Unit 1 单元检测卷(1)-【步步高】2024-2025学年高一英语必修第二册教师用书(人教版2019)

2025-04-14
| 20页
| 141人阅读
| 4人下载
山东金榜苑文化传媒有限责任公司
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第二册
年级 高一
章节 Unit 1 Cultural Heritage
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 122 KB
发布时间 2025-04-14
更新时间 2025-04-14
作者 山东金榜苑文化传媒有限责任公司
品牌系列 步步高·学习笔记
审核时间 2025-04-14
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51595207.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

单元检测卷(一) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What time does the train leave? A.At 12:00. B.At 11:45. C.At 11:30. 2.What is the man going to do tonight? A.To a birthday party. B.To visit Jane. C.To the theatre. 3.How much can the woman save if she buys three shirts? A.3 dollars. B.6 dollars. C.5 dollars. 4.Who is coming to visit the family? A.The man’s mother. B.The woman’s mother. C.The child’s mother. 5.How many radios will Jessie have in his family? A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.What are the speakers going to do after lunch? A.See a film. B.Go shopping. C.Attend a meeting. 7.Which restaurant will the speakers go to? A.Jim’s Café. B.Rose Restaurant. C.Seafood Palace. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8.Which is CORRECT? A.Janice called Allison. B.Allison called Janice. C.James called Allison. 9.Who got the two tickets for the National Women’s Volleyball match? A.Janice. B.Allison. C.Not mentioned. 10.What time are they going to meet at the entrance to the Capital Stadium? A.6:40. B.6:20. C.7:20. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11.What kind of people do they NOT need? A.Those who have no experience in office work. B.Those who know no foreign language. C.Those who want to work only 30 hours a week. 12.What kind of people will probably get a higher pay? A.Those who are well educated. B.Those who can speak a second language. C.Those who have much experience. 13.What’s the relationship between the two speakers? A.Interviewer and interviewee. B.Boss and secretary. C.Friends. 听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。 14.Why is it easier for the woman to learn English? A.She often talks to English people. B.She speaks two languages already. C.She always does her homework right after class. 15.Which of the following is suggested by the woman as a good way to learn English? A.Reading newspapers. B.Talking to foreigners. C.Both A and B. 16.Why is it difficult for the man to learn English? A.He doesn’t do homework on time. B.There are no native English speakers around him. C.He is too shy to speak English. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.Who do you suppose is speaking? A.A tourist guide. B.A bus driver. C.The head of a tourist group. 18.What’s the weather like? A.Comfortable.    B.Hot.      C.Cool. 19.What do people enjoy doing in the national park in late autumn and winter? A.Going for a walk. B.Driving around the lake. C.Taking photos. 20.How long are the tourists supposed to stay in the park? A.65 minutes.    B.110 minutes.      C.3 hours. 答案 1.A 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.B 11.A 12.C 13.B 14.B 15.C 16.C 17.A 18.B 19.A 20.B 听力材料 Text 1 W:It’s a quarter past 11. M:Yes,we still have 45 minutes before the train leaves. Text 2 W:We’re having a birthday party for Sarah tonight.Would you like to join us? M:I’d love to,but I’m going to see a play with Jane. Text 3 W:These are very nice shirts.How much are they? M:5 dollars each.For two,8 dollars.For three,9 dollars.They are on sale today. Text 4 W:My mother will be coming to visit us over the weekend,dear.It’s been quite some time since she last saw her granddaughter. M:Well,it will be a little crowded,but I’ve really missed seeing your mother.That will be just fine. Text 5 W:My father has a radio and so do my mother and my sister.I’m going to get one for myself. M:Well,Jessie.It’s fun to have lots of radios in one family. Text 6 M:The meeting came to an end at last.So,Mary,what would you like to have for lunch? W:I’d like to go to the Seafood Palace.It’s next to the shopping mall. M:Well,you’ll have some nice ocean views,but we don’t have much time.The movie will begin in forty minutes. W:Oh,you’re right.So what about Jim’s Café? M:Er,it’s also a little far.I think Rose Restaurant is perfect for today,and the steak there is wonderful. W:Sounds great. Text 7 W:Hello,may I speak to Allison? M:Hello,this is Allison speaking. W:Janice here.Do you have time this evening? M:I suppose so. W:I’ve got a couple of tickets for the National Women’s Volleyball match.Would you like to go with me? M:I’d love to. W:Let’s make it at 6:20 at the entrance to the Capital Stadium,OK?The match begins at 6:40. M:That’s fine.See you then. W:See you. Text 8 W:What can I do for you? M:It’s about the new clerks you need for the offices.I’m wondering how many people you want to employ. W:That depends on what you would like. M:I think I’d need about 30 hours a week,including some Saturdays.What do you think? W:That’s what I was thinking too.We don’t want someone who has never worked in the office before. M:Yes.It might be helpful if one could speak a second language. W:That might prevent too many people asking for the jobs.What about the pay,William? M:What do you think would be the best to offer? W:I think it depends on experience.However,the lowest we could offer is about $9,000 per year. Text 9 M:It’s so hard for me to learn English.Why is it so easy for you? W:I didn’t know you were having problems.Maybe it’s easier for me because I already speak two languages.But also,I really work at it. M:Well,I always do my homework and go to classes.What else do you think would help? W:Well,you might try reading newspapers.And I always talk to Americans when I get a chance,though sometimes it’s hard. M:But,how do you meet Americans? I only know other foreign students. W:How about sitting next to an American at lunch,or have you ever thought of asking someone over to your house for dinner? M:Those are good ideas,but I’m a little shy to speak English. W:You won’t learn if you don’t try and speak.If I were you,I’d talk to your English teacher.He might have some good ideas. Text 10 Ladies and gentlemen,attention,please.Our bus will arrive at Lake District in a few minutes.You can feel the comfortable cool air coming from the lake.This is a favorite place for tourists in summer,especially on a hot summer afternoon like today.This area is one of the British national parks.People began to build houses around the lake a hundred years ago,so in this park you can have a special view of houses of all shapes and styles and colors.In late autumn and winter,this park is the best place for an outing.People like to have a good walk around it. Now our bus is driving around the lake.You can sit back and enjoy the beauty of everything here.The bus will take us to a good spot,where you can take the most wonderful photos you have ever taken. Here we are! Where we get off is where we get on.Return to the bus in one hour and fifty minutes.We’ll leave at 3 o’clock.Thank you! 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节 (共15 小题;每小题2.5分,满分 37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Laughter is more like an animal call than it is like speech—but it’s also one of our most important forms of communication. In this talk,Sophie Scott will explore the natural history and neuroscience(神经学) of laughter,stressing its role in social contact and play,as well as its role in emotional expressions and communication.She will set out what we know about the neural basis of laughter awareness and production,and a little of what we know about laughter and humour.Sophie will also present some of the reasons why so few people study laughter scientifically.Sophie has pioneered the study of the human voice as a social signal,and she has recently started to look for the ways that nonverbal emotional expressions like laughter are used socially.At night,she wants to turn theory into practice in the talk show. What’s included in your ticket: ◆ Live lecture lasting 60 minutes,including Q&A (Question and Answer) with Sophie Scott ◆ On-demand access to a recording of the lecture and Q&A for 12 months ◆ Extra content from New Scientist Health and Well-being Series The Health and Well-being Series from New Scientist events will feature four online talks (live and available on-demand) in October (Sleep Engineering),January (Nutrition),February (Brain Power),and March (Laughter),covering the latest developments in health,from some of the finest minds in science. You can buy a single ticket to one lecture for just £13 (early booking rate),or save 25% by buying a series ticket to all four live online Health and Well-being Series lectures. 语篇解读 本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了一位研究笑的科学家举办的讲座的内容及收费标准。 21.What information can you get from Sophie’s talk? A.Laughter is actually the same as humour. B.Laughter hasn’t got enough scientific study. C.More and more scientists will study laughter. D.Laughter has much in common with animal calls. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段的“Sophie will also present some of the reasons why so few people study laughter scientifically.”可知,索菲还将解释为什么很少有人科学地研究笑。即缺乏对笑的科学研究。故选B。 22.What can you do if you pay to listen to Sophie’s talk? A.Ask questions in person. B.Take part in a study of laughter. C.Listen to talks from New Scientist. D.Listen to different recorded lectures for free. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据 What’s included in your ticket 后面的“Live lecture lasting 60 minutes,including Q&A(Question and Answer) with Sophie Scott”可知,买票之后你可以去听60分钟的现场讲座,包括与索菲·斯科特的问答。故选A。 23.How much should you pay if you buy all the four live online series lectures? A.£13. B.£25. C.£39. D.£52. 答案 C 解析 数字计算题。根据最后一段的内容可知,你可以只花13英镑(提前预订)就能买到一场讲座的票,或者购买4场在线健康与福利系列讲座的套票,可以节省25%。一场讲座的票是13英镑,四场讲座是52英镑,可以节省52×25%=13英镑,实际需要付52-13=39英镑。故选C。 B Earlier this year I was asked to design a sculpture for London’s first step-free trail(无障碍通道) with Whizz-Kidz,the UK’s leading charity for young wheelchair users.It was an offer I couldn’t possibly refuse,considering the trail is a way to increase public awareness about the need for wheelchair users to be mobile and included in society,through the power of art.It was also something that seemed extra important to me,as art isn’t always something accessible to me as a disabled person. I was born in a working-class family in 1969.We never had much money,so getting hobbies was difficult.But Mum and Dad always made sure that I had something to draw on.As a child,I often lost myself in drawing in our small house.However,a bad illness caused me to be paralyzed at 11,ending up in a wheelchair.Still,during these dark moments I learned to escape through art.Fortunately,I recovered enough to go to art college. It was when a friend recommended a tablet to me in my thirties that my life as an artist totally changed.It changed the way I made art,as I could effectively create art digitally.The art poured out of me.Things moved so quickly that after just four months,my work on my personal experiences as a disabled person was shown in a group show in America. And this led me to work with groups of disabled people,so I could use the tablet to make art about the stories I was being told.I was not giving them a voice,but it was they who gave me a voice,so that I could make public art about disability.Eventually,I hoped art would change public policy.I hope thousands of disabled people will be able to take part and enjoy the wonderful art on show,and I know it is a celebration of them and their lives. 语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者小时候因为严重疾病瘫痪了,是艺术帮助了作者。经历了这件事后,作者接受了和慈善机构Whizz-Kidz一起为伦敦的第一条无台阶步道设计雕塑的提议,想要更多残疾人可以接触到艺术。 24.Why did the author accept the offer? A.To display his sculpture. B.To make art more accessible. C.To donate more wheelchairs. D.To show his fighting spirit. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段的“It was also something that seemed extra important to me,as art isn’t always something accessible to me as a disabled person.”可知,作者接受这个提议是为了使艺术更容易接近。故选B。 25.What is known about the author’s childhood? A.Art helped him out. B.He lived a rich life. C.Illness ended his dream. D.He had various hobbies. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段的“However,a bad illness caused me to be paralyzed at 11,ending up in a wheelchair.Still,during these dark moments I learned to escape through art.”可知,在作者的童年时期,艺术曾助他摆脱困境。故选A。 26.How did the tablet affect the author’s career? A.He got a lesson of art creation. B.It led to his popularity in America. C.He was better equipped to create art. D.It let him work with artists worldwide. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段的“It was when a friend recommended a tablet to me in my thirties that my life as an artist totally changed.It changed the way I made art,as I could effectively create art digitally.”可知,平板电脑使作者能更好地进行艺术创作。故选C。 27.What does the author suggest in the last paragraph? A.More step-free trails should be replaced. B.Digital art could promote the traditional art. C.The disabled can make a happy life as an artist. D.Policymakers should have the disabled in mind. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段的“Eventually,I hoped art would change public policy.I hope thousands of disabled people will be able to take part and enjoy the wonderful art on show,and I know it is a celebration of them and their lives.”可推知,作者在最后一段暗示了政策制定者应该为残疾人着想。故选D。 C A walking school bus(WSB) project can help reduce air pollution,increase the number of students walking and bicycling,and offer children and parents an opportunity to exercise and socialize,while getting to school on time! WSB is a safe and fun way for children to get physical activity as they travel to and from school.Each “bus” walks along a way with one or more parents leading it,picking children up at stops along a way designed ahead of time and walking them to school.Then it runs back in the afternoons on the way home from school under the supervision(监管) of adults.It is that easy.You may find that families are already doing this with their children and would be glad to help more students get to school in this healthy,safe and fun way! Planning WSB seems not to be simple.But the key is to make sure you know the steps.This guide will walk you through how to plan a WSB and help to tailor(定制) your project to your school,community and students.First,get started and plan the route,and then recruit(招募) students and leaders.Finally,run and perfect your project.You may or may not choose to perform these steps in order,depending on your project. As you work through some steps in order,the WSB Planning Worksheet and Timeline will help you organize your project.Each section of the worksheet helps you record the progress: who is responsible for each task,when things need to start,and the date due to finish.These planning documents will help you organize ideas,people and time in order to improve your WSB as easily as possible. For more information,explore the references at the end of this guide. 28.What does the WSB mainly aim to do? A.Advertise road safety rules. B.Help children get exercise. C.Improve students’ performance. D.Make transportation convenient. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。由第一段和第二段中“WSB is a safe and fun way for children to get physical activity as they travel to and from school.”可知,WSB的主要目标是帮助孩子们锻炼身体。故选B。 29.What does the underlined word “bus” in paragraph 2 refer to? A.A school bus. B.A project. C.Parents. D.Students. 答案 D 解析 词义猜测题。由画线词上文“WSB is a safe and fun way for children to get physical activity as they travel to and from school.”及下文“walks along a way with one or more parents leading it,picking children up at stops along a way designed ahead of time and walking them to school”可知,学生在一位或多位家长的带领下去学校,所以bus指的是学生。故选D。 30.What do paragraphs 3 and 4 mainly talk about? A.How to arrange a project. B.Who to join in the WSB. C.When to record progress. D.Where to make a worksheet. 答案 A 解析 段落大意题。由第三段“Planning WSB seems not to be simple.But the key is to make sure you know the steps...”和第四段“As you work through some steps in order,the WSB Planning Worksheet and Timeline will help you organize your project...”可知,这两段主要谈论如何安排WSB项目。故选A。 31.Where is the text probably taken from? A.A news report. B.A science magazine. C.A guide. D.A book review. 答案 C 解析 文章出处题。由最后一段“...this guide.”可知,本文出自一本指南。故选C。 D Humans show a great interest in migratory(迁徙的) birds’ journeys between their breeding(繁殖) and wintering areas.A new online platform,the Bird Migration Explorer,brings the animals’ journeys to users’ screens through colorful maps.This platform makes it possible for people to see the flyway of many species,discover the birds at a specific place,and learn about the challenges they face. Created by Audubon and nine partners,the platform brings together online data(数据) from hundreds of scientific studies that use GPS markers to follow bird movements.It also includes more than 100 years of data from community scientific research.Therefore,the platform can offer the most complete picture of the journeys of over 450 different kinds of birds in the Americas. On the platform,users can choose a kind of bird and watch their movements during a year.Users can also choose any place on the American map to see what kind of migratory birds rest,breed or winter in the place.Melanie Smith,the project director,told The Associated Press that with more and more data collected,more migratory birds’ situations will be shown. Michael Herrera started birdwatching about four months ago.He said the platform quickly became his favorite.“It shows the unknown world of migratory birds to me clearly,” he said.“Once you start paying attention,all these details that were like background noise suddenly have meaning.It makes me become more familiar with migratory birds.” Migratory birds need to migrate twice a year.Human activities and environmental changes can make their journeys full of difficulties.According to a report,during the past 50 years,the number of birds in the U.S.and Canada has dropped by nearly 30%,with some migratory birds facing a big drop.Bird experts hope increasing public interest in the platform can help more people understand the difficulties some migratory birds are facing. On the platform,users can click the red “Take Action” button in the upper right corner to receive the latest information about migratory birds’ situation,connect with Audubon,and become an Audubon member to see what they can do for these animals. 32.What makes the most complete picture of many migratory birds’ journeys? A.The usage of GPS. B.A huge number of scientific data. C.The cooperation of the web designers. D.Progress in online drawing technology. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段“...the platform brings together online data(数据) from hundreds of scientific studies...It also includes more than 100 years of data from community scientific research...”可知,这个平台借助了其他科学研究的大量数据,这使得它可以提供一个最全面的候鸟迁徙的画面。故选B。 33.How does Michael Herrera probably find the platform? A.Boring. B.Popular. C.Interesting. D.Educational. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据第四段可知,他很快就喜欢上了这个平台,它把候鸟的未知世界清晰地展现在他眼前,并且使他更了解候鸟的细节,由此可知,他认为这个平台具有教育意义。故选D。 34.What can we infer from the background information in paragraph 5? A.The platform may do some harm to local tourism. B.Migratory birds are facing serious survival challenges. C.Environmental changes are the main cause of birds’ death. D.There’re a large number of migratory birds in North America. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据第五段的“Human activities...can make their journeys full of difficulties...with some migratory species facing a big drop.”可知,人类活动和环境变化使候鸟的迁徙充满了困难,且很多候鸟的数量大幅减少,由此可知,候鸟的生存面临着巨大的挑战。故选B。 35.Which can be the best title for the passage? A.The Current Situation of Migratory Birds B.The Public Increasing Interest in Birdwatching C.A Tool That Shows the Journeys of Migratory Birds D.A Platform That Helps American Birds Migrate Safely 答案 C 解析 标题归纳题。根据文章内容可知,为了满足人们对候鸟迁徙的兴趣,一个新的网络工具出现了,本文主要介绍了这个工具。故选C。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 12.5 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Higher levels of optimism(乐观主义) are related to a longer lifetime.People with the highest levels of optimism have 11% to 15% longer lifetime than those who practice little positive thinking.The optimists may live to age 85 or beyond. Optimism doesn’t mean ignoring life’s stress.But when negative things happen,optimistic people are less likely to blame themselves. 36 They also believe they can control their destiny and create opportunities for good things to happen in the future. 37 Research has found optimists have a 35% less chance of a heart disease.There’s a direct connection between optimists and healthier diet and exercise behaviors,as well as a stronger immune(免疫) system and better lung function. Optimism can be improved by training.Studies have found only about 25% of our optimism is programmed by genes(基因). 38 It turns out you can train your brain to be more positive.One of the most effective ways to increase optimism is called the “Best Possible Self” method.In this period,you imagine yourself in future,and you have achieved all your life aims and all of your problems have been solved. 39 Another way is to keep a journal only to capture positive experiences you experienced that day. It’s not easy to carry out optimism exercises.Like exercise,they will need to be practiced regularly to keep the brain positive. 40 But isn’t a longer,happier,more positive life worth the effort? A.It may also lengthen your life. B.The rest is up to your attitude to life. C.Being optimistic also improves your health. D.The optimism exercises may be a hard process. E.The focus on the positive can reshape your brain. F.Practicing this daily can significantly improve your positive feelings. G.They are more likely to see the barrier as a good chance to turn positive. 语篇解读 本文是说明文。较高水平的乐观主义与较长的寿命有关。文章主要介绍了乐观情绪的重要性以及如何保持乐观。 36.答案 G 解析 下文“They also believe they can control their destiny and create opportunities for good things to happen in the future.”中的also表明空处和下文是并列关系,也是在讲乐观的人如何做,G项“他们更有可能将障碍视为变得积极的好机会”符合题意,且选项中的the barrier呼应上文的“negative things”,故选G。 37.答案 C 解析 下文“Research has found optimists have a 35% less chance of a heart disease.There’s a direct connection between optimists...and better lung function.”指出乐观能改善你的健康。C项“乐观也能改善你的健康”与下文表达内容一致,故选C。 38.答案 B 解析 上文“Studies have found only about 25% of our optimism is programmed by genes(基因).”指出乐观情绪只有大约25%是由基因决定的,空处承接上文,应指出乐观情绪的其他决定因素,B项“剩下的就看你的生活态度了”符合题意,故选B。 39.答案 F 解析 上文“One of the most effective ways to increase optimism is called the ‘Best Possible Self’ method...”介绍了增加乐观情绪的最有效方法之一,下文“Another way is to...”介绍了增加乐观情绪的另一个方法,由此可知,空处承接上文,F项“每天这样练习可以显著改善你的积极情绪”中this代指上文you imagine yourself in future,and you have achieved all your life aims and all of your problems have been solved,故选F。 40.答案 D 解析 上文“It’s not easy to carry out optimism exercises.Like exercise,they will need to be practiced regularly to keep the brain positive.”指出进行乐观练习并不容易,D项“乐观练习可能是一个艰难的过程”顺承上文,故选D。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 (共15 小题;每小题1分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Than Singh is a Delhi police officer.He had a poverty-stricken childhood,which was 41 by growing on the streets and selling corn.Despite his daily struggles,Singh never 42 the importance of studies.He was so 43 that he cleared the examination for the Delhi Police successfully, 44 his dream of being a policeman. Singh returned to where he had been raised.When he 45 the streets,Singh noticed many children 46 on streets,collecting plastic bottles,rag picking,and wasting away their childhood.Singh realized the 47 to help and give them a good environment to study.This 48 led Singh to establish a school named “Than Singh Ki Pathshala”.He taught those children for free after work and developed good behaviour among them through education. Starting with 4 children,today Singh teaches more than 80.And thanks to various 49 from society,the school runs smoothly.Singh managed to 50 the students’ basic needs,like books,pencils,and lunches. 51 ,many people join him in helping.Some local drivers offer to give the children 52 home.Last year,17 students were able to 53 the government-run schools,10 of whom scored the highest in their class. Due to Singh’s 54 ,many children’s lives have been reshaped.Just as Singh said,“I feel honoured to make a 55 by getting them educated,so they can break the chain of poverty and aim big.” 语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了虽然Than Singh童年很贫穷,但是他一直记得学习的重要性,通过努力实现了他当警察的梦想,并主动为街头浪费童年的孩子们创建了一所学校。他下班后免费教他们,改变了他们的生活。 41.A.recorded B.followed C.planned D.marked 答案 D 解析 record记录;follow跟随;mark赋予特征。根据上文“a poverty-stricken childhood”和下文“by growing on the streets and selling corn”可推知,此处是描述贫穷的童年的具体情况,mark“赋予特征”符合语境,固定短语be marked by意为“以……为特征”,表示这个童年的特征是在街头长大和卖玉米。故选D。 42.A.stressed B.forgot C.imagined D.considered 答案 B 解析 stress强调;imagine想象;consider考虑。根据上文“Despite his daily struggles”可知,此处有转折关系,应该是虽然日常生活中充满了难事,但Singh没有忘记学习的重要性。故选B。 43.A.curious B.experienced C.confused D.hard-working 答案 D 解析 curious好奇的;experienced有经验的;confused困惑的;hard-working努力的。根据上文“He was so”和下文“that he cleared the examination for the Delhi Police successfully”可知,此处有因果关系,结果是他成功地通过了德里警察的考试。由此推知,原因是他非常努力。故选D。 44.A.achieving B.burying C.quitting D.sharing 答案 A 解析 achieve实现;bury埋葬;quit放弃;share分享。根据上文“he cleared the examination for the Delhi Police successfully”可知,他成功地通过了德里警察的考试,故此处指他实现了当警察的梦想。故选A。 45.A.cleaned B.explored C.policed D.painted 答案 C 解析 explore探索;police巡查;paint涂漆。根据上文“Than Singh is a Delhi police officer.”可知,Singh是一名警官,因此是在街上巡查。故选C。 46.A.watching over B.passing out C.hanging out D.pulling over 答案 C 解析 watch over照看;pass out昏倒;hang out闲逛;pull over停车。根据下文“on streets”和“wasting away their childhood”可推知,这些孩子是在街上闲逛。故选C。 47.A.necessity B.creativity C.possibility D.emergency 答案 A 解析 necessity必要性;creativity创造力;possibility可能性;emergency紧急情况。根据上文“wasting away their childhood”可知,Singh注意到这些孩子在浪费他们的童年,意识到有帮助他们的必要性。故选A。 48.A.pressure B.appreciation C.realization D.comparison 答案 C 解析 pressure压力;appreciation感激;realization认识;comparison比较。根据上文“Singh realized the to help and give them a good environment to study.”可知,Singh是在认识到这件事后开始行动的,realization和上文的realized呼应。故选C。 49.A.activities B.donations C.requests D.technologies 答案 B 解析 donation捐赠;request请求;technology技术。根据上文“He taught those children for free after work and developed good behaviour among them through education.”可知,Singh下班后免费教这些孩子,这所学校是公益性质的,由此推知,来自社会的各种捐赠可以帮助学校顺利地运行。故选B。 50.A.express B.understand C.meet D.lose 答案 C 解析 根据上文“This led Singh to establish a school named ‘Than Singh Ki Pathshala’.”和下文“the students’ basic needs”可推知,作为这所学校的建立者,Singh会设法满足学生们的基本需求。故选C。 51.A.Besides B.However C.Therefore D.Otherwise 答案 A 解析 besides此外;however然而;therefore因此;otherwise否则。根据下文“many people join him in helping”可知,此处进一步描述学校得到的其他帮助,应用besides“此外”衔接上文。故选A。 52.A.tickets B.breads C.hands D.rides 答案 D 解析 ticket票;ride搭乘。根据上文“Some local drivers offer to give the children”和下文“home”可推知,这些当地司机主动帮助孩子们搭便车回家,固定短语give sb a ride意为“让某人搭便车”。故选D。 53.A.leave B.attend C.rebuild D.register 答案 B 解析 register登记。根据上文“17 students were able to”和下文“the government-run schools,10 of whom scored the highest in their class”可推知,17名学生在Singh建立的学校接受教育后能上公立学校了,固定短语attend school意为“上学”。故选B。 54.A.experiments B.interests C.orders D.efforts 答案 D 解析 experiment实验;order订单;effort努力。根据上文描述的Singh建立学校、免费教当地的孩子,且设法满足他们的基本需求可知,此处指由于Singh的努力。故选D。 55.A.choice B.difference C.profit D.lesson 答案 B 解析 profit利润;lesson教训。根据上文“many children’s lives have been reshaped”可知,许多孩子的生活被改变了,因此Singh所说的是自己很荣幸能通过让他们接受教育而产生影响,固定短语make a difference意为“产生影响,造成不同”。故选B。 第二节 (共10 小题;每小题1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Dunhuang Academy recently showed its latest digital achievement—a digitalized version(版本) of the Library Cave. As the 17th cave of the Mogao Grottoes(石窟),the Library Cave 56. (discover) in 1900 in Dunhuang City,a city in the northwest of China’s Gansu Province,57. around 60,000 rare cultural relics dug out.Since then,more than 10 countries 58. (take) away about 40,000 pieces from the site.To protect the cultural relics,digital technology is used 59.________________(perform) 3-D modeling of the cultural relics and reproduce some of the relics 60. have been lost overseas.By 61. (visit) the website “Digital Dunhuang”,people can view the images of the cultural relics in the cave. The Dunhuang Mogao Grottoes are a 1,600-year-old UNESCO World Heritage Site.62.____________ idea of digitalizing Dunhuang was put forward in the late 1980s.The following decades have seen much 63. (develop) and numerous achievements in digital preservation. At present,the “digital Dunhuang project” has 64. (successful) completed the digital collection of over 300 grottoes.Its digital platform,launched at the end of 2022,shares about 6,500 65. (create) works with people around the world. 语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了敦煌研究院发布了“数字藏经洞”,该项目旨在保护敦煌莫高窟的文化遗产。 56.答案 was discovered 解析 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。根据时间状语in 1900可知谓语动词应用一般过去时,主语the Library Cave为单数,且与discover之间为被动关系,故填 was discovered。 57.答案 with 解析 考查介词。with sth done 是with的复合结构,意为“某事被做”,故填with。 58.答案 have taken 解析 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。主语是more than 10 countries,谓语动词应用复数形式,且根据时间状语 Since then可知句子应用现在完成时,故填 have taken。 59.答案 to perform 解析 考查非谓语动词。设空处用动词不定式作目的状语,故填to perform。 60.答案 that/which 解析 考查定语从句。空处引导限制性定语从句,先行词是some of the relics,指物,关系词在限制性定语从句中作主语,故填that/which。 61.答案 visiting 解析 考查非谓语动词。设空处在介词By后面,应用动词-ing形式,故填visiting。 62.答案 The 解析 考查冠词。设空处表示特指,应用the,意为“敦煌数字化的构想”,句首单词的首字母需大写,故填The。 63.答案 development 解析 考查名词。设空处在句中作宾语,应用名词形式,much修饰不可数名词,故填 development。 64.答案 successfully 解析 考查副词。修饰动词completed应用副词,故填 successfully。 65.答案 creative 解析 考查形容词。修饰名词works应用形容词,故填 creative。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 (满分15分) 上周末你参加了校学生会组织的“了解我们身边的非物质文化遗产(intangible cultural heritage)”活动。请为校英文报写篇报道,内容包括: 1.活动的过程(1.听取专家演讲;2.欣赏艺术作品,如剪纸、书法等;3.欣赏传统的戏曲和歌舞); 2.收获与感想。 注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 参考范文 With the aim of enriching students’ knowledge about intangible cultural heritage,our school Students’ Council organized an activity called “Getting to Know the Intangible Cultural Heritage Around Us” last week. First,an expert from the Culture Association of our city delivered a lecture.We listened to it attentively.After the lecture,we appreciated the art works,including paper cutting and calligraphy,etc.,from which we enjoyed the beauty of these treasures.Moreover,we also appreciated the traditional operas and traditional song and dance. Through this activity,we became more familiar with the intangible cultural heritage in our country.What matters most is that we are more aware of the importance and value of protecting and passing down the intangible cultural heritage. 第二节 (满分25分) 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 I had recently graduated from high school and volunteered at a local nursing home.It was an eye-opening experience.One of the residents,Ms Brown,seemed bored and unhappy.She had the reputation(名声) of being “difficult”.She was odd(古怪的) and stayed alone all day,unwilling to communicate with others.It seemed as if she had lived in a world of her own. The nursing workers kindly advised that when I got her up,I should tie her to her chair before going to get her breakfast,for she might fall down.I simply did as I was told.After all,I didn’t want her to fall and get hurt.I always struck up a conversation the minute I walked into her room to get her up for breakfast.She never spoke but I knew she could hear me,and she knew I cared. One morning,I sat her down in her chair safely as before.While all of this was taking place,she just watched me attentively as I set about the task at hand,talking to her the whole time.After explaining that I would be right back with her breakfast,I stepped out into the hallway to the breakfast cart(手推车).It took a couple of minutes to find hers.I got it and started back down the hall to her room about fifteen feet away.Coming near the door,I heard some noises from inside.I looked in and saw an empty chair.Ms Brown was back in her bed,all covered up and comfortable,acting like nothing had happened.Right then and there,I realized that there was a lot more going on in that woman’s head than any of us had imagined.I had to find something that would inspire her interest in life again. 注意:续写词数应为150个左右。 The next month,I would talk about everything I could think of. From that day on,Ms Brown and I chatted every day. 参考范文 The next month,I would talk about everything I could think of.One sunny morning,I brought one of my favorite books to Ms Brown,introducing it briefly to her and asking if I could read it for her.With surprise in her eyes,she nodded definitely.Then I began to read the book with emotion.She seemed to be immersed in the plot and her facial expression constantly changed with the development of the story.“Does he love her?” she asked suddenly.“I think so.” I answered excitedly.“But what will he do next?” another question flowed out of her mouth and I replied quickly.Unconsciously,we started a conversation,talking about the book,the author and whatever she was interested in. From that day on,Ms Brown and I chatted every day.Gradually,I found she had a lot of hobbies such as reading and singing when she was young.However,as she grew older,she felt more and more lonely and lost interest in them as well.So I began to read for her every day,sharing good stories and listening to pop music with her together.Finally,Ms Brown became a happy and easy-going woman who was enthusiastic about life again instead of being “difficult” and I enjoyed my volunteering job more and more. 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 1 单元检测卷(1)-【步步高】2024-2025学年高一英语必修第二册教师用书(人教版2019)
1
Unit 1 单元检测卷(1)-【步步高】2024-2025学年高一英语必修第二册教师用书(人教版2019)
2
Unit 1 单元检测卷(1)-【步步高】2024-2025学年高一英语必修第二册教师用书(人教版2019)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。