精品解析:重庆市南开中学2024-2025学年高一下学期第一次月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-04-01
| 2份
| 37页
| 785人阅读
| 37人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第三册
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 重庆市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 123 KB
发布时间 2025-04-01
更新时间 2026-01-25
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-04-01
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51368383.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

重庆市南开中学高2027级高一(下)英语 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共150分。 第Ⅰ卷(共95分) 第一部分 听力(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 第一节:听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the speakers buy for-Emma’s birthday? A. A pet. B. A book. C. Some cakes. 2. When did the football match start? A. At 2:15. B. At 2:30. C. At 2:45. 3. Where are the two speakers? A. On a plane. B. In a shop. C. In a restaurant. 4. How did the man know Lisa-came back from Britain? A. He saw her. B. Peter told him. C. Lisa gave him a call. 5. What are the speakers talking about? A. A club. B. A theft. C. A cupboard. 第二节:听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。 6. How much is the extra large tent per day? A. $10. B. $50. C. $60. 7. What do we know about the man? A. He’ll return the tent in a month. B. He’ll not get a discount. C. He’ll reserve a tent now 听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。 8. What does the man want the woman to do? A. Reply to his message quickly. B. Help him arrange a party. C. Buy some balloons. 9. When will the party begin? A. At noon. B. At around 3:00. C. At around 6:00. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What does the man want the woman to do? A. Work for him. B. Give him a promotion. C. Fire an employee. 11. What did Jack White often do? A. He left work early. B. He drank too much. C. He made private calls. 12. What does the woman mean in the end? A. She’s refused the man. B. She thinks the man is crazy. C. She’ll think about the man’s idea. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What relations the-min to Megan? A. Her father. B. Her teacher. C. Her classmate. 14. What is wrong with Megan? A. She speaks too much in class. B. She’s been sick for some time. C. She’s been made fun of. 15. What did the woman do the other day! A. She talked about something. in the 1970s. B. She commented on Megan’s clothes. C. She set a good example-to her class. 16. How does the woman feel now? A. Sorry. B. Glad. C. Grateful. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. How did the speaker book the hotel room? A. Over the phone. B. Through a friend. C. On the website. 18. Why did the speaker call the hotel on travel day? A. To change a hotel room. B. To ask the way to get there. C. To inform them of their delay. 19. Who is Marty? A Another hotel guest. B. The speaker’s friend. C. A hotel clerk 20. What is the speaker dissatisfied with about the hotel? A. The curtains. B. I he fridge. C. The bathroom. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节;满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 请阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项的标号涂黑。 A IN THIS ISSUE Just some of the women who made this mag . . Lorraine McCall has spent most of her adult life working in the outdoors industry. Her main love is journeying; past expeditions have included a continuous round of the Munros in 2005 and a 2000-mile tour of the Corbetts in 2014. Most recently, she became the first person to climb all the Grahams in a single journey (she writes about that record-breaking feat on page 42). Lorraine is based in the Scottish Highlands. Lydia Paleschi is a freelance writer and author who finds fulfilment through exploring and writing about travel and outdoor adventure. She enjoys encouraging others to gain the mental and physical health benefits of moving their body surrounded by nature. Born in Cornwall, she spends her time sailing, sea swimming and hiking both at home and afar. Read about her off-the-beaten-path adventures on Nepal’s Helambu Trek on page 52. Elise Wortley is an adventurer and writer on a mission to redefine what it means to be an explorer. Her ongoing project — Woman with Altitude — highlights overlooked women adventurers from history, who achieved astonishing feats but remained less celebrated than their male counterparts. On page 60, she writes about her recent attempt to summit Mont Blanc, Western Europe’s highest summit. Sarah Jane Douglas (an award-winning author, Corbetteer and proud Blue Peter badge holder) has always been drawn to Scotland’s high places. When cancer struck with the same diagnosis that took her mother, she just ignored medical advice to ‘stick to beach walks’ and instead took to the mountains (find out how that worked out for her on page 26). Her next project is to finish writing a second book, titled Summit About Sarah. 1. Which page carries a story about how someone broke a record of mountain climbing? A. Page 26. B. Page 42. C. Page 52. D. Page 60. 2. Who works to help the women climbers that deserve more attention? A. Lorraine McCall. B. Sarah Jane Douglas. C. Lydia Paleschi. D. Elise Wortley. 3. What impresses people most about Sarah Jane Douglas? A. Her response to cancer. B. Her concern about her family. C. The huge success she made. D. The plan she had for the future. 【答案】1. B 2. D 3. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四位女性的相关信息。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据Lorraine McCall部分中“Most recently, she became the first person to climb all the Grahams in a single journey (she writes about that record breaking feat on page 42).(最近,她成为了第一个在一次旅程中攀登完所有格雷厄姆山的人(她在第42页写了关于那次破纪录的壮举))”可知,第42页有关于某人打破登山纪录的故事。故选B项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Elise Wortley部分中“Elise Wortley is an adventurer and writer on a mission to redefine what it means to be an explorer. Her ongoing project — Woman with Altitude — highlights overlooked women adventurers from history, who achieved astonishing feats but remained less celebrated than their male counterparts.(伊莉斯·沃特利是一位冒险家和作家,她的使命是重新定义探险家的含义。她正在进行的项目——“高海拔女性”——突出了历史上被忽视的女性冒险家,她们取得了惊人的壮举,但却不如男性同行那样受到赞誉)”可知,伊莉斯·沃特利致力于帮助那些值得更多关注的女性登山者。故选D项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据Sarah Jane Douglas部分中“When cancer struck with the same diagnosis that took her mother, she just ignored medical advice to ‘stick to beach walks’ and instead took to the mountains (find out how that worked out for her on page 26).(当她被诊断出患有和夺走她母亲生命的相同癌症时,她无视了医生“坚持在海滩散步”的建议,而是选择了登山(在第26页了解她这样做的结果))”可知,莎拉·简·道格拉斯在确诊癌症后无视医生的建议,做了医生所说不能做的事情,所以她对癌症的反应最让人印象深刻。故选A项。 B I’m a 22-year-old young man and came to China 4 months ago for the same reasons most people of my age do. They want to see the world and expand their minds. To explore more about China, I am currently teaching English in Guangdong. China hasn’t been the expected. Before I came, I was an aware of the level of ongoing development within the country. High-rise buildings, flat screen televisions, well-equipped classrooms... I found myself pleasantly surprised. Like other foreigners, I saw the funny side of the language barrier and tasted the chicken feet. I gave in to the flow of Chinese culture and haven’t looked back since, but it wasn't until today that I realized how naturally similar it is to my own. When the Chinese take a photograph, they won’t say “Cheese!” like we do back home in the U. K. Instead, they say the word “Eggplant! (茄子).” Amused at first, I suddenly realized that I had no reason to be critical. Cheese? Eggplant? Any difference? China is home to one of the oldest and greatest cultures in the world. It is in this country that I have witnessed some of the most beautiful scenes that the human race can offer. We all share a way of life, no matter where we’re from or where we go. It’s my conclusion that though we shout random foods at a camera, at least, we’re all shouting words from the same category. How different can we really be? So, instead of grasping onto your own culture, take a break and allow the culture of another country to embrace you. You may be surprised at the amount of similarities you find, just as I was this afternoon in sunny, southern China. 4. Why did the writer come to China? A. To copy others. B. To make a living. C. To learn Chinese. D. To satisfy his curiosity. 5. What makes a pleasant surprise for the writer in China? A. The rich culture. B. The way of taking photos. C. The unexpected modern life. D. The funny scenes in communication. 6. What lesson did the writer learn through his experience in China? A. When in Rome, do as Romans do. B. People should all shout “Cheese” at a camera. C. People of different cultures share some similarities. D. The more you travel, the more you appreciate home. 7. Which can be a suitable title for the text? A. English or Chinese? B. Cheese and Eggplants C. The Importance of Travel D. The Long Culture of China 【答案】4. D 5. C 6. C 7. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位英国人在中国的经历,发现不同文化中的相似处。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“To explore more about China, I am currently teaching English in Guangdong.(为了更多地了解中国,我目前在广东教英语)”可知,作者来中国是好奇心驱使,想了解中国。故选D项。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“China hasn’t been the expected. Before I came, I was unaware of the level of ongoing development within the country. High-rise buildings, flat screen televisions, well-equipped classrooms... I found myself pleasantly surprised.(中国并没有在我的意之中料。在我来之前,我不了解该国的发展水平。高楼大厦、平板电视、设备齐全的教室……我发现自己感到惊喜)”可知,作者没有预料到中国具有先进的生活学习设施,所以非常惊讶,同时也很享受这样现代化的生活。故选C项。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“We all share a way of life, no matter where we’re from or where we go. It’s my conclusion that though we shout random foods at a camera, at least, we’re all shouting words from the same category. How different can we really be?(我们都分享一种生活方式,无论我们来自哪里或去哪里。我的结论是,尽管我们对着镜头喊随机食物,但至少,我们都在喊同一类别的单词。我们到底能有多大不同?)”可推知,作者在中国的经历,让作者感受到,不同国家和地区的人虽然文化有差异,却有很多相似之处。故选C项。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。根据尾段“So, instead of grasping onto your own culture, take a break and allow the culture of another country to embrace you. You may be surprised at the amount of similarities you find, just as I was this afternoon in sunny, southern China.(所以,与其执着于自己的文化,不如休息一下,让另一个国家的文化拥抱你。你可能会惊讶于你发现的相似之处之多,就像我今天下午在阳光明媚的中国南方一样)”并结合全文可知,文章主要介绍作者通过观察到中英两国人民在照相时都选择了食物种类的词语,总结出不同文化虽有差异却有很多相似之处,鼓励读者去经历外国文化。由此可知,B选项“Cheese and Eggplants(奶酪和茄子)”为两种不同的食物代表中西方的食物,既有不同又有相似之处,与主题吻合。故选B项。 C No one is sure how the ancient Egyptians built the pyramids near Cairo. But a new study suggests they used a little rock ‘n’ roll. Long-ago builders could have attached wooden poles to the stones and rolled then across the sand, the scientists say. “Technically, I think what they’re proposing is possible,” physicist Daniel Bonn said. People have long puzzled over how the Egyptians moved such huge rocks. And there’s no obvious answer. On average, each of the two million big stones weighed about as much as a large pickup truck. The Egyptians somehow moved the stone blocks to the pyramid site from about one kilometer away. The most popular view is that Egyptian workers slid the blocks along smooth paths. Many scientists suspect workers first would have put the blocks on sleds (滑板). Then they would have dragged them along paths. To make the work easier, workers may have lubricated the paths either with wet clay or with the fat from cattle. Bonn has now tested this idea by building small sleds and dragging heavy objects over sand. Evidence from the sand supports this idea. Researchers found small amounts of fat, as well as a large amount of stone and the remains of paths. However, physicist Joseph West thinks there might have been a simpler way, who led the new study. West said, “I was inspired while watching a television program showing how sleds might have helped with pyramid construction. I thought, ‘Why don’t they just try rolling the things?’” A square could be turned into a rough sort of wheel by attaching wooden poles to its sides, he realized. That, he notes, should make a block of stone “a lot easier to roll than a square”. So he tried it. He and his students tied some poles to each of four sides of a 30-kilogram stone block. That action turned the block into somewhat a wheel. Then they placed the block on the ground. They wrapped one end of a rope around the block and pulled. The researchers found they could easily roll the block along different kinds of paths. They calculated that rolling the block required about as much force as moving it along a slippery (滑的) path. West hasn’t tested his idea on larger blocks, but he thinks rolling has clear advantages over sliding. At least, workers wouldn’t have needed to carry cattle fat or water to smooth the paths. 8. How were the stones widely believed to be moved to the pyramid site? A. They were rolled on roads. B. They were pushed over the sand. C. They were slid on smooth paths. D. They were dragged on some poles. 9. What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 7 refer to? A. Rolling the blocks with poles attached. B. Rolling the blocks on wooden wheels. C. Rolling poles to move the blocks. D. Rolling the blocks with fat. 10. Why is rolling better than sliding according to West? A. Because more force is needed for sliding. B. Because less preparation on path is needed for rolling. C. Because sliding on smooth road is more dangerous. D. Because rolling work can be done by fewer cattle. 11. What is the text mainly about? A. An experiment on ways of moving blocks. B. An application of a block-moving method. C. An argument about moving blocks. D. A new possible way of moving blocks. 【答案】8. C 9. A 10. B 11. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种新的把石块移动到金宇塔地址的方法。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“The most popular view is that Egyptian workers slid the blocks along smooth paths.(最流行的观点是,埃及工人沿着平坦的道路滑动石块)”可知,人们普遍认为这些石头被滑到平坦的小路上运到金字塔遗址。故选C。 【9题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第六段“A square could be turned into a rough sort of wheel by attaching wooden poles to its sides, he realized. That, he notes, should make a block of stone “a lot easier to roll than a square”.(他意识到,只要在正方形的两边绑上木杆,它就可以变成一个粗糙的轮子。他指出,这应该使一块石头“比一个正方形容易滚得多”)”可知,人们是把杆绑在石块上,然后滚动石块。故划线词指的是“用竿子滚石块”。故选A。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“West hasn’t tested his idea on larger blocks, but he thinks rolling has clear advantages over sliding. At least, workers wouldn’t have needed to carry cattle fat or water to smooth the paths.(韦斯特还没有在更大的滑板上测试过他的想法,但他认为滚动比滑动有明显的优势。至少,工人们不需要携带牛油或水来让道路变滑)”可知,根据韦斯特的说法,滚动比滑动更好因为滚动所需的路径准备较少。故选B。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“No one is sure how the ancient Egyptians built the pyramids near Cairo. But a new study suggests they used a little rock ‘n’ roll. Long-ago builders could have attached wooden poles to the stones and rolled then across the sand, the scientists say.(没有人知道古埃及人是如何在开罗附近建造金字塔的。但一项新的研究表明,他们使用了一点“摇滚乐”。科学家们说,很久以前,建造者可能会在石头上绑上木杆,然后在沙子上滚动)”可知,文章主要介绍了一种新的把石块移动到金宇塔地址的方法。故选D。 D Dr. David Hetherington has spent over a decade looking at the feasibility (可行性) of reintroducing the Eurasian lynx (欧洲猞猁) to Scotland. In his new book, The Lynx and Us, Hetherington takes an in-depth look at the many issues surrounding this topic. Hetherington begins the reintroduction discussion by establishing the history and ecology of the lynx, in relation to both human-lynx coexistence and geographical variations in distribution. Habitat and range requirements, prey (猎物) preferences and hunting methods are also detailed. Armed with this background information the reader is then taken through the nitty-gritty of lynx reintroduction by addressing the potential issues, many of which are based on human-wildlife conflict, such as safety and the impact of wild lynx, with much of the information backed up by conservation and research findings associated with the reintroductions of lynx in Europe. Hetherington addresses the significant problem of man-made barriers such as roads and rails. There are also considerations regarding prey species that are unused to having natural predators (捕食者) in their midst and the impact on prey populations. The book looks at the feasibility of lynx reintroduction in the UK. While the reintroduction of lynx to Scotland is shown to be ecologically feasible, how desirable is it? Hetherington addresses each of the issues in-turn, using the significant knowledge base that now exists regarding lynx ecology and the findings of research into lynx and their reintroductions elsewhere. For anyone with an interest in lynx rewilding, The Lynx and Us is the “go-to” book. Peter Cairns, director of the rewilding charity SCOTLAND: The Big Picture, the book’s publisher, says, “With a growing national discussion about the advantages of restoring missing native species, it’s important that we all have access to balanced, factual information on which to base our opinions. That’s what this book sets out to provide.” 12. Which background information is absent from The Lynx and Us? A. What lynx feed on. B. Where lynx live. C. How lynx and people coexist. D. What lynx reintroduction will lead to. 13. Which of the following can best replace the underlined part “the nitty-gritty” in paragraph 3? A. The root causes. B. The useful functions. C. The basic facts. D. The common methods. 14. What does Peter Cairns want to stress? A. The popularity of The Lynx and Us. B. The importance of The Lynx and Us. C. The different ways of voicing our opinions. D. The advantages of restoring missing native species. 15. What is the text? A. A book review. B. A research report. C. A description of lynx. D. An introduction to a scientist. 【答案】12. D 13. C 14. B 15. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章介绍了一本新书The Lynx and Us,书中内容评析猞猁重新引入苏格兰的可行性及相关争议。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Hetherington begins the reintroduction discussion by establishing the history and ecology of the lynx, in relation to both human-lynx coexistence and geographical variations in distribution. Habitat and range requirements, prey (猎物) preferences and hunting methods are also detailed. (Hetherington通过建立猞猁的历史和生态,以及与人类共存和分布的地理变化的关系,开始了重新引入猞猁的讨论。栖息地和范围的要求,猎物的偏好和狩猎方法也很详细。)”可知,书中涉及猞猁的历史和生态栖息地、猎物偏好和狩猎方法以及人类与猞猁的共存的信息,并没有猞猁重新引入后对未来的影响,故选D。 【13题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第三段“many of which are based on human-wildlife conflict, such as safety and the impact of wild lynx, with much of the information backed up by conservation and research findings associated with the reintroductions of lynx in Europe. Hetherington addresses the significant problem of man-made barriers such as roads and rails. There are also considerations regarding prey species that are unused to having natural predators (捕食者) in their midst and the impact on prey populations. (其中许多问题是基于人类与野生动物的冲突,比如安全和野生猞猁的影响,其中许多信息都得到了与欧洲猞猁重新引入相关的保护和研究结果的支持。赫瑟林顿解决了道路和铁路等人为障碍的重大问题。也要考虑到那些不习惯在它们中间有天然捕食者的猎物物种,以及对猎物种群的影响。)”可知,书中详细讨论重新引入的具体问题,即一些事实细节,如人类与野生动物的冲突、道路障碍等),由此推断 “nitty-gritty”指核心细节或是基本事实。故选C。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“With a growing national discussion about the advantages of restoring missing native species, it’s important that we all have access to balanced, factual information on which to base our opinions. That’s what this book sets out to provide.(随着全国范围内关于恢复消失的本地物种的好处的讨论越来越多,重要的是我们都能获得平衡的、事实性的信息,以此作为我们观点的基础。这就是这本书所要提供的。)”可知,Peter Cairns的评论强调本书提供平衡、事实性信息,目的是帮助公众形成观点,这突出了书的重要性。故选B。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“In his new book, The Lynx and Us, Hetherington takes an in-depth look at the many issues surrounding this topic. (在他的新书《山猫和我们》中,赫瑟林顿深入探讨了围绕这个话题的许多问题。)”,第二段“Hetherington begins the reintroduction discussion by establishing the history and ecology of the lynx, in relation to both human-lynx coexistence and geographical variations in distribution. (Hetherington通过建立猞猁的历史和生态,以及与人类共存和分布的地理变化的关系,开始了重新引入猞猁的讨论。)”,第三段“Armed with this background information, the reader is then taken through the nitty-gritty of lynx reintroduction by addressing the potential issues (有了这些背景信息,读者就可以通过解决潜在的问题来了解猞猁重新引入的本质)”,第四段“The book looks at the feasibility of lynx reintroduction in the UK. (这本书着眼于在英国重新引入猞猁的可行性。)”及最后一段“That’s what this book sets out to provide. (这就是本书所要提供的。)”可知,全文围绕书籍The Lynx and Us展开,介绍其内容:即猞猁生态、重新引入的可行性等和出版人评价,属于典型的书评。故选A。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 If you are the kind of person who overreacts and rushes in, I get it. You might think you can escape the pain of what you are experiencing by getting overly eager and taking control. I used to overreact, but the problem was it never seemed to help. ___16___ It brought about more drama, stress, confusion, and chaos. Overreacting felt like experiencing the same thing twice. To be clear, I’m not saying there isn’t plenty to be angry about in the world. I am also not for a moment suggesting you turn your back on important issues. I’m saying that overreacting is not where our power lies. ___17___ The art of underreacting is to move from anger to making a real difference while still taking care of ourselves. You won’t be able to collect yourself until you notice that it’s time to protect your peace. The good news is that once you notice, you are usually only one deep breath or a few more away from restoring your peace. Remember, being gentle isn’t pretending that things are perfect or ignoring pain in ourselves or in the world. ___18___ If it’s not time to take a bigger step, consider one tiny step. ___19___ A five-minute pause can make a difference. Take a time-out by simply waiting to respond or by saying, “I need time to think about this; let’s pause the conversation.” This is especially helpful if you feel flooded with emotions. It’s OK to take a little time. ___20___ Sometimes the pause that you need may be screaming into your pillow or crying to friends. Underreacting isn’t about appearing perfectly calm for those around you. It’s about taking care of yourself and limiting harm in times of great anxiety and confusion. A. Practice pausing. B. Instead, it always made things worse. C. It’s how you protect and feed yourself. D. You don’t have to be strong all the time. E. As you get angrier, you become bothered. F. Rather it exists potentially in underreacting. G. It’s simply moving through with more attention, compassion, and hope. 【答案】16. B 17. F 18. G 19. A 20. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了在面对生活中的挑战和困难时,如何避免过度反应,并通过更加温和、理智的方式来应对。 【16题详解】 根据上文“I used to overreact, but the problem was it never seemed to help.(我以前经常反应过度,但问题是这似乎从来没有什么帮助。)”和下文“It brought about more drama, stress, confusion, and chaos. Overreacting felt like experiencing the same thing twice.(它带来了更多的戏剧性、压力、困惑和混乱。过度反应就像经历了两次同样的事情。)”可知,上下文说明过度反应不仅没有帮助,反而带来了更多的问题。选项B“相反,它总是让事情变得更糟”能够承上启下,符合语境。故选B。 【17题详解】 上文“I’m saying that overreacting is not where our power lies.(我是说,我们的力量不在于过度反应。)”提到过度反应并不是我们力量的来源,下文“The art of underreacting is to move from anger to making a real difference while still taking care of ourselves.(少反应的艺术在于从愤怒转变为真正有所作为,同时仍然照顾好自己。)”提到少反应(即不过度反应)是一种更好的应对方式。选项F“相反,它潜在地存在于反应不足中”能够连接上下文,说明我们的力量可能在于不过度反应,即少反应,符合语境。故选F。 【18题详解】 上文“Remember, being gentle isn’t pretending that things are perfect or ignoring pain in ourselves or in the world.(记住,温和并不是假装一切都很完美,或者忽视我们自己或世界上的痛苦。)”强调了温和的态度并不是逃避现实,选项G“它只是以更多的关注、同情和希望继续前行”能够承接上文,说明温和的态度是以更多的关注、同情和希望来面对现实,符合语境。故选G。 【19题详解】 下文“A five-minute pause can make a difference. Take a time-out by simply waiting to respond or by saying, “I need time to think about this; let’s pause the conversation.” This is especially helpful if you feel flooded with emotions.(五分钟的暂停就能带来改变。只需等待回应,或者说,“我需要时间考虑一下;让我们暂停对话。”如果你感到情绪泛滥,这尤其有帮助。)”强调了暂停的重要性,说明在情绪激动时,暂停一下可以帮助我们更好地处理情绪。选项A“练习暂停”能够引出下文,符合语境。故选A。 【20题详解】 下文“Sometimes the pause that you need may be screaming into your pillow or crying to friends.(有时候,你需要的暂停可能是对着枕头尖叫,或者向朋友哭诉。)”说明有时候我们需要释放自己的情绪,不必一直坚强。选项D“你不必一直坚强”能够引出下文,符合语境。故选D。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节;满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 After a dolphin was found swimming alone in a creek in Florida, marine biologists formed a human chain to save it. Dolphins typically travel in ____21____ called a “school”, although solitary (独自的) dolphins are becoming more common. This can be a cause for concern because dolphins are naturally sociable creatures, so if they are ____22____, they may turn their attention to human interaction. This in turn can be ____23____, both for dolphins and humans. Dolphins can become ____24____ rather than feed on their own. ____25____ dolphins that are used to human contact spend more time in shallow waters which can ____26____ boat crashes. Meanwhile, humans who get too close to dolphins can find themselves ____27____. After ____28____ that the dolphin had been alone in the creek for a few days, and was near a residential area, with ____29____ for human disturbance, NOAA Fisheries Service decided to _____30_____. Twenty-eight biologists from the Clearwater Marine Aquarium, NOAA and FWC came together to form a human chain, creating a barrier that could guide the dolphin out of the _____31_____. Rescue biologist Brittany Baldrica said, “The _____32_____ was to just be a barrier that was novel to the animal. We wanted to create a physical barrier as well as a barrier of hearing, so we had somebody behind us that was _____33_____ a boat, revving (使快速运转) its engine and then we were splashing (泼) water and moving forward towards the animal, so we were giving the animal the _____34_____ to swim through the bridge on its own.” The _____35_____ was successful, with the dolphin making its way out. 21. A. series B. lines C. groups D. pairs 22. A. separated B. identified C. defended D. distinguished 23. A. rewarding B. threatening C. appearing D. annoying 24. A. sensitive B. hesitant C. dependent D. exceptional 25. A. Strangely B. Initially C. Fortunately D. Additionally 26. A. bring in B. result in C. take in D. engage in 27. A. injured B. addicted C. refreshed D. delighted 28. A. declaring B. explaining C. admitting D. realizing 29. A. concern B. purpose C. potential D. reason 30. A. withdraw B. act C. guide D. attack 31. A. water B. danger C. ocean D. creek 32. A. risk B. advantage C. goal D. path 33. A. under B. beside C. over D. on 34. A. direction B. opportunity C. choice D. order 35. A. rescue B. experiment C. tryout D. training 【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. B 31. D 32. C 33. D 34. C 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了海豚独自游入小溪后被困其中,生物学家们展开救援的故事。 【21题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:海豚通常以被称为“鱼群”的群体形式旅行,尽管独自行动的海豚越来越常见。A. series系列;B. lines线条;C. groups群体;D. pairs对。根据后文“called a “school””以及常识可知,海豚是成群活动的,in groups 表示“成群地”。故选C。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这可能是一个令人担忧的原因,因为海豚天生是群居动物,所以如果它们被分开,它们可能会把注意力转向与人类的互动。A. separated分开;B. identified识别;C. defended辩护;D. distinguished区别。根据前文“although solitary (独自的) dolphins are becoming more common. This can be a cause for concern because dolphins are naturally sociable creatures”和后文“they may turn their attention to human interaction”可知,海豚是群居动物,被分开会让他们把注意力转向人类。故选A。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这反过来可能构成威胁,对海豚和人类都是如此。A. rewarding有益的;B. threatening威胁的;C. appearing出现的;D. annoying恼人的。根据后文“both for dolphins and humans”、“Dolphins can become ____ rather than feed on their own. ____ dolphins that are used to human contact spend more time in shallow waters which can ____ boat crashes. Meanwhile, humans who get too close to dolphins can find themselves”可知,海豚可能会依赖人类以及人类靠近海豚可能会受伤,这种情况对双方都有潜在威胁。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:海豚可能会变得依赖人类,而不是自己觅食。A. sensitive敏感的;B. hesitant犹豫的;C. dependent依赖的;D. exceptional例外的。根据后文“rather than feed on their own”可知,海豚不再自己捕食,而是依赖人类。故选C。 【25题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:此外,习惯与人类接触的海豚在浅水区花费的时间更多,这可能导致船只碰撞。A. Strangely奇怪地;B. Initially最初;C. Fortunately幸运地;D. Additionally此外。根据前文“Dolphins can become ____ rather than feed on their own.”和后文“dolphins that are used to human contact spend more time in shallow waters”可知,上文提到海豚依赖人类,后文提到习惯与人类接触的海豚在浅水区花费的时间更多,前后是递进关系,应用Additionally。故选D。 【26题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:此外,习惯与人类接触的海豚在浅水区花费的时间更多,这可能导致船只碰撞。A. bring in引进;B. result in导致;C. take in理解;D. engage in从事。根据后文“boat crashes”可知,海豚在浅水区花费的时间更多,这可能导致船只碰撞。故选B。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:与此同时,过于接近海豚的人类可能会发现自己受伤。A. injured受伤的;B. addicted上瘾的;C. refreshed提神的;D. delighted高兴的。根据上文“Meanwhile, humans who get too close to dolphins can find themselves”可知,人类过于靠近海豚可能会被海豚伤害。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在意识到这只海豚已经在小溪里独自呆了几天,而且靠近居民区,有可能受到人类干扰后,美国国家海洋渔业局决定采取行动。A. declaring宣布;B. explaining解释;C. admitting承认;D. realizing意识到。根据后文“that the dolphin had been alone in the creek for a few days”可知,这是经过观察和了解后意识到的情况。故选D。 【29题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在意识到这只海豚已经在小溪里独自呆了几天,而且靠近居民区,有可能受到人类干扰后,美国国家海洋渔业局决定采取行动。A. concern关心;B. purpose目的;C. potential可能性;D. reason理由。根据后文“for human disturbance”可知,这里指存在人类干扰海豚的潜在可能性。故选C。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在意识到这只海豚已经在小溪里独自呆了几天,而且靠近居民区,有可能受到人类干扰后,美国国家海洋渔业局决定采取行动。A. withdraw撤退;B. act行动;C. guide指导;D. attack攻击。根据后文“Twenty-eight biologists from the Clearwater Marine Aquarium, NOAA and FWC came together to form a human chain”可知,他们决定采取行动来帮助海豚。故选B。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:来自Clearwater海洋水族馆、美国国家海洋和大气管理局以及佛罗里达州鱼类和野生动物保护委员会的28名生物学家聚集在一起,组成了一条人链,创造了一道屏障,可以引导海豚离开小溪。A. water水;B. danger危险;C. ocean海洋;D. creek小溪。根据上文“that the dolphin had been alone in the creek”可知,海豚是在小溪里,所以要引导它离开小溪。故选D。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:救援生物学家Brittany Baldrica说:“我们的目标只是成为动物眼中的新奇屏障。”A. risk风险;B. advantage优势;C. goal目标;D. path道路。根据后文“to just be a barrier that was novel to the animal”可知,这是他们行动的目标。故选C。 【33题详解】 考查介词词义辨析。句意:我们想创造一个物理屏障和一个听觉屏障,所以我们身后有人在一艘船上,让发动机快速运转,然后我们泼水,朝着动物前进,所以我们当时是在让这只动物自行选择是否从桥下穿过游过去。A. under在下面;B. beside在旁边;C. over在上方;D. on在上面。根据后文“a boat”可知,此处指人在船上。on a boat 表示“在船上”。故选D。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们想创造一个物理屏障和一个听觉屏障,所以我们身后有人在一艘船上,让发动机快速运转,然后我们泼水,朝着动物前进,所以我们当时是在让这只动物自行选择是否从桥下穿过游过去。A. direction方向;B. opportunity机会;C. choice选择;D. order命令。根据前文“We wanted to create a physical barrier as well as a barrier of hearing, so we had somebody behind us that was ____ a boat, revving (使快速运转) its engine and then we were splashing (泼) water and moving forward towards the animal, so we were giving the animal the”和后文“to swim through the bridge on its own”可知,救援人员设置屏障,从后面施加影响,海豚可以选择游过那座桥,所以是给了它“选择”。故选C。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:救援行动很成功,海豚游了出来。A. rescue救援;B. experiment实验;C. tryout试用;D. training训练。根据后文“was successful, with the dolphin making its way out”可知,海豚游了出来,这次救援行动取得了成功。故选A。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Deepseek, in recent days, the whole world has been buzzing about this name! Chinese technology has once again amazed the globe! Deepseek, ____36____ (develop) by a Chinese company, is ____37____ advanced AI platform created by a local team. It can process text, images and voice and more, ____38____ (enable) smooth and natural conversations. ____39____ is even more impressive is that it offers tailored ____40____ (solution) for various industries. So far, ____41____ (it) sudden rise ____42____ (top) app stores in both China and the US, shaking the position of American tech giants. Deepseek is not only a ____43____ (technology) breakthrough, ____44____ it’s a symbol of China’s innovation to learn more about current affairs both _____45_____ (domestic) and internationally. 【答案】36. developed 37. an 38. enabling 39. What 40. solutions 41. its 42. has topped 43. technological 44. but 45. domestically 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了Deepseek这一先进AI平台及其影响。 【36题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:Deepseek是由一家中国公司开发的,是一个由本地团队创建的先进AI平台。本句已有谓语动词is,所以develop“开发”应该用非谓语动词形式,它和逻辑主语Deepseek之间是被动关系,应用过去分词形式,作后置定语。故填developed。 【37题详解】 考查冠词。句意:Deepseek是由一家中国公司开发的,是一个由本地团队创建的先进AI平台。platform为可数名词,此处表示泛指“一个先进的AI平台”,advanced发音以元音音素开头,需用不定冠词an。故填an。 【38题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:它可以处理文本、图像和语音等,实现流畅自然的对话。本句已有谓语动词can process,所以enable“使能够”应该用非谓语动词形式,它和逻辑主语(前面整句话)之间是主动关系,应用现在分词形式,作状语。故填enabling。 【39题详解】 考查主语从句。句意:更令人印象深刻的是,它为各个行业提供了量身定制的解决方案。本空引导主语从句,从句缺少主语,指物,应用what引导,句首单词首字母大写。故填What。 【40题详解】 考查名词的数。句意:更令人印象深刻的是,它为各个行业提供了量身定制的解决方案。本空作offers的宾语,用名词,solution“解决方案”为可数名词,不止一个解决方案,应用复数形式。故填solutions。 【41题详解】 考查代词。句意:到目前为止,它的迅速崛起已经登顶了中国和美国的应用商店,动摇了美国科技巨头的地位。修饰名词rise,应用形容词性物主代词its。故填its。 【42题详解】 考查时态。句意:到目前为止,它的迅速崛起已经登顶了中国和美国的应用商店,动摇了美国科技巨头的地位。根据上文So far可知,时态用现在完成时,主语rise为第三人称单数,助动词用has。故填has topped。 【43题详解】 考查形容词。句意:Deepseek不仅是一项技术突破,也是中国了解国内外时事创新的一个象征。修饰名词breakthrough,应用形容词technological“技术的”,作定语。故填technological。 【44题详解】 考查固定句型。句意:Deepseek不仅是一项技术突破,也是中国了解国内外时事创新的一个象征。表示“不仅……而且……”用not only... but (also)...,本空用but,符合题意。故填but。 【45题详解】 考查副词。句意:Deepseek不仅是一项技术突破,也是中国了解国内外时事创新的一个象征。修饰动词learn,应用副词domestically“国内”,作状语。故填domestically。 第Ⅱ卷(共55分) 第一节 单句语法填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面句子,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 46. The speaker announced the ______ (establish) of a cloud school. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】establishment 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:演讲者宣布成立一所云学校。此处作宾语,用名词establishment,为不可数名词。故填establishment。 47. He gives you his full attention ______ (immediate) you begin to speak. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】immediately 【解析】 【详解】考查连词。句意:你一开口,他就会全神贯注地听你说话。分析句子可知,此空应填连词引导时间状语从句,immediately,表“一……就……”,副词作连词用,符合句意。故填immediately。 48. He asked various questions ______ (concern) pollution and environment. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】concerning 【解析】 【详解】考查介词。句意:他问了有关污染和环境的各种问题。本空表示“关于”,用介词concerning。故填concerning。 49. This hand-decorated plate ______ (measure) 30 cm across seems of good quality. (所给词适当形式填空) 【答案】measuring 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:这个手工装饰的盘子宽30厘米,看起来质量很好。句子已有谓语seems,空处为非谓语动词,measure此处意为“有……长(或宽、高等)”,是系动词用法,与This hand-decorated plate构成逻辑主动关系,故需用现在分词形式作后置定语。故填measuring。 50. Fortunately, the experiment ______ (conduct) last week yielded unexpected results. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】 conducted  【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:幸运的是,上周进行的实验产生了意想不到的结果。此处需要使用非谓语动作定语,修饰名词 the experiment,the experiment与conduct之间是被动关系,且conduct发生在谓语之前,因此需要使用过去分词形式。故填 conducted 。 51. The new two-day weekend policy aims to improve the ______ (exist) educational system. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】existing 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:新的双休日政策旨在改善现有的教育制度。修饰名词system用形容词existing,故填existing。 52. We are all asked to show our ______ (identify) card or a passport before boarding the plane(所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】identity 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:句意:登机前我们都被要求出示身份证或护照。“身份证”为identity card,其中identity为名词作定语。故填identity。 53. Ecuador has over 4,000 ______ (species) of orchids, making it the orchid capital of the world. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】species 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:厄瓜多尔有4000多种兰花,是世界兰花之都。作宾语,前有4,000应用名词species复数形式,species为单复同形。故填species。 54. There are reasons to doubt that a second trial is morally, ______ (illegal) or politically justified. (所给词适当形式填空) 【答案】legally 【解析】 【详解】考查副词。句意:有理由怀疑第二次审判在道德、法律或政治上是否合理。分析句子可知,此空应填副词作状语,修饰后面形容词justified,所给词illegal是形容词,意为“非法的”,其反义词legal是形容词,意为“合法的”,将legal 变为副词形式legally,意为“合法地”,符合句子的语法和语义要求。故填legally。 55. When it comes to ______ (rate) restaurants, food taste and service quality are top considerations. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】rating 【解析】 【详解】考查动名词。句意:在给餐厅打分时,食物的味道和服务质量是最重要的考虑因素。根据 “when it comes to...”的固定用法,其中“to”是介词,后面接动词时要用动词的动名词形式,所以这里应将“rate”(评价;评估)变为“rating”。故填rating。 56. In my childhood, I ______ (remind) by Grandma now and then to pay attention to my table manners. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】was reminded 【解析】 【详解】考查时态语态。句意:小时候,奶奶不时提醒我注意餐桌礼仪。分析句子可知,这里考查谓语动词,主语I与remind为被动关系,再由In my childhood可知,这里时态应用一般过去时表过去情况。故填was reminded。 57. A committee was established to limit damage to the Egyptian buildings and prevent the ______ (lose) of cultural relics. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】loss 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:成立了一个委员会,以限制对埃及建筑的破坏,防止文物损失。分析句子可知,此空应填名词作宾语,loss,表“损失”,为不可数名词,符合句意。故填loss。 58. ______ (learn) the AI technique, the English teachers in Nankai Secondary School applied it to teaching right away. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】Having learned 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语。句意:南开中学的英语老师们在学习了人工智能技术之后,立刻就将其应用到了教学中。空处在句中作非谓语,动词learn与句子主语the English teachers构成主动关系,且learn这个动作发生在谓语动词applied之前,故用现在分词的完成式在句中作状语。故填Having learned。 59. The latest ______ (engineer) techniques are applied to create this protective functional structure that is also beautiful. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】engineering 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:运用最新的工程技术来创造这种既具有防护功能又美观的结构。engineer为名词“工程师”,此处表示“工程技术”,所以需要名词engineering“工程”,作定语修饰后面的名词。故填engineering。 60. ______ (strengthen) the connection with young people, the event included a number of public promotional activities on social media. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】To strengthen 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:为加强与年轻人的联系,活动包括多项在社交媒体上进行的公众推广活动。空处在句中作目的状语,应用不定式形式,to位于句首首字母大写。故填To strengthen。 第二节 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分) 根据中文和题后所给的要求翻译下列句子。 61. 最令父母担心的是网上有些不良信息。(concern) (汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】What concerns parents most is that there is some harmful information on the Internet. 【解析】 【详解】考查主语从句,表语从句,时态,存在句和主谓一致。根据句意可知,句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,“最令父母担心的”用what引导主语从句,“令父母担心”是concern parents,“最”是most,主语是what,concern用第三人称单数,“是”用be动词,主语从句作主语,谓语动词用单数is,“网上有些不良信息”用there be存在句,“网上”是on the Internet,“一些不良信息”是some harmful information,从句成份和意义完整,用that引导表语从句。故答案为What concerns parents most is that there is some harmful information on the Internet. 62. 为了给人们造纸,每年都有数十亿的树木正在被砍伐。(现在进行时) (汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Every year billions of trees are being cut down to make paper for humans.  【解析】 【详解】考查时态和语态。 “每年”Every year,名词短语在句中作时间状语,位于句首,Every要大写,“数十亿的树木”billions of trees,作句子的主语,“砍伐”cut down,结合题目要求用现在进行时,且trees和cut down之间是被动关系,应用现在进行时的被动语态,其结构为am/is/are+being+过去分词,主语billions of trees是复数,be动词用 are,故谓语部分是are being cut down,“造纸”make paper,make用动词不定式形式作目的状语,“为了,给”for,“人类”humans,作介词for的宾语。故翻译为Every year billions of trees are being cut down to make paper for humans. 63. 存在几百年之后,这座庙依然状态良好。(非谓语作状语)(汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Having existed for hundreds of years, the temple is still in good condition. 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。表示“这座庙依然状态良好”应用一般现在时,表达为 the temple is still in good condition,为主系表结构,其中 the temple(这座庙)为主语;in good condition(状态良好)为介词短语作表语;表示“存在几百年”可表达为exist for hundreds of years,在句中作非谓语,主语the temple与exist之间为主动关系,“exist for hundreds of years”发生在“is still in good condition”之前,用现在分词的完成式having done作状语。故翻译为Having existed for hundreds of years, the temple is still in good condition. 64. 我们现在所学的知识很有可能将被应用到将来的实践中。(likely/apply) (汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】The knowledge we are learning now is very likely to be applied to future practice. 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句,时态,主谓一致和固定短语。“知识”是the knowledge,“我们现在所学的”用关系代词which/that引导定语从句,可省略which/that (替代先行词the knowledge在从句中作宾语),“现在所学”也就是“现在正在学习”,用现在进行时,“学习”是learn,主语we是复数,因此“现在所学”是we are learning now,“很有可能做某事”是be very likely to do sth.,句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语The knowledge是不可数名词,因此be动词用is,“被应用到”是be applied to,“将来的实践”是future practice,practice是不可数名词,因此整句话翻译为“The knowledge we are learning now is very likely to be applied to future practice”。故答案为The knowledge we are learning now is very likely to be applied to future practice. 65. 只有当人们提高保护野生动物的意识,那些濒危动物的数量才可能会上升。(only+状语+部分倒装)(汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Only when people raise their awareness of protecting wild animals will the number of those endangered animals possibly increase. 【解析】 【详解】考查only+状语从句的倒装用法、动词短语和名词短语。根据句意以及句子的提示要求可知,该句应为only+状语从句的倒装用法,从句中,表示“提高保护野生动物的意识”应为动词短语raise their awareness of protecting wild animals;主句部分需要部分倒装,即情态动词will位于主语之前,主语表示“那些濒危动物的数量”应为名词短语the number of those endangered animals;表示“增加,上升”为动词increase。故翻译为:Only when people raise their awareness of protecting wild animals will the number of those endangered animals possibly increase. 第三节 写作填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 写作填空 The students who ____66____ it met at the school gate at 7 o’clock ____67____ and then went to the Great Wall. ____68____ there, they picked up the litter and wiped off the ugly graffiti on the Great Wall. Afterwards, a speech ____69____ by a student to make tourists appreciate their own cultural relics. ____70____, I’ve been an animal lover since I was little. ____71____ attending to various animals, I’m sure to be the right person you are looking for. However, it’s heartbreaking that such lovely animals ____72____ great danger. A large number of elephants ____73____ every day for their ivory. I’m firmly convinced that we’re ____74____ powerless to turn the tide of their _____75_____. 【答案】66. took part in 67. in the morning 68. On/Upon arriving 69. was made/delivered 70. To be honest 71. Having a gift for 72. are in 73. are killed 74. not 75. extinction 【解析】 【导语】本文是两篇记叙文。文章主要分别讲述了学校组织去长城的活动和作者希望成为动物爱好者的志愿者。 【66题详解】 考查短语。句意:参加这次活动的学生早上7点在校门口集合,然后去长城。根据句意,可知本句为过去发生的动作,应使用一般过去时态,结合短文内容,可知使用动词短语take part in“参加”的过去式took part in。故填took part in。 【67题详解】 考查短语。句意:参加这次活动的学生早上7点在校门口集合,然后去长城。in the morning表明时间是早上 7 点,符合题意。故填in the morning。 【68题详解】 考查短语。句意:一到那里,他们就捡起垃圾,擦掉长城上丑陋的涂鸦。On/upon doing sth.意思是“一……就……”,作时间状语,符合题意;arrive意思是“到达”。故填On/Upon arriving。 【69题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:之后,一个学生做了一个演讲,让游客欣赏自己的文物。make/deliver a speech发表演讲,动词短语,根据句意和by可知本句为一般过去时态的被动语态,其结构为:was/were+过去分词. 故填was made/deliver。 【70题详解】 考查短语。句意:说实话,我从小就是个动物爱好者。固定短语To be honest“说实话”,符合题意,句首单词首字母大写。故填To be honest。 【71题详解】 考查短语和非谓语动词。句意:我有照顾各种动物的天赋,我相信我就是你要找的人。have a gift for表示“有……天赋”此处考查非谓语动词作状语,其动词短语have a gift for与逻辑主语之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语,句首单词首字母大写。故填Having a gift for。 【72题详解】 考查短语。句意:然而,令人心碎的是,这些可爱的动物正处于巨大的危险之中。be in great danger表示“处于极大危险中”。陈述客观事实,用一般现在时。主语是animals,谓语动词用are。故填are in。 【73题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:为了获取象牙,每天都有大量的大象被杀害。根据句意,用动词kill,与主语elephants之间为被动关系,所以本句应使用一般现在时态的被动语态,elephants做主语,复数含义,谓语动词用are。故填are killed。 【74题详解】 考查否定词。句意:我坚信我们并非无力扭转它们灭绝的趋势。not与powerless构成双重否定,表示“并非无力”,即有能力改变现状。故填not。 【75题详解】 考查名词。句意:我坚信我们并非无力扭转它们灭绝的趋势。形容词性物主代词their后接名词形式。extinction“灭绝”,名词,符合语境。故填extinction。 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 重庆市南开中学高2027级高一(下)英语 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共150分。 第Ⅰ卷(共95分) 第一部分 听力(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 第一节:听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the speakers buy for-Emma’s birthday? A. A pet. B. A book. C. Some cakes. 2. When did the football match start? A. At 2:15. B. At 2:30. C. At 2:45. 3. Where are the two speakers? A. On a plane. B. In a shop. C. In a restaurant. 4. How did the man know Lisa-came back from Britain? A. He saw her. B. Peter told him. C. Lisa gave him a call. 5. What are the speakers talking about? A. A club. B. A theft. C. A cupboard. 第二节:听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。 6. How much is the extra large tent per day? A. $10. B. $50. C. $60. 7. What do we know about the man? A. He’ll return the tent in a month. B. He’ll not get a discount. C. He’ll reserve a tent now 听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。 8. What does the man want the woman to do? A. Reply to his message quickly. B. Help him arrange a party. C. Buy some balloons. 9. When will the party begin? A. At noon. B. At around 3:00. C. At around 6:00. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What does the man want the woman to do? A. Work for him. B. Give him a promotion. C. Fire an employee. 11. What did Jack White often do? A. He left work early. B. He drank too much. C. He made private calls. 12. What does the woman mean in the end? A. She’s refused the man. B. She thinks the man is crazy. C. She’ll think about the man’s idea. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What relations the-min to Megan? A. Her father. B. Her teacher. C. Her classmate. 14. What is wrong with Megan? A. She speaks too much in class. B. She’s been sick for some time. C. She’s been made fun of. 15. What did the woman do the other day! A She talked about something. in the 1970s. B. She commented on Megan’s clothes. C. She set a good example-to her class. 16. How does the woman feel now? A. Sorry. B. Glad. C. Grateful. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. How did the speaker book the hotel room? A. Over the phone. B. Through a friend. C. On the website. 18. Why did the speaker call the hotel on travel day? A. To change a hotel room. B. To ask the way to get there. C. To inform them of their delay. 19. Who is Marty? A. Another hotel guest. B. The speaker’s friend. C. A hotel clerk 20. What is the speaker dissatisfied with about the hotel? A. The curtains. B. I he fridge. C. The bathroom. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节;满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 请阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项的标号涂黑。 A IN THIS ISSUE Just some of the women who made this mag. . . Lorraine McCall has spent most of her adult life working in the outdoors industry. Her main love is journeying; past expeditions have included a continuous round of the Munros in 2005 and a 2000-mile tour of the Corbetts in 2014. Most recently, she became the first person to climb all the Grahams in a single journey (she writes about that record-breaking feat on page 42). Lorraine is based in the Scottish Highlands. Lydia Paleschi is a freelance writer and author who finds fulfilment through exploring and writing about travel and outdoor adventure. She enjoys encouraging others to gain the mental and physical health benefits of moving their body surrounded by nature. Born in Cornwall, she spends her time sailing, sea swimming and hiking both at home and afar. Read about her off-the-beaten-path adventures on Nepal’s Helambu Trek on page 52. Elise Wortley is an adventurer and writer on a mission to redefine what it means to be an explorer. Her ongoing project — Woman with Altitude — highlights overlooked women adventurers from history, who achieved astonishing feats but remained less celebrated than their male counterparts. On page 60, she writes about her recent attempt to summit Mont Blanc, Western Europe’s highest summit. Sarah Jane Douglas (an award-winning author, Corbetteer and proud Blue Peter badge holder) has always been drawn to Scotland’s high places. When cancer struck with the same diagnosis that took her mother, she just ignored medical advice to ‘stick to beach walks’ and instead took to the mountains (find out how that worked out for her on page 26). Her next project is to finish writing a second book, titled Summit About Sarah. 1. Which page carries a story about how someone broke a record of mountain climbing? A. Page 26. B. Page 42. C. Page 52. D. Page 60. 2. Who works to help the women climbers that deserve more attention? A. Lorraine McCall. B. Sarah Jane Douglas. C. Lydia Paleschi. D. Elise Wortley. 3 What impresses people most about Sarah Jane Douglas? A. Her response to cancer. B. Her concern about her family. C. The huge success she made. D. The plan she had for the future. B I’m a 22-year-old young man and came to China 4 months ago for the same reasons most people of my age do. They want to see the world and expand their minds. To explore more about China, I am currently teaching English in Guangdong. China hasn’t been the expected. Before I came, I was an aware of the level of ongoing development within the country. High-rise buildings, flat screen televisions, well-equipped classrooms... I found myself pleasantly surprised. Like other foreigners, I saw the funny side of the language barrier and tasted the chicken feet. I gave in to the flow of Chinese culture and haven’t looked back since, but it wasn't until today that I realized how naturally similar it is to my own. When the Chinese take a photograph, they won’t say “Cheese!” like we do back home in the U. K. Instead, they say the word “Eggplant! (茄子).” Amused at first, I suddenly realized that I had no reason to be critical. Cheese? Eggplant? Any difference? China is home to one of the oldest and greatest cultures in the world. It is in this country that I have witnessed some of the most beautiful scenes that the human race can offer. We all share a way of life, no matter where we’re from or where we go. It’s my conclusion that though we shout random foods at a camera, at least, we’re all shouting words from the same category. How different can we really be? So, instead of grasping onto your own culture, take a break and allow the culture of another country to embrace you. You may be surprised at the amount of similarities you find, just as I was this afternoon in sunny, southern China. 4. Why did the writer come to China? A. To copy others. B. To make a living. C. To learn Chinese. D. To satisfy his curiosity. 5. What makes a pleasant surprise for the writer in China? A. The rich culture. B. The way of taking photos. C. The unexpected modern life. D. The funny scenes in communication. 6. What lesson did the writer learn through his experience in China? A. When in Rome, do as Romans do. B. People should all shout “Cheese” at a camera. C. People of different cultures share some similarities. D. The more you travel, the more you appreciate home. 7. Which can be a suitable title for the text? A. English or Chinese? B. Cheese and Eggplants C. The Importance of Travel D. The Long Culture of China C No one is sure how the ancient Egyptians built the pyramids near Cairo. But a new study suggests they used a little rock ‘n’ roll. Long-ago builders could have attached wooden poles to the stones and rolled then across the sand, the scientists say. “Technically, I think what they’re proposing is possible,” physicist Daniel Bonn said. People have long puzzled over how the Egyptians moved such huge rocks. And there’s no obvious answer. On average, each of the two million big stones weighed about as much as a large pickup truck. The Egyptians somehow moved the stone blocks to the pyramid site from about one kilometer away. The most popular view is that Egyptian workers slid the blocks along smooth paths. Many scientists suspect workers first would have put the blocks on sleds (滑板). Then they would have dragged them along paths. To make the work easier, workers may have lubricated the paths either with wet clay or with the fat from cattle. Bonn has now tested this idea by building small sleds and dragging heavy objects over sand. Evidence from the sand supports this idea. Researchers found small amounts of fat, as well as a large amount of stone and the remains of paths. However, physicist Joseph West thinks there might have been a simpler way, who led the new study. West said, “I was inspired while watching a television program showing how sleds might have helped with pyramid construction. I thought, ‘Why don’t they just try rolling the things?’” A square could be turned into a rough sort of wheel by attaching wooden poles to its sides, he realized. That, he notes, should make a block of stone “a lot easier to roll than a square”. So he tried it. He and his students tied some poles to each of four sides of a 30-kilogram stone block. That action turned the block into somewhat a wheel. Then they placed the block on the ground. They wrapped one end of a rope around the block and pulled. The researchers found they could easily roll the block along different kinds of paths. They calculated that rolling the block required about as much force as moving it along a slippery (滑的) path. West hasn’t tested his idea on larger blocks, but he thinks rolling has clear advantages over sliding. At least, workers wouldn’t have needed to carry cattle fat or water to smooth the paths. 8. How were the stones widely believed to be moved to the pyramid site? A. They were rolled on roads. B. They were pushed over the sand. C. They were slid on smooth paths. D. They were dragged on some poles. 9. What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 7 refer to? A. Rolling the blocks with poles attached. B. Rolling the blocks on wooden wheels. C. Rolling poles to move the blocks. D. Rolling the blocks with fat. 10. Why is rolling better than sliding according to West? A. Because more force is needed for sliding. B. Because less preparation on path is needed for rolling. C. Because sliding on smooth road is more dangerous. D. Because rolling work can be done by fewer cattle. 11. What is the text mainly about? A. An experiment on ways of moving blocks. B. An application of a block-moving method. C. An argument about moving blocks. D. A new possible way of moving blocks. D Dr. David Hetherington has spent over a decade looking at the feasibility (可行性) of reintroducing the Eurasian lynx (欧洲猞猁) to Scotland. In his new book, The Lynx and Us, Hetherington takes an in-depth look at the many issues surrounding this topic. Hetherington begins the reintroduction discussion by establishing the history and ecology of the lynx, in relation to both human-lynx coexistence and geographical variations in distribution. Habitat and range requirements, prey (猎物) preferences and hunting methods are also detailed. Armed with this background information, the reader is then taken through the nitty-gritty of lynx reintroduction by addressing the potential issues, many of which are based on human-wildlife conflict, such as safety and the impact of wild lynx, with much of the information backed up by conservation and research findings associated with the reintroductions of lynx in Europe. Hetherington addresses the significant problem of man-made barriers such as roads and rails. There are also considerations regarding prey species that are unused to having natural predators (捕食者) in their midst and the impact on prey populations. The book looks at the feasibility of lynx reintroduction in the UK. While the reintroduction of lynx to Scotland is shown to be ecologically feasible, how desirable is it? Hetherington addresses each of the issues in-turn, using the significant knowledge base that now exists regarding lynx ecology and the findings of research into lynx and their reintroductions elsewhere. For anyone with an interest in lynx rewilding, The Lynx and Us is the “go-to” book. Peter Cairns, director of the rewilding charity SCOTLAND: The Big Picture, the book’s publisher, says, “With a growing national discussion about the advantages of restoring missing native species, it’s important that we all have access to balanced, factual information on which to base our opinions. That’s what this book sets out to provide.” 12. Which background information is absent from The Lynx and Us? A. What lynx feed on. B. Where lynx live. C. How lynx and people coexist. D. What lynx reintroduction will lead to. 13. Which of the following can best replace the underlined part “the nitty-gritty” in paragraph 3? A. The root causes. B. The useful functions. C. The basic facts. D. The common methods. 14. What does Peter Cairns want to stress? A. The popularity of The Lynx and Us. B. The importance of The Lynx and Us. C. The different ways of voicing our opinions. D. The advantages of restoring missing native species. 15. What is the text? A. A book review. B. A research report. C. A description of lynx. D. An introduction to a scientist. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 If you are the kind of person who overreacts and rushes in, I get it. You might think you can escape the pain of what you are experiencing by getting overly eager and taking control. I used to overreact, but the problem was it never seemed to help. ___16___ It brought about more drama, stress, confusion, and chaos. Overreacting felt like experiencing the same thing twice. To be clear, I’m not saying there isn’t plenty to be angry about in the world. I am also not for a moment suggesting you turn your back on important issues. I’m saying that overreacting is not where our power lies. ___17___ The art of underreacting is to move from anger to making a real difference while still taking care of ourselves. You won’t be able to collect yourself until you notice that it’s time to protect your peace. The good news is that once you notice, you are usually only one deep breath or a few more away from restoring your peace. Remember, being gentle isn’t pretending that things are perfect or ignoring pain in ourselves or in the world. ___18___ If it’s not time to take a bigger step, consider one tiny step. ___19___ A five-minute pause can make a difference. Take a time-out by simply waiting to respond or by saying, “I need time to think about this; let’s pause the conversation.” This is especially helpful if you feel flooded with emotions. It’s OK to take a little time. ___20___ Sometimes the pause that you need may be screaming into your pillow or crying to friends. Underreacting isn’t about appearing perfectly calm for those around you. It’s about taking care of yourself and limiting harm in times of great anxiety and confusion. A. Practice pausing. B. Instead, it always made things worse. C. It’s how you protect and feed yourself. D. You don’t have to be strong all the time. E. As you get angrier, you become bothered. F. Rather it exists potentially in underreacting. G. It’s simply moving through with more attention, compassion, and hope. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节;满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 After a dolphin was found swimming alone in a creek in Florida, marine biologists formed a human chain to save it. Dolphins typically travel in ____21____ called a “school”, although solitary (独自的) dolphins are becoming more common. This can be a cause for concern because dolphins are naturally sociable creatures, so if they are ____22____, they may turn their attention to human interaction. This in turn can be ____23____, both for dolphins and humans. Dolphins can become ____24____ rather than feed on their own. ____25____ dolphins that are used to human contact spend more time in shallow waters which can ____26____ boat crashes. Meanwhile, humans who get too close to dolphins can find themselves ____27____. After ____28____ that the dolphin had been alone in the creek for a few days, and was near a residential area, with ____29____ for human disturbance, NOAA Fisheries Service decided to _____30_____. Twenty-eight biologists from the Clearwater Marine Aquarium, NOAA and FWC came together to form a human chain, creating a barrier that could guide the dolphin out of the _____31_____. Rescue biologist Brittany Baldrica said, “The _____32_____ was to just be a barrier that was novel to the animal. We wanted to create a physical barrier as well as a barrier of hearing, so we had somebody behind us that was _____33_____ a boat, revving (使快速运转) its engine and then we were splashing (泼) water and moving forward towards the animal, so we were giving the animal the _____34_____ to swim through the bridge on its own.” The _____35_____ was successful, with the dolphin making its way out. 21. A. series B. lines C. groups D. pairs 22. A. separated B. identified C. defended D. distinguished 23. A. rewarding B. threatening C. appearing D. annoying 24. A. sensitive B. hesitant C. dependent D. exceptional 25. A. Strangely B. Initially C. Fortunately D. Additionally 26. A. bring in B. result in C. take in D. engage in 27 A. injured B. addicted C. refreshed D. delighted 28. A. declaring B. explaining C. admitting D. realizing 29. A. concern B. purpose C. potential D. reason 30. A. withdraw B. act C. guide D. attack 31. A. water B. danger C. ocean D. creek 32. A. risk B. advantage C. goal D. path 33. A. under B. beside C. over D. on 34. A. direction B. opportunity C. choice D. order 35. A. rescue B. experiment C. tryout D. training 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Deepseek, in recent days, the whole world has been buzzing about this name! Chinese technology has once again amazed the globe! Deepseek, ____36____ (develop) by a Chinese company, is ____37____ advanced AI platform created by a local team. It can process text, images and voice and more, ____38____ (enable) smooth and natural conversations. ____39____ is even more impressive is that it offers tailored ____40____ (solution) for various industries. So far, ____41____ (it) sudden rise ____42____ (top) app stores in both China and the US, shaking the position of American tech giants. Deepseek is not only a ____43____ (technology) breakthrough, ____44____ it’s a symbol of China’s innovation to learn more about current affairs both _____45_____ (domestic) and internationally. 第Ⅱ卷(共55分) 第一节 单句语法填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面句子,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 46. The speaker announced the ______ (establish) of a cloud school. (所给词的适当形式填空) 47. He gives you his full attention ______ (immediate) you begin to speak. (所给词的适当形式填空) 48. He asked various questions ______ (concern) pollution and environment. (所给词的适当形式填空) 49. This hand-decorated plate ______ (measure) 30 cm across seems of good quality. (所给词的适当形式填空) 50. Fortunately, the experiment ______ (conduct) last week yielded unexpected results. (所给词的适当形式填空) 51. The new two-day weekend policy aims to improve the ______ (exist) educational system. (所给词适当形式填空) 52. We are all asked to show our ______ (identify) card or a passport before boarding the plane(所给词的适当形式填空) 53. Ecuador has over 4,000 ______ (species) of orchids, making it the orchid capital of the world. (所给词的适当形式填空) 54. There are reasons to doubt that a second trial is morally, ______ (illegal) or politically justified. (所给词的适当形式填空) 55. When it comes to ______ (rate) restaurants, food taste and service quality are top considerations. (所给词的适当形式填空) 56. In my childhood, I ______ (remind) by Grandma now and then to pay attention to my table manners. (所给词的适当形式填空) 57. A committee was established to limit damage to the Egyptian buildings and prevent the ______ (lose) of cultural relics. (所给词的适当形式填空) 58. ______ (learn) the AI technique, the English teachers in Nankai Secondary School applied it to teaching right away. (所给词的适当形式填空) 59. The latest ______ (engineer) techniques are applied to create this protective functional structure that is also beautiful. (所给词的适当形式填空) 60. ______ (strengthen) the connection with young people, the event included a number of public promotional activities on social media. (所给词的适当形式填空) 第二节 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分) 根据中文和题后所给的要求翻译下列句子。 61. 最令父母担心是网上有些不良信息。(concern) (汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 62. 为了给人们造纸,每年都有数十亿的树木正在被砍伐。(现在进行时) (汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 63. 存在几百年之后,这座庙依然状态良好。(非谓语作状语)(汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 64. 我们现在所学的知识很有可能将被应用到将来的实践中。(likely/apply) (汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 65. 只有当人们提高保护野生动物的意识,那些濒危动物的数量才可能会上升。(only+状语+部分倒装)(汉译英) _____________________________________________________________________________________ 第三节 写作填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 写作填空 The students who ____66____ it met at the school gate at 7 o’clock ____67____ and then went to the Great Wall. ____68____ there, they picked up the litter and wiped off the ugly graffiti on the Great Wall. Afterwards, a speech ____69____ by a student to make tourists appreciate their own cultural relics. ____70____, I’ve been an animal lover since I was little. ____71____ attending to various animals, I’m sure to be the right person you are looking for. However, it’s heartbreaking that such lovely animals ____72____ great danger. A large number of elephants ____73____ every day for their ivory. I’m firmly convinced that we’re ____74____ powerless to turn the tide of their _____75_____. 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:重庆市南开中学2024-2025学年高一下学期第一次月考英语试题
1
精品解析:重庆市南开中学2024-2025学年高一下学期第一次月考英语试题
2
精品解析:重庆市南开中学2024-2025学年高一下学期第一次月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。