内容正文:
2025年成绩监测
九年级英语试卷
(本试卷共45道题 满分90分 考试时间90分钟)
注意事项:考生答题时,必须将答案写在答题卡上,答案写在试卷上无效。
第一部分 选择题(共50分)
一、阅读理解(共40分)
第一节(共16小题,每小题2分;满分32分)
阅读下列四篇短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Let’s talk about
BEING YOURSELF
Mind Tool
★Remember, you are special! There has been only one “you” since the beginning of time.
★The world is more colorful because we are all different. We should respect the special qualities (品质) of friends, family members and strangers.
★Even though we are all different, we have things in common too!
Kate Brown
Mary: I love reading and coming up with creative ideas!
Justin: I really like playing football. Doing sports outdoors is amazing to me!
Linda: Music makes me feel good, so I express myself by writing songs!
Our Suggestions
Do WHAT YOU LOVE!
Show your talents! It’s important to let others know your talents. That makes you special.
Get creative! No one else can make things exactly like you. Everything you create has your own “finger print” (指纹;特点) on it.
Dress to express! What clothes would you like to wear if you had the choice? What color would you put on together? You don’t have to follow others!
Keep a diary!
Draw, write and stick in pictures to express yourself!
Kate Brown is an expert of our magazine. She helps students to build up both mind and body. Visit her website for more information: www.katebrown2511.com
1. What does Justin enjoy doing?
A. Singing songs. B. Playing sports. C. Reading books. D. Drawing pictures.
2. Which suggestion is from the text?
A. Let others know your talents. B. Keep your diary clean.
C. Wear your clothes like others. D. Look after your fingerprints.
3 Why is the world more colorful according to Kate Brown?
A. Because of our special qualities. B. Because of our differences.
C. Because of our things in common. D. Because of only one “you”.
4. In which part of the magazine can we read the text?
A. Story Time. B. Art and Music. C. Sports News. D. Talks with Experts.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. B 4. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要围绕“做自己”这一主题展开,通过专家建议和个人案例,强调了个体独特性的重要性以及如何通过兴趣爱好、创造力等方式表达自我。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Justin的陈述“I really like playing football. Doing sports outdoors is amazing to me!”可知,Justin喜欢运动。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Show your talents! It’s important to let others know your talents.”可知,文章中的建议之一是让他人了解你的才能。故选A。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The world is more colorful because we are all different.”可知,世界多彩的原因是人们的差异。故选B。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文并根据“Kate Brown is an expert of our magazine”可知,本文主要围绕“做自己”这一主题展开,给出了专家建议和个人案例。由此可推测,本文应出自杂志的“专家访谈”板块。故选D。
B
At the beginning of the school year, each student would be given a special job for which they would be responsible (负责任的) for the whole term. Rita, a quiet and hardworking girl, hoped for an exciting task, like taking care of the class plants. Instead, she received a small box with sand and a small ant.
Even though the teacher explained that this task was very special, Rita could not help feeling disappointed. However, she decided to do her best with her new job. She began to study and care for the ant, learning about its habitat (栖息地) and needs. She made the box a comfortable home for the ant, and it grew much bigger than anyone expected.
Rita’s efforts caught the attention of her science teacher, Mr. Thompson. He turned her work into a class project, and Rita became the class expert (专家) on ants. Her hard work helped the whole class learn about ant behavior and habitats. They even built a small ant farm in the classroom to observe the ant closely.
Gradually, Rita’s classmates became more and more interested in the ant project. They started asking her questions and observing the ant’s behavior themselves. Rita organized a presentation where she shared her findings with the whole school during the science fair.
At the end of the year, Rita’s class was recognized as the best of the year. Rita was as well praised for her hard work and how she turned a small task into something big. Rita learned that every task, no matter how small, could make a big difference. She also learned that sometimes the most unexpected things can lead to great success.
5. What was Rita’s job this term?
A. To look after plants. B. To raise an ant. C. To become an expert. D. To build an ant farm.
6. How did Rita feel about receiving the task at first?
A. Cool. B. Bored. C. Angry. D. Unhappy.
7. What was the final result of Rita’s special job?
A. Her class became No. 1 of the year. B. She gave a report to the whole school.
C. The class learned much knowledge about ants. D. She caught the attention of the science teacher.
8. What can we learn from Rita’s story?
A. Actions speak louder than words. B. The harder you work, the luckier you’ll be.
C. A small task could make a big difference. D. Great success depends on the most unexpected things.
【答案】5. B 6. D 7. A 8. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Rita在班级里承担了照顾蚂蚁的任务,尽管她感到失望,但她仍然努力去做,最终她的努力被老师和同学看到并获得了认可。Rita也明白了每一项任务,无论多小,只要用心去做,都会产生巨大的影响。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据“she received a small box with sand and a small ant.”可知,Rita的特殊工作是照顾小蚂蚁。故选B。
【6题详解】
细节理解题根据“Even though the teacher explained that this task was very special, Rita could not help feeling disappointed.”可知,Rita一开始接到任务时感到不开心。故选D。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据“At the end of the year, Rita’s class was recognized as the best of the year.”可知,Rita班级被评为年度最佳班级,这是她特殊任务的最终结果。故选A。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据最“Rita learned that every task, no matter how small, could make a big difference. She also learned that sometimes the most unexpected things can lead to great success.”可知,一个小任务可以产生很大的影响。故选C。
C
Sometimes when the rain falls hard and fast on you, it might hurt a little. But what happens when it hits a mosquito (蚊子)?
In 2012, David Hu, a scientist at Georgia Tech, became interested in this problem and decided to do a research. He used a high-speed camera so that he could watch the mosquitoes in very slow motion and find out what they’re doing when they’re out in the rain.
What he found is that when a raindrop falls on a mosquito, it’s like when a bus hits a person. Besides, the little insect (昆虫) is hit by a raindrop about once every 20 seconds. So why don’t we see many dead mosquitoes after it rains?
A mosquito is as big as a raindrop, but it is much lighter —0.002g only. This saves its life in raindrop hits. Because the mosquito is so light, when it is hit by a raindrop, it won’t experience a force that is strong enough to kill it.
The study also found that when a mosquito is hit by a raindrop, the insect is pushed by the raindrop and falls together with it. But the mosquito doesn’t get wet easily because it is covered with hairs which keep off water. After dropping about 6 cm, it will roll off the raindrop and fly away.
However, this trick isn’t always successful. If the mosquito flies too low when it is hit by the raindrop, it won’t have time to fly off. Then it will hit the ground and meet its death.
9. What does the underlined word “motion” mean?
A. Time. B. Movie. C. Step. D. Movement.
10. What protect mosquitoes in the rain?
A. Their mouths and their noses. B. Their eyes and their ears.
C. Their legs and their wings. D. Their body weight and their hairs.
11. When is it dangerous for a mosquito in the rain?
A. When it flies too close to the ground.
B. When the rain falls too hard and too fast.
C. When it is hit by raindrops too many times.
D. When it drops for more than 6 cm in the rain.
12. Which of the following is a proper title for the passage?
A. How Raindrops Hurt Mosquitoes B. When Mosquitoes Are in Danger
C. Why Mosquitoes Aren’t Hurt in Rain D. When Mosquitoes Meet Their Death
【答案】9. D 10. D 11. A 12. C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了科学家David Hu对雨滴撞击蚊子的研究。
【9题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“He used a high-speed camera so that he could watch the mosquitoes”可知,高速相机可以以非常慢的动作观察蚊子,所以motion表示“动作”。故选D。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A mosquito is as big as a raindrop, but it is much lighter —0.002 g only. This saves its life in raindrop hits. ”和“But the mosquito doesn’t get wet easily because it is covered with hairs which keep off water. After dropping about 6 cm, it will roll off the raindrop and fly away.”可知,蚊子的体重和毛发能在雨中保护蚊子。故选D。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If the mosquito flies too low when it is hit by the raindrop, it won’t have time to fly off. Then it will hit the ground and meet its death”可知,如果蚊子飞得太低,被雨滴击中后没有时间飞走,就会撞到地面而死亡。故选A。
【12题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,文章主要讨论了为什么蚊子在雨中不会受伤。故选C。
D
Why do We Yawn?
Do you yawn? There are about 20 reasons that scientists think are possible for yawning after research. They do not know exactly why yawning happens, but they do know many facts about yawning.
We know that everyone yawns in the same way. First you open your mouth slowly. Your mouth stays open for about five seconds. You take in a lot of air and then push it out. Then you quickly close your mouth. We also know that yawning is contagious. When you see someone yawn, you yawn, too.
Many people say they yawn because they are bored or tired. That might be true. People do often yawn before they sleep and after they wake up. However, we know that people also yawn when they are excited or nervous. Olympic runners, for example, often yawn before a race. Why is that? In 2007, scientists found that a yawn can help a warm brain cool down.
Some scientists believe that yawning makes you notice things more quickly. When you yawn, you breathe deeply. You also stretch (强化) the muscles (肌肉) in your face, mouth, and neck. Your eardrums stretch, too. Maybe this helps you to be quicker to notice things.
In some countries, people think yawning is not nice. People put their hands over their mouths to cover a yawn. In other countries, people think yawning is healthy. They think that opening the mouth very big can let good things in. When they breathe out, they think that bad things go out of the body with the air.
Scientists do not spend much time studying yawning. That is probably because yawning does not hurt. It is just something we do.
13. What does the underlined word “contagious” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. Able to spread quickly. B. Able to breathe easily.
C. Able to change easily. D. Able to sleep quickly.
14. Why do Olympic runners often yawn before a race?
A. They are too tired or too bored.
B. A yawn can let good things in.
C. A yawn can help a warm brain cool down.
D. A yawn can stretch the muscles in their faces.
15. What is the main idea of Paragraph 5?
A. Reasons for yawning. B. Advantages of yawning.
C. Disadvantages of yawning. D. Different ideas about yawning.
16. What would be the best structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
【答案】13. A 14. C 15. D 16. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了人们关于打哈欠不同的观点。
【13题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“When you see someone yawn, you yawn, too.”可知,当别人打哈欠时,你也会打哈欠,所以哈欠是会传染的,划线部分单词意为“能够快速传播”。故选A。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Olympic runners, for example, often yawn before a race. Why is that? In 2007, scientists found that a yawn can help a warm brain cool down.”可知,打哈欠可以帮助大脑降温,故选C。
【15题详解】
段落大意题。根据“In some countries, people think yawning is not nice. ... In other countries...”以及本段内容可知,本段主要介绍了不同国家对于打哈欠的看法。故选D。
【16题详解】
篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段引出了话题;第二至第五段介绍了关于打哈欠的事实;第六段进行总结。故选B。
第二节
阅读短文,从方框内所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
Do you like watching films? Today let’s know about some special films.
Animation (动画片)
Animation is one of the oldest special kinds in the film world. It began in the early 1900s. It is not difficult but it does take a lot of time and hard work.
First, someone paints or draws a picture. Then they take a picture of it. They make another picture, which is just a little bit different from the first one, and take another picture. ____17____
Animated films of any kind take a lot of time to make, but in the end, these special films are touching, funny or simply amazing.
IMAX films
IMAX is short for “Image Maximum (巨幕电影)”. When you watch an IMAX film, you don’t sit up—you lie back. ____18____ The screen is above, in front of and around you.
In order to create its effects, IMAX films use different theatres, cameras and film from other movies. Most IMAX theatres are in museums, science centers and theme parks. The IMAX camera is very large and uses a lot of film. It is also very heavy. ____19____
3-D films
3-D films are not new. They first appeared in 1903. The inventors wanted viewers to feel like they were really inside the movie they were watching! When you watch a 3-D movie, you feel as if the people on the screen are close enough to touch and that the airplane flying at you is flying right off the screen.
____20____ Usually, one side of the glasses is red and the other is light blue. If you look at the image below with these special glasses, you’ll see the 3-D effect.
A. You can also stand up if you like.
B. You don’t look at a screen in front of you.
C. To watch 3-D films, you must wear special glasses.
D. This is repeated at least 12 times to make one second of film!
E. This is why most IMAX films are only about 40-60 minutes long.
【答案】17. D 18. B 19. E 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了几种特别的电影。
【17题详解】
根据“Then they take a picture of it. They make another picture, which is just a little bit different from the first one, and take another picture”可知,第一步需要反复拍照,选项D“这至少要重复12次才能制作出一秒钟的电影!”符合语境。故选D。
【18题详解】
根据“The screen is above, in front of and around you.”可知,此处和看的屏幕有关,选项B“你不会看你面前的屏幕。”符合语境。故选B。
【19题详解】
根据“IMAX films use different theatres…It is also very heavy.”可知,此处在介绍IMAX电影,选项E“这就是为什么大多数IMAX电影只有40到60分钟长。”符合语境。故选E。
【20题详解】
根据“Usually, one side of the glasses is red and the other is light blue”可知,此处介绍看3D电影时带的眼镜,选项C“要看3D电影,你必须戴上特殊的眼镜。”符合语境。故选C。
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When my friend suggested that we join the new Tai Chi (太极拳) Club, I thought he was ____21____. I always believed tai chi was for old people. However, after the first class, I realized that I was wrong. It was amazing. Tai chi led to a big ____22____ both in my body and mind.
I still remember my first few tai chi classes. The basic skill I learned was keeping a balance. An action was called “golden rooster (公鸡) standing on one leg”. Following the instructions, I tried to stand on one leg. It seemed that it was not a ____23____ one, but I still failed many times. Soon, I felt bored and tired from practicing over and over again. I started to ____24____ myself. Maybe I was really ____25____ in this kind of exercise. Just then, my coach taught me how to relax myself. Step by step, I made progress. Later, I was able to do more difficult actions and feel peace of mind as well. My love for tai chi became strong. I even wanted to ____26____ the ancient Chinese culture behind tai chi.
I discovered tai chi is deeply from Chinese yin and yang. The practice of it helps to keep a balance through ____27____: left and right, up and down, breathing in and breathing out … Finally, tai chi brings about a state of body balance and ____28____ peace. Now I can honestly say it helps me become much healthier. I sleep better at night, and I am more ____29____ during the day. More importantly, practicing tai chi has made me better understand the Chinese culture. I am sure I will continue to practice tai chi and ____30____ the advantages it has brought me.
21. A. joking B. waiting C. reading D. explaining
22. A. decision B. problem C. change D. love
23. A. funny B. tiring C. rapid D. hard
24. A. thank B. praise C. doubt D. control
25. A. right B. weak C. strict D. interested
26. A. care for B. check out C. take in D. look into
27. A. opposites B. chances C. abilities D. habits
28. A. world B. mind C. life D. thought
29. A. tired B. active C. beautiful D. famous
30. A. understand B. teach C. enjoy D. encourage
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. D 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. B 29. B 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述作者起初认为太极拳是老年人的运动,在朋友的建议下参加太极拳俱乐部后,作者发现自己错了,太极拳使作者的身体和思想发生了巨大的变化。
【21题详解】
句意:当我的朋友建议我们加入新的太极拳俱乐部时,我以为他在开玩笑。
joking开玩笑;waiting等待;reading阅读;explaining解释。根据下文“I always believed tai chi was for old people.”可知,作者一直认为太极拳是老年人的运动,所以当朋友建议加入太极拳俱乐部时,作者以为他在开玩笑。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:太极拳使我的身体和思想都发生了巨大的变化。
decision决定;problem问题;change改变;love爱。根据下文“Later, I was able to do more difficult actions and feel peace of mind as well. My love for tai chi became strong.”可知,作者后来能够做更困难的动作,内心也感到平静,对太极拳的热爱也变得更强烈,所以此处表示太极拳使作者的身体和思想都发生了巨大的变化。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:这个动作叫做“金鸡独立”。按照指示,我试着单腿站立。这似乎不是一个困难的动作,但我仍然失败了很多次。
funny有趣的;tiring令人疲倦的;rapid迅速的;hard困难的。根据下文“but I still failed many times”可知,作者仍然失败了很多次,所以此处表示这个动作似乎不是一个困难的动作。故选D。
【24题详解】
句意:很快,我从一遍又一遍的练习中感到无聊和疲倦。我开始怀疑自己。
thank感谢;praise赞扬;doubt怀疑;control控制。根据上文“Soon, I felt bored and tired from practicing over and over again.”可知,作者感到无聊和疲倦,所以此处表示作者开始怀疑自己。故选C。
【25题详解】
句意:也许我真不擅长这种运动。
right正确的;weak弱的;strict严格的;interested感兴趣的。根据上文“I started to doubt myself.”可知,作者开始怀疑自己,所以此处表示作者也许真的不擅长这种运动。故选B。
【26题详解】
句意:我甚至想探究太极拳背后的中国古代文化。
care for照顾;check out检查;take in吸收;look into探究。根据下文“I discovered tai chi is deeply from Chinese yin and yang.”可知,作者发现太极拳深深植根于中国的阴阳学说,所以此处表示作者甚至想探究太极拳背后的中国古代文化。故选D。
【27题详解】
句意:它的练习有助于通过对立面保持平衡:左和右,上和下,吸气和呼气……
opposites对立面;chances机会;abilities能力;habits习惯。根据下文“left and right, up and down, breathing in and breathing out”可知,此处表示通过对立面保持平衡。故选A。
【28题详解】
句意:最后,太极拳带来了一种身体平衡和精神上的平静状态。
world世界;mind精神;life生活;thought思想。根据上文“feel peace of mind as well”可知,此处表示太极拳带来了一种身体平衡和精神上的平静状态。故选B。
【29题详解】
句意:现在我晚上睡得更好,白天也更活跃。
tired疲倦的;active活跃的;beautiful美丽的;famous著名的。根据上文“Now I can honestly say it helps me become much healthier.”可知,作者现在变得更健康了,所以此处表示作者现在晚上睡得更好,白天也更活跃。故选B。
【30题详解】
句意:我相信我会继续练习太极拳,享受它给我带来的好处。
understand理解;teach教;enjoy享受;encourage鼓励。根据上文“I am sure I will continue to practice tai chi”可知,作者相信自己会继续练习太极拳,所以此处表示作者会享受它给自己带来的好处。故选C。
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读短文,然后在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用短文括号中所给的词的适当形式填空。
In the bright moonlight, Jack is walking home. Suddenly, he finds a hawk (鹰) ____31____ (lie) beside a box. Very curious, he begins to check it.
The hawk seems to be in ____32____ (painful). One of the hawk’s wings looks broken, touching the ground. ____33____ (it) eyes look scared. So Jack takes off his T-shirt and wraps (包裹) it ____34____ (care) round the hawk. Then he carries it home.
“I can’t take him into the house,” he thinks. “My mum doesn’t like animals in the house!”
Thinking for ____35____ while Jack decides to hide the hawk in the garden shed (棚子). He secretly puts the hawk down on the floor with his T-shirt. Looking at the hawk, he says, “It’s your home now. Call you Falco, OK?”
After that, he goes back to his room. Unluckily, his parents ____36____ (wait) for him. Finding his T-shirt missing, they get quite angry and don’t allow him to go out within a week. Jack goes to his room ____37____ any words, but he can’t fall asleep because he is worrying about Falco.
In the early morning, Jack takes some ____38____ (bread) and a small bowl of water to feed Falco and goes back to his room secretly. After breakfast, Jack goes to the garden shed again. However, he finds Falco sitting quietly in a corner, and the bread isn’t ____39____ (eat), still on the floor. Falco’s eyes are open, ____40____ not bright now. Jack puts the water in front of Falco. At first, Falco ignores (忽视) it, then he begins to drink. Jack sits quietly, looking at him, imagining Falco flying in the endless blue sky. But now he is trapped on the earth. “How can I help you return to the sky, Falco?”…
【答案】31. lying
32. pain 33. Its
34. carefully
35. a 36. are waiting
37. without
38. bread 39. eaten
40. but
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Jack在月光下发现一只受伤的鹰,并决定将其带回家照顾的故事。
【31题详解】
句意:突然,他发现一只鹰躺在一个盒子旁边。find sb doing“发现某人正在做某事”,空处填动词ing形式。lie“躺”,动词,ing形式为lying。故填lying。
【32题详解】
句意:这只鹰似乎很痛苦。空处位于介词in后,填名词,作宾语,表示状态。painful“痛苦的”,形容词,名词为pain“痛苦”,不可数名词。故填pain。
【33题详解】
句意:它的眼睛看起来很害怕。空处位于名词eyes前,填形容词性物主代词。it“它”,主格,形容词性物主代词为its“它的”,位于句首首字母大写。故填Its。
【34题详解】
句意:所以Jack脱下他的T恤,小心地包裹在鹰身上。空处修饰动词wraps,填副词作状语。care“关心”,名词,副词为carefully“小心地”。故填carefully。
【35题详解】
句意:思考了一会儿,Jack决定把鹰藏在花园的棚子里。根据“Jack decides to hide the hawk in the garden shed”可知,此处指思考了一会后,做出了决定。for a while“一会儿”,固定搭配。故填a。
【36题详解】
句意:不幸的是,他的父母正在等他。根据“After that, he goes back to his room.”和“his parents”可知,此处表示正在进行的动作,用现在进行时,结构为am/is/are doing。主语为复数的his parents,be动词用are;wait“等待”,动词,现在分词为waiting。故填are waiting。
【37题详解】
句意:Jack一言不发地回到房间,但他无法入睡,因为他担心Falco。根据“any words”可知,被禁足后,Jack没有说话。空处填介词without“没有”,与后面的any words构成介词短语,作状语。故填without。
【38题详解】
句意:清晨,Jack拿了一些面包和一小碗水去喂Falco,然后偷偷地回到房间。空处位于some后,填名词作宾语。bread“面包”,不可数名词。故填bread。
【39题详解】
句意:然而,他发现Falco安静地坐在角落里,面包还没有被吃掉,仍然在地上。根据“the bread isn’t”可知,此句时态为一般现在时。主语bread与动词eat是逻辑上的动宾关系,用一般现在时态的被动语态,在此句中结构为isn’t done。eat“吃”,动词,过去分词为eaten。故填eaten。
【40题详解】
句意:Falco的眼睛睁着,但现在不亮了。根据“Falco’s eyes are open”和“not bright now”可知,前后表示转折关系,眼睛虽然睁着,但是不亮了。空处填表示转折关系的连词but“但是”。故填but。
四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41—43小题每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分)
An elephant was standing and picking leaves from a tree. A small fly came, flying and buzzing near his ear. The elephant waved the fly away with his long ears. Then the fly came again and the elephant waved him away once more.
This happened several times. Then the elephant asked the fly, “Why are you so restless and noisy? Why can’t you just stay in one place?”
The fly answered, “I am interested in whatever I see, hear or smell. My five senses, and everything that happens around me, pull me in all directions and I cannot resist (抵抗) them. What is your secret? How can you stay so calm and still?”
The elephant stopped eating and said, “My five senses do not rule me. I am in control of myself—my senses do not tell me what to do. This helps me stay focused on whatever I do, and so, my mind is calm and still. Now that I am eating, I am completely enjoying eating. In this way, I can just focus on enjoying my food.”
After hearing these words, the fly’s eyes opened wide and a smile appeared on his face. He looked at the elephant and said, “I understand! I will always be restless if I let my senses control me. On the other hand, if I try to use some self-control, my mind will become calm and I’ll be able to stay still.”
It is said that the mind is restless and pays attention to whatever is in front of it. But if you can control what you pay attention to, you can control your mind.
41. How did the elephant feel about the fly?
______________________________
42. What made the fly difficult to stay still?
______________________________
43. Why could the elephant stay focused on whatever he did?
______________________________
44. Do you think taking control of your mind is important? Why or why not? (Write at least 30 words or more.)
______________________________
【答案】41. Restless and noisy.
42. (The fly said) he was interested in everything he saw, heard or smelled.
43. Because he didn’t let his five senses rule him/ he was in control of himself.
44. Yes, I do. Because I think it can help us take our attentions on one thing and make us better. When we control our minds, we can make better decisions and manage our actions more wisely. Then we can be happier and more successful.
【解析】
【导语】本文通过大象和苍蝇的对话,说明了头脑是不安分的,一直关注着它面前的一切。但是如果你能控制你所关注的东西,你就能控制你的思维。
【41题详解】
根据“This happened several times. Then the elephant asked the fly, ‘Why are you so restless and noisy? Why can’t you just stay in one place?’”可知,大象多次挥动耳朵赶走苍蝇,可见它觉得苍蝇不安分且吵闹。故填Restless and noisy.
【42题详解】
根据“I am interested in whatever I see, hear or smell. My five senses, and everything that happens around me, pull me in all directions and I cannot resist (抵抗) them.”可知,因为苍蝇的五种感官会被周围的各种事物吸引,它无法抵抗这些干扰,所以很难安静下来。故填(The fly said) he was interested in everything he saw, heard or smelled.
【43题详解】
根据“My five senses do not rule me. I am in control of myself—my senses do not tell me what to do.”可知,大象能够控制自己的感官,不让它们支配自己,所以能集中注意力,保持平静。故填Because he didn’t let his five senses rule him/ he was in control of himself.
【44题详解】
开放性作答,言之有理即可。可填Yes, I do. Because I think it can help us take our attentions on one thing and make us better. When we control our minds, we can make better decisions and manage our actions more wisely. Then we can be happier and more successful.
五、书面表达(满分20分)
45. 学以致用,知行合一。你是如何将所学知识应用到生活中解决实际问题的?学校英语社团正在组织题为“Learning for practice”的征文比赛,请根据以下提示,写一篇短文参赛。
1. The problem you met.
2. The knowledge you need.
3. The way you put it into practice.
注意事项:(1) 文中不能出现真实姓名、校名等信息;(2) 文章必须包含所有要点,可适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺;(3) 词数:80-100词左右(文章开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
Learning for practice
It’s important for us teenagers to put what we’ve learnt into practice in daily life.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Learning for practice
It’s important for us teenagers to put what we’ve learnt into practice in daily life. In our daily life, our parents prepare everything for us. Sometimes we don’t know how to look after ourselves or solve problems around us. I’m facing the same problem.
This term, we have a new subject—Labor course. I learn how to grow vegetables and do some chores through this course. On my mother’s birthday, I cooked a bowl of noodles for my mother to show my love. Though it tasted bad, my mother felt very happy. Now, I can help my parents do some housework, such as making the bed and sweeping the floor.
I am happy that I can put what I’ve learnt into practice in daily life.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一材料作文。
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”。
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏要点。注意行文连贯,逻辑清晰,无拼写和语法错误。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接给出的开头,点明自己面临的问题;
第二步,介绍自己学到的知识以及应用;
第三步,写出总结。
[亮点词汇]
①prepare everything for us为我们准备好一切
②do some chores做家务
③such as例如
[高分句型]
①Though it tasted bad, my mother felt very happy. (Though引导的让步状语从句)
②I am happy that I can put what I’ve learnt into practice in daily life. (what引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年成绩监测
九年级英语试卷
(本试卷共45道题 满分90分 考试时间90分钟)
注意事项:考生答题时,必须将答案写在答题卡上,答案写在试卷上无效。
第一部分 选择题(共50分)
一、阅读理解(共40分)
第一节(共16小题,每小题2分;满分32分)
阅读下列四篇短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Let’s talk about
BEING YOURSELF
Mind Tool
★Remember, you are special! There has been only one “you” since the beginning of time.
★The world is more colorful because we are all different. We should respect the special qualities (品质) of friends, family members and strangers.
★Even though we are all different, we have things in common too!
Kate Brown
Mary: I love reading and coming up with creative ideas!
Justin: I really like playing football. Doing sports outdoors is amazing to me!
Linda: Music makes me feel good, so I express myself by writing songs!
Our Suggestions
Do WHAT YOU LOVE!
Show your talents! It’s important to let others know your talents. That makes you special.
Get creative! No one else can make things exactly like you. Everything you create has your own “finger print” (指纹;特点) on it.
Dress to express! What clothes would you like to wear if you had the choice? What color would you put on together? You don’t have to follow others!
Keep a diary!
Draw, write and stick in pictures to express yourself!
Kate Brown is an expert of our magazine. She helps students to build up both mind and body. Visit her website for more information: www.katebrown2511.com
1. What does Justin enjoy doing?
A. Singing songs. B. Playing sports. C. Reading books. D. Drawing pictures.
2 Which suggestion is from the text?
A. Let others know your talents. B. Keep your diary clean.
C. Wear your clothes like others. D. Look after your fingerprints.
3. Why is the world more colorful according to Kate Brown?
A. Because of our special qualities. B. Because of our differences.
C. Because of our things in common. D. Because of only one “you”.
4. In which part of the magazine can we read the text?
A. Story Time. B. Art and Music. C. Sports News. D. Talks with Experts.
B
At the beginning of the school year, each student would be given a special job for which they would be responsible (负责任的) for the whole term. Rita, a quiet and hardworking girl, hoped for an exciting task, like taking care of the class plants. Instead, she received a small box with sand and a small ant.
Even though the teacher explained that this task was very special, Rita could not help feeling disappointed. However, she decided to do her best with her new job. She began to study and care for the ant, learning about its habitat (栖息地) and needs. She made the box a comfortable home for the ant, and it grew much bigger than anyone expected.
Rita’s efforts caught the attention of her science teacher, Mr. Thompson. He turned her work into a class project, and Rita became the class expert (专家) on ants. Her hard work helped the whole class learn about ant behavior and habitats. They even built a small ant farm in the classroom to observe the ant closely.
Gradually, Rita’s classmates became more and more interested in the ant project. They started asking her questions and observing the ant’s behavior themselves. Rita organized a presentation where she shared her findings with the whole school during the science fair.
At the end of the year, Rita’s class was recognized as the best of the year. Rita was as well praised for her hard work and how she turned a small task into something big. Rita learned that every task, no matter how small, could make a big difference. She also learned that sometimes the most unexpected things can lead to great success.
5. What was Rita’s job this term?
A. To look after plants. B. To raise an ant. C. To become an expert. D. To build an ant farm.
6. How did Rita feel about receiving the task at first?
A. Cool. B. Bored. C. Angry. D. Unhappy.
7. What was the final result of Rita’s special job?
A. Her class became No. 1 of the year. B. She gave a report to the whole school.
C. The class learned much knowledge about ants. D. She caught the attention of the science teacher.
8. What can we learn from Rita’s story?
A. Actions speak louder than words. B. The harder you work, the luckier you’ll be.
C. A small task could make a big difference. D. Great success depends on the most unexpected things.
C
Sometimes when the rain falls hard and fast on you, it might hurt a little. But what happens when it hits a mosquito (蚊子)?
In 2012, David Hu, a scientist at Georgia Tech, became interested in this problem and decided to do a research. He used a high-speed camera so that he could watch the mosquitoes in very slow motion and find out what they’re doing when they’re out in the rain.
What he found is that when a raindrop falls on a mosquito, it’s like when a bus hits a person. Besides, the little insect (昆虫) is hit by a raindrop about once every 20 seconds. So why don’t we see many dead mosquitoes after it rains?
A mosquito is as big as a raindrop, but it is much lighter —0.002g only. This saves its life in raindrop hits. Because the mosquito is so light, when it is hit by a raindrop, it won’t experience a force that is strong enough to kill it.
The study also found that when a mosquito is hit by a raindrop, the insect is pushed by the raindrop and falls together with it. But the mosquito doesn’t get wet easily because it is covered with hairs which keep off water. After dropping about 6 cm, it will roll off the raindrop and fly away.
However, this trick isn’t always successful. If the mosquito flies too low when it is hit by the raindrop, it won’t have time to fly off. Then it will hit the ground and meet its death.
9. What does the underlined word “motion” mean?
A. Time. B. Movie. C. Step. D. Movement.
10. What protect mosquitoes in the rain?
A. Their mouths and their noses. B. Their eyes and their ears.
C. Their legs and their wings. D. Their body weight and their hairs.
11. When is it dangerous for a mosquito in the rain?
A. When it flies too close to the ground.
B. When the rain falls too hard and too fast.
C. When it is hit by raindrops too many times.
D. When it drops for more than 6 cm in the rain.
12. Which of the following is a proper title for the passage?
A How Raindrops Hurt Mosquitoes B. When Mosquitoes Are in Danger
C. Why Mosquitoes Aren’t Hurt in Rain D. When Mosquitoes Meet Their Death
D
Why do We Yawn?
Do you yawn? There are about 20 reasons that scientists think are possible for yawning after research. They do not know exactly why yawning happens, but they do know many facts about yawning.
We know that everyone yawns in the same way. First you open your mouth slowly. Your mouth stays open for about five seconds. You take in a lot of air and then push it out. Then you quickly close your mouth. We also know that yawning is contagious. When you see someone yawn, you yawn, too.
Many people say they yawn because they are bored or tired. That might be true. People do often yawn before they sleep and after they wake up. However, we know that people also yawn when they are excited or nervous. Olympic runners, for example, often yawn before a race. Why is that? In 2007, scientists found that a yawn can help a warm brain cool down.
Some scientists believe that yawning makes you notice things more quickly. When you yawn, you breathe deeply. You also stretch (强化) the muscles (肌肉) in your face, mouth, and neck. Your eardrums stretch, too. Maybe this helps you to be quicker to notice things.
In some countries, people think yawning is not nice. People put their hands over their mouths to cover a yawn. In other countries, people think yawning is healthy. They think that opening the mouth very big can let good things in. When they breathe out, they think that bad things go out of the body with the air.
Scientists do not spend much time studying yawning. That is probably because yawning does not hurt. It is just something we do.
13. What does the underlined word “contagious” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. Able to spread quickly. B. Able to breathe easily.
C. Able to change easily. D. Able to sleep quickly.
14. Why do Olympic runners often yawn before a race?
A. They are too tired or too bored.
B. A yawn can let good things in.
C. A yawn can help a warm brain cool down.
D. A yawn can stretch the muscles in their faces.
15. What is the main idea of Paragraph 5?
A. Reasons for yawning. B. Advantages of yawning.
C. Disadvantages of yawning. D. Different ideas about yawning.
16. What would be the best structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
第二节
阅读短文,从方框内所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
Do you like watching films? Today let’s know about some special films.
Animation (动画片)
Animation is one of the oldest special kinds in the film world. It began in the early 1900s. It is not difficult but it does take a lot of time and hard work.
First, someone paints or draws a picture. Then they take a picture of it. They make another picture, which is just a little bit different from the first one, and take another picture. ____17____
Animated films of any kind take a lot of time to make, but in the end, these special films are touching, funny or simply amazing.
IMAX films
IMAX is short for “Image Maximum (巨幕电影)”. When you watch an IMAX film, you don’t sit up—you lie back. ____18____ The screen is above, in front of and around you.
In order to create its effects, IMAX films use different theatres, cameras and film from other movies. Most IMAX theatres are in museums, science centers and theme parks. The IMAX camera is very large and uses a lot of film. It is also very heavy. ____19____
3-D films
3-D films are not new. They first appeared in 1903. The inventors wanted viewers to feel like they were really inside the movie they were watching! When you watch a 3-D movie, you feel as if the people on the screen are close enough to touch and that the airplane flying at you is flying right off the screen.
____20____ Usually, one side of the glasses is red and the other is light blue. If you look at the image below with these special glasses, you’ll see the 3-D effect.
A. You can also stand up if you like.
B. You don’t look at a screen in front of you.
C. To watch 3-D films you must wear special glasses.
D. This is repeated at least 12 times to make one second of film!
E. This is why most IMAX films are only about 40-60 minutes long.
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When my friend suggested that we join the new Tai Chi (太极拳) Club I thought he was ____21____. I always believed tai chi was for old people. However, after the first class, I realized that I was wrong. It was amazing. Tai chi led to a big ____22____ both in my body and mind.
I still remember my first few tai chi classes. The basic skill I learned was keeping a balance. An action was called “golden rooster (公鸡) standing on one leg”. Following the instructions, I tried to stand on one leg. It seemed that it was not a ____23____ one, but I still failed many times. Soon, I felt bored and tired from practicing over and over again. I started to ____24____ myself. Maybe I was really ____25____ in this kind of exercise. Just then, my coach taught me how to relax myself. Step by step, I made progress. Later, I was able to do more difficult actions and feel peace of mind as well. My love for tai chi became strong. I even wanted to ____26____ the ancient Chinese culture behind tai chi.
I discovered tai chi is deeply from Chinese yin and yang. The practice of it helps to keep a balance through ____27____: left and right, up and down, breathing in and breathing out … Finally, tai chi brings about a state of body balance and ____28____ peace. Now I can honestly say it helps me become much healthier. I sleep better at night, and I am more ____29____ during the day. More importantly, practicing tai chi has made me better understand the Chinese culture. I am sure I will continue to practice tai chi and ____30____ the advantages it has brought me.
21. A. joking B. waiting C. reading D. explaining
22. A. decision B. problem C. change D. love
23. A. funny B. tiring C. rapid D. hard
24. A. thank B. praise C. doubt D. control
25. A. right B. weak C. strict D. interested
26. A. care for B. check out C. take in D. look into
27. A. opposites B. chances C. abilities D. habits
28. A. world B. mind C. life D. thought
29. A. tired B. active C. beautiful D. famous
30. A. understand B. teach C. enjoy D. encourage
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读短文,然后在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用短文括号中所给的词的适当形式填空。
In the bright moonlight, Jack is walking home. Suddenly, he finds a hawk (鹰) ____31____ (lie) beside a box. Very curious, he begins to check it.
The hawk seems to be in ____32____ (painful). One of the hawk’s wings looks broken, touching the ground. ____33____ (it) eyes look scared. So Jack takes off his T-shirt and wraps (包裹) it ____34____ (care) round the hawk. Then he carries it home.
“I can’t take him into the house,” he thinks. “My mum doesn’t like animals in the house!”
Thinking for ____35____ while, Jack decides to hide the hawk in the garden shed (棚子). He secretly puts the hawk down on the floor with his T-shirt. Looking at the hawk, he says, “It’s your home now. Call you Falco, OK?”
After that, he goes back to his room. Unluckily, his parents ____36____ (wait) for him. Finding his T-shirt missing, they get quite angry and don’t allow him to go out within a week. Jack goes to his room ____37____ any words, but he can’t fall asleep because he is worrying about Falco.
In the early morning, Jack takes some ____38____ (bread) and a small bowl of water to feed Falco and goes back to his room secretly. After breakfast, Jack goes to the garden shed again. However, he finds Falco sitting quietly in a corner, and the bread isn’t ____39____ (eat), still on the floor. Falco’s eyes are open, ____40____ not bright now. Jack puts the water in front of Falco. At first, Falco ignores (忽视) it, then he begins to drink. Jack sits quietly, looking at him, imagining Falco flying in the endless blue sky. But now he is trapped on the earth. “How can I help you return to the sky, Falco?”…
四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41—43小题每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分)
An elephant was standing and picking leaves from a tree. A small fly came, flying and buzzing near his ear. The elephant waved the fly away with his long ears. Then the fly came again and the elephant waved him away once more.
This happened several times. Then the elephant asked the fly “Why are you so restless and noisy? Why can’t you just stay in one place?”
The fly answered, “I am interested in whatever I see, hear or smell. My five senses, and everything that happens around me, pull me in all directions and I cannot resist (抵抗) them. What is your secret? How can you stay so calm and still?”
The elephant stopped eating and said, “My five senses do not rule me. I am in control of myself—my senses do not tell me what to do. This helps me stay focused on whatever I do, and so, my mind is calm and still. Now that I am eating, I am completely enjoying eating. In this way, I can just focus on enjoying my food.”
After hearing these words, the fly’s eyes opened wide and a smile appeared on his face. He looked at the elephant and said, “I understand! I will always be restless if I let my senses control me. On the other hand, if I try to use some self-control, my mind will become calm and I’ll be able to stay still.”
It is said that the mind is restless and pays attention to whatever is in front of it. But if you can control what you pay attention to, you can control your mind.
41. How did the elephant feel about the fly?
______________________________
42. What made the fly difficult to stay still?
______________________________
43. Why could the elephant stay focused on whatever he did?
______________________________
44. Do you think taking control of your mind is important? Why or why not? (Write at least 30 words or more.)
______________________________
五、书面表达(满分20分)
45. 学以致用,知行合一。你是如何将所学知识应用到生活中解决实际问题的?学校英语社团正在组织题为“Learning for practice”的征文比赛,请根据以下提示,写一篇短文参赛。
1. The problem you met.
2. The knowledge you need.
3. The way you put it into practice.
注意事项:(1) 文中不能出现真实姓名、校名等信息;(2) 文章必须包含所有要点,可适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺;(3) 词数:80-100词左右(文章开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
Learning for practice
It’s important for us teenagers to put what we’ve learnt into practice in daily life.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$