内容正文:
八下 Unit5 Save the Endangered animals
教学目标
(1).掌握八下Unit5的重点词汇和重点短语;
(2).掌握八下Unit5的课文句式;
(3).掌握阅读理解题的练习
Lesson 10 八下 Unit5 词汇课文
模块一 语言知识点讲解
1. 词汇考点梳理
1.endangered
[ɪn'deɪndʒəd]
adj.濒危的
【搭】_________________濒危动物
2.file
[faɪl]
n.档案
【搭】_________________存档
3.giant panda
[ˈdʒaiənt pændə]
n.大熊猫
4.obligation
[ɒblɪ'geɪʃ(ə)n]
n.义务;劳动
5.wild
[waɪld]
n.自然环境;野生状态
【搭】_________________在野生环境中
_________________ 野生动物
6.bamboo
[bæm'buː]
n.竹子
7.adult
['ædʌlt]
n.成年动物;成年人
8.weight
[weɪt]
n.体重;重量
【搭】_________________减肥
_________________增肥
【衍】_________________? 某物有多重?
=_________________?
9.kilogram
[ˈkɪləɡræm]
n.千克;公斤
【变】_________________ 克
10.population
[pɒpjʊ'leɪʃ(ə)n]
n.族群;人口
【辨】_________________流行的
【搭】_________________ 人口多
_________________ 人口少
【衍】_________________?某地人口有多是?
11.behaviour
[bɪ'heɪvjə]
n.活动方式;行为
【变】_________________ v. 表现;举止
【搭】_________________ 好行为
12.birth
[bɜːθ]
n.出生;诞生
【变】_________________v. 出生
13.patch
[pætʃ]
n.色斑;斑点
【pl.】_________________
14.shoulder
['ʃəʊldə]
n.肩膀
15.central
['sentr(ə)l]
adj.中心的;中央的
【变】_________________ n. 中心
16.menu
['menjuː]
n.菜单
17.fur
[fɜː]
n.毛皮
【衍】fur不可数
18.cruel
[krʊəl]
adj.残忍的;残酷的
【搭】_________________对某人很残忍
19.organization
[ˌɔːɡənaɪ'zeɪʃn]
n.组织;机构
【变】_________________ v. 组织
20.danger
['deɪn(d)ʒə]
n.危险;风险
【变】_________________ adj. 危险的
_________________ adj. 濒危的
【搭】_________________ 处于危险中
_________________ 脱离危险
21.face
[feɪs]
v面对
【搭】_________________面对面
22.Asian
[ˈeɪʃn]
adj.亚洲的
n.亚洲人
【变】_________________ n. 亚洲
23.weigh
[weɪ]
v.有……重
24.in the wild
在野生环境
25.at birth
出生时
26.on one’s own
独自
27.close to
几乎
二、语言知识点讲解
1.endangered adj.____________ endangered animals ____________
【拓展】
(1) in danger ____________ out of danger ____________
【即学即练1】
①.Pandas are animals. So we should protect them.
A. dangerous B. endanger C.endangered
②. Nowadays so many animals _______ danger, we should take actions to save them.
A. is in B. are in C. is out of D. are out of
2.weigh v._________ weight:n.__________
lose weight _________ put on weight________
【例1】He weighed the fish.
【例2】The meat weighs five pounds.
【例3】What’s your weight? 你体重是多少?
【即学即练2】
①.用weight 和weigh填空
(1)Please____________ the apples.
(2)How much does the elephant __________?
②.—How much does a young panda ________?
—Its ________ can be 35 kilograms.
A. weigh; weight B. weigh; weigh C. weight; weight D. weight; weigh
3.on one’s own 意为“____________ ”, 相当于____________
【例1】You are allowed to drive a car on your own.
【即学即练3】
①.It's dangerous for you to go out for a walk in the forest _______at night.
A. on business B.by the way C. on your own D. on the top
4. include v.____________
【例1】The price for the hotel includes breakfast.
【拓展】
(1).including 意思是“包括……在内”,其前常用逗号隔开。
【例2】There are many different kinds of moon cakes, including fruit, coffee and ham.
【例3】There are 40 students in the classroom, including me.
【即学即练4】
①. I have to make breakfast for five people,____me.
A. include B. including C. included D. to include
5.population n.____________ The population of +地点+ is……. 表示“____________ ”
【拓展】
(1).large/big population ____________ small population ____________
【例1】The population of China is 1.4 billion people.
(2).询问某地有多少人口有两种表达方法:
What’s the population of …
How much is the population of …
【即学即练5】
①._____ the population of China?
A.How many is B.How much is C.How many are D.What’s
②. The population of China is __________than that of Japan.
A. more B. fewer C. bigger D. less
6.enough adj.__________
(1)enough是形容词,意为“充足的,充分的,足够的”,可作表语或定语,作定语时,可放在名词的前面或后面。
【例1】The food is enough for the trip.
【例2】I have enough time to watch TV.
(2)enough还可作副词,意为“足够地”,这时enough需放在所修饰的形容词或副词后面。
【例3】The young man is strong enough to carry the heavy bag.
【即学即练6】
①.As teenagers, we are ______to help with housework. We can help wash the dishes and wash our clothes.
A. enough young B. enough old C. old enough D. young enough
②.Cathy checked her paper ______ so that she could get good grades this time .
A. careful enough B. enough careful C. enough carefully D. carefully enough
7.face v.____________ make faces ____________ face to face ____________
【即学即练7】
①. He turned and _____ her.
A. faces B. faced C. faced to
三、课文考点梳理
A giant panda is a kind of bear. It has a white face 1.______ black patches around its eyes. It also has black ears, shoulders 2.______ legs. The rest of its body is white.
Home: Pandas live high up in the mountains of Central and Western China. They live 3.______ the bamboo forests there.
Food: Pandas in the wild usually eat bamboo. In zoos, their menu 4.______( include)bamboo, apples and carrots. 5.______ giant panda can eat as much as 30 kilograms of bamboo a day.
Behavior: Pandas like to live on 6.______ (they) own. They need to eat a lot to stay healthy, so they spend more than 12 hours a day 7.______ (eat). Although they are big and heavy, it is not difficult for them 8.______ (climb) trees. They are strong enough 9.______ (protect )themselves.
Life: Pandas live for about 20 years in the wild, but in zoos they can live for up to 35 years.
The future: People are 10.______ (cut) down forests, so the pandas are losing their homes. Some people are killing them for their fur. It is cruel of them to do so. There are not many pandas in the world now. It is important for us to protect them.
【即学即练8】:课文词组翻译
1.a kind of all kinds of
2.the rest of have a rest
3.live high up live in live on
4.include ,常用including
5.as +形容词、副词+as
6.spend some time doing sth It takes sb some time to do sth
7.adj + enough to do sth
8.up to +数字:
9.It is adj of sb to do sth .
10.cut down
11.need to do sth
12.stay healthy
模块二 语言知识巩固练习
一、单项选择题
一、单项选择题
1.It is to play with fire. So we should be careful with fire.
A. endangered B. dangerous C. hate D. cruel
2. What’s the of the elephant? I’ve no idea.
A. weigh B. weighed C. weighs D. weight
3.I have much work to do,__________ cooking meals and cleaning the house.
A. include B. includes C. including D. included
4.The rest of the students ____ in the classroom.
A. is studying B. are studying C. be studying D. is studied
5._____ the population of the world?
A.How many is B.How much is C.How many are D.What’s
6. The population of China is __________than that of America.
A. more B. fewer C. bigger D. less
7.He writes __________ a pencil.
A. with B. from C. for D. to
8.He is __________ to go to school. It’s time for him to go to school.
A. enough old B. enough young C. old enough D. young enough
9. It’s dangerous a close look at the tiger in the zoo.
A.for us taking B.of us to take C.of us taking D.for us to take
10. The great writer ____________ in a poor family.
A.were born B.was born C.is born D.are born
11. In my opinion, parents should teach their children to _______ properly in public places. For example, they should be quiet in the library.
A. behave B. disappear C. sense D. develop
12.Now,the giant pandas are ____________ dangers.
A. face B. faced C. faces D. facing
二、按要求写出相应的单词
1. weigh __________________ (过去式) __________________ (过去分词)
2.endanger__________________ (形容词)
3.popular__________________ (名词)
4.central __________________ (名词)
5.organize __________________ (名词)
6.danger__________________ (形容词)
三、用所给词的适当形式填空
1. We have to start an (organize) to help endangered animals.
2. We have enough time (finish) the work.
3. Pandas need to eat a lot to stay (health).
4. — How do you improve a lot this term, Anna?
— I spend two hours (read) books every day. It helps me a lot.
5. It is not difficult for me (work) out this Maths problem because I have asked our teacher how to do it.
模块三 题型训练
一.阅读理解题
A
We sometimes say the lion is “the king of the jungle” because it is stronger and more dangerous than the other animals. It can run faster than most other animals and it can hunt better. The lion is the highest animal in the land food chain. In the sea the shark is at the top of the food chain. It can swim faster than most other sea animals. It can also use its big teeth to catch other sea animals and eat them.
What is at the top of the world’s food chain? Humans are! We are not the biggest or fastest, but we are the cleverest. We could not run faster than most animals, so we invented cars and now we can move fastest. We could not fight better than lions, so we invented guns. Now we can hunt the best.
People’s inventions are clever, but they can be dangerous, too. For example, many years ago, in Inner Mongolia, people used guns to kill a lot of wild wolves. The wild wolves usually eat wild rabbits. But in recent years, the number of wild rabbits is becoming bigger and bigger because the number of wild wolves is getting smaller and smaller. The wild rabbits competed for the grass with the sheep and cows. Much of the grassland became desert because it was seriously destroyed by the rabbits.
Remember that we are a part of the food chain, so we are in danger, too! If we protect animals, we are protecting ourselves.
1. The lion is the highest animal in the food chain.
A. ocean B. land C. sky D. Earth
2. From the first paragraph, we can know that .
A. In the land the shark is at the top of the food chain.
B. The shark can swim faster than most other sea animals.
C. The shark can also use its big paws to catch other sea animals and eat them.
D. The shark can live for a long time.
3. Many years ago, where did people use guns to kill a lot of wild wolves?
A. In Inner Mongolia. B. In Paris.
C. In Africa. D. In America.
4. Why are people at the top of the world’s food chain?
A. Because they can use guns.
B. Because they are the biggest.
C. Because they are the cleverest.
D. Because they can drive cars.
5. The topic of the passage is about .
A. Protecting animals is just protecting ourselves
B. The king of the jungle
C. At the top of the food chain
D.The clever animal
B
Animals are natural resources that people have wasted all through our history. Animals have been killed for their fur and feathers, for food, for sport, and simply because they were in the way. Thousands of kinds of animals have disappeared from the earth forever. Hundreds more are on the danger list today. About 170 kinds in the United States alone are considered in danger.
Why should people care? Because we need animals, and because once they are gone, there will never be any more. Animals are more than just beautiful or interesting. They are more than just a source of food. Every animal has its place in the balance of nature. Destroying one kind of animal can create many problems. For example, when farmers killed large numbers of hawks, the farmers' stores of corn and grain were destroyed by rats and mice.
Why? Because hawks eat rats and mice, with no hawks to keep down their numbers, the rats and mice multiplied quickly.
Luckily, some people are working to help save the animals. Some groups raise money to let people know about the problem. And they try to get the governments to pass laws protecting animals in danger. Quite a few countries have passed laws. These laws forbid the killing of any animal or plant on the danger list. Slowly, the number of some animals in danger is growing.
6. Why did people waste natural resources?
A. People cut the trees.
B. People killed animals for their fur , feather and food and so on.
C. People protected all kinds of little animals.
D. People got used to looking after animals.
7. How many kinds of animals are regarded as in danger in American?
A. About 170 B. About 1700 C. About 70 D. About77
8. Which of the follow is true about animals?
A. Animals are only a source of food.
B. Every animal has its place in the balance of nature.
C. Protecting one kind of animal can create many problems.
D. Thousands of animals are on the danger list today.
9. What’s the meaning of the underlined word “forbid”?
A. 遵守 B. 服从 C. 禁止 D. 惩罚
10. The passage mainly tells us .
A. Protecting animals is very important.
B. King animals is not punished.
C. About 170 kinds in England alone are considered in danger.
D. People can’t kill hawks.
模块四 课后作业(20分钟)
一、翻译下列句子
1.We should stop cutting down too many trees
____________________________________________________________________
2.Some factories are still pouring dirt directly into the air or rivers.
____________________________________________________________________
3.We should advise people not to kill wild animals.
____________________________________________________________________
4.It is important for us to protect them.
____________________________________________________________________
5.Pandas in the wild usually eat bamboo.
____________________________________________________________________
6.She is too weak to carry her box.
____________________________________________________________________
7.They are not strong enough to protect themselves.
____________________________________________________________________
二、单项选择题
1. Don’t look around. You should do the test ______ your own.
A. in B. on C. of D. at
2. It’s kind _______ you to help me with my Maths.
A. with B. to C. for D. of
3. The population of that country ________ doubled from 30 million in the 1980s to 60 million today.
A. has B. have C. had D. will have
4. In my free time, I enjoy camping with my friends _____.
A. in wild B. in a wild C. in the wild D. in wilds
5. She is smart and she is ________ to take care of herself.
A. enough old B. old enough C. older enough D. oldest enough
6.Yesterday Maria spent two hours ______ computer games and her parents got very angry.
A. to play B. on playing C. in play D. playing
7. Our class teacher always reminds (提醒) us to keep our classroom_______?
A. clean B. cleanly C. cleaned D. to clean
8. Our plan is _______ the work in two weeks.
A. finish B. finished C. finishing D. to finish
9.An adult panda _________ 100-150 kilograms. That is to say, its _________ is 100-150 kilograms.
A. weight; weight B. weighs; weighs C. weight; weigh D. weighs; weight
10.It’s very ______ to play in the crowded street.
A. danger B. endanger C. endangered D. dangerous
三、选择正确的选项,完成句子。
A.in the wild B.endangered animal C.stay healthy D.gave birth to E.went missing
1. In order to ________, I often eat vegetables and fish.
2. This kind of animals have died out. We can’t find them _______ any more.
3. Some travelers _______in the mountain yesterday. Now the rescue team is looking for them.
4. We should try our best to protect animals, especially those________.
5. The dog at our home_______ five lovely baby dogs last night.
(
第
1
页
)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
八下 Unit5 Save the Endangered animals
教学目标
(1).掌握八下Unit5的重点词汇和重点短语;
(2).掌握八下Unit5的课文句式;
(3).掌握阅读理解题的练习
Lesson 10 八下 Unit5 Save the Endangered animals
模块一 语言知识点讲解
1. 词汇考点梳理
1.endangered
[ɪn'deɪndʒəd]
adj.濒危的
【搭】_________________濒危动物
2.file
[faɪl]
n.档案
【搭】_________________存档
3.giant panda
[ˈdʒaiənt pændə]
n.大熊猫
4.obligation
[ɒblɪ'geɪʃ(ə)n]
n.义务;劳动
5.wild
[waɪld]
n.自然环境;野生状态
【搭】_________________在野生环境中
_________________ 野生动物
6.bamboo
[bæm'buː]
n.竹子
7.adult
['ædʌlt]
n.成年动物;成年人
8.weight
[weɪt]
n.体重;重量
【搭】_________________减肥
_________________增肥
【衍】_________________? 某物有多重?
=_________________?
9.kilogram
[ˈkɪləɡræm]
n.千克;公斤
【变】_________________ 克
10.population
[pɒpjʊ'leɪʃ(ə)n]
n.族群;人口
【辨】_________________流行的
【搭】_________________ 人口多
_________________ 人口少
【衍】_________________?某地人口有多是?
11.behaviour
[bɪ'heɪvjə]
n.活动方式;行为
【变】_________________ v. 表现;举止
【搭】_________________ 好行为
12.birth
[bɜːθ]
n.出生;诞生
【变】_________________v. 出生
13.patch
[pætʃ]
n.色斑;斑点
【pl.】_________________
14.shoulder
['ʃəʊldə]
n.肩膀
15.central
['sentr(ə)l]
adj.中心的;中央的
【变】_________________ n. 中心
16.menu
['menjuː]
n.菜单
17.fur
[fɜː]
n.毛皮
【衍】fur不可数
18.cruel
[krʊəl]
adj.残忍的;残酷的
【搭】_________________对某人很残忍
19.organization
[ˌɔːɡənaɪ'zeɪʃn]
n.组织;机构
【变】_________________ v. 组织
20.danger
['deɪn(d)ʒə]
n.危险;风险
【变】_________________ adj. 危险的
_________________ adj. 濒危的
【搭】_________________ 处于危险中
_________________ 脱离危险
21.face
[feɪs]
v面对
【搭】_________________面对面
22.Asian
[ˈeɪʃn]
adj.亚洲的
n.亚洲人
【变】_________________ n. 亚洲
23.weigh
[weɪ]
v.有……重
24.in the wild
在野生环境
25.at birth
出生时
26.on one’s own
独自
27.close to
几乎
1.endangered
[ɪn'deɪndʒəd]
adj.濒危的
【搭】endangered animals 濒危动物
2.file
[faɪl]
n.档案
【搭】on file 存档
3.giant panda
[ˈdʒaiənt pændə]
n.大熊猫
4.obligation
[ɒblɪ'geɪʃ(ə)n]
n.义务;劳动
5.wild
[waɪld]
n.自然环境;野生状态
【搭】in the wild 在野生环境中
wild animals 野生动物
6.bamboo
[bæm'buː]
n.竹子
7.adult
['ædʌlt]
n.成年动物;成年人
8.weight
[weɪt]
n.体重;重量
【搭】lose weight 减肥
put on weight 增肥
【衍】what’s the weight of sth.? 某物有多重?
=How much does sth. Weigh?
9.kilogram
[ˈkɪləɡræm]
n.千克;公斤
【变】gram 克
10.population
[pɒpjʊ'leɪʃ(ə)n]
n.族群;人口
【辨】popular 流行的
【搭】large/big population 人口多
small population 人口少
11.behaviour
[bɪ'heɪvjə]
n.活动方式;行为
【变】behave v. 表现;举止
【搭】good behaviour 好行为
12.birth
[bɜːθ]
n.出生;诞生
【变】born 出生
13.patch
[pætʃ]
n.色斑;斑点
【pl.】patches
14.shoulder
['ʃəʊldə]
n.肩膀
15.central
['sentr(ə)l]
adj.中心的;中央的
【变】centre n. 中心
【同】in the centre of an area or object
16.menu
['menjuː]
n.菜单
17.fur
[fɜː]
n.毛皮
【衍】fur不可数
18.cruel
[krʊəl]
adj.残忍的;残酷的
【搭】be cruel to sb. 对某人很残忍
19.organization
[ˌɔːɡənaɪ'zeɪʃn]
n.组织;机构
【变】organize v. 组织
20.danger
['deɪn(d)ʒə]
n.危险;风险
【变】dangerous adj. 危险的
endangered adj. 濒危的
【搭】in danger 处于危险中
out of danger 脱离危险
21.face
[feɪs]
v面对
【搭】face to face 面对面
22.Asian
[ˈeɪʃn]
adj.亚洲的
n.亚洲人
【变】Asia n. 亚洲
23.weigh
[weɪ]
v.有……重
24.in the wild
在野生环境
25.at birth
出生时
26.on one’s own
独自
27.close to
几乎
二、语言知识点讲解
1.endangered adj.____________ endangered animals ____________
【拓展】
(1) in danger ____________ out of danger ____________
【即学即练1】
①.Pandas are animals. So we should protect them.
A. dangerous B. endanger C.endangered
【答案】C
②. Nowadays so many animals _______ danger, we should take actions to save them.
A. is in B. are in C. is out of D. are out of
【答案】B be in danger 处于危险中。 Be out of danger 脱离危险。故B符合题意。
2.weigh v._________ weight:n.__________
lose weight _________ put on weight________
【例1】He weighed the fish.
【例2】The meat weighs five pounds.
【例3】What’s your weight? 你体重是多少?
【即学即练2】
①.用weight 和weigh填空
(1)Please____________ the apples.
(2)How much does the elephant __________?
【答案】weigh weigh
②.—How much does a young panda ________?
—Its ________ can be 35 kilograms.
A. weigh; weight B. weigh; weigh C. weight; weight D. weight; weigh
【答案】A
【解析】第一空前面有助动词does, 后接动词原形weigh, 第二空前面是形容词性物主代词Its, 后接名词weight。故选A。
3.on one’s own 意为“____________ ”, 相当于____________
【例1】You are allowed to drive a car on your own.
【即学即练3】
①.It's dangerous for you to go out for a walk in the forest _______at night.
A. on business B.by the way C. on your own D. on the top
【答案】你晚上一个人到森林里去散步是很危险的。on one's own意为“独自”,符合题意。
4. include v.____________
【例1】The price for the hotel includes breakfast.
【拓展】
(1).including 意思是“包括……在内”,其前常用逗号隔开。
【例2】There are many different kinds of moon cakes, including fruit, coffee and ham.
【例3】There are 40 students in the classroom, including me.
【即学即练4】
①. I have to make breakfast for five people,____me.
A. include B. including C. included D. to include
【点拨】B 此题用语法判定法。分析句子成分可知,空格前是一个完整的句子,排除A与C两项。including介词,意为“包括”,与后面的代词me构成介词短语。
5.population n.____________ The population of +地点+ is……. 表示“____________ ”
【拓展】
(1).large/big population ____________ small population ____________
【例1】The population of China is 1.4 billion people.
(2).询问某地有多少人口有两种表达方法:
What’s the population of …
How much is the population of …
【即学即练5】
①._____ the population of China?
A.How many is B.How much is C.How many are D.What’s
【答案】D
【解析】句意:中国的人口是多少?
How many 多少,提问数量,修饰可数名词;How much也可以提问数量,修饰不可数名词;What’s是什么。根据句意可知,这里提问人口的数量,不是How many或者How much提问,而是用What或者How large来提问,故应选D。
②. The population of China is __________than that of Japan.
A. more B. fewer C. bigger D. less
【答案】C 形容人口(population)的多少用big/ large 或 small.
6.enough adj.__________
(1)enough是形容词,意为“充足的,充分的,足够的”,可作表语或定语,作定语时,可放在名词的前面或后面。
【例1】The food is enough for the trip.
【例2】I have enough time to watch TV.
(2)enough还可作副词,意为“足够地”,这时enough需放在所修饰的形容词或副词后面。
【例3】The young man is strong enough to carry the heavy bag.
【即学即练6】
①.As teenagers, we are ______to help with housework. We can help wash the dishes and wash our clothes.
A. enough young B. enough old C. old enough D. young enough
【点拨】C句意: 作为青少年,我们足够大了可以帮助做家务。我们可以帮忙洗碗和洗衣服。enough修饰形容词,位于形容词后,故排除A和B选项,根据 We can help wash the dishes and wash our clothes,可知能帮助做家务是年龄足够大了,old,年老的,故选C。
②.Cathy checked her paper ______ so that she could get good grades this time .
A. careful enough B. enough careful C. enough carefully D. carefully enough
【点拨】D 形容词/副词+enough for sb”对某人来说足够……. 这里enough修饰副词同样放在副词后面。故用D
7.face v.____________ make faces ____________ face to face ____________
【即学即练7】
①. He turned and _____ her.
A. faces B. faced C. faced to
【解析】1.B
三、课文考点梳理
A giant panda is a kind of bear. It has a white face 1.______ black patches around its eyes. It also has black ears, shoulders 2.______ legs. The rest of its body is white.
Home: Pandas live high up in the mountains of Central and Western China. They live 3.______ the bamboo forests there.
Food: Pandas in the wild usually eat bamboo. In zoos, their menu 4.______( include)bamboo, apples and carrots. 5.______ giant panda can eat as much as 30 kilograms of bamboo a day.
Behavior: Pandas like to live on 6.______ (they) own. They need to eat a lot to stay healthy, so they spend more than 12 hours a day 7.______ (eat). Although they are big and heavy, it is not difficult for them 8.______ (climb) trees. They are strong enough 9.______ (protect )themselves.
Life: Pandas live for about 20 years in the wild, but in zoos they can live for up to 35 years.
The future: People are 10.______ (cut) down forests, so the pandas are losing their homes. Some people are killing them for their fur. It is cruel of them to do so. There are not many pandas in the world now. It is important for us to protect them.
【答案】1.with 2.and 3.in 4.includes5.A 6.their7.eating8.to climb 9.to protect10.cutting
【即学即练8】:课文词组翻译
1.a kind of all kinds of
2.the rest of have a rest
3.live high up live in live on
4.include ,常用including
5.as +形容词、副词+as
6.spend some time doing sth It takes sb some time to do sth
7.adj + enough to do sth
8.up to +数字:
9.It is adj of sb to do sth .
10.cut down
11.need to do sth
12.stay healthy
【答案】1.一种; 各种各样的
2.剩下的;休息一下
3.生活在高处;居住在;以...为生
4.包括
5.和...一样
6.花费时间做某事;花费某人时间做某事
7.足够做某事
8.达到
9.做某事说明某人是...的
10.砍倒
11.需要做某事
12.保持健康
模块二 语言知识巩固练习
一、单项选择题
1.It is to play with fire. So we should be careful with fire.
A. endangered B. dangerous C. hate D. cruel
2. What’s the of the elephant? I’ve no idea.
A. weigh B. weighed C. weighs D. weight
3.I have much work to do,__________ cooking meals and cleaning the house.
A. include B. includes C. including D. included
4.The rest of the students ____ in the classroom.
A. is studying B. are studying C. be studying D. is studied
5._____ the population of the world?
A.How many is B.How much is C.How many are D.What’s
6. The population of China is __________than that of America.
A. more B. fewer C. bigger D. less
7.He writes __________ a pencil.
A. with B. from C. for D. to
8.He is __________ to go to school. It’s time for him to go to school.
A. enough old B. enough young C. old enough D. young enough
9. It’s dangerous a close look at the tiger in the zoo.
A.for us taking B.of us to take C.of us taking D.for us to take
10. The great writer ____________ in a poor family.
A.were born B.was born C.is born D.are born
11. In my opinion, parents should teach their children to _______ properly in public places. For example, they should be quiet in the library.
A. behave B. disappear C. sense D. develop
12.Now,the giant pandas are ____________ dangers.
A. face B. faced C. faces D. facing
【答案】1-5:BDCBD 6--10:CACDB 11-12:AD
二、按要求写出相应的单词
1. weigh __________________ (过去式) __________________ (过去分词)
2.endanger__________________ (形容词)
3.popular__________________ (名词)
4.central __________________ (名词)
5.organize __________________ (名词)
6.danger__________________ (形容词)
【答案】1.weighed;weighed2.endangered3.popularity4.center5.organization6.dangerous
三、用所给词的适当形式填空
1. We have to start an (organize) to help endangered animals.
2. We have enough time (finish) the work.
3. Pandas need to eat a lot to stay (health).
4. — How do you improve a lot this term, Anna?
— I spend two hours (read) books every day. It helps me a lot.
5. It is not difficult for me (work) out this Maths problem because I have asked our teacher how to do it.
【答案】1.organization2.to finish3.healthy4.reading5.to work
模块三 题型训练
一.阅读理解题
A
We sometimes say the lion is “the king of the jungle” because it is stronger and more dangerous than the other animals. It can run faster than most other animals and it can hunt better. The lion is the highest animal in the land food chain. In the sea the shark is at the top of the food chain. It can swim faster than most other sea animals. It can also use its big teeth to catch other sea animals and eat them.
What is at the top of the world’s food chain? Humans are! We are not the biggest or fastest, but we are the cleverest. We could not run faster than most animals, so we invented cars and now we can move fastest. We could not fight better than lions, so we invented guns. Now we can hunt the best.
People’s inventions are clever, but they can be dangerous, too. For example, many years ago, in Inner Mongolia, people used guns to kill a lot of wild wolves. The wild wolves usually eat wild rabbits. But in recent years, the number of wild rabbits is becoming bigger and bigger because the number of wild wolves is getting smaller and smaller. The wild rabbits competed for the grass with the sheep and cows. Much of the grassland became desert because it was seriously destroyed by the rabbits.
Remember that we are a part of the food chain, so we are in danger, too! If we protect animals, we are protecting ourselves.
1. The lion is the highest animal in the food chain.
A. ocean B. land C. sky D. Earth
2. From the first paragraph, we can know that .
A. In the land the shark is at the top of the food chain.
B. The shark can swim faster than most other sea animals.
C. The shark can also use its big paws to catch other sea animals and eat them.
D. The shark can live for a long time.
3. Many years ago, where did people use guns to kill a lot of wild wolves?
A. In Inner Mongolia. B. In Paris.
C. In Africa. D. In America.
4. Why are people at the top of the world’s food chain?
A. Because they can use guns.
B. Because they are the biggest.
C. Because they are the cleverest.
D. Because they can drive cars.
5. The topic of the passage is about .
A. Protecting animals is just protecting ourselves
B. The king of the jungle
C. At the top of the food chain
D.The clever animal
答案: 1-5 BBACA
B
Animals are natural resources that people have wasted all through our history. Animals have been killed for their fur and feathers, for food, for sport, and simply because they were in the way. Thousands of kinds of animals have disappeared from the earth forever. Hundreds more are on the danger list today. About 170 kinds in the United States alone are considered in danger.
Why should people care? Because we need animals, and because once they are gone, there will never be any more. Animals are more than just beautiful or interesting. They are more than just a source of food. Every animal has its place in the balance of nature. Destroying one kind of animal can create many problems. For example, when farmers killed large numbers of hawks, the farmers' stores of corn and grain were destroyed by rats and mice.
Why? Because hawks eat rats and mice, with no hawks to keep down their numbers, the rats and mice multiplied quickly.
Luckily, some people are working to help save the animals. Some groups raise money to let people know about the problem. And they try to get the governments to pass laws protecting animals in danger. Quite a few countries have passed laws. These laws forbid the killing of any animal or plant on the danger list. Slowly, the number of some animals in danger is growing.
6. Why did people waste natural resources?
A. People cut the trees.
B. People killed animals for their fur , feather and food and so on.
C. People protected all kinds of little animals.
D. People got used to looking after animals.
7. How many kinds of animals are regarded as in danger in American?
A. About 170 B. About 1700 C. About 70 D. About77
8. Which of the follow is true about animals?
A. Animals are only a source of food.
B. Every animal has its place in the balance of nature.
C. Protecting one kind of animal can create many problems.
D. Thousands of animals are on the danger list today.
9. What’s the meaning of the underlined word “forbid”?
A. 遵守 B. 服从 C. 禁止 D. 惩罚
10. The passage mainly tells us .
A. Protecting animals is very important.
B. King animals is not punished.
C. About 170 kinds in England alone are considered in danger.
D. People can’t kill hawks.
答案: 6-10 BABCA
模块四 课后作业(20分钟)
一、翻译下列句子
1.We should stop cutting down too many trees
____________________________________________________________________
2.Some factories are still pouring dirt directly into the air or rivers.
____________________________________________________________________
3.We should advise people not to kill wild animals.
____________________________________________________________________
4.It is important for us to protect them.
____________________________________________________________________
5.Pandas in the wild usually eat bamboo.
____________________________________________________________________
6.She is too weak to carry her box.
____________________________________________________________________
7.They are not strong enough to protect themselves.
____________________________________________________________________
答案:
1.我们应该停止过度砍伐树木。
2. 一些工厂仍在直接排放污物到空气或河流中。
3. 我们应该建议人们不要捕杀野生动物。
4. 我们对它们的保护很重要。
5. 熊猫在野外通常以竹子为食。
6. 她太虚弱了以至于提不动她的箱子。
7. 它们不够强大以至于无法保护自己。
二、单项选择题
1. Don’t look around. You should do the test ______ your own.
A. in B. on C. of D. at
【答案】B
【解析】考查固定搭配。on one’s own 独自地。=by oneself 故答案选B
2. It’s kind _______ you to help me with my Maths.
A. with B. to C. for D. of
【答案】D
【解析】考查it’s +adj. +of/for to do这种结构。当形容词形容人的性格品质时用of。如kind silly clever。。。当形容词表示事物性质时用for。如important,interesting exciting等。这里kind,故选D
3. The population of that country ________ doubled from 30 million in the 1980s to 60 million today.
A. has B. have C. had D. will have
【答案】A
【解析】这里考查population的用法。Population做主语时用单数,这里是现在完成时,故选A。注意:表述人口多或少,用“big”“large”“small”修饰,不用much或many修饰。问人口多少时用what’s the population of …不能用how many/much。
4. In my free time, I enjoy camping with my friends _____.
A. in wild B. in a wild C. in the wild D. in wilds
【答案】C
【解析】考查固定搭配。in the wild 固定搭配。“在野外”。
5. She is smart and she is ________ to take care of herself.
A. enough old B. old enough C. older enough D. oldest enough
【答案】B
【解析】考查enough的用法。Enough作副词修饰形容词放在形容词或副词后面。Adj.+ enough to do这种结构表示“足够以至能做。。。”句意:她聪明年龄够大能够照顾自己。
6.Yesterday Maria spent two hours ______ computer games and her parents got very angry.
A. to play B. on playing C. in play D. playing
【答案】D
【解析】考查spend的用法。spend+(时间,金钱)on sth/doing sth。某人(花时间金钱)做某事。注意 spend主语是“人”做某事动词用Ving形式。故答案选D。
7. Our class teacher always reminds (提醒) us to keep our classroom_______?
A. clean B. cleanly C. cleaned D. to clean
【答案】A
【解析】考查keep的用法。Keep +宾语+adj。 这里形容词做宾语补足语。意思:保持(某人/某物)如何。
保持房间干净。Keep the room clean。 故选A
8. Our plan is _______ the work in two weeks.
A. finish B. finished C. finishing D. to finish
【答案】D
【解析】考查句式。这里不定式做表语。
9.An adult panda _________ 100-150 kilograms. That is to say, its _________ is 100-150 kilograms.
A. weight; weight B. weighs; weighs C. weight; weigh D. weighs; weight
【答案】D
【解析】考查词语辨异。Weigh动词“称重”“重多少”; weight名词“重量”。三单现故答案选D
10.It’s very ______ to play in the crowded street.
A. danger B. endanger C. endangered D. dangerous
【答案】D
【解析】考查4个词辨异。A. danger 危险。名词。 B. endanger 使处于危险中。动词 C. endangered 濒临灭绝的。形容词。 D. dangerous 危险的。形容词。根据句意选 D
三、选择正确的选项,完成句子。
A.in the wild B.endangered animal C.stay healthy D.gave birth to E.went missing
1. In order to ________, I often eat vegetables and fish.
2. This kind of animals have died out. We can’t find them _______ any more.
3. Some travelers _______in the mountain yesterday. Now the rescue team is looking for them.
4. We should try our best to protect animals, especially those________.
5. The dog at our home_______ five lovely baby dogs last night.
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. E 4. B5. D
(
第
1
页
)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$