Unit 5 Wild animals 【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(沪教版五四学制2024)

2025-03-28
| 2份
| 24页
| 439人阅读
| 41人下载
初高中原创精品库
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语沪教版(五四学制)七年级下册
年级 七年级
章节 Unit 5 Wild animals
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 上海市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 163 KB
发布时间 2025-03-28
更新时间 2025-04-16
作者 初高中原创精品库
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2025-03-28
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51307474.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________ Unit 5 Wild animals 【B卷·培优卷】 (紧贴新教材单元主题) 一、单项选择 1.Don't touch that wire with a wet hand. We ______ always be careful with electricity. A.need B.can C.must D.may 【答案】C 【详解】句意:别用湿手碰那根电线。我们必须始终小心用电。 本题考查情态动词。A.需要;B.可以;C.必须;D.可以。根据上句Don't touch that wire with a wet hand. 别用湿手碰那根电线。根据句意可知,此空是“必须的意思”,应填must,故选C。 2.The boy promised _________ from the model students and work hard like them. A.learn B.to learn C.learning D.learned 【答案】B 【详解】句意:这个男孩答应向模范学生学习,像他们一样努力学习。 考查非谓语。promise to do sth“承诺做某事”,是固定结构,空处用不定式形式,故选B。 3.When we arrived at the office, Eric ________ the sale of new products with his manager. A.was discussing B.discussed C.discuss D.is discussing 【答案】A 【详解】句意:当我们到达办公室时,Eric正在和他的经理讨论新产品的销售。 考查时态。根据“When we arrived at the office”可知表示“过去的某个时间正在进行的动作”,用过去进行时“was discussing”。故选A。 4._________ good grades in exams, you need to work hard and be careful. A.Get B.Getting C.To get D.To getting 【答案】C 【详解】句意:为了在考试中取得好成绩,你需要努力学习,小心谨慎。 考查非谓语。空处表示目的,用不定式作目的状语,故选C。 5.Students will have more trips to _________ places next term. A.other B.another C.the other D.others 【答案】A 【详解】句意:下学期学生们将有更多的其他地方的旅行。 考查代词辨析。other其他的,后接复数名词;another泛指不确定数量的另一个;the other特指两者中的另一个;others其他的,表示剩余的部分。根据“places”可知,此处应用other修饰,故选A。 6.A/An _________ is someone who is in charge of a school. A.waiter B.coach C.headmaster D.astronaut 【答案】C 【详解】句意:校长是指掌管学校的人。 考查名词辨析。waiter服务员;coach教练;headmaster校长;astronaut宇航员。根据“who is in charge of a school.”可知,此处指的是“校长”,故选C。 7.Do you know which of the toy rabbits on the desk is _________? A.she B.her C.hers D.herself 【答案】C 【详解】句意:你知道桌子上的玩具兔子哪一只是她的吗? 考查代词。she她,主格;her她/她的,宾格/形容词性物主代词;hers她的,名词性物主代词;herself她自己,反身代词。分析句子结构可知,此处指哪一只是她的,空格后无名词,故用名词性物主代词hers指代。故选C。 8.“Police Story” is _________ action film and it’s very interesting. A.a B.an C.the D./ 【答案】B 【详解】句意:《警察故事》是一部动作片,它很有趣。 考查冠词。a不定冠词,表示泛指,修饰辅音音素开头的单词;an不定冠词,表示泛指,修饰元音音素开头的单词;the定冠词,表示特指;/零冠词。空处修饰单数名词,表示泛指,应用不定冠词,action是元音音素开头的单词,应用an修饰,故选B。 9.—I didn’t go to Jackson’s birthday party last night. —_________. A.So did I B.So was I C.Neither did I D.Neither was I 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——昨晚我没有去参加杰克逊的生日聚会。——我也没有。 考查倒装句。so和neither引导的倒装句结构是:So+be/助动词/情态动词+主语,表示某人也是如此;Neither+be/助动词/情态动词+主语,表示某人也不。结合“I didn’t go to Jackson’s birthday party last night.”可知,此处表达的是“我也没去”,应用否定的倒装句,原句用助动词didn’t,此处也用助动词did,故选C。 10._________ the wind blows, clouds slide and hide, moving across the sky. A.When B.Because C.Since D.Although 【答案】A 【详解】句意:风一吹,云就溜了,躲了起来,在天空中移动。 考连词辨析。When当……时;Because因为;Since自从;Although虽然。根据“the wind blows, clouds slide and hide, moving across the sky”可知,此处指的是“当风一吹”,应用when引导时间状语从句,故选A。 11.Joe’s classmates don’t like him because he likes to _________ how clever he is. A.take off B.put off C.turn off D.show off 【答案】D 【详解】句意:乔的同学不喜欢他,因为他喜欢炫耀他有多聪明。 考查动词短语。take off脱下;put off推迟;turn off关掉;show off炫耀。根据“Joe’s classmates don’t like him because he likes to...how clever he is.”可知,不喜欢他是因为他喜欢炫耀他有多聪明,故选D。 12.Balanced diets are just as________as regular exercise in our daily life. A.important B.more important C.most important D.the most important 【答案】A 【详解】句意:在我们的日常生活中,平衡的饮食和有规律的锻炼一样重要。 考查形容词比较等级。important原级;more important比较级;most important最高级;the most important最高级;原级比较as...as和……一样,用形容词或副词的原形。故选A。 13.The giant panda Ya Ya finally ________ to Beijing from the United States last month. A.returns B.will return C.has returned D.returned 【答案】D 【详解】句意:大熊猫丫丫终于在上个月从美国回到了北京。 考查时态。根据“last month”可知,上个月发生的事情,时态为一般过去时,动词用过去式,returned“返回”为动词过去式。故选D。 14.—Do you want coffee or tea? —_________. A.Yes, I do B.No, I don’t C.Me too. D.Coffee, please. 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——你想要咖啡还是茶?——请给我咖啡。 考查情景交际和选择疑问句。问句是选择疑问句,不能用yes或no回答,排除AB;Me too表示“我也是”,不符合语境,排除;D选项“请给我咖啡”符合。故选D。 15.—Perhaps computers will be able to do most things for people one day. — _________. A.That’s a good idea B.I don’t think so C.That’s all right D.I’d love to 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——也许有一天电脑将能够为人们做大部分的事情。——我不这么认为。 考查情景交际。That’s a good idea那是个好主意;I don’t think so我不这么认为;That’s all right那没问题;I’d love to我很愿意。根据“Perhaps computers will be able to do most things for people one day.”可知,此时表达自己的观点,此处回复应该是认可或者不认可,故选B。 二、选词填空 根据短文内容,从方框中选出恰当的单词或短语填空,使语意通顺完整。第一个方框供1—4小题选用,第二个方框供5—8小题选用。每个选项只能使用一次,每框有一项剩余。 A.on       B.learn      C. play soccer      D.save       E. from Hello. We are students 16 Thailand, and we want to 17 the elephants. The elephant is one of Thailand’s symbols. Our first flag had a white elephant 18 it. This is a symbol of good luck. Elephants are smart animals. They can 19 or music. They can also draw very well. A.places    B.get lost    C. cut down     D.make friends    E. made of People say that “an elephant never forgets”. Elephants can walk for a long time and never 20 . They can also remember 21 with food and water. This helps them to live. But elephants are in great danger. People 22 many trees so elephants are losing their homes. People also kill elephants for their ivory. Today there are only about 3,000 elephants (over 100,000 before). We must save the trees and not buy things 23 ivory. Remember that March 13th is Thai Elephant Day. 【答案】16.E 17.D 18.A 19.C 20.B 21.A 22.C 23.E 【导语】本文主要介绍了泰国重要的动物——大象,它们非常聪明,但是它们的数量越来越少了,所以我们要拯救它们。 16.句意:我们是来自泰国的学生。be from“来自”,固定搭配,故选E。 17.句意:我们想拯救大象。want to do sth“想要做某事”,此空应填动词原形,save“拯救”符合,故选D。 18.句意:我们的第一面国旗上有一头白象。it指代本句的flag,旗上面是一头白象,on“在上面”符合,故选A。 19.句意:它们可以踢足球或演奏音乐。根据music可知,此处介绍大象可以做的事情,play soccer“踢足球”符合,故选C。 20.句意:大象可以走很长时间也不会迷路。根据“Elephants can walk for a long time and never”及备选词可知,此处指不会迷路,get lost“迷路”符合,故选B。 21.句意:它们还能记住有食物和水的地方。根据“remember… with food and water”及备选词可知,记住有食物和水的地方,places“地方”符合,故选A。 22.句意:人们砍伐了许多树木,因此大象失去了家园。根据“many trees”可知,此处指砍伐树木,cut down“砍倒”,故选C。 23.句意:我们必须保护树木,不买象牙制品。根据“not buy things… ivory”及备选词可知,不买象牙做的东西,made of“由……制成”符合,故选E。 三、单词拼写 24.The (west) part of the country is very beautiful. 【答案】western 【详解】句意:这个国家的西部区域非常美丽。空格前有定冠词“The”,后接名词“part”,因此需要形容词修饰“part”。“west”是名词,其形容词形式为“western”,表示“西部的”,符合句意,故填western。 25.You will be if you walk alone in the forest. There are many snakes and carnivores (食肉动物) in it.(danger) 【答案】 in danger dangerous 【详解】句意:如果你一个人在森林里走,你会有危险的。里面有许多危险的蛇和食肉动物。第一空根据下文“There are many ... snakes and carnivores (食肉动物) in it.”可知,如果独自走在森林会有危险,in danger处于危险中,固定短语;第二空中用来修饰空后的名词“snakes and carnivores”,要用形容词,dangerous“危险的”。故填in danger;dangerous。 26.Paris is famous for (it) romance. 【答案】its 【详解】句意:巴黎以其浪漫而闻名。“romance”是名词,前面需要用形容词性物主代词来修饰。“it”的形容词性物主代词是“its”,意思是“它的”,这里表示“巴黎以它的浪漫闻名”。故填its。 27.Scientists are studying how to reduce air (pollute) in our city. 【答案】pollution 【详解】句意:科学家正在研究如何减少我们城市的空气污染。pollute“污染”,动词。名词是pollution“污染”,不可数名词;此处指空气污染,即air pollution。故填pollution。 28.Eason is (satisfy) with the result of the exam. 【答案】satisfied 【详解】句意:Eason对考试结果感到满意。be satisfied with表示“对……感到满意”,satisfy的形容词形式是satisfied。故填satisfied。 29.Jimmy had a (wonder) time with his classmates yesterday. 【答案】wonderful 【详解】句意:吉米昨天和他的同学们玩得很开心。此处应用形容词修饰名词time,wonder的形容词形式是wonderful“精彩的”。故填wonderful。 30.Frank is an excellent doctor. He always (careless) for his patients. 【答案】cares 【详解】句意:弗兰克是一名优秀的医生。他总是关心他的病人。此空位于主语后,应用形容词careless对应的动词形式,即care;再根据“always”可知,此句时态为一般现在时,且主语为“He”,动词需要用第三人称单数形式。故填cares。 31.The ground was (cover) with a thick layer of snow after a heavy snowfall. 【答案】covered 【详解】句意:一场大雪过后,地上覆盖着一层厚厚的雪。根据“The ground was ... with a thick layer of snow”可知,是指地面被雪覆盖,be covered with“被……覆盖”。故填covered。 四、完成句子 32.Alice was making a phone call this time yesterday.(改为一般疑问句) Alice a phone call this time yesterday? 【答案】 Was making 【详解】句意:昨天这个时候Alice正在打电话。句子中含be动词was,变一般疑问句时,把be动词was提前,句首字母大写,后面的making不变。故填Was;making。 33.Jack doesn’t eat sweets any longer after seeing the dentist. (保持句意基本不变) Jack eats sweets after seeing the dentist. 【答案】 no longer 【详解】句意:Jack在看牙医后不再吃甜食了。原句中的“doesn’t eat sweets any longer”表示不再吃甜食,而“no longer”也表示不再做某事。故填no;longer。 34.The nearest hospital is about fifteen minutes’ ride from our school.(对划线部分提问) is the nearest hospital from your school? 【答案】 How far 【详解】句意:最近的医院离我们学校骑车大约十五分钟的路程。划线部分“about fifteen minutes’ ride”表示路程,疑问词用“how far”提问,句首首字母需要大写。故填How;far。 35.The new car will cost Mr White a lot of money. (改为否定句) The new car cost Mr White money. 【答案】 won’t much 【详解】句意:这辆新车将会花费怀特先生很多钱。原句“The new car will cost Mr White a lot of money”改为否定句时,将“will”改为“won’t”,并将“a lot of”改为“much”,修饰不可数名词money。故填won’t;much。 36.the students, to, in poor villages, donate, Our school, is going to, some books (连词成句) . 【答案】Our school is going to donate some books to the students in poor villages 【详解】本句的主语是Our school,谓语是is going to donate,宾语是some books,而to the students in poor villages是介词短语作状语,表示捐赠的对象和地点。故填Ourschoolis going to donate some books to the students in poor villages“我们学校将向贫困村庄的学生捐赠一些书籍”。 五、阅读理解 Around the world, many wild (野生的) animals are in danger because they have no place to live in. Endangered (濒危的) wild animals live all over the world and you may find some in your hometown. Here are some steps for saving endangered animals. Step 1: Find out what animals are in danger. Spend some time learning about animals and what their favourite places are. Step 2: Do something for nature reserves (自然保护区). Nature reserves are good places to help protect endangered animals. You can give some money to nature reserves or spend your time helping the nature reserves to protect endangered animals. Step 3: Never buy anything that is made from endangered animals. Don’t do harm to endangered animals or their living places. We should try our best to save them. Step 4: Join an endangered animal protection organization (组织). You can save animals through the organization by planting more trees and calling for more people to save animals. If everyone works hard to save endangered animals, we’ll get a more beautiful world. Let’s take action from now on! 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 37.Why are many wild animals in danger? A.Because they don’t have enough food or water. B.Because they don’t have fresh air to breathe (呼吸). C.Because they have no place to live in. D.Because people buy things that are made from endangered animals. 38.What does the underlined phrase “do harm to” mean in Chinese? A.伤害 B.观看 C.关注 D.保留 39.Which of the following is true about nature reserves in Paragraph 3? A.We can learn about animals and their favourite places in nature reserves. B.We can give some money to nature reserves. C.We can take photos with endangered animals in nature reserves. D.We can buy things made from endangered animals in nature reserves. 40.What is the right structure (结构) of this passage? A. B. C. D. 41.Which can be the best title of the passage? A.Wild Animals B.Nature Reserves C.Endangered Animals D.Saving Endangered Animals 【答案】37.C 38.A 39.B 40.B 41.D 【导语】本文讲述了如何拯救濒危野生动物的步骤。 37.细节理解题。根据“Around the world, many wild (野生的) animals are in danger because they have no place to live in. ”可知,很多野生动物处于危险中,是因为它们没有地方居住。故选C。 38.词义猜测题。根据“Never buy anything that is made from endangered animals. Don’t do harm to endangered animals or their living places. We should try our best to save them.”可知,前面说不要买由濒危动物制成的东西,后面说我们应该尽力拯救它们,所以此处“don’t do harm to”应该是“不要伤害”濒危动物或它们的栖息地,故选A。 39.细节理解题。根据“You can give some money to nature reserves or spend your time helping the nature reserves to protect endangered animals. ”可知,我们可以给自然保护区一些钱。故选B。 40.篇章结构题。第一段总述要拯救濒临灭绝的动物需要一些步骤;第二、三、四、五段分别讲了拯救濒临灭绝的动物的步骤;第六段总结,呼吁大家都要付诸行动来拯救濒临灭绝的动物。故本文结构为:总—分— 总。故选B。 41.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文从四个方面详细地介绍了如何拯救濒临灭绝的动物。故选D。 六、完形填空 The zebra shark is now in danger of disappearing from Raja Ampat’s waters. It is largely the result of overfishing, driven by demand for its meat and fins. By 2020, Raja Ampat’s zebra shark population had dropped to about 20. “ 42 a reintroduction programme, there are simply not enough zebra sharks left in Raja Ampat to recover on their own”, said Nesha Ichida, an Indonesian marine scientist. ReShark’s first project, called STAR, broke new ground (or water) in 2023. On a January day, Nesha carefully supported a 15-week-old zebra shark named Charlie—the first zebra shark to be 43 in the waters of Raja Ampat. “Everyone involved in the STAR project had been working towards that moment for three years, so we were all incredibly proud,” says Nesha. Reintroducing species to oceans is far more challenging than reintroducing them on land. Not only are reintroduced animals harder to track underwater, but threats to their existence are also more 44 to manage. After all, reintroducing sharks is pointless if they are going to face the danger that caused their original disappearance. Across the world, sharks of all species are being killed faster than aquariums could ever replace them. On top of this, sharks 45 relatively slowly, take many years to mature and produce few young. This means efforts to protect wild sharks are critical. 46 , giving wild shark populations a helping hand through rewilding could prove hugely beneficial. Moving beyond zebra sharks, the ReShark team is currently looking at other shark species and other 47 — from angel sharks in the Canary Islands and off the coast of Wales, to nurse sharks in East Africa. “The STAR project has opened the door to new possibilities,” says Erin Meyer, chairman of the STAR project steering committee. “Considering nearly 400 species of sharks and rays are threatened with extinction, the need to add ocean ‘resharking’ is clear and urgent.” 42.A.By B.Without C.With D.Under 43.A.caught B.cured C.released D.sold 44.A.convenient B.dangerous C.important D.difficult 45.A.grow B.escape C.swim D.eat 46.A.Besides B.Luckily C.Nevertheless D.Actually 47.A.animals B.locations C.threats D.projects 【答案】42.B 43.C 44.D 45.A 46.C 47.B 【导语】本文通过引用专家观点和具体事例,说明了斑马鲨的濒危现状、保护措施以及海洋物种重引入的挑战。 42.句意:如果没有重新引入计划,拉贾安帕特剩下的斑马鲨根本无法自行恢复。 By通过;Without没有;With随着;Under在……之下。根据上文“By 2020, Raja Ampat’s zebra shark population had dropped to about 20.”可知,拉贾安帕特的斑马鲨数量已经很少了,所以此处是指如果没有重新引入计划,靠它们自己无法恢复种群数量,应用介词“without”。故选B。 43.句意:1月的一天,内莎小心翼翼地将一只15周大的斑马鲨查理——第一只被放归拉贾安帕特水域的斑马鲨——放入水中。 caught捕捉;cured治愈;released释放;sold出售。根据前文提到的重新引入计划以及 “in the waters of Raja Ampat”可知,此处是指将斑马鲨放归到拉贾安帕特的水域中。故选C。 44.句意:不仅重新引入的动物在水下更难追踪,而且对它们生存的威胁也更难控制。 convenient方便的;dangerous危险的;important重要的;difficult困难的。根据“Reintroducing species to oceans is far more challenging than reintroducing them on land.”可知,此处是指在海洋中重新引入物种更具挑战性,威胁也更难控制。故选D。 45.句意:最重要的是,鲨鱼生长相对缓慢,需要很多年才能成熟,而且繁殖的幼鲨很少。 grow生长;escape逃脱;swim游泳;eat吃。根据下文“take many years to mature and produce few young”可知,需要很多年才能成熟,很少生育后代,所以此处是指鲨鱼生长相对缓慢。故选A。 46.句意:然而,通过重新引入来帮助野生鲨鱼种群可能会被证明是非常有益的。 Besides此外;Luckily幸运的是;Nevertheless然而;Actually实际上。根据语境可知,前文说保护野生鲨鱼的努力至关重要,后文说通过重新引入帮助野生鲨鱼种群可能非常有益,前后是转折关系,应用“nevertheless”。故选C。 47.句意:除了斑马鲨,重新引入鲨鱼团队目前正在研究其他鲨鱼物种和其他地点——从加那利群岛和威尔士海岸的天使鲨,到东非的护士鲨。 animals动物;locations地点;threats威胁;projects项目。根据下文“from angel sharks in the Canary Islands and off the coast of Wales, to nurse sharks in East Africa”可知,从加那利群岛和威尔士海岸的天使鲨,到东非的护士鲨,所以此处是指其他的地点。故选B。 七、短文填空 Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words. There are eighteen kinds of bats in Britain and all of them are endangered(濒临绝种的). The greater horseshoe bat is one of them. There are f 48 of them because people pull down old buildings and cut down trees. They have no place to live in. There are only about 5,000 bats in the UK now. The Amur tiger(东北虎)is in danger. People k 49 them for their meat and fur. They also cut down trees and make them h 50 . In the 1930s, there were only 20 of them. Then people b 51 to realize that they should protect the Amur tiger. Now there are about 360 Amur tigers in the world. About 20 of them are in China. People may see the mandarin duck(鸳鸯)on pools and l 52 in Britain, but its native home is across Eastern Asia, in Russia, China, Korea and Japan. The mandarin duck is on water near forests. However, forests and rivers are d 53 . It makes the mandarin duck fewer and fewer. 【答案】48.(f)ew 49.(k)ill 50.(h)omeless 51.(b)egan 52.(l)akes 53.(d)isappearing 【导语】本文介绍了三种濒危动物的情况。 48.句意:它们很少,因为人们拆毁旧建筑和砍伐树木。根据“because people pull down old buildings and cut down trees.”可知,因为人们推倒旧建筑,砍伐树木,它们没有地方住,所以数量很少,应用few。故填(f)ew。 49.句意:人们为了它们的肉和皮毛而杀死它们。根据“them for their meat and fur.”可知,人们为了它们的肉和皮毛而杀死它们。kill“杀死”,句子是一般现在时,主语是复数,动词用原形,故填(k)ill。 50.句意:他们还砍伐树木,使它们无家可归。根据“ They also cut down trees”可知,人们砍伐树木,让东北虎无家可归。homeless“无家可归的”,形容词作宾语补足语。故填(h)omeless。 51.句意:然后人们开始意识到他们应该保护东北虎。根据“Then people b...to realize that they should protect the Amur tiger. ”可知,人们开始意识到他们应该保护东北虎。begin“开始”,动词。根据“In the 1930s, there were only 20 of them.”可知,句子是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填(b)egan。 52.句意:人们可能会在英国的池塘和湖泊上看到鸳鸯,但它的故乡在整个东亚,在俄罗斯、中国、韩国和日本。根据“People may see the mandarin duck(鸳鸯)on pools”可知,鸳鸯是在水上,结合首字母可知,lake“湖”符合语境,名词,应用复数,故填(l)akes。 53.句意:然而,森林和河流正在消失。根据“It makes the mandarin duck fewer and fewer.”可知,森林和河流正在消失,这使得鸳鸯越来越少了。disappear“消失”,动词,应用现在分词和are构成进行时。故填(d)isappearing。 八、任务型阅读 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Wild animals are important to us. They live together with us on the earth. If there are no animals on the earth, we will not live on, either. So we should take good care of them to help the earth live a healthy life. But some people still don’t realize the importance of protecting wild animals. They kill wild animals for food and money. Every day many wild animals are killed. So lots of them have died out. We can’t see them any more. Today the number of wild animals is becoming smaller and smaller. If people don’t protect them, they will all die out. If this goes on, there will be no animals left on the earth. Luckily, many people have begun to know the importance of protecting wild animals. They ask others to stop killing wild animals. Now many countries have made some laws to protect wild animals and to stop people from killing them. Protecting wild animals is the duty of each of us. We should do our best to protect them because protecting them is protecting ourselves. 54.Why are wild animals important to us? 55.What do some people kill wild animals for? 56.What will happen if people don’t protect wild animals? 57.Have many people begun to know the importance of protecting wild animals? 58.What should we do to protect wild animals? 【答案】54.Because they live together with us on the earth and if there are no animals on the earth, we will not live on, either. 55.They kill wild animals for food and money. 56.They will all die out and there will be no animals left on the earth. 57.Yes, they have. 58.We should do our best to protect them, ask others to stop killing wild animals and make laws to protect them. 【导语】本文主要讲述了野生动物保护的重要性。 54.根据“They live together with us on the earth. If there are no animals on the earth, we will not live on, either.”可知,因为它们和我们一起生活在地球上,如果地球上没有动物,我们也将无法生存。故填Because they live together with us on the earth and if there are no animals on the earth, we will not live on, either. 55.根据“They kill wild animals for food and money”可知,们为了食物和金钱而杀死野生动物。故填They kill wild animals for food and money. 56.根据“If people don’t protect them, they will all die out. If this goes on, there will be no animals left on the earth.”可知,如果人们不保护它们,它们就会灭绝。如果这种情况继续下去,地球上就没有动物了。故填They will all die out and there will be no animals left on the earth. 57.根据“Luckily, many people have begun to know the importance of protecting wild animals. ”可知,幸运的是,许多人已经开始意识到保护野生动物的重要性。故填Yes, they have. 58.根据“Protecting wild animals is the duty of each of us. We should do our best to protect them because protecting them is protecting ourselves.”可知,我们应该尽我们最大的努力来保护它们,要求其他人停止杀害野生动物,并制定法律来保护它们。故填We should do our best to protect them, ask others to stop killing wild animals and make laws to protect them. 九、翻译 59.他们正在为无家可归的动物们筹钱。 (raise) 【答案】They are raising money for homeless animals. 【详解】they“他们”,作主语;raise money“筹钱”;for“为了”;homeless animals“无家可归的动物”。结合语境可知,此题为现在进行时,主语为复数,结构用are doing,raise的现在分词为raising。故填They are raising money for homeless animals. 60.我最喜爱的动物是大象因为它们聪明且友好。(… because…) 【答案】My favourite animal is elephants because they are smart and friendly. 【详解】“我最喜爱的动物”My favourite animal;“是”is;“大象”elephants(因为是可数名词且句意表明不是指一只大象,所以用复数形式);“因为”because;“它们”they(指代大象,为复数形式);“聪明”smart;“且”and;“友好”friendly;结合语境可知,本句描述的是客观事实,用一般现在时,且“because”引导原因状语从句。故填My favourite animal is elephants because they are smart and friendly. 61.我们最好立刻采取行动保护野生动物。 【答案】We had better take action right away to protect wild animals. 【详解】我们:We;最好:had better;采取行动:take action,位于情态动词“had better”后用原形即可;立刻:right away,作时间状语;保护:protect,此处作目的状语,应用动词不定式to protect;野生动物:wild animals。故填We had better take action right away to protect wild animals. 十、书面表达 62.动物是我们的朋友,它们和我们共享一个地球,但有一些野生动物却濒临灭绝。假如你是李明,你们学校的校报正在征集关于“保护野生动物”的文章。请你以“Save the wild animals”为题,根据以下要点和要求,写一篇英语短文进行投稿,呼吁大家保护野生动物。 要点:1. 野生动物的生存现状; 2. 野生动物濒临灭绝的原因; 3. 保护野生动物的建议。 要求:1. 文中不得出现真实的姓名和校名; 2. 词数80左右。 Save the wild animals _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Save the wild animals Animals are our friends, but some of them are in danger. People cut down trees in the mountains. Some wild animals have little food to eat and no place to live. Besides, some people kill them for their meat and fur. So they need our help a lot. First, we should stop cutting down trees. Second, we should stop hunting and killing wild animals. What’s more, we can set up some nature reserves to protect them. All in all, let’s take action to help wild animals together! 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:一般现在时; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏要点,并适当添加细节,突出重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,引出主题,介绍野生动物的现状; 第二步,介绍野生动物濒临灭绝的原因; 第三步,提出保护野生动物的建议。 [亮点词汇] ①cut down砍倒 ②in danger濒临危险 ③set up建立 [高分句型] ①Second, we should stop hunting and killing wild animals.(并列结构) ②All in all, let’s take action to help wild animals together!(祈使句) 试卷第2页,共3页 试卷第1页,共3页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________ Unit 5 Wild animals 【B卷·培优卷】 (紧贴新教材单元主题) 一、单项选择 1.Don't touch that wire with a wet hand. We ______ always be careful with electricity. A.need B.can C.must D.may 2.The boy promised _________ from the model students and work hard like them. A.learn B.to learn C.learning D.learned 3.When we arrived at the office, Eric ________ the sale of new products with his manager. A.was discussing B.discussed C.discuss D.is discussing 4._________ good grades in exams, you need to work hard and be careful. A.Get B.Getting C.To get D.To getting 5.Students will have more trips to _________ places next term. A.other B.another C.the other D.others 6.A/An _________ is someone who is in charge of a school. A.waiter B.coach C.headmaster D.astronaut 7.Do you know which of the toy rabbits on the desk is _________? A.she B.her C.hers D.herself 8.“Police Story” is _________ action film and it’s very interesting. A.a B.an C.the D./ 9.—I didn’t go to Jackson’s birthday party last night. —_________. A.So did I B.So was I C.Neither did I D.Neither was I 10._________ the wind blows, clouds slide and hide, moving across the sky. A.When B.Because C.Since D.Although 11.Joe’s classmates don’t like him because he likes to _________ how clever he is. A.take off B.put off C.turn off D.show off 12.Balanced diets are just as________as regular exercise in our daily life. A.important B.more important C.most important D.the most important 13.The giant panda Ya Ya finally ________ to Beijing from the United States last month. A.returns B.will return C.has returned D.returned 14.—Do you want coffee or tea? —_________. A.Yes, I do B.No, I don’t C.Me too. D.Coffee, please. 15.—Perhaps computers will be able to do most things for people one day. — _________. A.That’s a good idea B.I don’t think so C.That’s all right D.I’d love to 二、选词填空 根据短文内容,从方框中选出恰当的单词或短语填空,使语意通顺完整。第一个方框供1—4小题选用,第二个方框供5—8小题选用。每个选项只能使用一次,每框有一项剩余。 A.on       B.learn      C. play soccer      D.save       E. from Hello. We are students 16 Thailand, and we want to 17 the elephants. The elephant is one of Thailand’s symbols. Our first flag had a white elephant 18 it. This is a symbol of good luck. Elephants are smart animals. They can 19 or music. They can also draw very well. A.places    B.get lost    C. cut down     D.make friends    E. made of People say that “an elephant never forgets”. Elephants can walk for a long time and never 20 . They can also remember 21 with food and water. This helps them to live. But elephants are in great danger. People 22 many trees so elephants are losing their homes. People also kill elephants for their ivory. Today there are only about 3,000 elephants (over 100,000 before). We must save the trees and not buy things 23 ivory. Remember that March 13th is Thai Elephant Day. 三、单词拼写 24.The (west) part of the country is very beautiful. 25.You will be if you walk alone in the forest. There are many snakes and carnivores (食肉动物) in it.(danger) 26.Paris is famous for (it) romance. 27.Scientists are studying how to reduce air (pollute) in our city. 28.Eason is (satisfy) with the result of the exam. 29.Jimmy had a (wonder) time with his classmates yesterday. 30.Frank is an excellent doctor. He always (careless) for his patients. 31.The ground was (cover) with a thick layer of snow after a heavy snowfall. 四、完成句子 32.Alice was making a phone call this time yesterday.(改为一般疑问句) Alice a phone call this time yesterday? 33.Jack doesn’t eat sweets any longer after seeing the dentist. (保持句意基本不变) Jack eats sweets after seeing the dentist. 34.The nearest hospital is about fifteen minutes’ ride from our school.(对划线部分提问) is the nearest hospital from your school? 35.The new car will cost Mr White a lot of money. (改为否定句) The new car cost Mr White money. 36.the students, to, in poor villages, donate, Our school, is going to, some books (连词成句) . 五、阅读理解 Around the world, many wild (野生的) animals are in danger because they have no place to live in. Endangered (濒危的) wild animals live all over the world and you may find some in your hometown. Here are some steps for saving endangered animals. Step 1: Find out what animals are in danger. Spend some time learning about animals and what their favourite places are. Step 2: Do something for nature reserves (自然保护区). Nature reserves are good places to help protect endangered animals. You can give some money to nature reserves or spend your time helping the nature reserves to protect endangered animals. Step 3: Never buy anything that is made from endangered animals. Don’t do harm to endangered animals or their living places. We should try our best to save them. Step 4: Join an endangered animal protection organization (组织). You can save animals through the organization by planting more trees and calling for more people to save animals. If everyone works hard to save endangered animals, we’ll get a more beautiful world. Let’s take action from now on! 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 37.Why are many wild animals in danger? A.Because they don’t have enough food or water. B.Because they don’t have fresh air to breathe (呼吸). C.Because they have no place to live in. D.Because people buy things that are made from endangered animals. 38.What does the underlined phrase “do harm to” mean in Chinese? A.伤害 B.观看 C.关注 D.保留 39.Which of the following is true about nature reserves in Paragraph 3? A.We can learn about animals and their favourite places in nature reserves. B.We can give some money to nature reserves. C.We can take photos with endangered animals in nature reserves. D.We can buy things made from endangered animals in nature reserves. 40.What is the right structure (结构) of this passage? A. B. C. D. 41.Which can be the best title of the passage? A.Wild Animals B.Nature Reserves C.Endangered Animals D.Saving Endangered Animals 六、完形填空 The zebra shark is now in danger of disappearing from Raja Ampat’s waters. It is largely the result of overfishing, driven by demand for its meat and fins. By 2020, Raja Ampat’s zebra shark population had dropped to about 20. “ 42 a reintroduction programme, there are simply not enough zebra sharks left in Raja Ampat to recover on their own”, said Nesha Ichida, an Indonesian marine scientist. ReShark’s first project, called STAR, broke new ground (or water) in 2023. On a January day, Nesha carefully supported a 15-week-old zebra shark named Charlie—the first zebra shark to be 43 in the waters of Raja Ampat. “Everyone involved in the STAR project had been working towards that moment for three years, so we were all incredibly proud,” says Nesha. Reintroducing species to oceans is far more challenging than reintroducing them on land. Not only are reintroduced animals harder to track underwater, but threats to their existence are also more 44 to manage. After all, reintroducing sharks is pointless if they are going to face the danger that caused their original disappearance. Across the world, sharks of all species are being killed faster than aquariums could ever replace them. On top of this, sharks 45 relatively slowly, take many years to mature and produce few young. This means efforts to protect wild sharks are critical. 46 , giving wild shark populations a helping hand through rewilding could prove hugely beneficial. Moving beyond zebra sharks, the ReShark team is currently looking at other shark species and other 47 — from angel sharks in the Canary Islands and off the coast of Wales, to nurse sharks in East Africa. “The STAR project has opened the door to new possibilities,” says Erin Meyer, chairman of the STAR project steering committee. “Considering nearly 400 species of sharks and rays are threatened with extinction, the need to add ocean ‘resharking’ is clear and urgent.” 42.A.By B.Without C.With D.Under 43.A.caught B.cured C.released D.sold 44.A.convenient B.dangerous C.important D.difficult 45.A.grow B.escape C.swim D.eat 46.A.Besides B.Luckily C.Nevertheless D.Actually 47.A.animals B.locations C.threats D.projects 七、短文填空 Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words. There are eighteen kinds of bats in Britain and all of them are endangered(濒临绝种的). The greater horseshoe bat is one of them. There are f 48 of them because people pull down old buildings and cut down trees. They have no place to live in. There are only about 5,000 bats in the UK now. The Amur tiger(东北虎)is in danger. People k 49 them for their meat and fur. They also cut down trees and make them h 50 . In the 1930s, there were only 20 of them. Then people b 51 to realize that they should protect the Amur tiger. Now there are about 360 Amur tigers in the world. About 20 of them are in China. People may see the mandarin duck(鸳鸯)on pools and l 52 in Britain, but its native home is across Eastern Asia, in Russia, China, Korea and Japan. The mandarin duck is on water near forests. However, forests and rivers are d 53 . It makes the mandarin duck fewer and fewer. 八、任务型阅读 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Wild animals are important to us. They live together with us on the earth. If there are no animals on the earth, we will not live on, either. So we should take good care of them to help the earth live a healthy life. But some people still don’t realize the importance of protecting wild animals. They kill wild animals for food and money. Every day many wild animals are killed. So lots of them have died out. We can’t see them any more. Today the number of wild animals is becoming smaller and smaller. If people don’t protect them, they will all die out. If this goes on, there will be no animals left on the earth. Luckily, many people have begun to know the importance of protecting wild animals. They ask others to stop killing wild animals. Now many countries have made some laws to protect wild animals and to stop people from killing them. Protecting wild animals is the duty of each of us. We should do our best to protect them because protecting them is protecting ourselves. 54.Why are wild animals important to us? 55.What do some people kill wild animals for? 56.What will happen if people don’t protect wild animals? 57.Have many people begun to know the importance of protecting wild animals? 58.What should we do to protect wild animals? 九、翻译 59.他们正在为无家可归的动物们筹钱。 (raise) 60.我最喜爱的动物是大象因为它们聪明且友好。(… because…) 61.我们最好立刻采取行动保护野生动物。 十、书面表达 62.动物是我们的朋友,它们和我们共享一个地球,但有一些野生动物却濒临灭绝。假如你是李明,你们学校的校报正在征集关于“保护野生动物”的文章。请你以“Save the wild animals”为题,根据以下要点和要求,写一篇英语短文进行投稿,呼吁大家保护野生动物。 要点:1. 野生动物的生存现状; 2. 野生动物濒临灭绝的原因; 3. 保护野生动物的建议。 要求:1. 文中不得出现真实的姓名和校名; 2. 词数80左右。 Save the wild animals _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试卷第2页,共8页 试卷第1页,共8页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 5 Wild animals 【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(沪教版五四学制2024)
1
Unit 5 Wild animals 【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(沪教版五四学制2024)
2
Unit 5 Wild animals 【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(沪教版五四学制2024)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。