内容正文:
2024-2025学年三(下)莲花中学七年级期中阶段检测
英语试卷
(试卷满分:150分;考试时间:120分钟)
班级______ 姓名______ 考试座位号______ 班级座位号______
考生注意:
本试卷分为两大部分,第一部分(1-60小题)为选择题,需将答案用2B铅笔填涂在答题卡上;第二部分为非选择题,请将答案用0.5毫米黑色签字笔书写在答题卡上。
第一部分(选择题)
Ⅰ.听音理解(共三节,20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
第一节 听句子 听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项(每个句子读两遍)
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4. A. B. C.
5. A. B. C.
第二节 听对话 听下面六段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案(每段对话读两遍)
听第1段对话,回答第6小题。
6. How often does Jack climb the mountains?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
听第2段对话,回答第7小题。
7. Who are probably the two speakers?
A. Son and mother. B. Waiter and customer. C. Doctor and patient.
听第3段对话,回答第8小题。
8. What can Jane do this evening?
A. Play the piano. B. Go to the movies. C. Go out with the boy.
听第4段对话,回答第9-10小题。
9. What does Sam have?
A. A baseball. B. A basketball. C. A tennis ball.
10. What sports do they play at last?
A. Baseball. B. Basketball. C. Tennis.
听第5段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. What may Amy be doing?
A. Doing homework. B. Running in the park. C. Doing some cleaning.
12. Why does Helen call Amy?
A. To leave a message. B. To ask Amy to go out.
C. To return Amy’s book.
听第6段对话,回答第13-15小题。
13. What day is it today?
A. Friday. B. Saturday. C. Sunday.
14. How many tigers are there?
A. Six. B. Four. C. Three.
15. What are the two speakers talking about?
A. An animal show. B. A new zoo. C. Favourite animals.
注意:请将该题的答案书写在答题卡的第二部分
第三节 听短文 根据所听到的短文内容,完成表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍)
Grandfather’s living habits
Age
60 years old
Eating habits
*He has cereals and milk for breakfast.
*He has rice and ______ for lunch and supper.
Exercise
*He does sports for about ______ minutes every morning.
*He always plays the ______ in the afternoon.
*Sometimes he goes ______ with his friends.
Remember: eat well and stay ______.
Ⅱ.基础知识与运用(共三节,25小题,每小题1分,满分25分)
第一节 单词辨音 (5分)
选出划线部分读音不同的单词。
1. A. take B. same C. class
2. A. rain B. Thai C. wait
3. A. bread B. mean C. treat
4. A. my B. fly C. party
5. A. school B. book C. good
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. A
【解析】
【1题详解】
take/teɪk/;same/seɪm/;class/klɑːs/。根据音标可知,class划线部分发音为/ɑː/;其余两项发音为/eɪ/,故选C。
【2题详解】
rain/reɪn/;Thai/taɪ/;wait/weɪt/。根据音标可知,Thai划线部分发音为/aɪ/;其余两项发音为/eɪ/,故选B。
【3题详解】
bread/bred/;mean/miːn/;treat/triːt/。根据音标可知,bread划线部分发音为/e/;其余两项发音为/iː/,故选A。
【4题详解】
my/maɪ/;fly/flaɪ/;party/ˈpɑːti/。根据音标可知,party划线部分发音为/i/;其余两项发音为/aɪ/,故选C。
【5题详解】
school/skuːl/;book/bʊk/;good/ɡʊd/。根据音标可知,school划线部分发音为/uː/;其余两项发音为/ʊ/,故选A。
第二节 单项选择 从A、B、C中选出一个最佳答案完成句子。(10分)
6. —What do you think of ______ film “Nezha Ⅱ”?
—It is really a wonderful film. And I want to see a second time.
A. a B. an C. the
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你觉得《哪吒Ⅱ》这部电影怎么样? ——这真是一部很棒的电影。我想再看一次。
考查冠词用法。a不定冠词,表泛指,用在辅音音素开头的单词前;an不定冠词,表泛指,用在元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指。此处是特指电影《哪吒Ⅱ》,所以应用定冠词the,故选C。
7. —Tina and Peter, are these your jump ropes?
—Yes, they are ______.
A. mine B. ours C. theirs
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——蒂娜和彼得,这些是你们的跳绳吗? ——是的,它们是我们的。
考查代词词义辨析。mine我的,I的名词性物主代词,指代属于“我”的东西;ours我们的,we的名词性物主代词,指代属于“我们”的东西;theirs他们的/她们的/它们的,they的名词性物主代词,指代属于“他们/她们/它们”的东西。由上文“Tina and Peter, are these your jump ropes?”可知,这里是蒂娜和彼得回答这些跳绳是“我们的”,应用ours。故选B。
8. —What would you like to order, sir?
—Let me have a look at the ______.
A. menu B. table C. time
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——先生,您要点什么?——让我看看菜单。
考查名词辨析。menu菜单;table桌子;time时间。根据“What would you like to order, sir?”及“Let me have a look at the ….”可知,对话发生在餐厅点餐场景,服务员询问顾客想要点什么,顾客回应需要查看菜单来决定。故选A。
9. —Where is the baseball field, Mr. Lee?
—Please ______ me I’ll show you the way.
A. choose B. remember C. follow
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——李先生,棒球场在哪里?——请跟着我,我给你指路。
考查动词辨析。choose选择;remember记得;follow跟随。根据问句“Where is the baseball field”及答语“I’ll show you the way”可知,这里指让对方跟着自己,故选C。
10. —What do you usually do on weekends?
—I often ______ with my friends in the park. We fly kites and have a talk there.
A. work out B. hang out C. act out
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你在周末通常做什么?——我经常和我的朋友们在公园里闲逛。我们在那儿放风筝并且聊天。
考查动词短语辨析。work out解决,算出;hang out闲逛;act out表演。根据“We fly kites and have a talk there.”可知,此处是指在公园里闲逛,故选B。
11. —It’s very dangerous for drivers to have a long drive at night.
—Of course it is. Drivers can feel ______.
A. hungry B. sleepy C. unhappy
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——司机在晚上开长途车是很危险的。——当然是。司机会感到困倦。
考查形容词辨析。hungry饥饿的;sleepy昏昏欲睡的;unhappy不开心的。根据“It’s very dangerous for drivers to have a long drive at night”以及“Drivers can feel...”可知,司机在晚上开长途车会感到困倦,feel sleepy意为“感到困倦”,故选B。
12. I am learning skating. At first, I don’t skate well, but now I ______ fall down.
A. seldom B. sometimes C. always
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我正在学习滑冰。起初,我滑得不好,但现在我很少跌倒。
考查频度副词辨析。seldom很少;sometimes有时;always总是。根据“At first, I didn’t skate well, but now I …fall down.”可知,此处强调现在跌倒的频率很少,故选A。
13. In spring, our city is full ______ green trees and beautiful flowers.
A. with B. in C. of
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:春天,我们的城市绿树成荫,鲜花盛开。
考查介词词义辨析。with和;in在……里面;of……的。be full of“充满”。固定搭配。故选C。
14. —______?
—It has large ears and a long trunk.
A. What does the elephant look like B. What does the elephant like C. What would the elephant like to have
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——大象长什么样子?——它有大耳朵和长鼻子。
考查特殊疑问句。What does the elephant look like大象长什么样子;What does the elephant like大象喜欢什么;What would the elephant like to have大象想要什么。根据答句“It has large ears and a long trunk.”可知,问句应询问大象长什么样子。故选A。
15. —I think the best way to improve your swimming skills is to practise more.
—I agree. ______, practice makes perfect.
A. For example B. After all C. Never mind
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我认为提高你游泳技能的最佳方法是多练习。——我同意。毕竟,熟能生巧。
考查介词短语。for example例如;after all毕竟;never mind没关系。根据“I agree. …, practice makes perfect.”可知,此处用“after all”来强调“practice makes perfect (熟能生巧)”这一普遍认知。故选B。
第三节 完形填空 从A、B、C中,选择一个最佳答案,使短文意思完整。(10分)
We can hear the sound of drums from Yang Feilong’s training centre over a kilometre away. As the door is ____16____, we can see a group of young people in colourful lion-shaped clothes, practising playing as lions.
They ____17____ on the piles (桩) of different heights, putting on a wonderful show. Through their practice, the dancing lions have a life of their own, showing different poses. They sit, jump, dance, drink water, or ____18____ balls.
“The key is teamwork among the ____19____,” says Yang, who watches the lion dance practices and gives his advice. “Try your best to play, and the lion will look ____20____.” Yang is a young inheritor (继承人) of the lion dance in Xitao Town, Henan Province. He makes the lion dance his ___21___ and tries to let more people know about it.
“The show ____22____ everyone to play their role. For people in the lion head part, they have to be quick and able to show the lion’s rich facial expressions. Those in the tail have to be ____23____, because they often have to lift (举) people at the head,” Yang says.
There is a popular ____24____ about the history of the lion dance. It says that, during the Han Dynasty, some people took a few lions to China along the Silk Road ____25____ the Western Regions (西域). Later, people started to imitate the actions of the new lions, and then the lion dance came out.
16. A. new B. open C. clean
17. A. move B. sing C. rest
18. A. look at B. talk about C. play with
19. A. teachers B. singers C. actors
20. A. real B. young C. fine
21. A. subject B. problem C. job
22. A. wants B. needs C. teaches
23. A. slow B. strong C. smart
24. A. story B. sport C. game
25. A. in B. from C. for
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. C 20. A 21. C 22. B 23. B 24. A 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了舞狮的相关内容,包括从远处能听到舞狮训练中心的鼓声、舞狮者的表演动作、舞狮的关键在于团队合作、一位舞狮传承人的介绍以及舞狮起源的传说。
【16题详解】
句意:当门开着时,我们可以看到一群穿着五彩斑斓狮子形状衣服的年轻人在练习扮演狮子。
new新的;open开着的;clean干净的。根据“we can see a group of young people...”可知,能看到里面的人,所以门是开着的,open符合语境。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:他们在不同高度的桩上移动,上演一场精彩的表演。
move移动;sing唱歌;rest休息。根据“on the piles (桩) of different heights”以及“putting on a wonderful show”可知,这里是说在桩上移动来表演,move符合语境。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:他们坐、跳、跳舞、喝水,或者玩球。
look at看;talk about谈论;play with玩。根据“balls”可知,这里是说玩球,play with符合语境。故选C。
【19题详解】
句意:关键在于演员之间的团队合作。
teachers老师;singers歌手;actors演员。根据“The key is teamwork among the ...”可知,这里说的是舞狮表演的人,也就是演员之间的团队合作,actors符合语境。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:尽你最大的努力去表演,狮子就会看起来很逼真。
real真实的;young年轻的;fine好的。根据“Try your best to play, and the lion will look ...”可知,努力表演会让舞狮看起来更逼真,就像真的狮子,real符合语境。故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:他把舞狮当作他的工作,并试图让更多的人了解它。
subject科目;problem问题;job工作。根据“He is a young inheritor (继承人) of the lion dance”可知,他作为舞狮继承人,把舞狮当作工作,job符合语境。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:这场表演需要每个人发挥自己的作用。
wants想要;needs需要;teaches教。根据“The show ... everyone to play their role. For people in the lion head part, they have to be quick and able to show the lion’s rich facial expressions. ...”可知,这里是说舞狮表演需要每个人发挥作用,做出贡献,故needs符合语境。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:那些在狮尾的人必须强壮,因为他们经常要举起在狮头的人。
slow慢的;strong强壮的;smart聪明的。根据“because they often have to lift (举) people at the head”可知,狮尾的人要举起重物,所以需要强壮,strong符合语境。故选B。
【24题详解】
句意:关于舞狮的历史有一个家喻户晓的故事。
story故事;sport运动;game游戏。根据后文“It says that, during the Han Dynasty...”可知,这里是讲述关于舞狮历史的故事,story符合语境。故选A。
【25题详解】
句意:据说,在汉代,一些人沿着丝绸之路从西域带了几只狮子到中国。
in在……里面;from从;for为了。根据“took a few lions to China along the Silk Road ... the Western Regions (西域)”可知,是从西域把狮子带到中国,from符合语境。故选B。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(共两节,25小题,每小题2分,满分50分)
第一节 阅读以下A、B、C、D四篇材料,根据材料内容,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。(40分)
A
Mr. Smith likes all kinds of delicious food. As an important officer, he is often asked to dinner. The shopkeepers try their best to fawn on (巴结) him. They know it is good for their business (生意). Now Mr. Smith is getting fatter and fatter. He can hardly go upstairs at home and has to sleep downstairs. He often feels tired if he walks or does some housework. He is very worried, so he has to go to see a doctor.
“Stop eating much fat and sugar, Mr. Smith,” says the doctor, “and your health will be better!” But it is difficult for Mr. Smith to do it. He doesn’t want to listen to the doctor. A few months later, he finds something wrong with his heart. He is afraid. Now he thinks the doctor is right and he must do as the doctor says. When he goes to see the doctor again, the doctor tells Mr. Smith it is a little late. And he has to be in hospital.
“If you don’t want to die, you must lose weight, Sir,” says the doctor.
“Could you tell me a way to lose weight, please?”
“You must do exercise first.”
“Which exercise?”
“To move your head from one side to the other side when you’re asked to have dinner out!”
26. Mr. Smith is often asked to dinner because ________.
A. he likes fat and sugar B. he is ready to help others
C. he is friendly to the shopkeepers D. he is an important officer
27. Mr. Smith has to sleep downstairs because ________.
A. he is so fat that he can’t go upstairs B. he likes eating all delicious food
C. he likes sleeping downstairs D. he is very afraid to go upstairs
28. According to the article, Mr. Smith has something wrong with his ________.
A. legs B. heart C. ear D. ears
29. The underlined sentence “To move your head from one side to the other side” means ________.
A. playing a game B. taking exercise C. saying “no” D. learning to dance
30. According to the passage, we know the doctor tells Mr. Smith ________.
A. not to do too much exercise B. not to move his head
C. not to eat much fat and sugar D. to do more housework
【答案】26. D 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了关于Mr. Smith因为经常被邀请吃饭导致肥胖,后来生病的故事。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Mr. Smith likes all kinds of delicious food. As an important officer, he is often asked to dinner.”可知,Mr. Smith经常被邀请吃饭是因为他是一名重要的军官。故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Now Mr. Smith is getting fatter and fatter. He can hardly go upstairs at home and has to sleep downstairs.”可知,Mr. Smith因过度肥胖被迫只能睡楼下。故选A。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A few months later, he finds something wrong with his heart.”可知,Mr. Smith发现自己的心脏有问题。故选B。
【29题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“To move your head from one side to the other side when you’re asked to have dinner out!”及上下文可知,这句话是说,当被邀请吃饭时,把头从一边移到另一边,换句话说,Mr. Smith应该摇头拒绝邀请。故选C。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据“‘Stop eating much fat and sugar, Mr. Smith,’ says the doctor,”可知,医生告诉Mr. Smith不要吃太多的脂肪和糖。故选C。
B
Ron Clark is the writer of The Essential 55, a book about teaching students the rules for life. He was named Disney’s American Teacher of the Year for 2000. He helps many disadvantaged (弱势的) students. Clark’s story starts at a primary school in North Carolina, the US. When he walks into his fifth grade class, he meets lots of problems. The children have little interest in learning and they often play or sleep in class. To make a change, Clark writes down 55 rules for them. Soon the students make progress in both study and life. They learn to respect others and to be the best of themselves.
Clark doesn’t think it’s so hard to teach his students these rules. “I explain (解释) each rule, and then we role play so that the students know how it works. The first week is just for practice. I will remind (提醒) them of the rules they break. After this week, each time they break a rule, they need to go over it.” Clark hopes when his students leave his classroom, they can have skills that will help them for the rest of their lives.
Some rules from The Essential 55
Rule 1: Make eye contact (交流).
Rule 2: Do your homework every night.
Rule 3: If someone asks you a question, you should ask a question in return.
Rule 4: Learn the names of other teachers in the school and greet them.
Rule 5: Do not save seats (占座) in the lunchroom.
Rule 6: Always say thank you when you receive something.
Rule 7: Never cut in line (插队).
31. According to the first paragraph, we can know that Ron Clark is________.
A. kind B. smart C. lucky D. funny
32. Ron Clark writes down the 55 rules to ________.
A. write a book B. finish a task C. help other teachers D. change the students
33. Here is an example, and it is talking about ________.
Some people are waiting for a bus but a man jumps the queue. It’s not polite.
A. Rule l B. Rule 3 C. Rule 4 D. Rule 7
34 The second paragraph is mainly about ________.
A. when Clark made the 55 rules for students B. what the book The Essential 55 tells about
C. how Clark teaches his students the 55 rules D. why Clark thinks skills are important to students
35. The best title for the passage is “________.”
A. Learning Skills B. The Rules for Life
C. Respect Others D. The Writer of The Essential 55
【答案】31. A 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Ron Clark作为一名教师,通过制定55条规则来帮助学生在学习和生活中取得进步。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据“He helps many disadvantaged (弱势的) students.”可知,Ron Clark帮助了许多弱势学生,这些行为表明他是一个善良的人。故选A。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“To make a change, Clark writes down 55 rules for them.”可知,Ron Clark制定了55条规则,目的是为了改变学生。故选D。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Some people are waiting for a bus but a man jumps the queue. It’s not polite.”可知,例子说的是有人插队,与“Rule 7: Never cut in line (插队).”相符。故选D。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据“I explain (解释) each rule, and then we role play so that the students know how it works. The first week is just for practice. I will remind (提醒) them of the rules they break. After this week, each time they break a rule, they need to go over it.”可知,本段主要描述了Ron Clark如何通过解释规则、角色扮演和提醒学生来教授这55条规则。故选C。
【35题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了Ron Clark通过制定55条规则来帮助学生改变行为,并培养他们的生活技能,故“生活的规则”符合本文标题。故选B。
C
There are different kinds of plants and animals on the Earth and they get their food in different ways. Food chains (食物链) often show what animals eat in a very simple way.
*Here are some examples of food chains:
* Humans can also be part of a food chain. A farm food chain could be like this:
Food chains are often different according to the habitat. A habitat is the name for a place where animals and plants live. Habitats can be very different from each other, so a garden food chain would be very different from a farm food chain.
A food chain always starts with a green plant, like a flower or a tree. This is because plants can use sunlight to make their own energy. People call these plants “producers (生产者)”. A producer makes its own food. A predator (捕食者) is an animal. It eats other animals or plants. Some predators like humans are often at the top (顶端) of a food chain.
36. The writer explains food chains by ________.
A. giving examples B. listing numbers C. telling stories D. asking questions
37. In the second food chain, “________” can be best put in the “ ▲ ”
A. trees B. sunlight C. chickens D. flowers
38. We can put the underlined word “habitat” in ________.
A. The child has the ________ of reading every day.
B. The forest is a nature ________ for many wild animals.
C. We need to take good ________ of plants in the garden.
D Taking photos of animals in my free time is my ________.
39. In a food chain, a producer is important because ________.
A. it gives animals a place to live B. it begins the chain
C. it protects predators of the chain D. it needs sunlight to grow
40. From the passage, we can know ________.
A. food chains usually start with humans
B. animals can make their own energy with sunlight
C. a garden food chain is the same as a forest food chain
D. people call plants “producers” because they give food to others
【答案】36. A 37. C 38. B 39. B 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了食物链的原理。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Here are some examples of food chains:”可知,作者通过举例来解释食物链,故选A。
【37题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Food chains (食物链) often show what animals eat in a very simple way.”以及“A predator (捕食者) is an animal. It eats other animals or plants.”和常识可知,虫子吃叶子,鸡吃虫子,人类吃鸡,因此第二条食物链处填Chicken“鸡”更合适,故选C。
【38题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“A habitat is the name for a place where animals and plants live.”可知,栖息地是动物和植物生活的地方的名称,habitat即“栖息地”,结合选项可知,B项“森林是许多野生动物的自然栖息地。”符合,故选B。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A food chain always starts with a green plant, like a flower or a tree. This is because plants can use sunlight to make their own energy. People call these plants ‘producers (生产者)’.”可知,生产者在食物链中很重要的原因是它开始了食物链,故选B。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“People call these plants ‘producers (生产者)’. A producer makes its own food.”可知,人们称植物为“生产者”,因为它们为他人提供食物,故选D。
D
Is there a way to quickly remember more just before an exam? Walking backward might be a good way. Scientists say this activity can help people improve their short-term memory.
Scientists let 114 volunteers watch an interesting movie. After that, these people were put into three groups. People in Group l walked 10 meters forwards (向前). People in Group 2 walked 10 meters backward. People in Group 3 stayed in one place. Scientists then asked twenty questions about the movie.
The scientists found that the backward-walking group got two more right answers than the other two groups. When you walk backward, you see things from a different angle. This difference helps people recall things that happened in the past.
Walking backward is good for our brains and body. Walking backward uses more energy in a short time and burns more calories (卡路里). What’s more, walking backward is less stressful for our knees, so it could be helpful for people who often have pain in their knees. Walking backward also keeps our spines (脊柱) strong, which can help to ease (缓解) pain in the lower back. That is why many old people like walking backward.
41. Walking backward can help people ________.
A. work out difficult problems B. create good memories
C. improve their short-term memory D. put on their weight
42. In the second paragraph, the 114 volunteers ________.
A. made a movie about walking and standing B. watched a movie before walking or standing
C. all walked 10 meters in three different groups D. asked each other 20 questions about walking
43. The underlined word “angle” means ________ in Chinese.
A. 角度 B. 立场 C. 动机 D. 位置
44. When we walk forward, in Part ________, there will be more stressed than walking backwards.
A. B. C. D.
45. The passage is mainly about ________.
A. study about memory B. different ways of walking
C. advice for keeping fit D. good points of walking backward
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. A 44. A 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了倒着走的好处。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“Walking backward might be a solution. Scientists say this activity can help people improve their short-term memory.”可知,倒着走能够帮助人们提高短期的记忆,故选C。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“Scientists let 114 volunteers watch an interesting movie. After that, these people were put into three groups.”可知,114名志愿者在行走或站立之前观看了一部电影,故选B。
【43题详解】
词义猜测题。根据文中“When you walk backward, you see things from a different angle.”可知,当你倒着走的时候,你是从一个不同的角度来看事物的,由此可推知划线单词angle表示“角度”,故选A。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“walking backward is less stressful for our knees, so it could be helpful for people who often have pain in their knees.”可知,当我们向前走时,膝盖部分会受到更多的压力,故选A。
【45题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了倒着走的好处。故选D。
第二部分(非选择题)
第二节 任务型阅读 阅读E篇短文,完成下列图表中所缺信息。(每空一词)(10分)
E
Caroline Gross, a 13-year-old girl from the USA, likes baking (烘焙) very much. When other children are watching TV or playing with toys, young Caroline is baking cakes in the kitchen.
Caroline’s mother often bakes at home and lets her daughter be a part of it. From a very young age, Caroline could make all kinds of desserts like cakes and cookies. “I always help my mom with cooking, and we always make my birthday cakes together for my parties,” Caroline said.
At the age of 8, Caroline started watching “Kids Baking Competition” on TV. On the show, children aged 10 to 13 join in the competition (比赛) to make the best baked foods. Caroline wanted to be one of them, so she spent much time baking different kinds of food at home.
Two years later, Caroline’s dream came true. She was one of the 12 young bakers on her favourite show. “It was really fun being in the kitchen with the other bakers and making our desserts,” said Caroline. Because of the show, she has more good friends that have the same interest.
Caroline says she wants to turn her hobby into a business. Will her new dream come true?
About Caroline
Age:13 Country: the USA
Hobby: baking (reasons: Her mother often bakes and lets her ____46____ her. She often helps around the kitchen.)
Kids Baking Competition
About it: It’s a TV ____47____ about cooking.
Caroline’s dream: To join in the competition.
Caroline’s preparation: She did lots of ____48____.
Result: She took part in the competition had much fun and made some ____49____ with the same interest.
Caroline’s new ____50____
Make money through baking.
【答案】46. join
47. show 48. practices
49. friends
50. dream
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了Caroline喜欢烘焙及其原因。
【46题详解】
根据“Caroline’s mother often bakes at home and lets her daughter be a part of it.”可知,Caroline的妈妈经常在家烘焙,且让她的女儿也参与其中,此处是指加入妈妈一起烘焙,应用动词join表示“加入”,此处为固定短语let sb do sth“让某人做某事”,应用动词原形。故填join。
【47题详解】
根据“At the age of 8, Caroline started watching ‘Kids Baking Competition’ on TV. On the show, children aged 10 to 13 join in the competition (比赛) to make the best baked foods.”可知,儿童烘焙比赛是一档关于烹饪的电视节目,应用名词show表示“节目”。故填show。
【48题详解】
根据“Caroline wanted to be one of them, so she spent much time baking different kinds of food at home.”可知,Caroline想参加儿童烘焙比赛,所以她花了很多时间在家里烘焙各种各样的食物,因此是做了很多练习,应用名词复数形式practices表示“练习”。故填practices。
【49题详解】
根据“Because of the show, she has more good friends that have the same interest.”可知,因为这个节目,她有了更多志同道合的好朋友,应用名词复数形式friends表示“朋友”。故填friends。
【50题详解】
根据“Caroline says she wants to turn her hobby into a business. Will her new dream come true?”可知,Caroline说她想把自己的爱好变成事业,这是她的梦想,应用名词dream表示“梦想”。故填dream。
Ⅳ.补全对话(每小题2分,满分10分)
根据对话内容,从文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
A: Hi, Lisa! Do you think students at our school exercise enough?
B: ____51____ Some do, but many just sit around after class. What about you?
A: I play basketball after school. It’s fun and keeps me healthy. What do you do?
B: ____52____ It helps me feel good all day.
A: That’s great! Exercise is so important for us.
B: I agree. ____53____
A: By the way, are you joining the Sports Day next month?
B: Yes, I’ll run the 800 meters. ____54____
A: I’ll play in the basketball game. ____55____
B: Sure, good luck!
A. Of course.
B. Not really.
C. How often do you run?
D. Let’s both do our best!
E. I like running in the morning.
F. What sport will you play?
G. It’s good for both our body and mind.
【答案】51. B 52. E 53. G 54. F 55. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一段对话,A和B围绕在学校锻炼情况而展开讨论。
【51题详解】
根据上句“Do you think students at our school exercise enough?”及下句“Some do, but many just sit around after class.”可知,此处应回答A的问题学生锻炼时间是否足够,空处会认为学生锻炼不够。选项B“并不是真地是那样。”符合情景。故选B。
【52题详解】
根据上句“What do you do?”可知,询问对方日常活动,故空处会回答所做的事情。选项E“我喜欢早上跑步。”符合情景。故选E。
【53题详解】
根据上句“Exercise is so important for us…I agree.”可知,空处应补充锻炼对身体有益。选项G“这对我们的身心都很好。”符合情景。故选G。
【54题详解】
根据上句“I’ll run the 800 meters.”可知,描述了自己计划参加的运动,故空处会询问对方打算参加何种运动。选项F“你会参加什么运动?”符合情景。故选F。
【55题详解】
根据上文“I’ll play in the basketball game.”以及下句“Sure, good luck!”可知,A说完自己的项目后,需互相鼓励。选项D“让我们俩尽力而为!”符合情景。故选D。
Ⅴ.书面表达(共四节,满分45分)
第一节 连词成句 重新排序所给词汇,组成一个正确的句式表达。(每句2分,共10分)
56. penguins, much, you, like, so, why, do
_________________________________?
【答案】Why do you like penguins so much
【解析】
【详解】根据所给单词及标点可知,本句为特殊疑问句,why作特殊疑问词,后面加一般疑问句,助动词do放在主语you之前,动词原形like作谓语,penguins作宾语,so much作状语。故填Why do you like penguins so much“你为什么这么喜欢企鹅”。
57. you, do, what, at, rules, school, have
_________________________________?
【答案】What rules do you have at school
【解析】
【详解】分析所给单词和标点可知,该句是特殊疑问句。What rules“什么规则”;do助动词;you“你”,主语;have“有”,谓语;at school“在学校”,状语。故填What rules do you have at school“你们学校有什么规则”。
58. baseball, yours, this, glove, is (?)
_________________________________?
【答案】Is this baseball glove yours
【解析】
【详解】根据标点及所给单词可知,该句为一般疑问句。be动词is放在句首;this baseball glove作主语;yours作表语。故填Is this baseball glove yours“这只棒球手套是你的吗”。
59. have, usually, you, what, for, do, breakfast (?)
_________________________________?
【答案】What do you usually have for breakfast
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点提示可知,该句是特殊疑问句。分析所给单词,what是特殊疑问句,后跟助动词do;you作主语;usually是频度副词;have for breakfast“早餐吃……”,故填What do you usually have for breakfast“早饭你通常吃什么”。
60. can’t, in, snacks, we, eat, class
_________________________________.
【答案】We can’t eat snacks in class
【解析】
【详解】根据所给单词及标点可知,句子为陈述句,we作主语,后面加情态动词can’t,eat作谓语,snacks作宾语,in class作地点状语。故填We can’t eat snacks in class“我们不能在课堂上吃零食”。
第二节 根据语境或具体提示,填入一个合适的单词,补全句子。(10分)
61. Look! The students are ________ (listen) to the teacher carefully.
【答案】listening
【解析】
【详解】句意:看!学生们正在认真地听老师讲课。根据“Look! The students are…(listen) to the teacher carefully.”可知,动作正在进行,时态为现在进行时,其结构为be doing。故填listening。
62. Every minute ________ (count) so we should make good use of our time.
【答案】counts
【解析】
【详解】句意:每一分钟都很重要,所以我们应该好好利用时间。此句子陈述普遍事实,需用一般现在时。句子主语是“Every minute”,属于第三人称单数,谓语动词需用单数形式。故填counts。
63. —Which soup would you like, chicken ________ fish?
—Chicken, please.
【答案】or
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你想要什么汤,鸡汤还是鱼汤? ——请给我鸡汤。根据“Which soup would you like, chicken...fish”可知,该句为选择疑问句,应用表示选择的连词or,表示“或者,还是”,故填or。
64. People use fruits like oranges, grapes and ________ (strawberry) to make Tanghulu.
【答案】strawberries
【解析】
【详解】句意:人们用橙子、葡萄和草莓等水果来制作糖葫芦。根据“like oranges, grapes and...”可知,此处应用复数形式strawberries,故填strawberries。
65. Monkeys are very ________ (play) and they like to jump and play around.
【答案】playful
【解析】
【详解】句意:猴子很顽皮,喜欢到处跳和玩耍。根据“they like to jump and play around”可知,此处表示猴子很顽皮,应用形容词playful作表语,意为“顽皮的”,故填playful。
66. We must arrive at school ________ time every weekday.
【答案】on
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们每个工作日都必须按时到达学校。根据“arrive at school...time every weekday”可知,这里指按时到达学校,“按时”为on time,故填on。
67. —________ (who) ping-pong bat is this?
—It belongs to Carla. She loves ping-pong a lot.
【答案】Whose
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这是谁的乒乓球拍?——它属于卡拉。她非常喜欢乒乓球。根据“It belongs to Carla.”可知,此处是问谁的乒乓球拍,whose意为“谁的”,句首首字母大写,故填Whose。
68. The waiter is too busy every day. He only has two m________—breakfast and dinner.
【答案】(m)eals
【解析】
【详解】句意:服务员每天都很忙。他只吃两顿饭——早餐和晚餐。根据“...breakfast and dinner.”及首字母提示可知,吃了两顿饭,two后接名词复数,meals“餐”符合句意。故填(m)eals。
69. ________ (eat) too much fast food may cause health problems later.
【答案】Eating
【解析】
【详解】句意:吃太多快餐可能会导致健康问题。根据“…(eat) too much fast food may cause health problems later.”可知,此处应用动词eat的动名词形式eating作主语,位于句首首字母大写。故填Eating。
70. I don’t know the reason ________ he is absent from our meeting.
【答案】why
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不知道他为什么缺席我们的会议。根据“the reason...he is absent from our meeting.”可知,句子为定语从句,修饰先行词reason,且从句表示原因,用关系副词why。故填why。
第三节 看图写句 (10分)
根据所给图片和提示词,写出一个正确的句式表达。
71. favourite
_______________________________
72. have to, morning
_______________________________
73. not, hallway
_______________________________
74. Jane, now
_______________________________
75. taste
_______________________________
【答案】71. The giraffe is my favourite animal.
72. Tom has to get up at 6:00 in the morning.
73. Don’t run in the hallway.
74. Jane is shopping in the supermarket now.
75. The dumplings taste delicious.
【解析】
【分析】
71题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,该句可表达为“长颈鹿是我最喜欢的动物。”,且本句是一般现在时。“The giraffe”作主语;be动词用is;“我最喜欢的动物”为my favourite animal。故填The giraffe is my favourite animal.
【72题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,该句可表达为“汤姆必须在早上6:00起床。”,且本句是一般现在时。Tom作主语,谓语动词用单三形式;have to意为“必须”,单三形式为has to,后跟动词原形;“起床”为get up;“早上6:00”为at 6:00 in the morning。故填Tom has to get up at 6:00 in the morning.
【73题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,该句可表达为“不要在走廊上跑。”。该句为祈使句的否定形式,以Don’t开头,后跟动词原形;“在走廊上跑”为run in the hallway。故填Don’t run in the hallway.
【74题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,该句可表达为“简正在超市购物。”,且本句是现在进行时。Jane作主语,be动词用is;“购物”为shop,现在分词为shopping;“在超市”为in the supermarket。故填Jane is shopping in the supermarket now.
【75题详解】
根据图片及提示词可知,该句可表达为“饺子吃起来很美味。”。该句为系表结构,且是一般现在时。“The dumplings”作主语,谓语动词用原形;“品尝”为taste;“美味的”为delicious,作表语。故填The dumplings taste delicious.
第四节 段落编写 (15分)
76. 使用所给词语,编写一个意义相对完整的语段。
提示词: like, when, friend, help, important
要求:
1.使用全部提示词,并在语段中用下划波浪线“ ”标出提示词;
2.语段具有一个相对合理的主题意义;
3.词数:50-80;
4.语段中不得出现真实的人名、校名等真实信息。
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Friendship is very important in our life. I still remember when I had trouble with a math problem last week, my best friend came to help me patiently. She explained it in a way I could easily understand, like drawing pictures or using real-life examples. That made me realize how lucky I am to have such a caring friend. True friends not only share happiness but also give support when we need it most.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇小作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时和一般过去时”;
③提示:注意要含有所给的全部提示词,并有一个主题。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明文章主题,友谊的重要性;
第二步,阐述体现友谊的一个具体事例。
[亮点词汇]
①in our life在我们的生活中
②have trouble with sth遇到麻烦
③in a way以某种方式
④not only…but also不但……而且
[高分句型]
①That made me realize how lucky I am to have such a caring friend. (how引导的宾语从句)
②True friends not only share happiness but also give support when we need it most. (when引导的时间状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年三(下)莲花中学七年级期中阶段检测
英语试卷
(试卷满分:150分;考试时间:120分钟)
班级______ 姓名______ 考试座位号______ 班级座位号______
考生注意:
本试卷分为两大部分,第一部分(1-60小题)为选择题,需将答案用2B铅笔填涂在答题卡上;第二部分为非选择题,请将答案用0.5毫米黑色签字笔书写在答题卡上。
第一部分(选择题)
Ⅰ.听音理解(共三节,20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
第一节 听句子 听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项(每个句子读两遍)
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4. A. B. C.
5. A. B. C.
第二节 听对话 听下面六段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案(每段对话读两遍)
听第1段对话,回答第6小题。
6. How often does Jack climb the mountains?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
听第2段对话,回答第7小题。
7. Who are probably the two speakers?
A. Son and mother. B. Waiter and customer. C. Doctor and patient.
听第3段对话,回答第8小题。
8. What can Jane do this evening?
A. Play the piano. B. Go to the movies. C. Go out with the boy.
听第4段对话,回答第9-10小题。
9. What does Sam have?
A. A baseball. B. A basketball. C. A tennis ball.
10. What sports do they play at last?
A. Baseball. B. Basketball. C. Tennis.
听第5段对话,回答第11-12小题。
11. What may Amy be doing?
A. Doing homework. B. Running in the park. C. Doing some cleaning.
12. Why does Helen call Amy?
A. To leave a message. B. To ask Amy to go out.
C. To return Amy’s book.
听第6段对话,回答第13-15小题。
13. What day is it today?
A. Friday. B. Saturday. C. Sunday.
14. How many tigers are there?
A. Six. B. Four. C. Three.
15. What are the two speakers talking about?
A. An animal show. B. A new zoo. C. Favourite animals.
注意:请将该题的答案书写在答题卡的第二部分
第三节 听短文 根据所听到的短文内容,完成表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍)
Grandfather’s living habits
Age
60 years old
Eating habits
*He has cereals and milk for breakfast.
*He has rice and ______ for lunch and supper.
Exercise
*He does sports for about ______ minutes every morning.
*He always plays the ______ in the afternoon.
*Sometimes he goes ______ with his friends.
Remember: eat well and stay ______.
Ⅱ.基础知识与运用(共三节,25小题,每小题1分,满分25分)
第一节 单词辨音 (5分)
选出划线部分读音不同的单词。
1. A. take B. same C. class
2. A. rain B. Thai C. wait
3. A. bread B. mean C. treat
4. A. my B. fly C. party
5. A. school B. book C. good
第二节 单项选择 从A、B、C中选出一个最佳答案完成句子。(10分)
6. —What do you think of ______ film “Nezha Ⅱ”?
—It is really a wonderful film. And I want to see a second time.
A. a B. an C. the
7. —Tina and Peter, are these your jump ropes?
—Yes, they are ______.
A. mine B. ours C. theirs
8. —What would you like to order, sir?
—Let me have a look at the ______.
A. menu B. table C. time
9. —Where is the baseball field, Mr. Lee?
—Please ______ me. I’ll show you the way.
A. choose B. remember C. follow
10. —What do you usually do on weekends?
—I often ______ with my friends in the park. We fly kites and have a talk there.
A. work out B. hang out C. act out
11. —It’s very dangerous for drivers to have a long drive at night.
—Of course it is. Drivers can feel ______.
A. hungry B. sleepy C. unhappy
12. I am learning skating. At first, I don’t skate well, but now I ______ fall down.
A. seldom B. sometimes C. always
13. In spring, our city is full ______ green trees and beautiful flowers.
A. with B. in C. of
14. —______?
—It has large ears and a long trunk.
A. What does the elephant look like B. What does the elephant like C. What would the elephant like to have
15. —I think the best way to improve your swimming skills is to practise more.
—I agree. ______, practice makes perfect.
A. For example B. After all C. Never mind
第三节 完形填空 从A、B、C中,选择一个最佳答案,使短文意思完整。(10分)
We can hear the sound of drums from Yang Feilong’s training centre over a kilometre away. As the door is ____16____, we can see a group of young people in colourful lion-shaped clothes, practising playing as lions.
They ____17____ on the piles (桩) of different heights, putting on a wonderful show. Through their practice, the dancing lions have a life of their own, showing different poses. They sit, jump, dance, drink water, or ____18____ balls.
“The key is teamwork among the ____19____,” says Yang, who watches the lion dance practices and gives his advice. “Try your best to play, and the lion will look ____20____.” Yang is a young inheritor (继承人) of the lion dance in Xitao Town, Henan Province. He makes the lion dance his ___21___ and tries to let more people know about it.
“The show ____22____ everyone to play their role. For people in the lion head part, they have to be quick and able to show the lion’s rich facial expressions. Those in the tail have to be ____23____, because they often have to lift (举) people at the head,” Yang says.
There is a popular ____24____ about the history of the lion dance. It says that, during the Han Dynasty, some people took a few lions to China along the Silk Road ____25____ the Western Regions (西域). Later, people started to imitate the actions of the new lions, and then the lion dance came out.
16. A. new B. open C. clean
17. A. move B. sing C. rest
18. A. look at B. talk about C. play with
19. A. teachers B. singers C. actors
20. A. real B. young C. fine
21. A. subject B. problem C. job
22. A. wants B. needs C. teaches
23. A. slow B. strong C. smart
24. A. story B. sport C. game
25. A. in B. from C. for
Ⅲ.阅读理解(共两节,25小题,每小题2分,满分50分)
第一节 阅读以下A、B、C、D四篇材料,根据材料内容,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。(40分)
A
Mr. Smith likes all kinds of delicious food. As an important officer, he is often asked to dinner. The shopkeepers try their best to fawn on (巴结) him. They know it is good for their business (生意). Now Mr. Smith is getting fatter and fatter. He can hardly go upstairs at home and has to sleep downstairs. He often feels tired if he walks or does some housework. He is very worried, so he has to go to see a doctor.
“Stop eating much fat and sugar, Mr. Smith,” says the doctor, “and your health will be better!” But it is difficult for Mr. Smith to do it. He doesn’t want to listen to the doctor. A few months later, he finds something wrong with his heart. He is afraid. Now he thinks the doctor is right and he must do as the doctor says. When he goes to see the doctor again, the doctor tells Mr. Smith it is a little late. And he has to be in hospital.
“If you don’t want to die, you must lose weight, Sir,” says the doctor.
“Could you tell me a way to lose weight, please?”
“You must do exercise first.”
“Which exercise?”
“To move your head from one side to the other side when you’re asked to have dinner out!”
26. Mr. Smith is often asked to dinner because ________.
A. he likes fat and sugar B. he is ready to help others
C. he is friendly to the shopkeepers D. he is an important officer
27. Mr. Smith has to sleep downstairs because ________.
A. he is so fat that he can’t go upstairs B. he likes eating all delicious food
C. he likes sleeping downstairs D. he is very afraid to go upstairs
28. According to the article, Mr. Smith has something wrong with his ________.
A. legs B. heart C. ear D. ears
29. The underlined sentence “To move your head from one side to the other side” means ________.
A. playing a game B. taking exercise C. saying “no” D. learning to dance
30. According to the passage, we know the doctor tells Mr. Smith ________.
A. not to do too much exercise B. not to move his head
C. not to eat much fat and sugar D. to do more housework
B
Ron Clark is the writer of The Essential 55, a book about teaching students the rules for life. He was named Disney’s American Teacher of the Year for 2000. He helps many disadvantaged (弱势的) students. Clark’s story starts at a primary school in North Carolina, the US. When he walks into his fifth grade class, he meets lots of problems. The children have little interest in learning and they often play or sleep in class. To make a change, Clark writes down 55 rules for them. Soon the students make progress in both study and life. They learn to respect others and to be the best of themselves.
Clark doesn’t think it’s so hard to teach his students these rules. “I explain (解释) each rule, and then we role play so that the students know how it works. The first week is just for practice. I will remind (提醒) them of the rules they break. After this week, each time they break a rule, they need to go over it.” Clark hopes when his students leave his classroom, they can have skills that will help them for the rest of their lives.
Some rules from The Essential 55
Rule 1: Make eye contact (交流).
Rule 2: Do your homework every night.
Rule 3: If someone asks you a question, you should ask a question in return.
Rule 4: Learn the names of other teachers in the school and greet them.
Rule 5: Do not save seats (占座) in the lunchroom.
Rule 6: Always say thank you when you receive something.
Rule 7: Never cut in line (插队).
31. According to the first paragraph, we can know that Ron Clark is________.
A. kind B. smart C. lucky D. funny
32. Ron Clark writes down the 55 rules to ________.
A. write a book B. finish a task C. help other teachers D. change the students
33. Here is an example, and it is talking about ________.
Some people are waiting for a bus but a man jumps the queue. It’s not polite.
A. Rule l B. Rule 3 C. Rule 4 D. Rule 7
34. The second paragraph is mainly about ________.
A. when Clark made the 55 rules for students B. what the book The Essential 55 tells about
C. how Clark teaches his students the 55 rules D. why Clark thinks skills are important to students
35. The best title for the passage is “________.”
A. Learning Skills B. The Rules for Life
C. Respect Others D. The Writer of The Essential 55
C
There are different kinds of plants and animals on the Earth and they get their food in different ways. Food chains (食物链) often show what animals eat in a very simple way.
*Here are some examples of food chains:
* Humans can also be part of a food chain. A farm food chain could be like this:
Food chains are often different according to the habitat. A habitat is the name for a place where animals and plants live. Habitats can be very different from each other, so a garden food chain would be very different from a farm food chain.
A food chain always starts with a green plant, like a flower or a tree. This is because plants can use sunlight to make their own energy. People call these plants “producers (生产者)”. A producer makes its own food. A predator (捕食者) is an animal. It eats other animals or plants. Some predators like humans are often at the top (顶端) of a food chain.
36. The writer explains food chains by ________.
A. giving examples B. listing numbers C. telling stories D. asking questions
37. In the second food chain, “________” can be best put in the “ ▲ ”
A trees B. sunlight C. chickens D. flowers
38. We can put the underlined word “habitat” in ________.
A. The child has the ________ of reading every day.
B. The forest is a nature ________ for many wild animals.
C. We need to take good ________ of plants in the garden.
D. Taking photos of animals in my free time is my ________.
39. In a food chain, a producer is important because ________.
A. it gives animals a place to live B. it begins the chain
C. it protects predators of the chain D. it needs sunlight to grow
40. From the passage, we can know ________.
A. food chains usually start with humans
B. animals can make their own energy with sunlight
C. a garden food chain is the same as a forest food chain
D. people call plants “producers” because they give food to others
D
Is there a way to quickly remember more just before an exam? Walking backward might be a good way. Scientists say this activity can help people improve their short-term memory.
Scientists let 114 volunteers watch an interesting movie. After that, these people were put into three groups. People in Group l walked 10 meters forwards (向前). People in Group 2 walked 10 meters backward. People in Group 3 stayed in one place. Scientists then asked twenty questions about the movie.
The scientists found that the backward-walking group got two more right answers than the other two groups. When you walk backward, you see things from a different angle. This difference helps people recall things that happened in the past.
Walking backward is good for our brains and body. Walking backward uses more energy in a short time and burns more calories (卡路里). What’s more, walking backward is less stressful for our knees, so it could be helpful for people who often have pain in their knees. Walking backward also keeps our spines (脊柱) strong, which can help to ease (缓解) pain in the lower back. That is why many old people like walking backward.
41. Walking backward can help people ________.
A. work out difficult problems B. create good memories
C. improve their short-term memory D. put on their weight
42. In the second paragraph, the 114 volunteers ________.
A. made a movie about walking and standing B. watched a movie before walking or standing
C. all walked 10 meters in three different groups D. asked each other 20 questions about walking
43. The underlined word “angle” means ________ in Chinese.
A. 角度 B. 立场 C. 动机 D. 位置
44. When we walk forward, in Part ________, there will be more stressed than walking backwards.
A. B. C. D.
45. The passage is mainly about ________.
A. study about memory B. different ways of walking
C. advice for keeping fit D. good points of walking backward
第二部分(非选择题)
第二节 任务型阅读 阅读E篇短文,完成下列图表中所缺信息。(每空一词)(10分)
E
Caroline Gross, a 13-year-old girl from the USA, likes baking (烘焙) very much. When other children are watching TV or playing with toys, young Caroline is baking cakes in the kitchen.
Caroline’s mother often bakes at home and lets her daughter be a part of it. From a very young age, Caroline could make all kinds of desserts like cakes and cookies. “I always help my mom with cooking, and we always make my birthday cakes together for my parties,” Caroline said.
At the age of 8, Caroline started watching “Kids Baking Competition” on TV. On the show, children aged 10 to 13 join in the competition (比赛) to make the best baked foods. Caroline wanted to be one of them, so she spent much time baking different kinds of food at home.
Two years later, Caroline’s dream came true. She was one of the 12 young bakers on her favourite show. “It was really fun being in the kitchen with the other bakers and making our desserts,” said Caroline. Because of the show, she has more good friends that have the same interest.
Caroline says she wants to turn her hobby into a business. Will her new dream come true?
About Caroline
Age:13 Country: the USA
Hobby: baking (reasons: Her mother often bakes and lets her ____46____ her. She often helps around the kitchen.)
Kids Baking Competition
About it: It’s a TV ____47____ about cooking.
Caroline’s dream: To join in the competition
Caroline’s preparation: She did lots of ____48____.
Result: She took part in the competition had much fun and made some ____49____ with the same interest.
Caroline’s new ____50____
Make money through baking.
Ⅳ.补全对话(每小题2分,满分10分)
根据对话内容,从文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
A: Hi, Lisa! Do you think students at our school exercise enough?
B: ____51____ Some do, but many just sit around after class. What about you?
A: I play basketball after school. It’s fun and keeps me healthy. What do you do?
B: ____52____ It helps me feel good all day.
A: That’s great! Exercise is so important for us
B: I agree. ____53____
A: By the way, are you joining the Sports Day next month?
B: Yes, I’ll run the 800 meters. ____54____
A: I’ll play in the basketball game. ____55____
B: Sure, good luck!
A. Of course.
B. Not really.
C. How often do you run?
D. Let’s both do our best!
E. I like running in the morning.
F. What sport will you play?
G. It’s good for both our body and mind.
Ⅴ.书面表达(共四节,满分45分)
第一节 连词成句 重新排序所给词汇,组成一个正确的句式表达。(每句2分,共10分)
56. penguins, much, you, like, so, why, do
_________________________________?
57. you, do, what, at, rules, school, have
_________________________________?
58. baseball, yours, this, glove, is (?)
_________________________________?
59. have, usually, you, what, for, do, breakfast (?)
_________________________________?
60. can’t, in, snacks, we, eat, class
_________________________________.
第二节 根据语境或具体提示,填入一个合适的单词,补全句子。(10分)
61. Look! The students are ________ (listen) to the teacher carefully.
62. Every minute ________ (count), so we should make good use of our time.
63. —Which soup would you like, chicken ________ fish?
—Chicken, please.
64. People use fruits like oranges, grapes and ________ (strawberry) to make Tanghulu.
65. Monkeys are very ________ (play) and they like to jump and play around.
66. We must arrive at school ________ time every weekday.
67. —________ (who) ping-pong bat is this?
—It belongs to Carla She loves ping-pong a lot.
68. The waiter is too busy every day. He only has two m________—breakfast and dinner.
69. ________ (eat) too much fast food may cause health problems later.
70. I don’t know the reason ________ he is absent from our meeting.
第三节 看图写句 (10分)
根据所给图片和提示词,写出一个正确的句式表达。
71. favourite
_______________________________
72. have to, morning
_______________________________
73. not, hallway
_______________________________
74. Jane, now
_______________________________
75. taste
_______________________________
第四节 段落编写 (15分)
76. 使用所给词语,编写一个意义相对完整的语段。
提示词: like when, friend, help, important
要求:
1.使用全部提示词,并在语段中用下划波浪线“ ”标出提示词;
2.语段具有一个相对合理的主题意义;
3.词数:50-80;
4.语段中不得出现真实的人名、校名等真实信息。
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$