内容正文:
塘沽六中教育集团2024—2025 第二学期九年级结课
英语学科学业质量调查
注意事项:
答卷前,请你务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在“答题卡”上,答题时,务必将答案涂写在“答题卡”上,答案答在试卷上无效。考试结束后,请上交“答题卡”。祝考试顺利!
一、听力理解 (本大题共16小题,共20分)
第一节(共3小题;每小题1分,满分3分)
在下列每小题内,你将听到一个或两个句子,并看到供选择的A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子内容相匹配的图画。听完每题材料后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题,并阅读下一小题。
第二节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
下面你将听到五段对话,每组对话都有一个问题。根据对话内容,从每组所给的A、B、C三个选项中找出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。听完每题材料后,你将有15秒钟的时间来回答有关小题,并阅读下一小题。
4. How does Sally usually go to school?
A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By bike.
5. Where is the post office?
A. Near the bank. B. Next to the school. C. Opposite the hospital
6. How does Li Mei learn about different cultures?
A. By reading books. B. By watching TV. C. By travelling.
7. What are the speakers going to do next?
A. Use some milk. B. Go to hospital. C. Get some ice.
8. Which way does the woman use to keep fit?
A. Exercising in the gym. B. Eating a low-fat diet. C. Running in the park.
第三节(共8道小题;每小题1.5分,满分12分)
听下面长对话或独白。每段长对话或独白后都有几个问题,从题中所给的A、从下列每小题所给的 A、B、C、 三个选项中,选出最佳选项.听完每题材料后,你将有15秒钟的时间来回答有关小题,并阅读下一小题。
听下面一段对话, 回答第9至第10 小题。
9. What does Dan want to drink?
A. Tea B. Juice C. Water.
10. Who is he going shopping with?
A. His dad B. His mum. C. Hist country
听下面一段对话, 回答第11至第13 小题。
11. What are the speakers going to do this weekend?
A. Visit a museum. B. Watch a movie. C. Attend a concert.
12. When will they meet?
A. At 2:00. B. At 1:30. C. At 2:30.
13. Where will they meet?
A. At the woman's home. B. At the bus station. C. At the gate of the park.
听面一段独白, 回答第14至第16小题。
14. When did the museum first open?
A. In 1918. B. In 1980. C. In 2017.
15. What does the museum's last main part show?
A. Historical objects.
B. The story of the city from long ago .
C. The city's change over the last 100 years.
16. On which day is the museum closed ?
A. Mondays. B. Tuesdays. C. Sundays.
二、单项填空(本大题共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,共15 分)
1. There is__________ university in __________ north of China. It is called Tsinghua University.
A. an; the B. a; the C. a; / D. an; /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国北方有一所大学。它叫清华大学。
考查冠词的用法。第一空表示泛指,且university是以辅音音素开头的,所以第一空填an。第二空是固定词组,in the north of“在……的北部”,故选B。
2. We are going to talk about good ways to learn English. Who has some ________?
A. advice B. suggestion C. order D. books
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们将讨论学习英语的好方法。谁有一些建议?
考查名词辨析。advice“建议”,不可数;suggestion“建议”,可数名词;order“命令”,可数名词;books“书籍”,可数名词。some后加可数名词的复数形式或不可数名词,且根据“We are going to talk about good ways to learn English. Who has some...”可知,此处指学习英语的建议。故选A。
3. —Here’s a purple wallet!
—It’s ________. Look! Here’s ________ name.
A. mine; me B. mine; my C. your; you D. yours; you
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这儿有一个紫色钱包。——它是我的。看!这儿有我的名字。
考查物主代词。mine我的,名词性物主代词;yours你的,名词性物主代词;my我的,形容词性物主代词;your你的,形容词性物主代词;me我,人称代词宾格;you你,人称代词主格或宾格。根据“Here’s a purple wallet!”和“It’s”可知,此处指某人的,且空格后没有名词,故用名词性物主代词;第二空后有名词name,故用形容词性物主代词。故选B。
4. Helping others makes us very ________.
A. lonely B. lazy C. proud D. harmful
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:帮助他人让我们感到非常自豪。
考查形容词辨析。lonely孤独的;lazy懒惰的;proud自豪的;harmful有害的。根据“Helping others”可知,此处表示“帮助他人让我们自豪”,用proud符合语境。故选C。
5. This year we are practising ________ than last year.
A. careful B. the most carefully C. carelessly D. more carefully
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:今年我们练习得比去年更认真。
考查副词比较级。careful仔细的,形容词原级;the most carefully副词最高级;carelessly,粗心大意地,副词原级;more carefully副词比较级。practising为动词,空格处需用副词修饰;than为比较级标志词,空格处需用副词比较级。故选D。
6. No shouting, please! It’s ________ the rules.
A. in B. on C. against D. for
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:请不要大声喊叫!这违反了规定。
考查介词辨析。in在……里面;on在……上面;against违反;for为了。根据“No shouting, please!”可知,大声喊叫违反了规定,against“违反”,符合题意。故选C。
7. You’ve got so many fans. Can I ________?
A. have a picnic B. take a break C. have a look D. take a message
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:你有这么多粉丝,我能看一看吗?
考查情境交际。have a picnic“野餐”;take a break“休息”;have a look“看一看”;take a message“捎口信”。根据“You’ve got so many fans...”可知,说话者想表达对粉丝的好奇或兴趣,所以此处应是“看一看”。故选C。
8. Vicky offered ________ her mum do the housework.
A. helps B. to help C. helping D. helped
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:维基主动提出帮妈妈做家务。
考查非谓语。helps帮助,第三人称单数形式;to help动词不定式; helping动名词或者现在分词;helped过去式。 offer to do sth.“主动提出做某事”,所以填动词不定式to help。故选B。
9. —I ________ a letter to you last week. ________ you ________ it?
—No, not yet.
A. posted; Have; received B. have posted; Did; receive C. have posted; Have; received D. posted; Do; receive
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我上周寄信给你了。你收到了吗?——不,还没。
考查时态和一般疑问句。根据“last week”可知第一空需用动词的过去式,第二三空根据回答“No, not yet.”可知需用现在完成时,主语是you,结构为have+过去分词,需将助动词have提前到句首构成一般疑问句。故选A。
10. Many trees ________ every year to protect the environment.
A. plant B. are planted C. were planted D. have planted
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了保护环境,每年都要种很多树。
考查被动语态。分析题干可知,主语trees和动词plant“种植”之间是被动关系,结合“every year”可知,应用一般现在时的被动语态。故选B。
11. ________ my friends ________ I like playing computer games because we think it wastes time.
A. Neither; nor B. Not only; but also C. Either; or D. Both; and
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我和我的朋友都不喜欢玩电脑游戏,因为我们认为它很浪费时间。
考查并列连词辨析。Neither...nor...既不……也不……;Not only...but also...不仅……而且……;Either...or...要么……要么……;Both...and...两者都。根据“because we think it wastes time.”可知,我们认为它很浪费时间,所以应该是都不喜欢。故选A。
12. —You ________ be very tired after finishing a long journey.
—Yes. I’ll take a deep rest and make myself comfortable.
A. may B. may not C. must D. can’t
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你长途旅行后一定很累。——是,我要好好休息放松一下。
考查情态动词。 must“必须、一定”;may“可能”;may not“可能不”;can’t“不可能”。 根据答语“Yes. I’ll take a deep rest and make myself comfortable.”可知,此处是对于对方的肯定猜测作出了肯定回答,must表示肯定猜测。故选C。
13. This famous saying “When I walk along with two others, they may serve me as my teachers” tells us ________.
A. how should we treat people B. who we can learn from
C. what did we say in public D. why we need teachers
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:“三人行,必有我师焉”这句名言告诉我们可以向谁学习。
考查宾语从句。句子是宾语从句,用陈述语序,排除A、C;根据“When I walk along with two others, they may serve me as my teachers”可知此句意为“三人行,必有我师焉”,即我们要向别人学习,用who引导宾语从句。故选B。
14. ________ Lingling finishes her senior school, her parents will take her on a trip.
A. And B. Even though C. So that D. As soon as
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:玲玲一读完高中,她的父母就会带她去旅行。
考查连词辨析。And和,并且,表并列;Even though尽管,表让步;So that以便,表目的;As soon as一……就……,表时间。根据句意可知,此处表示一读完高中,她的父母就会带她去旅行,强调时间。故选D。
15. —The invention of Deepseek shocked the world.
—Yes, ________.
A. Hurry up B. Never mind C. I agree with you D. Good luck
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——深度求索的发明震惊了世界。——是的,我同意你的看法。
考查情景交际。Hurry up快点;Never mind没关系;I agree with you我同意你的看法;Good luck祝你好运。根据“Yes”可知,此处表示“同意对方的看法”,用I agree with you符合语境。故选C。
三、完形填空(本大题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共10 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
“Ne Zha 2: The Devil Child Comes to the Sea” is now the No.1 movie in China. It makes more money than “The Battle at Lake Changjin”. The story follows Ne Zha, the little hero. In this movie, Ne Zha has new and ____16____ problems. Bad people say Ne Zha does bad things. He has to show he is good and save his home at the same time. But Ne Zha is brave. He never gives up, ____17____ how hard things get. His strong ____18____ makes people who watch the movie like him a lot.
The pictures in the movie are very ____19____. The colors are bright, and the world in the movie looks real. We can see big and beautiful palaces under the sea. The fight scenes are really exciting. ____20____ picture in the movie is like a beautiful photo. Also, the people in “Ne Zha 2” are great. Ne Zha’s friends and family help him. They show us ____21____ important friendship and family are.
The movie not only has an exciting plot but also the ____22____ of Ne Zha is very lively. He always shows his lovely side even in the face of difficulties. ____23____, the music in the movie ____24____ well with the scenes, making the movie more attractive. People of all ages like this movie. It’s fun to watch, and it also tells us good things. It shows that if we are brave, we can _____25_____ any problem. More and more people are going to the cinema to see “Ne Zha 2”, and it’s a popular talk among movie fans.
16. A. easy B. hard C. funny D. serious
17. A. no matter B. no good C. no way D. not only
18. A. body B. hand C. mind D. thought
19. A. boring B. cool C. ugly D. bad
20. A. Few B. Each C. All D. Both
21. A. who B. what C. how D. which
22. A. action B. story C. character D. title
23. A. But B. So C. Besides D. Because
24. A. plays B. matches C. goes D. lives
25. A. lose B. beat C. fight D. know
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. B 21. C 22. C 23. C 24. C 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍电影《哪吒2》的剧情、画面、角色和音乐等特点,强调其受欢迎的原因。
【16题详解】
句意:哪吒面临新的和困难的问题。
easy容易的;hard艰难的;funny有趣的;serious严重的。根据后文“Bad people say Ne Zha does bad things. He has to show he is good and save his home at the same time.”可知,坏人说哪吒做坏事,哪吒不得不证明自己很优秀并拯救家园,所以他面临的是“艰难的”问题。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:无论事情多难,哪吒从不放弃。
no matter无论;no good没用;no way不行;not only不仅。根据“...how hard things get”可知是用no matter引导让步关系。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:他强大的思想让观看电影的观众非常喜爱他。
body身体;hand手;mind思想;thought想法。根据“But Ne Zha is brave. He never gives up”可知,哪吒很勇敢,无论事情多艰难都不放弃,这体现的是他坚强的思想。故选C。
【19题详解】
句意:电影画面非常酷。
boring无聊的;cool酷的;ugly丑陋的;bad糟糕的。根据后文“The colors are bright, and the world in the movie looks real. We can see big and beautiful palaces under the sea. The fight scenes are really exciting.”可知,色彩鲜艳,电影中的世界看起来很真实,可以看到海底又大又漂亮的宫殿,打斗场面真的很刺激。由此可知画面是酷炫的。故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:电影的每一帧都像美丽的照片。
Few很少,后加复数;Each每一,后加单数;All全部,后加复数;Both两者,后加复数。根据“picture”可知用each。故选B。
【21题详解】
句意:他们展示友谊和家庭多重要。
who谁;what什么;how多么;which哪个。根据“...important friendship and family are.”可知,此处指友谊和家庭是多么重要,how后加形容词或副词。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:电影不仅有激动的情节,而且哪吒的角色也非常生动。
action动作;story故事;character角色;title标题。后文“He always shows his lovely side”描述角色性格。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:此外,电影里音乐与场景很契合,使得电影更吸引人。
But但是;So所以;Besides此外;Because因为。根据“The movie not only has an exciting plot but also the...of Ne Zha is very lively.”可知,前文已讨论画面和角色,此处补充音乐。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:此外,电影里音乐与场景很契合,使得电影更吸引人。
plays播放;matches匹配;goes去;lives生活。固定搭配“go well with”,意思是“和……很匹配”。故选C。
【25题详解】
句意:这表明,如果我们勇敢,就能战胜任何问题。
lose失去;beat战胜;fight打架;know知道。根据“if we are brave, we can...any problem.”可知,勇敢可以战胜困难。故选B。
四、阅读理解(每小题 2 分,共30分)
阅读下面的短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
Five rules for a healthy life
Thanks to better health care, most people are living healthier and longer lives. Someone who is born today can expect to live about thirty-five years longer than someone who was born in the nineteenth century. It is even thought that in the future more and more people will celebrate their hundredth birthdays. Here are five rules for a healthy life.
1. Get off the sofa!
Sure, it is comfortable to sit on the sofa and watch TV. But doctors say you should get off the sofa. To keep fit, you have to walk at least 10,000 steps every day. In the past, people’s jobs required more physical effort. They often had to walk for miles every day. When farmers were working in the fields, they were keeping fit at the same time. Think about it: Do you get the same amount of exercise today as they did in the past?
2. Eat healthy food!
It is important to eat food that is fresh and natural, for example, fruit and vegetables. Fast food is not healthy. You should only have it once in a while. Eating too much of the wrong food will harm your health.
3. Rest while you can!
When we were babies, we slept for much of the night. Teenagers do not need as much sleep as babies, but it is important for you to get about eight hours’ sleep a night. At weekends, you have got more time, so use it not just for your friends, but for rest too.
4. Do not worry. Be happy!
Many people believe that happiness is important for our general health. Sometimes it is not easy to be a teenager because of the difficulties of school, exams or friendships. If you are worried about something, talk to your parents or your teacher.
5. Say no to smoking!
Yes, you know I was going to say this. It is so important. Smoking is not cool. It is dangerous. It harms nearly every part of your body. Think about how your family and friends will feel, and think about what it will do to your health.
26. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. People are living healthier and longer livers than before. B. Exercise is very important to people.
C. How to live in a healthy life. D. Smoking is harmful to people.
27. Which of the following is True?
A. Smoking is cool. B. Smoking is dangerous.
C. Smoking hardly harms every part of our body. D. Many students like smoking.
28. Why do we get off the sofa?
A. Because it is uncomfortable to sit on the sofa. B. Because we want to keep fit.
C. Because we must go out to walk 10000 steps. D. Because we have already get enough exercise today.
29. According to the article, who do you think the passage is written for?
A. The healthy. B. The wealthy. C. The teenagers. D. Parents.
30. What does the word “physical” mean?
A. 物理学 B. 体力的 C. 政治的 D. 物质的
【答案】26. C 27. B 28. B 29. C 30. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了健康生活的五条规则。
【26题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章标题“Five rules for a healthy life”及全文内容(列举5条健康生活准则)可知,文章主要讲述如何健康生活。故选C。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Smoking is not cool. It is dangerous.”可知,吸烟是危险的。故选B。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But doctors say you should get off the sofa. To keep fit, you have to walk at least 10,000 steps every day.”可知,离开沙发是为了要运动起来从而保持健康。故选B。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据“teenagers do not need as much sleep as babies”和“Sometimes it is not easy to be a teenager because of the difficulties of school, exams or friendships.”等线索可推知,文章主要面向青少年群体。故选C。
【30题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“In the past, people’s jobs required more physical effort.”可知过去,人们的工作需要更多的体力,physical这里指“体力的”。故选B。
B
Jin Ying, 25, in a lover of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). She took part in three-month training course on acupuncture and tuina (针灸推拿) in the winter of 2023 at Beijing University of Chinese Medicine.
Jin’s life has been different since the training. She changed her life habits after learning the Five Elements Theory (五行学说). For example, she avoided sweating (出行) too much during exercise in winter because the cold of winter means people should show down, according to TCM. For her, learning these skills and theories was not about becoming a TCM doctor but rather about embracing (欣然接受) a news lifestyle.
She is not an unusual example of young people becoming interested in TCM. A survey by China Youth Daily showed that 93.3 percent of the 1000 young people who took part had tried different TCM treatments.
“I have seen a rising number of young people come to me for neck and back pains, which are usually related to the elderly,” said Ma Huifang, a TCM doctor at Guoyitang, a TCM hospital affiliated (附属) with Beijing University of Chinese Medicine.
Between Western medicine and TCM, young people often choose TCM “due to its efficacy (疗效),” according to Ma. Some people question why TCM treats the same illnesses with different prescriptions (处方), “This is actually an advantage of TCM, rather than a shortcoming, as it can be a more accurate treatment (精准的治疗) for different patients,” Ma explained.
Younger age groups are embracing TCM, and, at the name time, TCM is also benefiting young people. As Jin noted, “It helps young people understand Chinese medicine and learn why it is believed to be a treasure of our Chinese culture.”
31 The training Jin Ying took part in lasted ________.
A. three days B. three months C. half a year D. three years
32. Why did Jin Ying avoid sweating too much during exercise in winter?
A. Because winter cold means people should exercise more.
B. Because winter cold means people should exercise less.
C Because people should take a rest during cold winter.
D. Because people should slow down during cold winter.
33. How many people tried different TCM treatments in the survey?
A. 93. B. 933. C. 1000. D. 67.
34. Why young people often choose TCM?
A. Due to its efficacy. B. Which are usually related to the elderly.
C. Young people understand Chinese medicine. D. Treats the same illnesses with same prescriptions (处方).
35. What is the purpose of the passage?
A. To show the history of TCM. B. To explain the importance of TCM.
C. To compare TCM with Western medicine. D. To tell us TCM wins the hearts of young people.
【答案】31. B 32. D 33. B 34. A 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了中医越来越受年轻群体的欢迎,以及介绍了中医的神奇疗效。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“She took part in three-month training course on acupuncture and tuine”可知,她参加了为期三个月的针灸推拿培训课程。故选B。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“…she avoided sweating too much during exercise in winter because the cold of winter means people should slow down…”可知,冬季寒冷意味着人们应该放慢节奏,因此她避免在冬季运动中过度出汗。故选D。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“…93.3 percent of the 1000 young people who took part had tried different TCM treatments.”可知,1000名受访年轻人中93.3%尝试过中医治疗,即933人。故选B。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“...young people often choose TCM due to its efficacy’”可知,年轻人选择中医是因为其疗效。故选A。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Younger age groups are embracing TCM, and, at the name time, TCM is also benefiting young people. ”以及全文可知,文章主要告诉我们中医越来越受年轻群体的欢迎。故选D。
C
Noah first experienced volunteering at the age of 7. At the time, he helped with the soccer program at his summer camp. “I realized I could make a difference, even as a kid,” said Noah.
At another summer camp, Noah helped kids with their art projects. He was also part of a group to beautify schools and parks with painting. The most impressive (令人印象深刻的) part? He did all this before he even turned 14.
When Noah was asked about his favorite part of volunteering, he answered, “I love the smiles, hugs and thank-yous.” Since he turned 14, Noah has taken on many other volunteer projects. When he sees a need, he fills it.
Once Noah learned about kids who needed meals on weekends when they didn’t have access (接触的机会) to school lunches. He then joined a group that spent one Saturday afternoon each month delivering (运送) hot suppers to both kids and their caretakers. “When I found out that I could actually do it every Saturday,” said Noah, “it became a thing I looked forward to each week.”
During the past year, Noah has helped people with intellectual disabilities (智力缺陷) create art projects and tutored elementary students in reading. Most recently, he began helping the elderly with other volunteers.
“We deliver birthday cakes to everyone over 89 during their birthday month, and provide transportation (交通工具) to get groceries (食品) or attend medical appointments (就医),” explained Noah.
Noah’s love for volunteering shows no signs of stopping. “It is so rewarding (有意义的) to know that I made a difference in someon’s life,” said Noah.
36. What did Noah help kids with in his first volunteering experience?
A. Art projects. B. Sports activities. C. Painting pictures. D. Cleaning parks
37. Why did Noah join the group to deliver meals to kids on weekends?
A. To show his love for cooking. B. To get free transportation.
C. To meet the kids’ needs. D. To kill time on weekends.
38. What service did Noah provide for the elderly with other volunteers?
A. Making birthday cakes for them. B. Helping them to get groceries.
C. Making medical appointments. D. Organizing birthday parties.
39. What did Noah do during the past year?
A. He joined a group
B. He has helped people with intellectual disabilities (智力缺陷).
C. He helped with the soccer program at his summer camp.
D. He helped kids with their art projects.
40. Which word best describes Noah, according to the story?
A. Smart. B. Honest. C. Creative. D. Warm-hearted.
【答案】36. B 37. C 38. B 39. B 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了Noah从7岁开始的志愿服务经历。Noah表示志愿服务让他感受到改变他人生活的意义,并持续以行动回应各种社会需求。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“helped with the soccer program at his summer camp”可知,Noah首次志愿活动是协助足球项目,属于体育活动。故选B。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“kids who needed meals on weekends...joined a group delivering hot suppers”可知,Noah得知孩子们周末无法获得学校午餐后,主动加入送餐小组,目的是解决他们的实际需求。故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据第六段“We deliver birthday cakes to everyone over 89 during their birthday month, and provide transportation to get groceries or attend medical appointments”可知,文中明确说明Noah他们为老人提供采购食品的交通帮助。故选B。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段“During the past year, Noah has helped people with intellectual disabilities create art projects and tutored elementary students in reading. Most recently, he began helping the elderly with other volunteers.”可知,在过去的一年中,Noah帮助智障人士(智力缺陷)创建艺术项目和辅导读书学生。与选项B完全匹配。故选B。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。全文通过Noah长期坚持志愿活动(如送餐、助残、帮扶老人)以及“I love the smiles…it is so rewarding”等话语可知,文中突出Noah“热心肠”的特质。故选D。
五、补全对话 (本小题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共5 分)
根据对话内容从选出能填入空白处的最佳选项补全对话,其中有两项多余。
A: Do you like ball games?
B: ____41____
A: What ball games do you like best, football, basketball or table tennis?
B: ____42____
A: I think I like football best.
B: ____43____ But I like basketball better than football.
A: ____44____
B: Yes, most of the boys in our class are good at it.
A: ____45____
B: Sorry. I’m afraid not. We’ll have a class meeting this afternoon.
A. Football is very popular in our school.
B. Are you good at basketball?
C. I’m watching the match on TV.
D. It’s hard to say. What about you?
E. It’s useful.
F. Of course. Very much.
G. Shall we have a basketball game this afternoon?
【答案】41. F 42. D 43. A 44. B 45. G
【解析】
【导语】本对话主要谈论喜欢的运动项目。
【41题详解】
根据“Do you like ball games?”可知,此句为一般疑问句,应作肯定或否定回答,结合下文“What ball games do you like best, football, basketball or table tennis?”进一步提问球类运动相关话题可知,B应该喜欢球类运动,应作肯定回答,选项F“当然,非常喜欢”符合语境。故选F。
【42题详解】
根据上文“What ball games do you like best, football, basketball or table tennis?”和下文“I think I like football best.”可知,A提问了B最喜欢哪种球类运动,自己还回答了这个问题,由此可知此处B应该是反问了相同的问题,选项D“很难说。你呢”符合语境。故选D。
【43题详解】
根据下文“But I like basketball better than football.”可知,此处应提及足球,再用篮球和足球比较,选项A“足球在我们学校很受欢迎”符合语境。故选A。
【44题详解】
根据肯定回答“Yes, most of the boys in my class are good at it.”可知,此句应是一般疑问句,且和某项运动有关,选项B“你擅长篮球吗”符合语境。故选B。
【45题详解】
根据下文“Sorry, I’m afraid not. We’ll have a class meeting this afternoon.”可知,B婉拒了A,此处A应该提出了邀请,选项G“今天下午打一场篮球赛好吗”符合语境。故选G。
第 Ⅱ卷
注意事项:用黑色字迹的签字笔将答案写在“答题纸”上.
六、完成句子(本大题共 5 小题,每小题 2 分,共10 分)
根据所给中文意思完成句子,每空限填一词.
46. 我们把照片贴在墙上,展示美丽的瞬间。
We ___________ photos on the wall to show beautiful moments.
【答案】put up
【解析】
【详解】put up“张贴”,动词短语。时态可用一般现在时或一般过去时。主语为We,时态为一般现在时时动词用原形;时态为一般过去时时动词用过去式put。故填put up。
47. 多亏同班同学们的鼓励,我变得更勇敢。
___________ the encouragement of classmates, I become much braver.
【答案】Thanks to
【解析】
【详解】对照中英文可知缺少“多亏”,“多亏”thanks to,介词短语。故填Thanks to。
48. 他们从车里出来, 穿过门后到了家。
They got out of the car, ___________ the door and reached home.
【答案】went through
【解析】
【详解】分析句子可知,此处缺的是“穿过”,用“go through”表示,根据“got out of the car”和“reached home”可知,本句为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故填went through。
49. 每个人都想要一个干净的教室,就像家一样。
Everybody would like a clean classroom, ________ home.
【答案】just like
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,句中缺少“就像”的英文内容。此处需要一个短语来连接“a clean classroom”和“home”,在英语中“just like”有“就像、正如”的意思。“just”表示“正好、恰好、就”,“like”作介词表示“像” ,“just like”常用来表示相似性,说明“干净的教室”和“家”都需要干净舒适。故填just like。
50. 托尼承诺他会照顾这只猫。
Tony promised that he would ___________ this cat.
【答案】look after##take care of
【解析】
【详解】对照中英文可知缺少“照顾”,“照顾”look after或take care of,且would后加动词原形。故填look after/take care of。
七、任务型阅读(本大题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共5 分)
Now students’ English handwriting gets worse and worse. That makes their teachers feel worried. Is your English handwriting beautiful? If not, here are four steps that really work!
Use paper with lines
Using paper that has lines can stop you from writing up or down when you write English words or sentences. Be sure to fill the lined space completely. And make sure those capital letters are written properly.
Slow down
If your writing is hard to read, try slowing down a little. For some kids, writing slower makes the handwriting clear. If you write too fast, it’s difficult for you to stop where you should, and even worse, you may make more mistakes.
Hold your pencil right
When you hold your pencil the correct way, writing is much easier. Some kids press down really hard when they write. That makes the handwriting not nice. Try to relax yourself and don’t hold the pencil so hard. Let your writing appear nice and clean. If you do so, people will guess you are a student with a good habit.
Draw more pictures
Drawing can improve your handwriting. You need to use the skills to control your pencil better when you are drawing pictures. Even though you have no chance to draw at school, you can practice by yourself at home.
Handwriting is very important. Imagine you are a world-famous movie star or a well-known sports player,what do you do when your fans run up to you? Give them your autographs, of course!
____51____ to make your handwriting beautiful
Introduction
Teachers ____52____ about the students bad handwriting.
Main body
____53____
It can stop you from writing up or down. Be sure to fill the lined space completely and write the capital letters properly.
Slow down
If you write slowly, it’s easy for you to stop where you should, and you may make fewer mistakes.
Hold your pencil right
Try to be ____54____ and don’t hold the pencil so hard.
Draw more pictures
Drawing pictures can help
you to control your pencil better. Even though you
have no chance to draw at
school, you can practice drawing pictures at home.
Conclusion
Handwriting is ____55____.
【答案】51. Steps##Ways##How
52. feel worried
53. Use paper with lines
54. relaxed
55. very important
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了改善英文书写的四个步骤:使用有线条的纸张、慢慢书写、正确地执笔以及多绘画。
【51题详解】
根据和“If not, here are four steps that really work!”可知,主要介绍了改善英文书写的四个步骤/方法/如何让书写变得漂亮。steps/ways表示“步骤,方法”,how to do sth“如何做某事”。故填Steps/Ways/How。
【52题详解】
根据“That makes their teachers feel worried.”可知,教师对学生糟糕的书写感到担忧,故填feel worried。
【53题详解】
根据Use paper with lines “Using paper that has lines can stop you from writing up or down when you write English words or sentences. Be sure to fill the lined space completely. And make sure those capital letters are written properly.”可知,要使用有线条的纸张,故填Use paper with lines。
【54题详解】
根据“Try to relax yourself and don’t hold the pencil so hard.”可知,试着放松自己,不要那么用力地握铅笔。空处修饰人,位于be动词之后,且表示放轻松,用relaxed。故填relaxed。
【55题详解】
根据“Handwriting is very important.”可知,书写非常重要。故填very important。
八、综合填空 (10小题,每题1分,共10分)
The Spring Equinox (春分)
The Spring Equinox is a s____56____ day in March. It’s around March 20th or 21st. On this day, daytime and nighttime are almost the same l____57____. It marks the start of warmer weather! After the equinox, days get longer and the sun shines b____58____. The temperature will r____59____. In the fields, flowers bloom, birds sing and animals wake up f____60____ winter sleep. People enjoy flying kites, p____61____ with friends outside. There is a legend that on the Spring Equinox, you can make an egg stand up w____62____ it falling. Spring Equinox reminds us that nature is f____63____ of life. Farmers begin to plant, h____64____ for a good harvest. Besides, we enjoy eating spring vegetables for good health. Let’s c_____65_____ the beauty of spring together!
【答案】56. (s)pecial
57. (l)ength
58. (b)righter
59. (r)ise 60. (f)rom
61. (p)laying
62. (w)ithout
63. (f)ull 64. (h)oping
65. (c)elebrate
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了春分这一节气的时间、特点以及人们在这一天的活动。
56题详解】
句意:春分是三月的一个特殊日子。根据“On this day, daytime and nighttime are almost the same...”和首字母s可知,春分是一个特殊的节气,special“特殊的”,形容词作定语。故填(s)pecial。
【57题详解】
句意:在这一天,白天和黑夜的长度几乎相同。根据“daytime and nighttime are almost the same...”和首字母l可知,此处指白天和黑夜的“长度”几乎相同,length“长度”。故填(l)ength。
【58题详解】
句意:春分后,白天变长,阳光变得更明亮。根据“the sun shines...”和首字母b可知,阳光变得更“明亮”,bright“明亮的”需用比较级brighter。故填(b)righter。
【59题详解】
句意:温度将会上升。根据“It marks the start of warmer weather!”和首字母r可知,温度会“上升”,rise“上升”,且will后加动词原形。故填(r)ise。
【60题详解】
句意:田野里,鲜花盛开,鸟儿歌唱,动物从冬眠中醒来。根据“In the fields, flowers bloom, birds sing and animals wake up...winter sleep.”和首字母f可知,在春天,动物从冬眠中醒来,from“从”。故填(f)rom。
【61题详解】
句意:人们喜欢放风筝,和朋友在外面玩耍。根据“People enjoy flying kites, ...with friends outside.”和首字母p可知,人们在外面“玩耍”,play“玩耍”需用动名词playing,与flying并列。故填(p)laying。
【62题详解】
句意:传说在春分这一天,你可以让鸡蛋立起来而不倒下。 根据“make an egg stand up...it falling”和首字母w可知,在春分这天可以让鸡蛋立起来而不倒下,without“没有”。故填(w)ithout。
【63题详解】
句意:春分提醒我们,大自然充满生机。根据“nature is…of life”和首字母f可知,此处指“充满”,full“充满的”。故填(f)ull。
【64题详解】
句意:农民开始种植,希望获得好收成。根据“Farmers begin to plant, ...for a good harvest”和首字母h可知,农民“希望”有好收成,hope“希望”需用现在分词hoping,现在分词作伴随状语。故填(h)oping。
【65题详解】
句意:让我们一起庆祝春天的美丽吧!根据“Let’s...the beauty of spring together!”和首字母c可知,此处指“庆祝”大自然的美,celebrate“庆祝”,且let’s后加动词原形。故填(c)elebrate。
九、书面表达(本大题共 15 分)
66. 世界赠予我快乐,也赠予我悲伤。赠我小小一扇窗,也赠予我屋顶。赠我一个名,又渐渐长大的年龄。初中三年的生活赠予了我们许多,假如你是李华,请根据以下提示,写一篇作文。
(1) 我学校又大又美丽,同学们相处的很好,经常互相帮助,分享快乐;
(2) 学校里有许多科目,我最爱英语和体育,还有丰富多彩的校园活动:运动会、义卖、艺术节等;
(3) 老师们对学生们很友好,乐于助人,我们随时可以向他们寻求帮助;
(4) 初中生活充满了许多难忘的记忆,感恩生活;
(5) 谈谈你对未来的期许:你认为………
参考词汇:校园活动 campus activity
义卖 charity sale
感恩生活 be grateful to life
要求:
(1) 词数: 80~100;
(2) 开头已给出,不计入总词数;
(3) 要点齐全,行文连贯,可适当发挥。
As a student of Grade Nine, I will leave my junior middle school in June after I finish the exam.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
As a student of Grade Nine, I will leave my junior middle school in June after I finish the exam.
My school looks nice and big. Each classroom is clean and bright. We also have a large playground where we can do sports and have fun. I have many helpful friends and kind teachers who are always there for me, and we help each other a lot. My favorite subjects are English and PE because they are very interesting. There are all kinds of campus activities in our school, such as sports meet, charity sale and art festival.
My middle school life is filled with many unforgettable memories. I will always miss my teachers and classmates, and I hope everyone gets better and better.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般将来时”;
③提示:根据提示内容介绍自己的学校生活,可适当发挥使行文更连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出话题;
第二步,根据提示内容介绍自己的学校生活;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①do sports做运动
②have fun玩得开心
③help each other互相帮助
④all kinds of各种各样的
[高分句型]
①We also have a large playground where we can do sports and have fun. (where引导的定语从句)
②I have many helpful friends and kind teachers who are always there for me, and we help each other a lot.(who引导的定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
塘沽六中教育集团2024—2025 第二学期九年级结课
英语学科学业质量调查
注意事项:
答卷前,请你务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在“答题卡”上,答题时,务必将答案涂写在“答题卡”上,答案答在试卷上无效。考试结束后,请上交“答题卡”。祝考试顺利!
一、听力理解 (本大题共16小题,共20分)
第一节(共3小题;每小题1分,满分3分)
在下列每小题内,你将听到一个或两个句子,并看到供选择的A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子内容相匹配的图画。听完每题材料后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题,并阅读下一小题。
第二节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
下面你将听到五段对话,每组对话都有一个问题。根据对话内容,从每组所给的A、B、C三个选项中找出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。听完每题材料后,你将有15秒钟的时间来回答有关小题,并阅读下一小题。
4. How does Sally usually go to school?
A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By bike.
5. Where is the post office?
A. Near the bank. B. Next to the school. C. Opposite the hospital
6. How does Li Mei learn about different cultures?
A. By reading books. B. By watching TV. C. By travelling.
7. What are the speakers going to do next?
A. Use some milk. B. Go to hospital. C. Get some ice.
8 Which way does the woman use to keep fit?
A. Exercising in the gym. B. Eating a low-fat diet. C. Running in the park.
第三节(共8道小题;每小题1.5分,满分12分)
听下面长对话或独白。每段长对话或独白后都有几个问题,从题中所给的A、从下列每小题所给的 A、B、C、 三个选项中,选出最佳选项.听完每题材料后,你将有15秒钟的时间来回答有关小题,并阅读下一小题。
听下面一段对话, 回答第9至第10 小题
9. What does Dan want to drink?
A. Tea B. Juice C. Water.
10. Who is he going shopping with?
A. His dad B. His mum. C. Hist country
听下面一段对话, 回答第11至第13 小题。
11. What are the speakers going to do this weekend?
A. Visit a museum. B. Watch a movie. C. Attend a concert.
12. When will they meet?
A. At 2:00. B. At 1:30. C. At 2:30.
13. Where will they meet?
A. At the woman's home. B. At the bus station. C. At the gate of the park.
听面一段独白, 回答第14至第16小题。
14. When did the museum first open?
A. In 1918. B. In 1980. C. In 2017.
15. What does the museum's last main part show?
A. Historical objects.
B. The story of the city from long ago .
C. The city's change over the last 100 years.
16. On which day is the museum closed ?
A. Mondays. B. Tuesdays. C. Sundays.
二、单项填空(本大题共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,共15 分)
1. There is__________ university in __________ north of China. It is called Tsinghua University.
A. an; the B. a; the C. a; / D. an; /
2. We are going to talk about good ways to learn English. Who has some ________?
A. advice B. suggestion C. order D. books
3. —Here’s a purple wallet!
—It’s ________. Look! Here’s ________ name.
A. mine; me B. mine; my C. your; you D. yours; you
4. Helping others makes us very ________.
A. lonely B. lazy C. proud D. harmful
5. This year we are practising ________ than last year.
A. careful B. the most carefully C. carelessly D. more carefully
6. No shouting, please! It’s ________ the rules.
A. in B. on C. against D. for
7. You’ve got so many fans. Can I ________?
A. have a picnic B. take a break C. have a look D. take a message
8. Vicky offered ________ her mum do the housework.
A. helps B. to help C. helping D. helped
9. —I ________ a letter to you last week. ________ you ________ it?
—No, not yet.
A. posted; Have; received B. have posted; Did; receive C. have posted; Have; received D. posted; Do; receive
10. Many trees ________ every year to protect the environment.
A. plant B. are planted C. were planted D. have planted
11. ________ my friends ________ I like playing computer games because we think it wastes time.
A. Neither; nor B. Not only; but also C. Either; or D. Both; and
12. —You ________ be very tired after finishing a long journey.
—Yes. I’ll take a deep rest and make myself comfortable.
A. may B. may not C. must D. can’t
13. This famous saying “When I walk along with two others, they may serve me as my teachers” tells us ________.
A. how should we treat people B. who we can learn from
C. what did we say in public D. why we need teachers
14. ________ Lingling finishes her senior school, her parents will take her on a trip.
A. And B. Even though C. So that D. As soon as
15. —The invention of Deepseek shocked the world.
—Yes, ________.
A. Hurry up B. Never mind C. I agree with you D. Good luck
三、完形填空(本大题共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共10 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
“Ne Zha 2: The Devil Child Comes to the Sea” is now the No.1 movie in China. It makes more money than “The Battle at Lake Changjin”. The story follows Ne Zha, the little hero. In this movie, Ne Zha has new and ____16____ problems. Bad people say Ne Zha does bad things. He has to show he is good and save his home at the same time. But Ne Zha is brave. He never gives up, ____17____ how hard things get. His strong ____18____ makes people who watch the movie like him a lot.
The pictures in the movie are very ____19____. The colors are bright, and the world in the movie looks real. We can see big and beautiful palaces under the sea. The fight scenes are really exciting. ____20____ picture in the movie is like a beautiful photo. Also, the people in “Ne Zha 2” are great. Ne Zha’s friends and family help him. They show us ____21____ important friendship and family are.
The movie not only has an exciting plot but also the ____22____ of Ne Zha is very lively. He always shows his lovely side even in the face of difficulties. ____23____, the music in the movie ____24____ well with the scenes, making the movie more attractive. People of all ages like this movie. It’s fun to watch, and it also tells us good things. It shows that if we are brave, we can _____25_____ any problem. More and more people are going to the cinema to see “Ne Zha 2”, and it’s a popular talk among movie fans.
16. A. easy B. hard C. funny D. serious
17. A. no matter B. no good C. no way D. not only
18. A. body B. hand C. mind D. thought
19. A. boring B. cool C. ugly D. bad
20. A. Few B. Each C. All D. Both
21. A. who B. what C. how D. which
22. A. action B. story C. character D. title
23. A. But B. So C. Besides D. Because
24. A. plays B. matches C. goes D. lives
25. A. lose B. beat C. fight D. know
四、阅读理解(每小题 2 分,共30分)
阅读下面的短文,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
Five rules for a healthy life
Thanks to better health care, most people are living healthier and longer lives. Someone who is born today can expect to live about thirty-five years longer than someone who was born in the nineteenth century. It is even thought that in the future more and more people will celebrate their hundredth birthdays. Here are five rules for a healthy life.
1. Get off the sofa!
Sure, it is comfortable to sit on the sofa and watch TV. But doctors say you should get off the sofa. To keep fit, you have to walk at least 10,000 steps every day. In the past, people’s jobs required more physical effort. They often had to walk for miles every day. When farmers were working in the fields, they were keeping fit at the same time. Think about it: Do you get the same amount of exercise today as they did in the past?
2. Eat healthy food!
It is important to eat food that is fresh and natural, for example, fruit and vegetables. Fast food is not healthy. You should only have it once in a while. Eating too much of the wrong food will harm your health.
3. Rest while you can!
When we were babies, we slept for much of the night. Teenagers do not need as much sleep as babies, but it is important for you to get about eight hours’ sleep a night. At weekends, you have got more time, so use it not just for your friends, but for rest too.
4. Do not worry. Be happy!
Many people believe that happiness is important for our general health. Sometimes it is not easy to be a teenager because of the difficulties of school, exams or friendships. If you are worried about something, talk to your parents or your teacher.
5. Say no to smoking!
Yes, you know I was going to say this. It is so important. Smoking is not cool. It is dangerous. It harms nearly every part of your body. Think about how your family and friends will feel, and think about what it will do to your health.
26. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. People are living healthier and longer livers than before. B. Exercise is very important to people.
C. How to live in a healthy life. D. Smoking is harmful to people.
27. Which of the following is True?
A. Smoking is cool. B. Smoking is dangerous.
C. Smoking hardly harms every part of our body. D. Many students like smoking.
28. Why do we get off the sofa?
A. Because it is uncomfortable to sit on the sofa. B. Because we want to keep fit.
C. Because we must go out to walk 10000 steps. D. Because we have already get enough exercise today.
29. According to the article, who do you think the passage is written for?
A. The healthy. B. The wealthy. C. The teenagers. D. Parents.
30. What does the word “physical” mean?
A. 物理学 B. 体力的 C. 政治的 D. 物质的
B
Jin Ying, 25, in a lover of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). She took part in three-month training course on acupuncture and tuina (针灸推拿) in the winter of 2023 at Beijing University of Chinese Medicine.
Jin’s life has been different since the training. She changed her life habits after learning the Five Elements Theory (五行学说). For example, she avoided sweating (出行) too much during exercise in winter because the cold of winter means people should show down, according to TCM. For her, learning these skills and theories was not about becoming a TCM doctor but rather about embracing (欣然接受) a news lifestyle.
She is not an unusual example of young people becoming interested in TCM. A survey by China Youth Daily showed that 93.3 percent of the 1000 young people who took part had tried different TCM treatments.
“I have seen a rising number of young people come to me for neck and back pains, which are usually related to the elderly,” said Ma Huifang, a TCM doctor at Guoyitang, a TCM hospital affiliated (附属) with Beijing University of Chinese Medicine.
Between Western medicine and TCM, young people often choose TCM “due to its efficacy (疗效),” according to Ma. Some people question why TCM treats the same illnesses with different prescriptions (处方), “This is actually an advantage of TCM, rather than a shortcoming, as it can be a more accurate treatment (精准的治疗) for different patients,” Ma explained.
Younger age groups are embracing TCM, and, at the name time, TCM is also benefiting young people. As Jin noted, “It helps young people understand Chinese medicine and learn why it is believed to be a treasure of our Chinese culture.”
31. The training Jin Ying took part in lasted ________.
A. three days B. three months C. half a year D. three years
32. Why did Jin Ying avoid sweating too much during exercise in winter?
A. Because winter cold means people should exercise more.
B. Because winter cold means people should exercise less.
C. Because people should take a rest during cold winter.
D. Because people should slow down during cold winter.
33. How many people tried different TCM treatments in the survey?
A. 93. B. 933. C. 1000. D. 67.
34. Why young people often choose TCM?
A. Due to its efficacy. B. Which are usually related to the elderly.
C. Young people understand Chinese medicine. D. Treats the same illnesses with same prescriptions (处方).
35 What is the purpose of the passage?
A. To show the history of TCM. B. To explain the importance of TCM.
C. To compare TCM with Western medicine. D. To tell us TCM wins the hearts of young people.
C
Noah first experienced volunteering at the age of 7. At the time, he helped with the soccer program at his summer camp. “I realized I could make a difference, even as a kid,” said Noah.
At another summer camp, Noah helped kids with their art projects. He was also part of a group to beautify schools and parks with painting. The most impressive (令人印象深刻) part? He did all this before he even turned 14.
When Noah was asked about his favorite part of volunteering, he answered, “I love the smiles, hugs and thank-yous.” Since he turned 14, Noah has taken on many other volunteer projects. When he sees a need, he fills it.
Once Noah learned about kids who needed meals on weekends when they didn’t have access (接触的机会) to school lunches. He then joined a group that spent one Saturday afternoon each month delivering (运送) hot suppers to both kids and their caretakers. “When I found out that I could actually do it every Saturday,” said Noah, “it became a thing I looked forward to each week.”
During the past year, Noah has helped people with intellectual disabilities (智力缺陷) create art projects and tutored elementary students in reading. Most recently, he began helping the elderly with other volunteers.
“We deliver birthday cakes to everyone over 89 during their birthday month, and provide transportation (交通工具) to get groceries (食品) or attend medical appointments (就医),” explained Noah.
Noah’s love for volunteering shows no signs of stopping. “It is so rewarding (有意义的) to know that I made a difference in someon’s life,” said Noah.
36. What did Noah help kids with in his first volunteering experience?
A. Art projects. B. Sports activities. C. Painting pictures. D. Cleaning parks
37. Why did Noah join the group to deliver meals to kids on weekends?
A. To show his love for cooking. B. To get free transportation.
C. To meet the kids’ needs. D. To kill time on weekends.
38. What service did Noah provide for the elderly with other volunteers?
A. Making birthday cakes for them. B. Helping them to get groceries.
C. Making medical appointments. D. Organizing birthday parties.
39. What did Noah do during the past year?
A. He joined a group
B. He has helped people with intellectual disabilities (智力缺陷).
C. He helped with the soccer program at his summer camp.
D. He helped kids with their art projects.
40. Which word best describes Noah, according to the story?
A. Smart. B. Honest. C. Creative. D. Warm-hearted.
五、补全对话 (本小题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共5 分)
根据对话内容从选出能填入空白处的最佳选项补全对话,其中有两项多余。
A: Do you like ball games?
B: ____41____
A: What ball games do you like best, football, basketball or table tennis?
B: ____42____
A: I think I like football best.
B: ____43____ But I like basketball better than football.
A: ____44____
B: Yes, most of the boys in our class are good at it.
A: ____45____
B: Sorry. I’m afraid not. We’ll have a class meeting this afternoon.
A. Football is very popular in our school.
B. Are you good at basketball?
C. I’m watching the match on TV.
D. It’s hard to say. What about you?
E. It’s useful.
F. Of course. Very much.
G. Shall we have a basketball game this afternoon?
第 Ⅱ卷
注意事项:用黑色字迹的签字笔将答案写在“答题纸”上.
六、完成句子(本大题共 5 小题,每小题 2 分,共10 分)
根据所给中文意思完成句子,每空限填一词.
46. 我们把照片贴在墙上,展示美丽的瞬间。
We ___________ photos on the wall to show beautiful moments.
47. 多亏同班同学们的鼓励,我变得更勇敢。
___________ the encouragement of classmates, I become much braver.
48. 他们从车里出来, 穿过门后到了家。
They got out of the car, ___________ the door and reached home.
49. 每个人都想要一个干净的教室,就像家一样。
Everybody would like a clean classroom, ________ home.
50. 托尼承诺他会照顾这只猫。
Tony promised that he would ___________ this cat.
七、任务型阅读(本大题共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共5 分)
Now students’ English handwriting gets worse and worse. That makes their teachers feel worried. Is your English handwriting beautiful? If not, here are four steps that really work!
Use paper with lines
Using paper that has lines can stop you from writing up or down when you write English words or sentences. Be sure to fill the lined space completely. And make sure those capital letters are written properly.
Slow down
If your writing is hard to read, try slowing down a little. For some kids, writing slower makes the handwriting clear. If you write too fast, it’s difficult for you to stop where you should, and even worse, you may make more mistakes.
Hold your pencil right
When you hold your pencil the correct way, writing is much easier. Some kids press down really hard when they write. That makes the handwriting not nice. Try to relax yourself and don’t hold the pencil so hard. Let your writing appear nice and clean. If you do so, people will guess you are a student with a good habit.
Draw more pictures
Drawing can improve your handwriting. You need to use the skills to control your pencil better when you are drawing pictures. Even though you have no chance to draw at school, you can practice by yourself at home.
Handwriting is very important. Imagine you are a world-famous movie star or a well-known sports player,what do you do when your fans run up to you? Give them your autographs, of course!
____51____ to make your handwriting beautiful
Introduction
Teachers ____52____ about the students bad handwriting.
Main body
____53____
It can stop you from writing up or down. Be sure to fill the lined space completely and write the capital letters properly.
Slow down
If you write slowly, it’s easy for you to stop where you should, and you may make fewer mistakes.
Hold your pencil right
Try to be ____54____ and don’t hold the pencil so hard.
Draw more pictures
Drawing pictures can help
you to control your pencil better. Even though you
have no chance to draw at
school, you can practice drawing pictures at home.
Conclusion
Handwriting is ____55____.
八、综合填空 (10小题,每题1分,共10分)
The Spring Equinox (春分)
The Spring Equinox is a s____56____ day in March. It’s around March 20th or 21st. On this day, daytime and nighttime are almost the same l____57____. It marks the start of warmer weather! After the equinox, days get longer and the sun shines b____58____. The temperature will r____59____. In the fields, flowers bloom, birds sing and animals wake up f____60____ winter sleep. People enjoy flying kites, p____61____ with friends outside. There is a legend that on the Spring Equinox, you can make an egg stand up w____62____ it falling. Spring Equinox reminds us that nature is f____63____ of life. Farmers begin to plant, h____64____ for a good harvest. Besides, we enjoy eating spring vegetables for good health. Let’s c_____65_____ the beauty of spring together!
九、书面表达(本大题共 15 分)
66. 世界赠予我快乐,也赠予我悲伤。赠我小小一扇窗,也赠予我屋顶。赠我一个名,又渐渐长大的年龄。初中三年的生活赠予了我们许多,假如你是李华,请根据以下提示,写一篇作文。
(1) 我的学校又大又美丽,同学们相处的很好,经常互相帮助,分享快乐;
(2) 学校里有许多科目,我最爱英语和体育,还有丰富多彩的校园活动:运动会、义卖、艺术节等;
(3) 老师们对学生们很友好,乐于助人,我们随时可以向他们寻求帮助;
(4) 初中生活充满了许多难忘的记忆,感恩生活;
(5) 谈谈你对未来的期许:你认为………
参考词汇:校园活动 campus activity
义卖 charity sale
感恩生活 be grateful to life
要求:
(1) 词数: 80~100;
(2) 开头已给出,不计入总词数;
(3) 要点齐全,行文连贯,可适当发挥。
As a student of Grade Nine I will leave my junior middle school in June after I finish the exam.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$