内容正文:
余姚中学 2024 学年第二学期质量检测高二英语 学科试卷
第一部分听力(共两节, 满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 7. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。 每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15 B. £9. 18 C. £ 9. 45
答案是 C。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where are the speakers?
A. In a car. B. At home. C. At a café.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: I’m a bit cold. Could you wind up the window?
M: Sure. I’ll turn the heat up too.
W: When will we arrive home?
M: About 25 minutes. I’ll pull up at a coffee shop to get you a cup of hot coffee.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is probably the woman?
A. A cook. B. A waitress. C. A baker.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: I’d like two eggs and a piece of toast.
W: How would you like your eggs cooked? Over-easy, over-medium or over-hard then?
M: Over-medium. Plus, I’d like the whole wheat toast.
W: OK. I’ll make a note of your order.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why is the woman worried?
A. She isn’t prepared for a picnic.
B. She cares about the man’s safety.
C. She can’t avoid dangerous animals.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: If a pack of wild dogs were attacking me, I would use the long stick to protect myself.
W: It’s going to be different this time. The wild forest isn’t like any picnic spots or parks.
M: Mom, you may rest assured that I’ll be all right.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the woman doing?
A. Interviewing a candidate. B. Assigning a copying task. C. Conducting a financial test.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: We need an accountant in our Finance Department. Can you use a copier and write reports?
M: Yes, I can do all these kinds of work.
W: Okay. Please fill in this form and you will receive the result in 3 days.
M: Thank you very much.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. The differences among languages.
B. The relation between languages and minds.
C. The debate about the origins of German and Dutch.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: The claim that our language affects our thinking has been debated for decades.
M: Yes. Some say they’re more grounded when speaking German. Some say they feel more determined when speaking Dutch because they just get straight to the point.
W: True.
第二节 供 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What happened to the woman?
A. Her arm was burned. B. Her arm was dislocated. C. Her arm wound was infected.
7. What will the man probably do for the woman?
A. Apply ice to cool her arm.
B. Call the emergency services.
C. Cover her arm with a clean plastic bag.
【答案】6. A 7. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Ouch! That hurt!
M: Charlotte, are you okay? Stay away from the fire first. I’ll turn off the oven. Just keep your arm under the cool water for at least ten minutes. It will reduce pain, swelling and the risk of scarring. Don’t apply ice. It can lower body temperature and cause further pain and damage.
W: Anything else I should do?
M: You can remove clothing that is near the burn but not stuck to it. I’ll cover it with cling film or a plastic bag. This helps prevent infection by keeping the area clean. If the burn appears serious one hour later, you need to call an ambulance.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What did Simon do in both Argentina and South Korea?
A. Work as a volunteer. B. Continue his study C. Teach a language.
9. What is the probable relationship between Simon and Sally?
A. Friends. B. Husband and wife. C. Teacher and student.
【答案】8. C 9. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Simon, can you tell me a little bit about where you’ve been to?
M: I’ve been to France and Argentina, and I recently returned from South Korea.
W: Cool. What were you doing in France?
M: I was studying as an exchange student in France. After graduation, I went to Argentina, where I worked two jobs at the same time. I worked at a volunteer organization and taught English in a primary school. One year later, I went to South Korea where I also taught English.
W: Have you ever experienced culture shock?
M: Of course. But I adapted to new surroundings quickly. When in Rome, do as the Romans do. Most importantly, I met the most important person Sally in my life. We had a honeymoon in South Korea.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10 How did the woman know about the research?
A. From a magazine. B. From her grandmother. C. From a TV program.
11. How old is the woman now?
A. In her forties. B. In her fifties. C. In her eighties.
12. What does the man think of Jack?
A. He always keeps his promise.
B. He is good at playing badminton.
C. He pays much attention to exercise.
13. When will the speakers play badminton?
A. This Friday. B. This Saturday. C. Next Monday.
【答案】10. A 11. A 12. C 13. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Do you like doing exercise? I read an article in a health journal last Friday. It makes me understand why my grandma insists on taking a walk every day even in her eighties.
M: What did it say?
W: Research shows that the number of people over 50 with Alzheimer’s disease is on the rise. Moderate exercise several times a week is one of the best ways to avoid that disease. However, I spend a lot of time watching TV on the sofa.
M: You still have a decade to go before you turn 55. Taking exercise at any age is worthwhile. It can clear your mind and reduce memory loss. My friend Jack sets a good example for me.
W: That makes sense. What about playing badminton this weekend?
M: It sounds great. But don’t forget it’s Children’s Day this Saturday. You have to keep your promise to Jane. I heard you talk to her in the bedroom yesterday. Why not put it off till next Monday?
W: It’s a deal.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14 What did the man do last week?
A. He got some guidance. B. He visited a firefighter. C. He made a plan.
15. How many suggestions has the man given to the woman?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three.
16. What problem does Frank have?
A. He isn’t good at singing.
B. He is afraid of performing in public.
C. He can’t do well in organizing activities.
17. What are the speakers discussing?
A. How to choose the right career.
B. How to take a career test.
C. How to achieve work-life balance.
【答案】14. A 15. B 16. B 17. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Claire, when you were little, were you asked the question: What do you want to be when you grow older?
W: Yeah, I often said I’d like to be an astronaut or a firefighter. It’s time to make the decision in my late teens, or young adult years. But I found that it would be extremely hard to find the answer. I wonder if someone could give me some tips. That would be better.
M: I took a career development course last week. Here are several tips that can help you find your ideal career path.
W: So what is the first tip?
M: Make a list of your hobbies. To enjoy what you do most of the day, it’s essential to find a job that you love. The second is to find what you’re good at. What you enjoy and what you’re good at can be two very different things.
W: That’s true. My mom loves dancing, but she does a great job of organizing activities.
M: Yes. My friend Frank is a gifted singer, but he is too shy. He feels anxious in front of people. It seems that he doesn’t enjoy the onstage performance.
W: I see. Thank you for your help, Joseph.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. Why do killer whales attack boats according to the speaker?
A. To protect themselves. B. To have some pleasure. C. To get things from boats.
19. What happened on Sunday evening off the coast of Southern California?
A. A boat was missing. B. A shark got injured. C. A shark attacked a surfer.
20. Which country ranks third in terms of shark encounters in the talk?
A. The USA. B. South Africa. C. Australia.
【答案】18. B 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【原文】You must have heard of sea animals’ attacks. Do you know why those killer whales may attack boats off Spain and Portugal? It’s likely that the young killer whales simply play for fun in the high seas. The ocean is a very boring place for an animal, one of the researchers told USA Today. These whales are like teenagers with too much time on their hands. Similar to young people, those killer whales also follow the fashion and want to do what their friends do. In the late 1980s, whales were said to carry dead salmon around on their heads because others were doing it. Whale expert Naomi Rose calls it a sign of intelligence. It’s a very sophisticated thing to do something for no purpose other than that it amuses you. Off the coast of Southern California, a shark aggressively bumped a surfer off his board. It happened on Sunday evening in the waters. The surfer was in panic but was not injured. He made it to the shore and told the lifeguards without delay that he saw a large object coming towards him. The shark encounter happened not only in the USA, but also in other countries. Australia and South Africa come in at number two and three, respectively.
第二部分阅读理解(共两节, 满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2. 5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中选出最佳选项, 并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
A
Fixing the Climate: Strategies for an Uncertain World
By Charles F. Sabel
The climate crisis poses a problem of global action that governments have sought to address through high-level international negotiations. There are arrangements, such as the 2015 Paris Agreement, reductions in emissions and comprehensive plans for meeting those targets. The author argues that these strategies are failing because they provide inadequate opportunities for experimentation. Since the route to successful emissions reduction is uncertain, experimentation, which inspires the emergence of new technologies and approaches is essential.
Social Media, Freedom of Speech, and the Future of Our Democracy
By Lee C. Bollinger
The evolution of social media threatens the freedoms of speech. The author concludes that First Amendment Law(第一修正案) can adapt to this new technology as it has to new media in the past. Hate speech and false and misleading information may be legally protected, but placing limitations on the algorithms( 算 法) and artificial intelligence(AI) used to spread such speech would be beneficial and acceptable. In the author’s view, such social platforms controlled by a few companies pose “extraordinary risks” to democracy and a responsible reform in relevant laws, the author concludes, is both possible and necessary.
The Great War and the Birth of Modern Medicine
By Thomas Helling
It is one of the paradoxes of war that the enormous efforts put into harming people often give rise to medical breakthroughs and great progress in the treatment of the wounded. This valuable and thoroughly interesting study, informed by the author’s own experience of military surgery, contributes to the history of both World War I and modern medicine. It was not just new techniques that made the difference but also new medical facilities that were moved closer to the frontlines so that soldiers could be treated as quickly as possible.
21. According to Charles Sabel, why do the strategies to deal with climate crisis fail?
A. The crisis of climate is a global problem.
B. The solution to reducing emissions is uncertain.
C. The strategies don’t allow of enough experimentation.
D. The governments show inadequate commitment to the strategies.
22. What does Lee C. Bollinger advocate doing in his book?
A. Adapting laws to limit the spread of harmful information.
B. Pushing the evolution of social media to remove the threat.
C. Putting a ban on the hate speech and misleading information.
D. Replacing the algorithms and AI used to protect online speech.
23. Which of the following may Thomas Helling agree with?
A. Every coin has two sides.
B. A good medicine tastes bitter.
C. Time and tide wait for no man.
D. False friends are worse than bitter enemies.
【答案】21 C 22. A 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍的是关于应对气候危机、社交网络言论自由及战争对现代医学影响的不同观点与策略。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一部分“The author argues that these strategies are failing because they provide inadequate opportunities for experimentation.(作者认为这些策略之所以失败,是因为它们没有提供足够的实验机会)”可知,作者认为应对气候危机的策略失败的原因是缺乏足够的实验机会。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二部分“Hate speech and false and misleading information may be legally protected, but placing limitations on the algorithms( 算 法) and artificial intelligence(AI) used to spread such speech would be beneficial and acceptable.(仇恨言论和虚假误导信息可能受到法律保护,但对用于传播此类言论的算法和人工智能进行限制将是有益且可接受的)”可知,作者主张通过法律限制有害信息的传播。故选A。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三部分“It is one of the paradoxes of war that the enormous efforts put into harming people often give rise to medical breakthroughs and great progress in the treatment of the wounded.(战争的一个悖论是,投入大量精力伤害他人的同时,往往也会带来医学上的突破和伤员治疗方面的巨大进步。)可知,作者认为战争具有两面性,既有破坏性,也有推动医学进步的积极一面。故选A。
B
The World Health Organization (WHO) has warned that children, pregnant women and people with weak immune systems suffer the most from the mpox (猴痘) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
Reports confirm that children under five account for 39% of all cases in the country, and babies as young as two weeks are being diagnosed with this viral illness.
Why is the DRC outbreak affecting children so badly? Because of conflict, political instability and insecurity, large parts of the DRC have not had stable, consistent, sustained health responses or health prevention. As a result, it’s hard to control infectious diseases like mpox.
In addition, children in any outbreak setting are already vulnerable given their immature and still-developing immune systems, especially under the age of five. Besides all the above factors, living in a country where mpox is consistently present, exposure through contact with animals, which is a more common means of mpox transmission, and not having the benefit of a vaccine also contribute to the problem.
To protect the vulnerable from the mpox outbreak, children must be specifically targeted. This is because they are a primary population of concern that can develop severe and fatal disease. The health system and healthcare workers must make it as easy as possible to get parents or caregivers to bring children in. This includes addressing the inconveniences of leaving their communities to seek care.
Another factor which might prevent the infected from getting the care they should have is the stigma connected to mpox. The symptoms of mpox are quite noticeable and unfortunately draw negative attention and treatment by society and health workers, which makes parents and caregivers hesitant to seek care. The media, including international media, have been feeding into this – especially for African people with mpox — and it needs to stop.
Finally, a vaccination program focused on the young needs to be rolled out to stem transmission. But there still exist major challenges.
24. Which of the following isn’t a factor that puts children in DRC at risk?
A. Lack of healthcare.
B. Regular exposure to animals.
C. The large population of children.
D. Relatively weak immune system.
25. The underlined word can be replaced by ________.
A. challenge B. discrimination C. after-effect D. severity
26. What is the author’s attitude towards the media’s reports on mpox?
A. Critical. B. Conservative C. Ambiguous. D. Supportive.
27. Which of the following might be a proper title of this passage?
A. Why Are Infectious Diseases So Hard to Control in Africa?
B. More Attention Needs to Be Paid to the Prevention of Mpox.
C. Children in the DRC Are at Greater Risk From the Mpox Outbreak.
D. Measures Are Needed to Bring Infectious Diseases Under Control.
【答案】24. C 25. B 26. A 27. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了刚果民主共和国(DRC)猴痘疫情对儿童、孕妇和免疫系统较弱人群的影响,并分析了导致儿童易感的原因,提出了应对措施。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Because of conflict, political instability and insecurity, large parts of the DRC have not had stable, consistent, sustained health responses or health prevention.(由于冲突、政治不稳定和不安全,刚果民主共和国大部分地区没有稳定、持续的健康应对措施或预防措施)”可知,选项A“缺乏医疗保健”是导致儿童易感的原因;根据第四段“exposure through contact with animals, which is a more common means of mpox transmission(通过与动物接触暴露,这是猴痘传播的常见途径)”可知,选项B“经常接触动物”是原因之一;根据第四段“In addition,children in any outbreak setting are already vulnerable given their immature and still-developing immune systems(此外,在任何疫情暴发环境中,儿童由于其免疫系统不成熟且仍在发育中,已经处于弱势)”可知,选项D“相对较弱的免疫系统”也是原因之一。而选项C“儿童人口众多”并未在文中提及,故选C。
【25题详解】
词义猜测题。根据文章第六段“The symptoms of mpox are quite noticeable and unfortunately draw negative attention and treatment by society and health workers, which makes parents and caregivers hesitant to seek care.(猴痘的症状非常明显,不幸的是,这引起了社会和医务人员的负面关注和对待,这使得父母和照顾者犹豫是否寻求治疗)”可知,另一个可能阻止感染者得到他们应该得到的治疗的因素是与痘有关的歧视。所以划线词为“歧视”的意思。故选B。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第六段“The media, including international media, have been feeding into this- especially for African people with mpox – and it needs to stop.(包括国际媒体在内的媒体一直在助长这种情况——尤其是对患有猴痘的非洲人——这需要停止)”可知,作者对媒体的报道持批评态度。故选A。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。主要讲述了刚果民主共和国(DRC)猴痘疫情对儿童、孕妇和免疫系统较弱人群的影响,并分析了导致儿童易感的原因,提出了应对措施。故短文的标题为“刚果民主共和国儿童面临麻疹爆发的更大风险”。故选C。
C
Cheese could be healthier in the future now that microbiologists in Brazil have discovered three novel strains of probiotic bacteria (益生菌) in samples of traditional cheeses.
Probiotics are live microorganisms that, when eaten in food, may remain in the gut (肠道). People who have lots of — and lots of different types of — probiotic bacteria and yeasts in their gut are thought to have healthy microbiomes, i.e., microbial communities.
A healthy gut microbiome is associated with good mental health, a strong immune system, regular gut movements and a lowered risk of many diseases and chronic conditions. Many so-called health foods are probiotic, including kombucha, miso, sauerkraut, kefir, Greek yogurt and other fermented (发酵的) or pickled (腌制的) foods.
Food scientist Cristian Mauricio, the first author of the study, said in a statement that these three strains were selected because they were believed “to have the best fermentative, enzymatic (酶) properties,” according to previous research conducted at the Food Technology Institute.
He explained that the scientists then studied how the cheeses changed over 45 days of ripening and they found that none of the three strains significantly affected the composition of the cheese, in terms of fatty acid and protein profiles, which were confirmed to be safe for human consumption and probiotic. Furthermore, the bacteria seemed to inhibit the growth of disease-promoting microorganisms.
“This kind of microorganism is easy to produce industrially,” Barreto continued. “Research along these lines is relevant to the needs of the cheese industry, which has significant growth potential”
Barreto said that, while large companies had the microbial culture technology to supply probiotics to Brazil, smaller companies would benefit from being able to produce these probiotics themselves so their traditional products could compete on the market. However, more researches are required before they can be used commercially.
28. What do paragraph 2 and paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A. The previous knowledge about probiotics. B. The working principle of microorganisms.
C. The process of cultivating probiotic bacteria. D. The organization of human’s immune system.
29. How did Cristian Mauricio determine the research subject of this study?
A. He consulted famous food scientists. B. He studied some traditional healthy food.
C. He referred to the results of former researches. D. He analyzed a number of different strains of bacteria.
30. What was the finding of the research?
A. The bacteria accelerated the ripening process of cheese.
B. The bacteria changed the composition of cheese for the better.
C. The bacteria had a potential to transform fatty acid into protein.
D. The bacteria could inhibit the breeding of some harmful microorganisms.
31. What can be inferred from the last two paragraphs?
A. The overall market of cheese will remain the same.
B. Cristian Mauricio will do more researches on probiotics.
C. The bacteria studied in this research will be put into the market soon.
D. Small companies will face greater challenges to survive in the future.
【答案】28. A 29. C 30. D 31. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了巴西的微生物学家在传统奶酪样品中发现了三种新的益生菌菌株,这样未来的奶酪可能会更健康。
【28题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“Probiotics are live microorganisms that, when eaten in food, may remain in the gut (肠道). People who have lots of — and lots of different types of — probiotic bacteria and yeasts in their gut are thought to have healthy microbiomes, i.e., microbial communities.(益生菌是活的微生物,在食物中食用时,可能会留在肠道中。肠道中有很多不同类型的益生菌和酵母菌的人被认为拥有健康的微生物群,即微生物群落)”以及第三段“A healthy gut microbiome is associated with good mental health, a strong immune system, regular gut movements and a lowered risk of many diseases and chronic conditions. Many so-called health foods are probiotic, including kombucha, miso, sauerkraut, kefir, Greek yogurt and other fermented (发酵的) or pickled (腌制的) foods.(健康的肠道微生物群与良好的心理健康、强大的免疫系统、规律的肠道运动以及患许多疾病和慢性疾病的风险降低有关。许多所谓的健康食品都是益生菌,包括康普茶、味噌、酸菜、开菲尔、希腊酸奶和其他发酵或腌制食品)”可知,这两段主要探讨的是目前人们已知的关于益生菌的知识。故选A。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“Food scientist Cristian Mauricio, the first author of the study, said in a statement that these three strains were selected because they were believed “to have the best fermentative, enzymatic (酶) properties,” according to previous research conducted at the Food Technology Institute.(该研究的第一作者、食品科学家克里斯蒂安·毛里西奥在一份声明中说,选择这三种菌株,是因为根据食品技术研究所之前的研究,人们认为它们‘具有最佳的发酵和酶促特性’)”可知,Cristian Mauricio选择三种菌种作为研究对象是依据之前的研究结果,即Cristian Mauricio依据之前的研究结果来确定这项研究的研究对象。故选C。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“Furthermore, the bacteria seemed to inhibit the growth of disease-promoting microorganisms.(此外,这种细菌似乎还能抑制致病微生物的生长)”可知,这种益生菌还有抑制致病菌繁殖的能力。故选D。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“However, more researches are required before they can be used commercially.(然而,在商业化应用之前,还需要进行更多的研究)”可知,Cristian Mauricio会在益生菌方面做更多的研究。故选B。
D
A group of scientists, including people from the Royal Society of Chemistry, recently proposed that experiences such as licking (舔舐) an ice lolly (冰棍) should be part of the science class. By licking a lolly and seeing how it melts – the idea goes – children would better learn about melting, and therefore about chemistry and physics.
But simply licking a lolly, or experiences such as kneading dough, playing with shadows actually doesn’t help students to learn science. Using examples and demonstrations in the classroom can be a helpful approach towards deeper understanding, but it’s not a shortcut to knowledge.
The idea of learning through experiences has a long history. It’s perhaps most closely associated with the work of educator John Dewey in the early 20th century. Dewey and other educators of the time were concerned that an emphasis on rote (死记硬背) learning would lead to “inert (惰性的) knowledge”: facts that students wouldn’t be able to apply to the real world.
An experience like licking a lolly may at least be memorable – especially if you’d never done it before.
However, there is a difference between having memories for events and having knowledge. For example, between having personally lived through the French Revolution and knowing what happened including its origin and effects, the latter involves a different type of memories – structured memories. These are based on understanding how things work and what they mean. It is the type of memory that is at play when you use a word such as “heavy”, unconnected to a specific heavy object. Such understandings are essential to both scientific learning and our use of language.
If you stop to think about it, most of your knowledge can’t be clearly tied to one particular experience.
Learning is usually not a one-shot process – think of how much experience a gardener needs before they “know” how plants grow and thrive. These semantic memories derive from a combination of lots of experiences, and sometimes, from comparing and contrasting different things: the difference between two types of plants, or between an ice lolly and an ice cream. Understanding science or anything else is not just about remembering experiences.
To profit most from first-hand experience, learners need sufficient prior knowledge to understand what is happening when they observe something in class. If we want students to build up their knowledge of science and be able to use it in future, it’s vital that the focus is on strategies that helped them to transform what they observe into structured knowledge.
32. What does the author think of learning physics through licking an ice lolly?
A. Ineffective B. Innovative C. Impressive D. Informative
33. What does the writer think might be the theoretical basis of learning through experience?
A. An educator’s work published in the 20th century
B. The practical experience of a number of teachers
C. Examples and demonstrations collected from schools
D. Works and researches done in the history
34. What does the author want to convey by mentioning the French Revolution?
A. Understanding how things work is the key to learning.
B. Experiential memories doesn’t necessarily lead to knowledge.
C. Learning different things requires different types of memories.
D. Learning from historical events is different from licking an ice lolly.
35. Which of the following is the main idea of the passage?
A. Licking an ice lolly has become a popular way to learn science.
B. Experience relies on certain conditions to benefit science learning.
C. Science learning is becoming increasingly popular among pupils.
D. Knowledge and experience are both important in science learning.
【答案】32. A 33. A 34. B 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了通过体验学习科学的有效性,强调体验需结合结构化知识才能真正促进科学学习。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第二段中“But simply licking a lolly, or experiences such as kneading dough, playing with shadows actually doesn’t help students to learn science. (然而,仅仅舔冰棍,或像揉面团、玩影子这样的体验,实际上并不能帮助学生学习科学知识。)”可知,作者认为仅仅通过舔冰棍或揉面团、玩影子等体验并不能帮助学生学习科学,因此作者认为这种方式是无效的。故选A。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。由文章第三段中“The idea of learning through experiences has a long history. It’s perhaps most closely associated with the work of educator John Dewey in the early 20th century. (通过实践经验来学习的理念有着悠久的历史。它或许与 20 世纪初教育家John Dewey的研究成果最为紧密相关。)”可知,作者认为通过体验学习的理论基础可能是20世纪一位教育家的著作。故选A。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第五段中“However, there is a difference between having memories for events and having knowledge. For example, between having personally lived through the French Revolution and knowing what happened including its origin and effects, the latter involves a different type of memories – structured memories. (然而,拥有事件记忆和拥有知识之间存在差异。例如,亲身经历过法国大革命与了解法国大革命的发生过程及其起源和影响,后者涉及不同类型的记忆——结构化记忆。)”可知,作者提到法国大革命是为了说明对事件的记忆和拥有知识之间存在差异。因此,作者想要传达的是体验性记忆并不一定能导致知识的获得。故选B。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是由第二段中“But simply licking a lolly, or experiences such as kneading dough, playing with shadows actually doesn’t help students to learn science. (然而,仅仅舔冰棍,或像揉面团、玩影子这样的体验,实际上并不能帮助学生学习科学知识。)”和最后一段“If we want students to build up their knowledge of science and be able to use it in future, it’s vital that the focus is on strategies that helped them to transform what they observe into structured knowledge. (如果我们想让学生积累科学知识并能在未来运用它,那么关键在于采用有助于他们将所观察到的事物转化为结构化知识的策略。)”可知,文章主要讨论了通过体验学习科学的效果和条件,指出仅仅通过体验并不能直接帮助学生学习科学,而需要将观察到的转化为结构化知识。因此,文章的主旨大意是:体验需要依靠一定的条件才能有益于科学学习。故选B。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Across an average lifetime, we spend roughly eighty-two days brushing our teeth. It’s an important step in our daily routine. ____36____Newsweek spoke to Dr. Smita Mehra, principal dentist at The Neem Tree Dental Practices, to find out what mistakes many of us are making when it comes to brushing our teeth and what we should be doing instead.
Mistake 1: Using whitening toothpaste every day
While whitening toothpastes are generally safe to use, using them every day or at high levels may have the potential to cause damage. This is because the peroxide (过氧化氢) content in some whitening gels and toothpastes has the potential to cause ulcers (溃疡) if used in high quantities.” If you want to use a whitening toothpaste, seek professional advice from dentists. ____37____
Mistake 2: ____38____
How many of you eat your breakfast then immediately go to the bathroom to brush your teeth? Actually, dentists recommend that you wait about an hour before brushing your teeth after eating. This is because brushing your teeth right after eating these foods can actually damage your enamel (牙釉质) especially when you eat food that is acid. You are essentially brushing acid in your mouth all over your teeth. Allowing time between brushing and consuming foods allows the saliva in your mouth to wash away any acid.
Mistake 3: Brushing your teeth too hard
____39____But actually brushing too hard can contribute to worn enamel, which may contribute to sensitivity and gum (牙龈) disease in the long run. The best way to brush your teeth to guarantee maximum cleaning and little damage is to brush gently but thoroughly, using a soft brush. Pressure isn’t the only thing you need to consider when brushing your teeth.
Mistake 4: Skipping your bedtime brush
While official guidelines recommend brushing your teeth twice a day, many of us consider the morning brush to be the priority. But while your morning breath might feel worse, brushing your teeth before bed is even more important. Never forget to brush before bedtime. ____40____In addition, while you sleep, the washing action of your mouth i.e., your saliva also reduces, and therefore not much cleaning happens naturally.
A. Brushing your teeth after eating acid food.
B. Brushing your teeth immediately after eating
C. They will direct you on how often you should be using whitening toothpaste.
D. Roughly 37 million Americans spend billions of dollars every year on tooth care.
E. However, many of us are doing it wrong without noticing the potential damage it might cause.
F. That is the time when all of your dinner goes bad in your mouth and bacteria are having a field day.
G. Many people assume that by applying more pressure to the teeth, you are getting rid of more bacteria.
【答案】36. E 37. C 38. B 39. G 40. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了关于刷牙的一些常见误区。
【36题详解】
前文“It’s an important step in our daily routine.(这是我们日常生活中重要的一步。)”讲述了刷牙是日常生活的重要事情,后文“Newsweek spoke to Dr. Smita Mehra, principal dentist at The Neem Tree Dental Practices, to find out what mistakes many of us are making when it comes to brushing our teeth and what we should be doing instead.(《新闻周刊》采访了印楝树牙科诊所的首席牙医Smita Mehra医生,以了解我们中的许多人在刷牙时犯了什么错误,以及我们应该做什么。)”提到了采访Smita Mehra医生以了解我们在刷牙时的错误,由此可知,空处应和刷牙错误有关,E项“然而,我们中的许多人都做错了,没有注意到它可能造成的潜在损害。”与前文形成转折,引出下文。故选E。
【37题详解】
前文“If you want to use a whitening toothpaste, seek professional advice from dentists.(如果你想使用美白牙膏,请向牙医寻求专业建议。)”建议征求牙医的意见,空处应进一步说明牙医起的帮助作用,C项“他们会指导你多久使用一次美白牙膏。”符合题意。故选C。
【38题详解】
根据下文“How many of you eat your breakfast then immediately go to the bathroom to brush your teeth?(你们中有多少人吃完早餐后立即去洗手间刷牙?)”可知,本段主要讲述的是吃完饭后直接刷牙的错误行为,B项“饭后立即刷牙”符合题意。故选B。
【39题详解】
根据前文“Brushing your teeth too hard(刷牙太用力)”和后文“But actually brushing too hard can contribute to worn enamel, which may contribute to sensitivity and gum (牙龈) disease in the long run.(但实际上,刷牙太用力会导致牙釉质磨损,从长远来看,这可能会导致敏感性和牙龈疾病。)”可知,本段主要讲述的是刷牙太用力的错误,且后文指出这会导致牙齿敏感和牙龈疾病,由后文的But此可知,空处应讲述一般人错误地认为刷牙要用力,与下文形成转折,G项“许多人认为,通过对牙齿施加更大的压力,可以清除更多的细菌。”符合题意。故选G。
【40题详解】
前文“Never forget to brush before bedtime.(睡前别忘了刷牙。)”建议睡前刷牙,后文“In addition, while you sleep, the washing action of your mouth i.e., your saliva also reduces, and therefore not much cleaning happens naturally.(此外,当你睡觉时,口腔的清洁作用,即唾液也会减少,因此自然不会发生太多的清洁。)”补充说明了睡前必须刷牙的原因,由此可知,空处应与为什么睡前有必要刷牙有关系,F项“这个时候,你所有的晚餐都在嘴里变质,细菌肆虐。”符合题意,故选F。
第三部分语言运用(共两节, 满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中, 选岀可以填入空白处的最佳
选项, 并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
One morning in 2001 Ellen phoned me and asked if I wanted to go to Bosnia. I was ____41____ because it had just experienced a war.
Ellen ____42____ and told me that UN was badly in want of volunteers there. I told her I would think it over. For the rest of the day, I was torn by ____43____ thoughts. Bosnia may be dangerous; do I really want to put myself at risk? Then other ____44____ flashed into my mind. I liked challenges. And it was a fairyland for marvels. If I ____45____ the invitation, I may never get another chance. In the end, the ____46____thoughts won.
A few weeks later, I ____47____ a plane to Tuzla, Bosnia where I spent three interesting weeks. After I returned, I was asked if I’d like to return and participate in another ____48____. I said “yes” firmly.
It is twenty years since I let my optimistic thoughts ____49____ my negative ones. I have finished many other tasks in many other countries since then. When I _____50_____ my first Bosnia assignment, I had traveled to three foreign countries. I continued to volunteer _____51_____ and my _____52_____ is now fifty-eight.
If I had listened back in 2001 to the _____53_____ inside telling me not to take a risk, I wouldn’t be talking about this _____54_____ now. Fortunately, I followed the voice that said, “_____55_____ it” and I found a brand new life after sixty!
41. A. excited B. opposed C. nervous D. hesitant
42. A. carried on B. showed up C. caught on D. put up
43. A. pressing B. conflicting C. frightening D. striking
44. A. schedules B. practices C. thoughts D. images
45. A. turned down B. set aside C. left out D. took up
46. A. former B. positive C. terrible D. awful
47. A. reserved B. guided C. piloted D. boarded
48. A. battle B. mission C. game D. duty
49. A. compare B. exchange C. defeat D. balance
50. A. accepted B. refused C. signed D. shared
51. A. internationally B. deliberately C. randomly D. occasionally
52. A. age B. count C. degree D. mark
53. A. proposal B. option C. voice D. echo
54. A. legend B. war C. dream D. experience
55. A. See B. Finish C. Help D. Take
【答案】41. D 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. A 46. B 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. A 51. A 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者第一次去波斯尼亚做志愿者,虽然一开始内心矛盾,但是最后积极的想法获胜了。从那以后,作者在许多其他国家完成了许多其他任务,在60岁之后找到了一个全新的生活。
【41题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我很犹豫,因为它刚刚经历了一场战争。A. excited激动的;B. opposed反对的;C. nervous紧张的;D. hesitant犹豫的。根据后文“because it had just experienced a war.”可知,作者对于去波斯尼亚感到犹豫,因为它刚刚经历了一场战争。故选D。
【42题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:艾伦继续告诉我,联合国那里急需志愿者。A. carried on继续;B. showed up露面;C. caught on理解;D. put up张贴。根据上文“One morning in 2001 Ellen phoned me and asked if I wanted to go to Bosnia.”和后文内容“and told me that UN was badly in want of volunteers there.”可知,艾伦继续告诉作者,联合国那里急需志愿者。故选A。
【43题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那天剩下的时间里,我被相互矛盾的想法折磨着。A. pressing紧迫的;B. conflicting冲突的;C. frightening可怕的;D. striking惊人的。结合后文作者内心的想法,一方面认为波斯尼亚危险,一方面自己喜欢挑战,可知内心的想法很矛盾冲突。故选B。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后其他的想法闪过我的脑海。A. schedules时间表;B. practices实践;C. thoughts想法;D. images图像。呼应后文“thoughts won.”指其它想法。故选C。
【45题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:如果我拒绝了邀请,我可能再也没有机会了。A. turned down拒绝;B. set aside留出;C. left out遗漏;D. took up从事。根据后文“I may never get another chance.”可知,此处是在假设拒绝邀请的情况。故选A。
【46题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:最后,积极的想法获胜了。A. former以前的;B. positive积极的;C. terrible糟糕的;D. awful糟糕的。根据后文“a plane to Tuzla, Bosnia where I spent three interesting weeks.”可知,作者还是去了波斯尼亚做志愿者,可见是积极的想法获胜了。故选B。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:几周后,我登上了飞往波斯尼亚图兹拉飞机,在那里度过了有趣的三周。A. reserved预定;B. guided指导;C. piloted驾驶;D. boarded搭乘,登上。根据后文“a plane to Tuzla, Bosnia”指登上了飞往波斯尼亚图兹拉的飞机,应用boarded。故选D。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我回来后,有人问我是否愿意回来参加另一个任务。A. battle战争;B. mission任务;C. game游戏;D. duty义务。结合上文作者去波斯尼亚当志愿者和此处“participate in another”可知指参加另一项任务,应用mission。后文“many other tasks”也是提示。故选B。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我让乐观的思想战胜消极的思想已经20年了。A. compare比较;B. exchange交换;C. defeat打败;D. balance平衡。根据后文“I have finished many other tasks in many other countries since then.”可知,作者在许多其他国家完成了许多其他任务,可见让乐观的思想战胜消极的思想已经20年了。故选C。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我接受第一次波斯尼亚任务时,我已经去过三个国家。A. accepted接受;B. refused拒绝;C. signed署名;D. shared分享。根据后文“my first Bosnia assignment”以及上文可知,作者接受了当时的波斯尼亚任务。故选A。
【51题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我继续在国际上做志愿者,现在已经五十八个国家了。A. internationally国际地;B. deliberately故意地;C. randomly随便地;D. occasionally偶尔。根据上文“I had traveled to three foreign countries.”可知,作者是国际志愿者。故选A。
【52题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我继续在国际上做志愿者,现在已经五十八个国家了。A. age年纪;B. count计数;C. degree程度;D. mark标志。结合后文“fifty-eight.”指作者去过的国家,计数是58个。故选B。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果我在2001年听到内心的声音告诉我不要冒险,我就不会讲这个故事了。A. proposal提议;B. option选择;C. voice声音;D. echo回音。根据后文“inside telling me not to take a risk,”可知,此处指内心的声音告诉作者不要冒险。后文“I followed the voice”也是提示。故选C。
【54题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果我在2001年听到内心的回声告诉我不要冒险,我就不会讲这段经历了。A. legend传奇;B. war战争;C. dream梦想;D. experience经历。结合文章内容可知,作者讲述了自己从事国际志愿者的经历。故选D。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,我听从了那个说“接受吧”的声音,我在60岁之后找到了一个全新的生活!A. See看见;B. Finish结束;C. Help帮助;D. Take带走,接受。结合上文内容可知,作者最后还是接受了去波斯尼亚的任务,应用take表示“接受”。故选D。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料, 在空白处填入适当的内容(一个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
During my winter vacation, I was bound____56____the mountains with my friends. One of the____57____ (highlight) of our trip was supposed to be a challenging hike. However, things took an____58____ (expect) turn when I slipped on a ____59____ (freeze) stream. My leg bled seriously, and everyone present____60____ (panic).
In that remote area, calling for help was____61____ (practical). My friends quickly made a stretcher(担架) ____62____ (use) branches and jackets. They carried me down the mountain for hours until we reached the nearest village, ____63____the locals helped clean and bandage my wound.
This experience taught me____64____importance of staying calm in emergencies and the value of true friendship. _____65_____my leg still bears a scar, it reminds me of the kindness I received that day.
【答案】56. for
57. highlights
58. unexpected
59. frozen 60. panicked
61. impractical
62. using 63. where
64. the 65. Though##Although##While
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者寒假和朋友去山上,结果摔倒,腿流血严重。多亏了冷静应对,最终得救。
【56题详解】
考查介词。句意:在我的寒假里,我和我的朋友们去了山上。短语be bound for表示“前往某地”。故填for。
【57题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:我们这次旅行的亮点之一应该是一次具有挑战性的徒步旅行。此处为one of+可数名词复数。故填highlights。
【58题详解】
考查形容词。句意:然而,当我在结冰的小溪上滑倒时,事情发生了意想不到的转变。修饰名词turn,表示“意想不到的”应用形容词unexpected。故填unexpected。
【59题详解】
考查形容词。句意:然而,当我在结冰的小溪上滑倒时,事情发生了意想不到的转变。修饰名词stream,表示“结冰的”用形容词frozen。故填frozen。
【60题详解】
考查时态。句意:我的腿流血严重,在场的每个人都惊慌失措。根据上文bled可知为一般过去时,用动词过去式。故填panicked。
【61题详解】
考查形容词。句意:在那个偏远地区,呼救是不现实的。作表语,结合句意“不现实的”可知应用形容词impractical。故填impractical。
【62题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:我的朋友们很快用树枝和夹克衫做了一个担架。此处friends与use构成主动关系,故用现在分词作状语。故填using。
【63题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:他们抬着我下山好几个小时,直到我们到达最近的村庄,当地人帮我清洗并包扎伤口。非限制性定语从句修饰先行词village,在从句作地点状语,故填where。
【64题详解】
考查冠词。句意:这次经历教会了我在紧急情况下保持冷静的重要性和真正友谊的价值。此处特指在紧急情况下保持冷静的重要性,应用定冠词。故填the。
【65题详解】
考查状语从句。句意:虽然我的腿上还有一个伤疤,但它使我想起了那天我所受到的友爱。引导让步状语从句,表示“虽然”应用though、although或while,首字母大写。故填Though/Although/While。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分 40 分)
第一节应用文写作(满分 15 分)
66. 你是校英语报的通讯员。上周五,学校邀请专业的救援工作者到校为同学们开展关于急救知识和技能的讲座。请你据此写一篇英文报道,内容包括:
1. 讲座的内容;
2. 针对讲座内容的后续活动;
3. 同学们的评价。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 词左右;
2. 可适当增加细节使行文更加流畅。
A Rewarding Lecture on First Aid Knowledge
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
A Rewarding Lecture on First Aid Knowledge
Last Friday, our school invited professional rescue workers to give a lecture on first aid knowledge, which covered essential skills such as CPR, wound treatment, and how to handle emergencies like choking or fainting. The rescuers demonstrated each step clearly, making it easy for students to understand.
After the lecture, students participated in practical activities. We paired up to practice CPR on each other and learned how to use bandages correctly. These hands-on experiences helped us gain confidence in applying what we had learned.
Students found the lecture highly beneficial. Many said it was not only informative but also practical. Overall, it was a rewarding experience that left everyone feeling more prepared for emergencies.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于报道。要求考生为关于急救知识和技能的讲座写一篇英文报道。
【详解】1.词汇积累
演讲:lecture→speech
处理:handle→deal with
有益的:beneficial→rewarding→helpful
参加:participate in→take part in
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The rescuers demonstrated each step clearly, making it easy for students to understand.
拓展句:The rescuers demonstrated each step clearly, which made it easy for students to understand.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Last Friday, our school invited professional rescue workers to give a lecture on first aid knowledge, which covered essential skills such as CPR, wound treatment, and how to handle emergencies like choking or fainting.(运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】These hands-on experiences helped us gain confidence in applying what we had learned.(运用了what引导宾语从句)
第二节读后续写(满分 25 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Unclaimed (无人认领的) Treasure
I was on my way to the park when I saw Ollie sitting on his steps. And I was about to greet him when he said softly. “You’ll scare him away!” “Who?” I wondered, then I noticed the cutest little bird in the world just perched there on Ollie’s shoulder. “He landed on this flowerpot,” said Ollie. “And when I bent down to make sure he was OK, he just hopped right onto my shoulder!” I told Ollie that my cousin had a pet bird looks the same as this one, so it must be someone’s lost pet.
“Hi,” I said softly to the bird. “I wish you could tell us your name.” And right then, the bird chirped back.
Ollie giggled. “I don’t exactly speak to bird, but I’m pretty sure he just said his name is Blue.”
And I know this sounds far-fetched (牵强的), but Blue seemed to understand—because right then, he chirped more!
When Ollie’s grandma, Abuela, stepped outside and saw the bird, she was very surprised. Luckily, she knew all about birds, and she gave us a spare cage, the right kind of seed, and lots of helpful advice. She advised us to put flyers (传单) up in our area, post a message on the neighborhood’s online bulletin board, and keep checking the Found Animals recording.
That afternoon, Ollie and I made lots of Found Bird flyers. And Blue helped by singing songs while we worked.
“Thank you for filling our home with such beautiful music,” Abuela told little Blue. “I’m really going to miss you when you’re gone.”
“Me too!” said Ollie. “Do you think that maybe we could keep her if no one claims her? I promise I’ll clean her cage and change her food and water and do all the stuff you said to do!”
Abuela thought for a bit. “I suppose, maybe, if nobody claims her.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
That afternoon, Ollie and I put up all the Found Bird flyers.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Another week passed, one day the phone rang.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
That afternoon, Ollie and I put up all the Found Bird flyers. While waiting anxiously, we played with Blue. Sometimes, she tilted its head and cocked an eye, as if listening intently; sometimes, she nibbled at the seeds, and then flew back up to its perch, a grateful glint in its eye. “How I wish no one claims her!” said Ollie. Abuela thought for a while. “We’re still going to try our best to find her owner since his owner could have been very upset without his company.” Stuck in a dilemma, Ollie sighed. And for a month and a half, we kept checking the Found Animal recording. Nonetheless, no one claimed Blue yet.
Another week passed, one day the phone rang. Ollie instantly knew someone had claimed Blue. Feeling a little lost, Ollie had no alternative but to meet with the owner. The owner explained Blue accidentally flew out of the house. She gave us a thankful hug, with Blue hopping and chirping on her shoulder. I comforted Ollie “it’s great that you didn’t automatically think Blue was yours just because you found it. And it’s also great that you took the time to ask your neighbors if it belonged to them.” Both of us were unwilling to leave Blue but Blue would be our super-cool treasure forever.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者和奥利在公园发现了一只宠物鸟,他们发布了启示,希望帮鸟找到主人。他们尽力照顾这只鸟,最终过了一个半月,有人打电话来认领了这只鸟。鸟也十分感激他们的照顾。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“那天下午,奥利和我张贴了所有‘发现鸟’的传单”可知,第一段可描写他们为这只鸟寻找主人的经过以及没有人来认领。
②由第二段首句内容“又过了一个星期,有一天电话响了”可知,第二段可描写有人来认领鸟以及两人的感悟。
2.续写线索:张贴传单——照顾鸟——无人认领——打来电话——主人认领——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①查看:check/examine
②陷入:stuck in/caught in
③尽最大努力:try one’s best/spare no effort
情绪类
①不安地:anxiously/restlessly
②感激:grateful/thankful/appreciative
【点睛】[高分句型1] While waiting anxiously, we played with Blue.(由while引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] And it’s also great that you took the time to ask your neighbors if it belonged to them(由if引导宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
余姚中学 2024 学年第二学期质量检测高二英语 学科试卷
第一部分听力(共两节, 满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 7. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。 每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15 B. £9. 18 C. £ 9. 45
答案是 C。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where are the speakers?
A. In a car. B. At home. C. At a café.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is probably the woman?
A. A cook. B. A waitress. C. A baker.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why is the woman worried?
A. She isn’t prepared for a picnic.
B. She cares about the man’s safety.
C. She can’t avoid dangerous animals.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the woman doing?
A. Interviewing a candidate. B. Assigning a copying task. C. Conducting a financial test.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. The differences among languages.
B. The relation between languages and minds.
C. The debate about the origins of German and Dutch.
第二节 供 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What happened to the woman?
A. Her arm was burned. B. Her arm was dislocated. C. Her arm wound was infected.
7. What will the man probably do for the woman?
A. Apply ice to cool her arm.
B. Call the emergency services.
C. Cover her arm with a clean plastic bag.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What did Simon do in both Argentina and South Korea?
A. Work as a volunteer. B. Continue his study C. Teach a language.
9. What is the probable relationship between Simon and Sally?
A. Friends. B. Husband and wife. C. Teacher and student.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. How did the woman know about the research?
A. From a magazine. B. From her grandmother. C. From a TV program.
11. How old is the woman now?
A. In her forties. B. In her fifties. C. In her eighties.
12. What does the man think of Jack?
A. He always keeps his promise.
B. He is good at playing badminton.
C. He pays much attention to exercise.
13. When will the speakers play badminton?
A. This Friday. B. This Saturday. C. Next Monday.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What did the man do last week?
A. He got some guidance. B. He visited a firefighter. C. He made a plan.
15. How many suggestions has the man given to the woman?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three.
16. What problem does Frank have?
A. He isn’t good at singing.
B. He is afraid of performing in public.
C. He can’t do well in organizing activities.
17. What are the speakers discussing?
A. How to choose the right career.
B. How to take a career test.
C. How to achieve work-life balance.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. Why do killer whales attack boats according to the speaker?
A. To protect themselves. B. To have some pleasure. C. To get things from boats.
19. What happened on Sunday evening off the coast of Southern California?
A. A boat was missing. B. A shark got injured. C. A shark attacked a surfer.
20. Which country ranks third in terms of shark encounters in the talk?
A. The USA. B. South Africa. C. Australia.
第二部分阅读理解(共两节, 满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2. 5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中选出最佳选项, 并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
A
Fixing the Climate: Strategies for an Uncertain World
By Charles F. Sabel
The climate crisis poses a problem of global action that governments have sought to address through high-level international negotiations. There are arrangements, such as the 2015 Paris Agreement, reductions in emissions and comprehensive plans for meeting those targets. The author argues that these strategies are failing because they provide inadequate opportunities for experimentation. Since the route to successful emissions reduction is uncertain, experimentation, which inspires the emergence of new technologies and approaches is essential.
Social Media, Freedom of Speech, and the Future of Our Democracy
By Lee C. Bollinger
The evolution of social media threatens the freedoms of speech. The author concludes that First Amendment Law(第一修正案) can adapt to this new technology as it has to new media in the past. Hate speech and false and misleading information may be legally protected, but placing limitations on the algorithms( 算 法) and artificial intelligence(AI) used to spread such speech would be beneficial and acceptable. In the author’s view, such social platforms controlled by a few companies pose “extraordinary risks” to democracy and a responsible reform in relevant laws, the author concludes, is both possible and necessary.
The Great War and the Birth of Modern Medicine
By Thomas Helling
It is one of the paradoxes of war that the enormous efforts put into harming people often give rise to medical breakthroughs and great progress in the treatment of the wounded. This valuable and thoroughly interesting study, informed by the author’s own experience of military surgery, contributes to the history of both World War I and modern medicine. It was not just new techniques that made the difference but also new medical facilities that were moved closer to the frontlines so that soldiers could be treated as quickly as possible.
21. According to Charles Sabel, why do the strategies to deal with climate crisis fail?
A. The crisis of climate is a global problem.
B. The solution to reducing emissions is uncertain.
C. The strategies don’t allow of enough experimentation.
D. The governments show inadequate commitment to the strategies.
22. What does Lee C. Bollinger advocate doing in his book?
A. Adapting laws to limit the spread of harmful information.
B. Pushing the evolution of social media to remove the threat.
C. Putting a ban on the hate speech and misleading information.
D. Replacing the algorithms and AI used to protect online speech.
23. Which of the following may Thomas Helling agree with?
A. Every coin has two sides.
B. A good medicine tastes bitter.
C. Time and tide wait for no man.
D. False friends are worse than bitter enemies.
B
The World Health Organization (WHO) has warned that children, pregnant women and people with weak immune systems suffer the most from the mpox (猴痘) outbreak in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
Reports confirm that children under five account for 39% of all cases in the country, and babies as young as two weeks are being diagnosed with this viral illness.
Why is the DRC outbreak affecting children so badly? Because of conflict, political instability and insecurity, large parts of the DRC have not had stable, consistent, sustained health responses or health prevention. As a result, it’s hard to control infectious diseases like mpox.
In addition, children in any outbreak setting are already vulnerable given their immature and still-developing immune systems, especially under the age of five. Besides all the above factors, living in a country where mpox is consistently present, exposure through contact with animals, which is a more common means of mpox transmission, and not having the benefit of a vaccine also contribute to the problem.
To protect the vulnerable from the mpox outbreak, children must be specifically targeted. This is because they are a primary population of concern that can develop severe and fatal disease. The health system and healthcare workers must make it as easy as possible to get parents or caregivers to bring children in. This includes addressing the inconveniences of leaving their communities to seek care.
Another factor which might prevent the infected from getting the care they should have is the stigma connected to mpox. The symptoms of mpox are quite noticeable and unfortunately draw negative attention and treatment by society and health workers, which makes parents and caregivers hesitant to seek care. The media, including international media, have been feeding into this – especially for African people with mpox — and it needs to stop.
Finally, a vaccination program focused on the young needs to be rolled out to stem transmission. But there still exist major challenges.
24. Which of the following isn’t a factor that puts children in DRC at risk?
A. Lack of healthcare.
B. Regular exposure to animals.
C. The large population of children.
D. Relatively weak immune system.
25. The underlined word can be replaced by ________.
A. challenge B. discrimination C. after-effect D. severity
26. What is the author’s attitude towards the media’s reports on mpox?
A. Critical. B. Conservative C. Ambiguous. D. Supportive.
27. Which of the following might be a proper title of this passage?
A Why Are Infectious Diseases So Hard to Control in Africa?
B. More Attention Needs to Be Paid to the Prevention of Mpox.
C. Children in the DRC Are at Greater Risk From the Mpox Outbreak.
D. Measures Are Needed to Bring Infectious Diseases Under Control.
C
Cheese could be healthier in the future now that microbiologists in Brazil have discovered three novel strains of probiotic bacteria (益生菌) in samples of traditional cheeses.
Probiotics are live microorganisms that, when eaten in food, may remain in the gut (肠道). People who have lots of — and lots of different types of — probiotic bacteria and yeasts in their gut are thought to have healthy microbiomes, i.e., microbial communities.
A healthy gut microbiome is associated with good mental health, a strong immune system, regular gut movements and a lowered risk of many diseases and chronic conditions. Many so-called health foods are probiotic, including kombucha, miso, sauerkraut, kefir, Greek yogurt and other fermented (发酵的) or pickled (腌制的) foods.
Food scientist Cristian Mauricio, the first author of the study, said in a statement that these three strains were selected because they were believed “to have the best fermentative, enzymatic (酶) properties,” according to previous research conducted at the Food Technology Institute.
He explained that the scientists then studied how the cheeses changed over 45 days of ripening and they found that none of the three strains significantly affected the composition of the cheese, in terms of fatty acid and protein profiles, which were confirmed to be safe for human consumption and probiotic. Furthermore, the bacteria seemed to inhibit the growth of disease-promoting microorganisms.
“This kind of microorganism is easy to produce industrially,” Barreto continued. “Research along these lines is relevant to the needs of the cheese industry, which has significant growth potential”
Barreto said that, while large companies had the microbial culture technology to supply probiotics to Brazil, smaller companies would benefit from being able to produce these probiotics themselves so their traditional products could compete on the market. However, more researches are required before they can be used commercially.
28. What do paragraph 2 and paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A. The previous knowledge about probiotics. B. The working principle of microorganisms.
C. The process of cultivating probiotic bacteria. D. The organization of human’s immune system.
29. How did Cristian Mauricio determine the research subject of this study?
A. He consulted famous food scientists. B. He studied some traditional healthy food.
C. He referred to the results of former researches. D. He analyzed a number of different strains of bacteria.
30. What was the finding of the research?
A. The bacteria accelerated the ripening process of cheese.
B. The bacteria changed the composition of cheese for the better.
C. The bacteria had a potential to transform fatty acid into protein.
D. The bacteria could inhibit the breeding of some harmful microorganisms.
31. What can be inferred from the last two paragraphs?
A. The overall market of cheese will remain the same.
B. Cristian Mauricio will do more researches on probiotics.
C. The bacteria studied in this research will be put into the market soon.
D. Small companies will face greater challenges to survive in the future.
D
A group of scientists, including people from the Royal Society of Chemistry, recently proposed that experiences such as licking (舔舐) an ice lolly (冰棍) should be part of the science class. By licking a lolly and seeing how it melts – the idea goes – children would better learn about melting, and therefore about chemistry and physics.
But simply licking a lolly, or experiences such as kneading dough, playing with shadows actually doesn’t help students to learn science. Using examples and demonstrations in the classroom can be a helpful approach towards deeper understanding, but it’s not a shortcut to knowledge.
The idea of learning through experiences has a long history. It’s perhaps most closely associated with the work of educator John Dewey in the early 20th century. Dewey and other educators of the time were concerned that an emphasis on rote (死记硬背) learning would lead to “inert (惰性的) knowledge”: facts that students wouldn’t be able to apply to the real world.
An experience like licking a lolly may at least be memorable – especially if you’d never done it before.
However, there is a difference between having memories for events and having knowledge. For example, between having personally lived through the French Revolution and knowing what happened including its origin and effects, the latter involves a different type of memories – structured memories. These are based on understanding how things work and what they mean. It is the type of memory that is at play when you use a word such as “heavy”, unconnected to a specific heavy object. Such understandings are essential to both scientific learning and our use of language.
If you stop to think about it, most of your knowledge can’t be clearly tied to one particular experience.
Learning is usually not a one-shot process – think of how much experience a gardener needs before they “know” how plants grow and thrive. These semantic memories derive from a combination of lots of experiences and sometimes, from comparing and contrasting different things: the difference between two types of plants, or between an ice lolly and an ice cream. Understanding science or anything else is not just about remembering experiences.
To profit most from first-hand experience, learners need sufficient prior knowledge to understand what is happening when they observe something in class. If we want students to build up their knowledge of science and be able to use it in future, it’s vital that the focus is on strategies that helped them to transform what they observe into structured knowledge.
32. What does the author think of learning physics through licking an ice lolly?
A. Ineffective B. Innovative C. Impressive D. Informative
33. What does the writer think might be the theoretical basis of learning through experience?
A. An educator’s work published in the 20th century
B. The practical experience of a number of teachers
C. Examples and demonstrations collected from schools
D. Works and researches done in the history
34. What does the author want to convey by mentioning the French Revolution?
A. Understanding how things work is the key to learning.
B. Experiential memories doesn’t necessarily lead to knowledge.
C. Learning different things requires different types of memories.
D Learning from historical events is different from licking an ice lolly.
35. Which of the following is the main idea of the passage?
A Licking an ice lolly has become a popular way to learn science.
B. Experience relies on certain conditions to benefit science learning.
C. Science learning is becoming increasingly popular among pupils.
D. Knowledge and experience are both important in science learning.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Across an average lifetime, we spend roughly eighty-two days brushing our teeth. It’s an important step in our daily routine. ____36____Newsweek spoke to Dr. Smita Mehra, principal dentist at The Neem Tree Dental Practices, to find out what mistakes many of us are making when it comes to brushing our teeth and what we should be doing instead.
Mistake 1: Using whitening toothpaste every day
While whitening toothpastes are generally safe to use, using them every day or at high levels may have the potential to cause damage. This is because the peroxide (过氧化氢) content in some whitening gels and toothpastes has the potential to cause ulcers (溃疡) if used in high quantities.” If you want to use a whitening toothpaste, seek professional advice from dentists. ____37____
Mistake 2: ____38____
How many of you eat your breakfast then immediately go to the bathroom to brush your teeth? Actually, dentists recommend that you wait about an hour before brushing your teeth after eating. This is because brushing your teeth right after eating these foods can actually damage your enamel (牙釉质) especially when you eat food that is acid. You are essentially brushing acid in your mouth all over your teeth. Allowing time between brushing and consuming foods allows the saliva in your mouth to wash away any acid.
Mistake 3: Brushing your teeth too hard
____39____But actually brushing too hard can contribute to worn enamel, which may contribute to sensitivity and gum (牙龈) disease in the long run. The best way to brush your teeth to guarantee maximum cleaning and little damage is to brush gently but thoroughly, using a soft brush. Pressure isn’t the only thing you need to consider when brushing your teeth.
Mistake 4: Skipping your bedtime brush
While official guidelines recommend brushing your teeth twice a day, many of us consider the morning brush to be the priority. But while your morning breath might feel worse, brushing your teeth before bed is even more important. Never forget to brush before bedtime. ____40____In addition, while you sleep, the washing action of your mouth i.e., your saliva also reduces, and therefore not much cleaning happens naturally.
A. Brushing your teeth after eating acid food.
B. Brushing your teeth immediately after eating
C. They will direct you on how often you should be using whitening toothpaste.
D. Roughly 37 million Americans spend billions of dollars every year on tooth care.
E. However, many of us are doing it wrong without noticing the potential damage it might cause.
F. That is the time when all of your dinner goes bad in your mouth and bacteria are having a field day.
G. Many people assume that by applying more pressure to the teeth, you are getting rid of more bacteria.
第三部分语言运用(共两节, 满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中, 选岀可以填入空白处的最佳
选项, 并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
One morning in 2001 Ellen phoned me and asked if I wanted to go to Bosnia. I was ____41____ because it had just experienced a war.
Ellen ____42____ and told me that UN was badly in want of volunteers there. I told her I would think it over. For the rest of the day, I was torn by ____43____ thoughts. Bosnia may be dangerous; do I really want to put myself at risk? Then other ____44____ flashed into my mind. I liked challenges. And it was a fairyland for marvels. If I ____45____ the invitation, I may never get another chance. In the end, the ____46____thoughts won.
A few weeks later, I ____47____ a plane to Tuzla, Bosnia where I spent three interesting weeks. After I returned, I was asked if I’d like to return and participate in another ____48____. I said “yes” firmly.
It is twenty years since I let my optimistic thoughts ____49____ my negative ones. I have finished many other tasks in many other countries since then. When I _____50_____ my first Bosnia assignment, I had traveled to three foreign countries. I continued to volunteer _____51_____ and my _____52_____ is now fifty-eight.
If I had listened back in 2001 to the _____53_____ inside telling me not to take a risk, I wouldn’t be talking about this _____54_____ now. Fortunately, I followed the voice that said, “_____55_____ it” and I found a brand new life after sixty!
41 A. excited B. opposed C. nervous D. hesitant
42. A. carried on B. showed up C. caught on D. put up
43. A. pressing B. conflicting C. frightening D. striking
44. A. schedules B. practices C. thoughts D. images
45. A. turned down B. set aside C. left out D. took up
46. A. former B. positive C. terrible D. awful
47. A. reserved B. guided C. piloted D. boarded
48. A. battle B. mission C. game D. duty
49. A. compare B. exchange C. defeat D. balance
50. A. accepted B. refused C. signed D. shared
51. A. internationally B. deliberately C. randomly D. occasionally
52. A. age B. count C. degree D. mark
53. A. proposal B. option C. voice D. echo
54. A. legend B. war C. dream D. experience
55. A. See B. Finish C. Help D. Take
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分, 满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料, 在空白处填入适当的内容(一个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
During my winter vacation, I was bound____56____the mountains with my friends. One of the____57____ (highlight) of our trip was supposed to be a challenging hike. However, things took an____58____ (expect) turn when I slipped on a ____59____ (freeze) stream. My leg bled seriously, and everyone present____60____ (panic).
In that remote area, calling for help was____61____ (practical). My friends quickly made a stretcher(担架) ____62____ (use) branches and jackets. They carried me down the mountain for hours until we reached the nearest village, ____63____the locals helped clean and bandage my wound.
This experience taught me____64____importance of staying calm in emergencies and the value of true friendship. _____65_____my leg still bears a scar, it reminds me of the kindness I received that day.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分 40 分)
第一节应用文写作(满分 15 分)
66. 你是校英语报的通讯员。上周五,学校邀请专业的救援工作者到校为同学们开展关于急救知识和技能的讲座。请你据此写一篇英文报道,内容包括:
1. 讲座的内容;
2. 针对讲座内容的后续活动;
3. 同学们的评价。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 词左右;
2. 可适当增加细节使行文更加流畅。
A Rewarding Lecture on First Aid Knowledge
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节读后续写(满分 25 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Unclaimed (无人认领的) Treasure
I was on my way to the park when I saw Ollie sitting on his steps. And I was about to greet him when he said softly. “You’ll scare him away!” “Who?” I wondered, then I noticed the cutest little bird in the world just perched there on Ollie’s shoulder. “He landed on this flowerpot,” said Ollie. “And when I bent down to make sure he was OK, he just hopped right onto my shoulder!” I told Ollie that my cousin had a pet bird looks the same as this one, so it must be someone’s lost pet.
“Hi,” I said softly to the bird. “I wish you could tell us your name.” And right then, the bird chirped back.
Ollie giggled. “I don’t exactly speak to bird, but I’m pretty sure he just said his name is Blue.”
And I know this sounds far-fetched (牵强的), but Blue seemed to understand—because right then, he chirped more!
When Ollie’s grandma, Abuela, stepped outside and saw the bird, she was very surprised. Luckily, she knew all about birds, and she gave us a spare cage, the right kind of seed, and lots of helpful advice. She advised us to put flyers (传单) up in our area, post a message on the neighborhood’s online bulletin board, and keep checking the Found Animals recording.
That afternoon, Ollie and I made lots of Found Bird flyers. And Blue helped by singing songs while we worked.
“Thank you for filling our home with such beautiful music,” Abuela told little Blue. “I’m really going to miss you when you’re gone.”
“Me too!” said Ollie. “Do you think that maybe we could keep her if no one claims her? I promise I’ll clean her cage and change her food and water and do all the stuff you said to do!”
Abuela thought for a bit. “I suppose, maybe, if nobody claims her.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
That afternoon, Ollie and I put up all the Found Bird flyers.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Another week passed, one day the phone rang.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$听力部分该部分分为第一二两节。注意回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到答题卡上。现在是听力试音时间。Hello, international friends club. Can I help you? Oh, hello. I read about your club in the paper today, and I thought i'd phone to find out a bit more. Yes, certainly. Well, we are a sort of social club for people from different countries. It's quite a new club. We have about fifty members at the moment, but we're growing all the time. That sounds interesting. I'm british actually, and I came to washington about three months ago. I'm looking for ways to meet people. Or what kind of events do you organize? Well, we have social get togethers and sports events, and we also have language evenings. Could you tell me something about the language evenings? Yes, every day, except thursday, we have a language evening. People can come and practice their languages, you know, over a drink call something. We have different languages on different evenings, monday spanish, tuesday italian, wednesday german and friday french. On thursday, we usually have a meal in a restaurant for anyone who wants to come. Well, that sounds great. I really need to practice my french. okay? Well, if you can just give me your name and address, i'll send you the form and some more information. If you join now, you can have the first month free. 试音到此结束。听力考试正式开始。请看听力部分第一节。第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。I'm a bit cold. Could you wind up the window? sure. I'll turn the heat up too. When will we arrive home about . twenty five minutes? I'll pull up at a coffee shop to get you a cup of hot coffee. I'd like two eggs in a piece of toast. How would you like your eggs cked over easy, over medium, or over hard, then over . medium? Plus, i'd like the whole weed toast. Okay, i'll make a note of your order. If a pack of wild dogs were attacking me, I would use the long stick to protect myself. It's going to be different this time. The wild forest isn't like any picnic spots or parks. Mom, you may rest assure that i'll be all right. We need an account in our finance department. Can you use a copyright and right reports? Yes, I can do all these kinds of work. Okay, please fill in this form and you will receive the result in three days. Thank you very much. They claim that our language affects our thinking has been debated for decades. Yes, some say they are more grounded when speaking german. Some say they feel more determined when speaking duck because they just get straight to the point. true. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Out that hurt charly . are you okay? Stay away from the fire her first, i'll turn off the event. Just keep your ARM under the cool water for at least ten minutes. IT will reduce pain, swelling and the risk of scaring don't apply ice IT can lower body temperature and caused further pain and damage. Anything else I do. you can remove clothing that is near the burn but not stuck to IT. I'll cover IT with clean film or a plastic bag. This helps prevent infection by keeping the area clean if the burn appears serious, one hour later, you need to call an . ambuLance out that hurt charlie. Are you OK stay away from the fire her first. I'll turn off the event. Just keep your ARM under the cool water for at least ten minutes. IT will reduce pain, swelling and the risk of scaring don't apply ice IT can lower body temperature and caused further pain and damage. Anything else I should do. you can remove clothing that is near the burn but not stuck to IT. I'll cover IT with clean film or a plastic bag. This helps prevent infection by keeping the area cleaned. If the burn appears serious, one hour later, you need to call an ambuLance. 听下面一段对话,回答第八和第9两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Simon, can you tell me a little bit about where you've been to? I've been to france in argentina, and I recently returned from south korea. cool. What were you doing in france? I was studying as an exchange student in france. After graduation, I went to argentina, where I worked two jobs. At the same time, I worked at a volunteer organization and taught english in a primary school. One year later, I went to south korea, where I also taught english. Have you ever experienced culture shock? Of course, but I adapted to new surroundings quickly. When in rome, do you, as the romans deal? Most importantly, I met the most important person, Sally, in my life. We had a honeymoon in south korea. Simon, can you tell me a little bit about where you've been to? I've been to france in argentina, and I recently returned from south korea. cool. What were you doing in france? I was studying as an exchange student in france. After graduation, I went to argentina, where I worked two jobs. At the same time, I worked at a volunteer organization and taught english in a primary school. One year later, I went to south korea, where I also taught english. Have you ever experienced culture shock? Of course, but I adapted to new surroundings quickly. When in rome, do you, as the romans deal? Most importantly, I met the most important person, Sally, in my life. We had a honeymoon in south korea. 听下面一段对话,回答第十至第十三。四个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Do you like doing exercise? I read an article in a health journal last friday. IT makes me understand why my grandma insists on taking a walk every day, even in her eight. What did IT say? Research shows that the number of people over fifty with alzheimer sees is on the rise. Moderate exercise several times a week is one of the best ways to avoid that disease. However, I spend a lot of time watching TV on the sofa. You still have a decade to go before you turn fifty five. Taking exercise at any age is worthwhile. IT can clear your mind and reduce memory loss. My friend jack sets a good example for me . that makes sense. What about playing badminton in this weekend? That sounds great, but don't forget its children's s day. This saturday, you have to keep your promise to jin. I heard you talk to her in the bedroom yesterday. Why not put IT . off till next monday? Or do you like doing exercise? I read an article in a health journal last friday. IT makes me understand why my grandma insists on taking a walk every day, even in her ideas. What did IT say? Research shows that the number of people over fifty with alzheimer disease is on the rise. Moderate exercise several times a week is one of the best ways to avoid that disease. However, I spend a lot of time watching TV on the sofa. You still have a decade to go before you turn fifty five. Taking exercise at any age is worthwhile. You can clear your mind and reduce memory loss. My friend jack sets a good example for me . that makes sense. What about playing badly in in this weekend? That sounds great, but don't forget its children's day this saturday, you have to keep your promise to jin. I heard you talk to her in the bedroom yesterday. Why not put IT off till next monday? It's a deal. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第17 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Clear when you were little, where you asked the question, what do you want to be when you grow older? Yeah, I often said i'd like to be an astronaut or a firefighter, is time to make the decision in my late teens or Young adult ears, but I found that I would be extremely hard to find the answer. I wonder if someone could give me some tips that would be Better. I took a career development course last week. Here are several tips that can help you find your ideal career path. So what is the first tip? Make a list of your hobby to enjoy what you do most of the day. It's essential. Define a job that you've love. The second is defined. What you're good at, what you enjoy and what you're good at can be two very different things. That's true. My mom loves dancing, but he does a great job of organizing activities. Yes, my friend Frank is a gifted singer, but he is too shy. He feels anise in front of people. IT seems that he doesn't enjoy the on stage . performance. I see. Thank you for your help. Joseph . clear, when you were little, where you asked the question, what do you want to be when you grow older? Yeah, I often said i'd like to be an astronaut or a firefighter. Is time to make the decision in my late teens or Young adult years. But I found that I would be extremely hard to find the answer. I wonder if someone could give me some tips that would be Better. I took a career development course last week. Here are several tips that can help you find your ideal career path. So what is the first tip? Make a list of your hobbies to enjoy what you do most of the day. It's essential to find a job that you're love. The second is defined. What you're good at, what you enjoy and what you're good at can be too very different things. That's true. My mom loves dancing, but he does a great job of organizing activities. Yes, my friend Frank is a gifted singer, but he is too shy. He feels anxious in front of people. IT seems that he doesn't enjoy the on stage . performance. I see. Thank you for your help, Joseph. 听下面一段独白,回答第18至第23个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。You must have heard of sea animals attacks. Do you know why those killer wales may attack boats off spain and portugal? It's likely that the Young keller whale simply play for fun in the high seas. The ocean is a very boring place for an animal, one of the researchers told u. sa. Today, these walls are like teenagers with too much time on their hands. Similar to Young people, those killer wales also follow the fashion and want to do what their friends do. In the late nineteen ninety eighties, whales were said to Carry dead salmon around on their heads because others were doing IT. Whale expert naomi rose calls IT a sign of intelligence is a very sophisticated thing to do, something for no purpose other than that, IT amuses you. Off the coast of southern california, a shark aggressively bump ed, a surfer, off his board. IT happened on sunday evening in the waters. The suffer was in panic but was not injured. He made IT to the shore and told the lifeguards without delay that he saw a large object coming towards him. The shark encounter happened not only in the U. S. A, but also in other countries. Australia and south africa come in at number two and three, respectively. You must have heard of sea animals attacks. Do you know why those killer wales may attack boats off spain and portugal? It's likely that the Young keller whale simply play for fun in the high seas. The ocean is a very boring place for an animal, one of the researchers told u. sa. Today, these walls are like teenagers with too much time on their hands. Similar to Young people, those killer wales also follow the fashion and want to do what their friends do. In the late nineteen ninety eighties, whales were said to Carry dead salmon around on their heads because others were doing IT. Whale expert naomi rose calls a sign of intelligence is a very sophisticated thing to do, something for no purpose other than that IT amuses you. Off the coast of southern california, a shark aggressively bump ed, a surfer, off his board. IT happened on sunday evening in the waters. The suffer was in panic but was not injured. He made IT to the shore and told the lifeguards without delay that he saw a large object coming towards him. The shark counter happened not only in the U. S. A, but also in other countries. Australia and south africa come in at number two and three, respectively. 第二节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。听力部分到此结束。