内容正文:
热点04 人物故事:叶嘉莹 樊锦诗 王浩泽 刘雯雯
诗词的女儿叶嘉莹
古典文学研究学者、南开大学讲席教授叶嘉莹于2024年11月24日去世,享年100岁。叶嘉莹曾说:“
我命运多舛,但从诗词里我就能得到慰藉和力量。”20世纪70年代,叶嘉莹回国讲学。几十年来,她先后受聘为国内多所大学客座教授,举行古典诗词专题讲演数百场,为传播中国诗词文化做出了巨大贡献。
敦煌的女儿樊锦诗
1963年,樊锦诗从北京大学毕业,坐上了三天两夜的火车来到戈壁大漠深处的敦煌莫高窟,从此再未离开。樊锦诗用一生的时间和精力守护着敦煌莫高窟这片瑰宝,她的事迹让人感动,也让人敬佩。她不仅是敦煌的女儿,更是我们所有人的骄傲。
首位女航天工程师王浩泽
王浩泽,2024年10月,入选执行神舟十九号载人飞行任务航天员乘组 ;10月30日,王浩泽等航天员乘组乘坐的神舟十九号载人飞船发射取得圆满成功。她是中国首位女性航天飞行工程师 ,是中国第三位执行载人航天飞行任务的女性,入选前是中国航天推进技术研究院高级工程师],主要从事核热火箭发动机总体技术研究。
中国首位唢呐博士刘雯雯
2025年1月8日,“90后”唢呐博士刘雯雯在维也纳金色大厅演奏《百鸟朝凤》时肺活量惊人,引来阵阵掌声。1月11日,“中国女博士维也纳吹唢呐硬控全场”话题词登上网络热搜,引起关注。90后的青年唢呐演奏家、上海音乐学院唢呐专业教师刘雯雯,是中国第一位唢呐博士,她将现代音乐表达融入唢呐演奏,吹出了别样的唢呐之声。
(建议用时:40分钟)
诗词的女儿叶嘉莹
Passage 1
(24-25九年级上·陕西西安·期末)
Ye Jiaying, also known as Yeh Chia-ying, spent over 70 years studying, teaching and sharing classical poetry. She began her career 1 and later continued it in China.
Born into a literary family in Beijing in 1924, Ye began to work as a teacher in universities in the US and Canada. In 1969, she flew to Vancouver, Canada where she became a professor at 2 university. In 1991, she was honored as a member of the Royal Society of Canada and was 3 to give lectures at top universities like Harvard and Yale.
Starting from 1979, Ye returned to China every year to give 4 . She also became a visiting professor at several 5 Chinese universities, such as Peking University. After that, she helped 6 the Institute of Literature at Nankai University and she also 7 as its teacher. In 2007, she decided to live in China forever and taught at Nankai Universities.
Ye combined (结合) her deep knowledge of Chinese 8 , western ideas, and personal experiences to develop a system of poetry study. She worked hard to share traditional poetry and bring many different cultures together. She spent most of her time teaching and training talented young people. She even 9 most of her money to scholarship and support the study of Chinese poetry.
On November 24, 2024, she passed away at the age of 100. Her 10 is a great loss to Chinese education, literature and culture exchange.
1.A.outdoors B.online C.abroad D.indoors
2.A.an B.a C./ D.the
3.A.driven B.invited C.regarded D.treated
4.A.speeches B.surprises C.presents D.dialogues
5.A.creative B.peaceful C.small D.well-known
6.A.fix up B.put up C.set up D.make up
7.A.served B.showed C.performed D.introduced
8.A.novels B.stories C.traditions D.poetry
9.A.gave up B.gave out C.gave away D.gave in
10.A.life B.death C.achievement D.success
Passage 2
(24-25九年级上·湖南长沙·期末)阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Ye Jiaying, also known as “Poetry’s Daughter”, passed away in Tianjin in 2024, at the age of 100.
Born in a literary (文学的) family in Beijing. Ye had a deep interest in classical poetry and English from a young age. In college, she studied Tang and Song dynasty poetry with a famous literature professor. In the 1950s and 1960s, Ye taught at universities in Taiwan, and later moved to Vancouver, Canada, where she became a professor at the University of British Columbia. In 1991, she served as a visiting professor at universities such as Harvard, Yale, and Columbia University. However, her love for her homeland and its poetry never died. Starting in 1979, Ye returned to the Chinese mainland every year to give lessons on Chinese literature and poetry, and in 2007, she decided to work and live in Nankai University for the rest of her life.
Ye was not only a teacher but also a talented poet and scholar (学者). With her deep knowledge of Chinese cultures, Western ideas, and personal experiences, Ye formed her own theory of poetry study. She also wrote many books on Chinese poetry and literature, which won her many prizes.
Although there were countless achievements, Ye valued most was still the identity (身份) of a “teacher”. Ye spent over 70 years researching, teaching, and spreading classical Chinese poetry all over the world, influencing many literary masters. Over 30 years, she was invited to give lessons and talks at a great number of universities across China. On her 90th birthday, she said, “If there was a next life, I would still want to be teacher and continue to teach classical poetry”.
1.When was Ye Jiaying born?
2.Where might Ye Jiaying have worked in 1975?
3.What made Ye return to China?
4.Do people praise her works on Chinese poetry and literature?
5.What do you know from Ye Jiaying’s words?
敦煌的女儿樊锦诗
Passage 1
(23-24九年级上·江苏扬州·期中)
Dunhuang was one of the most important stops along the ancient Silk Road. It is famous for the Mogao Grottoes which were listed as a world cultural heritage by UNESCO in 1987.
Many people, including archaeologists (考古学家) and researchers, work hard to take care of the Mogao Grottoes and learn more about them. Fan Jinshi is one of them. People call her the “Daughter of Dunhuang”.
Fan Jinshi was born in Beijing in 1938. Her father was a graduate of Tsinghua University and had a strong interest in Chinese classical art and culture. So Fan had great love for Chinese culture when she was young. She studied in the archaeology department in Peking University from 1958 to 1963. Then she started working at Dunhuang Academy and has worked there ever since.
Fan spends her lifetime not only saving the invaluable treasures in Dunhuang but also introducing them to the world. Furthermore, after a 30-year period of hard work, Fan and her team have made a digital preservation system (数字保护系统)—“Digital Dunhuang”—including digital photo shooting, color correction, photo gallery and more. This may be one of the only effective methods to preserve the Mogao Grottoes. Until recently, the resource of “Digital Dunhuang” has enjoyed more than seven million visits from around the world on the Internet. In 2018, Fan earned the title of “Reform Pioneer over the 70-year history of New China” for her contributions to cultural preservation.
On May 4, 2023, Fan Jinshi returned to Peking University and brought back 10 million RMB donations to set up the Fan Jinshi Education Fund (基金会) to support the research of Dunhuang Studies. “Money should be spent in the right way. People cannot only think of themselves,” she said. “Hopefully, the setting of the Fund can help Dunhuang Studies at university, so it can raise cultural confidence and strength.”
1.What can be inferred (推断) from the passage?
A.Fan’s interest in archaeology came from her mother.
B.Digital Dunhuang is very popular on the Internet.
C.Fan set up a foundation to support Dunhuang Studies.
D.Fan devotes her lifetime to environmental protection.
2.What’s the main idea of Paragraph 4?
A.What Fan did for preserving Dunhuang culture. B.When a digital preservation system was made.
C.Why Fan took up archaeology as her career. D.How Fan Jinshi Education Fund was set up.
3.Which is the correct order of the following events?
a. Fan started working at Dunhuang Academy.
b. Fan was honored with the tile “Reform pioneer”.
c. Fan donated a large amount of money to Peking University.
d. The Mogao Grottoes were listed as a world cultural heritage.
A.a-d-c-b B.a-d-b-c C.d-a-b-c D.b-c-a-d
4.In what section of a newspaper may we read the article?
A.Travel B.Sports C.Culture D.Literature
Passage 2
(2024·黑龙江大庆·三模)Dunhuang, a city in Gansu Province, has a history of more than two thousand years. The city was once an important stop on the ancient Silk Road. Since the fourth century, Chinese people have carved (雕刻) caves along the mountain cliffs (悬崖). However, because of dry weather and the development of tourism, this world-famous treasure has been in danger. Luckily, one woman has taken the lead in protecting Dunhuang. Her name is Fan Jinshi. Her efforts have given her the name “Daughter of Dunhuang.”
Fan discovered her love for Dunhuang while studying at Peking University. After graduation, she was sent to work in Dunhuang. ▲ The tables, chairs and bed were made of mud (泥巴). The windows were made of paper. And there were mice everywhere. But the ancient remains in the Mogao Caves amazed Fan. She decided to get over the difficulties and protect them as well as she could.
Over the past 60 years, Fan has walked through Mogao Caves countless times. She has carefully studied every cave. To popularize Dunhuang culture, she has helped organize many successful exhibitions of Dunhuang art. “During the day, I think about Dunhuang. At night, I dream about it. I’ll do everything I can for Dunhuang,” she once said. Now at the age of 85, Fan is as busy as ever. She is still working hard to protect the caves.
Peking University, the place where dreams begin, is also the place where dreams are passed on. Fan donated (捐赠) ten million yuan to Peking University for Dunhuang studies last year. She hopes young people will find better ways to popularize Dunhuang.
1.Which of the following has put Dunhuang in danger according to the passage?
A.The rain. B.The mountain. C.The flood. D.The tourism.
2.Which of the following can be put in the ▲ ?
A.She worked day and night to protect the caves.
B.The working and living conditions were terrible.
C.She got interested in Mogao Caves at first sight.
D.She found the ancient treasure was in danger.
3.Which paragraph shows us Fan Jinshi’s efforts to protect Dunhuang?
A.Paragraph 1. B.Paragraph 2. C.Paragraph 3. D.Paragraph 4.
4.According to the last paragraph, what does Fan Jinshi expect young people today to do?
A.To have dreams of their own. B.To study in Peking University.
C.To make Dunhuang popular. D.To donate money to Dunhuang.
首位女航天工程师王浩泽
Passage 1
(24-25九年级上·云南昆明·期末)Wang Haoze, a member of the Shenzhou XIX mission, is China’s first woman spaceflight engineer. She was born in 1990. During her college years, she was at the top of her class. She even represented her school in sports competitions. She was influenced by the professor Gu Fan who is very interested in spaceflight and decided to join the spacecraft research community.
After graduating, Wang became a member of the research and development of new models of rocket engines in Beijing, a new field that she had never been known. Faced with new challenges and knowledge, she enjoyed learning and overcoming difficulties. Hard work and perseverance (毅力) always pay off. The first product designed by Wang was praised by a famous expert. She gradually became the backbone of her team.
Three years after working on rocket engines, Wang and 17 man candidates (候选员) were selected as the third-batch astronauts. At the Astronaut Center of China, Wang has faced many challenges. Facing the difficulties, she said she has never considered stopping.
Looking into her first orbital (轨道) journey, Wang said, “We have practiced our maneuvers (演习) so many times on the ground. I wish to fly to the space station as soon as possible to see what it looks like. I want to float inside Tiangong to experience the excitement of weightlessness. I also hope that I can complete every task successfully and make our ‘space home’ better.”
1.Wang Haoze is ______.
A.a professor who is very interested in spaceflight
B.a sports star who represented her school in sports competitions
C.the first woman spaceflight engineer in China
D.an inventor who works in Beijing
2.Wang Haoze could be a famous expert because ______.
①she works hard and sticks to fighting.
②she enjoyed learning and overcoming difficulties.
③she is born with the ability.
④she designed the first product by herself.
A.①②③ B.①②④ C.②③④ D.①③④
3.What does the underlined word “backbone” mean in Chinese?
A.骨头 B.后背 C.脊椎 D.骨干
4.How many persons were selected as the third-batch astronauts?
A.3 B.17 C.18 D.1990
5.This passage probably comes from the ______ part of a newspaper.
A.sports B.science C.music D.art
Passage 2
(24-25九年级上·湖北随州·期末)The Shenzhou XIX spaceship set off from Jiuquan at 4:27 a. m. on Wednesday. This is the fourth manned mission (任务) during the space station’ s development phase (阶段).
There are three members in the spaceship, including Cai Xuzhe who returned from the earlier Shenzhou XIV mission, and two young new astronauts, Song Lingdong and Wang Haoze, both born in the 1990s. Wang is not only the third female Chinese astronaut, and also a pioneering spaceflight engineer.
It took 6.5 hours to arrive. The Shenzhou XIX members spent nearly two hours in preparing to enter the space station. After all preparations were done, they were all welcomed with hugs by the Shenzhou XVIII astronauts at 12:51 p. m. The six astronauts then exchanged greetings. Ye said he and his team were very happy and excited to see the arrival of Cai’s team, adding that over the next few days, the two teams would work together inside “this space home”.
In the next few months, the Shenzhou XIX team will do 86 science and technology experiments, from trying to grow plants in space to the study of genetics (遗传学). Perhaps the most interesting is the “space farm”: Cai may pick up his lettuce-growing project from two years ago, while Song plans to grow sweet potatoes. They will also research fruit flies. We can find them in about 75 percent of human disease genes (基因).
As Shenzhou XIX started a six-month journey in the space, let’s wish its members success and safety. With each space mission, China takes another step closer to achieve its dreams in space.
1.When did the Shenzhou XIX spaceship get to China’s Tiangong space station?
A.At 4:27 a. m. B.At 6:30 p. m. C.At about 11:00 a. m. D.At 12:51 p. m.
2.How does the writer develop the third and fourth paragraphs?
A.In time order. B.In logic (逻辑) order.
C.By comparing opinions. D.By giving examples.
3.What does the underlined word “them” in the fourth paragraph mean?
A.Sweet potatoes. B.Fruit flies. C.The experiments. D.Two projects.
4.Which is the right structure of the passage? (①= Paragraph 1.②= Paragraph 2....)
A. B. C. D.
5.What’s the writer’s main purpose of writing the passage?
A.To advertise for Chinese space industry.
B.To praise three great Chinese astronauts.
C.To describe scientific experiments in space.
D.To introduce China’s fourth manned mission.
中国首位唢呐博士刘雯雯
Passage 1
(24-25九年级上·江苏南通·期末)请认真阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
Suona artist Liu Wenwen had another big moment at this year’s graduation from the Shanghai Conservatory of Music. She became China’s first Ph.D.in the suona. Her journey to that achievement was hard but well worth it.
Liu was, in fact, “destined (注定的)” to pick up the suona. Nearly everyone in her family plays this instrument, and the tradition goes back over 300 years. In that sense, what she liked as a young girl—the piano, dancing didn’t really matter.
In primary school, Liu had to get up at 4 a.m. every day to practice the suona in a garden near her home. After school, she had to practice at home, too. “It was noisy,” Liu says. “I still remember my parents always arguing with our neighbors.”
When Liu was eight, her mother, Liu Hongmei, began taking her to bigger cities like Beijing to learn from well-known musicians. They would take the late train and arrive in Beijing in the middle of the night. To save money, they would rest in the underpasses (地下通道) of Chang’an Street until it was time for her lesson the next morning.
Things got better from the second year of middle school. Liu finally had a regular teacher, the famous suona player Liu Ying. Liu Ying taught her for free until she got into the Shanghai Conservatory of Music after finishing high school. That’s when a new chapter began. She picked up new skills and gained a deeper understanding of the suona. It was not the most popular instrument among her peers (同龄人), but she was proud to play it.
Liu has performed at many big events. One of the most unforgettable was when she performed with the famous composer Tan Dun in Australia in 2017. She played the most famous suona piece, A Hundred Birds Paying Homages to the Phoenix, and wowed the Sydney Opera House with cheerful bird-like sounds.
Those sounds should be heard by more people. For that goal, Liu has experimented with many new ways to mix suona art with modern music. “I believe in being open-minded and trying new things,” she says.
请将答案写在答题卡上
1.Why was Liu Wenwen “destined” to play the suona?
2.Where would Liu Wenwen and her mum rest before taking her lessons in Beijing?
3.When did Liu Wenwen get a regular suona teacher?
4.Who did Liu Wenwen perform with in Australia in 2017?
5.What do you think of Liu Wenwen? (请自拟一句话作答)
Passage 2
(24-25九年级上·湖北襄阳·期末)Liu Wenwen holds the first doctorate (博士学位) in suona performance in China. She is using her knowledge to introduce the musical 1 to the world.
Liu was born in Jining, Shandong Province. Both of 2 parents are suona performers. Liu 3 to learn to play the suona at 3 or 4 years old. The instrument was so 4 that it made the neighbors angry when she practiced at home. 5 her mother woke her up at 4:30 a. m. every day and took her to a nearby park to practice. During summer and Winter vacations, her mother took her to Beijing and Shanghai to visit great suona players to take lessons and 6 her skills. She worked very hard.
However, some of Liu’s classmates 7 her, saying the suona was out of date. Liu felt very sad about that. She once 8 giving up playing the suona. But her parents, whose families both have a long history of playing the suona, insisted (坚持) that their only daughter should carry on the 9 . “For my parents, the suona is not 10 a musical instrument. It’s about family and history and it runs in their blood,” Liu says.
11 , Liu didn’t give up. Through years of hard work, she went to Shanghai Conservatory of Music (上海音乐学院). Last year, she 12 her doctorate in suona performance. Now she understands her parents. “I am doing the same thing now and I am 13 to tell people that I play the suona,” she says.
Liu teaches the suona at Shanghai Conservatory of Music. She loves talking about suona-playing skills with her 14 . “It’s wonderful to see the young people carrying on the cultural heritage (文化遗产),” she says. Also, she often travels to other 15 to play the suona, wishing foreign people to know more about the traditional Chinese instrument.
1.A.group B.project C.history D.instrument
2.A.his B.her C.your D.our
3.A.hoped B.failed C.started D.waited
4.A.loud B.heavy C.ancient D.expensive
5.A.Though B.But C.Because D.So
6.A.hide B.use C.improve D.change
7.A.cared for B.laughed at C.looked for D.listened to
8.A.avoided B.minded C.considered D.remembered
9.A.search B.tradition C.dialog D.development
10.A.just B.still C.even D.ever
11.A.Probably B.Normally C.Luckily D.Suddenly
12.A.checked B.recorded C.collected D.received
13.A.sorry B.surprised C.afraid D.proud
14.A.parents B.students C.classmates D.teachers
15.A.countries B.schools C.towns D.parks
(24-25九年级上·江苏连云港·期中)请认真阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容回答问题,答案不超过8个词。
Now, the Shenzhou-19 manned spacecraft was successfully launched at 4:27 on October 30, 2024. It launched a Long March 2F carrier rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center. Its mission (任务) is to send three astronauts in the Shenzhou 19 mission to the Tiangong spacestation (天宫号太空站). The team will be the eighth batch of inhabitants of the Tiangong.
Chinese astronauts Cai Xuzhe, Song Lingdong and Wang Haoze will take over the job from their peers (同行) in the Shenzhou 18 and stay there for about six months to carry out the Shenzhou-19 crewed spaceflight mission. The two groups will live together for about four days for handover work, and then the Shenzhou 18 astronauts Ye Guangfu, Li Cong and Li Guangsu will depart and fly back to Earth on Monday. The three Shenzhou-18 astronauts expressed their excitement in the space station.
Cai, the commander (指挥官), was part of the six-month Shenzhou 14 mission (with Chen Dong and Liu Yang) that lasted from June 2022 to December that year. While for Song and Wang, who are both post-90s (born after 1990), it’s their first time to fly to space.
Wang Haoze, 34, is the third Chinese woman to go to space, after Liu Yang and Wang Yaping, and the first female spaceflight engineer. Before her, a male astronaut who took part in the Shenzhou 16 mission, is China’s first spaceflight engineer. She is also the only woman in the country’s third-generation group of astronauts. There are 18 in the third generation and they were selected in October 2020 from about 2,500 applicants (申请书).
1.When was the Shenzhou-19 launched in 2024?
2.What does “depart” mean in the passage in Chinese?
3.How long will the Shenzhou 19 astronauts stay in Tiangong spacestation?
4.How many Chinese female astronauts have been into space so far?
5.Which one do you think the last paragraph of this report is about Wang Haoze, experience or challenge?
(24-25九年级下·江苏宿迁·阶段练习)根据短文内容,用括号内所给词的正确时态或形式填空使短文完整。
On November 24, Florence Chiaying Yeh, also known as Ye Jiaying, passed away on Sunday in Tianjin 1 the age of 100, according to Nankai University where she held a teaching post. Yeh was famous for teaching Chinese classical literature around the world. So far, her teaching 2 (influence) many people.
Yeh was born in Beijing in July 1924. She began to learn poetry when she was very young. She graduated from the Department of Chinese Language and Literature at Fu Jen Catholic University in 1945. In 3 1950s and 1960s, Yeh taught at several 4 (university) in Taiwan, China and then moved to Vancouver. Canada in1969. In 1979, she started giving free speeches on the Chinese mainland during the holidays. Yeh devoted most of her time to 5 (create), researching and teaching Chinese poetry both in China and abroad. She insisted on teaching even in her 6 (ninety), and videos of her speeches spread widely on Chinese social media platforms.
In 2018 and 2019, Yeh made a great 7 (decide) to donate all her savings (35. 68 million yuan) to Nankai University. Later she 8 (present) with the “Touching China” award in 2020. “I have never cared about personal wealth as I’ve faced many difficulties and losses in my lifetime. In my darkest moments, it was poetry that enabled me to gain my view, ” she said.
Those 9 have listened to Yeh’s speeches said that she always guided her students step by step and made it easy 10 (learn) and enjoy poetry.
1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
热点04 人物故事:叶嘉莹 樊锦诗 王浩泽 刘雯雯
诗词的女儿叶嘉莹
古典文学研究学者、南开大学讲席教授叶嘉莹于2024年11月24日去世,享年100岁。叶嘉莹曾说:“
我命运多舛,但从诗词里我就能得到慰藉和力量。”20世纪70年代,叶嘉莹回国讲学。几十年来,她先后受聘为国内多所大学客座教授,举行古典诗词专题讲演数百场,为传播中国诗词文化做出了巨大贡献。
敦煌的女儿樊锦诗
1963年,樊锦诗从北京大学毕业,坐上了三天两夜的火车来到戈壁大漠深处的敦煌莫高窟,从此再未离开。樊锦诗用一生的时间和精力守护着敦煌莫高窟这片瑰宝,她的事迹让人感动,也让人敬佩。她不仅是敦煌的女儿,更是我们所有人的骄傲。
首位女航天工程师王浩泽
王浩泽,2024年10月,入选执行神舟十九号载人飞行任务航天员乘组 ;10月30日,王浩泽等航天员乘组乘坐的神舟十九号载人飞船发射取得圆满成功。她是中国首位女性航天飞行工程师 ,是中国第三位执行载人航天飞行任务的女性,入选前是中国航天推进技术研究院高级工程师],主要从事核热火箭发动机总体技术研究。
中国首位唢呐博士刘雯雯
2025年1月8日,“90后”唢呐博士刘雯雯在维也纳金色大厅演奏《百鸟朝凤》时肺活量惊人,引来阵阵掌声。1月11日,“中国女博士维也纳吹唢呐硬控全场”话题词登上网络热搜,引起关注。90后的青年唢呐演奏家、上海音乐学院唢呐专业教师刘雯雯,是中国第一位唢呐博士,她将现代音乐表达融入唢呐演奏,吹出了别样的唢呐之声。
(建议用时:40分钟)
诗词的女儿叶嘉莹
Passage 1
(24-25九年级上·陕西西安·期末)
Ye Jiaying, also known as Yeh Chia-ying, spent over 70 years studying, teaching and sharing classical poetry. She began her career 1 and later continued it in China.
Born into a literary family in Beijing in 1924, Ye began to work as a teacher in universities in the US and Canada. In 1969, she flew to Vancouver, Canada where she became a professor at 2 university. In 1991, she was honored as a member of the Royal Society of Canada and was 3 to give lectures at top universities like Harvard and Yale.
Starting from 1979, Ye returned to China every year to give 4 . She also became a visiting professor at several 5 Chinese universities, such as Peking University. After that, she helped 6 the Institute of Literature at Nankai University and she also 7 as its teacher. In 2007, she decided to live in China forever and taught at Nankai Universities.
Ye combined (结合) her deep knowledge of Chinese 8 , western ideas, and personal experiences to develop a system of poetry study. She worked hard to share traditional poetry and bring many different cultures together. She spent most of her time teaching and training talented young people. She even 9 most of her money to scholarship and support the study of Chinese poetry.
On November 24, 2024, she passed away at the age of 100. Her 10 is a great loss to Chinese education, literature and culture exchange.
1.A.outdoors B.online C.abroad D.indoors
2.A.an B.a C./ D.the
3.A.driven B.invited C.regarded D.treated
4.A.speeches B.surprises C.presents D.dialogues
5.A.creative B.peaceful C.small D.well-known
6.A.fix up B.put up C.set up D.make up
7.A.served B.showed C.performed D.introduced
8.A.novels B.stories C.traditions D.poetry
9.A.gave up B.gave out C.gave away D.gave in
10.A.life B.death C.achievement D.success
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.D 9.C 10.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了著名学者叶嘉莹的一生,重点描述她在诗歌研究和教学方面的成就以及对中外文化交流的贡献。
1.句意:她的职业生涯从国外开始,后来在中国继续。
outdoors在户外;online在网上;abroad国外;indoors在室内。根据“and later continued it in China”及后文的介绍可知,她先是在国外开始的职业生涯,后来回到中国继续她的事业。故选C。
2.句意:1969年,她飞往加拿大温哥华,成为一所大学的教授。
an一个,用于以元音音素开头的单词前;a一个,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;the这个,那个。结合句意可知,此处泛指一所大学,空处用不定冠词,university读音是以辅音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词a。故选B。
3.句意:1991年,她被评为加拿大皇家学会成员,并被邀请在哈佛大学和耶鲁大学等顶尖大学讲学。
driven驱动;invited邀请;regarded视为;treated对待。根据“give lectures at top universities like Harvard and Yale”可知,此处指她被邀请去哈佛和耶鲁大学演讲,invited符合句意。故选B。
4.句意:从1979年开始,叶嘉莹每年返回中国进行演讲。
speeches演讲;surprises惊喜;presents礼物;dialogues对话。根据上文她在国外知名大学演讲,可知此处指她每年回国演讲,give speeches“发表演讲”符合句意。故选A。
5.句意:她还成为几所著名大学的客座教授,如北京大学。
creative创造性的;peaceful和平的;small小的;well-known众所周知的。根据“Chinese universities, such as Peking University”可知,此处指著名的大学。故选D。
6.句意:在此之后,她帮助成立了南开大学的文学院,并在其中任教。
fix up修复;put up张贴;set up建立;make up编造。根据“the Institute of Literature at Nankai University ”可知,此处指建立了南开大学文学研究所,set up符合句意。故选C。
7.句意:在此之后,她帮助成立了南开大学的文学院,并在其中任教。
served服务;showed展示;performed表演;introduced介绍。根据“as its teacher”可知,她就职在这个文学院,severed符合句意。故选A。
8.句意:叶嘉莹结合自己对中国诗歌、西方理念和个人经历的深刻理解,发展了一套诗歌研究体系。
novels小说;stories故事;traditions传统;poetry诗。根据“and personal experiences to develop a system of poetry study.”可知,此处指她结合对中国诗歌的渊博知识研发了一套诗歌研究体系。故选D。
9.句意:她甚至将大部分钱捐赠用于奖学金和支持中国诗歌研究。
gave up放弃;gave out释放;gave away赠送;gave in屈服。根据“most of her money to scholarship and support the study of Chinese poetry”可知,此处指她捐出大部分的钱用于学术研究和支持中国诗歌的研究,gave away符合句意。故选C。
10.句意:她的去世对中国的教育、文学和文化交流是一个重大损失。
life生命;death死亡;achievement成就;success成功。根据“she passed away at the age of 100.”及“is a great loss to Chinese education, literature and culture exchange.”可知,此处指她的去世对中国的教育、文学和文化交流是一个很大的损失。故选B。
Passage 2
(24-25九年级上·湖南长沙·期末)阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Ye Jiaying, also known as “Poetry’s Daughter”, passed away in Tianjin in 2024, at the age of 100.
Born in a literary (文学的) family in Beijing. Ye had a deep interest in classical poetry and English from a young age. In college, she studied Tang and Song dynasty poetry with a famous literature professor. In the 1950s and 1960s, Ye taught at universities in Taiwan, and later moved to Vancouver, Canada, where she became a professor at the University of British Columbia. In 1991, she served as a visiting professor at universities such as Harvard, Yale, and Columbia University. However, her love for her homeland and its poetry never died. Starting in 1979, Ye returned to the Chinese mainland every year to give lessons on Chinese literature and poetry, and in 2007, she decided to work and live in Nankai University for the rest of her life.
Ye was not only a teacher but also a talented poet and scholar (学者). With her deep knowledge of Chinese cultures, Western ideas, and personal experiences, Ye formed her own theory of poetry study. She also wrote many books on Chinese poetry and literature, which won her many prizes.
Although there were countless achievements, Ye valued most was still the identity (身份) of a “teacher”. Ye spent over 70 years researching, teaching, and spreading classical Chinese poetry all over the world, influencing many literary masters. Over 30 years, she was invited to give lessons and talks at a great number of universities across China. On her 90th birthday, she said, “If there was a next life, I would still want to be teacher and continue to teach classical poetry”.
1.When was Ye Jiaying born?
2.Where might Ye Jiaying have worked in 1975?
3.What made Ye return to China?
4.Do people praise her works on Chinese poetry and literature?
5.What do you know from Ye Jiaying’s words?
【答案】1.In 1924. 2.At the University of British Columbia. 3.Her love for her homeland and its poetry. 4.Yes./Yes, they do. 5.Ye valued most was still the identity of a “teacher”.
【导语】本文主要讲述了被称为“诗歌的女儿”的叶嘉莹的生平事迹。
1.根据“Ye Jiaying, also known as “Poetry’s Daughter”, passed away in Tianjin in 2024, at the age of 100.”可知叶嘉莹2024年去世,享年100岁。所以她出生于1924年。故填In 1924.
2.根据“In the 1950s and 1960s, Ye taught at universities in Taiwan, and later moved to Vancouver, Canada, where she became a professor at the University of British Columbia.”可知1975年她可能在不列颠哥伦比亚大学工作。故填At the University of British Columbia.
3.根据“However, her love for her homeland and its poetry never died. Starting in 1979, Ye returned to the Chinese mainland every year to give lessons on Chinese literature and poetry, and in 2007, she decided to work and live in Nankai University for the rest of her life.”可知是她对祖国和诗歌的热爱让她回到中国。故填Her love for her homeland and its poetry.
4.根据“She also wrote many books on Chinese poetry and literature, which won her many prizes.”可知她的关于中国诗歌和文学作品赢得了许多奖项,所以人们称赞她的作品。故填Yes./Yes, they do.
5.根据“If there was a next life, I would still want to be teacher and continue to teach classical poetry”可知她对教育事业的热爱及奉献精神。故填Ye valued most was still the identity of a “teacher”
敦煌的女儿樊锦诗
Passage 1
(23-24九年级上·江苏扬州·期中)
Dunhuang was one of the most important stops along the ancient Silk Road. It is famous for the Mogao Grottoes which were listed as a world cultural heritage by UNESCO in 1987.
Many people, including archaeologists (考古学家) and researchers, work hard to take care of the Mogao Grottoes and learn more about them. Fan Jinshi is one of them. People call her the “Daughter of Dunhuang”.
Fan Jinshi was born in Beijing in 1938. Her father was a graduate of Tsinghua University and had a strong interest in Chinese classical art and culture. So Fan had great love for Chinese culture when she was young. She studied in the archaeology department in Peking University from 1958 to 1963. Then she started working at Dunhuang Academy and has worked there ever since.
Fan spends her lifetime not only saving the invaluable treasures in Dunhuang but also introducing them to the world. Furthermore, after a 30-year period of hard work, Fan and her team have made a digital preservation system (数字保护系统)—“Digital Dunhuang”—including digital photo shooting, color correction, photo gallery and more. This may be one of the only effective methods to preserve the Mogao Grottoes. Until recently, the resource of “Digital Dunhuang” has enjoyed more than seven million visits from around the world on the Internet. In 2018, Fan earned the title of “Reform Pioneer over the 70-year history of New China” for her contributions to cultural preservation.
On May 4, 2023, Fan Jinshi returned to Peking University and brought back 10 million RMB donations to set up the Fan Jinshi Education Fund (基金会) to support the research of Dunhuang Studies. “Money should be spent in the right way. People cannot only think of themselves,” she said. “Hopefully, the setting of the Fund can help Dunhuang Studies at university, so it can raise cultural confidence and strength.”
1.What can be inferred (推断) from the passage?
A.Fan’s interest in archaeology came from her mother.
B.Digital Dunhuang is very popular on the Internet.
C.Fan set up a foundation to support Dunhuang Studies.
D.Fan devotes her lifetime to environmental protection.
2.What’s the main idea of Paragraph 4?
A.What Fan did for preserving Dunhuang culture. B.When a digital preservation system was made.
C.Why Fan took up archaeology as her career. D.How Fan Jinshi Education Fund was set up.
3.Which is the correct order of the following events?
a. Fan started working at Dunhuang Academy.
b. Fan was honored with the tile “Reform pioneer”.
c. Fan donated a large amount of money to Peking University.
d. The Mogao Grottoes were listed as a world cultural heritage.
A.a-d-c-b B.a-d-b-c C.d-a-b-c D.b-c-a-d
4.In what section of a newspaper may we read the article?
A.Travel B.Sports C.Culture D.Literature
【答案】1.B 2.A 3.B 4.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了被誉为“敦煌女儿”的樊锦诗在保护莫高窟上所付出的努力和做出的贡献。
1.推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Until recently, the resource of ‘Digital Dunhuang’ has enjoyed more than seven million visits from around the world on the Internet.”可知,“数字敦煌”资源在互联网上已经吸引了来自世界各地的700多万人次访问,所以可推知,数字敦煌在互联网上非常流行。故选B。
2.主旨大意题。通读第四段可知,本段主要介绍樊锦诗在保护敦煌文化中所做出的努力。故选A。
3.细节理解题。根据第三段中的“She studied in the archaeology department in Peking University from 1958 to 1963. Then she started working at Dunhuang Academy and has worked there ever since.”可知,a排第一;根据第一段中的“It is famous for the Mogao Grottoes which were listed as a world cultural heritage by UNESCO in 1987.”可知,d排第二;根据第四段中的“In 2018, Fan earned the title of ‘Reform Pioneer over the 70-year history of New China’ for her contributions to cultural preservation.”可知,b排第三;根据最后一段中的“On May 4, 2023, Fan Jinshi returned to Peking University and brought back 10 million RMB donations to set up the Fan Jinshi Education Fund (基金会) to support the research of Dunhuang Studies.”可知,c排最后。故选B。
4.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了被誉为“敦煌女儿”的樊锦诗在保护莫高窟上所付出的努力和做出的贡献,属于文化范畴。故选C。
Passage 2
(2024·黑龙江大庆·三模)Dunhuang, a city in Gansu Province, has a history of more than two thousand years. The city was once an important stop on the ancient Silk Road. Since the fourth century, Chinese people have carved (雕刻) caves along the mountain cliffs (悬崖). However, because of dry weather and the development of tourism, this world-famous treasure has been in danger. Luckily, one woman has taken the lead in protecting Dunhuang. Her name is Fan Jinshi. Her efforts have given her the name “Daughter of Dunhuang.”
Fan discovered her love for Dunhuang while studying at Peking University. After graduation, she was sent to work in Dunhuang. ▲ The tables, chairs and bed were made of mud (泥巴). The windows were made of paper. And there were mice everywhere. But the ancient remains in the Mogao Caves amazed Fan. She decided to get over the difficulties and protect them as well as she could.
Over the past 60 years, Fan has walked through Mogao Caves countless times. She has carefully studied every cave. To popularize Dunhuang culture, she has helped organize many successful exhibitions of Dunhuang art. “During the day, I think about Dunhuang. At night, I dream about it. I’ll do everything I can for Dunhuang,” she once said. Now at the age of 85, Fan is as busy as ever. She is still working hard to protect the caves.
Peking University, the place where dreams begin, is also the place where dreams are passed on. Fan donated (捐赠) ten million yuan to Peking University for Dunhuang studies last year. She hopes young people will find better ways to popularize Dunhuang.
1.Which of the following has put Dunhuang in danger according to the passage?
A.The rain. B.The mountain. C.The flood. D.The tourism.
2.Which of the following can be put in the ▲ ?
A.She worked day and night to protect the caves.
B.The working and living conditions were terrible.
C.She got interested in Mogao Caves at first sight.
D.She found the ancient treasure was in danger.
3.Which paragraph shows us Fan Jinshi’s efforts to protect Dunhuang?
A.Paragraph 1. B.Paragraph 2. C.Paragraph 3. D.Paragraph 4.
4.According to the last paragraph, what does Fan Jinshi expect young people today to do?
A.To have dreams of their own. B.To study in Peking University.
C.To make Dunhuang popular. D.To donate money to Dunhuang.
【答案】1.D 2.B 3.C 4.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了“敦煌女儿”——樊锦诗为守护敦煌莫高窟所作的努力和贡献。
1.细节理解题。根据第一段“However, because of dry weather and the development of tourism, this world-famous treasure has been in danger.”可知,干燥的天气和旅游业的发展使这个世界闻名的宝藏已经处于危险之中。故选D。
2.推理判断题。根据第二段“The tables, chairs and bed were made of mud. The windows were made of paper. And there were mice everywhere.”可知,此处应是描述工作、生活条件状况;选项B“工作和生活条件很糟糕。”符合语境。故选B。
3.推理判断题。根据第三段“walked through Mogao Caves countless times”、“studied every cave”、“helped organize many successful exhibitions”以及“During the day, I think about Dunhuang. At night, I dream about it. I’ll do everything I can for Dunhuang,”可推断,本段讲述了樊先生对敦煌莫高窟的深厚情感和她在推广与保护敦煌文化方面所做出的不懈努力和无私奉献精神。故选C。
4.细节理解题。根据最后一段“She hopes young people will find better ways to popularize Dunhuang.”可知,她希望年轻人能找到更有效的途径来传播和普及敦煌的文化遗产。故选C。
首位女航天工程师王浩泽
Passage 1
(24-25九年级上·云南昆明·期末)Wang Haoze, a member of the Shenzhou XIX mission, is China’s first woman spaceflight engineer. She was born in 1990. During her college years, she was at the top of her class. She even represented her school in sports competitions. She was influenced by the professor Gu Fan who is very interested in spaceflight and decided to join the spacecraft research community.
After graduating, Wang became a member of the research and development of new models of rocket engines in Beijing, a new field that she had never been known. Faced with new challenges and knowledge, she enjoyed learning and overcoming difficulties. Hard work and perseverance (毅力) always pay off. The first product designed by Wang was praised by a famous expert. She gradually became the backbone of her team.
Three years after working on rocket engines, Wang and 17 man candidates (候选员) were selected as the third-batch astronauts. At the Astronaut Center of China, Wang has faced many challenges. Facing the difficulties, she said she has never considered stopping.
Looking into her first orbital (轨道) journey, Wang said, “We have practiced our maneuvers (演习) so many times on the ground. I wish to fly to the space station as soon as possible to see what it looks like. I want to float inside Tiangong to experience the excitement of weightlessness. I also hope that I can complete every task successfully and make our ‘space home’ better.”
1.Wang Haoze is ______.
A.a professor who is very interested in spaceflight
B.a sports star who represented her school in sports competitions
C.the first woman spaceflight engineer in China
D.an inventor who works in Beijing
2.Wang Haoze could be a famous expert because ______.
①she works hard and sticks to fighting.
②she enjoyed learning and overcoming difficulties.
③she is born with the ability.
④she designed the first product by herself.
A.①②③ B.①②④ C.②③④ D.①③④
3.What does the underlined word “backbone” mean in Chinese?
A.骨头 B.后背 C.脊椎 D.骨干
4.How many persons were selected as the third-batch astronauts?
A.3 B.17 C.18 D.1990
5.This passage probably comes from the ______ part of a newspaper.
A.sports B.science C.music D.art
【答案】1.C 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了神舟十九号的宇航员王浩泽的经历。
1.细节理解题。根据“Wang Haoze, a member of the Shenzhou XIX mission, is China’s first woman spaceflight engineer.”可知,王浩泽是中国首位女性航天工程师。故选C。
2.细节理解题。根据“Faced with new challenges and knowledge, she enjoyed learning and overcoming difficulties. Hard work and perseverance always pay off. The first product designed by Wang was praised by a famous expert.”可知,王浩泽乐于学习并克服困难,非常努力并有毅力,并独立设计了一款产品。故①②④符合,故选B。
3.词句猜测题。根据“After graduating ... The first product designed by Wang was praised by a famous expert.”和“She gradually became the backbone of her team.”可知,王浩泽非常优秀,逐渐成为了队伍里的主心骨。所以backbone意为“骨干”,故选D。
4.细节理解题。根据“Three years after working on rocket engines, Wang and 17 man candidates were selected as the third-batch astronauts.”可知,三年后,王亚平和 17 名男性候选员被选为第三批航天员。所以第三批航天员一共是18个候选人,故选C。
5.推理判断题。这篇文章主要介绍了航天员王浩泽的故事,航天和科技有关,所以推测这篇文章来自报纸上的科技版块。故选B。
Passage 2
(24-25九年级上·湖北随州·期末)The Shenzhou XIX spaceship set off from Jiuquan at 4:27 a. m. on Wednesday. This is the fourth manned mission (任务) during the space station’ s development phase (阶段).
There are three members in the spaceship, including Cai Xuzhe who returned from the earlier Shenzhou XIV mission, and two young new astronauts, Song Lingdong and Wang Haoze, both born in the 1990s. Wang is not only the third female Chinese astronaut, and also a pioneering spaceflight engineer.
It took 6.5 hours to arrive. The Shenzhou XIX members spent nearly two hours in preparing to enter the space station. After all preparations were done, they were all welcomed with hugs by the Shenzhou XVIII astronauts at 12:51 p. m. The six astronauts then exchanged greetings. Ye said he and his team were very happy and excited to see the arrival of Cai’s team, adding that over the next few days, the two teams would work together inside “this space home”.
In the next few months, the Shenzhou XIX team will do 86 science and technology experiments, from trying to grow plants in space to the study of genetics (遗传学). Perhaps the most interesting is the “space farm”: Cai may pick up his lettuce-growing project from two years ago, while Song plans to grow sweet potatoes. They will also research fruit flies. We can find them in about 75 percent of human disease genes (基因).
As Shenzhou XIX started a six-month journey in the space, let’s wish its members success and safety. With each space mission, China takes another step closer to achieve its dreams in space.
1.When did the Shenzhou XIX spaceship get to China’s Tiangong space station?
A.At 4:27 a. m. B.At 6:30 p. m. C.At about 11:00 a. m. D.At 12:51 p. m.
2.How does the writer develop the third and fourth paragraphs?
A.In time order. B.In logic (逻辑) order.
C.By comparing opinions. D.By giving examples.
3.What does the underlined word “them” in the fourth paragraph mean?
A.Sweet potatoes. B.Fruit flies. C.The experiments. D.Two projects.
4.Which is the right structure of the passage? (①= Paragraph 1.②= Paragraph 2....)
A. B. C. D.
5.What’s the writer’s main purpose of writing the passage?
A.To advertise for Chinese space industry.
B.To praise three great Chinese astronauts.
C.To describe scientific experiments in space.
D.To introduce China’s fourth manned mission.
【答案】1.D 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国神舟十九号飞船的发射和任务背景,包括飞船上的宇航员团队、到达空间站的过程以及未来将要进行的科学实验。
1.细节理解题。根据“After all preparations were done, they were all welcomed with hugs by the Shenzhou XVIII astronauts at 12:51 p.m.”可知,神舟十九号飞船在下午12点51分到达了中国天宫空间站。故选D。
2.推理判断题。根据“After all preparations were done, they were all welcomed with hugs by the Shenzhou XVIII astronauts at 12:51 p. m.”和“In the next few months,”可知,这两段都是按照时间顺序来叙述的。故选A。
3.词句猜测题。根据“They will also research fruit flies. We can find them in about 75 percent of human disease genes.”可知,“them”指的是前文提到的“fruit flies”果蝇。故选B。
4.篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段介绍了神舟十九号飞船的发射时间和背景。第二、三、四段详细介绍了神舟十九号的宇航员,到达空间站的过程和太空任务;第五段表达了对神舟十九号团队成员成功和安全的祝愿。所以本文结构是总分总,即①/②③④/⑤。故选A。
5.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了神舟十九号飞船的发射、宇航员团队、到达空间站的过程以及未来将要进行的科学实验,这些都是关于中国第四次载人任务的重要内容。因此,作者的主要目的是介绍中国的第四次载人任务,选项D“To introduce China’s fourth manned mission”与之相符。故选D。
中国首位唢呐博士刘雯雯
Passage 1
(24-25九年级上·江苏南通·期末)请认真阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
Suona artist Liu Wenwen had another big moment at this year’s graduation from the Shanghai Conservatory of Music. She became China’s first Ph.D.in the suona. Her journey to that achievement was hard but well worth it.
Liu was, in fact, “destined (注定的)” to pick up the suona. Nearly everyone in her family plays this instrument, and the tradition goes back over 300 years. In that sense, what she liked as a young girl—the piano, dancing didn’t really matter.
In primary school, Liu had to get up at 4 a.m. every day to practice the suona in a garden near her home. After school, she had to practice at home, too. “It was noisy,” Liu says. “I still remember my parents always arguing with our neighbors.”
When Liu was eight, her mother, Liu Hongmei, began taking her to bigger cities like Beijing to learn from well-known musicians. They would take the late train and arrive in Beijing in the middle of the night. To save money, they would rest in the underpasses (地下通道) of Chang’an Street until it was time for her lesson the next morning.
Things got better from the second year of middle school. Liu finally had a regular teacher, the famous suona player Liu Ying. Liu Ying taught her for free until she got into the Shanghai Conservatory of Music after finishing high school. That’s when a new chapter began. She picked up new skills and gained a deeper understanding of the suona. It was not the most popular instrument among her peers (同龄人), but she was proud to play it.
Liu has performed at many big events. One of the most unforgettable was when she performed with the famous composer Tan Dun in Australia in 2017. She played the most famous suona piece, A Hundred Birds Paying Homages to the Phoenix, and wowed the Sydney Opera House with cheerful bird-like sounds.
Those sounds should be heard by more people. For that goal, Liu has experimented with many new ways to mix suona art with modern music. “I believe in being open-minded and trying new things,” she says.
请将答案写在答题卡上
1.Why was Liu Wenwen “destined” to play the suona?
2.Where would Liu Wenwen and her mum rest before taking her lessons in Beijing?
3.When did Liu Wenwen get a regular suona teacher?
4.Who did Liu Wenwen perform with in Australia in 2017?
5.What do you think of Liu Wenwen? (请自拟一句话作答)
【答案】1.Because nearly everyone in her family plays this instrument, and the tradition goes back over 300 years. 2.They would rest in the underpasses of Chang’an Street. 3.From the second year of middle school. 4.The famous composer Tan Dun. 5.She is hard-working and open-minded. (答案不唯一)
【导语】本文介绍了刘雯雯成为中国首位唢呐博士的奋斗历程和她对唢呐艺术的创新与推广。
1.根据“Liu was, in fact, ‘destined (注定的)’ to pick up the suona. Nearly everyone in her family plays this instrument, and the tradition goes back over 300 years.”可知,因为她家里几乎每个人都演奏这种乐器,且这个传统可追溯到 300 多年前,所以她注定演奏唢呐。故填Because nearly everyone in her family plays this instrument, and the tradition goes back over 300 years.
2.根据“To save money, they would rest in the underpasses (地下通道) of Chang’an Street until it was time for her lesson the next morning.”可知,上课前,刘雯雯和她妈妈在长安街的地下通道休息。故填They would rest in the underpasses of Chang’an Street.
3.根据“Things got better from the second year of middle school. Liu finally had a regular teacher, the famous suona player Liu Ying.”可知,从中学二年级开始,刘终于有了一个固定的老师,著名的唢呐演奏家刘英。故填From the second year of middle school.
4.根据“One of the most unforgettable was when she performed with the famous composer Tan Dun in Australia in 2017.”可知,2017年在澳大利亚她和著名作曲家谭盾一起演出。故填The famous composer Tan Dun.
5.通读全文可知,刘雯雯从小学就早起练习唢呐,且为了学习去北京不辞辛苦,体现了她的勤奋;她还尝试用许多新方法将唢呐艺术与现代音乐融合,表明她思想开放。故填She is hard-working and open-minded. (答案不唯一)
Passage 2
(24-25九年级上·湖北襄阳·期末)Liu Wenwen holds the first doctorate (博士学位) in suona performance in China. She is using her knowledge to introduce the musical 1 to the world.
Liu was born in Jining, Shandong Province. Both of 2 parents are suona performers. Liu 3 to learn to play the suona at 3 or 4 years old. The instrument was so 4 that it made the neighbors angry when she practiced at home. 5 her mother woke her up at 4:30 a. m. every day and took her to a nearby park to practice. During summer and Winter vacations, her mother took her to Beijing and Shanghai to visit great suona players to take lessons and 6 her skills. She worked very hard.
However, some of Liu’s classmates 7 her, saying the suona was out of date. Liu felt very sad about that. She once 8 giving up playing the suona. But her parents, whose families both have a long history of playing the suona, insisted (坚持) that their only daughter should carry on the 9 . “For my parents, the suona is not 10 a musical instrument. It’s about family and history and it runs in their blood,” Liu says.
11 , Liu didn’t give up. Through years of hard work, she went to Shanghai Conservatory of Music (上海音乐学院). Last year, she 12 her doctorate in suona performance. Now she understands her parents. “I am doing the same thing now and I am 13 to tell people that I play the suona,” she says.
Liu teaches the suona at Shanghai Conservatory of Music. She loves talking about suona-playing skills with her 14 . “It’s wonderful to see the young people carrying on the cultural heritage (文化遗产),” she says. Also, she often travels to other 15 to play the suona, wishing foreign people to know more about the traditional Chinese instrument.
1.A.group B.project C.history D.instrument
2.A.his B.her C.your D.our
3.A.hoped B.failed C.started D.waited
4.A.loud B.heavy C.ancient D.expensive
5.A.Though B.But C.Because D.So
6.A.hide B.use C.improve D.change
7.A.cared for B.laughed at C.looked for D.listened to
8.A.avoided B.minded C.considered D.remembered
9.A.search B.tradition C.dialog D.development
10.A.just B.still C.even D.ever
11.A.Probably B.Normally C.Luckily D.Suddenly
12.A.checked B.recorded C.collected D.received
13.A.sorry B.surprised C.afraid D.proud
14.A.parents B.students C.classmates D.teachers
15.A.countries B.schools C.towns D.parks
【答案】
1.D 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.A 11.C 12.D 13.D 14.B 15.A
【导语】本文讲述了刘雯雯作为中国首位唢呐博士,努力学习唢呐技艺,克服种种困难并不断追求艺术创新的故事。
1.句意:她正在用自己的知识向世界介绍这种乐器。
group小组;project项目;history历史;instrument乐器。根据“Liu Wenwen holds the first doctorate in suona performance in China.”可知,她擅长唢呐,此处应是向世界介绍这种乐器。故选D。
2.句意:她的父母都是唢呐表演者。
his他的;her她的;your你的;our我们的。根据上文“Liu was born in Jining, Shandong Province.”可知,此处应是介绍刘雯雯的父母的情况。故选B。
3.句意:刘在三四岁的时候开始学习吹唢呐。
hoped希望;failed失败;started开始;waited等待。根据“Liu…to learn to play the suona at the age of 3 or 4.”的语境并结合选项可知,此处指刘雯雯很小就开始学习吹唢呐。故选C。
4.句意:当她在家练习时,乐器的声音太大了,邻居们都很生气。
loud大声的;heavy重的;ancient古代的;expensive昂贵的。根据“it made the neighbors angry”可知, 邻居们对她在家练习吹唢呐感到生气,应是乐器的声音太大了。故选A。
5.句意:所以她妈妈每天凌晨4点半叫醒她,带她去附近的公园练习。
Though尽管;But但是;Because因为;So所以。根据上下文可知,此处表示因为不想打扰邻居,所以到公园练习。故选D。
6.句意:寒暑假期间,妈妈带她去北京和上海拜访著名的唢呐演奏家,给她上课,提高技巧。
hide隐藏;use使用;improve提高;change改变。根据“visit great suona players to take lessons”可知,拜访著名的唢呐演奏家,给她上课,应是为了提高技能。故选C。
7.句意:然而,她的一些同学嘲笑她,说唢呐过时了。
cared for照顾;laughed at嘲笑;look for寻找;listened to听。根据“saying suona was out of date”并结合选项可知,说唢呐过时了,应是在嘲笑她。故选B。
8.句意:她曾经考虑过放弃吹唢呐。
avoided避免;minded介意;considered考虑;remembered记得。根据上文“Liu felt very sad about that.”可知,刘雯雯对于同学的嘲笑很伤心,所以应是曾经考虑过放弃唢呐。故选C。
9.句意:但是她的父母,他们的家庭都有吹唢呐的悠久历史,坚持认为他们唯一的女儿应该继承这一传统。
search搜索;tradition传统;dialog对话;development发展。根据“But her parents, whose families both have a long history of playing the suona”可知,刘雯雯父母的家庭都有吹唢呐的悠久历史,所以应是让刘雯雯传承唢呐的传统。故选B。
10.句意:对我的父母来说,唢呐不仅仅是一种乐器。
just只是;still仍;even甚至;ever曾经。根据下文“It’s about family and history and it runs in their blood”可知,对于刘雯雯的父母来说,唢呐不仅仅是一种乐器,更是关于家庭和历史。故选A。
11.句意:幸运的是她没有放弃。
Probably可能地;Normally正常地;Luckily幸运地;Suddenly突然地。根据“she went to Shanghai Conservatory of Music”可知,她考入了上海音乐学院,所以幸运的是她没有放弃。故选C。
12.句意:去年,她获得唢呐演奏博士学位。
checked检查;recorded记录;collected收集;received收到。根据上文“Liu Wenwen holds the first doctorate in suona performance in China.”可知,她获得唢呐演奏博士学位。故选D。
13.句意:现在也在做同样的事情,我很自豪地告诉别人我吹唢呐。
sorry抱歉的;surprised惊喜的;afraid害怕的;proud自豪的。根据上文“Now she understands her parents.”以及本句的“I am doing the same thing now”并结合选项可知,自己和父母在做相同的事情——吹唢呐,应是感到自豪的。故选D。
14.句意:她喜欢和学生们谈论唢呐演奏技巧。
parents父母;students学生;classmates同学;teachers老师。根据上文“Liu teaches suona at Shanghai Conservatory of Music.”可知,她现在是一名老师,应是和学生们谈论唢呐演奏技巧。故选B。
15.句意:此外,她经常前往其他国家演奏唢呐,希望外国人更多地了解中国传统乐器。
countries国家;schools学校;towns镇;parks公园。根据“wishing foreign people to know more about the traditional Chinese instruments.”可知,希望外国人更多地了解中国传统乐器,应是前往其他国家演奏唢呐。故选A。
(24-25九年级上·江苏连云港·期中)请认真阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容回答问题,答案不超过8个词。
Now, the Shenzhou-19 manned spacecraft was successfully launched at 4:27 on October 30, 2024. It launched a Long March 2F carrier rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center. Its mission (任务) is to send three astronauts in the Shenzhou 19 mission to the Tiangong spacestation (天宫号太空站). The team will be the eighth batch of inhabitants of the Tiangong.
Chinese astronauts Cai Xuzhe, Song Lingdong and Wang Haoze will take over the job from their peers (同行) in the Shenzhou 18 and stay there for about six months to carry out the Shenzhou-19 crewed spaceflight mission. The two groups will live together for about four days for handover work, and then the Shenzhou 18 astronauts Ye Guangfu, Li Cong and Li Guangsu will depart and fly back to Earth on Monday. The three Shenzhou-18 astronauts expressed their excitement in the space station.
Cai, the commander (指挥官), was part of the six-month Shenzhou 14 mission (with Chen Dong and Liu Yang) that lasted from June 2022 to December that year. While for Song and Wang, who are both post-90s (born after 1990), it’s their first time to fly to space.
Wang Haoze, 34, is the third Chinese woman to go to space, after Liu Yang and Wang Yaping, and the first female spaceflight engineer. Before her, a male astronaut who took part in the Shenzhou 16 mission, is China’s first spaceflight engineer. She is also the only woman in the country’s third-generation group of astronauts. There are 18 in the third generation and they were selected in October 2020 from about 2,500 applicants (申请书).
1.When was the Shenzhou-19 launched in 2024?
2.What does “depart” mean in the passage in Chinese?
3.How long will the Shenzhou 19 astronauts stay in Tiangong spacestation?
4.How many Chinese female astronauts have been into space so far?
5.Which one do you think the last paragraph of this report is about Wang Haoze, experience or challenge?
【答案】1.At 4:27 on October 30, 2024. 2.离开。 3.About six months. 4.Three. 5.Experience.
【导语】本文主要介绍了神舟十九号载人飞船的成功发射及其三位宇航员。
1.根据“Now, the Shenzhou-19 manned spacecraft was successfully launched at 4:27 on October 30, 2024.”可知,神舟十九号载人飞船于2024年10月30日4:27成功发射。故填At 4:27 on October 30, 2024.
2.根据“The two groups will live together for about four days for handover work, and then the Shenzhou 18 astronauts Ye Guangfu, Li Cong and Li Guangsu will depart and fly back to Earth on Monday.”可知,两个小组将一起生活大约四天,进行交接工作,然后神舟十八号的宇航员将会离开,飞回地球,depart表示“离开”。故填:离开。
3.根据“Chinese astronauts Cai Xuzhe, Song Lingdong and Wang Haoze will take over the job from their peers (同行) in the Shenzhou 18 and stay there for about six months to carry out the Shenzhou-19 crewed spaceflight mission.”可知,他们将在太空停留大约6个月。故填About six months.
4.根据“Wang Haoze, 34, is the third Chinese woman to go to space, after Liu Yang and Wang Yaping, and the first female spaceflight engineer.”可知,至今已有3名中国女航员进入太空。故填Three.
5.根据“Wang Haoze, 34, is the third Chinese woman to go to space, after Liu Yang and Wang Yaping, and the first female spaceflight engineer. Before her, a male astronaut who took part in the Shenzhou 16 mission, is China’s first spaceflight engineer.”可知,本段介绍了王浩泽是第三位进入太空的女性,也是第一位女性航天工程师,这些都是在介绍她的经历。因此本段主要介绍了王浩泽的经历。故填Experience.
(24-25九年级下·江苏宿迁·阶段练习)根据短文内容,用括号内所给词的正确时态或形式填空使短文完整。
On November 24, Florence Chiaying Yeh, also known as Ye Jiaying, passed away on Sunday in Tianjin 1 the age of 100, according to Nankai University where she held a teaching post. Yeh was famous for teaching Chinese classical literature around the world. So far, her teaching 2 (influence) many people.
Yeh was born in Beijing in July 1924. She began to learn poetry when she was very young. She graduated from the Department of Chinese Language and Literature at Fu Jen Catholic University in 1945. In 3 1950s and 1960s, Yeh taught at several 4 (university) in Taiwan, China and then moved to Vancouver. Canada in1969. In 1979, she started giving free speeches on the Chinese mainland during the holidays. Yeh devoted most of her time to 5 (create), researching and teaching Chinese poetry both in China and abroad. She insisted on teaching even in her 6 (ninety), and videos of her speeches spread widely on Chinese social media platforms.
In 2018 and 2019, Yeh made a great 7 (decide) to donate all her savings (35. 68 million yuan) to Nankai University. Later she 8 (present) with the “Touching China” award in 2020. “I have never cared about personal wealth as I’ve faced many difficulties and losses in my lifetime. In my darkest moments, it was poetry that enabled me to gain my view, ” she said.
Those 9 have listened to Yeh’s speeches said that she always guided her students step by step and made it easy 10 (learn) and enjoy poetry.
【答案】
1.at 2.has influenced 3.the 4.universities 5.creating 6.nineties 7.decision 8.was presented 9.who 10.to learn
【导语】本文主要讲述了叶嘉莹的生平事迹。
1.句意:据叶嘉莹任职的南开大学称,11月24日,Florence Chiaying Yeh,又名叶嘉莹,于周日在天津去世,享年100岁。根据“the age of 100”可知,at the age of“在……岁时”。故填at。
2.句意:到目前为止,她的教学影响了许多人。influence“影响”。根据“So far”可知,句子时态为现在完成时,其结构为:have/has+动词过去分词,主语her teaching为三单,故助动词用has,动词influence的过去分词是influenced。故填has influenced。
3.句意:在20世纪50年代和60年代,叶嘉莹在中国台湾的几所大学任教,然后于1969年搬到了加拿大温哥华。根据 “In...1950s and 1960s”可知,此处为“in the+整十年代的复数形式”表示 “在……世纪……年代” ,用于明确特定的时间段。故填the。
4.句意:在20世纪50年代和60年代,叶嘉莹在中国台湾的几所大学任教,然后于1969年搬到了加拿大温哥华。university“大学”。several后接可数名词的复数形式,所以空处应填名词university的复数形式。故填universities。
5.句意:在国内外,叶嘉莹把大部分时间都花在创作、研究和教授中国诗歌上。create“创造”。devote one’s time to doing sth.“投入某人的时间精力做某事”,故空处应填create的动名词形式。故填creating。
6.句意:她甚至在90多岁时仍坚持教学,她的演讲视频在中国社交媒体平台上广泛传播。ninety“九十”。“in one’s+整十的基数词的复数形式”表示 “在某人几十多岁时”,所以空处应填基数词ninety的复数形式。故填nineties。
7.句意:在2018年和2019年,叶嘉莹做了一个伟大的决定,将自己的全部积蓄(3568万元)捐给南开大学。make a decision“做决定”。故填decision。
8.句意:后来,她在2020年被授予“感动中国”奖。根据“in 2020”可知,句子时态为一般过去时;主语she和动词present“授予,颁发”之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,所以空处应用一般过去时的被动语态,其结构是:was/were+动词过去分词,主语she表示单数,所以应用be动词was,动词present的过去分词是presented。故填was presented。
9.句意:那些听过叶嘉莹演讲的人说,她总是一步一步地引导她的学生,她使学习和欣赏诗歌变得容易。空格处引导定语从句,从句缺主语,先行词为Those表示“那些人”,故此处应用关系代词who引导定语从句。故填who。
10.句意:那些听过叶嘉莹演讲的人说,她总是一步一步地引导她的学生,她使学习和欣赏诗歌变得容易。learn“学习”。“make it+形容词+ to do sth.”表示“使做某事怎么样”,所以空处应填动词不定式to learn。故填to learn。
1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$