内容正文:
九年级阶段质量检测
英语
2025. 3
(本试卷共45道题 满分90分 考试时间90分钟)
注意:所有试题必须在答题卡上作答,在本试卷上作答无效
第一部分 选择题(共50分)
一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Silk is not only popular in China, but also gets a name in the rest of the world. Silkworms (蚕) create silk which is used for clothes. Over 5,000 years ago, Chinese people found the secret of silkworms. Silkworm raising and farming were two most important things in ancient Chinese life.
Now let’s see the amazing life of silkworms. There are four stages in a silkworm’s life circle.
Eggs
Silkworms start as eggs. The eggs are tiny. It takes about fourteen days until they begin to hatch (孵出).
Larvae (幼虫)
The larvae do not stop eating for twenty to thirty days. They only eat mulberry (桑树) leaves. The surface of the leaves should be dry.
Pupae (蛹)
The larvae will stop eating and start to make silk cocoons (茧) around themselves. It takes two days. Then, they turn into pupae.
Moths (蚕蛾)
Then, about twelve days later, the pupa turns into a moth. The moth makes a hole in the cocoon and climbs out. It will find another moth to start the life cycle again. An adult moth will only live for five to ten days.
1. What do Silkworms create?
A. Wool. B. Silk. C. Grass. D. Cotton.
2. Of the four stages in the life of the silkworm, which one experiences the longest?
A. Eggs. B. Larvae. C. Pupae. D. Moths.
3. We can know ________ from the text.
A. why silk is popular in China B. how larvae turn into pupae
C. what the larvae like to eat D. how many eggs an adult moth has
4. Which part of a magazine is the text probably taken from?
A. Travel. B. Health. C. Nature. D. Fashion.
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. C 4. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了蚕的生命周期及其与丝绸生产的关系。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Silkworms (蚕) create silk”可知,蚕创造的是丝绸。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The eggs are tiny. It takes about fourteen days until they begin to hatch (孵出).”、“The larvae do not stop eating for twenty to thirty days.”、“It takes two days. Then, they turn into pupae.”以及“Then, about twelve days later, the pupa turns into a moth…An adult moth will only live for five to ten days.”可知,幼虫阶段是蚕生命周期中最长的阶段。故选B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The larvae do not stop eating for twenty to thirty days. They only eat mulberry (桑树) leaves.”可知,幼虫喜欢吃桑叶。故选C。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了蚕的生命周期及其与丝绸生产的关系,属于自然界的生物知识。故选C。
B
Anna was excited about starting her life in a new middle school, but when she first walked through her school’s crowded hallways, that excitement turned to fear...and then, over the next few days, to loneliness. Why wasn’t anyone saying hello or inviting her to their lunch table? “Is it my clothes or my hair?” She wondered. By the end of the week, Anna walked through the halls alone, feeling certain that something had to be wrong with her—or that nobody saw her at all!
Why couldn’t Anna make any friends in her school? It wasn’t one other than the fact that nobody knew her. It sounds obvious (显而易见的), but when people didn’t know you, they treat you like a stranger instead of a friend. After all, you aren’t a friend yet!
Psychologists (心理学家) suggest that it’s our job to make first contact. You have to get in touch with others, so they can discover what a cool and worthwhile (值得的) person you are. No one else can make your first impression for you, so what are you waiting for?
The easiest way to get strangers to notice you is to notice them first, and one thing that is very important is to try to make eye contact with others when you greet them. Plenty of people will meet your eyes and will think that you are saying, “Hey, how’s it going?” Only then will you be on the road to friendship.
When Anna realized the classmates she wanted to be friends with weren’t going to come near her (after all, they already had friends!), she gathered up her courage and started talking to people in her class. Guess what? It worked. She made two friends by the end of the month.
5. Anna felt lonely in her new middle school because ________.
A. her classmates didn’t like her B. she didn’t like her new school
C. she didn’t know how to make friends D. she thought there was something wrong with her
6. The underlined word “contact” means ________ in Chinese.
A. 接触 B. 说明 C. 回避 D. 抱怨
7. What is the main idea of the fourth paragraph?
A. Being cool can help make friends.
B. Talking to classmates can lead to friendship.
C. Making eye contact is important to make friends.
D. Greeting others is the easiest way to make friends.
8. Which of the following can be the best title for the passage?
A. A Brave girl B. Don’t Be a Stranger
C. Why Do We Need Friends? D. Anna’s Lonely Days in Middle School
【答案】5. C 6. A 7. C 8. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了Anna转学到新中学后感到孤独的经历。起初她因无人主动与她交流而自我怀疑,后来意识到问题在于同学们还不认识她。最终Anna鼓起勇气主动与同学交谈,成功交到了朋友。
5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“By the end of the week, Anna walked through the halls alone, feeling certain that something had to be wrong with her—or that nobody saw her at all!”可知,Ann第一次走过走廊时,感觉她自己有问题,故推测出她感到孤单是因为她不知道如何交朋友。故选C。
【6题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“You have to get in touch with others, so they can discover what a cool and worthwhile (值得的) person you are”可知,你必须与他人取得联系,以便他们可以发现你是一个酷而值得的人。故划线单词“contact”意为“接触”。故选A。
【7题详解】
段落大意题。根据“The easiest way to get strangers to notice you is to...on the road to friendship.”可知,眼神交流能引起他人注意,从而开启友谊,故本段主要讲了眼神交流对交朋友很重要。故选C。
【8题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文讲述了Anna转学到新中学后感到孤独的经历。初她因无人主动与她交流而自我怀疑,后来意识到问题在于同学们还不认识她。最终Anna鼓起勇气主动与同学交谈,成功交到了朋友。故最佳标题为:不要成为一个陌生人。故选B。
C
DeepSeek: A Smart Friend for Everyone
①DeepSeek is an AI company that makes technology smarter and more helpful. It was created to solve problems and make life easier for people. The name “DeepSeek” comes from “deep learning”, a type of artificial intelligence (AI) that helps computers learn and think like humans.
②One of DeepSeek’s popular products is its smart assistant (助手). It can answer questions, help with homework, or even chat with users. For example, if you have trouble on a math problem, DeepSeek can explain the steps to solve it. The AI is also good at understanding different languages, making it useful for people around the world.
③DeepSeek’s technology is used in many areas. In schools, it helps students learn faster. In hospitals, doctors use it to analyze medical data quickly. Even in daily life, people can ask DeepSeek for latest weather information, cooking tips, or fun facts. It’s designed to be user-friendly, so even beginners can use it without difficulty.
④The company believes AI should be safe and helpful. They work hard to improve their technology while keeping it friendly and trustworthy. DeepSeek shows how AI can make our lives better. With tools like this, the future looks exciting and full of possibilities!
⑤In short, DeepSeek is like a smart friend that’s always ready to help. It’s a great example of how technology can serve people in simple but meaningful ways.
9. Where does the name “DeepSeek” come from?
A. It is the name of a successful person. B. It comes from a type of AI technology.
C. It comes from a human thinking habit. D. It is named after a computer company.
10. What can DeepSeek’s smart assistant do according to Paragraph 2?
A. Play chess with humans. B. Teach users different languages.
C. Make travel plans for people. D. Help students solve math problems.
11. In which area is DeepSeek’s technology NOT mentioned to be used in the passage?
A. In factories. B. In schools. C. In hospitals. D. In daily life.
12. DeepSeek company believes that ________.
A. AI should replace human jobs
B. AI should work hard to improve the technology
C. AI should be safe and helpful, friendly and trustworthy
D. AI should be difficult to use so that it can be more valuable
【答案】9. B 10. D 11. A 12. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了DeepSeek这家AI公司及其智能助手的功能和应用场景。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“The name ‘DeepSeek’ comes from ‘deep learning’, a type of artificial intelligence (AI) that helps computers learn and think like humans.”可知,DeepSeek的名字来源于一种AI技术——深度学习(deep learning)。故选B。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“For example, if you have trouble on a math problem, DeepSeek can explain the steps to solve it.”可知,DeepSeek可以帮助学生解决数学问题。故选D。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。第三段提到DeepSeek的技术应用于学校(schools)、医院(hospitals)和日常生活(daily life),但未提及工厂(factories)。故选A。
12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“The company believes AI should be safe and helpful. They work hard to improve their technology while keeping it friendly and trustworthy.”可知,公司认为AI应该是安全、有用、友好且值得信赖的。故选C。
D
Do you have a good memory? Can you remember English words you learnt last week? Or have you forgotten the deadline of your project? Many of us often say “My brain (大脑) doesn’t work well”. Maybe you can try a new way of training your brain—Learn with your team members.
“Teamwork makes our brains work better.” The memory expert Jonathan Hancock said, “Being part of a team has many advantages for remembering things.” In his memory research, he finds that the participants (参与者) in a team always behave better than people who work independently. That’s because they have less personal pressure, more time to think over each question.
But there’s even more going on according to Canadian researchers. They have shown that our brains get a natural improvement when they’ve got company (陪伴). Their study suggests two reasons. First, when we’re with people who are trying to remember something, we can easily feel that tip-of-the-tongue feeling, so we also want to join in to challenge ourselves. Second, after knowing others can remember things well, we can be encouraged to make it too.
To make better use of the power of team learning, you can use the contagion (传染效应) to awaken (唤起) and improve memories. For example, go over new words together with your partners. Believe it or not, you’ll be amazed at your magic memory, Also, you can share the duty together. If you have many tasks to remember, ask your partner to remember the date of school play while you’re in charge of remembering project deadline. In this way, both of you will remember things more easily and deeply.
13. What does Jonathan Hancock find in his memory research?
A. People in a team have more personal pressure.
B. People working independently have better memories.
C. Personal pressure helps people remember things better.
D. Team members always behave better than those working alone.
14. According to Canadian researchers, why does our brain get a natural improvement when we have company?
A. Because others will help us remember things instead.
B. Because we feel less tip-of-the-tongue feeling with others.
C. Because we can be easily encouraged by others’ good memory.
D. Because we don’t want to challenge ourselves when others are around.
15. What is Paragraph 4 mainly about?
A Ideas of learning English new words.
B. Ways of sharing memory duty with partners.
C. Advice on improving memories by teamwork.
D. Research about remembering the deadline of project.
16. What is the writer’s purpose in writing the passage?
A. To introduce the results of some memory research.
B. To encourage people to use their brains more often.
C. To invite readers to take part in their research to train brains.
D. To ask readers to make use of teamwork to improve memories.
【答案】13. D 14. C 15. C 16. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要探讨了通过团队合作提升记忆力的科学依据和实践方法。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In his memory research, he finds that the participants (参与者) in a team always behave better than people who work independently.”可知,团队成员的记忆表现更佳。故选D。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Second, after knowing others can remember things well, we can be encouraged to make it too.”可知,他人的良好记忆会激励我们。故选C。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“To make better use of the power of team learning, you can use the contagion (传染效应) to awaken (唤起) and improve memories.”以及“In this way, both of you will remember things more easily and deeply.”并通读本段可知,本段举例说明如何通过合作分工提升记忆,所以本段主要讲述的是团队合作改善记忆的建议。故选C。
【16题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Maybe you can try a new way of training your brain—Learn with your team members.”并通读全文可知,全文通过研究和实例强调团队学习对记忆的帮助,所以作者应是号召读者利用团队合作改善记忆。故选D。
阅读短文,从文后所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
A wise man in ancient China
Zu Chongzhi is one of the greatest mathematicians in ancient China. He was born during the Northern and Southern dynasties. His family were very talented. They had been studying maths and astronomy (天文学) for generations (世代). From a young age, Zu was taught natural science, astronomy, maths, philosophy and so on. ___17___
Zu was best known for his calculation (计算) of pi. According to historical records, he did all the work using nothing but wooden sticks. ___18___ No one at that time was able to calculate it more accurately (精确地) than Zu. The achievement has been recognized around the world. In order to remember Zu, some mathematicians have suggested calling pi Zu Lv (祖率).
Zu was also known for working out how to calculate the volume (体积) of a sphere. ___19___ The two recorded their achievement in Zhui Shu. The book was used as a maths textbook during the Tang Dynasty.
___20___ He worked out that a year should be 365.242 814 81 days long and created the Daming Calendar. But unfortunately, the great mathematician never saw his calendar put into use. After he passed away, Zu Geng kept on proving that the new calendar was more accurate. Almost ten years later, the Daming Calendar was finally accepted.
A. He did this with the help of his son Zu Geng.
B. Zu was also an inventor.
C. The little boy was interested in all of these subjects, especially in maths.
D. Zu was successful not only in maths but in astronomy.
E. It took him lots of time to work out the value (值)—between 3.141 592 6 and 3.141 592 7.
【答案】17. C 18. E 19. A 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了中国古代伟大的数学家祖冲之的生平和成就。
【17题详解】
根据“From a young age, Zu was taught natural science, astronomy, maths, philosophy and so on.”可知,介绍了他从小就学习自然科学、天文学、数学、哲学。选项C“这个小男孩对所有这些主题都感兴趣,尤其是对数学。”与之相符。故选C。
【18题详解】
根据“According to historical records, he did all the work using nothing but wooden sticks.”可知,他用小木棍进行了所有计算,故空处会与计算成果相关。选项E“他花了很多时间来计算这个值——在3.141 592 6和3.141 592 7之间”与之相符。故选E。
【19题详解】
根据“Zu was also known for working out how to calculate the volume (体积) of a sphere.”以及“The two recorded their achievement in Zhui Shu.”可知,他还算出了球体体积的计算方法并提到了他们俩一起完成并写出《缀术》,故空处会引出另一个人与他的共同努力。选项A“他在儿子祖暅的帮助下做到了这一点。”与之相符。故选A。
【20题详解】
根据“He worked out that a year should be 365.242 814 81 days long and created the Daming Calendar.”可知,此空需要引出他在天文学方面的成就。选项D“祖冲之不仅在数学方面取得成功,而且在天文学方面也有建树。”与之相符。故选D。
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Several years ago while attending a communication course I experienced a most unusual thing. The teacher asked us to list anything in our past that we felt ashamed (羞愧的) of or ____21____. Then he invited us to read our lists aloud.
The man next to me raised his hand and volunteered this story: I grew up in a small town. When I was in high school, there was a sheriff (治安官) that ____22____ of us kids liked. One night my two friends and I decided to play a trick (恶作剧) on him. We climbed the tall water tank (水箱) in the middle of the town and wrote on the tank in bright red paint: Sheriff Brown is a ____23____. The next day almost the whole town saw our sign. Within two hours Sheriff Brown had us in his office. My friends told the truth but I ____24____.
Nearly 20 years later Sheriff Brown’s name appears on my list. I didn’t even know if he was still ____25____. Last weekend I checked the phone numbers in my hometown and found there was a Roger Brown still listed. I ____26____ his number. After a few rings I heard “Hello?” I said, “Sheriff Brown?” Paused. “Yes.” “Well this is Jimmy Calkins.”
“And I want you to know that I did it!” I shouted. “I ____27____ it!” he shouted back. We had a good ____28____ and a lively discussion. He finally said, “Jimmy, I forgave (原谅) you a long time ago. And I’m ____29____ that you call me to get the thing off your chest (胸).”
What Jimmy did inspired me. I always keep the ____30____ of what I learned from the course in my heart: It’s never too late to right the past wrongdoings.
21. A. excited B. satisfied C. regretted D. hurt
22. A. none B. all C. each D. many
23. A. hero B. fool C. boss D. friend
24. A. apologised B. escaped C. understood D. lied
25. A. alive B. angry C. brave D. awful
26. A. saved B. tried C. covered D. noticed
27. A. forgot B. knew C. solved D. hated
28. A. meal B. fight C. laugh D. chance
29. A. nervous B. surprised C. sorry D. happy
30. A. secret B. skill C. memory D. pain
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了在沟通课上作者通过吉米的故事明白了:纠正过去的错误行为永远都不会太晚。
【21题详解】
句意:老师让我们列出过去任何让我们感到羞愧或后悔的事情。
excited兴奋的;satisfied满意的;regretted后悔的;hurt受伤的。根据“felt ashamed (羞愧的) of”可知,此处应是与感到羞愧情感相似的词语,C项符合。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:我上高中的时候,有一个治安官,我们这些孩子都不喜欢。
none没有一个;all全部;each每个;many许多。根据下文“One night my two friends and I decided to play a trick (恶作剧) on him.”可知,对这个治安官恶作剧,应是不喜欢他。故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:布朗治安官是一个傻瓜。
hero英雄;fool傻瓜;boss老板;friend朋友。根据上文“One night my two friends and I decided to play a trick (恶作剧) on him.”可知,对这个治安官恶作剧,应是说不好的话语,B项符合。故选B。
【24题详解】
句意:朋友们坦白,但我撒谎了。
apologised道歉;escaped逃跑;understood理解;lied撒谎。根据“but”可知,此处句意发生了转折;根据下文“And I want you to know that I did it!”可知,此处指他撒谎了。故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:我甚至不知道他是否还活着。
alive活着的;angry生气的;brave勇敢的;awful糟糕的。根据下文“Last weekend I checked the phone numbers in my hometown and found there was a Roger Brown still listed.”可知,查找电话,应是需确认人是否健在,A项符合。故选A。
【26题详解】
句意:我尝试拨打他的电话。
saved保存;tried尝试;covered覆盖;noticed注意到。根据下文“After a few rings I heard ‘Hello?’”可知,此处指尝试给对方打电话,B项符合。故选B。
【27题详解】
句意:我知道这件事!
forgot忘记;knew知道;solved解决;hated憎恨。根据上文And I want you to know that I did it!”并结合选项可知,此处指自己知道这件事。故选B。
【28题详解】
句意:我们笑得很开心,讨论也很热烈。
meal一顿饭;fight战斗;laugh笑;chance机会。根据上文“I…his number.”以及空后的“a lively discussion”可知,两人在打电话,应是笑得很开心,讨论也很热烈。故选C。
【29题详解】
句意:我很高兴你打电话给我,把心事一吐为快。
nervous紧张的;surprised惊讶的;sorry抱歉的;happy高兴的。根据“you call me to get the thing off your chest”可知,给自己打电话,吐露心事,应是感到高兴的。故选D。
【30题详解】
句意:我总是把从课程中学到的东西牢记在心:纠正过去的错误永远不会太晚。
secret秘密;skill技能;memory记忆;pain疼痛。根据“I always keep the …of what I learned from the course in my heart”的语境并结合选项可知,此处指把记忆留在心里,C项符合。故选C。
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
The Olympic Rings
When we think of the Olympics, a few things come to mind immediately: the athletes (运动员) marching in (行进入场) during the opening ceremonies, ____31____ (proud) carrying their country’s flag; the torch (火炬) and other unforgettable Olympic moments. However, there is no ____32____ (great) symbol for the Olympics than the Olympic Rings. They are one of the most famous ____33____ (symbol) in the world.
The Olympic Rings are a symbol nearly as old as the Games ____34____ (they). The Olympic Rings were created in 1913 ____35____ Pierre de Coubertin, a French historian the founder of the modern Olympic Games.
The Olympic Rings are made up of five rings that are interlocked together. These rings are blue, yellow, black, green, and red. They ____36____ (place) on a white background.
Each ring has ____37____ special meaning. The five rings represent the five continents of the world: Europe, Asia, Africa, America, and Australia. The colors of the rings were chosen ____38____ at least one of these colors can be found on the flag of every country in the world. This shows that the Olympic Games are for everyone, no matter where they come from.
The Olympic Rings also stand for unity and friendship. They remind (提醒) us that even though we are from different places, we can still come together ____39____ (celebrate) sports and peace.
Since 1912, many more countries ____40____ (take) part in the Olympic Games. After more than a century, the Olympic Rings remain a powerful symbol of the event.
【答案】31. proudly
32. greater
33. symbols
34. themselves
35. by 36. are placed
37. a 38. because
39. to celebrate
40. have taken
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了奥林匹克五环的起源、象征意义及其在奥运会中的重要性。
【31题详解】
句意:当我们想到奥运会时,一些事情会立刻浮现在脑海中:运动员们在开幕式上行进入场,自豪地举着他们国家的旗帜;火炬以及其他令人难忘的奥运时刻。proud是形容词,意为“自豪的”,此处修饰动词,应用副词。故填proudly。
【32题详解】
句意:然而,没有比奥林匹克五环更伟大的象征了。根据“than”可知,应用比较级。故填greater。
【33题详解】
句意:它们是世界上最著名的象征之一。one of + the + 形容词最高级 + 可数名词复数表示“最……之一”,所以此处用复数形式symbols。故填symbols。
【34题详解】
句意:奥运五环几乎和奥运会本身一样古老。they是主格形式,意为“它们”,此处指奥运会本身,用反身代词themselves作“the Games”的同位语,表示“它们自己”。故填themselves。
【35题详解】
句意:奥运五环是由法国历史学家、现代奥运会的创始人皮埃尔·德·顾拜旦在1913年设计的。“The Olympic Rings were created”是被动语态,“Pierre de Coubertin”是动作的执行者,在被动语态中,用介词“by”引出动作的执行者,表示“被;由”。故填by。
【36题详解】
句意:它们被放置在白色的背景上。They指代“These rings”,place意为 “放置”,“rings”和“place”之间是被动关系,且句子描述的是客观事实,用一般现在时的被动语态,其结构为“am/is/are + 过去分词”,主语they是复数,所以be动词用are。故填are placed。
【37题详解】
句意:每个环都有一个特殊的意义。此处表示泛指,special以辅音音素开头, 应用a。故填a。
【38题详解】
句意:选择这些环的颜色是因为在世界上每个国家的国旗上至少能找到这些颜色中的一种。“The colors of the rings were chosen”和“at least one of these colors can be found on the flag of every country in the world”之间是因果关系,后面是原因,所以用连词because引导原因状语从句。故填because。
【39题详解】
句意:它们提醒我们,即使我们来自不同的地方,我们仍然可以聚在一起庆祝体育与和平。“come together”的目的是“celebrate sports and peace”,此处用动词不定式作目的状语,故填to celebrate。
【40题详解】
句意:自1912年以来,更多的国家参加了奥运会。根据“Since 1912”可知,句子时态用现在完成时,其结构为“have/has + 过去分词”,主语“many more countries”是复数,助动词用have。故填have taken。
四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41-43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
Conductor (乐队指挥) throws out audience (观众) member whose phone rang!
At the National Music Hall in Madrid, Wednesday’s performance (演出) of Handel’s Messiah was cut in by a mobile phone ringing in a row close to the stage. Conductor William Christie stopped the performance, turned, pointed at the man, and shouted, “Out! You have just broken one of the most beautiful works ever written.” The phone owner got up and quickly left the hall.
Comments
Danny 23 December 14:50
Good for him. It’s time to say no to this kind of behavior (行为). If people can’t live without their phones for two hours, they shouldn’t go to concerts. We need a new rule for concert halls and theatres: You have to leave your phone in a certain place outside the hall. And the same for the cinema!
REPLY Cassie 23 December 17:30
Great idea. I would also add another rule: If you are caught with a mobile phone in the concert hall, you might pay a fine (罚款)!
REPLY Anton 23 December 19:43
If people aren’t allowed to use phones at concerts, the theatre will lose a lot of audience. There are people who have work phones, and their companies tell them they mustn’t give their phones to anyone.
REPLY Kasia 24 December 01: 16
I think all concert halls should block (阻断) mobile phone reception (接受).
REPLY Marcel 24 December 07:08
Blocking reception wouldn’t solve the problem. Sometimes it’s an alarm (闹钟) that makes the phone ring. What really matters is to raise the awareness (意识) of rules.
41. Why was the conductor angry?
_________________________________________
42. What did the phone owner do after he/she heard the conductor’s words?
_________________________________________
43. Among the reply providers, whose opinions are different from Danny’s?
_________________________________________
44. Which reply do you agree with? Why? Write 30 words or more.
_________________________________________
【答案】41. Because their performance was cut in by a mobile phone ringing in a row close to the stage.
42 The phone owner got up and quickly left the hall.
43. Anton. 44. I agree with Marcel’s reply. Blocking phone reception won’t solve the problem completely because alarms can still go off. Instead, raising awareness of the rules and encouraging people to respect the concert environment is more useful. It’s important to balance the needs of the audience and the respect for the performance. (开放性作答,言之成理即可)
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇网络评论,主要讨论了在马德里国家音乐厅举行的一场音乐会中,一位观众的手机铃声打断了音乐会,指挥家要求该观众离开。文章下发是几位网友对此事的评论。
【41题详解】
根据“At the National Music Hall in Madrid, Wednesday’s performance (演出) of Handel’s Messiah was cut in by a mobile phone ringing in a row close to the stage.”可知,该演出被靠近舞台的手机铃声连续打断。故填Because their performance was cut in by a mobile phone ringing in a row close to the stage.
【42题详解】
根据“The phone owner got up and quickly left the hall.”可知,电话主人起身迅速离开了大厅。故填The phone owner got up and quickly left the hall.
【43题详解】
根据Danny的评论“You have to leave your phone in a certain place outside the hall. And the same for the cinema!”可知,他赞同应该禁止在剧院打电话;而Anton的评论中“If people aren’t allowed to use phones at concerts, the theatre will lose a lot of audience.”可知,他认为如果不让人们在音乐会中使用手机,那么剧院会失去很多观众,由此可知,两人的观点不同。故填Anton.
【44题详解】
开放性试题,言之有理即可,注意字数要求。故填I agree with Marcel’s reply. Blocking phone reception won’t solve the problem completely because alarms can still go off. Instead, raising awareness of the rules and encouraging people to respect the concert environment is more useful. It’s important to balance the needs of the audience and the respect for the performance.
五、书面表达(满分20分)
45. 每年的4月22日是“World Earth Day”,值此时节,你校英语社团将开展以“Save Our World”为主题的短视频征集活动。假如你是李辉,请你用英语写一篇发言稿,为录制视频做准备。
内容包括:
(1)说明重要性;
(2)提出建议;
(3)表达呼吁。
注意:
(1)词数80~100,开头已给出,不计入总词数内;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)发言稿中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
Hello, everyone! I’m Li Hui. Now I’m talking about saving our world. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Hello, everyone! I’m Li Hui. Now I’m talking about saving our world. Our world is facing many problems. Pollution is harming our air, water, and soil. Forests are being cut down, and many animals are losing their homes. It’s time for us to take action.
To protect our world, we can start with small actions. First, reduce plastic use by carrying reusable bags and bottles. Second, save energy and water by turning off lights when not in use. Third, practice recycling and support tree-planting activities.
Let’s work together! Start today inspire others, and make Earth Day every day. Remember, the future of our world lies in our hands. Let’s join hands and make a difference!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇发言稿;
②时态:本文以“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:根据所给提示完成写作,注意标点符号及大小写等问题,不要犯语法错误。注意上下文之间的逻辑关系,语意连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点题,说明拯救地球的重要性;
第二步,提出建议,如减少使用塑料袋、节约能源和水等;
第三步,表达呼吁,大家一起保护地球。
[亮点词汇]
①cut down砍倒
②turn off关闭
③take action采取行动
④lie in在于
[高分句型]
①It’s time for us to take action.(it作形式主语)
②Second, save energy and water by turning off lights when not in use.(祈使句;when引导的时间状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
九年级阶段质量检测
英语
2025. 3
(本试卷共45道题 满分90分 考试时间90分钟)
注意:所有试题必须在答题卡上作答,在本试卷上作答无效
第一部分 选择题(共50分)
一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Silk is not only popular in China, but also gets a name in the rest of the world. Silkworms (蚕) create silk which is used for clothes. Over 5,000 years ago, Chinese people found the secret of silkworms. Silkworm raising and farming were two most important things in ancient Chinese life.
Now let’s see the amazing life of silkworms. There are four stages in a silkworm’s life circle.
Eggs
Silkworms start as eggs. The eggs are tiny. It takes about fourteen days until they begin to hatch (孵出).
Larvae (幼虫)
The larvae do not stop eating for twenty to thirty days. They only eat mulberry (桑树) leaves. The surface of the leaves should be dry.
Pupae (蛹)
The larvae will stop eating and start to make silk cocoons (茧) around themselves. It takes two days. Then, they turn into pupae.
Moths (蚕蛾)
Then, about twelve days later, the pupa turns into a moth. The moth makes a hole in the cocoon and climbs out. It will find another moth to start the life cycle again. An adult moth will only live for five to ten days.
1. What do Silkworms create?
A. Wool. B. Silk. C. Grass. D. Cotton.
2. Of the four stages in the life of the silkworm, which one experiences the longest?
A. Eggs. B. Larvae. C. Pupae. D. Moths.
3. We can know ________ from the text.
A. why silk is popular in China B. how larvae turn into pupae
C. what the larvae like to eat D. how many eggs an adult moth has
4. Which part of a magazine is the text probably taken from?
A. Travel. B. Health. C. Nature. D. Fashion.
B
Anna was excited about starting her life in a new middle school, but when she first walked through her school’s crowded hallways, that excitement turned to fear...and then, over the next few days, to loneliness. Why wasn’t anyone saying hello or inviting her to their lunch table? “Is it my clothes or my hair?” She wondered. By the end of the week, Anna walked through the halls alone, feeling certain that something had to be wrong with her—or that nobody saw her at all!
Why couldn’t Anna make any friends in her school? It wasn’t one other than the fact that nobody knew her. It sounds obvious (显而易见的), but when people didn’t know you, they treat you like a stranger instead of a friend. After all, you aren’t a friend yet!
Psychologists (心理学家) suggest that it’s our job to make first contact. You have to get in touch with others, so they can discover what a cool and worthwhile (值得的) person you are. No one else can make your first impression for you, so what are you waiting for?
The easiest way to get strangers to notice you is to notice them first, and one thing that is very important is to try to make eye contact with others when you greet them. Plenty of people will meet your eyes and will think that you are saying, “Hey, how’s it going?” Only then will you be on the road to friendship.
When Anna realized the classmates she wanted to be friends with weren’t going to come near her (after all, they already had friends!), she gathered up her courage and started talking to people in her class. Guess what? It worked. She made two friends by the end of the month.
5. Anna felt lonely in her new middle school because ________.
A her classmates didn’t like her B. she didn’t like her new school
C. she didn’t know how to make friends D. she thought there was something wrong with her
6. The underlined word “contact” means ________ in Chinese.
A. 接触 B. 说明 C. 回避 D. 抱怨
7. What is the main idea of the fourth paragraph?
A. Being cool can help make friends.
B. Talking to classmates can lead to friendship.
C. Making eye contact is important to make friends.
D. Greeting others is the easiest way to make friends.
8. Which of the following can be the best title for the passage?
A. A Brave girl B. Don’t Be a Stranger
C. Why Do We Need Friends? D. Anna’s Lonely Days in Middle School
C
DeepSeek: A Smart Friend for Everyone
①DeepSeek is an AI company that makes technology smarter and more helpful. It was created to solve problems and make life easier for people. The name “DeepSeek” comes from “deep learning”, a type of artificial intelligence (AI) that helps computers learn and think like humans.
②One of DeepSeek’s popular products is its smart assistant (助手). It can answer questions, help with homework, or even chat with users. For example, if you have trouble on a math problem, DeepSeek can explain the steps to solve it. The AI is also good at understanding different languages, making it useful for people around the world.
③DeepSeek’s technology is used in many areas. In schools, it helps students learn faster. In hospitals, doctors use it to analyze medical data quickly. Even in daily life, people can ask DeepSeek for latest weather information, cooking tips, or fun facts. It’s designed to be user-friendly, so even beginners can use it without difficulty.
④The company believes AI should be safe and helpful. They work hard to improve their technology while keeping it friendly and trustworthy. DeepSeek shows how AI can make our lives better. With tools like this, the future looks exciting and full of possibilities!
⑤In short, DeepSeek is like a smart friend that’s always ready to help. It’s a great example of how technology can serve people in simple but meaningful ways.
9. Where does the name “DeepSeek” come from?
A. It is the name of a successful person. B. It comes from a type of AI technology.
C. It comes from a human thinking habit. D. It is named after a computer company.
10. What can DeepSeek’s smart assistant do according to Paragraph 2?
A. Play chess with humans. B. Teach users different languages.
C. Make travel plans for people. D. Help students solve math problems.
11. In which area is DeepSeek’s technology NOT mentioned to be used in the passage?
A. In factories. B. In schools. C. In hospitals. D. In daily life.
12. DeepSeek company believes that ________.
A. AI should replace human jobs
B. AI should work hard to improve the technology
C. AI should be safe and helpful, friendly and trustworthy
D. AI should be difficult to use so that it can be more valuable
D
Do you have a good memory? Can you remember English words you learnt last week? Or have you forgotten the deadline of your project? Many of us often say “My brain (大脑) doesn’t work well”. Maybe you can try a new way of training your brain—Learn with your team members.
“Teamwork makes our brains work better.” The memory expert Jonathan Hancock said, “Being part of a team has many advantages for remembering things.” In his memory research, he finds that the participants (参与者) in a team always behave better than people who work independently. That’s because they have less personal pressure, more time to think over each question.
But there’s even more going on according to Canadian researchers. They have shown that our brains get a natural improvement when they’ve got company (陪伴). Their study suggests two reasons. First, when we’re with people who are trying to remember something, we can easily feel that tip-of-the-tongue feeling, so we also want to join in to challenge ourselves. Second, after knowing others can remember things well, we can be encouraged to make it too.
To make better use of the power of team learning, you can use the contagion (传染效应) to awaken (唤起) and improve memories. For example, go over new words together with your partners. Believe it or not, you’ll be amazed at your magic memory, Also, you can share the duty together. If you have many tasks to remember, ask your partner to remember the date of school play while you’re in charge of remembering project deadline. In this way, both of you will remember things more easily and deeply.
13. What does Jonathan Hancock find in his memory research?
A. People in a team have more personal pressure.
B. People working independently have better memories.
C. Personal pressure helps people remember things better.
D. Team members always behave better than those working alone.
14. According to Canadian researchers, why does our brain get a natural improvement when we have company?
A. Because others will help us remember things instead.
B. Because we feel less tip-of-the-tongue feeling with others.
C. Because we can be easily encouraged by others’ good memory.
D. Because we don’t want to challenge ourselves when others are around.
15 What is Paragraph 4 mainly about?
A. Ideas of learning English new words.
B. Ways of sharing memory duty with partners.
C. Advice on improving memories by teamwork.
D. Research about remembering the deadline of project.
16. What is the writer’s purpose in writing the passage?
A. To introduce the results of some memory research.
B. To encourage people to use their brains more often.
C To invite readers to take part in their research to train brains.
D. To ask readers to make use of teamwork to improve memories.
阅读短文,从文后所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
A wise man in ancient China
Zu Chongzhi is one of the greatest mathematicians in ancient China. He was born during the Northern and Southern dynasties. His family were very talented. They had been studying maths and astronomy (天文学) for generations (世代). From a young age, Zu was taught natural science, astronomy, maths, philosophy and so on. ___17___
Zu was best known for his calculation (计算) of pi. According to historical records, he did all the work using nothing but wooden sticks. ___18___ No one at that time was able to calculate it more accurately (精确地) than Zu. The achievement has been recognized around the world. In order to remember Zu, some mathematicians have suggested calling pi Zu Lv (祖率).
Zu was also known for working out how to calculate the volume (体积) of a sphere. ___19___ The two recorded their achievement in Zhui Shu. The book was used as a maths textbook during the Tang Dynasty.
___20___ He worked out that a year should be 365.242 814 81 days long and created the Daming Calendar. But unfortunately, the great mathematician never saw his calendar put into use. After he passed away, Zu Geng kept on proving that the new calendar was more accurate. Almost ten years later, the Daming Calendar was finally accepted.
A. He did this with the help of his son Zu Geng.
B. Zu was also an inventor.
C. The little boy was interested in all of these subjects, especially in maths.
D. Zu was successful not only in maths but in astronomy.
E. It took him lots of time to work out the value (值)—between 3.141 592 6 and 3.141 592 7.
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Several years ago while attending a communication course I experienced a most unusual thing. The teacher asked us to list anything in our past that we felt ashamed (羞愧的) of or ____21____. Then he invited us to read our lists aloud.
The man next to me raised his hand and volunteered this story: I grew up in a small town. When I was in high school, there was a sheriff (治安官) that ____22____ of us kids liked. One night my two friends and I decided to play a trick (恶作剧) on him. We climbed the tall water tank (水箱) in the middle of the town and wrote on the tank in bright red paint: Sheriff Brown is a ____23____. The next day almost the whole town saw our sign. Within two hours Sheriff Brown had us in his office. My friends told the truth but I ____24____.
Nearly 20 years later Sheriff Brown’s name appears on my list. I didn’t even know if he was still ____25____. Last weekend I checked the phone numbers in my hometown and found there was a Roger Brown still listed. I ____26____ his number. After a few rings I heard “Hello?” I said, “Sheriff Brown?” Paused. “Yes.” “Well this is Jimmy Calkins.”
“And I want you to know that I did it!” I shouted. “I ____27____ it!” he shouted back. We had a good ____28____ and a lively discussion. He finally said, “Jimmy, I forgave (原谅) you a long time ago. And I’m ____29____ that you call me to get the thing off your chest (胸).”
What Jimmy did inspired me. I always keep the ____30____ of what I learned from the course in my heart: It’s never too late to right the past wrongdoings.
21. A. excited B. satisfied C. regretted D. hurt
22 A. none B. all C. each D. many
23. A. hero B. fool C. boss D. friend
24. A. apologised B. escaped C. understood D. lied
25. A. alive B. angry C. brave D. awful
26. A. saved B. tried C. covered D. noticed
27. A. forgot B. knew C. solved D. hated
28 A. meal B. fight C. laugh D. chance
29. A. nervous B. surprised C. sorry D. happy
30. A. secret B. skill C. memory D. pain
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
The Olympic Rings
When we think of the Olympics, a few things come to mind immediately: the athletes (运动员) marching in (行进入场) during the opening ceremonies, ____31____ (proud) carrying their country’s flag; the torch (火炬) and other unforgettable Olympic moments. However, there is no ____32____ (great) symbol for the Olympics than the Olympic Rings. They are one of the most famous ____33____ (symbol) in the world.
The Olympic Rings are a symbol nearly as old as the Games ____34____ (they). The Olympic Rings were created in 1913 ____35____ Pierre de Coubertin, a French historian the founder of the modern Olympic Games.
The Olympic Rings are made up of five rings that are interlocked together. These rings are blue, yellow, black, green, and red. They ____36____ (place) on a white background.
Each ring has ____37____ special meaning. The five rings represent the five continents of the world: Europe, Asia, Africa, America, and Australia. The colors of the rings were chosen ____38____ at least one of these colors can be found on the flag of every country in the world. This shows that the Olympic Games are for everyone, no matter where they come from.
The Olympic Rings also stand for unity and friendship. They remind (提醒) us that even though we are from different places, we can still come together ____39____ (celebrate) sports and peace.
Since 1912, many more countries ____40____ (take) part in the Olympic Games. After more than a century, the Olympic Rings remain a powerful symbol of the event.
四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41-43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
Conductor (乐队指挥) throws out audience (观众) member whose phone rang!
At the National Music Hall in Madrid, Wednesday’s performance (演出) of Handel’s Messiah was cut in by a mobile phone ringing in a row close to the stage. Conductor William Christie stopped the performance, turned, pointed at the man, and shouted, “Out! You have just broken one of the most beautiful works ever written.” The phone owner got up and quickly left the hall.
Comments
Danny 23 December 14:50
Good for him. It’s time to say no to this kind of behavior (行为). If people can’t live without their phones for two hours, they shouldn’t go to concerts. We need a new rule for concert halls and theatres: You have to leave your phone in a certain place outside the hall. And the same for the cinema!
REPLY Cassie 23 December 17:30
Great idea. I would also add another rule: If you are caught with a mobile phone in the concert hall, you might pay a fine (罚款)!
REPLY Anton 23 December 19:43
If people aren’t allowed to use phones at concerts, the theatre will lose a lot of audience. There are people who have work phones, and their companies tell them they mustn’t give their phones to anyone.
REPLY Kasia 24 December 01: 16
I think all concert halls should block (阻断) mobile phone reception (接受).
REPLY Marcel 24 December 07:08
Blocking reception wouldn’t solve the problem. Sometimes it’s an alarm (闹钟) that makes the phone ring. What really matters is to raise the awareness (意识) of rules.
41. Why was the conductor angry?
_________________________________________
42. What did the phone owner do after he/she heard the conductor’s words?
_________________________________________
43. Among the reply providers, whose opinions are different from Danny’s?
_________________________________________
44. Which reply do you agree with? Why? Write 30 words or more.
_________________________________________
五、书面表达(满分20分)
45. 每年的4月22日是“World Earth Day”,值此时节,你校英语社团将开展以“Save Our World”为主题的短视频征集活动。假如你是李辉,请你用英语写一篇发言稿,为录制视频做准备。
内容包括:
(1)说明重要性;
(2)提出建议;
(3)表达呼吁。
注意:
(1)词数80~100,开头已给出,不计入总词数内;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)发言稿中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
Hello, everyone! I’m Li Hui. Now I’m talking about saving our world. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$