精品解析:江苏省邗江中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-04-22
| 2份
| 38页
| 185人阅读
| 11人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语译林版选择性必修第四册
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) 扬州市
地区(区县) 邗江区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 124 KB
发布时间 2025-04-22
更新时间 2026-01-29
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-04-22
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51742268.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

江苏省邗江中学2024-2025学年度第二学期 高二英语期中试卷 说明:本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,全卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共95分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What does the man care most about the phone? A. Its price. B. Its function. C. Its model. 2. Who is the man looking for? A. The woman. B. Sandra Smith. C. John. 3. What day is it today? A. Monday. B. Wednesday. C. Saturday. 4. Where will the speakers go? A. Their office. B. A restaurant. C. The city park. 5. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. A business trip. B. A report. C. An email. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. Where does the conversation take place? A. At a school. B. At the airport. C. At a hospital. 7. What does the woman need to provide? A. Her proof of identity. B. Her nationality. C. Her address. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. Why does the man talk to the woman? A. To get back his document. B. To hand in his document. C. To ask about his document. 9. When will the woman call the man back? A. This Tuesday. B. This Wednesday. C. Next Monday. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. Who gave the necklace to the woman? A. Her father. B. Her mother. C. The man. 11. What did the woman find in her bag? A. A dictionary. B. A pair of earrings. C. A CD. 12. Where is the woman’s necklace? A. On the bookshelf. B. Under the bed. C. On the desk. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What does Bob invite Jane to do? A. Attend his graduation. B. Take a short trip. C. Go to his house. 14. What do we know about Alice? A. She knows Jane well. B. She is a photographer. C. She has much free time. 15. Which place does Jane plan to go to? A. Vancouver. B. Seattle. C. Houston. 16. When will Jane be back? A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. How does the speaker find her grandmother? A. Energetic. B. Smart. C. Hardworking. 18. What is John good at? A. Singing. B. Dancing. C. Telling jokes. 19. What docs Aunt Lisa do? A. She is a teacher. B. She is a doctor. C. She is a computer engineer. 20. Who is Laura? A. The speaker’s cousin. B. The speaker’s sister. C. The speaker’s aunt. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 单项选择(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Fundraising Volunteer for Sitatunga-Kitale Initiative Community Alliance for Change (CAC), a community-based organization in Kenya committed to promoting sustainable development, has recently launched the Sitatunga-Kitale Initiative to restore the woods across Kenya, which serve as critical habitats for endangered species. To promote this project, CAC is actively engaged in fundraising and needs volunteer fundraisers to assist. Job Responsibilities & Requirements Responsibilities include identifying potential funders, assisting in draft proposals and follow-up, and supporting project monitoring and evaluation. Volunteers aged 18 and above are invited to apply. Candidates should possess a minimum of one year of relevant experience and demonstrate strong interpersonal and communication skills. Duration & Work Schedule The total volunteer duration is flexible, with a preferred commitment between 3 and 6 months. Volunteers will work daily in two shifts: from 7:00 am to 11:00 am and from 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm. Leisure time is provided between shifts. Adjustments to the schedule may be made seasonally. Meals & Accommodations Breakfast is available for $2 per day, during 7:00 am to 7:30 am. Lunch and dinner are served for $4 each meal after work. As for accommodations, volunteers can stay at the project site within the three options below. Accommodation Options Cost Sitatunga Camp Site $5 per day Hosted by Local Families About $10 per day Urban Guest Houses and Hotels $15 to $100 per day 1. What is the aim of the Sitatunga-Kitale Initiative? A. To identify endangered wildlife. B. To promote the CAC organization. C. To develop sustainable economics. D. To repair the local forest ecosystem. 2. What are volunteers expected to do? A. Track project progress. B. Evaluate possible sponsors. C. Outline fundraising proposals. D. Back interpersonal communication. 3. What is the minimum daily cost of meals and accommodations for a volunteer? A. $10. B. $15. C. $16. D. $20. B Moments before heading to teach a class, I received a call from my sister: My mother was going into emergency surgery and might not make it through the night. Five minutes later, I stepped in front of 68 MBA students to lecture without missing a beat, and even stayed a few minutes after to answer questions. I held strong until. I got in the car to drive home. That’s when I fell to pieces. I fought to see the road through my tears as I spoke with my travel agent to book the next flight out. My mother pulled through the surgery. My response to my mother’s crisis was in line with my deep, long-term fear of showing weakness or admitting to feeling overwhelmed. As the youngest daughter from a Vietnamese refugee family, showcasing my strength seemed the best way to honor my parents’ and siblings’s acrifices that have given me a better life in the United States. I did not want colleagues to question my capabilities or friends and family to see me as anything less than unshakable. The truth was, I desired to pause, to catch my breath, to simply say, “I’m struggling.” I longed to be weak. I wanted to acknowledge my mistakes, to honor a range of emotions, and to ask for help. Cautiously, I began to reveal some of my struggles to my personal and professional circles, watching closely for reactions. Some looked down on my experience. To my great relief, a few listened without judgment and respected my boundaries and coping process. They offered information about counseling services, legal help, support groups, and hotlines. They helped me see that even professionals in leadership positions can need support. To anyone bearing the weight of constant strength, hear this: True strength isn’t about never hesitating. It’s about having the courage to admit when we’re struggling, reaching out for support, and having the strength to piece ourselves back together and move on. 4. What did the author do after hanging up the phone? A. She drove to look after her mother. B. She quickly booked a flight ticket. C She hesitated to start her teaching. D. She kept calm and stayed on duty. 5. Why did the author showcase her strength? A. To help her mother make a full recovery. B. To prove she lived a good and happy life. C. To avoid possible doubts over her abilities. D. To give herself an advantage in promotion. 6. How did some people help the author? A. By persuading her to win leaders’ support. B. By convincing her seeking help is a must. C By listening to her and giving judgments. D. By sharing similar experiences with her. 7. What does the author want to convey in the text? A. Strength does not mean hiding struggles. B. Strength gives us more courage to grow. C. Comparing yourself with others is harmful. D. Worldly labels block personal development. C When we, as humans, get slightly injured, we treat our own wounds. Even sometimes we go to see doctors. But in the wild animal kingdom, medical care is much different. For one Sumatran orangutan (猩猩) , a facial wound may be lethal because it could cause infection and pain. However, the large orange primate (灵长目动物) found a way to treat himself using a native-growing plant. Rakus, a Sumatran orangutan, lives in Suaq Balimbing, Indonesia. Sumatran orangutans, with only about 14, 613 surviving, are faced with dying out. Biologists study the great apes in their habitats. When they noticed Rakus’ wound they paid attention to it. But what happened three days later surprised them. Rakus applied a plant called Akar Kuning to his wound, creating a protective layer over the wound. The plant is known for reducing pain and preventing infection, but it is not a food for the local orangutans. Biologists say, “It is possible that Rakus brought this knowledge from his birthplace. Therefore, it is possible that the behavior is shown by more individuals like him outside the Suaq research area.” Luckily for Rakus, his treatment worked and his wound was cured without incident. While other examples of great apes treating wounds have been recorded, the selective treatment of only the wound and the layering of plant material in different consistencies were marvelous (了不起的) . According to the biologists, this remarkable observation is the first report of active wound management with a biological active substance in a great ape species and provides new insights into the existence of self-medication in our closest relatives. 8. What does the underlined word “lethal” in Paragraph I probably mean? A. Deadly. B. Avoidable C. Curable D. Obvious. 9. What surprised biologists about Rakus during their research? A. It feeds on Akar Kuning-a local plant. B. Its habitats has been destroyed wholly. C. It can’t deal with its wounds timely. D. It uses a native plant to cure itself. 10. Which is right about the observation on Sumatran orangutans? A It focuses on animal protection. B. It first brought in biological active materials. C. It makes for knowing well of self-medication in the species. D. It makes a big difference to saving apes in danger. 11. Where is the passage probably taken from? A. A news report B. A science fiction C. A geographic magazine D. A poster about endangered animals D A man in a lab coat bends under a dim light with tight eyes looking at a microscope. Time is short, the pays-off are high, and only this scientist can save everyone. That kind of romanticized picture of science was standard for a long time. But it’s far from the truth. Some scientists search for the causes of some observable effects, such as the link between destroyed forests and Earth’s temperature increase. Others may investigate the “what” rather than the “why” of things. For example, ecologists build models to estimate gray wolf abundance in Montana, US. It’s impractical to spot them all and count them. Abundance models are not 100 percent accurate, but they offer estimates that seem good enough to set harvesting quotas (限额) and maintain the ecosystem. Beyond the “what” and the “why”, scientists may focus on the “how”. For instance, the lives of people living with illnesses can be improved by research on how to relieve symptoms, even if the true causes of their disorders are largely unknown to current medicine. People often think “real science” should provide definite, complete and perfect answers to their questions. However, given various limitations and the world’s complexity, keeping multiple perspectives in play is often the best way for scientists to reach their goals and solve the problems at hand. In the world of science, healthy disagreement is a feature, not a bug. Science is a social process in which the community’s scrutiny (监督) ensures we have the best available knowledge. “Best available” does not mean “definitive”, but the best we have until we find out how to improve it. The long history of atomism (原子论) shows how science is a process rather than a fast delivery of results set in stone. As scientist Jean Baptiste Perrin conducted his 1908 experiments that seemingly settled all discussion regarding atoms, questions about the atom’s properties were about to spark decades of controversy with the birth of quantum (量子) physics. Similar discussions continue to the present day. So, real science is a collective, imperfect and may-sided process in which scientists contribute multiple and often partial solutions to complex and diverse problems. 12. How does the author introduce the topic of the article? A. By describing a scientific research process. B. By telling a scientist’s personal experience. C. By giving an example of scientific failure. D. By presenting a common misconception. 13. What do paragraphs 2-3 mainly talk about? A. The challenges faced by scientists. B. The history of scientific research. C. The methods scientists use to share results. D. The various focuses of scientists in their research. 14. What is the author’s view on healthy disagreements in science? A. They are essential for scientific progress. B. They create confusion and delay conclusions. C. They indicate problems in scientific methods. D. They often lead to the rejection of old theories. 15. Why does the author mention Jean Baptiste Perrin’s experiments and the subsequent debate ? A. To show science is a collection of facts. B. To prove scientific knowledge is always absolute. C. To illustrate science is a dynamic and evolving process. D. To show scientific conclusion can be reached after discussion. 第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Humankind has tried to improve its standard of living since the very beginning of civilization. Back then, and today, providing food was the basic task for a person. ____16____ People feel the need for not only some primary things, such as bread and shelters, but also for various facilities and luxuries. Providing humanity with these things is connected to the use of natural resources, which requires energy.____17____, so economic growth is almost inevitably (不可避免地) associated with environmental damage. ____18____ The first of these is the fact that in order to produce more goods and products at a faster rate, the construction of large industrial plants is required. These plants produce a lot of waste, which may cause negative long-term health effects to nearby populations of animals, or people. The traditional energy sources, which are commonly used nowadays, are considered to be the greatest polluters to the environment. There also exist so-called eco-friendly sources of energy. ____19____ Of course, during this time people have to make some sacrifices to support these undertakings. In order to produce practical energy, a transformation of the natural site is often inevitable. This is expensive and, has harmful effects on the environment. Application of wind energy would block airflow’s natural speed. Consequently, the pressure balance that is brought about by this current will be affected, and it is important to remember that the environment and weather conditions are directly affected by atmospheric pressure. ____20____ This is the embarrassment mankind has to deal with. A good balance between economic development and sustainability is forever what humankind has to keep in mind. A. There are certain aspects of economic growth which affect the environment. B. Clean energy has always been on the priority list for a better environment. C. For these reasons, bringing about economic growth without any resulting environmental damage is impossible. D. However, nowadays the range of required goods has expanded significantly. E. So humankind began to make exploration to satisfy themselves economically and mentally. F. They are sometimes preferred but replacing the traditional sources with them also requires time. G. In turn, the common sources of energy we use today cause pollution 第三部分 语言运用(共四节,满分55分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Chapel Hill was only a 3.5-hour drive from where I grew up, but it felt across the universe. When my birthday and the Perseid shooting stars rolled around, my horizons had been ___21___. I needed to decide — should I persevere with my long-standing plans or take a leap into the ___22___? Coincidentally, another celestial (天上的) event helped me make a decision: a solar eclipse (日食). I ___23___ class and made the trip along the winding mountain roads. I ___24___ on my kayak (皮划艇) and found a peaceful spot in a valley surrounded by the ___25___. The expectation built as the Moon ___26___ slid in front of the Sun. Finally, the world around me became ___27___. The water was still, the birds were chaotic, and the sunset surrounded me. I knew what I had to do. I dropped out of pharmacy school to ___28___ previously unimagined options. The next 4 years were some of the most challenging of my life. I worked various ___29___ jobs: driving for Uber, hosting at restaurants, folding clothes at retail stores. I was hired as a high school teacher and began to ___30___ live shows at a planetarium (天文台) on weekends. Now, about to embark on my final year of my Ph. D. program in ___31___, I realize that my exposure to the night sky gave me a new ___32___: In our vast universe, our individual needs, desires, biases, and insecurities shrink to ___33___, bringing humanity together. It liberated me from allowing ___34___ worries, shame, or self-doubt to ___35___ in the way of chasing new dreams. 21. A. shaped B. doubted C. clarified D. broadened 22. A. unknown B. unnoticed C. unproved D. unrecorded 23. A. attended B. skipped C. recalled D. reviewed 24. A. showed off B. settled down C. set out D. woke up 25. A. mountains B. lights C. clouds D. lakes 26. A. immediately B. gradually C. accidentally D. smoothly 27. A. familiar B. colorful C. dark D. silent 28. A. change B. enrich C. consider D. pursue 29. A. risky B. odd C. seasonal D. stressful 30. A. cancel B. check C. teach D. present 31. A. astronomy B. chemistry C. biology D. economics 32. A. perspective B. ambition C. suggestion D. option 33. A. balance B. disappearance C. insignificance D. permanence 34. A. artificial B. constant C. earthly D. financial 35. A. enhance B. gather C. exist D. stand 第Ⅱ卷(选择题 共55分) 第二节 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Yangzhou is a renowned historical and cultural city ___36___(locate) in central Jiangsu Province, China. It lies north of the Yangtze River and is part of both the Nanjing Metropolitan Circle and the Shanghai Economic Circle. The city has a long history___37___ can be traced back to 486 BC. It is also one of the earliest Chinese cities ___38___ (develop) foreign trade and international communication. In ancient times, Yangzhou ___39___(know) as Guangling and was a fief (土地)in the state of Chu during the 4th and 3rd centuries BC. ___40___ the Qin Dynasty unified China in 221 BC, it became a county seat. During the Han Dynasty, it was the seat of a feudal principality. In 589, during the Sui Dynasty, the prefecture was renamed Yangzhou. It later became a major port and commercial center, ___41___(especial) after the construction of the Grand Canal, which linked it to the capital cities. During the Tang Dynasty, Yangzhou was ___42___ important administrative and commercial hub, as well as a significant seaport. Yangzhou has a subtropical monsoon climate with humid and changeable winds. The city experiences longer winters for about four months, summers for three months, and shorter springs and autumns. The annual average temperature is around 15℃. July is the ___43___(hot) month with an average temperature of 27.6℃, while January is the coldest month with an average temperature of 1.5℃. The annual average precipitation(降水量)is about 1,030 millimeters, with the ___44___(rain) season known as the “plum rain season” usually___45___(last) from mid-June to late July. 第三节 单词拼写首字母填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 根据所给句子语境,在空格里填上合适的单词,使整个句子句意完整,语法正确;每空一词,错一空分全扣。 46. She was awarded an honorary degree in r______ of her work in the community. (根据首字母单词拼写) 47. The only way for us to survive is to live in h______ with nature. (根据首字母单词拼写) 48. O______ in doing housework all day, she was tired out. (根据首字母单词拼写) 49. Even a small amount of ______ to harmful radiation can impact your health. (根据句意单词拼写) 50. I hope you can a______ these suggestions, which will help you improve your English. (根据首字母单词拼写) 第四节 单句语法填空(共5小题;每题1分,满分5分) 51. The size of the audience,________we had expected, was well over one thousand. (用适当的词填空) 52. Please give the book to Jessica___________ we met in the hall just now. (用适当的词填空) 53. It is still open to question ______ is to head the group. (用适当的词填空) 54. ______ the ancient people built the pyramids in the past with primitive tools puzzled people for centuries. (用适当的词填空) 55. She has remained ______ I stood yesterday for an hour. (用适当的词填空) 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 应用文(满分15分) 56. 中国的传统文化博大精深源远流长。国潮兴起的背后是中国制造水平的提高,是民族自信的提升。为弘扬中华传统文化,上周五你校举办了“国潮文化节”。请你为校英文报写一篇报道,内容包括: 1.活动目的: 2.活动内容; 3.活动影响。 注意:1.写作词数应为80左右 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 China-Chic Cultural Festival ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节 读后续写(满分20分) 57. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。 “I’m going to miss you so much, Poppy,” said the tall, thin teenager. He bent down to hug his old friend goodbye. He stood up, hugged his parents, and smiled, trying not to let his emotions(情绪) get the better of him. His parents were not quite able to keep theirs under control. They had driven their son several hours out of town to the university where he would soon be living and studying. It was time to say goodbye for now at least. The family hugged and smiled through misty eyes and then laughed. The boy lifted the last bag onto his shoulder, and flashed a bright smile. “I guess this is it,” he said. “I’ll see you back home in a month, okay?” His parents nodded, and they watched as he walked out of sight into the crowds of hundreds of students and parents. The boy’s mother turned to the dog, “Okay, Poppy, time to go back home.” The house seemed quiet as a tomb without the boy living there. All that week, Poppy didn’t seem interested in her dinner, her favourite toy, or even in her daily walk. Her owners were sad too, but they knew their son would be back to visit. Poppy didn’t. They offered the dog some of her favorite peanut butter treats. They even let her sit on the sofa but the old girl just wasn’t her usual cheerful self. Her owners started to get worried. “What should we do to cheer Poppy up?” asked Dad. “We’ve tried everything.” “I have an idea, but it might be a little crazy,” smiled Mom. “Without anybody left in the house but us, this place could use a bit of fun. Let’s get a little dog for Poppy.” It didn’t take long before they walked through the front door carrying a big box. Poppy welcomed them home as usual, but when she saw the box, she stopped. She put her nose on it. Her tail began wagging(摆动)ever so slowly, then faster as she caught the smell. 注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好; Paragraph 1 Dad opened the box and a sweet little dog appeared. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2 A few weeks later, the boy arrived home from the university. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 江苏省邗江中学2024-2025学年度第二学期 高二英语期中试卷 说明:本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,全卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共95分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What does the man care most about the phone? A. Its price. B. Its function. C. Its model. 2. Who is the man looking for? A. The woman. B. Sandra Smith. C. John. 3. What day is it today? A. Monday. B. Wednesday. C. Saturday. 4. Where will the speakers go? A. Their office. B. A restaurant. C. The city park. 5. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. A business trip. B. A report. C. An email. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. Where does the conversation take place? A. At a school. B. At the airport. C. At a hospital. 7. What does the woman need to provide? A. Her proof of identity. B. Her nationality. C. Her address. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. Why does the man talk to the woman? A. To get back his document. B. To hand in his document. C. To ask about his document. 9. When will the woman call the man back? A. This Tuesday. B. This Wednesday. C. Next Monday. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. Who gave the necklace to the woman? A. Her father. B. Her mother. C. The man. 11. What did the woman find in her bag? A. A dictionary. B. A pair of earrings. C. A CD. 12. Where is the woman’s necklace? A. On the bookshelf. B. Under the bed. C. On the desk. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What does Bob invite Jane to do? A. Attend his graduation. B. Take a short trip. C. Go to his house. 14. What do we know about Alice? A. She knows Jane well. B. She is a photographer. C. She has much free time. 15. Which place does Jane plan to go to? A. Vancouver. B. Seattle. C. Houston. 16. When will Jane be back? A. On Friday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. How does the speaker find her grandmother? A. Energetic. B. Smart. C. Hardworking. 18. What is John good at? A. Singing. B. Dancing. C. Telling jokes. 19. What docs Aunt Lisa do? A. She is a teacher. B. She is a doctor. C. She is a computer engineer. 20. Who is Laura? A. The speaker’s cousin. B. The speaker’s sister. C. The speaker’s aunt. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 单项选择(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Fundraising Volunteer for Sitatunga-Kitale Initiative Community Alliance for Change (CAC), a community-based organization in Kenya committed to promoting sustainable development, has recently launched the Sitatunga-Kitale Initiative to restore the woods across Kenya, which serve as critical habitats for endangered species. To promote this project, CAC is actively engaged in fundraising and needs volunteer fundraisers to assist. Job Responsibilities & Requirements Responsibilities include identifying potential funders, assisting in draft proposals and follow-up, and supporting project monitoring and evaluation. Volunteers aged 18 and above are invited to apply. Candidates should possess a minimum of one year of relevant experience and demonstrate strong interpersonal and communication skills. Duration & Work Schedule The total volunteer duration is flexible, with a preferred commitment between 3 and 6 months. Volunteers will work daily in two shifts: from 7:00 am to 11:00 am and from 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm. Leisure time is provided between shifts. Adjustments to the schedule may be made seasonally. Meals & Accommodations Breakfast is available for $2 per day, during 7:00 am to 7:30 am. Lunch and dinner are served for $4 each meal after work. As for accommodations, volunteers can stay at the project site within the three options below. Accommodation Options Cost Sitatunga Camp Site $5 per day Hosted by Local Families About $10 per day Urban Guest Houses and Hotels $15 to $100 per day 1. What is the aim of the Sitatunga-Kitale Initiative? A. To identify endangered wildlife. B. To promote the CAC organization. C. To develop sustainable economics. D. To repair the local forest ecosystem. 2. What are volunteers expected to do? A. Track project progress. B. Evaluate possible sponsors. C. Outline fundraising proposals. D. Back interpersonal communication. 3. What is the minimum daily cost of meals and accommodations for a volunteer? A. $10. B. $15. C. $16. D. $20. 【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了一个旨在恢复肯尼亚森林的项目招募募捐志愿者的相关内容,包括志愿者的职责、要求、工作时间安排以及住宿选择等。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Community Alliance for Change (CAC), a community-based organization in Kenya committed to promoting sustainable development, has recently launched the Sitatunga-Kitale Initiative to restore the woods across Kenya, which serve as critical habitats for endangered species.(社区变革联盟(CAC)是肯尼亚一个致力于促进可持续发展的社区组织,最近发起了Sitatunga-Kitale倡议,以恢复肯尼亚各地的森林,这些森林是濒危物种的重要栖息地)”可知,Sitatunga-Kitale倡议旨在恢复肯尼亚的森林生态系统。故选D。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Job Responsibilities & Requirements部分“Responsibilities include identifying potential funders, assisting in draft proposals and follow-up, and supporting project monitoring and evaluation.(职责包括确定潜在的资助者,协助起草提案和跟进,并支持项目监测和评估)”可知,志愿者的职责包括协助起草提案和跟进,并支持项目监测和评估,即跟踪项目进展。故选A。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据Meals & Accommodations部分“Breakfast is available for $2 per day, during 7:00 am to 7:30 am. Lunch and dinner are served for $4 each meal after work.(早餐价格为每天2美元,时间为早上7:00至7:30。午餐和晚餐在下班后每顿4美元) ”可知,每位志愿者每日三餐的费用是2+4+4=10美元;结合表格信息可知,住在Sitatunga Camp Site的费用是最低的,每天5美元。综上可知,志愿者每天的膳宿费最低为10+5=15美元。故选B。 B Moments before heading to teach a class, I received a call from my sister: My mother was going into emergency surgery and might not make it through the night. Five minutes later, I stepped in front of 68 MBA students to lecture without missing a beat, and even stayed a few minutes after to answer questions. I held strong until. I got in the car to drive home. That’s when I fell to pieces. I fought to see the road through my tears as I spoke with my travel agent to book the next flight out. My mother pulled through the surgery. My response to my mother’s crisis was in line with my deep, long-term fear of showing weakness or admitting to feeling overwhelmed. As the youngest daughter from a Vietnamese refugee family, showcasing my strength seemed the best way to honor my parents’ and siblings’s acrifices that have given me a better life in the United States. I did not want colleagues to question my capabilities or friends and family to see me as anything less than unshakable. The truth was, I desired to pause, to catch my breath, to simply say, “I’m struggling.” I longed to be weak. I wanted to acknowledge my mistakes, to honor a range of emotions, and to ask for help. Cautiously, I began to reveal some of my struggles to my personal and professional circles, watching closely for reactions. Some looked down on my experience. To my great relief, a few listened without judgment and respected my boundaries and coping process. They offered information about counseling services, legal help, support groups, and hotlines. They helped me see that even professionals in leadership positions can need support. To anyone bearing the weight of constant strength, hear this: True strength isn’t about never hesitating. It’s about having the courage to admit when we’re struggling, reaching out for support, and having the strength to piece ourselves back together and move on. 4. What did the author do after hanging up the phone? A. She drove to look after her mother. B. She quickly booked a flight ticket. C. She hesitated to start her teaching. D. She kept calm and stayed on duty. 5. Why did the author showcase her strength? A To help her mother make a full recovery. B. To prove she lived a good and happy life. C. To avoid possible doubts over her abilities. D. To give herself an advantage in promotion. 6. How did some people help the author? A. By persuading her to win leaders’ support. B. By convincing her seeking help is a must. C. By listening to her and giving judgments. D. By sharing similar experiences with her. 7. What does the author want to convey in the text? A. Strength does not mean hiding struggles. B. Strength gives us more courage to grow. C. Comparing yourself with others is harmful. D. Worldly labels block personal development. 【答案】4. D 5. C 6. B 7. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述作者在母亲突发手术时仍坚持授课,害怕展现脆弱;随后开始尝试向他人袒露自己的挣扎,得到一些人的理解和支持,认识到真正的强大是勇于寻求帮助并重新站起来。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Moments before heading to teach a class, I received a call from my sister: My mother was going into emergency surgery and might not make it through the night. Five minutes later, I stepped in front of 68 MBA students to lecture without missing a beat, and even stayed a few minutes after to answer questions.(就在我准备去上课之前,我接到了姐姐的电话:我母亲要做紧急手术,可能熬不过今晚了。五分钟后,我站在68名MBA学生面前讲课,没有丝毫停顿,甚至课后还留了几分钟回答问题)”可知,作者挂掉电话后,保持冷静并继续履行职责。故选D项。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“As the youngest daughter from a Vietnamese refugee family, showcasing my strength seemed the best way to honor my parents’ and siblings’s acrifices that have given me a better life in the United States. I did not want colleagues to question my capabilities or friends and family to see me as anything less than unshakable.(作为一个越南难民家庭的小女儿,展示我的力量似乎是向父母和兄弟姐妹们致敬的最好方式,他们的牺牲让我在美国过上了更好的生活。我不想让同事质疑我的能力,也不想让朋友和家人觉得我不够坚定)”可知,作者展示自己的力量是为了避免他人对自己能力产生怀疑。故选C项。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“They offered information about counseling services, legal help, support groups, and hotlines. They helped me see that even professionals in leadership positions can need support.(他们提供有关咨询服务、法律帮助、支持团体和热线的信息。他们帮助我认识到,即使是处于领导地位的专业人士也需要帮助)”可知,一些人让作者意识到即使是处于领导地位的专业人士也需要帮助,说明他们让作者明白了寻求帮助是必须做的事情。故选B项。 【7题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中“True strength isn’t about never hesitating. It’s about having the courage to admit when we’re struggling, reaching out for support, and having the strength to piece ourselves back together and move on.(真正的坚强不是从不犹豫。而是有勇气承认自己正在挣扎,寻求帮助,并有力量重新振作起来继续前进)”可知,作者认为有勇气承认自己的挣扎、寻求帮助并重新振作才是真正的坚强,作者想传达的是坚强并不意味着掩饰挣扎。故选A项。 C When we, as humans, get slightly injured, we treat our own wounds. Even sometimes we go to see doctors. But in the wild animal kingdom, medical care is much different. For one Sumatran orangutan (猩猩) , a facial wound may be lethal because it could cause infection and pain. However, the large orange primate (灵长目动物) found a way to treat himself using a native-growing plant. Rakus, a Sumatran orangutan, lives in Suaq Balimbing, Indonesia. Sumatran orangutans, with only about 14, 613 surviving, are faced with dying out. Biologists study the great apes in their habitats. When they noticed Rakus’ wound they paid attention to it. But what happened three days later surprised them. Rakus applied a plant called Akar Kuning to his wound, creating a protective layer over the wound. The plant is known for reducing pain and preventing infection, but it is not a food for the local orangutans. Biologists say, “It is possible that Rakus brought this knowledge from his birthplace. Therefore, it is possible that the behavior is shown by more individuals like him outside the Suaq research area.” Luckily for Rakus, his treatment worked and his wound was cured without incident. While other examples of great apes treating wounds have been recorded, the selective treatment of only the wound and the layering of plant material in different consistencies were marvelous (了不起的) . According to the biologists, this remarkable observation is the first report of active wound management with a biological active substance in a great ape species and provides new insights into the existence of self-medication in our closest relatives. 8. What does the underlined word “lethal” in Paragraph I probably mean? A. Deadly. B. Avoidable C. Curable D. Obvious. 9. What surprised biologists about Rakus during their research? A. It feeds on Akar Kuning-a local plant. B. Its habitats has been destroyed wholly. C. It can’t deal with its wounds timely. D. It uses a native plant to cure itself. 10. Which is right about the observation on Sumatran orangutans? A. It focuses on animal protection. B. It first brought in biological active materials. C. It makes for knowing well of self-medication in the species. D. It makes a big difference to saving apes in danger. 11. Where is the passage probably taken from? A. A news report B. A science fiction C. A geographic magazine D. A poster about endangered animals 【答案】8. A 9. D 10. C 11. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了科学家发现一只苏门答腊猩猩可以用一种本土的植物来疗伤。 【8题详解】 词句猜测题。根据文章第一段划线词所在的句子“because it could cause infection and pain (因为它可能会引起感染和疼痛)”可知,苏门答腊猩猩面部的伤会导致感染或者疼痛,所以苏门答腊猩猩面部的伤可能是致命的,由此推测划线词意思是“致命的”。故选A项。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“But what happened three days later surprised them. Rakus applied a plant called Akar Kuning to his wound, creating a protective layer over the wound. (但三天后发生的事情让他们大吃一惊。Rakus在他的伤口上涂抹了一种名为Akar Kuning的植物,在伤口上形成了一层保护层)”可知,Rakus用一种本地植物来治愈自己,这让生物研究者深感惊讶。故选D项。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“According to the biologists, this remarkable observation is the first report of active wound management with a biological active substance in a great ape species and provides new insights into the existence of self-medication in our closest relatives. (根据生物学家的说法,这一引人注目的观察结果是第一份关于在类人猿物种中使用生物活性物质进行主动伤口处理的报告,并为我们近亲是否存在自我治疗提供了新的见解)”可知,关于苏门答腊猩猩的观察,让我们对这个物种的自我治疗有了更好的了解。故选C项。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章根据文章第一段“However, the large orange primate (灵长目动物) found a way to treat himself using a native-growing plant. (然而,大型橙色灵长类动物找到了一种用当地生长的植物来治疗自己的方法)”和最后一段“According to the biologists, this remarkable observation is the first report of active wound management with a biological active substance in a great ape species and provides new insights into the existence of self-medication in our closest relatives. (根据生物学家的说法,这一引人注目的观察结果是第一份关于在类人猿物种中使用生物活性物质进行主动伤口处理的报告,并为我们近亲是否存在自我治疗提供了新的见解)”可知,文章主要讲述苏门答腊猩猩可以用一种本土的植物来疗伤。再结合选项,推知文章可能摘自新闻报道。故选A项。 D A man in a lab coat bends under a dim light with tight eyes looking at a microscope. Time is short, the pays-off are high, and only this scientist can save everyone. That kind of romanticized picture of science was standard for a long time. But it’s far from the truth. Some scientists search for the causes of some observable effects, such as the link between destroyed forests and Earth’s temperature increase. Others may investigate the “what” rather than the “why” of things. For example, ecologists build models to estimate gray wolf abundance in Montana, US. It’s impractical to spot them all and count them. Abundance models are not 100 percent accurate, but they offer estimates that seem good enough to set harvesting quotas (限额) and maintain the ecosystem. Beyond the “what” and the “why”, scientists may focus on the “how”. For instance, the lives of people living with illnesses can be improved by research on how to relieve symptoms, even if the true causes of their disorders are largely unknown to current medicine. People often think “real science” should provide definite, complete and perfect answers to their questions. However, given various limitations and the world’s complexity, keeping multiple perspectives in play is often the best way for scientists to reach their goals and solve the problems at hand. In the world of science, healthy disagreement is a feature, not a bug. Science is a social process in which the community’s scrutiny (监督) ensures we have the best available knowledge. “Best available” does not mean “definitive”, but the best we have until we find out how to improve it. The long history of atomism (原子论) shows how science is a process rather than a fast delivery of results set in stone. As scientist Jean Baptiste Perrin conducted his 1908 experiments that seemingly settled all discussion regarding atoms, questions about the atom’s properties were about to spark decades of controversy with the birth of quantum (量子) physics. Similar discussions continue to the present day. So, real science is a collective, imperfect and may-sided process in which scientists contribute multiple and often partial solutions to complex and diverse problems. 12. How does the author introduce the topic of the article? A. By describing a scientific research process. B. By telling a scientist’s personal experience. C. By giving an example of scientific failure. D. By presenting a common misconception. 13. What do paragraphs 2-3 mainly talk about? A. The challenges faced by scientists. B. The history of scientific research. C. The methods scientists use to share results. D. The various focuses of scientists in their research. 14. What is the author’s view on healthy disagreements in science? A. They are essential for scientific progress. B. They create confusion and delay conclusions. C. They indicate problems in scientific methods. D. They often lead to the rejection of old theories. 15. Why does the author mention Jean Baptiste Perrin’s experiments and the subsequent debate ? A. To show science is a collection of facts. B. To prove scientific knowledge is always absolute. C. To illustrate science is a dynamic and evolving process. D. To show scientific conclusion can be reached after discussion. 【答案】12. D 13. D 14. A 15. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了科学的真实面貌,驳斥了科学浪漫化的刻板印象,并强调科学是一个集体的、不完美的、多面的过程,其中科学家们针对复杂多样的问题提出多种且往往是部分的解决方案。健康的意见分歧是科学进步的重要组成部分,体现了科学的社会性和动态发展特性。 【12题详解】 推理判断题。由文章第一段“A man in a lab coat bends under a dim light with tight eyes looking at a microscope. Time is short, the pays-off are high, and only this scientist can save everyone. That kind of romanticized picture of science was standard for a long time. But it’s far from the truth. (一个穿着实验室大褂的男人在昏暗的灯光下弯着腰,紧盯着显微镜。时间很短,回报很高,只有这位科学家能拯救所有人。这种浪漫化的科学图景在很长一段时间内都是标准的。但事实远非如此。)”可知,作者通过呈现一个常见的误解引入这篇文章的主题。故选D。 【13题详解】 主旨大意题。由文章第二段中“Some scientists search for the causes of some observable effects, such as the link between destroyed forests and Earth’s temperature increase. Others may investigate the “what” rather than the “why” of things. (一些科学家寻找一些可观察到的影响的原因,例如森林破坏和地球温度升高之间的联系。其他人可能会调查事情的“是什么”而不是“为什么”。)”、第三段中“Beyond the “what” and the “why”, scientists may focus on the “how”. (除了“是什么”和“为什么”之外,科学家可能会关注“如何”。)”可知,这两段主要讨论了科学家在研究中的不同关注点。故选D。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段中“In the world of science, healthy disagreement is a feature, not a bug. Science is a social process in which the community’s scrutiny (监督) ensures we have the best available knowledge. “Best available” does not mean “definitive”, but the best we have until we find out how to improve it. (在科学界,健康的分歧是一种特征,而不是缺陷。科学是一个社会过程,在这个过程中,社会的监督确保我们拥有最好的可用知识。“现有的最佳”并不意味着“确定的”,而是在我们找到改进方法之前我们所拥有的最佳。)”可以推断,作者认为健康的意见分歧对于科学进步是必不可少的。故选A。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“The long history of atomism (原子论) shows how science is a process rather than a fast delivery of results set in stone. As scientist Jean Baptiste Perrin conducted his 1908 experiments that seemingly settled all discussion regarding atoms, questions about the atom’s properties were about to spark decades of controversy with the birth of quantum (量子) physics. Similar discussions continue to the present day. (原子论的悠久历史表明,科学是一个过程,而不是一成不变的快速交付结果。科学家Jean Baptiste Perrin在1908年进行的实验似乎解决了所有关于原子的讨论,但随着量子物理学的诞生,有关原子性质的问题即将引发数十年的争议。类似的讨论一直持续到今天。)”可以推断,作者提及Jean Baptiste Perrin的实验和随后的争论是为了说明科学是一个动态的、不断发展的过程。故选C。 第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Humankind has tried to improve its standard of living since the very beginning of civilization. Back then, and today, providing food was the basic task for a person. ____16____ People feel the need for not only some primary things, such as bread and shelters, but also for various facilities and luxuries. Providing humanity with these things is connected to the use of natural resources, which requires energy.____17____, so economic growth is almost inevitably (不可避免地) associated with environmental damage. ____18____ The first of these is the fact that in order to produce more goods and products, at a faster rate, the construction of large industrial plants is required. These plants produce a lot of waste, which may cause negative long-term health effects to nearby populations of animals, or people. The traditional energy sources, which are commonly used nowadays, are considered to be the greatest polluters to the environment. There also exist so-called eco-friendly sources of energy. ____19____ Of course, during this time people have to make some sacrifices to support these undertakings. In order to produce practical energy, a transformation of the natural site is often inevitable. This is expensive and, has harmful effects on the environment. Application of wind energy would block airflow’s natural speed. Consequently, the pressure balance that is brought about by this current will be affected, and it is important to remember that the environment and weather conditions are directly affected by atmospheric pressure. ____20____ This is the embarrassment mankind has to deal with. A good balance between economic development and sustainability is forever what humankind has to keep in mind. A. There are certain aspects of economic growth which affect the environment. B. Clean energy has always been on the priority list for a better environment. C. For these reasons, bringing about economic growth without any resulting environmental damage is impossible. D. However, nowadays the range of required goods has expanded significantly. E. So humankind began to make exploration to satisfy themselves economically and mentally. F. They are sometimes preferred but replacing the traditional sources with them also requires time. G. In turn the common sources of energy we use today cause pollution 【答案】16. D 17. G 18. A 19. F 20. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是篇说明文。文章主要说明了经济发展与环境危害之间无法避免的关系。 【16题详解】 根据上句“Back then, and today, providing food was the basic task for a person.(无论是过去还是现在,提供食物都是一个人的基本任务。)”和下句“People feel the need for not only some primary things, such as bread and shelters, but also for various facilities and luxuries.(人们不仅需要一些基本的东西,如面包和住所,而且需要各种设施和奢侈品。)”可知,空处应该与上句形成转折关系,表明虽然食物是人们的基本需求,但是人们的需求已经扩大;选项D. However, nowadays the range of required goods has expanded significantly.(然而,如今所需商品的范围已经大大扩大了。)与上句句意转折,指出了人们的需求范围已扩大,下句具体说明了人们除食物外所需的东西,承上启下,符合语境。故选D。 【17题详解】 根据上句“Providing humanity with these things is connected to the use of natural resources, which requires energy.(为人类提供这些东西与自然资源的使用有关,这需要能源。)”可知,经济增长需要能源,而下句“so economic growth is almost inevitably (不可避免地) associated with environmental damage.(因此,经济增长几乎不可避免地与环境破坏联系在一起。)”表示经济增长与环境破坏相关联,说明空处应表示能源使用会破坏环境;选项G. In turn, the common sources of energy we use today cause pollution(反过来,我们今天使用的普通能源也会造成污染)指出了使用能源会造成环境污染,与下句形成因果关系,语意衔接合理。故选G。 【18题详解】 根据上句“so economic growth is almost inevitably (不可避免地) associated with environmental damage.(因此,经济增长几乎不可避免地与环境破坏联系在一起。)”和下句“The first of these is the fact that in order to produce more goods and products, at a faster rate, the construction of large industrial plants is required.(首先,为了以更快的速度生产更多的商品和产品,需要建设大型工业工厂。)”可知,空处应指破坏环境的经济增长的行为;选项A. There are certain aspects of economic growth which affect the environment.( 经济增长的某些方面会影响环境。)符合这层含义,下句中的“these”指代其中的“aspects”,语意连贯,符合语境。故选A。 【19题详解】 根据上句“There also exist so-called eco-friendly sources of energy.(也有所谓的环保能源。)”和下句“Of course, during this time people have to make some sacrifices to support these undertakings.(当然,在这段时间里,人们必须做出一些牺牲来支持这些事业。)”可知,空处应该承接上句中的“eco-friendly sources of energy”,并衔接下句中的“this time”,选项F. They are sometimes preferred but replacing the traditional sources with them also requires time.(它们有时是首选,但用它们取代传统来源也需要时间。)中的“They”指代上句中的环保能源,“time”与下句中的“this time”相对应,语意连贯,承上启下。故选F。 【20题详解】 根据上文“In order to produce practical energy, a transformation of the natural site is often inevitable. This is expensive and, has harmful effects on the environment. Application of wind energy would block airflow’s natural speed. Consequently, the pressure balance that is brought about by this current will be affected, and it is important to remember that the environment and weather conditions are directly affected by atmospheric pressure.(为了产生实用的能源,对自然场地的改造往往是不可避免的。这是昂贵的,对环境有有害的影响。风能的使用会阻碍气流的自然速度。因此,这股洋流带来的压力平衡将受到影响,重要的是要记住,环境和天气状况直接受到大气压力的影响。)”和下句“This is the embarrassment mankind has to deal with.(这是人类必须面对的尴尬。)”可知,空处应表示由于上文所述的原因给人类带来的尴尬境况;选项C. For these reasons, bringing about economic growth without any resulting environmental damage is impossible.(由于这些原因,实现经济增长而不造成任何环境破坏是不可能的。)中的“these reasons”指代上文所描述的原因,说明了实现经济增长必然会造成环境破坏这种尴尬境况,承上启下,符合语境。故选C。 第三部分 语言运用(共四节,满分55分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Chapel Hill was only a 3.5-hour drive from where I grew up, but it felt across the universe. When my birthday and the Perseid shooting stars rolled around, my horizons had been ___21___. I needed to decide — should I persevere with my long-standing plans or take a leap into the ___22___? Coincidentally, another celestial (天上的) event helped me make a decision: a solar eclipse (日食). I ___23___ class and made the trip along the winding mountain roads. I ___24___ on my kayak (皮划艇) and found a peaceful spot in a valley surrounded by the ___25___. The expectation built as the Moon ___26___ slid in front of the Sun. Finally, the world around me became ___27___. The water was still, the birds were chaotic, and the sunset surrounded me. I knew what I had to do. I dropped out of pharmacy school to ___28___ previously unimagined options. The next 4 years were some of the most challenging of my life. I worked various ___29___ jobs: driving for Uber, hosting at restaurants, folding clothes at retail stores. I was hired as a high school teacher and began to ___30___ live shows at a planetarium (天文台) on weekends. Now, about to embark on my final year of my Ph. D. program in ___31___, I realize that my exposure to the night sky gave me a new ___32___: In our vast universe, our individual needs, desires, biases, and insecurities shrink to ___33___, bringing humanity together. It liberated me from allowing ___34___ worries, shame, or self-doubt to ___35___ in the way of chasing new dreams. 21. A. shaped B. doubted C. clarified D. broadened 22. A. unknown B. unnoticed C. unproved D. unrecorded 23. A. attended B. skipped C. recalled D. reviewed 24. A. showed off B. settled down C. set out D. woke up 25. A. mountains B. lights C. clouds D. lakes 26. A. immediately B. gradually C. accidentally D. smoothly 27. A. familiar B. colorful C. dark D. silent 28. A. change B. enrich C. consider D. pursue 29. A. risky B. odd C. seasonal D. stressful 30. A. cancel B. check C. teach D. present 31. A. astronomy B. chemistry C. biology D. economics 32. A. perspective B. ambition C. suggestion D. option 33. A. balance B. disappearance C. insignificance D. permanence 34. A. artificial B. constant C. earthly D. financial 35. A. enhance B. gather C. exist D. stand 【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. A 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. D 31. A 32. A 33. C 34. C 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。作者受天文现象启发,从药学院退学追求新选择,如今攻读天文学博士,领悟到宇宙让人摆脱尘世束缚。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我的生日和英仙座流星雨到来时,我的视野已经拓宽了。A. shaped塑造;B. doubted怀疑;C. clarified澄清;D. broadened拓宽。根据上文“Chapel Hill was only a 3.5-hour drive from where I grew up, but it felt across the universe.”可知,Chapel Hill 虽距离作者长大的地方不远,但感觉却像在宇宙的另一端,这说明作者的经历让他的视野有了变化,再结合后文作者面临的选择,此处应是指视野拓宽了。故选D项。 【22题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我需要做决定 —— 我是应该坚持我长期以来的计划,还是向未知迈出一步?A. unknown未知的;B. unnoticed未被注意的;C. unproved未被证实的;D. unrecorded未记录的。根据上文“I needed to decide”并结合前文提到的视野拓宽可知,此处是要在坚持原计划和走向未知之间做选择,“向未知迈出一步”符合语境。故选A项。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我翘课,沿着蜿蜒的山路前行。A. attended参加;B. skipped跳过,翘课;C. recalled回忆;D. reviewed复习。根据下文“I dropped out of pharmacy school”可知,作者从药学院退学了,结合此处“我 ____ 课,沿着蜿蜒的山路前行”,可推测作者是翘课去看日食。故选B项。 【24题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:我划着皮划艇出发,在群山环绕的山谷中找到了一个宁静的地方。A. showed off 炫耀;B. settled down定居,安定下来;C. set out出发;D. woke up醒来。根据下文“on my kayak (皮划艇) and found a peaceful spot in a valley”以及语境可知,作者是划着皮划艇 出发去了山谷中的宁静之地。故选C项。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我划着皮划艇出发,在群山环绕的山谷中找到了一个宁静的地方。A. mountains山;B. lights灯;C. clouds云;D. lakes湖。根据上文“made the trip along the winding mountain roads”可知,作者沿着山路前行,所以此处是在群山环绕的山谷中。故选A项。 【26题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:随着月亮逐渐滑到太阳前面,期待感越来越强烈。A. immediately立即;B. gradually逐渐地;C. accidentally偶然地;D. smoothly顺利地。根据下文“slid in front of the Sun”以及常识可知,日食是月亮慢慢移动到太阳前面的过程,所以是逐渐地滑到太阳前面。故选B项。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:最后,我周围的世界变得黑暗。A. familiar熟悉的;B. colorful多彩的;C. dark黑暗的;D. silent沉默的。根据上文“as the Moon ____ slid in front of the Sun”中日食的现象可知,当月亮完全挡住太阳时,周围会变黑,所以此处是世界变得黑暗。故选C项。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我从药学院退学,去追求以前无法想象的选择。A. change改变;B. enrich使丰富;C. consider考虑;D. pursue追求。根据上文“I dropped out of pharmacy school”以及语境可知,作者决定做出改变,从药学院退学,所以此处指去追求新的选择。故选D项。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我做过各种各样奇怪的工作:开优步、在餐馆当服务员、在零售店叠衣服。A. risky有风险的;B. odd奇怪的,临时的;C. seasonal季节性的;D. stressful有压力的。根据下文“driving for Uber, hosting at restaurants, folding clothes at retail stores”可知,这些工作种类多样且比较临时,奇怪的工作能体现这些特点。故选B项。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我被聘为一名高中教师,并开始在周末在天文馆主持现场表演。A. cancel取消;B. check检查;C. teach教;D. present主持,呈现。根据下文“live shows at a planetarium (天文台) on weekends”以及语境可知,在天文馆应该是主持现场表演。故选D项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在,即将开始我天文学博士课程的最后一年,我意识到我对夜空的接触给了我一个新的视角。A. astronomy天文学;B. chemistry化学;C. biology生物学;D. economics经济学。根据上文作者对日食的关注以及前文“live shows at a planetarium (天文台) on weekends”和后文“I realize that my exposure to the night sky”可知,此处作者的博士课程应是天文学。故选A项。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在,即将开始我天文学博士课程的最后一年,我意识到我对夜空的接触给了我一个新的视角。A. perspective视角;B. ambition抱负;C. suggestion建议;D. option选择。根据下文“In our vast universe, our individual needs, desires, biases, and insecurities shrink to ____ ”可知,作者对在浩瀚宇宙中个人的情况有了新的认识,这是一种新的视角。故选A项。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我们浩瀚的宇宙中,我们个人的需求、欲望、偏见和不安全感都变得微不足道,让人类团结在一起。A. balance平衡;B. disappearance消失;C. insignificance微不足道;D. permanence永久。根据上文“In our vast universe”以及语境可知,在浩瀚宇宙中,个人的这些特点与宇宙相比是很渺小微不足道的。故选C项。 【34题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它把我从让尘世的担忧、羞耻或自我怀疑阻碍我追逐新梦想中解放出来。A. artificial人造的;B. constant持续的;C. earthly尘世的;D. financial金融的。根据上文“In our vast universe, our individual needs, desires, biases, and insecurities shrink to ____ , bringing humanity together”中作者对宇宙和个人的感悟可知,此处指作者从尘世的担忧等中解放出来。故选C项。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:它把我从让尘世的担忧、羞耻或自我怀疑阻碍我追逐新梦想中解放出来。A. enhance提高;B. gather聚集;C. exist存在;D. stand站立,阻碍。根据下文“in the way of chasing new dreams”可知,此处是说不让这些担忧等阻碍作者追逐新梦想,stand in the way of 是固定短语,意为“阻碍”,符合文意。故选D项。 第Ⅱ卷(选择题 共55分) 第二节 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Yangzhou is a renowned historical and cultural city ___36___(locate) in central Jiangsu Province, China. It lies north of the Yangtze River and is part of both the Nanjing Metropolitan Circle and the Shanghai Economic Circle. The city has a long history___37___ can be traced back to 486 BC. It is also one of the earliest Chinese cities ___38___ (develop) foreign trade and international communication. In ancient times, Yangzhou ___39___(know) as Guangling and was a fief (土地)in the state of Chu during the 4th and 3rd centuries BC. ___40___ the Qin Dynasty unified China in 221 BC, it became a county seat. During the Han Dynasty, it was the seat of a feudal principality. In 589, during the Sui Dynasty, the prefecture was renamed Yangzhou. It later became a major port and commercial center, ___41___(especial) after the construction of the Grand Canal, which linked it to the capital cities. During the Tang Dynasty, Yangzhou was ___42___ important administrative and commercial hub, as well as a significant seaport. Yangzhou has a subtropical monsoon climate with humid and changeable winds. The city experiences longer winters for about four months, summers for three months, and shorter springs and autumns. The annual average temperature is around 15℃. July is the ___43___(hot) month with an average temperature of 27.6℃, while January is the coldest month with an average temperature of 1.5℃. The annual average precipitation(降水量)is about 1,030 millimeters, with the ___44___(rain) season known as the “plum rain season” usually___45___(last) from mid-June to late July. 【答案】36. located 37. which##that 38. to develop 39. was known 40. When 41. especially 42. an 43. hottest 44. rainy 45. lasting 【解析】 【导语】本文是篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国江苏省的城市扬州。 【36题详解】 考查过去分词。句意:扬州是一座历史文化名城,位于中国江苏省中部。由谓语动词“is”可知,空处应用其非谓语动词形式,作后置定语,修饰“city”,并与其形成被动关系,故应用过去分词,表示“位于江苏省中部的城市”。故填located。 【37题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:这座城市历史悠久,可以追溯到公元前486年。空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词“long history”,从句中缺主语,故应用关系代词which或that。故填which/that。 【38题详解】 考查动词不定式。句意:它也是中国最早发展对外贸易和国际交流的城市之一。develop为动词,表示“发展”,“is”为谓语动词,故空处应用非谓语动词形式,作后置定语修饰“Chinese cities”;“earliest”为最高级,由the+最高级+名词+to do的用法可知,应用动词不定式作后置定语。故填to develop。 【39题详解】 考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:在古代,扬州被称为广陵,是公元前4世纪和3世纪楚国的一块土地。know为动词,表示“知道”,在句中作谓语;根据时间状语“In ancient times”可知,该句为一般过去时;动词短语be known as表示“被称为”,主语“Yangzhou”是单数,谓语为单数形式。故填was known。 【40题详解】 考查时间状语从句。句意:公元前221年秦朝统一中国时,它成为一个县城。空处引导时间状语从句,表示“当……时候”,应用连词when;句首字母大写。故填When。 【41题详解】 考查副词。句意:它后来成为一个主要的港口和商业中心,特别是在与首都城市相连的大运河建成之后。空处应用副词,修饰介词短语“after the construction”,作状语;especially为副词,表示“尤其是、特别是”,符合句意。故填especially。 【42题详解】 考查冠词。句意:在唐朝,扬州是一个重要的行政和商业中心,以及一个重要的海港。表示“一个重要的行政和商业中心”,应用不定冠词,表示泛指;important为元音音素开头,故应用an。故填an。 【43题详解】 考查形容词最高级。句意:7月最热,平均气温27.6℃;1月最冷,平均气温1.5℃。hot为形容词,表示“热的”,在句中作定语,修饰名词“month”;由定冠词“the”和句意可知,应用最高级,表示一年中最热的月份。故填hottest。 【44题详解】 考查形容词。句意:年平均降水量约为1030毫米,雨季被称为“梅雨季节”,通常从6月中旬持续到7月下旬。空处应为形容词,修饰名词“season”,作定语;rainy为形容词,表示“多雨的、下雨的”,符合句意。故填rainy。 【45题详解】 考查现在分词。句意:年平均降水量约为1030毫米,雨季被称为“梅雨季节”,通常从6月中旬持续到7月下旬。last为动词,表示“持续”,应用非谓语动词形式,与宾语“the rainy season”之间为主动关系,故应用现在分词形式作宾补。故填lasting。 第三节 单词拼写首字母填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 根据所给句子语境,在空格里填上合适的单词,使整个句子句意完整,语法正确;每空一词,错一空分全扣。 46. She was awarded an honorary degree in r______ of her work in the community. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】recognition##ecognition 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:她被授予荣誉学位,以表彰她对社区的贡献。空处应为名词,作宾语;根据首字母提示,recognition为名词,表示“承认、表彰”,介词短语in recognition of表示“为表彰”,符合句意。故填recognition。 47. The only way for us to survive is to live in h______ with nature. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】harmony##armony 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:对于我们来说,活下来的唯一方式是和大自然和谐相处。根据句意及首字母提示可知,此处使用名词harmony,构成固定短语in harmony with“和......和谐相处”。故填harmony。 48. O______ in doing housework all day, she was tired out. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】Occupied##ccupied 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:她整天忙于做家务,累坏了。结合句意及首字母提示可知,occupy“使忙于”,动词,和逻辑主语she之间是被动关系,使用过去分词作状语,首字母应大写,故填Occupied。 49. Even a small amount of ______ to harmful radiation can impact your health. (根据句意单词拼写) 【答案】exposure 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:即使是接触少量的有害辐射也会影响你的健康。空处被a small amount of修饰,应填名词,“暴露,接触”,使用不可数名词exposure,故填exposure。 50. I hope you can a______ these suggestions which will help you improve your English. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】adopt##dopt 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:我希望你能采纳这些建议,这将有助于你提高英语水平。根据情态动词“can”可知,空处应为动词原形;由首字母提示可知,adopt为动词,表示“采纳、采用”,符合句意。故填adopt。 第四节 单句语法填空(共5小题;每题1分,满分5分) 51. The size of the audience,________we had expected, was well over one thousand. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】as 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:正如我们所预料的那样,观众人数远远超过了一千人。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是整个主句,在定语从句中作宾语,表示“正如”,应用关系代词as引导。故填as。 52. Please give the book to Jessica___________ we met in the hall just now. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】that##whom##who 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:请把我们刚才在大厅里见过的那本书给杰西卡。这是一个限制性定语从句,先行词为 Jessica,从句缺少宾语,指人,应用that/whom/who。故填that/whom/who。 53. It is still open to question ______ is to head the group. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】who 【解析】 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:谁领导这个小组还没定下来。It是形式主语,空处引导主语从句,作真正的主语,引导词在从句中作主语,结合句意可知此处指“谁领导这个小组”,使用连接词代词who引导,故填who。 54. ______ the ancient people built the pyramids in the past with primitive tools puzzled people for centuries. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】How 【解析】 【详解】考查主语从句。句意:古代人是如何用原始的工具建造金字塔的,这个问题困扰了人们好几个世纪。空处引导主语从句,在句中作状语,表示“如何、怎样”,故应用连接副词how;句首字母大写。故填How。 55. She has remained ______ I stood yesterday for an hour. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】where 【解析】 【详解】考查表语从句。句意:她在我昨天站的地方呆了一个小时。空处引导表语从句,在从句中作地点状语,表示“我昨天站的地方”,故应用连接副词where。故填where。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 应用文(满分15分) 56. 中国的传统文化博大精深源远流长。国潮兴起的背后是中国制造水平的提高,是民族自信的提升。为弘扬中华传统文化,上周五你校举办了“国潮文化节”。请你为校英文报写一篇报道,内容包括: 1.活动目的: 2活动内容; 3.活动影响。 注意:1.写作词数应为80左右 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 China-Chic Cultural Festival ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】China-Chic Cultural Festival Last Friday, in order to develop and expand traditional culture, the China-Chic Cultural Festival was held on our school playground. As is announced, the term “China-Chic” characterizes the rise of China’s native fashion trends. It has expanded the concept of “Made in China”, which is usually regarded as the assurance of the quality of products. The festival was made up of many kinds of meaningful activities, including fashion show, Hanfu design and so on, which were all aimed at raising the students’ sense of national pride. Having fired our passion, the event became a success. After the festival, all the students were proud of being a Chinese and living in such a peaceful country. 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。要求考生对学校上周五举办的“国潮文化节”,为校英文报写一篇报道。 【详解】1.词汇积累 弘扬:develop and expand→promote 由……组成:be made up of → consist of 各种各样:many kinds of→varieties of 活动:activities→ events 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Last Friday, in order to develop and expand traditional culture, the China-Chic Cultural Festival was held on our school playground. 拓展句:Last Friday, in order to develop and expand traditional culture, the China-Chic Cultural Festival was held on our school playground, which had an important impact on us. 【点睛】【高分句型1】It has expanded the concept of “Made in China” which is usually regarded as the assurance of the quality of products. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】Having fired our passion, the event became a success.(运用了现在分词作状语) 第二节 读后续写(满分20分) 57. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。 “I’m going to miss you so much Poppy,” said the tall, thin teenager. He bent down to hug his old friend goodbye. He stood up, hugged his parents, and smiled, trying not to let his emotions(情绪) get the better of him. His parents were not quite able to keep theirs under control. They had driven their son several hours out of town to the university where he would soon be living and studying. It was time to say goodbye for now at least. The family hugged and smiled through misty eyes and then laughed. The boy lifted the last bag onto his shoulder, and flashed a bright smile. “I guess this is it,” he said. “I’ll see you back home in a month, okay?” His parents nodded, and they watched as he walked out of sight into the crowds of hundreds of students and parents. The boy’s mother turned to the dog, “Okay, Poppy, time to go back home.” The house seemed quiet as a tomb without the boy living there. All that week, Poppy didn’t seem interested in her dinner, her favourite toy, or even in her daily walk. Her owners were sad too, but they knew their son would be back to visit. Poppy didn’t. They offered the dog some of her favorite peanut butter treats. They even let her sit on the sofa, but the old girl just wasn’t her usual cheerful self. Her owners started to get worried. “What should we do to cheer Poppy up?” asked Dad. “We’ve tried everything.” “I have an idea, but it might be a little crazy,” smiled Mom. “Without anybody left in the house but us, this place could use a bit of fun. Let’s get a little dog for Poppy.” It didn’t take long before they walked through the front door carrying a big box. Poppy welcomed them home as usual, but when she saw the box, she stopped. She put her nose on it. Her tail began wagging(摆动)ever so slowly, then faster as she caught the smell. 注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好; Paragraph 1 Dad opened the box and a sweet little dog appeared. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2 A few weeks later, the boy arrived home from the university. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】范文 Dad opened the box and a sweet little dog appeared. Poppy was amazed. She wagged furiously. She barked with joy. She smiled, her tongue lolling out as she investigated the surprise. The little pup was not shy and immediately starting yipping and jumping around the older dog. “That didn’t take long,” remarked Mom, as both dogs went roaring around the house in an impromptu game of chase. Dad laughed. A few weeks later, the boy arrived home from university. He had missed Poppy and was looking forward to seeing her. When he bent down to give her a big hug, he fell over in surprise as a small golden cloud came racing up to lick his face too. “Oh my gosh, who is this?” he exclaimed. His parents laughed at the look of shock on his face. “That’s Pee-wee,” said Dad. “I can’t believe you got yourselves a puppy!” “We didn’t,” replied Mom. “This puppy is for Poppy!” 【解析】 【导语】本文以小动物为线索展开,讲述了男孩上大学临走前,跟自己心爱的狗狗Poppy和父母拥抱告别。男孩离开家之后,Poppy心情很郁闷以至于对身边的一切都不感兴趣,父母很担心Poppy的状态,想要做一些事情让她开心起来,最终决定给Poppy买一只小狗。 【详解】1. 段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“爸爸打开盒子,一只可爱的小狗出现了。”可知,第一段可描写Poppy见到新小狗的反应以及两只狗之间的友好互动。 ②由第二段首句内容“几个星期后,男孩从大学回到家。”可知,第二段可描写男孩回家后热情拥抱Poppy以及见到新的小狗的反应。 2.续写线索:父亲打开盒子——新小狗出现——Poppy很惊讶,仔细打量——两只狗热情互动——男孩回家——期待见到Poppy——惊讶地发现新小狗——说明缘由 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①研究:investigate/explore ②惊叫:exclaim/shout/yell ③嘲笑:laugh at/make fun of ④回应:reply/respond 情绪类 ①惊讶的:amazed/surprised ②猛烈地:furiously/heavily/strongly 【点睛】[高分句型1]. She smiled, her tongue lolling out as she investigated the surprise. (运用了as引导的时间状语从句) [高分句型2]. When he bent down to give her a big hug, he fell over in surprise as a small golden cloud came racing up to lick his face too.(运用了when引导的时间状语从句和as引导的原因状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:江苏省邗江中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试卷
1
精品解析:江苏省邗江中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试卷
2
精品解析:江苏省邗江中学2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。