内容正文:
2024/2025 学年度第二学期
联盟校期中学情调研检测高二年级英语试题
(总分150分 考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.本试卷中所有试题必须作答在答题纸上规定的位置 ,否则不给分.
2.答题前 ,务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在试卷及答题纸上.
3.作答非选择题时必须用黑色字迹 0.5 毫米签字笔书写在答题纸的指定位置上 ,作答选择题必 须用 2B 铅笔在答题纸上将对应题目的选项涂黑 。如需改动 ,请用橡皮擦干净后 ,再选涂其 它答案 ,请保持答题纸清洁 ,不折叠、不破损 。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When will the football program begin?
A At 7:00. B. At 8:25. C. At 9:30.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did the woman get from her mother?
A. A new CD. B. A new bike. C. A birthday card.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What subject does the man have trouble with?
A. Math. B. Science. C. English.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man usually do on the weekend?
A. Go to the movies. B. Meet up with friends. C. Read books at home.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Boss and employee. C. Salesman and customer.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟; 听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Chinese tea culture. B. Famous places in China. C. Different kinds of tea in the world.
7. How does black tea taste according to the woman?
A. Sweet. B. Heavy. C. Light.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Where were the man's shoes made?
A. In France. B. In Spain. C. In Germany.
9. What are the speakers doing now?
A. Having lunch. B. Shopping at a mall. C. Watching a fashion show.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What is the man famous for?
A. Collecting coins. B. Starting a college. C. Teaching mathematics.
11. When did the man begin to collect coins?
A. When he was thirteen years old. B. When he got a special book from his uncle.
C. When he picked some rare coins on the road.
12. Where does the man usually get coins?
A. From his friends. B. From small shops. C. From other collectors.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What does Mike look like?
A He has a beard. B. He’s tall and heavy. C. He has blue eyes and brown hair.
14. Who is the person the man is describing?
A. His mother. B. The woman’s mother. C. Mike’s mother.
15. What does the woman think of answering the man’s description?
A. It’s difficult. B. It’s easy. C. It’s boring.
16. What is important in a guess game according to the man?
A. A person’s appearance. B. A person’s character. C. A person’s job.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. When did the speaker start taking music lessons?
A. At age two. B. At age ten. C. At age twenty.
18. How often did the speaker practice as a child?
A. Two hours a day. B. Three hours a day. C. Ten hours a day.
19 Why did the speaker play in concerts?
A. To travel to other cities. B. To get into a good college. C. To make his parents happy.
20. What is the speaker's attitude toward music now?
A. He only does it for fun. B. He wants to be the best. C. He never plays it anymore.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Throughout history, there have been sculptors prized for their willingness to push boundaries. Without their contributions, it would be difficult to imagine visual art as we now know it. Here are several pioneers.
Gianlorenzo Bernini (1598~1680)
As a master of materials, Italian artist Gianlorenzo Bernini is known for his astonishing ability to create movement and bring forth emotion with his work. In his masterpiece, Plu to and Perse, the rough and cold stone has been turned into flesh that looks so real and soft that you just want to reach out and touch it.
Henry Moore (1898~1986)
Known for his abstract public sculpture, British artist Henry Moore’s works most often focus on the theme of mother and child, who usually sit or lie in a relaxed way, with their bodies leaning backwards Moore’s figures are often composed of multiple pieces, yet his clean lines allow viewers to effectively see the figures within the abstract form. Such features are very obvious in his master piece Mother and Child.
Louise Bourgeois (1911~2010)
Most well-known for her public art, French-American sculptor Louise Bourgeois rose to international fame in 1982 after the Museum of Modern Art held her first exhibit. By this time, she was already in her 70s. Drawing from her own life experience, her sculptures often explore themes of family and death. In her representative work, Maman, Bourgeois has used a spider to stand for her mother, who died when she was a child, to show her strength and protection over her family.
21. When did Louise Bourgeois pass away?
A. In 1598. B. In 1911. C. In 1982. D. In 2010.
22. Which sculpture belongs to the realism style?
A. Pluto and Perse. B. Mother and Child. C. Maman. D. The above three.
23. What do the three artists have in common?
A. They lived in Europe all their lives. B. They rose to fame for public sculptures.
C. They were known for artistic innovation. D. They explored the identical theme.
B
I used to be the most resolute resolution-maker. Even as a child, I was always goal-oriented and loved the feeling of accomplishing things, and every January 1st, I would dutifully sit down and write out my resolutions for the upcoming year. I always picked big goals, like: In the new year, I will lose 50pounds! And run a marathon! And have a picture-perfect home! Oh, and be the best parent ever who never yelled at my children!
The problem? I never accomplished those resolutions. I’d start out strong, but by February or March, I’d be out of willpower and I’d slide quietly back into my old habits. Every winter, I’d feel guilty and ashamed, looking back at all of the amazing things… I didn’t do.
Two years ago, I started experiencing severe stomach pain. The doctors weren’t sure what was causing it, and they finally scheduled a surgery to figure it out. But before I could have the surgery, I found a lump, which was diagnosed as breast cancer. I started treatment for it only to discover that the stomach pain was from appendix cancer. That’s right: two different cancers with two different treatment plans at the same time in the same body. It was a lot to deal with-the next year was incredibly difficult.
One good thing I can say about cancer is that it completely changed my perspective on my life-especially about what I consider “success” and “failure.” Before, I always felt like I was failing somewhere, but now simply being alive and with my family felt like a huge success. That was when I decided I was done with New Year’s resolutions.
I understand the appeal of having a fresh start, but I have learned from my illnesses that you can take the opportunity to start over at any time. In fact, you can start fresh every day if you want to! January 1st is just a day, and it’s not special. You can make the day you decide to be a better person a special day, regardless of what the calendar says.
24. Which can describe the past author best?
A. A giant who dreamed big. B. A daydreamer without any action.
C. A doer who did what she said. D. An ambitious person who achieved nothing.
25. What does the underlined word “lump” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. A cure for cancer. B. A swelling under the skin.
C. A physician in charge. D. A specialised hospital.
26. Why did the author stop making New Year’s resolutions?
A. She gave up on becoming a better person.
B. The resolutions were a waste of willpower.
C. Cancer changed her opinion on life.
D. The resolutions were too big to realize.
27. Which behavior is the author most likely to choose in the future?
A. Try to live one day at a time.
B. Seize the day and live it to the fullest.
C Do with all her might whatever she does.
D. Change herself for better whenever she means to.
C
A dried-out plain in the north of Sacramento, California was in perfect condition to fuel wildfires. It was 2014, and California was experiencing its worst drought in decades. The plain was full of dry brush. Fire prevention workers and ecologists in the state were desperately working to reduce potential wildfire fuel sources anywhere they could. Ecologists, facing a dangerously dry plain and a price tag of at least one million dollars for a major construction project to fix the site, did something surprising. They called in the beavers (河狸).
Thanks to the introduction of the animals, the site was, restored to a lively plain, with trees popping up and streams flowing across the land. Damon Ciotii, a biologist who led the project, said he was amazed by the results of the project. He had estimated that the beavers would take about a decade to return the dried-out land to streams in the region, but the animals blew away his expectations. By year three, water was back. Ultimately, the project only cost $58,000, which was used to prepare the land for the beavers to come in and do what they do.
Beavers have essentially evolved to be the engineers of nature, transforming their landscape to suit their needs and to protect them from predators. They are quick in the water and can build dams (水堤) to make ponds and wetlands where they can better survive.
The population of beavers in North America was once driven down due to heavy hunting. However, after the desire for beaver hats and coats reduced, the population began to recover. The success of the project has led to a number of other projects using beavers for land restoration through California. Government programs were beginning to take notice and offer training to local people on how to use beavers for wildfire prevention.
28. Why was Ciotii surprised by the project?
A. It cost significantly less money. B. It used animals to solve the issue.
C. It took effect quicker than expected. D. It changed the land into a lively plain.
29. How did the beavers reduce the wildfire fuel sources?
A. They ate the dry bush. B. They protected dams.
C. They created water bodies. D. They helped the trees grow better.
30. What do we know about beavers in North America?
A. They are trained to stop wildfire. B. They were threatened by humans.
C. They got protected for their roles in ecology. D. They are the main solution to the wildfire problem.
31. What is the purpose of this text?
A. To present a study on beavers behavior.
B. To illustrate the cause and effect of wildfire.
C. To introduce the benefits of working with animals.
D. To inform the use of beavers in wildfire prevention.
D
Do we really know our best friends?
I like my close friends a lot, and yet, on an almost daily basis, they shocked me. I have a friend who thinks voting is a waste of time; I have another friend who never takes any arrangement to meet at a given time and place seriously.
It’s generally held that friends are people with whom we choose to develop relationships because we find their personalities agreeable, or similar to our own, and yet experience regularly contradicts this. What is a friend, really? All that one can safely say is that a friend is someone one likes and wishes to see again.
The truth is that we don’t know our friends. Numerous studies show that we tend to assume our friends agree with us more than they really do. The striking part is that the problem doesn’t appear to lessen as a friendship deepens. When the researchers Michael Gill and Bill Swann questioned students sharing rooms, they found that, as time passed,people became even more confident in the accuracy of their judgments about the other, and yet, in reality, the judgments grew no more accurate. Two people might become dear friends, yet remain ignorant about vast areas of each other’s inner lives.
This seems strange, until you consider, that many-of the benefits that friendship provides don’t necessarily depend on perfect familiarity; they come from something closer to reliability. Friendahip may be less about being drawn to someone’s personality than about finding someone willing to keep you company, or lend an ear. A friend provides the “social-identity support” we desire. You needn’t be a close match with someone, nor deeply familiar with their mind. And once a friendship has begun, you want to like it, if only to confirm that you made the right decision. We don’t want to know everything about our friends. We don’t base friendships on what we learn about people; we decide what to learn about people, and what to ignore, based on having decided to be friends.
Perhaps there’s something moving about viewing friendship as an agreement to keep each other company, ignore each other’s faults and not probe (刨根问底) too deeply in ways that might weaken the friendship. Perhaps a true friend is someone who doesn’t ask many awkward questions.
32. Why does the author tell the stories of his two friends in the first paragraph?
A. To provide background information. B. To introduce the topic of the passage.
C. To stress the importance of friendship. D. To show the difference between friends.
33. The underlined word “they” in Paragraph 4 refers to ______ .
A. friendships B. strangers C. researchers D. benefits
34. It can be concluded from the passage that ______ .
A. close friends usually know each other in depth
B. real friends are people you like but don’t wish to see often
C. we do not necessarily share personalities with close friends
D. the longer we stay with friends, the more accurately we judge them
35. Which statement about friends will the author probably accept?
A. Stay friends but keep a distance.
B. It takes a long time to grow an old friend.
C. Real friends will tell you when your face is dirty.
D. True friends know all about you and still like you.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
As a basic human need, food connects people worldwide while showing unique cultural values. ___36___ Food, in the form of recipes, is passed on from one generation to another, both expressing identity and maintaining links ancestrally, geographically, and even emotionally.
What we eat reveals our roots. Families pass down recipes like treasures, keeping traditions alive. The traditional meals of a place touch on identity and ancestry. ___37___ These habits show how geography shapes diets. In Singapore, many families cook special dishes during festivals to remember their history.
___38___ Just as Japanese tea ceremonies build friendship, sharing meals creates cross-cultural bonds. Mixed communities often mix food styles, like adding spices to traditional dishes. This explains why tasting local food tops travelers’ to-do lists — it opens doors to meaningful interactions with locals.
Familiar tastes instantly transport us home. Migrants cook childhood dishes to fight loneliness abroad, proving food’s power to comfort. Shared meals express love worldwide, whether through a mother’s homemade soup or friends gathering around a hotpot. ___39___
From family kitchens to international restaurants, food carries cultural stories. Its power to both unite people and protect traditions makes it special. Food and food habits serve as a cultural channel of display of affection and emotional association, meanwhile, sharing delicious and nutritious food undoubtedly signals a bridge of closeness or acceptance. ___40___
A. Eating habits are hard to change once formed.
B. It has many key roles in human life beyond basic nutrition.
C. By valuing food cultures, we build more inclusive societies.
D. Such moments turn simple eating into emotional connections.
E. Food traditions, however, sometimes require careful protection.
F. Furthermore, exploring local cuisine helps travelers understand new cultures.
G. For example, coastal people eat fish daily while mountain villages often use more grains.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book. I just wanted to see how it ended while I was still in the middle of it. This habit ____41____ my mom, my friends, and even my own daughter. Often my ____42____ wouldn’t be limited just to the books I read but also to what others were ____43____ as well. Then one day my daughter told me in anger, “Dad, please just read a book one ____44____ at a time like everyone else!”
What’s more, at times I also tried to skip ahead in my own life and ____45____ what to do months or even years from now ____46____ enjoying each day at present. Although I knew that the ____47____ of my life wasn’t done yet and that I had many pages ____48____ to go, I still couldn’t control my burning desire to write the ____49____ of it halfway through. Time and again, I would foolishly jump ahead and try to solve every ____50____ problem before it happened. Life, however, doesn’t work like that. It loves to ____51____ us, and you never know what new problems, changes, or opportunities each new day will ____52____. Sometimes I heard a voice that gently told me I needed to “live one day at a time”. When I heard those words, I ____53____, turned the book of my life back to the ____54____ page.
Each of us has to ____55____ the book of life line by line, moment by moment and trust that our story will be brought to its perfect end.
41. A. confused B. delighted C. annoyed D. embarrassed
42. A. impatience B. misunderstanding C. disappointment D. disagreement
43. A. saying B. reading C. doing D. observing
44. A. edition B. copy C. chapter D. page
45. A. try out B. figure out C. let out D. turn out
46. A. on the part of B. other than C. instead of D. on the basis of
47. A. river B. book C. picture D. play
48. A. left B. forgotten C. kept D. regretted
49 A. feeling B. beginning C. ending D. content
50. A. universal B. impossible C. serious D. potential
51. A. cheat B. surprise C. satisfy D. frighten
52. A. bring B. seek C. seize D. award
53. A. cheered B. cried C. lost D. smiled
54. A. exciting B. hopeful C. right D. favorite
55. A. write B. review C. explain D. translate
第二节(共 10 小题; 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
BEIJING — China’s film industry set a new milestone during the 2025 Spring Festival holiday, with its box office earnings from Jan 29 to Feb 1 ____56____ (reach) a record 5.75 billion yuan, going beyond the previous high of 5.73 billion yuan set in 2021.
The figure marks the highest-earning Spring Festival period in the nation’s cinema history and ____57____ (establish) China’s position as a global leader in total box office for 2025 so far, overtaking North America.
Leading the pack was the animated fantasy “Ne Zha 2”, ____58____ earned over 2.3 billion yuan in just four days, according to the data ____59____ (publish) by the box office tracker Beacon. The follow-up to the 2019 hit “Ne zha” is said ____60____ (feature) its impressive visuals and ____61____ (engage) storyline, earning an 8.6 rating on Douban, a popular Chinese film review platform. It encourages people to stay brave when facing difficulties, fight for ____62____ is right, and value friendship. The film saw broad appeal for its perfect mix of cultural elements, exciting storytelling, ____63____ positive messages.
Chen Jin, ____64____ analyst from Beacon, expressed his hope that this year’s Spring Festival box office would not only set a new record but also deliver outstanding audience satisfaction. “ The strong performance of such films lays a solid ____65____ (found) for the steady growth of China’s film market in 2025.”
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
66. 假如你是李华,将参加“Music Has Changed My Life”为主题的英语演讲比赛。请你写一篇演讲稿,内容包括:
1.个人经历;
2.个人感受。
注意:词数80左右;可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
Music Has Changed My Life
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分 25 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“Another new year,” Maggie thought as she headed out. She walked a few blocks to buy herself a gift. Suddenly, one store caught her attention. And as she entered the front door, a small bell announced her presence.
“Happy New Year,” a man greeted. “Hi,” Maggie replied, “you too.” “Can I help you find something?” he inquired. “I don’t really know what I want as my gift,” Maggie sighed. “Ah, when you don’t know what you want, get what you need,” he offered. After a brief moment of silence, the man smiled and claimed, “I have the perfect gift for you.”
The man went to a shelf that had one item left on it. “This is what you need,” he said as he handed Maggie a box. “A doll?” Maggie asked, looking through the clean plastic on the front of the box. “It’s what you need and what will make you happy,” he replied. “It is a beautiful baby doll,” Maggie observed. “It looks expensive and I don’t know if I have enough money. How much is it?” “98 cents,” the man replied. Maggie asked in a surprising tone, “This doll is worth much more. How can you stay in business when you charge so little?” “We will be just fine,” the man smiled back at her, “and you will get a gift that will make you happy.”
The doll was quickly wrapped and returned to her. Maggie paid for the doll and left. She walked down the street in the direction of home. The sky was slowly darkening as the evening took over.
After a few minutes, she approached a woman and a young girl sitting on a bench next to the sidewalk in front of a small park. Maggie decided to sit down on a nearby vacant bench and take in the atmosphere of New Year.
She noticed the woman was trying to comfort the little girl who was upset and sniffling (抽噎) . “We still have each other,” the woman comforted. “I know,” the young girl replied, “but I don’t know why somebody would steal presents on this day.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
“Wish there was something I could do to help,” Maggie thought.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Both mother and daughter were thankful.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024/2025 学年度第二学期
联盟校期中学情调研检测高二年级英语试题
(总分150分 考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.本试卷中所有试题必须作答在答题纸上规定的位置 ,否则不给分.
2.答题前 ,务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在试卷及答题纸上.
3.作答非选择题时必须用黑色字迹 0.5 毫米签字笔书写在答题纸的指定位置上 ,作答选择题必 须用 2B 铅笔在答题纸上将对应题目的选项涂黑 。如需改动 ,请用橡皮擦干净后 ,再选涂其 它答案 ,请保持答题纸清洁 ,不折叠、不破损 。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When will the football program begin?
A. At 7:00. B. At 8:25. C. At 9:30.
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】M: Do you know what programs are on tonight?
W: Yes. English Learning for Children is at 7 : 00. Science and Health is at 8 : 25. And at 9 : 30, Star Sports: Women’s Football is showing.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did the woman get from her mother?
A. A new CD. B. A new bike. C. A birthday card.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】M: What did you get for your birthday, Lucy?
W: I got a lot of cards from my friends and a new CD from my sister. But the one I like the most was from my mom: a new bike!
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What subject does the man have trouble with?
A. Math. B. Science. C. English.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】M: Math is so much harder than science. It’s the only one of my classes I have trouble with.
W: I can help you with that, if you help me with my English homework.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man usually do on the weekend?
A. Go to the movies. B. Meet up with friends. C. Read books at home.
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】W: What do you usually do on the weekend?
M: Oh, I don’t do anything special. I don’t go out with friends or go to the cinema. I just read books at home.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Boss and employee. C. Salesman and customer.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】M: Karen, can I talk to you? When you see a customer, you should always ask them if they need help. And you can’t talk to your friends on the phone during your work time.
W: Sorry, Mr. Wilson. It won’t happen again.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟; 听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Chinese tea culture. B. Famous places in China. C. Different kinds of tea in the world.
7. How does black tea taste according to the woman?
A. Sweet. B. Heavy. C. Light.
【答案】6. A 7. B
【解析】
【详解】M: I have found that Chinese people really enjoy drinking tea.
W: Yeah, tea is an important part of Chinese culture.
M: I know there are many kinds of tea, such as Longjing tea, Biluochun tea, and Oolong tea.
W: Yeah. Keemun black tea, Huangshan Maofeng tea, and Jasmine tea are also very famous.
M: How are they different from each other?
W: They taste different because they are made differently. Black tea is heavy but green tea is light.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Where were the man's shoes made?
A. In France. B. In Spain. C. In Germany.
9. What are the speakers doing now?
A. Having lunch. B. Shopping at a mall. C. Watching a fashion show.
【答案】8. C 9. A
【解析】
【详解】M: I like your hat. You look like someone from France.
W: Thank you. It’s my new style.
M: What do you think of my shoes? They were made in Germany.
W: Very cool. So where do you get all your fashion ideas?
M: Mostly from fashion shows and magazines. What about you?
W: My sister is a fashion designer. Sometimes she lets me wear her clothes.
M: Do you want to go to the mall with me after eating lunch?
W: Of course. So what are you going to order?
M: Let me see what’s on the menu. Um, I think I’ll have the Spanish-style eggs. You?
W: The French toast.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What is the man famous for?
A. Collecting coins. B. Starting a college. C. Teaching mathematics.
11. When did the man begin to collect coins?
A. When he was thirteen years old. B. When he got a special book from his uncle.
C. When he picked some rare coins on the road.
12. Where does the man usually get coins?
A. From his friends. B. From small shops. C. From other collectors.
【答案】10. C 11. B 12. C
【解析】
【详解】W: Professor Jones, you’re a well-known professor of mathematics at the City College. May I ask you a few questions about your favorite hobby?
M: Sure. I like collecting coins the most.
W: How long have you been collecting coins?
M: Since I was twelve years old, when my uncle gave me a book with spaces to put coins into.
W: How did your interest grow?
M: I finished that book one year later, and continued to search for rare and old ones.
W: Where do you find your coins?
M: Sometimes I get them from small shops, but I usually buy them from other people who collect coins.
W: You seem very proud of your hobby.
M: Of course. I often show my friends the coins I collect. It’s a lot of fun, I think.
W: Thank you for your time, Professor Jones. I think people will like reading about your hobby.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What does Mike look like?
A. He has a beard. B. He’s tall and heavy. C. He has blue eyes and brown hair.
14. Who is the person the man is describing?
A. His mother. B. The woman’s mother. C. Mike’s mother.
15. What does the woman think of answering the man’s description?
A. It’s difficult. B. It’s easy. C. It’s boring.
16. What is important in a guess game according to the man?
A. A person’s appearance. B. A person’s character. C. A person’s job.
【答案】13. C 14. B 15. A 16. A
【解析】
【原文】M: I’m really bored at the moment.
W: Let’s play a game. I’ll describe someone, and you try to guess who it is. OK? This man is tall and thin. He has blue eyes and curly brown hair.
M: Does he have a moustache or a beard?
W: Good question. Yes, he has a moustache, but no beard.
M: Sounds like Mike, doesn’t it?
W: Yes, you’re right! Now you describe someone we both know.
M: OK. She’s not very tall, but she is a little heavy. She has blond hair.
W: I don’t think I know anyone like that.
M: And she wears fashionable shoes. In fact, she wears fashionable clothes, too.
W: This doesn’t sound like anyone I know. I give up. Tell me who she is.
M: She’s your mother!
W: Ah, that’s actually a pretty good description. But it’s embarrassing that I couldn’t figure that out. My own mother! Do you think appearance is the most important thing about a person?
M: No, but it’s more important than a person’s character in the game we are playing.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. When did the speaker start taking music lessons?
A. At age two. B. At age ten. C. At age twenty.
18. How often did the speaker practice as a child?
A. Two hours a day. B. Three hours a day. C. Ten hours a day.
19. Why did the speaker play in concerts?
A. To travel to other cities. B. To get into a good college. C. To make his parents happy.
20. What is the speaker's attitude toward music now?
A. He only does it for fun. B. He wants to be the best. C. He never plays it anymore.
【答案】17. B 18. B 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【详解】I have played music for most of my life—about twenty years. My parents had a piano in our house that I would pretend to play as a two-year-old kid. I started taking lessons at the age of ten. I loved to play. I would practice for three hours a day as a kid. As I got older, my teachers and parents wanted me to get serious about playing. So, in high school, I took music classes and played in some concerts to make them pleased. I traveled to other cities to play. The concerts and the traveling were hard on me. I was worried about making my parents proud and being the best I could be. When I left high school and went to college, I stopped playing as much. At some point, I decided not to play the piano anymore. But I never forgot the music. Now I just play for fun. I don’t practice every day, and I don’t have to become the best player anymore. But that’s okay with me.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Throughout history, there have been sculptors prized for their willingness to push boundaries. Without their contributions, it would be difficult to imagine visual art as we now know it. Here are several pioneers.
Gianlorenzo Bernini (1598~1680)
As a master of materials, Italian artist Gianlorenzo Bernini is known for his astonishing ability to create movement and bring forth emotion with his work. In his masterpiece, Plu to and Perse, the rough and cold stone has been turned into flesh that looks so real and soft that you just want to reach out and touch it.
Henry Moore (1898~1986)
Known for his abstract public sculpture, British artist Henry Moore’s works most often focus on the theme of mother and child, who usually sit or lie in a relaxed way, with their bodies leaning backwards Moore’s figures are often composed of multiple pieces, yet his clean lines allow viewers to effectively see the figures within the abstract form. Such features are very obvious in his master piece Mother and Child.
Louise Bourgeois (1911~2010)
Most well-known for her public art, French-American sculptor Louise Bourgeois rose to international fame in 1982 after the Museum of Modern Art held her first exhibit. By this time, she was already in her 70s. Drawing from her own life experience, her sculptures often explore themes of family and death. In her representative work, Maman, Bourgeois has used a spider to stand for her mother, who died when she was a child, to show her strength and protection over her family.
21. When did Louise Bourgeois pass away?
A. In 1598. B. In 1911. C. In 1982. D. In 2010.
22. Which sculpture belongs to the realism style?
A. Pluto and Perse. B. Mother and Child. C. Maman. D. The above three.
23. What do the three artists have in common?
A. They lived in Europe all their lives. B. They rose to fame for public sculptures.
C. They were known for artistic innovation. D. They explored the identical theme.
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了三位在雕塑领域具有开创性贡献的艺术家:Gianlorenzo Bernini、Henry Moore和Louise Bourgeois,分别讲述了他们的艺术风格、代表作品及其对视觉艺术的影响。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Louise Bourgeois (1911~2010)”可知,Louise Bourgeois于2010年去世。故选D。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In his masterpiece, Pluto and Perse, the rough and cold stone has been turned into flesh that looks so real and soft that you just want to reach out and touch it.(在他的杰作Pluto and Perse中,粗糙而冰冷的石头被转化为看起来如此真实和柔软的肉体,让人忍不住想要伸手触摸)”可知,Gianlorenzo Bernini的作品Pluto and Perse属于现实主义风格。故选A。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Throughout history, there have been sculptors prized for their willingness to push boundaries. Without their contributions, it would be difficult to imagine visual art as we now know it.(纵观历史,一直有雕塑家因愿意突破界限而备受赞誉。如果没有他们的贡献,就很难想象我们现在所知道的视觉艺术)”可知,三位艺术家以艺术创新而闻名。故选C。
B
I used to be the most resolute resolution-maker. Even as a child, I was always goal-oriented and loved the feeling of accomplishing things, and every January 1st, I would dutifully sit down and write out my resolutions for the upcoming year. I always picked big goals, like: In the new year, I will lose 50pounds! And run a marathon! And have a picture-perfect home! Oh, and be the best parent ever who never yelled at my children!
The problem? I never accomplished those resolutions. I’d start out strong, but by February or March, I’d be out of willpower and I’d slide quietly back into my old habits. Every winter, I’d feel guilty and ashamed, looking back at all of the amazing things… I didn’t do.
Two years ago, I started experiencing severe stomach pain. The doctors weren’t sure what was causing it, and they finally scheduled a surgery to figure it out. But before I could have the surgery, I found a lump, which was diagnosed as breast cancer. I started treatment for it only to discover that the stomach pain was from appendix cancer. That’s right: two different cancers with two different treatment plans at the same time in the same body. It was a lot to deal with-the next year was incredibly difficult.
One good thing I can say about cancer is that it completely changed my perspective on my life-especially about what I consider “success” and “failure.” Before, I always felt like I was failing somewhere, but now simply being alive and with my family felt like a huge success. That was when I decided I was done with New Year’s resolutions.
I understand the appeal of having a fresh start, but I have learned from my illnesses that you can take the opportunity to start over at any time. In fact, you can start fresh every day if you want to! January 1st is just a day, and it’s not special. You can make the day you decide to be a better person a special day, regardless of what the calendar says.
24. Which can describe the past author best?
A. A giant who dreamed big. B. A daydreamer without any action.
C. A doer who did what she said. D. An ambitious person who achieved nothing.
25. What does the underlined word “lump” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. A cure for cancer. B. A swelling under the skin.
C. A physician in charge. D. A specialised hospital.
26. Why did the author stop making New Year’s resolutions?
A. She gave up on becoming a better person.
B. The resolutions were a waste of willpower.
C. Cancer changed her opinion on life.
D. The resolutions were too big to realize.
27. Which behavior is the author most likely to choose in the future?
A. Try to live one day at a time.
B. Seize the day and live it to the fullest.
C. Do with all her might whatever she does.
D. Change herself for better whenever she means to.
【答案】24. D 25. B 26. C 27. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者从过去制定新年计划但未能实现,到经历癌症后对生活态度的转变,最终决定不再制定新年计划的故事。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“I always picked big goals, like: In the new year, I will lose 50pounds! And run a marathon! And have a picture-perfect home! Oh, and be the best parent ever who never yelled at my children!(我总是选择大目标,比如:在新的一年里,我要减掉50磅!还要跑马拉松!还要拥有一个完美的家!哦,还要成为从不吼孩子的完美父母!)以及第二段“I never accomplished those resolutions.(我从未实现这些目标)”可知,作者过去是一个有雄心壮志但未能实现目标的人。故选D。
【25题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章第三段“But before I could have the surgery, I found a lump, which was diagnosed as breast cancer.(但在手术前,我发现了一个lump,被诊断为乳腺癌)”可知,作者被诊断为乳腺癌,所以“lump”指的是皮肤下的肿块。故选B。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“One good thing I can say about cancer is that it completely changed my perspective on my life-especially about what I consider “success” and “failure.”(关于癌症,我能说的一件好事是,它彻底改变了我对生活的看法,尤其是对“成功”和“失败”的理解)”可知,作者停止制定新年计划是因为癌症改变了她对生活的看法。故选C。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“I understand the appeal of having a fresh start,I have learned from my illnesses that you can take the opportunity to start over at any time. In fact, you can start fresh every day if you want to!(我从疾病中学到,你可以在任何时候重新开始。事实上,如果你想的话,你可以每天重新开始)”可推知,作者未来可能会选择随时改变自己,而不是局限于特定的日子。故选D。
C
A dried-out plain in the north of Sacramento, California was in perfect condition to fuel wildfires. It was 2014, and California was experiencing its worst drought in decades. The plain was full of dry brush. Fire prevention workers and ecologists in the state were desperately working to reduce potential wildfire fuel sources anywhere they could. Ecologists, facing a dangerously dry plain and a price tag of at least one million dollars for a major construction project to fix the site, did something surprising. They called in the beavers (河狸).
Thanks to the introduction of the animals, the site was, restored to a lively plain, with trees popping up and streams flowing across the land. Damon Ciotii, a biologist who led the project, said he was amazed by the results of the project. He had estimated that the beavers would take about a decade to return the dried-out land to streams in the region, but the animals blew away his expectations. By year three, water was back. Ultimately, the project only cost $58,000, which was used to prepare the land for the beavers to come in and do what they do.
Beavers have essentially evolved to be the engineers of nature, transforming their landscape to suit their needs and to protect them from predators. They are quick in the water and can build dams (水堤) to make ponds and wetlands where they can better survive.
The population of beavers in North America was once driven down due to heavy hunting. However, after the desire for beaver hats and coats reduced, the population began to recover. The success of the project has led to a number of other projects using beavers for land restoration through California. Government programs were beginning to take notice and offer training to local people on how to use beavers for wildfire prevention.
28. Why was Ciotii surprised by the project?
A. It cost significantly less money. B. It used animals to solve the issue.
C. It took effect quicker than expected. D. It changed the land into a lively plain.
29. How did the beavers reduce the wildfire fuel sources?
A. They ate the dry bush. B. They protected dams.
C. They created water bodies. D. They helped the trees grow better.
30. What do we know about beavers in North America?
A. They are trained to stop wildfire. B. They were threatened by humans.
C. They got protected for their roles in ecology. D. They are the main solution to the wildfire problem.
31. What is the purpose of this text?
A. To present a study on beavers behavior.
B. To illustrate the cause and effect of wildfire.
C. To introduce the benefits of working with animals.
D. To inform the use of beavers in wildfire prevention.
【答案】28. C 29. C 30. B 31. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了人类利用海狸来预防森林野火以及这一做法的效果和海狸的习性。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Damon Ciotii, a biologist who led the project, said he was amazed by the results of the project. He had estimated that the beavers would take about a decade to return the dried-out land to streams in the region, but the animals blew away his expectations. By year three, water was back. Ultimately, the project only cost $58,000, which was used to prepare the land for the beavers to come in and do what they do.(领导该项目的生物学家达蒙·乔蒂说,他对该项目的结果感到惊讶。他曾估计,海狸需要大约十年的时间才能将该地区干涸的土地恢复到溪流中,但这些动物打破了他的预期。到了第三年,水又回来了。)”可知,乔蒂对这个项目感到惊讶因为效果比预期的要快。故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“They are quick in the water and can build dams (水堤) to make ponds and wetlands where they can better survive.(他们在水里很快移动,可以建造水坝,使池塘和湿地,他们可以更好地生存)”可知,海狸建造水体来减少野火的燃料来源。故选C。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“The population of beavers in North America was once driven down due to heavy hunting. (北美海狸的数量一度因大量狩猎而减少)”可知,北美的海狸受到人类的威胁。故选B。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Fire prevention workers and ecologists in the state were desperately working to reduce potential wildfire fuel sources anywhere they could. Ecologists, facing a dangerously dry plain and a price tag of at least one million dollars for a major construction project to fix the site, did something surprising. They called in the beavers (河狸).(该州的消防工作者和生态学家正在尽一切可能减少潜在的野火燃料来源。面对危险的干燥平原和至少需要100万美元的大型建设项目来修复这个地方,生态学家们做了一些令人惊讶的事情。他们叫来了海狸)”结合文章主要说明了人类利用海狸来预防森林野火,介绍了这一做法的效果以及海狸的习性。可知,这篇文章的目的是介绍利用海狸预防野火的方法。故选D。
D
Do we really know our best friends?
I like my close friends a lot, and yet, on an almost daily basis, they shocked me. I have a friend who thinks voting is a waste of time; I have another friend who never takes any arrangement to meet at a given time and place seriously.
It’s generally held that friends are people with whom we choose to develop relationships because we find their personalities agreeable, or similar to our own, and yet experience regularly contradicts this. What is a friend, really? All that one can safely say is that a friend is someone one likes and wishes to see again.
The truth is that we don’t know our friends. Numerous studies show that we tend to assume our friends agree with us more than they really do. The striking part is that the problem doesn’t appear to lessen as a friendship deepens. When the researchers Michael Gill and Bill Swann questioned students sharing rooms, they found that, as time passed,people became even more confident in the accuracy of their judgments about the other, and yet, in reality, the judgments grew no more accurate. Two people might become dear friends, yet remain ignorant about vast areas of each other’s inner lives.
This seems strange, until you consider, that many-of the benefits that friendship provides don’t necessarily depend on perfect familiarity; they come from something closer to reliability. Friendahip may be less about being drawn to someone’s personality than about finding someone willing to keep you company, or lend an ear. A friend provides the “social-identity support” we desire. You needn’t be a close match with someone, nor deeply familiar with their mind. And once a friendship has begun, you want to like it, if only to confirm that you made the right decision. We don’t want to know everything about our friends. We don’t base friendships on what we learn about people; we decide what to learn about people, and what to ignore, based on having decided to be friends.
Perhaps there’s something moving about viewing friendship as an agreement to keep each other company, ignore each other’s faults and not probe (刨根问底) too deeply in ways that might weaken the friendship. Perhaps a true friend is someone who doesn’t ask many awkward questions.
32. Why does the author tell the stories of his two friends in the first paragraph?
A. To provide background information. B. To introduce the topic of the passage.
C. To stress the importance of friendship. D. To show the difference between friends.
33. The underlined word “they” in Paragraph 4 refers to ______ .
A. friendships B. strangers C. researchers D. benefits
34. It can be concluded from the passage that ______ .
A. close friends usually know each other in depth
B. real friends are people you like but don’t wish to see often
C we do not necessarily share personalities with close friends
D. the longer we stay with friends, the more accurately we judge them
35. Which statement about friends will the author probably accept?
A. Stay friends but keep a distance.
B. It takes a long time to grow an old friend.
C. Real friends will tell you when your face is dirty.
D. True friends know all about you and still like you.
【答案】32. B 33. D 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章围绕“我们是否真正了解自己最好的朋友”这一主题展开讨论,通过列举朋友的事例、引用研究结果等方式,阐述了对朋友关系的看法。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“I like my close friends a lot, and yet, on an almost daily basis, they shocked me. I have a friend who thinks voting is a waste of time; I have another friend who never takes any arrangement to meet at a given time and place seriously.(我非常喜欢我的好朋友,然而,他们几乎每天都让我震惊。我有一个朋友认为投票是浪费时间;我还有一个朋友从不认真对待任何约定在特定时间和地点见面的安排。)”可知,作者在第一段中讲述了他两个朋友的故事,是为了引出文章的主题。故选B。
【33题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第四段“This seems strange, until you consider, that many of the benefits that friendship provides don’t necessarily depend on perfect familiarity; they come from something closer to reliability.(这看起来很奇怪,直到你考虑到,友谊提供的许多好处并不一定依赖于完美的熟悉;它们来自更接近可靠的东西。)”可知,此处“they”指代上文提到的“the benefits”。故选D。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“The truth is that we don’t know our friends. Numerous studies show that we tend to assume our friends agree with us more than they really do. The striking part is that the problem doesn’t appear to lessen as a friendship deepens.(事实是我们并不了解我们的朋友。大量的研究表明,我们倾向于认为我们的朋友比实际情况更同意我们的观点。最引人注目的是,这个问题并不会随着友谊的加深而减少。)”和“Two people might become dear friends, yet remain ignorant about vast areas of each other’s inner lives.(两个人可能会成为亲密的朋友,但对彼此内心生活的广阔领域仍然一无所知。)”可推断,我们不一定和密友有相同的个性。故选C。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Perhaps there’s something moving about viewing friendship as an agreement to keep each other company, ignore each other’s faults and not probe (刨根问底) too deeply in ways that might weaken the friendship.(也许把友谊看作是一种互相陪伴、忽略彼此缺点、不深入探究可能削弱友谊的方式,这有些令人感动。)”可推断,作者可能会接受“做朋友但保持距离”这种说法。故选A。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
As a basic human need, food connects people worldwide while showing unique cultural values. ___36___ Food, in the form of recipes, is passed on from one generation to another, both expressing identity and maintaining links ancestrally, geographically, and even emotionally.
What we eat reveals our roots. Families pass down recipes like treasures, keeping traditions alive. The traditional meals of a place touch on identity and ancestry. ___37___ These habits show how geography shapes diets. In Singapore, many families cook special dishes during festivals to remember their history.
___38___ Just as Japanese tea ceremonies build friendship, sharing meals creates cross-cultural bonds. Mixed communities often mix food styles, like adding spices to traditional dishes. This explains why tasting local food tops travelers’ to-do lists — it opens doors to meaningful interactions with locals.
Familiar tastes instantly transport us home. Migrants cook childhood dishes to fight loneliness abroad proving food’s power to comfort. Shared meals express love worldwide, whether through a mother’s homemade soup or friends gathering around a hotpot. ___39___
From family kitchens to international restaurants, food carries cultural stories. Its power to both unite people and protect traditions makes it special. Food and food habits serve as a cultural channel of display of affection and emotional association, meanwhile, sharing delicious and nutritious food undoubtedly signals a bridge of closeness or acceptance. ___40___
A. Eating habits are hard to change once formed.
B. It has many key roles in human life beyond basic nutrition.
C. By valuing food cultures, we build more inclusive societies.
D. Such moments turn simple eating into emotional connections.
E. Food traditions, however, sometimes require careful protection.
F. Furthermore, exploring local cuisine helps travelers understand new cultures.
G. For example, coastal people eat fish daily while mountain villages often use more grains.
【答案】36. B 37. G 38. F 39. D 40. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了食物作为人类的基本需求,除了基本的营养作用外,在全球范围内连接着人们,并展现了独特的文化价值。
【36题详解】
根据上文“As a basic human need, food connects people worldwide while showing unique cultural values.(作为人类的基本需求,食物在全球范围内连接着人们,并展现了独特的文化价值。)”可知,食物除了基本的营养作用外,还有其他的价值。B选项(它在人类生活中除了基本营养外还有许多关键作用。)符合语境。故选B项。
【37题详解】
根据上文“The traditional meals of a place touch on identity and ancestry.(一个地方的传统饮食涉及到身份和祖先。)”可知,传统饮食与身份和祖先有关,下文应进一步解释这一观点。G选项(例如,沿海地区的人每天吃鱼,而山村则经常使用更多的谷物。)通过举例说明了饮食习惯与地理位置的关系,进一步解释了上文提到的传统饮食与身份和祖先的联系。故选G项。
【38题详解】
根据下文“Just as Japanese tea ceremonies build friendship, sharing meals creates cross-cultural bonds.(就像日本的茶道能建立友谊一样,共享食物能创造跨文化的联系。)”可知,本段讲述的是共享食物能创造跨文化的联系。F选项(此外,探索当地美食有助于旅行者了解新文化。)与下文相呼应,进一步说明了共享食物在跨文化交流中的作用。故选F项。
【39题详解】
根据上文“Migrants cook childhood dishes to fight loneliness abroad, proving food’s power to comfort. Shared meals express love worldwide, whether through a mother’s homemade soup or friends gathering around a hotpot.(移民在国外烹饪童年的菜肴来对抗孤独,这证明了食物安慰人心的力量。无论是通过母亲做的家常汤还是朋友们围坐在火锅旁,共享食物在全球都表达着爱。)”可知,本段讲述的是共享食物在表达情感方面的作用。D选项(这样的时刻将简单的进食变成了情感的连接。)总结了上文提到的共享食物在表达情感方面的作用,承接上文。故选D项。
【40题详解】
根据上文“Food and food habits serve as a cultural channel of display of affection and emotional association, meanwhile, sharing delicious and nutritious food undoubtedly signals a bridge of closeness or acceptance.(食物和饮食习惯是表达情感和情感联系文化渠道,同时,分享美味和营养的食物无疑象征着亲密或接受的桥梁。)”可知,本段讲述的是食物和饮食习惯在文化交流中的作用。C选项(通过珍视食物文化,我们建立了更加包容的社会。)总结了上文提到的食物和饮食习惯在文化交流中的积极作用,并强调了珍视食物文化对于建立包容社会的重要性。故选C项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book. I just wanted to see how it ended while I was still in the middle of it. This habit ____41____ my mom, my friends, and even my own daughter. Often my ____42____ wouldn’t be limited just to the books I read but also to what others were ____43____ as well. Then one day my daughter told me in anger, “Dad, please just read a book one ____44____ at a time like everyone else!”
What’s more, at times I also tried to skip ahead in my own life and ____45____ what to do months or even years from now ____46____ enjoying each day at present. Although I knew that the ____47____ of my life wasn’t done yet and that I had many pages ____48____ to go, I still couldn’t control my burning desire to write the ____49____ of it halfway through. Time and again, I would foolishly jump ahead and try to solve every ____50____ problem before it happened. Life, however, doesn’t work like that. It loves to ____51____ us, and you never know what new problems, changes, or opportunities each new day will ____52____. Sometimes I heard a voice that gently told me I needed to “live one day at a time”. When I heard those words, I ____53____, turned the book of my life back to the ____54____ page.
Each of us has to ____55____ the book of life line by line, moment by moment and trust that our story will be brought to its perfect end.
41. A. confused B. delighted C. annoyed D. embarrassed
42. A. impatience B. misunderstanding C. disappointment D. disagreement
43. A. saying B. reading C. doing D. observing
44. A. edition B. copy C. chapter D. page
45 A. try out B. figure out C. let out D. turn out
46. A. on the part of B. other than C. instead of D. on the basis of
47. A. river B. book C. picture D. play
48. A. left B. forgotten C. kept D. regretted
49. A. feeling B. beginning C. ending D. content
50. A. universal B. impossible C. serious D. potential
51. A. cheat B. surprise C. satisfy D. frighten
52. A. bring B. seek C. seize D. award
53. A. cheered B. cried C. lost D. smiled
54. A. exciting B. hopeful C. right D. favorite
55. A. write B. review C. explain D. translate
【答案】41. C 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. B 46. C 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. D 51. B 52. A 53. D 54. C 55. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者反思自己看书和生活中急于求成的行为,领悟到应活在当下,逐笔书写精彩人生。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个习惯惹恼了我的妈妈、我的朋友,甚至我自己的女儿。A. confused使困惑;B. delighted使高兴;C. annoyed使恼怒;D. embarrassed使尴尬。根据下文“Then one day my daughter told me in anger”可知,作者的这个习惯让身边的人不高兴、恼怒,所以用annoyed。故选C项。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:通常我的不耐烦不仅仅局限于我读的书,也会涉及到其他人正在读的书。A. impatience不耐烦;B. misunderstanding误解;C. disappointment失望;D. disagreement意见不一,不一致。根据上文“I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book”可知,作者看书时喜欢直接跳到最后看结局,这是一种不耐烦的表现,所以这里用impatience。故选A项。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:通常我的不耐烦不仅仅局限于我读的书,也会涉及到其他人正在读的书。A. saying说;B. reading读;C. doing做;D. observing观察。根据上文“wouldn’t be limited just to the books I read”可知,这里说的是读书方面,所以是其他人正在读的书,用reading。故选B项。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:爸爸,请像其他人一样一次只读一页书!A. edition版本;B. copy副本,(书、报纸等的)一本,一册;C. chapter章节;D. page页。根据上文“I just wanted to see how it ended while I was still in the middle of it”可知,作者喜欢直接跳到最后看结局,可知女儿希望他像其他人一样按顺序一页一页地读,page符合语境。故选D项。
【45题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:此外,有时我也试图在自己的生活中跳过当前,提前计划未来几个月甚至几年的事情,而不是享受当下的每一天。A. try out试验;B. figure out弄清楚;C. let out发出 (声音);D. turn out结果是。根据下文“what to do months or even years from now”可知,这里指作者试图提前计划未来几个月甚至几年的事情,所以用figure out。故选B项。
【46题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:此外,有时我也试图在自己的生活中跳过当前,提前计划未来几个月甚至几年的事情,而不是享受当下的每一天。A. on the part of由……所为,在……一边;B. other than除了;C. instead of而不是;D. on the basis of以……为基础。根据上文“skip ahead in my own life”和下文“enjoying each day at present”可知,作者是想提前规划未来,而不是享受当下,所以用instead of。故选C项。
【47题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管我知道我的生活之书还没有写完,我还有很多页要写。A. river河;B. book书;C. picture图画;D. play戏剧。根据下文“that I had many pages ___8___ to go”以及最后一段中“the book of my life”可知,这里把生活比作一本书,所以用book。故选B项。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管我知道我的生活之书还没有写完,我还有很多页要写。A. left离开,剩下;B. forgotten忘记;C. kept保持;D. regretted后悔。根据上文“the ___7___ of my life wasn’t done yet”可知,这里指生活之书还没完成,还有很多页剩下要写,left“剩下,余下”符合语境。故选A项。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我仍然无法控制我内心强烈的欲望,在半途就想写出生活之书的结局。A. feeling感觉;B. beginning开始;C. ending结局;D. content内容。根据上文“I just wanted to see how it ended while I was still in the middle of it”可知,作者看书时喜欢提前看结局,这里把生活比作书,所以是想提前写出生活的结局,ending符合语境。故选C项。
【50题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一次又一次,我会愚蠢地提前行动,试图在每个潜在的问题发生之前就解决它。A. universal普遍的;B. impossible不可能的;C. serious严重的;D. potential潜在的。根据下文“before it happened”可知,这里指是在问题发生之前,也就是潜在的问题,所以用potential。故选D项。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,生活不是这样运作的。它喜欢给我们惊喜,你永远不知道每一天会带来什么新的问题、变化或机会。A. cheat欺骗;B. surprise使惊讶;C. satisfy使满意;D. frighten使害怕。根据下文“you never know what new problems, changes, or opportunities each new day will ___12___”可知,生活充满未知,会带来机遇,会给人带来惊喜,所以用surprise。故选B项。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,生活不是这样运作的。它喜欢给我们惊喜,你永远不知道每一天会带来什么新的问题、变化或机会。A. bring带来;B. seek寻找;C. seize抓住;D. award奖励。根据上文“what new problems, changes, or opportunities each new day will”以及语境可知,这里指每一天会带来什么,所以用bring。故选A项。
【53题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我听到那些话时,我笑了,把我生活之书翻回到正确的那一页。A. cheered欢呼;B. cried哭泣;C. lost丢失;D. smiled微笑。根据上文“Sometimes I heard a voice that gently told me I needed to “live one day at a time””以及下文“turned the book of my life back to the”可知,作者听到这样的话,意识到自己的问题,应该是微笑着接受,体现心态转变,所以用smiled。故选D项。
【54题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我听到那些话时,我笑了,把我生活之书翻回到正确的那一页。A. exciting令人兴奋的;B. hopeful有希望的;C. right正确的;D. favorite最喜欢的。根据上文“Sometimes I heard a voice that gently told me I needed to ‘live one day at a time’”可知,作者意识到应该活在当下,所以是把生活之书翻回到正确的那一页,也就是当下这一页,right符合语境。故选C项。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们每个人都必须一行一行、一刻一刻地书写我们的生活之书,并相信我们的故事将会有一个完美的结局。A. write写;B. review回顾;C. explain解释;D. translate翻译。根据上文“Although I knew that the 7 of my life wasn’t done yet ”以及语境可知,作者把生活比作书,所以这里指书写生活之书,强调主动体验过程,write符合语境。故选A项。
第二节(共 10 小题; 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
BEIJING — China’s film industry set a new milestone during the 2025 Spring Festival holiday, with its box office earnings from Jan 29 to Feb 1 ____56____ (reach) a record 5.75 billion yuan, going beyond the previous high of 5.73 billion yuan set in 2021.
The figure marks the highest-earning Spring Festival period in the nation’s cinema history and ____57____ (establish) China’s position as a global leader in total box office for 2025 so far, overtaking North America.
Leading the pack was the animated fantasy “Ne Zha 2”, ____58____ earned over 2.3 billion yuan in just four days, according to the data ____59____ (publish) by the box office tracker Beacon. The follow-up to the 2019 hit “Ne zha” is said ____60____ (feature) its impressive visuals and ____61____ (engage) storyline, earning an 8.6 rating on Douban, a popular Chinese film review platform. It encourages people to stay brave when facing difficulties, fight for ____62____ is right, and value friendship. The film saw broad appeal for its perfect mix of cultural elements, exciting storytelling, ____63____ positive messages.
Chen Jin, ____64____ analyst from Beacon, expressed his hope that this year’s Spring Festival box office would not only set a new record but also deliver outstanding audience satisfaction. “ The strong performance of such films lays a solid ____65____ (found) for the steady growth of China’s film market in 2025.”
【答案】56. reaching
57. has established
58. which 59. published
60. to feature
61. engaging
62. what 63. and
64. an 65. foundation
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了北京消息——中国电影行业在2025年春节假期期间创下了一个新的里程碑,从1月29日至2月1日的票房收入达到了创纪录的57.5亿元人民币,超过了2021年创下的57.3亿元人民币的前纪录。
【56题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:北京消息——中国电影行业在2025年春节假期期间创下了一个新的里程碑,从1月29日至2月1日的票房收入达到了创纪录的57.5亿元人民币,超过了2021年创下的57.3亿元人民币的前纪录。此处为with的复合结构,其中reach与box office earnings from Jan 29 to Feb 1为主动关系,故用现在分词作宾补。故填reaching。
【57题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:这一数字标志着中国电影史上春节期间票房收入最高的时期,并确立了中国在2025年到目前为止全球总票房领先者的地位,超过了北美地区。此处表示过去发生的动作对现在产生影响,使用现在完成时,主语为The figure,谓语为has established。故填has established。
【58题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:根据票房追踪机构灯塔发布的数据,票房领先的是动画奇幻电影《哪吒2》,该电影仅在四天内就获得了超过23亿元人民币的票房。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词the animated fantasy “Ne Zha 2”,关系词在从句作主语,指物,需用关系代词which引导。故填which。
【59题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:根据票房追踪机构灯塔发布的数据,票房领先的是动画奇幻电影《哪吒2》,该电影仅在四天内就获得了超过23亿元人民币的票房。此处为非谓语动词,publish与data为被动关系,故用过去分词作后置定语。故填published。
【60题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:据说,2019年热门电影《哪吒》的续集以其令人印象深刻的视觉效果和引人入胜的故事情节为特色,在中国热门电影评论平台豆瓣上获得了8.6的评分。 be said to do sth为固定搭配,意为“据说做某事”。故填to feature。
【61题详解】
考查形容词。句意:据说,2019年热门电影《哪吒》的续集以其令人印象深刻的视觉效果和引人入胜的故事情节为特色,在中国热门电影评论平台豆瓣上获得了8.6的评分。修饰名词storyline应用形容词engaging,作定语。故填engaging。
【62题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:它鼓励人们在面对困难时保持勇敢,为正义而战,并珍视友谊。空处引导宾语从句,从句缺少主语,指事情,应用连接代词what引导。故填what。
【63题详解】
考查连词。句意:这部电影因其文化元素、精彩的故事讲述以及积极的信息的完美融合而受到广泛欢迎。根据前文cultural elements和exciting storytelling以及此处positive messages为并列关系,应用连词and。故填and。
【64题详解】
考查冠词。句意:来自灯塔的分析师陈进表示,他希望今年的春节档票房不仅能创下新纪录,还能让观众获得极高的满意度。此处泛指“一名分析师”,且analys发音以元音音素开头,需用不定冠词an修饰。故填an。
【65题详解】
考查名词。句意:“这样的电影的强劲表现为2025年中国电影市场的稳定增长奠定了坚实的基础。”空处作宾语,应用名词foundation,不定冠词提示用单数。故填foundation。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
66. 假如你是李华,将参加“Music Has Changed My Life”为主题的英语演讲比赛。请你写一篇演讲稿,内容包括:
1.个人经历;
2.个人感受。
注意:词数80左右;可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
Music Has Changed My Life
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Music Has Changed My Life
Good morning, everyone! I’m Li Hua, and today I want to share how music transformed my life.
Two years ago, I was a shy teenager who rarely spoke in public. Everything changed when my music teacher encouraged me to join the school band. Though my fingers ached while learning guitar chords, I gradually found joy in creating melodies. Performing my first song on stage, I realized music could break my fear of being seen.
Besides boosting my confidence, music became my emotional anchor. During stressful exam periods, soothing piano pieces calmed my mind. Collaborating with friends in the band taught me teamwork and perseverance.
Music isn’t just entertainment—it’s a bridge connecting hearts and healing wounds. It opened doors I never imagined. Thank you!
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。要求考生写一篇演讲稿,参加主题为“Music Has Changed My Life”的英语演讲比赛。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
改变:transformed → reshaped / altered / revolutionized
害羞的:shy → timid / introverted
逐渐地:gradually → slowly / progressively
提高:boosting → enhancing / elevating
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Collaborating with friends in the band taught me teamwork and perseverance.
拓展句:While I was collaborating with friends in the band, I learned teamwork and perseverance through countless rehearsals.
【点睛】【高分句型1】
Everything changed when my music teacher encouraged me to join the school band. (运用了when引导时间状语从句,运用了非谓语动词作宾补)
【高分句型2】
Performing my first song on stage, I realized music could break my fear of being seen. (运用了非谓语动词作状语,运用了非谓语动词作宾语)
第二节(满分 25 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“Another new year,” Maggie thought as she headed out. She walked a few blocks to buy herself a gift. Suddenly, one store caught her attention. And as she entered the front door, a small bell announced her presence.
“Happy New Year,” a man greeted. “Hi,” Maggie replied, “you too.” “Can I help you find something?” he inquired. “I don’t really know what I want as my gift,” Maggie sighed. “Ah, when you don’t know what you want, get what you need,” he offered. After a brief moment of silence, the man smiled and claimed, “I have the perfect gift for you.”
The man went to a shelf that had one item left on it. “This is what you need,” he said as he handed Maggie a box. “A doll?” Maggie asked, looking through the clean plastic on the front of the box. “It’s what you need and what will make you happy,” he replied. “It is a beautiful baby doll,” Maggie observed. “It looks expensive and I don’t know if I have enough money. How much is it?” “98 cents,” the man replied. Maggie asked in a surprising tone, “This doll is worth much more. How can you stay in business when you charge so little?” “We will be just fine,” the man smiled back at her, “and you will get a gift that will make you happy.”
The doll was quickly wrapped and returned to her. Maggie paid for the doll and left. She walked down the street in the direction of home. The sky was slowly darkening as the evening took over.
After a few minutes, she approached a woman and a young girl sitting on a bench next to the sidewalk in front of a small park. Maggie decided to sit down on a nearby vacant bench and take in the atmosphere of New Year.
She noticed the woman was trying to comfort the little girl who was upset and sniffling (抽噎) . “We still have each other,” the woman comforted. “I know,” the young girl replied, “but I don’t know why somebody would steal presents on this day.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
“Wish there was something I could do to help,” Maggie thought.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Both mother and daughter were thankful.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
“Wish there was something I could do to help,” Maggie thought. Looking around, Maggie noticed the gift-wrapped doll box next to her on the bench. She looked back at the mother and daughter, aware of what she had to do. Maggie left the bench, with the doll box in her hands, and approached them. “Excuse me,” Maggie said, “you don’t know me but I would like to give you this gift since I overheard that your present had been stolen.” Maggie handed the gift-wrapped box to the little girl whose eyes were wide open.
Both mother and daughter were thankful. Tears of joy welling up in their eyes, the previous worry and concern were replaced by smiles. “I can’t thank you enough for your kindness.” the woman said in a choked voice, “Without your assistance, my daughter couldn’t have obtained the present. You have no idea what a surprise this is!” “I am happy to help!” Maggie replied as a warm feeling of joy came over her. Everyone had smiles on their faces, immersing themselves in the warm atmosphere. Only then did Maggie realize that it was kindness and love that made our world so beautiful!
Another possible version:
“Wish there was something I could do to help,” Maggie thought. She observed the woman and the girl on the bench. The girl’s face was filled with grief, her sobs tugging at Maggie’s heartstrings. Maggie had just purchased a beautiful doll as a gift for herself, but witnessing the girl’s sorrow made her reconsider. Maggie wondered if there was a way to share her own happiness with the girl who seemed to be missing out on the joy of the new year. After a moment of internal struggle, she decided to give the doll to the girl in need.
Both mother and daughter were thankful. “This is your new year’s gift. I hope it brings you some happiness on this special day,” Maggie said. The woman’s face softened with a look of profound gratitude as she thanked Maggie once more. The girl held the doll as if it were a treasure, hugging it close to her chest. And her tears of sadness quickly turned into tears of joy. Maggie watched them for a moment, feeling a sense of fulfillment and warmth. As she continued her journey home, the stars of the new year were twinkling like diamonds in the evening sky.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了新年时玛吉出门给自己买礼物,在一家店店主推荐给她一个漂亮娃娃,价格仅98美分,远低于其价值。玛吉买下后离开,傍晚在小公园旁长椅上,她看到一对母女,小女孩因礼物被偷而难过,母亲在安慰。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“‘真希望我能帮上什么忙,’玛吉想。”可知,第一段可描写玛吉决定把娃娃送给小女孩以及他们之间的对话。
②由第二段首句内容“母女俩都很感激。”可知,第二段可描写小女孩的母亲感谢玛吉以及玛吉的心理感受。
2.续写线索:希望帮上忙——意识到自己做些什么——把娃娃送给小女孩——母女俩都很感激——每个人脸上都挂着笑容——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①注意到:noticed /observed
②获得:obtained /got/gained
③意识到:realize/be aware of
情绪类
①惊讶:surprise/ amaze/ astonishment
②高兴的:happy/delighted
【点睛】[高分句型1]Looking around, Maggie noticed the gift-wrapped doll box next to her on the bench.(运用了非谓语动词中的现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2] Maggie handed the gift-wrapped box to the little girl whose eyes were wide open.(运用了关系代词whose引导的定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$听力考试正式开始。现在是听力试音时间。Hi jack, I call you at a quarter to ten last night, but you didn't pick up. What were you doing? I was collecting my old books and toys. Why for our . school sale next week? Oh, I almost forgot about IT. I've also got something to sell. What will you sell? Well, i'll sell some school things that I no longer use. What will you do with the money? I'm not sure. Maybe i'll buy a birthday gift for my mother's. What's your plan? I give the money to poor children. They need help. That's a good idea. I'll do IT too. It's always great to help others. Yeah, I hope we can help more people. 试音到此结束,听力考试正式开始。第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。例如现在你有5秒钟的时间看试卷上的例题。你将听到以下内容。Excuse me, can you tell me how much the shirt is? It's nine fifteen. 你将有5秒钟的时间将正确答案标在试卷上。衬衫的价格为九磅15便士,所以你选择C项并将其标在试卷上。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。Do you know what programs are on tonight? Yes, english learning for children is at seven. Science and health is at eight twenty five, and IT at nine thirty. Star sports, women's football is showing. What did you get for your birthday, Lucy? I got a lot of cards from my friends and a new C. D. From my sister. But the one I like the most was from my mom, a new bike. Math is so much harder than science, it's the only one of my classes I have trouble with. I can help you with that if you helped me with my english homework. What do you usually do on the weekend? Oh, why don't do anything special? I don't go out with friends or go to the cinema. I just read books at home. Karen, can I talk to you when you see a customer? You should always ask them if they need help, and you can talk to your friends on the phone during your working time. Sorry, mister Wilson. IT won't happen again. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。I have found that chinese people really enjoy drinking tea. Yeah, tea is an important part of chinese culture. I know there are many kinds of tea, such as lung tea, BO twin tea and long tea. Yeah, moon black tea, 黄山毛峰t and Jason are also very famous。How are they different from each other? They taste different because they are made differently. Black tea is heavy, but Green tea is light. I have found that chinese people really enjoy drinking tea. Yeah, tea is an important part of chinese culture. I know there are many kinds of tea, such as lung tea, BO twin tea and long tea. Yeah, moon black tea, 黄山毛峰t and Jason are also very famous。How are they different from each other? They taste different because they are made differently. Black tea is heavy, but Green tea is light. 听下面一段对话,回答第八和第9两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。I like your hat. You look like someone from france. Thank you. It's my new style. What do you think of my shoes? They were made in germany. Very cool. So where do you get all your fashion ideas. mostly from fashion shows and magazines? What about you? My sister is a fashion designer. Sometimes SHE lets me wear her clothes. Do you want to go to the mall with me after eating lunch? Of course. So what are you going to order? Let me see what's on the menu. Um I think i'll have the spanish ed style eggs. you the french toast. I like your hat. You look like someone from france. Thank you. It's my new style. What do you think of my shoes? They were made in germany. Very cool. So where do you get all your fashion ideas. mostly from fashion shows and magazines? What about you? My sister is a fashion designer. Sometimes SHE lets me wear her clothes. Do you want to go to the mall with me after eating lunch? Of course. So what are you going to order? Let me see what's on the menu. Um I think i'll have the spanish ed style eggs. you the french toast. 听下面一段对话,回答第十至第十二三个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Professor Jones, you are well known professor of mathematics at the city college. May I ask you a few questions about your favourite hobby? sure. I like collecting coins the most. How long have you been collecting coins . since I was twelve years old? When my uncle gave me a book with spaces to put coins into how . did your interest grow? I finished that book one year later and continued to search for rare in old ones. Where do you find your coins? Sometimes I get them from small shops, but I usually buy them from other people who collect coins. You seem very proud of your hobby. Of course, I often show my friends the coins I collect. It's a lot of fun, I think. Thank you for your time, professor Jones, I think people will like reading about your. Professor Jones, you are well known professor of mathematics at the city college. May I ask you a few questions about your favourite hobby? sure. I like collecting coins the most. How long have you been collecting coins . since I was twelve years old? When my uncle gave me a book with spaces to put coins into how . did your interest grow? I finished that book one year later, and he continued to search for rare in old ones. Where do you find your coins? Sometimes I get them from small shops, but I usually buy them from other people who collect coins. You seem very proud of your hobby. Of course, I often show my friends the coins I collect. It's a lot of fun, I think. Thank you for your time, professor Jones. I think people will like reading about your hobby. 听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。I'm really bored at the moment. Lets play a game. I'll describe someone and you try to guess who IT is. okay? This man is tall and thin. He has blue eyes and curly Brown hair. Does he have a moustache or a beard? Good question. Yes, he has a mustache, but no beard sounds . like mike doesn't IT. Yes, you're right now. You described someone we both know. Okay, she's not very tall, but he is a little heavy. SHE has blond hair. I don't think I know anyone like that. And he wears fashionable shoes. In fact, he wears fashionable clothes too. This doesn't sound like anyone I know. I give up. Tell me who SHE is. She's your mother. Ha, that actually a pretty good description, but it's embarrassing that I couldn't figure that out. My own mother. Do you think appearance is the most important thing about a person? No, but it's more important than a person's character in the game we are playing. I'm really bored at the moment. Lets play a game. I'll describe someone and you try to guess who IT is. OK. This man is tall and thin. He has blue eyes and curly Brown hair. Does he have a moustache or a beard? Good question. Yes, he has a mustache, but no beard. Sounds like mike doesn't IT. Yes, you're right now. You described someone we both know. okay? SHE is not very tall, but he is a little heavy. SHE has blond hair. I don't think I know anyone like that. and he wears fashionable shoes. In fact, he wears fashionable clothes too. This doesn't sound like anyone I know. I give up. Tell me who SHE is. She's your mother. Ha, that actually a pretty good description, but it's embarrassing that I couldn't figure that out my own mother. Do you think appearance is the most important thing about a person? No, but it's more important than a person's character in the game we are playing. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第24个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。I have played music for most of my life. About twenty years. My parents had a piano in our house that I would pretend to play. As a two year old kid, I started taking lessons at the age of ten. I loved to play. I would practice for three hours a day as a kid. As I got older, my teachers and parents wanted me to get serious about playing. So in high school, I took a music classes and played in some concerts to make them pleased. I traveled to other cities to play the concerts in. The traveling were hard on me. I was worried about making my parents proud and being the best I could be. When I left high school and went to college, I stopped playing as much. At some point. I decided not to play the piano anymore, but I never forgot the music. Now I just play for fun. I don't practice every day and I don't have to become the best player anymore, but that's okay with me. I have played music for most of my life. About twenty years. My parents had a piano in our house that I would pretend to play. As a two year old kid, I started taking lessons at the age of ten. I loved to play. I would practice for three hours a day as a kid. As I got older, my teachers and parents wanted me to get serious about playing. So in high school, I took a music classes and played in some concerts to make them pleased. I traveled to other cities to play the concerts in. The traveling were hard on me. I was worried about making my parents proud and being the best I could be. When I left high school and went to college, I stopped playing as much. At some point. I decided not to play the piano anymore, but I never forgot the music. Now I just play for fun. I don't practice every day and I don't have to become the best player anymore, but that's okay with me. 第二节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。听力部分到此结束。