内容正文:
Period 3 Grammar and usage—Overview of adverbial clauses
阅读以下短文,感知黑体部分,并完成下面的练习。
(改编自2022年浙江1月阅读C篇)
①Although the benefits of regular exercise are well documented,there’s a new bonus to add to the ever-growing list.②New research found that middle-aged women who were physically fit could be nearly 90 percent less likely to develop dementia(痴呆症) in later life and if they did,it came on a decade later than less sporty women.Lead researcher Dr Helena Hörder,of the University of Gothenburg in Sweden,said:“③These findings are exciting because it’s possible that improving people’s cardiovascular(心血管的) fitness in middle age could delay or even prevent them from developing dementia.” ④For the study,191 women with an average age of 50 took a bicycle exercise test until they were tired out to measure their peak(最大值的) cardiovascular capacity.
自主发现
以上标注序号的句子中,句④是时间状语从句;句②是条件状语从句;句①是让步状语从句;句③是原因状语从句。
一、定义
1.状语定义:状语是用来修饰谓语、形容词或副词,或是整个句子的成分。
2.状语从句:当充当状语的部分是一个句子时,该句子就是状语从句。
二、状语从句的分类
(一)时间状语从句
1.when,while和as引导的时间状语从句
连词
含义及用法
例句
when
“当……时候”,可与延续性动词或短暂性动词连用;从句动作可以发生在主句动作之前、之后或与主句动作同时发生
When you apply for a job,you must present your application.当你申请工作时,你必须递交你的申请表。
while
“当……时候”,一般只可与延续性动词连用,从句动作与主句动作同时发生
When/While the teacher paraphrased the text in English,the students listened attentively and took notes.当老师用英语解释课文时,学生们聚精会神地听并做着笔记。
as
“随着……”,“一边……一边……”,常与延续性动词连用,从句动作与主句动作同时或几乎同时发生
As it gets warmer and warmer,the trees begin to come to life.
随着天气越来越暖和,树木开始有了生机。
2.before和since引导的时间状语从句
连词
词义
常用句式
before
在……之前;还没有来得及……就……;
趁着……;……才……
①It will be/was+一段时间+before...
要过/过了……时间才……
②It won’t be+一段时间+before...过不了多久就会……
③It wasn’t+一段时间+before...没过多久就……了
since
自从……以来
It is/has been+一段时间+since从句(从句用一般过去时)
Before they reached the house,a new great wave came,sweeping down trees,and sweeping them down too.
他们还没到屋子,又一个巨浪打来,击倒了树,也击倒了他们。
If you miss this chance,it may be years before you get another one.
如果你错过这个机会,可能要过很多年才能再得到一个。
It is/has been ten years since the criminal was arrested.
那名罪犯被捕已经十年了。
3.表示“一……就……”的连词或短语引导的时间状语从句
(1)该类引导词有:as soon as,the moment/minute/instant,immediately/directly/instantly等。
(2)在hardly...when...,no sooner...than...结构中,主句用过去完成时,when或than所在的从句用一般过去时。
The new building programme will go ahead as soon as the government releases the funds.
政府一旦释放资金,新的建设计划就会开始。
We had hardly/no sooner got to the destination when/than we set out to do some volunteer work there.
=Hardly/No sooner had we got to the destination when/than we set out to do some volunteer work there.
我们一到达目的地,就开始做一些志愿者工作。
4.until/till引导的时间状语从句
(1)until/till用于肯定句时,其主句谓语动词为延续性动词;
(2)not...until/till...句型中,主句的谓语动词为非延续性动词;
(3)until可用于句首,而till不能;
(4)not until 置于句首,主句要用部分倒装;
(5)it is/was not until...that...强调句型。
As far as I know,his mother won’t go to bed until he returns home every evening.
=As far as I know,not until he returns home every evening will his mother go to bed.
=As far as I know,it is not until he returns home every evening that his mother will go to bed.
据我所知,他母亲每晚直到他回家才会上床睡觉。
5.其他连接词引导的时间状语从句
every time/each time(每次),(the) next time(下次),any time(随时),(the) last time(上次),the first time(第一次),by the time(当……的时候)
The first time I heard of Stephen Hawking,I was moved by his devotion to the research.
当我第一次听说斯蒂芬·霍金时,我就被他对研究的投入所感动。
By the time you come back,we’ll have completed the project.
到你回来的时候,我们将已完成这项工程。
(二)原因状语从句
连词
意义和用法
例句
because
because表示人们不知道的直接的原因或理由,通常用于回答why引出的疑问句,语气最强
He didn’t take in what he read because his mind was focused on something else.
他看不懂所读的东西,因为他的心思都集中在别的事情上了。
as
as引导的原因状语从句所引出的理由在说话人看来已经很明显,或已为听话人所熟悉而不需要强调
As it is snowing,we shall not climb the mountain.由于在下雪,我们便不去爬山了。
since/now that
表示人们已知的事实,不需要强调的原因,故常译为“既然……”
Now that/Since you’ve grown up you must learn to stand on your own two feet.
你既然已经长大成人,就得学会独立生活。
seeing (that)
鉴于;由于
Seeing (that) the weather is bad,we’ll stay at home.鉴于天气不好,我们将待在家里。
in that
“因为;基于……的理由”,可以和because换用
I wonder whether his hearing is okay in that he has turned the television up very loud.
我不知道他的听力是否还好,因为他把电视声音开得很大。
(三)结果状语从句
结果状语从句常由so that(因此),so...that...,such...that...等引导。
so...that...和such...that...引导结果状语从句,表示“如此……以至于……”。结构形式如下:
He earned so little money that he couldn’t support his family.
=So little money did he earn that he couldn’t support his family.
他挣这么少的钱,以至于养不起家。
He is such a learned person that we admire him very much.
=He is so learned a person that we admire him very much.
=Such a learned person/So learned a person is he that we admire him very much.
他如此有学问,以至于我们非常钦佩他。
Linda phoned me on arrival so that I knew she was safe and sound.
琳达到达后给我打了电话,因而我知道她平安无事。
(四)让步状语从句
让步状语从句一般翻译为“尽管/即使……”,就是我们日常生活中用的“退一步说……”的感觉。
1.although/though引导的让步状语从句
although/though意为“虽然;尽管”,可与yet,still,nevertheless连用,但不能和but连用。
Although/Though they have been talking for a long time yet,he cannot make her believe him.
虽然他们谈了很长时间,他还是不能让她信任自己。
2.while引导的让步状语从句
while意为“虽然;尽管”,多用于正式文体,且多位于句首,相当于although。
While online shopping has changed our life,not all of its effects have been positive.
尽管网上购物已经改变了我们的生活,但不是所有的影响都是积极的。
3.as引导的让步状语从句
as意为“尽管,虽然”,从句多位于主句之前,而且必须使用倒装语序,此时可与though换用。
Child as/though he was,he helped me a lot.
尽管他是个孩子,他却帮了我很大的忙。
4.even if/though引导的让步状语从句
even if/though意为“即使,尽管”。
Set aside some time each day to practise speaking English,even if/though it is only five minutes.
每天抽出一点时间来练习说英语,哪怕只有五分钟。
5.“疑问词+-ever”与“no matter+疑问词”引导的让步状语从句
“疑问词+-ever”表示“无论……”,引导让步状语从句时,相当于“no matter+疑问词”。
However/No matter how hard you try,it is difficult to lose weight without cutting down on the amount of food you eat.
无论你如何努力,不减少食量是很难减肥的。
6.whether...or...引导的让步状语从句
whether...or...意为“无论……还是……”,提供两种对比情况。
All people,whether they are old or young,rich or poor,have been trying their best to help those in need since the disaster.
自从洪灾以来,所有的人,无论他们是年老还是年幼,富有还是贫穷,都在尽他们最大的努力去帮助那些需要帮助的人。
(五)其他类型的状语从句
状语从句
连接词
地点状语从句
where,wherever等
目的状语从句
so that(为了),in case(以免,以防),for fear that(唯恐,以防),in order that等
条件状语从句
if,unless (除非),as/so long as(只要),on condition that(只要),in case (假使),providing/provided (that),supposing (that)(假使,倘若)等
方式状语从句
as,as if/though等
比较状语从句
as...as...,the same as,比较级+than,the+比较级...,the+比较级...等
Just as the saying goes,where there is a will,there is a way.
俗话说,有志者事竟成。
With all these attractions,no wonder tourism is increasing wherever there is a Disneyland.
有这些景点,难怪哪里有迪士尼乐园,哪里的旅游业就会兴旺。
I’ll speak slowly so that/in order that you can make sense of what I say.
我讲慢一点,以便你能理解我说的话。
As long as you don’t lose heart,you’ll succeed sooner or later.
只要你不灰心,你迟早会成功的。
Supposing (that) they refuse us,who else can we turn to for help?
假如他们拒绝了我们,我们还能向谁求助呢?
He acted as if he hadn’t heard any of it.
他表现得好像一点都没听过这件事一样。
Just as we sweep our rooms,we should sweep backward ideas from our minds.
正如打扫房屋一样,我们也要扫除我们头脑中落后的观点。
The more you exercise,the healthier you will be.
你锻炼得越多,你就越健康。
三、状语从句的省略
1.时间、让步、方式、地点状语从句的省略
如果状语从句的主语与主句的主语一致,或从句的主语是it,且状语从句的谓语中有be动词,可以将从句中的主语连同be动词一起省略。
While (I was) in Beijing,I paid a visit to the Summer Palace.
在北京时,我参观了颐和园。
He often makes mistakes when (he is) speaking English.
他说英语时经常出错。
The woman teacher left the classroom silently as though (she was) angry.
这位女老师沉默地离开了教室,好像生气了。
Though (it was) cold,he still wore a shirt.
虽然天气冷,但他仍然穿了一件衬衫。
2.条件状语从句的省略
(1)在if it is possible,if it is necessary,when it is necessary等类似结构中,it is常省略。
Come tomorrow if (it is) possible.
如果可能的话就明天来吧。
Unless (it is) necessary,you’d better not refer to the dictionary.
如果不是必要,你最好不要查词典。
(2)在虚拟条件句中,如果从句谓语中含有had/were/should,则可省略if,把had/were/should提至句首引起倒装。
Were I(=If I were) twenty now,I would join the army.
如果我现在二十岁,我就参军。
Had you come(=If you had come) yesterday,you would have met her.
如果你昨天来,你就见到她了。
Should there be(=If there should be) a flood,what should we do?
万一发生洪水,我们该怎么办?
用适当的连词完成下面的短文
My classmate Michael studied very hard 1.after he went to senior high school.Every day he worked 2.until/till everyone else in our class left the classroom.He said he wouldn’t stop trying 3.unless/until he got satisfying scores in his studies.Hard 4.as/though he tried,he made little progress,but he didn’t lose heart at all 5.because/as he believed as long as he persisted he would succeed one day.
6.As time went by,he made improvements in his studies and he was admitted to a university in Beijing at last.We had a get-together party 7.before we started our new life in university.Everyone had got offers from different universities,8.so we had a very good time.When we stood 9.where we used to play and study,we couldn’t help thinking of our happy old days.We believed that we would never forget each other,10.wherever we would go or whatever we would do.
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.It will not be long before the suspect is arrested.
2.However angry you feel,you shouldn’t shout at your children.
3.I have been looking for a job since I graduated from college.
4.As time goes by,his music is becoming more and more popular.
5.So honest a person is he that you can turn to him for help when you are in trouble.
6.Half an hour later,Mary still couldn’t get a taxi where the bus had dropped her.
7.I had hardly got to the office when my wife phoned and told me to go back home at once.
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.He sat opposite to the old man so that he could hear more clearly.
他坐到老人的对面以便能听得更清楚。
2.Every/Each time I catch a cold,I have a pain in my back.
每次感冒,我的背部都会痛。
3.It has been three years since the engineer left his hometown.
那位工程师离开家乡已经三年了。
4.However/No matter how busy you are,you should see them off at the airport.
无论你多忙,你都应该去机场为他们送行。
5.I would be very grateful if you could offer me the opportunity.
如果您能给我这个机会,我将不胜感激。
Ⅲ.阅读理解
Huang Danian,the well-known Chinese geophysicist,was born in 1958 in Guangxi,China.As a keen and able student,Huang went to the UK in 1992 to further his studies.
By the time Huang moved back to China in 2009,he had been living and working in the UK for many years.He had a good job and a life there,but he gave it all up to return to home driven by the idea that he needed to contribute to his country.As one of the world’s leading experts in deep-Earth exploration technology,Huang was invited to participate in the “Thousand Talent” programme.He took up a position at Jilin University,Changchun.
Huang was named lead scientist of a branch of China’s largest deep-Earth exploration programme,developing advanced cameras that can see through the Earth’s crust(地壳) so that it can be analysed without having to dig into it.He set up an advanced lab,sometimes paying for equipment with his own money.Some described him as a “lunatic”,but this passion and drive enabled Huang to push forwards China’s deep-Earth exploration technology into a world-leading position.Huang’s devotion contributed to China’s lunar probe(月球探测器) Chang’e 3 being landed on the moon in 2013 and the launch of the spacecraft Shenzhou-11 and Tiangong-2 in 2016.
Huang’s health also paid the price for his commitment to his work.He began having fits(昏厥) in 2012,but paid little attention to them,stating he did not have time to go to see a doctor—his work always came first.In November 2016,Huang fainted and was taken to hospital,where he was diagnosed with cancer.The disease was so advanced that he had just a couple of months to live.
Huang never gave up,and always tried to push forwards.Even from his hospital bed,he continued his work,writing references for his colleagues and replying to questions from his students.Huang died in January 2017,aged just 58.More than 800 people attended his funeral to celebrate a life that burned so bright,but was so short.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了中国著名地球物理学家黄大年的生平及他为祖国做出的贡献。
1.Why did Huang return to China in 2009?
A.Because he desired to devote himself to his motherland.
B.Because the “Thousand Talent” program attracted him.
C.Because Jilin University offered him a top position.
D.Because he wasn’t satisfied with the life in the UK.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“He had a good job and a life there,but he gave it all up to return to home driven by the idea that he needed to contribute to his country.”可知,黄大年回国的原因是他渴望献身于祖国,故选A。
2.What is paragraph 3 mainly about?
A.China’s aerospace development.
B.Huang’s working attitude and style.
C.Huang’s great contributions to China.
D.China’s deep-Earth exploration technology.
答案 C
解析 段落大意题。根据第三段内容可知,黄大年推进的深地探测技术,在深地探测和外太空研究中都起到了很大作用,故第三段主要描述了黄大年对中国做出的巨大的贡献。故选C。
3.What can we learn from the last two paragraphs?
A.The working environment caused Huang’s disease.
B.Huang worked continuously despite his poor health.
C.Huang was taken to hospital after he fainted in 2012.
D.A large sum of money was paid to treat Huang’s illness.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段前两句和最后一段前两句可知,他虽然患病住院,但仍坚持工作。故选B。
4.Which of the following can be used to describe Huang Danian?
A.Generous and honest.
B.Passionate and patient.
C.Modest and courageous.
D.Determined and committed.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段第二句可知,黄大年放弃一切而回了国,所以他是坚定的。综合最后两段可知,他患重病仍坚持工作,教导学生,一心扑在工作上,他是尽心尽力的。故选D。
Ⅳ.完形填空
(2023·江苏南京高二统考)
There was an oak tree in my yard,close to where neighbors parked their cars.One day I saw a big bird surrounding a baby squirrel(松鼠),as if 1 it.So I picked up a rock,and being 2 to aim,I threw the rock at the bird...but the stone bounced off a 3 breaking the windshield(挡风玻璃) of a new white Prius car.My blood ran cold.
In 4 yet calmly,I put my personal information under the windshield,went back inside and watched to 5 which neighbor’s car window I destroyed.Later a young man came to the Prius and I ran out to 6 the accident and promised to 7 .He was a mild and gentle man.He called his relatives—my neighbors,who were also very 8 .After some 9 ,I knew that they planned to attend a wedding party...and now they had no car! I quietly cried 10 but that made this family even kinder—they 11 me and decided to take a taxi.
The very next day I received a 12 from an agent of the man’s insurance office.In a(n) 13 voice of further kindness,he accepted my explanation of how this accidental damage occurred and agreed to 14 all.
I was impressed by the example set by everyone concerned and what 15 looked like.
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者不小心打破了邻居家的挡风玻璃,被友好的车主和车主的亲戚所原谅的故事。
1.A.parenting B.hunting
C.defending D.coaching
答案 B
解析 根据上文“a big bird surrounding a baby squirrel(松鼠)”及下文作者用石头打鸟可知,大鸟围着松鼠是在捕猎。故选B。
2.A.certain B.free
C.likely D.willing
答案 A
解析 根据后文“to aim,I threw the rock at the bird”可知,作者捡起一块石头,确定了目标,就朝那只鸟扔去。故选A。
3.A.car B.relative
C.branch D.neighbor
答案 C
解析 根据上文“There was an oak tree in my yard”可知,这里指石头从树枝上弹开了,故选C。
4.A.delight B.anxiety
C.despair D.curiosity
答案 B
解析 后文“yet calmly”中yet表示转折,结合常识可知,打破了别人的挡风玻璃,作者是焦虑担忧的。故选B。
5.A.imagine B.judge
C.record D.see
答案 D
解析 根据后文“which neighbor’s car window I destroyed”可知,作者想看看自己打破了哪个邻居的挡风玻璃。故选D。
6.A.explain B.prevent
C.witness D.investigate
答案 A
解析 根据后文“the accident”可知,作者在向年轻人解释原因。故选A。
7.A.take responsibility B.make changes
C.turn over D.back up
答案 A
解析 根据上文“the accident and promised to”可知,作者解释缘由,并承诺愿意承担责任。故选A。
8.A.confused B.kind
C.active D.scared
答案 B
解析 根据上文“He was a mild and gentle man.He called his relatives—my neighbors,who were also very”中also可知,邻居和年轻人一样,都很和蔼。后文“but that made this family even kinder”也是提示。故选B。
9.A.conflicts B.examination
C.exchanges D.reflection
答案 C
解析 根据后文“I knew that they planned to attend a wedding party”可知,这里指经过交流,作者得知他们本打算去参加婚礼。故选C。
10.A.in relief B.with fear
C.in regret D.with anger
答案 C
解析 根据上文“I quietly cried”可知,作者很后悔破坏了别人的计划。故选C。
11.A.surprised B.inspired
C.guided D.comforted
答案 D
解析 根据上文“but that made this family even kinder”可知,作者哭了,这家人更加和蔼了,所以他们安慰了作者,故选D。
12.A.ticket B.letter
C.receipt D.call
答案 D
解析 根据后文“from an agent of the man’s insurance office”可知是保险办公室打来的电话。故选D。
13.A.mixed B.thrilled
C.displeased D.unexpected
答案 D
解析 根据后文“voice of further kindness,he accepted my explanation”可知,代理人出乎意料地友好。故选D。
14.A.sponsor B.cover
C.admit D.release
答案 B
解析 根据上文“he accepted my explanation”可知,代理人接受了作者的解释,同意赔偿费用。后文all指赔偿的费用,应用动词cover表示“足够支付”。故选B。
15.A.justice B.optimism
C.forgiveness D.sympathy
答案 C
解析 结合上文可知,作者犯了错,打破了别人的挡风玻璃,但是取得了年轻人和邻居的谅解,连代理人也对作者很友好,即体现了宽恕他人。故选C。
Ⅴ.语法填空
The Book of Songs,also known as Shi Jing,is the 1. (old) existing collection of Chinese poetry.It includes more than 300 works 2. (date) back from the Western Zhou Dynasty to the Spring and Autumn Period.
3. (believe) to have been compiled by Confucius,the poems cover a wide range of themes,including battles,farming,education,marriage,animals and plants,all of which have had a lasting impact 4. Chinese civilization.
Several years ago,when Chinese musician Fang Jinlong read Shi Jing,he was interested in the stories 5. (tell) through the poems.6. he couldn’t completely understand the ancient Chinese language used,he turned to experts whose elaboration(阐述) further attracted him to explore the poems.Then he decided to portray the poems with musical language by inviting composer Ma Jiuyue 7. (create) an album.
Titled Music and the Book of Songs,the album 8. (release) on 18 January,2021,featuring 10 original songs composed by Ma.They were performed by Fang.The 10 songs are based on 10 poems from Shi Jing,including Swallows 9. sends farewell messages to friends.
In his 50s,Fang became a viral star after he gave a 12-minute 10. (perform) at the New Year’s Eve concert on 31 December,2019.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了中国音乐家方锦龙用音乐语言来描绘《诗经》里的诗歌并取得了成功。
1.答案 oldest
解析 考查形容词的最高级。根据空前的定冠词the可知,本空应用形容词最高级形式,故填oldest。
2.答案 dating
解析 考查非谓语动词。动词短语date back from意为“追溯到……,起源于”,本空在句中作定语,和被修饰名词works之间为主动关系,应用现在分词形式,故填dating。
3.答案 Believed
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处在句中作状语,其逻辑主语为the poems,poems和believe之间为被动关系,故此处用过去分词作状语,句首单词的首字母大写。故填Believed。
4.答案 on/upon
解析 考查介词。have an impact on/upon为固定搭配,意为“对……有影响”,故填on/upon。
5.答案 told
解析 考查非谓语动词。本空在句中作定语,修饰名词stories,动词tell和stories之间为被动关系,本空应用过去分词作后置定语,故填told。
6.答案 Because
解析 考查连词。此处前后部分含有直接因果关系,表述的并不是双方都知道的原因,且位于句首,首字母应大写,故填Because。
7.答案 to create
解析 考查非谓语动词。invite sb to do sth意为“邀请某人做某事”,本空应用动词不定式作宾语补足语,故填to create。
8.答案 was released
解析 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。根据时间状语on 18 January,2021可知,本句陈述的是过去发生的事,应用一般过去时;句子主语album和动词release之间为被动关系,本空应用一般过去时的被动语态;且主语为第三人称单数,故填was released。
9.答案 which/that
解析 考查定语从句。本空引导定语从句,修饰名词Swallows,在从句中作主语,指物,故填which/that。
10.答案 performance
解析 考查名词。根据空前的冠词a可知,本空应用名词单数形式,故填performance。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$