内容正文:
2024-2025学年下学期第一学段教学质量检测
高二英语试题
注意:本试卷共16页,满分150分,时间120分钟
第I卷 (共95分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the speakers go to the museum?
A. On foot. B. By bus. C. By taxi.
2. What color is the man’s bag?
A. White. B. Brown. C. Yellow.
3. Where is the woman from?
A. Germany. B. New Zealand. C. England.
4. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In the classroom. B. At a bus stop. C. At a restaurant.
5. Why does the man want to leave his present job?
A. He finds his present job boring.
B. He wants to open his own company.
C. He hasn’t been given a higher position.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. Where does the man probably work?
A. In a hospital. B. In a hotel. C. In a nursing home.
7. How does the man like his job?
A. It’s profitable. B. It’s enjoyable. C. It’s comfortable.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. What does Carol look like?
A. She is tall and strong. B. She wears brown hair. C. She is not tall but slim.
9. Which of the following does the woman like?
A. Making coffee. B. Watching movies. C. Dancing.
10. What can we know about the woman and her Australian friend?
A. They share several hobbies. B. They like staying indoors. C. They got together this morning.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11. What rooms do they have?
A. Rooms with one bed. B. Rooms with a sea view. C. Rooms with a mountain view.
12. Where can guests have breakfast?
A. In the Thai restaurant. B. In the Chinese restaurant. C. In the American restaurant.
13. What sports does the center offer?
A. Water sports B. Badminton. C. Various sports
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Interviewer and interviewee. C. Colleagues.
15. What does the man think of Ms. White?
A. Formal. B. Casual. C. Mean.
16. How often do the woman and Ms. White have a get-together?
A. Every Friday. B. Twice a week. C. Once a month.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What attracts the speaker in Africa?
A. The running water. B. Meeting new people. C. Freely running animals.
18. Which place has the speaker visited?
A. Australia. B. Japan. C. Russia.
19. What’s the speaker’s opinion about travelling?
A. It’s tiring. B. It’s expensive. C. It’s easy.
20. What will the speaker do in the future?
A. Turn to a new way for fun.
B. Try every means to save money.
C. Continue to do what she likes.
第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题, 满分50分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。(共15小题, 满分37.5分)
A
he following 4 famous paintings — from Jan van Eyck’s portrait to Pablo Picasso’s masterpiece — have stood the test of time.
The Arnolfini Portrait
The Arnolfini Portrait of Jan van Eyck, an oil painting on wood produced in 1434, in which a man and a woman hold hands with a window behind him and a bed behind her, is undoubtedly one of the masterpieces in the National Gallery, London. This painting is as visually interesting as it is famed. It is also an informative document on fifteenth-century society, through van Eyck’s heavy use of symbolism — while husbands went out to engage in business, wives concerned themselves with domestic duties.
The Starry Night
Vincent Willem van Gogh painted The Starry Night an oil on canvas (油画布), a moderately abstract landscape painting of an expressive night sky over a small hillside village, during his 12-month stay at the mental hospital near Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, France between 1889 and 1890. When the Museum of Modern Art in New York City purchased the painting from a private collector in 1941, it was not well known, but it has since become one of van Gogh’s most famous works.
The Harvesters
The Harvesters is an oil painting on wood completed by Pieter Bruegel the Elder in 1565.It depicts the harvest time which most commonly emerged within the months of August and September. Nicolaes Jonghelinck, a merchant banker and art collector from Antwerp, commissioned this painting. The painting has been at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City since 1919.
Guernica
Guernica, a large black-and-white oil painting, was painted by the Cubist Spanish painter, Pablo Picasso in 1937.The title “Guernica” refers to the city that was bombed by Nazi planes during the Spanish Civil War. The painting depicts the horrors of war and as a result, has come to be an anti-war symbol and a reminder of the tragedies of war. Today, the painting is housed at the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia in Madrid.
1. Which of the following paintings was produced earliest?
A. Guernica. B. The Harvesters. C. The Starry Night. D. The Amolfini Portrait.
2. What do we know about the painting The Starry Night?
A. It was painted on wood in oils.
B. It described the painter’s life in hospital.
C. It wasn’t widely recognized before 1941.
D. It was given away to the Museum of Modern Art in New York City by a collector.
3. Who created the painting describing the harvest seasons?
A. Pieter Bruegel the Elder. B. Vincent van Gogh. C. Jan van Eyck. D. Pablo Picasso.
B
We know that fruits and vegetables can help to keep our bodies healthy. According to a new study eating fruits in middle age could also help to reduce the chances of developing depression later in life though we should pay attention to the amount of fruits we eat.
Researchers from China and Singapore wanted to find out more about whether eating fruits and vegetables could have an effect on our mental health. They looked at more than 13,700 Chinese adults who were living in Singapore. The study period began between 1993 and 1998 when the Chinese adults were aged between 45 and 74. Everyone was asked about the fruits and vegetables they liked to eat. 14 fruits and 25 types of vegetables were included in the questionnaire.
The Chinese adults were followed for an average of almost 20 years. By this time, they were aged between 61 and 96. They were asked to complete a questionnaire that could decide whether older people develop depression. At the end of the study period, almost 3,200 people had the feeling of depression.
The researchers found that higher consumption of fruits during middle age was connected with a lower probability of developing depression in late life. Those who ate the most fruits were 29% less likely to develop depression compared to those who ate the least. However, they didn’t find any connection between eating vegetables and developing depression.
It was suggested that the reason for this may be that fruits are usually eaten raw, while vegetables are often cooked. Cooking vegetables might limit the “protective effects” of the nutrients in the foods, the researchers suggested, although they said more research was needed.
All types of fruits were found to have an effect, especially oranges, bananas, papayas and watermelons.
4. How did the researchers conduct the study?
A. By following participants for a long period of time.
B. By observing the physical health of the participants.
C. By conducting laboratory tests on fruits and vegetables.
D. By asking participants about the causes of their depression.
5. What does paragraph 4 mainly talk about?
A. The study process. B. The study purpose.
C. The study findings. D. The study objects.
6. Why might vegetables’ benefits be limited according to the researchers?
A. Vegetables are often eaten raw. B. The types of vegetables are limited.
C. Vegetables are less popular than fruits. D. Cooking might reduce their nutritional value.
7. What is the best title for the text?
A. The Connection between Diet and Mental Health
B. The Importance of Eating Raw Fruits and Vegetables
C. Vegetables: Their Limited Role in Preventing Depression
D. Fruits in Middle Age: A Key to Avoiding Depression Later
C
One of my earliest memories is of my father sitting me down at our kitchen table with canvases, paints, and brushes. He taught me how to blend colors and use different materials. Whenever we felt inspired, we set out all our materials and painted what our hearts desired.
My father grew up in a small village in the Dominican Republic. Despite not having many materials available, he created art with whatever he had. My father saved his money to buy paints and colored pencils to draw on the walls around his home. When he was 15, he arrived in America alone and stayed with his aunt in Florida for a while before finishing high school in New York with another aunt. He studied very hard. Eventually, my father was able to obtain his citizenship.
As I got older, he continued to give me lessons, teaching me different brush strokes and how to take care of my art supplies. He taught me to find beauty in everything and everyone around me. I grew to love drawing people, as I could highlight the physical features that make everyone unique and beautiful.
It wasn’t until I began looking carefully into my father’s paintings and the work of popular artists on Instagram that I started to be more critical of my work. I started to worry that I could never live up to my father’s talent. My simple, two-dimensional drawings fell flat compared to his realistic landscapes. Going through my sketchbooks and portfolios, I found fault in all my drawings. Art was my favorite thing in the world but I started to believe I wasn’t good at it. Instead of working toward improving, I decided to give up drawing.
My father noticed that I had been drawing and painting less and told me, “Mia, you should audition for the school. I wish I’d had an opportunity to study art like this when I was a kid.” My father’s bravery and strength are things that I desire to have. So over the next few months, I worked on my portfolio. Looking back at my pictures, I can see how much I have improved since then. The school must have seen potential in my drawings because I got in!
It was eye-opening to attend a college that specializes in the arts. I learned to embrace my individuality and my talent. I have become more open about sharing my artworks and receiving constructive criticism, which raises my self-belief in my art.
8. Why does the author introduce her father’s experience in paragraph 2?
A. To prove that art is a way to fight poverty.
B. To illustrate the roots of her father’s influence on her.
C. To criticize the lack of educational chances in rural areas.
D. To contrast her life with the difficulties her father experienced.
9. What do the underlined words “fell flat” in paragraph 4 mean?
A. Lacked visual appeal. B. Outshone other works.
C. Had complex structures. D. Looked incredibly realistic.
10. What kind of person is the author’s father?
A. Brave and carefree. B. Creative but stubborn.
C. Ambitious but dependent. D. Persistent and supportive.
11. What can we learn from the last paragraph?
A. Art is about following established rules.
B. Talent guarantees admission to art programs.
C. Confidence comes from accepting imperfection.
D. Progress can be achieved through trial and error.
D
We live in a sweet world. The average American kid consumes more than 20 teaspoons of sugar per day, and adults eat 50% more sugar today than they did in the 1970s. We all know that too much sugar isn’t good for you. But did we know it could be dangerous? A team of researchers at the University of Utah used mice to conduct a study on the negative effects of sugar. They found it could have serious effects on people’s health.
Sugar is found not only in sweets and candies, but also in many household items like pasta and crackers.
During the 58-week-long study, mice were fed a diet containing 25% more sugar. This percentage equals a healthy human diet along with three cans of soda daily. The team found that these mice were twice as likely to die as mice fed a similar diet without the sugar. Though the mice did not show signs of obesity or high blood pressure, male mice were 26% less territorial and produced 25% fewer offspring than the other mice.
Scientists often use mice for research because they have a similar genetic(基因) structure to humans. “Since most substances that are dangerous in mice are also dangerous in people, it’s likely that those physical problems that cause those mice to have increased deaths also work in people,” says study author James Ruff of the University of Utah. Findings from this study reveal negative effects that are not as noticeable as weight gain or heart problems. Sugar can contribute to long-term changes in the body that can change development and even shorten lives.
Cutting sugar out of the American diet altogether may be difficult. But making the effort to control our nation’s sugar desire will provide for a truly sweeter future.
12. The study conducted by researchers aimed at learning about________
A. the advantages and disadvantages of sugar.
B. the negative effects of sugar on people’s health.
C. the genetic structure of mice.
D American’s diet.
13. According to the study, which of the following statements is wrong?
A. Sugar can even shorten lives.
B. Sugar’s negative effects are not noticeable.
C. Mice are more likely to diet when fed a diet containing 25% more sugar.
D. Eating much more sugar can make mice put on weight and get high blood pressure.
14. From the passage we can infer_______
A. sugar plays a very important role in Americans’ diet.
B. kids consume more sugar than adults in America.
C. the study on human beings lasted 58 weeks.
D the genetic structure of mice is totally different from that of people.
15. What’s the best title of the passage?
A. Living a sweet life.
B. Kids consume much more sugar.
C. Genetic structure of humans.
D. Danger of sugar.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Most students, despite age or background, truly enjoy participating in art. The attractive aspects of art keep us focused. Using art in the classroom is no different.
Students who participate in art strengthen their focus skills. ____16____ For visual art (视觉艺术), that problem may be deciding which art tools or materials will create the picture in their minds. For performance art (行为艺术), students may need precise time to remind them. Regardless of the art medium, students must keep up with what is happening in order to successfully complete their work.
Students find art as a way of self-expression and creativity.____17____ Students can create whatever they want with their imagination. If they can see it, they can create it. Even the shyest students can express themselves through art.
Increased participation and motivation (动力) means increased determination and perseverance (毅力). When students start an art project, they are more determined to see it completed. Most primary teachers can prove the fact that many students are not happy when their work of art is interrupted (打断) before it has been completed. ____18____
The development of self-expression and creativity increases student confidence! ____19____ Students develop a greater sense of self by expressing themselves openly and in their own way. It is also quite rewarding for students to share their art with others and developing their interpersonal skills.
____20____ Participation in art is highly beneficial to student performance in the classroom. Art requires use of many parts of the brain, thus, providing better overall brain usage in students.
A. There are no limits with art.
B. Art can surely make students smarter.
C. Students colorfully write out the word.
D. There are no right or wrong ways to create art.
E. Students must concentrate on the “problem” at hand.
F. Teachers should combine art with learning more carefully.
G. Students wish to realize their ideas through art without break (停歇;休息).
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题, 每小题1分, 满分15分。)
Organic, gluten-free, sugar-free... These labels are becoming more well-known, but still not ___21___ in many areas. That’s why Li Ming, a 17-year-old student, ___22___ his own organic snack store called “Green Bites” in his hometown’s downtown area, ___23___ to introduce a healthier snacking alternative.
Li Ming and his classmates have always been aware of what they eat. “We love having snacks during breaks, but most of the time, we’re ___24___ with the ingredients and the quality,” Li Ming said. Then, he heard about a famous organic snack brand from a relative who had visited Europe. “I was ___25___ attracted and thought that our town could also benefit from such delicious and healthy snacks,” he added.
Fortunately, during a family trip, Li Ming had the chance to visit the place where the brand ___26___. He ___27___ as an intern in a local store that sold these snacks. “I got to taste a wide variety of them and also ___28___ the core values of the brand-providing healthy and natural snacks,” he said. In his town, with a growing number of people concerned about additives and preservatives, ___29___ truly organic snacks was a challenge.
So, Li Ming decided to ___30___ this brand of organic snacks back home. Importing and ___31___ the store was no easy feat. There were a lot of procedures to follow. When it came to ___32___ staff, it was also a complicated task. Over 800 applications flooded in. “I ___33___ being involved in the interviews of every applicant,” Li Ming said. He remembered his early entrepreneurial spirit. “Back in junior high, I sold handmade bookmarks and small handicrafts to my schoolmates,” he said. He believes that entrepreneurship is about ___34___ the problems and demands in the daily lives of people and having the courage to take action to meet those ___35___
21. A. ordinary B. popular C. essential D. crucial
22. A. expanded B. ran C. visited D. repaired
23. A. aiming B. claiming C. demanding D. struggling
24. A. satisfied B. disappointed C. annoyed D. familiar
25. A. merely B. hardly C. occasionally D. instantly
26. A. originated B. disappeared C. operated D. encountered
27. A. instructed B. left C. served D. traveled
28. A. followed B. changed C. grasped D. questioned
29. A. finding B. selling C. storing D. eating
30. A. bring B. fetch C. carry D. send
31. A. setting up B. setting out C. setting down D. setting off
32. A. training B. managing C. hiring D. firing
33. A. handed over B. insisted on C. resorted to D. put off
34. A. solving B. ignoring C. identifying D. creating
35. A. promises B. chances C. requirements D. responses
第II卷 (共55分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A new survey indicates that young people in China much prefer making fresh food to buying prepared food. Mei Lin, a 22-year-old college graduate, ____36____ (stop) buying cheap food at the supermarket since she entered university. She believes her fresh food choices help her stay fit and ____37____ (act).
However, the trend isn’t one ____38____ only women are taking up. Su Bo, ____39____ outgoing computer engineer in Shenzhen, says that except when he’s travelling for work, he will not eat convenience food. “For me, it is a matter of wanting to be healthy and ____40____ (have) enough energy”. In the interview, he said he used to order his meals online, but he soon stopped this habit when he became ill after eating those foods.
Both admit that in times of stress or busy ____41____ (period) at work, they do sometimes give in. “Sometimes ____42____ I prefer is something not that healthy on the run.” says Mei Lin.“But I always regret it because when I do that, I feel exhausted as a result.
When ____43____ (ask) whether their eating habits are common among their age group, both of them say they are. Yet, ____44____ is not clear whether this food trend will ____45____ (adopt) widely. Are Mei Lin and Su Bo unique or are they setting a new trend?
第四部分 写作 (满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李明,你的美国笔友Tom在邮件中透露,他觉得他的朋友吸烟很酷,也想尝试一下,为此征求你的意见。请你根据以下提示,给Tom回一封邮件,劝他不要吸烟。
写作要点:
1. 吸烟危害大,会影响自身及他人的健康;
2. 一旦上瘾,很难戒除;
3. 提倡健康、积极的生活方式。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 文章应该包括上述要点中的所有信息,但不必逐条翻译;
3.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Tom,
I have learned from your email that you want to try smoking as you think it is very cool.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Ming
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In Grade 9 I joined boxing classes. My friend Lea and I were the only girls in the class.
We got to throw our first punches (拳击) and learned how we should stand. I still didn’t know how to do it well, but I felt that choosing the boxing class was a right decision. Mr. Vernon, our boxing teacher, made us work hard and sweat. The boxing pads (防护垫) were my favorite, but my punches weren’t strong enough.
After participating in more practices, we had learned how to punch in six different ways. The boys were improving a lot on their strength, and Lea with her speed. What about me? Well, I had a hard time seeing the difference. Mr. Vernon would always tell me that practice would make me stronger, and this was what helped motivate me to continue.
Each practice there was at least one boy who would make fun of me and say, “Oh, you’re too short to box. Mr. Vernon has to bend down when you are on the boxing pads; oh, you’re not strong enough; you punch like a mouse.”
I know those comments were not to hurt me, but just to have fun. It’s true. I’m a small and short person and I did lack confidence; but hearing those comments can either bring you down, or make you feel motivated to show them they are wrong. In my case, they started to discourage me. I didn’t have the strength to think they were wrong, and part of me thought that they were speaking the truth. I hid it inside my heart because I thought that showing I was doubting myself would make it worse.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then came one particular practice.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The experience taught me a great lesson
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年下学期第一学段教学质量检测
高二英语试题
注意:本试卷共16页,满分150分,时间120分钟
第I卷 (共95分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the speakers go to the museum?
A. On foot. B. By bus. C. By taxi.
2. What color is the man’s bag?
A. White. B. Brown. C. Yellow.
3. Where is the woman from?
A. Germany. B. New Zealand. C. England.
4. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In the classroom. B. At a bus stop. C. At a restaurant.
5. Why does the man want to leave his present job?
A. He finds his present job boring.
B. He wants to open his own company.
C. He hasn’t been given a higher position.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. Where does the man probably work?
A. In a hospital. B. In a hotel. C. In a nursing home.
7. How does the man like his job?
A. It’s profitable. B. It’s enjoyable. C. It’s comfortable.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. What does Carol look like?
A. She is tall and strong. B. She wears brown hair. C. She is not tall but slim.
9. Which of the following does the woman like?
A. Making coffee. B. Watching movies. C. Dancing.
10. What can we know about the woman and her Australian friend?
A. They share several hobbies. B. They like staying indoors. C. They got together this morning.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11. What rooms do they have?
A. Rooms with one bed. B. Rooms with a sea view. C. Rooms with a mountain view.
12. Where can guests have breakfast?
A. In the Thai restaurant. B. In the Chinese restaurant. C. In the American restaurant.
13. What sports does the center offer?
A. Water sports B. Badminton. C. Various sports
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Interviewer and interviewee. C. Colleagues.
15. What does the man think of Ms. White?
A. Formal. B. Casual. C. Mean.
16. How often do the woman and Ms. White have a get-together?
A. Every Friday. B. Twice a week. C. Once a month.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What attracts the speaker in Africa?
A. The running water. B. Meeting new people. C. Freely running animals.
18. Which place has the speaker visited?
A. Australia. B. Japan. C. Russia.
19. What’s the speaker’s opinion about travelling?
A. It’s tiring. B. It’s expensive. C. It’s easy.
20. What will the speaker do in the future?
A. Turn to a new way for fun.
B. Try every means to save money.
C. Continue to do what she likes.
第二部分 阅读理解(共20小题, 满分50分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。(共15小题, 满分37.5分)
A
he following 4 famous paintings — from Jan van Eyck’s portrait to Pablo Picasso’s masterpiece — have stood the test of time.
The Arnolfini Portrait
The Arnolfini Portrait of Jan van Eyck, an oil painting on wood produced in 1434, in which a man and a woman hold hands with a window behind him and a bed behind her, is undoubtedly one of the masterpieces in the National Gallery, London. This painting is as visually interesting as it is famed. It is also an informative document on fifteenth-century society, through van Eyck’s heavy use of symbolism — while husbands went out to engage in business, wives concerned themselves with domestic duties.
The Starry Night
Vincent Willem van Gogh painted The Starry Night, an oil on canvas (油画布), a moderately abstract landscape painting of an expressive night sky over a small hillside village, during his 12-month stay at the mental hospital near Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, France between 1889 and 1890. When the Museum of Modern Art in New York City purchased the painting from a private collector in 1941, it was not well known, but it has since become one of van Gogh’s most famous works.
The Harvesters
The Harvesters is an oil painting on wood completed by Pieter Bruegel the Elder in 1565.It depicts the harvest time which most commonly emerged within the months of August and September. Nicolaes Jonghelinck, a merchant banker and art collector from Antwerp, commissioned this painting. The painting has been at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City since 1919.
Guernica
Guernica, a large black-and-white oil painting, was painted by the Cubist Spanish painter, Pablo Picasso in 1937.The title “Guernica” refers to the city that was bombed by Nazi planes during the Spanish Civil War. The painting depicts the horrors of war and as a result, has come to be an anti-war symbol and a reminder of the tragedies of war. Today, the painting is housed at the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia in Madrid.
1. Which of the following paintings was produced earliest?
A. Guernica. B. The Harvesters. C. The Starry Night. D. The Amolfini Portrait.
2. What do we know about the painting The Starry Night?
A. It was painted on wood in oils.
B. It described the painter’s life in hospital.
C. It wasn’t widely recognized before 1941.
D. It was given away to the Museum of Modern Art in New York City by a collector.
3. Who created the painting describing the harvest seasons?
A. Pieter Bruegel the Elder. B. Vincent van Gogh. C. Jan van Eyck. D. Pablo Picasso.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了四幅著名画作:《阿尔诺芬尼夫妇像》、《星月夜》、《收割者》和《格尔尼卡》。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Arnolfini Portrait中“The Arnolfini Portrait of Jan van Eyck, an oil painting on wood produced in 1434(1434年制作的木面油画《阿尔诺芬尼夫妇像》)”;The Starry Night中“during his 12-month stay at the mental hospital near Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, France between 1889 and 1890(1889年至1890年,文森特·威廉·梵高在法国普罗旺斯圣-雷姆米附近的精神病院住了12个月,期间创作了一幅油画《星月夜》)”;The Harvesters中“The Harvesters is an oil painting on wood completed by Pieter Bruegel the Elder in 1565.( 《收割者》是彼得·勃鲁盖尔创作于1565年的木本油画。)”和Guernica中“Guernica, a large black-and-white oil painting, was painted by the Cubist Spanish painter, Pablo Picasso in 1937.( 《格尔尼卡》是一幅大型黑白油画,由西班牙立体派画家巴勃罗·毕加索于1937年创作。)”可知,《阿尔诺芬尼夫妇像》创作于 1434 年;《星月夜》创作于 1889 - 1890 年;《收割者》创作于 1565 年;《格尔尼卡》创作于 1937 年。所以创作时间最早的是《阿尔诺芬尼夫妇像》。故选D项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Starry Night中“When the Museum of Modern Art in New York City purchased the painting from a private collector in 1941, it was not well known, but it has since become one of van Gogh’s most famous works.( 1941年,纽约现代艺术博物馆(Museum of Modern Art)从一位私人收藏家手中买下这幅画时,它并不为人所知,但它后来成为梵高最著名的作品之一。)”可知,在 1941 年之前,《星月夜》并不广为人知。故选C项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Harvesters中“The Harvesters is an oil painting on wood completed by Pieter Bruegel the Elder in 1565. It depicts the harvest time which most commonly emerged within the months of August and September.( 《收割者》是彼得·勃鲁盖尔创作于1565年的木本油画。它描绘了收获季节,通常出现在8月和9月。)”可知,是彼得・勃鲁盖尔(Pieter Bruegel the Elder)创作了这幅描绘丰收季节的画。故选A项。
B
We know that fruits and vegetables can help to keep our bodies healthy. According to a new study, eating fruits in middle age could also help to reduce the chances of developing depression later in life though we should pay attention to the amount of fruits we eat.
Researchers from China and Singapore wanted to find out more about whether eating fruits and vegetables could have an effect on our mental health. They looked at more than 13,700 Chinese adults who were living in Singapore. The study period began between 1993 and 1998 when the Chinese adults were aged between 45 and 74. Everyone was asked about the fruits and vegetables they liked to eat. 14 fruits and 25 types of vegetables were included in the questionnaire.
The Chinese adults were followed for an average of almost 20 years. By this time, they were aged between 61 and 96. They were asked to complete a questionnaire that could decide whether older people develop depression. At the end of the study period, almost 3,200 people had the feeling of depression.
The researchers found that higher consumption of fruits during middle age was connected with a lower probability of developing depression in late life. Those who ate the most fruits were 29% less likely to develop depression compared to those who ate the least. However, they didn’t find any connection between eating vegetables and developing depression.
It was suggested that the reason for this may be that fruits are usually eaten raw, while vegetables are often cooked. Cooking vegetables might limit the “protective effects” of the nutrients in the foods, the researchers suggested, although they said more research was needed.
All types of fruits were found to have an effect, especially oranges, bananas, papayas and watermelons.
4. How did the researchers conduct the study?
A. By following participants for a long period of time.
B. By observing the physical health of the participants.
C. By conducting laboratory tests on fruits and vegetables.
D. By asking participants about the causes of their depression.
5 What does paragraph 4 mainly talk about?
A. The study process. B. The study purpose.
C. The study findings. D. The study objects.
6. Why might vegetables’ benefits be limited according to the researchers?
A. Vegetables are often eaten raw. B. The types of vegetables are limited.
C. Vegetables are less popular than fruits. D. Cooking might reduce their nutritional value.
7. What is the best title for the text?
A. The Connection between Diet and Mental Health
B. The Importance of Eating Raw Fruits and Vegetables
C. Vegetables: Their Limited Role in Preventing Depression
D. Fruits in Middle Age: A Key to Avoiding Depression Later
【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是一项关于中年时期食用水果与晚年抑郁风险之间关系的研究。研究发现,中年时期多吃水果可以降低晚年患抑郁症的几率,而蔬菜的摄入量与抑郁风险之间则未发现明显关联。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“The Chinese adults were followed for an average of almost 20 years. By this time, they were aged between 61 and 96. They were asked to complete a questionnaire that could decide whether older people develop depression.(些中国成年人平均被跟踪了近20年。到那时,他们的年龄在61岁到96岁之间。他们被要求完成一份调查问卷,该问卷可以决定老年人是否会患上抑郁症。)”可知,研究人员通过长时间跟踪参与者进行这项研究。故选A。
【5题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段“The researchers found that higher consumption of fruits during middle age was connected with a lower probability of developing depression in late life. Those who ate the most fruits were 29% less likely to develop depression compared to those who ate the least. However, they didn’t find any connection between eating vegetables and developing depression.(研究人员发现,中年时多吃水果与晚年患抑郁症的可能性较低有关。与吃最少水果的人相比,吃最多水果的人患抑郁症的可能性要低29%。然而,他们并没有发现吃蔬菜和患抑郁症之间有任何联系。)”可知,第四段主要讲的是研究结果。故选C。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Cooking vegetables might limit the “protective effects” of the nutrients in the foods, the researchers suggested, although they said more research was needed.(研究人员表示,烹饪蔬菜可能会限制食物中营养物质的“保护作用”,尽管他们表示还需要更多的研究。)”可知,研究人员认为蔬菜的益处有限是因为烹饪可能会降低它们的营养价值。故选D。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“According to a new study, eating fruits in middle age could also help to reduce the chances of developing depression later in life though we should pay attention to the amount of fruits we eat.(根据一项新的研究,在中年吃水果也可以帮助减少以后患抑郁症的几率,尽管我们应该注意我们吃的水果的数量。)”可知,本文主要讲的是一项关于中年时期食用水果与晚年抑郁风险之间关系的研究。研究发现,中年时期多吃水果可以降低晚年患抑郁症的几率,而蔬菜的摄入量与抑郁风险之间则未发现明显关联,因此最好的题目是D选项“Fruits in Middle Age: A Key to Avoiding Depression Later(中年时期食用水果:避免晚年抑郁的关键)”。故选D。
C
One of my earliest memories is of my father sitting me down at our kitchen table with canvases, paints, and brushes. He taught me how to blend colors and use different materials. Whenever we felt inspired, we set out all our materials and painted what our hearts desired.
My father grew up in a small village in the Dominican Republic. Despite not having many materials available, he created art with whatever he had. My father saved his money to buy paints and colored pencils to draw on the walls around his home. When he was 15, he arrived in America alone and stayed with his aunt in Florida for a while before finishing high school in New York with another aunt. He studied very hard. Eventually, my father was able to obtain his citizenship.
As I got older, he continued to give me lessons, teaching me different brush strokes and how to take care of my art supplies. He taught me to find beauty in everything and everyone around me. I grew to love drawing people, as I could highlight the physical features that make everyone unique and beautiful.
It wasn’t until I began looking carefully into my father’s paintings and the work of popular artists on Instagram that I started to be more critical of my work. I started to worry that I could never live up to my father’s talent. My simple, two-dimensional drawings fell flat compared to his realistic landscapes. Going through my sketchbooks and portfolios, I found fault in all my drawings. Art was my favorite thing in the world but I started to believe I wasn’t good at it. Instead of working toward improving, I decided to give up drawing.
My father noticed that I had been drawing and painting less and told me, “Mia, you should audition for the school. I wish I’d had an opportunity to study art like this when I was a kid.” My father’s bravery and strength are things that I desire to have. So over the next few months, I worked on my portfolio. Looking back at my pictures, I can see how much I have improved since then. The school must have seen potential in my drawings because I got in!
It was eye-opening to attend a college that specializes in the arts. I learned to embrace my individuality and my talent. I have become more open about sharing my artworks and receiving constructive criticism, which raises my self-belief in my art.
8. Why does the author introduce her father’s experience in paragraph 2?
A. To prove that art is a way to fight poverty.
B. To illustrate the roots of her father’s influence on her.
C. To criticize the lack of educational chances in rural areas.
D. To contrast her life with the difficulties her father experienced.
9. What do the underlined words “fell flat” in paragraph 4 mean?
A. Lacked visual appeal. B. Outshone other works.
C Had complex structures. D. Looked incredibly realistic.
10. What kind of person is the author’s father?
A. Brave and carefree. B. Creative but stubborn.
C. Ambitious but dependent. D. Persistent and supportive.
11. What can we learn from the last paragraph?
A. Art is about following established rules.
B. Talent guarantees admission to art programs.
C. Confidence comes from accepting imperfection.
D. Progress can be achieved through trial and error.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. D 11. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者受父亲影响学习绘画,在经历自我怀疑后,在父亲的鼓励下重拾信心,最终进入艺术院校,学会接纳自己的个性和才华的故事。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“My father grew up in a small village in the Dominican Republic. Despite not having many materials available, he created art with whatever he had. My father saved his money to buy paints and colored pencils to draw on the walls around his home. When he was 15, he arrived in America alone and stayed with his aunt in Florida for a while before finishing high school in New York with another aunt. He studied very hard. Eventually, my father was able to obtain his citizenship. ( 我父亲在多米尼加共和国的一个小村庄长大。尽管没有很多可用的材料,但他还是用他拥有的任何东西创作艺术。我父亲攒钱买了颜料和彩色铅笔,在他家的墙上画画。15岁时,他独自来到美国,在佛罗里达和姑姑住了一段时间,然后在纽约和另一位姑姑一起完成了高中学业。他学习非常努力。最终,我父亲获得了公民身份。)”可知,作者介绍她父亲的经历是为了说明她父亲对艺术的热爱和追求是如何影响她的,即她父亲对她产生影响的根源。故选B。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“It wasn’t until I began looking carefully into my father’s paintings and the work of popular artists on Instagram that I started to be more critical of my work. I started to worry that I could never live up to my father’s talent. (直到我开始仔细研究我父亲的画作以及Instagram上受欢迎艺术家的作品时,我才开始对自己的作品更加挑剔。我开始担心自己永远无法达到父亲那样的才华水平。)”可知,作者觉得自己简单、二维的画作与她父亲逼真的风景画相比是缺乏视觉吸引力的。由此可知,fell flat意为“缺乏视觉吸引力”。故选A。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“He studied very hard. Eventually, my father was able to obtain his citizenship. (他学习非常努力。最终,我父亲获得了公民身份。)”和第五段“My father noticed that I had been drawing and painting less and told me, “Mia, you should audition for the school. I wish I'd had an opportunity to study art like this when I was a kid.” (我父亲注意到我画画少了,告诉我:“米娅,你应该去学校面试。我希望我小时候有机会像这样学习艺术。”)”可知,作者的父亲在艰苦的条件下依然坚持艺术创作,并努力学习获得了公民身份,这显示出他的坚持和毅力。同时,他鼓励作者追求自己的艺术梦想,这显示出他的支持态度。故选D。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“It was eye-opening to attend a college that specializes in the arts. I learned to embrace my individuality and my talent. I have become more open about sharing my artworks and receiving constructive criticism, which raises my self-belief in my art. (上一所专门教授艺术的大学让我大开眼界。我学会了接纳自己的个性和才华。我变得更加愿意分享自己的作品,并接受建设性的批评,这增强了我对自己艺术的自信。)”可知,作者学会了接纳自己的个性和才华,变得更加自信,这说明自信来自接受自己的不完美。故选C。
D
We live in a sweet world. The average American kid consumes more than 20 teaspoons of sugar per day, and adults eat 50% more sugar today than they did in the 1970s. We all know that too much sugar isn’t good for you. But did we know it could be dangerous? A team of researchers at the University of Utah used mice to conduct a study on the negative effects of sugar. They found it could have serious effects on people’s health.
Sugar is found not only in sweets and candies, but also in many household items like pasta and crackers.
During the 58-week-long study, mice were fed a diet containing 25% more sugar. This percentage equals a healthy human diet along with three cans of soda daily. The team found that these mice were twice as likely to die as mice fed a similar diet without the sugar. Though the mice did not show signs of obesity or high blood pressure, male mice were 26% less territorial and produced 25% fewer offspring than the other mice.
Scientists often use mice for research because they have a similar genetic(基因) structure to humans. “Since most substances that are dangerous in mice are also dangerous in people, it’s likely that those physical problems that cause those mice to have increased deaths also work in people,” says study author James Ruff of the University of Utah. Findings from this study reveal negative effects that are not as noticeable as weight gain or heart problems. Sugar can contribute to long-term changes in the body that can change development and even shorten lives.
Cutting sugar out of the American diet altogether may be difficult. But making the effort to control our nation’s sugar desire will provide for a truly sweeter future.
12. The study conducted by researchers aimed at learning about________
A. the advantages and disadvantages of sugar.
B. the negative effects of sugar on people’s health.
C. the genetic structure of mice.
D. American’s diet.
13. According to the study, which of the following statements is wrong?
A. Sugar can even shorten lives.
B. Sugar’s negative effects are not noticeable.
C. Mice are more likely to diet when fed a diet containing 25% more sugar.
D. Eating much more sugar can make mice put on weight and get high blood pressure.
14. From the passage we can infer_______
A. sugar plays a very important role in Americans’ diet.
B. kids consume more sugar than adults in America.
C. the study on human beings lasted 58 weeks.
D. the genetic structure of mice is totally different from that of people.
15. What’s the best title of the passage?
A. Living a sweet life.
B. Kids consume much more sugar.
C. Genetic structure of humans.
D. Danger of sugar.
【答案】12. B 13. D 14. A 15. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。糖已经成为美国人日常饮食中非常重要的一部分,犹他大学的科学家通过对小白鼠进行的实验研究发现过多的糖分会对人类健康产生不良影响甚至缩短人类寿命,因此呼吁人们控制每日糖分摄取量。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“A team of researchers at the University of Utah used mice to conduct a study on the negative effects of sugar.( 犹他大学的一组研究人员用老鼠进行了一项关于糖的负面影响的研究)”可知,科学家们用小白鼠做实验,试图找出糖分对人类健康的不良影响。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Though the mice did not show signs of obesity or high blood pressure(尽管这些老鼠没有表现出肥胖或高血压的迹象)”可知,摄入糖分更多的那些小白鼠并没有肥胖症和高血压的症状。选项D错误。故选D。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段中“The average American kid consumes more than 20 teaspoons of sugar per day, and adults eat 50% more sugar today than they did in the 1970s.(美国孩子平均每天摄入超过20茶匙的糖,而现在的成年人比上世纪70年代多摄入50%的糖)”以及最后一段中“Cutting sugar out of the American diet altogether may be difficult.(将糖从美国人的饮食中完全去除可能是困难的)”可知,糖在美国人日常饮食中是很重要的。故选A。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。糖已经成为美国人日常饮食中非常重要的一部分,犹他大学的科学家通过对小白鼠进行的实验研究发现过多的糖分会对人类健康产生不良影响甚至缩短人类寿命,因此呼吁人们控制每日糖分摄取量。所以短文的标题文“糖的危险”。故选D。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Most students, despite age or background, truly enjoy participating in art. The attractive aspects of art keep us focused. Using art in the classroom is no different.
Students who participate in art strengthen their focus skills. ____16____ For visual art (视觉艺术), that problem may be deciding which art tools or materials will create the picture in their minds. For performance art (行为艺术), students may need precise time to remind them. Regardless of the art medium, students must keep up with what is happening in order to successfully complete their work.
Students find art as a way of self-expression and creativity.____17____ Students can create whatever they want with their imagination. If they can see it, they can create it. Even the shyest students can express themselves through art.
Increased participation and motivation (动力) means increased determination and perseverance (毅力). When students start an art project, they are more determined to see it completed. Most primary teachers can prove the fact that many students are not happy when their work of art is interrupted (打断) before it has been completed. ____18____
The development of self-expression and creativity increases student confidence! ____19____ Students develop a greater sense of self by expressing themselves openly and in their own way. It is also quite rewarding for students to share their art with others and developing their interpersonal skills.
____20____ Participation in art is highly beneficial to student performance in the classroom. Art requires use of many parts of the brain, thus, providing better overall brain usage in students.
A. There are no limits with art.
B. Art can surely make students smarter.
C. Students colorfully write out the word.
D. There are no right or wrong ways to create art.
E. Students must concentrate on the “problem” at hand.
F. Teachers should combine art with learning more carefully.
G. Students wish to realize their ideas through art without break (停歇;休息).
【答案】16. E 17. A 18. G 19. D 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了艺术在课堂教学中的作用,强调了学生参与艺术活动可以提高专注力、自我表达能力和创造力,增加参与度和动力,进而提升学生的自信心和整体智力发展。
【16题详解】
根据下文“For visual art (视觉艺术), that problem may be deciding which art tools or materials will create the picture in their minds. For performance art (行为艺术), students may need precise time to remind them. (对于视觉艺术而言,那个“问题”可能是决定用哪些艺术工具或材料来创作出他们脑海中的画面。对于行为艺术来说,学生可能需要精准的时间提醒。)”可知,下文提到对于视觉艺术,问题可能是决定用哪种艺术工具或材料来创作脑海中的画面,对于行为艺术,学生可能需要精准的时间提醒等,这都表明学生在进行艺术创作时需要专注于面临的相应“问题”。选项E“Students must concentrate on the “problem” at hand.(学生必须专注于手头的“问题”。)”能很好地承接后文对不同艺术形式中需要关注问题的描述,符合逻辑。故选E。
【17题详解】
根据下文“Students can create whatever they want with their imagination.(学生可以凭借自己的想象创造出任何他们想要的东西。)”可知,下文说学生可以凭借想象创造任何他们想要的东西,只要能想象到就能创造出来,强调了艺术创作在想象方面没有限制。选项A“There are no limits with art.(艺术没有限制)”与后文内容相呼应,符合文意。故选A。
【18题详解】
根据上文“When students start an art project, they are more determined to see it completed. Most primary teachers can prove the fact that many students are not happy when their work of art is interrupted (打断) before it has been completed.(当学生开始一个艺术项目时,他们更有决心看到它完成。大多数小学教师都可以证实这样一个事实:许多学生在自己的艺术作品尚未完成就被打断时,会很不高兴。)”可知,上文提到当学生开始一个艺术项目时,他们更有决心看到它完成,很多小学生在艺术作品未完成就被打断时会不高兴。选项G“Students wish to realize their ideas through art without break(停歇;休息).(学生希望不间断地通过艺术实现他们的想法。)”进一步说明了学生想要持续完成艺术创作的这种愿望,承接上文,符合语境。故选G。
【19题详解】
上文提到“The development of self-expression and creativity increases student confidence!(自我表达和创造力的发展会增强学生的自信心!)”以及下文的“Students develop a greater sense of self by expressing themselves openly and in their own way.(学生通过以自己的方式公开表达来培养更强的自我意识。)”可知,空前说自我表达和创造力的发展能增强学生的自信,而空后说学生通过以自己的方式公开表达来培养更强的自我意识。选项D“There are no right or wrong ways to create art.(创作艺术没有正确或错误的方式。)”体现了艺术创作的自由性,这种自由有助于学生以自己的方式表达,进而增强自信,符合逻辑,起到承上启下的作用。故选D。
【20题详解】
根据空后“Participation in art is highly beneficial to student performance in the classroom. Art requires use of many parts of the brain, thus, providing better overall brain usage in students.(参与艺术活动对学生在课堂上的表现大有裨益。艺术需要运用大脑的许多部分,因此,能让学生更好地全面运用大脑。)”可知,下文提到参与艺术对学生在课堂上的表现非常有益,艺术需要运用大脑的许多部分,能让学生更好地整体运用大脑,说明艺术能让学生变得更聪明。选项B“Art can surely make students smarter.(艺术肯定能让学生更聪明。)”能很好地引出后文关于艺术对学生大脑及课堂表现有益的内容,符合文意。故选B。
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题, 每小题1分, 满分15分。)
Organic, gluten-free, sugar-free... These labels are becoming more well-known, but still not ___21___ in many areas. That’s why Li Ming, a 17-year-old student, ___22___ his own organic snack store called “Green Bites” in his hometown’s downtown area, ___23___ to introduce a healthier snacking alternative.
Li Ming and his classmates have always been aware of what they eat. “We love having snacks during breaks, but most of the time, we’re ___24___ with the ingredients and the quality,” Li Ming said. Then, he heard about a famous organic snack brand from a relative who had visited Europe. “I was ___25___ attracted and thought that our town could also benefit from such delicious and healthy snacks,” he added.
Fortunately, during a family trip, Li Ming had the chance to visit the place where the brand ___26___. He ___27___ as an intern in a local store that sold these snacks. “I got to taste a wide variety of them and also ___28___ the core values of the brand-providing healthy and natural snacks,” he said. In his town, with a growing number of people concerned about additives and preservatives, ___29___ truly organic snacks was a challenge.
So, Li Ming decided to ___30___ this brand of organic snacks back home. Importing and ___31___ the store was no easy feat. There were a lot of procedures to follow. When it came to ___32___ staff, it was also a complicated task. Over 800 applications flooded in. “I ___33___ being involved in the interviews of every applicant,” Li Ming said. He remembered his early entrepreneurial spirit. “Back in junior high, I sold handmade bookmarks and small handicrafts to my schoolmates,” he said. He believes that entrepreneurship is about ___34___ the problems and demands in the daily lives of people and having the courage to take action to meet those ___35___
21. A. ordinary B. popular C. essential D. crucial
22. A. expanded B. ran C. visited D. repaired
23. A. aiming B. claiming C. demanding D. struggling
24. A. satisfied B. disappointed C. annoyed D. familiar
25. A. merely B. hardly C. occasionally D. instantly
26. A. originated B. disappeared C. operated D. encountered
27. A. instructed B. left C. served D. traveled
28. A. followed B. changed C. grasped D. questioned
29. A. finding B. selling C. storing D. eating
30. A. bring B. fetch C. carry D. send
31. A. setting up B. setting out C. setting down D. setting off
32 A. training B. managing C. hiring D. firing
33. A. handed over B. insisted on C. resorted to D. put off
34. A. solving B. ignoring C. identifying D. creating
35. A. promises B. chances C. requirements D. responses
【答案】21. B 22. B 23. A 24. B 25. D 26. A 27. C 28. C 29. A 30. A 31. A 32. C 33. B 34. C 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Li Ming创立有机零食店的经历及感悟。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这些标签变得越来越为人所知,但在许多地区仍然不流行。A. ordinary普通的;B. popular流行的;C. essential必要的;D. crucial关键的。根据空前“becoming more well-known”及“but still not”可知,前后为转折关系,这些标签变得越来越为人所知,但在许多地区仍然不流行。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这就是为什么17岁的学生Li Ming在家乡的市中心经营着一家名为“Green Bites”的有机零食店,旨在引入一种更健康的零食替代品。A. expanded扩展;B. ran经营;C. visited访问;D. repaired修理。根据空后“his own organic snack store”可知,Li Ming经营着自己的有机零食店。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这就是为什么17岁的学生Li Ming在家乡的市中心经营着一家名为“Green Bites”的有机零食店,旨在引入一种更健康的零食替代品。A. aiming旨在;B. claiming声称;C. demanding要求;D. struggling挣扎。根据空后“introduce a healthier snacking alternative”可知,Li Ming经营零食店是为了介绍一种更健康的零食替代品。故选A。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Li Ming说:“我们喜欢在课间吃零食,但大多数时候,我们对零食的成分和质量感到失望。”A. satisfied满意的;B. disappointed失望的;C. annoyed恼怒的;D. familiar熟悉的。根据空前“but”可知,此处为转折关系,前面说喜欢吃零食,后面应该是对零食的成分和质量不满意。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:他补充说:“我立刻被吸引了,并且认为我们的小镇也能从这些美味又健康的零食中受益。”A. merely仅仅;B. hardly几乎不;C. occasionally偶尔;D. instantly立即。根据空后“and thought that our town could also benefit from such delicious and healthy snacks”可知,他很快就有了这样的想法,说明是立刻被吸引了。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,在一次家庭旅行中,Li Ming有机会参观了该品牌的发源地。A. originated起源;B. disappeared消失;C. operated运营;D. encountered遇到。根据空前“visit the place where the brand”可知,是去参观品牌起源的地方。故选A。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他在当地一家销售这些零食的商店担任实习生。A. instructed指导;B. left离开;C. served服务;D. traveled旅行。根据空后“as”可知,“serve as”是固定短语,意为“担任、充当”,这里表示他在商店里担任实习生。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他说:“我品尝了各种各样的零食,也掌握了这个品牌的核心价值观——提供健康和天然的零食。”A. followed跟随;B. changed改变;C. grasped掌握;D. questioned质疑。根据空后“the core values of the brand”可知,是掌握了品牌的核心价值观。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在他的小镇上,随着越来越多的人关注添加剂和防腐剂,找到真正的有机零食是一个挑战。A. finding找到;B. selling销售;C. storing储存;D. eating吃。根据空前“with a growing number of people concerned about additives and preservatives”和空后“a challenge”可知,找到真正的有机零食是一个挑战。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以,Li Ming决定把这种有机零食品牌带回家。A. bring带来;B. fetch取来;C. carry携带;D. send发送。根据空后“this brand of organic snacks back”可知,“bring...back”是固定短语,意为“把……带回来”,这里表示把这种有机零食品牌带回家。故选A。
【31题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:进口和开设商店并非易事。A. setting up建立、开设;B. setting out出发;C. setting down放置;D. setting off出发。根据空后“the store”可知,是开设商店。故选A。
32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当涉及到雇佣员工时,这也是一项复杂的任务。A. training培训;B. managing管理;C. hiring雇佣;D. firing解雇。根据空后“Over 800 applications flooded in.”可知,有很多申请涌来,说明是在雇佣员工。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:Li Ming说:“我坚持参与对每一位申请人的面试。”A. handed over移交;B. insisted on坚持;C. resorted to求助于;D. put off推迟。根据空后“being involved in the interviews of every applicant”可知,他坚持参与对每个申请人的面试。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他认为创业是识别人们日常生活中的问题和需求,并有勇气采取行动来满足这些需求。A. solving解决;B. ignoring忽视;C. identifying识别;D. creating创造。根据空后“the problems and demands in the daily lives of people”可知,创业首先要识别出人们生活中的问题和需求。故选C。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他认为创业是识别人们日常生活中的问题和需求,并有勇气采取行动来满足这些需求。A. promises承诺;B. chances机会;C. requirements需求;D. responses回应。根据空前“the problems and demands”可知,此处要满足这些需求。故选C。
第II卷 (共55分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A new survey indicates that young people in China much prefer making fresh food to buying prepared food. Mei Lin, a 22-year-old college graduate, ____36____ (stop) buying cheap food at the supermarket since she entered university. She believes her fresh food choices help her stay fit and ____37____ (act).
However, the trend isn’t one ____38____ only women are taking up. Su Bo, ____39____ outgoing computer engineer in Shenzhen, says that except when he’s travelling for work, he will not eat convenience food. “For me, it is a matter of wanting to be healthy and ____40____ (have) enough energy”. In the interview, he said he used to order his meals online, but he soon stopped this habit when he became ill after eating those foods.
Both admit that in times of stress or busy ____41____ (period) at work, they do sometimes give in. “Sometimes ____42____ I prefer is something not that healthy on the run.” says Mei Lin.“But I always regret it because when I do that, I feel exhausted as a result.
When ____43____ (ask) whether their eating habits are common among their age group, both of them say they are. Yet, ____44____ is not clear whether this food trend will ____45____ (adopt) widely. Are Mei Lin and Su Bo unique or are they setting a new trend?
【答案】36. has stopped
37. active 38. that
39. an 40. having
41. periods
42. what 43. asked
44. it 45. be adopted
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了中国年轻人更倾向于自制新鲜食物而非购买即食食品的健康饮食趋势,通过梅琳和苏波的例子探讨了这一现象及其背后的原因。
【36题详解】
考查时态。句意:梅琳,一位22岁的大学毕业生,自从上大学以来就不再在超市购买廉价食品。空处是句子的谓语动词,根据时间状语since she entered university可知,此处需用现在完成时,表示从过去某个时间点开始一直持续到现在的情况,主语为第三人称单数,助动词需用has。故填has stopped。
【37题详解】
考查形容词。句意:她相信她选择的新鲜食物有助于她保持健康和活跃。根据并列连词and及空前的stay fit可知,空处需用形容词active与fit并列描述她的状态。故填active。
【38题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:然而,这一趋势并非只有女性才接受。空处引导定语从句,先行词one指代the trend,指物,在从句中作宾语,需用关系代词that引导定语从句。故填that。
【39题详解】
考查冠词。句意:苏波,深圳一名外向的电脑工程师,说除了出差外,他不会吃方便面。根据空后outgoing computer engineer可知,此处需用不定冠词表泛指,且outgoing以元音音素开头,需用不定冠词an。故填an。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:对我来说,这是关乎健康和有足够能量的事情。根据并列连词and及空前wanting可知,空处需用动名词having与wanting并列作介词of的宾语。故填having。
【41题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:两人都承认,在压力大或工作繁忙的时候,他们有时也会让步。根据空前的形容词busy可知,period是可数名词,这里指多个忙碌的工作阶段,因此要用复数形式。故填periods。
【42题详解】
考查主语从句。句意:梅琳说:“有时我喜欢的是在匆忙中吃一些不那么健康的东西。”空处引导主语从句,且从句中prefer缺少宾语,表示“我更喜欢的东西”,应用what引导。故填what。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:当被问及他们的饮食习惯在同龄人中是否常见时,两人都说很常见。句子谓语动词为say,此处是when引导的时间状语从句的省略,从句主语应为they,和动词ask之间是被动关系,且句子是描述一个事实,故完整形式是when they are asked,从句的主语they与主句的主语both of them相同,当状语从句主语和主句主语一致且从句含有be动词时,可将从句的主语和be动词省略,故空处应填过去分词形式。故填asked。
【44题详解】
考查形式主语。句意:然而,这种饮食趋势是否会得到广泛推广尚不清楚。分析句子结构可知,此处为it作形式主语,真正的主语为whether引导的从句。故填it。
【45题详解】
考查被动语态。句意:然而,这种饮食趋势是否会得到广泛推广尚不清楚。空处为从句谓语部分,从句主语this food trend与动词adopt构成被动关系,且空前有will,故用一般将来时的被动语态:will be done。故填be adopted。
第四部分 写作 (满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李明,你的美国笔友Tom在邮件中透露,他觉得他的朋友吸烟很酷,也想尝试一下,为此征求你的意见。请你根据以下提示,给Tom回一封邮件,劝他不要吸烟。
写作要点:
1. 吸烟危害大,会影响自身及他人的健康;
2. 一旦上瘾,很难戒除;
3. 提倡健康、积极的生活方式。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 文章应该包括上述要点中的所有信息,但不必逐条翻译;
3.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Tom,
I have learned from your email that you want to try smoking as you think it is very cool.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Ming
【答案】Dear Tom,
I have learned from your email that you want to try smoking as you think it is very cool. As far as I can see, smoking is a bad habit.
It is widely believed that smoking has harmful effects on one’s body. It can do terrible damage to your heart, and even cause cancer. Additionally, cigarette smoking will affect the health of your family members. What’s worse, you will find it hard to give up once you are addicted to cigarette smoking.
I suggest you live a healthy and active life. You’d better often take part in sports to build you up and develop some healthy hobbies to enjoy life.
Yours,
Li Ming
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。要求考生给英国笔友Tom写封信,就其想要尝试吸烟一事给出自己的意见。
【详解】1.词汇积累
就我看:as far as I can see→ from my point of view
影响:affect→ influence
此外:additionally → what’s more
参加:take part in→ participate in
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:You’d better often take part in sports to build you up and develop some healthy hobbies to enjoy life.
拓展句:You’d better often take part in sports so that you can build you up and develop some healthy hobbies to enjoy life.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I have learned from your email that you want to try smoking as you think it is very cool.(运用了that引导的宾语从句、as引导的状语从句和省略that的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】It is widely believed that smoking has harmful effects on one’s body.(运用it作形式主语,that作真正主语)
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In Grade 9 I joined boxing classes. My friend Lea and I were the only girls in the class.
We got to throw our first punches (拳击) and learned how we should stand. I still didn’t know how to do it well, but I felt that choosing the boxing class was a right decision. Mr. Vernon, our boxing teacher, made us work hard and sweat. The boxing pads (防护垫) were my favorite, but my punches weren’t strong enough.
After participating in more practices, we had learned how to punch in six different ways. The boys were improving a lot on their strength, and Lea with her speed. What about me? Well, I had a hard time seeing the difference. Mr. Vernon would always tell me that practice would make me stronger, and this was what helped motivate me to continue.
Each practice there was at least one boy who would make fun of me and say, “Oh, you’re too short to box. Mr. Vernon has to bend down when you are on the boxing pads; oh, you’re not strong enough; you punch like a mouse.”
I know those comments were not to hurt me, but just to have fun. It’s true. I’m a small and short person and I did lack confidence; but hearing those comments can either bring you down, or make you feel motivated to show them they are wrong. In my case, they started to discourage me. I didn’t have the strength to think they were wrong, and part of me thought that they were speaking the truth. I hid it inside my heart because I thought that showing I was doubting myself would make it worse.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then came one particular practice.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The experience taught me a great lesson.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Then came one particular practice. Somehow I was mad and angry, which made my punches suddenly stronger and faster. What amazed me was that gradually I just didn’t have that anger in me. After the practice, all my classmates burst into cheers for my great performance and Mr. Vernon also said that I was making great progress. With his praise I finally found the strength I needed. In the following practices, he was impressed with my good boxing skills, because they were getting powerful.
The experience taught me a great lesson. Boxing requires a lot of work and effort, but it has also taught me not to feel discouraged about what others say. Thanks to boxing, I have gradually realized that being short doesn’t define me. If we focus on our strong points and improve our weak ones, there is no reason for us to feel disappointed. Day by day I am becoming increasingly confident, definitely sure nothing will limit me to doing what tall or strong people can do.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物学习拳击为线索展开,讲述了作者在九年级参加拳击班,作为仅有的两个女孩之一,起初因身高和力量不足被男同学取笑。尽管感到沮丧,她通过不断练习逐渐提升技巧。一次练习中,她的愤怒转化为力量,赢得了赞赏。这次经历让她明白,不应被他人言论影响,而应专注于自身优点和改进不足。最终作者变得更加自信,坚信身高或力量无法限制她的能力。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“然后是一个特别的练习”可知,第一段可描写作者内心的情绪转化为力量,她的拳击取得突破,同学们为作者的表现而欢呼,Vernon老师也表扬作者,以及作者找到了方法,不断进步。
②由第二段首句内容“这次经历给我上了很重要的一课”可知,第二段可描写作者领悟到不应被他人的话左右,而应保持专注,以及作者变得越来越自信。
2. 续写线索:特别的练习——作者取得突破——作者不断进步——上了重要一课——作者的领悟——作者更加自信
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①需要:require/need
②意识到:realize/recognize
③专心于:focus on/concentrate on
④限制:limit/restrict
情绪类
①生气的:angry/annoyed/irritated
②沮丧的:discouraged/frustrated/downhearted
【点睛】[高分句型1] What amazed me was that gradually I just didn’t have that anger in me. (what引导主语从句、that引导表语从句)
[高分句型2] If we focus on our strong points and improve our weak ones, there is no reason for us to feel disappointed. (if引导条件状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$