Unit 12 Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1-【金版教程】2024-2025学年高中英语选择性必修第四册创新导学案word(北师大版2019)

2025-05-02
| 37页
| 8人阅读
| 0人下载
教辅
河北华冠图书有限公司
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语北师大版选择性必修第四册
年级 高二
章节 Topic talk: Innovation,Lesson 1 Scientific Breakthroughs
类型 学案-导学案
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 1.11 MB
发布时间 2025-05-02
更新时间 2025-05-02
作者 河北华冠图书有限公司
品牌系列 金版教程·高中同步导学案
审核时间 2025-04-02
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51399706.html
价格 6.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1 SCIENTIFIC BREAKTHROUGHS 科学突破 If you had to choose the single most important discovery of the 20th century, you would have a real problem on your hands. 如果你必须选出20世纪最重要的发现的一项,你也许会面临一个真正的难题。 In just 100 years, the world has changed completely. 在仅仅100年中,世界就完全改变了。 Amazing discoveries were made in medicine, communications and transport, not to mention our knowledge of the world and space. 医学、通信和交通方面都有惊人的发现,更别提我们对世界和太空的认识了。 Medical advances ranged from discovering the causes of diseases under microscopes to staging operations to replace diseased organs with donated ones. 医学上的进步范围从利用显微镜揭示病因,到施行手术,用捐赠的器官替代病变器官。 ①scientific adj. 科学(上)的 ②microscope n. 显微镜 ③donate vi.& vt. 捐献(器官),献(血);捐赠,捐献 Communications changed with the introduction of mobile phones, and the way we correspond went from writing letters to emailing and sending instant messages. 通信业随着移动电话的使用而改变,我们通信的方式从写信到发电子邮件和发送即时信息。 We started flying around the world, launching satellites into orbit and, at the same time, scientists figured out how to split the atom, previously thought to be the smallest particle of matter in the universe. 我们开始坐飞机周游世界,把人造卫星发射至轨道,同时,科学家们发现了如何分裂原子,在此之前,原子被认为是宇宙中最小的物质微粒。 ④correspond vi. 通信 ⑤instant adj. 立刻的,马上的 ⑥launch vt. 发射;发动,发起,开始从事 ⑦satellite n. 人造卫星;卫星 ⑧orbit n. 轨道 vi.& vt. 沿轨道运行 ⑨split vi.& vt. 分割,把……分开;分成(不同部分) ⑩particle n. 粒子,质点 •Although it is impossible to choose the most important discovery, it is possible to single out a few pioneers of the 20th century. 尽管不太可能选出最重要的发现,但是挑选出20世纪的几位先驱还是可能的。 Here are some of them. 例如以下几位。 One of the 20th century's premier scientists was Albert Einstein. 20世纪最杰出的科学家之一是阿尔伯特·爱因斯坦。 In the summer of 1905, this outspoken young man was rocking his one­year­old baby when he was suddenly inspired. 1905年夏天,这个坦率的年轻人晃动他一岁的孩子(摇篮)时,突然受到启发。 Subsequently, “E=mc2” was born. 于是,“E=mc2”诞生了。 It showed how a small piece of mass could produce an unbelievable amount of energy. 它证明了一小块物质可以产生惊人的能量。 ⑪premier adj. 最好的;最重要的 ⑫outspoken adj. 坦率的,直言不讳的 ⑬subsequently adv. 后来,随后 ⑭“让步状语从句(Although it is ... discovery)+主句(it is possible ... the 20th century)”。主句中,it作形式主语,不定式短语to single out ... century作真正的主语。 Einstein then showed in his “theory of relativity” that not even time, mass or length are constant—they change according to our experience of them. 爱因斯坦随后在他的“相对论”中指出,即使是时间、质量或长度也不是恒定不变的——它们根据我们对它们的感知而变化。 In 1929, another important finding was made by biologist Alexander Fleming. 1929年,另一项重要的发现由生物学家亚历山大·弗莱明发现了。 Before he went on holiday, Fleming left a dish of bacteria in his laboratory. 在去度假之前,弗莱明在他的实验室里放了一个培养细菌的器皿。 When he came back, he noticed something strange. 当他回来时,他注意到一件奇怪的事情。 •He double­checked and saw a blue mould in the dish around which the bacteria had been destroyed. 他反复检查,看到器皿里有一种蓝色的霉菌,而霉菌周围的细菌已经被杀死了。 ⑮relativity n. 相对性 ⑯constant adj. 恒久不变的;持续不断的,经常发生的 n. 常量,恒量 ⑰finding n. 研究的结果;发现 ⑱biologist n. 生物学家 ⑲mould n. 霉,霉菌 ⑳“主(He)谓(double­checked)+并列谓语(saw)宾(a blue mould)”。around which the bacteria had been destroyed是“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句,修饰先行词mould。 This blue mould was in fact the natural form of penicillin, which Fleming perceived could be used to kill bacteria. 这种蓝色的霉菌实际上是自然状态的青霉素,弗莱明认为它可以用来杀死细菌。 A few years later, penicillin was being mass­produced and helping to save the lives of millions. 数年后,青霉素开始大量生产,帮助挽救了数百万人的生命。 Fleming remained humble about the amazing outcome of his discovery. 弗莱明对他这一惊人的发现保持谦虚态度。 “Nature made penicillin,” he said, “I just found it.” 他说:“是大自然制造了青霉素,我只是发现了它。” penicillin n. 青霉素,盘尼西林 perceive vt. 察觉,注意到,发觉 million num. 百万 humble adj. 谦虚的,谦卑的 outcome n. 结果,后果 During World War Ⅱ, when Fleming's discovery was first helping to cure people, the US Navy was looking for ways of improving the accuracy of their missiles. 第二次世界大战期间,正当弗莱明的发现首次用来帮助治疗人时,美国海军正在寻找提高他们导弹精度的方法。 The navy turned to Eckert, an engineer, and Mauchly, a physicist, to deal with the problem and produce a machine to do the job in a joint effort. 海军求助于工程师埃克特和物理学家莫克利,两人共同努力解决这个问题并制造一台机器来完成这项工作。 Although they only finished after the war in 1946, it did not matter. 尽管他们在1946年战争结束后才完成(这项工作),但这并不重要。 This huge machine was the world's first computer, but it was nothing like our computers today. 这台巨大的机器是世界上第一台计算机,但是它与我们今天的计算机完全不同。 navy n. 海军 accuracy n. 准确性;精准度;正确,准确 missile n. 导弹,飞弹 physicist n. 物理学家 joint adj. 联合的,共同的,共有的 It measured 100 feet long by over 10 feet high and weighed over 30,000 kilograms. 它长100英尺,高10多英尺,重30,000多公斤。 •With 18,000 tubes, thousands of circuits and 6,000 switches, it used so much energy that when it was turned on, the lights in the local town went out! 它有18,000个显像管,数千条电路和6,000个开关,耗电量异常巨大,以至于当它启动的时候,当地所有的灯都熄灭了! With the development of computers, people expected to get more things done efficiently. 随着计算机的发展,人们期望能有效地完成更多的事情。 During the Cold War, a “huge network” of computers was proposed by two American scientists. 冷战期间,两位美国科学家提出建立一个计算机的“庞大网络”。 tube n. 圆管,管子;电视显像管,阴极射线管 circuit n. 电路,线路;环形道路 efficiently adv. 有效率地,高效能地 propose vt. 提出(某观点、方法等) “主句(it used so much energy)+结果状语从句(that when it was turned on ... went out)”。从句的结构为“时间状语从句(when it was turned on)+主句(the lights ... went out)”。 •With computers talking to one another, it would enable government leaders to communicate with each other. 计算机能互换信息,可以使政府领导人相互沟通。 By the end of the 1960s, some mini­networks were established, but only a few computers could connect to them. 到20世纪60年代末,一些小型网络已经建立起来,但只有少数计算机可以接入它们。 In 1990, Tim Berners­Lee invented the World Wide Web, which enabled computers all over the world to communicate with each other. 1990年,蒂姆·伯纳斯·李发明了万维网,使世界各地的计算机能够相互通信。 Nowadays, life without the Internet for most people is unimaginable. 如今,对大多数人来说,没有互联网的生活是难以想象的。 “主(it)谓(would enable)宾(government leaders)”。to communicate with each other是不定式短语作宾语补足语;“With computers talking to one another”是“with+名词+现在分词短语”的复合结构作原因状语。 These pioneers of the 20th century were all dedicated to improving the quality of human life on Earth. 这些20 世纪的先驱都致力于提高地球上人类的生活质量。 Human life on this planet has been transformed into a “global village”, with all the different countries linked in the chain of common interests. 所有不同国家因共同利益而连接起来,使得这个星球上人类的生活已经转变为“地球村”。 There is no doubt about it. (人们)对此毫无疑问。 •Without the breakthroughs of these pioneers in science and technology, whether lucky or planned, the world as we know it today would be a completely different place. 如果没有这些先驱取得的科技突破,无论是偶然发现的还是计划的,我们今天所熟知的世界将是一个完全不同的地方。 “主(the world)系(would be)表(a completely different place)”。Without the breakthroughs of these pioneers in science and technology形成含蓄的虚拟条件;whether lucky or planned是状语从句的省略,补充完整为whether__they__were__lucky__or__planned;as we know it today是as引导的方式状语从句。 1 entertainment n. 娱乐节目(教材P50) 归纳拓展 情景助记 ①To my great entertainment, he promised to entertain us to ice cream. 令我非常高兴的是,他答应请我们吃冰淇淋。 ②Bob and Liz entertained us to dinner last night. 昨晚鲍勃和利兹设宴招待了我们。 ③He entertained us for hours with his stories and jokes last night. 昨晚他讲故事又说笑话,把我们逗乐了好几个小时。 ④She was always so funny and entertaining. 她总是那么风趣,令人愉快。 (1)单句语法填空 ①Pets are amusing and ________ (entertain), but we are in a way doing animals harm by making them live in a human environment. ②To our ________ (entertain), our class beat theirs in the football match. ③She entertained the children ________ stories, songs and drama. 答案:①entertaining ②entertainment ③with (2)单句表达 我喜欢在家里招待朋友吃午饭。 I like to ____________________ lunch at home. 答案:entertain friends to 2 gifted adj. 有天赋的,有才华的(教材P50) 归纳拓展 ①I never doubt that special classes can help the gifted children to take their place in life sooner. 我从不怀疑,特殊班级能够帮助这些有天赋的学生更早地在生活中找到他们的位置。 ②He was gifted with a charming smile. 他有一副迷人的微笑。 ③He had a gift for music and was appointed conductor of Shanghai Symphony Orchestra at the age of 30. 他有音乐天赋,30岁时被任命为上海交响乐团指挥。 (1)单句语法填空 ①It is believed that he is gifted ________ business. ②Gifted ________ a superb voice, she became the Opera's leading soprano. ③Their daughter has a gift ________ language while their son is a ________ (gift) pianist. 答案:①in/at ②with ③for; gifted (2)一句多译 他们中的许多人都有骑野马的天赋。 Many of them ______________________ wild horses. =Many of them __________________ wild horses. 答案:have a gift for riding; are gifted in/at riding 3 productive adj. 多产的;丰饶的;富有成效的(教材P50) 归纳拓展 情景助记 ①He was hopeful that the next round of talks would also be productive. 他对下一轮会谈也会富有成效充满了希望。 ②Science and technology are part of the productive forces. 科学技术是生产力。 ③He has produced his own sports magazine. 他已经创办了自己的体育杂志。 ④We are all products of our time. 我们都是时代的产物。 (1)单句语法填空 ①Try to get the best ________ (productive) at the lowest price. ②Brazil is the world's largest ________ (produce) of coffee. 答案:①product ②producer (2)单句表达 ①一个电台节目制作人能设计出这样的节目真是太了不起了。 It is really great for __________________ to create a show like this. ②植物使人们压力更小,更平静,使工作人员更有效率,病人的恢复时间更短。 Plants make people less stressed and calmer, ________________________ and patients' recovery time shorter. 答案:①a radio producer ②making the staff more productive 4 donate vi.& vt. 捐献(器官),献(血);捐赠,捐献(教材P52) 归纳拓展 情景助记 ①China donated an additional 100 million doses of vaccines to fellow developing countries. 中国向发展中国家再捐赠1亿剂疫苗。 ②Many people and companies donated to charity for this earthquake. 许多人和公司为这次地震向慈善机构捐款。 ③Hongxing Erke Group made a donation of 50 million yuan of materials to Henan. 鸿星尔克集团向河南捐赠物资5,000万元。 (1)单句语法填空 ①Doctors are searching a blood ________ (donate) to the patient whose blood type is rare. ②To help more people in India, the IMA Blood Bank has also developed a team to educate the public about blood ________ (donate). ③In the past few months, many actors have donated much money________ Jiuzhaigou Valley. 答案:①donator ②donation ③to (2)单句表达 ①她把她的大部分书捐给了图书馆。 She________________________________ the library. ②史密斯先生每年都向红十字会捐款。 Mr Smith ______________________________ the Red Cross every year. 答案:①donated most of her books to ②makes a donation to/donates to 5 correspond vi. 通信(教材P52) 归纳拓展 情景助记 ①She still corresponds with American friends she met in Majorca nine years ago. 她仍然和9年前在马略卡岛认识的美国朋友通信。 ②The written record of our conversation isn't in correspondence with what was actually said. 我们谈话的书面记录与实际所说的不相符。 (1)单句语法填空 ①His expenses do not correspond ________ his income. ②She corresponded regularly ________ her former music teacher. ③The working of this machine corresponds ________ that of the human brains. ④Give each picture a number ________ (correspond) to its position on the page. 答案:①to/with ②with ③to ④corresponding (2)一句多译 她刚才所说的同大多数人所持的观点不一致。 What she has just said ________________ the views of the majority. =What she has just said __________________ the views of the majority. 答案:doesn't correspond with/to; isn't in correspondence with 6 instant adj. 立刻的,马上的(教材P52) 归纳拓展 情景助记 ①I think instant coffee is becoming more and more popular. 我觉得速溶咖啡变得越来越流行了。 ②She did not hesitate but answered the question the teacher had asked in an instant. 她毫不犹豫地立即回答了老师问的问题。 ③The instant/Instantly Lang Ping stepped into the stadium, nobody could stay seated. 郎平一踏进体育场,所有的人都站了起来。 表示“一……就……”的连词或短语还有:as soon as, the moment/minute/second, hardly ... when ..., no sooner ... than ..., directly, immediately等。 单句语法填空 ①He did not wait ________ an instant, but left immediately. ②When the rain started, the crowd vanished ________ an instant. ③New channels of communication have made it possible to speak________ (instant) to someone living far away. ④________ instant I saw him, I knew he was the policeman who had helped me before. 答案:①for ②in ③instantly ④The 7 Although it is impossible to choose the most important discovery, it is possible to single out a few pioneers of the 20th century.(教材P52) 尽管不太可能选出哪项发现是最重要的,但是挑选出20世纪的几位先驱还是可能的。 剖析 主句和从句中it作形式主语,不定式短语 to choose ... 和to single out ... 作真正的主语。 归纳拓展 ①It is a good idea to think this way. 这样考虑问题是个好办法。 ②It is not hard for one to do a bit of good. 对于一个人来说做点好事并不难。 ③It's no use waiting here this morning. Come again on Monday. 今天早上在这里等也没用。星期一再来。 ④It is a surprise that you gave such an answer to the question. 你对这个问题作了这样的回答,令人吃惊。 在“It is/was suggested/proposed/desired+that”和“It is/was strange/important/necessary/ essential ...+that”从句中,从句常用虚拟语气,即谓语动词为:should+动词原形,should可以省略。 It is suggested that she (should) finish her homework this afternoon. 有人建议她今天下午完成作业。 (1)单句语法填空 ①It's necessary for you________ (know) about the Yangtze River, one of the mother rivers of Chinese civilization. ②It appeared ________ he had a taste for music. ③It's no use ________ (complain) without taking action. ④It's strange that some fundamental professions in our society rarely ________ (receive) the respect or acknowledgement they deserve. 答案:①to know ②that ③complaining ④(should) receive (2)单句表达 ①浪费这些食物真可惜。 It is a pity __________________. ②你把这道数学题解出来了,真聪明。 ______________________________ the maths problem. ③这样做听起来很合理。 ______________________ it this way. ④有人建议学生放学后不应该被要求做额外的作业。 It is suggested that students ________________ to do extra schoolwork after school. 答案:①to waste the food ②It's clever of you to work out ③It sounds reasonable to do ④(should) not be asked 8 accuracy n. 准确性;精准度;正确,准确(教材P53) 归纳拓展 ①Tell your doctor with the accuracy of the symptom so that he can give you the accurate treatment. 准确地告诉医生你的症状,以便他能给你准确的治疗。 ②Arithmetic problems must be solved with accuracy. 解算术题必须精确。 ③Freestyle rap helps give emotional weight to your words, allowing you to communicate effectively and accurately. 自由说唱有助于给你的语言以情感的分量,让你有效和准确地沟通。 单句语法填空 ①She hits the ball ________ great accuracy. ②Every bank pays close attention to the speed and ________ (accurate) of its staff. ③I believe I am capable of calculating the events________ (accurate). 答案:①with ②accuracy ③accurately 9 With 18,000 tubes, thousands of circuits and 6,000 switches, it used so much energy that when it was turned on, the lights in the local town went out!(教材P53) 它有18,000个显像管,数千条电路和6,000个开关,耗电量异常巨大,以致于当它启动的时候,当地所有的灯都熄灭了! 剖析 so ... that ... 意为“如此……以至于……”,that引导结果状语从句。 归纳拓展 ①He was so worried that sweat began to pour down his face. 他很着急,汗水沿着他的面颊直淌下来。 ②She made so good a meal that we all ate far too much. 她做的饭菜那么好吃,结果我们都吃得太多了。 ③This is such a good book that all of us like it very much. 这是一本很好的书,我们大家都喜欢。 ④It is such fine weather that I have decided to go outing with my friends. 天气真好,我决定和朋友们去郊游。 (1)选词填空(so ... that .../such ... that ... ) ①It was ________ hot a day ________ they went swimming. ②Pingpong is ________ a popular game ________ people all over the world play it. ③He had ________ little education ________ it was not easy for him to solve the embarrassing problem. ④He made ________ a lot of mistakes in his maths exercises ________ he had to do them all over. ⑤I have had many ________ falls ________ I cannot rise to my feet again. ⑥His English was ________ limited ________ he could not understand what the native said. 答案:①so; that ②such; that ③so; that ④such; that ⑤such; that ⑥so; that (2)句型转换 ①She is so honest that everybody trusts her. →She is__________________ everybody trusts her. →She is __________________ everybody trusts her. ②It is so hot that we don't want to go out. →__________________ we don't want to go out. (倒装句) 答案:①such an honest girl that; so honest a girl that ②So hot is it that 10 propose vt. 提出(某观点、方法等)(教材P53) 归纳拓展 情景助记 ①He proposed changing the name of the company. 他建议更改公司的名称。 ②I proposed that he (should) work out a new plan but he didn't respond to it. 我建议他制定一个新计划,但他未作回应。 ③The committee rejected a proposal for a new housing development. 委员会否决了一份开发住宅新区的计划。 propose, advise, suggest等的宾语从句以及这些词的派生词的主语从句、同位语从句或表语从句应用虚拟语气,其谓语动词为“(should+)动词原形”。 此类常见动词可总结为:一坚持(insist),二命令(order, command),三建议(advise, suggest, propose),四要求(demand, require, request, ask)。 (1)单句语法填空 ①On behalf of the Student Union, I'd like to put forward a proposal ________ (save) water on our campus. ②They proposed ________ (make) secondary education compulsory up to the age of 18. ③The doctor propose that he ________ (cut) down on drinking. 答案:①to save ②making ③(should) cut (2)单句表达 有人提议提高汽车和汽油的价格,以应对日益严重的交通和污染问题。 ______________________ the price of cars and petrol (should) be increased to fight the growing traffic and pollution problems. 答案:It is proposed that 11 With computers talking to one another, it would enable government leaders to communicate with each other.(教材P53) 计算机能互换信息,可以使政府领导人相互沟通。 剖析 With computers talking to one another是with的复合结构,即“with+宾语+宾语补足语”,在句中作原因状语。此结构还可作条件、方式等状语。 归纳拓展 ①Don't speak with your mouth full. 不要满嘴巴食物说话。 ②He was lying on the bed with all his clothes on. 他和衣躺在床上。 ③He died with his daughter yet a schoolgirl. 他去世时,女儿还是个小学生。 ④We sat on the dry grass with our backs to the wall. 我们背靠着墙,坐在干草地上。 ⑤With no one to talk to, John felt upset. 没有人可以谈心,约翰感到心烦意乱。 ⑥The teacher came in with some of his students following him. 老师走了进来,后面跟着几个他的学生。 ⑦He lay in bed with his head covered. 他蒙着头躺在床上。 (1)单句语法填空 ①With all things ________ (consider), her proposal is greater than his. ②With so many homework ________ (do), Mary won't have time to play with her friends this morning. ③With time________ (permit), we will visit the Summer Palace. ④The young woman with a baby ________ (sleep) in her arms was wandering in the street. 答案:①considered ②to do ③permitting ④sleeping (2)把下列句子中的黑体部分改写成with复合结构 ①Because our lessons were over, we went to play football. →______________________, we went to play football. ②The children came running towards us and held some flowers in their hands. →The children came running towards us__________________. ③My mother is ill, I won't be able to go on holiday. →______________________, I won't be able to go on holiday. ④An exam will be held tomorrow, I couldn't go to the cinema tonight. →______________________________, I couldn't go to the cinema tonight. 答案:①With our lessons over ②with some flowers in their hands ③With my mother being ill ④With an exam to be held tomorrow Ⅰ.根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子 1.________ (垃圾) sorting will be of benefit to our environment. 答案:Garbage 2.The bacteria are invisible unless viewed with a ________ (显微镜). 答案:microscope 3.________ (随后), the new major gave a short speech to the citizens. 答案:Subsequently 4.The ________ (物理学家) shared more ideas to encourage the younger generation to continue exploring space. 答案:physicist 5.The ________ (最重要的) thing about being a teenager is responsibility. 答案:premier 6.There must be safety d________ to ensure workers against accidents. 答案:devices 7.We l________ a big advertising campaign to promote our new toothpaste. 答案:launched 8.Knowledge makes h________, and ignorance makes proud. 答案:humble 9.It was found that although the girl could p________ things with her fingers, this ability ceased the moment her hands were wet. 答案:perceive 10.Much to our relief, the o________ of the general election is far better than we have expected before. 答案:outcome Ⅱ.单句语法填空 1.My time spent in the library was very ________ (produce). 答案:productive 2.Basic research is of great importance in all ________ (science) fields. 答案:scientific 3.To assist the students in learning Chinese better, our school has decided to donate some books ________ your Chinese class. 答案:to 4.She stopped corresponding ________ him after the death of her mother. 答案:with 5.He looked backward ________ (constant) as if followed by someone. 答案:constantly 6.Are there any possible signs in nature that can predict earthquakes with ________ (accurate)? 答案:accuracy 7.Time­management techniques can help you work more ________ (efficient). 答案:efficiently 8.His English has improved a lot with his teacher ________ (help) him. 答案:helping 9.It is believed ________ some pleasant smells help reduce pain in women. 答案:that 10.The performance was so interesting ________ I fell in love with the classical music. 答案:that Ⅲ.选词填空 figure out; turn to; communicate with; be dedicated to; transform ... into; follow in one's/others' footsteps; come up with; single out; not to mention; replace ... with ... 1.You should have your own mind and don't always ____________. 答案:follow in others' footsteps 2.I thought my English was good enough to ____________ foreigners. 答案:communicate with 3.I never doubt that he ____________ our firm. 答案:was dedicated to 4.I've always been a writer, but I didn't ____________ it was possible until I was in my early thirties. 答案:figure out 5.What's more, we can ____________ our own ideas and learn more through discussion. 答案:come up with 6.She helps ________ literature ________ braille (盲文) to bring the power of story and knowledge to the hearts and minds of blind readers. 答案:transform; into 7.After picking all the apples, he ____________ the biggest one in the basket and handed it to me. 答案:singled out 8.I'm going to ________ my old car ________ a new one. 答案:replace; with 9.Zhang Jie is a failure as a play performer, so she is suggested that she ____________ something different. 答案:(should) turn to 10.He can speak French, German and Russian, ____________ English. 答案:not to mention 课时语法精讲 形容词 语法体验 写出下列句中黑体部分形容词所作的句子成分 1.It's a cold and terrible day.________ 答案:定语 2.She was found very pleasant.________ 答案:主语补足语 3.Milk turns bad easily in summer.________ 答案:表语 4.We are making our country strong.________ 答案:宾语补足语 5.He arrived home, hungry and tired.________ 答案:状语 语法讲座 一、形容词的句法作用 形容词在句中一般作定语,也可作表语、补足语、状语等。 1.形容词常用于修饰名词,作定语。 Instead of blaming the child who had broken the vase, she gave him a tolerant smile and let him go. 她没责备打碎花瓶的小孩,而是露出了宽容的笑容并让他走了。 2.形容词常跟在连系动词be, feel, sound, get, become, prove, grow, stay等后作表语。 She sounded more confident than she felt. 她的语气听起来比她本人感觉更有信心。 3.形容词可以作主语补足语和宾语补足语 主语补足语说明主语的性质、状态或特征;宾语补足语说明宾语的性质、状态或特征。 It hasn't been made clear whether they will appear on time. 他们能否按时出现还不清楚。 My good performance in the job interview left me optimistic about my future and about what I can do here. 我在面试中的良好表现让我对自己的未来以及在这里能做的事情感到乐观。 4.形容词(短语)作状语表示伴随或结果,通常用来说明主语的情况,表示主语的状态、性质、特征等,但并不表示动作的方式。 Light­hearted and optimistic, she is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile. 无忧无虑且乐观的她,是那种通过微笑把欢乐传递给他人的女士。 Energetic and enthusiastic, he plunged into the new work. 他精力充沛,热情高涨,投入到了新的工作。 二、形容词的位置 1.形容词作定语一般放在被修饰词之前,作前置定语;形容词短语作定语一般后置。 Even a formal email can seem cold and unfriendly. 即使是一封正式的电子邮件也会显得冷淡和不友好。 Isn't it a problem difficult to solve? 难道这不是一个很难解决的问题吗? 2.一些以a­为前缀的表语形容词修饰名词时,常置于被修饰词的后面,例如: alive 活着的 alike 相像的 awake 醒着的 alone 单独的 asleep 睡着的 Money alone cannot create fortune. 金钱本身不能创造财富。 The baby asleep might be awake very soon. 睡着的那个婴儿可能很快就会醒。 3.形容词修饰 somebody, something, anybody, anything, nobody, nothing等不定代词时,常置于其后。 Is there anything wrong with your car? 你的汽车出什么毛病了吗? There is nobody absent today. 今天没有人缺席。 4.多个形容词作定语时的排序 限定词(the, these, three)+描绘性形容词(beautiful)+大小、长短、高低等形体性形容词(large, long, high)+形状 (round)+年龄 (five)+新旧(old)+颜色(red)+国籍(Chinese)+材料(wooden)+用途(writing)+被修饰名词(desk)。 记忆口诀: 限定描述大长高,形状年龄与新老; 颜色国籍出材料,用途类别往后靠。 记住以上规则是必要的,但还应多阅读,多体会,增强语感。 two beautiful new green silk evening dress 两件又漂亮又新的绿色丝绸女式晚礼服 Her husband's birthday is coming; after a lot of thought, she plans to buy a small black leather wallet for him. 她丈夫的生日快要到了,经过认真考虑后,她打算为他买个黑色的小皮夹。 三、 合成形容词 构成方式 实例说明 数词+名词 five­star 五星级的;第一流的 形容词+过去分词 ready­made 现成的;做好的 名词+形容词 duty­free 免税的 名词+现在分词 English­speaking 说英语的 形容词+名词+ed kind­hearted 好心的,仁慈的 副词+现在分词 hard­working 勤奋的;勤劳的 副词+名词 outdoor 户外的;露天的 数词+名词+形容词 five­year­old 五岁的 形容词/副词+过去分词 new­born新生的 well­behaved 行为端正的;彬彬有礼的 形容词+现在分词 good­looking 好看的 形容词+形容词 bitter­sweet甜中有苦的,既有快乐又有悲伤的 名词+动名词 heartbreaking 令人心碎的 完成短语 ①一个热心肠的女性 a ________________ woman ②一个相貌平平的男人 an __________________ man ③一座800米长的桥 an __________________ bridge ④一些有趣的东西 something ________ ⑤一张小圆桌子 a ________________ table ⑥一件又脏又旧的棕色衬衫 a __________________ shirt ⑦一辆昂贵的日本跑车 an ____________________________ car ⑧一些绿色食用苹果 some________ apples ⑨这个男孩的红色的漂亮小玩具 the boy's __________________ toy ⑩他的新日本定时装置 his ______________________ device 答案:①warm­hearted ②ordinary­looking ③800­meter­long ④interesting ⑤small round ⑥dirty old brown ⑦expensive Japanese sports ⑧green­eating ⑨nice little red ⑩new Japanese timing Ⅰ.单句语法填空 1.The US Foreign Service Institute points out that it will take a native English speaker 2,200 hours to reach ________ (profession) fluency in Chinese. 答案:professional 2.Tony did my first two operations when I was a baby, which were the most painful and ________ (effect). 答案:effective 3.Yet would it be ________ (amaze) if you know that high school life in Britain is almost as demanding as it is in our country? 答案:amazing 4.Someone who is ________ (skill) at growing plants is said to have a green thumb. 答案:skillful/skilled 5.During the interview, you should present your views very clearly, wearing a sincere and ________ (confidence) smile. 答案:confident 6.Not all parts of the central area of Australia are easily ________ (access), because it is very hot. 答案:accessible 7.Nowadays, graduates are under more pressure because they have to fight for jobs in a highly ________ (compete) market. 答案:competitive 8.She won an award for the most ________ (origin) design. 答案:original 9.I hope their plan will work, but they themselves are very ________ (doubt) that it will. 答案:doubtful 10.The opinions on the newly­released film vary from person to person, which means the film has ________ (mix) reviews from the audience. 答案:mixed Ⅱ.单句表达 1.周边3小时行程内的地区大约住着3亿3千万人。 An estimated 330 million people live ____________________________. 答案:with a three­hour trip 2.孩子们都悲伤地看着坏了的模型飞机,感到很难过。 The children all looked sadly at the broken model plane and ____________________. 答案:felt quite sad 3.昨天我买了一张漂亮的中国制造的木桌。 I bought ______________________________________ yesterday. 答案:a beautiful Chinese­made wooden table 4.他们会让你在飞机上很舒服的。 They will __________________________ on the plane. 答案:make you comfortable 5.你见过一个在这里工作的独臂男人吗? Have you ever seen__________________ who is working here? 答案:a one­armed man 课后课时作业(一) Ⅰ 完形填空 William Thomson William Thomson was born on 26 June, 1824 in Belfast. He was taught by his father, a professor of mathematics. In 1832, the family moved to Glasgow where Thomson attended university at the age of 10, then studied at Cambridge and Paris Universities. In 1846 he became professor of natural philosophy in Glasgow, a post he __1__ for more than 50 years. In Glasgow, Thomson __2__ the first physics laboratory in Britain. He was a pioneer in many different __3__, particularly electromagnetism (电磁学) and thermodynamics (热力学). __4__ Faraday, he was responsible for the introduction of the concept of an electromagnetic field __5__ Thomson developed the work of the __6__ of the subject, Nicolas Carnot and James Joule. One of the most __7__ results of his work was his idea of an absolute zero of temperature—the scale based on this is named __8__ him. Throughout his work Thomson's main goal was the practical use of science. He achieved __9__ through his work on submarine telegraphy, a major practical problem of the day. He was __10__ as a scientific adviser in the laying of the Atlantic telegraph cables in 18571858 and 18651866, for which he was knighted in 1866. His __11__ in marine issues also inspired him to develop a mariners' compass and __12__ a tide machine and depth­measuring equipment. He invented many electrical instruments and his house in Glasgow was the first to be __13__ by electric light. Thomson was raised to the noblemen with the __14__ of Baron Kelvin of Largs in 1892. The Kelvin was a small river that flowed near Glasgow University and he was president of the royal Society from 1890 to 1895. He died on 17 December, 1907, in Ayrshire, Scotland and was __15__ in Westminster Abbey. 篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了William Thomson(威廉·汤姆森)的生平,并重点讲述了他在科学及其实际应用方面所取得的成就。 1.A.sought B.confirmed C.held D.admired 答案:C seek “寻找”;confirm “确认”;hold “担任”;admire “钦佩”。根据上文“professor of natural philosophy in Glasgow”可知,此处表示他担任这个职位长达50多年。故选C。 2.A.took up B.broke up C.set up D.blew up 答案:C take up “开始从事”;break up “打碎”;set up “建立”;blow up “爆炸”。根据下文的“the first physics laboratory”可知,此处表示汤姆森在英国建立了第一个物理实验室。故选C。 3.A.fields B.countries C.labs D.colleges 答案:A field “领域”;country “国家”;lab “实验室”;college “学院”。根据下文“particularly electromagnetism (电磁学) and thermodynamics (热力学)”可知,这是两个不同的领域。故选A。 4.A.In spite of B.Except for C.Together with D.Regardless of 答案:C in spite of “尽管”;except for “除了”;together with “和……一起”;regardless of “不管”。根据下文“Faraday, he was responsible for the introduction of the concept”可知,他和法拉第一起,他负责引入了电磁场这个概念。故选C。 5.A.which B.when C.how D.where 答案:D 根据上文“an electromagnetic field”可知,此处是表示抽象概念的名词短语作先行词,且在定语从句中作地点状语,应用 where引导定语从句。故选D。 6.A.learners B.pioneers C.competitors D.leaders 答案:B learner “学习者”;pioneer “先驱”;competitor “竞争者”;leader “领导者”。此处指汤姆森发展了这两位先驱者在这一学科的成就。故选B。 7.A.important B.obvious C.fortunate D.positive 答案:A 根据下文“his idea of an absolute zero of temperature—the scale based on this is named __8__ him”可知,此处表示汤姆森提出的重要的想法。故选A。 8.A.for B.with C.after D.on 答案:C 固定短语name after “以……命名”。故选C。 9.A.wealth B.fame C.contribution D.enthusiasm 答案:B 句意:他通过研究当时的一个重大实际问题——海底电报而成名。wealth “财富”;fame “名誉”;contribution “贡献”;enthusiasm “热情”。故选B。 10.A.considered B.attracted C.employed D.accused 答案:C 根据下文“as a scientific adviser in the laying of the Atlantic telegraph cables”可知,他被聘作科学顾问来指导铺设电缆。故选C。 11.A.hobby B.desire C.success D.interest 答案:D 根据下文“in marine issues also inspired him to develop a mariners' compass”可知,他对海洋问题的兴趣激励他开发了船用罗盘。故选D。 12.A.operate B.invent C.control D.produce 答案:B 根据下文“a tide machine and depth­measuring equipment”可知,他发明了潮汐机和深度测量设备。故选B。 13.A.lit B.built C.decorated D.equipped 答案:A light “照亮”;build “建造”;decorate “装饰”;equip “装备”。根据下文“by electric light”可知,他家是第一家使用电灯照明的家庭。故选A。 14.A.title B.name C.honor D.award 答案:A 根据下文“Baron Kelvin of Largs in 1892”可知,在1892年他拥有开尔文勋爵的头衔。故选A。 15.A.buried B.respected C.admitted D.preserved 答案:A 根据上文“He died on 17 December, 1907”可知,此处指他死后被埋葬在威斯敏斯特教堂里面。故选A。 Ⅱ 阅读 A A clever technologist took steamboat inventions and turned them into the first commercial steamboat service. Although Robert Fulton did not invent the steamboat, as is commonly believed, he played an important role in making steamboat travel a reality. He was born in Pennsylvania in 1765. As a young man, he set out to make his name as a portrait painter. His career took him to Europe and into the orbit of people with the power to support him politically and financially.  Fulton entered London society after he painted Benjamin Franklin's portrait. While abroad, Fulton left the arts for a career in shipbuilding. He was interested in the recently­invented steam engine, and thought it could be used to power ships. Fulton's vision was not original; many others had entered the field, and the unfortunate inventor John Fitch had built a working steamship already. But like Henry Ford, Fulton's talent lay not in the invention but in the product's application in the marketplace. Fulton didn't focus entirely on the steamboat. In 1804, he tested the first submarine successfully, which he had built for the British Royal Navy. His invention would make him a celebrity upon his return to the United States two years later. Fulton's partner Robert Livingston obtained an exclusive license for steamboat services on New York's Hudson River. It was time for Fulton to deliver.  To build an efficient, reliable steamboat, Fulton used a special English steam engine. The ship's bottom was flat and its stern was square. The steamboat Clermont made its debut (首次亮相) on August 17, 1807, steaming up the river from New York to Albany, and it soon entered commercial services. The hilly terrain of New York made water transport faster than land transport, and Fulton's boat—formerly known as the “North River Steamboat”—was a hit. Within five years, Fulton would be running services on six major rivers plus the Chesapeake Bay, and bring in great profits. 篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Robert Fulton(罗伯特·富尔顿)的人生经历,他最初是一位画家,后来致力于研究蒸汽船的应用。 1.What can be inferred from Paragraph 3? A.Henry Ford was as unfortunate as John Fitch. B.Fulton left the arts as he couldn't support himself. C.Henry Ford was talented in product application. D.Fulton was the first to create a working steamship. 答案:C 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“But like Henry Ford, Fulton's talent lay not in the invention but in the product's application in the marketplace.”可知,Henry Ford(亨利·福特)的天赋是产品的市场应用。故选C。 2.When did Fulton become a celebrity in the United States? A.In 1804. B.In 1806. C.In 1807. D.In 1812. 答案:B 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“In 1804, he tested the first submarine successfully ... two years later.”可知,1804年,Robert Fulton成功测试了第一艘潜水艇,这使得他在两年后一回到美国就成了名人。所以,他在1806年成名。故选B。 3.What is mentioned about Clermont? A.It earned Fulton much money. B.It operated for five years. C.It had an American steam engine. D.It was not accepted by people at first. 答案:A 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Fulton's boat—formerly known as the ‘North River Steamboat’ ... and bring in great profits”可知,“克莱蒙特”号蒸汽船让Fulton赚了很大一笔钱。故选A。 4.What's the best title of the text? A.Robert Fulton: A Great Inventor B.Robert Fulton and His Steamboat C.Steamboats Changing Water Transport D.The History of Commercial Steamboats 答案:B 标题判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了Robert Fulton的人生经历,及他改良蒸汽船的过程。B项(罗伯特·富尔顿和他的蒸汽船)与文章主旨相符。故选B。 B Avi Wortis, known simply as Avi, writes historical novels. Historical novels mix historical facts with story­telling skills. These stories take place in the past. The main characters are not always real; they exist only in stories. Avi decided to become a writer when he was a student in senior high school. This was quite a decision because he did not write well in school. He had a problem called dysgraphia, a writing disability. The problem caused people to spell words wrongly. Avi always enjoyed reading. He read many types of books as a child. Avi believed that reading is the most important activity for a person who wants to be a writer.  Avi also believes that strong characters make strong stories. He creates characters that can help to bring his ideas to life. His books often deal with questions about life. Writing stories lets him explore many sides of a subject. His favorite part is to make improvements in his writing. For him the hardest part is writing the first draft. Avi's first book was published in 1970. He has written more than 45 books ever since. Most of them are for young adult readers. Besides historical novels, he writes comedies, short stories about adventures, animals and so on. Fighting Ground, which was published in 1984, is an example of Avi's historical novels. This attractive story takes place during the American Revolutionary War. 篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了美国作家Avi Wortis (艾非·沃提斯)。他以历史小说闻名于世,同时也写了许多有关年轻人的作品。 5.We can learn from Paragraph 2 ________. A.why Avi liked reading B.how Avi became a writer C.how Avi developed characters D.why Avi decided to become a writer 答案:B 段落大意题。根据第二段“Avi在高中时就决定成为一名作家,这是一个相当大的决定,因为在学校里他的写作并不好,他有书写障碍,这会导致拼写错误。Avi一直喜欢阅读,他小时候读过许多类型的书,Avi认为对于想成为作家的人来说,阅读是最重要的事。”可推知,第二段主要介绍了Avi是如何成为一名作家的,故选B。 6.We can learn from the text that Avi ________. A.seldom changes his first drafts when writing B.published his first story in 1984 C.believes in the importance of good characters D.thinks reading is not important for writers 答案:C 细节理解题。根据第三段第一句“Avi also believes that strong characters make strong stories.”可知,Avi认为人物塑造非常重要,故选C。 7.According to Avi, what's the most difficult thing in writing? A.Writing the first part of a novel. B.Finding an attractive character. C.Making improvement. D.Writing the first draft. 答案:D 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句可知,Avi认为写作中最难的事情是写初稿,故选D。 Ⅲ 七选五 No matter how much we try to be smart, life has its own ways of teaching us the valuable lessons. __1__ Here are some of the life lessons that all of us learn the hard way: Lying is harmful. Everyone, at some point in life, must have certainly realized that lying is a very dangerous thing for the mind, which finally affects our health too.  __2__ And also he would lose the trust of others. Sometimes, moving on is the only choice. __3__ But sometimes, circumstances and situations align (排整齐) in such a way that it is better to leave something and move ahead. At times, it is better to move on with the memories, rather than stay there and live in a blank space with no possible future. __4__ It is rightly said that to err is human. We all are humans and nobody knows everything. So it is fine to accept the things that went wrong, and try to avoid repeating them or doing wrong intentionally. Happiness is the key to everything. __5__ Things cannot bring happiness, but happiness can bring many things in life. And the most important person who should be happy with you is yourself. If you do not feel cheerful from the inside, you certainly cannot make others happy. A.It is natural to make mistakes. B.Sales are not always profitable. C.It makes a man lose confidence and trust in himself. D.Nothing in the world would make sense if you are depressed. E.It is always good to be considerate about one's views about things. F.Though at first we are hurt, we eventually learn from the experiences. G.Some things are dear to us, and we cannot imagine life without them. 篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。无论我们怎样努力想要变得聪明,生活总会以其独特的方式教给我们一些重要的人生经验。 1.F 设空后提到以下是几项人生经验。F项“at first we are hurt”与设空后“learn the hard way”呼应,F项(虽然一开始我们很受伤,但最终会从经验中吸取教训。)符合题意。故选F。 2.C 设空前提到说谎是有害的,设空后提到也会使他人不再相信你。C项中的“It”对应上文的“lying”和“trust in himself”对应设空后的“trust of others”,C项(它使人失去对自己的信心和信任。)符合题意。故选C。 3.G 设空后提到但生活就是这样,有时我们必须把他们放在一边,继续前行。G项(生活当中有些人、有些事对我们非常重要,我们离不开他们。)与下文形成转折关系,故选G。 4.A 设空处为本段的主题句。本段主要讲了人都会犯错,接受自己的错误,下次不再犯同样的错误或者故意犯错。A项(犯错是自然的。)可总领本段,故选A。 5.D 设空前提到幸福是万事万物的核心,设空后又提到幸福应该是发自内心的。D项(如果你心中不快乐,一切都会变得没有意义。)承上启下,故选D。 课后课时作业(二) Ⅰ 阅读 Turning on the air conditioning to its highest setting can bring sweet relief. But your resulting energy bill? Not so much. What if your home could stay cool all on its own—no electricity required? That's the prediction of Yi Zheng's new invention. The associate professor of mechanical and industrial engineering at Northeastern University in Boston has created a sustainable material named “cooling paper” that can be used to make buildings or other objects able to keep cool without relying on conventional (常规的) cooling systems. Not only does the light­colored material reflect hot solar rays away from the building, it also absorbs heat out of the inside, too—heat that is emitted from electronics, cooking, and human bodies.  Zheng got the idea when he looked at a bucket full of used printing paper, recalling “How could we simply transform that waste material into some functional energy material?” With the help of a high­speed blender (搅拌机) from his home kitchen, Zheng made a mixture out of paper waste, mixed with the material that makes up Teflon (聚四氟乙烯). Then he formed it into water­proof “cooling paper” that could coat homes. The cooling paper can reduce a room's temperature by as much as 10 degrees Fahrenheit (6 ℃). The cooling paper isn't just co­friendly in its ability to reduce your energy footprint, but also recyclable. The material can be used, exposed to solar radiation, weather, and varying temperatures, then reduced to a mixture again and reformed without losing a bit of its cooling properties. Zheng says, “We thought there would be maybe 10 percent, 20 percent of loss, but no.”  Zheng doesn't just aim to reduce your energy bills through his research. He also hopes that his work will help fight against climate change. “The starting point is to reduce the use of carbon­based materials and also to reduce global warming,” Zheng says. 篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种叫做“冷却纸”的可持续利用的材料,它可以用来使建筑物或其他物体在不依赖常规的冷却系统的情况下保持凉爽,对环境保护有益。 1.What is Paragraph 2 mainly about? A.The prediction of the new invention. B.The function of the new material. C.The difference of the new invention. D.The creation of the cooling paper. 答案:B 段落大意题。根据第二段中的“‘cooling paper’ that can be used to make buildings or other objects able to keep cool without relying on conventional (常规的) cooling systems”可知,本段主要介绍了一种新的材料,以及这种新材料的主要功能。故选B。 2.Which of the following best describes Zheng's idea? A.Boring. B.Demanding. C.Creative. D.Unrealistic. 答案:C 推理判断题。根据第三段第一句“Zheng got the idea ... some functional energy material?(当郑看到一桶用过的印刷纸时,他想到了这个想法。他回忆道:‘我们怎么能简单地将这些废料转化为功能性能源材料呢?’)”可推知,郑的想法是有创造性的。故选C。 3.What's the biggest advantage about cooling paper? A.It could keep the room cool without electricity. B.It is based on traditional system. C.It can barely take in the heat on its own. D.It can not resist water. 答案:A 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“‘cooling paper’ that can be used to make buildings or other objects able to keep cool without relying on conventional (常规的) cooling systems”可知,冷却纸最大的优点是在没有电的情况下它可以使房间保持凉爽。故选A。 4.From the last two paragraphs, we know the cooling paper ________. A.can predict the weather B.greatly affects climate change C.has replaced conventional material D.is promising in environmental protection 答案:D 推理判断题。根据第四段第一句“The cooling paper isn't just co­friendly in its ability to reduce your energy footprint, but also recyclable.(这种冷却纸不仅可以减少能源消耗,而且可以循环利用。)”和最后一段第一、二句“Zheng doesn't just aim to reduce your energy bills through his research. He also hopes that his work will help fight against climate change.(郑的目标不仅仅是通过他的研究来减少你的能源账单。他还希望他的工作将有助于应对气候变化。)”可推知,冷却纸在环境保护方面前景广阔。故选D。 Ⅱ 七选五 O Canada! For the country's national holiday, Canada Day on July 1, let's celebrate these cool inventions by our friends from the north. __1__ Global time zones You know those clocks that tell you what time it is in cities all around the world? They wouldn't be possible without Canadian railroad engineer Sandford Fleming. __2__ This didn't matter much until rail travel made a standard system of keeping time across distances much more important. After missing his train because of non­synchronized (非同步的) clocks, Fleming came up with the idea of creating 24 time zones across the entire globe. __3__  Snowblower If there is one thing Canadians know about, it's snow. Winters in the True North can bring huge amounts of snow. __4__ So, J.W. Elliott, a Toronto dentists invented the first rotary snowblower in 1869. Soon after. Canadian Orange Jull improved the design with a new patent, and that machine was first used in 1887. In 1925, the blower was adapted for trucks by Canadian Arthur Sicard, a milkman who was tired of climbing over snow to make his deliveries. He called his invention “the 44 Sicard Snow Remover Snowblower”.  Egg carton This is one of those simple inventions that we can't imagine living without. As the story goes, newspaper publisher Joseph Coyle of British Columbia heard an argument about a delivery of broken eggs that had all been put in one basket. __5__ In 1911, he made a carton of individual slots (插槽) so the eggs wouldn't bump into each other and break during transport. Over a century later, his creation remains largely unchanged. A.In 1884, he presented his ideas, which were eventually adopted worldwide. B.In centuries past, local time were based on the sun, making them all slightly different from place to place. C.A much larger agricultural creation that also came out of Canada was the Yukon Gold potato. D.Eventually, people invented ways to deal with it, especially as it became necessary to clear railroad tracks of snow. E.School children everywhere are forever grateful. F.Our lives would be so much different without them, eh? G.Thinking there had to be a better way, Coyle came up with the humble beginning of a big idea. 篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了加拿大的三大发明。 1.F 根据上文“let's celebrate these cool inventions by our friends from the north(让我们一起来庆祝这些来自北方的朋友们的发明吧)”可知,此处应颂扬这些伟大的发明。F项(如果没有他们,我们的生活会大不相同,对吧?)承接上文。故选F。 2.B 根据小标题“Global time zones(全球时区)”可知,本段主要讨论时间。B项(在过去的几个世纪里,当地的时间是以太阳为基础的,这使得它们在不同的地方都略有不同。)符合语境。故选B。 3.A 根据上文“Fleming came up with the idea of creating 24 time zones across the entire globe.(弗莱明想出了在全球范围内创建24个时区的主意。)”可知,A项(1884年,他提出了自己的想法,并最终在全世界得到采纳。)承接上文。故选A。 4.D 根据上文“Winters in the True North can bring huge amounts of snow.(真正的北方的冬天可以带来大量的雪。)”和下文“So, J.W. Elliott, a Toronto dentists invented the first rotary snowblower in 1869.(1869年,多伦多牙医J.W.艾略特发明了第一台旋转式吹雪机。)”可知,D项(最终,人们发明了处理它的方法,尤其是当清除铁路上的积雪变得必要的时候。)承上启下。故选D。 5.G 根据上文“As the story goes ... been put in one basket.(据说,不列颠哥伦比亚省的报纸发行人约瑟夫·科伊尔听到一场争吵,争吵是由运输中破碎了的一篮子鸡蛋引起的。)”和下文“In 1911, he made a carton of individual slots (插槽) so the eggs wouldn't bump into each other and break during transport.(在1911年,他制作了一个纸箱,里面装有各种各样的小槽,这样鸡蛋就不会在运输过程中相互碰撞而破裂。)”可知,G项(科伊尔认为一定有更好的方法来实现这个伟大的想法。)承上启下。故选G。 Ⅲ 语法填空 As the saying goes, “A hero __1__ (know) in the time of misfortune.” Zhong Nanshan is a hero like this. He is a doctor in Guangdong, __2__ saved many people's lives in 2003. In 2003, SARS __3__ (break) out in Guangdong. Later, it spread across China and other parts of the world. Patients coughed a lot and got fevers. __4__ (hundred) of patients even died from the disease. Even many doctors and nurses got SARS when they treated patients. So, everyone was afraid of it. Zhong spent days and nights to find __5__ cause of the disease. Thanks to his way of treating, many patients began to get __6__ (good). Zhong finally won people's trust.  In early 2020, a disease __7__ (call) COVID­19 hit Wuhan. It spread around quickly and tens of thousands of people were infected. Zhong, 84, led __8__ (he) team to fight the illness. Zhong's team took many measures to cure the patients __9__ COVID­19. He advised people to wear masks, wash hands __10__ (frequent), stay at home and not to go to crowd places. Now at the age of 84, Zhong still treats patients in the hospital and teaches young doctors. 1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________ 篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了钟南山在抗击传染疾病方面所做出的伟大贡献。 1.is known 考查动词的时态和语态。句意:俗话说,“时势造英雄。”此处描述的是客观事实,应用一般现在时;主语hero和know是被动关系,应用被动语态。故填is known。 2.who 考查定语从句的引导词。此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是doctor,指人,在从句中作主语,应用关系代词。故填who。 3.broke 考查动词的时态。根据时间状语In 2003可知,此处描述的是过去的事情,应用一般过去时。故填broke。 4.Hundreds 考查数词。句意:数百名病人甚至死于这种疾病。固定短语hundreds of “数百”。故填Hundreds。 5.the 考查冠词。此处应用定冠词特指这场疾病的起因。故填the。 6.better 考查形容词的比较级。此处指病人的身体状况变得更好了,应用形容词的比较级。故填better。 7.called 考查非谓语动词。call与disease是被动关系,应用过去分词作后置定语。故填called。 8.his 考查代词。句意:84岁的钟南山带领他的团队与病魔作斗争。此处应用形容词性物主代词修饰名词team。故填his。 9.with 考查介词。此处表示“新冠肺炎患者”,应用介词with,表示“具有”。故填with。 10.frequently 考查词性转换。句意:他建议人们戴口罩,勤洗手,待在家里,不要去人群密集的地方。此处应用副词修饰动词wash。故填frequently。 Ⅳ 读后续写 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 “Late again, Mavis! How many times have I told you to come back in time to help me cook dinner?” asked Mrs Muntari. “But, mummy, I can't just walk out in the middle of a game!” said Mavis, who was nearly breathless after running all the way home.  “You shouldn't be playing the game in the first place,” Mrs Muntari said as she stopped cooking and looked at Mavis. “But, mum, I want to play football. Why can't I? You never tell Adibe or Senzo not to play football. I had to leave the game at half time and rush back so you wouldn't get cross with me,” said Mavis. “You're a girl! It is as simple as that. Boys and girls have different roles to play. I have 11 hungry mouths to feed and I need your help!” Mrs Muntari tasted the porridge and added some more water. “You're the oldest girl not working, so it is your job to help me. That is the way of our people. Now go and fry some more chicken. Kulu had to help me since you were not here. She burnt her finger and is still crying. I even had to ask your cousin from next door to come and help me.”  At the dinner table, Adibe and Senzo were excitedly talking about today's game, while eating the chicken that Mavis had fried. They talked about how Mavis scored in the first half with a power shot from the halfway line. It was a great goal as their team was losing 1-0 at that time. Dad came home then and brought the boys a local newspaper, in which there was news about football scouts from England visiting Ghana. These scouts had asked to be allowed to visit various schools to look for players of the future. Adibe and Senzo looked at each other and cheered, “Wow, I'm going to be like Essien!” And they started arguing which one would make it as a superstar.  Mavis knew that her parents would never allow her to play football. But she decided to secretly take this chance. She began to think about what she could do. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。 Soon it came to the day when the scouts visited Mavis's school.                                                                                                                                                                                       When Mavis arrived at the playground, it was at half time.                                                                                                                                                                                       写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Mavis(梅维斯)知道她的父母不会允许她踢足球,于是她决定偷偷地抓住英国足球球探访问加纳的机会。很快就到了球探参观Mavis学校的那一天,Mavis到达操场时,已经是半场了,她是怎样得到了上场的机会?她的表现是否引起了球探的注意? [精彩范文] Soon it came to the day when the scouts visited Mavis's school. The boys had left for the competition, yet Mavis had to help her mum do the dishes. With an desperate urge to meet the scouts, Mavis decided that she had got to make it to school. While she was racking her brains for a way to sneak out, she heard her little sister crying suddenly. Mum left to comfort her. “It's the time!” Mavis thought. Despite knowing that her parents might get cross with her, she quickly rushed out and ran all the way to school. When Mavis arrived at the playground, it was at half time. She noticed one player had his knees terribly injured and the coach was worried, “I can replace him!” Mavis shouted. Though it was unbelievable to let a girl play, the coach agreed. During the second half, Mavis defended keenly and ran flexibly, and she made an amazing shot that caught the attention of the scouts! They turned to the coach for information about Mavis, the only girl among the players. When the game was over, the scouts all stood up and clapped their hands. Mavis was proud. She was pretty sure that football was never just a game for boys. 1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 12 Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1-【金版教程】2024-2025学年高中英语选择性必修第四册创新导学案word(北师大版2019)
1
Unit 12 Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1-【金版教程】2024-2025学年高中英语选择性必修第四册创新导学案word(北师大版2019)
2
Unit 12 Section Ⅰ Topic Talk & Lesson 1-【金版教程】2024-2025学年高中英语选择性必修第四册创新导学案word(北师大版2019)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。