内容正文:
2024-2025学年七年级下期期中考点大串讲(人教版)
专题01 单项选择100题
1.We should help animals ________ warm in the winter.
A.keeps B.keeping C.keep D.kept
2.________ does a panda look like?
A.How B.What C.Where D.When
3.Eating too much junk food is not good ________ your health.
A.to B.for C.at D.with
4.Why do you like dolphins so much? ________ they’re very intelligent.
A.Because B.So C.But D.Or
5.Penguins can’t fly ________ other birds.
A.like B.as C.same D.alike
6.It’s very cold there, so they often stand ________ together.
A.close B.closely C.closing D.closed
7.Let’s ________ the forests and not buy things made of ivory.
A.save B.saves C.saving D.saved
8.—Can your dog ______ tricks?
—Yes, it can jump ______ a ball.
A.do; with B.make; on C.do; through D.make; over
9.My cat is good ______ catching mice, but it’s not good ______ kids.
A.at; with B.with; at C.for; with D.at; for
10.—What can pandas do?
—They can climb trees ______ they are heavy.
A.because B.so C.although D.or
11.Tigers are ______ dangerous. We must ______ them carefully.
A.really; look after B.really; look for
C.real; look at D.real; look up
12.The giraffe has a very long ________. It can eat the leaves on tall trees.
A.neck B.nose C.leg D.tail
13.Penguins huddle together ________ keep warm in the cold weather.
A.so that B.in order to C.because D.although
14.The fox is a ________ animal. It can find food easily.
A.lazy B.shy C.clever D.friendly
15.—________ are lions from?
—They are from Africa.
A.What B.Where C.When D.Why
16.Dolphins are very ________ to humans. They often play with people in the water.
A.dangerous B.friendly C.shy D.lazy
17.We should do something to ________ the endangered animals.
A.kill B.protect C.catch D.eat
18.The elephant’s ________ is very valuable, but we shouldn’t buy things made of it.
A.fur B.teeth C.ivory D.skin
19.It’s _______ hot outside, but there are still ________ children playing in the park.
A.too much; too many B.much too; too many
C.too much; too much D.too many; too much
20.She is _______ a big dog, but she is not scary at all!
A.very B.too C.quite D.so
21.People like eating Tangyuan during the Spring Festival! It ________ rice.
A.is good at B.is made of C.is made in D.is bad for
22.—The old man can’t see anything. He is ________. Let’s help him.
—That’s for sure. We should care for the disabled.
A.blind B.deaf C.silly D.clever
23.—Have a ________! What’s in the blind box?
—Are there any football cards? I hope I’m right.
A.mark B.guess C.list D.walk
24.I am afraid of (害怕) lions because they are very ________.
A.beautiful B.cute C.scary D.quiet
25.After ________ the news, Mark was so excited that he could hardly say a word.
A.hearing B.listening C.seeing D.looking
26.He looked everywhere in the room. ________ he couldn’t find his keys.
A.What’s worse B.However C.What’s more D.Besides
27.People ________ many trees, so animals are losing their homes.
A.cut down B.cut out C.cut up D.cut off
28.We should ________ water to save the animals in the desert.
A.waste B.save C.pollute D.use
29.It isn’t ________ to talk with food in your mouth while eating. Try to be a gentleman.
A.kind B.polite C.rude D.brave
30.Tom, ________ run in the hallways.
A.don’t B.doesn’t C.not D.can’t
31.You ________ play with fire. It’s very dangerous.
A.must B.mustn’t C.can D.needn’t
32.—_______ I bring my mobile phone to school?
—No, you mustn’t. It’s not allowed.
A.Can B.Must C.Need D.Should
33.We must ________ our classroom clean and tidy.
A.keep B.keeping C.to keep D.keeps
34.—What do you think of the rules in your school?
—I think they are very strict but they can help us ________ good habits.
A.developing B.developed C.develop D.develops
35.—Please don’t throw paper on the ground.
—________, I won’t.
A.Excuse me B.That’s all right C.Sorry D.It doesn’t matter
36.You don’t ________ wash all the dishes after meals.
A.have to B.must C.has to D.want
37.“________ talking!” means “________ talk!”
A.No; No B.Don’t; No C.No; Don’t D.Not; Not
38.—Mark, your sister is doing her homework. _________ the TV and read a book.
—OK. Mum.
A.Turn up B.Turn on C.Turn down D.Turn off
39.As we know, punctuality (守时) is important. We should learn to be _________ to show respect (尊重) for other people’s time.
A.in time B.on time C.at times D.behind time
40.—Jane’s spoken English is pretty good.
—Yes, she works hard and practices _________ it both in and out of class.
A.speak B.spoke C.speaking D.to speak
41.Jack doesn’t like lions. His father doesn’t like lions _________.
A.too B.also C.as well D.either
42.I have to learn__________ the violin on weekends, and I practice__________ it on weekdays.
A.to play, playing B.to play, to play C.playing, to play D.playing, playing
43.Our manager Ms. Lin is ill, so she has to be absent ______ this meeting.
A.from B.to C.with D.for
44.Your room is dirty, Jack. You must __________ it every day to keep it __________ .
A.clean, clean B.to clean, clean C.clean, cleaning D.to clean, cleaning
45.I need some ______ on how to learn English well. Can you help me?
A.message B.way C.advice D.idea
46.—Could I ______ the book for two more days?
—Sorry, you can’t. You must follow our rules.
A.borrow B.lend C.keep D.take
47.I’ll buy some vegetables ______ I go to the supermarket.
A.or B.but C.if D.and
48.My father will ______ in Nanjing this afternoon. I can’t wait to meet him at the airport.
A.reach B.get C.arrive D.go
49.You have to ________ a white shirt and black trousers to school tomorrow.
A.put on B.wear C.in D.dress
50.—It is the first time that I have taken a vacation in Lanzhou.
—Me too. _________ here is so nice. I love the city.
A.Nothing B.Anything C.Something D.Everything
51.I enjoy reading books in the library at weekends. It makes me ________.
A.understand B.respect C.become D.relax
52.Today we’re going to ________ the questions of the last maths exam.
A.turn on B.clean up C.focus on D.open up
53.Some persons love pets. They ________ their pets as a part of the family.
A.collect B.treat C.catch D.build
54.For our safety, it’s important for us ________ the traffic rules on the way to school.
A.follow B.not follow C.to follow D.not to follow
55.Lucy’s room isn’t ________. Her books are always in the bookcase and her pencils are always in her pencil box.
A.small B.big C.dirty D.untidy
56.Tom _______ in the end, and his _______ makes us excited.
A.succeeded; success B.success; succeeded C.success; successful D.successful; success
57.If you sleep for only five hours a day, you may feel _______ the next day.
A.excited B.smart C.sleepy D.awake
58.Mike’s father has some exercise habits. For example, he _______ at a gym twice a week.
A.takes out B.finds out C.works out D.puts out
59.I could _______ understand his words because it’s _______ to follow a quick speaker.
A.hard; hardly B.hard; hard C.hardly; hard D.hardly; hardly
60.It’s impolite to laugh at, stare at or play _______ on the disabled people.
A.fun B.joke C.tricks D.parts
61.—Why does Helen have _______ friends in the school?
—Because she is new and many students don’t know her at all.
A.few B.many C.little D.a few
62.—Why could Jim make so much ________ in English?
—He works really hard and his English teacher always helps him a lot too.
A.progress B.luck C.time D.respect
63.You’ll like her ________ you get to know her.
A.and B.once C.twice D.or
64.I don’t practise hard, and I’m afraid that I can’t ________ the match tomorrow.
A.lose B.win C.fight D.succeed
65.—Would you like some coffee?
—No, thanks. I ________ drink it. I think water is the best.
A.often B.never C.usually D.always
66.________ is good for our health.
A.Doing exercise B.Do exercise C.Does exercise D.Did exercise
67.She is my best friend and she often encourages me ________ hard.
A.work B.works C.to work D.working
68.The hair band can’t belong to_________. _________ is in her school bag.
A.her; Hers B.her; Her C.hers; Hers D.hers; Her
69.—Mike, ____________ do you play computer games?
—Hardly ever. I think it is bad for my study.
A.how often B.how many C.how long D.how far
70.He likes ________ his classmates.
A.to play with B.playing C.to play D.play with
71.-______newspapers are these?
-They’re ours.
A.Whose B.Who C.What D.How
72.—Could you lend the black pen to me?
—Sorry, I can’t. It is my _______ pen. I use it every day.
A.well-used B.broken C.new D.boring
73.Every morning I get up and I can always hear the birds ________.
A.sings B.singing C.to sing D.are singing
74.Tony is a student, and ________.
A.so Annie is B.either Annie is C.so is Annie D.either is Annie
75.I think eating ________ food can help you keep ________.
A.health; health B.health; healthy C.healthy; healthy D.healthy; health
76.If you stay up late, you’ll have less _______ the next day.
A.advice B.energy C.help D.food
77.My grandma’s hearing is ________, so I have to speak to her loudly.
A.poor B.good C.loud D.low
78.The little boy eats too much every day, so he is very ________ now.
A.big B.nice C.balanced D.fat
79.—Would you like ________ noodles for breakfast?
—Sure. I like ________ noodles very much for breakfast.
A.have; having B.having; having C.to have; having D.to have; have
80.I need a hat to ________ this blue T-shirt.
A.go with B.talk with C.do with D.begin with
81.If you can’t go to the party, let your sister go ________.
A.instead B.either C.first D.soon
82.He can’t count from one to one hundred. __________, he is only three years old.
A.For example B.Such as C.After all D.What about
83.The heavy rain can __________ the traffic accident (交通事故).
A.get B.give C.cause D.improve
84.—It’s too late. What about ________ a taxi to take us home on the phone?
—Good idea!
A.making B.paying C.ordering D.stopping
85.Amy is ________ poor ________ buy that nice dress.
A.so; that B.too; to C.such; that D.as; as
86.It is a good ________ to do some reading before you go to bed every day.
A.habit B.excuse C.result D.interest
87.The restaurant was crowded (拥挤的), so people had a long wait for someone to ________ them.
A.serve B.care C.touch D.enjoy
88.—What does your mother usually have ________ breakfast?
—Well, she often has some bread and a glass of milk ________ sugar.
A.for; for B.for; with C.with; with D.with; for
89.I really need to take more exercise because I’m _________ weight.
A.putting off B.putting on C.putting down D.putting away
90.—We have missed the last bus. What shall we do?
—Let’s take a taxi. We have no other _________ now.
A.reason B.habit C.choice D.meal
91.Can you give me a bottle of water? I’m too ________.
A.hungry B.worried C.thirsty D.happy
92.—Do you want to try ________?
—Yes. There are many interesting things here.
A.special something B.special anything C.something special D.anything special
93.To ________ your writing skills, you can keep a diary in English every day.
A.improve B.study C.promise D.question
94.No one is ________ in the world, but we can make ourselves become better.
A.absent B.perfect C.sleepy D.balanced
95.Peter, you always ________ things! Don’t ________ your English book at home next time!
A.forget; forget B.leave; forget C.forget; leave D.leave; leave
96.Be quiet, please. You should ________ the library rules.
A.take B.get C.bring D.follow
97.—________ is your dream home like?
—It’s big and beautiful.
A.How B.What C.Where D.Why
98.—Do you like chocolate?
—No, I don’t. But I sometimes have a little to give me some ________.
A.food B.energy C.advice D.time
99.The toy made of silk feels ________. I like it a lot.
A.hard B.soft C.bad D.well
100.If you don’t work hard, you will ________ your job.
A.lend B.treat C.save D.lose
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年七年级下期期中考点大串讲(人教版)
专题01 单项选择100题
1.We should help animals ________ warm in the winter.
A.keeps B.keeping C.keep D.kept
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我们应该帮助动物在冬天保持温暖。
考查非谓语动词。help sb do sth“帮助某人做某事”,固定短语,所以空处用动词原形。故选C。
2.________ does a panda look like?
A.How B.What C.Where D.When
【答案】B
【详解】句意:熊猫长什么样子?
考查特殊疑问句。How如何;What什么; Where哪里;When什么时候。根据“does a panda look like?”可知,此处询问熊猫的外表,“what…look like”为固定句型。故选B。
3.Eating too much junk food is not good ________ your health.
A.to B.for C.at D.with
【答案】B
【详解】句意:吃太多垃圾食品对你的健康不利。
考查形容词短语。be good to对……好;be good for对……有好处;be good at擅长;be good with善于应付。根据“Eating too much junk food is not good ... your health.”可知对健康没好处,句中有not,此处用for。故选B。
4.Why do you like dolphins so much? ________ they’re very intelligent.
A.Because B.So C.But D.Or
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你为什么这么喜欢海豚?因为它们非常聪明。
考查连词辨析。Because因为;So所以;But但是;Or或者。根据“they’re very intelligent.”可知,此处表示原因,用Because符合语境。故选A。
5.Penguins can’t fly ________ other birds.
A.like B.as C.same D.alike
【答案】A
【详解】句意:企鹅不能像其他鸟类那样飞。
考查介词的用法。like像;as作为;same相同的;alike相像。根据“other birds.”可知,指的是企鹅不能“像”其他鸟类那样飞。故选A。
6.It’s very cold there, so they often stand ________ together.
A.close B.closely C.closing D.closed
【答案】A
【详解】句意:那里很冷,所以他们经常站得很近。
考查副词的用法。close靠近,副词;closely紧密地,副词。此处需填入修饰动词“stand”的副词,表示“站得近”,close作副词时,指物理距离上的“接近”,符合题意。故选A。
7.Let’s ________ the forests and not buy things made of ivory.
A.save B.saves C.saving D.saved
【答案】A
【详解】句意:让我们保护森林,不买象牙制品。
考查祈使句。根据“Let’s”可知,接动词原形,Let’s do sth“让我们做某事”。故选A。
8.—Can your dog ______ tricks?
—Yes, it can jump ______ a ball.
A.do; with B.make; on C.do; through D.make; over
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你的狗会表演特技吗?——是的,它可以带着球跳。
考查动词和介词的搭配。do做;make制作,进行;with用;on在……上;through通过;over在……上方。do tricks表示“表演特技”,是固定搭配,排除B和D;through是内部通过,此处指跳过“球环”,故选C。
9.My cat is good ______ catching mice, but it’s not good ______ kids.
A.at; with B.with; at C.for; with D.at; for
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我的猫擅长抓老鼠,但它不擅长和孩子们相处。
考查介词辨析。at在;with和;for为了。根据“is good ... catching mice”可知,空一处是指擅长抓老鼠,用be good at“擅长”;根据“it’s not good ... kids.”可知,空二处是指不擅长与孩子相处,用be good with“善于和……相处”。故选A。
10.—What can pandas do?
—They can climb trees ______ they are heavy.
A.because B.so C.although D.or
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——熊猫能做什么?——它们可以爬树,尽管它们很重。
考查连词。because因为;so所以;although尽管;or或者。根据“They can climb trees...they are heavy.”可知,前后句是让步关系,应用although引导让步状语从句。故选C。
11.Tigers are ______ dangerous. We must ______ them carefully.
A.really; look after B.really; look for
C.real; look at D.real; look up
【答案】A
【详解】句意:老虎非常危险。我们必须小心照顾它们。
考查副词和动词短语的用法。really副词,真正地;real真实的,真正的;look after照顾;look for寻找;look at看;look up查阅。修饰形容词dangerous用副词,表示“非常危险”;look after“照顾”符合第二句的语境。故选A。
12.The giraffe has a very long ________. It can eat the leaves on tall trees.
A.neck B.nose C.leg D.tail
【答案】A
【详解】句意:长颈鹿有很长的脖子,它可以吃到高树上的叶子。
考查名词辨析。neck脖子;nose鼻子;leg腿;tail尾巴。根据“It can eat the leaves on tall trees”可知,此处表示“长脖子”,用neck符合语境。故选A。
13.Penguins huddle together ________ keep warm in the cold weather.
A.so that B.in order to C.because D.although
【答案】B
【详解】句意:在寒冷的天气里,企鹅挤在一起取暖。
考查连词辨析。so that以便;in order to为了;because因为;although尽管。根据“Penguins huddle together ... keep warm in the cold weather.”可知,企鹅们挤在一起是为了取暖,so that后跟从句,in order to后跟动词原形,空处后面是动词原形,in order to符合。故选B。
14.The fox is a ________ animal. It can find food easily.
A.lazy B.shy C.clever D.friendly
【答案】C
【详解】句意:狐狸是一种聪明的动物。它能够轻松找到食物。
考查形容词辨析。lazy懒惰的;shy害羞的;clever聪明的;friendly友好的。根据“It can find food easily.”可知狐狸能够轻松找到食物,说明它很聪明。故选C。
15.—________ are lions from?
—They are from Africa.
A.What B.Where C.When D.Why
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——狮子来自哪里?——它们来自非洲。
考查特殊疑问句。What什么;Where哪里;When什么时候;Why为什么。根据回答“They are from Africa.”可知,询问的是狮子来自哪里,用Where提问。故选B。
16.Dolphins are very ________ to humans. They often play with people in the water.
A.dangerous B.friendly C.shy D.lazy
【答案】B
【详解】句意:海豚对人类非常友好。它们经常在水里和人玩。
考查形容词辨析。dangerous危险的;friendly友好的;shy害羞的;lazy懒惰的。根据“They often play with people in the water.”并结合选项可知,海豚经常在水里和人玩,应是对人类非常友好,be friendly to “对……友好”。故选B。
17.We should do something to ________ the endangered animals.
A.kill B.protect C.catch D.eat
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们应该做些什么来保护濒危动物。
考查动词辨析。kill杀死;protect保护;catch捕捉;eat吃。根据“the endangered animals”可知,濒危动物需要被保护,故选B。
18.The elephant’s ________ is very valuable, but we shouldn’t buy things made of it.
A.fur B.teeth C.ivory D.skin
【答案】C
【详解】句意:大象的象牙很值钱,但我们不应该买用它做的东西。
考查名词辨析。fur毛皮;teeth牙齿;ivory象牙;skin皮肤。根据“The elephant’s…is very valuable, but we shouldn’t buy things made of it.”以及结合选项可知,此处指大象的象牙很值钱。故选C。
19.It’s _______ hot outside, but there are still ________ children playing in the park.
A.too much; too many B.much too; too many
C.too much; too much D.too many; too much
【答案】B
【详解】句意:外面太热了,但是仍然有很多孩子们在公园里玩。
考查短语辨析。much too太,副词短语;too many太多,修饰可数名词复数;too much太多,修饰不可数名词。第一空修饰形容词hot,用副词短语much too;第二空修饰名词复数children ,所以用too many。故选B。
20.She is _______ a big dog, but she is not scary at all!
A.very B.too C.quite D.so
【答案】C
【详解】句意:她是一只相当大的狗,但她一点也不吓人!
考查副词辨析。very非常;too太;quite十分;so如此。根据“a big dog”可知,此处是固定短语quite a“相当,很”。故选C。
21.People like eating Tangyuan during the Spring Festival! It ________ rice.
A.is good at B.is made of C.is made in D.is bad for
【答案】B
【详解】句意:人们喜欢在春节期间吃汤圆!它是由大米制成的。
考查动词短语。is good at擅长;is made of由……制成;is made in在……地方制成;is bad for对……有害。根据“rice”可知,此处表示汤圆是由大米制成的。故选B。
22.—The old man can’t see anything. He is ________. Let’s help him.
—That’s for sure. We should care for the disabled.
A.blind B.deaf C.silly D.clever
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——老人什么也看不见。他是盲人。让我们帮帮他吧。——那是肯定的。我们应该关心残疾人。
考查形容词辨析。blind盲的;deaf聋的;silly傻的;clever聪明的。根据“The old man can’t see anything.”可知,看不到任何东西应是盲的。故选A。
23.—Have a ________! What’s in the blind box?
—Are there any football cards? I hope I’m right.
A.mark B.guess C.list D.walk
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——猜一猜!盲盒里有什么?——里面有足球卡吗?我希望我猜对了。
考查名词辨析。mark记号;guess猜测;list清单;walk散步。根据“What’s in the blind box? ”可知,此处指的是猜一猜,故选B。
24.I am afraid of (害怕) lions because they are very ________.
A.beautiful B.cute C.scary D.quiet
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我害怕狮子,因为它们非常可怕。
考查形容词辨析。beautiful美丽的;cute可爱的;scary可怕的;quiet安静的。根据“I am afraid of (害怕) lions”可知,害怕是狮子,是因为狮子可怕,故选C。
25.After ________ the news, Mark was so excited that he could hardly say a word.
A.hearing B.listening C.seeing D.looking
【答案】A
【详解】句意:听到这个消息后,马克激动得几乎说不出话来。
考查动词辨析。hearing听见,及物动词;listening听,不及物动词;seeing看见,及物动词;looking看,不及物动词。根据“the news”可知,消息一般通过“听”来获取,用及物动词hear。故选A。
26.He looked everywhere in the room. ________ he couldn’t find his keys.
A.What’s worse B.However C.What’s more D.Besides
【答案】B
【详解】句意:他找遍了房间的每个角落。然而他还是找不到他的钥匙。
考查副词。What’s worse更糟糕的是;However然而;What’s more而且;Besides此外。根据“he couldn’t find his keys”可知,前后句之间是转折关系,应用However,故选B。
27.People ________ many trees, so animals are losing their homes.
A.cut down B.cut out C.cut up D.cut off
【答案】A
【详解】句意:人们砍伐了许多树木,所以动物们正在失去家园。
考查动词短语辨析。cut down砍倒;cut out删除,剪下;cut up切碎;cut off切断,中断。根据“animals are losing their homes”可知,人们砍倒了很多树。故选A。
28.We should ________ water to save the animals in the desert.
A.waste B.save C.pollute D.use
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们应该节约用水来拯救沙漠中的动物。
考查动词辨析。waste浪费;save节约;pollute污染;use使用。根据“...water to save the animals in the desert”可知,通过节约用水拯救动物。故选B。
29.It isn’t ________ to talk with food in your mouth while eating. Try to be a gentleman.
A.kind B.polite C.rude D.brave
【答案】B
【详解】句意:吃饭时嘴里含着食物说话是不礼貌的。尽量做一个有绅士风度的人。
考查形容词辨析。kind善良的;polite有礼貌的;rude粗鲁的;brave勇敢的。根据“It isn’t...to talk with food in your mouth while eating.”和常识可知,吃饭时嘴里含着食物说话是不礼貌的。故选B。
30.Tom, ________ run in the hallways.
A.don’t B.doesn’t C.not D.can’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:汤姆,不要在走廊里跑。
考查否定祈使句。don’t不要(否定祈使句);doesn’t不(第三人称单数形式);not不(副词);can’t不能(情态动词)。这是祈使句的否定形式,在动词原形前加don’t,意为“不要在走廊跑”。故选A。
31.You ________ play with fire. It’s very dangerous.
A.must B.mustn’t C.can D.needn’t
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你不能玩火。这是非常危险的。
考查mustn’t表示禁止。must必须,一定;mustn’t不得,表示禁止;can可以,能;needn’t不必。根据“It’s very dangerous.”可知,玩火很危险,禁止玩火。mustn’t意为“不得”,表示禁止,故选B。
32.—_______ I bring my mobile phone to school?
—No, you mustn’t. It’s not allowed.
A.Can B.Must C.Need D.Should
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我可以把手机带到学校吗?——不,你不可以。这是不允许的。
考查情态动词辨析。Can可以;Must必须;Need需要;Should应该。根据答语“No, you mustn’t. It’s not allowed.”可知,问句是问“我可以带手机到学校吗”,用Can提问。故选A。
33.We must ________ our classroom clean and tidy.
A.keep B.keeping C.to keep D.keeps
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我们必须保持我们的教室干净整洁。
考查情态动词。keep“保持”;must是情态动词,后接动词原形。故选A。
34.—What do you think of the rules in your school?
—I think they are very strict but they can help us ________ good habits.
A.developing B.developed C.develop D.develops
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你认为学校的规则如何?——我认为它们非常严格,但可以帮助我们养成良好的习惯。
考查动词短语。help sb. do sth意为“帮助某人做某事”,故选C。
35.—Please don’t throw paper on the ground.
—________, I won’t.
A.Excuse me B.That’s all right C.Sorry D.It doesn’t matter
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——请不要把纸扔在地上。——对不起,我不会了。
考查情境交际。Excuse me打扰一下;That’s all right没关系;Sorry对不起;It doesn’t matter没关系。根据“Please don’t throw paper on the ground.”结合常识可知保证不会之前要先道歉,用Sorry。故选C。
36.You don’t ________ wash all the dishes after meals.
A.have to B.must C.has to D.want
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你不必饭后洗所有的盘子。
考查情态动词辨析。have to必须(客观需要);must必须;has to语法错误;want想要。根据“You don’t ... wash all the dishes after meals.”可知表示“不必洗所有的盘子”,用“don’t have to”。故选A。
37.“________ talking!” means “________ talk!”
A.No; No B.Don’t; No C.No; Don’t D.Not; Not
【答案】C
【详解】句意:“别说话!”意思是“不要说话!”。
考查祈使句的否定形式。根据句意,可知表示“禁止说话”,用“No talking!”和“Don’t talk!”。故选C。
38.—Mark, your sister is doing her homework. _________ the TV and read a book.
—OK. Mum.
A.Turn up B.Turn on C.Turn down D.Turn off
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——马克,你妹妹正在做作业。关掉电视,读一本书。——好的,妈妈。
考查动词短语。Turn up出现,调高;Turn on打开;Turn down拒绝,调低;Turn off关掉。根据“read a book”并结合选项可知,读一本书,所以此处应是指关掉电视,D项符合。故选D。
39.As we know, punctuality (守时) is important. We should learn to be _________ to show respect (尊重) for other people’s time.
A.in time B.on time C.at times D.behind time
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们都知道,守时很重要。我们应该学会准时,以示对他人时间的尊重。
考查介词短语。in time及时;on time准时;at times有时;behind time迟到。根据“As we know, punctuality (守时) is important.”可知,我们应该学会准时。故选B。
40.—Jane’s spoken English is pretty good.
—Yes, she works hard and practices _________ it both in and out of class.
A.speak B.spoke C.speaking D.to speak
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——简的英语口语很好。——是的,她学习很努力,课内外都练习说英语。
考查非谓语动词。practice doing“练习做某事”,故选C。
41.Jack doesn’t like lions. His father doesn’t like lions _________.
A.too B.also C.as well D.either
【答案】D
【详解】句意:杰克不喜欢狮子。他的父亲也不喜欢狮子。
考查副词及副词短语辨析。too也,常用于肯定句句末,前有逗号;also也,常用于肯定句句中,放在be动词、助动词或情态动词之后,实义动词之前;as well也,常用于肯定句句末,无需逗号隔开;either 也,常用于否定句句末。 根据“Jack doesn’t like lions. His father doesn’t like lions…”可知,句子是否定句,且空处位于句末,表示“也”。故选D。
42.I have to learn__________ the violin on weekends, and I practice__________ it on weekdays.
A.to play, playing B.to play, to play C.playing, to play D.playing, playing
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我在周末必须学习拉小提琴,并且我在工作日练习拉小提琴。
考查非谓语动词。learn to do意为根据“学习做某事”,practice doing意为“练习做某事”,固定用法。故选A。
43.Our manager Ms. Lin is ill, so she has to be absent ______ this meeting.
A.from B.to C.with D.for
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我们的经理林女士生病了,因此她不得不缺席这次会议。
考查介词辨析。from从;to到;with和;for为了。be absent from“缺席”,故选A。
44.Your room is dirty, Jack. You must __________ it every day to keep it __________ .
A.clean, clean B.to clean, clean C.clean, cleaning D.to clean, cleaning
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你的房间很脏,Jack。你必须每天打扫,保持干净。
考查动词和形容词。must“必须”,情态动词,后加动词原形clean“打扫”;第二空需用形容词clean“干净的”作宾语补足语。故选A。
45.I need some ______ on how to learn English well. Can you help me?
A.message B.way C.advice D.idea
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我需要一些关于如何学好英语的建议。你能帮我吗?
考查名词辨析。message消息,名词单数;way方式,名词单数;advice建议,不可数名词;idea想法,名词单数。根据“I need some…on how to learn English well.”以及结合选项可知,some修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词,此处指“一些关于如何学好英语的建议”。故选C。
46.—Could I ______ the book for two more days?
—Sorry, you can’t. You must follow our rules.
A.borrow B.lend C.keep D.take
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我可以再保留这本书两天吗?——对不起,你不能。你必须遵守我们的规定。
考查动词辨析。borrow借入;lend借出;keep保留;take带走。根据“for two more days”可知,此处表示“保留这本书两天”,应使用延续性动词keep。故选C。
47.I’ll buy some vegetables ______ I go to the supermarket.
A.or B.but C.if D.and
【答案】C
【详解】句意:如果我去超市,我会买一些蔬菜。
考查连词辨析。or或者;but但是;if如果;and和。根据“I’ll buy some vegetables...I go to the supermarket.”可知,此处表示在去超市的条件下,我会买蔬菜,应用if引导条件状语从句。故选C。
48.My father will ______ in Nanjing this afternoon. I can’t wait to meet him at the airport.
A.reach B.get C.arrive D.go
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我父亲今天下午将会到达南京。我迫不及待地想去机场接他。
考查动词辨析。reach到达;get到达,后常跟to;arrive到达,后常跟at或in;go去。根据“I can’t wait to meet him at the airport.”可知,是指到达南京,应用arrive in。故选C。
49.You have to ________ a white shirt and black trousers to school tomorrow.
A.put on B.wear C.in D.dress
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你明天必须穿一件白色衬衫和黑色裤子去学校。
考查动词、动词短语及介词辨析。put on穿上,强调穿的动作;wear穿着,强调穿的状态;in是介词,表示“穿着”,后接颜色或衣服等;dress给……穿衣服,宾语通常是人,而不是衣服。 根据“You have to…a white shirt and black trousers to school tomorrow.”可知,句子表达的是明天去学校时要处于穿着白衬衫和黑裤子的状态,have to后接动词原形,这里强调的是穿着的状态,wear符合语境。故选B。
50.—It is the first time that I have taken a vacation in Lanzhou.
—Me too. _________ here is so nice. I love the city.
A.Nothing B.Anything C.Something D.Everything
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——这是我第一次在兰州度假。——我也是。这里的一切都如此美好。我爱这座城市。
考查复合不定代词。Nothing没有什么,表否定意义;Anything任何事物,常用于否定句和疑问句中;Something某事;某物,表示不确定的某样事物;Everything一切事物。根据“I love the city.”可知,我爱这座城市,可以推断这里的一切都很美好,用everything表示“一切事物”。故选D。
51.I enjoy reading books in the library at weekends. It makes me ________.
A.understand B.respect C.become D.relax
【答案】D
【详解】句意:周末我喜欢在图书馆读书。这让我很放松。
考查动词辨析。understand理解;respect尊重;become变成;relax放松。根据“I enjoy reading books in the library at weekends.”可知,此处介绍读书带给我的好处,relax“放松”符合语境。故选D。
52.Today we’re going to ________ the questions of the last maths exam.
A.turn on B.clean up C.focus on D.open up
【答案】C
【详解】句意:今天我们将要关注的是最后一次数学考试的问题。
考查动词短语。turn on打开;clean up打扫干净;focus on集中,特别关注;open up开门。根据“the questions of the last maths exam”可知,要关注这些问题。故选C。
53.Some persons love pets. They ________ their pets as a part of the family.
A.collect B.treat C.catch D.build
【答案】B
【详解】句意:一些人喜欢宠物,他们把宠物当作家庭成员一样对待。
考查动词辨析。collect收集;treat对待,看待;catch接住;build建造。根据“Some persons love pets.”可知,他们喜欢宠物,所以将宠物当作家庭成员对待。故选B。
54.For our safety, it’s important for us ________ the traffic rules on the way to school.
A.follow B.not follow C.to follow D.not to follow
【答案】C
【详解】句意:为了我们的安全,在上学的路上遵守交通规则对我们来说很重要。
考查非谓语动词。根据“the traffic rules on the way to school.”可知,应该说要遵守交通规则,排除选项BD;结合“it’s important for us”可知,考查“it is adj for sb to do sth”的固定句型,因此填不定式。故选C。
55.Lucy’s room isn’t ________. Her books are always in the bookcase and her pencils are always in her pencil box.
A.small B.big C.dirty D.untidy
【答案】D
【详解】句意:Lucy的房间是整洁的。她的书总是放在书柜,铅笔总在铅笔盒里。
考查形容词辨析。small小的;big大的;dirty脏的;untidy不整洁的。根据“Her books are always in the bookcase and her pencils are always in her pencil box.”可知物品摆放是有序的,空前有isn’t,D选项符合。故选D。
56.Tom _______ in the end, and his _______ makes us excited.
A.succeeded; success B.success; succeeded C.success; successful D.successful; success
【答案】A
【详解】句意:汤姆最终成功了,他的成功让我们激动不已。
考查动词和名词的用法。success成功,名词;succeeded成功,动词;successful成功的,形容词。分析句子结构,第一个空应填动词,作谓语;第二个空前有“his”,后加名词,作主语。故选A。
57.If you sleep for only five hours a day, you may feel _______ the next day.
A.excited B.smart C.sleepy D.awake
【答案】C
【详解】句意:如果你每天只睡五个小时,你可能会在第二天感到困倦。
考查形容词辨析。excited兴奋的;smart聪明的;sleepy困倦的;awake醒着的。根据“If you sleep for only five hours a day”可知,如果一天只睡5小时,可能会在第二天感到困倦。故选C。
58.Mike’s father has some exercise habits. For example, he _______ at a gym twice a week.
A.takes out B.finds out C.works out D.puts out
【答案】C
【详解】句意:迈克的爸爸有一些运动习惯。例如,他每周在健身房锻炼两次。
考查动词短语。takes out取出;finds out发现;works out锻炼;puts out扑灭。根据“Mike’s father has some exercise habits...at a gym...”可知,在健身房锻炼身体。故选C。
59.I could _______ understand his words because it’s _______ to follow a quick speaker.
A.hard; hardly B.hard; hard C.hardly; hard D.hardly; hardly
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我几乎听不懂他的话,因为跟上一个语速快的人说话很困难。
考查词义辨析。hardly几乎不;hard困难的。根据“I could ... understand his words”可知,空一处表示几乎不能听懂他的话,用副词hardly,修饰动词;根据“it’s ... to follow a quick speaker.”可知,空二处表示很难跟上一个语速快的人,用形容词hard作表语。故选C。
60.It’s impolite to laugh at, stare at or play _______ on the disabled people.
A.fun B.joke C.tricks D.parts
【答案】C
【详解】句意:嘲笑残疾人、盯着残疾人看或戏弄残疾人是不礼貌的。
考查名词辨析。fun乐趣;joke玩笑;tricks捉弄;parts部分。根据“It’s impolite to laugh at, stare at or play...on the disabled people”可知,此处是play tricks on sb.“捉弄某人”,表示“捉弄残疾人是不礼貌的”。故选C。
61.—Why does Helen have _______ friends in the school?
—Because she is new and many students don’t know her at all.
A.few B.many C.little D.a few
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——为什么海伦在学校里没有几个朋友?——因为她是新来的,很多同学根本不认识她。
考查代词辨析。few几乎没有,后跟可数名词复数,表否定;many许多,后跟可数名词复数;little一点,后跟不可数名词,表否定;a few一些,后跟可数名词,表肯定。根据后文“Because she is new and many students don’t know her at all.”可知,此处问句应该表达否定,排除B、D选项;又根据空格后“friends”是可数名词复数。故选A。
62.—Why could Jim make so much ________ in English?
—He works really hard and his English teacher always helps him a lot too.
A.progress B.luck C.time D.respect
【答案】A
【详解】句意:为什么Jim在英语方面能取得这么多的进步?——他真的很努力,而且他的英语老师也总是帮助他很多。
考查名词辨析。progress进步;luck运气;time时间;respect尊重。根据“He works really hard and his English teacher always helps him a lot too.”可知,Jim在英语方面取得了进步,故选A。
63.You’ll like her ________ you get to know her.
A.and B.once C.twice D.or
【答案】B
【详解】句意:一旦你了解她,你就会喜欢她。
考查连词辨析。and和;once一旦;twice两次;or或者。根据“You’ll like her…you get to know her.”可知,后半句是前半句的条件,此处应用once引导条件状语从句。故选B。
64.I don’t practise hard, and I’m afraid that I can’t ________ the match tomorrow.
A.lose B.win C.fight D.succeed
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我没有努力练习,我担心我赢不了明天的比赛。
考查动词辨析。lose输掉;win赢;fight打仗;succeed成功。根据“I don’t practise hard”并结合选项可知,不努力练习,应是担心赢不了比赛,B项符合。故选B。
65.—Would you like some coffee?
—No, thanks. I ________ drink it. I think water is the best.
A.often B.never C.usually D.always
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你想喝点咖啡吗?——不,谢谢。我从不喝它。我认为水是最好的。
考查副词辨析。often经常;never从不;usually通常;always总是。根据“No, thanks. I…drink it. I think water is the best.”的语境可知,此处表示拒绝,应是从不喝咖啡。故选B。
66.________ is good for our health.
A.Doing exercise B.Do exercise C.Does exercise D.Did exercise
【答案】A
【详解】句意:做运动有益于我们的健康。
考查动名词作主语。Doing exercise做运动,动名词;Do exercise做运动,动词原形;Does exercise做运动,动词三单;Did exercise做运动,过去式。根据“...is good for our health.”可知本句缺少主语,动名词可作主语。故选A。
67.She is my best friend and she often encourages me ________ hard.
A.work B.works C.to work D.working
【答案】C
【详解】句意:她是我最好的朋友并且她经常鼓励我努力工作。
考查非谓语动词。work动词原形;works动词三单形式;to work动词不定式;working现在分词。固定词组encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,空处用动词不定式。故选C。
68.The hair band can’t belong to_________. _________ is in her school bag.
A.her; Hers B.her; Her C.hers; Hers D.hers; Her
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这个发带不可能是她的。她的在她的书包里。
考查代词辨析。her她/她的,宾格/形容词性物主代词;hers她的,名词性物主代词。belong to后接代词的宾格作宾语,所以用her。第二空在句中作主语且空后没有名词, 指代“她的发带”,用名词性物主代词。 故选A。
69.—Mike, ____________ do you play computer games?
—Hardly ever. I think it is bad for my study.
A.how often B.how many C.how long D.how far
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——迈克,你多久玩一次电脑游戏?——几乎不玩。我认为这对我的学习不利。
考查特殊疑问句。how often多久一次;how many多少;how long多长;how far多远。答语“Hardly ever”表频率,应用how often提问。故选A。
70.He likes ________ his classmates.
A.to play with B.playing C.to play D.play with
【答案】A
【详解】句意:他喜欢和他的同学一起玩耍。
考查动词不定式和动词短语。play玩(球类、棋类),演奏(乐器);play with和……一起玩。like to do sth和like doing sth均可表示“喜欢做某事”,可排除D选项;根据“his classmates”可知是和他的同学一起玩,用play with,可排除BC选项。故选A。
71.-______newspapers are these?
-They’re ours.
A.Whose B.Who C.What D.How
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——这些是谁的报纸?——他们是我们的。A. Whose谁的;B. Who谁;C. What什么;D. How怎样。根据下文They’re ours.可知上文是在问谁的。根据题意,故选A。
72.—Could you lend the black pen to me?
—Sorry, I can’t. It is my _______ pen. I use it every day.
A.well-used B.broken C.new D.boring
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你能把那支黑色的钢笔借给我吗?——对不起,我不能。这是我常用的钢笔。我每天都用它。
考查形容词辨析。well-used好用的,经常使用的;broken破损的;new新的;boring无聊的。根据“I use it every day.”可知,每天都在用,说明是一支常用的笔。故选A。
73.Every morning I get up and I can always hear the birds ________.
A.sings B.singing C.to sing D.are singing
【答案】B
【详解】句意:每天早上我起床时,总能听到鸟儿在唱歌。
考查非谓语动词。根据“hear the birds”可知,是hear sb/sth doing“听见某人/某物做……”,空处用现在分词作宾语补足语。故选B。
74.Tony is a student, and ________.
A.so Annie is B.either Annie is C.so is Annie D.either is Annie
【答案】C
【详解】句意:托尼是个学生,安妮也是。
考查部分倒装。根据“Tony is a student, and...”可知此处表示“安妮也是一名学生”,用结构so+助动词/be动词/情态动词+主语,主语是Annie,be动词用is。故选C。
75.I think eating ________ food can help you keep ________.
A.health; health B.health; healthy C.healthy; healthy D.healthy; health
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我认为吃健康的食物能够帮助你保持健康。
考查形容词的用法。health健康,名词;healthy健康的,形容词。第一空后是名词,所以应该用形容词修饰名词,故排除A、B;第二空前是系动词keep(保持),其后跟形容词作表语。故选C。
76.If you stay up late, you’ll have less _______ the next day.
A.advice B.energy C.help D.food
【答案】B
【详解】句意:如果你熬夜,你第二天就会精力不足。
考查名词辨析。advice建议;energy精力;help帮助;food食物。根据“If you stay up late, you’ll have less”可知熬夜会导致精力不足。故选B。
77.My grandma’s hearing is ________, so I have to speak to her loudly.
A.poor B.good C.loud D.low
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我奶奶的听力不好,所以我得大声和她说话。
考查形容词辨析。poor贫穷的,差的;good好的;loud大声的;low低的。根据“I have to speak to her loudly”可知,必须与奶奶大声说话,所以此处是指奶奶的听力不好,应用“poor”。故选A。
78.The little boy eats too much every day, so he is very ________ now.
A.big B.nice C.balanced D.fat
【答案】D
【详解】句意:小男孩每天吃得太多,因此他现在很胖。
考查形容词辨析。big大的;nice好的;balanced平衡的;fat胖的。根据“eats too much every day”可知,男孩因为吃得太多,所以变胖了。故选D。
79.—Would you like ________ noodles for breakfast?
—Sure. I like ________ noodles very much for breakfast.
A.have; having B.having; having C.to have; having D.to have; have
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你早餐想吃面条吗?——当然,我早餐很喜欢吃面条。
考查非谓语动词。would like to do sth意为“想要做某事”;like doing sth意为“喜欢做某事”。故选C。
80.I need a hat to ________ this blue T-shirt.
A.go with B.talk with C.do with D.begin with
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我需要一顶帽子来搭配这件蓝色T恤。
考查动词短语。go with搭配;talk with与……交谈;do with处理;begin with以……开始。根据“a hat to ... this blue T-shirt.”可知,是指需要帽子来搭配T恤。故选A。
81.If you can’t go to the party, let your sister go ________.
A.instead B.either C.first D.soon
【答案】A
【详解】句意:如果你不能去参加聚会,让你的姐姐代替你去。
考查副词辨析。instead替代;either还;first最初;soon很快。根据“If you can’t go to the party, let your sister go”可知,此处是让你的姐姐代替你去。故选A。
82.He can’t count from one to one hundred. __________, he is only three years old.
A.For example B.Such as C.After all D.What about
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他不会从一数到一百。毕竟,他只有三岁。
考查介词短语。For example例如;Such as例如;After all毕竟;What about怎么样。根据“He can’t count from one to one hundred.…, he is only three years old.”可知,空格后强调他的年龄小,填After all符合语境,故选C。
83.The heavy rain can __________ the traffic accident (交通事故).
A.get B.give C.cause D.improve
【答案】C
【详解】句意:大雨会引起交通事故。
考查动词辨析。get得到;give给;cause引起;improve提高。根据“The heavy rain can...the traffic accident.”可知,空后是空前的严重的结果,cause“引起”符合句意。故选C。
84.—It’s too late. What about ________ a taxi to take us home on the phone?
—Good idea!
A.making B.paying C.ordering D.stopping
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——太晚了。要不我们手机叫辆出租车回去?——好主意!
考查动词辨析。making做;paying付钱;ordering预定;stopping停止。根据“take us home on the phone”可知,此处指用手机叫车回家,应用动词order,表示预定一辆出租车回家。故选C。
85.Amy is ________ poor ________ buy that nice dress.
A.so; that B.too; to C.such; that D.as; as
【答案】B
【详解】句意:Amy太穷了,买不起那件漂亮的裙子。
考查副词短语。so...that...如此……以至于……,so后接形容词,that后接句子;too...to...太……而不能……,too后接形容词,to后接动词原形;such...that...如此……以至于……,such后接名词,that后接句子;as...as...与……一样,中间加形容词或副词原级。poor为形容词,buy为动词原形。故选B。
86.It is a good ________ to do some reading before you go to bed every day.
A.habit B.excuse C.result D.interest
【答案】A
【详解】句意:每天睡觉前读点书是个好习惯。
考查名词词义辨析。habit习惯;excuse借口;result结果;interest兴趣。根据“do some reading before you go to bed”可知,睡前阅读是个好习惯。故选A。
87.The restaurant was crowded (拥挤的), so people had a long wait for someone to ________ them.
A.serve B.care C.touch D.enjoy
【答案】A
【详解】句意:餐厅很拥挤,所以人们等了很长时间才有人来为他们服务。
考查动词辨析。serve服务;care关心;touch触碰;enjoy享受。根据“The restaurant was crowded”可知,需要等待人们服务,故选A。
88.—What does your mother usually have ________ breakfast?
—Well, she often has some bread and a glass of milk ________ sugar.
A.for; for B.for; with C.with; with D.with; for
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你妈妈早饭通常吃什么? ——她经常吃一些面包,喝一杯加糖的牛奶。
考查介词辨析。for为了;with和。for breakfast“作为早餐”,根据“a glass of milk...sugar”可知是加糖的牛奶,用介词with。故选B。
89.I really need to take more exercise because I’m _________ weight.
A.putting off B.putting on C.putting down D.putting away
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我真的需要多运动,因为我的体重在增加。
考查动词短语。putting off推迟;putting on增加;putting down放下;putting away收好。根据“I really need to take more exercise”可知,体重在增加,故选B。
90.—We have missed the last bus. What shall we do?
—Let’s take a taxi. We have no other _________ now.
A.reason B.habit C.choice D.meal
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我们错过了末班车。我们该怎么办?——我们坐出租车吧。我们现在别无选择。
考查名词辨析。reason原因;habit习惯;choice选择;meal餐。根据“Let’s take a taxi.”可推断,应该是没有其它“选择”只能坐出租车。故选C。
91.Can you give me a bottle of water? I’m too ________.
A.hungry B.worried C.thirsty D.happy
【答案】C
【详解】句意:你能给我一瓶水吗?我太渴了。
考查形容词辨析。hungry感到饿的;worried担心的;thirsty渴的;happy高兴的。根据“Can you give me a bottle of water?”可知,想要一杯水,应是感到口渴,C项符合。故选C。
92.—Do you want to try ________?
—Yes. There are many interesting things here.
A.special something B.special anything C.something special D.anything special
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你想要尝试什么特别的东西吗?——是的。这里有很多有趣的东西。
考查不定代词和定语后置。something某事物,用于肯定句中;anything任何事物,用于疑问句或否定句中。问句为疑问句,排除A和C;形容词修饰不定代词应后置。故选D。
93.To ________ your writing skills, you can keep a diary in English every day.
A.improve B.study C.promise D.question
【答案】A
【详解】句意:为了提高你的写作技巧,你可以每天用英语写日记。
考查动词辨析。improve提高;study学习;promise承诺;question提问。根据“you can keep a diary in English every day”可知这是为了提高写作技巧,故选A。
94.No one is ________ in the world, but we can make ourselves become better.
A.absent B.perfect C.sleepy D.balanced
【答案】B
【详解】句意:世界上没有人是完美的,但我们可以让自己变得更好。
考查形容词辨析。absent缺席的;perfect完美的;sleepy困倦的;balanced平衡的。根据“but we can make ourselves become better.”可知,没有人是完美的,故选B。
95.Peter, you always ________ things! Don’t ________ your English book at home next time!
A.forget; forget B.leave; forget C.forget; leave D.leave; leave
【答案】C
【详解】句意:彼得,你总是忘事!下次不要把你的英语书忘在家里了。
考查动词辨析。forget忘记;leave落下,后接地点。根据本题语境可知,Peter经常“忘记”东西,第一空要填的是forget;第二句的含义是“下次不要把你的英语书忘在家里了!”,表示把某物“遗忘”在某处要用leave,故选C。
96.Be quiet, please. You should ________ the library rules.
A.take B.get C.bring D.follow
【答案】D
【详解】句意:请安静。你应该遵守图书馆的规定。
考查动词辨析。take拿,取;get收到,获得;bring带来;follow遵守,跟随。结合语境及“…the library rules”可知,此处指“遵守”规定,“follow the rules”表示“遵守规则”。故选D。
97.—________ is your dream home like?
—It’s big and beautiful.
A.How B.What C.Where D.Why
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你梦想中的家是什么样子的? ——它又大又漂亮。
考查特殊疑问句。How怎么样;What什么;Where哪里;Why为什么。根据下文“It’s big and beautiful.”可知,问句是询问“你梦想的家是什么样子的?”。“What + be +主语+ like?”为固定句型,意为“……是什么样的?”,故选B。
98.—Do you like chocolate?
—No, I don’t. But I sometimes have a little to give me some ________.
A.food B.energy C.advice D.time
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你喜欢巧克力吗?——不,我不喜欢。但有时我会吃一点来给我一些能量。
考查名词辨析。food食物;energy能量;advice建议;time时间。吃巧克力能获取能量。故选B。
99.The toy made of silk feels ________. I like it a lot.
A.hard B.soft C.bad D.well
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这个丝绸做的玩具摸起来很柔软。我非常喜欢它。
考查形容词辨析。hard硬的;soft柔软的;bad坏的;well健康的,很好地。根据“The toy made of silk ...”以及“I like it a lot.”可知,因为是丝绸做的玩具,所以摸起来应该是感觉柔软的,且喜欢它,应是正面的评价,soft“柔软的”,符合语境。故选B。
100.If you don’t work hard, you will ________ your job.
A.lend B.treat C.save D.lose
【答案】D
【详解】句意:如果你不努力工作,你将会失去你的工作。
考查动词辨析。lend借出;treat对待;save节省;lose失去。根据“If you don’t work hard”可知不努力工作,你将会失去你的工作。故选D。
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$