内容正文:
金衢十二校中考模拟测试卷英语学科试题卷
考试须知:
1.全卷共四部分,76小题,满分120分,考试时间为100分钟。
2.全卷分为选择题和非选择题两部分,全部在答题纸上作答。选择题答案必须用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔写在答题纸相应位置上。
3.请用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔在答题纸上先填写姓名和准考证号。
第一部分 听力理解
听力(本题共15小题;第一、二节每小题1分,第三节每小题2分,满分20分)
第一节:听小对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,回答问题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the weather be like tomorrow?
A. Cold. B. Warm. C. Hot.
2. Whose bag is this?
A. Maggie’s. B. Tom’s. C. Dora’s.
3. How often does the man have swimming lessons?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
4. When does the cleaner leave the library?
A. At 9:00 pm. B. At 9:30pm. C. At 10:00 pm.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At the airport. B. In the street. C. At home.
第二节:听长对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,回答问题。对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6-7小题。
6. How is Dad going to show Mum his love?
A. By buying flowers. B. By buying a silk dress. C. By cooking breakfasts.
7. What will Cathy buy for her mother?
A. Dress. B. Flowers. C. Silk.
听下面一段对话,回答第8-10小题。
8. Which animal does the woman want?
A. The rabbit. B. The bird. C. The cat.
9. Why did the woman ask so many questions?
A. Because she wanted to know how to choose a pet.
B. Because she wanted to know more before getting a rabbit.
C. Because she wanted to know how to play with a rabbit.
10. What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A. Shop worker and customer. B. Father and daughter. C. Teacher and student.
第三节:
听独白,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,回答问题。独白读两遍。
11. Who can join the club?
A. Grades I to 6. B. Grades 6 to 7. C. Grades 7 to 9.
12. What can students learn in the club?
A. Painting. B. Singing. C. Dancing.
13. How often does the club have meetings?
A. Daily. B. Weekly. C. Monthly.
14. Where will the meeting of the club be held?
A. In Room 205. B. In Room 502. C. In Room 520.
15. What is the passage mainly about?
A. Ways to join a club.
B. An introduction of a club.
C. Rules that club members should follow.
第二部分 阅读理解
第一节(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Here are three wonderful books for you!
Dare to Be You
By Matthew Syed
Following the most popular book You Are Awesome, this book shows that there’s no such thing as normal. It celebrates difference and tells stories of great people such as Malala Yousafzai. The book encourages you to follow your own road and love what makes you stand out.
Price :$15.99
Be Amazing!
By Chris Hoy
Chris Hoy tells his story of becoming a six-time Olympic champion (奥运会冠军) in this book. There are lots of useful suggestions to help you be confident and deal with difficulties in life.
Price: $15.82
Be Your Own Superhero
By Laura Meek
We’re all superheroes. Sometimes we just need a bit of help in finding our ability. With this guide, Dr. Laura Meek is here to help you find yours. This fun book will help you feel in control of your life, happy and confident—and will leave you feeling like a superhero.
Price: $14.58
1. In which book can you read stories about Malala Yousafzai?
A. Be Amazing! B. Dare to Be You
C. You Are Awesome D. Be Your Own Superhero
2. How much will you pay if you buy Dare to Be You and Be Your Own Superhero?
A. $15.82. B. $15.99. C. $30.40. D. $30.57.
3. What do the three books have in common?
A. They are all about famous people. B. They are all no more than $15.00.
C. They all include the writers’ stories. D. They all provide something useful for readers.
B
A rooster (公鸡) is shown washing a mahjong tile (麻将牌) with the Chinese character “Fa”. This work was created by Zhang Mingxiang, 26, also known on social media as “Wo Shi Chao Ren CR”. It reminds people of the popular Chinese phrase “gongxifacai”, through a clever use of homophony (谐音).
Zhang skillfully mixes traditional Chinese painting skills with the use of homophony. His creativity has got him over 1 million followers on Bilibili.
However, the unique style was not found in one stroke. “I fell in love with picture books when I was six,” Zhang said. “The more I read, the more I want to draw myself.”
Without any professional training, he used to draw by himself in the classroom during his middle school years. The inspiration (灵感) to focus on cute animals hit him in 2018 after he saw people selling Chinese calligraphy on Douyin. “The black and white seemed a bit boring to me,” Zhang said. “I remembered the cartoon books I read as a child. Suddenly, images of cute animals came to mind, and that’s when I found my inspiration.”
Once, he was trying to draw a Chinese story about Wu Song fighting a tiger. Then an idea hit him: Why not draw five squirrels (松鼠), which could be referred to as “wu song (五松)”? Since then, he has begun to use homophony in his wordplay.
Now, Zhang also creates different kinds of cultural products showing his artwork including T-shirts. He believes that his unique style and intellectual property will go abroad and win the hearts of people around the world one day.
4. Paragraph 1 shows that ________.
A Zhang’s painting is all about wishes B. Zhang likes to draw interesting animals
C. Zhang is good at traditional Chinese painting D. Zhang often uses homophony in his paintings
5. The underlined sentence reflects that ________.
A. Zhang is clear about what he is doing
B. Zhang had a long journey to find his inspiration
C. Zhang was good at painting when he was young
D. Zhang had fallen in love with reading when he was young
6. What is the correct order of the following activities?
①He drew five squirrels to refer to Wu Song. ②He started to focus on drawing cute animals.
③He fell in love with picture books and drawing. ④He created the work—“Gongxifacai”.
A. ④③①② B. ③②①④ C. ③②④① D. ①③④②
7. How does Zhang feel about the future?
A. Negative B. uncertain C. positive D. worried
C
Have you ever imagined that a mobile-phone maker could produce cars one day? It may sound unbelievable, but Xiaomi answered this question with its newly produced electric car SU7, which launched (上市) on Thursday March 28th in Beijing.
Three years ago, Lei Jun announced that he would make cars. At that time, online users joked that he should make electric cars as his name has something to do with electricity. Over the years, even the electronics giant like Apple gave up the idea of making electric cars. However, Lei Jun kept his words and really made it.
Actually, it is the first electric car from a phone maker. Xiaomi, one of the world’s leading smartphone companies, began accepting orders in China through an app on Thursday night, after Lei Jun finished a more than two-hour presentation (发布会) on the SU7 car by stating the much-awaited price range (区间) :215,900 yuan to 299,900 yuan,30,000 yuan cheaper than Tesla’s (特斯拉) Model 3, which starts at 245,900 yuan.
Xiaomi said that it received 50,000 orders for the SU7 in the first 27 minutes after sales opened at 10 p. m. Beijing time. Lei mentioned that Beijing-based Xiaomi aims to become one of the world’s top five car makers in the next 15 to 20 years.
Xiaomi may face some challenges as companies like BYD and Tesla are cutting prices to attract customers to buy their EVs (电动汽车) . However, Xiaomi may have some advantages over competitors since it is already well-known and has plenty of faithful customers called Mi Fans.
“There’s still a long way to go for our car to become a Porsche,” he said, but if Xiaomi keeps working hard for another five to ten years, “one day we will finally catch up with and even surpass Porsche.” Whether SU7 will be a success is unknown, but just as Lei Jun said to many young people, life is a long-time race, and temporary (暂时) success or failure is not important. We should believe in dreams and keep making a try.
8. What do we know about Xiaomi according to the passage?
A. It is famous for making cars.
B. Its first electric car is a great success.
C. It has no strong competitors in the EV market.
D. The starting price of its car is lower than Tesla’s Model 3.
9. What is Xiaomi’s goal in the next 15 to 20 years?
A. To produce the best electric cars. B. To catch up with Tesla and Porsche.
C. To become the best smartphone company. D. To be one of the world’s top five car makers.
10 What does the underlined word “surpass” mean?
A. be larger than B. be better than C. be cheaper than D. be heavier than
11. Which of the following is the main idea of the passage?
A. Xiaomi wants to change the car industry.
B. Xiaomi aims to be a top smartphone maker.
C. Xiaomi SU7 is better than Tesla and Porsche.
D. Xiaomi SU7 launch got huge attention and orders.
D
Not too long ago, 41-year-old Garrett Fisher flew in a small plane close to the surface of Europe’s largest glacier (冰川), which is in Norway. A glacier is a huge area of snow and ice that moves slowly down a mountain side. Fisher combines (结合) two activities he loves, flying and photography, trying to photograph every glacier on Earth. He wants his photos to show the beauty of glaciers before some of them disappear.
As a child, Fisher lived next door to a small airport in the state of New York. His grandfather was a pilot and took Fisher on plane rides when he was a young child. The old man would tell him, “Whatever you set your mind to, you can do.” In the late 1990s, a friend told Fisher that the world’s glaciers were disappearing. This pushed him to combine his love of flying and photography to photograph the Earth’s remaining glaciers. He believed he was in a race against time.
“The weather’s bad, extremely cold, the winds are very strong and the flying is technically challenging,” Fisher said. “And to photograph glaciers, we’re getting very close to all of this action. So, it requires a lot of skill, time and determination (决心) .” He added, “I’ve been told by many pilots that I’m crazy.”
Some people would ask, why risk flying over glaciers when satellites have already given pictures of them? Fisher said that satellite images (卫星图像) can’t show the real beauty of glaciers the way his photos can. His photos show the colors, shapes, and shadows as the light from the sun hits the glaciers. “Science has all of the data we need... The problem is, it’s not beautiful,” he said.
He hopes his photos will make people care more about glaciers. He is chasing the perfect image---one so beautiful that it can make people and policymakers act. “We can live without them. We will live without them.” Fisher said. “However, it hurts us to lose them.”
12 What was the influence of Fisher’s grandfather on him?
A. Building up his love of flying a plane. B. Developing his hobby of photographing.
C. Teaching him the importance of glaciers. D. Raising his awareness of climate change.
13. Why did other pilots think Fisher crazy?
A. He was in a race against time. B. The wind is strong near the glaciers.
C. The world’s glaciers are disappearing. D. His flying was technically challenging.
14. What is the advantage of Fisher’s glacier photos compared with the satellite images?
A. They can provide all the data the scientists need.
B. They were taken very close to the glaciers.
C. They can show the movement of the glaciers.
D. They show the beauty of glaciers from different angles (视角).
15. What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A. Fisher is trying to take perfect photos.
B. The world can’t stand the loss of glaciers.
C. Policymakers were shocked by Fisher’s photos.
D. Fisher’s photos encourage people to make more glaciers.
第二节、任务型阅读与表达(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共计10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从下面的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项,并回答第5小题。
Do you want to find a part-time job in the upcoming summer holiday? Then you may experience a job interview before getting the job. Job interviews can make you nervous. There are some things you should be aware of so that you can make a good impression on the hiring manager. Here are the things you should avoid and what you should do instead. Following the guidance can help you do well in your interview.
Dressing the wrong way
________. Since the job interview is the only time to sell yourself, you ought to make a good impression on the interviewers. If you’re uncertain about how to dress for the interview, you can ask the hiring manager what kind of clothes people wear at the workplace. Whatever you choose, make sure you wear tidy suits and keep your shoes clean.
Talking too quickly without a clear point
Try to speak at a normal speed and speak clearly. If the interviewer asks you to repeat yourself more than once, you should try to talk more clearly. ________. It helps you hear how you sound when you talk.
________
You don’t want interviewers to think that you haven’t done any research about the position or the company, so you should come to the interview with questions. You can ask questions about the role, the team you might work with or something you learned while researching the organization.
Being still or absent-minded (心不在焉的)
________. Being Smile during you have an interview will give a great help to you. Make sure you sound friendly interested, confident and happy in answering any questions in the interview. Make eye contact with the interviewer.
A. Not asking any questions.
B. Just leave your phone in your car.
C. Carefully pick out what to wear for a job interview.
D. You can practising using a recording app on your phone.
E. We should talk in a proper way with good manners and confidence.
16. ________
17. ________
18. ________
19. ________
20. If you go to a job interview, what will you do to make a good impression on the hiring manager? (No more than 15 words.)
__________________________________________________
第三部分 语言应用
四、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
Dr Joseph Dituri is also known as “Dr Deep Sea”. He has just finished an amazing ____21____. For 100 days, the teacher lived underwater and set a new world ____22____, breaking the old one of 73 days.
On March 1,2023, Dr Dituri ____23____ the project. His goal was to stay for 100 days at a special hotel, which is about 6.7 meters ____24____ the ocean surface.
The farther you go below the ocean’s surface, the greater the pressure is. Dr Dituri wanted to learn how this pressure would influence his____25____ over time. In his undersea room, Dr Dituri was living with pressure that was about 66% greater than on the surface. He believes that high pressure could help people keep ____26____ as they get older.
While he was living underwater, Dr Dituri stayed ____27____. He often exercised in the morning. He kept teaching online, and he had online chats with over 5,500 students from 15 different countries. The teacher even had a number of ____28____ who dove down to spend a little time with him. He was also regularly____29____ by a medical team. Dr Dituri said what he missed the most was_____30_____.
On June 9, ____31____ Dr Dituri returned to the surface, he was finally able to see the sun again. Many were there to greet him and ____32____ his success. “This experience has ____33____ me in an important way,” Dr Dituri said with a smile. ____34____ Dr Dituri went through several big changes. For one thing, he became 1.3c m shorter. He was also able to sleep much better. His health greatly improved in other ways, too.
Dr Dituri says his favorite part of the project was ____35____ with young people. “Maybe one day, one of them will break the record I just set.”
21. A. invitation B. chance C. survey D. adventure
22. A. record B. rule C. date D. example
23. A. remembered B. began C. refused D. met
24. A. behind B. in C. under D. above
25. A. mind B. life C. body D. dream
26. A. healthier B. smarter C. happier D. taller
27. A. lonely B. busy C. kind D. calm
28. A. drivers B. leaders C. shoppers D. visitors
29. A. checked B. interviewed C. comforted D. warned
30. A. snack B. light C. freedom D. sunshine
31. A. if B. so C. when D. where
32. A. provide B. celebrate C. doubt D. support
33. A. protected B. changed C. served D. challenged
34. A. Luckily B. Generally C. Actually D. Strangely
35. A. talking B. practicing C. living D. travelling
四、词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
请根据下列句子及所给的首字母,在答题纸上按题号写出各单词的正确、完整形式。每空限填一词。
A
Information about Erhu
Erhu is one of the most important Chinese instruments. Let’s learn something about it.
It has a h____36____ of over 1,000 years.
It is said that Erhu did not get its name u____37____ the late Qing Dynasty.
It is also c____38____ the Chinese violin because its tone is as soft and bright as the violin’s.
The Moon Reflected on the Erquan Spring played by Erhu is so p____39____ that almost everyone in China knows it.
You can go and e____40____ the beautiful pieces of music. I’m sure you’ll love them.
B
根据短文内容和所给中文提示,写出空白处单词的正确形式,每空限填一词。
Everyone should care about their eyes. However, some certain, ____41____ (尤其) drivers and water sports lovers, should wear sunglasses for ____42____ (安全) 。
Drivers should always ____43____ (携带) sunglasses with them. The sun rays could cause you not to see the traffic that stopped 50 feet in front of you. ____44____ (意外事故) like this can be avoided by always having sunglasses in your cars.
It is very ____45____ (有必要) for parents to teach their children from an early age to wear sunglasses. Children are growing and ____46____ (发展) in every way. Wearing sunglasses from the start will reduce the damage and protect ____47____ (他们自己) 。
Anyone who spends long time in the sun should know the advantages of sunglasses. If you are extremely ____48____ (感兴趣) in water sports and spend a lot of time at the beach or on a lake, you could be at greater risk. The sun reflecting of the water into your eyes can increase the damage. So find a good pair of water sunglasses while you are riding the waves.
To protect our eyes, let’s get into the ____49____ (习惯) of wearing sunglasses. Please don’t ____50____ (忘记) to prepare a pair for yourself when you go out.
五、语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10神墙分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法情况和上下文连贯的要求,在空白处填入适当的词或用括号中所给词的正确形式填空。每空不超过两词。
Have you ever paid close attention to a cloud and noticed its ever-changing forms? If not, you could be missing out on something quite wonderful.
Cloud spotting (观云) doesn’t require much. Sometimes, it can be an invitation to be marveled (惊叹) by something so common ____51____we’ve become blind to it. Or you can go deeper, trying to make sense of the sky by learning different cloud ____52____ (type). Zheng Yu is ____53____ pop science blogger. She started her account to share cloud photos on Xiaohongshu in 2022. Zheng, who enjoys ____54____ (record) the beauty of daily life, considered it a way to spread ____55____ (value) moments to more people. “Clouds have always served as a source of comfort for me,” said Zheng.
____56____ (recent) , a growing number of online users began to show interest and raise questions, Zheng realized that she could offer more science content about cloud spotting, ____57____ she started to learn more knowledge about meteorology (气象学).
So far, Zheng ____58____ (share) nearly 200 pieces of popular science content. Her account now has over 200 ____59____ (thousand) followers. They usually share their daily cloud-watching experiences.
Looking ahead, Zheng plans to hold several gallery exhibitions. “They will _____60_____ (hold) in Xiamen in Fujian and Chengdu in Sichuan next year,” Zheng said. By doing this, she hopes to inspire more people to appreciate the beauty of the clouds in the sky.
第四部分 书面表达
61. 为了丰富学生们的科学知识,培养实践和创新能力,学校将在暑期举办一系列科技主题活动,假如你是李华,你所在的小组将活动定为科技馆之旅。在本周班会课上,请你代表小组分享你们的项目探究过程、活动方案和意义。
Project
Tech Exploration Tour
Research
(what we did)
searched for information on the Internet
discussed in groups
…
Time & Place
July 10th Zhejiang Science and Technology Museum
Activities
(what we’ll do)
● play finger games with robots
● watch videos about the space
…
Meaning
…
注意:
(1) 短文必须包括表中所给的内容要点,并适当发挥;
(2) 文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息;
(3) 词数: 80~100;开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear classmates, I’m very happy to share our research with you. The subject we’ve chosen is __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all! Thanks for your listening!
金衢十二校中考模拟测试卷英语学科试题卷
考试须知:
1.全卷共四部分,76小题,满分120分,考试时间为100分钟。
2.全卷分为选择题和非选择题两部分,全部在答题纸上作答。选择题答案必须用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔写在答题纸相应位置上。
3.请用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔在答题纸上先填写姓名和准考证号。
第一部分 听力理解
听力(本题共15小题;第一、二节每小题1分,第三节每小题2分,满分20分)
第一节:听小对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,回答问题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the weather be like tomorrow?
A. Cold. B. Warm. C. Hot.
2. Whose bag is this?
A. Maggie’s. B. Tom’s. C. Dora’s.
3. How often does the man have swimming lessons?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
4. When does the cleaner leave the library?
A. At 9:00 pm. B. At 9:30pm. C. At 10:00 pm.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At the airport. B. In the street. C. At home.
第二节:听长对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,回答问题。对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6-7小题。
6. How is Dad going to show Mum his love?
A. By buying flowers. B. By buying a silk dress. C. By cooking breakfasts.
7. What will Cathy buy for her mother?
A. Dress. B. Flowers. C. Silk.
听下面一段对话,回答第8-10小题。
8. Which animal does the woman want?
A. The rabbit. B. The bird. C. The cat.
9. Why did the woman ask so many questions?
A. Because she wanted to know how to choose a pet.
B. Because she wanted to know more before getting a rabbit.
C. Because she wanted to know how to play with a rabbit.
10. What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A. Shop worker and customer. B. Father and daughter. C. Teacher and student.
第三节:
听独白,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,回答问题。独白读两遍。
11. Who can join the club?
A. Grades I to 6. B. Grades 6 to 7. C. Grades 7 to 9.
12. What can students learn in the club?
A Painting. B. Singing. C. Dancing.
13. How often does the club have meetings?
A. Daily. B. Weekly. C. Monthly.
14. Where will the meeting of the club be held?
A. In Room 205. B. In Room 502. C. In Room 520.
15. What is the passage mainly about?
A. Ways to join a club.
B. An introduction of a club.
C. Rules that club members should follow.
第二部分 阅读理解
第一节(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
【1~3题答案】
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. D
B
【4~7题答案】
【答案】4. D 5. B 6. B 7. C
C
【8~11题答案】
【答案】8. D 9. D 10. B 11. D
D
【12~15题答案】
【答案】12. A 13. D 14. D 15. B
第二节、任务型阅读与表达(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共计10分)
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. C 17. D
18. A 19. E
20. If I go to an interview, I will speak at a normal speed and smile.
第三部分 语言应用
四、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. B 34. C 35. A
四、词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
请根据下列句子及所给的首字母,在答题纸上按题号写出各单词的正确、完整形式。每空限填一词。
A
【36~40题答案】
【答案】36. (h)istory
37. (u)ntil
38. (c)alled##(c)onsidered
39. (p)opular
40. (e)njoy
B
【41~50题答案】
【答案】41. especially
42. safety 43. carry##take
44. accidents
45. necessary
46. developing
47. themselves
48. interested
49. habit 50. forget
五、语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10神墙分)
【51~60题答案】
【答案】51. that
52. types 53. a
54. recording
55. valuable
56. Recently
57. so 58. has shared
59. thousand
60. be held
第四部分 书面表达
【61题答案】
【答案】例文
Dear classmates, I’m very happy to share our search with you. The subject we’ve chosen is Tech Exploration Tour.
Before the tour, we did some research. First, we searched for information on the Internet. Next, we discussed about what to do in groups. Finally, we made a full plan.
On July 10th, we’re going to Zhejiang Science and Technology Museum and spend 4 hours there. During the stay, we plan to play games with all kinds of robots there, such as playing finger games. Besides, we’re going to watch some videos about space and take photos.
Through the tour, we hope to have a better understanding of science and know the importance of creativity.
That’s all! Thanks for your listening!
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$