内容正文:
2023-2024学年度第二学期沅陵县辰州中学期中考试试题
英语
温馨提示:
1.本试卷分试题卷和答题卡两部分。试题卷中听力材料将以中速朗读两遍。
2.全部答案必须按要求写在答题卡上。
3.选择题符合题意的答案只有1个。不选、多选、错选的,均不给分。
4.本试卷共61小题,满分100分;全部试卷共10页,其中试题卷8页,答题卡2页。90分钟完成。完成后,试题卷和答题卡分别交回。
第一部分 听力技能(共两节,满分20分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What is Henry’s dream job?
A. A teacher. B. A doctor. C. An artist.
2. How is the weather today?
A. Rainy. B. Cloudy. C. Sunny.
3. What time will the concert start?
A. At 5:30. B. At 6:30. C. At 7:30.
4. Whose hair is the longest?
A. Lucy’s. B. Lily’s. C. Mary’s.
5 What is Tom interested in now?
A. Collecting stamps. B. Playing the guitar. C. Playing basketball.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. Where’s the post office?
A. Next to the bank. B. Behind the bank. C. Across from the bank.
7. How can the man get to the post office?
A. On foot. B. By bus. C. By bike.
听第7段材料,回答8至9题。
8. What subject was Mr. Smith poor at when he was young?
A. History. B. Math. C. Geography.
9. How often did Mr. Smith use to go to the French club?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
听第8段材料,回答10至11题。
10. What kind of noodles does the woman want?
A. Chicken noodles. B. Mutton noodles. C. Beef noodles.
11. How much should the woman pay for the food?
A.$14. B.$15. C.$50.
听第9段材料,回答第12至14题。
12. Who went to the old people’s home with Maria?
A. Her parents. B. Her classmates. C. Her cousins.
13. What did the girl do for the old people?
A. She went shopping. B. She watered flowers. C. She played chess.
14. How did the old people feel that day?
A. Excited. B. Happy. C. Lonely.
听第10段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a hospital. B. In a library. C. On a bus.
16. How long did Jane sleep last night?
A. About five hours. B. About six hours. C. About seven hours.
17. What made Jane feel sick?
A. Eating too much. B. Drinking too much. C. Sleeping too late.
听第11段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. When did Miss White come to the new school?
A. Last Sunday. B. Last Month. C. Last Monday.
19. How many kinds of food did Miss White give the children?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
20. What can we learn about Jack?
A. He doesn’t like the food.
B. He doesn’t like the music.
C. He doesn’t like Miss White.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共11小题,每小题2分,满分22分)
阅读选择阅读下面A、B、C、三篇短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。
A
New Message
To
Nancy Wang
Subject
Booking confirmation (确认)
Dear madam,
Thank you for choosing City Garden Hotel! We have received your booking requests and we are pleased to tell you that your booking has been confirmed.
Booking Number: 88243302
Name of Customer: Nancy Wang, Judy Brown, Peter Smith
Check-in Date: 2024/4/13
Check-out Date:2024/4/15
Room Type: Two double rooms with overlooking the sea.
If you have any special needs or requirements, please let us know in advance and we will do our best to meet your needs. Looking forward to welcoming you on April 13th! Wish you a pleasant trip!
SEND
1. Who will receive the email?
A. Nancy Wang. B. Judy Brown. C. Peter Smith.
2. How many nights will the customers stay in the hotel?
A. One night. B. Two nights. C. Three nights.
3. What may the customers see through the windows of their rooms?
A. The hotel. B. The sea. C. The street.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一封电子邮件,由City Garden Hotel发送给Nancy Wang的预订确认邮件。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据邮件开头“Nancy Wang可知收件人是Nancy Wang。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Check-in Date: 2024/4/13”和“Check-out Date:2024/4/15”可知,入住日期4月13日,退房日期是4月15日,因此共住2晚。故选B。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Room Type: Two double rooms with overlooking the sea”可知,两间可俯瞰海景的双人房,因此窗外能看到的是海景。故选B。
B
There are six solar terms in spring. Let’s read a few facts about some of them.
Awakening of Insects falls on March 5 this year. Its name suggests that animals sleeping in winter are awake and the earth begins to come back to life. During this period, most parts of China experience the rise in temperatures and the increasing rainfall. It is widely seen as the beginning of the busiest time for agricultural work. There is a folk custom of “eating pears after Awakening of Insects”, which can relieve (缓解) the discomfort caused by the changeable weather such as cold and cough.
The Spring Equinox, as the fourth term of the year falls on March 20 this year. On this day, the day time lasts 12 hours which is the same as the night time. Eating spring vegetables during the Spring Equinox is a common custom in many parts of China. “Spring vegetables” means seasonal vegetables that are different from place to place. People believe that eating seasonal food helps keep healthy and bring good luck.
Clear and Bright falls on April 4 this year. It is not only one of China’s 24 solar terms, but also a traditional Chinese festival, in which period Chinese people respect nature and honor the ancestors. The custom can be traced to ancient times and still matters a lot in modern society. Qingtuan is a kind of round green cake. People add the juice of barnyard grass (艾草) to make the cakes. Qingtuan has a smooth taste and the special juice is good for our health.
4. What does the underlined word agricultural mean in Chinese?
A. 农业的 B. 工业的 C. 商业的
5. When is the Spring Equinox this year?
A. On March 5. B. On March 20. C. On April 4.
6. What do people do on Clear and Bright?
A. Honor the ancestors. B. Eat spring vegetables. C. Start agricultural work.
7. In which column (栏目) of the newspaper can we probably read the text?
A. Traditional Culture. B. Medical Care. C. Historical Garden.
【答案】4 A 5. B 6. A 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了春季的三个节气,包括其特点及习俗等内容。
【4题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“It is widely seen as the beginning of the busiest time for agricultural work.”可知,惊蛰被认为是农业工作最繁忙时期的开始。划线单词表示“农业的”。故选A。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Spring Equinox, as the fourth term of the year falls on March 20 this year.”可知,今年的春分是在3月20日。故选B。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Clear and Bright falls on April 4 this year. It is not only one of China’s 24 solar terms, but also a traditional Chinese festival, in which period Chinese people respect nature and honor the ancestors.”可知,清明节期间,人们会尊重自然并祭奠祖先。故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。本文主要介绍了春季的三个节气及其相关习俗,属于传统文化的内容。故选A。
C
Open AI, the company behind the popular chatbot, has now introduced a powerful new language model: GPT-4.
On March 14, GPT-4 showed the world how smarter it is than the previous GPT-3.5. One of its best new functions (功能) is that it can understand pictures. For example, if you show a picture of a phone using the wrong charger (充电器), GPT-4 can tell why the picture looks strange or funny.
But GPT-4’s developments don’t stop there. The new language model can code (用代码编写) classic games in a few minutes, and produce the code and layout for a website based on a hand-made drawing. It can also change the tone (语气) and style based on what you ask it to do. GPT-4 is much better than the older GPT at passing tests, which may worry teachers. According to CNN, GPT-4 did really well on a law school test, with a score in the top 10 percent of test takers. But GPT-3.5 only got a score in the bottom 10 percent.
GPT-4 will also power other apps and services. For example, the language learning app Duolingo plans to use GPT-4 in its new Duolingo Max function. Users can learn language by talking with AI. Another app, Be My Eyes, will have a digital helper to help blind people better understand the world around them. The government of Iceland also plans to use GPT-4to protect the Icelandic language.
8. What is GPT-4?
A. A language model. B. A popular company. C. A new website.
9. What can GPT-4 do according to the text?
① Tell why the picture looks strange.
② Code classic games in a few minutes.
③ Produce a hand-made drawing.
④ Change the tone by itself.
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ②③④
10. Which of the following is NOT TRUE?
A. GPT-3.5 can’t understand pictures.
B. GPT-4 will take the place of teachers.
C. GPT-4 powers other apps and services.
11. What is the purpose of this passage?
A. To encourage people to use more apps.
B. To discuss the different problems of GPT-4.
C. To show the function and influence of GPT-4.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了一款名为GPT-4的语言模型。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Open AI, the company behind the popular chatbot, has now introduced a powerful new language model: GPT-4.”可知,GPT-4是一种语言模型,故选A。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据“One of its best new functions is that it can understand pictures.”,“The new language model can code classic games in a few minutes, and produce the code and layout for a website based on a hand-made drawing.”以及“It can also change the tone and style based on what you ask it to do.”可知,GPT-4可以理解图片、为经典游戏编写代码、根据手工绘图为网站生成代码和布局、改变语气和风格,故选B。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据“GPT-4 is much better than the older GPT at passing tests, which may worry teachers.”可知,GPT-4在考试中表现优异,可能会让老师担心,但并未提到GPT-4将取代老师,故选B。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了GPT-4的功能及其在不同领域的应用,目的是展示GPT-4的功能和影响,故选C。
第二节(共4小题,每小题2分,满分8分)
阅读短文D,根据短文内容,从文后方框内所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。
D
Do you think doing chores is an interesting thing? As we all know, doing chores helps to improve children’s living skills and teaches them how to look after themselves. So, more and more children do chores.
____12____ Maybe you clean your room, wash the dishes, wash clothes, sweep or mop the floor. All of these are “indoor chores”. But in many places— especially in the countryside in the US, kids have different “outdoor chores” during different seasons.
In the fall, the most common outdoor chore is cleaning leaves. ____13____ It is up to each family to clean up the leaves and put them in big trash bags.
After a heavy snowfall in winter, children also play an important role in doing outdoor chores. They help shovel(铲) snow in their front yard. ____14____ Spring and summer bring lots of rain and sun which make the grass in people’s yards grow tall. It is common for kids to mow(割草) their yards to keep them fresh and tidy.
Doing all of these chores might sound like a lot of work. ____15____ People who don’t have children might even pay neighborhood kids to take care of chores for them. It’s a good way to make some money if you aren’t old enough to have a real job yet.
A. Young kids only do easy chores.
B. As trees lose their leaves in fall, the leaves will pile up (堆积) in people’s yards.
C. What kinds of chores do you usually do around the house?
D. If not, it might be hard for families to leave their homes.
E. Luckily, most families give their kids a little bit of money for doing them.
【答案】12. C 13. B 14. D 15. E
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了家务劳动对孩子成长的意义,重点介绍了不同季节的户外家务活动
【12题详解】
根据 “Maybe you clean your room, wash the dishes, wash clothes, sweep or mop the floor. All of these are ‘indoor chores’.”可知,此处需提问家务类型,选项C“你通常在家做哪些家务?”通过问题引出后文举例,符合语境。故选C。
【13题详解】
根据 “In the fall, the most common outdoor chore is cleaning leaves.”及后文 “It is up to each family to clean up the leaves...”可知,此处与清理落叶有关,选项B“秋天树叶掉落,堆积在院子里”解释了清理树叶的原因,符合语境。故选B。
【14题详解】
根据 “After a heavy snowfall in winter, children help shovel snow in their front yard.”可知,此处与铲雪有关,选项D“如果不铲雪,家庭可能难以出门。”通过假设句强调铲雪的必要性,符合语境。故选D。
【15题详解】
根据 “People who don’t have children might even pay neighborhood kids to take care of chores for them.”可知,此处与孩子做家务之后获得报酬有关,选项 E“幸运的是,大多数家庭会给孩子一些报酬。”通过“luckily”形成转折,说明家务的经济回报,符合语境。故选E。
第三部分 知识运用(共两节,满分25分)
第一节完形填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A family of stray (流浪) cats helped save a restaurant from going under in Lijiang, Yunnan. In 2023, Li Maoyan moved to Lijiang and opened a small two-story (两层的) restaurant. ____16____ Li’s business was facing trouble about a year later. He was ready to shut it down and give up. He needed a miracle (奇迹) and it came in the form of a stray cat.
____17____ the morning of March 6th, 2024, a sick cat showed up near his restaurant. He thought it was about 10 days old. Li decided to look after it back to health. The next day, Li saw another cat. It was the cat’s ____18____ . She began to visit every day, so Li ____19____ her, too.
One day she brought three more cats. “It was a ____20____ time for us, but we decided to help the cat family. Yes, we thought we were helping them, but they were the ones who helped us,” Li said ____21____ . The cats quickly made ____22____ at home. Li started ____23____ photos of the cats on the Internet. Now, people are coming from all over the country to see the cats. Li’s business is becoming better and better.
As a ____24____ to thank the cats that saved his restaurant, Li opened a cat hotel on the ____25____ floor of his restaurant. People can visit the cat hotel and spend two hours drinking tea and staying with the cats there.
16. A. And B. But C. So
17. A. On B. In C. At
18. A. father B. mother C. brother
19. A. fed B. drove C. stopped
20. A. sunny B. happy C. difficult
21. A. thankfully B. warmly C. proudly
22. A. itself B. themselves C. ourselves
23. A. posting B. taking C. developing
24. A. result B. reason C. way
25. A. second B. third C. fourth
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. B 19. A 20. C 21. A 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了云南丽江一家濒临倒闭的餐馆因收留流浪猫走红,店主通过开设猫旅馆成功挽救生意,并感激猫带来的转机的故事。
【16题详解】
句意:但大约一年后,他的生意遇到了困难。
And并且;But但是;So所以。根据“ In 2023, Li Maoyan moved to Lijiang and opened a small two-story (两层的) restaurant.”以及“Li’s business was facing trouble about a year later.”可知,前后句为转折关系,餐厅开业后却面临困境,故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:在2024年3月6日的早晨,一只病猫出现在餐厅附近。
On在……上;In在……里;At在……时。根据“the morning of March 6th, 2024”可知,具体日期前需用介词on,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:它是这只猫的母亲。
father父亲;mother母亲;brother兄弟。根据“She began to visit every day”可知,是小猫的母亲,故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:她每天都会来访,于是李也喂养了她。
fed喂养;drove驱赶;stopped阻止。根据“look after it back to health”以及“too”可知,李茂岩喂养了这只母猫,故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:这对我们是一个艰难的时期,但我们决定帮助这个猫家庭。
sunny晴朗的;happy开心的;difficult困难的。根据“but we decided to help the cat family”可知,老板提到当时是艰难时期,但仍选择帮助猫,形成转折,故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:李感激地说:“我们以为在帮它们,实际是它们帮了我们”
thankfully感激地;warmly热情地;proudly自豪地。根据“we thought we were helping them, but they were the ones who helped us”可知,老板对猫带来的转变很感激,故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:猫咪们很快就把这里当成了家,让自己安顿下来
itself它自己;themselves它们自己;ourselves我们自己。根据“cats”可知,主语“cats”为复数,反身代词用themselves,故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:李开始在网上发布猫咪的照片。
posting发布;taking拍摄;developing冲洗照片。根据“on the Internet”可知,指发布照片到网上,故选A。
【24题详解】
句意:作为感谢这些猫拯救餐厅的方式,李在餐厅二楼开了猫旅馆。
result结果;reason原因;way方式。根据“As a...to thank the cats that saved his restaurant”可知,as a way to...“作为……的方式”,故选C。
【25题详解】
句意:作为感谢这些猫拯救餐厅的方式,李在餐厅二楼开了猫旅馆。
second第二;third第三;fourth第四。根据“opened a small two-story (两层的) restaurant.”可知,餐厅是两层,猫旅馆应该设在第二层,故选A。
第二节综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。(每空不超过三个单词)
Huinantian is a special kind of weather in Southeast ____26____ (Chinese) in spring when it becomes warmer and warmer. Before it comes, there usually have been a few cold days, with a temperature below 12℃. After the cold air ____27____ (go) away, warmer air quickly comes and gets cooler, creating a lot of water vapor (水蒸气). So you can see small water drops on windows and walls. That makes ____28____ (it) easy for bacteria (细菌) to grow. Food goes bad ____29____ (easy), clothes stay wet, and sofas can get moldy (发霉的). Electrical sets may break down when they get wet inside. It’s ____30____ (danger) because you may get an electric shock when turning them on.
Wet weather also makes people feel tired and even sick. ____31____ (catch) a cold is common during this time, as the temperature changes quickly. ____32____ the weather troubles people a lot, for nature, it can be helpful. Thanks to the weather, plants can grow ____33____ (good) than usual with enough water and warmer air.
On these days, make sure you close the doors and windows, especially windows facing south. Morning and night are key times to stop wet air ____34____ getting into the room. Put newspapers on the floor, on the table, and at the door to take in water and wet air. Use ____35____ air conditioner to take away water from the air. Use a dryer to dry your clothes and blankets (毯子).
【答案】26. China
27. goes 28. it
29. easily 30. dangerous
31. Catching
32. Although##Though
33. better 34. from 35. an
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一种特殊天气——回南天。
【26题详解】
句意:回南天是中国东南部的一种特殊天气,它在春天变得越来越暖和。根据“Southeast”以及提示词可知,此处指“中国东南部”,应表达为“Southeast China”。故填China。
【27题详解】
句意:冷空气消失后,温暖的空气迅速到来并变冷,产生大量水蒸气。根据“warmer air quickly comes and gets cooler”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,主语“the cold air”为第三人称单数,谓语动词应用三单形式。故填goes。
【28题详解】
句意:那使得细菌很容易生长。此处应用固定搭配“make it+形容词+for sb. to do sth.”,用来表达“某件事情对某人来说是什么样子的”,it作形式宾语。故填it。
【29题详解】
句意:食物很容易变质,衣服很湿,沙发也会发霉。此处应用副词修饰动词goes,easy的副词为easily,意为“容易地”。故填easily。
【30题详解】
句意:这很危险,因为打开它们时你可能会触电。此处应用形容词dangerous“危险的”作表语。故填dangerous。
【31题详解】
句意:在这段时间感冒是很常见的,因为温度变化很快。此处作主语应用动名词短语“catching a cold”,位于句首首字母要大写。故填Catching。
【32题详解】
句意:虽然天气给人们带来了很多麻烦,但对大自然来说,它是有帮助的。根据“…the weather troubles people a lot, for nature, it can be helpful.”可知,前后句之间是转折关系,此处应用连词although/though“虽然”引导让步状语从句,且句首首字母要大写。故填Although/Though。
【33题详解】
句意:多亏了天气,有了足够的水和温暖的空气,植物可以比平时长得更好。根据“grow…than usual”可知,此处应用副词的比较级,修饰动词grow;good的副词为well,well的比较级为better,意为“更好地”。故填better。
【34题详解】
句意:早晨和晚上是阻止潮湿空气进入房间的关键时间。stop…from…“阻止……做……”,动词短语。故填from。
【35题详解】
句意:使用空调带走空气中的水分。根据“Use…air conditioner”可知,此处泛指一台空调,空后air是以元音音素开头,空处应用不定冠词an。故填an。
第四部分 综合技能(共两节,满分25分)
第一节任务型阅读。 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
Back to Potter’s World
If you’re a Harry Potter fan, chances are that you can’t get enough of the wizarding world.
The final book in the British writer J.K. Rowling’s famous series, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, was published seventeen years ago. But the wizard’s (巫师的) magical world is still very much alive.
Why is Rowling’s magical world still loved by people? “Because of the magical fantasy world, it doesn’t date.” Jana Mathews, an English professor at Rollins College in the US, told the newspaper Orlando Sentinel.
But the series is about more than waving wands (魔杖). It is also about personal growth. As a wizard, Potter is not very talented. The boy’s will to see things through to the end makes him different. When Potter decides to face his enemy Lord Voldemort alone, he trusts his friends to destroy parts of Voldemort’s soul. It shows “all real, non-magical, human qualities”, the Reacho website commented.
People also love the books’ popular wizard game, Quidditch, which is played on flying broomsticks. “Rowling not only invented a playable and completely believable sport, but she involves her readers in Quidditch players’ struggles,” the US James Madison University website commented. These players’ love of winning attracts the attention not only of the audience (观众) in the stories, but of the reading audience as well, it said.
书中的世界使它更受欢迎。The magical world has different levels of society and criminals. Far from being “unreal”, it lets readers know about the family backgrounds and financial problems that affect the wizarding community.
After all, few books can show these realities while still keeping the innocence of children and continuing to be an interesting read.
36. When was Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows published?
_____________________________________________________
37. What makes Harry Potter different?
_____________________________________________________
38. What is Quidditch?
_____________________________________________________
39. 将划线部分翻译成中文
_____________________________________________________
40. 将划线部分翻译成英文。
______________________________________________________
【答案】36. Seventeen years ago.
37. The boy’s will to see things through to the end makes him different.
38. It’s a popular wizard game which is played on flying broomsticks.
39. 为什么罗琳的魔法世界依然受到人们的喜爱?
40. The world in the book makes it more popular.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了《哈利·波特》系列小说及其魔法世界至今仍受人们喜爱的原因。
【36题详解】
根据文章第2段“The final book in the British writer J.K. Rowling’s famous series, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, was published seventeen years ago. ”可知,该系列的最后一本书《哈利·波特与死亡圣器》是17年前出版的。故填Seventeen years ago.
【37题详解】
根据文章第4段“The boy’s will to see things through to the end makes him different.”可知,这个男孩坚持到底的意志使他与众不同。故填The boy’s will to see things through to the end makes him different.
【38题详解】
根据文章第5段“People also love the books’ popular wizard game, Quidditch, which is played on flying broomsticks”可知,书中流行的巫师游戏魁地奇,这是一种骑着飞天扫帚进行的比赛。故填It’s a popular wizard game which is played on flying broomsticks.
【39题详解】
分子句子可知,为特殊疑问句。Why“为什么”;is是,谓语; Rowling’s“罗琳的”,名词性物主代词;magical“魔法的”,作定语;world“世界”,作主语;still“依然”;loved“被热爱”;by“被”;people“人们”,作宾语。故填:为什么罗琳的魔法世界依然受到人们的喜爱?
【40题详解】
“The”,定冠词,句首且首字母大写;“world”意为“世界”,作主语;“in the book”意为“在这本书中”,作后置定语;“makes”意为“使得”,谓语;“it”意为“它”,作宾语;“more popular”意为“更受欢迎”,形容词比较级,作宾补。故填The world in the book makes it more popular.
第二节书面表达。 (满分15分)
41. 曾子曰:“吾日三省吾身:为人谋而不忠乎?与朋友交而不信乎?传不习乎?”习近平总书记在演讲中多次引用这句话,告诫青少年要勇于面对自己的缺点,在学习中求真务实。怎样成为更好的自己?请你根据以下内容提示,以“How to be a better teenager?”为题,用英语写一篇演讲稿,在毕业典礼上发言。
内容提示:1.养成健康的生活习惯。
2.学习有计划、有行动。
3.友善待人。
4.培养良好的兴趣爱好,参加志愿活动。
写作要求:1.内容必须包括所给要点,并适当发挥一至两点。
2.语句通顺,语法正确,书写规范。
3.文中不能出现考生的真实姓名、校名和地名。
4.不少于 90 词。(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:培养爱好 take up hobbies 志愿活动 volunteer activity
How to be a better teenager?
Hello, everyone! Today I’d like to share my ideas about how to be a better teenager.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you!
【答案】例文
How to be a better teenager?
Hello, everyone! Today I’d like to share my ideas about how to be a better teenager.
First of all, we should develop healthy living habits. We can run for half an hour every day to keep healthy. What’s more, we should make a study plan and take action to achieve it. The more knowledge we learn, the brighter future we will have. And we had better be friendly to others. When others need help, we should try our best to help them. Finally, it is good to develop good hobbies and take part in voluntary activities, such as cleaning the city park.
In a word, if we try our best, we will become better and better.
Thank you!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏自己的观点和看法,适当补充写作要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出话题,我们需要通过一些方法提升自己;
第二步,具体阐述提升自我的方法;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①had better do sth.最好做某事
②be friendly to sb.对某人友好
③take part in参加
[高分句型]
①We can run for half an hour every day to keep healthy. (动词不定式作目的状语)
②The more knowledge we learn, the brighter future we will have. (the+比较级,the+比较级)
③When others need help, we should try our best to help them. (when引导的时间状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2023-2024学年度第二学期沅陵县辰州中学期中考试试题
英语
温馨提示:
1.本试卷分试题卷和答题卡两部分。试题卷中听力材料将以中速朗读两遍。
2.全部答案必须按要求写在答题卡上。
3.选择题符合题意的答案只有1个。不选、多选、错选的,均不给分。
4.本试卷共61小题,满分100分;全部试卷共10页,其中试题卷8页,答题卡2页。90分钟完成。完成后,试题卷和答题卡分别交回。
第一部分 听力技能(共两节,满分20分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What is Henry’s dream job?
A. A teacher. B. A doctor. C. An artist.
2. How is the weather today?
A. Rainy. B. Cloudy. C. Sunny.
3. What time will the concert start?
A. At 5:30. B. At 6:30. C. At 7:30.
4. Whose hair is the longest?
A. Lucy’s. B. Lily’s. C. Mary’s.
5. What is Tom interested in now?
A. Collecting stamps. B. Playing the guitar. C. Playing basketball.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. Where’s the post office?
A. Next to the bank. B. Behind the bank. C. Across from the bank.
7. How can the man get to the post office?
A. On foot. B. By bus. C. By bike.
听第7段材料,回答8至9题。
8 What subject was Mr. Smith poor at when he was young?
A. History. B. Math. C. Geography.
9 How often did Mr. Smith use to go to the French club?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
听第8段材料,回答10至11题。
10. What kind of noodles does the woman want?
A. Chicken noodles. B. Mutton noodles. C. Beef noodles.
11. How much should the woman pay for the food?
A.$14. B.$15. C.$50.
听第9段材料,回答第12至14题。
12. Who went to the old people’s home with Maria?
A. Her parents. B. Her classmates. C. Her cousins.
13. What did the girl do for the old people?
A. She went shopping. B. She watered flowers. C. She played chess.
14 How did the old people feel that day?
A. Excited. B. Happy. C. Lonely.
听第10段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a hospital. B. In a library. C. On a bus.
16. How long did Jane sleep last night?
A. About five hours. B. About six hours. C. About seven hours.
17. What made Jane feel sick?
A. Eating too much. B. Drinking too much. C. Sleeping too late.
听第11段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. When did Miss White come to the new school?
A. Last Sunday. B. Last Month. C. Last Monday.
19. How many kinds of food did Miss White give the children?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
20. What can we learn about Jack?
A. He doesn’t like the food.
B. He doesn’t like the music.
C. He doesn’t like Miss White.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共11小题,每小题2分,满分22分)
阅读选择阅读下面A、B、C、三篇短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。
A
New Message
To
Nancy Wang
Subject
Booking confirmation (确认)
Dear madam
Thank you for choosing City Garden Hotel! We have received your booking requests and we are pleased to tell you that your booking has been confirmed.
Booking Number: 88243302
Name of Customer: Nancy Wang, Judy Brown, Peter Smith
Check-in Date: 2024/4/13
Check-out Date:2024/4/15
Room Type: Two double rooms with overlooking the sea.
If you have any special needs or requirements, please let us know in advance and we will do our best to meet your needs. Looking forward to welcoming you on April 13th! Wish you a pleasant trip!
SEND
1. Who will receive the email?
A. Nancy Wang. B. Judy Brown. C. Peter Smith.
2. How many nights will the customers stay in the hotel?
A. One night. B. Two nights. C. Three nights.
3. What may the customers see through the windows of their rooms?
A. The hotel. B. The sea. C. The street.
B
There are six solar terms in spring. Let’s read a few facts about some of them.
Awakening of Insects falls on March 5 this year. Its name suggests that animals sleeping in winter are awake and the earth begins to come back to life. During this period, most parts of China experience the rise in temperatures and the increasing rainfall. It is widely seen as the beginning of the busiest time for agricultural work. There is a folk custom of “eating pears after Awakening of Insects”, which can relieve (缓解) the discomfort caused by the changeable weather such as cold and cough.
The Spring Equinox, as the fourth term of the year falls on March 20 this year. On this day, the day time lasts 12 hours which is the same as the night time. Eating spring vegetables during the Spring Equinox is a common custom in many parts of China. “Spring vegetables” means seasonal vegetables that are different from place to place. People believe that eating seasonal food helps keep healthy and bring good luck.
Clear and Bright falls on April 4 this year. It is not only one of China’s 24 solar terms, but also a traditional Chinese festival, in which period Chinese people respect nature and honor the ancestors. The custom can be traced to ancient times and still matters a lot in modern society. Qingtuan is a kind of round green cake. People add the juice of barnyard grass (艾草) to make the cakes. Qingtuan has a smooth taste and the special juice is good for our health.
4. What does the underlined word agricultural mean in Chinese?
A. 农业的 B. 工业的 C. 商业的
5. When is the Spring Equinox this year?
A. On March 5. B. On March 20. C. On April 4.
6. What do people do on Clear and Bright?
A. Honor the ancestors. B. Eat spring vegetables. C. Start agricultural work.
7. In which column (栏目) of the newspaper can we probably read the text?
A. Traditional Culture. B. Medical Care. C. Historical Garden.
C
Open AI, the company behind the popular chatbot, has now introduced a powerful new language model: GPT-4.
On March 14, GPT-4 showed the world how smarter it is than the previous GPT-3.5. One of its best new functions (功能) is that it can understand pictures. For example, if you show a picture of a phone using the wrong charger (充电器), GPT-4 can tell why the picture looks strange or funny.
But GPT-4’s developments don’t stop there. The new language model can code (用代码编写) classic games in a few minutes, and produce the code and layout for a website based on a hand-made drawing. It can also change the tone (语气) and style based on what you ask it to do. GPT-4 is much better than the older GPT at passing tests, which may worry teachers. According to CNN, GPT-4 did really well on a law school test, with a score in the top 10 percent of test takers. But GPT-3.5 only got a score in the bottom 10 percent.
GPT-4 will also power other apps and services. For example, the language learning app Duolingo plans to use GPT-4 in its new Duolingo Max function. Users can learn language by talking with AI. Another app, Be My Eyes, will have a digital helper to help blind people better understand the world around them. The government of Iceland also plans to use GPT-4to protect the Icelandic language.
8. What is GPT-4?
A. A language model. B. A popular company. C. A new website.
9. What can GPT-4 do according to the text?
① Tell why the picture looks strange.
② Code classic games in a few minutes.
③ Produce a hand-made drawing.
④ Change the tone by itself.
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ②③④
10. Which of the following is NOT TRUE?
A. GPT-3.5 can’t understand pictures.
B. GPT-4 will take the place of teachers.
C. GPT-4 powers other apps and services.
11. What is the purpose of this passage?
A. To encourage people to use more apps.
B. To discuss the different problems of GPT-4.
C. To show the function and influence of GPT-4.
第二节(共4小题,每小题2分,满分8分)
阅读短文D,根据短文内容,从文后方框内所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。
D
Do you think doing chores is an interesting thing? As we all know, doing chores helps to improve children’s living skills and teaches them how to look after themselves. So, more and more children do chores.
____12____ Maybe you clean your room, wash the dishes, wash clothes, sweep or mop the floor. All of these are “indoor chores”. But in many places— especially in the countryside in the US, kids have different “outdoor chores” during different seasons.
In the fall, the most common outdoor chore is cleaning leaves. ____13____ It is up to each family to clean up the leaves and put them in big trash bags.
After a heavy snowfall in winter, children also play an important role in doing outdoor chores. They help shovel(铲) snow in their front yard. ____14____ Spring and summer bring lots of rain and sun which make the grass in people’s yards grow tall. It is common for kids to mow(割草) their yards to keep them fresh and tidy.
Doing all of these chores might sound like a lot of work. ____15____ People who don’t have children might even pay neighborhood kids to take care of chores for them. It’s a good way to make some money if you aren’t old enough to have a real job yet.
A. Young kids only do easy chores.
B. As trees lose their leaves in fall, the leaves will pile up (堆积) in people’s yards.
C. What kinds of chores do you usually do around the house?
D. If not, it might be hard for families to leave their homes.
E. Luckily, most families give their kids a little bit of money for doing them.
第三部分 知识运用(共两节,满分25分)
第一节完形填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A family of stray (流浪的) cats helped save a restaurant from going under in Lijiang, Yunnan. In 2023, Li Maoyan moved to Lijiang and opened a small two-story (两层的) restaurant. ____16____ Li’s business was facing trouble about a year later. He was ready to shut it down and give up. He needed a miracle (奇迹) and it came in the form of a stray cat.
____17____ the morning of March 6th, 2024, a sick cat showed up near his restaurant. He thought it was about 10 days old. Li decided to look after it back to health. The next day, Li saw another cat. It was the cat’s ____18____ . She began to visit every day, so Li ____19____ her, too.
One day she brought three more cats. “It was a ____20____ time for us, but we decided to help the cat family. Yes, we thought we were helping them, but they were the ones who helped us,” Li said ____21____ . The cats quickly made ____22____ at home. Li started ____23____ photos of the cats on the Internet. Now, people are coming from all over the country to see the cats. Li’s business is becoming better and better.
As a ____24____ to thank the cats that saved his restaurant, Li opened a cat hotel on the ____25____ floor of his restaurant. People can visit the cat hotel and spend two hours drinking tea and staying with the cats there.
16. A. And B. But C. So
17. A. On B. In C. At
18. A. father B. mother C. brother
19. A. fed B. drove C. stopped
20. A. sunny B. happy C. difficult
21. A. thankfully B. warmly C. proudly
22. A. itself B. themselves C. ourselves
23. A. posting B. taking C. developing
24. A. result B. reason C. way
25. A. second B. third C. fourth
第二节综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。(每空不超过三个单词)
Huinantian is a special kind of weather in Southeast ____26____ (Chinese) in spring when it becomes warmer and warmer. Before it comes, there usually have been a few cold days, with a temperature below 12℃. After the cold air ____27____ (go) away, warmer air quickly comes and gets cooler, creating a lot of water vapor (水蒸气). So you can see small water drops on windows and walls. That makes ____28____ (it) easy for bacteria (细菌) to grow. Food goes bad ____29____ (easy), clothes stay wet, and sofas can get moldy (发霉的). Electrical sets may break down when they get wet inside. It’s ____30____ (danger) because you may get an electric shock when turning them on.
Wet weather also makes people feel tired and even sick. ____31____ (catch) a cold is common during this time, as the temperature changes quickly. ____32____ the weather troubles people a lot, for nature, it can be helpful. Thanks to the weather, plants can grow ____33____ (good) than usual with enough water and warmer air.
On these days, make sure you close the doors and windows, especially windows facing south. Morning and night are key times to stop wet air ____34____ getting into the room. Put newspapers on the floor, on the table, and at the door to take in water and wet air. Use ____35____ air conditioner to take away water from the air. Use a dryer to dry your clothes and blankets (毯子).
第四部分 综合技能(共两节,满分25分)
第一节任务型阅读。 (共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
Back to Potter’s World
If you’re a Harry Potter fan, chances are that you can’t get enough of the wizarding world.
The final book in the British writer J.K. Rowling’s famous series, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, was published seventeen years ago. But the wizard’s (巫师的) magical world is still very much alive.
Why is Rowling’s magical world still loved by people? “Because of the magical fantasy world, it doesn’t date.” Jana Mathews, an English professor at Rollins College in the US, told the newspaper Orlando Sentinel.
But the series is about more than waving wands (魔杖). It is also about personal growth. As a wizard, Potter is not very talented. The boy’s will to see things through to the end makes him different. When Potter decides to face his enemy Lord Voldemort alone, he trusts his friends to destroy parts of Voldemort’s soul. It shows “all real, non-magical, human qualities”, the Reacho website commented.
People also love the books’ popular wizard game, Quidditch, which is played on flying broomsticks. “Rowling not only invented a playable and completely believable sport, but she involves her readers in Quidditch players’ struggles,” the US James Madison University website commented. These players’ love of winning attracts the attention not only of the audience (观众) in the stories, but of the reading audience as well, it said.
书中的世界使它更受欢迎。The magical world has different levels of society and criminals. Far from being “unreal”, it lets readers know about the family backgrounds and financial problems that affect the wizarding community.
After all few books can show these realities while still keeping the innocence of children and continuing to be an interesting read.
36. When was Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows published?
_____________________________________________________
37. What makes Harry Potter different?
_____________________________________________________
38. What is Quidditch?
_____________________________________________________
39. 将划线部分翻译成中文
_____________________________________________________
40. 将划线部分翻译成英文。
______________________________________________________
第二节书面表达。 (满分15分)
41. 曾子曰:“吾日三省吾身:为人谋而不忠乎?与朋友交而不信乎?传不习乎?”习近平总书记在演讲中多次引用这句话,告诫青少年要勇于面对自己的缺点,在学习中求真务实。怎样成为更好的自己?请你根据以下内容提示,以“How to be a better teenager?”为题,用英语写一篇演讲稿,在毕业典礼上发言。
内容提示:1.养成健康的生活习惯。
2.学习有计划、有行动。
3.友善待人。
4.培养良好的兴趣爱好,参加志愿活动。
写作要求:1.内容必须包括所给要点,并适当发挥一至两点。
2.语句通顺,语法正确,书写规范。
3.文中不能出现考生的真实姓名、校名和地名。
4.不少于 90 词。(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:培养爱好 take up hobbies 志愿活动 volunteer activity
How to be a better teenager?
Hello, everyone! Today I’d like to share my ideas about how to be a better teenager.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you!
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$