内容正文:
请听下面一段音乐并调试音量。2022至2023学年第一学期期中质量监测九年级英语听力测试现在开始,所有听力内容读两遍。听对话选择正确答案。One, hi tom, what kind of films do you like best? I like cartoons. They are interesting. One, hi tom, what kind of films do you like best? I like cartoons. They are interesting. Two, where are you going during the spring festival? Daniel. i'm not sure, but I want to see the great wall very much. Two, where are you going during the spring festival? Daniel. i'm not sure, but I want to see the great wall very much. Three, what's wrong with the boy? Oh, he was kidnapped by a Young woman. Three, what's wrong with the boy? Oh, he was kidnapped by a Young woman. Four, Nancy, you look tired. What's the maka? Dad kept me practicing playing the violin for hours this morning. Four, Nancy, you look tired. What's the maka? Dad kept me practicing playing the violin for hours this morning. Five, hurry up, Jenny. It's already seven o'clock. We will be late for the film. Don't worry, we still have twenty minutes left. Five, hurry up, Jenny, it's already seven o'clock. We will be late for the film. Don't worry, we still have twenty minutes left. Six, can you lend me forty dollars for the new scarf? Jack. let me see. I had fifty dollars in all, but I have just spent twenty dollars on my new handbag. Six, can you lend me forty dollars for the new scarf? Jack. let me see. I had fifty dollars in all, but I have just spent twenty dollars on my new handbag. Seven, tom is different from tim. He provides noodle of the rise. That's interesting. We all know they are twins and they will have the same favorite food. Seven, tom is different from tim. He provides noodles to rise. That's interesting. We all know they are twins and they will have the same favorite food. Eight, I can't decide whether to buy a new digital camera or an old one. If you buy an old one, IT will probably cost you more money in the end. Eight, I can't decide whether to buy a new digital camera or a note one. If you buy an old one, IT will probably cost you more money in the end. Nine, how do you like the play? Simon. well, I almost fell asleep. Nine, how do you like the play? Simon. well, I almost fell asleep. Ten, I heard some teenagers often feel stressed. Yes, they are too busy with their exams. Ten, I heard some teenagers often feel stressed. Yes, they are too busy with their exams. B听对话和短文回答问题,听下面一段对话,回答第11至12小题。Good morning. Can I help you? Yes, please. I'd like to have a room for two nights. Well, we still have rooms on the third floor, the fourth floor and the seven floor. Okay, i'd like to live on the third floor. How much should I pay for one night? Eighty dollars. Do you have hot water in the room? Yes, twenty four hours. What time are the meals served? Breakfast begins at seven AM. Lunch at eleven thirty AM and separate five thirty P. M. Can anyone show me to my room? Look. that boy over there. We'll show you the way. thanks. Good morning. Can I help you? Yes, please. I'd like to have a room for two nights. Well, we still have rooms on the third floor, the fourth flu and the seventh floor. Okay, i'd like to live on the third floor. How much should I pay for one night? Eighty dollars. Do you have hot water in the room? Yes, twenty four hours. What time are the meals served? Breakfast begins at seven AM, lunch at eleven thirty AM and separate five thirty P. M. Can anyone show me to . my room? Look that boy over there. We'll show . you the way. thanks. 听下面一篇短文,完成第13至15小题。Music plays an important part in our lives. We can give a sanity and make us happy. Different people have different ideas about music. Mary loves stones music because SHE enjoys dancing. Simon likes just music. He thinks jail is really cool. Tom likes rock music and dance music very much. He thinks they are interesting and make people full of energy. Linda likes listening to some relaxing music. He likes country music a lot too. Music plays an important part in our lives. We can give us energy and make us happy. Different people have different ideas about music. Mary loves dance music because SHE enjoys dancing. Simon likes jazz music. He thinks jazz IT is really cool. Tom likes rock music and dance music very much. He thinks they are interesting and make people full of energy. Linder likes listening to some relaxing music. He likes country music a lot too. 听下面一篇短文,回答第16至20小题。One day, a little mouse was thirsty. He looked round for water to think. SHE climbed on a table and he saw a bottle there. The mouth of the bottle was a little small. The little mouse looked inside the bottles and cried, uh, ha, there is a little milk in IT that's great. So he went into IT and drank SHE, drunk and drunk. After a moment, he drank enough, her stomach got too big and SHE couldn't come out of the bottle. SHE cried for help. Just then, a cat came up to the table. When the cat heard the cry, he jumped onto the table happily and cried out loudly, uh, you will be my nice lunch. The little mouse was very clever. He fought for a moment and said, brother cat, you must control the bottle. why? Ask the cat. And the mouse answered, because I would get busy. But the cat said that he just wanted to make her busy and let her die quickly. So he began to roll the bottle. Suddenly, the bottle fell down onto the floor and broke into pieces. The little mouse ran away as fast as he could. When the cat jumped off the table and ran after her, the mouse hide already got into her house. One day, a little mouse was thirsty. SHE looked around for water to drink. SHE climbed on a table and he saw a bottle there. The mouth of the bottles was a little small. The little mouse looked inside the bottles and cried, ha, there is a little milk in IT that's great. So he went into IT and drunk. SHE drink and drunk. After a moment, SHE drive enough, her stomach got too big and SHE couldn't come out of the bottle. SHE cried for help. Just then, the cat came up to the table. When the cat heard the cry, he jumped onto the table happily and cried out, oud, you will be my nice lunch. The little mouse was very clever. He thought for a moment and said, brother cat, you must not roll the bottle. Why ask the cat? And the mouse answered because I would get busy, but the cat said that he just wanted to make a dishy and let die quickly. So he began to roll the bottle. Suddenly, the bottle fell down onto the floor and broken winter pieces. The little mouse ran away as fast as he could when the cat jumped off the table and run off her. The mouse had already gone into her house. 听力测试到此结束。
2025年春学期3月份调研九年级英语试卷
分值:150 时间:100分钟
一、听力选择(每小题1.5分,计30分)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What kind of films does Tom like best?
A. B. C.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does Daniel want to go during the Spring Festival?
A. B. C.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What kind of crime are they talking about?
A. B. C.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did Nancy have to practise this morning?
A. B. C.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When will the film begin?
A. At 7:00. B. At 7:10. C. At 7:20.
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How much money can the girl borrow from Jack at most?
A. 40 dollars. B. 50 dollars. C. 30 dollars.
7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does Tom like to eat better?
A. Noodles. B. Rice. C. Noodles and rice.
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the man’s suggestion?
A. To buy a new digital camera. B. To buy an old digital camera. C. To borrow a digital camera.
9. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did Simon think of the play?
A. He didn’t know it because he was ill. B. He found it boring. C. He enjoyed it very much.
10. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why do some teenagers feel stressed?
A. Because they have too many exams.
B. Because they have too much homework to do.
C. Because they don’t know how to make friends with others.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
听对话,回答各小题。
11. Which floor will the man stay on?
A. The seventh floor. B. The fourth floor. C. The third floor.
12. How much should the man pay for two nights?
A. 180 dollars. B. 160 dollars. C. 80 dollars.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
听短文,回答各小题。
Name
Mary
Simon
Tom
Linda
Favorite music
Dance music.
____13____
Rock music and dance music.
Relaxing music and ____14____.
Reason
She enjoys dancing.
It is really cool.
They are interesting and make people ____15____.
13. A. Jazz music. B. Folk music. C. Relaxing music.
14. A. romantic music B. country music C. classical music
15. A. fashionable B. friendly C. energetic
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
听短文,回答各小题。
16. Why did the mouse look inside the bottle?
A. Because she was thirsty. B. Because she was hungry. C. Because she was homeless.
17. What happened to the mouse after drinking?
A. She wanted something to eat as well.
B. She had a good rest in the bottle.
C. She couldn’t come out of the bottle.
18. Who is cleverer?
A. The cat. B. The mouse. C. Both the animals.
19. Why did the cat roll the bottle?
A. Because the cat wanted to let the mouse come out quickly.
B. Because the cat wanted to make the mouse get dizzy (头晕).
C. Because the cat wanted to play with the mouse.
20. What happened to the mouse at last?
A. The cat ate the mouse happily.
B. The mouse died in the bottle.
C. The mouse ran away as fast as she could.
二、单项选择(每小题1分,计15分)
21. If you ________ time doing something, it takes you some time to do something.
A. spend B. complete C. catch
22. —The dish is a little cold. Let me ________ it for you.
—It’s really kind of you.
A. perform B. heat C. invent D. praise
23. —________ can you finish this book?
—In about an hour.
A. How far B. How often
C. How soon D. How long
24. —I like the ________ in that restaurant near our school.
—Me, too. They have the best cooks in our town.
A. food B. service C. environment
25. —At night, many people come to the square to see the fountain.
—Yes, the lights around the fountain ________ the whole square.
A. build up B. turn up C. light up
26. I think ________ useful ________ a foreign language well.
A. this; to learn B. it; learning C. that; to learn D. it; to learn
27. It takes David ten years________ his dream come true.
A. makes B. to make C. making
28. I am proud that our Chinese survey team ________ successfully remeasure Qomolangma, the world's highest peak.
A. must B. can C. may D. need
29. No matter how much you think you hate school, you will still miss it ________ you leave it.
A. when B. unless C. until D. since
30. In order to make ________ easier for people to use computers, languages for writing programs have been devised(设计).
A. it B. that C. them
31. Chat GPT, a smart AI chatbot (聊天机器人) tool, ________ the education world in the past few months.
A. sweeps B. is swept C. will sweep D. has swept
32. Hurry up! The sky is covered with black clouds. I’m afraid it ______.
A. rains B. is going to rain
C. rained D. was raining
33. I haven’t seen YOLO and my brother hasn’t ____________.
A. too B. also C. really D. either
34. You need to ________ your food before eating it. Cold food is bad for your stomach.
A. order B. heat C. cut D. share
35. —Tommy, do you know if they ________ to the zoo this Sunday if it ________?
—Sorry, I have no idea.
A. will go; is fine B. go; is fine
C. will go; is going to be fine D. go; will be fine
三、完形填空(每小题1.5分,计15分)
____36____ is very important to us. When and by whom were the watches or clocks invented? Perhaps nobody knows. How could we tell time if there were no watches or clocks anywhere in the world?
The ____37____ was probably the world’s first “clock”, except in the far north, where the Eskimos live. There, it’s dark most of the winter, and ____38____ most of the summer. But ____39____ most parts of the world, people have used the sun for day. ____40____ you don’t have a clock that shows time, you still know that when the sun shines, it’s day, and when it’s dark, it’s night. The sun can not only tell you whether it’s day or night but also it morning, noon, or afternoon. When the sun is almost: ____41____ overhead, it’s noon.
People who live near the sea know time from the tides(潮汐). In the daytime, for about six hours, the water rises ____42____ on the beach. The same thing ____43____ again at night. There are two high tides and two ____44____ tides every 24 hours.
In some places in the world the wind comes up at about the same time every day or changes direction or stops ____45____. In these places the wind can be the clock.
36 A. Time B. Places C. Hobbies D. Study
37. A. sun B. moon C. star D. planet
38. A. wonderful B. large C. heavy D. light
39. A. on B. out C. in D. of
40. A. Where B. When C. Although D. As
41. A. completely B. directly C. silently D. quickly
42. A. high and high B. higher and high C. higher and higher D. high and higher
43. A. takes place B. took place C. is taken place D. take place
44. A. wide B. narrow C. long D. low
45. A. blows B. blowing C. blow D. to blow
四、阅读理解(每小题2分,计30分)
A
It’s believed that people reach their mental peak (顶峰) in their 20s. However, this isn’t completely true. According to a recent study by scientists from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in the US, people are good at doing different things at different ages. They studied many people aged 10 to 90 years old, who were asked to take part in different memory tests.
46. This passage is probably a(n) ________.
A. novel B. notice C. ad D. report
47. At what age can people easily learn and remember new faces?
A. 18. B. 32 C. 43. D. 50.
48. At the age of 67 ________.
A. people’s vocabulary skills are at their highest
B. people can learn new information more easily
C. people are very good at remembering names
D. people are good at dealing with details
49. From the passage, we can know ________.
A. the younger people are, the better memory they’ have
B. this is a research on people of all ages
C. people of different ages can do different things well
D. people surely reach their mental peak in their 20s
B
When Bessie Coleman was a child, flying in the sky was still just a dream for everyone. But when Bessie moved to Chicago as a young woman, her brothers told her exciting stories about the planes and the pilots they saw in Europe during World War I. The airplane was a new and very dangerous invention, but Bessie had an adventurous (爱冒险的) spirit. She decided to become a pilot. At that time, however, American flight schools did not accept women or people of color. Even though Bessie tried many schools, none of them would give her a chance.
Instead of giving up her dream, Bessie found another way. After teaching herself French, she was accepted to a famous flight school in France. In 1921, she became the first African American woman to get her pilot’s license—two yearsbefore the famous pilot Amelia Earhart.
Back home in the USA, Bessie became a stunt pilot (特技飞行员) and performed at air shows across the country. People called her “Queen Bess”.
Bessie enjoyed the excitement of performing, but her bigger dream was to teach the next generation (代) of pilots. When she wasn’t performing, Bessie traveled to schools and theaters to teach people about flying. Sadly, Bessie died in a plane accident in 1926 before she was able to achieve her greatest dream—opening a flight school. Three years after her death, William J. Powell opened a flight school in Los Angeles and named it in Bessie’s honor. Since then, Bessie has inspired (鼓舞) lots of people who go after hard-to-achieve dreams.
50. What did Bessie do to follow her dream of becoming a pilot?
A. She taught herself French. B. She moved to France.
C. She met with Amelia Earhart. D. She went to different flight schools.
51. What was Bessie’s greatest dream?
A. To open a flight school. B. To become a stunt pilot.
C. To get a pilot’s license. D. To teach new pilots.
52. Which of the following is TRUE about the flight school William J. Powell opened?
A. William J. Powell opened it together with Bessie. B. It was for women only.
C. It was opened in France. D. It was opened in 1929.
53. Which is the best title for the passage?
A. The Story of Two Pilots B. A Pioneer Woman Pilot
C. A Flight School in History D. A Plane Accident in History
C
You may drink bottled water when you are thirsty. But plastic bottles are bad for the environment. Is there a way not to use plastic bottles to hold water?
Try the Ooho bubble (泡状物). It is a small ball of water. The water is in a soft container. People use it instead of a plastic bottle. It has no color, no smell and no taste. It is made from seaweed (海藻) and is safe for people to eat.
You can make a hole in the container and drink water from it. Or you can just put the whole ball into your mouth.
Three creators from a college in London made the Ooho bubble. It is good for the environment. And people can only spend 0.14 yuan buying one ball. It is much cheaper than a bottle of water, so many people like it.
But there are still a lot of problems to solve. For example, each water ball doesn’t hold much water. People may have to drink a lot of them if they are very thirsty. Or some may feel it’s not clean to hold the water bubble with their hands.What do you think about it?
54. The Ooho bubble is a kind of ________.
A. plastic B. bottle C. water D. paper
55. A lot of people like this kind of water because ________.
A. it is much cheaper B. it is in a soft container
C. it has no color or smell D. it is made from seaweed
56 The underlined word “container” means ________ in English.
A. plastic B. bag C. cloth D. vessel
57. To make the Ooho bubble popular, what problem should be solved?
A. The ball can just hold a little water.
B. It is difficult to make a hole in the container.
C. People cannot just hold the water ball with hands.
D. The container made from seaweed is very expensive.
D
Should we be afraid of sharks? Maybe not. New research into the reasons for shark attacks(攻击) suggests that sharks don’t like the way humans taste! In fact, most people who are attacked by the shark are still alive after receiving only one bite(咬). Why is this?
There are many opinions to explain why sharks sometimes attack people. One opinion is that sharks are just curious(好奇的). We know that sharks are the strongest animals in their environment, so they are not afraid of anything. Naturally that means they are interested in the unusual things they meet. Because they don’t have hands or feet, the only way they can find out an object is to bite it! It is thought that sharks sometimes bite humans for this reason, and then swim away.
Scientists also say that sharks would not waste energy trying to eat a human, as we have a lot of bones(骨头). It is hard for a shark to eat us because sharks don’t have hands, and they can’t pull the meat off our bones. Maybe that’s why they only bite us once. Unluckily, one bite from a large shark is serious enough to hurt people greatly!
Another opinion is that sharks attack humans by mistake Some sharks may sometimes mistake humans for a seal. An example of this is when a shark attacks a surfer. A surfer lying on a surfboard looks like a seal when seen from below. Sharks like seals because they have thick fat.
Whatever the reason for shark attacks on humans, sharks should be afraid of us. Sadly, we kill almost 40 million of them each year.
58. Most people ________ after they are attacked by sharks.
A. are dead B. are still alive C. are eaten D. are not hurt
59. Which sentence about sharks is true?
A. One bite from a shark is nothing serious.
B. Sharks might mistake humans for seals.
C. Sharks pull meat off bones when they eat.
D. Sharks like to attack surfers because of their thick fat.
60. What would the author write the passage mainly for?
A. To tell surfers to stay away from sharks.
B. To ask people to stop killing sharks.
C. To let us know the reasons for shark attacks on people.
D. To show that humans are much stronger than sharks.
五、短文填空(每小题1.5分,计15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Alice Thompson, together with her friend, made a ride on a long-distance train from Sydney to Alice Springs. They ____61____ (spend) two days and nights on the famous Ghan train.
The train was wonderful and comfortable and the food was great too. They tasted delicious meals ____62____ were cooked by experts! The scenes were very colorful for the first few hundred kilometers of the journey. Then they saw desert and empty farms.
The people on the train were nice. Alice sat quietly and looked ____63____ of the window, enjoying the scenes. Sometimes she talked to other ____64____ (passenger), and sometimes she enjoyed ____65____ (she) with books and music. At night, the night sky was so beautiful with the stars shining like diamonds ____66____ she often watched it for hours.
Why is the train called the Ghan? A long time ago, Australians needed a way ____67____ (travel) to the middle of the country, so they brought some camels ____68____ Afghanistan. Ghan is short for Afghanistan. For many years, camels carried food and other supplies, and returned with wool and other products. In the 1920s, a new railway line ____69____ (build) and the camels weren’t needed any more. As ____70____ result, some were shot according to a law made in 1925.
选词填空
live; easy; grow; town; young;
Erie Green has always wondered about things that live in the ocean. When he was ____71____, he loved to swim. He liked to watch all kinds of underwater animals and plants through his mask (潜水面罩). When he ____72____ up, he wanted to look for new things in the ocean.
Today, Mr. Green is a marine ecologist (海洋生态学家). He studies how underwater animals and plants connect with each other and need each other to stay ____73____.
Mr. Green studies coral reefs (珊瑚) in the Pacific Ocean. A coral reef is like a big underwater ____74____. Thousands of animals and plants live there. They compete for food and space there. As a result, the beautiful coral reefs get injured ____75____.
if; from; keep; number; way;
Mr. Green also studies how people’s actions can change coral reefs. Sometimes people pollute the water or overfish, so the ____76____ that all the living things are joined together has been changed. ____77____ coral reefs get hurt, many animals have to find new homes. Some animals’ ____78____ drop low, and some animals just disappear. Mr. Green wants to prevent this ____79____ happening.
Mr. Green believes that all living things in a coral reef should be ____80____ safe. “Underwater ecosystems are like airplanes,” Mr. Green says. “They need all of their parts to work correctly.” “To take better care of marine homes, we first must know them. Only through that, can we understand the great influence humans have on these places.” Mr. Green says.
七、读写综合
回答问题
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答问题。
Have you ever visited Poland? As a Polish man I strongly recommend (推荐) my country to you. Poland is a country in central Europe. It has a population of over 38 million. It has many beautiful cities. The capital city Warsaw is the biggest. The places of interest include the National Museum, Wilanów Palace and Warsaw Barbican, etc. Kraków is the second biggest city, and it’s also a beautiful place for traveling.
Don’t forget to try the local food. Home cooking is very common in Poland and it is one of the things that Poland is famous for. You can taste Polish home cuisine (菜肴) at many restaurants and food stalls (摊位) on the streets. Poland has beautiful nature, especially mountains and forests, and there are many national parks across the country. With a height of 2,499 meters, Mount Rysy is the highest mountain in Poland. It’s one of the most popular places for hikers.
What makes my country so likeable? Of course, it’s the people here! We are warm and humorous (幽默的).
Whether you want to spend your time shopping or seeing the sights, or simply relaxing, Poland is a perfect choice.
81. What is the population of Poland?
____________________________________________________________
82. How many places of interest in Warsaw does the speaker talk about?
_____________________________________________________________
83. Where can you taste Polish home cuisine?
_____________________________________________________________
84. How high is Mount Rysy?
_____________________________________________________________
85. What does the speaker think of the people in his country?
_____________________________________________________________
86. 书面表达
请根据要求完成短文写作。
假如某英文报社正在举行“我的家乡”征文活动,请你写一篇英语短文介绍你的家乡,来向该报社投稿。
内容包括:
(1) 家乡的名称、地理位置、人口、美景、美食等;
(2)你对家乡的希望。
写作要求:
(1) 不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现学校的真实名称、老师和同学的真实姓名。
(2)内容完整,语句连贯,词数 100 左右。作文的题目已经给出,不计入总词数。
My hometown
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年春学期3月份调研九年级英语试卷
分值:150 时间:100分钟
一、听力选择(每小题1.5分,计30分)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What kind of films does Tom like best?
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】A: Hi Tom. What kind of films do you like best?
B: I like cartoons. They are interesting.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does Daniel want to go during the Spring Festival?
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】A: Where are you going during this spring festival, Daniel?
B: I’m not sure, but I want to see the Great Wall very much.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What kind of crime are they talking about?
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】A: What’s wrong with the boy?
B: Oh, he was kidnapped by a young woman.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did Nancy have to practise this morning?
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】A: Nancy, you look tired. What’s the matter?
B: Dad kept me practicing playing the violin for hours this morning.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When will the film begin?
A. At 7:00. B. At 7:10. C. At 7:20.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】A: Hurry up, Jenny. It’s already seven o’clock. We will be late for the film.
B: Don’t worry. We still have twenty minutes left.
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How much money can the girl borrow from Jack at most?
A. 40 dollars. B. 50 dollars. C. 30 dollars.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】A: Can you lend me forty dollars for the new scarf, Jack?
B: Let me see. I had fifty dollars in all, but I have just spent twenty dollars on my new handbag.
7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does Tom like to eat better?
A. Noodles. B. Rice. C. Noodles and rice.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】A: Tom is different from Tim. He prefers noodles to rice.
B: That’s interesting. We all know they are twins and they will have the same favorite food.
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the man’s suggestion?
A. To buy a new digital camera. B. To buy an old digital camera. C. To borrow a digital camera.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】A: I can’t decide whether to buy a new digital camera or an old one.
B: If you buy an old one, it will probably cost you more money in the end.
9. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did Simon think of the play?
A. He didn’t know it because he was ill. B. He found it boring. C. He enjoyed it very much.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】A: How do you like the play, Simon?
B: Well, I almost fell asleep.
10. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why do some teenagers feel stressed?
A. Because they have too many exams.
B. Because they have too much homework to do.
C. Because they don’t know how to make friends with others.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】A: I heard some teenagers often feel stressed.
B: Yes. They are too busy with their exams.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
听对话,回答各小题。
11. Which floor will the man stay on?
A. The seventh floor. B. The fourth floor. C. The third floor.
12. How much should the man pay for two nights?
A. 180 dollars. B. 160 dollars. C. 80 dollars.
【答案】11. C 12. B
【解析】
【原文】A: Good morning. Can I help you?
B: Yes, please. I’d like to have a room for two nights.
A: Well, we still have rooms on the third floor, the fourth floor and the seventh floor.
B: OK. I’d like to live on the third floor. How much should I pay for one night?
A: Eighty dollars.
B: Do you have hot water in the room?
A: Yes, twenty four hours.
B: What time are the meals served?
A: Breakfast begins at seven a.m. Lunch at eleven thirty a.m. and supper at five thirty p.m.
B: Can anyone show me to my room?
A: Look. That boy over there will show you the way.
B: Thanks.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
听短文,回答各小题。
Name
Mary
Simon
Tom
Linda
Favorite music
Dance music.
____13____
Rock music and dance music.
Relaxing music and ____14____.
Reason
She enjoys dancing.
It is really cool.
They are interesting and make people ____15____.
13. A. Jazz music. B. Folk music. C. Relaxing music.
14. A. romantic music B. country music C. classical music
15. A. fashionable B. friendly C. energetic
【答案】13. A 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【原文】Music plays an important part in our lives. It can give us energy and make us happy. Different people have different ideas about music. Mary loves dance music because she enjoys dancing. Simon likes jazz music. He thinks jazz is really cool. Tom likes rock music and dance music very much. He thinks they are interesting and make people full of energy. Linda likes listening to some relaxing music. She likes country music a lot too.
【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
听短文,回答各小题。
16. Why did the mouse look inside the bottle?
A. Because she was thirsty. B. Because she was hungry. C. Because she was homeless.
17. What happened to the mouse after drinking?
A. She wanted something to eat as well.
B. She had a good rest in the bottle.
C. She couldn’t come out of the bottle.
18. Who is cleverer?
A. The cat. B. The mouse. C. Both the animals.
19. Why did the cat roll the bottle?
A. Because the cat wanted to let the mouse come out quickly.
B. Because the cat wanted to make the mouse get dizzy (头晕).
C. Because the cat wanted to play with the mouse.
20. What happened to the mouse at last?
A. The cat ate the mouse happily.
B. The mouse died in the bottle.
C. The mouse ran away as fast as she could.
【答案】16. A 17. C 18. B 19. B 20. C
【解析】
【原文】One day, a little mouse was thirsty. She looked around for water to drink. She climbed on a table and she saw a bottle there. The mouth of the bottle was a little small. The little mouse looked inside the bottle and cried. “Aha!” there is a little milk in it. That’s great. So she went into it and drank. She drank and drank. After a moment, she drank enough. Her stomach got too big and she couldn’t come out of the bottle. She cried for help. Just then a cat came up to the table. When the cat heard the cry, he jumped onto the table happily and cried out loudly. “Aha! You will be my nice lunch.” The little mouse was very clever. She thought for a moment and said, “Brother Cat, you mustn’t roll the bottle.” “Why?” asked the cat. And the mouse answered, “Because I would get dizzy.” But the cat said that he just wanted to make her dizzy and let her die quickly. So he began to roll the bottle. Suddenly the bottle fell down onto the floor and broke into pieces. The little mouse ran away as fast as she could. When the cat jumped off the table and ran after her, the mouse had already gone into her house.
二、单项选择(每小题1分,计15分)
21. If you ________ time doing something, it takes you some time to do something.
A. spend B. complete C. catch
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你花时间做某事,它就会花费你一些时间去做某事。
考查动词辨析。spend花费;complete完成;catch抓住;根据“it takes you some time to do something.”可知,此处指的是花费时间做某事,是spend time (in) doing sth的结构,故选A。
22. —The dish is a little cold. Let me ________ it for you.
—It’s really kind of you.
A. perform B. heat C. invent D. praise
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】——这道菜有点冷了。让我为你热一下。——你真是太好了。
考查动词辨析。perform表演,表现;heat加热;invent发明;praise表扬。根据“The dish is a little cold.”可知,菜有点冷了,由此可推知,此处是指将菜加热一下,heat符合题意。故选B。
23. —________ can you finish this book?
—In about an hour.
A. How far B. How often
C. How soon D. How long
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你多久能读完这本书?——大约一个小时
考查疑问词辨析。How far多远;How often多久一次;How soon多久以后;How long多长时间。根据“In about an hour.”可知,问的是完成某事的时间,用How soon表示“多久以后”。故选C。
24. —I like the ________ in that restaurant near our school.
—Me, too. They have the best cooks in our town.
A. food B. service C. environment
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我喜欢我们学校附近饭店的食物。——我也是。它们有我们镇上最好的厨师。
考查名词辨析。food食物;service服务;environment环境。根据“They have the best cooks in our town.”可知饭店有最好的厨师,所以食物是好吃的。故选A。
25. —At night, many people come to the square to see the fountain.
—Yes, the lights around the fountain ________ the whole square.
A. build up B. turn up C. light up
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——晚上很多人会到广场看喷泉。——是的,喷泉周围的灯光照亮了整个广场。
考查动词短语。build up建立;turn up出现;light up照亮。根据“the lights around the fountain”,可知是灯光照亮了广场。故选C。
26. I think ________ useful ________ a foreign language well.
A. this; to learn B. it; learning C. that; to learn D. it; to learn
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我认为学好一门外语很有用。
考查代词和非谓语动词。it它;this这个;that那个。句子表述“学好一门外语很有用”,动词“think”后的宾语是动词不定式,第二空用“to learn”。第一空用it做形式宾语。故选D。
27. It takes David ten years________ his dream come true.
A. makes B. to make C. making
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:大卫花了十年时间才实现他的梦想。
考查固定句型。It takes sb. st. to do sth.某人花费多长时间做某事,固定句型;故选B。
28. I am proud that our Chinese survey team ________ successfully remeasure Qomolangma, the world's highest peak.
A. must B. can C. may D. need
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我很自豪我们中国调查队能够成功的重新测量珠穆朗玛峰,世界上最高的山峰。
考查情态动词辨析。must一定,必须;can能够;may也许;need需要。根据“I am proud”及“successfully”可知空格处用“can”表示“能够”,故选B。
29. No matter how much you think you hate school, you will still miss it ________ you leave it.
A. when B. unless C. until D. since
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:无论你多么讨厌学校,当你离开时,你仍然会想念它。
考查连词辨析。when当……的时候;unless除非,相当于if not,表条件;until直到,和not连用表示“直到……才”;since自从,主句常用现在完成时。根据题干“you will still miss it…you leave it”,可知是时间状语从句,when符合语境,故选A。
30. In order to make ________ easier for people to use computers, languages for writing programs have been devised(设计).
A. it B. that C. them
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:为了使人们用计算机更容易,人们发明了编写程序的语言。
考查代词。固定句式:make it+形容词+to do sth“使做某事是……”,真正的宾语是“to use computers”,“it”可作形式宾语。故选A。
【点睛】难点突破:本题考生需明确,“it”的特殊用法,可作形式主语和形式宾语。
31. Chat GPT, a smart AI chatbot (聊天机器人) tool, ________ the education world in the past few months.
A. sweeps B. is swept C. will sweep D. has swept
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在过去的几个月里,人工智能聊天机器人工具Chat GPT席卷了教育界。
考查动词时态。根据“in the past few months”可知本句用现在完成时,谓语结构是have/has done。故选D。
32. Hurry up! The sky is covered with black clouds. I’m afraid it ______.
A. rains B. is going to rain
C. rained D. was raining
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:赶快!天空乌云密布。恐怕要下雨了。
考查一般将来时。rains一般现在时; is going to rain一般将来时;rained一般过去时;was raining过去进行时。根据“I’m afraid”推测将要下雨了,用将来时。故选B。
33. I haven’t seen YOLO and my brother hasn’t ____________.
A. too B. also C. really D. either
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我没见过YOLO,我哥哥也没见过。
考查副词辨析。too也,放在肯定句句尾;also也,放在句中;really真正地;either也,用在否定句句尾。根据“my brother hasn’t”可知,此句为否定句,故选D。
34. You need to ________ your food before eating it. Cold food is bad for your stomach.
A. order B. heat C. cut D. share
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:吃东西之前你需要把食物加热。凉的食物对你的胃不好。
考查动词辨析。order命令;heat加热;cut切;share分享。根据“Cold food is bad for your stomach.”可知凉的食物对你的胃不好,所以吃之前要加热。故选B。
35. —Tommy, do you know if they ________ to the zoo this Sunday if it ________?
—Sorry, I have no idea.
A. will go; is fine B. go; is fine
C. will go; is going to be fine D. go; will be fine
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:——Tommy,如果天气好的话,你知道他们这个星期天是否会去动物园吗?——对不起,我不知道。
考查时态辨析。第一个空前的if引导宾语从句,主现从不限,根据“tomorrow”可知用一般将来时;第二个空前的if引导条件状语从句,遵循主将从现原则,从句用一般现在时。故选A。
三、完形填空(每小题1.5分,计15分)
____36____ is very important to us. When and by whom were the watches or clocks invented? Perhaps nobody knows. How could we tell time if there were no watches or clocks anywhere in the world?
The ____37____ was probably the world’s first “clock”, except in the far north, where the Eskimos live. There, it’s dark most of the winter, and ____38____ most of the summer. But ____39____ most parts of the world, people have used the sun for day. ____40____ you don’t have a clock that shows time, you still know that when the sun shines, it’s day, and when it’s dark, it’s night. The sun can not only tell you whether it’s day or night but also it morning, noon, or afternoon. When the sun is almost: ____41____ overhead, it’s noon.
People who live near the sea know time from the tides(潮汐). In the daytime, for about six hours, the water rises ____42____ on the beach. The same thing ____43____ again at night. There are two high tides and two ____44____ tides every 24 hours.
In some places in the world the wind comes up at about the same time every day or changes direction or stops ____45____. In these places the wind can be the clock.
36. A. Time B. Places C. Hobbies D. Study
37. A. sun B. moon C. star D. planet
38. A. wonderful B. large C. heavy D. light
39. A. on B. out C. in D. of
40. A. Where B. When C. Although D. As
41. A. completely B. directly C. silently D. quickly
42 A. high and high B. higher and high C. higher and higher D. high and higher
43. A. takes place B. took place C. is taken place D. take place
44. A. wide B. narrow C. long D. low
45. A. blows B. blowing C. blow D. to blow
【答案】36. A 37. A 38. D 39. C 40. C 41. B 42. C 43. A 44. D 45. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了在没有钟表的年代人们是如何利用太阳和潮汐来分辨时间的。
【36题详解】
句意:时间对我们来说很重要。
Time时间;Places地点;Hobbies业余爱好;Study学习。根据“When and by whom were the watches or clocks invented?”可知,作者提到了“手表”和“钟表”,就是为了强调时间的重要性。故选A。
【37题详解】
句意:除了在遥远的爱斯基摩人居住的北方,太阳可能是世界上第一个“时钟”。
sun太阳;moon月亮;star恒星;planet行星。根据下文“people have used the sun for day. ”可知,人们在很长的一段时间都用太阳来分辨时间,因此太阳是第一个钟表。故选A。
【38题详解】
句意:在那里,冬天的大部分时间是黑暗的,夏天的大部分时间是明亮的。
wonderful精彩的;large巨大的;heavy重的;light明亮的。根据“There, it’s dark most of the winter, and...most of the summer.”和常识可知,爱斯基摩人生活的地方夏天大多数时间是明亮的。故选D。
【39题详解】
句意:但在世界上的大部分地区,人们在白天使用太阳(分辨时间)。
on在……之上;out向外;in在……之内;of……的。根据“But...most parts of the world”可知,指的是在大部分地区,in most parts of...“在……的大部分区域”。故选C。
【40题详解】
句意:尽管你没有一个显示时间的时钟,但你仍然知道,当阳光照耀时,就是白天,当天黑时,就是夜晚。
Where在哪里;When当……的时候;Although尽管;As当……时,随着。根据“...you don’t have a clock that shows time, you still know that when the sun shines,”可知,虽然没有钟表,人们也能根据太阳判断出时间,是although引导的让步状语从句。故选C。
【41题详解】
句意:当太阳几乎在头顶正上方时,就是正午。
completely完全地; directly直接地; silently安静地; quickly快速地。根据“...overhead, it’s noon.”和常识可知,正午时,太阳直接照在头顶正上方。故选B。
【42题详解】
句意:在白天,大约有六个小时,海滩上的水涨得越来越高。
high and high此写法不正确;higher and high写法错误; higher and higher越来越高,比较级and比较级表示“越来越……”;high and higher写法错误。根据“water rises...on the beach. ”可知,指的是潮水越涨越高。故选C。
【43题详解】
句意:同样的事情在晚上再次发生。
takes place发生,一般现在时单三形式;took place过去式;is taken place写法错误,take place是不及物动词短语,没有被动语态; take place发生,动词原形。根据“The same thing...again at night”可知,是发生同样的事情,主语是“The same thing”,且语境时态是一般现在时,因此谓语动词用一般现在时单三形式。故选A。
【44题详解】
句意:每24小时有两次涨潮和两次退潮。
wide宽的;narrow狭窄的;long长的;low低的。根据“high tides and two...tides”可知,指的是涨潮和退潮,因此low“低的”,表示“退潮”,符合语境。故选D。
【45题详解】
句意:在世界上的一些地方,风每天大约在同一时间出现,或者改变方向,或者停止吹。
blows吹,一般现在时单三形式;blowing动名词;blow动词原形;to blow动词不定式。根据“wind comes up at about the same time every day or changes direction or stop...”可知,指的是风同时出现,同时改变方向,同时停止。stop doing sth. “停止做某事”,此处指的是风停止吹,动名词作宾语。故选B。
四、阅读理解(每小题2分,计30分)
A
It’s believed that people reach their mental peak (顶峰) in their 20s. However, this isn’t completely true. According to a recent study by scientists from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in the US, people are good at doing different things at different ages. They studied many people aged 10 to 90 years old, who were asked to take part in different memory tests.
46. This passage is probably a(n) ________.
A. novel B. notice C. ad D. report
47. At what age can people easily learn and remember new faces?
A. 18. B. 32 C. 43. D. 50.
48. At the age of 67, ________.
A. people’s vocabulary skills are at their highest
B. people can learn new information more easily
C. people are very good at remembering names
D. people are good at dealing with details
49. From the passage, we can know ________.
A. the younger people are, the better memory they’ have
B. this is a research on people of all ages
C. people of different ages can do different things well
D. people surely reach their mental peak in their 20s
【答案】46. D 47. B 48. A 49. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了人们的能力随着年龄的增长而增强,并且指出不同年龄时的能力。
【46题详解】
推理判断题。根据文中第一段“According to a recent study by scientists from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in the US, people are good at doing different things at different ages. They studied many people aged 10 to 90 years old, who were asked to take part in different memory tests.”可知根据美国麻省理工学院科学家最近的一项研究,人们在不同的年龄擅长做不同的事情。可推测出这篇文章可能是一篇研究报告。故选D。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中图片内容“32—You can easily learn and remember new faces.”可知在32岁的时候你可以容易地学习和记忆新的面孔。故选B。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中图片“67”对应的内容“Your vocabulary skills are at their highest.”可知67岁时你的词汇量达到了最高水平。故选A。
【49题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中第一段内容“people are good at doing different things at different ages.”以及图片内容可知人们在不同的年龄段擅长做不同的事情。故选C。
B
When Bessie Coleman was a child, flying in the sky was still just a dream for everyone. But when Bessie moved to Chicago as a young woman, her brothers told her exciting stories about the planes and the pilots they saw in Europe during World War I. The airplane was a new and very dangerous invention, but Bessie had an adventurous (爱冒险的) spirit. She decided to become a pilot. At that time, however, American flight schools did not accept women or people of color. Even though Bessie tried many schools, none of them would give her a chance.
Instead of giving up her dream, Bessie found another way. After teaching herself French, she was accepted to a famous flight school in France. In 1921, she became the first African American woman to get her pilot’s license—two yearsbefore the famous pilot Amelia Earhart.
Back home in the USA, Bessie became a stunt pilot (特技飞行员) and performed at air shows across the country. People called her “Queen Bess”.
Bessie enjoyed the excitement of performing, but her bigger dream was to teach the next generation (代) of pilots. When she wasn’t performing, Bessie traveled to schools and theaters to teach people about flying. Sadly, Bessie died in a plane accident in 1926 before she was able to achieve her greatest dream—opening a flight school. Three years after her death, William J. Powell opened a flight school in Los Angeles and named it in Bessie’s honor. Since then, Bessie has inspired (鼓舞) lots of people who go after hard-to-achieve dreams.
50. What did Bessie do to follow her dream of becoming a pilot?
A. She taught herself French. B. She moved to France.
C. She met with Amelia Earhart. D. She went to different flight schools.
51. What was Bessie’s greatest dream?
A. To open a flight school. B. To become a stunt pilot.
C. To get a pilot’s license. D. To teach new pilots.
52. Which of the following is TRUE about the flight school William J. Powell opened?
A. William J. Powell opened it together with Bessie. B. It was for women only.
C. It was opened in France. D. It was opened in 1929.
53. Which is the best title for the passage?
A. The Story of Two Pilots B. A Pioneer Woman Pilot
C. A Flight School in History D. A Plane Accident in History
【答案】50. A 51. A 52. D 53. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了Bessie努力成为一名女飞行员的经过,同时,她的经历也鼓舞了许多人努力追求自己的梦想。
【50题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Instead of giving up her dream, Bessie found another way. After teaching herself French, she was accepted to a famous flight school in France.”可知,Bessie没有放弃她的梦想,而是为了梦想自学了法语。故选A。
【51题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Sadly, Bessie died in a plane accident in 1926 before she was able to achieve her greatest dream—opening a flight school.”可知,Bessie的最大梦想是开办飞行学校。故选A。
【52题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Bessie died in a plane accident in 1926 before she was able to achieve her greatest dream—opening a flight school. Three years after her death, William J. Powell opened a flight school in Los Angeles and named it in Bessie’s honor.”可知,Bessie于1926年去世,在Bessie去世三年后(1929年),William J. Powell开办了一所飞行学校。故选D。
【53题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了Bessie努力成为一名女飞行员的经过,选项B“一位先锋女飞行员”符合标题要求。故选B。
C
You may drink bottled water when you are thirsty. But plastic bottles are bad for the environment. Is there a way not to use plastic bottles to hold water?
Try the Ooho bubble (泡状物). It is a small ball of water. The water is in a soft container. People use it instead of a plastic bottle. It has no color, no smell and no taste. It is made from seaweed (海藻) and is safe for people to eat.
You can make a hole in the container and drink water from it. Or you can just put the whole ball into your mouth.
Three creators from a college in London made the Ooho bubble. It is good for the environment. And people can only spend 0.14 yuan buying one ball. It is much cheaper than a bottle of water, so many people like it.
But there are still a lot of problems to solve. For example, each water ball doesn’t hold much water. People may have to drink a lot of them if they are very thirsty. Or some may feel it’s not clean to hold the water bubble with their hands.What do you think about it?
54. The Ooho bubble is a kind of ________.
A. plastic B. bottle C. water D. paper
55. A lot of people like this kind of water because ________.
A. it is much cheaper B. it is in a soft container
C. it has no color or smell D. it is made from seaweed
56. The underlined word “container” means ________ in English.
A. plastic B. bag C. cloth D. vessel
57. To make the Ooho bubble popular, what problem should be solved?
A. The ball can just hold a little water.
B. It is difficult to make a hole in the container.
C. People cannot just hold the water ball with hands.
D. The container made from seaweed is very expensive.
【答案】54. C 55. A 56. D 57. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讨论了Ooho气泡作为替代塑料瓶的环保解决方案,介绍了其制作材料、优点以及存在的问题。
【54题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It is a small ball of water. The water is in a soft container.”可知,Ooho气泡的本质是水,只是通过容器封装成球状,故选C。
【55题详解】
细节理解题。根据“people can only spend 0.14 yuan buying one ball. It is much cheaper than a bottle of water, so many people like it.”可知,价格低廉是受欢迎的主要原因,故选A。
【56题详解】
词句猜测题。根据上下文“The water is in a soft container”及“People use it instead of a plastic bottle”可知,“container”指盛装水的容器,与“vessel容器”含义一致,故选D。
【57题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“each water ball doesn’t hold much water. People may have to drink a lot of them if they are very thirsty”可知,单个水球容量小是需要解决的关键问题,故选A。
D
Should we be afraid of sharks? Maybe not. New research into the reasons for shark attacks(攻击) suggests that sharks don’t like the way humans taste! In fact, most people who are attacked by the shark are still alive after receiving only one bite(咬). Why is this?
There are many opinions to explain why sharks sometimes attack people. One opinion is that sharks are just curious(好奇的). We know that sharks are the strongest animals in their environment, so they are not afraid of anything. Naturally that means they are interested in the unusual things they meet. Because they don’t have hands or feet, the only way they can find out an object is to bite it! It is thought that sharks sometimes bite humans for this reason, and then swim away.
Scientists also say that sharks would not waste energy trying to eat a human, as we have a lot of bones(骨头). It is hard for a shark to eat us because sharks don’t have hands, and they can’t pull the meat off our bones. Maybe that’s why they only bite us once. Unluckily, one bite from a large shark is serious enough to hurt people greatly!
Another opinion is that sharks attack humans by mistake. Some sharks may sometimes mistake humans for a seal. An example of this is when a shark attacks a surfer. A surfer lying on a surfboard looks like a seal when seen from below. Sharks like seals because they have thick fat.
Whatever the reason for shark attacks on humans, sharks should be afraid of us. Sadly, we kill almost 40 million of them each year.
58 Most people ________ after they are attacked by sharks.
A. are dead B. are still alive C. are eaten D. are not hurt
59. Which sentence about sharks is true?
A. One bite from a shark is nothing serious.
B. Sharks might mistake humans for seals.
C. Sharks pull meat off bones when they eat.
D. Sharks like to attack surfers because of their thick fat.
60. What would the author write the passage mainly for?
A. To tell surfers to stay away from sharks.
B. To ask people to stop killing sharks.
C. To let us know the reasons for shark attacks on people.
D. To show that humans are much stronger than sharks.
【答案】58. B 59. B 60. C
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了为什么不应该害怕鲨鱼以及鲨鱼袭击人们的原因。
【58题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文“In fact, most people who are attacked by the shark are still alive after receiving only one bite”可知,在被鲨鱼攻击之后,很多人还是活了下来。故选B。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据原文“A surfer lying on a surfboard looks like a seal when seen from below. Sharks like seals because they have thick fat”可知,鲨鱼有时候会将人类误认为海豹。故选B。
【60题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文是一篇说明文,介绍了为什么不应该害怕鲨鱼以及鲨鱼袭击人们的原因。故选C。
五、短文填空(每小题1.5分,计15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Alice Thompson, together with her friend, made a ride on a long-distance train from Sydney to Alice Springs. They ____61____ (spend) two days and nights on the famous Ghan train.
The train was wonderful and comfortable and the food was great too. They tasted delicious meals ____62____ were cooked by experts! The scenes were very colorful for the first few hundred kilometers of the journey. Then they saw desert and empty farms.
The people on the train were nice. Alice sat quietly and looked ____63____ of the window, enjoying the scenes. Sometimes she talked to other ____64____ (passenger), and sometimes she enjoyed ____65____ (she) with books and music. At night, the night sky was so beautiful with the stars shining like diamonds ____66____ she often watched it for hours.
Why is the train called the Ghan? A long time ago, Australians needed a way ____67____ (travel) to the middle of the country, so they brought some camels ____68____ Afghanistan. Ghan is short for Afghanistan. For many years, camels carried food and other supplies, and returned with wool and other products. In the 1920s, a new railway line ____69____ (build) and the camels weren’t needed any more. As ____70____ result, some were shot according to a law made in 1925.
【答案】61. spent 62. which 63. out
64. passengers 65. herself 66. and
67. to travel 68. from
69. was built 70. a
【解析】
文章主要讲述了Alice Thompson和她的一个朋友一起乘火车去澳大利亚艾丽斯斯普林斯的美好旅程以及他们所乘的火车被称之为“Ghan”的原因。
【61题详解】
句意:他们在著名的汗号火车上度过了两天两夜。讲述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时,spend的过去式是spent。故填spent。
【62题详解】
句意:他们品尝了专家做的美味佳肴!此处是定语从句,修饰“delicious meals”,先行词指物,且在从句中作主语,用which引导定语从句。故填which。
【63题详解】
句意:爱丽丝静静地坐着,看着窗外,欣赏着风景。根据“enjoying the scenes”可知是向窗外看,look out of从……朝外看。故填out。
【64题详解】
句意:有时她和其他乘客聊天,有时她看书,听音乐。other后接名词复数,表示“其他……”。故填passengers。
【65题详解】
句意:有时她和其他乘客聊天,有时她看书,听音乐。enjoy oneself玩得愉快,she的反身代词是herself,意为“她自己”。故填herself。
【66题详解】
句意:晚上,夜空是如此美丽,星星像钻石一样闪烁,她经常看它几个小时。句子前后表示顺承关系,用and连接并列句。故填and。
【67题详解】
句意:很久以前,澳大利亚人需要一条通往国家中部的路,所以他们从阿富汗带来了一些骆驼。根据“a way ... (travel) to the middle of the country”可知要用动词不定式作后置定语。故填to travel。
【68题详解】
句意:很久以前,澳大利亚人需要一条通往国家中部的路,所以他们从阿富汗带来了一些骆驼。bring sth. from sp.从某地带来某物。故填from。
【69题详解】
句意:在20世纪20年代,一条新的铁路线建成了,不再需要骆驼了。主语“a new railway line”与动词build之间是动宾关系,用被动语态,再由“In the 1920s”可知用一般过去时的被动语态,其结构为was/were done。主语“a new railway line”是单数,后接be动词was,build的过去分词形式为was built。故填was built。
【70题详解】
句意:结果,根据1925年制定的法律一些骆驼被射杀。as a result结果。故填a。
选词填空
live; easy; grow; town; young;
Erie Green has always wondered about things that live in the ocean. When he was ____71____, he loved to swim. He liked to watch all kinds of underwater animals and plants through his mask (潜水面罩). When he ____72____ up, he wanted to look for new things in the ocean.
Today, Mr. Green is a marine ecologist (海洋生态学家). He studies how underwater animals and plants connect with each other and need each other to stay ____73____.
Mr. Green studies coral reefs (珊瑚) in the Pacific Ocean. A coral reef is like a big underwater ____74____. Thousands of animals and plants live there. They compete for food and space there. As a result, the beautiful coral reefs get injured ____75____.
if; from; keep; number; way;
Mr. Green also studies how people’s actions can change coral reefs. Sometimes people pollute the water or overfish, so the ____76____ that all the living things are joined together has been changed. ____77____ coral reefs get hurt, many animals have to find new homes. Some animals’ ____78____ drop low, and some animals just disappear. Mr. Green wants to prevent this ____79____ happening.
Mr. Green believes that all living things in a coral reef should be ____80____ safe. “Underwater ecosystems are like airplanes,” Mr. Green says. “They need all of their parts to work correctly.” “To take better care of marine homes, we first must know them. Only through that, can we understand the great influence humans have on these places.” Mr. Green says.
【答案】71. young
72. grew 73. alive
74. town 75. easily
76. way 77. If
78. numbers
79. from 80. kept
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了海洋生态学家Erie Green对海洋生物的研究,特别是珊瑚礁的生态系统以及人类活动对其的影响。
【71题详解】
句意:当他年轻时,他喜欢游泳。根据“When he was”可知,空处填形容词作表语,备选词young“年轻的”符合语境。故填young。
【72题详解】
句意:当他长大后,他想在海洋中寻找新事物。grow up“长大”,动词短语,根据“wanted”可知,时态用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填grew。
【73题详解】
句意:他研究水下动植物如何相互联系并需要彼此生存。根据“stay”可知,空处填形容词作表语,结合备选词可知,live的形容词alive“活着的”符合语境,用以描述水下动植物的生存状态。故填alive。
【74题详解】
句意:珊瑚礁就像一个大型的水下城镇。根据“Thousands of animals and plants live there”及备选词可知,是指珊瑚礁就像一个城镇,a后跟名词单数town“城镇”。故填town。
【75题详解】
句意:因此,美丽的珊瑚礁很容易受伤。根据“They compete for food and space there”及备选词可知,它们争夺食物和空间,因此,珊瑚礁容易受伤,用副词easily“容易地”,修饰动词短语get injured。故填easily。
【76题详解】
句意:有时人们会污染水或过度捕捞,因此所有生物结合在一起的方式已经改变。根据“all the living things are joined together has been changed”及备选词可知,是指所有生物结合在一起的方式已经改变,名词way“方式”,作主语符合语境。故填way。
【77题详解】
句意:如果珊瑚礁受伤,许多动物不得不寻找新家。根据“coral reefs get hurt, many animals have to find new homes.”可知,前句是后句的肯定条件,用if“如果”引导条件状语从句。故填If。
【78题详解】
句意:一些动物的数量下降,一些动物消失了。根据“drop low”及备选词可知,是指数量下降,用名词复数numbers“数量”作主语。故填numbers。
【79题详解】
句意:格林先生想防止这种情况发生。prevent sth from doing“防止……做某事”,固定短语。故填from。
【80题详解】
句意:格林先生认为珊瑚礁中的所有生物都应该被保持安全。根据“safe”及备选词可知,是keep safe“保持安全”,此处与主语all living things是动宾关系,因此用过去分词构成被动语态。故填kept。
七、读写综合
回答问题
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答问题。
Have you ever visited Poland? As a Polish man, I strongly recommend (推荐) my country to you. Poland is a country in central Europe. It has a population of over 38 million. It has many beautiful cities. The capital city Warsaw is the biggest. The places of interest include the National Museum, Wilanów Palace and Warsaw Barbican, etc. Kraków is the second biggest city, and it’s also a beautiful place for traveling.
Don’t forget to try the local food. Home cooking is very common in Poland and it is one of the things that Poland is famous for. You can taste Polish home cuisine (菜肴) at many restaurants and food stalls (摊位) on the streets. Poland has beautiful nature, especially mountains and forests, and there are many national parks across the country. With a height of 2,499 meters, Mount Rysy is the highest mountain in Poland. It’s one of the most popular places for hikers.
What makes my country so likeable? Of course, it’s the people here! We are warm and humorous (幽默的).
Whether you want to spend your time shopping or seeing the sights, or simply relaxing, Poland is a perfect choice.
81. What is the population of Poland?
____________________________________________________________
82. How many places of interest in Warsaw does the speaker talk about?
_____________________________________________________________
83. Where can you taste Polish home cuisine?
_____________________________________________________________
84. How high is Mount Rysy?
_____________________________________________________________
85. What does the speaker think of the people in his country?
_____________________________________________________________
86. 书面表达
请根据要求完成短文写作。
假如某英文报社正在举行“我的家乡”征文活动,请你写一篇英语短文介绍你的家乡,来向该报社投稿。
内容包括:
(1) 家乡的名称、地理位置、人口、美景、美食等;
(2)你对家乡的希望。
写作要求:
(1) 不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现学校的真实名称、老师和同学的真实姓名。
(2)内容完整,语句连贯,词数 100 左右。作文题目已经给出,不计入总词数。
My hometown
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】81. The population of Poland is over 38 million.
82. He talks about three places of interest in Warsaw.
83. You can taste Polish home cuisine at many restaurants and food stalls on the streets.
84. It’s 2,499 meters high.
85. He thinks they are warm and humorous.
86. 例文:
My hometown
My hometown, Guangning is really beautiful. It lies in the midwest of Guangdong. It has a population of about 500,000. There are many places of interest, such as Bicui Lake, Bamboo Sea, and Mount Monkey, which attract more and more tourists from outside. If you come, you can enjoy the fresh air and beautiful scenery. Besides, you can taste our famous food like Roast Duck, Jiaozi and Bamboo Shoot, etc.
My hometown is a green place with a long history. I hope it will become more developed and attract visitors from all over the world. I hope it will become better and better.
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了波兰的地理位置、城市、景点、美食和自然风光,并表达了对波兰人民的看法。
【81题详解】
根据文章“It has a population of over 38 million.”可知,波兰的人口超过3800万。故填The population of Poland is over 38 million.
【82题详解】
根据文章“The places of interest include the National Museum, Wilanów Palace and Warsaw Barbican, etc.”可知,作者提到了三个景点。故填He talks about three places of interest in Warsaw.
【83题详解】
根据文章“You can taste Polish home cuisine at many restaurants and food stalls on the streets.”可知,可以在许多餐馆和街头小吃摊品尝波兰家常菜。故填You can taste Polish home cuisine at many restaurants and food stalls on the streets.
【84题详解】
根据文章“With a height of 2,499 meters, Mount Rysy is the highest mountain in Poland.”可知,Rysy山高2499米。故填It’s 2,499 meters high.
【85题详解】
根据文章“We are warm and humorous.”可知,作者认为波兰人热情又幽默。故填He thinks they are warm and humorous.
【86题详解】
[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
② 时态:主要使用一般现在时介绍家乡的地理位置、人口、美景、美食,并用一般将来时表达对家乡的希望;
③ 人称:采用第一人称来描述自己的家乡。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍家乡的名称、地理位置和人口情况;
第二步,描述家乡的美景和旅游资源,吸引游客;
第三步,介绍家乡的特色美食,让人了解当地文化;
第四步,表达对家乡美好期望,希望它发展得更好。
[亮点词汇]
① lie in 位于
② a population of 有……人口
③ such as 例如
[高分句型]
① There are many places of interest, such as Bicui Lake, Bamboo Sea, and Mount Monkey, which attract more and more tourists from outside.(定语从句)
② If you come, you can enjoy the fresh air and beautiful scenery.(条件状语从句)
③ I hope it will become better and better.(宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$