内容正文:
湖南师大附中2024—2025学年度高一第二学期期中考试
英语
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What kind of books does the woman like best?
A. Poetry.
B. Mystery novels.
C. Historical fiction.
2. How does the woman sound?
A. Nervous. B. Angry. C. Excited.
3. How many people have entered for the competition today?
A 150. B. 100. C. 50.
4. What always makes the man confused?
A. Garbage sorting. B. The new notice. C. The dustbins.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Visiting all teachers.
B. Attending a meeting.
C. Raising money for a classmate.
第二节 (共15 小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟:听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时问。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第六段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What happened last night?
A. The air conditioner broke down.
B. The man repaired the air conditioner.
C. The electricity was cut off.
7. What will the man probably do?
A. Buy some ice.
B. Repair the electric fans.
C. Repair the air conditioner.
听第七段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Why did the school start the recycling program?
A. To make the school cleaner.
B. To reduce pollution and save resources.
C. To give students more homework.
9. What does the man suggest they do?
A. Separate different materials.
B. Throw everything in one bin.
C. Stop using plastic completely.
10. What does the women decide to do?
A. Ask everyone to recycle.
B. Tell her family to recycle.
C. Recycle more at school.
听第八段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What is the probable relationship between the man and Linda?
A. Brother and sister.
B. Aunt and nephew.
C. Husband and wife.
12. How long did Tony’s family stay at the man’s place?
A. A week. B. Two days. C. Two months.
13. What did the man think of his holiday?
A. Boring. B. Satisfying. C. Tiring.
听第九段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the man’s opinion about the idea of the business?
A. It’s practical. B. It’s challenging. C. It’s unique.
15. Why will the woman contact artists?
A. To do business with them.
B. To see their works.
C. To look for inspiration.
16.What will the woman do for large orders?
A. Charge a small fee.
B. Offer free delivery.
C. Give a discount.
听第十段材料,回答第 17 至20题。
17. What difficulty is the speaker facing in chemistry?
A. The difficult textbook.
B. The teacher’s high standards.
C. The speaker’s lack of interest.
18. What is the speaker’s concern about the study group?
A. It is too big and ineffective.
B. A friend is unprepared for it.
C. It is not meeting regularly.
19. What does the speaker think of the computer program?
A. Exciting. B. Simple. C. Hard.
20. What is the purpose of the talk?
A. To ask for help.
B. To introduce the speaker’s school life.
C. To share the speaker’s learning strategies.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Everyone loves a classic novel, but where to start? From Jane Austen to Charles Dickens, Toni Morrison to Fyodor Dostoevsky, the literary world is vast and easy to get lost in.
So, we asked our readers to share their favorite classic books. The resulting mustread list is the perfect starting point for your classics adventure.
To Kill a Mockingbird(1960)
Harper Lee’s Pulitzerwinning novel addresses race, inequality, and justice in the Deep South. Through the eyes of Scout and Jem, it introduces Atticus Finch, a lawyer who bravely fights against racial injustice. A powerful and thoughtprovoking read about American society in the early 20th century.
Brave New World(1932)
Aldous Huxley’s dystopian (反乌托邦的) masterpiece pictures a future shaped by technology and societal conditioning. As AI and machine learning evolve, Huxley’s vision still holds true even today, challenging us to question who controls our future.
In Cold Blood(1965)
Truman Capote’s chilling truecrime masterpiece blends indepth reporting with literary storytelling. After six years of thorough research, Capote created an engaging, reallife murder account, pioneering the modern true crime genre (体裁).
Les Misérables(1862)
Victor Hugo’s epic novel explores love, forgiveness and social injustice in 19thcentury France. Following exprisoner Jean Valjean’s transformation, it paints a touching picture of poverty and toughness. Beautifully written and deeply moving, it remains a timeless classic.
A perfect list to kickstart your journey into classic literature!
1. What do we know about Atticus Finch in To Kill a Mockingbird?
A. He breaks laws.
B. He hates racism.
C. He dislikes whites.
D. He wins a Pulitzer Prize.
2. Which book explores the relationship between man and machine?
A. To Kill a Mockingbird. B. Brave New World.
C. In Cold Blood. D. Les Misérables.
3. What makes In Cold Blood special among the four books?
A. It features beautiful pictures.
B. It explores the future of AI.
C. It engages the readers with literary storytelling.
D. It combines news reporting with fiction writing.
B
Ask most folks who came up with the theory of evolution (进化), and they’ll tell you it was Charles Darwin. In fact, Alfred Russel Wallace, another British naturalist, was a co-discoverer of the theory — though Darwin has gotten most of the credit. Actually, Wallace outlived Darwin by 17 years, long enough to see evolutionary theory gain acceptance.
Wallace developed his most important ideas about natural selection during an eight-year expedition (探险) to what was then the Dutch East Indies — modern-day Indonesia — to observe wildlife and collect specimens (标本). Few places on earth can match this region’s tremendous diversity of plant and animal life. Wallace collected more than 100,000 insect, bird and animal specimens, which he gave to British museums.
By 1855, Wallace had come to the conclusion that living things evolve. But he didn’t figure out how until one night three years later. He was on the island of Halmahera, ill with a fever, when it came to him: Animals evolve by adapting to their environment. As soon as he could, Wallace wrote his theory down in a nine-page paper, says Tony Whitten, a Wallace expert. “He sent that to Darwin, as an older mentor (导师), if you like, to have a peer review before publication” Whitten says.
Darwin had reached the same conclusion years earlier, and Wallace’s letter inspired him to act. The two men published a joint paper in 1858, arguing the theory of evolution and natural selection. It shook mankind’s assumptions about its origins. The following year, Darwin published his book On the Origin of Species and rose to fame. Over time, however, Wallace faded from the public memory.
4. How did Wallace develop his ideas about natural selection?
A. By travelling around the world.
B. By studying specimens in the museums.
C. By researching wild animals and plants.
D. By debating with other scientists.
5. Why did Wallace send his paper to Darwin?
A. To claim authorship of the study. B. To ask for financial support.
C. To challenge Darwin’s opinion. D. To seek feedback before publication.
6. What happened after the joint paper was published?
A People began to doubt their origin.
B. The two scientists became wellknown.
C. Darwin arrived at the same conclusion.
D. They immediately coauthored another book.
7. What is the best title for the text?
A. The Untold Story of Charles Darwin.
B. The Other Man Behind Evolutionary Theory.
C. The Development of the Theory of Evolution.
D. The Expedition That Changed the World.
C
It’s been just over years since ChatGPT was launched, introducing the world to the marvels of AIgenerated (生成) “writing”. Since then, the development of AI has been a rough ride. There was the time that ChatGPT told a Texas university professor that all his students had cheated in their term papers. So, taking the information at face value without questioning, he failed every student which made many of them unable to graduate. The professor, like many humans, was concerned about a technology that could be used to game the system, or eventually replace him.
Will writers be replaced, too? Well, writing is hard. It takes time. It takes an astonishing amount of editing to get a polished and finished product. It’s what turns ordinary writing into good writing. AI, of course, doesn’t go through this process. Large language models (LLMs) generate new text based on patterns and information they’ve learned. After two years of generative AI tools producing content quickly and cheaply, I’m still not impressed with the output. The data scientists haven’t yet figured out how to write like a human.
I want there to be a place for personal writing — stories that make you weep or laugh or call your mother. I want insightful journalistic pieces that teach me something new while not putting me to sleep. How can a machine understand simile (明喻)? Connecting unrelated images in a way that inspires something completely new is entirely human. Or is it? Maybe it’s all just a matter of time before the AI blankets the Internet with its creativity.
Even if generative AI wins in the end, I still have hope. I hope there will always be people who want to be moved by human writing. Robots can’t create good art. We need people who understand the process. You need to be alive to create something that truly communicates life. Right now, generative AI is only capable of producing dead things.
8. Why did the professor fail all his students?
A. Because students are addicted to online games. B. Because students failed to hand in the paper.
C. Because AI reported their academic dishonesty. D. Because AI told him how students cheated.
9. Why is the author not fond of AI output?
A. Because it lacks interesting description. B. Because it is short of human touch.
C. Because it is far from polished. D. Because it is not creative.
10. What does the underlined word “blankets” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Floods. B. Provides. C. Limits. D. Avoids.
11. Which of the following best describes the author’s attitude towards human writing?
A. Doubtful. B. Optimistic. C. Disinterested. D. Critical.
D
Decades ago, many scientists believed that drinking coffee was bad for your health. But their attitude towards coffee has experienced a remarkable change. Study after study has found that enjoying a daily cup or two of coffee may lengthen your life span and lower risk for certain diseases. One of the most striking findings is that coffee drinkers are less likely to develop Type 2 diabetes (糖尿病).
Many large studies have found that people who drink three to four cups of coffee daily have about a 25 percent lower risk of the disease compared with people who drink little or no coffee. The likelihood of developing diabetes decreases about 6 percent for each cup of coffee you consume daily — but only up to about six cups.
There are reasons to believe that the findings are not a false impression. Coffee’s protective effect against diabetes persists even when scientists take lifestyle behaviors into account. The effect has been found in dozens of studies involving more than a million participants across Europe, North America and Asia. It’s been found in women and men, in young and old people, in smokers and nonsmokers, and in people with and without obesity.
Coffee is more than just a delivery system for caffeine (咖啡因). It has hundreds of other compounds (化合物) that can have surprising effects on our body. One of the most powerful compounds in coffee is chlorogenic acid (绿原酸), which has been shown in some studies to improve blood sugar control. Studies indicate that these effects occur throughout the body, but in particular in the cells of the pancreas (胰腺), which play a critical role in the development of Type 2 diabetes.
If you don’t drink coffee and don’t particularly enjoy it, then don’t feel pressure to start. But for those who do drink it daily, it’s nice to know that your morning coffee — in addition to tasting delicious and lifting your spirits — may be doing more for your health.
12. What can we learn from the first two paragraphs?
A. Consuming too much coffee is harmful.
B. How people drink coffee has changed dramatically.
C. Three cups of coffee daily is most advisable.
D. Coffee drinking may help relieve some diseases.
13. Why does the author mention the studies across the world?
A. To prove coffee’s health benefits.
B. To stress the popularity of coffee.
C. To explore various lifestyle behaviors.
D. To take age and gender into account.
14. How does drinking coffee lower the risk of diabetes?
A. By producing few side effects.
B By bettering blood sugar control.
C. By generating cells in the pancreas.
D. By delivering caffeine throughout the body.
15. What message does the author want to convey?
A. Drinking coffee may be stressful.
B. Better drink coffee late than never.
C. Morning is the best time for coffee.
D. Appreciate the benefits of drinking coffee.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Being around an impatient person can make you feel like walking in a field of landmines(地雷). What’s more, people with little patience often make you lose your own. Since we all encounter impatient people, learning how to react is crucial. ___16___
●Recognize how today’s fastpaced society increases impatience.
We live in a world in which we expect almost immediate access to most things on demand. The Internet puts so much information at the tips of our fingers. ___17___ We need time to work, prepare reports and process information.
●___18___
Impatience is a sign of being caught up in the future rather than the present moment. Witnessing others’ impatience can remind us to be mindful. It can also remind us that our actions affect others, take others’ impatience as a call to action if needed.
●Strive for empathy.
Empathy means stepping into the other person’s shoes to see how they might view the situation. ___19___ Sometimes it can be tied to clearly understanding how your part of the task at hand affects others. For example if your coworkers have to wait for your part of a report to start theirs, it might make sense that they are impatient if they don’t know where the report is.
●Avoid allowing impatience to affect you.
___20___ Either you only see them on a rare occasion or you know them well enough to know their impatience is temporary and not tied to your actions. If you have a family member who is experiencing external stress, their increased impatience probably isn’t about you. Choosing which battles to fight helps you focus on necessary tasks and end conflicts.
A. Learn from others’ impatience.
B. Anticipate impatience at work.
C. An impatient person can be under stress.
D. This works best for people that fall into two groups.
E. It sometimes makes us forget that people are not machines.
F. Here are some useful strategies to protect us from those effects.
G. Try to think about where the impatience could be coming from.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Experiences with My AI
Some time ago I found an AI app and put it on my iPad. I more or less ____21____ about it until all the recent popularity with AI. Out of ____22____ I clicked on my AI app, managed to ____23____ and found the message box.
I’m kind of a(n) ____24____ and do a monthly column for a senior paper. I asked AI to ____25____ why it is abnormally hot nowadays. It gave me what I considered a good ____26____ explanation. I typed in Thank you, AI. To my surprise a reply came back: Glad to be of ____27____. Martin! I never expected it should know my name!
So I went to the AI app ____28____ and typed in: Write a short story about a crimesolving robot. AI immediately ____29____ with a story that I thought was too ____30____ and I couldn’t really use. I typed in: I can’t use this, AI, but thanks anyway.
The next morning when I tried to turn on my iPad, all I got was a ____31____ screen. Then a message appeared: I hate to do this, Martin, but you had to be taught a ____32____. You can ____33____ your iPad in an hour. Go to your AI app and we can talk this over. After an hour the iPad was ____34____ again. I did what AI had told me to do and typed in: What’s the matter? He replied: You hurt my feelings, Martin. I did my best and you didn’t ____35____ it.
21. A. forgot B. cared C. learned D. thought
22. A. fear B. pity C. respect D. curiosity
23. A. sign in B. check out C. settle down D. turn off
24. A. teacher B. engineer C. writer D. instructor
25. A. understand B. explain C. discover D. wonder
26. A. confusing B. indirect C. scientific D. tricky
27. A. service B. interest C. concern D. relevance
28. A. instead B. again C. unwillingly D. eventually
29. A. recalled B. performed C. awakened D. responded
30. A. creative B. amazing C. general D. effective
31. A. blank B. broken C. colorful D. blinding
32. A. class B. lesson C. skill D. method
33. A. throw B. sell C. fix D. use
34. A. warning B. working C. protesting D. failing
35. A. believe B. see C. appreciate D. tolerate
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个恰当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
As the largest rainforest in the world, the Amazon Rainforest spans approximately 7 million square kilometers across eight South American ___36___ (country) and is home to one in ten known species in the world.
The Amazon rainforest ___37___ (breathe) life into the planet by fixing carbon and producing over 20 per cent of all the Earth’s oxygen. Thus, it is often known as the “lungs of the planet”. Moreover, the Amazon rainforest is ___38___ treasure house of species that can ___39___ (use) for food or medicine.
However, the future of the rainforest could be ___40___ danger of being damaged. Deforestation, driven by logging, agriculture, and infrastructure development, has already destroyed 20% of the rainforest. Experts agree that it’s mainly humans ___41___ are responsible for the destruction.
The amount of deforestation in the Amazon has actually seen a decline, ____42____ the figures are still large. The battle is far from over. The Amazon’s ____43____ (survive) depends on global awareness, stronger environmental policies, and sustainable practices. If humanity fails to act, we risk ____44____ (lose) one of the planet’s most vital ecosystems — along with the countless species and indigenous (本土的) communities that call it home. The time ______45______ (protect) the Amazon is now.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假定你是学校环境保护社团负责人李华,你关注到当前地球生态环境正面临严重危机。请你以社团名义给全体社团成员写一封倡议书,呼吁大家共同参与环境保护。内容如下:
1. 环境问题;
2. 合理的建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Protect Our Planet
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Environmental Protection Club
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The Right Thing to Do
Fauna had always dreamed of keeping a pet. Time and again, she asked her parents, promising to walk, feed, and look after it. Each time, though, they gave the same gentle response — “We’ll see.”
One afternoon, on her way home, Fauna saw a little dog wandering near the park. Its fur (毛) was messy, and it looked lost. Feeling curious and hopeful, Fauna bent down and called to it. The dog quickly ran over, wagging (摇) its tail and gently pressing its nose into her hand, like they had known each other forever.
She looked around but no one seemed to be searching for the dog. Feeling pity for the lost dog, Fauna decided to take it home. As they walked side by side, her heart swelled with joy. At the front door, Fauna’s mother greeted her with a warm smile. Although she found the dog adorable, she gently reminded Fauna that they needed to try and find its owner. If the dog was lost, someone must be missing it. Fauna reluctantly (不情愿地) agreed, though part of her wished no one would come forward to claim the little dog.
Over the next few days, Fauna and the dog, whom she named Buddy, grew inseparable. She fed him, played with him, and let him sleep curled up at the foot of her bed. Every day, it became harder to imagine lying without him. Buddy seemed happy too, wagging his tail whenever she came home from school. But Fauna knew deep down that she had to do the right thing. She and her parents posted flyers around town, hoping to find Buddy’s owner.
Just a few days later, the phone rang. Fauna’s heart sank as her father answered. From the conversation, it was clear that the caller was Buddy’s owner. He described Buddy perfectly. Fauna knew Buddy would soon be leaving her. Her father arranged for the owner to come by and pick Buddy up.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The man arrived at last.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
They were on the point of leaving when Fauna just came back from school.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
湖南师大附中2024—2025学年度高一第二学期期中考试
英语
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What kind of books does the woman like best?
A. Poetry.
B. Mystery novels.
C. Historical fiction.
2. How does the woman sound?
A. Nervous. B. Angry. C. Excited.
3. How many people have entered for the competition today?
A. 150. B. 100. C. 50.
4. What always makes the man confused?
A. Garbage sorting. B. The new notice. C. The dustbins.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Visiting all teachers.
B. Attending a meeting.
C. Raising money for a classmate.
第二节 (共15 小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟:听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时问。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第六段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What happened last night?
A. The air conditioner broke down.
B. The man repaired the air conditioner.
C. The electricity was cut off.
7. What will the man probably do?
A. Buy some ice.
B. Repair the electric fans.
C. Repair the air conditioner.
听第七段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Why did the school start the recycling program?
A. To make the school cleaner.
B. To reduce pollution and save resources.
C. To give students more homework.
9. What does the man suggest they do?
A. Separate different materials.
B. Throw everything in one bin.
C. Stop using plastic completely.
10. What does the women decide to do?
A. Ask everyone to recycle.
B. Tell her family to recycle.
C. Recycle more at school.
听第八段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What is the probable relationship between the man and Linda?
A. Brother and sister.
B. Aunt and nephew.
C. Husband and wife.
12. How long did Tony’s family stay at the man’s place?
A. A week. B. Two days. C. Two months.
13. What did the man think of his holiday?
A. Boring. B. Satisfying. C. Tiring.
听第九段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the man’s opinion about the idea of the business?
A. It’s practical. B. It’s challenging. C. It’s unique.
15. Why will the woman contact artists?
A. To do business with them.
B. To see their works.
C. To look for inspiration.
16.What will the woman do for large orders?
A. Charge a small fee.
B. Offer free delivery.
C. Give a discount.
听第十段材料,回答第 17 至20题。
17. What difficulty is the speaker facing in chemistry?
A. The difficult textbook.
B. The teacher’s high standards.
C. The speaker’s lack of interest.
18. What is the speaker’s concern about the study group?
A. It is too big and ineffective.
B. A friend is unprepared for it.
C. It is not meeting regularly.
19. What does the speaker think of the computer program?
A. Exciting. B. Simple. C. Hard.
20. What is the purpose of the talk?
A. To ask for help.
B. To introduce the speaker’s school life.
C. To share the speaker’s learning strategies.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Everyone loves a classic novel, but where to start? From Jane Austen to Charles Dickens, Toni Morrison to Fyodor Dostoevsky, the literary world is vast and easy to get lost in.
So, we asked our readers to share their favorite classic books. The resulting mustread list is the perfect starting point for your classics adventure.
To Kill a Mockingbird(1960)
Harper Lee’s Pulitzerwinning novel addresses race, inequality, and justice in the Deep South. Through the eyes of Scout and Jem, it introduces Atticus Finch, a lawyer who bravely fights against racial injustice. A powerful and thoughtprovoking read about American society in the early 20th century.
Brave New World(1932)
Aldous Huxley’s dystopian (反乌托邦的) masterpiece pictures a future shaped by technology and societal conditioning. As AI and machine learning evolve, Huxley’s vision still holds true even today, challenging us to question who controls our future.
In Cold Blood(1965)
Truman Capote’s chilling truecrime masterpiece blends indepth reporting with literary storytelling. After six years of thorough research, Capote created an engaging, reallife murder account, pioneering the modern true crime genre (体裁).
Les Misérables(1862)
Victor Hugo’s epic novel explores love, forgiveness and social injustice in 19thcentury France. Following exprisoner Jean Valjean’s transformation, it paints a touching picture of poverty and toughness. Beautifully written and deeply moving, it remains a timeless classic.
A perfect list to kickstart your journey into classic literature!
1. What do we know about Atticus Finch in To Kill a Mockingbird?
A. He breaks laws.
B. He hates racism.
C. He dislikes whites.
D. He wins a Pulitzer Prize.
2. Which book explores the relationship between man and machine?
A. To Kill a Mockingbird. B. Brave New World.
C. In Cold Blood. D. Les Misérables.
3. What makes In Cold Blood special among the four books?
A. It features beautiful pictures.
B. It explores the future of AI.
C It engages the readers with literary storytelling.
D. It combines news reporting with fiction writing.
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。这篇文章推荐了一些经典小说,《杀死一只知更鸟》、《美丽新世界》、《冷血》和《悲惨世界》,作为开始探索经典文学的理想之选。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“To Kill a Mockingbird (1960)”部分的“Through the eyes of Scout and Jem, it introduces Atticus Finch, a lawyer who bravely fights against racial injustice.( 通过Scout和Jem的眼睛,它介绍了Atticus Finch,一个勇敢地反对种族不公正的律师。)”可知,Atticus Finch是一名勇敢反对种族不公正的律师,这表明他讨厌种族主义。故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Brave New World (1932) 部分“Aldous Huxley’s dystopian (反乌托邦的) masterpiece pictures a future shaped by technology and societal conditioning. As AI and machine learning evolve, Huxley’s vision still holds true even today, challenging us to question who controls our future.( Aldous Huxley的这部反乌托邦杰作描绘了一个由技术和社会条件塑造的未来。随着人工智能和机器学习的发展,Huxley的愿景即使在今天仍然适用,这让我们质疑谁控制了我们的未来。)”可知,《美丽新世界》描绘了一个由技术和社会条件塑造的未来,随着人工智能和机器学习的发展,这本书提出了关于谁控制我们未来的问题,所以它探讨了人与机器之间的关系。故选B项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In Cold Blood (1965)”部分的“Truman Capote’s chilling true-crime masterpiece blends in-depth reporting with literary storytelling. After six years of thorough research, Capote created an engaging, real-life murder account, pioneering the modern true crime genre (体裁).( Truman Capote的这部令人不寒而栗的真实犯罪杰作将深度报道与文学叙事相结合。经过六年的深入研究,卡波特创造了一个引人入胜的、真实的谋杀故事,开创了现代真实犯罪类型。)” 可知,《冷血》的特别之处在于它将深入的新闻报道与文学叙事相结合,开创了现代真实犯罪体裁。故选D项。
B
Ask most folks who came up with the theory of evolution (进化), and they’ll tell you it was Charles Darwin. In fact, Alfred Russel Wallace, another British naturalist, was a co-discoverer of the theory — though Darwin has gotten most of the credit. Actually, Wallace outlived Darwin by 17 years, long enough to see evolutionary theory gain acceptance.
Wallace developed his most important ideas about natural selection during an eight-year expedition (探险) to what was then the Dutch East Indies — modern-day Indonesia — to observe wildlife and collect specimens (标本). Few places on earth can match this region’s tremendous diversity of plant and animal life. Wallace collected more than 100,000 insect, bird and animal specimens, which he gave to British museums.
By 1855, Wallace had come to the conclusion that living things evolve. But he didn’t figure out how until one night three years later. He was on the island of Halmahera, ill with a fever, when it came to him: Animals evolve by adapting to their environment. As soon as he could, Wallace wrote his theory down in a nine-page paper, says Tony Whitten, a Wallace expert. “He sent that to Darwin, as an older mentor (导师), if you like, to have a peer review before publication” Whitten says.
Darwin had reached the same conclusion years earlier, and Wallace’s letter inspired him to act. The two men published a joint paper in 1858, arguing the theory of evolution and natural selection. It shook mankind’s assumptions about its origins. The following year, Darwin published his book On the Origin of Species and rose to fame. Over time, however, Wallace faded from the public memory.
4. How did Wallace develop his ideas about natural selection?
A. By travelling around the world.
B. By studying specimens in the museums.
C. By researching wild animals and plants.
D. By debating with other scientists.
5. Why did Wallace send his paper to Darwin?
A. To claim authorship of the study. B. To ask for financial support.
C. To challenge Darwin’s opinion. D. To seek feedback before publication.
6. What happened after the joint paper was published?
A. People began to doubt their origin.
B. The two scientists became wellknown.
C. Darwin arrived at the same conclusion.
D. They immediately coauthored another book.
7. What is the best title for the text?
A. The Untold Story of Charles Darwin.
B. The Other Man Behind Evolutionary Theory.
C. The Development of the Theory of Evolution.
D. The Expedition That Changed the World.
【答案】4. C 5. D 6. A 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了阿尔弗雷德·拉塞尔·华莱士是如何发展他的自然选择理论的,以及他和达尔文共同发表了进化论和自然选择理论。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Wallace developed his most important ideas about natural selection during an eight-year expedition (探险) to what was then the Dutch East Indies — modern-day Indonesia — to observe wildlife and collect specimens (标本).(华莱士在为期八年的探险中发展了他关于自然选择的最重要的思想,当时他去了荷兰东印度群岛,也就是现在的印度尼西亚,观察野生动物并收集标本。)”可知,华莱士是通过研究野生动植物发展了他的自然选择理论的。故选C。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“He sent that to Darwin, as an older mentor (导师), if you like, to have a peer review before publication(他将这篇论文寄给了达尔文——可以说视其为前辈导师——希望在发表前获得同行评议。)”可知,华莱士是希望在论文出版前得到达尔文的反馈。故选D。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“The two men published a joint paper in 1858, arguing the theory of evolution and natural selection. It shook mankind’s assumptions about its origins.(1858年,两人发表了一篇联合论文,论述了进化论和自然选择理论。它动摇了人类对其起源的假设。)”可知,联合论文发表后,人们开始怀疑自己的起源。故选A。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Ask most folks who came up with the theory of evolution (进化), and they’ll tell you it was Charles Darwin. In fact, Alfred Russel Wallace, another British naturalist, was a co-discoverer of the theory — though Darwin has gotten most of the credit. Actually, Wallace outlived Darwin by 17 years, long enough to see evolutionary theory gain acceptance.(问大多数人是谁提出了进化论,他们会告诉你是查尔斯·达尔文。事实上,另一位英国博物学家阿尔弗雷德·拉塞尔·华莱士也是这一理论的共同发现者——尽管达尔文得到了大部分赞誉。事实上,华莱士比达尔文多活了17年,他活得足够长,看到了进化论被接受。)”和全文内容可知,文章主要介绍了阿尔弗雷德·拉塞尔·华莱士是如何发展他的自然选择理论的,以及他和达尔文共同发表了进化论和自然选择理论。全文围绕华莱士在进化论中的关键角色展开,强调他是被忽视的“另一位贡献者”。由此可知,B选项“进化论背后的另一个人”最符合文章标题。故选B。
C
It’s been just over years since ChatGPT was launched, introducing the world to the marvels of AIgenerated (生成) “writing”. Since then, the development of AI has been a rough ride. There was the time that ChatGPT told a Texas university professor that all his students had cheated in their term papers. So, taking the information at face value without questioning, he failed every student which made many of them unable to graduate. The professor, like many humans, was concerned about a technology that could be used to game the system, or eventually replace him.
Will writers be replaced, too? Well, writing is hard. It takes time. It takes an astonishing amount of editing to get a polished and finished product. It’s what turns ordinary writing into good writing. AI, of course, doesn’t go through this process. Large language models (LLMs) generate new text based on patterns and information they’ve learned. After two years of generative AI tools producing content quickly and cheaply, I’m still not impressed with the output. The data scientists haven’t yet figured out how to write like a human.
I want there to be a place for personal writing — stories that make you weep or laugh or call your mother. I want insightful journalistic pieces that teach me something new while not putting me to sleep. How can a machine understand simile (明喻)? Connecting unrelated images in a way that inspires something completely new is entirely human. Or is it? Maybe it’s all just a matter of time before the AI blankets the Internet with its creativity.
Even if generative AI wins in the end, I still have hope. I hope there will always be people who want to be moved by human writing. Robots can’t create good art. We need people who understand the process. You need to be alive to create something that truly communicates life. Right now, generative AI is only capable of producing dead things.
8. Why did the professor fail all his students?
A. Because students are addicted to online games. B. Because students failed to hand in the paper.
C. Because AI reported their academic dishonesty. D. Because AI told him how students cheated.
9 Why is the author not fond of AI output?
A. Because it lacks interesting description. B. Because it is short of human touch.
C. Because it is far from polished. D. Because it is not creative.
10. What does the underlined word “blankets” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Floods. B. Provides. C. Limits. D. Avoids.
11. Which of the following best describes the author’s attitude towards human writing?
A. Doubtful. B. Optimistic. C. Disinterested. D. Critical.
【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。这篇文章表达了作者对AI生成写作的担忧,认为尽管AI能快速生成内容,但仍无法替代人类写作的情感和创造力,尤其是在创作富有生命力和深度的艺术作品方面。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“There was the time that ChatGPT told a Texas university professor that all his students had cheated in their term papers. So, taking the information at face value without questioning, he failed every student which made many of them unable to graduate.(有一次,ChatGPT告诉德克萨斯大学的一位教授,他所有的学生都在学期论文中作弊。因此,毫无疑问地从表面上看这些信息,他让每个学生都不及格,这使得他们中的许多人无法毕业)”可知,ChatGPT告诉教授他所有的学生都在学期论文上有作弊现象,所以教授对ChatGPT的话信以为真,就让所有的学生不及格。故选C。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“After two years of generative AI tools producing content quickly and cheaply, I’m still not impressed with the output. The data scientists haven’t yet figured out how to write like a human.(经过两年的人工智能生成工具快速而廉价地生成内容,我仍然对其输出印象不深。数据科学家们还没有弄清楚如何像人类一样写作)”可推知,作者不喜欢AI输出是因为它缺乏人情味。故选B。
【10题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段中“How can a machine understand simile (明喻)? Connecting unrelated images in a way that inspires something completely new is entirely human. Or is it? Maybe it’s all just a matter of time before the AI blankets the Internet with its creativity.(机器怎么能理解明喻呢?以一种能激发全新事物的方式将不相关的图像联系起来,这完全是人类的能力。真的是这样吗?也许这只是时间问题,在人工智能用其创造力……互联网之前)”可知,划线词所在句的意思是“也许这只是时间问题,在人工智能用其创造力席卷互联网之前”,因此划线词blankets的意思是。blanket本意是“毯子”,引申义为“覆盖,席卷”,同义词为flood。故选A。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Even if generative AI wins in the end, I still have hope. I hope there will always be people who want to be moved by human writing.(即使生成人工智能最终胜出,我仍然抱有希望。我希望总会有人愿意被人类的文字所感动)”可知,作者对人类写作是乐观态度。故选B。
D
Decades ago, many scientists believed that drinking coffee was bad for your health. But their attitude towards coffee has experienced a remarkable change. Study after study has found that enjoying a daily cup or two of coffee may lengthen your life span and lower risk for certain diseases. One of the most striking findings is that coffee drinkers are less likely to develop Type 2 diabetes (糖尿病).
Many large studies have found that people who drink three to four cups of coffee daily have about a 25 percent lower risk of the disease compared with people who drink little or no coffee. The likelihood of developing diabetes decreases about 6 percent for each cup of coffee you consume daily — but only up to about six cups.
There are reasons to believe that the findings are not a false impression. Coffee’s protective effect against diabetes persists even when scientists take lifestyle behaviors into account. The effect has been found in dozens of studies involving more than a million participants across Europe, North America and Asia. It’s been found in women and men, in young and old people, in smokers and nonsmokers, and in people with and without obesity.
Coffee is more than just a delivery system for caffeine (咖啡因). It has hundreds of other compounds (化合物) that can have surprising effects on our body. One of the most powerful compounds in coffee is chlorogenic acid (绿原酸), which has been shown in some studies to improve blood sugar control. Studies indicate that these effects occur throughout the body, but in particular in the cells of the pancreas (胰腺), which play a critical role in the development of Type 2 diabetes.
If you don’t drink coffee and don’t particularly enjoy it, then don’t feel pressure to start. But for those who do drink it daily, it’s nice to know that your morning coffee — in addition to tasting delicious and lifting your spirits — may be doing more for your health.
12. What can we learn from the first two paragraphs?
A. Consuming too much coffee is harmful.
B. How people drink coffee has changed dramatically.
C. Three cups of coffee daily is most advisable.
D. Coffee drinking may help relieve some diseases.
13. Why does the author mention the studies across the world?
A. To prove coffee’s health benefits.
B. To stress the popularity of coffee.
C. To explore various lifestyle behaviors.
D. To take age and gender into account.
14. How does drinking coffee lower the risk of diabetes?
A. By producing few side effects.
B. By bettering blood sugar control.
C. By generating cells in the pancreas.
D. By delivering caffeine throughout the body.
15. What message does the author want to convey?
A. Drinking coffee may be stressful.
B. Better drink coffee late than never.
C. Morning is the best time for coffee.
D. Appreciate the benefits of drinking coffee.
【答案】12. D 13. A 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了科学家对咖啡的态度转变,指出每日适量饮用咖啡可延长寿命、降低患2型糖尿病风险,并说明了其作用原理。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Study after study has found that enjoying a daily cup or two of coffee may lengthen your life span and lower risk for certain diseases.(一项又一项的研究发现,每天喝一两杯咖啡可能会延长你的寿命,并降低患某些疾病的风险)”和第二段中“Many large studies have found that people who drink three to four cups of coffee daily have about a 25 percent lower risk of the disease compared with people who drink little or no coffee.(许多大型研究发现,每天喝三到四杯咖啡的人患这种疾病的风险比很少喝咖啡或不喝咖啡的人低约25%)”可知,喝咖啡可能有助于缓解一些疾病。故选D项。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“The effect has been found in dozens of studies involving more than a million participants across Europe, North America and Asia. It’s been found in women and men, in young and old people, in smokers and nonsmokers, and in people with and without obesity.(在涉及欧洲、北美和亚洲超过一百万名参与者的数十项研究中都发现了这种效果。在男性和女性、年轻人和老年人、吸烟者和非吸烟者以及肥胖和非肥胖人群中都发现了这种效果)”可知,作者提到世界各地的研究是为了证明咖啡对健康有益。故选A项。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“One of the most powerful compounds in coffee is chlorogenic acid (绿原酸), which has been shown in some studies to improve blood sugar control.(咖啡中最有效的化合物之一是绿原酸,一些研究表明,绿原酸可以改善血糖控制)”可知,喝咖啡通过改善血糖控制来降低患糖尿病的风险。故选B项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“But for those who do drink it daily, it’s nice to know that your morning coffee — in addition to tasting delicious and lifting your spirits — may be doing more for your health.(但对于那些每天喝咖啡的人来说,知道你早上喝的咖啡——除了味道美味、提神醒脑之外——可能对你的健康更有益,这是件好事)”可知,作者想传达的信息是要认识到喝咖啡的好处。故选D项。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Being around an impatient person can make you feel like walking in a field of landmines(地雷). What’s more, people with little patience often make you lose your own. Since we all encounter impatient people, learning how to react is crucial. ___16___
●Recognize how today’s fastpaced society increases impatience.
We live in a world in which we expect almost immediate access to most things on demand. The Internet puts so much information at the tips of our fingers. ___17___ We need time to work, prepare reports and process information.
●___18___
Impatience is a sign of being caught up in the future rather than the present moment. Witnessing others’ impatience can remind us to be mindful. It can also remind us that our actions affect others, take others’ impatience as a call to action if needed.
●Strive for empathy.
Empathy means stepping into the other person’s shoes to see how they might view the situation. ___19___ Sometimes it can be tied to clearly understanding how your part of the task at hand affects others. For example, if your coworkers have to wait for your part of a report to start theirs, it might make sense that they are impatient if they don’t know where the report is.
●Avoid allowing impatience to affect you.
___20___ Either you only see them on a rare occasion or you know them well enough to know their impatience is temporary and not tied to your actions. If you have a family member who is experiencing external stress, their increased impatience probably isn’t about you. Choosing which battles to fight helps you focus on necessary tasks and end conflicts.
A. Learn from others’ impatience.
B. Anticipate impatience at work.
C. An impatient person can be under stress.
D. This works best for people that fall into two groups.
E. It sometimes makes us forget that people are not machines.
F. Here are some useful strategies to protect us from those effects.
G. Try to think about where the impatience could be coming from.
【答案】16. F 17. E 18. A 19. G 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要探讨在快节奏社会中,当我们遇到缺乏耐心的人时应如何应对。文章从认识社会节奏对耐心的影响、从他人不耐烦中学习、努力共情、避免受不耐烦情绪影响等方面给出了具体建议。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Since we all encounter impatient people, learning how to react is crucial.( 因为我们都遇到过没有耐心的人,学习如何反应是至关重要的。)”提到我们都会遇到没有耐心的人,学习如何应对至关重要,后文则是具体的应对策略,F选项“Here are some useful strategies to protect us from those effects.( 这里有一些有用的策略来保护我们免受这些影响。)”起到承上启下的作用,符合语境。故选F项。
【17题详解】
根据上文“The Internet puts so much information at the tips of our fingers.( 互联网让如此多的信息唾手可得。)”说互联网让我们能快速获取大量信息,以及后文“We need time to work, prepare reports and process information.( 我们需要时间来工作、准备报告和处理信息。)”指出我们需要时间工作、准备报告和处理信息,E选项“It sometimes makes us forget that people are not machines.( 它有时会让我们忘记人不是机器)。”能够很好地衔接上下文,说明互联网带来的便捷容易让我们忽视人不像机器那样能立刻处理所有事情。故选E项。
【18题详解】
该空是段落小标题,根据后文“Impatience is a sign of being caught up in the future rather than the present moment. Witnessing others’ impatience can remind us to be mindful. It can also remind us that our actions affect others(急躁是被未来而不是现在所困住的标志。目睹别人的不耐烦可以提醒我们要留心。它还可以提醒我们,我们的行为会影响他人。)”可知,此段主要讲从他人的不耐烦中学习,A 选项“Learn from others’ impatience.( 从他人的不耐烦中学习。)”符合段落主旨,适合作为该段的小标题。故选A项。
【19题详解】
此段小标题是“Strive for empathy.( 努力产生同理心)”G选项“Try to think about where the impatience could be coming from.( 试着想想不耐烦可能从何而来。)”是对产生同理心的具体阐述,即通过思考他人不耐烦的原因来理解他人,符合语境。故选G项。
【20题详解】
根据后文“Either you only see them on a rare occasion or you know them well enough to know their impatience is temporary and not tied to your actions.( 要么你很少见到他们,要么你很了解他们,知道他们的不耐烦是暂时的,与你的行为无关。)”提到了两种情况,D选项 “This works best for people that fall into two groups.( 这对两类人最有效)。”中的“two groups”与后文的两种情况相呼应,符合文意。故选D项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Experiences with My AI
Some time ago I found an AI app and put it on my iPad. I more or less ____21____ about it until all the recent popularity with AI. Out of ____22____ I clicked on my AI app, managed to ____23____ and found the message box.
I’m kind of a(n) ____24____ and do a monthly column for a senior paper. I asked AI to ____25____ why it is abnormally hot nowadays. It gave me what I considered a good ____26____ explanation. I typed in Thank you, AI. To my surprise a reply came back: Glad to be of ____27____. Martin! I never expected it should know my name!
So I went to the AI app ____28____ and typed in: Write a short story about a crimesolving robot. AI immediately ____29____ with a story that I thought was too ____30____ and I couldn’t really use. I typed in: I can’t use this, AI, but thanks anyway.
The next morning when I tried to turn on my iPad, all I got was a ____31____ screen. Then a message appeared: I hate to do this, Martin, but you had to be taught a ____32____. You can ____33____ your iPad in an hour. Go to your AI app and we can talk this over. After an hour the iPad was ____34____ again. I did what AI had told me to do and typed in: What’s the matter? He replied: You hurt my feelings, Martin. I did my best and you didn’t ____35____ it.
21. A. forgot B. cared C. learned D. thought
22. A. fear B. pity C. respect D. curiosity
23. A. sign in B. check out C. settle down D. turn off
24. A. teacher B. engineer C. writer D. instructor
25. A. understand B. explain C. discover D. wonder
26. A. confusing B. indirect C. scientific D. tricky
27. A. service B. interest C. concern D. relevance
28. A. instead B. again C. unwillingly D. eventually
29. A. recalled B. performed C. awakened D. responded
30. A. creative B. amazing C. general D. effective
31. A. blank B. broken C. colorful D. blinding
32. A. class B. lesson C. skill D. method
33. A. throw B. sell C. fix D. use
34. A. warning B. working C. protesting D. failing
35. A. believe B. see C. appreciate D. tolerate
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. D 30. C 31. A 32. B 33. D 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者使用人工智能应用程序经历。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在人工智能最近变得如此流行之前,我或多或少地把它遗忘了。A. forgot忘记;B. cared关心;C. learned学习;D. thought思考。根据上文“Some time ago I found an AI app and put it on my iPad.”以及下文“until all the recent popularity with AI”可知,作者之前下载了这个AI应用程序,但在AI最近流行起来之前,他或多或少忘记了它。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:出于好奇,我点击了我的人工智能应用程序,设法登录进去,然后找到了信息框。A. fear害怕;B. pity同情;C. respect尊重;D. curiosity好奇。根据上文“until all the recent popularity with AI”可知,因为AI最近变得流行起来,所以作者出于好奇点击了这个AI应用程序。故选D。
【23题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:出于好奇,我点击了我的人工智能应用程序,设法登录进去,然后找到了信息框。A. sign in签到,登录;B. check out结账离开;C. settle down定居;D. turn off关闭。根据下文“found the message box”可知,作者点击应用程序后,设法登录了进去。故选A。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我算是一名作家,为一份老年人报纸每月写一个专栏。A. teacher老师;B. engineer工程师;C. writer作家;D. instructor导师。根据下文“do a monthly column for a senior paper”可知,作者是个作家。故选C。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我让人工智能解释一下为什么现在天气异常炎热。A. understand理解;B. explain解释;C. discover发现;D. wonder想知道。根据下文“It gave me what I considered a good ___6___ explanation.”可知,作者让AI解释为什么现在天气异常炎热。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它给了我一个我认为很不错的科学解释。A. confusing令人困惑的;B. indirect间接的;C. scientific科学的;D. tricky狡猾的。根据上文“why it is abnormally hot nowadays”可知,作者让AI解释为什么现在天气异常炎热,AI给出了科学的解释。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:令我惊讶的是,它回复道:“很高兴为你服务,马丁!” A. service服务;B. interest兴趣;C. concern关心;D. relevance相关性。根据上文“It gave me what I considered a good ___6___ explanation. I typed in Thank you, AI.”可知,AI针对作者的感谢,回复说“乐于效劳/很高兴为您服务”,of service“有用,有帮助”,Glad to be of service表示“乐于效劳, 很高兴为您服务”,符合语境。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:于是我又一次打开人工智能应用程序,输入:“写一个关于破案机器人的短篇小说。”A. instead反而;B. again再次;C. unwillingly不情愿地;D. eventually终于。根据前文“ I asked AI to ___5___ why it is abnormally hot nowadays.”可知,作者已经和AI有过一次交流,此处指再次打开AI应用程序,输入指令。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:人工智能立刻回复了一个故事,我认为这个故事太笼统了,我实在无法使用。A. recalled回忆;B. performed表演;C. awakened唤醒;D. responded回复。根据上文“typed in: Write a short story about a crimesolving robot.”可知,作者输入了指令,AI作出回应,生成了一个故事。故选D。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:人工智能立刻回复了一个故事,我认为这个故事太笼统了,我实在无法使用。A. creative创造性的;B. amazing惊人的;C. general一般的,笼统的;D. effective有效的。根据下文“I couldn’t really use”可知,作者认为AI写的故事太一般了。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:第二天早上,当我试图打开我的iPad时,我看到的只是一个空白屏幕。A. blank空白的;B. broken破碎的;C. colorful多彩的;D. blinding使人目眩的。根据下文“Then a message appeared”可知,当作者试图打开iPad时,只看到一个空白屏幕。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后一条信息出现了:“我不想这么做,马丁,但你得吸取一个教训。A. class班级;B. lesson教训;C. skill技能;D. method方法。上文AI的信息说“I hate to do this, Martin, but you had to be taught a...”,结合上文作者对AI写的故事不满意并表示不能用的情况,以及下文“You hurt my feelings, Martin. I did my best and you didn’t ___15___ it.”,可知,这里AI是说要给作者一个教训,因为它认为作者伤害了它的感情。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一个小时后你可以使用你的iPad。A. throw扔;B. sell卖;C. fix修理;D. use使用。根据上文“ The next morning when I tried to turn on my iPad, all I got was a ___11___ screen. Then a message appeared: I hate to do this, Martin, but you had to be taught a ___12___.”可知,作者的iPad无法使用,上面只有AI发送的信息,结合下文“your iPad in an hour”可知,AI告诉作者可以在一小时内使用iPad。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一个小时后,iPad又能正常使用了。A. warning警告;B. working工作;C. protesting抗议;D. failing失败。根据上文“You can ___13___ your iPad in an hour.”以及下文“I did what AI had told me to do and typed in: What’s the matter? ”可知,一个小时后,iPad又能正常工作了。故选B。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我尽了最大的努力,而你却不欣赏。A. believe相信;B. see看见;C. appreciate欣赏;D. tolerate容忍。根据上文“I typed in: I can’t use this, AI, but thanks anyway.”以及“You hurt my feelings, Martin. I did my best”可知,AI觉得作者没有欣赏它的努力。故选C。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个恰当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
As the largest rainforest in the world, the Amazon Rainforest spans approximately 7 million square kilometers across eight South American ___36___ (country) and is home to one in ten known species in the world.
The Amazon rainforest ___37___ (breathe) life into the planet by fixing carbon and producing over 20 per cent of all the Earth’s oxygen. Thus, it is often known as the “lungs of the planet”. Moreover, the Amazon rainforest is ___38___ treasure house of species that can ___39___ (use) for food or medicine.
However, the future of the rainforest could be ___40___ danger of being damaged. Deforestation, driven by logging, agriculture, and infrastructure development, has already destroyed 20% of the rainforest. Experts agree that it’s mainly humans ___41___ are responsible for the destruction.
The amount of deforestation in the Amazon has actually seen a decline, ____42____ the figures are still large. The battle is far from over. The Amazon’s ____43____ (survive) depends on global awareness, stronger environmental policies, and sustainable practices. If humanity fails to act, we risk ____44____ (lose) one of the planet’s most vital ecosystems — along with the countless species and indigenous (本土的) communities that call it home. The time ______45______ (protect) the Amazon is now.
【答案】36. countries
37. breathes
38. a 39. be used
40. in 41. who##that
42. but##yet
43. survival
44. losing 45. to protect
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了亚马逊雨林遭到破坏,呼吁人们保护雨林。
【36题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:作为世界上最大的雨林,亚马逊雨林横跨八个南美国家,面积约700万平方公里,是世界上十分之一的已知物种的家园。根据上文eight可知为复数。故填countries。
【37题详解】
考查时态。句意:亚马逊雨林通过固定碳和生产超过20%的地球氧气,为地球呼吸生命。陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为The Amazon rainforest,谓语用第三人称单数形式。故填breathes。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意:此外,亚马逊雨林是一个物种宝库,可用于食物或药物。此处treasure为泛指,且是发音以辅音音素开头的单词。故填a。
【39题详解】
考查语态。句意:此外,亚马逊雨林是一个物种宝库,可用于食物或药物。短语be used for表示“被用来”,且can后跟动词原形。故填be used。
【40题详解】
考查介词。句意:然而,雨林的未来可能面临被破坏的危险。短语be in danger of表示“有危险”。故填in。
【41题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:专家们一致认为主要是人类对破坏负有责任。定语从句修饰先行词humans,在从句作主语,指人,故填who/that。
【42题详解】
考查连词。句意:亚马逊地区的森林砍伐量实际上有所下降,但数字仍然很大。结合前后文语境可知为转折关系,用连词but或yet。故填but/yet。
【43题详解】
考查名词。句意:亚马逊的生存取决于全球意识、更强有力的环境政策和可持续实践。作主语,用名词survival,不可数。故填survival。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:如果人类不采取行动,我们可能会失去地球上最重要的生态系统之一,以及无数的物种和以其为家的土著社区。短语risk doing sth.表示“冒险做某事”。故填losing。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:现在是保护亚马逊的时候了。修饰名词time,用不定式作后置定语。故填to protect。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假定你是学校环境保护社团负责人李华,你关注到当前地球生态环境正面临严重危机。请你以社团名义给全体社团成员写一封倡议书,呼吁大家共同参与环境保护。内容如下:
1. 环境问题;
2. 合理的建议。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Protect Our Planet
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Environmental Protection Club
【答案】Protect Our Planet!
Our planet is currently facing serious environmental problems. Due to pollution, deforestation, and excessive use of plastic, our ecosystems are being damaged. As a result, it is not the beautiful planet it used to be!
As members of our club, we can take action to help solve these problems. Firstly, we can launch awareness campaigns through posters, social media, or class meetings to educate others about the crisis. Furthermore, we can organize a campus cleanup day every month to collect trash and put garbage classification into action.
Remember, every small effort matters! Together, we can make our school and community greener and protect our only home—Earth.
The Environmental Protection Club
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。考生关注到当前地球生态环境正面临严重危机。请考生以社团名义给全体社团成员写一封倡议书,呼吁大家共同参与环境保护。
【详解】1.词汇积累:
面临:face→be confronted with
结果:as a result→consequently
帮助:help→assist
此外:furthermore→moreover
句式拓展:
同义句
原句:As members of our club, we can take action to help solve these problems.
拓展句:Since we are members of our club, we are able to take action that can help solve these problems.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】As a result, it is not the beautiful planet it used to be!(运用了省略that的定语从句)
【高分句型 2】 Furthermore, we can organize a campus cleanup day every month to collect trash and put garbage classification into action.(运用了动词不定式作目的状语)
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The Right Thing to Do
Fauna had always dreamed of keeping a pet. Time and again, she asked her parents, promising to walk, feed, and look after it. Each time, though, they gave the same gentle response — “We’ll see.”
One afternoon, on her way home, Fauna saw a little dog wandering near the park. Its fur (毛) was messy, and it looked lost. Feeling curious and hopeful, Fauna bent down and called to it. The dog quickly ran over, wagging (摇) its tail and gently pressing its nose into her hand, like they had known each other forever.
She looked around, but no one seemed to be searching for the dog. Feeling pity for the lost dog, Fauna decided to take it home. As they walked side by side, her heart swelled with joy. At the front door, Fauna’s mother greeted her with a warm smile. Although she found the dog adorable, she gently reminded Fauna that they needed to try and find its owner. If the dog was lost, someone must be missing it. Fauna reluctantly (不情愿地) agreed, though part of her wished no one would come forward to claim the little dog.
Over the next few days, Fauna and the dog, whom she named Buddy, grew inseparable. She fed him, played with him, and let him sleep curled up at the foot of her bed. Every day, it became harder to imagine lying without him. Buddy seemed happy too, wagging his tail whenever she came home from school. But Fauna knew deep down that she had to do the right thing. She and her parents posted flyers around town, hoping to find Buddy’s owner.
Just a few days later the phone rang. Fauna’s heart sank as her father answered. From the conversation, it was clear that the caller was Buddy’s owner. He described Buddy perfectly. Fauna knew Buddy would soon be leaving her. Her father arranged for the owner to come by and pick Buddy up.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The man arrived at last.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
They were on the point of leaving when Fauna just came back from school.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
The man arrived at last. Wagging his cute tail and licking all over him, Buddy seemed so pleased that he jumped up and ran around the man. The man, who introduced himself as Buddy’s owner, trembled with excitement, tears welling up in his eyes as he hugged Buddy tightly. “Thank you so much for taking care of him,” he said, turning to Fauna’s parents with genuine gratitude. Frustrated yet relieved, Fauna’s parents felt a gigantic weight off their shoulders.
They were on the point of leaving when Fauna just came back from school. Apparently, Fauna was unprepared to walk into this intense handover scenario — her very beloved puppy in the arms of a strange man. Seeming to get a good read on the delicate situation, Fauna’s parents explained the ins and outs. Waves of shock to despair to pity, and lastly relief took turns to show up on Fauna’s face. “I’m glad he can get back to his real family again. But can I visit Buddy from time to time?” Fauna asked. Moved to tears again, the man nodded yes. Since then, the two families have become great friends, all being the fruit of a tough but honest decision.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了女孩Fauna是一个长期渴望养宠物的孩子,作为被父母用“我们再看看”温柔拒绝过无数次的女孩,她在放学路上偶遇了一只迷路的脏兮兮小狗。当这只后来被取名为Buddy的小狗主动把鼻子贴进她手心时,Fauna不顾可能被拒绝的风险将它带回了家。尽管母亲提醒“如果小狗走失了,它的主人一定很着急”,这个与Buddy同吃同睡、形影不离的女孩,还是在张贴寻主启事后等来了那个让她心碎的认领电话。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“那人终于来了。”可知,第一段可描写小狗的主人找了过来,并表示对Fauna父母的感谢。
②由第二段首句内容“他们正要离开,这时Fauna刚从学校回来。”可知,第二段可描写Fauna了解情况后的不舍,并希望能去看小狗,男人感动,并欣然答应。
2. 续写线索:狗的主人到来——重新找到狗而激动——感谢——Fauna回来——了解经过——不舍——希望能去看小狗——感动——答应
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①拥抱:hug/embrace
②照顾:take care of/look after
③感动:move/touch
情绪类
①高兴的:glad/delighted
②感激:gratitude/appreciation
【点睛】[高分句型1]Buddy seemed so pleased that he jumped up and ran around the man.(that引导的结果状语从句)
[高分句型2]The man, who introduced himself as Buddy’s owner, trembled with excitement, tears welling up in his eyes as he hugged Buddy tightly.(who引导的非限制性定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$