精品解析:湖北省2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中联考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-04-16
| 2份
| 38页
| 426人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第三册
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 湖北省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 119 KB
发布时间 2025-04-16
更新时间 2025-04-16
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-04-16
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51649971.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

湖北省部分高中协作体2024--2025学年下学期期中联考 高一英语试题 全卷满分150分 考试用时120分钟 注意事项: 1、答题前,请将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的制定位置。 2、选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 3、非选择题作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 4、考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30 分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案写到答题栏上。 第一节(共5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What is the speakers' destination? A.England. B.Germany. C.Netherlands. 2.How does the man feel? A.Relieved. B.Worried. C.Confident. 3.What month is it now? A.June. B.July. C.August. 4.What are the speakers going to watch? A.A recording of a play. B.A live broadcast of a play. C.A Hollywood adaptation of a play. 5.Where might the woman be? A.In a car. B.In a boat. C.In a spacecraft. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.How much does an entrance ticket cost? A.Two dollars. B.Five dollars. C.Seven dollars. 7.How does the woman pay? A.In cash. B.By check. C.By credit card. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8.Where did the tomato sauce come from? A.A local farm. B.A store only five miles away. C.The man's own tomatoes. 9.What does the woman think of cooking? A.She enjoys it. B.It makes her feel creative. C.She doesn't have the patience for it. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Interviewer and interviewee. B.Husband and wife. C.Neighbors. 11Where did the man go to college? A.In Washington. B.In Texas. C.In Nebraska. 12.What is the woman's job? A.She is a computer programmer. B.She is a banker. C.She is an artist. 听第9段材料, 回答第13至16题。 13.What did Fitbit say about the recent study? A.It was false. B.It hurt their business. C.They had no comment. 14.When does the man use his Fitbit? A.Only when he's exercising. B.During the daytime. C.All the time. 15.What does the man think of his Fitbit? A.It's sometimes uncomfortable to wear. B.It's a good value. C.It is of little use. 16.How does the woman sound? A.Interested. B.Bored. C.Upset. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.What is the speaker mainly talking about? A.A search engine. B.A language program. C.A free lesson website for teachers. 18.How many people use Duolingo currently? A.Over one hundred million. B.A few hundred thousand. C.Several thousand 19.Where is Luis von Ahn from? A.Switzerland. B.Guatemala. C.Costa Rica. 20.How was Duolingo originally funded? A.By big websites. B.By an actor. C.By schools. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Travelling as a father and daughter is more than sightseeing — it’s about seeing the world from each other’s point of view. Colorado Springs, Colorado If you and your dad are the outdoorsy types Colorado Springs is ideal for dusting off those hiking shoes and hitting some of the most beautiful part of the Front Range. Explore the iconic Garden of the Gods, where red sandstone is sharpened into striking towers. Head to the famous Pike’s Peak to test your courage and take in some of the best views in Colorado. After the adventure, visit a pub to celebrate your successful trip as a perfect complement to a long day outdoors. Las Vegas, Nevada Whatever you fancy on a vacation, Las Vegas has it, making it a perfect destination for fathers and daughters looking for a place that will keep them busy until they board their flight home. Just visit the big-name casinos (赌场) like the Venetian and Caesar’s Palace, or pop into one of the many A-list shows for world-class entertainment options. Museum-goers will be spoiled for choice, to dive into the history of organized crime at the Mob Museum, or walk among historic signs at the Neon Museum. Austin, Texas With arich culture, Austin is great for a barbecue-appreciating, eclectic-music-loving father-daughter duo (搭档). The “Live Music Capital of the World” has more than 250 music venues featuring everything from country and rock to electronica (电子乐). If you have wide-ranging music tastes, make your way to the Red River Cultural District, where institutions invite cutting-edge indie, rock, and hip-hop artists to the stage. You’re bound to have an appetite after rocking out so hard, so get a protein boost there. Smoking beef, tasty sausages and snacks are anything but ordinary. 1. Who will consider Colorado when planning a trip? A. Museum goers. B. Sports players. C. Enthusiastic hikers. D. Music lovers. 2. According to the text, what makes Las Vegas a perfect destination? A. Tasty dishes. B. Numerous pubs. C. Convenient flights. D. Top entertainment shows. 3. Which of the following can’t a father-daughter duo experience in Austin? A. Enjoying rock and eclectic music. B. Appreciating live music performances. C. Walking among historic signs in museums. D. Satisfying their appetite with some extraordinary food. 【答案】1. C 2. D 3. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了三个适合父女一起出行的目的地。 【1题详解】 推理判断题。根据Colorado Springs, Colorado部分的“If you and your dad are the outdoorsy types, Colorado Springs is ideal for dusting off those hiking shoes and hitting some of the most beautiful part of the Front Range.(如果你和你爸爸都是户外运动的人,那么科罗拉多泉是掸掉登山鞋上的灰尘,去游览Front Range最美丽的地方的理想之选)”推知,狂热的徒步旅行者旅行时会考虑Colorado。故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Las Vegas, Nevada部分的“Just visit the big-name casinos (赌场) like the Venetian and Caesar’s Palace, or pop into one of the many A-list shows for world-class entertainment options.(只需参观威尼斯人和凯撒宫等知名赌场,或参加众多一流的娱乐节目之一,即可获得世界级的娱乐选择)”可知,Las Vegas世界级的娱乐节目让它称为完美的目的地。故选D。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据Austin, Texas部分的“The “Live Music Capital of the World” has more than 250 music venues featuring everything from country and rock to electronica (电子乐). If you have wide-ranging music tastes, make your way to the Red River Cultural District, where institutions invite cutting-edge indie, rock, and hip-hop artists to the stage.You’re bound to have an appetite after rocking out so hard, so get a protein boost there. Smoking beef, tasty sausages and snacks are anything but ordinary.(这个“世界现场音乐之都”拥有250多个音乐场所,从乡村、摇滚到电子乐应有尽有。如果你有广泛的音乐品味,那就去红河文化区(Red River Cultural District),那里的机构会邀请最前沿的独立、摇滚和嘻哈艺术家上台表演。在剧烈摇摆之后,你一定会有食欲,所以在那里补充蛋白质吧。熏牛肉、美味的香肠和小吃一点也不普通)”可知,父女搭档可以在Austin体验摇滚和电子音乐,欣赏现场音乐表演以及享受美食。C项“Walking among historic signs in museums.(在博物馆的历史标志间漫步)”没有提到。故选C。 B After spending almost a year and a half in near-total isolation some 230 feet underground, Beatriz Flamini emerged from a cave in southern Spain and asked: Who’s buying the beer? The climber and mountaineer had entered the cave in Granada on Nov. 21, 2021, determined to spend 500 days alone-monitored from afar by a group of scientists-to explore the effects of isolation on the human body and mind. Flamini was 48 years old when she went down, and 50 when she officially completed the challenge on Friday. After resurfacig, Flamini embraced supporters, met with her doctors and spent nearly an hour talking to the reporters who had gathered outside. She told them she was ready for a drink and a shower but could have stayed in the cave longer. Flamini’s team says she spent her days reading, drawing, exercising, knitting wooly hats and recording herself with two GoPros. Spanish production company Dokumalia plans to turn her experience into a documentary, NBC reports. Flamini said she’d lost track of time after about two months in the cave, and thought she had only been in there for some 160 or 170 days. She described the experience as “superb, matchless”, telling reporters that she never even considered hitting the panic button. “In fact, I didn’t want to come out,” she said. Flamini’s months in the cave were spent in silence and solitude but not without remote supervision. Before going underground, she told her team not to contact her under any circumstances, even a family member’s death. “If it’s no communication, it’s no communication regardless of the circumstances,” she said according to NBC News. “The people who know me knew and respected that.” A technical problem forced Flamini to briefly pause the challenge around Day 300, the Associated Press reports. She spent eight days in a tent, without making contact with anyone, before returning to the cave. 4. Why did Flamini decide to live in the cave? A. To experience a new life style in a cave. B. To test the limit on human living in caves. C. To investigate how isolation affects human. D. To break the record of living underground. 5. What did Flamini do in the cave? A. She made a documentary. B. She knitted wooly sweater. C. She worked out on her own. D. She used GoPros to track time. 6. What did Flamini think of her stay in the cave? A. It was panic but fulfilling. B. It was long but rewarding. C. It was unbearable but valuable. D. It was awesome and unbeatable. 7. What does the underlined word “solitude” probably mean? A. Being alone. B. Being excited. C. Being independent. D. Being self-disciplined. 【答案】4. C 5. C 6. D 7. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了48岁的Flamini与世隔绝,独自进入山洞500天的故事。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“The climber and mountaineer had entered the cave in Granada on Nov. 21, 2021, determined to spend 500 days alone-monitored from afar by a group of scientists-to explore the effects of isolation on the human body and mind.(这位登山者于2021年11月21日进入格拉纳达的洞穴,决心独自度过500天,由一群科学家从远处监测,以探索隔离对人体身心的影响)”可知,Flamini决定住在洞穴是为了探索与世隔绝对人身心的影响。故选C。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段的“Flamini’s team says she spent her days reading, drawing, exercising, knitting wooly hats and recording herself with two GoPros.(Flamini团队表示,她每天都在阅读、画画、锻炼、编织羊毛帽,并用两个GoPros录制自己的录音)”可知,Flamini在洞穴中自己锻炼。故选C。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据第六段“She described the experience as “superb, matchless”, telling reporters that she never even considered hitting the panic button. “In fact, I didn’t want to come out,” she said.(她形容这次经历“棒极了,无与伦比”,并告诉记者,她甚至从未考虑过按下紧急按钮。“事实上,我不想出来,”她说)”推知,Flamini认为她在洞穴里的经历是非常好的,无与伦比。故选D。 【7题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“Before going underground, she told her team not to contact her under any circumstances, even a family member’s death.(在转入地下之前,她告诉她的团队在任何情况下都不要联系她,即使是家人去世)”可知,Flamini进入洞穴前让团队成员不要联系她。由此可知,她在洞穴里处于独居无交流的状态。由此猜测solitude意为“独自一人”。故选A。 C The Earth’s ozone (臭氧) layer is on its way to recovering, thanks to decades of work to get rid of ozone-damaging chemicals, a panel of international experts backed by the United Nations has found. The ozone layer serves an important function for living things on Earth This shield in the stratosphere (平流层) protects humans and the environment from harmful levels of the sun’s radiation. The international community was alarmed after experts discovered a hole in the ozone layer in May 1985. Scientists had previously discovered that chemicals, used in manufacturing certain sprays and used as refrigerants (制冷剂), could destroy ozone. Two years after the discovery of the dreadful state of the ozone layer, international bodies adopted a global agreement called the Montreal Protocol. This established the phaseout (逐步淘汰) of almost 100 man-made chemicals that were tied to the destruction of the all-important ozone. In the latest report on the progress of the Montreal Protocol, the UN-backed panel confirmed that nearly 99% of banned ozone-eating substances have been phased out. If current policies stay in place, the ozone layer is expected to recover to 1980 values by 2040, the United Nations announced. In some places, it may take longer. Experts said that 1980-level recovery over Antarctica is expected by around 2066 and by 2045 over the Arctic. The destruction of the ozone layer is not a major cause of climate change. But research is showing that these efforts to save the ozone layer are proving beneficial in the fight against climate change. “Ozone action is a pioneer for climate action,” said World Meteorological Organization Secretary-General Petteri Taalas. “Our success in phasing out ozone-eating chemicals shows us that what can and must be done-as a matter of urgency-to shift away from fossil fuels, reduce greenhouse gases and so limit temperature increase.” 8. Why did the international community start to protect the ozone layer? A. Because the Montreal Protocol was signed. B. Because chemicals could destroy the ozone layer. C. Because a hole in the ozone layer was discovered. D. Because the stratosphere is harmful to human health. 9. Which of the following can NOT help protect the ozone layer? A. Using less hair-setting spray. B. Increasing refrigerant production. C. Minimizing the use of cold air-conditioner. D. Phasing out ozone-consuming substances. 10. What’s the main idea of Paragraph 4? A. The Montreal Protocol is taking effect. B. The ozone layer will fully recover by 2040. C. The Montreal Protocol needs to be improved. D. The ozone layer protection has a long way to go. 11 What can be inferred from Petteri Taalas’ words? A. Climate protection has led to the ozone protection. B. The destruction of ozone layer didn’t cause climate change. C. It’s an urgency to reduce the use of ozone-eating chemicals. D. Ozone protection guides our future efforts in climate action. 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 11. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。臭氧层作为地球的“保护伞”,通过吸收紫外线,极大地降低了我们患皮肤疾病的可能性。可早在1985年,就有专家发现臭氧层存在一个“大洞”。这直接威胁到了人类的健康与安危,国际社会也一度陷入恐慌。但近来联合国专家的最新研究表明,由于近几十年来各国应对得当,臭氧层即将迎来“自我康复”。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段的“The international community was alarmed after experts discovered a hole in the ozone layer in May 1985...Two years after the discovery of the dreadful state of the ozone layer, international bodies adopted a global agreement called the Montreal Protocol. (1985年5月,专家们在臭氧层发现一个洞后,国际社会感到震惊。在发现臭氧层的可怕状态两年后,国际组织通过了一项全球协议,称为《蒙特利尔议定书》。)”可知,国际社会开始保护臭氧层是因为专家在臭氧层发现了一个洞。故选C。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段的“Scientists had previously discovered that chemicals, used in manufacturing certain sprays and used as refrigerants (制冷剂), could destroy ozone.(科学家此前发现,用于制造某些喷雾剂并用作制冷剂的化学物质,可能会破坏臭氧层)”可知,用作制冷剂的化学物质对臭氧层有害。由此可知,增加冰箱的产量不能保护臭氧层。故选B。 【10题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第四段“In the latest report on the progress of the Montreal Protocol, the UN-backed panel confirmed that nearly 99% of banned ozone-eating substances have been phased out. If current policies stay in place, the ozone layer is expected to recover to 1980 values by 2040, the United Nations announced. In some places, it may take longer. Experts said that 1980-level recovery over Antarctica is expected by around 2066 and by 2045 over the Arctic.(在关于《蒙特利尔议定书》进展的最新报告中,联合国支持的小组证实,近99%的禁用臭氧消耗物质已被逐步淘汰。联合国宣布,如果目前的政策保持不变,预计到2040年,臭氧层将恢复到1980年的水平。在某些地方,这可能需要更长的时间。专家表示,预计到2066年左右,南极上空将恢复到1980年的水平,到2045年,北极上空将恢复)”可知,本段主要介绍保护臭氧层的《蒙特利尔议定书》正在起作用。故选A。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段的““Ozone action is a pioneer for climate action,” said World Meteorological Organization Secretary-General Petteri Taalas.(世界气象组织秘书长佩特里·塔拉斯表示:“臭氧行动是气候行动的先驱。”)”推知,保护臭氧是我们未来气候行动的指导方针。故选D。 D It isn’t just the beauty of vast natural wonders like the Grand Canyon that can take your breath away. You can find awe (敬畏) in everyday things. A new research, published in the journal Emotion, found that older adults who took “awe walks” felt more positive emotions in their daily lives. In the study, 52 older adults aged 60 to 90 were divided randomly into two groups. They were told to take at least one 15-minute walk each week for eight weeks. Volunteers in the “awe group” were instructed in how to inspire awe as they walked. “We asked them to try to see the world with fresh eyes—to take in new details of a leaf or flower, for example,” Sturm says. For example, one participant from the awe group wrote about “the beautiful fall colors and how the leaves were no longer crunchy (嘎吱响) underfoot because of the rain”—the wonder that small children feel as they embrace (拥抱) their expanding world. However, people in the other group were less focused on the world around them. One participant wrote, “I thought about our vacation in Hawaii next Thursday.” In addition, participants were asked to take selfies in the beginning, middle, and end of each walk. Researchers found that participants who took awe walks showed a “small self”, in which they filled less of their photographs with their own image and more with the background scenery. “When we feel awe, our attention shifts from focusing on ourselves to focusing on the world around us,” Sturm says. “Awe affects our social relationships because it helps us to feel more connected with the world, universe, and other people.” Their smiles also grew broader by the end of the study. “We analyzed the degrees of their smiles in the selfies, and participants who took awe walks displayed greater smiles over time than those who took control walks. The former reported greater positive emotions in general, including more joy and gratitude.” Participants in the control group took more frequent walks than those people in the awe group, the researchers discovered. But walking more didn’t result in positive changes in emotional health or in the way their selfies were taken. This suggests that the results were mainly due to experiencing awe, and not just in spending time exercising. 12. What were participants in the “awe group” required to do in Paragraph 2? A. To take a walk each week. B. To focus on their inner world. C. To collect leaves after the rain. D. To explore with childlike curiosity. 13. What can we see in the selfies from the awe walks? A. Close-up images with wide smiles. B. More attention to themselves. C. Merely the background scenery. D. Small figures with bigger smiles. 14. What can we know from the last paragraph? A. Experiencing awe matters. B. More walks, more joy. C. Exercises can benefit us. D. Awe comes with walking. 15. Which of the following can be the best title? A. Awe Walks Promote Your Physical Fitness. B. Experiencing Awe Does Wonders for Everyone. C. Awe Walks Improve Your Positive Emotions. D. Frequent Walks Contribute to Emotional Health. 【答案】12. D 13. D 14. A 15. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍一项有关awe walk(敬畏步行)的研究,研究表明怀敬畏之心行路有利于产生积极的情绪。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“For example, one participant from the awe group wrote about “the beautiful fall colors and how the leaves were no longer crunchy (嘎吱响) underfoot because of the rain”—the wonder that small children feel as they embrace their expanding world. (比如,敬畏步行组的一名参与者描写了“秋天美丽的颜色,下雨后,脚下的树叶不再被踩得嘎吱响。”——这种惊奇像孩子们拥抱他们不断延伸的世界时所感受到的那样)”可知,研究人员要求敬畏步行组怀着孩子般的好奇心探索路程。故选D项。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Researchers found that participants who took awe walks showed a “small self”, in which they filled less of their photographs with their own image and more with the background scenery.(研究人员发现,敬畏步行的参与者表现出一种“小我”,因为他们用自己的图像填充的照片较少,而更多地用背景风景填充)”和倒数第三句“Their smiles also grew broader by the end of the study.(研究结束时,他们的笑容也变得更加灿烂)”可知,敬畏步行组的自拍照中,自己的身体只占一小部分,而且面带灿烂的微笑。所以他们的自拍照中,可能显示的是小身形,但是面带灿烂微笑。故选D项。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“But walking more didn’t result in positive changes in emotional health or in the way their selfies were taken. This suggests that the results were mainly due to experiencing awe, and not just in spending time exercising.(但是多走路并不会对情绪健康或者自拍方式产生积极的影响。这表明,结果主要是由于体验敬畏,而不只是在花时间锻炼)”提到积极健康情绪产生于心怀敬畏,而非只是简单地花时间锻炼。由此可知,作者在最后一段想传达的是,心怀敬畏才是真正产生影响的。故选A项。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。结合全文,文章主要介绍一项有关awe walk(敬畏步行)的研究,尤其是根据第一段的“A new research published in the journal Emotion, found that older adults who took ‘ awe walks’ felt more positive emotions in their daily lives.(发表在《情感》杂志上的一项新研究发现,那些“敬畏步行”的老年人在日常生活中感受到更多的积极情绪)”和最后一段“Participants in the control group took more frequent walks than those people in the awe group, the researchers discovered. But walking more didn’t result in positive change: in emotional health or in the way their selfies were taken. This suggests that the results were mainly due to experiencing awe, and not just in spending time exercising.(研究人员发现,控制组的参与者比敬畏组的参与者更频繁地散步。但是多走路并不会对情绪健康或者自拍方式产生积极的影响。这表明,结果主要是由于体验敬畏,而不只是在花时间锻炼)”可知,敬畏步行有利于促进积极健康情绪。所以C项“敬畏步行能促进积极的情绪”最适合作为本文标题。故选C项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Perseverance is a unique precondition to success in life. We can prove this fact when we look at the reality of life and the history of man’s success. Perseverance helps us do what we otherwise would consider impossible to do. ____16____ All he has to do is to keep doing and doing without being cast down. Success will come someday or other, though it may apparently be the conception that it cannot be done. ____17____ But the reality is that man’s success depends on whether he can do the toughest tasks successfully. And to succeed in this tough battle perseverance and hard work is a must. Perseverance is the secret of success. Without it, no great achievement is possible. Even if a person is not very talented, nor highly knowledgeable, still he can succeed in life simply by his perseverance. Every action has its reaction. ____18____ It must yield results. Even a genius can hardly succeed in life without knowing how to use his brain and labor. All the great men in history, Issac Newton, Columbus, Robert Bruce, etc., have written their names in golden letters by means of perseverance. ____19____ If one looks at his own life, he can very well understand that whatever he has so far gained, he has gained it only by his hard labor, and not by chance. Therefore, perseverance must be practiced. ____20____ It helps you achieve many goals in life. A. So hard labor has no alternative. B. They have been changing the world. C. Virtually, there is nothing that man cannot do. D. In this way, the noble habit becomes a part of one’s life. E. In human life, the role of perseverance is often ignored. F. Their success will always remain as perfect examples to us. G. The task that is easily done at the first attempt is undoubtedly very easy. 【答案】16. C 17. G 18. A 19. F 20. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是议论文。文章主要论述努力并坚持到底就会获得成功。 【16题详解】 根据上文“Perseverance helps us do what we otherwise would consider impossible to do. (毅力有助于我们做我们认为不可能做的事情。)”和下文“All he has to do is to keep doing and doing without being cast down. (他所要做的就是继续做下去,不被打倒。)”可知,这里提到人类只要坚持,什么事情都可以做到。选项C“实际上,没有什么是人类不能做的。”和上下文意思一致。故选C。 【17题详解】 根据下文“But the reality is that man’s success depends on whether he can do the toughest tasks successfully. And to succeed in this tough battle perseverance and hard work is a must. (但现实是,人的成功取决于他能否成功地完成最艰巨的任务。要想在这场艰苦的战斗中取得成功,就必须坚持不懈、艰苦奋斗。)”可知,成功并不是那么容易的。由此推知,空处与下文内容相反,指出第一次尝试就完成的任务是非常容易的。选项G“第一次尝试就很容易完成的任务无疑是非常容易的。”符合语境。故选G。 【18题详解】 根据上文“Perseverance is the secret of success. Without it, no great achievement is possible. Even if a person is not very talented, nor highly knowledgeable, still he can succeed in life simply by his perseverance. Every action has its reaction. (坚持不懈是成功的秘诀。没有它,就不可能取得伟大的成就。即使一个人不是很有天赋,也不是很有知识,但只要他坚持不懈,他就能在生活中取得成功。每一个行动都有相应的结果。)”可知,要想成功就要付出努力。选项A“因此,辛勤劳动别无选择。”和上文意思一致。故选A。 【19题详解】 空处位于段末应承接上文。根据上文“All the great men in history, Issac Newton, Columbus, Robert Bruce, etc., have written their names in golden letters by means of perseverance. (历史上所有的伟人,伊萨克·牛顿、哥伦布、罗伯特·布鲁斯等,都以坚韧不拔的精神用金色字母书写了自己的名字。)”可知,即使是伟人,也是经过努力才成功的,他们就是人们努力的榜样。选项F“他们的成功对我们来说将永远是完美的榜样。”符合题意,they指代上文提到的伟人。故选F。 【20题详解】 根据上文“If one looks at his own life, he can very well understand that whatever he has so far gained, he has gained it only by his hard labor, and not by chance. Therefore, perseverance must be practiced. (如果一个人审视自己的生活,他可以很好地理解,无论他迄今为止获得了什么,他都是通过努力获得的,而不是偶然获得的。因此,必须坚持到底。)”可知,生活中一直努力并坚持,让它成为一种习惯,最终便能获得成就,选项D“这样,这种高尚的习惯就成为了一个人生活的一部分。”符合题意,the noble habit指“坚持”。故选D。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I grew up on a university campus in eastern Nigeria.I was a(n) ____21____reader, and what I read were British and American children’s books.I began to write when I was seven.I wrote exactly the kinds of stories I was reading: All my ____22____ were white and blue-eyed. They played in the snow. They ate apples, and they talked a lot about the ____23____,how lovely it was that the sun had ____24____. What this demonstrates is how ____25____we can be influenced by what we read, particularly as children. Because all I had read were foreign books, I had become ____26____ that books had to have ____27____ in them and had to be about things with which I could not personally identify. Things ____28____ when I discovered African books. There weren’t many of them available, and they weren’t quite as easy to ____29____ as the foreign books. But _____30_____ writers like Chinua Achebe and Camara Laye I went through a mental _____31_____in my view of literature.I _____32_____ that people like me, girls with skin the color of chocolate,could also _____33_____ in literature. I started to write about things I recognized. What the _____34_____ of African writers did for me was this: It saved me from having a _____35_____ story of what books are. 21. A. early B. aimless C. careful D. poor 22. A. instructors B. neighbors C. friends D. characters 23. A. snow B. fruits C. cuisine D. weather 24. A. disappeared B. set C. come out D. gone down 25. A. briefly B. regularly C. scarcely D. easily 26. A. convinced B. puzzled C. concerned D. satisfied 27. A. heroes B. foreigners C. Africans D. children 28. A. remained B. changed C. worsened D. worked 29. A. read B. understand C. find D. keep 30 A. in spite of B. on behalf of C. because of D. instead of 31. A. confusion B. shift C. block D. activity 32. A. realized B. suspected C. claimed D. forgot 33. A. take B. exist C. believe D. major 34. A. discovery B. popularity C. imagination D. analysis 35. A. classic B. remarkable C. whole D. single 【答案】21. A 22. D 23. D 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. B 29. C 30. C 31. B 32. A 33. B 34. A 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了阅读对作者写作产生的影响。 【21题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我很早(小)的时候就开始阅读了,我读的是英国和美国的儿童书籍。A. early早的;B. aimless没有目标的;C. careful小心的,仔细的;D. poor贫穷的。根据“I began to write when I was seven.”可知,作者很早就开始阅读书籍了。故选A。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我写的正是我正在读的那种故事:我所有的角色都是白人和蓝眼睛。A. instructors指导员;B. neighbors邻居;C. friends朋友;D. characters性格,角色。根据“I wrote exactly the kinds of stories”可知,此处指作者书中的角色。故选D。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们吃着苹果,谈论着天气,说太阳出来了是多么美好。A. snow雪花;B. fruits水果;C. cuisine烹饪,菜肴;D. weather天气。根据“how lovely it was that the sun had ____4____”可知,他们谈论天气。故选D。 【24题详解】 考查动词(短语)词义辨析。句意同上。A. disappeared消失;B. set设置;C. come out出来;D. gone down下降。根据“how lovely it was”和“the sun”可知,太阳出来了。故选C。 【25题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:这表明我们很容易受到我们所读到的东西的影响,尤其是作为孩子。A. briefly简短地;B. regularly有规律地;C. scarcely几乎不;D. easily容易地。根据上文“.I wrote exactly the kinds of stories I was reading: All my ____2____ were white and blue-eyed.”可知,我们很容易受到我们所读到的东西的影响。故选D。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因为我读过的都是外国书,所以我开始相信,书里必须有外国人,必须是我个人无法认同的东西。A. convinced确信的;B. puzzled困惑的;C. concerned担心的;D. satisfied满意的。根据“how ____5____we can be influenced by what we read”可知,因为收到读过的书的影响,作者开始相信,书里必须有外国人。故选A。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. heroes英雄;B. foreigners外国人;C. Africans非洲人;D. children孩子。根据“Because all I had read were foreign books”可知,此处指书里必须有外国人。故选B。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我发现非洲书籍时,一切都变了。A. remained停留,剩余;B. changed改变;C. worsened恶化;D. worked工作。根据上文“had to be about things with which I could not personally identify.”和下文“I started to write about things I recognized.”可知,读到非洲书籍以后,作者的认知发生了变化。故选B。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这些书的数量不多,而且不像外国书那么容易找到。A. read阅读;B. understand理解;C. find找到;D. keep保持。根据“There weren’t many of them available”可知,因为非洲书籍不多,所以不容易找到。故选C。 【30题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:但是因为像奇努阿·阿奇贝和卡马拉·雷这样的作家,我对文学的看法发生了心理上的转变。A. in spite of尽管;B. on behalf of代表;C. because of因为;D. instead of代替,而不是。根据“I went through a mental ____11____in my view of literature.”可知,作者对文学的看法发生变化,是因为自己像奇努阿·阿奇贝和卡马拉·雷这样的作家(同是黑皮肤的非洲人)。故选C。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. confusion困惑;B. shift转移,转变;C. block障碍,街区;D. activity活动。根据“Things ____8____ when I discovered African books.”可知,非洲书籍的发现,让作者对文学的看法发生了心理上的转变。故选B。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我意识到,像我这样有着巧克力色皮肤的女孩,也可以存在于文学作品中。A. realized意识到;B. suspected怀疑;C. claimed声称;D. forgot忘记。根据“I went through a mental ____11____in my view of literature.”可知,作者意识到有着巧克力色皮肤的女孩,也可以存在于文学作品中。故选A。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. take带走;B. exist存在;C. believe相信;D. major主修。根据“that people like me, girls with skin the color of chocolate”可知,作者意识到非洲女孩也可以出现在书籍中。故选B。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:非洲作家的发现对我的影响是这样的:它让我不再对书是什么有一个单一的认识。A. discovery发现;B. popularity流行;C. imagination想象力;D. analysis分析。根据“writers like Chinua Achebe and Camara Laye”可知,此处表示非洲作家的发现。故选A。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. classic经典的;B. remarkable显著的;C. whole整个的;D. single单一的。根据“All my ____2____ were white and blue-eyed.”可知,受到非洲书籍的影响,作者故事中的角色不再单一的只是白种人。故选D。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Eating Chinese food can be beneficial for your health. Chinese dishes are often packed with vegetables, lean proteins, and healthy grains like rice and noodles, which ____36____ (make) them a great source of vitamins nutrients, and other essential ____37____ (mineral). Chinese food is also ____38____(relative) inexpensive, making it a great option for eaters. Many dishes can be easily customized to meet dietary restrictions or preferences, and takeout options make it easy ____39____(enjoy) a delicious meal without spending much time in the kitchen. Chinese food is often thought of as a single type of cuisine, ____40____ there are actually many different regional variations. Cantonese cuisine ____41____(characterize) by light and flavorful dishes that often contain seafood while Szechuan dishes are known ____42____ their spicy (辛辣的) flavorings. Hunan cuisine is typically ____43____(heavy) than others, incorporating ingredients like chilies and garlic. In conclusion, eating Chinese food can be a nutritious and economic way to get a variety of flavors and textures on your plate. With a little bit of research and knowledge, you can enjoy all the delicious flavors of Chinese cuisine in ____44____ healthy and safe way. So don’t be afraid to explore the world of Chinese food and discover all the ____45____(wonder) tastes it has to offer! 【答案】36. makes 37. minerals 38. relatively 39. to enjoy 40. but##yet 41. is characterized 42. for 43. heavier 44. a 45. wonderful 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍吃中国菜对你的健康有益且经济实惠。 【36题详解】 考查主谓一致。句意:中国菜通常含有蔬菜、瘦肉蛋白和健康的谷物,如米饭和面条,这使它们成为维生素、营养物质和其他必需矿物质的重要来源。分析句子结构可知,本句是which引导的非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少谓语动词,所以make作谓语,描述的是客观事实,用一般现在时,主语是which代指先行词是前面整句话,看作第三人称单数。故填makes。 【37题详解】 考查名词。句意:中国菜通常含有蔬菜、瘦肉蛋白和健康的谷物,如米饭和面条,这使它们成为维生素、营养物质和其他必需矿物质的重要来源。分析句子结构可知,空前是形容词,所以空处应填名词,mineral意为“矿物质”,为可数名词,被other修饰,指其他矿物质,应用名词复数形式。故填minerals。 【38题详解】 考查副词。句意:中国菜也相对便宜,对食客来说是一个很好的选择。分析句子结构可知,空处修饰空后的形容词,应该用副词修饰。故填relatively。 【39题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:许多菜肴可以很容易地定制,以满足饮食限制或偏好,外卖选项使享受美味的饭菜很容易,而不用花太多时间在厨房。分析句子结构可知,此处是固定搭配:make it +形容词+to do sth意为“使做某事成为 /变得…”。故填to enjoy。 【40题详解】 考查连词。句意:中国菜通常被认为是一种单一的菜肴,但实际上有许多不同的地区差异。根据前文“Chinese food is often thought of as a single type of cuisine(中国菜通常被认为是一种单一的菜肴)”以及后文“there are actually many different regional variations(实际上有许多不同的地区差异)”可知,两句话之间是转折关系,所以空处应填表转折的连词,but和yet都有“但是”之意。故填but或者yet。 【41题详解】 考查动词语态和时态。句意:粤菜的特点是清淡可口,通常含有海鲜,而川菜则以辛辣著称。分析句子结构可知,characterize和主语Cantonese cuisine之间是被动关系,应该用被动语态,描述的是客观事实,用一般现在时。故填is characterized。 【42题详解】 考查介词。句意:粤菜的特点是清淡可口,通常含有海鲜,而川菜则以辛辣著称。分析句子结构可知,此处是固定搭配:be known for意为“因……而著名”。故填for。 【43题详解】 考查形容词。句意:湘菜的味道通常比其他菜重,会加入辣椒和大蒜等食材。分析句子结构,空前是系动词,所以空处应填形容词,再根据空后的than可知,空处应用形容词的比较级。故填heavier。 【44题详解】 考查冠词。句意:有了一点点的研究和知识,你就可以以健康和安全的方式享受所有美味的中国菜。分析句子结构可知,此处是固定搭配:in a/an adj. way意为“用...的方式”,空后healthy为辅音音素开头,所以用a。故填a。 【45题详解】 考查形容词。句意:所以,不要害怕探索中国美食的世界,发现它所提供的所有美妙的味道!分析句子结构可知,空后是名词,所以空处应填形容词作定语,wonder的形容词形式是wonderful。故填wonderful。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你们班计划本周末去登山。Mike是你的英国留学生朋友,请给他写一邮件,内容包括: 1.邀请对方参加这次周末活动; 2.登山活动的好处。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Mike, ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Mike, I’m writing to invite you to join my class in our weekend activity. This weekend we are going to climb a hill in the country. Climbing hills, as you know, is a good form of exercise that not only builds up the body but also makes us feel relaxed after a week’s hard work while appreciating the beautiful natural scenery on the way. Just imagine looking far into the distance at the top of the hill! So, be sure not to miss such a great opportunity. Looking forward to your reply. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本文是应用文。要求考生邀请英国留学生朋友Mike参加周末去登山的活动。 【详解】1.词汇积累 锻炼身体:build up the body→exercise 放松的:relaxed→light 欣赏:appreciate→enjoy 机会:opportunity→chance 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:I’m writing to invite you to join my class in our weekend activity. 拓展句:I’m writing this letter so that I can invite you to join my class in our weekend activity. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Climbing hills, as you know, is a good form of exercise that not only builds up the body but also makes us feel relaxed after a week’s hard work while appreciating the beautiful natural scenery on the way.(由as引导的非限制性定语从句和while引导的时间状语从句的省略) 【高分句型2】Just imagine looking far into the distance at the top of the hill!(由动名词短语作宾语的结构) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was the first week of Lily’s middle school. The bell’s ringing brought her out of her daydreaming. She nervously gathered her books, preparing to reach another classroom for the next new class. Lily followed the other kids and rushed into the hallway. Others walked in groups, chatted, and laughed, using the break to socialize. Lily, instead, walked alone along the wall of the hallway, with her head down. She was a shy girl, afraid to speak in front of other kids, and didn’t think others would like her. Lily finally sat in Mr. Johnson’s Language Arts class nervously. “Welcome to Language Arts,” said Mr. Johnson. He told jokes as he talked about English. Lily forgot to daydream and laughed along with the rest of the class. “We’ll have some fun with language,” he said. “Just wait and see.” Fun was far beyond what Lily desired. She just wanted to be like other kids—running with friends in the hallway, laughing and joking between classes. Reminded of her pimply (长粉刺的) face, she felt hopeless and disappointed. “Take out a piece of paper,” the teacher continued, when pointing at words on the blackboard. “Write for the next thirty minutes on this topic.” Lily began writing crazily as idea after idea fought for recognition in her head. The final result was a short story about a beautiful beach house. As she wrote, she could smell the salty air, hear the crashing waves and feel the pull of the sand beneath her feet. For just a moment, she forgot where she was. She was lost in the story. “OK, pass your papers forward,” said the teacher. “Let’s see what we have.” For the rest of the class time, the teacher read each individual work aloud. Lily originally thought it would be awkward. However, she was gradually attracted by the excitement in the teacher’s voice. “He’s actually enjoying this,” she thought. When the class would be soon over, there were still fifteen students’ papers not read, including Lily’s paper. Then, Mr. Johnson announced his decision, asking these students to read their work themselves in front of the class next class. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Paragraph 1: A week later, the bell rang and the Language Arts class began again. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: After Lily finished her reading, the clapping from her classmates continued for a long time. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: A week later, the bell rang and the Language Arts class began again. Lily was nervous with her head down. After other students finished reading the papers one by one, finally, it was Lily’s turn. Frozen with fear, Lily stood in front of the class, with her hands holding her paper, shaking. Seeing it, Mr. Johnson told a funny joke, which made all laugh. Feeling more relaxed, Lily began reading. She was so focused that she felt she was alone. She didn’t notice that her story soon attracted all her classmates who sat up straight, without any chatting. They were lost in her fantastic story. After Lily finished her reading, the clapping from her classmates continued for a long time. Lily was shocked. When she raised her head, she found everyone staring at her excitedly. Lily finally smiled. She found everyone in the class responded to her story positively. After that class, Lily slowly lifted her head while walking. Later, she kept writing. And she began speaking in front of people and enjoyed it. A braver and more confident girl appeared. And she was grateful to Mr. Johnson who believed in every student. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了莉莉上中学的第一周非常紧张,害怕在其他孩子面前说话,也不认为别人会喜欢她。在语言艺术课上,莉莉写了一篇作文,被老师要求在下节课当着全班同学的面朗读自己的作业。莉莉最后克服了紧张,阅读了自己的文章,得到了大家的认可,莉莉也有了自信。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“一周后,下课铃响了,语言艺术课又开始了”可知,第一段可描写莉莉在课上朗读作文的情况。 ②由第二段首句内容“莉莉念完后,同学们的掌声持续了很长时间”可知,第二段可描写莉莉得到了同学的认可,获得了自信。 2.续写线索:开始上课——紧张——老师开玩笑——感觉轻松——朗读——鼓掌——获得自信 3.词汇激活 行为类 结束:finish/complete 抬起:raise/lift 注意到:notice /take notice of 情绪类 感谢的:grateful /thankful 轻松的:relaxed /relieved 【点睛】[高分句型1] Frozen with fear, Lily stood in front of the class, with her hands holding her paper, shaking. (运用了with的复合结构) [高分句型2] Seeing it, Mr. Johnson told a funny joke, which made all laugh. (运用了which引导非限制性定语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 湖北省部分高中协作体2024--2025学年下学期期中联考 高一英语试题 全卷满分150分 考试用时120分钟 注意事项: 1、答题前,请将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的制定位置。 2、选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 3、非选择题作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 4、考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30 分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案写到答题栏上。 第一节(共5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What is the speakers' destination? A.England. B.Germany. C.Netherlands. 2.How does the man feel? ARelieved. B.Worried. C.Confident. 3.What month is it now? A.June. B.July. C.August. 4.What are the speakers going to watch? A.A recording of a play. B.A live broadcast of a play. C.A Hollywood adaptation of a play. 5.Where might the woman be? A.In a car. B.In a boat. C.In a spacecraft. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.How much does an entrance ticket cost? A.Two dollars. B.Five dollars. C.Seven dollars. 7.How does the woman pay? A.In cash. B.By check. C.By credit card. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8.Where did the tomato sauce come from? A.A local farm. B.A store only five miles away. C.The man's own tomatoes. 9.What does the woman think of cooking? A.She enjoys it. B.It makes her feel creative. C.She doesn't have the patience for it. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Interviewer and interviewee. B.Husband and wife. C.Neighbors. 11Where did the man go to college? A.In Washington. B.In Texas. C.In Nebraska. 12.What is the woman's job? A.She is a computer programmer. B.She is a banker. C.She is an artist. 听第9段材料, 回答第13至16题。 13.What did Fitbit say about the recent study? A.It was false. B.It hurt their business. C.They had no comment. 14.When does the man use his Fitbit? A.Only when he's exercising. B.During the daytime. C.All the time. 15.What does the man think of his Fitbit? A.It's sometimes uncomfortable to wear. B.It's a good value. C.It is of little use. 16.How does the woman sound? A.Interested. B.Bored. C.Upset. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.What is the speaker mainly talking about? A.A search engine. B.A language program. C.A free lesson website for teachers. 18.How many people use Duolingo currently? A.Over one hundred million. B.A few hundred thousand. C.Several thousand 19.Where is Luis von Ahn from? A.Switzerland. B.Guatemala. C.Costa Rica. 20.How was Duolingo originally funded? A.By big websites. B.By an actor. C.By schools. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Travelling as a father and daughter is more than sightseeing — it’s about seeing the world from each other’s point of view. Colorado Springs, Colorado If you and your dad are the outdoorsy types, Colorado Springs is ideal for dusting off those hiking shoes and hitting some of the most beautiful part of the Front Range. Explore the iconic Garden of the Gods, where red sandstone is sharpened into striking towers. Head to the famous Pike’s Peak to test your courage and take in some of the best views in Colorado. After the adventure, visit a pub to celebrate your successful trip as a perfect complement to a long day outdoors. Las Vegas, Nevada Whatever you fancy on a vacation, Las Vegas has it, making it a perfect destination for fathers and daughters looking for a place that will keep them busy until they board their flight home. Just visit the big-name casinos (赌场) like the Venetian and Caesar’s Palace, or pop into one of the many A-list shows for world-class entertainment options. Museum-goers will be spoiled for choice, to dive into the history of organized crime at the Mob Museum, or walk among historic signs at the Neon Museum. Austin, Texas With arich culture Austin is great for a barbecue-appreciating, eclectic-music-loving father-daughter duo (搭档). The “Live Music Capital of the World” has more than 250 music venues featuring everything from country and rock to electronica (电子乐). If you have wide-ranging music tastes, make your way to the Red River Cultural District, where institutions invite cutting-edge indie, rock, and hip-hop artists to the stage. You’re bound to have an appetite after rocking out so hard, so get a protein boost there. Smoking beef, tasty sausages and snacks are anything but ordinary. 1. Who will consider Colorado when planning a trip? A. Museum goers. B. Sports players. C. Enthusiastic hikers. D. Music lovers. 2. According to the text, what makes Las Vegas a perfect destination? A. Tasty dishes. B. Numerous pubs. C. Convenient flights. D. Top entertainment shows. 3. Which of the following can’t a father-daughter duo experience in Austin? A. Enjoying rock and eclectic music. B. Appreciating live music performances. C. Walking among historic signs in museums. D. Satisfying their appetite with some extraordinary food. B After spending almost a year and a half in near-total isolation some 230 feet underground, Beatriz Flamini emerged from a cave in southern Spain and asked: Who’s buying the beer? The climber and mountaineer had entered the cave in Granada on Nov. 21, 2021, determined to spend 500 days alone-monitored from afar by a group of scientists-to explore the effects of isolation on the human body and mind. Flamini was 48 years old when she went down, and 50 when she officially completed the challenge on Friday. After resurfacig, Flamini embraced supporters, met with her doctors and spent nearly an hour talking to the reporters who had gathered outside. She told them she was ready for a drink and a shower but could have stayed in the cave longer. Flamini’s team says she spent her days reading, drawing, exercising, knitting wooly hats and recording herself with two GoPros. Spanish production company Dokumalia plans to turn her experience into a documentary, NBC reports. Flamini said she’d lost track of time after about two months in the cave, and thought she had only been in there for some 160 or 170 days. She described the experience as “superb, matchless”, telling reporters that she never even considered hitting the panic button. “In fact, I didn’t want to come out,” she said. Flamini’s months in the cave were spent in silence and solitude but not without remote supervision. Before going underground, she told her team not to contact her under any circumstances, even a family member’s death. “If it’s no communication, it’s no communication regardless of the circumstances,” she said according to NBC News. “The people who know me knew and respected that.” A technical problem forced Flamini to briefly pause the challenge around Day 300, the Associated Press reports. She spent eight days in a tent, without making contact with anyone, before returning to the cave. 4. Why did Flamini decide to live in the cave? A. To experience a new life style in a cave. B. To test the limit on human living in caves. C. To investigate how isolation affects human. D. To break the record of living underground. 5. What did Flamini do in the cave? A. She made a documentary. B. She knitted wooly sweater. C. She worked out on her own. D. She used GoPros to track time. 6. What did Flamini think of her stay in the cave? A. It was panic but fulfilling. B. It was long but rewarding. C. It was unbearable but valuable. D. It was awesome and unbeatable. 7. What does the underlined word “solitude” probably mean? A. Being alone. B. Being excited. C. Being independent. D. Being self-disciplined. C The Earth’s ozone (臭氧) layer is on its way to recovering, thanks to decades of work to get rid of ozone-damaging chemicals, a panel of international experts backed by the United Nations has found. The ozone layer serves an important function for living things on Earth. This shield in the stratosphere (平流层) protects humans and the environment from harmful levels of the sun’s radiation. The international community was alarmed after experts discovered a hole in the ozone layer in May 1985. Scientists had previously discovered that chemicals, used in manufacturing certain sprays and used as refrigerants (制冷剂), could destroy ozone. Two years after the discovery of the dreadful state of the ozone layer, international bodies adopted a global agreement called the Montreal Protocol. This established the phaseout (逐步淘汰) of almost 100 man-made chemicals that were tied to the destruction of the all-important ozone. In the latest report on the progress of the Montreal Protocol, the UN-backed panel confirmed that nearly 99% of banned ozone-eating substances have been phased out. If current policies stay in place, the ozone layer is expected to recover to 1980 values by 2040, the United Nations announced. In some places, it may take longer. Experts said that 1980-level recovery over Antarctica is expected by around 2066 and by 2045 over the Arctic. The destruction of the ozone layer is not a major cause of climate change. But research is showing that these efforts to save the ozone layer are proving beneficial in the fight against climate change. “Ozone action is a pioneer for climate action,” said World Meteorological Organization Secretary-General Petteri Taalas. “Our success in phasing out ozone-eating chemicals shows us that what can and must be done-as a matter of urgency-to shift away from fossil fuels, reduce greenhouse gases and so limit temperature increase.” 8. Why did the international community start to protect the ozone layer? A. Because the Montreal Protocol was signed. B. Because chemicals could destroy the ozone layer. C. Because a hole in the ozone layer was discovered. D. Because the stratosphere is harmful to human health. 9. Which of the following can NOT help protect the ozone layer? A. Using less hair-setting spray. B. Increasing refrigerant production. C. Minimizing the use of cold air-conditioner. D. Phasing out ozone-consuming substances. 10. What’s the main idea of Paragraph 4? A. The Montreal Protocol is taking effect. B. The ozone layer will fully recover by 2040. C. The Montreal Protocol needs to be improved. D. The ozone layer protection has a long way to go. 11. What can be inferred from Petteri Taalas’ words? A. Climate protection has led to the ozone protection. B. The destruction of ozone layer didn’t cause climate change. C. It’s an urgency to reduce the use of ozone-eating chemicals. D. Ozone protection guides our future efforts in climate action. D It isn’t just the beauty of vast natural wonders like the Grand Canyon that can take your breath away. You can find awe (敬畏) in everyday things. A new research, published in the journal Emotion, found that older adults who took “awe walks” felt more positive emotions in their daily lives. In the study, 52 older adults aged 60 to 90 were divided randomly into two groups. They were told to take at least one 15-minute walk each week for eight weeks. Volunteers in the “awe group” were instructed in how to inspire awe as they walked. “We asked them to try to see the world with fresh eyes—to take in new details of a leaf or flower, for example,” Sturm says. For example, one participant from the awe group wrote about “the beautiful fall colors and how the leaves were no longer crunchy (嘎吱响) underfoot because of the rain”—the wonder that small children feel as they embrace (拥抱) their expanding world. However, people in the other group were less focused on the world around them. One participant wrote, “I thought about our vacation in Hawaii next Thursday.” In addition, participants were asked to take selfies in the beginning, middle, and end of each walk. Researchers found that participants who took awe walks showed a “small self”, in which they filled less of their photographs with their own image and more with the background scenery. “When we feel awe, our attention shifts from focusing on ourselves to focusing on the world around us,” Sturm says. “Awe affects our social relationships because it helps us to feel more connected with the world, universe, and other people.” Their smiles also grew broader by the end of the study. “We analyzed the degrees of their smiles in the selfies, and participants who took awe walks displayed greater smiles over time than those who took control walks. The former reported greater positive emotions in general, including more joy and gratitude.” Participants in the control group took more frequent walks than those people in the awe group, the researchers discovered. But walking more didn’t result in positive changes in emotional health or in the way their selfies were taken. This suggests that the results were mainly due to experiencing awe, and not just in spending time exercising. 12. What were participants in the “awe group” required to do in Paragraph 2? A. To take a walk each week. B. To focus on their inner world. C. To collect leaves after the rain. D. To explore with childlike curiosity. 13. What can we see in the selfies from the awe walks? A. Close-up images with wide smiles. B. More attention to themselves. C. Merely the background scenery. D. Small figures with bigger smiles. 14. What can we know from the last paragraph? A. Experiencing awe matters. B. More walks, more joy. C. Exercises can benefit us. D. Awe comes with walking. 15. Which of the following can be the best title? A. Awe Walks Promote Your Physical Fitness. B. Experiencing Awe Does Wonders for Everyone. C. Awe Walks Improve Your Positive Emotions. D. Frequent Walks Contribute to Emotional Health. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Perseverance is a unique precondition to success in life. We can prove this fact when we look at the reality of life and the history of man’s success. Perseverance helps us do what we otherwise would consider impossible to do. ____16____ All he has to do is to keep doing and doing without being cast down. Success will come someday or other, though it may apparently be the conception that it cannot be done. ____17____ But the reality is that man’s success depends on whether he can do the toughest tasks successfully. And to succeed in this tough battle perseverance and hard work is a must. Perseverance is the secret of success. Without it, no great achievement is possible. Even if a person is not very talented, nor highly knowledgeable, still he can succeed in life simply by his perseverance. Every action has its reaction. ____18____ It must yield results. Even a genius can hardly succeed in life without knowing how to use his brain and labor. All the great men in history, Issac Newton, Columbus, Robert Bruce, etc., have written their names in golden letters by means of perseverance. ____19____ If one looks at his own life, he can very well understand that whatever he has so far gained, he has gained it only by his hard labor, and not by chance. Therefore, perseverance must be practiced. ____20____ It helps you achieve many goals in life. A. So hard labor has no alternative. B. They have been changing the world. C. Virtually there is nothing that man cannot do. D. In this way, the noble habit becomes a part of one’s life. E. In human life, the role of perseverance is often ignored. F. Their success will always remain as perfect examples to us. G. The task that is easily done at the first attempt is undoubtedly very easy. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I grew up on a university campus in eastern Nigeria.I was a(n) ____21____reader, and what I read were British and American children’s books.I began to write when I was seven.I wrote exactly the kinds of stories I was reading: All my ____22____ were white and blue-eyed. They played in the snow. They ate apples, and they talked a lot about the ____23____,how lovely it was that the sun had ____24____. What this demonstrates is how ____25____we can be influenced by what we read, particularly as children. Because all I had read were foreign books, I had become ____26____ that books had to have ____27____ in them and had to be about things with which I could not personally identify. Things ____28____ when I discovered African books. There weren’t many of them available, and they weren’t quite as easy to ____29____ as the foreign books. But _____30_____ writers like Chinua Achebe and Camara Laye I went through a mental _____31_____in my view of literature.I _____32_____ that people like me, girls with skin the color of chocolate,could also _____33_____ in literature. I started to write about things I recognized. What the _____34_____ of African writers did for me was this: It saved me from having a _____35_____ story of what books are. 21. A. early B. aimless C. careful D. poor 22. A. instructors B. neighbors C. friends D. characters 23. A. snow B. fruits C. cuisine D. weather 24. A. disappeared B. set C. come out D. gone down 25. A. briefly B. regularly C. scarcely D. easily 26. A. convinced B. puzzled C. concerned D. satisfied 27. A. heroes B. foreigners C. Africans D. children 28. A. remained B. changed C. worsened D. worked 29. A. read B. understand C. find D. keep 30. A. in spite of B. on behalf of C. because of D. instead of 31. A. confusion B. shift C. block D. activity 32. A. realized B. suspected C. claimed D. forgot 33. A. take B. exist C. believe D. major 34. A. discovery B. popularity C. imagination D. analysis 35. A. classic B. remarkable C. whole D. single 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Eating Chinese food can be beneficial for your health. Chinese dishes are often packed with vegetables, lean proteins, and healthy grains like rice and noodles, which ____36____ (make) them a great source of vitamins nutrients, and other essential ____37____ (mineral). Chinese food is also ____38____(relative) inexpensive, making it a great option for eaters. Many dishes can be easily customized to meet dietary restrictions or preferences, and takeout options make it easy ____39____(enjoy) a delicious meal without spending much time in the kitchen. Chinese food is often thought of as a single type of cuisine, ____40____ there are actually many different regional variations. Cantonese cuisine ____41____(characterize) by light and flavorful dishes that often contain seafood while Szechuan dishes are known ____42____ their spicy (辛辣的) flavorings. Hunan cuisine is typically ____43____(heavy) than others, incorporating ingredients like chilies and garlic. In conclusion, eating Chinese food can be a nutritious and economic way to get a variety of flavors and textures on your plate. With a little bit of research and knowledge, you can enjoy all the delicious flavors of Chinese cuisine in ____44____ healthy and safe way. So don’t be afraid to explore the world of Chinese food and discover all the ____45____(wonder) tastes it has to offer! 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你们班计划本周末去登山。Mike是你的英国留学生朋友,请给他写一邮件,内容包括: 1.邀请对方参加这次周末活动; 2.登山活动的好处。 注意: 1.写作词数应80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Mike, ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was the first week of Lily’s middle school. The bell’s ringing brought her out of her daydreaming. She nervously gathered her books, preparing to reach another classroom for the next new class. Lily followed the other kids and rushed into the hallway. Others walked in groups, chatted, and laughed, using the break to socialize. Lily, instead, walked alone along the wall of the hallway, with her head down. She was a shy girl, afraid to speak in front of other kids, and didn’t think others would like her. Lily finally sat in Mr. Johnson’s Language Arts class nervously. “Welcome to Language Arts,” said Mr. Johnson. He told jokes as he talked about English. Lily forgot to daydream and laughed along with the rest of the class. “We’ll have some fun with language,” he said. “Just wait and see.” Fun was far beyond what Lily desired. She just wanted to be like other kids—running with friends in the hallway, laughing and joking between classes. Reminded of her pimply (长粉刺的) face, she felt hopeless and disappointed. “Take out a piece of paper,” the teacher continued, when pointing at words on the blackboard. “Write for the next thirty minutes on this topic.” Lily began writing crazily as idea after idea fought for recognition in her head. The final result was a short story about a beautiful beach house. As she wrote, she could smell the salty air, hear the crashing waves and feel the pull of the sand beneath her feet. For just a moment, she forgot where she was. She was lost in the story. “OK, pass your papers forward,” said the teacher. “Let’s see what we have.” For the rest of the class time, the teacher read each individual work aloud. Lily originally thought it would be awkward. However, she was gradually attracted by the excitement in the teacher’s voice. “He’s actually enjoying this,” she thought. When the class would be soon over, there were still fifteen students’ papers not read, including Lily’s paper. Then, Mr. Johnson announced his decision, asking these students to read their work themselves in front of the class next class. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Paragraph 1: A week later, the bell rang and the Language Arts class began again. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: After Lily finished her reading, the clapping from her classmates continued for a long time. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:湖北省2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中联考英语试题
1
精品解析:湖北省2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中联考英语试题
2
精品解析:湖北省2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中联考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。