八年级英语期中模拟卷(南京专用,牛津译林版 Units 1~4)-学易金卷:2024-2025学年初中下学期期中模拟考试

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
2025-04-01
| 6份
| 40页
| 261人阅读
| 20人下载
Easy English初高中英语精品
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语译林版(2012)八年级下册
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) 南京市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 2.40 MB
发布时间 2025-04-01
更新时间 2025-04-01
作者 Easy English初高中英语精品
品牌系列 学易金卷·期中模拟卷
审核时间 2025-04-01
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51375489.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

null 2024-2025学年八年级英语下学期期中模拟卷(南京专用) (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:90分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:Units 1~4,牛津译林版 八年级下册。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分) 一、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.—Does your father usually go to work on ________ underground? —No, he usually goes to work by ________ bus. A./; the B.the; / C.the; the D.a; a 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——你父亲通常乘地铁上班吗?——不,他通常乘公共汽车去上班。 考查冠词的用法。on the underground“乘坐地铁”,by bus“乘坐公交车”,故选B。 2.—Look! I have bought a new computer. —Cool! Where _______ you _______ it? A.did; buy B.were; buying C.will; buy D.are; buying 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——看!我买了一台新电脑。——酷!你在哪儿买的? 考查时态。根据“I have bought a new computer.”可知,买电脑这件事发生在过去,因此问句时态用一般过去时,疑问句需借助助动词did,后跟动词原形buy。故选A。 3.He likes playing tricks on others. But ________, he is a good boy. He often helps others. A.in this way B.in some ways C.in that way D.in a word 【答案】B 【详解】句意:他喜欢捉弄别人。但在某些方面,他是个好孩子。他经常帮助别人。 考查副词短语辨析。in this way这样;in some ways在某些方面;in that way那样;in a word总而言之。根据“He likes playing tricks on others. But..., he is a good boy. He often helps others.”可知,虽然他喜欢捉弄人,但他在某些方面,还是个好孩子,例如经常帮助人,B选项“在某些方面”符合语境。故选B。 4.John, you _______ the computer games for 15 minutes. It’s bad for your eyes. A.played B.have played C.were playing D.play 【答案】B 【详解】句意:约翰,你玩电脑游戏已经15分钟了。这对你的眼睛不好。 考查时态。根据“for 15 minutes”可知,该句应用现在完成时“have/has+动词过去分词”,主语为you,助动词用have,故选B。 5.There are many fruits in the supermarket, ________, apples, oranges, etc. A.so that B.for example C.such as D.because of 【答案】B 【详解】句意:超市里有很多水果,比如苹果、桔子等。 考查介词短语辨析。so that以便于;for example例如;such as例如;because of因为。根据“There are many fruits in the supermarket…apples, oranges”可知,此处举例哪些水果,排除A和D选项。此空后有逗号隔开,应填入for example作为插入语,故选B。 6.—How long did it take you_______the report? —About two hours. A.write B.to write C.writing D.wrote 【答案】B 【详解】句意:你写报告花了多长时间?——大约两个小时。It takes sb. some time to do sth.花费某人多长时间做某事,故答案为B。 7.—Hi, Gabrielle! How was your visit to New York during the winter holiday? —We had a fantastic time ________ the Statue of Liberty and I couldn’t stop ________ photos of it. A.to visit; taking B.to visit; to take C.visiting; taking D.visiting; to take 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——嗨,嘉波莉尔!你们寒假去纽约的旅程如何?——我们参观了自由女神像,玩得很开心,我拍了很多照片,拍得都停不下来。 考查非谓语动词。短语have a fantasitc time doing sth.表示“做某事很开心”,其后应接动名词形式,可排除A和B选项;stop的常用搭配是stop to do sth.和stop doing sth.,前者表示“停下去做别的事”,后者表示“停止正在做的事情”,根据语境,可推知是看到雕像拍照片拍得停不下来,表示停止正在做的事情,应用动名词形式。故选C。 8.— How many students are there in each group? — Usually each group ________ six students in our class. A.is made from B.is made up of C.is made in D.is made of 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——每组有多少学生?——通常每个小组由我们班的六名学生组成。 考查短语辨析。be made from由……制造(看不出原材料);be made up of由……组成;be made in在……制造;be made of由……制造(看得出原材料)。根据“six students in our class”可知,每个小组由六名学生组成,因此is made up of符合句意,故选B。 9.My family will have _______ holiday in Australia. I really want to see the Sydney Opera House. A.two week’s B.two weeks C.two weeks’ D.two-weeks 【答案】C 【详解】句意:我们一家人将会在澳大利亚有个两周的假期。我真地想去看看悉尼歌剧院。 考查名词所有格。two weeks表示“两周”,后跟名词应填名词所有格,在weeks后加’。故选C。 10.I saw Daniel ________ videos when I walked past his room. A.to watch B.watches C.watched D.watching 【答案】D 【详解】句意:当我走过丹尼奥家时,我看见他正在看视频。 考查非谓语动词的用法。根据“I saw Daniel…videos when I walked past his room.”可知,丹尼奥正在看视频,see sb. doing sth.“看见某人正在做某事”。故选D。 11.Unluckily, Gulliver’s ship crashed ________ the rocks. A.on B.against C.in D.from 【答案】B 【详解】句意:不幸的是,格列佛的船撞上了岩石。 考查介词辨析。on在……上;against倚,碰,撞;in在……里面;from从。根据“Gulliver’s ship crashed...the rocks.”可知船撞上了岩石,用介词against符合语境。故选B。 12.—What do you want to eat for lunch? 1 will prepare earlier today, —Honey, you____________. Let's go out to have something different. A.mustn't B.can't C.shouldn't D.don't have to 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——你午餐想吃什么?我今天早些时候会准备。   ——亲爱的,你不必。我们出去吃点别的吧。 A. mustn't一定不要,表示禁止;B. can't不能;C. shouldn't不应该;    D. don't have to不需要。结合答语中“咱们出去吃点别的东西”可知,你不必准备午饭,由此可知选D。 13.—Can you give me some ________ on how to speak Chinese ________? —Yes. You should practise more. A.advice; good B.suggestions; good C.advice; well D.suggestion; well 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——你能给我一些如何说好汉语的建议吗?——是的。你应该多练习。 考查名词的数和副词的用法。advice建议,不可数名词;suggestion建议,可数名词,复数是suggestions;good好的,形容词;well好,副词。some修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词,所以第一空填advice或suggestions;第二空修饰动词speak,所以用副词,故选C。 14.— Which dress do you want, madam? —Sorry, I can’t decide ________ now. A.to buy which one B.buy which one C.which one to buy D.which I should buy it 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——夫人,您想要哪件衣服?——对不起,我现在还不能决定买哪个。 考查疑问词+不定式。空处作decide的宾语,可以用which引导的宾语从句或“疑问词+不定式”,排除A、B;D项语法错误,which是buy的宾语,所以应去掉it,故选C。 15.—The Internet can ________ our eyes to the outside world. —Yes, I think so. A.turn up B.put up C.catch up D.open up 【答案】D 【详解】句意:互联网可以开阔我们的视野,让我们看到外面的世界。——是的,我也这么认为。 考查动词短语。turn up出现;put up提供;catch up赶上;open up打开。根据“...our eyes to the outside world”及语境可知,此处指“开阔视野”,用open up,故选D。 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Liang Wenfeng is the founder (创始人) of DeepSeek. He was born in 1985 in Zhanjiang, China. His parents were teachers. Liang was very smart in school and got high 16 in exams. In 2002, he went to Zhejiang University to study computers. After university, Liang 17 used math and computers to make money. In 2013, he and his friends 18 a company called Hantang. They used AI to help their work in order to 19 . The company did well and made a lot of money. Liang also built strong computers for AI to 20 its performance. In 2023, Liang decided to start DeepSeek. This company makes AI models. Liang’s team works 21 every day. In 2024, their models were 22 than others and cost less money. Liang also helps students by giving them money. He wants young people to have more 23 to learn. His story 24 that with hard work and clear goals, people can achieve great things. Liang believes China can lead in AI with the development of 25 . 16.A.scores B.levels C.results D.positions 17.A.never B.hardly C.seldom D.usually 18.A.sold B.ended C.started D.visited 19.A.make more money B.waste more time C.lose more workers D.bring more problems 20.A.keep B.watch C.change D.improve 21.A.hard B.slowly C.quietly D.carelessly 22.A.worse B.better C.cheaper D.more expensive 23.A.time B.money C.chances D.powder 24.A.asks B.shows C.forgets D.suggests 25.A.lives B.culture C.business D.technology 【答案】 16.A 17.D 18.C 19.A 20.D 21.A 22.B 23.C 24.B 25.D 【导语】本文主要介绍了DeepSeek创始人梁文峰的事迹。 16.句意:梁在学校很聪明,考试得了高分。 scores分数;levels水平;results结果;positions位置。根据“Liang was very smart in school”可知,是在考试中得了高分。故选A。 17.句意:大学毕业后,梁经常用数学和电脑赚钱。 never从未;hardly几乎不;seldom很少;usually经常。根据“used math and computers to make money”可知,是经常用数学和电脑赚钱。故选D。 18.句意:2013年,他和他的朋友们创办了一家名为Hantang的公司。 sold卖;ended结束;started开始;visited参观。根据“a company called Hantang.”可知,是创办了这家公司。故选C。 19.句意:他们使用人工智能来帮助他们的工作,以赚更多的钱。 make more money赚更多的钱;waste more time浪费更多的时间;lose more workers失去更多的工人;bring more problems带来更多的问题。根据“They used AI to help their work”可知,利用AI工作是为了赚更多的钱。故选A。 20.句意:梁还为人工智能构建了强大的计算机,以提高其性能。 keep保持;watch观看;change改变;improve提高。根据“Liang also built strong computers for AI”可知,是为了提高其性能。故选D。 21.句意:梁的团队每天都很努力。 hard努力;slowly缓慢地;quietly安静地;carelessly粗心地。根据“their models were better than others and cost less money.”可知,是每天都很努力。故选A。 22.句意:2024年,他们的模型比其它模型更好,成本更低。 worse更糟糕;better更好;cheaper更便宜;more expensive更昂贵。根据“cost less money”可知,是他们的模型更好。故选B。 23.句意:他希望年轻人有更多的学习机会。 time时间;money钱;chances机会;powder粉末。根据“He wants young people to have more...to learn.”可知,是有更多的学习机会。故选C。 24.句意:他的故事表明,只要努力工作,目标明确,人们就能取得伟大的成就。 asks问;shows表明;forgets忘记;suggests建议。根据“that with hard work and clear goals, people can achieve great things.”可知,是他的故事表明了这个道理。故选B。 25.句意:梁认为,随着技术的发展,中国可以在人工智能领域处于领先地位。 lives生活;culture文化;business商业;technology技术。根据“China can lead in AI”可知,是科技的发展可以使中国在人工智能领域处于领先地位。故选D。 三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A 26.The pictures above are ________. A.a comic strip B.a news report C.a poster D.a notice 27.What does the lady feed the birds for? A.Selling tasty cookies, B.Showing her kindness. C.Catching lovely birds. D.Taking amazing pictures. 28.What does Dad think of helping birds? A.It may be meaningless, B.It should be a selfless act. C.It may cost much money. D.It should be done for fun. 【答案】26.A 27.D 28.B 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。讲述了一家三口给鸟拍照引发的不同观点的故事。 26.推理判断题。根据图片内容,有图有文字,可知是一个连续的故事,所以来自连环漫画,故选A。 27.推理判断题。从图中女士说“Come, little bird, eat my cookies!”可知女士喂鸟是为了吸引鸟,结合后面“They just want to take a picture.”可知是为了拍照。故选D。 28.推理判断题。从图中爸爸说“You only should help birds out of your heart, no for a picture.”可知,爸爸认为帮助鸟应该是出于真心的善举,而不是为了拍照等功利目的。故选B。 B Gordon Williams’s hobby may seem strange to people when they meet it for the first time. But it is a traditional craft (手艺). He builds model ships inside old bottles. Gordon has always loved ships, especially sailing ships from the old days. His interest in this hobby began many years ago when he visited a museum in Ottawa, Canada, where there was a show of model ships in bottles. Gordon thought the show was wonderful. But he wondered how the craftsman got the ship through the thin neck of the bottle. Gordon decided to find it out. He found an old master craftsman who was willing to teach him the necessary skills. First, Gordon takes an old bottle. Then he puts in a layer of putty (一层油灰), carefully shaped and painted, to make it look like the sea. Next, he builds the ship. To get the ship through the neck of the bottle, Gordon holds down the masts (桅杆). Once the ship is inside the bottle, he takes a long, thin tool to raise the masts. Gordon has completed well over one hundred models. His wish is to build bigger model ships, such as aircraft carriers. This will be more challenging (挑战的), as he will have to build the ship actually inside the bottle. His hobby certainly needs time, patience and a steady hand. 29.What do people think of Gordon’s hobby when people first meet it? A.Traditional. B.Useful. C.Unusual. D.Interesting. 30.Which of the following pictures shows the last step of Gordon’s work? A. B. C. D. 31.Gordon’s new plan is more challenging because he will ________. A.make aircraft inside the bottle B.build more than one hundred ships C.put a bigger model ship inside the bottle D.build bigger model ships inside the bottle 【答案】29.C 30.B 31.D 【导语】本文介绍了戈登·威廉姆斯的小众爱好——在瓶子里制作船模。 29.细节理解题。根据“Gordon Williams’s hobby may seem strange to people when they meet it for the first time.”可知,初次接触时,人们可能会对戈登·威廉姆斯的爱好感到很奇怪。unusual意为“不寻常的”,与strange意思相近。故选C。 30.推理判断题。根据“Once the ship is inside the bottle, he takes a long, thin tool to raise the masts.”可知,制作船模的最后一步是把船放进瓶子里,再用一个细长的工具竖起桅杆。故选B。 31.细节理解题。根据“His wish is to build bigger model ships... This will be more challenging (挑战的), as he will have to build the ship actually inside the bottle.”可知,他计划制作更大的船模,这将更具挑战性,因为他必须实实在在地在瓶子内部建造船模。故选D。 C Li Ziqi, a Chinese internet star famous for sharing traditional skills, made her first appearance at the 2025 CCTV Spring Festival Gala. Her performance became one of the most exciting moments of the show. A Magical Opening Scene The gala started with Li Ziqi standing on the stage. When the camera focused on her, large butterfly wings made with Weifang kite and gold-weaving skills opened behind her. Robotic butterflies flew around her, creating a beautiful scene. This mix of modern technology and traditional art surprised the audience. A Dress Full of Traditional Skills Li’s dress showed many traditional crafts. It used plant dyeing (coloring cloth with leaves), bamboo weaving, and Qiang embroidery (绣花). The butterfly designs on her dress included Chengdu lacquer (漆) art and Yingshan silk flowers. In total, 13 different intangible cultural heritage (ICH) skills were used “Every part of this dress tells a story from the past.” Li said. Why It Matters As a “Sichuan ICH Ambassador,” Li’s performance taught young people about traditional arts. After the show, many viewers searched online to learn about these skills. “I never knew bamboo weaving could be so interesting!” wrote a teenage fan on social media. Li Ziqi proved that old traditions can live in modern times. Her performance reminded everyone: cultural heritage is not just history--it is a treasure for the future. 32.What is Li Ziqi famous for? A.Singing pop songs. B.Sharing modern technology. C.Promoting traditional skills. D.Acting in movies. 33.The word “robotic” in Paragraph 2 most probably means ________. A.made by hand B.controlled by machines C.painted with colors D.very small in size 34.What is the main purpose of Paragraph 3? A.To describe Li’s popularity. B.To explain the traditional skills in her dress. C.To compare old and new technologies. D.To discuss the cost of the dress. 35.What’s the best title for the passage? A.How to Make a Traditional Dress B.The History of Spring Festival Gala C.Traditional Culture Meets Modern Times D.Famous Internet Stars in China 【答案】32.C 33.B 34.B 35.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲了李子柒在2025年央视春节联欢晚会上的表演。 32.细节理解题。根据第一段“Li Ziqi, a Chinese internet star famous for sharing traditional skills”可知,李子柒因分享传统技艺而出名。故选C。 33.词句猜测题。根据“Robotic butterflies flew around her, creating a beautiful scene. This mix of modern technology...”可知,这些蝴蝶使用了现代科学技术,且robot意为“机器人”,可推知画线单词“Robotic”意为“通过机器控制的”。故选B。 34.推理判断题。根据第三段“Li’s dress showed many traditional crafts. It used plant...this dress tells a story from the past.’ Li said.”可知,第三段详细列举裙子中使用的植物染色、竹编、羌绣等13种传统技艺,并引用李的话强调“服饰的每一部分都讲述历史故事”,核心目的是解释她衣服中的传统技能。故选B。 35.最佳标题题。根据“Li Ziqi proved that old traditions can live in modern times.”以及全文可知,李子柒的表演向观众展示了传统文化与现代技艺的结合。故选C。 D When you get home at night, you change your clothes, turn off the lights, and get yourself ready to sleep. How do you prefer to sleep, on the back or on your side? Here are some interesting sleeping positions.                  Starfish     Starfish is when you lie on your back and sleep with your arms near your head. According to studies, only 5% people sleep like this. It often causes lower back pain. So you can put a pillow(枕头) under your knees. You will feel more comfortable this way. ? Soldier Position     This sleeping position is a bit strange, but very common. It’s when you sleep on your back with your arms down and very close to your body. Studies have shown that people who sleep like this may be quieter. It is really a good sleeping position because it helps keep your body in a straight line.                  Sleeping on Your Belly (肚子)     Do you like to sleep on your belly? The position might not help you. It can make your neck uncomfortable. But if this is how you like to sleep, you can use a very soft cooling pillow to make your neck feel better.                  Freefall     At least 7% of the world’s population sleep that way. In this position you have your hands on or around your pillow, with your head turned to one side. But it may hurt your neck. Some studies say you’re a social person if you like to sleep like this. 36.Which sleeping position often causes lower back pain? A.Freefall. B.Starfish. C.Soldier Position. D.Sleeping on Your Belly. 37.What is most probably a picture of the soldier position? A. B. C. D. 38.If Tom likes to sleep in freefall position, he might be _________. A.lovely B.honest C.social D.careful 39.What can we learn from the passage? A.Most people sleep in the position of Starfish. B.Sleeping in the position of Freefall may hurt your neck. C.Sleeping on your belly can make your neck comfortable. D.Sleeping in the soldier position helps you fall asleep quickly. 40.Where is the passage probably from? A.A guide book. B.A news report. C.A history website. D.A health magazine. 【答案】36.B 37.A 38.C 39.B 40.D 【导语】本文讲述了几种睡觉姿势。 36.细节理解题。根据“Starfish is when you lie on your back and sleep with your arms lifted up near your head. According to studies, only 5% or people sleep like this. It often causes lower back pain. You can place a pillow under your knees if you have lower back pain.”可知,海星型睡姿经常引起腰痛。故选B。 37.推理判断题。根据“It is kind of strange, but very common. It’s when you... helps keep your spine in a straight line.”可知,这种睡姿有点奇怪,但很常见。就是你仰卧着睡觉,双臂朝下,紧贴身体。图片A符合。故选A。 38.细节理解题。根据“If this sleeping position is not familiar to you,... a social person if you like to sleep in this position.”可知如果汤姆喜欢自由落体式睡觉,他可能会喜欢社交。故选C。 39.细节理解题。根据“But it may hurt your neck”可知自由落体式睡觉可能会伤到你的脖子。故选B。 40.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文介绍了几种睡姿和对应的人的性格,这与人的健康相关,因此文章可能来自健康杂志。故选D。 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) A)请根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 41.My uncle is a businessman and he goes (到国外) from time to time. 【答案】abroad 【详解】句意:我的叔叔是一个商人,他时常出国。短语go abroad表示“出国”。故填abroad。 42.Many people like to send emails. It is easy for them to (交流) with each other. 【答案】communicate 【详解】句意:很多人喜欢发邮件。这对他们来说很容易。动词communicate表示“交流,沟通”,在to后用动词原形。故填communicate。 43.The cake that my father made was very (美味的). 【答案】delicious 【详解】句意:我爸爸做的蛋糕很美味。根据括号中文提示,形容词delicious表示“美味的”,在was后作表语。故填delicious。 44.The United Nations is an (国际的) organization. 【答案】international 【详解】句意:联合国是一个国际组织。根据语境和中文提示,此处用形容词international修饰后面的名词,表示“国际的”。故填international。 45.Sam hardly has any good friends because he always (拒绝)to help other people. 【答案】refuses 【详解】句意:山姆几乎没有什么好朋友,因为他总是拒绝去帮助别人。“拒绝”refuse,由always可知,时态是一般现在时,主语是he,所以谓语动词用三单形式,故填refuses。 B)请根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 46.Now more and more (factory) have moved out of cities. 【答案】factories 【详解】句意:现在越来越多的工厂已经搬出了城市。factory“工厂”,是可数名词,根据“more and more”可知,此处需用名词复数形式factories。故填factories。 47.—Although you won (four) place in the competition, I’m really proud of you. —Thank you, Mum. 【答案】fourth 【详解】句意:——尽管你在比赛中得了第四名,我真的为你感到骄傲。——谢谢你,妈妈。此处指“第四名”,用序数词fourth“第四”。故填fourth。 48.— Did you enjoy (you) in Thailand? —Sure. We had great fun. 【答案】yourselves 【详解】句意:——你们在泰国玩得开心吗?——是的,我们玩得很开心。此处是结构enjoy oneself“玩得开心”,根据“We”可知此处用反身代词yourselves“你们自己”。故填yourselves。 49.—Thanks for your help. —My (please). 【答案】pleasure 【详解】句意:——谢谢你的帮助。——我的荣幸。横线前“My”是形容词性物主代词,后跟名词,结合所给词可知,此处应该填入pleasure,名词,my pleasure,名词短语,常用于回答别人的感谢。故填pleasure。 50.Most of us think books on science are (bore). 【答案】boring 【详解】句意:我们大多数人认为科学书籍很无聊。根据“books on science are”可知,横线处填形容词作表语。bore“使厌烦,使无聊”,动词,其形容词为bored和boring。bored一般修饰人,boring一般修饰物。主语为books,为物,用boring修饰。故填boring。 C)请根据短文内容,从下面方框中选择适当的单词或短语填空,使短文内容完整正确,并将答案填写在答题卡的相应横线上。 opposite        search for        memories        used to        how Some people still live in their hometown. However, others may only see it once or twice a year. Now millions of Chinese leave the countryside to 51 work in the cities. Among these is Zhong Wei, a 46-year-old husband and father. He has lived in Beijing for the last 13 years. With a hard job in a factory, he doesn’t find much time to visit his hometown. “I 52 return home at least once a year, but I haven’t been back for three years now,” he says. Many people like Zhong Wei are interested in 53 their hometown have changed. Besides large hospitals and new roads, the government has also built new schools and sent teachers from the cities to help. Zhong Wei thinks such changes are good, and he also knows that his hometown cannot stay the same. However, some things will never change. “In my hometown, there was a big old tree 54 the school. It is still there and has become a symbol(象征)of the place. Most of the children in my time liked to play together under that big tree, especially during the summer holiday. It was such a happy childhood. Our hometown has left many soft and sweet 55 in our hearts.” 【答案】51.search for 52.used to 53.how 54.opposite 55.memories 【导语】本文介绍许多人离开家乡去城市,家乡发生了很多变化,但是回忆一直都在。 51.句意:现在,数以百万计的中国人离开农村到城市找工作。根据“Now millions of Chinese leave the countryside to...work in the cities.”可知,是去城市找工作,search for“找”符合语境,用于不定式结构中,使用动词原形。故填search for。 52.句意:我过去每年至少回家一次,但现在已经三年没回去了。根据“I...return home at least once a year, but I haven’t been back for three years now”可知,过去至少每年回一次,但是现在三年没回去了,used to“过去常常”符合语境,故填used to。 53.句意:许多像钟伟一样的人对他们的家乡发生了怎样的变化很感兴趣。根据“Many people like Zhong Wei are interested in...their hometown have changed.”可知,对家乡如何改变很感兴趣,how“如何,怎样”符合语境,故填how。 54.句意:在我的家乡,学校对面有一棵很大的老树。根据“In my hometown, there was a big old tree...the school.”可知,描述树和学校的位置关系,opposite“在……对面”符合语境,故填opposite。 55.句意:我们的家乡在我们心中留下了许多温馨的回忆。根据“Our hometown has left many soft and sweet...in our hearts.”可知,家乡留下了许多温馨的回忆,memories“回忆”符合语境,故填memories。 五、阅读填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) A)请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后第56-65小题的空格里里填入一个最恰当的单词,请将答案填写在答题卡的相应横线上。 You love reading, and you’re dying to get your hands on a book. With the right knowledge, it’s easy to choose a good book! Go to the library first. Answer these questions. What writers do you like? What are your interests? See if the library has computers. If it does, you can use it to find a certain book by a certain writer, or keywords of your interests. If you like a certain book, search the computer for the book and read its summary(概要). That will help you decide if the book is right for you. Search your house next. Often good books are quietly collecting dust(灰尘) in your own house. Maybe you forget about one. Probably, you will find some books that you can read, and they won’t even cost you any money. Then, ask someone to recommend a good book. You can ask your older brothers or sisters, your mum, your dad, your best friend, or even your English teacher. They have something in common with you and can often make excellent book recommendations. You should ask people that like the same type of books, so that you can get books that match your need. Join a book club, please. It helps you know who else likes the same books as you, and you can read books that other members have read and have a good discussion(讨论) about them. Finally, read the first part of each book. If that holds your attention(注意), read a few more pages. If it still holds your attention, then it’s probably a book for you. If you have many books, it can take much time to choose. Keep doing this until you have a few good books. 根据短文内容,完成下面的表格。 How to 56 a good book Go to the library Use the computer to search for books by 57 or interests. Search for a book that you like, read its summary and 58 whether to read on. Search your house Look through the good books that lie 59 in your house for long. You will probably find a good one that has been forgotten. Ask someone for recommendations Turn to your 60 , best friend or teachers for excellent book recommendations. Ask those who share the same 61 in certain types of books with you. Join a book club It gets you to 62 those who like the same books as you. You and other members read the same books and 63 them together. Read the first part of each book If the first part attracts you, keep 64 to see if it is suitable for you. 65 a few good books from many will take much time. 【答案】 56.choose 57.writers 58.decide 59.quietly 60.family/families 61.interest 62.know 63.discuss 64.reading 65.Choosing 【导语】本文介绍了如何挑选一本好书的若干方法。 56.根据“With the right knowledge, it’s easy to choose a good book!”可知,文章介绍的是如何挑选一本好书的方法。故填choose。 57.根据“If it does, you can use it to find a certain book by a certain writer, or keywords of your interests.”可知,可以使用电脑,通过作家或你的兴趣的关键词去寻找书本。此处应用writer的复数形式writers。故填writers。 58.根据“If you like a certain book, search the computer for the book and read its summary(概要). That will help you decide if the book is right for you.”可知,找到你喜欢的书,阅读它的概要,再决定这本书是否适合你,要不要继续阅读。连词and连接并列的动词。因此此处应用动词decide的原形。故填decide。 59.根据“Often good books are quietly collecting dust(灰尘) in your own house.”可知,好书时常安安静静地躺在房子里积灰。此处应用副词quietly修饰动词lie。故填quietly。 60.根据“Then, ask someone to recommend a good book. You can ask your older brothers or sisters, your mum, your dad, your best friend, or even your English teacher.”可知,要找人推荐好书,你可以向你的哥哥姐姐、爸爸妈妈、你最好的朋友,甚至你的英语老师询问。根据“your older brothers or sisters, your mum, your dad”可知这些都是你的家人,应用名词family或families来表示。故填family/families。 61.根据“You should ask people that like the same type of books, so that you can get books that match your need.”可知,你应该问那些喜欢同一类型书的人,这样你就可以得到符合你需要的书。说明你可以问问那些跟你一样对某些类型的书有相同兴趣的人。the same interest意为“相同的兴趣”。故填interest。 62.根据“It helps you know who else likes the same books as you”可知,它可以帮助你知道还有谁和你喜欢一样的书。根据“gets you to”可知后接动词know的原形。故填know。 63.根据“you can read books that other members have read and have a good discussion(讨论) about them.”可知,你可以阅读成员们看过的书,并跟他们好好讨论一下。也就是说,你和成员们阅读同一本书,并讨论他们。根据“read”和“and”可知此处应填入discussion的动词原形discuss。故填discuss。 64.根据“If that holds your attention(注意), read a few more pages. If it still holds your attention, then it’s probably a book for you.”可知,如果那本书的第一部分能吸引你的注意,就多看几页,如果它还能继续吸引你的注意力,那么这本书可能就适合你,说明如果一本书的第一部分能吸引你,就继续阅读下去,看看它是否适合你。keep reading意为“继续阅读”。故填reading。 65.根据“If you have many books, it can take much time to choose.”可知,如果你有很多书,要选择也是要花很多时间的。此处应用动词choose的动名词choosing作主语,位于句首,首字母要大写。故填Choosing。 B)请根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,并将答案填写在答题卡的相应位置上。 Lev Tolstory (列夫·托尔斯泰), the famous R 66 writer once said, “Everyone thinks of changing the world, but no one thinks of changing h 67 .” He was right. We always dream of doing something great so that we can change the world. For example, we hate p 68 , so we try to find new energy to keep the e 69 clean, but in our lives we still throw rubbish c 70 . Also, we are not satisfied with the traffic, so we plan to build more highways to stop it. In fact, it is because that many people don’t f 71 the traffic rules. Now, lots of students always think their homework is very difficult and they find it hard to pass exams. In their e 72 the problems on papers are too difficult. But actually, the real r 73 is that they don’t study hard. They never think about changing their attitudes (态度) t 74 study or working hard on their lessons. In my opinion, before we decide to change the world, we should change ourselves first. As common people, it is not easy for us to change the world, but we can easily give up our bad habits, such as littering, breaking traffic rules and always c 75 about how difficult the exam is. If we can do that, we’ll be strong enough to change the world some day and make it! 【答案】 66.(R)ussian 67.(h)imself 68.(p)ollution 69.(e)nvironment/(e)arth 70.(c)arelessly 71.(f)ollow 72.(e)yes 73.(r)eason 74.(t)oward/(t)owards/(t)o 75.(c)omplaining 【导语】本文主要讲述了列夫·托尔斯泰的名言“每个人都想要改变世界,却没有人想到改变自己”,并以此展开讨论,强调改变自己比改变世界更重要。 66.句意:列夫·托尔斯泰,著名的俄国作家曾说:“每个人都想要改变世界,却没有人想到改变自己。”空处修饰名词writer,表示国籍,填形容词作定语。列夫·托尔斯泰是俄国人。Russian“俄国的”,形容词。故填(R)ussian。 67.句意:列夫·托尔斯泰,著名的俄国作家曾说:“每个人都想要改变世界,却没有人想到改变自己。”根据“In my opinion, before we decide to change the world, we should change ourselves first”和首字母提示可知,此处指没有人想改变他自己,空处填反身代词作宾语。此处指代no one,用himself“他自己”。故填(h)imself。 68.句意:例如,我们讨厌污染,所以我们试图找到新能源来保持环境或清洁,但在我们的生活中,我们仍然随意扔垃圾。空处位于动词hate后,填名词作宾语。根据“so we try to find new energy”和首字母提示可知,此处表示讨厌污染。pollution“污染”,不可数名词。故填(p)ollution。 69.句意:例如,我们讨厌污染,所以我们试图找到新能源来保持环境或地球清洁,但在我们的生活中,我们仍然随意扔垃圾。keep sth+形容词“使某物……”,空处填名词作宾语。根据“we try to find new energy to keep”和首字母提示可知,此处指寻找新能源保持环境或地球干净。environment“环境”,不可数名词;earth“地球”,不可数名词,the earth“地球”。故填(e)nvironment/(e)arth。 70.句意:例如,我们讨厌污染,所以我们试图找到新能源来保持环境/地球清洁,但在我们的生活中,我们仍然随意扔垃圾。空处修饰动词throw,填副词作状语。根据“but in our lives we still throw rubbish”和首字母提示可知,在寻找新能源的同时人们仍然随意扔垃圾。carelessly“不注意地,随意地”,副词。故填(c)arelessly。 71.句意:事实上,这是因为许多人不遵守交通规则。空处位于don’t后,填动词原形。根据“the traffic rules”和首字母提示可知,此处表示不遵守交通规则。follow“遵守”,动词。故填(f)ollow。 72.句意:在他们眼中,试卷上的问题太难了。空处位于形容词性物主代词their后,填名词作主语。根据“the problems on papers are too difficult”和首字母提示可知,在学生眼中,问题很难。eye“眼睛”,可数名词,此处指在每个学生的两只眼睛中,用复数的eyes。故填(e)yes。 73.句意:但事实上,真正的原因是他们不努力学习。空处位于形容词real后,填名词作主语。根据“they don’t study hard”和首字母提示可知,学生认为考试难的真正原因是他们不努力学习。reason“原因”,可数名词,位于is前,用单数名词。故填(r)eason。 74.句意:他们从未想过改变对学习或努力学习功课的态度。根据“study or working hard on their lessons”和首字母提示可知,此处指改变对学习等的态度。one’s attitude toward/towards/to“某人对……的态度”,固定搭配。故填(t)oward/(t)owards/(t)o。 75.句意:作为普通人,我们很难改变世界,但我们可以轻松放弃一些坏习惯,比如乱扔垃圾、违反交通规则以及总是抱怨考试有多难。根据“how difficult the exam is”和首字母提示可知,此处指学生抱怨考试很难。complain about“抱怨……”,位于介词as后,动词用ing形式。complain的ing形式为complaining。故填(c)omplaining。 六、书面表达(满分15分) 76.俗话说:“读万卷书, 行万里路”, 你的英国笔友John不明白这句话的意思, 写信向你咨询。请根据来信内容用英语给他写一封回信。 Dear Li Hua, Recently I have read a book about China. In the book, there is an old Chinese saying, which says that “Read 10,000 books and travel 10,000 miles.” What does it mean? I don’t understand it. Would you please tell me about it? I know that Chinese students are often busy with your homework. When do you read? What do you like reading? Why do you read often? Do you enjoy travelling? Can you tell me something about your favorite trip?   I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon. Yours, John 要求: 1. 词数90词左右,信的开头已给出, 不计入总词数; 2. 回复须包括所有要点,可适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺; 3. 文中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。 Dear John, Thanks for your letter. I’m very glad to tell you about the Chinese saying. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】例文: Dear John, Thanks for your letter. I’m very glad to tell you about the Chinese saying. It means that it is important to walk ten thousand miles and read ten thousand books. It tells us that reading and traveling can make us learn more knowledge. I like reading, because I can learn a lot from books. I usually read after I finish my homework or before I go to bed. I like reading novels. I also like travelling. The visit to Beijing last year was my favorite trip. I visited the places of interest in Beijing and learned about its traditional culture. I really understand the meaning of “One who fails to reach the Great Wall is not a hero.” Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇书信作文; ②时态:时态“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏提示中的关键信息,可适当添加细节,突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,承接开头,介绍“读万卷书,行万里路”的含义; 第二步,详细阐述自己的读书习惯和理由,是否爱旅行、最喜欢的旅行; 第三步,表达美好祝愿。 [亮点词汇] ①make sb. do sth.使某人做某事 ②like doing sth.喜欢做某事 ③the places of interest名胜古迹 ④learn about了解 [高分句型] ①It means that it is important to read ten thousand books and walk ten thousand miles.(it固定句型) ②I like reading, because I have learned a lot from books.(because引导的原因状语从句) 试卷第6页,共7页 ( 1 / 8 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(南京专用) 英语·答题卡 姓 名: 考 条 码 粘 贴 处 准考证号: 标记 注意事项 1. 答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码 2. 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的答字笔填写,字体工整 3. 请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 5.正确填涂 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 一、单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 1.1A11B11C11D1 6.1A11B11C11D1 11.1A11B11C11D1 2.1A1IB11C11D1 7.[A|1B]|C|ID 12.|A1|1B|1C]1D] 3.A]1B1IC]1D] 8.1A11B11C11D] 13.1A11B11C11D1 4.1A11B11C11D1 9.1A11B11C11D1 14.|A11B11C11D1 5.1A]IB1|C]1D 10.|A|IB][C||D] 15.[A11B1IC1ID1 二、完形填空(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分) 16.1A11B11C11D] 21.1A11B11C11D1 17.[A11B11C11D] 22.|A][B][C11D] 18.A][B11C11D] 23.1A1IB|1C]1D1 19.1A11B11C11D 24.1A11B11C11D1 20.[A]1B1IC11D1 25.1A11B1ICI1D1 三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 26.|A]1B1|C11D] 31.|A][B][C11D] 36.|A]|B]IC1ID] 27.1A11B11C11D1 32.1A11B11C11D1 37.1A11B11C11D1 28.|A11B11C11D1 33.|A11B11C11D 38.1A11B11C11D1 29.[A11B|1C11D1 34.A11B1|C11D1 39.1A11B11C1ID1 30.|A11B11C11D1 35.[A11B1|C11D1 40.|A11B11C11D1 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效 英语第1页(共2页) 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答 四、填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 42. 43. 4. 41. 45. 47. 46. 48. 49. 50. 54. 52. 53. 51. 55.. 五、阅读填空(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分) 56. 58.. 57. 59. 60. 61.. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 69. 68. T. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75. 六、书面表达(满分15分) 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效 英语第2页(共2页) 2024-2025学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(南京专用) 英语·参考答案 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:90分) 第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分) 一、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 1-5 BABBB 6-10 BCBCD 11-15 BDCCD 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 16.A 17.D 18.C 19.A 20.D 21.A 22.B 23.C 24.B 25.D 三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 26.A 27.D 28.B 29.C 30.B 31.D 32.C 33.B 34.B 35.C 36.B 37.A 38.C 39.B 40.D 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) A) 41 abroad 42 communicate 43 delicious 44 international 45 refuses B) 46 factories 47 fourth 48 yourselves 49 pleasure 50 boring C) 51.search for 52.used to 53.how 54.opposite 55.memories 五、阅读填空(共20小题,满分20分) A) 56.choose 57.writers 58.decide 59.quietly 60.family/families 61.interest 62.know 63.discuss 64.reading 65.Choosing B) 66.(R)ussian 67.(h)imself 68.(p)ollution 69.(e)nvironment/(e)arth 70.(c)arelessly 71.(f)ollow 72.(e)yes 73.(r)eason 74.(t)oward/(t)owards/(t)o 75.(c)omplaining 六、书面表达(满分15分) 【答案】例文: Dear John, Thanks for your letter. I’m very glad to tell you about the Chinese saying. It means that it is important to walk ten thousand miles and read ten thousand books. It tells us that reading and traveling can make us learn more knowledge. I like reading, because I can learn a lot from books. I usually read after I finish my homework or before I go to bed. I like reading novels. I also like travelling. The visit to Beijing last year was my favorite trip. I visited the places of interest in Beijing and learned about its traditional culture. I really understand the meaning of “One who fails to reach the Great Wall is not a hero.” Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua 答案第2页,共2页 ( 1 / 2 )学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ ( ………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ) ( ………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ) ( 此卷只装订 不密封 ) ( ………………○……………… 内 ………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… … 学校: ______________ 姓名: _____________ 班级: _______________ 考号: ______________________ ) 2024-2025学年八年级英语下学期期中模拟卷(南京专用) (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:90分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:Units 1~4,牛津译林版 八年级下册。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分) 一、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.—Does your father usually go to work on ________ underground? —No, he usually goes to work by ________ bus. A./; the B.the; / C.the; the D.a; a 2.—Look! I have bought a new computer. —Cool! Where _______ you _______ it? A.did; buy B.were; buying C.will; buy D.are; buying 3.He likes playing tricks on others. But ________, he is a good boy. He often helps others. A.in this way B.in some ways C.in that way D.in a word 4.John, you _______ the computer games for 15 minutes. It’s bad for your eyes. A.played B.have played C.were playing D.play 5.There are many fruits in the supermarket, ________, apples, oranges, etc. A.so that B.for example C.such as D.because of 6.—How long did it take you the report? —About two hours. A.write B.to write C.writing D.wrote 7.—Hi, Gabrielle! How was your visit to New York during the winter holiday? —We had a fantastic time ________ the Statue of Liberty and I couldn’t stop ________ photos of it. A.to visit; taking B.to visit; to take C.visiting; taking D.visiting; to take 8.— How many students are there in each group? — Usually each group ________ six students in our class. A.is made from B.is made up of C.is made in D.is made of 9.My family will have _______ holiday in Australia. I really want to see the Sydney Opera House. A.two week’s B.two weeks C.two weeks’ D.two-weeks 10.I saw Daniel ________ videos when I walked past his room. A.to watch B.watches C.watched D.watching 11.Unluckily, Gulliver’s ship crashed ________ the rocks. A.on B.against C.in D.from 12.—What do you want to eat for lunch? 1 will prepare earlier today, —Honey, you____________. Let's go out to have something different. A.mustn't B.can't C.shouldn't D.don't have to 13.—Can you give me some ________ on how to speak Chinese ________? —Yes. You should practise more. A.advice; good B.suggestions; good C.advice; well D.suggestion; well 14.— Which dress do you want, madam? —Sorry, I can’t decide ________ now. A.to buy which one B.buy which one C.which one to buy D.which I should buy it 15.—The Internet can ________ our eyes to the outside world. —Yes, I think so. A.turn up B.put up C.catch up D.open up 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Liang Wenfeng is the founder (创始人) of DeepSeek. He was born in 1985 in Zhanjiang, China. His parents were teachers. Liang was very smart in school and got high 16 in exams. In 2002, he went to Zhejiang University to study computers. After university, Liang 17 used math and computers to make money. In 2013, he and his friends 18 a company called Hantang. They used AI to help their work in order to 19 . The company did well and made a lot of money. Liang also built strong computers for AI to 20 its performance. In 2023, Liang decided to start DeepSeek. This company makes AI models. Liang’s team works 21 every day. In 2024, their models were 22 than others and cost less money. Liang also helps students by giving them money. He wants young people to have more 23 to learn. His story 24 that with hard work and clear goals, people can achieve great things. Liang believes China can lead in AI with the development of 25 . 16.A.scores B.levels C.results D.positions 17.A.never B.hardly C.seldom D.usually 18.A.sold B.ended C.started D.visited 19.A.make more money B.waste more time C.lose more workers D.bring more problems 20.A.keep B.watch C.change D.improve 21.A.hard B.slowly C.quietly D.carelessly 22.A.worse B.better C.cheaper D.more expensive 23.A.time B.money C.chances D.powder 24.A.asks B.shows C.forgets D.suggests 25.A.lives B.culture C.business D.technology 三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A 26.The pictures above are ________. A.a comic strip B.a news report C.a poster D.a notice 27.What does the lady feed the birds for? A.Selling tasty cookies, B.Showing her kindness. C.Catching lovely birds. D.Taking amazing pictures. 28.What does Dad think of helping birds? A.It may be meaningless, B.It should be a selfless act. C.It may cost much money. D.It should be done for fun. B Gordon Williams’s hobby may seem strange to people when they meet it for the first time. But it is a traditional craft (手艺). He builds model ships inside old bottles. Gordon has always loved ships, especially sailing ships from the old days. His interest in this hobby began many years ago when he visited a museum in Ottawa, Canada, where there was a show of model ships in bottles. Gordon thought the show was wonderful. But he wondered how the craftsman got the ship through the thin neck of the bottle. Gordon decided to find it out. He found an old master craftsman who was willing to teach him the necessary skills. First, Gordon takes an old bottle. Then he puts in a layer of putty (一层油灰), carefully shaped and painted, to make it look like the sea. Next, he builds the ship. To get the ship through the neck of the bottle, Gordon holds down the masts (桅杆). Once the ship is inside the bottle, he takes a long, thin tool to raise the masts. Gordon has completed well over one hundred models. His wish is to build bigger model ships, such as aircraft carriers. This will be more challenging (挑战的), as he will have to build the ship actually inside the bottle. His hobby certainly needs time, patience and a steady hand. 29.What do people think of Gordon’s hobby when people first meet it? A.Traditional. B.Useful. C.Unusual. D.Interesting. 30.Which of the following pictures shows the last step of Gordon’s work? A. B. C. D. 31.Gordon’s new plan is more challenging because he will ________. A.make aircraft inside the bottle B.build more than one hundred ships C.put a bigger model ship inside the bottle D.build bigger model ships inside the bottle C Li Ziqi, a Chinese internet star famous for sharing traditional skills, made her first appearance at the 2025 CCTV Spring Festival Gala. Her performance became one of the most exciting moments of the show. A Magical Opening Scene The gala started with Li Ziqi standing on the stage. When the camera focused on her, large butterfly wings made with Weifang kite and gold-weaving skills opened behind her. Robotic butterflies flew around her, creating a beautiful scene. This mix of modern technology and traditional art surprised the audience. A Dress Full of Traditional Skills Li’s dress showed many traditional crafts. It used plant dyeing (coloring cloth with leaves), bamboo weaving, and Qiang embroidery (绣花). The butterfly designs on her dress included Chengdu lacquer (漆) art and Yingshan silk flowers. In total, 13 different intangible cultural heritage (ICH) skills were used “Every part of this dress tells a story from the past.” Li said. Why It Matters As a “Sichuan ICH Ambassador,” Li’s performance taught young people about traditional arts. After the show, many viewers searched online to learn about these skills. “I never knew bamboo weaving could be so interesting!” wrote a teenage fan on social media. Li Ziqi proved that old traditions can live in modern times. Her performance reminded everyone: cultural heritage is not just history--it is a treasure for the future. 32.What is Li Ziqi famous for? A.Singing pop songs. B.Sharing modern technology. C.Promoting traditional skills. D.Acting in movies. 33.The word “robotic” in Paragraph 2 most probably means ________. A.made by hand B.controlled by machines C.painted with colors D.very small in size 34.What is the main purpose of Paragraph 3? A.To describe Li’s popularity. B.To explain the traditional skills in her dress. C.To compare old and new technologies. D.To discuss the cost of the dress. 35.What’s the best title for the passage? A.How to Make a Traditional Dress B.The History of Spring Festival Gala C.Traditional Culture Meets Modern Times D.Famous Internet Stars in China D When you get home at night, you change your clothes, turn off the lights, and get yourself ready to sleep. How do you prefer to sleep, on the back or on your side? Here are some interesting sleeping positions.                  Starfish     Starfish is when you lie on your back and sleep with your arms near your head. According to studies, only 5% people sleep like this. It often causes lower back pain. So you can put a pillow(枕头) under your knees. You will feel more comfortable this way. ? Soldier Position     This sleeping position is a bit strange, but very common. It’s when you sleep on your back with your arms down and very close to your body. Studies have shown that people who sleep like this may be quieter. It is really a good sleeping position because it helps keep your body in a straight line.                  Sleeping on Your Belly (肚子)     Do you like to sleep on your belly? The position might not help you. It can make your neck uncomfortable. But if this is how you like to sleep, you can use a very soft cooling pillow to make your neck feel better.                  Freefall     At least 7% of the world’s population sleep that way. In this position you have your hands on or around your pillow, with your head turned to one side. But it may hurt your neck. Some studies say you’re a social person if you like to sleep like this. 36.Which sleeping position often causes lower back pain? A.Freefall. B.Starfish. C.Soldier Position. D.Sleeping on Your Belly. 37.What is most probably a picture of the soldier position? A. B. C. D. 38.If Tom likes to sleep in freefall position, he might be _________. A.lovely B.honest C.social D.careful 39.What can we learn from the passage? A.Most people sleep in the position of Starfish. B.Sleeping in the position of Freefall may hurt your neck. C.Sleeping on your belly can make your neck comfortable. D.Sleeping in the soldier position helps you fall asleep quickly. 40.Where is the passage probably from? A.A guide book. B.A news report. C.A history website. D.A health magazine. 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) A)请根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 41.My uncle is a businessman and he goes (到国外) from time to time. 42.Many people like to send emails. It is easy for them to (交流) with each other. 43.The cake that my father made was very (美味的). 44.The United Nations is an (国际的) organization. 45.Sam hardly has any good friends because he always (拒绝)to help other people. B)请根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 46.Now more and more (factory) have moved out of cities. 47.—Although you won (four) place in the competition, I’m really proud of you. —Thank you, Mum. 48.— Did you enjoy (you) in Thailand? —Sure. We had great fun. 49.—Thanks for your help. —My (please). 50.Most of us think books on science are (bore). C)请根据短文内容,从下面方框中选择适当的单词或短语填空,使短文内容完整正确,并将答案填写在答题卡的相应横线上。 opposite        search for        memories        used to        how Some people still live in their hometown. However, others may only see it once or twice a year. Now millions of Chinese leave the countryside to 51 work in the cities. Among these is Zhong Wei, a 46-year-old husband and father. He has lived in Beijing for the last 13 years. With a hard job in a factory, he doesn’t find much time to visit his hometown. “I 52 return home at least once a year, but I haven’t been back for three years now,” he says. Many people like Zhong Wei are interested in 53 their hometown have changed. Besides large hospitals and new roads, the government has also built new schools and sent teachers from the cities to help. Zhong Wei thinks such changes are good, and he also knows that his hometown cannot stay the same. However, some things will never change. “In my hometown, there was a big old tree 54 the school. It is still there and has become a symbol(象征)of the place. Most of the children in my time liked to play together under that big tree, especially during the summer holiday. It was such a happy childhood. Our hometown has left many soft and sweet 55 in our hearts.” 五、阅读填空(共20小题;- 题每小题1分,满分20分) A)请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后第56-65小题的空格里里填入一个最恰当的单词,请将答案填写在答题卡的相应横线上。 You love reading, and you’re dying to get your hands on a book. With the right knowledge, it’s easy to choose a good book! Go to the library first. Answer these questions. What writers do you like? What are your interests? See if the library has computers. If it does, you can use it to find a certain book by a certain writer, or keywords of your interests. If you like a certain book, search the computer for the book and read its summary(概要). That will help you decide if the book is right for you. Search your house next. Often good books are quietly collecting dust(灰尘) in your own house. Maybe you forget about one. Probably, you will find some books that you can read, and they won’t even cost you any money. Then, ask someone to recommend a good book. You can ask your older brothers or sisters, your mum, your dad, your best friend, or even your English teacher. They have something in common with you and can often make excellent book recommendations. You should ask people that like the same type of books, so that you can get books that match your need. Join a book club, please. It helps you know who else likes the same books as you, and you can read books that other members have read and have a good discussion(讨论) about them. Finally, read the first part of each book. If that holds your attention(注意), read a few more pages. If it still holds your attention, then it’s probably a book for you. If you have many books, it can take much time to choose. Keep doing this until you have a few good books. 根据短文内容,完成下面的表格。 How to 56 a good book Go to the library Use the computer to search for books by 57 or interests. Search for a book that you like, read its summary and 58 whether to read on. Search your house Look through the good books that lie 59 in your house for long. You will probably find a good one that has been forgotten. Ask someone for recommendations Turn to your 60 , best friend or teachers for excellent book recommendations. Ask those who share the same 61 in certain types of books with you. Join a book club It gets you to 62 those who like the same books as you. You and other members read the same books and 63 them together. Read the first part of each book If the first part attracts you, keep 64 to see if it is suitable for you. 65 a few good books from many will take much time. B)请根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,并将答案填写在答题卡的相应位置上。 Lev Tolstory (列夫·托尔斯泰), the famous R 66 writer once said, “Everyone thinks of changing the world, but no one thinks of changing h 67 .” He was right. We always dream of doing something great so that we can change the world. For example, we hate p 68 , so we try to find new energy to keep the e 69 clean, but in our lives we still throw rubbish c 70 . Also, we are not satisfied with the traffic, so we plan to build more highways to stop it. In fact, it is because that many people don’t f 71 the traffic rules. Now, lots of students always think their homework is very difficult and they find it hard to pass exams. In their e 72 the problems on papers are too difficult. But actually, the real r 73 is that they don’t study hard. They never think about changing their attitudes (态度) t 74 study or working hard on their lessons. In my opinion, before we decide to change the world, we should change ourselves first. As common people, it is not easy for us to change the world, but we can easily give up our bad habits, such as littering, breaking traffic rules and always c 75 about how difficult the exam is. If we can do that, we’ll be strong enough to change the world some day and make it! 六、书面表达(满分15分) 76.俗话说:“读万卷书, 行万里路”, 你的英国笔友John不明白这句话的意思, 写信向你咨询。请根据来信内容用英语给他写一封回信。 Dear Li Hua, Recently I have read a book about China. In the book, there is an old Chinese saying, which says that “Read 10,000 books and travel 10,000 miles.” What does it mean? I don’t understand it. Would you please tell me about it? I know that Chinese students are often busy with your homework. When do you read? What do you like reading? Why do you read often? Do you enjoy travelling? Can you tell me something about your favorite trip?   I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon. Yours, John 要求: 1. 词数90词左右,信的开头已给出, 不计入总词数; 2. 回复须包括所有要点,可适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺; 3. 文中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。 Dear John, Thanks for your letter. I’m very glad to tell you about the Chinese saying. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 试题 第3页(共12页) 试题 第4页(共12页) 试题 第1页(共12页) 试题 第2页(共12页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024-2025学年八年级英语下学期期中模拟卷(南京专用) (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:90分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:Units 1~4,牛津译林版 八年级下册。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分40分) 一、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.—Does your father usually go to work on ________ underground? —No, he usually goes to work by ________ bus. A./; the B.the; / C.the; the D.a; a 2.—Look! I have bought a new computer. —Cool! Where _______ you _______ it? A.did; buy B.were; buying C.will; buy D.are; buying 3.He likes playing tricks on others. But ________, he is a good boy. He often helps others. A.in this way B.in some ways C.in that way D.in a word 4.John, you _______ the computer games for 15 minutes. It’s bad for your eyes. A.played B.have played C.were playing D.play 5.There are many fruits in the supermarket, ________, apples, oranges, etc. A.so that B.for example C.such as D.because of 6.—How long did it take you the report? —About two hours. A.write B.to write C.writing D.wrote 7.—Hi, Gabrielle! How was your visit to New York during the winter holiday? —We had a fantastic time ________ the Statue of Liberty and I couldn’t stop ________ photos of it. A.to visit; taking B.to visit; to take C.visiting; taking D.visiting; to take 8.— How many students are there in each group? — Usually each group ________ six students in our class. A.is made from B.is made up of C.is made in D.is made of 9.My family will have _______ holiday in Australia. I really want to see the Sydney Opera House. A.two week’s B.two weeks C.two weeks’ D.two-weeks 10.I saw Daniel ________ videos when I walked past his room. A.to watch B.watches C.watched D.watching 11.Unluckily, Gulliver’s ship crashed ________ the rocks. A.on B.against C.in D.from 12.—What do you want to eat for lunch? 1 will prepare earlier today, —Honey, you____________. Let's go out to have something different. A.mustn't B.can't C.shouldn't D.don't have to 13.—Can you give me some ________ on how to speak Chinese ________? —Yes. You should practise more. A.advice; good B.suggestions; good C.advice; well D.suggestion; well 14.— Which dress do you want, madam? —Sorry, I can’t decide ________ now. A.to buy which one B.buy which one C.which one to buy D.which I should buy it 15.—The Internet can ________ our eyes to the outside world. —Yes, I think so. A.turn up B.put up C.catch up D.open up 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Liang Wenfeng is the founder (创始人) of DeepSeek. He was born in 1985 in Zhanjiang, China. His parents were teachers. Liang was very smart in school and got high 16 in exams. In 2002, he went to Zhejiang University to study computers. After university, Liang 17 used math and computers to make money. In 2013, he and his friends 18 a company called Hantang. They used AI to help their work in order to 19 . The company did well and made a lot of money. Liang also built strong computers for AI to 20 its performance. In 2023, Liang decided to start DeepSeek. This company makes AI models. Liang’s team works 21 every day. In 2024, their models were 22 than others and cost less money. Liang also helps students by giving them money. He wants young people to have more 23 to learn. His story 24 that with hard work and clear goals, people can achieve great things. Liang believes China can lead in AI with the development of 25 . 16.A.scores B.levels C.results D.positions 17.A.never B.hardly C.seldom D.usually 18.A.sold B.ended C.started D.visited 19.A.make more money B.waste more time C.lose more workers D.bring more problems 20.A.keep B.watch C.change D.improve 21.A.hard B.slowly C.quietly D.carelessly 22.A.worse B.better C.cheaper D.more expensive 23.A.time B.money C.chances D.powder 24.A.asks B.shows C.forgets D.suggests 25.A.lives B.culture C.business D.technology 三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A 26.The pictures above are ________. A.a comic strip B.a news report C.a poster D.a notice 27.What does the lady feed the birds for? A.Selling tasty cookies, B.Showing her kindness. C.Catching lovely birds. D.Taking amazing pictures. 28.What does Dad think of helping birds? A.It may be meaningless, B.It should be a selfless act. C.It may cost much money. D.It should be done for fun. B Gordon Williams’s hobby may seem strange to people when they meet it for the first time. But it is a traditional craft (手艺). He builds model ships inside old bottles. Gordon has always loved ships, especially sailing ships from the old days. His interest in this hobby began many years ago when he visited a museum in Ottawa, Canada, where there was a show of model ships in bottles. Gordon thought the show was wonderful. But he wondered how the craftsman got the ship through the thin neck of the bottle. Gordon decided to find it out. He found an old master craftsman who was willing to teach him the necessary skills. First, Gordon takes an old bottle. Then he puts in a layer of putty (一层油灰), carefully shaped and painted, to make it look like the sea. Next, he builds the ship. To get the ship through the neck of the bottle, Gordon holds down the masts (桅杆). Once the ship is inside the bottle, he takes a long, thin tool to raise the masts. Gordon has completed well over one hundred models. His wish is to build bigger model ships, such as aircraft carriers. This will be more challenging (挑战的), as he will have to build the ship actually inside the bottle. His hobby certainly needs time, patience and a steady hand. 29.What do people think of Gordon’s hobby when people first meet it? A.Traditional. B.Useful. C.Unusual. D.Interesting. 30.Which of the following pictures shows the last step of Gordon’s work? A. B. C. D. 31.Gordon’s new plan is more challenging because he will ________. A.make aircraft inside the bottle B.build more than one hundred ships C.put a bigger model ship inside the bottle D.build bigger model ships inside the bottle C Li Ziqi, a Chinese internet star famous for sharing traditional skills, made her first appearance at the 2025 CCTV Spring Festival Gala. Her performance became one of the most exciting moments of the show. A Magical Opening Scene The gala started with Li Ziqi standing on the stage. When the camera focused on her, large butterfly wings made with Weifang kite and gold-weaving skills opened behind her. Robotic butterflies flew around her, creating a beautiful scene. This mix of modern technology and traditional art surprised the audience. A Dress Full of Traditional Skills Li’s dress showed many traditional crafts. It used plant dyeing (coloring cloth with leaves), bamboo weaving, and Qiang embroidery (绣花). The butterfly designs on her dress included Chengdu lacquer (漆) art and Yingshan silk flowers. In total, 13 different intangible cultural heritage (ICH) skills were used “Every part of this dress tells a story from the past.” Li said. Why It Matters As a “Sichuan ICH Ambassador,” Li’s performance taught young people about traditional arts. After the show, many viewers searched online to learn about these skills. “I never knew bamboo weaving could be so interesting!” wrote a teenage fan on social media. Li Ziqi proved that old traditions can live in modern times. Her performance reminded everyone: cultural heritage is not just history--it is a treasure for the future. 32.What is Li Ziqi famous for? A.Singing pop songs. B.Sharing modern technology. C.Promoting traditional skills. D.Acting in movies. 33.The word “robotic” in Paragraph 2 most probably means ________. A.made by hand B.controlled by machines C.painted with colors D.very small in size 34.What is the main purpose of Paragraph 3? A.To describe Li’s popularity. B.To explain the traditional skills in her dress. C.To compare old and new technologies. D.To discuss the cost of the dress. 35.What’s the best title for the passage? A.How to Make a Traditional Dress B.The History of Spring Festival Gala C.Traditional Culture Meets Modern Times D.Famous Internet Stars in China D When you get home at night, you change your clothes, turn off the lights, and get yourself ready to sleep. How do you prefer to sleep, on the back or on your side? Here are some interesting sleeping positions.                  Starfish     Starfish is when you lie on your back and sleep with your arms near your head. According to studies, only 5% people sleep like this. It often causes lower back pain. So you can put a pillow(枕头) under your knees. You will feel more comfortable this way. ? Soldier Position     This sleeping position is a bit strange, but very common. It’s when you sleep on your back with your arms down and very close to your body. Studies have shown that people who sleep like this may be quieter. It is really a good sleeping position because it helps keep your body in a straight line.                  Sleeping on Your Belly (肚子)     Do you like to sleep on your belly? The position might not help you. It can make your neck uncomfortable. But if this is how you like to sleep, you can use a very soft cooling pillow to make your neck feel better.                  Freefall     At least 7% of the world’s population sleep that way. In this position you have your hands on or around your pillow, with your head turned to one side. But it may hurt your neck. Some studies say you’re a social person if you like to sleep like this. 36.Which sleeping position often causes lower back pain? A.Freefall. B.Starfish. C.Soldier Position. D.Sleeping on Your Belly. 37.What is most probably a picture of the soldier position? A. B. C. D. 38.If Tom likes to sleep in freefall position, he might be _________. A.lovely B.honest C.social D.careful 39.What can we learn from the passage? A.Most people sleep in the position of Starfish. B.Sleeping in the position of Freefall may hurt your neck. C.Sleeping on your belly can make your neck comfortable. D.Sleeping in the soldier position helps you fall asleep quickly. 40.Where is the passage probably from? A.A guide book. B.A news report. C.A history website. D.A health magazine. 第II卷 非选择题(满分50分) 四、填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) A)请根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 41.My uncle is a businessman and he goes (到国外) from time to time. 42.Many people like to send emails. It is easy for them to (交流) with each other. 43.The cake that my father made was very (美味的). 44.The United Nations is an (国际的) organization. 45.Sam hardly has any good friends because he always (拒绝)to help other people. B)请根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在相应横线上。 46.Now more and more (factory) have moved out of cities. 47.—Although you won (four) place in the competition, I’m really proud of you. —Thank you, Mum. 48.— Did you enjoy (you) in Thailand? —Sure. We had great fun. 49.—Thanks for your help. —My (please). 50.Most of us think books on science are (bore). C)请根据短文内容,从下面方框中选择适当的单词或短语填空,使短文内容完整正确,并将答案填写在答题卡的相应横线上。 opposite        search for        memories        used to        how Some people still live in their hometown. However, others may only see it once or twice a year. Now millions of Chinese leave the countryside to 51 work in the cities. Among these is Zhong Wei, a 46-year-old husband and father. He has lived in Beijing for the last 13 years. With a hard job in a factory, he doesn’t find much time to visit his hometown. “I 52 return home at least once a year, but I haven’t been back for three years now,” he says. Many people like Zhong Wei are interested in 53 their hometown have changed. Besides large hospitals and new roads, the government has also built new schools and sent teachers from the cities to help. Zhong Wei thinks such changes are good, and he also knows that his hometown cannot stay the same. However, some things will never change. “In my hometown, there was a big old tree 54 the school. It is still there and has become a symbol(象征)of the place. Most of the children in my time liked to play together under that big tree, especially during the summer holiday. It was such a happy childhood. Our hometown has left many soft and sweet 55 in our hearts.” 五、阅读填空(共20小题;- 题每小题1分,满分20分) A)请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后第56-65小题的空格里里填入一个最恰当的单词,请将答案填写在答题卡的相应横线上。 You love reading, and you’re dying to get your hands on a book. With the right knowledge, it’s easy to choose a good book! Go to the library first. Answer these questions. What writers do you like? What are your interests? See if the library has computers. If it does, you can use it to find a certain book by a certain writer, or keywords of your interests. If you like a certain book, search the computer for the book and read its summary(概要). That will help you decide if the book is right for you. Search your house next. Often good books are quietly collecting dust(灰尘) in your own house. Maybe you forget about one. Probably, you will find some books that you can read, and they won’t even cost you any money. Then, ask someone to recommend a good book. You can ask your older brothers or sisters, your mum, your dad, your best friend, or even your English teacher. They have something in common with you and can often make excellent book recommendations. You should ask people that like the same type of books, so that you can get books that match your need. Join a book club, please. It helps you know who else likes the same books as you, and you can read books that other members have read and have a good discussion(讨论) about them. Finally, read the first part of each book. If that holds your attention(注意), read a few more pages. If it still holds your attention, then it’s probably a book for you. If you have many books, it can take much time to choose. Keep doing this until you have a few good books. 根据短文内容,完成下面的表格。 How to 56 a good book Go to the library Use the computer to search for books by 57 or interests. Search for a book that you like, read its summary and 58 whether to read on. Search your house Look through the good books that lie 59 in your house for long. You will probably find a good one that has been forgotten. Ask someone for recommendations Turn to your 60 , best friend or teachers for excellent book recommendations. Ask those who share the same 61 in certain types of books with you. Join a book club It gets you to 62 those who like the same books as you. You and other members read the same books and 63 them together. Read the first part of each book If the first part attracts you, keep 64 to see if it is suitable for you. 65 a few good books from many will take much time. B)请根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,并将答案填写在答题卡的相应位置上。 Lev Tolstory (列夫·托尔斯泰), the famous R 66 writer once said, “Everyone thinks of changing the world, but no one thinks of changing h 67 .” He was right. We always dream of doing something great so that we can change the world. For example, we hate p 68 , so we try to find new energy to keep the e 69 clean, but in our lives we still throw rubbish c 70 . Also, we are not satisfied with the traffic, so we plan to build more highways to stop it. In fact, it is because that many people don’t f 71 the traffic rules. Now, lots of students always think their homework is very difficult and they find it hard to pass exams. In their e 72 the problems on papers are too difficult. But actually, the real r 73 is that they don’t study hard. They never think about changing their attitudes (态度) t 74 study or working hard on their lessons. In my opinion, before we decide to change the world, we should change ourselves first. As common people, it is not easy for us to change the world, but we can easily give up our bad habits, such as littering, breaking traffic rules and always c 75 about how difficult the exam is. If we can do that, we’ll be strong enough to change the world some day and make it! 六、书面表达(满分15分) 76.俗话说:“读万卷书, 行万里路”, 你的英国笔友John不明白这句话的意思, 写信向你咨询。请根据来信内容用英语给他写一封回信。 Dear Li Hua, Recently I have read a book about China. In the book, there is an old Chinese saying, which says that “Read 10,000 books and travel 10,000 miles.” What does it mean? I don’t understand it. Would you please tell me about it? I know that Chinese students are often busy with your homework. When do you read? What do you like reading? Why do you read often? Do you enjoy travelling? Can you tell me something about your favorite trip?   I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon. Yours, John 要求: 1. 词数90词左右,信的开头已给出, 不计入总词数; 2. 回复须包括所有要点,可适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺; 3. 文中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。 Dear John, Thanks for your letter. I’m very glad to tell you about the Chinese saying. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 试卷第6页,共7页 ( 1 / 8 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

八年级英语期中模拟卷(南京专用,牛津译林版 Units 1~4)-学易金卷:2024-2025学年初中下学期期中模拟考试
1
八年级英语期中模拟卷(南京专用,牛津译林版 Units 1~4)-学易金卷:2024-2025学年初中下学期期中模拟考试
2
八年级英语期中模拟卷(南京专用,牛津译林版 Units 1~4)-学易金卷:2024-2025学年初中下学期期中模拟考试
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。