内容正文:
上海市市西中学2024学年度第二学期阶段性练习
高二英语
(满分:110分 考试时间:105分钟)
I. Listening Comprehension
Section A
1. A. In a furniture store. B. In a shopping mall.
C. In a kitchen. D. In a restaurant.
2. A. She was very nervous. B. She hosted the TV programs.
C. She has a heart disease. D. She missed a speech.
3. A. She is full. B. She is tired.
C. She doesn’t like snacks. D. She is ill.
4. A. 150 pounds. B. 60 pounds. C. 100 pounds. D. 120 pounds.
5. A. He didn’t do well in the contest. B. He paid a lot for the contest.
C. He did a good job in spelling. D. He didn’t care the contest.
6. A. Joan thinks that her son’s new school isn’t suitable for him.
B. Joan finds it difficult for her son to adapt himself to the new school.
C. Joan thinks that her son is definitely relaxed in his new school.
D. Joan finds it quite easy for her son to get used to the new school.
7. A. They’ re talking about a fitness coach. B. They’ re talking about a school teacher.
C. They’ re talking about their manager. D. They’ re talking about their former colleague.
8. A. The lecture was very successful. B. The students were not polite at the lecture.
C. The young people have great wisdom. D. He felt thirsty at the lecture.
9. A. The woman. B. The boss. C. The man. D. Tom.
10. A. His calculator is more powerful. B. He doesn’t want her mother to waste money.
C. He does well in calculating. D. He doesn’t need any presents.
Section B
Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage.
11. A. 15th July, 1938. B. 15th July, 1942. C. 5th July, 1938. D. 5th July, 1942.
12. A. Because the war broke out. B. Because the plane ticket was too expensive
C. Because it was banned by the air force D. Because land-based aircraft got rapid development.
13 A. The vast waters of Australia. B The surprising history of flying boats.
C. The excellent service of flying boats. D. The cruelty of World War II.
Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage.
14 A. They arrange everything neatly in their workspace.
B. They can easily adapt to new situations.
C. They have excellent memory and reasoning skills.
D. They have extensive knowledge.
15. A. Smarter people like messiness. B. Messiness helps creativity:
C. Creativity may lead to messiness. D. Creativity only exists in smart people.
16. A. The characteristics of the smart people. B. The relationship between creativity and messiness.
C. The super creativity of the smart people D. The surprising effects of messiness.
Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following dialogue.
17. A. The reason why men always like reading newspapers.
B. The different connections in brain in men and women.
C. The complex structure of the human brain.
D. The latest finding of the University of Oxford.
18. A. In men’s brains, there are stronger connections in each half of the brain
B. In men’s brains, the stronger connections are between the two sides of the brain.
C. The size of men’s brains is always bigger than the women’s.
D. The men’s brains usually develop faster than women’s.
19. A. Women are better at finding directions. B. Women are better at cycling.
C. Women are better at reading maps. D. Women are better at doing several things together.
20. A. He is in favour of the new research findings.
B. He disagrees with the new research findings.
C. He thinks the findings are scientific and reasonable.
D. He thinks the findings are too abstract.
II. Grammar and Vocabulary
Section A
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
Popular Chinese Influencer Li Ziqi Returned Online
Li Ziqi, a famous Chinese influencer, made her highly anticipated return on November 12, posting two new videos after more than three years of silence. Her comeback ____1____ (create) excitement across many platforms since then. The videos quickly went viral at home and abroad.
Born in 1990 in Sichuan, Li started making short videos on cooking in 2015. She got a lot of attention the next year for a video showcasing her handmade Lanzhou noodles. Li began to post short videos on Weibo and opened an account on YouTube, ____2____ (film) videos that record her daily life.
In her videos, Li makes ____3____ from scratch with her own hands, whether it’s food clothing, furniture or handicrafts. Among them was Sichuan embroidery, or Shu Xiu, a style of embroidery folk art native to Sichuan and Chongqing. Li’s poetic portrayal of rural life, ____4____ her appeal mainly lies, traditional cooking techniques and cultural practices have attracted many followers around the world.
In 2020, Li set a Guinness World Record for having the most subscribers on a Chinese-language YouTube channel with 11. 4 million followers. The number has now surpassed 20 million.
However, Li’s career ____5____ (interrupt) in July 2021 after a legal dispute with her agent Hangzhou Weinian Brand Management Co., Ltd. ____6____ the exact reasons behind the dispute remain unclear, some said it was probably due to Li’s reluctance to overly commercialize her work. A settlement was reached at the end of 2022. But Li did not resume posting videos ____7____ last Tuesday.
One of her latest videos is on lacquerware (漆器), ____8____ Chinese intangible cultural heritage. The 14-minute video commented Li’s months-long effort ____9____ (make) a purple lacquered wardrobe for her grandmother, starting with her gathering raw lacquer from local trees. You can really see the unique aesthetics and craftsmanship in the video.
Li’s popularity ____10____ come from people’s shared worries about today’s overly modernized world. They desire to live a quiet, nature-oriented life, and Li’ videos allow them to experience that dream. Li also helped promote traditional Chinese culture overseas.
Section B
Directions: After reading the passages below, fill in each blank with a proper word given in the box. Each word can be used only once. Note that there is one word more than you need.
A. translates B. potential C. struggle D. integrates E. dominate F. inspired G. fade H. decline I. undisturbed J. hits K. spelled
Can Animal Influencers Be Ambassadors for Conservation?
Recently, the internet found a new darling: Moo Deng, a baby pygmy hippo who’s as round as a wet rock. Videos and memes of this grey, roly-poly creature have melted people’s hearts, making her the latest in a long line of cute animals that have become internet ____11____. But while we all enjoy a good “aww” moment, there is more to Moo Deng’s story than meets the eye. And it’s not all sunshine and viral fame.
Pygmy hippos like Moo Deng are endangered, with fewer than 2,500 individuals still remaining in the wild. Habitat loss, human overpopulation, and hunting have led to a rapid ____12____ in their numbers. Thus, while Moo Deng may appear to be a chubby, waddling internet star, she represents a much larger issue: the ongoing ____13____ to protect species on the edge of extinction.
On a positive note, Moo Deng’s internet fame could help raise awareness of endangered animals. Conservationists hope that as more people fall in love with her, they will be ____14____ to support efforts to protect her species and preserve their habitat. Just imagine a world where internet fame ____15____ into real-world conservation action. Now, wouldn’t that be something?
However, Moo Deng’s newfound fame has also ____16____ unwanted trouble. Some zoo visitors, in their eagerness to interact with her, have gone too far by throwing food into her enclosure and even pouring water on her while she was peacefully napping. In response, the zoo has increased security to make sure that Moo Deng stays safe and ____17____. This reminds us that even internet-famous animals need protection from the pressures of fame.
Moo Deng’s story also raises a question: What about the less “cute” species? While animals like pygmy hippos, pandas and koalas consistently ____18____ on social media, countless other endangered species often go unnoticed. Asian elephants, for example, are disappearing due to habitat loss and fragmentation but rarely receive the same attention. Though they may not tug at our heartstrings in the same way, less cute animals are equally vital to their ecosystems and worthy of just as much care and protection.
Moo Deng’s fame will ____19____ as she grows, but her story highlights the importance of protecting a lot of Earth’s amazing creatures. That adorable little hippo, like China’s beloved pandas, has the ____20____ to bring about real change. Her popularity can encourage people to think beyond clicking “like” and take meaningful steps to protect endangered species. After all, isn’t that what real fame should be about?
III. Reading Comprehension
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage, there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
Your Brain Separates Speech and Music
People generally don’t confuse the sounds of singing and talking. That may seem obvious, but it’s actually quite ____21____ — particularly because we can usually differentiate between the two even when we encounter a language or musical type we’ve never heard before. How exactly does the human brain so ____22____ and instantaneously make such judgments?
Scientists have a relatively ____23____ understanding of how the sounds of speech are transformed into sentences and how musical sounds move us emotionally. At the very beginning, when sound waves ____24____ our ear, they activate the auditory nerve within a part of the inner ear called the cochlea. That, in turn, ____25____ signals to the brain. Next, these signals travel the so-called auditory pathway, first to the sub-region for processing all kinds of sounds, and then to ____26____ music or language sub-regions. Depending on which sub-region the signal ends up, a person ____27____ the sound as a particular type of meaningful information — and can differ a piece of music from a spoken sentence.
That’s the broad-strokes story of sound processing. But it remains surprisingly unclear how exactly our perceptual system differentiates these sounds within the auditory pathway. Certainly there are obvious ____28____: music and speech waveforms have distinct pitches (tones sounding high or low), timbres (qualities of sound), phonemes (speech-sound units) and melodies. But the brain’s auditory pathway does not process all those elements ____29____ . Consider the example of sending a letter in the mail from: The letter’s contents provide a(n) _____30_____ explanation of its purpose, but the envelope must still indicate its destination. Similarly, _____31_____ speech and music are packed with information, our brain needs some more direct cues to rapidly determine which regions to engage.
The question for neuroscientists, therefore, is what triggers the brain to decide whether to send incoming sound to the language or music regions for detailed _____32_____ , and one assumption about the evolutionary origin of music itself is worth highlighting. It is believed that music effectively builds social _____33_____ within a society by harmonizing multiple people’s activities. This is supported by previous studies showing that people connect more closely when they move together at the same pace. Therefore, it’s possible that for music to serve its evolutionary function, it needs to be at a speed that allows for comfortable human movement, thus making it more _____34_____ for human brains than its counterpart.
As to how the brain differentiates music from speech in the auditory pathway, we suspect there is more to uncover. And we believe there is more than one factor that can help explain our brain’s amazing _____35_____ for discrimination.
21. A. heartbreaking B. impressive C. unavoidable D. dominant
22. A. painstakingly B. aggressively C. effortlessly D. aimlessly
23. A. rich B. shallow C. limited D. bold
24. A. damage B. refresh C. hit D. clear
25. A. modifies B. removes C. barriers D. transmits
26. A. dedicated B. fascinating C. interconnected D. irrelevant
27. A. comprehend B. misinterpret C. create D. eliminate
28. A. difficulties B. strategies C. causes D. clues
29. A. at ease B. at once C. at length D. at peace
30. A. convenient B. complicated C. comprehensive D. credible
31. A. as if B. even if C. as soon as D. as long as
32. A. progressing B. revolutionizing C. researching D. processing
33. A. feedback B. conflicts C. bonds D. reviews
34. A. recognizable B. sustainable C. irresistible D. reasonable
35. A. desire B. tendency C. preference D. capacity
Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C, and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
【A】
Many of the festivals of the great religions of the world are celebrated with a special meal. A chance for family and friends to come together across generations; the act of sharing food adding to hospitality and togetherness. For some, faith will be uppermost in their hearts. For others, it will be the joy of fellowship and the giving of presents.
It is also a time when we remember those who are no longer with us and think also of those whose work of caring for others continues, even on this special day. This care and sympathy we show to others is one of the themes of the Christmas story, especially when Mary and Joseph were offered shelter in their hour of need by strangers, as they waited for Jesus to be born.
Over this past year my heart has been warmed by countless examples of the imaginative ways in which people are caring for one another — going the extra mile to help those around them simply because they know it is the right thing to do: at work and at home; within and across communities.
My wife and I were delighted when hundreds of representatives of that selfless army of people — volunteers who serve their communities in so many ways and with such distinction — were able to help us. They are an essential backbone of our society. Their presence meant so much to us both and emphasized our core value itself: above all, a call to us all to serve one another; to love and care for all.
Service also lies at the heart of the Christmas story — the birth of Jesus who came to serve the whole world showing us by his own example how to love our neighbor as ourselves. Throughout the year, my family have witnessed how people of all ages are making a difference to their communities. This is all the more important at a time of real hardship for many, when we need to build on existing ways to support others less fortunate than ourselves.
During my lifetime I have been so pleased to see a growing awareness of how we must protect the Earth and our natural world as the one home which we all share. I find great inspiration now from the way so many people recognize this. And at a time of increasingly tragic conflict around the world, I pray that we can also do all in our power to protect each other. The words of Jesus seem more than ever relevant: “do to others as you would have them do to you.” Such values are universal, drawing us and a wider world together. They remind us to imagine ourselves in the shoes of our neighbors, and to seek their good as we would our own.
So on this Christmas Day my heart and my thanks go to all who are serving one another; all who are caring for our common home; and all who see and seek the good of others, not least the friend we do not yet know. In this way, we bring out the best in ourselves. I wish you a Christmas of ‘peace on Earth and goodwill to all’, today and always.
36. Which of the following themes is NOT included in the article?
A. The greater awareness and importance of world protection of nature and people facing global conflicts.
B. The use of ancient wisdom teachings to enhance self-improvement during holiday seasons.
C. The significance of inter-generational family gatherings and their contribution to a sense of togetherness.
D. The centrality of sincere and dedicated service and its call to action for people.
37. What is the writer’s attitude regarding volunteers and their work?
A. Objective and reserved. B. Uncertain and dismissive.
C. Appreciative and doubtful. D. Respectful and grateful.
38. Why does the author mention the words “do to others as you would have them do to you” in paragraph 6?
A. To highlight the importance of self-reflection during times of hardship.
B. To emphasize the universal value of empathy and caring for others.
C. To criticize how modern society has moved away from these values.
D. To suggest that faith is the ultimate way to achieve peace and goodwill.
39. What is the writing purpose of this article?
A. To explore the connection between Christmas traditions and acts of kindness at home and abroad.
B. To stress the importance of cherishing loved ones and remembering those no longer with us.
C. To encourage people to live by the values of service, compassion, and goodwill in their everyday life.
D. To explain how faith and religious teachings shape Christmas celebrations for different people.
【B】
About the TTC
The Toronto Transit Commission (TTC) is the primary public transport agency in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, operating the majority of the city’s bus and rail services.
After over 100 years in service and having carried more than 31 billion customers, the TTC has grown to become one of the most visible and vital public service organizations in North America. We continue to make Toronto proud by centering our ridership in all of our decision making.
TTC Line Route Information
Note:
● Line 1&2 run every 2 to 3 minutes during the rush hours and every 4 to 5 minutes outside the rush hours.
● Line 4 run every 5 to 6 minutes every day
TTC Fare Information
Fare type
Adult
Youth (13-19)
Senior (65+)
Single Fare
$3.35
$2.40
$2.30
Single Fare (debit/ credit card)
$3.30
N/A
N/A
PRESTO
$3.30
$2.35
$2.25
PRESTO (One-ride Ticket)
$3.35
$3.35
$3.35
PRESTO (Two-ride Ticket)
$6.70
$6.70
$6.70
PRESTO (Day Pass Ticket)
$13.50
$13.50
$13.50
TTC-tip:
● Kids aged 0-12 ride for free! You can also obtain a child Proof-of-Age card for children tall for their age.
● A PRESTO Ticket is a limited-use paper PRESTO card that can be used to pay your fare on the TTC.
If you’re an occasional TTC rider or just visiting Toronto, a PRESTO Ticket may be perfect for you.
● You can only use a PRESTO Ticket for one person per trip. Two-ride and day pass PRESTO Tickets cannot be used for more than one person during the same trip.
● When you pay your fare on the TTC using a PRESTO card, PRESTO Ticket, PRESTO in Google Wallet, debit or credit card, you get a two-hour transfer that allows you to enter and exit the TTC as much as you’d like within a two-hour period. Check here to learn more about using PRESTO on the TTC.
40. Based on the above information, which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Passengers are most likely to find this passage from the TTC passenger’s booklet provided at the station.
B. The TTC prioritizes expanding its bus and rail services over improving customer satisfaction.
C. Travelers can get to the Pearson Airport immediately after reaching the terminal station Kipling.
D. Compared with other tines, Line 4 cares more about disabled passengers’ user experiences.
41. Parley is at Sheppard-Yonge Station and needs to take a lesson at Spadina Station during rush hours. Which of the following route is probably the most time-saving one for him to choose?
A. Take Line 1 directly to Spadina Station.
B. Take Line 1 to St. George Station and then transfer to Line 2 towards Spadina Station.
C. Take Line 1 to Bloor-Yonge Station and then transfer to Line 2 towards Spadina Station.
D. Take Line 1 to Spadina Station and then transfer to Line 2.
42. A young couple with their 17-year-old son Leonard and a newborn plan to enjoy a ONE-DAY trip around Toronto. They can maximize their subway experience by paying ________.
A. $9.1 B. $40.5 C. $54 D. 20.1
【C】
A study by French researchers that was published last month in the Journal Animal Cognition found that not only do cats react to what scientists call cat-directed speech — a high-pitched voice similar to how we talk to babies — they react to who is doing the talking
“We found that when cats heard their owners using a high-pitched voice, they reacted more than when they heard their owner speaking normally to another human adult,” said Charlotte de Mouzon, an author of the study and cat behavior expert at the Université Paris Nanterre. “But what was very surprising in our results was that it actually didn’t work when it came from a stranger’s voice.”
Unlike with dogs, cat behavior is difficult to study, which is part of why humans understand them less. Cats are often so stressed by being in a lab that meaningful behavioral observations become impossible. And forget about trying to get a cat to sit still for an M.R.I. scan to study its brain function.
So the researchers for the latest study went to the cats’ homes and played recordings of different types of speech and different speakers. At first, Dr. de Mouzon and her team were worried that the cats weren’t reacting at all. But then they studied film recordings of the encounters. “Their reactions were very subtle,” Dr. de Mouzon said. “It could be just moving an ear or turning the head towards the speaker or even freezing what they were doing.”
In a few cases, the cats in the study would approach the speaker playing a voice and meow. “In the end, we had really clear gains in the cat’s attention when the owner was using cat-directed speech,” Dr. de Mouzon said.
The findings showed that “cats are paying close attention to their caretakers, down to not only what they are saying, but how they are saying it,” said Kristyn Vitale, an assistant professor of animal health and behavior at Unity College in Maine who was not involved in the new study.
The new study complements Dr. Vitale’s own research into relationships between a cat and its owner. This relationship is so important, Dr. Vitale’s research has found, that it replicates (复制) the connection between a kitten and its mother. “It is possible that attachment behaviors originally intended for interactions with their mother have now been modified for interactions with their new caretakers, humans.”
“For years, scientists didn’t ask the right questions about cats,” Dr. de Mouzon said. Now those who are convinced of the X of cats won’t like the answers that are emerging. Cats don’t hate us after all, Dr. Vitale said, adding that “a growing body of work supports the idea that social interaction with humans is key in the life of a cat.”
43. What kind of voice will attract cats’ attention most according to the article?
A. Their owners’ ordinary voice. B. A high-pitched voice from a baby.
C. A high-pitched voice from a stranger. D. The cat-directed speech from their owners.
44. What does the underlined “X” in last paragraph probably stand for?
A. disloyalty B. cuteness C. naughtiness D. enthusiasm
45. Which of the following can be inferred from the article?
A. Cats pay as much attention to their owners as dogs do.
B. A cat’s attachment to its owner probably resembles that to its mother.
C. People understand dogs more than cats because the former are more loyal.
D. Many believe and appreciate the fact that cats are somewhat indifferent to humans.
46. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The social interaction between cats and humans is important to cats’ life.
B. Those convinced that cats are cold disapprove of the opposing evidence.
C. Cats actually pay close attention to their owners when treated properly.
D. Cats actually treat their owners in a similar way as they treat their mothers.
Section C
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need.
Global Rise of TCM
Phan Thi Kim Chi’s connection with Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) began at an early age. Growing up in a small village in Vietnam, it was inconvenient for Phan to travel to hospitals in neighboring cities. Whenever she caught a cold or experienced a headache as a child, her family would seek the help of a local TCM practitioner. ____47____ According to Phan, even though TCM has long been commonly practiced and accepted in Vietnam, finding a good school to learn TCM in Vietnam is not easy.
As a foreign student, Phan finds the TCM basic theory course to be the most challenging one in the curriculum. ____48____ It requires years of learning and practice to truly understand the concepts of yin and yang, harmony between human and nature, and the five elements of wood, fire, earth, metal, and water. Sometimes she even translates the TCM vocabulary and scripts into Vietnamese so she can remember and comprehend them better.
____49____ According to a report, the total number of international students studying TCM in China was 8, 187 last year, with the largest population of 6, 441 coming from Asian countries, followed by 832 from Africa and 432 from Europe. Also, many Chinese medical universities had projects that sent professors overseas to teach TCM.
The booming situation of TCM is not limited to schools and clinics. It has also become a lifestyle choice for many young people. There is a trend among young people to place more emphasis on health conditioning and preservation. However, experts remind that TCM emphasizes the importance of diagnosing and treating based on identifying syndromes (症状). It is impossible to offer a one-size-fits-all approach to all patients. ____50____
A. They highly recognized the effectiveness of TCM, especially its use in pain treatment.
B. Even when drinking herbal milk tea, it’s best to make choices accordingly.
C. Being extensive and far-reaching, TCM is deeply connected with Chinese philosophy.
D. Overseas students of TCM, like Phan, are not rare.
E. This led her to major in TCM at a traditional medical school in China.
F. Many other Chinese medicine institutions have adopted similar strategic initiatives.
IV. Summary Writing
51. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point(s) of the passage in no more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible.
Perhaps you’ve heard the old saying “curiosity killed the cat.” It’s a phrase that’s often used to warn people, especially children, not to ask too many questions. Yet it’s widely agreed that curiosity actually makes learning more effective. In fact, research has shown that curiosity is just as important as intelligence in determining how well students do in school.
Curiosity can also lead us to make unexpected discoveries and open up new possibilities. In science, basic curiosity-driven research can have unexpected important benefits. For example, one day in 1831, Michael Faraday was playing around with a coil (线圈) and a magnet (磁铁) when he suddenly saw how he could produce an electrical current. The discovery changed the world.
However, curiosity is currently under the biggest threat, coming from technology. On one level, this is because technology has become so advanced that many of us are unable to think too deeply about how exactly things work anymore.
In addition to this, there’s the fact that we all now connect so deeply with technology, particularly with our phones. The more we stare at our screens, the less we talk to other people directly. All too often we accept the images of people that social media provides up with. Then we feel we know enough about a person not to need to engage further with them.
The final—and perhaps most worrying—way in which technology stops us from asking more has to do with algorithms, the processes followed by computers. As we increasingly get our news via social media, algorithms find out what we like and push more of the same back to us. That means we end up inside our own little bubbles, no longer coming across new ideas. Perhaps the real key to developing curiosity in the 21st century, then, is to rely less on the tech tools of our age.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
V. Translation
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets.
52. 直到那位母亲确信她的儿子已安然无恙地到家,她才松了一口气。(Not until…) (汉译英)
53. 根据她目前的学习水平量身定制的学习计划大大提高了她的数学技能和信心。(tailor)
_____________________________________________________________
54. 这条小河蜿蜒流淌,与世代居住于此的村民朝夕相伴,见证了这个村庄的日新月异。(company)(汉译英)
55. 在互联网上交流时,务必明辨是非,谨言慎行,切莫盲目跟从,从而造成不可估量的后果。(distinguish)
_____________________________________________________________
上海市市西中学2024学年度第二学期阶段性练习
高二英语
(满分:110分 考试时间:105分钟)
I. Listening Comprehension
Section A
1. A. In a furniture store. B. In a shopping mall.
C. In a kitchen. D. In a restaurant.
2. A. She was very nervous. B. She hosted the TV programs.
C She has a heart disease. D. She missed a speech.
3. A. She is full. B. She is tired.
C. She doesn’t like snacks. D. She is ill.
4. A. 150 pounds. B. 60 pounds. C. 100 pounds. D. 120 pounds.
5. A. He didn’t do well in the contest. B. He paid a lot for the contest.
C. He did a good job in spelling. D. He didn’t care the contest.
6. A. Joan thinks that her son’s new school isn’t suitable for him.
B. Joan finds it difficult for her son to adapt himself to the new school.
C. Joan thinks that her son is definitely relaxed in his new school.
D. Joan finds it quite easy for her son to get used to the new school.
7. A. They’ re talking about a fitness coach. B. They’ re talking about a school teacher.
C. They’ re talking about their manager. D. They’ re talking about their former colleague.
8. A. The lecture was very successful. B. The students were not polite at the lecture.
C. The young people have great wisdom. D. He felt thirsty at the lecture.
9. A. The woman. B. The boss. C. The man. D. Tom.
10. A. His calculator is more powerful. B. He doesn’t want her mother to waste money.
C. He does well in calculating. D. He doesn’t need any presents.
Section B
Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage.
11. A. 15th July, 1938. B. 15th July, 1942. C. 5th July, 1938. D. 5th July, 1942.
12. A. Because the war broke out. B. Because the plane ticket was too expensive
C. Because it was banned by the air force D. Because land-based aircraft got rapid development.
13. A. The vast waters of Australia. B The surprising history of flying boats.
C. The excellent service of flying boats. D. The cruelty of World War II.
Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage.
14. A. They arrange everything neatly in their workspace.
B. They can easily adapt to new situations.
C. They have excellent memory and reasoning skills.
D. They have extensive knowledge.
15. A. Smarter people like messiness. B. Messiness helps creativity:
C. Creativity may lead to messiness. D. Creativity only exists in smart people.
16. A. The characteristics of the smart people. B. The relationship between creativity and messiness.
C. The super creativity of the smart people D. The surprising effects of messiness.
Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following dialogue.
17. A. The reason why men always like reading newspapers.
B. The different connections in brain in men and women.
C. The complex structure of the human brain.
D. The latest finding of the University of Oxford.
18. A. In men’s brains, there are stronger connections in each half of the brain
B. In men’s brains, the stronger connections are between the two sides of the brain.
C. The size of men’s brains is always bigger than the women’s.
D. The men’s brains usually develop faster than women’s.
19. A. Women are better at finding directions. B. Women are better at cycling.
C. Women are better at reading maps. D. Women are better at doing several things together.
20. A. He is in favour of the new research findings.
B. He disagrees with the new research findings.
C. He thinks the findings are scientific and reasonable.
D. He thinks the findings are too abstract.
II. Grammar and Vocabulary
Section A
【1~10题答案】
【答案】1. has created
2. filming 3. everything
4. where 5. was interrupted
6. Although
7. until 8. a
9. to make 10. may##might
Section B
【11~20题答案】
【答案】11. J 12. H 13. C 14. F 15. A 16. K 17. I 18. E 19. G 20. B
III. Reading Comprehension
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage, there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. C 31. B 32. D 33. C 34. A 35. D
Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C, and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
【A】
【36~39题答案】
【答案】36. B 37. D 38. B 39. C
【B】
【40~42题答案】
【答案】40. A 41. C 42. B
【C】
【43~46题答案】
【答案】43. D 44. A 45. B 46. C
Section C
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need.
【47~50题答案】
【答案】47. E 48. C 49. D 50. B
IV. Summary Writing
【51题答案】
【答案】Curiosity determines one’s academic performance and can lead to new discoveries. However, technology seriously endangers curiosity . It prevents people from thinking deeply and engaging with each other . Worst of all, it keeps feeding us what it thinks we like instead of exposing us to new ideas. Therefore, to develop curiosity, we need to rely less on technology. (57 words)
V. Translation
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets.
【52题答案】
【答案】Not until the mother made sure that her son had got home safe and sound did she feel relieved.
【53题答案】
【答案】The study plan tailored to her current learning level has greatly improved her math skills and confidence.
【54题答案】
【答案】The winding stream that keeps the villagers company, who have lived there for generations, is a witness of/has witnessed the constant changes of this village.
【55题答案】
【答案】When communicating on the Internet, be sure to distinguish right from wrong, think carefully before speaking, and avoid blindly following others, so as not to cause immeasurable consequences.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$