精品解析:上海市行知中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语学科试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-03-19
| 2份
| 39页
| 307人阅读
| 24人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语沪教版选择性必修第三册
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 上海市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 129 KB
发布时间 2025-03-19
更新时间 2025-07-30
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-03-19
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51104499.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

上海市行知中学2024学年第二学期第一次月考 高二年级英语学科试卷 (试卷满分140分,考试时间120分钟) 第Ⅰ卷(共90分) I. Listening Comprehension(25分) Section A(10分,每题1分) Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. 1. A. At a bank. B. On the street. C. At home. D. In a cafe. 2. A. A concert. B. A book sale. C. A banquet. D. An art exhibition. 3. A. 50 minutes. B. 25 minutes. C. An hour and a quarter. D. An hour and a half. 4. A. The train will arrive on time. B. The train is late due to the storm. C. The woman will take the next train. D. The woman has to wait for the train. 5. A. She talks too much. B. She doesn’t like speaking. C. She is always very frank. D. She often talks loudly. 6. A. She doesn’t want to have a birthday party. B. She doesn’t like the gift. C. She wants to forget her birthday. D. She doesn’t want to grow old. 7. A. The woman doesn’t want to go out in the evening. B. The film is not worth seeing at ail. C. The man won’t go to the movies with the woman. D. The man is very tired from his work. 8. A. The summer this year is terribly hot. B Last summer was even hotter. C. Hot weather helps people lose weight. D. Light was stronger this morning. 9. A. He should have invited Mary. B. He is doing business with Mary. C. He was not a man of his word. D. He didn’t want to ask Mary to the party. 10. A. She would rather invite more people to come. B. They prepared too much food at a previous meeting. C. The family members always eat a lot. D. They should prepare more food and drinks. Section B(15分,每题1.5分) Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages and one longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on each of the passages and the conversation. The passages and the conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage. 11. A. She was born in a poor family. B. She worked as a doctor in her early life. C. She spent her whole life in London. D. She decided to help the poor when she was young. 12. A. Because of the poor living conditions. B. Because she was sent to a settlement house. C. Because of her health problem. D. Because her family moved to another city. 13. A. She founded the first settlement house in America. B. She wrote books about the problems faced by the poor. C. She introduced laws to help workers, women, and children. D. She helped those who had come to America from other countries. Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage. 14. A They are available in different languages except Russian. B. They are a range of useful desktop publishing packages. C. They are not allowed to be taken out of the college. D. They can help the students with their language leaning. 15. A. Consult him frequently. B. Use the computer regularly. C. Occupy the computer early. D. Print essays patiently. 16. A. Micro-computer lab service. B. Facilities of a college. C. The use of micro-computers. D. The operating of printers. Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation. d 17. A. He is the journalist of a local newspaper. B. He is a huge fan of international stories. C. He is an experienced editor of a TV program. D. He is an advocate for environmental protection. 18. A. Current trends in economic development. B. Domestic issues of general social concern. C. International relations and foreign policies. D. Conflicts among different political parties. 19. A. Based on what the public wants to know. B. By interviewing people who have stories. C. By analyzing the current social problems. D. Based on public expectations and editors’ judgment. 20. A. First-hand stories. B. Practical experience. C. Audience’s feedback. D. Educational background. Ⅱ. Grammar and Vocabulary Section A Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank. The Past, Present and Future of Wearable Technology Wearable technology has changed the way we play, communicate, and track our health. ____1____ today’s devices offer many excellent features, the wearable technology of tomorrow promises to be even more amazing. ____2____ (arrive) in the thirteenth century, eyeglasses are actually considered the first wearable technology—though they don’t seem very advanced by today’s standards. Modern wearable technology started to appear around 2008 with the introduction of fitness trackers like the Fitbit. This form of wearable technology tracks things like your heart rate and counts your steps. Smart watches ____3____ (release) several years later and do the same things as fitness trackers, but they also display text messages and let you make calls. Currently, you can even buy smart clothing like pants ____4____ shake when your exercise form is incorrect. Today’s wearable technology may be interesting but it is even more fascinating to think about ____5____ the future wearable technology will be like. With products that ____6____ (range) from self-powered electronics to smart contact lenses (隐形眼镜), the next generation of wearables is set to change our lives in exciting and wonderful ways. Self-powered electronics are devices that use your body itself as an energy source. For example, scientists are developing smart shoes with a battery that can store the power ____7____ (create) by walking. Walking in these shoes would be like having a power bank on your feet that charges with every step. Contact lenses ____8____ soon be getting a major upgrade, too. Scientists are working on creating smart contact lenses that function as a computer-powered personal assistant. By tracking your eyes’ movements, these contact lenses could offer aid ____9____ needing to be asked. They may even be able to analyze your tears ____10____ (understand) your moods. Section B Directions: Fill in each blank with a proper word chosen from the box. Each word can only be used once. Note that there is one word more than you need. A. inevitable B. reversed C. complications D. fueled E. dramatically F. access G. devoted H. exports I. yield J. thrives K. organic Quinoa, of which both the seeds and leaves can be edible, is a crop native to the Andes Mountains. It took off in richer countries in the 1990s after NASA researchers recommended it as part of a potential space-colony diet. Over the past decade, quinoa, one of the leading crops that ____11____ on Bolivia’s high plains, 13,000 ft. above sea level, has become a premier product for foodies, health nuts and fair-trade enthusiasts. The gluten-free staple — in Bolivia it is produced solely by small-scale farmers and 90% is ____12____ — often decorates plates from celebrity chefs like Giada De Laurentiis and Bobby Flay and has inspired entire cookbooks ____13____ to Salads, soups and stuffing boasting its nutritional goodness. It’s an unaccustomed role for such a humble crop, which poorer Bolivians often grew and ate instead of buying rice. “It was always comida para los indios (food for Indians),” says Benjamin Huarachi, a member of the board of Bolivia’s largest quinoa growers’ association, “Today it’s food for the world’s richest.” It also provides food for thought about the ____14____ that arise when rich nations try to support farmers in the developing world. The colorful tall tufts (丛生植物), which ____15____ one of the healthiest foods on the planet, have become Huarachi’s golden goose. As global food prices have risen, the price of quinoa has tripled in the past five years, to $1 per lb., a benefit to growers in the poorest region of South America’s poorest country. “Now we’ve got tractors for our fields and parabolic antennas (抛物面天线) for our homes,” he says. And trouble with the neighbors. In an economy dependent on unsteady commodity ____16____, quinoa has made farmers richer, but it has also become an out-of-reach luxury for many Bolivians and ____17____ violent conflict. In February hundreds of farmers clashed over prime quinoa-growing territory, and dozens were injured. The high price of quinoa has ____18____ cut domestic consumption, sparking concerns about malnutrition, with many farmers scrambling to export all their quinoa, even supplementing their diets with foods like pasta. The series of problems raises concerns about whether the satisfying act of buying fair trade — which aims to help small farmers gain ____19____ to higher-end consumers abroad — can do more harm than good for the poor in developing countries. “When you transform a food into a commodity, there’s _____20_____ breakdown in social relations and high environmental cost,” says Tanya Kerssen, a food-policy analyst for the food and development institute Food First, based in Oakland, Calif. Ⅲ. Reading Comprehension Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. Economists tend to be big fans of education, which is perhaps not surprising given bow much of it they consume and how well their textbooks can do. Alfred Marshall, writing in 1873, hoped that education would help ____21____ the “distinction between workingmen and gentlemen”. Gary Becker of the University of Chicago reimagined education as a(n) ____22____ in “human capital” that would earn a return in the market. But economists can also be extremely ____23____ about schooling. The theory of signaling compares many educational certificates to peacock’s tails: costly encumbrance (累赘), ____24____ only as noticeable proof that their owners are intellectually strong enough to bear them. And in “The Social Limits to Growth”, a book published in 1976, Fred Hirsch pointed out that education is often “positional” in nature. What ____25____ is not only how much you have, but whether you have more than the next person. For many students, it is not enough merely to acquire a good education. They must obtain a better education than the people ____26____ them in the queue for sought-after jobs. Positional goods are, by their nature, in strictly ____27____ supply. Everyone can in principle live in good neighbourhood, attend a good school, and work in a good job. But logic ____28____ says that not everyone can enjoy the nicest neighborhoods, best schools or most decent jobs. An unhappy ____29____ is that one family’s expenses on schooling raises the bar for everyone else. Families are drawn often unconsciously, into educational arms races. They spend money and time on after school tutoring or extra-curricular activities in the hope that it will improve their child’s ______30______ in the queue for advancement. But they quickly discover that everyone else is doing the same, leaving them in same position as before. They are in fact worse off ______31______ the costs and frustration caused. “If everyone stands on tiptoe, no one sees better,” Hirsch noted. And their feet also ______32______. The arms race is notably less ______33______ in parts of Europe. In Norway and Sweden parents show little demand for tutoring. And overeducation is less common in Germany and other countries that sort children early into academic or vocational schools with little ______34______ between the two, according to a study by Valentina Di Stasio of Utrecht University. Vocational schools are supposed to teach what employers want employees to know. That may limit the scope for certification inflation(通胀). For better or worse, they also remove large numbers of the students from the race for more ______35______ achievements. 21. A. identify B. defeat C. neglect D. erase 22. A. interest B. trial C. investment D. experiment 23. A. critical B. curious C. profound D. optimistic 24. A. famous B. useful C. available D. logical 25. A. matters B. happens C. follows D. changes 26. A. depending on B. looking after C. turning to D. competing with 27. A. limited B. fixed C. endless D. hazardous 28. A. unwillingly B. softly C. sadly D. frequently 29. A. relationship B. demonstration C. solution D. consequence 30. A. performance B. position C. balance D. expedition 31. A. because of B. in spite of C. by means of D. consist of 32. A. sank B. hurt C. moved D. cropped 33 A. final B. intense C. open D. adequate 34. A. agreement B. distance C. difference D. mobility 35. A. technical B. cultural C. academic D. vocational Section B Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read. (A) Growing Up in the Library I grew up in libraries, or at least it feels that way. I was raised in the suburbs of Cleveland, just a few blocks from the brick-faced Bertram Woods branch of the Shaker Heights Public Library system. I went there several times a week with my mother. She and I would walk in together, but as soon as we passed through the door, we each headed towards our favorite sections. The library might have been the first place I was ever given autonomy. Even when I was maybe four or five years old, I was allowed to head off on my own. Then, after a while, my mother and I would reunite at the checkout counter with our finds. Together we'd wait as the librarian pulled out the date card and stamped it with the checkout machine — that giant fist thumping the card with a loud chunk-chunk, printing a crooked due date underneath a score of previous crooked due dates that belonged to other people, other times. Those visits were dreamy, frictionless (没有摩擦的) periods that held the promise of leaving me richer than I'd arrived. It wasn't like going to a store with my mom, which guaranteed a tug-of-war between what I wanted and what my mother was willing to buy me; in the library, I could have anything I wanted. After we had finished checking out the books, I loved being in the car and having all the books we'd gotten stacked on my lap, pressing me under their solid, warm weight, their Mylar covers sticking a bit to my thighs. It was such a thrill leaving a place with things you hadn't paid for; such a thrill expecting the new books we would read. On the ride home, my mother and I talked about the order in which we were going to read our books, a serious conversation in which we planned how to pace ourselves through this charmed period of grace until the books were due. When I was older, I usually walked to the library by myself, lugging back as many books as I could carry. Occasionally, I did go with my mother, and the trip would be as engaging as it had been when I was small. Even when I was in my last year of high school and could drive myself to the library, my mother and I still went together every now and then, and the trip unfolded exactly as it had when I was a child, with all the same beats and pauses and comments and daydreaming, the same perfect rhythm we'd followed so many times before. After my mother passed away two years ago, I plunged into a deep shadow of grief for a long time. When I miss my mother these days, I like to picture us in the car together, going for one more magnificent trip to Bertram Woods, during which we talked, laughed — as if she were still in my company, giving me inexhaustible strength. 36. In this passage, the word “autonomy” (paragraph 1) is closest in meaning to “________”. A vitality B. freedom C. inspiration D. entitlement 37. After the author and her mother left the library, ________. A. they would plan to read their newly-borrowed books with feverish enthusiasm B. they would have a serious conversation about which book attracted them the most C. they would be anxious to recommend to each other the books they had borrowed D. they would agree on buying the books they had just borrowed if they enjoyed them 38. How does the author feel when she imagines herself in the car with her mother on the way to the library? A. Grieved. B. Shocked. C. Miserable. D. Comforted. 39. What would the author most likely go on to write about in the paragraphs immediately following the last paragraph of this article? A. One specific memory of a childhood trip to the library. B. The fond childhood memories of her mother taking good care of her. C. How her affection for going to the library has endured into her own motherhood. D. Why her own child made up their mind to become a librarian after finishing college. (B) Depression hurts, Prozac can help Depression isn’t just feeling down. It’s a real illness with real causes. Depression can be triggered by stressful life events, like divorce or a death in the family. Or it can appear suddenly, for no apparent reason. Some people think you can just will yourself out of a depression. That’s not true. Many doctors believe that one thing that may cause depression is an imbalance of serotonin — a chemical in your body. If this happens, you may have trouble sleeping. Feel unusually sad or irritable easily. Find it hard to concentrate. Lose your appetite. Lack energy. Or have trouble feeling pleasure. These are some of the symptoms that can point to depression—especially if they last for more than a couple of weeks and if normal, everyday life feels like too much to handle. To help fight depression, the medicine doctors now prescribe (开处方) most often is Prozac. Prozac isn’t a “happy pill.” It’s not a tranquilizer (镇静剂) . It won’t turn you into a different person. Some people do experience mild side effects, like upset stomach, headaches, difficulty sleeping, sleepiness, anxiety and nervousness. These tend to go away. within a few weeks of starting treatment, and usually aren’t serious enough to make most people stop taking it. However, if you are concerned about a side effect, or if you develop a rash (皮疹) , tell your doctor right away. And don’t forget to tell your doctor any other medicines you are taking. Some people should not take Prozac, especially people on MAO inhibitors (单胺抑制剂) . As you start feeling better, your doctor can suggest therapy or other means to help you through your depression. Prozac has been carefully studied for nearly 10 years. But remember, Prozac is a prescription medicine, and it isn’t right for everyone. Only your doctor can decide if Prozac is right for you— or for someone you love. Prozac has been prescribed for more than 17 million Americans. Chances are someone you know is feeling sunny again because of it. 40. All the following are true EXCEPT ________. A. Tremendous determination is essential to getting rid of depression. B. Sleep disorder is one of the signs characteristic of depression. C. Depression can be caused by a combination of factors. D. Depression is a psychological state taking the form of low mood. 41. What can we learn about Prozac from this piece of information? A. Prozac infuses depression patients with energy at the cost of modest side effects. B. Taking Prozac together with other prescriptions may give you a rash. C. A medical prescription must be acquired if you intend to take Prozac. D. Over 17 million Americans have been involved in studies of Prozac so far. 42. This piece of information is most probably ________. A. an introduction to a scientific project B. a part of prescription drug instructions C. a part of a research report in a medical journal D. an advertisement of a medicine for depression (C) Human remains of ancient settlements will be reburied and lost to science under a law that threatens research into the history of humans in Britain, a group of leading archeologists (考古学家) says. In a letter addressed to the justice secretary, Ken Clarke, 40 archaeologists write of their “deep and widespread concern” about the issue. It centers on the law introduced by the Ministry of Justice in 2008 which requires all human remains unearthed in England and Wales to be reburied within two years, regardless of their age. The decision means scientists have too little time to study bones and other human remains of national and cultural significance. “Your current requirement that all archaeologically unearthed human remains should be reburied, whether after a standard period of two years or further special extension, is contrary to basic principles of archaeological and scientific research and of museum practice,” they write. The law applies to any pieces of bone uncovered at around 400 dig sites, including the remains of 60 or so bodies found at Stonehenge in 2008 that date back to 3,000 BC. Archaeologists have been granted a temporary extension to give them more time, but eventually the bones will have to he returned to the ground. The arrangements may result in the waste of future discoveries at sites such as Happisburgh in Norfolk, where digging is continuing after the discovery of stone tools made by early humans 950,000 years ago. If human remains were found at Happisburgh, they would be the oldest in northern Europe and the first indication of what this species was. Under the current practice of the law those remains would have to be reburied and effectively destroyed. Before 2008, guidelines allowed for the proper preservation and study of bones of sufficient age and historical interest, while the Burial Act 1857 applied to more recent remains. The Ministry of Justice assured archaeologists two years ago that the law was temporary, but has so far failed to revise it. Mike Parker Pearson, an archaeologist at Sheffield University, said: “Archaeologists have been extremely patient because we were led to believe the ministry was sorting out this problem, but we feel that we cannot wait any longer.” The ministry has no guidelines on where or how remains should be reburied, or on what records should be kept. 43. According to the passage, scientists are unhappy with the law mainly because . A. it is only a temporary measure on the human remains B. it was introduced by the government without their knowledge C. it is unreasonable and thus destructive to scientific research D. it is vague about where and how to rebury human remains 44. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage? A. Temporary extension of two years will guarantee scientists enough time. B. Human remains of the oldest species were dug out at Happisburgh. C. Scientists have been warned that the law can hardly be changed. D. Human remains will have to be reburied despite the extension of time. 45. What can be inferred about the British law governing human remains? A. The Ministry of Justice has not done enough about the law. B. The Burial Act 1857 only applied to remains uncovered before 1857. C. The law on human remains hasn’t changed in recent decades. D. The Ministry of Justice did not intend it to protect human remains. 46. Which of the following might be the best title of the passage? A. New discoveries should be reburied, the government demands. B. Law could bury ancient secrets for ever, archeologists warn. C. Law on human remains needs thorough discussion, authorities say. D. Research time should be extended, scientists require. Section C Directions: Complete the following passage by using the sentences given below. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need. Immersive Art Draws People In With bold, swirling brushstrokes and vivid colors, Vincent van Gogh’s stirring Starry Night brings to life a turbulent sky. It’s one of the most recognizable paintings in the world. And gazing at the scenic canvas can make museum visitors feel starstruck. ____47____ In fact, some exhibits give people a chance to be enveloped by van Gogh’s celebrated painting. They find themselves surrounded by shimmering colors that dance before their eyes and ripple at their feet. These exhibitions digitally project moving images onto walls, floors, and sometimes onto viewers themselves. They are examples of immersive art. Immersive art doesn’t sit in a glass case or fit in a frame. ____48____ These exhibitions have been wildly popular, selling out tickets in cities worldwide. Van Gogh gained fame only after his death. In fact, the 19th-century painter sold just one painting during his lifetime. But now he is immersive art’s biggest superstar. His work has been showcased in various exhibitions featuring immense images. ____49____ One show, Van Gogh Alive, has appeared in 65 countries since 2011. It even features a signature scent for visitors to sniff. Shows of other artists—including Monet, Renoir, and Chagall — have lit up venues, too. The popularity of immersive art has been powered partly by social media. As visitors post selfies featuring van Gogh’s art or videos of friends stepping into a fantastical fridge, these experiences draw bigger and bigger crowds. ____50____ That’s because many curators and creators share a common goal — to help more people get into art! A. Meanwhile traditional museums are following the trend and applying immersive technologies. B. Not all immersive art is based on paintings. C. But seeing this masterpiece on a gallery wall isn’t the only way art fans can experience its impact. D. The interactive indoor downpour looked like magic, but it all came down to science. E. It is generally an interactive event that lets viewers feel they are in the artwork. F. The artwork is animated and accompanied by music, voices, and background sound. 第Ⅱ卷(共50分) Ⅳ. Summary 51. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize in no more than 60 words the main idea of the passage and how it is illustrated. Use your own words as far as possible. English in the Third Millennium Two thousand years ago English did not exist. A thousand years ago it was a language used by less than two million people. Now it is the most influential language in the world spoken by more than a billion people on the planet, as their first second or third language. English currently dominates science, business, the mass media and popular culture. For example, 80% of emails on the Internet are in English. But where will English be at the end of the third millennium? One view is that English is going to become even more important as a global language dominating the world’s trade and media while most other languages will become localized or just die out. At present over half the world’s 6500 languages are in danger of extinction. Another view is that English is already breaking up, as Latin did into several languages. There are already dictionaries of the 'New Englishes’ such as Australian English full of words that a British English speaker would not recognize. Hopefully, neither of these things will happen. Although different varieties of English will continue to develop around the world, standard English will survive for international communication. In addition, the frightening prospect of a culturally uniform world totally dominated by one language is impossible. Already, other languages are fighting back against the iron grip of English on the Net. Governments around the world are also starting to protect smaller languages and recognize the importance of cultural and linguistic diversity. English will probably stay in control for a long time, at least while the USA remains the top superpower, but it definitely won’t become the only language in the world ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ V. Translation Directions: Translate the following sentences into English,using the words given in the brackets. 52. 游客们纷至沓来,欣赏郊外的春日胜景和民俗风情。(pour) (汉译英) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 53. 政府不仅大力推广了垃圾分类,还呼吁市民使用可再生能源。(call)(汉译英) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 54. 公司耗尽资源研发了有竞争力的产品,最终却因为缺乏资金陷入了绝境。(end)(汉译英) 55. 面对沪语的日渐式微,当代青少年倾向于选择新媒体而非传统传播渠道,来履行保护地方语言和传承海派文化的责任。(lean)(汉译英) Ⅵ. Guided Writing 56. Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese. 假设你是李华,你的英国朋友William得知上月你校组织了校园义卖(charity sale)活动,来信向你询问详情,请给他写封回信,内容需包括: 1. 活动简介(如时间、地点、主题) 2. 活动场景(如出售物品、组织形式、现场氛围) 3. 活动感受 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 上海市行知中学2024学年第二学期第一次月考 高二年级英语学科试卷 (试卷满分140分,考试时间120分钟) 第Ⅰ卷(共90分) I. Listening Comprehension(25分) Section A(10分,每题1分) Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. 1. A. At a bank. B. On the street. C. At home. D. In a cafe. 2. A. A concert. B. A book sale. C. A banquet. D. An art exhibition. 3. A. 50 minutes. B. 25 minutes. C. An hour and a quarter. D. An hour and a half. 4. A. The train will arrive on time. B. The train is late due to the storm. C. The woman will take the next train. D. The woman has to wait for the train. 5. A. She talks too much. B. She doesn’t like speaking. C. She is always very frank. D. She often talks loudly. 6. A. She doesn’t want to have a birthday party. B. She doesn’t like the gift. C. She wants to forget her birthday. D. She doesn’t want to grow old. 7. A. The woman doesn’t want to go out in the evening. B. The film is not worth seeing at ail. C. The man won’t go to the movies with the woman. D. The man is very tired from his work. 8. A. The summer this year is terribly hot. B. Last summer was even hotter. C. Hot weather helps people lose weight. D. Light was stronger this morning. 9. A. He should have invited Mary. B. He is doing business with Mary. C. He was not a man of his word. D. He didn’t want to ask Mary to the party. 10. A. She would rather invite more people to come. B. They prepared too much food at a previous meeting. C. The family members always eat a lot. D. They should prepare more food and drinks. Section B(15分,每题1.5分) Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages and one longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on each of the passages and the conversation. The passages and the conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage. 11. A. She was born in a poor family. B. She worked as a doctor in her early life. C. She spent her whole life in London. D. She decided to help the poor when she was young. 12. A. Because of the poor living conditions. B. Because she was sent to a settlement house. C. Because of her health problem. D. Because her family moved to another city. 13. A. She founded the first settlement house in America. B. She wrote books about the problems faced by the poor. C. She introduced laws to help workers, women, and children. D. She helped those who had come to America from other countries. Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage. 14 A They are available in different languages except Russian. B. They are a range of useful desktop publishing packages. C. They are not allowed to be taken out of the college. D. They can help the students with their language leaning. 15. A. Consult him frequently. B. Use the computer regularly. C. Occupy the computer early. D. Print essays patiently. 16. A. Micro-computer lab service. B. Facilities of a college. C. The use of micro-computers. D. The operating of printers. Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation. d 17. A. He is the journalist of a local newspaper. B. He is a huge fan of international stories. C. He is an experienced editor of a TV program. D. He is an advocate for environmental protection. 18. A. Current trends in economic development. B. Domestic issues of general social concern. C. International relations and foreign policies. D. Conflicts among different political parties. 19. A. Based on what the public wants to know. B. By interviewing people who have stories. C. By analyzing the current social problems. D. Based on public expectations and editors’ judgment. 20. A. First-hand stories. B. Practical experience. C. Audience’s feedback. D. Educational background. Ⅱ. Grammar and Vocabulary Section A Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank. The Past, Present and Future of Wearable Technology Wearable technology has changed the way we play, communicate, and track our health. ____1____ today’s devices offer many excellent features, the wearable technology of tomorrow promises to be even more amazing. ____2____ (arrive) in the thirteenth century, eyeglasses are actually considered the first wearable technology—though they don’t seem very advanced by today’s standards. Modern wearable technology started to appear around 2008 with the introduction of fitness trackers like the Fitbit. This form of wearable technology tracks things like your heart rate and counts your steps. Smart watches ____3____ (release) several years later and do the same things as fitness trackers, but they also display text messages and let you make calls. Currently, you can even buy smart clothing like pants ____4____ shake when your exercise form is incorrect. Today’s wearable technology may be interesting, but it is even more fascinating to think about ____5____ the future wearable technology will be like. With products that ____6____ (range) from self-powered electronics to smart contact lenses (隐形眼镜), the next generation of wearables is set to change our lives in exciting and wonderful ways. Self-powered electronics are devices that use your body itself as an energy source. For example, scientists are developing smart shoes with a battery that can store the power ____7____ (create) by walking. Walking in these shoes would be like having a power bank on your feet that charges with every step. Contact lenses ____8____ soon be getting a major upgrade, too. Scientists are working on creating smart contact lenses that function as a computer-powered personal assistant. By tracking your eyes’ movements, these contact lenses could offer aid ____9____ needing to be asked. They may even be able to analyze your tears ____10____ (understand) your moods. 【答案】1. Although##Thouth##While 2. Arriving 3. were released 4. that##which 5. what 6. range 7. created 8. will 9. without 10. to understand 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章探讨了可穿戴技术的过去、现在和未来。 【1题详解】 考查连词。句意:尽管如今的设备已经具备许多出色的功能,但未来的可穿戴技术将更加令人惊叹。空格后的句子“today’s devices offer many excellent features”与主句“the wearable technology of tomorrow promises to be even more amazing”是让步转折关系,所以用although/though/while引导让步状语从句。故填Although/Though/While。 【2题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:眼镜在13世纪出现,实际上被认为是第一种可穿戴技术——尽管按照今天的标准来看它们并不先进。空格处应该用非谓语动词作状语,主语“eyeglasses”与“arrive”之间为主动关系,所以用现在分词arriving作状语。故填Arriving。 【3题详解】 考查动词时态和语态。句意:智能手表在几年后发布,它们的功能与健身追踪器相同,但它们还可以显示短信并让你打电话。空格处是谓语动词,空格后的“several years later”表示过去的时间,用一般过去时;主语“Smart watches”与“release”之间为被动关系,用被动语态,主语是复数形式,be动词用were。故填were released。 【4题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:目前,你甚至可以购买智能裤子,当你的运动姿势不正确时,它们会震动。空格前的“pants”是先行词,空格处引导定语从句,对先行词进行限定说明,从句缺少主语,所以应该用关系代词that或which代替先行词在从句中作主语。故填that/which。 【5题详解】 考查连接代词。句意:今天的可穿戴技术可能很有趣,但思考未来的可穿戴技术会是什么样子则更加令人着迷。空格前的“think about”后接宾语从句,从句缺少宾语,且意义为“……的事物”,所以应该用连接代词what引导从句。故填what。 【6题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:从自供电电子设备到智能隐形眼镜,下一代可穿戴设备将以令人兴奋和奇妙的方式改变我们的生活。空格处是定语从句的谓语动词,根据下文的is可知,从句中用一般现在时,定语从句的谓语动词与先行词products保持一致,此处用动词原形。故填range。 【7题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:例如,科学家们正在开发一种带有电池的智能鞋,可以储存步行时产生的能量。空格处应该用非谓语动词作定语,修饰空格前的the power,“the power”与动词“create”之间为被动关系,所以应该用过去分词created定语。故填created。 【8题详解】 考查情态动词。句意:隐形眼镜也即将迎来重大升级。空格后的“soon”表示将来,所以空格处应该用will,与下文的be getting构成将来进行时。故填will。 【9题详解】 考查介词。句意:通过追踪你的眼睛运动,这些隐形眼镜可以在不需要被询问的情况下提供帮助。根据句意和空格后的动名词“needing”可知,空格处应该填入一个介词,且意义为“不;无”,所以应该用介词without。故填without。 10题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:它们甚至可能通过分析你的眼泪来理解你的情绪。空格处作目的状语,应该用不定式形式。故填to understand。 Section B Directions: Fill in each blank with a proper word chosen from the box. Each word can only be used once. Note that there is one word more than you need. A. inevitable B. reversed C. complications D. fueled E. dramatically F. access G. devoted H. exports I. yield J. thrives K. organic Quinoa, of which both the seeds and leaves can be edible, is a crop native to the Andes Mountains. It took off in richer countries in the 1990s after NASA researchers recommended it as part of a potential space-colony diet. Over the past decade, quinoa, one of the leading crops that ____11____ on Bolivia’s high plains, 13,000 ft. above sea level, has become a premier product for foodies, health nuts and fair-trade enthusiasts. The gluten-free staple — in Bolivia it is produced solely by small-scale farmers and 90% is ____12____ — often decorates plates from celebrity chefs like Giada De Laurentiis and Bobby Flay and has inspired entire cookbooks ____13____ to Salads, soups and stuffing boasting its nutritional goodness. It’s an unaccustomed role for such a humble crop, which poorer Bolivians often grew and ate instead of buying rice. “It was always comida para los indios (food for Indians),” says Benjamin Huarachi, a member of the board of Bolivia’s largest quinoa growers’ association, “Today it’s food for the world’s richest.” It also provides food for thought about the ____14____ that arise when rich nations try to support farmers in the developing world. The colorful tall tufts (丛生植物), which ____15____ one of the healthiest foods on the planet, have become Huarachi’s golden goose. As global food prices have risen, the price of quinoa has tripled in the past five years, to $1 per lb., a benefit to growers in the poorest region of South America’s poorest country. “Now we’ve got tractors for our fields and parabolic antennas (抛物面天线) for our homes,” he says. And trouble with the neighbors. In an economy dependent on unsteady commodity ____16____, quinoa has made farmers richer, but it has also become an out-of-reach luxury for many Bolivians and ____17____ violent conflict. In February hundreds of farmers clashed over prime quinoa-growing territory, and dozens were injured. The high price of quinoa has ____18____ cut domestic consumption, sparking concerns about malnutrition, with many farmers scrambling to export all their quinoa, even supplementing their diets with foods like pasta. The series of problems raises concerns about whether the satisfying act of buying fair trade — which aims to help small farmers gain ____19____ to higher-end consumers abroad — can do more harm than good for the poor in developing countries. “When you transform a food into a commodity, there’s _____20_____ breakdown in social relations and high environmental cost,” says Tanya Kerssen, a food-policy analyst for the food and development institute Food First, based in Oakland, Calif. 【答案】11. J 12. K 13. G 14. C 15. I 16. H 17. D 18. E 19. F 20. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一种原产于安第斯山脉的作物——藜麦,它的种子和叶子都可以食用。这种生长在玻利维亚海拔13000英尺的高原上的主要作物之一,已经成为美食家、健康爱好者和公平贸易爱好者的首选产品。同时,也引导一些令人担忧的问题。 【11题详解】 考查动词。句意:在过去的十年里,藜麦,这种生长在玻利维亚海拔13000英尺的高原上的主要作物之一,已经成为美食家、健康爱好者和公平贸易爱好者的首选产品。根据句意及空后“on Bolivia’s high plains, 13,000 ft. above sea level”可知,此处指生长在高原上,应用动词thrive“茁壮成长”,句子陈述客观事实,应用一般现在时,此处作定语从句的谓语动词,关系代词指代quinoa,谓语动词使用第三人称单数形式。故选J。 【12题详解】 考查形容词。句意:这种无麸质主食——在玻利维亚,它完全由小规模农民生产,90%是有机的——经常装饰像吉娅达·德·劳伦蒂斯和鲍比·弗莱这样的名厨的盘子,并激发了整本专门介绍沙拉、汤和馅料的书,吹嘘它的营养价值。根据空前“it is produced solely by small-scale farmers”及常识可知,此处使用形容词organic“有机的”,作表语。故选K。 【13题详解】 考查形容词。句意:这种无麸质主食——在玻利维亚,它完全由小规模农民生产,90%是有机的——经常装饰像吉娅达·德·劳伦蒂斯和鲍比·弗莱这样的名厨的盘子,并激发了整本专门介绍沙拉、汤和馅料的书,吹嘘它的营养价值。根据空前“entire cookbooks”可知,这些书是专门介绍沙拉、汤和馅料的,吹嘘它的营养价值,应用形容词devoted“专用于……的”,作后置定语。故选G。 【14题详解】 考查名词。句意:当富裕国家试图支持发展中国家农民时,出现的复杂的情况也引人深思。根据下文可知,富裕国家试图支持发展中国家的农民时,出现了一些复杂的情况。应用名词complication“使复杂化的难题”,难题不止一个,应用名词复数形式。故选C。 【15题详解】 考查动词。句意:这些五颜六色的高丛植物是地球上最健康的食物之一,它们已经成为华拉赤的金鹅。根据语境可知,此处指五颜六色的高丛植物生产出地球上最健康的食物之一,应用动词yield“出产(天然产品,农产品,工业产品)”,此处作定语从句的谓语动词,关系代词指代The colorful tall tufts,谓语动词使用复数形式。故选I。 【16题详解】 考查名词。句意:在一个依赖不稳定的大宗商品出口的经济体中,藜麦让农民变得更富有,但它也成为许多玻利维亚人可望而不可及的奢侈品,引发了暴力冲突。根据语境可知,藜麦产品被出口到富裕国家,此处使用名词exports“出口”。故选H。 【17题详解】 考查动词。句意:在一个依赖不稳定的大宗商品出口的经济体中,藜麦让农民变得更富有,但它也成为许多玻利维亚人可望而不可及的奢侈品,引发了暴力冲突。根据下文“In February hundreds of farmers clashed over prime quinoa-growing territory, and dozens were injured.”可知,此处指引发了暴力冲突,应用动词fuel,与become是并列谓语,应用过去分词,构成现在完成时。故选D。 【18题详解】 考查副词。句意:藜麦的高价大幅削减了国内消费,引发了人们对营养不良的担忧,许多农民争相出口所有的藜麦,甚至用意大利面等食物来补充饮食。根据下文“sparking concerns about malnutrition, with many farmers scrambling to export all their quinoa, even supplementing their diets with foods like pasta”可知,此处指藜麦的高价大幅削减了国内消费,应用副词dramatically“剧烈地,明显地”,作状语,修饰动词cut。故选E。 【19题详解】 考查名词。句意:这一系列问题引发了人们的担忧:购买公平贸易这种令人满意的行为——旨在帮助小农接触到海外高端消费者——对发展中国家的穷人是否弊大于利。根据语境可知,此处指帮助小农接触到海外高端消费者,应用名词access“获得的机会”作宾语。故选F。 【20题详解】 考查形容词。句意:“当你把食物变成商品时,社会关系不可避免地会破裂,环境成本也会很高,”加州奥克兰食品与发展研究所“食品第一”的食品政策分析师Tanya Kerssen说。根据上文“The high price of quinoa has ____8____ cut domestic consumption, sparking concerns about malnutrition, with many farmers scrambling to export all their quinoa, even supplementing their diets with foods like pasta.”可知,当你把食物变成商品时,社会关系不可避免地会破裂,此处使用形容词inevitable“不可避免的”作定语。故选A。 Ⅲ. Reading Comprehension Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. Economists tend to be big fans of education, which is perhaps not surprising given bow much of it they consume and how well their textbooks can do. Alfred Marshall, writing in 1873, hoped that education would help ____21____ the “distinction between workingmen and gentlemen”. Gary Becker of the University of Chicago reimagined education as a(n) ____22____ in “human capital” that would earn a return in the market. But economists can also be extremely ____23____ about schooling. The theory of signaling compares many educational certificates to peacock’s tails: costly encumbrance (累赘), ____24____ only as noticeable proof that their owners are intellectually strong enough to bear them. And in “The Social Limits to Growth”, a book published in 1976, Fred Hirsch pointed out that education is often “positional” in nature. What ____25____ is not only how much you have, but whether you have more than the next person. For many students, it is not enough merely to acquire a good education. They must obtain a better education than the people ____26____ them in the queue for sought-after jobs. Positional goods are, by their nature, in strictly ____27____ supply. Everyone can in principle live in good neighbourhood, attend a good school, and work in a good job. But logic ____28____ says that not everyone can enjoy the nicest neighborhoods, best schools or most decent jobs. An unhappy ____29____ is that one family’s expenses on schooling raises the bar for everyone else. Families are drawn often unconsciously, into educational arms races. They spend money and time on after school tutoring or extra-curricular activities in the hope that it will improve their child’s ______30______ in the queue for advancement. But they quickly discover that everyone else is doing the same, leaving them in same position as before. They are in fact worse off ______31______ the costs and frustration caused. “If everyone stands on tiptoe, no one sees better,” Hirsch noted. And their feet also ______32______. The arms race is notably less ______33______ in parts of Europe. In Norway and Sweden parents show little demand for tutoring. And overeducation is less common in Germany and other countries that sort children early into academic or vocational schools with little ______34______ between the two, according to a study by Valentina Di Stasio of Utrecht University. Vocational schools are supposed to teach what employers want employees to know. That may limit the scope for certification inflation(通胀). For better or worse, they also remove large numbers of the students from the race for more ______35______ achievements. 21. A. identify B. defeat C. neglect D. erase 22. A. interest B. trial C. investment D. experiment 23. A. critical B. curious C. profound D. optimistic 24. A. famous B. useful C. available D. logical 25. A. matters B. happens C. follows D. changes 26. A. depending on B. looking after C. turning to D. competing with 27. A. limited B. fixed C. endless D. hazardous 28. A. unwillingly B. softly C. sadly D. frequently 29. A. relationship B. demonstration C. solution D. consequence 30. A. performance B. position C. balance D. expedition 31. A. because of B. in spite of C. by means of D. consist of 32. A. sank B. hurt C. moved D. cropped 33. A. final B. intense C. open D. adequate 34. A. agreement B. distance C. difference D. mobility 35. A. technical B. cultural C. academic D. vocational 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. A 28. C 29. D 30. B 31. A 32. B 33. B 34. D 35. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了教育在经济学中的不同观点,包括教育如何帮助消除社会阶级差异,教育作为一种投资和信号的作用,以及教育“军备竞争”。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:阿尔弗雷德·马歇尔在1873年写道,希望教育能帮助消除“工人和绅士之间的区别”A. identify识别;B. defeat打败;C. neglect忽视;D. erase消除。根据“the ‘distinction between workingmen and gentlemen’”可知,此处是指消除阶级区别。故选D。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:芝加哥大学的加里·贝克尔将教育重新设想为一种对“人力资本”的投资,这种投资将在市场上获得回报。A. interest兴趣,利益;B. trial试验;C. investment投资;D. experiment实验。根据“that would earn a return in the market.”可知,此处指教育是一种投资,因为通常投资才会有市场回报。故选C。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但经济学家也可能对学校教育持极端批评态度。A. critical批评的;B. curious好奇的 ;C. profound深刻的;D. optimistic乐观的。根据下文“The theory of signaling compares many educational certificates to peacock’s tails: costly encumbrance”推测,经济学家可能对学校教育持批评态度。故选A。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:信号理论把许多教育证书比作孔雀的尾巴:不过是昂贵的累赘,唯一的用处就是充当显眼的证据,证明持证人的智力水平足够拿下一纸证书。A. famous著名的;B. useful有用的;C. available可以用的,有空的;D. logical有逻辑的。根据下文“as noticeable proof that their owners are intellectually strong enough to bear them.”可知,这是“信号理论”的唯一用处——充当显眼的证据。故选B。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:重要的不是你拥有多少,而是你是否比下一个人拥有更多。A. matters重要;B. happens发生;C. follows遵循,跟着;D. changes改变。根据下文“And in ‘The Social Limits to Growth’, a book published in 1976, Fred Hirsch pointed out that education is often “positional” in nature.”可知,重要的不是你拥有多少,而是你是否比下一个人更多。故选A。 【26题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:他们必须获得比那些排队竞争热门工作的人更好的教育。A. depending on依靠;B. looking after照顾;C. turning to求助于;D. competing with与……竞争。根据“in the queue for sought-after jobs.”可知,此处指竞争热门工作。故选D。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:定制商品,就其本质而言,是严格限制供应的。A. limited有限的;B. fixed固定的;C. endless无止境的;D. hazardous危险的。根据“Positional goods”推知,定制商品的供应是有限的。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:但可悲的是,逻辑告诉我们,不是每个人都能享受到最好的社区、最好的学校或最体面的工作。A. unwillingly不愿意地;B. softly温和地;C. sadly悲伤地;D. frequently常常。根据上文“Everyone can in principle live in good neighbourhood, attend a good school, and work in a good job.”和表示转折的but可知,原则上人人都可以住在好社区,上好学校,找好工作,但悲伤的是事实并非如此。故选C。 【29题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:一个令人不快的后果是,一个家庭在学校的花销提高了其他家庭的门槛。A. relationship关系;B. demonstration证明;C. solution解决方案;D. consequence后果。根据“one family’s expenses on schooling raises the bar for everyone else.”可知,此处指一个令人不愉快的后果。故选D。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们把金钱和时间花在课后辅导或课外活动上,希望这能提高孩子在晋升队伍中的位置。A. performance表演,表现;B. position位置,职位;C. balance平衡;D. expedition远征。根据“They spend money and time on after school tutoring or extra-curricular activities”和“in the queue for advancement.”可知,家长的这些行为是为了提高孩子在晋升队伍中的位置。且下文“leaving them in same position as before.”也是提示。故选B。 【31题详解】 考查短语辨析。句意:事实上,由于成本和造成的挫折,他们的情况更糟了。A. because of由于;B. in spite of尽管;C. by means of通过;D. consist of由……组成。“the costs and frustration caused.”是情况更糟糕的原因,用because of符合语境。故选A。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们的脚也疼。A. sank下沉;B. hurt伤害,疼痛;C. moved感动,移动,搬动;D. cropped剪短,啃食。根据上文“If everyone stands on tiptoe”可知,踮起脚站,脚也会疼。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:欧洲部分地区的“军备竞赛”明显没有那么激烈。A. final最后的;B. intense激烈的;C. open开着的;D. adequate丰富的。根据下文“In Norway and Sweden parents show little demand for tutoring.”可知,欧洲在孩子学习的“军备竞赛”没有那么激烈。故选B。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:根据乌得勒支大学瓦伦蒂娜·迪·斯塔西奥的一项研究,在德国和其他国家,过度教育不太常见,这些国家把孩子早早地分为学术学校或职业学校,两者之间的流动性很小。A. agreement同意,协议;B. distance距离;C. difference不同;D. mobility流动性,灵活性。根据上文“that sort children early into academic or vocational schools ”可知,学生们被早早分流。由此推知,两种学校之间的流动性很小。故选D。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:不管是好是坏,他们也将大量学生从追求更多学术成就竞争中剔除。A. technical技巧的;B. cultural文化的;C. academic学术的;D. vocational职业的,职业技术的。根据上文“Vocational schools are supposed to teach what employers want employees to know. That may limit the scope for certification inflation(通胀).”可知,孩子进入职业学习,也就是他们被从学术成就的竞争中剔除。故选C。 Section B Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read. (A) Growing Up in the Library I grew up in libraries, or at least it feels that way. I was raised in the suburbs of Cleveland, just a few blocks from the brick-faced Bertram Woods branch of the Shaker Heights Public Library system. I went there several times a week with my mother. She and I would walk in together, but as soon as we passed through the door, we each headed towards our favorite sections. The library might have been the first place I was ever given autonomy. Even when I was maybe four or five years old, I was allowed to head off on my own. Then, after a while, my mother and I would reunite at the checkout counter with our finds. Together we'd wait as the librarian pulled out the date card and stamped it with the checkout machine — that giant fist thumping the card with a loud chunk-chunk, printing a crooked due date underneath a score of previous crooked due dates that belonged to other people, other times. Those visits were dreamy, frictionless (没有摩擦的) periods that held the promise of leaving me richer than I'd arrived. It wasn't like going to a store with my mom, which guaranteed a tug-of-war between what I wanted and what my mother was willing to buy me; in the library, I could have anything I wanted. After we had finished checking out the books, I loved being in the car and having all the books we'd gotten stacked on my lap, pressing me under their solid, warm weight, their Mylar covers sticking a bit to my thighs. It was such a thrill leaving a place with things you hadn't paid for; such a thrill expecting the new books we would read. On the ride home, my mother and I talked about the order in which we were going to read our books, a serious conversation in which we planned how to pace ourselves through this charmed period of grace until the books were due. When I was older, I usually walked to the library by myself, lugging back as many books as I could carry. Occasionally, I did go with my mother, and the trip would be as engaging as it had been when I was small. Even when I was in my last year of high school and could drive myself to the library, my mother and I still went together every now and then, and the trip unfolded exactly as it had when I was a child, with all the same beats and pauses and comments and daydreaming, the same perfect rhythm we'd followed so many times before. After my mother passed away two years ago, I plunged into a deep shadow of grief for a long time. When I miss my mother these days, I like to picture us in the car together, going for one more magnificent trip to Bertram Woods, during which we talked, laughed — as if she were still in my company, giving me inexhaustible strength. 36. In this passage, the word “autonomy” (paragraph 1) is closest in meaning to “________”. A. vitality B. freedom C. inspiration D. entitlement 37. After the author and her mother left the library, ________. A. they would plan to read their newly-borrowed books with feverish enthusiasm B. they would have a serious conversation about which book attracted them the most C. they would be anxious to recommend to each other the books they had borrowed D. they would agree on buying the books they had just borrowed if they enjoyed them 38. How does the author feel when she imagines herself in the car with her mother on the way to the library? A. Grieved. B. Shocked. C. Miserable. D. Comforted. 39. What would the author most likely go on to write about in the paragraphs immediately following the last paragraph of this article? A. One specific memory of a childhood trip to the library. B. The fond childhood memories of her mother taking good care of her. C. How her affection for going to the library has endured into her own motherhood. D. Why her own child made up their mind to become a librarian after finishing college. 【答案】36. B 37. A 38. D 39. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者小时候和母亲一起去图书馆借书的美好回忆,这份回忆一直陪伴着作者,给作者无尽的力量。 【36题详解】 词句猜测题。由第一段中的“She and I would walk in together, but as soon as we passed through the door, we each headed towards our favorite sections. The library might have been the first place I was ever given autonomy. (她和我会一起走进去,但我们一进门,就各自朝着我们最喜欢的地方走去。图书馆可能是我第一个获得autonomy的地方)”和第二段中的“Even when I was maybe four or five years old, I was allowed to head off on my own. (即使在我四五岁的时候,我也被允许独自出发在图书馆里逛)”可知,作者和妈妈一起去图书馆,可以拥有独自在图书馆里逛的自由,可得出图书馆可能是作者第一个获得自由的地方,autonomy在此处意为“自由(freedom)”。故选B项。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。由倒数第二段中的“On the ride home, my mother and I talked about the order in which we were going to read our books, a serious conversation in which we planned how to pace ourselves through this charmed period of grace until the books were due. (在回家的路上,我和母亲谈论了我们读书的顺序,我们在严肃的谈话中计划着如何调整自己的节奏,度过这段美好的时光,直到书到期)”可知,在离开图书馆后,作者和母亲会以狂热的热情计划阅读她们新借来的书。故选A项。 【38题详解】 推理判断题。由最后一段中的“When I miss my mother these days, I like to picture us in the car together, going for one more magnificent trip to Bertram Woods, during which we talked, laughed — as if she were still in my company, giving me inexhaustible strength. (这些日子,当我想念母亲时,我喜欢想象我们一起坐在车里,去伯特伦·伍兹进行一次更加壮丽的旅行,其间我们谈笑风生——仿佛她仍在我身边,给了我无尽的力量)”可知,当作者想象自己和母亲坐车去图书馆时,她感觉母亲仍在自己身边,给了她无尽的力量,可得出作者感到安慰。故选D项。 【39题详解】 推理判断题。由最后一段中的“After my mother passed away two years ago, I plunged into a deep shadow of grief for a long time. When I miss my mother these days, I like to picture us in the car together, going for one more magnificent trip to Bertram Woods, during which we talked, laughed — as if she were still in my company, giving me inexhaustible strength. (两年前母亲去世后,我陷入了深深的悲伤阴影中很长一段时间。这些日子,当我想念母亲时,我喜欢想象我们一起坐在车里,去伯特伦·伍兹进行一次更加壮丽的旅行,其间我们谈笑风生——仿佛她仍在我身边,给了我无尽的力量)”可知,母亲不在了后,作者缓解痛苦的方式是想象和母亲一起去图书馆的画面,这能让作者感受到母亲、感到安慰,可得出作者有多么喜欢去图书馆和母亲带作者去图书馆对作者的影响,可推出接下来作者最可能写她对去图书馆的喜爱如何延续到她自己做母亲的过程中。故选C项。 (B) Depression hurts, Prozac can help Depression isn’t just feeling down. It’s a real illness with real causes. Depression can be triggered by stressful life events, like divorce or a death in the family. Or it can appear suddenly, for no apparent reason. Some people think you can just will yourself out of a depression. That’s not true. Many doctors believe that one thing that may cause depression is an imbalance of serotonin — a chemical in your body. If this happens, you may have trouble sleeping. Feel unusually sad or irritable easily. Find it hard to concentrate. Lose your appetite. Lack energy. Or have trouble feeling pleasure. These are some of the symptoms that can point to depression—especially if they last for more than a couple of weeks and if normal, everyday life feels like too much to handle. To help fight depression, the medicine doctors now prescribe (开处方) most often is Prozac. Prozac isn’t a “happy pill.” It’s not a tranquilizer (镇静剂) . It won’t turn you into a different person. Some people do experience mild side effects, like upset stomach, headaches, difficulty sleeping, sleepiness, anxiety and nervousness. These tend to go away. within a few weeks of starting treatment, and usually aren’t serious enough to make most people stop taking it. However, if you are concerned about a side effect, or if you develop a rash (皮疹) , tell your doctor right away. And don’t forget to tell your doctor any other medicines you are taking. Some people should not take Prozac, especially people on MAO inhibitors (单胺抑制剂) . As you start feeling better, your doctor can suggest therapy or other means to help you through your depression. Prozac has been carefully studied for nearly 10 years. But remember, Prozac is a prescription medicine, and it isn’t right for everyone. Only your doctor can decide if Prozac is right for you— or for someone you love. Prozac has been prescribed for more than 17 million Americans. Chances are someone you know is feeling sunny again because of it. 40. All the following are true EXCEPT ________. A. Tremendous determination is essential to getting rid of depression. B. Sleep disorder is one of the signs characteristic of depression. C. Depression can be caused by a combination of factors. D. Depression is a psychological state taking the form of low mood. 41. What can we learn about Prozac from this piece of information? A. Prozac infuses depression patients with energy at the cost of modest side effects. B. Taking Prozac together with other prescriptions may give you a rash. C. A medical prescription must be acquired if you intend to take Prozac. D. Over 17 million Americans have been involved in studies of Prozac so far. 42. This piece of information is most probably ________. A. an introduction to a scientific project B. a part of prescription drug instructions C. a part of a research report in a medical journal D. an advertisement of a medicine for depression 【答案】40. A 41. C 42. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了一种治疗缓解抑郁症的药物Prozac,并对其情况和功能进行说明。 【40题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Some people think you can just will yourself out of a depression. That’s not true. Many doctors believe that one thing that may cause depression is an imbalance of serotonin — a chemical in your body.(有些人认为你可以让自己摆脱抑郁。那不是真的。许多医生认为,可能导致抑郁症的一件事是血清素(体内的一种化学物质)的不平衡。)”可知,很多医生认为,体内一种化学物质的不均衡导致抑郁,有人认为自己就可以走出抑郁是不正确的,所以一个人巨大决心对于摆脱抑郁症至关重要是不正确的。故选A项。 【41题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“To help fight depression, the medicine doctors now prescribe (开处方) most often is Prozac.(为了帮助对抗抑郁症,医生现在开的药最常见的是百忧解。)”可知,为了对抗抑郁,医生最常开的处方是百忧解,所以百忧解属于处方药。故选C项。 【42题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章标题“Depression hurts, Prozac can help(抑郁症很痛,百忧解可以提供帮助)”以及全文讲述的关于抗抑郁的药物百忧解的相关信息可知,本文最有可能是抗抑郁药物的广告。故选D项。 (C) Human remains of ancient settlements will be reburied and lost to science under a law that threatens research into the history of humans in Britain, a group of leading archeologists (考古学家) says. In a letter addressed to the justice secretary, Ken Clarke, 40 archaeologists write of their “deep and widespread concern” about the issue. It centers on the law introduced by the Ministry of Justice in 2008 which requires all human remains unearthed in England and Wales to be reburied within two years, regardless of their age. The decision means scientists have too little time to study bones and other human remains of national and cultural significance. “Your current requirement that all archaeologically unearthed human remains should be reburied, whether after a standard period of two years or further special extension, is contrary to basic principles of archaeological and scientific research and of museum practice,” they write. The law applies to any pieces of bone uncovered at around 400 dig sites, including the remains of 60 or so bodies found at Stonehenge in 2008 that date back to 3,000 BC. Archaeologists have been granted a temporary extension to give them more time, but eventually the bones will have to he returned to the ground. The arrangements may result in the waste of future discoveries at sites such as Happisburgh in Norfolk, where digging is continuing after the discovery of stone tools made by early humans 950,000 years ago. If human remains were found at Happisburgh, they would be the oldest in northern Europe and the first indication of what this species was. Under the current practice of the law those remains would have to be reburied and effectively destroyed. Before 2008, guidelines allowed for the proper preservation and study of bones of sufficient age and historical interest, while the Burial Act 1857 applied to more recent remains. The Ministry of Justice assured archaeologists two years ago that the law was temporary, but has so far failed to revise it. Mike Parker Pearson, an archaeologist at Sheffield University, said: “Archaeologists have been extremely patient because we were led to believe the ministry was sorting out this problem, but we feel that we cannot wait any longer.” The ministry has no guidelines on where or how remains should be reburied, or on what records should be kept. 43. According to the passage, scientists are unhappy with the law mainly because . A. it is only a temporary measure on the human remains B. it was introduced by the government without their knowledge C. it is unreasonable and thus destructive to scientific research D. it is vague about where and how to rebury human remains 44. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage? A. Temporary extension of two years will guarantee scientists enough time. B. Human remains of the oldest species were dug out at Happisburgh. C. Scientists have been warned that the law can hardly be changed. D. Human remains will have to be reburied despite the extension of time. 45. What can be inferred about the British law governing human remains? A. The Ministry of Justice has not done enough about the law. B. The Burial Act 1857 only applied to remains uncovered before 1857. C. The law on human remains hasn’t changed in recent decades. D. The Ministry of Justice did not intend it to protect human remains. 46. Which of the following might be the best title of the passage? A. New discoveries should be reburied, the government demands. B. Law could bury ancient secrets for ever, archeologists warn. C. Law on human remains needs thorough discussion, authorities say. D. Research time should be extended, scientists require. 【答案】43 C 44. D 45. A 46. B 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇关于考古话题的议论文。英国法律规定出土的文物要重新埋入地下,考古学家们认为这对考古工作是有害的。 【43题详解】 归纳总结题。根据文章第二段和第四段可知考古学家们认为此项法律是不合理的,对考古工作也是有破坏性的,故选C。 【44题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段第二句Archaeologists have been granted a temporary extension to give them more time, but eventually the bones will have to be returned to the ground.虽然时间延长了,但是这些人类的遗骸还是要被重新埋起来,可知D项正确。 【45题详解】 判断推理题。由文章最后一段The ministry has no guidelines on where or how remains should be reburied, or on what records should be kept.可推出司法部还没有对法律做出明确的规定,A项说法正确。 【46题详解】 主旨大意题。从文章第一段的句子:Human remains of ancient settlements will be reburied and lost to science under a law that threatens research into the history of humans in Britain, a group of leading archaeologists(考古学家) says. 可知法律要求出土的文物要重新被埋入地下,为此很多古代的秘密就不为人知了,故选B。 Section C Directions: Complete the following passage by using the sentences given below. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need. Immersive Art Draws People In With bold, swirling brushstrokes and vivid colors, Vincent van Gogh’s stirring Starry Night brings to life a turbulent sky. It’s one of the most recognizable paintings in the world. And gazing at the scenic canvas can make museum visitors feel starstruck. ____47____ In fact, some exhibits give people a chance to be enveloped by van Gogh’s celebrated painting. They find themselves surrounded by shimmering colors that dance before their eyes and ripple at their feet. These exhibitions digitally project moving images onto walls, floors, and sometimes onto viewers themselves. They are examples of immersive art. Immersive art doesn’t sit in a glass case or fit in a frame. ____48____ These exhibitions have been wildly popular, selling out tickets in cities worldwide. Van Gogh gained fame only after his death. In fact, the 19th-century painter sold just one painting during his lifetime. But now he is immersive art’s biggest superstar. His work has been showcased in various exhibitions featuring immense images. ____49____ One show, Van Gogh Alive, has appeared in 65 countries since 2011. It even features a signature scent for visitors to sniff. Shows of other artists—including Monet, Renoir, and Chagall — have lit up venues, too. The popularity of immersive art has been powered partly by social media. As visitors post selfies featuring van Gogh’s art or videos of friends stepping into a fantastical fridge, these experiences draw bigger and bigger crowds. ____50____ That’s because many curators and creators share a common goal — to help more people get into art! A. Meanwhile, traditional museums are following the trend and applying immersive technologies. B. Not all immersive art is based on paintings. C. But seeing this masterpiece on a gallery wall isn’t the only way art fans can experience its impact. D. The interactive indoor downpour looked like magic, but it all came down to science. E. It is generally an interactive event that lets viewers feel they are in the artwork. F. The artwork is animated and accompanied by music, voices, and background sound. 【答案】47. C 48. E 49. F 50. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种新的潮流“沉浸式艺术体验”,如文章提到的梵高作品的沉浸式体验。许多博物馆开始顺应潮流,运用沉浸式科技,策划展览,目的是为了让更多的人进入艺术领域。 【47题详解】 第一段尾句“And gazing at the scenic canvas can make museum visitors feel starstruck.(而凝视着这幅风景画会让博物馆的参观者们感到星光闪耀)”提到梵高《星夜》在博物馆中令人震撼,下文“In fact, some exhibits give people a chance to be enveloped by van Gogh’s celebrated painting. They find themselves surrounded by shimmering colors that dance before their eyes and ripple at their feet. These exhibitions digitally project moving images onto walls, floors, and sometimes onto viewers themselves. They are examples of immersive art.(事实上,一些展览给了人们一个被梵高的名画包围的机会。他们发现自己被闪闪发光的颜色包围着,这些颜色在他们眼前舞动,在他们脚下荡漾。这些展览以数字方式将动态图像投影到墙壁、地板上,有时甚至投影到观众自己身上。它们是沉浸式艺术的例子)”转而介绍沉浸式展览如何让观众被画作包围,作者认为参观者如今不仅仅是能在博物馆中看到星光熠熠的作品,还能沉浸式地体验,C选项“但是,在画廊墙上看到这幅杰作并不是艺术爱好者体验其影响的唯一方式”让下文自然过渡到艺术体验新形式——沉浸式艺术体验,切合语境。故选C项。 【48题详解】 上文“Immersive art doesn’t sit in a glass case or fit in a frame. (沉浸式艺术不可能放在一个玻璃盒子里,也不可能装在一个框架里)”强调沉浸式艺术“不放在玻璃柜或框架中”,空处需补充其特点,E选项“这通常是一个互动活动,让观众感觉他们在艺术品中”直接定义沉浸式艺术,对沉浸式艺术进行进一步解释,切合语境。故选E项。 【49题详解】 上文“His work has been showcased in various exhibitions featuring immense images.(他的作品曾在各种各样的展览中展出,有巨大的图像)”提到梵高作品以“大型影像”展示,下文“One show, Van Gogh Alive, has appeared in 65 countries since 2011. It even features a signature scent for visitors to sniff. (自2011年以来,一场名为《梵高活着》的展览已在65个国家展出。它甚至有一种标志性的气味供游客闻)”举例展览《Van Gogh Alive》包含气味元素,本句进一步说明梵高画作的沉浸式展出效果,F选项“这件艺术品是动画的,伴随着音乐、声音和背景声”补充多感官体验,与后文“气味”并列,切合语境。故选F项。 【50题详解】 上文“The popularity of immersive art has been powered partly by social media.(沉浸式艺术的流行在一定程度上是由社交媒体推动的)”讨论社交媒体推动沉浸式艺术流行,下文“That’s because many curators and creators share a common goal — to help more people get into art!(因为许多策展人和创作者都有一个共同的目标——让更多的人进入艺术领域)”提到“策展人与创作者的目标一致”,A选项“与此同时,传统博物馆正在顺应潮流,应用沉浸式技术”说明更多机构加入,呼应“共同目标”(大家为让更多人认识艺术做出了努力),切合语境。故选A项。 第Ⅱ卷(共50分) Ⅳ. Summary 51. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize in no more than 60 words the main idea of the passage and how it is illustrated. Use your own words as far as possible. English in the Third Millennium Two thousand years ago English did not exist. A thousand years ago it was a language used by less than two million people. Now it is the most influential language in the world spoken by more than a billion people on the planet, as their first second or third language. English currently dominates science, business, the mass media and popular culture. For example, 80% of emails on the Internet are in English. But where will English be at the end of the third millennium? One view is that English is going to become even more important as a global language dominating the world’s trade and media while most other languages will become localized or just die out. At present over half the world’s 6500 languages are in danger of extinction. Another view is that English is already breaking up, as Latin did into several languages. There are already dictionaries of the 'New Englishes’ such as Australian English full of words that a British English speaker would not recognize. Hopefully, neither of these things will happen. Although different varieties of English will continue to develop around the world, standard English will survive for international communication. In addition, the frightening prospect of a culturally uniform world totally dominated by one language is impossible. Already, other languages are fighting back against the iron grip of English on the Net. Governments around the world are also starting to protect smaller languages and recognize the importance of cultural and linguistic diversity. English will probably stay in control for a long time, at least while the USA remains the top superpower, but it definitely won’t become the only language in the world ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】It has taken over 1000 years for English to develop into the most influential language in the world. As for its prospect, some consider it even more important as a global language, dominating the world’s trade and media while others argue English will break into several languages. However, even though English may stay in control, other smaller languages will be protected from extinction. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章介绍了英语的过去,展望预测英语的未来。一千多年以来,英语已经发展成为世界上最具影响力的语言。在第三个千年结束时,有人认为英语会成为一种全球语言,主导世界贸易和媒体。也有人认为,英语已经分裂成好几种语言。英语可能会保持主导地位,但世界各国政府也开始保护小型语言。 【详解】1. 要点摘录 ① A thousand years ago it was a language used by less than two million people. Now it is the most influential language in the world spoken by more than a billion people on the planet, as their first second or third language. ② But where will English be at the end of the third millennium? ③ One view is that English is going to become even more important as a global language dominating the world’s trade and media while most other languages will become localized or just die out. At present over half the world’s 6500 languages are in danger of extinction. ④ Another view is that English is already breaking up, as Latin did into several languages. ⑤ Governments around the world are also starting to protect smaller languages and recognize the importance of cultural and linguistic diversity ⑥ English will probably stay in control for a long time, at least while the USA remains the top superpower, but it definitely won’t become the only language in the world. 2.缜密构思 将第1要点进行重组,将第2、3、4两个要点进行整合,将第5、6两个要点进行整合。 3.遣词造句 It has taken over 1000 years for English to develop into the most influential language in the world. As for its prospect, some consider it even more important as a global language, dominating the world’s trade and media while others argue English will break into several languages. However, even though English may stay in control, other smaller languages will be protected from extinction. 【点睛】[高分句型1] As for its prospect, some consider it even more important as a global language, dominating the world’s trade and media while others argue English will break into several languages. 运用while连接并列句对原文第一段最后一句和第二段进行了概括整合。其中运用了现在分词作状语、省略that的宾语从句。 [高分句型2]:However, even though English may stay in control, other smaller languages will be protected from extinction. 运用even though引导让步状语从句来概括最后一段。 V. Translation Directions: Translate the following sentences into English,using the words given in the brackets. 52. 游客们纷至沓来,欣赏郊外的春日胜景和民俗风情。(pour) (汉译英) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Tourists poured into the suburbs to enjoy the beautiful spring scenery and folk customs. 【解析】 【详解】考查动词和名词短语。名词tourist表示“游客”,动词短语pour into表示“川流不息地涌入、纷至沓来”,名词suburb表示“郊区”,“春日胜景”可译为beautiful spring scenery,“民俗风情”可译为folk custom,该句可理解为“游客们纷纷涌入郊区,来欣赏春日胜景和民俗风情。”,表示过去发生的动作,应用一般过去时。故全句可译为Tourists poured into the suburbs to enjoy the beautiful spring scenery and folk customs.。 53. 政府不仅大力推广了垃圾分类,还呼吁市民使用可再生能源。(call)(汉译英) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】The government has not only vigorously promoted waste separation, but also called on citizens to use renewable energy. 【解析】 【详解】考查时态和短语。句子陈述过去的动作对现在造成的影响,用现在完成时;主语为the government“政府”,谓语动词promote“推广”和call on “号召”用not only...but also...连接;副词vigorously“大力地”作状语修饰promote,waste separation“垃圾分类”作promote的宾语,citizen“市民”作call on宾语,不止一个,应用复数形式,call on sb. to do sth. (呼吁某人做某事),use renewable energy“使用可再生资源”用不定式形式作宾补。句子主语为第三人称单数,助动词用has。综上,故翻译为:The government has not only vigorously promoted waste separation, but also called on citizens to use renewable energy. 54. 公司耗尽资源研发了有竞争力的产品,最终却因为缺乏资金陷入了绝境。(end)(汉译英) 【答案】The company exhausted its resources to develop a competitive product, only to end up in a desperate situation due to lack of funds. 【解析】 【详解】考查名词、动词、形容词、介词短语、非谓语动词和时态。主语“公司”用the company,谓语“耗尽”用动词exhaust,讲述过去的事情,用一般过去时态exhausted,宾语“资源”用its resources,目的状语“研发了有竞争力的产品”用不定式短语to develop a competitive product;“最终却因为缺乏资金陷入了绝境”是结果状语,表示出乎意料的结果,可用不定式结构only to do...表示,其中“最终陷入”用动词短语end up in表示,宾语“绝境”用a desperate situation,原因状语“因为缺乏资金”用介词短语due to lack of funds表示。综上,全句译为:The company exhausted its resources to develop a competitive product, only to end up in a desperate situation due to lack of funds. 55. 面对沪语的日渐式微,当代青少年倾向于选择新媒体而非传统传播渠道,来履行保护地方语言和传承海派文化的责任。(lean)(汉译英) 【答案】With the gradual decline of Shanghai dialect, contemporaty teenagers lean to new media rather than traditional communication channels to fulfill their responsibilities of protecting local language and inheriting Shanghai culture. 【解析】 【详解】考查with的复合结构和动词不定式。“沪语”表达为Shanghai dialect;“日渐式微”表达为the gradual decline of...;“当代青少年”表达为contemporary teenagers;“倾向于”根据所给词,表达为lean to;“新媒体”表达为new media;“而非”表达为rather than;“传统传播渠道”表达为traditional communication channels;“履行……的责任”表达为fulfill the responsibility of doing...;“保护地方语言”表达为protect local language;“传承海派文化”表达为inherit Shanghai culture。根据句意可知,“面对沪语的日渐式微”可用“with+名词短语”作状语,表达为With the gradual decline of Shanghai dialect;“当代青少年倾向于选择新媒体而非传统传播渠道”为主句,表达为contemporaty teenagers lean to new media rather than traditional communication channels;“来履行保护地方语言和传承海派文化的责任”可用动词不定式作目的状语,表达为 to fulfill their responsibilities of protecting local language and inheriting Shanghai culture,且此句陈述客观事实,故应用一般现在时,故翻译为:With the gradual decline of Shanghai dialect, contemporaty teenagers lean to new media rather than traditional communication channels to fulfill their responsibilities of protecting local language and inheriting Shanghai culture。 Ⅵ. Guided Writing 56. Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese. 假设你是李华,你的英国朋友William得知上月你校组织了校园义卖(charity sale)活动,来信向你询问详情,请给他写封回信,内容需包括: 1. 活动简介(如时间、地点、主题) 2. 活动场景(如出售物品、组织形式、现场氛围) 3. 活动感受 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Dear William, Hope this letter finds you well, I’m happy to share the details about our school’s charity sale with you. The event, with the theme “Sharing Love, Helping Others,” took place last month on the 10th, in the school playground, and the goal was to raise funds for children in need. During the event, students sold various items like books, handmade crafts, snacks, and so on. Each class set up their own stand, and everyone was enthusiastic about contributing. The atmosphere was lively, with music playing and students bargaining in a friendly way. I felt really proud to be part of it. It was heartwarming to see everyone coming together for a good cause. Not only did we raise a large amount of money, but we also learned the value of giving and teamwork. I hope this gives you a clear picture of the event. Let me know if you’d like to hear more! Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给好友William写信,告诉他上月学校组织的校园义卖活动的详情。 【详解】1.词汇积累 高兴的:happy→delighted 搭建:set up→put up 热情的:enthusiastic→passionate 非常:really→extremely 2.句型拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:The event, with the theme “Sharing Love, Helping Others,” took place last month on the 10th, in the school playground, and the goal was to raise funds for children in need. 拓展句:The event, whose theme was “Sharing Love, Helping Others,” took place last month on the 10th, in the school playground, and the goal was to raise funds for children in need. 【点睛】【高分句型1】The atmosphere was lively, with music playing and students bargaining in a friendly way.(运用了with复合结构) 【高分句型2】 Not only did we raise a large amount of money, but we also learned the value of giving and teamwork.(运用了部分倒装) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:上海市行知中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语学科试卷
1
精品解析:上海市行知中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语学科试卷
2
精品解析:上海市行知中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语学科试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。