内容正文:
null
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(南通专用)
英语
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:Units 1~4,牛津译林版八年级下册。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、单项选择(本题共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1.—I hear you are learning the body language these days.
—Yes, I hope to learn a new way of _________ with those who can’t hear us.
A.communication B.condition C.situation D.instruction
2.Please sit up straight. It’s rude to lean heavily _________ the back of your chair.
A.over B.against C.behind D.except
3.—Jack says he can write a 10,000-word report in only a few minutes.
—Is he joking? He _________ use the new AI tool—DeepSeek. He is always weak in writing.
A.may B.can C.should D.must
4.—When will the football match between Nantong Zhiyun and Shanghai Haigang begin on TV?
—Oh, it _________ for ten minutes, ending in 0:3. Zhiyun lost the game.
A.has began B.has been on C.has been over D.has finished
5.Which of the following is a fact about Beijing?
A.Beijing is the capital city of China.
B.Beijing duck is diverse and delicious.
C.Beijing is the most beautiful city in the world.
D.Beijing is a nice city with rich cultural heritage.
6.—Hey, Jack, I haven’t seen you for days, where have you been?
—I ________ in Sanya for about twenty days to enjoy my vacation.
A.has stayed B.stayed C.is staying D.stay
7.Copying others’ homework is a bad learning habit. _________, it’s never too late to get out of it.
A.Finally B.Otherwise C.Anyway D.Moreover
8.—I want to read Black Beauty, but I don’t know _________ the book.
—Well, you can try our school library or City Library.
A.where to find B.when to finish C.how to find D.why to read
9.—Excuse me, your bike is in my way, would you mind _________ it?
—_________. I will move it away at once.
A.to move; Never mind B.to move; Of course not
C.moving; OK, I will D.moving; Not at all
10.—No words are strong enough to express our heartfelt thanks for your help during the flight.
—_________. Hope to work for you next time.
A.Take it easy B.Not exactly C.With pleasure D.My pleasure
二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Hello, I am Maggie and I am a big red maple tree (枫树) in the center of Central Park in New York. Every part of me looks 11 . I love seeing all the people stop, stare at me, and say “That tree is beautiful”. Those 12 make me feel special.
One noon, I see a 13 head my way. I can hear all the frightening sounds nearing, but the most frightening one is the sound of almost half of my bark (树皮) being torn off (撕掉). I feel 14 . What will people think when they walk up to a worn-down tree in the 15 of Central Park? Will they hate me and cut me down? These thoughts make my branches ache. The wind is blowing hard and the rain is falling heavily. I am crying 16 I am not so beautiful as I used to be.
About five hours later, when the strong wind and the heavy rain die down, a nice opossum family come to me and ask if they can spend the 17 in one of my holes. The baby opossum is so cute that I can’t 18 . Soon, round two of the storm comes. It 19 another part of my bark, 20 it doesn’t worry me so much as I have a distraction (分散注意力的事物)—the opossum family. Other animals see my 21 act and come to me, too. Even though I feel great for 22 all the animals, I still haven’t completely forgotten about what people might think about my 23 . Instead of cutting me down, people 24 me even more for sheltering all those animals from the terrible weather. I 25 understand that “beautiful” can refer to more than just physical appearance. It can describe qualities such as kindness, intelligence, or the way something makes you feel. Beauty is subjective and can be found in many different things, not just in looks.
11.A.straight B. perfect C.active D.colourful
12.A.noises B.trees C.answers D.words
13.A.wind B.rain C.storm D.fog
14.A.angry B.worried C.bored D.surprised
15.A.front B.corner C.middle D.back
16.A.while B.since C.until D.if
17.A.morning B.noon C.night D.holiday
18.A.reply B.record C.report D.refuse
19.A.picks out B.looks for C.falls into D.tears off
20.A.but B.and C.so D.or
21.A.warm B.sudden C.cold D.strange
22.A.feeding B.fighting C.catching D.protecting
23.A.qualities B.looks C.duties D.abilities
24.A.love B.know C.water D.help
25.A.sometimes B.always C.finally D.hardly
三、 阅读理解(本题共15小题;每小题2分, 满分30分)
请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
● Black Holes
On April 10, people around the world got their first look at a real black hole. Want to know more? Come and enjoy a film about black holes at 3 p. m. on Thursday in the school hall!
●5G is coming! Come and experience what it is like!
Time: 2:30 p. m.-4:30 p. m. on Friday
Place: Science Center
Teachers: Miss Yang, Mr. Zhu
●Why can’t we grow to be 3 meters?
Speaker: Doctor Ma
Time:9:00-11:00 a. m. on Monday
Place: Biology Lab Two
●3D-printed products must bring you different feelings!
Time:8:20-10:20 a. m. on Tuesday
Place: Computer Room Four
Teacher: Mr. Wang
26.On Friday, you can experience what 5G is like at ________.
A.Science Center B.the school hall C.Biology Lab Two D.Computer Room
27.From 9:00-11:00 a. m. on Monday, you can ________.
A.watch a film B.learn more about 5G
C.listen to a talk D.enjoy 3D-printed products
28.This passage is probably ________.
A.a poem B.a poster C.a book D.a diary
B
Emma was on the way to the Nature Center. She looked sadly out of the window of the bus. Only 50 miles outside town was the farm where she grew up. She thought about the farm all the time, especially the animals.
When her family sold the farm and moved to nearby town. Emma was excited. But when she got to the new school, she felt out of place. She had few classmates to talk to.
The bus came to a stop. “Welcome to the Nature Center,” her teacher said. “A guide will tell us something about the animals, and then you’ll help to feed the baby squirrels. Now I want everyone to find a partner (搭档).”
Emma didn’t have any friends yet. Who would be her partner? Emma got close to Julia, a talkative and outgoing girl. “Could I be your partner?” Emma asked uncertainly.
“Sure,” said Julia warmly.
Together, the girls walked into the center. After the guide’s introduction to the animals, a keeper showed them how to hold the bottle of milk for baby squirrels. Then the girls started to feed their own baby squirrels.
After the babies finished eating, the keeper asked, “Would you like to help feed the adult squirrels, too?”
Emma was quick to volunteer, but when the keeper opened the first cage, an adult squirrel inside jumped out. Emma was calm, held out her band, made quiet sounds, and then quickly got it.
“Wow! You are so brave!” Julia said. “You’re always so quiet. I thought you were afraid of everything.”
“I have grown up on a farm, so I know much about animals. I know that we have to stay calm when animals are afraid or excited.”
The keeper nodded in agreement and asked Emma, “Would you like to volunteer to help out with the animals at the center?”
“Cool! I would love to work here! That’s a great chance!” Emma replied cheerfully.
That afternoon, in the bus on the way back to school. Emma sat next to Julia, her new friend.
The feeling of happiness washed over her.
29.How did Emma feel when she got to the new school?
A.Excited. B.Lonely. C.Warm. D.Nervous.
30.What probably helped Emma stay calm when an adult squirrel jumped out?
A.Her experience with animals on the farm.
B.Her knowledge from her new classmates.
C.Her decision to protect her new friend.
D.Her close relationship (关系) with the keeper.
31.On the way back to school, Emma felt happy because ________.
A.the teacher praised her for being brave
B.she could easily catch the baby squirrel
C.she returned to the farm and saw animals again
D.she could care for animals again and made a friend
32.What’s the best title for this article?
A.Emma’s trip to the Nature Center B.How to fit in the new school life
C.How to make new friends at school D.Winning a chance to help squirrels
C
Success is often measured by the ability to overcome adversity. But it is often the belief of others that gives us the courage to try.
J. K. Rowling, author of the Harry Potter book series, began writing at the age of 6. In her biography, she remembers with great fondness when her good friend Sean, whom she met in secondary school, became the first person to encourage her and help build the confidence that one day she would be a very good writer.
“He was the first person with whom I really discussed my serious ambition to be a writer. He was also the only person who thought I was bound to be a success at it, which meant much more to me than I ever told him at the time.”
Though there were many setbacks, Rowling went on with her writing, particularly fantasy stories. But it wasn’t until 1990 that she first got the idea about Harry Potter. As she recalls, it was on a long train journey from London to Manchester that the idea of Harry Potter simply fell into her head. “To my immense frustration (沮丧), I didn’t have a functioning pen with me, and I was too shy to ask anybody if I could borrow one. I think, now, that this was probably a good thing, because I simply sat and thought, for four (delayed train) hours, and all the details bubbled up in my brain, and this scrawny, black-haired, bespectacled (戴眼镜的) boy who didn’t know he was a wizard became more and more real to me.”
That same year, her mother passed away after a ten-year battle with serious illness, which deeply affected her writing. She went on to marry and had a daughter, but separated from her husband shortly afterwards.
During this time, Rowling was diagnosed with depression. Unemployed, she completed her first novel in area cafes, where she could get her daughter to fall asleep. After being rejected by 12 publishing houses, the first Harry Potter novel was sold to a small British publishing house.
Now with seven books that have sold nearly 400 million copies in 64 languages, J. K. Rowling is the highest earning novelist in history. And it all began with her commitment to writing that was fostered by the confidence of a friend!
33.Which of the following could be the best title of the passage?
A.Famous Harry Potter series
B.Confidence of a friend made Rowling a great writer
C.The life of a wizard
D.How J. K. Rowling got the idea of Harry Potter
34.According to the passage, we know J. K. Rowling ________ while writing her first novel.
A.had a happy family B.had a ten-year illness
C.earned a lot of money D.had her daughter sleep in cafes
35.What might the word “setbacks” mean in the fourth paragraph?
A.benefits B.difficulties C.stories D.values
36.What can we learn from the passage?
A.Harry Potter’s friends didn’t know he was a wizard until he graduated.
B.J. K. Rowling wrote down her idea by borrowing a pen while she was on the train.
C.Harry Potter was a thin, yellow-haired handsome boy, with a glass on his nose.
D.It’s lucky that J. K. Rowling didn’t have a pen while she got the idea of Harry Potter.
D
In the age of rapid technological development, DeepSeek (深度求索) has become a pioneer in artificial intelligence (AI) and data analytics (数据分析). It was founded to help industries make intelligent decisions. DeepSeek focuses on creating advanced AI platforms to boost efficiency and productivity in fields like finance (金融), healthcare, education, and logistics.
DeepSeek uses advanced technologies such as machine learning, natural language processing (NLP), and predictive analytics. Its main product, an AI data analysis platform, helps organizations handle large amounts of data in real-time. It can generate useful insights and automate decision-making. For example, in healthcare, DeepSeek’s algorithms (算法) can diagnose (诊断) diseases more accurately. In finance, its tools can predict market trends and reduce risks.
What makes DeepSeek special is its focus on adaptability (适应性) and ethical (伦理) AI. The company tries to create transparent AI models that users can trust. Its “Adaptive Learning Framework” allows systems to change according to new data, staying useful in changing situations.
Since its start, DeepSeek has received much praise. Industry leaders like its ability to turn AI theory into practical uses. A CFO from a big company said it cut their operational costs by 30% and improved forecasting. Healthcare workers also like how it reduces diagnostic errors. But DeepSeek’s success has also started discussions about AI ethics and workforce changes.
In the future, DeepSeek plans to work with educational institutions to train AI talent and start community projects to solve problems like climate change. As its CEO said, they want AI to bring progress, not just profit. DeepSeek shows the bright future of AI, and it’s ready to change the way industries work.
37.DeepSeek was founded ________.
A.to develop new video-game technologies B.to help industries make intelligent decisions
C.to create a social media platform D.to build self-driving cars
38.How does DeepSeek help in the finance field?
A.By providing free financial advice to all users.
B.By promoting high-risk investments.
C.By increasing the complexity of financial regulations.
D.By predicting market trends and reducing risks.
39.DeepSeek is special because of ________.
A.its high-cost products that only large companies can afford
B.its focus on adaptability and ethical AI
C.its lack of interest in new technological developments
D.its preference for working alone rather than collaborating
40.What’s the purpose of the passage?
A.To introduce something about DeepSeek. B.To explain why DeepSeek is special.
C.To discuss the success of DeepSeek. D.To tell us the future plan of DeepSeek.
四、信息还原(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺连贯,其中有两项是多余选项。
As the saying goes, “Reading makes a full man.” Children need to read at least 20 minutes a day. Do you know why? 41
Reading is “brain (大脑) food”.
Reading provides one of the most complex (复杂的) brain activities in life. Reading will improve many of the areas of the brain. 42 Because we have to read and remember the whole story.
43
The experience of reading helps children develop good listening skills. Through reading they can know how to pronounce (发音) and learn new words to connect words to the things in their real world.
Reading prepares children for school.
There is a strong relationship (关系) between reading and study. Because studying needs our abilities to read, children must have strong reading skills. 44
Reading improves relationships in your family.
There is nothing better than reading wonderful books with the whole family. 45 Remember, family members are always important.
A.If children have strong reading skills, they can learn better at school.
B.For example, it improves our memory.
C.The more books you read, the better you will be.
D.Spending time reading with your family each day will make you be closer.
E.Here are some of the reasons.
F.Reading improves listening skills.
五、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,在短文空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。将所填答案填写在相应题号的横线上。
We all know doing exercise makes us healthy. But many of us don’t know which is better, to exercise in the day 46 at night. Dr. Yang, a famous sleep doctor, 47 (advice) people to do outdoor exercise for 48 least 30 minutes a day in the daytime.
Dr. Yang has 49 (do) research (研究) on sports and sleep for years. He finds out that those who exercise in 50 (nature) light for half an hour every day have better sleep and more energy. Dr. Yang 51 (he) gets up at 6:30 a.m. Then he usually takes a walk outside. Sometimes, he walks his two dogs in the park in the afternoon with his sunglasses left at home.
Many schools put Dr. Yang’s findings into practice. They made it 52 rule that students should do outdoor exercise once or 53 (two) a day. In some schools, students even formed outdoor running clubs. After some time, most students said they benefited (受益) a lot from outdoor exercise. Now they sleep better and concentrate (集中) 54 (much) on their studies.
Some students are now thinking about 55 (invite) their teachers to join them in their daily runs.
六、首字母填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整
China is an old country with a rich culture. When travelling to China, understanding Chinese culture and customs is i 56 for you to behave in a good way.
It’s becoming popular for foreigners to be invited into Chinese homes. Being invited to a Chinese family’s home can be a wonderful and warm e 57 . Chinese people are known to be very welcoming(好客). When you’re invited to a Chinese family’s home, make sure you arrive on time. Don’t forget to say good words about s 58 you like in the house. Gifts are usually given when visiting someone’s home or being invited for dinner. Chinese people like to r 59 fruit or tea in a nice box or basket.
After some small talks, comes the dinner. A Chinese dinner table is a happy place, f 60 of delicious food and conversation. When invited over for dinner, make sure to notice what everybody else is doing and try to do the s 61 . You’d better eat plenty of food to show you’re enjoying it. Don’t finish off the whole dish, but leave a small amount of food on the plates. It shows that the host has p 62 enough food.
For foreigners, Chinese people may be very curious(好奇的). Chinese people aren’t afraid to ask personal questions, even if you’ve met for the f 63 time. So, don’t be surprised to be asked things like your age, your education or your work. You do not have to answer these questions. If you don’t want to talk about your own life, j 64 explain to them.
Enjoy yourself in the warm and welcoming world of the local Chinese. As a g 65 in China, you will get special treatment. And your hosts make sure you will have a good time.
七、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
How do students spend their spare time after finishing their homework? Watch TV, play computer games, or go outside to relax. Here's a good example.
Tim and Kerry Meek are both teachers. They live in the UK with their two daughters: eleven-year-old Amy and nine-year-old Ella. Recently, the Meek family has become the focus(焦点) of the whole country after they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
The Meek couple didn't want their children to spend all their free time in front of the TV and become "couch potatoes". So about one year ago, the Meeks decided that watching TV and playing computer games were not permitted. Instead, they set 100 tasks for the two girls to do outside. Although Mr. and Mrs. Meek are not outdoor activity fans, they took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters. It turns out that the two sisters really had a good time joining in the activities.
Every holiday and weekend, whether it's sunny, rainy or snowy, the Meeks would go out to try the activities on their list, including hiking, sailing, climbing, skiing, and so on. The two little girls not only had a wonderful time, but also learned a lot of skills from the activities. They were even able to stand up in front of their school to give a talk for charity. "Our friends spend a lot of their free time doing things which are harmful to their health. Luckily, we've had the chance to experience something different. Amy and Ella also helped their parents to draw up a new list of challenges for the next 12 months.
66.Why did the Meeks become the focus of the UK?
67.How did the Meek couple encourage their girls to do activities?
68.When did the Meeks go out to do the activities?
69.What did the two little girls learn from the activities?
70.What should we do to keep healthy in our spare time?(请自拟作答)
八、作文(满分20分)
71.“双减”政策实施以来,学生有了更多的空余时间,某校英语角就“如何让学生的课余生活更有意义?”展开了讨论,大家各抒己见。请你根据下面的思维导图,以“How to Make Our Spare Time More Meaningful?”为题,用英语写一篇短文。
要求:
1.短文应包括所给内容要点,可适当发挥,使文章连贯;
2.词数:90词左右,开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
How to Make Our Spare Time More Meaningful
Nowadays, we students have much more spare time than ever before, but how to make our spare time more meaningful? My schoolmates give the following advice.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
In a word, let’s make full use of our spare time and improve ourselves.
试卷第6页,共7页
1 / 15
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(南通专用)
英语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
一、单项选择(本题共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
题号
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
答案
A
B
D
C
A
B
C
A
D
D
二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
11.B 12.D 13.C 14.B 15.C 16.B 17.C 18.D 19.D 20.A 21.A 22.D 23.B 24.A 25.C
三、 阅读理解(本题共15小题;每小题2分, 满分30分)
26.A 27.C 28.B
29.B 30.A 31.D 32.A
33.B 34.D 35.B 36.D
37.B 38.D 39.B 40.A
四、信息还原(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分)
41.E 42.B 43.F 44.A 45.D
五、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
46.or 47.advises 48.at 49.been doing 50.natural 51.himself 52.a 53.twice 54.more 55.inviting
六、首字母填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
56.(i)mportant 57.(e)xperience 58.(s)omething 59.(r)eceive 60.(f)ull 61.(s)ame 62.(p)repared 63.(f)irst 64.(j)ust 65.(g)uest
七、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
66.Because they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
67.They took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters.
68.Every holiday and weekend, whether it is sunny, rainy or snowy.
69.They learned a lot of skills from the activities.
70.We should do more outdoor exercises to keep healthy/fit in our spare time.
八、作文(满分20分)
How to Make Our Spare Time More Meaningful
Nowadays, we students have much more spare time than ever before, but how to make our spare time more meaningful? My schoolmates give the following advice.
First, it’s good to help our parents do some housework. That can help us understand each other and show our love for them. Second, we should spend our spare time choosing some books to read and communicating with others after reading. It can help us learn more about the world and open up our mind. Third, it’s a good chance for us to go travelling and relax ourselves. Finally, we can take part in meaningful activities, like doing some cleaning for the old. What’s more, we can do some sports to make us stronger and healthier.
In a word, let’s make full use of our spare time and improve ourselves.
答案第2页,共2页
(
1
/
2
)学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$■■
g■5■
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(南通专用)
英语·答题卡
姓
名:
缺考
准考
标记
条码粘贴
处
号:
注意事项
1.答题前,
考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。
2.
选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。
3.
请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
4.
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
5.
正确填涂■
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
”、
单项填空(共10小题:每小题1.5分,
满分15分)
1[A][B][C][D]
6[AJ[B][C][D]
2[AJ[B][C][D]
7[A][B][C][D]
3[A][B][C][D]
8[A][B][C][D]
4[AJ[B][C][D]
9[AJ[B][C][D]
5.[A][B][C][D]
10.[A][B][C][D]
二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
11.[A][B][C][D]
16.[A][B][C][D]
21.[A][B][C][D]
12[A][B][C][D]
17[A][B][C][D]
22[A][B][C][D]
13.[A][B][C][D]
18.[A][B][C][D]
23[A][B][C][D]
14.[A][B][C][D]
19.[A][B][C][D]
24.[A][B][C][D]
15.[A][B][C][D]
20.[A][B][C][D]
25.AJ【B1[C1ID1
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
26.[A][B][C][D]
31[A][B][C][D]
36.[A][B][C][D]
41.[A][B][C][D][E][F]
27.[A][B][C][D]
32[AJ[B][C][D]
37.[A][B][C][D]
42[A][B][C][D][E][F]
28.[A][B][C][D]
33.[A][B][C][D]
38AJ【B1[C1[D1
43.[A][B][C][D][E][F]
29.[A][B][C][D]
34.[A][B][C][D]
39[A][B][C][D]
44.[A][B][CJ[D][E][F]
30.[A][B][C][D]
35.[A][B][C][D]
40.[A][B][C][D]
45.[A][B][C][DI[E][F]
英语第1页(共2页)
■
94■
非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答)
五、综合填空(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分)
46
47
48
49.
50
51
52
53
54
55.
六、首字母填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
七、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
66
67
68
69
70
八、作文(满分20分)
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页) (
………………○………………
外
………………○………………
装
………………○………………
订
………………○………………
线
………………○………………
) (
………………○………………
内
………………○………………
装
………………○………………
订
………………○………………
线
………………○………………
) (
此卷只装订
不密封
)
(
………………○………………
内
………………○………………
装
………………○………………
订
………………○………………
线
………………○………………
………………○………………
外
………………○………………
装
………………○………………
订
………………○………………
线
………………○………………
… 学校:
______________
姓名:
_____________
班级:
_______________
考号:
______________________
)
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(南通专用)
英语
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:Units 1~4,牛津译林版八年级下册。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、单项选择(本题共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1.—I hear you are learning the body language these days.
—Yes, I hope to learn a new way of _________ with those who can’t hear us.
A.communication B.condition C.situation D.instruction
2.Please sit up straight. It’s rude to lean heavily _________ the back of your chair.
A.over B.against C.behind D.except
3.—Jack says he can write a 10,000-word report in only a few minutes.
—Is he joking? He _________ use the new AI tool—DeepSeek. He is always weak in writing.
A.may B.can C.should D.must
4.—When will the football match between Nantong Zhiyun and Shanghai Haigang begin on TV?
—Oh, it _________ for ten minutes, ending in 0:3. Zhiyun lost the game.
A.has began B.has been on C.has been over D.has finished
5.Which of the following is a fact about Beijing?
A.Beijing is the capital city of China.
B.Beijing duck is diverse and delicious.
C.Beijing is the most beautiful city in the world.
D.Beijing is a nice city with rich cultural heritage.
6.—Hey, Jack, I haven’t seen you for days, where have you been?
—I ________ in Sanya for about twenty days to enjoy my vacation.
A.has stayed B.stayed C.is staying D.stay
7.Copying others’ homework is a bad learning habit. _________, it’s never too late to get out of it.
A.Finally B.Otherwise C.Anyway D.Moreover
8.—I want to read Black Beauty, but I don’t know _________ the book.
—Well, you can try our school library or City Library.
A.where to find B.when to finish C.how to find D.why to read
9.—Excuse me, your bike is in my way, would you mind _________ it?
—_________. I will move it away at once.
A.to move; Never mind B.to move; Of course not
C.moving; OK, I will D.moving; Not at all
10.—No words are strong enough to express our heartfelt thanks for your help during the flight.
—_________. Hope to work for you next time.
A.Take it easy B.Not exactly C.With pleasure D.My pleasure
二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Hello, I am Maggie and I am a big red maple tree (枫树) in the center of Central Park in New York. Every part of me looks 11 . I love seeing all the people stop, stare at me, and say “That tree is beautiful”. Those 12 make me feel special.
One noon, I see a 13 head my way. I can hear all the frightening sounds nearing, but the most frightening one is the sound of almost half of my bark (树皮) being torn off (撕掉). I feel 14 . What will people think when they walk up to a worn-down tree in the 15 of Central Park? Will they hate me and cut me down? These thoughts make my branches ache. The wind is blowing hard and the rain is falling heavily. I am crying 16 I am not so beautiful as I used to be.
About five hours later, when the strong wind and the heavy rain die down, a nice opossum family come to me and ask if they can spend the 17 in one of my holes. The baby opossum is so cute that I can’t 18 . Soon, round two of the storm comes. It 19 another part of my bark, 20 it doesn’t worry me so much as I have a distraction (分散注意力的事物)—the opossum family. Other animals see my 21 act and come to me, too. Even though I feel great for 22 all the animals, I still haven’t completely forgotten about what people might think about my 23 . Instead of cutting me down, people 24 me even more for sheltering all those animals from the terrible weather. I 25 understand that “beautiful” can refer to more than just physical appearance. It can describe qualities such as kindness, intelligence, or the way something makes you feel. Beauty is subjective and can be found in many different things, not just in looks.
11.A.straight B. perfect C.active D.colourful
12.A.noises B.trees C.answers D.words
13.A.wind B.rain C.storm D.fog
14.A.angry B.worried C.bored D.surprised
15.A.front B.corner C.middle D.back
16.A.while B.since C.until D.if
17.A.morning B.noon C.night D.holiday
18.A.reply B.record C.report D.refuse
19.A.picks out B.looks for C.falls into D.tears off
20.A.but B.and C.so D.or
21.A.warm B.sudden C.cold D.strange
22.A.feeding B.fighting C.catching D.protecting
23.A.qualities B.looks C.duties D.abilities
24.A.love B.know C.water D.help
25.A.sometimes B.always C.finally D.hardly
三、 阅读理解(本题共15小题;每小题2分, 满分30分)
请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
● Black Holes
On April 10, people around the world got their first look at a real black hole. Want to know more? Come and enjoy a film about black holes at 3 p. m. on Thursday in the school hall!
●5G is coming! Come and experience what it is like!
Time: 2:30 p. m.-4:30 p. m. on Friday
Place: Science Center
Teachers: Miss Yang, Mr. Zhu
●Why can’t we grow to be 3 meters?
Speaker: Doctor Ma
Time:9:00-11:00 a. m. on Monday
Place: Biology Lab Two
●3D-printed products must bring you different feelings!
Time:8:20-10:20 a. m. on Tuesday
Place: Computer Room Four
Teacher: Mr. Wang
26.On Friday, you can experience what 5G is like at ________.
A.Science Center B.the school hall C.Biology Lab Two D.Computer Room
27.From 9:00-11:00 a. m. on Monday, you can ________.
A.watch a film B.learn more about 5G
C.listen to a talk D.enjoy 3D-printed products
28.This passage is probably ________.
A.a poem B.a poster C.a book D.a diary
B
Emma was on the way to the Nature Center. She looked sadly out of the window of the bus. Only 50 miles outside town was the farm where she grew up. She thought about the farm all the time, especially the animals.
When her family sold the farm and moved to nearby town. Emma was excited. But when she got to the new school, she felt out of place. She had few classmates to talk to.
The bus came to a stop. “Welcome to the Nature Center,” her teacher said. “A guide will tell us something about the animals, and then you’ll help to feed the baby squirrels. Now I want everyone to find a partner (搭档).”
Emma didn’t have any friends yet. Who would be her partner? Emma got close to Julia, a talkative and outgoing girl. “Could I be your partner?” Emma asked uncertainly.
“Sure,” said Julia warmly.
Together, the girls walked into the center. After the guide’s introduction to the animals, a keeper showed them how to hold the bottle of milk for baby squirrels. Then the girls started to feed their own baby squirrels.
After the babies finished eating, the keeper asked, “Would you like to help feed the adult squirrels, too?”
Emma was quick to volunteer, but when the keeper opened the first cage, an adult squirrel inside jumped out. Emma was calm, held out her band, made quiet sounds, and then quickly got it.
“Wow! You are so brave!” Julia said. “You’re always so quiet. I thought you were afraid of everything.”
“I have grown up on a farm, so I know much about animals. I know that we have to stay calm when animals are afraid or excited.”
The keeper nodded in agreement and asked Emma, “Would you like to volunteer to help out with the animals at the center?”
“Cool! I would love to work here! That’s a great chance!” Emma replied cheerfully.
That afternoon, in the bus on the way back to school. Emma sat next to Julia, her new friend.
The feeling of happiness washed over her.
29.How did Emma feel when she got to the new school?
A.Excited. B.Lonely. C.Warm. D.Nervous.
30.What probably helped Emma stay calm when an adult squirrel jumped out?
A.Her experience with animals on the farm.
B.Her knowledge from her new classmates.
C.Her decision to protect her new friend.
D.Her close relationship (关系) with the keeper.
31.On the way back to school, Emma felt happy because ________.
A.the teacher praised her for being brave
B.she could easily catch the baby squirrel
C.she returned to the farm and saw animals again
D.she could care for animals again and made a friend
32.What’s the best title for this article?
A.Emma’s trip to the Nature Center B.How to fit in the new school life
C.How to make new friends at school D.Winning a chance to help squirrels
C
Success is often measured by the ability to overcome adversity. But it is often the belief of others that gives us the courage to try.
J. K. Rowling, author of the Harry Potter book series, began writing at the age of 6. In her biography, she remembers with great fondness when her good friend Sean, whom she met in secondary school, became the first person to encourage her and help build the confidence that one day she would be a very good writer.
“He was the first person with whom I really discussed my serious ambition to be a writer. He was also the only person who thought I was bound to be a success at it, which meant much more to me than I ever told him at the time.”
Though there were many setbacks, Rowling went on with her writing, particularly fantasy stories. But it wasn’t until 1990 that she first got the idea about Harry Potter. As she recalls, it was on a long train journey from London to Manchester that the idea of Harry Potter simply fell into her head. “To my immense frustration (沮丧), I didn’t have a functioning pen with me, and I was too shy to ask anybody if I could borrow one. I think, now, that this was probably a good thing, because I simply sat and thought, for four (delayed train) hours, and all the details bubbled up in my brain, and this scrawny, black-haired, bespectacled (戴眼镜的) boy who didn’t know he was a wizard became more and more real to me.”
That same year, her mother passed away after a ten-year battle with serious illness, which deeply affected her writing. She went on to marry and had a daughter, but separated from her husband shortly afterwards.
During this time, Rowling was diagnosed with depression. Unemployed, she completed her first novel in area cafes, where she could get her daughter to fall asleep. After being rejected by 12 publishing houses, the first Harry Potter novel was sold to a small British publishing house.
Now with seven books that have sold nearly 400 million copies in 64 languages, J. K. Rowling is the highest earning novelist in history. And it all began with her commitment to writing that was fostered by the confidence of a friend!
33.Which of the following could be the best title of the passage?
A.Famous Harry Potter series
B.Confidence of a friend made Rowling a great writer
C.The life of a wizard
D.How J. K. Rowling got the idea of Harry Potter
34.According to the passage, we know J. K. Rowling ________ while writing her first novel.
A.had a happy family B.had a ten-year illness
C.earned a lot of money D.had her daughter sleep in cafes
35.What might the word “setbacks” mean in the fourth paragraph?
A.benefits B.difficulties C.stories D.values
36.What can we learn from the passage?
A.Harry Potter’s friends didn’t know he was a wizard until he graduated.
B.J. K. Rowling wrote down her idea by borrowing a pen while she was on the train.
C.Harry Potter was a thin, yellow-haired handsome boy, with a glass on his nose.
D.It’s lucky that J. K. Rowling didn’t have a pen while she got the idea of Harry Potter.
D
In the age of rapid technological development, DeepSeek (深度求索) has become a pioneer in artificial intelligence (AI) and data analytics (数据分析). It was founded to help industries make intelligent decisions. DeepSeek focuses on creating advanced AI platforms to boost efficiency and productivity in fields like finance (金融), healthcare, education, and logistics.
DeepSeek uses advanced technologies such as machine learning, natural language processing (NLP), and predictive analytics. Its main product, an AI data analysis platform, helps organizations handle large amounts of data in real-time. It can generate useful insights and automate decision-making. For example, in healthcare, DeepSeek’s algorithms (算法) can diagnose (诊断) diseases more accurately. In finance, its tools can predict market trends and reduce risks.
What makes DeepSeek special is its focus on adaptability (适应性) and ethical (伦理) AI. The company tries to create transparent AI models that users can trust. Its “Adaptive Learning Framework” allows systems to change according to new data, staying useful in changing situations.
Since its start, DeepSeek has received much praise. Industry leaders like its ability to turn AI theory into practical uses. A CFO from a big company said it cut their operational costs by 30% and improved forecasting. Healthcare workers also like how it reduces diagnostic errors. But DeepSeek’s success has also started discussions about AI ethics and workforce changes.
In the future, DeepSeek plans to work with educational institutions to train AI talent and start community projects to solve problems like climate change. As its CEO said, they want AI to bring progress, not just profit. DeepSeek shows the bright future of AI, and it’s ready to change the way industries work.
37.DeepSeek was founded ________.
A.to develop new video-game technologies B.to help industries make intelligent decisions
C.to create a social media platform D.to build self-driving cars
38.How does DeepSeek help in the finance field?
A.By providing free financial advice to all users.
B.By promoting high-risk investments.
C.By increasing the complexity of financial regulations.
D.By predicting market trends and reducing risks.
39.DeepSeek is special because of ________.
A.its high-cost products that only large companies can afford
B.its focus on adaptability and ethical AI
C.its lack of interest in new technological developments
D.its preference for working alone rather than collaborating
40.What’s the purpose of the passage?
A.To introduce something about DeepSeek. B.To explain why DeepSeek is special.
C.To discuss the success of DeepSeek. D.To tell us the future plan of DeepSeek.
四、信息还原(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺连贯,其中有两项是多余选项。
As the saying goes, “Reading makes a full man.” Children need to read at least 20 minutes a day. Do you know why? 41
Reading is “brain (大脑) food”.
Reading provides one of the most complex (复杂的) brain activities in life. Reading will improve many of the areas of the brain. 42 Because we have to read and remember the whole story.
43
The experience of reading helps children develop good listening skills. Through reading they can know how to pronounce (发音) and learn new words to connect words to the things in their real world.
Reading prepares children for school.
There is a strong relationship (关系) between reading and study. Because studying needs our abilities to read, children must have strong reading skills. 44
Reading improves relationships in your family.
There is nothing better than reading wonderful books with the whole family. 45 Remember, family members are always important.
A.If children have strong reading skills, they can learn better at school.
B.For example, it improves our memory.
C.The more books you read, the better you will be.
D.Spending time reading with your family each day will make you be closer.
E.Here are some of the reasons.
F.Reading improves listening skills.
五、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,在短文空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。将所填答案填写在相应题号的横线上。
We all know doing exercise makes us healthy. But many of us don’t know which is better, to exercise in the day 46 at night. Dr. Yang, a famous sleep doctor, 47 (advice) people to do outdoor exercise for 48 least 30 minutes a day in the daytime.
Dr. Yang has 49 (do) research (研究) on sports and sleep for years. He finds out that those who exercise in 50 (nature) light for half an hour every day have better sleep and more energy. Dr. Yang 51 (he) gets up at 6:30 a.m. Then he usually takes a walk outside. Sometimes, he walks his two dogs in the park in the afternoon with his sunglasses left at home.
Many schools put Dr. Yang’s findings into practice. They made it 52 rule that students should do outdoor exercise once or 53 (two) a day. In some schools, students even formed outdoor running clubs. After some time, most students said they benefited (受益) a lot from outdoor exercise. Now they sleep better and concentrate (集中) 54 (much) on their studies.
Some students are now thinking about 55 (invite) their teachers to join them in their daily runs.
六、首字母填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整
China is an old country with a rich culture. When travelling to China, understanding Chinese culture and customs is i 56 for you to behave in a good way.
It’s becoming popular for foreigners to be invited into Chinese homes. Being invited to a Chinese family’s home can be a wonderful and warm e 57 . Chinese people are known to be very welcoming(好客). When you’re invited to a Chinese family’s home, make sure you arrive on time. Don’t forget to say good words about s 58 you like in the house. Gifts are usually given when visiting someone’s home or being invited for dinner. Chinese people like to r 59 fruit or tea in a nice box or basket.
After some small talks, comes the dinner. A Chinese dinner table is a happy place, f 60 of delicious food and conversation. When invited over for dinner, make sure to notice what everybody else is doing and try to do the s 61 . You’d better eat plenty of food to show you’re enjoying it. Don’t finish off the whole dish, but leave a small amount of food on the plates. It shows that the host has p 62 enough food.
For foreigners, Chinese people may be very curious(好奇的). Chinese people aren’t afraid to ask personal questions, even if you’ve met for the f 63 time. So, don’t be surprised to be asked things like your age, your education or your work. You do not have to answer these questions. If you don’t want to talk about your own life, j 64 explain to them.
Enjoy yourself in the warm and welcoming world of the local Chinese. As a g 65 in China, you will get special treatment. And your hosts make sure you will have a good time.
七、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
How do students spend their spare time after finishing their homework? Watch TV, play computer games, or go outside to relax. Here's a good example.
Tim and Kerry Meek are both teachers. They live in the UK with their two daughters: eleven-year-old Amy and nine-year-old Ella. Recently, the Meek family has become the focus(焦点) of the whole country after they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
The Meek couple didn't want their children to spend all their free time in front of the TV and become "couch potatoes". So about one year ago, the Meeks decided that watching TV and playing computer games were not permitted. Instead, they set 100 tasks for the two girls to do outside. Although Mr. and Mrs. Meek are not outdoor activity fans, they took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters. It turns out that the two sisters really had a good time joining in the activities.
Every holiday and weekend, whether it's sunny, rainy or snowy, the Meeks would go out to try the activities on their list, including hiking, sailing, climbing, skiing, and so on. The two little girls not only had a wonderful time, but also learned a lot of skills from the activities. They were even able to stand up in front of their school to give a talk for charity. "Our friends spend a lot of their free time doing things which are harmful to their health. Luckily, we've had the chance to experience something different. Amy and Ella also helped their parents to draw up a new list of challenges for the next 12 months.
66.Why did the Meeks become the focus of the UK?
67.How did the Meek couple encourage their girls to do activities?
68.When did the Meeks go out to do the activities?
69.What did the two little girls learn from the activities?
70.What should we do to keep healthy in our spare time?(请自拟作答)
八、作文(满分20分)
71.“双减”政策实施以来,学生有了更多的空余时间,某校英语角就“如何让学生的课余生活更有意义?”展开了讨论,大家各抒己见。请你根据下面的思维导图,以“How to Make Our Spare Time More Meaningful?”为题,用英语写一篇短文。
要求:
1.短文应包括所给内容要点,可适当发挥,使文章连贯;
2.词数:90词左右,开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
How to Make Our Spare Time More Meaningful
Nowadays, we students have much more spare time than ever before, but how to make our spare time more meaningful? My schoolmates give the following advice.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
In a word, let’s make full use of our spare time and improve ourselves.
试题 第7页(共8页) 试题 第8页(共8页)
试题 第5页(共8页) 试题 第6页(共8页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(南通专用)
英语
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:Units 1~4,牛津译林版八年级下册。
5. 难度系数:0.65。
6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、单项选择(本题共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1.—I hear you are learning the body language these days.
—Yes, I hope to learn a new way of _________ with those who can’t hear us.
A.communication B.condition C.situation D.instruction
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我听说你这些天正在学习身体语言。——是的,我希望学习一种新的交流方式,和那些听不见我们的人交流。
考查名词辨析。communication交流;condition条件;situation情形;instruction指示。根据“those who can’t hear us”可知,是为了和听不见的人交流。故选A。
2.Please sit up straight. It’s rude to lean heavily _________ the back of your chair.
A.over B.against C.behind D.except
【答案】B
【详解】句意:请坐直。重重地靠在椅子后背上是不礼貌的。
考查介词。over在……上面;against紧靠;behind在……后面;except除了。根据前文“It’s rude to lean heavily”可知,是不要倚靠在座椅后背上,lean against靠在……上面。故选B。
3.—Jack says he can write a 10,000-word report in only a few minutes.
—Is he joking? He _________ use the new AI tool—DeepSeek. He is always weak in writing.
A.may B.can C.should D.must
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——杰克说他可以在几分钟内写一篇一万字的报告。——他在开玩笑吗?他一定使用了新的人工智能工具——DeepSeek。他的写作总是很差。
考查情态动词用法。may也许;can能够;should应该;must一定。根据“...use the new AI tool—DeepSeek. He is always weak in writing.”可知,杰克的写作很差,此处应用must表示可能性极大的肯定推测。故选D。
4.—When will the football match between Nantong Zhiyun and Shanghai Haigang begin on TV?
—Oh, it _________ for ten minutes, ending in 0:3. Zhiyun lost the game.
A.has began B.has been on C.has been over D.has finished
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——电视上南通支云对阵上海海港的足球比赛什么时候开始?——哦,比赛已经结束了10分钟,以0:3结束。支云输了。
考查现在完成时。根据“for ten minutes”可知,时态为现在完成时,此处应用延续性动词,排除AD选项;又由“ending in 0:3. Zhiyun lost the game”可知,比赛已经结束。故选C。
5.Which of the following is a fact about Beijing?
A.Beijing is the capital city of China.
B.Beijing duck is diverse and delicious.
C.Beijing is the most beautiful city in the world.
D.Beijing is a nice city with rich cultural heritage.
【答案】A
【详解】句意:以下哪一项是关于北京的事实?北京是中国的首都。
考查常识。Beijing is the capital city of China.北京是中国的首都;Beijing duck is diverse and delicious.北京烤鸭品种繁多,味道鲜美;Beijing is the most beautiful city in the world.北京是世界上最美丽的城市;Beijing is a nice city with rich cultural heritage.北京是一个有着丰富文化遗产的好城市。根据语境可知,A选项“北京是中国的首都”描述的是一个有关北京的事实,其他选项表达的是观点。故选A。
6.—Hey, Jack, I haven’t seen you for days, where have you been?
—I ________ in Sanya for about twenty days to enjoy my vacation.
A.has stayed B.stayed C.is staying D.stay
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——嘿,杰克,我好几天没见到你了,你去哪儿了?——为了享受假期,我在三亚待了大约二十天。
考查时态。根据“for about twenty days”语境可知,询问对方前几天去了哪里,答语是自己在三亚待了大约二十天,时态为一般过去时,动词用stay用过去式stayed。故选B。
7.Copying others’ homework is a bad learning habit. _________, it’s never too late to get out of it.
A.Finally B.Otherwise C.Anyway D.Moreover
【答案】C
【详解】句意:抄别人作业是一个坏学习习惯。无论如何,克服它永远都不晚。
考查副词辨析。Finally最后;Otherwise否则;Anyway无论如何;Moreover而且。根据题干“Copying others’ homework is a bad learning habit.”可知,这里用anyway进行强调,此处指无论如何,改正都不晚。故选C。
8.—I want to read Black Beauty, but I don’t know _________ the book.
—Well, you can try our school library or City Library.
A.where to find B.when to finish C.how to find D.why to read
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我想读《黑美人》,但我不知道去哪找这本书。——试一试咱们学校图书馆或者城市图书馆。
考查疑问词+不定式结构。where to find去哪找;when to finish什么时候完成;how to find怎样找;why to read为什么读。结合答句“you can try our school library or City Library.”可知,此处表达的意思是“在哪里能找到”,故选A。
9.—Excuse me, your bike is in my way, would you mind _________ it?
—_________. I will move it away at once.
A.to move; Never mind B.to move; Of course not
C.moving; OK, I will D.moving; Not at all
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——打扰一下,你的自行车挡住了我的路,你介意挪一下你的自行车吗?——当然不介意。我马上把它移走。
考查非谓语动词和情景交际。Never mind不要紧;Of course not当然不;OK, I will好的,我会的;Not at all一点也不。mind doing sth.表示“介意做某事”,故第一个空为moving;根据“I will move it away at once.”可知,我不介意挪一下我的自行车。故选D。
10.—No words are strong enough to express our heartfelt thanks for your help during the flight.
—_________. Hope to work for you next time.
A.Take it easy B.Not exactly C.With pleasure D.My pleasure
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——对您在飞行过程中的帮助,任何言语都不足以表达我们衷心的感谢。——我的荣幸。希望下次能为你工作。
考查情景交际。Take it easy不要紧张;Not exactly不完全是;With pleasure我很愿意;My pleasure我的荣幸。根据“express our heartfelt thanks for your help”可知,上句是在表示感谢,应用My pleasure回复。故选D。
二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Hello, I am Maggie and I am a big red maple tree (枫树) in the center of Central Park in New York. Every part of me looks 11 . I love seeing all the people stop, stare at me, and say “That tree is beautiful”. Those 12 make me feel special.
One noon, I see a 13 head my way. I can hear all the frightening sounds nearing, but the most frightening one is the sound of almost half of my bark (树皮) being torn off (撕掉). I feel 14 . What will people think when they walk up to a worn-down tree in the 15 of Central Park? Will they hate me and cut me down? These thoughts make my branches ache. The wind is blowing hard and the rain is falling heavily. I am crying 16 I am not so beautiful as I used to be.
About five hours later, when the strong wind and the heavy rain die down, a nice opossum family come to me and ask if they can spend the 17 in one of my holes. The baby opossum is so cute that I can’t 18 . Soon, round two of the storm comes. It 19 another part of my bark, 20 it doesn’t worry me so much as I have a distraction (分散注意力的事物)—the opossum family. Other animals see my 21 act and come to me, too. Even though I feel great for 22 all the animals, I still haven’t completely forgotten about what people might think about my 23 . Instead of cutting me down, people 24 me even more for sheltering all those animals from the terrible weather. I 25 understand that “beautiful” can refer to more than just physical appearance. It can describe qualities such as kindness, intelligence, or the way something makes you feel. Beauty is subjective and can be found in many different things, not just in looks.
11.A.straight B. perfect C.active D.colourful
12.A.noises B.trees C.answers D.words
13.A.wind B.rain C.storm D.fog
14.A.angry B.worried C.bored D.surprised
15.A.front B.corner C.middle D.back
16.A.while B.since C.until D.if
17.A.morning B.noon C.night D.holiday
18.A.reply B.record C.report D.refuse
19.A.picks out B.looks for C.falls into D.tears off
20.A.but B.and C.so D.or
21.A.warm B.sudden C.cold D.strange
22.A.feeding B.fighting C.catching D.protecting
23.A.qualities B.looks C.duties D.abilities
24.A.love B.know C.water D.help
25.A.sometimes B.always C.finally D.hardly
【答案】
11.B 12.D 13.C 14.B 15.C 16.B 17.C 18.D 19.D 20.A 21.A 22.D 23.B 24.A 25.C
【导语】本文主要讲人民公园里的一棵大红枫树因人们的赞美而感到自豪,然而一场大风暴使它破败不堪,但它友善地保护向它求助的动物们,人们更喜欢它了。
11.句意:我的每一部分看起来都很完美。
straight直的;perfect完美的;active积极的;colourful丰富多彩的。根据“I love seeing all the people stop, stare at me, and say ‘That tree is beautiful’.”可知,树很完美。故选B。
12.句意:这些话让我觉得自己很特别。
noises噪音;trees树;answers回答;words词语。根据人们的评价“That tree is beautiful”可知,是这些话让树觉得自己很特别。故选D。
13.句意:一天中午,我看到一场风暴朝我袭来。
wind风;rain雨;storm暴风雨;fog雾。根据后文“when the strong wind and the heavy rain die down,”以及“Soon, round two of the storm comes.”可知,是暴风雨。故选C。
14.句意:我很担心。
angry生气的;worried担心的;bored无聊的;surprised惊讶的。根据“but the most frightening one is the sound of almost half of my bark (树皮) being torn off (撕掉)”可知,树此时很担心。故选B。
15.句意:当人们走到中央公园中间的一棵破旧的树前,他们会怎么想?
front前面;corner角落;middle中间;back后面。根据前文“ I am a big red maple tree (枫树) in the center of Central Park in New York.”可知,设空处应该说人们走到中央公园“中间”的一棵破旧的树前。故选C。
16.句意:我哭是因为我不再像以前那么漂亮了。
while当……时;since因为;until直到;if如果。根据“I am not so beautiful as I used to be.”可知,后文解释了原因,应填since。故选B。
17.句意:大约五个小时后,当强风和大雨停了,一个可爱的负鼠家庭来找我,问他们是否可以在我的一个洞里过夜。
morning早上;noon中午;night晚上;holiday假期。根据“One noon, I see a storm head my way.”以及“About five hours later,”可知,设空处应该说负鼠来树洞里过夜。故选C。
18.句意:小负鼠太可爱了,我无法拒绝。
reply回答;record记录;report报告;refuse拒绝。根据“as I have a distraction (分散注意力的事物)—the opossum family.”可知,设空处应该说树没有拒绝负鼠家庭。故选D。
19.句意:它又撕掉了我树皮的一部分,但我并不担心,因为我有了一个分心的东西——负鼠家庭。
picks out挑出;looks for寻找;falls into掉入;tears off撕掉。根据“but the most frightening one is the sound of almost half of my bark (树皮) being torn off (撕掉).”以及“another part of my bark”可知,是暴风雨撕掉了一块树皮。故选D。
20.句意:它又撕掉了我树皮的一部分,但我并不担心,因为我有了一个分心的东西——负鼠家庭。
but但是;and和;so因此;or或者。根据“it doesn’t worry me so much”可知,后文语境发生了转折,应填but,故选A。
21.句意:其他动物看到我温暖的举动,也来找我。
warm温暖的;sudden突然;cold冷的;strange奇怪的。根据“The baby opossum is so cute that I can’t refuse.”可知,其他动物看到树的温暖举动,故选A。
22.句意:尽管我为保护所有的动物而感到高兴,但我仍然没有完全忘记人们可能会怎么看我的长相。
feeding喂养;fighting打架;catching抓住;protecting保护。根据“Other animals see my warm act and come to me, too.”可知,尽管树为“保护”所有的动物而感到高兴,故选D。
23.句意:尽管我为保护所有的动物而感到高兴,但我仍然没有完全忘记人们可能会怎么看我的长相。
qualities质量;looks外表;duties职责;abilities能力。根据“I love seeing all the people stop, stare at me, and say”以及前文的“What will people think when they walk up to a worn-down tree”可知,这里指的树仍然担心人们会怎么看自己的外表,故选B。
24.句意:人们不但没有冷落我,反而更爱我,因为我保护了所有的动物免受恶劣天气的伤害。
love爱;know知道;water浇水;help帮助。根据“me even more for sheltering all those animals from the terrible weather.”可知,因为树保护了这些小动物,人们更爱这棵树了,故选A。
25.句意:我最终明白“美丽”不仅仅指外表。
sometimes有时候;always总是;finally最终;hardly几乎不。根据“people love me even more for sheltering all those animals from the terrible weather.”可知,树最终明白了“美丽”不仅仅指外表。故选C。
三、 阅读理解(本题共15小题;每小题2分, 满分30分)
请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
● Black Holes
On April 10, people around the world got their first look at a real black hole. Want to know more? Come and enjoy a film about black holes at 3 p. m. on Thursday in the school hall!
●5G is coming! Come and experience what it is like!
Time: 2:30 p. m.-4:30 p. m. on Friday
Place: Science Center
Teachers: Miss Yang, Mr. Zhu
●Why can’t we grow to be 3 meters?
Speaker: Doctor Ma
Time:9:00-11:00 a. m. on Monday
Place: Biology Lab Two
●3D-printed products must bring you different feelings!
Time:8:20-10:20 a. m. on Tuesday
Place: Computer Room Four
Teacher: Mr. Wang
26.On Friday, you can experience what 5G is like at ________.
A.Science Center B.the school hall C.Biology Lab Two D.Computer Room
27.From 9:00-11:00 a. m. on Monday, you can ________.
A.watch a film B.learn more about 5G
C.listen to a talk D.enjoy 3D-printed products
28.This passage is probably ________.
A.a poem B.a poster C.a book D.a diary
【答案】26.A 27.C 28.B
【导语】本文主要介绍科技周的各项活动安排。
26.细节理解题。根据“5G is coming!”一栏中的“Place: Science Center”可知,周五人们可以在科技中心体验5G是什么样的。故选A。
27.细节理解题。根据“Speaker: Doctor Ma”和“Time:9:00-11:00 a. m. on Monday”可知,周一九点至十一点人们可以听一个讲座。故选C。
28.推理判断题。根据结构及内容可知,短文很可能是一张海报,告知人们各项活动的时间、地点等。故选B。
B
Emma was on the way to the Nature Center. She looked sadly out of the window of the bus. Only 50 miles outside town was the farm where she grew up. She thought about the farm all the time, especially the animals.
When her family sold the farm and moved to nearby town. Emma was excited. But when she got to the new school, she felt out of place. She had few classmates to talk to.
The bus came to a stop. “Welcome to the Nature Center,” her teacher said. “A guide will tell us something about the animals, and then you’ll help to feed the baby squirrels. Now I want everyone to find a partner (搭档).”
Emma didn’t have any friends yet. Who would be her partner? Emma got close to Julia, a talkative and outgoing girl. “Could I be your partner?” Emma asked uncertainly.
“Sure,” said Julia warmly.
Together, the girls walked into the center. After the guide’s introduction to the animals, a keeper showed them how to hold the bottle of milk for baby squirrels. Then the girls started to feed their own baby squirrels.
After the babies finished eating, the keeper asked, “Would you like to help feed the adult squirrels, too?”
Emma was quick to volunteer, but when the keeper opened the first cage, an adult squirrel inside jumped out. Emma was calm, held out her band, made quiet sounds, and then quickly got it.
“Wow! You are so brave!” Julia said. “You’re always so quiet. I thought you were afraid of everything.”
“I have grown up on a farm, so I know much about animals. I know that we have to stay calm when animals are afraid or excited.”
The keeper nodded in agreement and asked Emma, “Would you like to volunteer to help out with the animals at the center?”
“Cool! I would love to work here! That’s a great chance!” Emma replied cheerfully.
That afternoon, in the bus on the way back to school. Emma sat next to Julia, her new friend.
The feeling of happiness washed over her.
29.How did Emma feel when she got to the new school?
A.Excited. B.Lonely. C.Warm. D.Nervous.
30.What probably helped Emma stay calm when an adult squirrel jumped out?
A.Her experience with animals on the farm.
B.Her knowledge from her new classmates.
C.Her decision to protect her new friend.
D.Her close relationship (关系) with the keeper.
31.On the way back to school, Emma felt happy because ________.
A.the teacher praised her for being brave
B.she could easily catch the baby squirrel
C.she returned to the farm and saw animals again
D.she could care for animals again and made a friend
32.What’s the best title for this article?
A.Emma’s trip to the Nature Center B.How to fit in the new school life
C.How to make new friends at school D.Winning a chance to help squirrels
【答案】29.B 30.A 31.D 32.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了Emma的自然中心之旅。
29.细节推理题。根据“But when she got to the new school she felt out of place. She had few classmates to talk to.”可知,但是当她到了新学校,她感到很不自在。当她到新学校后她几乎没有同学可以交谈。因此推断她到新学校后感到孤独。故选B。
30.推理判断题。根据“I know that we have to stay calm when animals are afraid or excited.”以及“I have grown up on a farm, so I know much about animals.”可知,她知道当动物害怕或者激动的时候必须保持冷静,据此推断她在农场的经历帮助她保持冷静。故选A。
31.推理判断题。根据“‘Cool! I would love to work here! That’s a great chance!’ Emma replied cheerfully. That afternoon, in the bus on the way back to school. Emma sat next to Julia, her new friend. The feeling of happiness washed over her.”可知,艾玛高兴的原因是她还可以去农场工作并且交到了一个新朋友,故选D。
32.最佳标题题。本文主要讲述了Emma的自然中心之旅。故选A。
C
Success is often measured by the ability to overcome adversity. But it is often the belief of others that gives us the courage to try.
J. K. Rowling, author of the Harry Potter book series, began writing at the age of 6. In her biography, she remembers with great fondness when her good friend Sean, whom she met in secondary school, became the first person to encourage her and help build the confidence that one day she would be a very good writer.
“He was the first person with whom I really discussed my serious ambition to be a writer. He was also the only person who thought I was bound to be a success at it, which meant much more to me than I ever told him at the time.”
Though there were many setbacks, Rowling went on with her writing, particularly fantasy stories. But it wasn’t until 1990 that she first got the idea about Harry Potter. As she recalls, it was on a long train journey from London to Manchester that the idea of Harry Potter simply fell into her head. “To my immense frustration (沮丧), I didn’t have a functioning pen with me, and I was too shy to ask anybody if I could borrow one. I think, now, that this was probably a good thing, because I simply sat and thought, for four (delayed train) hours, and all the details bubbled up in my brain, and this scrawny, black-haired, bespectacled (戴眼镜的) boy who didn’t know he was a wizard became more and more real to me.”
That same year, her mother passed away after a ten-year battle with serious illness, which deeply affected her writing. She went on to marry and had a daughter, but separated from her husband shortly afterwards.
During this time, Rowling was diagnosed with depression. Unemployed, she completed her first novel in area cafes, where she could get her daughter to fall asleep. After being rejected by 12 publishing houses, the first Harry Potter novel was sold to a small British publishing house.
Now with seven books that have sold nearly 400 million copies in 64 languages, J. K. Rowling is the highest earning novelist in history. And it all began with her commitment to writing that was fostered by the confidence of a friend!
33.Which of the following could be the best title of the passage?
A.Famous Harry Potter series
B.Confidence of a friend made Rowling a great writer
C.The life of a wizard
D.How J. K. Rowling got the idea of Harry Potter
34.According to the passage, we know J. K. Rowling ________ while writing her first novel.
A.had a happy family B.had a ten-year illness
C.earned a lot of money D.had her daughter sleep in cafes
35.What might the word “setbacks” mean in the fourth paragraph?
A.benefits B.difficulties C.stories D.values
36.What can we learn from the passage?
A.Harry Potter’s friends didn’t know he was a wizard until he graduated.
B.J. K. Rowling wrote down her idea by borrowing a pen while she was on the train.
C.Harry Potter was a thin, yellow-haired handsome boy, with a glass on his nose.
D.It’s lucky that J. K. Rowling didn’t have a pen while she got the idea of Harry Potter.
【答案】33.B 34.D 35.B 36.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了哈利波特系列书的作者 J. K. Rowling的成功始于她朋友的鼓励,以此来说明通常都是别人的信念给了我们尝试的勇气,在成功的道路上别人的鼓励很重要。
33.最佳标题题。通读全文可知本文主要讲述了哈利波特系列书的作者 J. K. Rowling 的成功始于他朋友的鼓励,因此“Confidence of a Friend Made Rowling a Great Writer”作为标题最适合。故选B。
34.细节理解题。根据“Unemployed, she completed her first novel in area cafes, where she could get her daughter to fall asleep.”可知 J. K. Rowling写第一本小说时,她的女儿在咖啡馆睡觉。故选D。
35.词句猜测题。benefits利益;difficulties困难;stories故事;values价值。上文讲述了她的成功,此句开头“Though”表示让步,结合后句“But it wasn’t until 1990 that she first got the idea about Harry Potter.”可知此句表示成功的路上也有很多挫折,“set backs”的含义是“挫折,困难”,与“difficulties”意义相近。故选B。
36.推理判断题。根据“I think, now, that this was probably a good thing, because I simply sat and thought, for four (delayed train) hours, and all the details bubbled up in my brain…”可知 J. K. Rowling认为在火车上没有一支能用的笔也许是一件好事,因为她坐在那里思考了四个小时,构思出了主人公的细节。因此可推断当 J. K. Rowling想到哈利波特时没有笔是幸运的。故选D。
D
In the age of rapid technological development, DeepSeek (深度求索) has become a pioneer in artificial intelligence (AI) and data analytics (数据分析). It was founded to help industries make intelligent decisions. DeepSeek focuses on creating advanced AI platforms to boost efficiency and productivity in fields like finance (金融), healthcare, education, and logistics.
DeepSeek uses advanced technologies such as machine learning, natural language processing (NLP), and predictive analytics. Its main product, an AI data analysis platform, helps organizations handle large amounts of data in real-time. It can generate useful insights and automate decision-making. For example, in healthcare, DeepSeek’s algorithms (算法) can diagnose (诊断) diseases more accurately. In finance, its tools can predict market trends and reduce risks.
What makes DeepSeek special is its focus on adaptability (适应性) and ethical (伦理) AI. The company tries to create transparent AI models that users can trust. Its “Adaptive Learning Framework” allows systems to change according to new data, staying useful in changing situations.
Since its start, DeepSeek has received much praise. Industry leaders like its ability to turn AI theory into practical uses. A CFO from a big company said it cut their operational costs by 30% and improved forecasting. Healthcare workers also like how it reduces diagnostic errors. But DeepSeek’s success has also started discussions about AI ethics and workforce changes.
In the future, DeepSeek plans to work with educational institutions to train AI talent and start community projects to solve problems like climate change. As its CEO said, they want AI to bring progress, not just profit. DeepSeek shows the bright future of AI, and it’s ready to change the way industries work.
37.DeepSeek was founded ________.
A.to develop new video-game technologies B.to help industries make intelligent decisions
C.to create a social media platform D.to build self-driving cars
38.How does DeepSeek help in the finance field?
A.By providing free financial advice to all users.
B.By promoting high-risk investments.
C.By increasing the complexity of financial regulations.
D.By predicting market trends and reducing risks.
39.DeepSeek is special because of ________.
A.its high-cost products that only large companies can afford
B.its focus on adaptability and ethical AI
C.its lack of interest in new technological developments
D.its preference for working alone rather than collaborating
40.What’s the purpose of the passage?
A.To introduce something about DeepSeek. B.To explain why DeepSeek is special.
C.To discuss the success of DeepSeek. D.To tell us the future plan of DeepSeek.
【答案】37.B 38.D 39.B 40.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了人工智能公司DeepSeek的成立背景、核心技术、应用领域及其未来计划。文章详细描述了DeepSeek如何通过先进的AI技术帮助各行业提升效率,并强调了其在适应性和伦理AI方面的独特之处。
37.细节理解题。根据第一段“It was founded to help industries make intelligent decisions.”可知,DeepSeek的成立是为了帮助行业做出智能决策。故选B。
38.细节理解题。根据第二段“In finance, its tools can predict market trends and reduce risks.”可知,DeepSeek通过预测市场趋势和降低风险来帮助金融领域。故选D。
39.细节理解题。根据第三段“What makes DeepSeek special is its focus on adaptability (适应性) and ethical (伦理) AI.”可知,DeepSeek因其对适应性和伦理AI的关注而与众不同。故选B。
40.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了DeepSeek的背景、技术、应用领域及其未来计划。由此可知,本文的目的是介绍DeepSeek的相关内容。故选A。
四、信息还原(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺连贯,其中有两项是多余选项。
As the saying goes, “Reading makes a full man.” Children need to read at least 20 minutes a day. Do you know why? 41
Reading is “brain (大脑) food”.
Reading provides one of the most complex (复杂的) brain activities in life. Reading will improve many of the areas of the brain. 42 Because we have to read and remember the whole story.
43
The experience of reading helps children develop good listening skills. Through reading they can know how to pronounce (发音) and learn new words to connect words to the things in their real world.
Reading prepares children for school.
There is a strong relationship (关系) between reading and study. Because studying needs our abilities to read, children must have strong reading skills. 44
Reading improves relationships in your family.
There is nothing better than reading wonderful books with the whole family. 45 Remember, family members are always important.
A.If children have strong reading skills, they can learn better at school.
B.For example, it improves our memory.
C.The more books you read, the better you will be.
D.Spending time reading with your family each day will make you be closer.
E.Here are some of the reasons.
F.Reading improves listening skills.
【答案】41.E 42.B 43.F 44.A 45.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了阅读的益处。
41.根据“Children need to read at least 20 minutes a day. Do you know why?”可知,此处说的是孩子们每天至少需要阅读20分钟的原因,E项“以下是一些原因。”符合语境。故选E。
42.根据“Because we have to read and remember the whole story.”可知,阅读有助于提高大脑记忆力,B项“例如,它能提高我们的记忆力。”符合语境。故选B。
43.根据“The experience of reading helps children develop good listening skills.”可知,阅读有助于培养孩子的听力技能,F项“阅读可以提高听力技能。”符合语境。故选F。
44.根据“There is a strong relationship between reading and study.”可知,此处说的是阅读与学习的关系,A项“如果孩子有很强的阅读能力,他们在学校可以学得更好。”符合语境。故选A。
45.根据“Reading improves relationships in your family.”和“There is nothing better than reading wonderful books with the whole family.”可知,和家人一起阅读能够改善家庭关系,D项“每天花时间和家人一起读书会让你们更亲密。”符合语境。故选D。
五、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,在短文空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。将所填答案填写在相应题号的横线上。
We all know doing exercise makes us healthy. But many of us don’t know which is better, to exercise in the day 46 at night. Dr. Yang, a famous sleep doctor, 47 (advice) people to do outdoor exercise for 48 least 30 minutes a day in the daytime.
Dr. Yang has 49 (do) research (研究) on sports and sleep for years. He finds out that those who exercise in 50 (nature) light for half an hour every day have better sleep and more energy. Dr. Yang 51 (he) gets up at 6:30 a.m. Then he usually takes a walk outside. Sometimes, he walks his two dogs in the park in the afternoon with his sunglasses left at home.
Many schools put Dr. Yang’s findings into practice. They made it 52 rule that students should do outdoor exercise once or 53 (two) a day. In some schools, students even formed outdoor running clubs. After some time, most students said they benefited (受益) a lot from outdoor exercise. Now they sleep better and concentrate (集中) 54 (much) on their studies.
Some students are now thinking about 55 (invite) their teachers to join them in their daily runs.
【答案】
46.or 47.advises 48.at 49.been doing 50.natural 51.himself 52.a 53.twice 54.more 55.inviting
【导语】本文介绍了运动与睡眠的关系。
46.句意:但我们许多人不知道哪种比较好,白天锻炼还是晚上锻炼。根据前后名词的逻辑关系,可知此处表示选择,应用选择连词or。故填or。
47.句意:一位著名的研究睡眠的医生——杨医生建议人们每天白天做户外运动至少30分钟。根据全文时态一致原则,可知本句用一般现在时;主语是单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数。故填advises。
48.句意:一位著名的研究睡眠的医生——杨医生建议人们每天白天做户外运动至少30分钟。at least“至少”,固定短语。故填at。
49.句意:杨医生多年来一直研究运动和睡眠。根据“for years”可知本句用现在完成进行时have done,表示过去发生的动作一直持续到现在,还有可能继续下去。故填been doing。
50.句意:他发现那些在自然光线下每天锻炼半小时的人睡眠更好更有活力。形容词修饰名词“light”,nature的形容词为natural。故填natural。
51.句意:杨医生自己每天6点半起床。此处应用he的反身代词himself作同位语。故填himself。
52.句意:他们制定一条规则,学生每天应该进行一到两次的户外活动。此处泛指一条规则,且rule是以辅音音素开头的,不定冠词用a。故填a。
53.句意:他们制定一条规则,学生每天应该进行一到两次的户外活动。根据“once”可知此处指”两次”,应用twice。故填twice。
54.句意:现在他们睡得更好,在学业上注意力更集中。根据“sleep better(睡得更好)”可知此处用比较级。故填more。
55.句意:一些学生正在考虑邀请他们的老师加入他们每日跑步行列中。about是介词,后面用动名词。故填inviting。
六、首字母填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整
China is an old country with a rich culture. When travelling to China, understanding Chinese culture and customs is i 56 for you to behave in a good way.
It’s becoming popular for foreigners to be invited into Chinese homes. Being invited to a Chinese family’s home can be a wonderful and warm e 57 . Chinese people are known to be very welcoming(好客). When you’re invited to a Chinese family’s home, make sure you arrive on time. Don’t forget to say good words about s 58 you like in the house. Gifts are usually given when visiting someone’s home or being invited for dinner. Chinese people like to r 59 fruit or tea in a nice box or basket.
After some small talks, comes the dinner. A Chinese dinner table is a happy place, f 60 of delicious food and conversation. When invited over for dinner, make sure to notice what everybody else is doing and try to do the s 61 . You’d better eat plenty of food to show you’re enjoying it. Don’t finish off the whole dish, but leave a small amount of food on the plates. It shows that the host has p 62 enough food.
For foreigners, Chinese people may be very curious(好奇的). Chinese people aren’t afraid to ask personal questions, even if you’ve met for the f 63 time. So, don’t be surprised to be asked things like your age, your education or your work. You do not have to answer these questions. If you don’t want to talk about your own life, j 64 explain to them.
Enjoy yourself in the warm and welcoming world of the local Chinese. As a g 65 in China, you will get special treatment. And your hosts make sure you will have a good time.
【答案】
56.(i)mportant 57.(e)xperience 58.(s)omething 59.(r)eceive 60.(f)ull 61.(s)ame 62.(p)repared 63.(f)irst 64.(j)ust 65.(g)uest
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,向我们介绍去中国旅行时需要注意的事项。
56.句意:去中国旅游时,了解中国的文化和习俗对你的行为举止很重要。根据“When travelling to China, understanding Chinese culture and customs is i...for you to behave in a good way.”可知,去一个地方旅行,了解中国的文化和习俗对你的行为举止很重要,important“重要的”,在句中作表语,故填(i)mportant。
57.句意:被邀请到中国家庭做客是一种美妙而温暖的体验。根据“Being invited to a Chinese family’s home can be a wonderful and warm e...”可知,被邀请去中国家庭做客是好的体验,experience“体验”,此前有a修饰,使用名词单数形式,故填(e)xperience。
58.句意:别忘了称赞家里你喜欢的东西。根据“Don’t forget to say good words about s...you like in the house.”可知,别忘了称赞你喜欢的东西,用不定代词something作宾语,故填(s)omething。
59.句意:中国人喜欢收到装在漂亮盒子或篮子里的水果或茶。根据“Chinese people like to r...fruit or tea in a nice box or basket.”可知,中国人喜欢收到水果和茶,receive“收到”,like to do sth“喜欢做某事”,故填(r)eceive。
60.句意:中国的餐桌是一个快乐的地方,充满了美味的食物和交谈。根据“A Chinese dinner table is a happy place, f...of delicious food and conversation.”可知,此处是full of短语,意为“充满”,故填(f)ull。
61.句意:当被邀请来家里吃饭时,一定要注意到其他人在做什么,并试着做同样的事情。根据“When invited over for dinner, make sure to notice what everybody else is doing and try to do the s...”可知,跟其他人做相同的事,same“相同的事物”,故填(s)ame。
62.句意:这表明主人已经准备了足够的食物。根据“Don’t finish off the whole dish, but leave a small amount of food on the plates. It shows that the host has p...enough food.”可知,剩点食物证明主人准备充足,prepare“准备”,用于现在完成时结构中,故填(p)repared。
63.句意:中国人不怕问私人问题,即使你们是第一次见面。根据“Chinese people aren’t afraid to ask personal questions, even if you’ve met for the f...time.”可知,此处是for the first time短语,意为“第一次”,故填(f)irst。
64.句意:如果你不想谈论自己的生活,就向他们解释。根据“If you don’t want to talk about your own life, j...explain to them.”可知,如果你不想谈论自己的生活,就向他们解释,just“就,只”符合语境,故填(j)ust。
65.句意:作为中国的客人,你会得到特殊待遇。根据“As a g... in China, you will get special treatment.”可知,客人会得到特殊待遇,guest“客人”,此前有a修饰,使用名词单数形式,故填(g)uest。
七、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
How do students spend their spare time after finishing their homework? Watch TV, play computer games, or go outside to relax. Here's a good example.
Tim and Kerry Meek are both teachers. They live in the UK with their two daughters: eleven-year-old Amy and nine-year-old Ella. Recently, the Meek family has become the focus(焦点) of the whole country after they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
The Meek couple didn't want their children to spend all their free time in front of the TV and become "couch potatoes". So about one year ago, the Meeks decided that watching TV and playing computer games were not permitted. Instead, they set 100 tasks for the two girls to do outside. Although Mr. and Mrs. Meek are not outdoor activity fans, they took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters. It turns out that the two sisters really had a good time joining in the activities.
Every holiday and weekend, whether it's sunny, rainy or snowy, the Meeks would go out to try the activities on their list, including hiking, sailing, climbing, skiing, and so on. The two little girls not only had a wonderful time, but also learned a lot of skills from the activities. They were even able to stand up in front of their school to give a talk for charity. "Our friends spend a lot of their free time doing things which are harmful to their health. Luckily, we've had the chance to experience something different. Amy and Ella also helped their parents to draw up a new list of challenges for the next 12 months.
66.Why did the Meeks become the focus of the UK?
67.How did the Meek couple encourage their girls to do activities?
68.When did the Meeks go out to do the activities?
69.What did the two little girls learn from the activities?
70.What should we do to keep healthy in our spare time?(请自拟作答)
【答案】66.Because they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year. 67.They took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters. 68.Every holiday and weekend, whether it is sunny, rainy or snowy. 69.They learned a lot of skills from the activities. 70.We should do more outdoor exercises to keep healthy/fit in our spare time.
【分析】这是一篇记叙文, 本文主要介绍米克一家如何度过业余时间的。米克一家在一年内完成了100项不同的户外活动,成为全国关注的焦点。米克夫妇不想让他们的孩子把所有的空闲时间都花在电视机前,变成“电视迷”。他们为这两个女孩设定了100项任务。无论是假日还是周末,无论晴天、雨天还是下雪,米克一家都会去尝试他们的活动,包括徒步旅行、帆船运动、攀登、滑雪等等。
66.细节理解题。根据第二段“Recently, the Meek family has become the focus of the whole country after they Completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year”可知Meek一家在一年内完成了100项不同的户外活动,让他们成为了英国关注的焦点,故答案为Because they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
67.根据第三段“Instead, they set 100 tasks for the two girls to do outside. Although Mr. and Mrs. Meek are not outdoor activity fans, they took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters”可知为了鼓励孩子们参加户外活动,Meek夫妇也参加所有的活动。故答案为They took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters.
68.根据第四段“Every holiday and weekend, whether it’s sunny, rainy or snowy, the Meeks would set off to try the activities on their list, including hiking, sailing, climbing , skiing, and so on”每个假期和周末,不管是晴天、雨天还是下雪,米克夫妇都会开始尝试他们清单上的活动,包括徒步旅行、航海、爬山、滑雪等等。故答案为Every holiday and weekend, whether it is sunny, rainy or snowy.
69.根据最后一段“The two little girls not only had a wonderful time, but also learned a lot of skills from the activities”可知她们从活动中学会了很多技能。故答案为They learned a lot of skills from the activities.
70.此处回答我们在业余时间怎样保持身体健康。根据最后一段“Our friends spend a lot of their free time doing things which are harmful to their health. Luckily, we've had the chance to experience something different”可知空余时间参加户外活动对我们的健康是有益的。故答案为We should do more outdoor exercises to keep healthy/fit in our spare time.
八、作文(满分20分)
71.“双减”政策实施以来,学生有了更多的空余时间,某校英语角就“如何让学生的课余生活更有意义?”展开了讨论,大家各抒己见。请你根据下面的思维导图,以“How to Make Our Spare Time More Meaningful?”为题,用英语写一篇短文。
要求:
1.短文应包括所给内容要点,可适当发挥,使文章连贯;
2.词数:90词左右,开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
How to Make Our Spare Time More Meaningful
Nowadays, we students have much more spare time than ever before, but how to make our spare time more meaningful? My schoolmates give the following advice.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
In a word, let’s make full use of our spare time and improve ourselves.
【答案】例文:
How to Make Our Spare Time More Meaningful
Nowadays, we students have much more spare time than ever before, but how to make our spare time more meaningful? My schoolmates give the following advice.
First, it’s good to help our parents do some housework. That can help us understand each other and show our love for them. Second, we should spend our spare time choosing some books to read and communicating with others after reading. It can help us learn more about the world and open up our mind. Third, it’s a good chance for us to go travelling and relax ourselves. Finally, we can take part in meaningful activities, like doing some cleaning for the old. What’s more, we can do some sports to make us stronger and healthier.
In a word, let’s make full use of our spare time and improve ourselves.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇说明文,属于材料作文写作;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:文章开头、结尾以及要点已经给出,按照提示的要点逐点阐述,可以适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接短文开头,引出话题;
第二步,根据提示要点逐点介绍如何让我们的课余时间更有意义,可列举具体的事例;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①spend time doing sth花时间做某事
②communicating with others与他人交流
[高分句型]
①Third, it’s a good chance for us to go travelling and relax ourselves.(it作形式主语,动词不定式作真正的主语)
试卷第6页,共7页
1 / 15
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$