精品解析:辽宁省大连市沙河口区大连市第八中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-04-13
| 2份
| 36页
| 393人阅读
| 13人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语外研版必修第三册
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 大连市
地区(区县) 沙河口区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 173 KB
发布时间 2025-04-13
更新时间 2025-04-13
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-04-13
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51581631.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024-2025学年度下学期高一年级4月阶段测试 英语试题 (满分:150分,考试时间:120分钟) 第一部分:听力(共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是C. 1. What is Amy’s favorite design? A. Figures. B. Animals. C. Flowers. 2. What is the woman doing? A. Asking for directions. B. Visiting a museum. C. Exercising in a park. 3. Who is Susan probably? A. The woman’s travel partner. B. The woman’s roommate. C. The woman’s colleague. 4 What will Mark do with the book? A. Keep it. B. Return it. C Renew it. 5. What is Jim’s boss’s attitude toward his suggestion? A. Opposed. B Supportive. C. Casual. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What will Henry do at 2:00 tomorrow afternoon? A. See a dentist. B. Meet a client. C Clean the house. 7. What kind of music does Henry like? A. Classical music. B. Rock music. C. Jazz. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. Why does the man recommend Muse Magazine to the woman? A. It’s helpful for schoolwork. B. It’s about science and nature. C. It has lots of in spiring stories. 9. How old is the woman’s son now? A. 8. B. 9. C. 14. 10. What will the woman probably do next? A. Get back to her office. B Buy the magazine. C. Ask for her son’s opinion. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What made the chair so valuable? A. It was designed by a famous artist. B. It was bought at an antique shop. C. It is made of special material. 12. What do we know about Koloman Moser? A. He had a great influence on painting. B. He was an expert on old furniture. C. He came from Austria. 13. Where will the speakers most probably go? A. An old furniture store. B. The woman’s home. C. A supermarket. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14. What is the man doing? A. Watching TV. B. Reading the newspaper. C. Surfing the Internet. 15. How many people were killed by the storm in Madagascar? A. 19. B. 48. C. 130. 16. What is the problem in Malawi? A. Food can’t be sent to the affected areas. B. Storm Batsirai is hitting the country. C. No effort was made to help it. 17. What will the speakers probably talk about next? A. The main causes of the storm. B. Ways to protect the environment. C. Another extreme weather disaster. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What is the speaker mainly talking about? A. A local bookstore. B. A speech competition. C. A contest about teachers. 19. How much is the prize money for the national winner? A.$500. B.$5,000. C.$10,000. 20. When should students submit their essays? A. By Wednesday. B. By Thursday. C. By Friday. 第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Family: Poems — by Mr. Keith Keenan Kindle $0.00; Hardcover $12.50; Paperback $7.00. The poet describes personal thoughts and feelings in a lyrical journey to understand and celebrate his family. “Family” looks at living honestly in places, not illusions. Figurative (形象的) language, a love of metaphor and sharp images all make the poems work. Time to Heal — by Aleandra Vasiliu Kindle $9.99; Hardcover $21.94; Paperback $12.64. From the bestselling author comes an inspirational poetry book about love, healing, and growth. It is a reminder to strive to change for the better. Featuring more than 130 uplifting poems and black-and-white illustrations, it’s a great companion when you need to embrace self-love and personal transformation. Seeds from a Birch Tree — by Clark Strand Kindle $9.99; Hardcover $26.80; Paperback $16.95. Seeds from a Birch Tree makes nature into a spiritual path. Its message was simple: Haiku teaches us to return to nature by following the seasons — seventeen syllables at a time. With its mix of poetry and memoir (回忆录), the book guides us to the joy hidden in plain sight, leading us to get into a good state of body and mind. A Poem for Every Day — by Allie Esiri Kindle $9.99; Hardcover $28.05; Audio CD $18.05. This audio book is a collection of 366 poems which link to events on key dates—funny for April Fools’ Day, festive for Christmas. This is the perfect gift for poetry lovers of all ages. These poems are informative, peaceful, and energetic! There are a large number of poetry collections on Amazon. More information, please click here. 1 How much will you pay if you are to buy a hardcover edition of a book on haiku? A. $12.50. B. $21.94. C. $26.80. D. $28.05. 2. According to the text, what can we learn about the books? A. Family: Poems features plain language. B. Time to Heal features colorful illustrations. C. Seeds from a Birch Tree focuses on human nature. D. A Poem for Every Day focuses on festive celebrations. 3. Where is this text probably taken from? A. A marketing website. B. A literature magazine. C. A book review. D. A news report. 【答案】1. C 2. D 3. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是应用文。文章主要介绍4本诗集。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据Seeds from a Birch Tree部分“Its message was simple: Haiku teaches us to return to nature by following the seasons—seventeen syllables at a time. (它传达的信息很简单:俳句诗教我们按照季节回归自然——一次十七个音节。)”和“Hardcover $26.80 (精装本26.80美元)”可知,俳句诗精装本是26.80美元。故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据A Poem for Every Day部分“This audio book is a collection of 366 poems which link to events on key dates—funny for April Fool’s Day, festive for Christmas. (这本有声读物收录了366首诗歌,这些诗歌与关键日期的事件有关——愚人节很有趣,圣诞节也很喜庆。)”可知,A Poem for Every Day是一本收藏了很多关于重大节日的诗集。故选D。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“More information , please click here. (需要获得更多信息,请点击这里。)”可知,本文来自网站。故选A。 B Consciousness (意识) rises slowly, awakening with the dawn that brightens my room. Cool air clears my mind as I walk to the kitchen, where my husband is making his morning coffee. The fire he thoughtfully started is beginning to heat the living space. By my second cup, everyone is awake. After breakfast, we begin the busy work of a rural place. Chopping (砍) wood for the stove and clearing snow off steps and pathways. Our kids are big enough to be properly helpful and find joy in the work when everyone is doing it together. Then we take a walk through the fresh snow. We discover an amazing array of animals on display in the markings that they have left. After dinner, we play cards with a lot of energy and competitive interaction. Eventually, we’ll turn off the lights and with the fire crackling (噼啪作响), cuddle (拥抱) on the couch to watch the stars through the windows before heading off to bed. Weekends at the cabin (木屋) are magical. During the break, our family constantly balances the demands of work and school. I’m subject to my watch and alarm clock. But coming to the cabin on the weekend is like entering another world. Here, I don’t need to know what time it is-sunrise and sunset, hunger and chores set our schedule. The house and the woods around it are silent and dark, except for birdsong and the moon. Life seems less pressing, and it’s easier to live in the moment without distraction. When I get up the next morning, my son is already sitting in front of the fire, staring at the flames. I sit beside him, and he leans into me, sleepy and a bit sad. “What’s up?” I ask. “I just don’t want to go home yet. I like it better here.” I know what he means. I smile and put my arms around him. “Even when we’re home, this place is always here, where it’s quiet and safe, and everyone you love has time for you.” I don’t really mean the cabin, and I think he knows that. 4. What are paragraphs 1-3 mainly about? A. The reasons the family go to the cabin. B. The activities of the family at the cabin. C. The adventures of the family in the woods. D. The attitudes of the family to their cabin life. 5. Why does the author think weekends at the cabin are magical? A. She can reunite with her family. B. She enjoys the silence there most. C. She finds her life there more thrilling. D. She was not enslaved by tight schedules. 6. What does the cabin represent in the passage? A. A rural culture. B. An isolated life. C. A place of connection. D. An energetic interaction. 7. Which is the best title for the passage? A. Taking a Break B. A Weekend Picnic C. Embracing Our Life D. A Conscious Attempt 【答案】4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者周末休息的小木屋的故事。 【4题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Cool air clears my mind as I walk to the kitchen, where my husband is making his morning coffee. The fire he thoughtfully started is beginning to heat the living space.”(当我走向厨房时,凉爽的空气使我头脑清醒,我的丈夫正在那里煮早晨的咖啡。他若有所思地生起了一堆火,开始给客厅供暖。以及第二段中“By my second cup, everyone is awake. After breakfast, we begin the busy work of a rural place. Chopping(砍) wood for the stove and clearing snow off steps and pathways.”(喝第二杯的时候,大家都醒了。早饭后,我们开始了农村的忙碌工作。劈柴生火,清理台阶和小路上的积雪。)和第三段中“After dinner, we play cards with a lot of energy and competitive interaction.”(晚饭后,我们玩纸牌,充满活力和竞争的互动。)可知,第1-3段主要讲的是一家人在小木屋的活动。故选B项。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“Weekends at the cabin (木屋) are magical. During the break, our family constantly balances the demands of work and school. I'm subject to my watch and alarm clock. But coming to the cabin on the weekend is like entering another world.”(在小木屋度过的周末很神奇。在休息期间,我们的家庭不断平衡工作和学习的需求。我受手表和闹钟的影响。但周末来到小屋就像进入了另一个世界。)以及第五段“Here, I don’t need to know what time it is-sunrise and sunset, hunger and chores set our schedule. The house and the woods around it are silent and dark, except for birdsong and the moon. Life seems less pressing, and it’s easier to live in the moment without distraction.”(在这里,我不需要知道时间——日出和日落,饥饿和家务设定了我们的时间表。房子和周围的树林寂静而黑暗,只有鸟鸣和月光。生活似乎没有那么紧迫,活在当下而不分心也更容易。)可推知,作者认为小屋的周末很神奇是因为她没有被紧张的日程所束缚。故选D项。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“I know what he means. I smile and put my arms around him. “Even when we’re home, this place is always here, where it’s quiet and safe, and everyone you love has time for you.””(我明白他的意思。我微笑着搂住他。‘即使我们在家,这个地方也一直在这里,这里安静、安全,你爱的每个人都有时间陪你。’)可知,小屋代表了一个家庭成员相互联系的地方。故选C项。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是倒数第二段“I know what he means. I smile and put my arms around him. “Even when we’re home, this place is always here, where it’s quiet and safe, and everyone you love has time for you.””(我明白他的意思。我微笑着搂住他。“即使我们在家,这个地方也一直在这里,这里安静、安全,你爱的每个人都有时间陪你。”)可知,本文主要讲述了作者一家在木屋度过的周末休息生活,以及这种生活给他们带来的感受和意义,因此本文的最佳标题是Taking a Break(休息一下)。故选A项。 C Years ago, when I started looking for my first job, wise advisers advise “Barbara, be enthusiastic! Enthusiasm will take you further than any amount of experience.” How right they were! “Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.” Wrote Ralph Waldo Emerson. It is the paste that helps you hang on there when the going gets tough. It is the inner voice that whispers, “I can do it!” When others shout, “No, you can’t!” It took years and years for the early work of Barbara Mclintock, a geneticist who won the 1983 Nobel Prize in medicine, to be generally accepted. Yet she didn’t stop working on her experiments. Work was such a deep pleasure for her that she never thought of stopping. We are all born with wide-eyed, enthusiastic wonder and it is this childlike wonder that gives enthusiastic people such youthful air, whatever their age. At 90, cellist Pablo Casals would start his day by playing Bach. As the music flowed through his fingers, his stooped shoulders would straighten and joy would reappear in his eyes. As author and poet Samuel Ulman once wrote, “Years wrinkle the skin, but to give up enthusiasm wrinkles the soul.” Enthusiastic people also love what they do, regardless of money or title or power. Patricia Mellratl, a retired director of the Missouri Repertory Theater in Kansas City, was once asked where she got her enthusiasm. She replied, “My father, long ago, told me, I never made a dime until I stopped working for money.” If we cannot do what we love as a full-time career, we can as a hobby. Elizabeth Layton Wellsville, Kan, was 68 before she began to draw. This activity ended periods of depression that troubled her for at least 30 years and the quality of her work led one critic to say, “I am tempted into a genius.” We can’t afford to waste tears on “might-have-been”. We need to turn the tears into sweat as we go after “what-can-be”. We need to live each moment whole-heartedly, with all our senses—finding pleasure in the sweet smell of a back-yard garden, the simple picture of a six-year-old, the beauty of a rainbow. 8. The author holds the view that _______. A. enthusiasm is more important than experience B. enthusiasm can give people more success and fame C. enthusiastic people will never get old D. enthusiasm can make you succeed and enjoy life 9. The author mentions cellist Pablo Casals in the third paragraph to show that _______ . A. enthusiasm can make people feel young B. music can arouse people’s enthusiasm C. enthusiasm can give people inspiration needed to succeed D. enthusiasm can keep people healthy 10. How many examples are given in the passage to show the importance of enthusiasm? A. Two B. Three C. Four D. Five 11. Which proverb may the writer agree with according to the last paragraph? A. good beginning makes a good ending. B. Don’t cry over the spoiled milk. C. Love me, love my dog. D. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. 【答案】8. D 9. A 10. C 11. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇议论文,作者通过引用名言、列举多个事例等方式阐述了热情的重要性,强调热情能让人取得成功、享受生活,鼓励人们全身心投入生活,用热情追求可能的事情。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Years ago, when I started looking for my first job, wise advisers advise “Barbara, be enthusiastic! Enthusiasm will take you further than any amount of experience.” How right they were!(几年前,当我开始找第一份工作时,明智的顾问建议我:“芭芭拉,要充满热情!热情会让你走得比任何经验都更远。”他们说得太对了)”以及第二段“‘Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.’ Wrote Ralph Waldo Emerson. It is the paste that helps you hang on there when the going gets tough(拉尔夫・沃尔多・爱默生写道:“没有热情,就没有伟大的成就。”当事情变得艰难时,热情是帮助你坚持下去的粘合剂)”和最后一段“We need to live each moment whole-heartedly, with all our senses—finding pleasure in the sweet smell of a back-yard garden, the simple picture of a six-year-old, the beauty of a rainbow(我们需要全心全意地度过每一刻,用我们所有的感官——在后院花园的芬芳中找到乐趣,在一个六岁孩子简单的画作中,在彩虹的美丽中找到乐趣)”可知,没有热情,就没有伟大的成就,我们需要全心全意地度过每一刻,用我们所有的感官找到乐趣,可推理出作者认为热情能让人取得成功,还能让人享受生活,故D项。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“We are all born with wide-eyed, enthusiastic wonder and it is this childlike wonder that gives enthusiastic people such youthful air, whatever their age. At 90, cellist Pablo Casals would start his day by playing Bach. As the music flowed through his fingers, his stooped shoulders would straighten and joy would reappear in his eyes(我们生来就有一双睁得大大的、充满热情的眼睛,正是这种孩子般的好奇心,给了热情的人一种年轻的气质,无论他们的年龄多大。90岁的大提琴家巴勃罗・卡萨尔斯每天都会以演奏巴赫的作品开始新的一天。当音乐从他的指尖流淌而过时,他弯曲的肩膀会挺直,喜悦会重新出现在他的眼中)”可知,90岁的大提琴家巴勃罗・卡萨尔斯在演奏的时候,他弯曲的肩膀会挺直,喜悦会重新出现在他的眼中,可推理出作者提到巴勃罗・卡萨尔斯是为了表明热情能让人们保持年轻的神态,即使年龄很大,也能因为热情而显得年轻,故选A项。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Barbara Mclintock, a geneticist who won the 1983 Nobel Prize in medicine, to be generally accepted. Yet she didn’t stop working on her experiments. Work was such a deep pleasure for her that she never thought of stopping(1983年诺贝尔医学奖获得者、遗传学家芭芭拉・麦克林托克的早期工作过了很多年才被普遍接受。然而,她并没有停止她的实验。工作对她来说是一种如此深刻的乐趣,以至于她从未想过要停止)、第三段“At 90, cellist Pablo Casals would start his day by playing Bach. As the music flowed through his fingers, his stooped shoulders would straighten and joy would reappear in his eyes(90岁的大提琴家巴勃罗・卡萨尔斯每天都会以演奏巴赫的作品开始新的一天。当音乐从他的指尖流淌而过时,他弯曲的肩膀会挺直,喜悦会重新出现在他的眼中)”、第四段“Patricia Mellratl, a retired director of the Missouri Repertory Theater in Kansas City, was once asked where she got her enthusiasm. She replied, ‘My father, long ago, told me, I never made a dime until I stopped working for money.’(堪萨斯城密苏里剧团的退休导演帕特里夏・梅拉特曾经被问到她的热情从何而来。她回答说:“很久以前,我父亲告诉我,直到我不再为钱而工作,我才赚了一分钱”)”以及第五段“Elizabeth Layton Wellsville, Kan, was 68 before she began to draw. This activity ended periods of depression that troubled her for at least 30 years and the quality of her work led one critic to say, ‘I am tempted into a genius.’(堪萨斯州韦尔斯维尔的伊丽莎白・莱顿在68岁时才开始画画。这项活动结束了困扰她至少30年的抑郁时期,她的作品质量让一位评论家说:“我被诱惑成了一个天才”)”可知,文章中提到了四个例子来展示热情的重要性,所以一共有四个例子,故选C项。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段第一句“We can’t afford to waste tears on “might-have-been”(我们不能为那些“本可以”发生的事情浪费眼泪)”可知,作者认为我们不应该为过去已经无法改变的事情而悲伤后悔,B项“Don’t cry over the spoiled milk(不要为打翻的牛奶而哭泣)”表达的含义符合语境,故选B项。 D Much like beauty, art is in the eve of the beholder. The artwork we are attracted to can give insight into our personality, such as whether we are too quick or too slow, calm or moody. Studies into art preferences date back to the 1930s-most of them examining the degree to which people like or dislike different paintings. Research shows that a person’s interest in art is more strongly related to certain personality traits (特征) than to social class, age, or gender. In particular, a personality trait called “openness” is the best predictor of whether individuals are interested in art. On the other side, those who identify as “conscientious” (一丝不苟的) , are often less drawn to the arts. These traits are part of the Big Five, a widely accepted personality theory based on nearly a century of research. The model claims that each personality is made up of a combination of five core traits: openness, conscientiousness, extroversion (enjoying being with other people), agreeableness (being pleasant) and neuroticism (feeling worried and nervous). Rather than stating a person as being either thy or outgoing, the Big Five Model believes that everyone lies somewhere between the two extremes. Personality traits may also affect the way people visually scan art. A 2018 study tracked participants’ eye movements as they studied abstract (抽象的) artwork. The majority of participants concentrated on the upper-right part. This makes sense, as the right half of the brain is specialized for visual and spatial processing, and also plays a significant role in processing the emotions that art draws out. However, participants who tended toward neuroticism focused on the left side of the picture, and those with mental disease paid more attention to the bottom of the picture. Even with the impressive amount of research into the relationship between people’s personality traits end their love for art, there are still holes in the theories. For instance, some scientists claim that the Big Five Model doesn’t translate across cultures and is mainly targeted toward those living in developed nations. Also, most studies have focused on two-dimensional art, like paintings, and haven’t yet described differing preferences for the variety of media that exist around the world. Then there’s the fact that our art preferences change over time and are informed by our ages, relationships and life experiences. People’s preferences for art are nearly as complicated as art itself. But if you’re looking for a quick test of someone’s general personality traits, it doesn’t hurt to glance at what’s hanging on their walls. 12. What does the underlined part “art is in the eye of the beholder” in Paragraph 1 imply? A. The value of an artwork depends on its quality and price. B. Whether an artwork is attractive is based on personal opinions. C. The preference for art is mostly influenced by one’s social status. D. We judge an artwork based on whether it is considered beautiful. 13. The shadowed area in each of the following pictures is the part a person focuses on when enjoying an abstract painting. According to the 2018 study, which of the following best shows how a person who feels worried sees the painting? A. B. C. D. 14. What can be inferred from the passage about the Big Five Model? A. It is a system developed nearly a century ago. B. It may not apply to people from some countries. C. It strictly classifies everyone into one of the five traits. D. It can explain the change in our art preference overtime. 15. What does the passage focus on? A. Why one likes an artwork better than others. B. How to discover one’s art preference. C. How to reveal one’s personality traits. D. What one’s taste in art says about him/her. 【答案】12. B 13. C 14. B 15. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文,主要讲述了研究表明,一个人对艺术的兴趣比起与社会阶层、年龄或性别的关系,与某些个性特征的关系更大。 【12题详解】 词句猜测题。由第一段“The artwork we are attracted to can give insight into our personality, such as whether we are too quick or too slow, calm or moody. Studies into art preferences date back to the 1930s—most of them examining the extent to which people like or dislike different paintings. Research shows that a person's interest in art is more strongly related to certain personality traits than to social class,age, or gender.(吸引我们的艺术作品可以洞察我们的个性,比如我们是太快还是太慢,冷静还是情绪化。关于艺术偏好的研究可以追溯到20世纪30年代,大多数研究都是调查人们对不同绘画作品的喜欢或不喜欢程度。研究表明,一个人对艺术的兴趣与某些个性特征的关系更大,而不是与社会阶层、年龄或性别的关系)”可知,第1段中带下划线的部分表明艺术品是否有吸引力取决于个人观点。故选B项。 【13题详解】 推理判断题。由第四段的“However, participants who tended toward neuroticism focused on the left side of the picture,and those with mental disease paid more attention to the bottom of the picture. (然而,倾向于神经过敏的参与者关注的是图片的左侧,而患有精神疾病的参与者则更多地关注图片的底部)”可知,一个处于焦虑状态的人会关注图片的左侧和底部,图片C合适。故选C项。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段的“Even with the impressive amount of research into the relationship between people’s personality traits end their love for art, there are still holes in the theories. For instance, some scientists claim that the Big Five Model doesn’t translate across cultures and is mainly targeted toward those living in developed nations.(尽管对人们的性格特征和他们对艺术的热爱之间的关系进行了大量研究,但这些理论仍然存在漏洞。例如,一些科学家声称,五大模型不能跨文化翻译,主要针对的是生活在发达国家的人)”推知,Big Five Model可能不适用于一些国家的人。故选B项。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“The artwork we are attracted to can give insight into our personality,such as whether we are too quick or too slow, calm or moody. Studies into art preferences date back to the 1930s — most of them examining the extent to which people like or dislike different paintings. Research shows that a person's interest in art is more strongly related to certain personality traits than to social class, age, or gender.(吸引我们的艺术作品可以洞察我们的个性,比如我们是太快还是太慢,冷静还是情绪化。关于艺术偏好的研究可以追溯到20世纪30年代,大多数研究都是调查人们对不同绘画作品的喜欢或不喜欢程度。研究表明,一个人对艺术的兴趣与某些个性特征的关系更大,而不是与社会阶层、年龄或性别的关系。)”可知,本文主要讲述了研究表明,一个人对艺术的兴趣比起与社会阶层、年龄或性别的关系,与某些个性特征的关系更大。即本文关注的是一个人的艺术品味反映了他/她的性格。故选D项。 第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 During the 2025 Spring Festival, Chinese cinemas witnessed an unexpected phenomenon:the animated film Ne Zha 2 broke box office records within days. By February 3rd, its earnings had already surpassed 4 billion yuan, outperforming even Hollywood blockbusters. Guo Fan, director of the sci-fi hit The Wandering Earth 2, praised the film online, calling it “a milestone for Chinese animation.” The film’s popularity forced cinemas to adapt quickly. ___16___. Some theaters even scheduled 100 screenings per day, a number rarely seen before. Tickets sold out within minutes online, and long queues formed at ticket counters. ___17___. For example, limited-edition blind boxes featuring characters like Shen Gongbao sold out instantly, and crowdfunding for collectible figures raised ten times the original goal. ___18___. While staying true to ancient myths about gods and demons, the film adds modern themes like “fighting against fate” and friendship. Ne Zha, once a rebellious loner, now teams up with his former rival Ao Bing to face challenges. ___19___. Scenes of flaming lotus flowers clashing with water dragons left audiences amazed, proving that Chinese animation can rival global standards. More than just entertainment, Ne Zha 2 bridges tradition and innovation. ___20___— a message as powerful as its box office success. A. This dynamic relationship adds depth to the story, attracting both old and new fans B. To meet the huge demand, theaters introduced 1,000-seat screening halls for the first C. The film’s success also created a boom in related merchandise D. Many critics argue that the film’s special effects are its only strength E. Beyond its visual achievements, the flm’s storytelling stands out F. Social media played a key role in promoting the film’s release G. It inspires young viewers to embrace both cultural heritage and creative freedom 【答案】16. B 17. C 18. E 19. A 20. G 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要介绍了《哪吒 2》在2025年春节期间的票房表现及其对观众的影响。 【16题详解】 前文“The film’s popularity forced cinemas to adapt quickly.(这部电影的受欢迎程度迫使电影院迅速做出调整)”提到电影的受欢迎程度迫使电影院迅速做出调整。以及后文“Some theaters even scheduled 100 screenings per day, a number rarely seen before.(一些影院甚至每天安排100场放映,这是前所未有的数字)”提到影院的高频次放映。B选项“To meet the huge demand, theaters introduced 1, 000-seat screening halls for the first.(为了满足巨大的需求,影院首次引入了 1000 个座位的放映厅)”承接上文说的电影院要做出调整,又引出下文一些影院增加放映场次,符合语境。故选B项。 【17题详解】 根据后文“For example, limited-edition blind boxes featuring characters like Shen Gongbao sold out instantly, and crowdfunding for collectible figures raised ten times the original goal.(例如,以申公豹等角色为特色的限量版盲盒瞬间售罄,可收藏人偶的众筹金额达到了最初目标的 10 倍)”可知,这些都是与电影相关的商品的情况,C选项“The film's success also created a boom in related merchandise.(这部电影的成功也引发了相关商品的热潮)”和下文内容紧密连接,能概括后文内容。故选C项。 【18题详解】 根据后文“While staying true to ancient myths about gods and demons, the film adds modern themes like “fighting against fate” and friendship.(在忠实于古代神与魔的神话的同时,这部电影加入了“与命运抗争”和友谊等现代主题)”可知,这是在说电影的故事内容。E 选项 “Beyond its visual achievements, the flm’s storytelling stands out.(除了其视觉成就之外,这部电影的故事讲述也很突出)”引出下文对电影故事的介绍,符合语境。故选E项。 【19题详解】 根据前文“Ne Zha, once a rebellious loner, now teams up with his former rival Ao Bing to face challenges.(哪吒,曾经是一个叛逆的独行侠,现在与他以前的对手敖丙合作,共同面对挑战)”可知,A 选项“This dynamic relationship adds depth to the story, attracting both old and new fans.(这种充满活力的关系为故事增添了深度,吸引了新老粉丝)”中的“This dynamic relationship”指的是哪吒和敖丙之间的合作关系,承接上文,说明这种关系对故事和观众的影响。故选A项。 【20题详解】 根据前文“More than just entertainment, Ne Zha 2 bridges tradition and innovation.( 《哪吒 2》不仅仅是娱乐,它还架起了传统与创新的桥梁)”可知,《哪吒 2》架起了传统与创新的桥梁。根据后文“a message as powerful as its box office success.(一个和它票房成功一样有力的信息)”可知,G选项“It inspires young viewers to embrace both cultural heritage and creative freedom(它激励年轻观众接受文化遗产和创作自由)”中的“It”指代《哪吒 2》,进一步说明电影的意义,既体现了传统与创新,又对年轻观众有激励作用,符合语境。故选G项。 第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When Miranda Turner graduated from law school in May, she, along with her older brother and sister, had a special surprise for their beloved mom. They presented their mother Pamela Martin- Turner with the doctoral tam and gown (博士帽和长袍) she never got to ____21____ on the occasion of her own law school graduation 42 years ago. Turner, 27, ____22____ the surprise in a video, showing her mom opening a delivery box containing the black and purple regalia The George Washington University Law School, from which her mom graduated in 1982. Martin-Turner quickly grows ____23____ in the video. Martin-Turner told “Good Morning America” that she was “so surprised” when she saw what her children had ____24____ for her. “I was so ____25____ by it all, because I obviously had an unhealed part of my heart that felt ____26____ about what happened when I was in law school. That's also why I had ____27____ told the children this story over the years,” the 66-year-old mom of three said. Martin-Turner explained to “GMA” that she had been in a car accident before her law school graduation, which led to her ____28____ a class. This, ____29____ , meant she wouldn't be able to walk at her spring commencement (典礼). “It was a real ______30______ to me at the time,” Martin- Turner said. The story ______31______ Turner. So, both Mom and daughter celebrated their ______32______ together on May 17. Both said the memories they made were ______33______ . The mom said she wants others to know that failing is a ______34______ part of life, but getting back up is also a ______35______ one can make. 21. A. witness B. wear C. design D. afford 22. A. mentioned B. recalled C. shared D. documented 23. A. optimistic B. upset C. keen D. emotional 24. A. arranged B. built C. ordered D. created 25. A. annoyed B. moved C. puzzled D. scared 26. A. confident B. anxious C. bad D. proud 27. A. repeatedly B. rarely C. secretly D. immediately 28. A. attending B. teaching C. failing D. joining 29. A. at least B. for instance C. in turn D. by contrast 30. A. comfort B. surprise C. blessing D. disappointment 31. A. stuck with B. focused on C. knocked down D. ended with 32. A. victories B. achievements C. festivals D. efforts 33. A. brief B. pointless C. priceless D. painful 34. A. central B. normal C. basic D. vital 35. A. promise B. leap C. deal D. choice 【答案】21. B 22. D 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. C 29. C 30. D 31. A 32. B 33. C 34. B 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。短文叙述了米兰达·特纳从法学院毕业,她和哥哥姐姐们向自己的妈妈帕梅拉·马丁-特纳颁发了博士帽和长袍。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们向母亲帕梅拉·马丁-特纳(Pamela Martin- Turner)颁发了博士学位证书和博士帽和长袍,42年前,她在自己的法学院毕业典礼上从未穿过这件衣服。A. witness目击;B. wear 穿;C. design 设计;D. afford支付得起。根据上文“tam and gown (博士帽和长袍)”可知,这里指戴博士帽和穿长袍。故选B项。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:27岁的特纳在视频中记录了这一惊喜,她的妈妈打开了一个快递盒,里面装着她母亲1982年毕业的乔治华盛顿大学法学院的黑紫色徽章。A. mentioned提到;B. recalled回忆;C. shared 分享;D. documented记录。根据下文“in a video”可知,27岁的特纳在视频中记录了这一惊喜。故选D项。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:马丁-特纳在视频中很快变得激动起来。A. optimistic乐观的;B. upset沮丧的;C. keen热心的;D. emotional激动人心的。根据下文“Martin-Turner told “Good Morning America” that she was “so surprised””可知,丁-特纳在视频中很快变得激动起来。故选D项。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:马丁-特纳告诉《早安美国》,当她看到孩子们为她安排的一切时,她“非常惊讶”。A. arranged安排;B. built建造;C. ordered 订购;D. created创造。根据上文“When Miranda Turner graduated from law school in May, she, along with her older brother and sister, had a special surprise for their beloved mom.”可知,当她看到孩子们为她安排的一切时,她“非常惊讶”。故选A项。 25题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我被这一切感动了,因为很明显,我心里有一部分未愈合的地方,对我在法学院时发生的事情感到难过。A. annoyed烦恼的;B. moved感动的;C. puzzled迷惑的;D. scared害怕的。根据上文“Martin-Turner quickly grows ____3____ in the video.”可知,马丁-特纳对孩子们的安排感动。故选B项。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我被这一切感动了,因为很明显,我心里有一部分未愈合的地方,对我在法学院时发生的事情感到难过。A. confident自信的; B. anxious焦虑的;C. bad坏的,令人不悦的;D. proud骄傲的。根据下文“Martin-Turner explained to “GMA” that she had been in a car accident before her law school graduation, which led to her ____8____ a class.”可知,马丁-特纳对在法学院时发生的事情感到难过。故选C项。 【27题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意。这也是为什么我多年来反复给孩子们讲这个故事的原因,”这位66岁的三个孩子的母亲说。A. repeatedly反复地;B. rarely稀少地;C.secretly秘密地;D. immediately立即。根据上文“felt ____6____ about what happened when I was in law school.”可知,因为难过,所以反复给孩子们讲这个故事。故选A项。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:马丁-特纳向《GMA》解释说,她在法学院毕业前遭遇了一场车祸,导致她的一门课不及格。A. attending参加;B. teaching教;C. failing失败,不及格;D. joining加入。根据上文“she had been in a car accident”可知,她在法学院毕业前遭遇了一场车祸,导致她的一门课不及格。故选C项。 【29题详解】 考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:这反过来也就意味着她不能走着去春季毕业典礼上。A. at least至少;B. for instance例如;C. in turn轮流,反过来;D. by contrast相比之下。根据下文“meant she wouldn't be able to walk at her spring commencement (典礼).”可知,这反过来也就意味着她不能走着去春季毕业典礼上。故选C项。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当时我真的很失望”马丁-特纳说。A. comfort安慰;B. surprise惊喜;C. blessing祝福;D. disappointment失望。根据上文“she had been in a car accident before her law school graduation, which led to her ____8____ a class.”可知,这件事令她失望。故选D项。 【31题详解】 考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:这个故事让特纳久久难忘。A. stuck with无法摆脱;坚持使用或做某事;B. focused on集中;C. knocked down撞到;D. ended with结束。根据上文“That's also why I had ____7____ told the children this story over the years”可知,这个故事让特纳久久难忘。故选A项。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,母女俩在5月17日一起庆祝了她们的成就。A. victories胜利;B. achievements成就;C. festivals节日;D. efforts努力。根据上文“When Miranda Turner graduated from law school in May”可知,她们一起庆祝了成就。故选B项。 【33题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:两人都说,他们留下的回忆是无价的。A. brief简短的;B. pointless无意义的;C. priceless无价的;D. painful痛苦的。根据故事情节可知,他们留下的回忆是无价的。故选C项。 【34题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这位母亲说,她想让别人知道,失败是生活中正常的一部分,但重新站起来也是一个人可以做出的选择。A. central中央的;B. normal正常的;C. basic基本的;D. vital重要的。根据常识可知,失败是生活中正常的一部分。故选B项。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这位母亲说,她想让别人知道,失败是生活中正常的一部分,但重新站起来也是一个人可以做出的选择。A. promise承诺;B. leap跳跃;C. deal交易;D. choice选择。根据上文“getting back up”可知,但重新站起来也是一个人可以做出的选择。故选D项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Singing Sands Mountain, as a hot tourist attraction, ____36____(locate) in Dunhuang in Western China. As you walk through the quicksand or slide down a sand mountain, sometimes you can hear loud noises from beneath your feet. This is how it got the name “The Singing Sands Mountain”. ____37____(nest) between the tall sand mountains, there lies a spring. It has existed for thousands of years and never dried up. The spring, ____38____(shape) like a moon, is called the Crescent Spring (月牙泉). The formation and ____39____(exist) of the spring are related to its landform. The flowing water comes together here and overflows through a geological layer to form the Crescent Spring. It’s ____40____(extreme) dry here, with the amount of annual evaporation (蒸发) being more than 60 times ____41____ of the annual rainfall. However, the stable water source ensures a ____42____(sustain) water supply to the spring. The Crescent Spring is also due to the low-lying terrain (地势). Whenever there is a sandstorm, it forms ____43____ upward air flow between the surrounding sand mountains to send the sand at the foot back to the top of the sand mountain and saves it ____44____ being swallowed by quicksand. The Crescent Spring, ____45____ terrain and landscape are really distinctive, has become a romantic scenic spot. 【答案】36. is located 37. Nesting 38. shaped 39. existence 40. extremely 41. that 42. sustainable 43. an 44. from 45. whose 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国西部敦煌的鸣沙山和月牙泉。 【36题详解】 考查时态、语态。句意:鸣沙山位于中国西部敦煌,是一个热门的旅游景点。陈述客观事实,谓语动词用一般现在时,be located in“坐落于……”是固定表达,主语是第三人称单数,故填is located。 【37题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:在高高的沙丘之间,有一处泉水。nest作动词,意为“做窝”,为不及物动词,与逻辑主语a spring为主谓关系,应用现在分词作状语。句首的单词首字母要大写,故填Nesting。 【38题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这种泉水形状像月亮,叫做月牙泉。句子的谓语动词为is called,shape与逻辑主语The spring之间为动宾关系,此处应用过去分词作后置定语。故填shaped。 【39题详解】 考查名词。句意:泉的形成和存在与其地形有关。设空处与名词formation并列,应用名词existence,作主语。故填existence。 【40题详解】 考查副词。句意:这里非常干燥,年蒸发量是年降雨量的60多倍。修饰形容词dry应用副词,作状语。故填extremely。 【41题详解】 考查代词。句意:这里非常干燥,年蒸发量是年降雨量的60多倍。此处意为“年降雨量”,是同类异物特指,空处用代词that替代前面提到的the amount, 故填that。 【42题详解】 考查形容词。句意:然而,稳定的水源保证了泉水的持续供水。设空处在a与名词water supply之间,应用形容词,作前置定语。故填sustainable。 【43题详解】 考查冠词。句意:每当有沙尘暴时,它在周围沙山之间形成向上的气流,将山脚下的沙子送回沙山顶部,避免被流沙吞噬。air flow为单数形式,此处为泛指,应用不定冠词,空后修饰词upward为元音音素开头,应用an。故填an。 【44题详解】 考查介词。句意:每当有沙尘暴时,它在周围的沙山之间形成向上的气流,将山脚下的沙子送回沙山顶部,避免被流沙吞噬。此处考查动词短语save...from...,意为“避免,免得(出现困难或不愉快的事)”,故填from。 【45题详解】 考查关系代词。句意:月牙泉的地形和景观非常独特,已成为一个浪漫的景点。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为The Crescent Spring,在从句中作定语,修饰名词terrain and landscape,应用关系代词whose。故填whose。 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,昨天你校组织全体师生进行了一次消防演练活动,请为校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括:1. 活动目的;2. 演练经过;3. 活动反响。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 3. 参考词汇:evacuate 疏散,撤离 fire extinguishers 灭火器 A Firefighting Drill ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】A Firefighting Drill Yesterday, a firefighting drill was conducted in our school with all teachers and students involved to arouse our awareness of fire prevention techniques. The drill started with an alarm, hearing which students quickly evacuated the classrooms orderly under the guidance of the teachers to the appointed place. The fire escape routes were clearly marked, and fire extinguishers were readily available throughout the school. So it was five minutes later that all the building were emptied and students and teachers gathered on the playground. Our principal announced the drill was performed better than scheduled. Both teachers and students appreciated the opportunity to learn about fire safety. Many expressed their gratitude for the school’s initiative in organizing such a drill, as it increased their confidence and awareness in dealing with potential fire hazards. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生就“昨天你校组织全体师生进行了一次消防演练活动”一事,为校英文报写一篇相关的新闻报道。 【详解】1.词汇积累 实施:conduct→carry out 聚集:gather→flock 表达:express→convey 处理:deal with→cope with 2.句式拓展 简单句变倒装句 原句:The fire escape routes were clearly marked, and fire extinguishers were readily available throughout the school. 拓展句:Not only were the fire escape routes clearly marked, but also fire extinguishers were readily available throughout the school. 【点睛】【高分句型1】So it was five minutes later that all the building were emptied and students and teachers gathered on the playground. (运用了强调句型结构) 【高分句型2】Many expressed their gratitude for the school’s initiative in organizing such a drill, as it increased their confidence and awareness in dealing with potential fire hazards. (运用了as引导的原因状语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Dave had loved basketball for as long as he could remember and he had never had a day without playing it. At primary school and junior high school he joined basketball clubs, attended training programs and watched basketball games, from which he learned the moves of the star players, wishing to play in a professional team like them and shine on the court. Now as a senior high school student, however, his dream of becoming a professional player was dimming (变暗) because he was only of average height. He had to give up the hope of joining the school team. The guys on the school team were all tall boys who played matches and won honors for the school. They were like heroes. Dave watched them play and cheered them but he knew he would never be one of them. Dave felt it a pity not to be tall enough, but this didn’t stop him from pouring his passion into basketball. He just played for the love of the sport. He played in the school gym with other boys or by himself every day, even during holidays and weekends, when it was open for two hours in the morning. He enjoyed every minute on the court making every effort to play better. It was one Saturday morning. Dave was playing in the gym by himself, as all the other boys were busy with other weekend affairs. Then he noticed a tall boy approaching. It was Lankas. Everybody knows him as captain of the school basketball team. “Hi, Lankas,” Dave greeted him. “My name is Dave.” “Hi, Dave,” Lankas replied as he got closer. “Nice to see you here. Do you need an opponent to play against?” Dave was shocked, frozen right there, unable to believe his ears but somehow, he answered, “Why not?” 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 So, a game of two players began. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The next Saturday, when Dave was playing in the gym, Lankas appeared shouting, “Dave, I have good news for you.” ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 So, a game of two players began. Dave went all out to play against this tough opponent, forgetting all about his height. It was a game he could play to his heart’s content. Each shot was hard-earned. Soon they were sweating like a pig. To Dave, there was nothing like playing against someone like Lankas. It was more like an enjoyment than a challenge. Two hours passed before they knew it. The two thanked each other and said goodbye. Dave was secretly expecting another chance to play with Lankas. The next Saturday, when Dave was playing in the gym, Lankas appeared shouting, “Dave, I have good news for you.” Dave stopped playing and the two had a talk. He learned that Lankas talked with the coach about Dave and their game the week before and the coach agreed to take Dave as a member of the team. At the news, Dave had to hold back his tears of joy and couldn’t help jumping up. Lankas patted Dave on the shoulder, “Hi, buddy, do you need an opponent to play against?” 【解析】 【导语】文章以事件发展为线索展开。Dave自小就喜欢篮球运动,小学和初中他参加了篮球俱乐部,通过训练和观看比赛,他学习了许多明星球员的动作,希望能像他们一样在专业球队打球,在球场上发光。然而,现在作为一名高中生,他成为职业球员的梦想变得越来越渺茫,因为他只有中等身高。他知道自己永远不会成为他们中的一员。但这并没有阻止他把自己的激情倾注到篮球上。他每天都在体育馆里和其他男孩一起玩,或者一个人玩,他享受在球场上的每一分钟,尽一切努力打得更好。一个星期六的早晨。就在Dave一个人在体育馆里玩球时,学校篮球队的队长Lankas走近他并提出和Dave打对抗赛的要求。 【详解】1. 段落续写 ①根据第一段首句“于是,一场两人博弈开始了。”可知,接下来的内容可以描写Dave和Lankas两人之间的对抗比赛的过程和结果。 ②根据第二段首句“第二个星期六,当Dave在体育馆里玩的时候,Lankas出现了,喊道:‘Dave,我有个好消息要告诉你。’”可知,接下来的内容可以描述Lankas带来的好消息的细节以及这个消息带给Dave的影响。 2. 续写线索 比赛开始——比赛过程——比赛结果——好消息——听到消息后的激动——安慰 3. 词汇激活 行为类 ①全力以赴:go all out/spare no effort/make every effort ②出汗:sweat/perspire ③与……对抗:play against/compete against/fight against 情绪类 ①愉快:enjoyment/delight ②心满意足地:to one’s content/satisfactorily/approvingly/with satisfaction 【点睛】【高分句型1】 It was a game he could play to his heart’s content. (运用了省略关系代词引导的限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】 He learned that Lankas talked with the coach about Dave and their game the week before and the coach agreed to take Dave as a member of the team. (运用了that引导的宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024-2025学年度下学期高一年级4月阶段测试 英语试题 (满分:150分,考试时间:120分钟) 第一部分:听力(共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是C. 1. What is Amy’s favorite design? A. Figures. B. Animals. C. Flowers. 2. What is the woman doing? A. Asking for directions. B. Visiting a museum. C. Exercising in a park. 3. Who is Susan probably? A. The woman’s travel partner. B. The woman’s roommate. C. The woman’s colleague. 4. What will Mark do with the book? A. Keep it. B. Return it. C Renew it. 5. What is Jim’s boss’s attitude toward his suggestion? A Opposed. B Supportive. C. Casual. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What will Henry do at 2:00 tomorrow afternoon? A. See a dentist. B. Meet a client. C Clean the house. 7. What kind of music does Henry like? A. Classical music. B. Rock music. C. Jazz. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. Why does the man recommend Muse Magazine to the woman? A. It’s helpful for schoolwork. B. It’s about science and nature. C. It has lots of in spiring stories. 9. How old is the woman’s son now? A. 8. B. 9. C. 14. 10. What will the woman probably do next? A. Get back to her office. B Buy the magazine. C. Ask for her son’s opinion. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What made the chair so valuable? A. It was designed by a famous artist. B It was bought at an antique shop. C. It is made of special material. 12. What do we know about Koloman Moser? A. He had a great influence on painting. B. He was an expert on old furniture. C. He came from Austria. 13. Where will the speakers most probably go? A. An old furniture store. B. The woman’s home. C. A supermarket. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14. What is the man doing? A. Watching TV. B. Reading the newspaper. C. Surfing the Internet. 15. How many people were killed by the storm in Madagascar? A. 19. B. 48. C. 130. 16. What is the problem in Malawi? A. Food can’t be sent to the affected areas. B. Storm Batsirai is hitting the country. C. No effort was made to help it. 17. What will the speakers probably talk about next? A. The main causes of the storm. B Ways to protect the environment. C. Another extreme weather disaster. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What is the speaker mainly talking about? A. A local bookstore. B. A speech competition. C. A contest about teachers. 19. How much is the prize money for the national winner? A.$500. B.$5,000. C.$10,000. 20. When should students submit their essays? A. By Wednesday. B. By Thursday. C. By Friday. 第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Family: Poems — by Mr. Keith Keenan Kindle $0.00; Hardcover $12.50; Paperback $7.00. The poet describes personal thoughts and feelings in a lyrical journey to understand and celebrate his family. “Family” looks at living honestly in places, not illusions. Figurative (形象的) language, a love of metaphor and sharp images all make the poems work. Time to Heal — by Aleandra Vasiliu Kindle $9.99; Hardcover $21.94; Paperback $12.64. From the bestselling author comes an inspirational poetry book about love, healing, and growth. It is a reminder to strive to change for the better. Featuring more than 130 uplifting poems and black-and-white illustrations, it’s a great companion when you need to embrace self-love and personal transformation. Seeds from a Birch Tree — by Clark Strand Kindle $9.99; Hardcover $26.80; Paperback $16.95. Seeds from a Birch Tree makes nature into a spiritual path. Its message was simple: Haiku teaches us to return to nature by following the seasons — seventeen syllables at a time. With its mix of poetry and memoir (回忆录), the book guides us to the joy hidden in plain sight, leading us to get into a good state of body and mind. A Poem for Every Day — by Allie Esiri Kindle $9.99; Hardcover $28.05; Audio CD $18.05. This audio book is a collection of 366 poems which link to events on key dates—funny for April Fools’ Day, festive for Christmas. This is the perfect gift for poetry lovers of all ages. These poems are informative, peaceful, and energetic! There are a large number of poetry collections on Amazon. More information, please click here. 1. How much will you pay if you are to buy a hardcover edition of a book on haiku? A. $12.50. B. $21.94. C. $26.80. D. $28.05. 2. According to the text, what can we learn about the books? A. Family: Poems features plain language. B. Time to Heal features colorful illustrations. C. Seeds from a Birch Tree focuses on human nature. D. A Poem for Every Day focuses on festive celebrations. 3. Where is this text probably taken from? A. A marketing website. B. A literature magazine. C. A book review. D. A news report. B Consciousness (意识) rises slowly, awakening with the dawn that brightens my room. Cool air clears my mind as I walk to the kitchen, where my husband is making his morning coffee. The fire he thoughtfully started is beginning to heat the living space. By my second cup, everyone is awake. After breakfast, we begin the busy work of a rural place. Chopping (砍) wood for the stove and clearing snow off steps and pathways. Our kids are big enough to be properly helpful and find joy in the work when everyone is doing it together. Then we take a walk through the fresh snow. We discover an amazing array of animals on display in the markings that they have left. After dinner, we play cards with a lot of energy and competitive interaction. Eventually, we’ll turn off the lights and with the fire crackling (噼啪作响), cuddle (拥抱) on the couch to watch the stars through the windows before heading off to bed. Weekends at the cabin (木屋) are magical. During the break, our family constantly balances the demands of work and school. I’m subject to my watch and alarm clock. But coming to the cabin on the weekend is like entering another world. Here, I don’t need to know what time it is-sunrise and sunset, hunger and chores set our schedule. The house and the woods around it are silent and dark, except for birdsong and the moon. Life seems less pressing, and it’s easier to live in the moment without distraction. When I get up the next morning my son is already sitting in front of the fire, staring at the flames. I sit beside him, and he leans into me, sleepy and a bit sad. “What’s up?” I ask. “I just don’t want to go home yet. I like it better here.” I know what he means. I smile and put my arms around him. “Even when we’re home, this place is always here, where it’s quiet and safe, and everyone you love has time for you.” I don’t really mean the cabin, and I think he knows that. 4. What are paragraphs 1-3 mainly about? A. The reasons the family go to the cabin. B. The activities of the family at the cabin. C. The adventures of the family in the woods. D. The attitudes of the family to their cabin life. 5. Why does the author think weekends at the cabin are magical? A. She can reunite with her family. B. She enjoys the silence there most. C. She finds her life there more thrilling. D. She was not enslaved by tight schedules. 6. What does the cabin represent in the passage? A. A rural culture. B. An isolated life. C. A place of connection. D. An energetic interaction. 7. Which is the best title for the passage? A. Taking a Break B. A Weekend Picnic C. Embracing Our Life D. A Conscious Attempt C Years ago, when I started looking for my first job, wise advisers advise “Barbara, be enthusiastic! Enthusiasm will take you further than any amount of experience.” How right they were! “Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.” Wrote Ralph Waldo Emerson. It is the paste that helps you hang on there when the going gets tough. It is the inner voice that whispers, “I can do it!” When others shout, “No, you can’t!” It took years and years for the early work of Barbara Mclintock, a geneticist who won the 1983 Nobel Prize in medicine, to be generally accepted. Yet she didn’t stop working on her experiments. Work was such a deep pleasure for her that she never thought of stopping. We are all born with wide-eyed, enthusiastic wonder and it is this childlike wonder that gives enthusiastic people such youthful air, whatever their age. At 90, cellist Pablo Casals would start his day by playing Bach. As the music flowed through his fingers, his stooped shoulders would straighten and joy would reappear in his eyes. As author and poet Samuel Ulman once wrote, “Years wrinkle the skin, but to give up enthusiasm wrinkles the soul.” Enthusiastic people also love what they do, regardless of money or title or power. Patricia Mellratl, a retired director of the Missouri Repertory Theater in Kansas City, was once asked where she got her enthusiasm. She replied, “My father, long ago, told me, I never made a dime until I stopped working for money.” If we cannot do what we love as a full-time career, we can as a hobby. Elizabeth Layton Wellsville, Kan, was 68 before she began to draw. This activity ended periods of depression that troubled her for at least 30 years and the quality of her work led one critic to say, “I am tempted into a genius.” We can’t afford to waste tears on “might-have-been”. We need to turn the tears into sweat as we go after “what-can-be”. We need to live each moment whole-heartedly, with all our senses—finding pleasure in the sweet smell of a back-yard garden, the simple picture of a six-year-old, the beauty of a rainbow. 8. The author holds the view that _______. A. enthusiasm is more important than experience B. enthusiasm can give people more success and fame C. enthusiastic people will never get old D. enthusiasm can make you succeed and enjoy life 9. The author mentions cellist Pablo Casals in the third paragraph to show that _______ . A. enthusiasm can make people feel young B. music can arouse people’s enthusiasm C. enthusiasm can give people inspiration needed to succeed D. enthusiasm can keep people healthy 10. How many examples are given in the passage to show the importance of enthusiasm? A. Two B. Three C. Four D. Five 11. Which proverb may the writer agree with according to the last paragraph? A. good beginning makes a good ending. B. Don’t cry over the spoiled milk. C. Love me, love my dog. D. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. D Much like beauty, art is in the eve of the beholder. The artwork we are attracted to can give insight into our personality, such as whether we are too quick or too slow, calm or moody. Studies into art preferences date back to the 1930s-most of them examining the degree to which people like or dislike different paintings. Research shows that a person’s interest in art is more strongly related to certain personality traits (特征) than to social class, age, or gender. In particular, a personality trait called “openness” is the best predictor of whether individuals are interested in art. On the other side, those who identify as “conscientious” (一丝不苟的) , are often less drawn to the arts. These traits are part of the Big Five, a widely accepted personality theory based on nearly a century of research. The model claims that each personality is made up of a combination of five core traits: openness, conscientiousness, extroversion (enjoying being with other people), agreeableness (being pleasant) and neuroticism (feeling worried and nervous). Rather than stating a person as being either thy or outgoing, the Big Five Model believes that everyone lies somewhere between the two extremes. Personality traits may also affect the way people visually scan art. A 2018 study tracked participants’ eye movements as they studied abstract (抽象的) artwork. The majority of participants concentrated on the upper-right part. This makes sense, as the right half of the brain is specialized for visual and spatial processing, and also plays a significant role in processing the emotions that art draws out. However, participants who tended toward neuroticism focused on the left side of the picture, and those with mental disease paid more attention to the bottom of the picture. Even with the impressive amount of research into the relationship between people’s personality traits end their love for art, there are still holes in the theories. For instance, some scientists claim that the Big Five Model doesn’t translate across cultures and is mainly targeted toward those living in developed nations. Also, most studies have focused on two-dimensional art, like paintings, and haven’t yet described differing preferences for the variety of media that exist around the world. Then there’s the fact that our art preferences change over time and are informed by our ages, relationships and life experiences. People’s preferences for art are nearly as complicated as art itself. But if you’re looking for a quick test of someone’s general personality traits, it doesn’t hurt to glance at what’s hanging on their walls. 12. What does the underlined part “art is in the eye of the beholder” in Paragraph 1 imply? A. The value of an artwork depends on its quality and price. B. Whether an artwork is attractive is based on personal opinions. C. The preference for art is mostly influenced by one’s social status. D. We judge an artwork based on whether it is considered beautiful. 13. The shadowed area in each of the following pictures is the part a person focuses on when enjoying an abstract painting. According to the 2018 study, which of the following best shows how a person who feels worried sees the painting? A. B. C. D. 14. What can be inferred from the passage about the Big Five Model? A. It is a system developed nearly a century ago. B. It may not apply to people from some countries. C. It strictly classifies everyone into one of the five traits. D. It can explain the change in our art preference overtime. 15. What does the passage focus on? A. Why one likes an artwork better than others. B. How to discover one’s art preference. C. How to reveal one’s personality traits. D. What one’s taste in art says about him/her. 第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 During the 2025 Spring Festival, Chinese cinemas witnessed an unexpected phenomenon:the animated film Ne Zha 2 broke box office records within days. By February 3rd, its earnings had already surpassed 4 billion yuan, outperforming even Hollywood blockbusters. Guo Fan, director of the sci-fi hit The Wandering Earth 2, praised the film online, calling it “a milestone for Chinese animation.” The film’s popularity forced cinemas to adapt quickly. ___16___. Some theaters even scheduled 100 screenings per day, a number rarely seen before. Tickets sold out within minutes online, and long queues formed at ticket counters. ___17___. For example, limited-edition blind boxes featuring characters like Shen Gongbao sold out instantly, and crowdfunding for collectible figures raised ten times the original goal. ___18___. While staying true to ancient myths about gods and demons, the film adds modern themes like “fighting against fate” and friendship. Ne Zha, once a rebellious loner, now teams up with his former rival Ao Bing to face challenges. ___19___. Scenes of flaming lotus flowers clashing with water dragons left audiences amazed, proving that Chinese animation can rival global standards. More than just entertainment, Ne Zha 2 bridges tradition and innovation. ___20___— a message as powerful as its box office success. A. This dynamic relationship adds depth to the story, attracting both old and new fans B. To meet the huge demand, theaters introduced 1,000-seat screening halls for the first C. The film’s success also created a boom in related merchandise D. Many critics argue that the film’s special effects are its only strength E. Beyond its visual achievements, the flm’s storytelling stands out F. Social media played a key role in promoting the film’s release G. It inspires young viewers to embrace both cultural heritage and creative freedom 第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When Miranda Turner graduated from law school in May, she, along with her older brother and sister, had a special surprise for their beloved mom. They presented their mother Pamela Martin- Turner with the doctoral tam and gown (博士帽和长袍) she never got to ____21____ on the occasion of her own law school graduation 42 years ago. Turner, 27, ____22____ the surprise in a video, showing her mom opening a delivery box containing the black and purple regalia The George Washington University Law School, from which her mom graduated in 1982. Martin-Turner quickly grows ____23____ in the video. Martin-Turner told “Good Morning America” that she was “so surprised” when she saw what her children had ____24____ for her. “I was so ____25____ by it all, because I obviously had an unhealed part of my heart that felt ____26____ about what happened when I was in law school. That's also why I had ____27____ told the children this story over the years,” the 66-year-old mom of three said. Martin-Turner explained to “GMA” that she had been in a car accident before her law school graduation, which led to her ____28____ a class. This, ____29____ , meant she wouldn't be able to walk at her spring commencement (典礼). “It was a real ______30______ to me at the time,” Martin- Turner said. The story ______31______ Turner. So, both Mom and daughter celebrated their ______32______ together on May 17. Both said the memories they made were ______33______ . The mom said she wants others to know that failing is a ______34______ part of life, but getting back up is also a ______35______ one can make. 21. A. witness B. wear C. design D. afford 22. A. mentioned B. recalled C. shared D. documented 23. A. optimistic B. upset C. keen D. emotional 24. A. arranged B. built C. ordered D. created 25 A. annoyed B. moved C. puzzled D. scared 26. A. confident B. anxious C. bad D. proud 27. A. repeatedly B. rarely C. secretly D. immediately 28. A. attending B. teaching C. failing D. joining 29. A. at least B. for instance C. in turn D. by contrast 30. A. comfort B. surprise C. blessing D. disappointment 31. A. stuck with B. focused on C. knocked down D. ended with 32. A. victories B. achievements C. festivals D. efforts 33. A. brief B. pointless C. priceless D. painful 34. A. central B. normal C. basic D. vital 35. A. promise B. leap C. deal D. choice 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Singing Sands Mountain, as a hot tourist attraction, ____36____(locate) in Dunhuang in Western China. As you walk through the quicksand or slide down a sand mountain, sometimes you can hear loud noises from beneath your feet. This is how it got the name “The Singing Sands Mountain”. ____37____(nest) between the tall sand mountains, there lies a spring. It has existed for thousands of years and never dried up. The spring, ____38____(shape) like a moon, is called the Crescent Spring (月牙泉). The formation and ____39____(exist) of the spring are related to its landform. The flowing water comes together here and overflows through a geological layer to form the Crescent Spring. It’s ____40____(extreme) dry here, with the amount of annual evaporation (蒸发) being more than 60 times ____41____ of the annual rainfall. However, the stable water source ensures a ____42____(sustain) water supply to the spring. The Crescent Spring is also due to the low-lying terrain (地势). Whenever there is a sandstorm, it forms ____43____ upward air flow between the surrounding sand mountains to send the sand at the foot back to the top of the sand mountain and saves it ____44____ being swallowed by quicksand. The Crescent Spring, ____45____ terrain and landscape are really distinctive, has become a romantic scenic spot. 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,昨天你校组织全体师生进行了一次消防演练活动,请为校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括:1. 活动目的;2. 演练经过;3. 活动反响。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 3. 参考词汇:evacuate 疏散,撤离 fire extinguishers 灭火器 A Firefighting Drill ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Dave had loved basketball for as long as he could remember and he had never had a day without playing it. At primary school and junior high school he joined basketball clubs, attended training programs and watched basketball games, from which he learned the moves of the star players, wishing to play in a professional team like them and shine on the court. Now as a senior high school student, however, his dream of becoming a professional player was dimming (变暗) because he was only of average height. He had to give up the hope of joining the school team. The guys on the school team were all tall boys who played matches and won honors for the school. They were like heroes. Dave watched them play and cheered them but he knew he would never be one of them. Dave felt it a pity not to be tall enough, but this didn’t stop him from pouring his passion into basketball. He just played for the love of the sport. He played in the school gym with other boys or by himself every day, even during holidays and weekends, when it was open for two hours in the morning. He enjoyed every minute on the court making every effort to play better. It was one Saturday morning. Dave was playing in the gym by himself, as all the other boys were busy with other weekend affairs. Then he noticed a tall boy approaching. It was Lankas. Everybody knows him as captain of the school basketball team. “Hi, Lankas,” Dave greeted him. “My name is Dave.” “Hi, Dave,” Lankas replied as he got closer. “Nice to see you here. Do you need an opponent to play against?” Dave was shocked, frozen right there, unable to believe his ears but somehow, he answered, “Why not?” 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 So, a game of two players began. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The next Saturday, when Dave was playing in the gym, Lankas appeared shouting, “Dave, I have good news for you.” ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:辽宁省大连市沙河口区大连市第八中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题
1
精品解析:辽宁省大连市沙河口区大连市第八中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题
2
精品解析:辽宁省大连市沙河口区大连市第八中学2024-2025学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。