内容正文:
湛江市第二十一中学2024-2025学年第二学期4月考·高一
英语
考试时间:120分钟,满分:120分
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项
A
Some buildings can leave you wondering how on earth they were built. Read on for examples of creative buildings in the world.
Wonder Works, Tennessee
INSPIRATION: What if a laboratory was thrown into the air in an experiment and landed upside down?
Looking at the cracks, you might think “Is it about to collapse?” But it’s all an illusion (错觉). This indoor amusement park is actually pretty normal. The upside-down features are just for show. Inside are more than 100 hands-on activities.
Cube Houses, Netherlands
INSPIRATION: Trees in a forest, with each block being a tree.
The Cube Houses are a popular attraction, but they are also real houses so that tourists can accommodate here! The blocks have concrete foundations and floors with a wood living space on top. Shiny metal panels add visual appeal. The furniture is tailor-made to fit the odd angles where the walls meet.
Bubble Palace, France
INSPIRATION: “Habitology”, an idea that habitats could use nature’s flexible lines instead of straight lines and sharp angles.
This house may look like a space settlement, but it’s a 10-bedroom palace where travelers can stay shortly. Made of cave-like bubbles, it also has ponds, waterfalls, swimming pools, an outdoor theater that seats 500 people, and views of the Mediterranean Sea.
1. What is special about Wonder Works?
A. It is designed to look like a real laboratory.
B. It is an amusement park built in a laboratory.
C. It gives people an illusion of its appearance.
D. It has over 100 different types of buildings inside.
2. What do Cube House and Bubble Palace have in common?
A. Visitors are provided accommodation.
B. Visitors can enjoy picturesque sea views.
C. Visitors can experience hands-on activities.
D. Visitors can use customized furniture.
3. In which column can you read this article?
A. Architecture. B. Travel.
C. History. D. Entertainment
B
On a Monday morning in Ngwenyameni, a village in Eswatini, eight daughters of local cattle herders at Techno Friends wait eagerly at their desks. Outside, cattle graze(吃草)across the rolling hills and the voices of herdsmen are a distant soundtrack. But inside, the learners are far removed from their rural surroundings. Standing in front of a big screen displaying a live feed, teacher Bongekile Shiba addresses her students, some of whom nervously press the keyboards on their donated laptops. “Today, we’re going to learn about computer coding. Have any of you heard of it before? Computer coding is a way of giving instructions to a computer, so it can perform specific tasks. It’s like giving a recipe to a chef, so they know how to make a dish,” Ms Shiba explains.
So begins a typical session as Ms Shiba brings critical modern skills to a community where poverty and cultural attitudes drive many girls out of education long before they reach college. In Eswatini a tiny landlocked country in southern Africa, around 80% of girls enroll in primary school. But that number drops to just 1 in 2 when it comes to university.
In 2020, Ms Shiba began giving free coding and programming lessons to a small group of students via Zoom. Techno Friends was born, nurtured by a belief that the earlier girls start polishing a skill, the better. Children as young as first grade now take part in the classes. “Successful swimmers, athletes, soccer stars, and programmers started working on their crafts early in life,” says Ms Shiba. “By increasing the representation of girls in AI, we can create a more diverse and inclusive field that better reflects the needs and perspectives of the entire population.”
Ms Shiba has big plans on the horizon: an attitude she hopes will also serve as a model for her own students. Eventually, she says, her goal is to build a technology park with a robotics laboratory, the first in the country.
4. How does Ms Shiba explain computer coding to the girls?
A. By giving a definition. B. By telling an interesting story.
C. By making comparisons. D. By analyzing abstract theories.
5. What idea is behind the organization of Techno Friends?
A. Girls learn AI for the benefit of people. B. Girls work as models on digital platforms.
C. Girls can be successful professionals in life. D. Girls need to learn a skill at an earlier time.
6. What is Ms Shiba’s long-term aim?
A. To expand the scale of Techno Friends.
B. To improve the educational level of Eswatini.
C. To increase the proportion of girls in all fields of science.
D. To create the first-ever national technology park with a robotics lab.
7. What is the best title for the text?
A. Techno Friends works for African girls.
B. Tech education changes the Africans’ life.
C. Cattle herders’ daughters learn computer coding.
D. Coding skills are ready for girls to keep cattle.
C
Beethoven is undoubtedly one of the greatest musicians. He completed 722 musical works. Unfortunately, the master died while still working on his Tenth Symphony (交响曲). Now, a team of musicians and scientists have used artificial intelligence (AI) to complete the artist’s final composition.
Dr. Matthias first came up with the idea to complete the composition in 2019. He thought it was an appropriate way to celebrate Beethoven’s 250th birthday in December 2020. He began by enlisting an international team of music experts to help him with the giant task. They included the music composer Walter and Dr. Ahmed, the creator of an innovative AI technology for the art market.
Ahmed and his colleagues started the process by familiarizing the AI software initially with a broad range of classical music, and then, narrowed it down to just Beethoven’s work. Meanwhile, Walter and his group tried to interpret the rough drafts and the handful of notes that detailed Beethoven’s plans for the Tenth Symphony.
The team then began the slow and careful task of feeding the AI software musical notes from the unfinished composition. To stay true to Beethoven’s original composition, Ahmed’s team sent Walter hundreds of AI-generated musical note variations every evening. Walter would listen to them and then select the one that he thought was closest to what the artist would have written. The AI team would add the music and rerun the software to generate the next suggestions. And piece by piece, the team was able to complete Beethoven’s Tenth Symphony!
The composition was first released on October 9, 2021. Not surprisingly, it caused some controversy (争议). Critics believe technology should not be used to replicate the human creative process. Ahmed and his team agree with their opinions and say their AI software is not out to replace humans — it is just a tool to help artists to express themselves in new ways.
8. What is the purpose of the writer in writing paragraph 1?
A. To voice his greatest respect for Beethoven.
B. To compare traditional music and AI music.
C. To present the team’s hard work.
D. To introduce an innovative method to create music.
9 Which can be used to best describe the team’s work?
A. Inspiring B. Steady C. Challenging D. Boring
10. What does the underlined word “replicate” in the last paragraph mean?
A. question B. copy C. direct D. speed
11. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Beethoven’s Tenth Symphony Is Eventually Staged
B. AI Helps Complete Beethoven’s Unfinished Symphony
C. A Team of Experts Completed an Impossible Mission
D. A Controversial Way Successfully Interprets Beethoven’s Music
D
In 1240, the Holy Roman Emperor Frederick II built Castel del Monte on a lonely hill in central Puglia, where he had a perfect view of approaching enemies. He probably never imagined the enemies might be tourists one day. But these days, the old castle has been polished clean, and hundreds of multicolored Pullman buses snake up the winding roads to its grounds, now filled with T-shirt stands, Coca-Cola signs and a 200-car parking lot. All this thanks to the fact that UNESCO has designated (认定) it a World Heritage Site in 1996.
Officially, UNESCO honors places that exemplify an area’s ancestry, with the purpose of ensuring they are preserved. Unofficially, this designation is a kind of fairy dust that often turns little-known cultural sites into overnight tourist sensations. This is both a gift and a cuss. Lisa Mastny, senior adviser to the World Watch Institute, says tourism is double-edged for places considered of “outstanding value to humanity. It offers many poor communities the chance to obtain financial rewards, but also threatens the very resources — human and natural — upon which the industry is ultimately built”.
There is growing awareness that assigning UNESCO designation is worthless or worse, harmful — without some kind of follow-up preservation program. “In the early days there wasn’t much attention given to what would happen once these sites became World Heritage. But that’s changing slowly,” says Joseph King, director of the sites unit at the International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM). In Africa, a 12-year training program is currently underway to teach locals not only how to preserve their immovable cultural heritage, but how to use it for economic development. In Eastern Europe, where tourism is a relatively new thing, cities are looking for help in figuring out where to draw the line between preserving historical centers and promoting urban development.
12. What can we learn about Castel del Monte?
A. It was built to enjoy the view.
B. It has become a hot tourist spot.
C. It has to make way for a shopping mall.
D. It failed to win UNESCO designation in 1996.
13. Which word is closest in meaning to the underlined word “cuss” in paragraph 2?
A. Drawback. B. Promise. C. Solution. D. Chance.
14. How does the author support King’s words in the last paragraph?
A. By quoting experts. B. By analyzing cause and effect.
C. By giving examples. D. By making comparisons.
15. Which of the following statements may Joseph King agree with?
A. UNESCO designation needs follow-up preservation.
B UNESCO turns unknown sites into tourist attractions.
C. Tourism offers financial rewards but also posing threats.
D. Africa has balanced heritage preservation and urban development.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When was the last time you had to memorize a phone number? The chances are that it has been years, given that you can simply use your digital devices to memorize that number for you. In a world of digital information, a new phenomenon “digital amnesia”, which refers to the loss of our brains’ ability to remember information as we become dependent on technology to get data, is starting to spread across the country. ___16___.
Establish a screen-free day
Start choosing one day of the week to put away your digital devices. If you need something to wake you up, avoid using your phone, as it’ll likely stimulate you to check your messages before you’re even stepping out of bed. ___17___.
____18____
Instead of depending on your phone, set out to design a reliable workout plan, which uses printed instructions to train your memory. There are several techniques you can use, but whichever ones you choose, physical paper is the key. It allows you to exercise your brain to find the answer within the pages themselves, rather than turning to your phone for help.
Simplify your digital life
There is no denying that digital devices have made our lives extremely convenient. ___19___. Although we can try to avoid using digital devices, it is undeniable that we will need them for certain tasks. Simplifying your digital life can help address digital amnesia. Removing what is not necessary can help you be less dependent on your devices.
____20____. It can be a very effective tool, but its usefulness, or uselessness, entirely depends on your attitude. You have to learn how to use it correctly so that it doesn’t take over.
A. Exercise your memory
B. Stick to a practical plan
C. Luckily, there are ways you can take to deal with it
D. It can help you improve work efficiency and get organized
E. By not staring at your devices, you’ll give your brain a break
F. However, they can be harmful to our mental health and productivity
G. Despite the so-called digital amnesia, technology does have its place in our lives
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出填入空白处的最佳选项。
A young lady was sitting in her garden under a tree drinking tea. ____21____, something white fell and ____22____ in her drink. It was a cocoon (茧). As the cocoon rumbled (发出隆隆声) in the hot ____23____, she realized that it was made from a long, strong and soft ____24____. She started thinking about how to ____25____ the new material. Does this story sound a bit ____26____? It does remind me of Isaac Newton, having the ____27____ of the law of gravity while sitting under an apple tree after he was ____28____ on the head with a piece of falling fruit.
The story of the young woman and her tea is a popular Chinese legend (传说) about ____29____. When silk was first invented, silk clothing was ______30______ by the rich people, and it was a status symbol. But over time its use spread and a wider range of social classes ______31______ wearing silk clothes.
As the production of silk increased, it began to be put into industrial ______32______ and became a part of musical instruments, fishing lines, even wrap paper and trade business.
Silk was ______33______ traded and spread all the way from China to India and through Central Asia to the Middle East. It was the longest trade route across land and it allowed early ______34______ between Europe and China. Italy became one of the ______35______ producers of silk and it’s where some of the world’s finest silk cloth is made even today.
21. A. Suddenly B. Fortunately C. Obviously D. Gradually
22. A. disappeared B. hid C. landed D. defended
23. A. air B. tea C. tree D. garden
24. A. creature B. chemical C. plant D. material
25. A. catch hold of B. make use of C. run out of D. drop out of
26. A. familiar B. fascinating C. exciting D. terrible
27. A. report B. record C. picture D. idea
28. A. knocked B. attacked C. touched D. fixed
29. A. industry B. trade C. silk D. clothing
30 A. chosen B. designed C. admired D. charged
31. A. enjoyed B. began C. considered D. admitted
32. A. use B. management C. operation D. standard
33. A. conveniently B. legally C. secretly D. widely
34. A. debate B. contact C. competition D. pressure
35. A. elective B. fancy C. major D. smooth
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Argentina in the late nineteenth century was an ____36____(excite) place. Around 1870, it was experiencing ____37____ economic boom (繁荣), and the capital, Buenos Aires, ____38____(attract) many people. Farmers, as well as a flood of foreigners from Spain and Italy, came to Buenos Aires seeking jobs. These jobs didn’t pay well, and the people felt lonely and ____39____(disappoint) with their new life in the city. As the unhappy newcomers mixed together in the poor parts of the city, the dance ____40____(know) as the tango (探戈舞) came into being.
At the beginning the tango was a dance of the lower classes. It ____41____(dance) in the bars and streets. At that time there were many fewer women ____42____ men, so if a man didn’t want to be left out, his only choice was to dance with another man so that he could attract the attention of the few available women. ____43____(gradual), the dance spread into the upper classes of Argentinean society and became more respectable.
The popularity of the tango continued to grow in many other ____44____(part) of the world. Soldiers ____45____ returned to the United States from World War I brought the tango to North America. It reached Japan in 1926, and in 2003 the Argentinean embassy in Seoul hired a local tango dancer to act as a kind of dance ambassador, and promote tango dancing throughout South Korea.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作 (满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友Peter在给你的邮件中提到他对你喜欢的城市——广州,也很感兴趣,请你给他回一封邮件,向他介绍广州的相关情况。要点包括:
1. 广州的基本情况,如地理位置、气候、历史文化等;
2. 你喜欢广州的理由。
注意:1. 写作词数应为100字左右;
2.可适当补充细节使内容连贯。
Dear Peter,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文.
My New Brother
I was in my room, feeling unwilling to head to the community theatre with my brother Henry. He had recently been adopted by my parents and I was not in the mood for being on stage with him.
“Kirstie, come here,” my mom called. Following her voice, I found her outside the bathroom, holding a wet book. She gave the book a shake. “Henry’s book was in the bathtub. Did you put it there?” She glared at me, something she had never done before Henry came to our home. I hadn’t wet his book on purpose. Rain drops fell from my eyes. To make matters worse, she promised to buy him a new copy. My heart ached. Henry was stealing my mother’s love. He was ruining any life.
Meanwhile, Henry was nearby, absorbed in working on a complicated rope knot (绳结). something he liked to do. Why did a boy like him like doing girl work? It seemed far from manly (男子汉气概).
Soon, it was time to set off to the community theatre. As Henry walked ahead of us to the car, my mom took me aside and said in a low voice, “It will be Henry’s first time on stage. Be kind to him, honey.” I nodded but sighed (叹气). I hadn’t always found it this difficult to be kind. But since Henry had moved in, everything felt different. The theatre used to be a special place for my parents and me. With Henry involved, it didn’t seem so special any more.
Finally, it was our stage time. My heart beat wildly. I forgot my annoyance at Henry for a while. As we kids lined up, ready to act out our short play, I realized how loosely I had tick the draw string on my skirt. However, my hands acre full. If only someone could help me out.
注意: (1) 续写词数应为150左右; (2)请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Right then, Henry sensed my embarrassment.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After the performance, I found Henry and tapped him on the arm gratefully.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
湛江市第二十一中学2024-2025学年第二学期4月考·高一
英语
考试时间:120分钟,满分:120分
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项
A
Some buildings can leave you wondering how on earth they were built. Read on for examples of creative buildings in the world.
Wonder Works, Tennessee
INSPIRATION: What if a laboratory was thrown into the air in an experiment and landed upside down?
Looking at the cracks, you might think “Is it about to collapse?” But it’s all an illusion (错觉). This indoor amusement park is actually pretty normal. The upside-down features are just for show. Inside are more than 100 hands-on activities.
Cube Houses Netherlands
INSPIRATION: Trees in a forest, with each block being a tree.
The Cube Houses are a popular attraction but they are also real houses so that tourists can accommodate here! The blocks have concrete foundations and floors with a wood living space on top. Shiny metal panels add visual appeal. The furniture is tailor-made to fit the odd angles where the walls meet.
Bubble Palace, France
INSPIRATION: “Habitology”, an idea that habitats could use nature’s flexible lines instead of straight lines and sharp angles.
This house may look like a space settlement, but it’s a 10-bedroom palace where travelers can stay shortly. Made of cave-like bubbles, it also has ponds, waterfalls, swimming pools, an outdoor theater that seats 500 people, and views of the Mediterranean Sea.
1. What is special about Wonder Works?
A. It is designed to look like a real laboratory.
B. It is an amusement park built in a laboratory.
C. It gives people an illusion of its appearance.
D. It has over 100 different types of buildings inside.
2. What do Cube House and Bubble Palace have in common?
A. Visitors are provided accommodation.
B. Visitors can enjoy picturesque sea views.
C. Visitors can experience hands-on activities.
D. Visitors can use customized furniture.
3. In which column can you read this article?
A. Architecture. B. Travel.
C. History. D. Entertainment
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了世界上三座富有创意的建筑。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Wonder Works, Tennessee部分中“Looking at the cracks, you might think ‘Is it about to collapse?’ But it’s all an illusion (错觉). This indoor amusement park is actually pretty normal. The upside down features are just for show.(看着那些裂缝,你可能会想‘它要倒塌了吗?’但这全是错觉。这个室内游乐园实际上很正常。那些倒置的特征只是为了好看)”可知,Wonder Works的特别之处在于它在外观上给人一种错觉。故选C项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Cube Houses, Netherlands部分中“The Cube Houses are a popular attraction, but they are also real houses so that tourists can accommodate here!(Cube Houses是一个受欢迎的景点,但它们也是真正的房子,游客可以在这里住宿!)”和Bubble Palace, France部分中“This house may look like a space settlement, but it’s a 10 bedroom palace where travelers can stay shortly.(这座房子可能看起来像一个太空定居点,但它是一座有10间卧室的宫殿,游客可以在这里短暂停留)”可知,Cube House和Bubble Palace的共同之处是都为游客提供住宿。故选A项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“Some buildings can leave you wondering how on earth they were built. Read on for examples of creative buildings in the world.(有些建筑会让你不禁想知道它们究竟是如何建成的。继续阅读,了解世界上富有创意的建筑实例)”以及后文分别对Wonder Works、Cube Houses和Bubble Palace这三座建筑的介绍可知,文章主要围绕建筑展开。所以可以在“Architecture(建筑)”栏目读到这篇文章。故选A项。
B
On a Monday morning in Ngwenyameni, a village in Eswatini, eight daughters of local cattle herders at Techno Friends wait eagerly at their desks. Outside, cattle graze(吃草)across the rolling hills and the voices of herdsmen are a distant soundtrack. But inside, the learners are far removed from their rural surroundings. Standing in front of a big screen displaying a live feed, teacher Bongekile Shiba addresses her students, some of whom nervously press the keyboards on their donated laptops. “Today, we’re going to learn about computer coding. Have any of you heard of it before? Computer coding is a way of giving instructions to a computer, so it can perform specific tasks. It’s like giving a recipe to a chef, so they know how to make a dish,” Ms Shiba explains.
So begins a typical session as Ms Shiba brings critical modern skills to a community where poverty and cultural attitudes drive many girls out of education long before they reach college. In Eswatini, a tiny landlocked country in southern Africa, around 80% of girls enroll in primary school. But that number drops to just 1 in 2 when it comes to university.
In 2020, Ms Shiba began giving free coding and programming lessons to a small group of students via Zoom. Techno Friends was born, nurtured by a belief that the earlier girls start polishing a skill, the better. Children as young as first grade now take part in the classes. “Successful swimmers, athletes, soccer stars, and programmers started working on their crafts early in life,” says Ms Shiba. “By increasing the representation of girls in AI, we can create a more diverse and inclusive field that better reflects the needs and perspectives of the entire population.”
Ms Shiba has big plans on the horizon: an attitude she hopes will also serve as a model for her own students. Eventually, she says, her goal is to build a technology park with a robotics laboratory, the first in the country.
4. How does Ms Shiba explain computer coding to the girls?
A. By giving a definition. B. By telling an interesting story.
C. By making comparisons. D. By analyzing abstract theories.
5. What idea is behind the organization of Techno Friends?
A. Girls learn AI for the benefit of people. B. Girls work as models on digital platforms.
C. Girls can be successful professionals in life. D. Girls need to learn a skill at an earlier time.
6. What is Ms Shiba’s long-term aim?
A. To expand the scale of Techno Friends.
B. To improve the educational level of Eswatini.
C. To increase the proportion of girls in all fields of science.
D. To create the first-ever national technology park with a robotics lab.
7. What is the best title for the text?
A. Techno Friends works for African girls.
B. Tech education changes the Africans’ life.
C. Cattle herders’ daughters learn computer coding.
D. Coding skills are ready for girls to keep cattle.
【答案】4. C 5. D 6. D 7. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了在非洲斯威士兰的 Ngwenyameni 村,当地牧民的女儿们在Bongekile Shiba老师的教导下学习计算机编码。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“Computer coding is a way of giving instructions to a computer, so it can perform specific tasks. It’s like giving a recipe to a chef, so they know how to make a dish,” Ms Shiba explains.( 计算机编码是向计算机发出指令的一种方式,因此它可以执行特定的任务。这就像把食谱交给厨师,让他们知道如何做一道菜,” Shiba解释道。)”可知,Ms Shiba把计算机编码比作给厨师一个食谱,通过这种比较来解释计算机编码,是在进行类比。故选C项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Techno Friends was born, nurtured by a belief that the earlier girls start polishing a skill, the better.( Techno Friends诞生于这样一种信念:女孩越早开始打磨一项技能,就越好。)”可知,Techno Friends组织背后的理念是女孩们开始打磨一项技能的时间越早越好,也就是女孩们需要在更早的时候学习一项技能。故选D项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Eventually, she says, her goal is to build a technology park with a robotics laboratory, the first in the country.( 她说,她的最终目标是建立一个拥有机器人实验室的科技园,这在全国是第一个。)”可知,Ms Shiba的长期目标是建立一个拥有机器人实验室的科技园区,这是该国的第一个。故选D项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及第一段中“On a Monday morning in Ngwenyameni, a village in Eswatini, eight daughters of local cattle herders at Techno Friends wait eagerly at their desks. Outside, cattle graze(吃草)across the rolling hills and the voices of herdsmen are a distant soundtrack. But inside, the learners are far removed from their rural surroundings. Standing in front of a big screen displaying a live feed, teacher Bongekile Shiba addresses her students, some of whom nervously press the keyboards on their donated laptops. “Today, we’re going to learn about computer coding. Have any of you heard of it before? Computer coding is a way of giving instructions to a computer, so it can perform specific tasks.( 一个周一的早晨,在斯瓦蒂尼的恩格温亚梅尼村,Techno Friends公司当地牧牛人的八个女儿正焦急地等待在她们的办公桌前。屋外,牛群在起伏的山丘上吃草,远处传来牧人的说话声。但在学校里,学生们与农村环境相去甚远。站在一个大屏幕前,Shiba老师正在向她的学生讲话,其中一些学生紧张地按着他们捐赠的笔记本电脑的键盘。“今天,我们要学习计算机编程。你们有人听说过吗?计算机编码是向计算机发出指令的一种方式,因此它可以执行特定的任务。)”可知,文章主要讲的是在非洲斯威士兰的 Ngwenyameni 村,当地牧民的女儿们在Bongekile Shiba老师的教导下学习计算机编码。故文章最好的标题是“牧民的女儿学习计算机编码。”故选C项。
C
Beethoven is undoubtedly one of the greatest musicians. He completed 722 musical works. Unfortunately, the master died while still working on his Tenth Symphony (交响曲). Now, a team of musicians and scientists have used artificial intelligence (AI) to complete the artist’s final composition.
Dr. Matthias first came up with the idea to complete the composition in 2019. He thought it was an appropriate way to celebrate Beethoven’s 250th birthday in December 2020. He began by enlisting an international team of music experts to help him with the giant task. They included the music composer Walter and Dr. Ahmed, the creator of an innovative AI technology for the art market.
Ahmed and his colleagues started the process by familiarizing the AI software initially with a broad range of classical music, and then, narrowed it down to just Beethoven’s work. Meanwhile, Walter and his group tried to interpret the rough drafts and the handful of notes that detailed Beethoven’s plans for the Tenth Symphony.
The team then began the slow and careful task of feeding the AI software musical notes from the unfinished composition. To stay true to Beethoven’s original composition, Ahmed’s team sent Walter hundreds of AI-generated musical note variations every evening. Walter would listen to them and then select the one that he thought was closest to what the artist would have written. The AI team would add the music and rerun the software to generate the next suggestions. And piece by piece, the team was able to complete Beethoven’s Tenth Symphony!
The composition was first released on October 9, 2021. Not surprisingly, it caused some controversy (争议). Critics believe technology should not be used to replicate the human creative process. Ahmed and his team agree with their opinions and say their AI software is not out to replace humans — it is just a tool to help artists to express themselves in new ways.
8. What is the purpose of the writer in writing paragraph 1?
A. To voice his greatest respect for Beethoven.
B. To compare traditional music and AI music.
C. To present the team’s hard work.
D. To introduce an innovative method to create music.
9. Which can be used to best describe the team’s work?
A Inspiring B. Steady C. Challenging D. Boring
10. What does the underlined word “replicate” in the last paragraph mean?
A. question B. copy C. direct D. speed
11. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Beethoven’s Tenth Symphony Is Eventually Staged
B. AI Helps Complete Beethoven’s Unfinished Symphony
C. A Team of Experts Completed an Impossible Mission
D. A Controversial Way Successfully Interprets Beethoven’s Music
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. B 11. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍一个由音乐家和科学家组成的团队使用人工智能(AI)完成了贝多芬的第十交响曲。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Beethoven is undoubtedly one of the greatest musicians. He completed 722 musical works. Unfortunately, the master died while still working on his Tenth Symphony (交响曲). Now, a team of musicians and scientists have used artificial intelligence (AI) to complete the artist’s final composition.(贝多芬无疑是最伟大的音乐家之一。他完成了722部音乐作品。不幸的是,这位大师在创作他的第十交响曲时去世了。现在,一个由音乐家和科学家组成的团队使用人工智能(AI)完成了这位艺术家的最终作品)”和文章第二段“Dr. Matthias first came up with the idea to complete the composition in 2019.(马蒂亚斯博士在2019年首次提出了完成这一合成的想法)”可推知,第一段的主要目的是为了介绍一种创新的音乐创作方法。故选D。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段中“He began by enlisting an international team of music experts to help him with the giant task.(他首先召集了一个国际音乐专家团队来帮助他完成这项艰巨的任务)”和第三段“Ahmed and his colleagues started the process by familiarizing the AI software initially with a broad range of classical music, and then, narrowed it down to just Beethoven’s work. Meanwhile, Walter and his group tried to interpret the rough drafts and the handful of notes that detailed Beethoven’s plans for the Tenth Symphony.(艾哈迈德和他的同事们首先让人工智能软件熟悉大量的古典音乐,然后把范围缩小到贝多芬的作品。与此同时,沃尔特和他的团队试图解读这些草稿和一些详细说明贝多芬第十交响曲计划的音符)”及文章第四段“The team then began the slow and careful task of feeding the AI software musical notes from the unfinished composition. To stay true to Beethoven’s original composition, Ahmed’s team sent Walter hundreds of AI-generated musical note variations every evening. Walter would listen to them and then select the one that he thought was closest to what the artist would have written. The AI team would add the music and rerun the software to generate the next suggestions. And piece by piece, the team was able to complete Beethoven’s Tenth Symphony!(随后,团队开始了一项缓慢而细致的工作,将那首未完成作品中的音符输入人工智能软件。为了忠实于贝多芬的原作,艾哈迈德的团队每天晚上都会给沃尔特发送数百种由人工智能生成的音符变奏。沃尔特会聆听这些变奏,然后挑选出他认为最接近这位艺术家原本可能会创作的那个音符。人工智能团队会添加这个音符,然后再次运行软件,以生成下一批建议。就这样,团队一点一点地完成了贝多芬的《第十交响曲》!)”可推知,这个团队的工作是充满挑战性的。故选C。
【10题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词下文“Ahmed and his team agree with their opinions and say their AI software is not out to replace humans — it is just a tool to help artists to express themselves in new ways.(艾哈迈德和他的团队同意他们的观点,并表示他们的人工智能软件并不是要取代人类——它只是一个帮助艺术家以新的方式表达自己的工具)”可知,划线词所在的句子意为“批评者认为,技术不应该被用来复制人类的创造过程。”由此可知,划线词replicate意为“复制”。故选B。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段中“Now, a team of musicians and scientists have used artificial intelligence (AI) to complete the artist’s final composition.(现在,一个由音乐家和科学家组成的团队使用人工智能(AI)完成了这位艺术家的最终作品)”结合全文内容可知,文章主要说明了科学家和音乐家们使用人工智能完成了贝多芬未完成的第十交响曲,介绍了这一创作过程以及引起的争议。故B选项“AI Helps Complete Beethoven’s Unfinished Symphony(人工智能帮助完成了贝多芬未完成的交响曲)”符合文章主题,是文章的最佳标题。故选B。
D
In 1240, the Holy Roman Emperor Frederick II built Castel del Monte on a lonely hill in central Puglia, where he had a perfect view of approaching enemies. He probably never imagined the enemies might be tourists one day. But these days, the old castle has been polished clean, and hundreds of multicolored Pullman buses snake up the winding roads to its grounds, now filled with T-shirt stands, Coca-Cola signs and a 200-car parking lot. All this thanks to the fact that UNESCO has designated (认定) it a World Heritage Site in 1996.
Officially, UNESCO honors places that exemplify an area’s ancestry, with the purpose of ensuring they are preserved. Unofficially, this designation is a kind of fairy dust that often turns little-known cultural sites into overnight tourist sensations. This is both a gift and a cuss. Lisa Mastny, senior adviser to the World Watch Institute, says tourism is double-edged for places considered of “outstanding value to humanity. It offers many poor communities the chance to obtain financial rewards, but also threatens the very resources — human and natural — upon which the industry is ultimately built”.
There is growing awareness that assigning UNESCO designation is worthless or worse, harmful — without some kind of follow-up preservation program. “In the early days there wasn’t much attention given to what would happen once these sites became World Heritage. But that’s changing slowly,” says Joseph King, director of the sites unit at the International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM). In Africa, a 12-year training program is currently underway to teach locals not only how to preserve their immovable cultural heritage, but how to use it for economic development. In Eastern Europe, where tourism is a relatively new thing, cities are looking for help in figuring out where to draw the line between preserving historical centers and promoting urban development.
12. What can we learn about Castel del Monte?
A. It was built to enjoy the view.
B. It has become a hot tourist spot.
C. It has to make way for a shopping mall.
D. It failed to win UNESCO designation in 1996.
13. Which word is closest in meaning to the underlined word “cuss” in paragraph 2?
A. Drawback. B. Promise. C. Solution. D. Chance.
14. How does the author support King’s words in the last paragraph?
A. By quoting experts. B. By analyzing cause and effect.
C. By giving examples. D. By making comparisons.
15. Which of the following statements may Joseph King agree with?
A. UNESCO designation needs follow-up preservation.
B. UNESCO turns unknown sites into tourist attractions.
C. Tourism offers financial rewards but also posing threats.
D. Africa has balanced heritage preservation and urban development.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. C 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。主要论述的是Castel del Monte从军事要塞转变为旅游热点的过程,以及被UNESCO认定为世界遗产后对当地带来的机遇与挑战。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“He probably never imagined the enemies might be tourists one day. But these days, the old castle has been polished clean, and hundreds of multicolored Pullman buses snake up the winding roads to its grounds, now filled with T-shirt stands, Coca-Cola signs and a 200-car parking lot. All this thanks to the fact that UNESCO has designated (认定) it a World Heritage Site in 1996. (他可能从来没有想到敌人有一天会是游客。但如今,这座古老的城堡已经被擦得干干正正,数百辆色彩斑斓的普尔曼巴士沿着蜿蜒的道路蜿蜒而上,驶往城堡的场地,现在到处都是t恤摊、可口可乐的招牌和一个可容纳200辆车的停车场。这一切都要归功于联合国教科文组织于1996年将其指定为世界遗产。)”可知,蒙特城堡现在已经成为一个热门旅游景点,每天参观的游客络绎不绝。故选B。
【13题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线词后面的内容“Lisa Mastny, senior adviser to the World Watch Institute, says tourism is double-edged for places considered of “outstanding value to humanity. It offers many poor communities the chance to obtain financial rewards, but also threatens the very resources — human and natural — upon which the industry is ultimately built(世界观察研究所高级顾问丽莎•马斯特尼表示,对于那些被认为“对人类有突出价值”的地方来说,旅游业是一把双刃剑。它为许多贫困社区提供了获得经济回报的机会,但也威胁到该行业最终建立的人力和自然资源。)”可知,Lisa Mastny为,旅游业是一把双刃剑。它为许多贫困社区提供了获得经济回报的机会,但也威胁到该行业最终建立的人力和自然资源。由此可知,“旅游对于世界遗产地而言既是馈赠又有缺点。故划线词意思是“缺点”与A选项“Drawback.(缺点)”为同义。故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段““In the early days there wasn’t much attention given to what would happen once these sites became World Heritage. But that’s changing slowly,” says Joseph King, director of the sites unit at the International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM). In Africa, a 12-year training program is currently underway to teach locals not only how to preserve their immovable cultural heritage, but how to use it for economic development. In Eastern Europe, where tourism is a relatively new thing, cities are looking for help in figuring out where to draw the line between preserving historical centers and promoting urban development. (“在早期,人们并没有太关注这些遗址成为世界遗产后会发生什么。但这种情况正在缓慢改变,”国际文化财产保护与修复研究中心遗址部门主任Joseph King说。在非洲,一个为期12年的培训项目正在进行中,该项目不仅教授当地人如何保护他们不可移动的文化遗产,还教授他们如何将其用于经济发展。在东欧,旅游业是一个相对较新的事物,城市正在寻求帮助,以弄清楚如何在保护历史中心和促进城市发展之间划清界限。)”可知,作者通过列举了非洲、东欧的例子来说明一些遗址成为世界遗产后会发生的变化。故选C。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“There is growing awareness that assigning UNESCO designation is worthless or worse, harmful — without some kind of follow-up preservation program.(越来越多的人意识到,如果没有某种后续的保护计划,被联合国教科文组织认定是毫无价值的,甚至是有害的。)”以及“ “In the early days there wasn’t much attention given to what would happen once these sites became World Heritage. But that’s changing slowly,” says Joseph King(“在早期,人们并没有太关注这些遗址成为世界遗产后会发生什么。但这种情况正在缓慢改变,” Joseph King说)”可知,如果没有后续的保护计划,被联合国教科文组织认定是毫无价值的,Joseph King认为早期的时候人们并没有太关注这些遗址成为世界遗产后会发生什么。但这种情况正在缓慢改变即被联合国教科文组织认定的遗址现在正在慢慢地配有后续的保护计划,因此推断他认为被联合国教科文组织认定的世界遗产后需要有后续的保护计划,这些计划是有着重要意义的。A选项“UNESCO designation needs follow-up preservation.(联合国教科文组织的认定需要后续保护。)”符合题意。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When was the last time you had to memorize a phone number? The chances are that it has been years, given that you can simply use your digital devices to memorize that number for you. In a world of digital information, a new phenomenon “digital amnesia”, which refers to the loss of our brains’ ability to remember information as we become dependent on technology to get data, is starting to spread across the country. ___16___.
Establish a screen-free day
Start choosing one day of the week to put away your digital devices. If you need something to wake you up, avoid using your phone, as it’ll likely stimulate you to check your messages before you’re even stepping out of bed. ___17___.
____18____
Instead of depending on your phone, set out to design a reliable workout plan, which uses printed instructions to train your memory. There are several techniques you can use, but whichever ones you choose, physical paper is the key. It allows you to exercise your brain to find the answer within the pages themselves, rather than turning to your phone for help.
Simplify your digital life
There is no denying that digital devices have made our lives extremely convenient. ___19___. Although we can try to avoid using digital devices, it is undeniable that we will need them for certain tasks. Simplifying your digital life can help address digital amnesia. Removing what is not necessary can help you be less dependent on your devices.
____20____. It can be a very effective tool, but its usefulness, or uselessness, entirely depends on your attitude. You have to learn how to use it correctly so that it doesn’t take over.
A. Exercise your memory
B. Stick to a practical plan
C. Luckily there are ways you can take to deal with it
D. It can help you improve work efficiency and get organized
E. By not staring at your devices, you’ll give your brain a break
F. However, they can be harmful to our mental health and productivity
G. Despite the so-called digital amnesia, technology does have its place in our lives
【答案】16. C 17. E 18. A 19. F 20. G
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了数字时代出现的新现象——“数字健忘症”,即随着人们越来越依赖技术获取信息,大脑记忆信息的能力逐渐丧失,并提出了一些应对方法。
【16题详解】
根据上文“When was the last time you had to memorize a phone number? The chances are that it has been years, given that you can simply use your digital devices to memorize that number for you. In a world of digital information, a new phenomenon “digital amnesia”, which refers to the loss of our brains’ ability to remember information as we become dependent on technology to get data, is starting to spread across the country.(你上一次记电话号码是什么时候?考虑到你可以简单地用你的数字设备来记住你的数字,很可能已经好几年了。在一个数字信息的世界里,一种新现象'数字健忘症”开始在全国蔓延。“数字健忘症”指的是我们的大脑由于依赖技术来获取数据而丧失了记忆信息的能力)”可知,上文提出‘数字健忘症’的问题,后文给出具体的方法,本句承上启下,既提到数字健忘症的问题,又引出下文将要讨论的解决方法。故C选项“幸运的是,你可以采取一些方法来处理它”符合语境,故选C。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Start choosing one day of the week to put away your digital devices. If you need something to wake you up, avoid using your phone, as it’ll likely stimulate you to check your messages before you’re even stepping out of bed.(开始选择一周中的一天来放下你的电子设备。如果你需要一些东西来唤醒你,那就不要用手机,因为它可能会刺激你在起床之前查看信息)”可知,空前提到了在这个日子里要避免使用手机等数字设备,以免在起床前就受到信息的干扰。E选项“不要盯着电子设备看,你的大脑会得到休息”承接上文,继续说明设立无屏幕日的好处,符合语境,故选E。
【18题详解】
此空为小标题;根据本段内容“Instead of depending on your phone, set out to design a reliable workout plan, which uses printed instructions to train your memory. There are several techniques you can use, but whichever ones you choose, physical paper is the key. It allows you to exercise your brain to find the answer within the pages themselves, rather than turning to your phone for help.(与其依赖你的手机,不如着手设计一个可靠的锻炼计划,使用打印的说明来训练你的记忆力。你可以使用几种技巧,但无论你选择哪一种,实体纸都是关键。它可以锻炼你的大脑在书页中找到答案,而不是求助于你的手机)”可知,本段主要讲的是不要依赖手机,而是要通过制定可靠的锻炼计划来训练记忆力,使用纸质指令来锻炼大脑在页面中寻找答案的能力。故A选项“锻炼记忆力”能够概括本段主旨,故选A。
【19题详解】
根据上文“There is no denying that digital devices have made our lives extremely convenient.(不可否认,数字设备使我们的生活非常方便)”以及后文“Although we can try to avoid using digital devices, it is undeniable that we will need them for certain tasks.(虽然我们可以尽量避免使用数字设备,但不可否认的是,我们将需要它们来完成某些任务)”可知,第四段先承认数字设备的便利,后需转折指出其负面影响。选项F通过“however”引出矛盾,衔接后文“简化数字生活”的必要性。故F选项“然而,它们可能对我们的心理健康和工作效率有害”符合语境,故选F。
【20题详解】
根据后文“It can be a very effective tool, but its usefulness, or uselessness, entirely depends on your attitude. You have to learn how to use it correctly so that it doesn’t take over.(它可以是一个非常有效的工具,但它的有用或无用,完全取决于你的态度。你必须学会如何正确地使用它,这样它才不会占上风)”可知,本句承上启下,既提到技术的存在性,又引出下文关于正确使用技术的讨论。故G选项“尽管有所谓的‘数字健忘症’,但科技确实在我们的生活中占有一席之地”符合语境,故选G。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出填入空白处的最佳选项。
A young lady was sitting in her garden under a tree drinking tea. ____21____, something white fell and ____22____ in her drink. It was a cocoon (茧). As the cocoon rumbled (发出隆隆声) in the hot ____23____, she realized that it was made from a long, strong and soft ____24____. She started thinking about how to ____25____ the new material. Does this story sound a bit ____26____? It does remind me of Isaac Newton, having the ____27____ of the law of gravity while sitting under an apple tree after he was ____28____ on the head with a piece of falling fruit.
The story of the young woman and her tea is a popular Chinese legend (传说) about ____29____. When silk was first invented, silk clothing was ______30______ by the rich people, and it was a status symbol. But over time its use spread and a wider range of social classes ______31______ wearing silk clothes.
As the production of silk increased, it began to be put into industrial ______32______ and became a part of musical instruments, fishing lines, even wrap paper and trade business.
Silk was ______33______ traded and spread all the way from China to India and through Central Asia to the Middle East. It was the longest trade route across land, and it allowed early ______34______ between Europe and China. Italy became one of the ______35______ producers of silk and it’s where some of the world’s finest silk cloth is made even today.
21. A. Suddenly B. Fortunately C. Obviously D. Gradually
22. A. disappeared B. hid C. landed D. defended
23. A. air B. tea C. tree D. garden
24. A. creature B. chemical C. plant D. material
25. A. catch hold of B. make use of C. run out of D. drop out of
26. A. familiar B. fascinating C. exciting D. terrible
27. A. report B. record C. picture D. idea
28. A. knocked B. attacked C. touched D. fixed
29. A. industry B. trade C. silk D. clothing
30. A. chosen B. designed C. admired D. charged
31. A. enjoyed B. began C. considered D. admitted
32. A. use B. management C. operation D. standard
33. A. conveniently B. legally C. secretly D. widely
34. A. debate B. contact C. competition D. pressure
35. A. elective B. fancy C. major D. smooth
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. C 31. B 32. A 33. D 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了关于丝绸的中国传说、丝绸的发展及丝绸之路的作用。
【21题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:突然,一个白色的东西掉了下来,落在了她的饮品里。A. Suddenly突然;B. Fortunately幸运地;C. Obviously明显地;D. Gradually逐渐地。A根据上文“A young lady was sitting in her garden under a tree drinking tea.”可知,女士正在喝茶,没有预料到会掉下东西来。由此可知,白色的东西是突然掉下来的。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意: 突然,一个白色的东西掉了下来,落在了她的饮品里。A. disappeared消失;B. hid隐藏;C. landed降落;D. defended防御。根据下文“As the cocoon rumbled (发出隆隆声) in the hot___”可知,茧在热茶里发出隆隆声,由此可知,茧应该是由树上落下来,从空中落在了她的饮品里。故选C项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当茧在热茶中隆隆作响时,她意识到它是由一种长而结实柔软的材料制成的。A. air空气;B. tea茶;C. tree树;D. garden花园。根据上文“A young lady was sitting in her garden under a tree drinking tea.”可知,女士正在喝茶,茧落在了她的饮品里,她的饮品就是茶,选项中只有tea可以呼应名词drink,空前的形容词hot指在煮的茶水很烫,tea符合语境。故选B项。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当茧在热茶中隆隆作响时,她意识到它是由一种长而结实柔软的材料制成的。A. creature生物;B. chemical化学制品;C. plant植物;D. material材料。根据下文“She started thinking about how to ___ the new material.”中的“material”原词复现,与此处指同一中东西,她开始思考如何利用这种新材料,由此可知,茧是由一种长而结实柔软的材料制成的。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:她开始思考如何利用这种新材料。A. catch hold of抓住; B. make use of利用;C. run out of用完;D. drop out of退出。根据下文“The story of the young woman and her tea is a popular Chinese legend (传说) about___.”可知,这个故事是关于丝绸是如何被发明的,利用茧去做成丝绸,由此可知,她开始思考如何利用这种新材料。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这个故事听起来有点熟悉吗? A. familiar熟悉的;B. fascinating迷人的;C. exciting令人兴奋的;D. terrible可怕的。根据下文“Isaac Newton”可知,牛顿是因为掉落的苹果激发了灵感,故事中的女人因为掉落的茧激发了灵感,这两个故事都是由意外事件做出重大发现或发明,有类似之处,且牛顿的故事早已为人熟知,由此可知,这个故事听起来有点熟悉。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这确实让我想起了艾萨克·牛顿,他坐在苹果树下时,被一个掉落的水果击中了头部,产生了万有引力定律的想法。A. report报道;B. record记录;C. picture图片;D. idea想法。根据句中“the law of gravity”可知,牛顿被掉落的苹果击中了头部,然后产生了万有引力定律的想法。故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这确实让我想起了艾萨克·牛顿,他坐在苹果树下时,被一个掉落的水果击中了头部,产生了万有引力定律的想法。A. knocked敲,击;B. attacked攻击;C. touched触摸;D. fixed安装。根据句中“Isaac Newton”可知,句中讲述的是牛顿发现万有引力定律的故事,由此可知,故事中苹果掉落,击中了牛顿的头部,其他三个选项都是人为主动发出的动作。故选A项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意: 这个年轻女人和她的茶的故事是一个关于丝绸的流行的中国传说。A. industry工业;行业;B. trade贸易;C. silk丝绸;D. clothing服装。根据下文“When silk was first invented”中的“silk”可知,文中介绍了的是关于丝绸来历的故事,由此可知,句中指一个关于丝绸的中国传说。故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:丝绸刚发明时,丝绸服装受到富人的欣赏,是地位的象征。A. chosen选择;B. designed设计;C. admired欣赏;D. charged充电。根据句中“it was a status symbol”可知,丝绸是地位的象征,由此可知,丝绸服装受到富人的欣赏。故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意: 但随着时间的推移,它的使用范围越来越广,越来越多的社会阶层开始穿丝绸衣服。A. enjoyed享受;B. began开始;C. considered考虑;D. admitted承认。根据句中“But over time its use spread”可知,丝绸的使用范围越来越广,越来越多的社会阶层开始穿丝绸衣服,不再是只有富人们才买的起。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:随着丝绸产量的增加,丝绸开始被投入工业使用,并成为乐器、钓鱼线、甚至包装纸和贸易业务的一部分。A. use使用;B. management管理;C. operation活动,手术;D. standard标准。根据句中“a part of musical instruments, fishing lines”可知,丝绸被用来制作乐器和钓鱼线等商品,丝绸开始被投入工业使用。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:丝绸贸易广泛,从中国一直传播到印度,并通过中亚传播到中东。A. conveniently方便地;B. legally合法地;C. secretly秘密地;D. widely广泛地。根据句中“from China to India and through Central Asia to the Middle East”可知,丝绸从中国一直传播到印度,并通过中亚传播到中东,由此可知,丝绸贸易广泛。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是穿越陆地最长的贸易路线,也使欧洲和中国能够尽早联系。A. debate辩论;B. contact联系;C. competition竞争;D. pressure压力。根据句中“It was the longest trade route across land”及空后定语“between Europe and China”可知,丝绸之路是穿越陆地最长的贸易路线,由此可知,它使得欧洲和中国取得了早期联系。故选B项。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:意大利成为丝绸的主要生产国之一,即使在今天,世界上最好的丝绸布也是在这里生产的。A. elective选举的;可选择的;B. fancy时髦的,奢华的;华丽的,花哨的;C. major主要的;重大的;D. smooth光滑的;顺利的。根据下文“it’s where some of the world’s finest silk cloth is made even today.”可知,现在最好的丝绸还在这里生产,可知,意大利应该是主要的丝绸生产国。故选C项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Argentina in the late nineteenth century was an ____36____(excite) place. Around 1870, it was experiencing ____37____ economic boom (繁荣), and the capital, Buenos Aires, ____38____(attract) many people. Farmers, as well as a flood of foreigners from Spain and Italy, came to Buenos Aires seeking jobs. These jobs didn’t pay well, and the people felt lonely and ____39____(disappoint) with their new life in the city. As the unhappy newcomers mixed together in the poor parts of the city, the dance ____40____(know) as the tango (探戈舞) came into being.
At the beginning the tango was a dance of the lower classes. It ____41____(dance) in the bars and streets. At that time there were many fewer women ____42____ men, so if a man didn’t want to be left out, his only choice was to dance with another man so that he could attract the attention of the few available women. ____43____(gradual), the dance spread into the upper classes of Argentinean society and became more respectable.
The popularity of the tango continued to grow in many other ____44____(part) of the world. Soldiers ____45____ returned to the United States from World War I brought the tango to North America. It reached Japan in 1926, and in 2003 the Argentinean embassy in Seoul hired a local tango dancer to act as a kind of dance ambassador, and promote tango dancing throughout South Korea.
【答案】36. exciting
37. an 38. attracted
39. disappointed
40. known 41. was danced
42. than 43. Gradually
44. parts 45. who/that
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了起源于阿根廷的探戈舞及流行到其他国家的过程。
【36题详解】
考查形容词。句意:19世纪末的阿根廷是一个激动人心的地方。此处使用excite的形容词作定语修饰place,意为“令人激动的”,故填exciting。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:1870年前后,这里正经历着经济繁荣,首都布宜诺斯艾利斯吸引了许多人。boom为可数名词, economic是以元音音素开头的单词,因此使用不定冠词an。故填an。
【38题详解】
考查时态。句意:1870年前后,这里正经历着经济繁荣,首都布宜诺斯艾利斯吸引了许多人。根据句中的“around 1870”可知,谓语动词使用一般过去时,故填attracted。
【39题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这些工作报酬不高,人们对他们在城市的新生活感到孤独和失望。此处使用disappoint的形容词和lonely并列作表语,意为“失望的”,故填disappointed。
【40题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:当不快乐的新来者在城市的贫困地区混在一起时,被称为探戈的舞蹈产生了。分析句子结构可知,know在句子中不作为谓语动词使用,dance 承受know的动作,因此使用know的过去分词作后置定语修饰dance。故填known。
【41题详解】
考查时态和语态。句意:在酒吧和街道上跳探戈舞。分析句子结构可知,dance在句子中作为谓语动词使用,由上下文可知,dance使用一般过去时;主语It(the tango)为单数意义,它承受dance的动作,因此dance应该使用被动语态形式。故填was danced。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:当时的女性男性要少得多,所以如果一个男人不想被排除在外,他唯一的选择就是和另一个男人跳舞,这样他就可以吸引少数有空的女性的注意。根据fewer一词可知,此处前后是在进行比较, 故填than。
【43题详解】
考查副词。句意:逐渐,这种舞蹈传播到了阿根廷社会的上层阶级,并变得更加受人尊敬。用副词作状语修饰整个句子,gradual的副词是gradually,它位于句首,故填Gradually。
【44题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:探戈在世界其他许多地方继续流行。part是可数名词,前有other修饰,因此part应该变复数。故填parts。
【45题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:从第一次世界大战返回美国的士兵将探戈带到了北美。分析句子结构可知,空格处引导限制性定语从句,soldiers是先行词,它在从句中作主语,指人,因此使用who或者that引导定语从句。故填who/that。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作 (满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友Peter在给你的邮件中提到他对你喜欢的城市——广州,也很感兴趣,请你给他回一封邮件,向他介绍广州的相关情况。要点包括:
1. 广州的基本情况,如地理位置、气候、历史文化等;
2. 你喜欢广州的理由。
注意:1. 写作词数应100字左右;
2.可适当补充细节使内容连贯。
Dear Peter,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Peter:
Delighted to learn that you show great interest in Guangzhou, my favorite city, I’m going to share something about it with you.
Located in the south of Guangdong Province, Guangzhou, the capital, enjoys a warm climate with plenty of sunshine all year round, making it comfortable for outdoor activities. Having a long history of over 2,000 years, it is the center of politics, economy, culture and finance of Guangdong Province. What’s more, there are many tourist attractions in it, such as the Canton Tower, which attract millions of visitors from home and abroad. What I adore most is its vibrant and international atmosphere. It is a fascinating city, full of opportunities, where you are free to go after your dreams and enjoy life.
I’m sure you’ll fall in love with Guangzhou too. Looking forward to your visit.
Yours,
Lihua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给英国朋友Peter回邮件,介绍广州的基本情况以及自己喜欢广州的理由。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
高兴的,愉快的:delighted → glad/pleased
位于:located → situated
吸引:attract → draw/appeal to
机会:opportunity → chance
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Located in the south of Guangdong Province, Guangzhou, the capital, enjoys a warm climate with plenty of sunshine all year round, making it comfortable for outdoor activities.
拓展句:Located in the south of Guangdong Province, Guangzhou, the capital, enjoys a warm climate with plenty of sunshine all year round, which makes it comfortable for outdoor activities.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Located in the south of Guangdong Province, Guangzhou, the capital, enjoys a warm climate with plenty of sunshine all year round, making it comfortable for outdoor activities. (运用了过去分词作状语和现在分词作结果状语)
[高分句型2] What I adore most is its vibrant and international atmosphere. (运用了what引导主语从句)
[高分句型3] It is a fascinating city, full of opportunities, where you are free to go after your dreams and enjoy life. (运用了关系副词where引导限制性定语从句)
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文.
My New Brother
I was in my room, feeling unwilling to head to the community theatre with my brother Henry. He had recently been adopted by my parents and I was not in the mood for being on stage with him.
“Kirstie, come here,” my mom called. Following her voice, I found her outside the bathroom, holding a wet book. She gave the book a shake. “Henry’s book was in the bathtub. Did you put it there?” She glared at me, something she had never done before Henry came to our home. I hadn’t wet his book on purpose. Rain drops fell from my eyes. To make matters worse, she promised to buy him a new copy. My heart ached. Henry was stealing my mother’s love. He was ruining any life.
Meanwhile, Henry was nearby, absorbed in working on a complicated rope knot (绳结). something he liked to do. Why did a boy like him like doing girl work? It seemed far from manly (男子汉气概).
Soon, it was time to set off to the community theatre. As Henry walked ahead of us to the car, my mom took me aside and said in a low voice, “It will be Henry’s first time on stage. Be kind to him, honey.” I nodded but sighed (叹气). I hadn’t always found it this difficult to be kind. But since Henry had moved in, everything felt different. The theatre used to be a special place for my parents and me. With Henry involved, it didn’t seem so special any more.
Finally, it was our stage time. My heart beat wildly. I forgot my annoyance at Henry for a while. As we kids lined up, ready to act out our short play, I realized how loosely I had tick the draw string on my skirt. However, my hands acre full. If only someone could help me out.
注意: (1) 续写词数应为150左右; (2)请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Right then, Henry sensed my embarrassment.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After the performance, I found Henry and tapped him on the arm gratefully.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Right then, Henry sensed my embarrassment. He immediately came to my aid. He pulled up my skirt and skillfully tied the drawstring with a beautiful knot. Seeing what Henry did for me, something deep in my mind began to change. It seemed as if my cold heart began to melt slowly and my annoyance at him gradually gave way to guilt. I regretted having treated him as a stranger. While my mind was wandering, our performance time came. It turned out a great success, thunderous applause filling the whole theatre.
After the performance, I found Henry and tapped him on the arm gratefully. “Thanks,” I said with a grateful smile on my face. I had to admit that but for his timely help, I would have been extremely embarrassed. Without his knotting skill, the performance would have been quite different. “KNOT a problem. You are my sister,” he grinned innocently, saying humorously. Surrounded by the cheerful atmosphere, I felt a flood of warmth of a big family. Maybe it wouldn’t be so bad to have a new person in my corner of the world after all.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了作者因为家里新收养的孩子,觉着母亲不再关注自己,觉得新收养的孩子偷了母亲对自己的爱而内心备受伤害。作者在一次戏剧演出中,裙子束带松了,这个男孩帮助了作者,避免了作者在舞台上裙子掉落的尴尬。通过这件事,作者意识到家里有了这个新成员也是一件不错的事情。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“在那时,亨利察觉出了我的尴尬。”可知,第一段可描写亨利如何帮助作者避免尴尬和作者的内心感受。
②由第二段首句内容“演出结束后,我找到了亨利,并感激地拍了拍他的手臂。”可知,第二段可描写作者对亨利的感谢和感悟。
2.续写线索:裙子束带松了,察觉尴尬——帮助系紧,避免尴尬——内心被温暖——演出后表示感谢——感悟
3.词汇激活:
行为类
①帮助:come to one’s aid/give sb. a hand
②改变:change/alter
③将……视为:treat...as/regard...as
情绪类
①后悔:regret/feel sorry for
②感激的:grateful/appreciative
【点睛】【高分句型1】It seemed as if my cold heart began to melt slowly and my annoyance at him gradually gave way to guilt. (运用了as if引导的表语从句)
【高分句型2】I had to admit that but for his timely help, I would have been extremely embarrassed. (运用了连词that引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$