精品解析:江苏省盐城市射阳县2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-03-12
| 3份
| 39页
| 115人阅读
| 3人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) 盐城市
地区(区县) 射阳县
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 9.05 MB
发布时间 2025-03-12
更新时间 2025-03-12
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-03-12
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50974239.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

请听下面一段音乐并调试音量。2022至2023学年第一学期期中质量监测九年级英语听力测试现在开始,所有听力内容读两遍。听对话选择正确答案。One, hi tom, what kind of films do you like best? I like cartoons. They are interesting. One, hi tom, what kind of films do you like best? I like cartoons. They are interesting. Two, where are you going during the spring festival? Daniel. i'm not sure, but I want to see the great wall very much. Two, where are you going during the spring festival? Daniel. i'm not sure, but I want to see the great wall very much. Three, what's wrong with the boy? Oh, he was kidnapped by a Young woman. Three, what's wrong with the boy? Oh, he was kidnapped by a Young woman. Four, Nancy, you look tired. What's the maka? Dad kept me practicing playing the violin for hours this morning. Four, Nancy, you look tired. What's the maka? Dad kept me practicing playing the violin for hours this morning. Five, hurry up, Jenny. It's already seven o'clock. We will be late for the film. Don't worry, we still have twenty minutes left. Five, hurry up, Jenny, it's already seven o'clock. We will be late for the film. Don't worry, we still have twenty minutes left. Six, can you lend me forty dollars for the new scarf? Jack. let me see. I had fifty dollars in all, but I have just spent twenty dollars on my new handbag. Six, can you lend me forty dollars for the new scarf? Jack. let me see. I had fifty dollars in all, but I have just spent twenty dollars on my new handbag. Seven, tom is different from tim. He provides noodle of the rise. That's interesting. We all know they are twins and they will have the same favorite food. Seven, tom is different from tim. He provides noodles to rise. That's interesting. We all know they are twins and they will have the same favorite food. Eight, I can't decide whether to buy a new digital camera or an old one. If you buy an old one, IT will probably cost you more money in the end. Eight, I can't decide whether to buy a new digital camera or a note one. If you buy an old one, IT will probably cost you more money in the end. Nine, how do you like the play? Simon. well, I almost fell asleep. Nine, how do you like the play? Simon. well, I almost fell asleep. Ten, I heard some teenagers often feel stressed. Yes, they are too busy with their exams. Ten, I heard some teenagers often feel stressed. Yes, they are too busy with their exams. B听对话和短文回答问题,听下面一段对话,回答第11至12小题。Good morning. Can I help you? Yes, please. I'd like to have a room for two nights. Well, we still have rooms on the third floor, the fourth floor and the seven floor. Okay, i'd like to live on the third floor. How much should I pay for one night? Eighty dollars. Do you have hot water in the room? Yes, twenty four hours. What time are the meals served? Breakfast begins at seven AM. Lunch at eleven thirty AM and separate five thirty P. M. Can anyone show me to my room? Look. that boy over there. We'll show you the way. thanks. Good morning. Can I help you? Yes, please. I'd like to have a room for two nights. Well, we still have rooms on the third floor, the fourth flu and the seventh floor. Okay, i'd like to live on the third floor. How much should I pay for one night? Eighty dollars. Do you have hot water in the room? Yes, twenty four hours. What time are the meals served? Breakfast begins at seven AM, lunch at eleven thirty AM and separate five thirty P. M. Can anyone show me to . my room? Look that boy over there. We'll show . you the way. thanks. 听下面一篇短文,完成第13至15小题。Music plays an important part in our lives. We can give a sanity and make us happy. Different people have different ideas about music. Mary loves stones music because SHE enjoys dancing. Simon likes just music. He thinks jail is really cool. Tom likes rock music and dance music very much. He thinks they are interesting and make people full of energy. Linda likes listening to some relaxing music. He likes country music a lot too. Music plays an important part in our lives. We can give us energy and make us happy. Different people have different ideas about music. Mary loves dance music because SHE enjoys dancing. Simon likes jazz music. He thinks jazz IT is really cool. Tom likes rock music and dance music very much. He thinks they are interesting and make people full of energy. Linder likes listening to some relaxing music. He likes country music a lot too. 听下面一篇短文,回答第16至20小题。One day, a little mouse was thirsty. He looked round for water to think. SHE climbed on a table and he saw a bottle there. The mouth of the bottle was a little small. The little mouse looked inside the bottles and cried, uh, ha, there is a little milk in IT that's great. So he went into IT and drank SHE, drunk and drunk. After a moment, he drank enough, her stomach got too big and SHE couldn't come out of the bottle. SHE cried for help. Just then, a cat came up to the table. When the cat heard the cry, he jumped onto the table happily and cried out loudly, uh, you will be my nice lunch. The little mouse was very clever. He fought for a moment and said, brother cat, you must control the bottle. why? Ask the cat. And the mouse answered, because I would get busy. But the cat said that he just wanted to make her busy and let her die quickly. So he began to roll the bottle. Suddenly, the bottle fell down onto the floor and broke into pieces. The little mouse ran away as fast as he could. When the cat jumped off the table and ran after her, the mouse hide already got into her house. One day, a little mouse was thirsty. SHE looked around for water to drink. SHE climbed on a table and he saw a bottle there. The mouth of the bottles was a little small. The little mouse looked inside the bottles and cried, ha, there is a little milk in IT that's great. So he went into IT and drunk. SHE drink and drunk. After a moment, SHE drive enough, her stomach got too big and SHE couldn't come out of the bottle. SHE cried for help. Just then, the cat came up to the table. When the cat heard the cry, he jumped onto the table happily and cried out, oud, you will be my nice lunch. The little mouse was very clever. He thought for a moment and said, brother cat, you must not roll the bottle. Why ask the cat? And the mouse answered because I would get busy, but the cat said that he just wanted to make a dishy and let die quickly. So he began to roll the bottle. Suddenly, the bottle fell down onto the floor and broken winter pieces. The little mouse ran away as fast as he could when the cat jumped off the table and run off her. The mouse had already gone into her house. 听力测试到此结束。 2025年春学期3月份调研九年级英语试卷 分值:150分 时间:100分钟 一、听力选择(每小题1.5分,计30分) 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What kind of films does Tom like best? A. B. C. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does Daniel want to go during the Spring Festival? A. B. C. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What kind of crime are they talking about? A. B. C. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What did Nancy have to practice this morning? A. B. C. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 When will the film begin? A. At 7:00. B. At 7:10. C. At 7:20. 6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How much money can the girl borrow from Jack at most? A. 40 dollars. B. 50 dollars. C. 30 dollars. 7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does Tom like to eat better? A. Noodles. B. Rice. C. Noodles and rice. 8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the man’s suggestion? A. To buy a new digital camera. B. To buy an old digital camera. C. To borrow a digital camera. 9. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What did Simon think of the play? A. He didn’t know it because he was ill. B. He found it boring. C. He enjoyed it very much. 10. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why do some teenagers feel stressed? A. Because they have too many exams. B. Because they have too much homework to do. C. Because they don’t know how to make friends with others. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 听对话,回答各小题。 11. Which floor will the man stay on? A. The seventh floor. B. The fourth floor. C. The third floor. 12. How much should the man pay for two nights? A. 180 dollars. B. 160 dollars. C. 80 dollars. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 听短文,回答各小题。 Name Mary Simon Tom Linda Favorite music Dance music. ____13____ Rock music and dance music. Relaxing music and ____14____. Reason She enjoys dancing. It is really cool. They are interesting and make people ____15____. 13. A. Jazz music. B. Folk music. C. Relaxing music. 14. A. romantic music B. country music C. classical music 15. A. fashionable B. friendly C. energetic 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 听短文,回答各小题。 16. Why did the mouse look inside the bottle? A. Because she was thirsty. B. Because she was hungry. C. Because she was homeless. 17. What happened to the mouse after drinking? A. She wanted something to eat as well. B. She had a good rest in the bottle. C. She couldn’t come out of the bottle. 18. Who is cleverer? A. The cat. B. The mouse. C. Both the animals. 19. Why did the cat roll the bottle? A. Because the cat wanted to let the mouse come out quickly. B. Because the cat wanted to make the mouse get dizzy (头晕). C. Because the cat wanted to play with the mouse. 20. What happened to the mouse at last? A. The cat ate the mouse happily. B. The mouse died in the bottle. C. The mouse ran away as fast as she could. 二、单项选择(每小题1分,计15分) 21. There ________ a new park in this city in two years. A. is having B. will have C. will be D. was 22. I have travelled a lot. I ________ speak four languages. A. can B. may C. must D. need 23. ________ tall trees they are! A How B. What a C. How a D. What 24. She can speak English very well. That will be one of her ________ if she wants to get the job. A. advantages B. disadvantages C. actions D. discoveries 25. You have to move out of the way, ________ the truck cannot get past you. A. so B. or C. and D. but 26. I don’t know if he will come tomorrow. If he ________, I ________ you. A. comes, will call B. will come, will call C. comes, call D. will come, call 27. ________ it was raining, we had to stay at home. A. When B. Because of C. Because D. If 28. ________ necessary for us ________ English well. A. This is;to study B. It’s;to study C. It’s;study 29. We didn’t enjoy the holiday ________ the weather was so awful. A. though B. if C. unless D. because 30. —What do you think of the Chinese animated (动画) movie Chang An. —It’s so wonderful. I ________ it twice with my friends. A. watch B. will watch C. am watching D. have watched 31. Let’s take some photos after the ceremony. I ________ my new camera. A. bring B. have brought C. had brought D. was bringing 32. The world population ________ to rise for many years to come. A. continued B. have continued C. is continuing D. will continue 33. Shen Zhongfang was presented with this year’s Touching China Award for his ________ to China’s missile (导弹) programme. A. collections B. conditions C. contributions D. conclusions 34. Mr. Green ________ a new bike for his daughter tomorrow. A. buys B. bought C. will buy 35. --Listen! Kathy is playing the piano in the next room. --It _________ be Kathy.She has gone to Hangzhou to visit the Cross-sea Bridge. A. can't B. mustn't C. needn't D. shan't 三、完形填空(每小题1.5分,计15分) All living things on the earth need water. Land animals have to drink water to ____36____ it in their bodies. But do fish need to drink water, too? There are two kinds of ____37____. One is called fresh-water fish. They ____38____ live in places like lakes, and rivers. The other is called salt-water fish and they live in the ____39____. Water moves from places where there’s ____40____ salt to places where there’s more salt. Fresh-water fish ____41____ more salt in their bodies than the water around them does. So the water goes easily into their bodies through their gills (鱼鳃). These fish don’t really have to drink water through their ____42____ like we do. Salt-water fish, on the other hand, have less salt in their bodies than the sea water does. They often drink a lot of sea water. If we drink too much sea water, we’ll become very thirsty (渴的) and even ____43____ having too much salt in our bodies. But salt water fish are ____44____. They have a special system (系统) in their bodies. This system can ____45____ salt from the water they drink and put it back out into the sea. In this way, the salt in the fish’s bodies stays in balance (平衡). 36. A. keep B. mix C. add D. use 37. A. food B. water C. fish D. work 38. A. never B. ever C. seldom D. always 39. A. river B. sea C. land D. hill 40. A. cleaner B. more C. less D. fewer 41. A. have B. offer C. clear D. check 42. A. mouths B. noses C. hands D. bodies 43. A. come from B. get from C. learn from D. die from 44. A. popular B. different C. necessary D. famous 45. A. tell B. know C. take D. bring 四、阅读理解(每小题2分,计40分) A The summer holiday is coming soon. Here are some choices (选择) for you. Sunshine Club We will have music lessons, dancing lessons and badminton (羽毛球) lessons. Time: 6:30 am.—9:30 p.m. (From July 2 to July 16) ( We will take a rest on Saturday and Sunday.) People: For young people from 12 to 18 years old. Address: 28 Nanxiang Street, Maoming Tel: (0668)-2830779 Price: 50 yuan per person (每人) a time Maoming City Museum Come and see the best of Chinese traditional works of art. There are also many old photos and paintings about the history of Maoming people in the past 62 years. Opening hours: 8:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m., 2:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m. Website: http://mmsbwg.com/ Price: Free Wyndham Grand Maoming Join us at Wyndham Grand Maoming for a stay near the South China Sea. During your visit, you’ll have everything you need to relax in the hotel, including a great swimming pool, a large fitness center, and free WiFi. We also offer two restaurants. You can eat some Chinese and Western food there. Check-in time:14:00 p.m. Check-out time:12:00 p.m. Price: 847 yuan a night Maoming Forest Park Over 200 animals: tigers, pandas and so on. Opening hours: 9: 30 a.m.—5: 00 p.m. (From Monday to Sunday) Price: an adult (成年人): 27 yuan a child (under 12 years old): Free Tel: (0668)-2331088 46. If Mary wants to join the Sunshine Club, she can call _____. A. (0668)-2830779 B. (0668)-2331088 C. (0668)-6523587 D. (0668)-7623965 47. If Mr. Green goes on business and wants to swim, he should live in ________. A. Maoming City Museum B. Wyndham Grand Maoming C. Sunshine Club D. Maoming Forest Park 48. If Jim and his 5-year-old son want to visit the Maoming Forest Park, they should pay _________ for the tickets. A. 20 yuan B. 54 yuan C. 847 yuan D. 27 yuan. 49. The right time to visit Maoming City Museum is _________. A. 5: 30 a.m.—7:00 p.m. on Friday. B. 8: 30 p.m.—11: 30 p.m. on Friday. C. 2:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m. on Thursday. D. 8:00 a.m.—11:30 p.m. on Saturday. 50 The passage is probably from _________. A. a science book B. a travel guide C. a story book D. a notebook B A 10-year-old once lived in a New York City shelter (收容所) achieved a title: a chess master. On May 1, Tantouwa (Tani) Adewumi became America’s newest chess master at the age of ten, making him the 28th youngest person to achieve the title. Tani made national headlines in 2019 when he was living a shelter and won the New York State chess championship of his age group. Tani’s family left northern Nigeria in 2017 as refugees (难民) and moved to New York City. While his family lived in shelter, Tani learned to play chess at school. He practices chess for 10 or 11 hours every day. When his family was unable to pay membership cost for the school’s chess program, chess teacher Russell Makovsky waived (免除) the fees. A student gave Tani a chess clock. His mother took him to free practice sessions in Harlem, and his father offered Tani his computer to play chess online. Since then, a GoFunMe set up by Tani’s coaches, has raised almost $255,000 for housing and educational resources for him. Now, a grandmaster coach teaches Tani two or three times a week. When Tani was invited to tounaments (锦标赛) abroad, he often can’t go. He was afraid that he might not be allowed back to the United States because of his immigration case. Now Tani has a new dream—to become the youngest grandmaster. On his GoFundMe page, people have left messages thinking Tani for inspiring them. Tani’s story has touched so many. 51. Who started a GoFundMe that helped Tani? A. Tani’s coach B. A grandmaster coach C. A student D. Tani’s mother 52. Which of the following is NOT true about Tani? A. Tani’s family was unable to pay for his chess program. B. He is a 10-year-old Nigerian refugee C. He won the New York State chess championship of his age group in 2019 D. He is America’s youngest chess grandmaster now 53. What’s the main idea of the fourth paragraph? A. Tani’s family was poor. B. Tani took part in the school’s chess program C. Tani got a lot of help from his parents and others. D. Tani got a chess clock from his friend. 54. What made Tani can’t go broad for a tournament? A. His immigration case B. The high travel cost C. The long trip D. His weak body. 55. What can we learn from the passage? A. Young kids should learn from Tani to play chess. B. Tani’s story has inspired us to be better. C. You can’t judge a book by its cover. D. A refugee in America is very easy to succeed. C Chinese knots are one of the traditional crafts of China. They are important in Chinese culture. Not only Chinese people but also foreign visitors love Chinese knots. Let’s get to know some facts about Chinese knots. Chinese knots have a long history. It first began in ancient times and developed during the Tang and Song Dynasties. It became popular during the Ming and Qing Dynasties. In Chinese, the “knot” means reunion (团聚), friendliness, peace, happiness and love. Chinese knots are often used to express good wishes, including happiness (繁荣) and love. Chinese knots are famous for their bright colors. In Chinese culture, different colors have different traditional meanings. Here are some examples about colors and their meanings. Red means good luck and happiness. Green means health. And yellow means wealth. Chinese knots come in different sizes. Some Chinese knots are small. Some of them are as small as a button. Some Chinese knots are large. Some of them are about 1 or 1.5 meters in length and width. Chinese knots are widely used in our everyday life. During festivals, some Chinese knots are hung outdoors and indoors as decorations. They are also given to relatives and friends as gifts. Some Chinese women love to use small Chinese knots as buttons on their traditional clothes. 56. In Chinese culture, ________ means wealth. A. yellow B. red C. green D. blue 57. In Chinese, the “knot” has some meanings EXCEPT ________. A. warmth B. friendliness C. health D. love 58. Why does the writer mention a “button” in the fifth paragraph? A. Because it can be used as a part of Chinese knots. B. Because Chinese women love to use buttons. C. Because it can make Chinese knots more beautiful. D. Because the writer wants to explain the sizes of Chinese knots. 59. After reading the passage, we can know ________. A. how long it takes to make a Chinese knot B. when Chinese knots became popular C. what the largest Chinese knot is like D. who made the first Chinese knot 60. In which part of a magazine can we read the passage? A. Chinese Stories. B. Chinese Food. C. Chinese History. D. Chinese Culture. D Which is the most difficult, becoming a mother of two, earning a doctoral degree, or flying into space? The taikonaut Liu Yang has already set an example to women. Liu has achieved them all. As China’s Shenzhou-14 spaceship returned successfully on December 4, 2022, Liu has reached new heights in her career. ____61____. They completed the building of China’s space station. “My girl and boy asked me to take more photos of the universe so that they could share them with their classmates. ____62____,” Liu said in an interview before her new mission. “I will do what I promised them. ” Liu Yang was born in Zhengzhou City in Henan Province in 1978. In 2001, she served as a pilot in the air force. Over a period of around 10 years, she achieved a surprising record of safe flights—1, 680 hours. ____63____ Liu became China’s first woman taikonaut in 2012, spending 13 days in the Shenzhou-9 spaceship. After that, she went on with her further study at university and raised two children while carrying on training. ___64___. She also helped two other taikonauts with the manned docking (载人对接) of the spacecraft with the experimental space lab Tiangong-1. Liu’s second mission allowed her to show her courage again. ____65____. The tasks included extravehicular activities, mechanical arm tests, and experiments in lab modules. A. During the Shenzhou-9 mission, Liu was in charge of performing scientfic experiments B. She stayed in space for six months, working with two male colleagues C. The taikonauts were all in good physical condition and the mission was a complete success D. I will also write my blessings to them ‘in the stars’during the space trip E Her outstanding performance made her stand out among the 15 pilots F. This time, she started her journey with greater confidence and relaxatsion 五、短文填空(每小题1.5分,计15分) 根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,并将答案填写在相应位置上。 Dr. Temple Grandin is austistic(自闭症), which means she thinks and acts differently from most people. For example, she thinks in p____66____. If you say the word school to Dr. Grandin, her brain immediately recalls every school she has ever seen. She pictures each school and the books, desks, and rooms inside it! This may sound s____67____ to some people, but Dr. Grandin likes being different. Thinking in pictures a____68____ Dr. Grandin’s brain to work on difficult ideas because she can “see” everything in her mind. That a____69____ helps her design machines and equipment. She first imagines all the pieces of a machine and h____70____ they work together. Then she gives them a “test run” in her mind to see if they will w____71____. If the machine does not work in her mind, she changes it u____72____ she sees something that does work. Dr. Grandin uses her ability to make special equipment for handling farm animals. She believes that animals have a right to a comfortable, healthy life. So she has designed many inventions that help animals such as cows and pigs live more c____73____ on a farm. For example, she invented a curve corral(畜栏)that calms s____74____ animals as they walk through it. Dr. Grandin and others l____75____ her teach people that being different can be a positive thing. If we all thought alike, Dr. Grandin believes, nothing new would ever be invented. 六、读写综合 回答问题 The Autumn Equinox, or “Qiufen” in Chinese, the 16th of the 24 solar terms in the Chinese Lunar Calendar, falls on September 23 this year. During this period, autumn colors can be seen in many parts of China. China’s “Chinese Farmers’ Harvest Festival” is held on the same day to celebrate the harvest season. In China, people usually celebrate “Qiufen” in the following ways. ● Worshiping the moon In the past, Qiufen was the day for people to admire the moon. However, the specific date of Qiufen was unfixed, so the “moon-admiring day” was rescheduled for the Mid-Autumn Day, when the moon was at its brightest and roundest. ● Eating wild amaranth Villagers in southern China will pick and eat wild amaranth, a typical autumn vegetable, to clear the liver and intestines and keep healthy. ● Standing eggs on end It is believed that the autumn equinox is a perfect time to stand eggs on end, because people have more responsive mind and agile act on that day. ● Blessing farmers with cattle-plowing paintings Folk rap talkers will bless farmers with a good harvest, and farmers in response will buy cattle-plowing paintings from the rappers for auspicious omen. ● Flying kites In ancient times, people did not have good medical resources. So to pray for health, they wrote their medical issues on paper kite and flew it away. When the kite was in the air, people would cut off the string to let the paper kite float away, symbolizing the flying away of diseases. 76. When is Qiufen celebrated this year in China? __________________________________________________ 77. What do villagers in Southern China do on Qiufen? __________________________________________________ 78. Why do people believed that the autumn equinox is a perfect time to stand eggs on end? __________________________________________________ 79. Who will bless farmers with a good harvest? __________________________________________________ 80. How many ways are mentioned in this passage to celebrate Qiufen? __________________________________________________ 81. 书面表达 中国有着悠久的历史和绚烂的文化,众多的传统节日越来越受到人们的喜爱。 假如你是李华,你的外国朋友Mark想要了解中国的传统节日和文化,请你给他写 一封信。 内容包括: (1) 你最喜欢的中国节日以及喜欢的原因; (2) 介绍你最喜欢的中国节日(包含人物、时间、活动等关键信息); (3) 呼吁同学们弘扬中华文化。 作文要求: (1)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现学校的真实名称和考生的真实姓名; (2) 语句连贯,词数100左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Mark, How’s it going? I’m glad to receive your letter and I’d like to introduce my favorite traditional festival to you. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2025年春学期3月份调研九年级英语试卷 分值:150分 时间:100分钟 一、听力选择(每小题1.5分,计30分) 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What kind of films does Tom like best? A. B. C. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】A: Hi Tom. What kind of films do you like best? B: I like cartoons. They are interesting. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does Daniel want to go during the Spring Festival? A. B. C. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】A: Where are you going during this Spring Festival, Daniel? B: I’m not sure, but I want to see the Great Wall very much. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What kind of crime are they talking about? A. B. C. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】A: What’s wrong with the boy? B: Oh, he was kidnapped by a young woman. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What did Nancy have to practice this morning? A. B. C. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】A: Nancy you look tired. What’s the matter? B: Dad kept me practicing playing the violin for hours this morning. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 When will the film begin? A. At 7:00. B. At 7:10. C. At 7:20. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】A: Hurry up, Jenny. It’s already seven o’clock. We will be late for the film. B: Don’t worry. We still have twenty minutes left. 6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How much money can the girl borrow from Jack at most? A. 40 dollars. B. 50 dollars. C. 30 dollars. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】A: Can you lend me forty dollars for the new scarf, Jack? B: Let me see. I had fifty dollars in all but I have just spent twenty dollars on my new handbag. 7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does Tom like to eat better? A. Noodles. B. Rice. C. Noodles and rice. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】A: Tom is different from Tim. He prefers noodles to rice. B: That’s interesting. We all know they are twins and they will have the same favorite food. 8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the man’s suggestion? A. To buy a new digital camera. B. To buy an old digital camera. C. To borrow a digital camera. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】A: I can’t decide whether to buy a new digital camera or an old one. B: If you buy an old one, it will probably cost you more money in the end. 9. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What did Simon think of the play? A. He didn’t know it because he was ill. B. He found it boring. C. He enjoyed it very much. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】A: How do you like the play, Simon? B: Well, I almost fell asleep. 10. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why do some teenagers feel stressed? A. Because they have too many exams. B. Because they have too much homework to do. C. Because they don’t know how to make friends with others. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】A: I heard some teenagers often feel stressed. B: Yes. They are too busy with their exams. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 听对话,回答各小题。 11. Which floor will the man stay on? A. The seventh floor. B. The fourth floor. C. The third floor. 12. How much should the man pay for two nights? A. 180 dollars. B. 160 dollars. C. 80 dollars. 【答案】11. C 12. B 【解析】 【原文】A: Good morning. Can I help you? B: Yes please. I’d like to have a room for two nights. A: Well, we still have rooms on the third floor, the fourth floor and the seventh floor. B: OK. I’d like to live on the third floor. How much should I pay for one night? A: Eighty dollars. B: Do you have hot water in the room? A: Yes, twenty four hours. B: What time are the meals served? A: Breakfast begins at seven am. Lunch at eleven thirty am and supper at five thirty pm. B: Can anyone show me to my room? A: Look. That boy over there will show you the way. B: Thanks. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 听短文,回答各小题。 Name Mary Simon Tom Linda Favorite music Dance music. ____13____ Rock music and dance music. Relaxing music and ____14____. Reason She enjoys dancing. It is really cool. They are interesting and make people ____15____. 13. A. Jazz music. B. Folk music. C. Relaxing music. 14. A. romantic music B. country music C. classical music 15. A. fashionable B. friendly C. energetic 【答案】13. A 14. B 15. C 【解析】 【原文】Music plays an important part in our lives. It can give us energy and make us happy. Different people have different ideas about music. Mary loves dance music because she enjoys dancing. Simon likes Jazz music. He thinks Jazz is really cool. Tom likes rock music and dance music very much. He thinks they are interesting and make people full of energy. Linda likes listening to some relaxing music. She likes country music a lot too. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 听短文,回答各小题。 16. Why did the mouse look inside the bottle? A. Because she was thirsty. B. Because she was hungry. C. Because she was homeless. 17. What happened to the mouse after drinking? A. She wanted something to eat as well. B. She had a good rest in the bottle. C. She couldn’t come out of the bottle. 18. Who is cleverer? A. The cat. B. The mouse. C. Both the animals. 19. Why did the cat roll the bottle? A. Because the cat wanted to let the mouse come out quickly. B. Because the cat wanted to make the mouse get dizzy (头晕). C. Because the cat wanted to play with the mouse. 20. What happened to the mouse at last? A. The cat ate the mouse happily. B. The mouse died in the bottle. C. The mouse ran away as fast as she could. 【答案】16. A 17. C 18. B 19. B 20. C 【解析】 【原文】One day, a little mouse was thirsty. She looked around for water to drink. She climbed on a table and she saw a bottle air. The mouth of the bottle was a little small. The little mouse looked inside the bottle and cried. “AHA” there is a little milk in it. That’s great. So she went into it and drank. She drank and drank. After a moment she drank enough. Her stomach got too big and she couldn’t come out of the bottle. She cried for help. Just then a cat came up to the table. When the cat heard the cry, he jumped onto the table happily and cried out loudly. “AHA” You will be my nice lunch. The little mouse was very clever. She thought for a moment and said, “Brother Cat, you mustn’t roll the bottle.” “Why?” asked the cat. And the mouse answered “because I would get dizzy.” But the cat said that he just wanted to make her dizzy and let her die quickly. So he began to roll the bottle. Suddenly the bottle fell down onto the floor and broke into pieces. The little mouse ran away as fast as she could. When the cat jumped off the table and ran after her, the mouse had already gone into her house. 二、单项选择(每小题1分,计15分) 21. There ________ a new park in this city in two years. A. is having B. will have C. will be D. was 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:两年后这个城市将有一个新公园。 考查动词时态。根据“in two years”可知,此处指“两年后”,使用一般将来时,根据句首的“There”可知,此处为there be句型的一般将来时,结构为there will be,there和have不能一块使用。故选C。 22. I have travelled a lot. I ________ speak four languages. A. can B. may C. must D. need 【答案】A 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:我经常旅游,我会说四种语言。 考查情态动词。can能,表示能力;may 可以,表示选择的可能性;must必须,表示规定或要求;need需要,表示必要性;根据“I have travelled a lot.”可知,因为经常旅游,所以能够说四种语言,表达的是能力。故选A。 23. ________ tall trees they are! A. How B. What a C. How a D. What 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:它们是多么高大的树呀! 考查感叹句的用法。感叹句一般有两种结构:what +(a/an)+形容词+名词+主语+谓语!名词是复数或不可数名词时不加a/an。how+形容词+主语+谓语!根据该句感叹的是tall trees,名词短语,且trees是复数,所以用what引导感叹句。故选D。 24. She can speak English very well. That will be one of her ________ if she wants to get the job. A. advantages B. disadvantages C. actions D. discoveries 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:她讲英语讲得很好。如果她想得到这份工作,那将是她的优势之一。 考查名词辨析。advantages优势;disadvantages劣势;actions行动;discoveries发现。根据 “She can speak English very well她英语说得很好”可推断,那将会成为她的优势之一,用名词advantages。故选A。 25. You have to move out of the way, ________ the truck cannot get past you. A. so B. or C. and D. but 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:你必须躲开,否则卡车过不去。 考查并列连词。so 因此,or否则,and和,but可是。此处or表示“否则”。故选B。 26. I don’t know if he will come tomorrow. If he ________, I ________ you. A. comes, will call B. will come, will call C. comes, call D. will come, call 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我不知道他明天是否会来。如果他来了,我会打电话给你。 考查if条件句。根据“if”可知,此句是条件句,遵循主将从现原则,主句一般将来时,从句一般现在时,故选A。 27. ________ it was raining, we had to stay at home. A. When B. Because of C. Because D. If 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:因为下雨,我们不得不呆在家里。 考查连词辨析。When当……时候;Because of因为,后面接名词(短语)、代词、动名词等; Because因为,连词,后面接句子;If如果,连词。通过句意可知,“正在下雨”是“我们不得不呆在家里的原因,“it was raining”是句子,所以用连词because,引导原因状语从句。故选C。 28. ________ necessary for us ________ English well. A. This is;to study B. It’s;to study C. It’s;study 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们有必要学好英语。 考查固定句型。It is adj. for sb. to do sth.为固定句型,意为“对于某人来说做某事是怎么样的”,其中it作形式主语,动词不定式为真正主语,故选B。 29. We didn’t enjoy the holiday ________ the weather was so awful. A. though B. if C. unless D. because 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们不喜欢这个假期,因为天气太糟糕了。 考查连词辨析。though虽然;if如果;unless除非;because因为。前后是因果关系,前果后因,用because引导原因状语从句。故选D。 30. —What do you think of the Chinese animated (动画) movie Chang An. —It’s so wonderful. I ________ it twice with my friends. A. watch B. will watch C. am watching D. have watched 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你觉得中国的动画电影《长安三万里》怎么样?——太棒了。我和朋友们一起看了两遍。 考查动词时态用法。watch观看,动词原形;will watch一般将来时;am watching现在进行时;have watched现在完成时。根据“I...it twice”可知,本句表达已经看过两遍了,时态应用现在完成时。故选D。 31. Let’s take some photos after the ceremony. I ________ my new camera. A. bring B. have brought C. had brought D. was bringing 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:仪式结束后让我们拍些照片。我带来了我的新相机。 考查时态用法。bring带来,动词原形;have brought现在完成时;had brought过去完成时;was bringing过去进行时。根据“Let’s take some photos after the ceremony. I...my new camera.”可知,本句强调“带相机”这个动作对现在造成的影响是“可以拍照片”,所以应使用现在完成时。故选B。 32. The world population ________ to rise for many years to come. A. continued B. have continued C. is continuing D. will continue 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:在未来的许多年里,世界人口将继续增加。 考查一般将来时。根据“for many years to come.”可知,该句为一般将来时,结构是:will+动词原形。故选D。 33. Shen Zhongfang was presented with this year’s Touching China Award for his ________ to China’s missile (导弹) programme. A. collections B. conditions C. contributions D. conclusions 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:沈忠芳因其对中国导弹计划的贡献而被授予今年的“感动中国奖”。 考查名词辨析。collections收集;conditions状况;contributions贡献;conclusions结论。根据“China’s missile programme.”可知,此处说的是因贡献被授予奖项。故选C。 34. Mr. Green ________ a new bike for his daughter tomorrow. A. buys B. bought C. will buy 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:格林先生明天将为女儿买一辆新自行车。 考查一般将来时。buys动词第三人称单数形式,表一般现在时;bought表一般过去时;will buy表一般将来时。根据句中“tomorrow”提示,句子应用一般将来时,故选C。 35. --Listen! Kathy is playing the piano in the next room. --It _________ be Kathy.She has gone to Hangzhou to visit the Cross-sea Bridge. A. can't B. mustn't C. needn't D. shan't 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——听!凯茜正在隔壁房间弹钢琴。——不可能是凯茜,她去杭州参观跨海大桥了。 考查情态动词。情态动词表示猜测之意。A. can’t 不可能,表示有把握的否定的推测;B. mustn’t不许,表示禁止;C. needn't 不必,语气委婉;D. . shan't将不会。根据后文“She has gone to Hangzhou to visit the Cross-sea Bridge” 说明对 “不是凯西” 的推测十分有把握。故选A。 三、完形填空(每小题1.5分,计15分) All living things on the earth need water. Land animals have to drink water to ____36____ it in their bodies. But do fish need to drink water, too? There are two kinds of ____37____. One is called fresh-water fish. They ____38____ live in places like lakes, and rivers. The other is called salt-water fish and they live in the ____39____. Water moves from places where there’s ____40____ salt to places where there’s more salt. Fresh-water fish ____41____ more salt in their bodies than the water around them does. So the water goes easily into their bodies through their gills (鱼鳃). These fish don’t really have to drink water through their ____42____ like we do. Salt-water fish, on the other hand, have less salt in their bodies than the sea water does. They often drink a lot of sea water. If we drink too much sea water, we’ll become very thirsty (渴的) and even ____43____ having too much salt in our bodies. But salt water fish are ____44____. They have a special system (系统) in their bodies. This system can ____45____ salt from the water they drink and put it back out into the sea. In this way, the salt in the fish’s bodies stays in balance (平衡). 36. A. keep B. mix C. add D. use 37. A. food B. water C. fish D. work 38. A. never B. ever C. seldom D. always 39. A. river B. sea C. land D. hill 40. A. cleaner B. more C. less D. fewer 41. A. have B. offer C. clear D. check 42. A. mouths B. noses C. hands D. bodies 43. A. come from B. get from C. learn from D. die from 44. A. popular B. different C. necessary D. famous 45. A. tell B. know C. take D. bring 【答案】36. A 37. C 38. D 39. B 40. C 41. A 42. A 43. D 44. B 45. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了淡水鱼和海鱼的一些体内盐分的区别的情况。 【36题详解】 句意:陆地上的动物必须喝水来保持身体里的水分。 keep保持;mix混合;add添加;use使用。根据“Land animals have to drink water to ... it in their bodies.”可知,陆地动物喝水是为了保持身体里的水分。故选A。 【37题详解】 句意:有两种鱼。 food食物;water水;fish鱼;work工作。根据“One is called fresh-water fish.”可知,是指鱼。故选C。 【38题详解】 句意:它们总是生活在像湖泊和河流这样的地方。 never从不;ever曾经;seldom很少;always总是。根据“One is called fresh-water fish.”及常识可知,淡水鱼是生活在湖泊和河流里。故选D。 【39题详解】 句意:另一种叫咸水鱼,它们生活在海里。 river河流;sea海;land陆地;hill小山。根据“The other is called salt-water fish”可知,咸水鱼是生活在海里。故选B。 【40题详解】 句意:水从含盐量少的地方流向含盐量多的地方。 cleaner更干净的;more更多的;less更少的;fewer更少的。根据“from places where there’s ... salt to places where there’s more salt.”可知,是从更少盐的地方流向更多盐的地方,salt是不可数名词,用less修饰。故选C。 【41题详解】 句意:淡水鱼体内的盐分比周围的水要多。 have有;offer提供;clear清除;check检查。根据“Fresh-water fish ... more salt in their bodies than the water around them does. So the water goes easily into their bodies through their gills (鱼鳃).”可知,淡水鱼体内有更多的盐分。故选A。 【42题详解】 句意:这些鱼不需要像我们一样用嘴喝水。 mouths嘴;noses鼻子;hands手;bodies身体。根据“These fish don’t really have to drink water through their”可知,是通过嘴喝水。故选A。 【43题详解】 句意:如果我们喝太多的海水,我们会变得很渴,甚至会死于体内盐分过多。 come from来自;get from从……获得;learn from向……学习;die from死于。根据“If we drink too much sea water, we’ll become very thirsty”可知,如果喝太多的海水,会很渴,甚至死于体内盐分过多。故选D。 【44题详解】 句意:但是咸水鱼就不一样了。 popular受欢迎的;different不同的;necessary必需的;famous著名的。根据“They have a special system (系统) in their bodies.”可知,咸水鱼不同于人。故选B。 【45题详解】 句意:这个系统可以从他们所喝的水中提取盐,然后把它放回海里。 tell告诉;know知道;take取,拿走;bring带来。根据“salt from the water they drink and put it back out into the sea.”可知,是指从所喝的水中提取盐分,放回海里。故选C。 四、阅读理解(每小题2分,计40分) A The summer holiday is coming soon. Here are some choices (选择) for you. Sunshine Club We will have music lessons, dancing lessons and badminton (羽毛球) lessons. Time: 6:30 a.m.—9:30 p.m. (From July 2 to July 16) ( We will take a rest on Saturday and Sunday.) People: For young people from 12 to 18 years old. Address: 28 Nanxiang Street, Maoming Tel: (0668)-2830779 Price: 50 yuan per person (每人) a time Maoming City Museum Come and see the best of Chinese traditional works of art. There are also many old photos and paintings about the history of Maoming people in the past 62 years. Opening hours: 8:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m., 2:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m. Website: http://mmsbwg.com/ Price: Free Wyndham Grand Maoming Join us at Wyndham Grand Maoming for a stay near the South China Sea. During your visit, you’ll have everything you need to relax in the hotel, including a great swimming pool, a large fitness center, and free WiFi. We also offer two restaurants. You can eat some Chinese and Western food there. Check-in time:14:00 p.m. Check-out time:12:00 p.m. Price: 847 yuan a night Maoming Forest Park Over 200 animals: tigers, pandas and so on. Opening hours: 9: 30 a.m.—5: 00 p.m. (From Monday to Sunday) Price: an adult (成年人): 27 yuan a child (under 12 years old): Free Tel: (0668)-2331088 46. If Mary wants to join the Sunshine Club, she can call _____. A. (0668)-2830779 B. (0668)-2331088 C. (0668)-6523587 D. (0668)-7623965 47. If Mr. Green goes on business and wants to swim, he should live in ________. A. Maoming City Museum B. Wyndham Grand Maoming C. Sunshine Club D. Maoming Forest Park 48. If Jim and his 5-year-old son want to visit the Maoming Forest Park, they should pay _________ for the tickets. A. 20 yuan B. 54 yuan C. 847 yuan D. 27 yuan. 49. The right time to visit Maoming City Museum is _________. A. 5: 30 a.m.—7:00 p.m. on Friday. B. 8: 30 p.m.—11: 30 p.m. on Friday. C. 2:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m. on Thursday. D. 8:00 a.m.—11:30 p.m. on Saturday. 50. The passage is probably from _________. A. a science book B. a travel guide C. a story book D. a notebook 【答案】46. A 47. B 48. D 49. C 50. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了暑期的一些活动去处:阳光俱乐部、茂名市博物馆、茂名温德姆大酒店、茂名森林公园。 【46题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Sunshine Club Tel: (0668)-2830779”可知,如果想去阳光俱乐部,可以拨打电话: (0668)-2830779。故选A。 【47题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Wyndham Grand Maoming including a great swimming pool...”可知,茂名温德姆大酒店提供游泳等休闲活动。故选B。 【48题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Maoming Forest Park Price: an adult (成年人): 27 yuan a child (under 12 years old): Free”可知,12岁以下儿童免费,故只需计算Jim的费用,应是27yuan。故选D。 【49题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Maoming City Museum Opening hours: 8:30 a.m.—12:00 p.m., 2:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.”可知,C选项的时间符合茂名市博物馆的开放时间。故选C。 【50题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文是一则关于暑期活动的广告,故应来源于旅游指南。故选B。 B A 10-year-old once lived in a New York City shelter (收容所) achieved a title: a chess master. On May 1, Tantouwa (Tani) Adewumi became America’s newest chess master at the age of ten, making him the 28th youngest person to achieve the title. Tani made national headlines in 2019 when he was living a shelter and won the New York State chess championship of his age group. Tani’s family left northern Nigeria in 2017 as refugees (难民) and moved to New York City. While his family lived in shelter, Tani learned to play chess at school. He practices chess for 10 or 11 hours every day. When his family was unable to pay membership cost for the school’s chess program, chess teacher Russell Makovsky waived (免除) the fees. A student gave Tani a chess clock. His mother took him to free practice sessions in Harlem, and his father offered Tani his computer to play chess online. Since then, a GoFunMe set up by Tani’s coaches, has raised almost $255,000 for housing and educational resources for him. Now, a grandmaster coach teaches Tani two or three times a week. When Tani was invited to tounaments (锦标赛) abroad, he often can’t go. He was afraid that he might not be allowed back to the United States because of his immigration case. Now Tani has a new dream—to become the youngest grandmaster. On his GoFundMe page, people have left messages thinking Tani for inspiring them. Tani’s story has touched so many. 51. Who started a GoFundMe that helped Tani? A. Tani’s coach B. A grandmaster coach C. A student D. Tani’s mother 52. Which of the following is NOT true about Tani? A. Tani’s family was unable to pay for his chess program. B. He is a 10-year-old Nigerian refugee C. He won the New York State chess championship of his age group in 2019 D. He is America’s youngest chess grandmaster now 53. What’s the main idea of the fourth paragraph? A. Tani’s family was poor. B. Tani took part in the school’s chess program C. Tani got a lot of help from his parents and others. D. Tani got a chess clock from his friend. 54. What made Tani can’t go broad for a tournament? A. His immigration case B. The high travel cost C. The long trip D. His weak body. 55. What can we learn from the passage? A. Young kids should learn from Tani to play chess. B. Tani’s story has inspired us to be better. C. You can’t judge a book by its cover. D. A refugee in America is very easy to succeed. 【答案】51. A 52. D 53. C 54. A 55. B 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了一个10岁的孩子——国际象棋大师Tani的故事。 【51题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Since then, a GoFunMe set up by Tani’s coaches, has raised almost $255,000 for housing and educational resources for him.”可知Tani的教练们成立了GoFunMe,为他筹集了近25.5万美元的住房和教育资源。故选A。 【52题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“Now Tani has a new dream—to become the youngest grandmaster.”可知成为最年轻的特级大师是Tani的梦想。故D项错误。故选D。 【53题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第四段“When his family was unable to pay membership cost for the school’s chess program, chess teacher Russell Makovsky waived (免除) the fees. A student gave...His mother took...his father offered...”可知当他的家人无法支付学校国际象棋项目的会员费时,国际象棋老师Russell Makovsky免除了费用,同时学生、母亲以及父亲都在各个方面提供了帮助。故选C。 【54题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“He was afraid that he might not be allowed back to the United States because of his immigration case.”可知他移民情况让他可能不会被允许返回美国参赛。故选A。 【55题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“people have left messages thinking Tani for inspiring them. Tani’s story has touched so many.”可知人们认为Tani激励了他们,他的故事感动了很多人。推知Tani的故事让很多人变得更好。故选B。 C Chinese knots are one of the traditional crafts of China. They are important in Chinese culture. Not only Chinese people but also foreign visitors love Chinese knots. Let’s get to know some facts about Chinese knots. Chinese knots have a long history. It first began in ancient times and developed during the Tang and Song Dynasties. It became popular during the Ming and Qing Dynasties. In Chinese, the “knot” means reunion (团聚), friendliness, peace, happiness and love. Chinese knots are often used to express good wishes, including happiness (繁荣) and love. Chinese knots are famous for their bright colors. In Chinese culture, different colors have different traditional meanings. Here are some examples about colors and their meanings. Red means good luck and happiness. Green means health. And yellow means wealth. Chinese knots come in different sizes. Some Chinese knots are small. Some of them are as small as a button. Some Chinese knots are large. Some of them are about 1 or 1.5 meters in length and width. Chinese knots are widely used in our everyday life. During festivals, some Chinese knots are hung outdoors and indoors as decorations. They are also given to relatives and friends as gifts. Some Chinese women love to use small Chinese knots as buttons on their traditional clothes. 56. In Chinese culture, ________ means wealth. A. yellow B. red C. green D. blue 57. In Chinese, the “knot” has some meanings EXCEPT ________. A. warmth B. friendliness C. health D. love 58 Why does the writer mention a “button” in the fifth paragraph? A. Because it can be used as a part of Chinese knots. B. Because Chinese women love to use buttons. C. Because it can make Chinese knots more beautiful. D. Because the writer wants to explain the sizes of Chinese knots. 59. After reading the passage, we can know ________. A. how long it takes to make a Chinese knot B. when Chinese knots became popular C. what the largest Chinese knot is like D. who made the first Chinese knot 60. In which part of a magazine can we read the passage? A. Chinese Stories. B. Chinese Food. C. Chinese History. D. Chinese Culture. 【答案】56. A 57. C 58. D 59. B 60. D 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了中国结的历史和含义。中国结有悠久的历史,代表团圆、友谊、和平、幸福和爱。 【56题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“And yellow means wealth”可知,在中国文化中,黄色代表财富。故选A。 【57题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“In Chinese, the ‘knot’ means reunion, friendliness, peace, happiness and love.”可知,在汉语中,“结”意味着团圆、友谊、和平、幸福和爱;可知,选项C“健康”没有提及。故选C。 【58题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段“Chinese knots come in different sizes. Some Chinese knots are small.”中国结有大有小;可知,此处是“作者想解释中国结的大小”。故选D。 【59题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“It became popular during the Ming and Qing Dynasties.”中国结在明清时期开始流行;可知,看完这篇文章,我们就能知道中国结是什么时候流行起来的。故选B。 【60题详解】 推理判断题。本文介绍了中国结的历史和含义,是中国文化的一部分;可知,有可能在“中国文化”部分中读到该篇文章。故选D。 D Which is the most difficult, becoming a mother of two, earning a doctoral degree, or flying into space? The taikonaut Liu Yang has already set an example to women. Liu has achieved them all. As China’s Shenzhou-14 spaceship returned successfully on December 4, 2022, Liu has reached new heights in her career. ____61____. They completed the building of China’s space station. “My girl and boy asked me to take more photos of the universe so that they could share them with their classmates. ____62____,” Liu said in an interview before her new mission. “I will do what I promised them. ” Liu Yang was born in Zhengzhou City in Henan Province in 1978. In 2001, she served as a pilot in the air force. Over a period of around 10 years, she achieved a surprising record of safe flights—1, 680 hours. ____63____ Liu became China’s first woman taikonaut in 2012, spending 13 days in the Shenzhou-9 spaceship. After that, she went on with her further study at university and raised two children while carrying on training. ___64___. She also helped two other taikonauts with the manned docking (载人对接) of the spacecraft with the experimental space lab Tiangong-1. Liu’s second mission allowed her to show her courage again. ____65____. The tasks included extravehicular activities, mechanical arm tests, and experiments in lab modules. A. During the Shenzhou-9 mission, Liu was in charge of performing scientfic experiments B. She stayed in space for six months, working with two male colleagues C. The taikonauts were all in good physical condition, and the mission was a complete success D. I will also write my blessings to them ‘in the stars’during the space trip E. Her outstanding performance made her stand out among the 15 pilots F. This time, she started her journey with greater confidence and relaxatsion 【答案】61. B 62. D 63. E 64. A 65. F 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了宇航员刘洋的在航空航天方面的成就。 【61题详解】 根据“As China’s Shenzhou-14 spaceship returned successfully on December 4, 2022, Liu has reached new heights in her career.”可知,此处在介绍了她在空间站的任务,B选项 “她在太空待了六个月,和两个男同事一起工作” 符合语境。故选B。 【62题详解】 根据“My girl and boy asked me to take more photos of the universe so that they could share them with their classmates.”可知,此处在描述刘洋对孩子的承诺,D选项“在太空旅行中,我也会把我的祝福写在‘星星上’ ”符合语境。故选D。 【63题详解】 根据“Over a period of around 10 years, she achieved a surprising record of safe flights—1, 680 hours.”可知,此处在描述她的出色表现,E选项“她的出色表现使她在15名飞行员中脱颖而出” 符合语境。故选E。 【64题详解】 根据“She also helped two other taikonauts with the manned docking (载人对接) of the spacecraft with the experimental space lab Tiangong-1.”可知,此处在描述她在神舟九号中的任务,A选项“在神舟九号任务中,刘负责执行科学实验”符合语境。故选A。 【65题详解】 根据“Liu’s second mission allowed her to show her courage again.”可知,此处在描述刘洋的第二次任务,F选项 “这一次,她带着更大的信心和放松开始了她的旅程” 符合语境。故选F。 五、短文填空(每小题1.5分,计15分) 根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,并将答案填写在相应位置上。 Dr. Temple Grandin is austistic(自闭症), which means she thinks and acts differently from most people. For example, she thinks in p____66____. If you say the word school to Dr. Grandin, her brain immediately recalls every school she has ever seen. She pictures each school and the books, desks, and rooms inside it! This may sound s____67____ to some people, but Dr. Grandin likes being different. Thinking in pictures a____68____ Dr. Grandin’s brain to work on difficult ideas because she can “see” everything in her mind. That a____69____ helps her design machines and equipment. She first imagines all the pieces of a machine and h____70____ they work together. Then she gives them a “test run” in her mind to see if they will w____71____. If the machine does not work in her mind, she changes it u____72____ she sees something that does work. Dr. Grandin uses her ability to make special equipment for handling farm animals. She believes that animals have a right to a comfortable, healthy life. So she has designed many inventions that help animals such as cows and pigs live more c____73____ on a farm. For example, she invented a curve corral(畜栏)that calms s____74____ animals as they walk through it. Dr. Grandin and others l____75____ her teach people that being different can be a positive thing. If we all thought alike, Dr. Grandin believes, nothing new would ever be invented. 【答案】66. (p)ictures 67. (s)trange 68. (a)llows 69. (a)bility 70. (h)ow 71. (w)ork 72. (u)ntil 73. (c)omfortably 74. (s)tressed 75. (l)ike 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了坦普尔•格兰丁博士是一个自闭症患者,但是她却利用自己大脑处理困难的想法,取得了很多成就,从而告诉我们与众不同可以是一件积极的事情。如果我们的想法都一样,就不会有新的发明。 【66题详解】 句意:例如,她在图片中思考。根据“If you say the word school to Dr. Grandin, her brain immediately recalls every school she has ever seen. She pictures each school and the books, desks, and rooms inside it!”及首字母提示,可知此处是picture“图片”,这里表示泛指,使用复数形式。故填(p)ictures。 【67题详解】 句意:这对某些人来说可能听起来很奇怪,但格兰丁博士喜欢与众不同。根据“This may sound...but Dr. Grandin likes being different.”及首字母提示,可知此处需填形容词strange“奇怪的”,放在sound后面做表语。故填(s)trange。 【68题详解】 句意:图片思维让格兰丁博士的大脑能够处理困难的想法。根据“Thinking in pictures...Dr. Grandin’s brain to work on difficult ideas...”及首字母提示,可知此处需填动词allow“允许”,一般现在时,thinking做主语,动词要用第三人称单数。故填(a)llows。 【69题详解】 句意:这种能力帮助她设计机器和设备。根据“she can ‘see’ everything in her mind.”及首字母提示,可知此处是不可数名词ability“能力”。故填(a)bility。 【70题详解】 句意:她首先想象一台机器的所有部件以及它们是如何协同工作的。根据“She first imagines all the pieces of a machine and...they work together.”及首字母提示,可知此处需填连接词how“如何”引导宾语从句。故填(h)ow。 【71题详解】 句意:然后,她在心里对它们进行“测试”,看看它们是否可行。根据“Then she gives them a “test run” in her mind to see if they will...”及首字母提示,可知此处需填动词原形work“工作”。故填(w)ork。 【72题详解】 句意:如果她认为这台机器不工作,她就更换它,直到她看到能工作的东西。根据“she changes it...she sees something that does work.”及首字母提示,可知此处需填连接词until“直到”引导时间状语从句。故填(u)ntil。 【73题详解】 句意:因此她设计了许多发明,帮助像牛和猪这样的动物在农场生活得更舒适。根据“So she has designed many inventions that help animals such as cows and pigs live more...on a farm.”及首字母提示,可知此处需填副词comfortably“舒适地”,修饰动词live。故填(c)omfortably。 【74题详解】 句意:例如,她发明了一种曲线畜栏,当动物走过时,它能让紧张的动物平静下来。根据“For example, she invented a curve corral(畜栏)that calms...animals as they walk through it.”及首字母提示,可知此处需填形容词stressed“紧张的”修饰名词animals。故填(s)tressed。 【75题详解】 句意:格兰丁博士和其他像她一样人告诉人们,与众不同可以是一件积极的事情。根据“Dr. Grandin and others...her teach people that being different can be a positive thing.”及首字母提示,可知此处需填介词like“像”。 故填(l)ike。 六、读写综合 回答问题 The Autumn Equinox, or “Qiufen” in Chinese, the 16th of the 24 solar terms in the Chinese Lunar Calendar, falls on September 23 this year. During this period, autumn colors can be seen in many parts of China. China’s “Chinese Farmers’ Harvest Festival” is held on the same day to celebrate the harvest season. In China, people usually celebrate “Qiufen” in the following ways. ● Worshiping the moon In the past, Qiufen was the day for people to admire the moon. However, the specific date of Qiufen was unfixed, so the “moon-admiring day” was rescheduled for the Mid-Autumn Day, when the moon was at its brightest and roundest. ● Eating wild amaranth Villagers in southern China will pick and eat wild amaranth, a typical autumn vegetable, to clear the liver and intestines and keep healthy. ● Standing eggs on end It is believed that the autumn equinox is a perfect time to stand eggs on end, because people have more responsive mind and agile act on that day. ● Blessing farmers with cattle-plowing paintings Folk rap talkers will bless farmers with a good harvest, and farmers in response will buy cattle-plowing paintings from the rappers for auspicious omen. ● Flying kites In ancient times, people did not have good medical resources. So to pray for health, they wrote their medical issues on paper kite and flew it away. When the kite was in the air, people would cut off the string to let the paper kite float away, symbolizing the flying away of diseases. 76. When is Qiufen celebrated this year in China? __________________________________________________ 77. What do villagers in Southern China do on Qiufen? __________________________________________________ 78. Why do people believed that the autumn equinox is a perfect time to stand eggs on end? __________________________________________________ 79. Who will bless farmers with a good harvest? __________________________________________________ 80. How many ways are mentioned in this passage to celebrate Qiufen? __________________________________________________ 81. 书面表达 中国有着悠久的历史和绚烂的文化,众多的传统节日越来越受到人们的喜爱。 假如你是李华,你的外国朋友Mark想要了解中国的传统节日和文化,请你给他写 一封信。 内容包括: (1) 你最喜欢的中国节日以及喜欢的原因; (2) 介绍你最喜欢的中国节日(包含人物、时间、活动等关键信息); (3) 呼吁同学们弘扬中华文化。 作文要求: (1)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现学校的真实名称和考生的真实姓名; (2) 语句连贯,词数100左右。作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Mark, How’s it going? I’m glad to receive your letter and I’d like to introduce my favorite traditional festival to you. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】76. It is celebrated on September 23 this year./On September 23 this year. 77. They will pick and eat wild amaranth to clear the liver and intestines and keep healthy./They will pick and eat wild amaranth. 78. Because people have more responsive mind and agile act. 79. Folk rap talkers. 80 Five./5. 81. 例文 Dear Mark, How’s it going? I’m glad to receive your letter and I’d like to introduce my favorite traditional festival to you. Festivals play an important part in Chinese culture. The Dragon Boat Festival is one of the most important traditional festivals in China. It is on the fifth day of the fifth month in the Chinese lunar calendar, and it’s also called the Double Fifth Festival. When the Dragon Boat Festival comes, people usually get together to have a big dinner with their family. They often make zongzi and eat zongzi on that day. They taste very nice. People often hold the dragon boat races, too. They often feel excited because the races are bustling with noise and excitement. I also like to watch the races. I like to have more people around. It makes things more exciting. So I think they’re fun to watch. This is the Dragon Boat Festival in China. It’s interesting. I like it very much. What about you? Let’s publicize Chinese culture more. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了秋分及庆祝秋分的方式。 【76题详解】 根据“The Autumn Equinox, or ‘Qiufen’ in Chinese, the 16th of the 24 solar terms in the Chinese Lunar Calendar, falls on September 23 this year.”可知,秋分是中国农历24个节气中的第16个,在今年的9月23日。故填It is celebrated on September 23 this year./On September 23 this year. 【77题详解】 根据“Villagers in southern China will pick and eat wild amaranth, a typical autumn vegetable, to clear the liver and intestines and keep healthy.”可知,中国南方的村民会采摘和食用野生苋,这是一种典型的秋季蔬菜,可以清理肝脏和肠道,保持健康。故填They will pick and eat wild amaranth to clear the liver and intestines and keep healthy./They will pick and eat wild amaranth. 【78题详解】 根据“Standing eggs on end”及“It is believed that the autumn equinox is a perfect time to stand eggs on end, because people have more responsive mind and agile act on that day.”可知,人们认为秋分是立蛋的最佳时机,是因为在那一天人们有更灵敏的头脑和敏捷的行动。故填Because people have more responsive mind and agile act. 【79题详解】 根据“Folk rap talkers will bless farmers with a good harvest, and farmers in response will buy cattle-plowing paintings from the rappers for auspicious omen.”可知,民间说唱歌手会祝福农民丰收。故填Folk rap talkers. 【80题详解】 根据“Worshiping the moon”、“Eating wild amaranth”、“Standing eggs on end”、“Blessing farmers with cattle-plowing paintings”及“Flying kites”可知,文章提及了五种庆祝秋分的方式。故填Five./5. 【81题详解】 [总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为书信; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要求已给出,学生不要遗漏题目中的要点,适当添加细节,写作时保持主谓一致,注意字数要求。 [写作步骤] 第一步,你最喜欢的中国节日以及喜欢的原因; 第二步,详细介绍这个节日的相关内容; 第三步,呼吁同学们弘扬中华文化。 [亮点词汇] ①play an important part in... 在……发挥重要作用 ②get together 聚会 ③be bustling with 充满了 ④be fun to do sth 做某事很有趣 [高分句型] ①They often feel excited because the races are bustling with noise and excitement.(原因状语从句) ②So I think they’re fun to watch.(宾语从句) ③Let’s publicize Chinese culture more.(祈使句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:江苏省盐城市射阳县2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月月考英语试题
1
精品解析:江苏省盐城市射阳县2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月月考英语试题
2
精品解析:江苏省盐城市射阳县2024-2025学年九年级下学期3月月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。