内容正文:
2025年高考考前信息必刷卷(新高考八省专用)04
英语·答案及评分标准
(满分:150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
题号
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
答案
B
C
C
B
A
B
A
A
B
C
题号
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
答案
A
A
B
C
B
B
A
B
A
C
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
题号
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
答案
D
B
C
A
C
A
D
A
C
B
题号
31
32
33
34
35
答案
D
D
A
C
B
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
36
37
38
39
40
C
E
A
D
G
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
题号
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
答案
C
B
D
A
C
B
C
D
A
D
题号
51
52
53
54
55
答案
D
C
A
C
B
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56.to continue 57.biggest 58.extremely 59.that 60.which 61.improper 62.engaged 63.after 64.carrier 65.are/have been
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.Notice
To celebrate the dawn of the new year, our school is going to hold a New Year Concert at the school auditorium next Friday.
The concert will feature a variety of performances, including singing, dancing, and musical instrument playing, showing the talents of our students. Attendees will not only have the opportunity to enjoy a blend of Chinese and international melodies, but also engage in interactive sessions.
We sincerely invite all the students and staff to join us and embrace the new year with music.
The Students’ Union
应用文写作评分标准
一、评分原则
1. 本题总分为15分,按5个档次给分。
2. 评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量,确定或调整档次,最后给分。
3. 词数少于60和多于100的,从总分中减去2分。
4. 评分时,应注意的主要内容为:内容要点、应用词汇和语法结构的丰富性和准确性及上下文的连贯性。
5. 拼写与标点符号是语言准确性的一个方面,评分时,应视其对交际的影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼写及词汇用法均可接受。
6. 如书写较差,以致影响交际,可将分数降低一个档次。
二、各档次的给分范围和要求
档次
描述
第五档
(13~15分)
完全完成了试题规定的任务。
- 覆盖所有内容要点。
- 应用了较多的语法结构和词汇。
- 语法结构或词汇方面有些许错误,但因尽力使用较复杂结构或较高级词汇所致;具备较强的语言运用能力。
- 有效地使用了语句间的连接成分,使全文结构紧凑。
完全达到了预期的写作目的。
第四档
(10~12分)
完全完成了试题规定的任务。
- 虽漏掉1、2个次重点,但覆盖所有主要内容。
- 应用的语法结构和词汇能满足任务的要求。
- 语法结构或词汇方面应用基本准确,些许错误主要是因尝试较复杂语法结构或词汇所致。
- 应用简单的语句间连接成分,使全文结构紧凑。
达到了预期的写作目的。
第三档
(7~9分)
基本完成了试题规定的任务。
- 虽漏掉一些内容,但覆盖所有主要内容。
- 应用的语法结构和词汇能满足任务的要求。
- 有一些语法结构或词汇方面的错误,但不影响理解。
- 应用简单的语句间连接成分,使全文内容连贯。
整体而言,基本达到了预期的写作目的。
第二档
(4~6分)
未适当完成试题规定的任务。
- 漏掉或未描述清楚一些主要内容,写了一些无关内容。
- 语法结构单调、词汇项目有限。
- 有一些语法结构或词汇方面的错误,影响了对写作内容的理解。
- 较少使用语句间的连接成分,内容缺少连贯性。
信息未能清楚地传达给读者。
第一档
(1~3分)
未完成试题规定的任务。
- 明显遗漏主要内容,写了一些无关内容,原因可能是未理解试题要求。
- 语法结构单调、词汇项目有限。
- 较多语法结构或词汇方面的错误,影响对写作内容的理解。
- 缺乏语句间的连接成分,内容不连贯。
信息未能传达给读者。
0分
未能传达给读者任何信息:内容太少,无法评判;写的内容均与所要求内容无关或所写内容无法看清。
第二节(满分25分)
67.参考范文
Eight weeks after adopting Ray, we were ready to give up and send him back. Ray had consumed our attention all along, showing no improvement. We realized we had only one choice: Returning Ray to the adoption agency. I knelt down beside Ray at night, hugging him tight. Tears flowed down my face as I whispered into his ear. “Please, Ray, please try harder. You must be good tomorrow, or we’ll have to send you back. We want you to stay, but you have to want it, too!” He didn’t respond.
But the next morning, Ray suddenly seemed to understand us. Calm and mindful, he came when called and responded to commands. He still had a long way to go, but now exhibited a willingness to learn and behave. Steve and I breathed easier each day because he improved better and better. Within a month, Ray no longer tore at doors and windows when we left the house. He was willing to stay at home alone, and we knew no harm would fall upon him or our possessions.
读后续写评分原则
一、评分标准
1. 本题总分为25分,按七个档次进行评分。
2. 评分时,主要从续写内容、语言表达、篇章结构三个方面考虑,具体为:
(1)创造内容的质量,续写的完整性及与原文情景的融洽度。
(2)所使用词汇和语法结构的准确性、恰当性和多样性。
(3)上下文的衔接和全文的连贯性。
3. 评分时,应先根据作答的具体情况确定其所属的档次,然后以该档次的要求来综合衡量,确定或调整档次,最后给分。
4. 评分时还应注意:
(1)词数少于120的,酌情扣分;
(2)书写较差以致影响交际的,酌情扣分;
(3)单词拼写和标点符号是写作规范的重要方面,评分时应视其对交际的影响程度予以考虑,英、美拼写及词汇用法均可接受。
二、各档次的给分范围和要求
第七档(22~25分)
创造了新颖、丰富、合理的内容,富有逻辑性,续写完整,与原文情境融洽度高;
使用了多样且恰当的词汇和语法结构,表达流畅,语言错误很少,且完全不影响理解;
自然有效地使用了段落间、语句间衔接手段,全文结构清晰,前后呼应,意义连贯。
第六档(18~21分)
创造了比较丰富、合理的内容,比较有逻辑性,续写比较完整,与原文情境融洽度较高;
使用了比较多样且恰当的词汇和语法结构,表达比较流畅,有个别错误,但不影响理解;
比较有效地使用了语句间衔接手段,全文结构清晰,意义比较连贯。
第五档(15~17分)
创造了基本合理的内容,有一定的逻辑性,续写基本完整,与原文情境相关;
使用了比较恰当的词汇和语法结构,表达方式不够多样性,表达有些许错误,但基本不影响理解;
使用了语句间衔接手段,全文结构比较清晰,意义比较连贯。
第四档(11~14分)
创造了基本完整的故事内容,但有的情节不够合理或逻辑性不强,与原文情境基本相关;
使用了简单的词汇和语法结构,有部分语言错误和不恰当之处,个别部分影响理解;
有语句衔接的意识,全文结构基本清晰,意义基本连贯。
第三档(6~10分)
内容和逻辑上有一些重大问题,续写不够完整,与原文有一定程度脱节;
所用的词汇有限,语法结构单调,错误较多且比较低级,影响理解;
未能有效地使用语句间衔接手段,全文结构不够清晰,意义欠连贯。
第二档(1~5分)
内容和逻辑上有较多重大问题,或有部分内容抄自原文,续写不完整,与原文情境基本脱节;
所使用的词汇非常有限,语法结构单调,错误极多,严重影响理解。
几乎没有使用语句间衔接手段,全文结构不清晰,意义不连贯。
第一档(0分)
未作答;所写内容太少或无法看清以致无法评判;所写内容全部抄自原文或与题目要求完全不相关。
试卷第2页,共22页
1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$听力考试正式开始。Why don't you get a drink while . I try on these shirts? Actually, i'll look for the new book in the series i'm reading and meet you there when you're done. Okay, they will grab coffee together. Listen to the next question. Miss powers, what do you think of kd after the interview? SHE is suitable for this job. I'll offer her the position. Listen to the next question. I can't believe i've actually graduated and i'm leaving tonight. I enjoyed studying with you these years. Same here. And hey, don't forget to email me once in a while. Let me know how everything goes with you. Listen to the next question. Did I do well in my driving test? You did a wonderful job, but you messed up on one thing. Your parking wasn't all that great. I know, but I still get my license right. You got IT. Listen to the next question. You look a little pale. I hope everything is going all right. Actually, i'm a bag of nerves. I stayed up all last night preparing for a speech in class this morning. You've prepared well. Just take a deep breath and try to relax. Listen to the next question. Hello, hello. this is the travel agency returning your call. You left a message about the program you've booked asking which sports are included in the cost? Yeah, that's true. Well, there is an extra pay for swimming, but if you want to play gov, that's free for all hotel guest and horse riding is also for you at no extra money, which is good because I think you're interested in that. That great. Is that all? Yes, please let me know if I can help you with any other information. Goodbye. hello, hello. This is the travel agency returning your call. You left a message about the program you've booked asking which sports are included in the cost? Yeah, that's true. Well, there is an extra pay for swimming, but if you want to play gov, that's free for all hotel, guest and horse riding is also for you at no extra money, which is good because I think you're interested in that. That's great. Is that all? yes. Please let me know if I can help you with any other information. goodbye. Listen to the next question. I've seen ziba getting a lot of attention online over the past couple of years. I'm planning to take my kids there during this summer break to experience a local culture. IT was fantastic, even with the intense heat. The locals were so friendly. That is nice. Did you get to see anything special? We visited the famous zoo bookstore, known as one of china is most beautiful, and IT was incredible. We also tried to zob o Barbie, which was a real treat. Unfortunately, some rain kept us from expLoring the red leaf gorge, but hopefully we can check IT out next time . hearing you say that I can't wait to go myself. I've seen ziba getting a lot of attention online over the past couple of years. I'm planning to take my kids there during this summer break to experience a local culture. IT was fantastic, even with the intense heat. The locals were so friendly . that has nice. Did you get to see anything special? We visited the famous zob o bookstore, known as one of china's most beautiful, and IT was incredible. We also tried to zob a barbecue, which was a real treat. Unfortunately, some rain kept us from expLoring the red leaf gorge, but hopefully we can check IT out next . time hearing you say that I can't wait to go myself. Listen to the next question. I love all of the home decorations you have here, and everything is very reasonably Priced. Thanks, smith. Here at home imports, we believe furnitures is art and your house is like a gallery. Did you have anything specific in mind? I have worked as an interior designer, so I truly appreciate that perspective, and I just moved into a new apartment. I need sofas, lights, beds, shelves. At sara. I have two bedrooms, a bathroom, a large living room and a kitchen. Although it's smaller than my parents for room house, I wonder if that will be chAllenging to decorate the apartment. Not at all. This center has all those items in stock. So let's start looking at some items for sale. great. Also, i've had a lot of expenses recently with the move. My main concern is keeping the total cost of these purchases under twenty thousand dollars. My friends can help Carry these items to my home. If this saves money on delivery fees. don't worry this. We are committed to meeting the budgetary needs of all our customers. I love all of the home decorations you have here, and everything is very reasonably Priced. Thanks, smith. Here at home imports, we believe furniture is art and your house is like a gallery. Did you have anything specific in mind? I have worked as an interior designer, so I truly appreciate that perspective. And I just moved into a new apartment. I need sofas, lights, bed shelves that Sarah, I have two bedrooms, a bathroom, a large living room and a kitchen. Although it's smaller than my parents for room house, I wonder if IT will be chAllenging to decorate the apartment. Not at all. This center has all those items in stock, so let's start looking at some items for sale. great. Also, i've had a lot of expenses recently with the move. My main concern is keeping the total cost of these purchases under twenty thousand dollars. My friends can help Carry these items to my home if this saves money on delivery fees. don't worry this. We are committed to meeting the budgetary needs of all our customers. Listen to the next question. Good morning, mr. Dennis. Good morning, ms. braham. I'm here for the marketing director position. Yes, I know. Why don't you tell me a bit about yourself? I relocated from illini to california about five years ago to continue my education. I studied business administration. My dad, who is a business manager and always sharing his insight, inspired me to get a masters degree in the subject. Okay, what do you think is a key quality for this job? Definitely leadership. And I believe I have that quality. Can you give me an example of your leadership? Of course, at university, I was selected as the head of the student council for three straight years. During that time, I organized multiple events and assisted many students in making improvements . that impressive. Now what would you say are your strengths and weaknesses? I view myself as a devoted individual. Improving team performance says something I take seriously. If a project needs extra effort, i'm willing to put in the extra hours as a weakness. I can be rather fixed in my views on certain subjects. Good morning, mr. Dennis. Good morning, miss Abraham. I'm here for the marketing director position. Yes, I know. Why don't you tell me a bit about yourself? I relocated from illini to california about five years ago to continue my education. I studied business administration. My dad, who is the business manager and always sharing his insight, inspired me to get a masters degree in the subject. Okay, what do you think is a key quality for this job? Definitely leadership. And I believe I have that quality. Can you give me an example of your leadership? Of course, at university, I was selected as the head of the student council for three straight years. During that time, I organized multiple events and had assisted many students in making improvements . that impressive. Now what would you say are your strength and weaknesses? I view myself as a devoted individual. Improving team performance says something I take seriously. If a project needs extra effort, i'm willing to put in the extra hours as a weakness. I can be rather fixed in my views on certain subjects. Listen to the next question. Hey, there, i'm Richard, and I want to share some cool news about what we're doing at school to go Green. First up, we've got this recycling program is not the usual waste paper and plastic bottle stuff. We are talking about getting rid of old phones responsibly. When you can't sell your old one, I mean, you can't exactly give them to charity right now. Here's where IT gets even more awesome. We're kicking off this new cafeteria strategy called the lunch box revolution. We're removing those plastic rappers and switch to reusable boxes. It's all about cutting down the trash and looking out from other earth. But wait, there's more. We are building an eo garden in our schoolyard. Imagine fresh vegetables all grown by us, will even use them in the cafeteria. Plus, it'll look beautiful and may attract insects and birds. Besides, we're changing our lighting system will continue encouraging everyone to turn things off. But meanwhile, we're setting up a super energy efficient automated system to control our lights and get water saving. Bathroom s every bit helps, right? The small steps can make a big impact. Let's make our school the Greenness place to be. Hey, there, i'm Richard, and I want to share some cool news about what we're doing at school to go Green. First up, we've got this recycling program is not the usual waste paper and plastic bottle stuff. We are talking about getting rid of old phones responsibly. When you can't sell your old one, I mean, you can't exactly give them to charity right now. Here's where IT gets even more awesome. We're kicking off this new cafeteria strategy called the lunch box revolution. We are removing those plastic rappers and switch to reusable boxes. It's all about cutting down the trash and looking out from other earth. But wait, there's more. We are building an eo garden in our schoolyard. Imagine fresh vegetables, all grown by us, will even use them in the cafeteria. Plus, it'll look beautiful and may attract insects and birds. Besides, we're changing our lighting system will continue encouraging everyone to turn things off. But meanwhile, we're setting up a super energy efficient automated system to control our lights and get water saving. Bathroom s every bit helps, right? The small steps can make a big impact. Let's make our school the Greenness place to be. 听力部分到此结束。
绝密★启用前
2025年高考考前信息必刷卷(新高考八省专用)04
英 语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
考情速递
高考·新动向:在2025年春季适应性新高考卷中,依然将坚持“五育融合”的命题思路,特别加强对体育、美育和劳动教育的引导。完形填空将突出考查动词的词义辨析能力,而语法填空则会集中考查非谓语动词的运用。应用文写作将更加贴近日常生活,但仍具有创新性,考生需要分析和思考解决问题的方法。
高考英语题型和出题模式在2025年基本保持不变,仍将注重考查考生的思维品质和逻辑思维能力。因此,考生需要注重语篇意识,避免简单的“刷题”方式。在听力部分,将特别注意加入背景音效,并可能涉及到非母语国家口音或方言,如印度英语、日本英语、新加坡英语、马来西亚英语等,同时还会有英式英语和美式英语的出现。
高考·新考法:“八省”整体思想分析大方向
题号
难度
知识点
听力选择题
Text 1
容易
计划
Text 2
较易
其他人物关系
Text 3
较易
计划,交通方式
Text 4
较易
周边环境与场所
Text 5
较易
计划
Text 6
较易
家庭生活
Text 7
较易
日常生活 ,计划
Text 8
适中
电视与电台
Text 9
适中
个人经历
Text 10
适中
课程,个人经历
阅读理解
A
较易
本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了英国东约克郡的四个景点,主要包括其地理位置、联系方式、景点活动、开放时间及票价等信息。
B
适中
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了邮递员吉姆·约翰逊在工作中热心帮助邻里,与大家建立了深厚感情,在他退休33年后,作者依然记得他,表达了对他的怀念。
C
较易
本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要介绍了Jacobs一生致力于推进一种独特的城市愿景,尤其关注是什么造就了一个成功的城市社区。
D
适中
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项新研究——锻炼可以帮助刺激大脑将新信息转化为长期记忆的区域,以及进行锻炼以最大程度提高学习的最佳时间。
七选五
较易
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了大学艺术博物馆之友的成员构成、会员意义、福利待遇及加入方式,鼓励公众参与。
完形填空
适中
本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者喜欢去一个海滨地区的公园看日落,常看到一位老妇人喂鸽子。一个特别的晚上,老妇人的项链掉落,一只鸽子竟捡起项链放回到她腿上,这让作者和老妇人都很吃惊,也都非常欣喜。
语法填空
较易
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了联合国设立语言日的目的及中文日的意义。
书信写作
适中
本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于你的留学生朋友Beth想学打乒乓球,发邮件向你求教这一情况,给她回封邮件。
读后续写
适中
本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在费城参加会议期间,看到酒店附近剧院有一场关于动物救助站救助流浪狗的纪录片放映及筹款活动,作者因喜爱动物想去参加,却在剧院外看到一群看起来凶巴巴的摩托骑手,犹豫后还是进入剧院,希望电影结束时骑手们已离开。
2025年第五批高考综合改革省、自治区将要首考落地,适应性测试卷结合这些省区的实际情况,在结构、考查内容和要求上进行了合理设计。试卷立足高考内容改革,遵循课程标准,重点考查必备知识、能力和核心素养,强化基础性、综合性、应用性、创新性的考查要求。试卷坚持素养导向,深化基础考查学科主干知识,突出考查思维过程与方法,体现了重视思维、关注应用、鼓励创新的指导思想,助力拔新人才选拔。
命题·大预测:阅读理解D篇文章主要介绍了气候变化使飞行更颠簸,研究发现鸟类对风的感知或有助于预测湍流,引导学生关注气候变化;七选五是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了文章介绍了每天一万步这一流行目标的来源,指出有研究表明对女性而言约4400步就能显著降低死亡风险,7500步后无更多额外益处,并分享了增加步数和日常活动量的多种方法,引导学生要有多运动。语法填空讲述了中国首家专注古籍保护的协会在上海迎来十周年,文章阐述古籍保护挑战、现状及应对措施 。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where will the woman meet the man later?
A.In a park.
B.In a bookstore.
C.In a museum.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Why don’t you get a drink while I try on these shirts?
W: Actually, I’ll look for the new book in the series I’m reading and meet you there when you’re done.
M: OK, then we’ll grab coffee together.
2.What are the speakers doing?
A.Having an interview.
B.Talking about a career.
C.Discussing an applicant.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Ms. Powers, what do you think of Katie after the interview?
W: She is suitable for this job. I’ll offer her the position.
3.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Co-workers.
B.Strangers.
C.Classmates.
【答案】C
【原文】M: I can’t believe I’ve actually graduated and I’m leaving tonight. I enjoyed studying with you these years.
W: Same here. And hey, don’t forget to email me once in a while. Let me know how everything goes with you.
4.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.A wonderful job.
B.A driving test.
C.A way of parking.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Did I do well in my driving test?
M: You did a wonderful job. But you messed up on one thing. Your parking wasn’t all that great.
W: I know, but I still get my license, right?
M: You got it.
5.How is the man feeling now?
A.Worried.
B.Relaxed.
C.Excited.
【答案】A
【原文】W: You look a little pale. I hope everything is going all right.
M: Actually, I am a bag of nerves. I stayed up all last night preparing for a speech in class this morning.
W: You’ve prepared well. Just take a deep breath and try to relax.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.Why does the man make the call?
A.To advertise for a program.
B.To answer a message.
C.To ask for money.
7.Which sport needs an extra pay?
A.Swimming. B.Golf. C.Horse-riding.
【答案】6.B 7.A
【详解】W: Hello?
M: Hello. This is the travel agency returning your call. You left a message about the program you’ve booked, asking which sports are included in the cost?
W: Yeah, that’s true.
M: Well, there is an extra pay for swimming but if you want to play golf, that’s free for all hotel guests and horse-riding is also for you at no extra money, which is good because I think you are interested in that.
W: That’s great! Is that all?
M: Yes. Please let me know if I can help you with any other information. Goodbye.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What is the woman doing?
A.Planning a trip to Zibo.
B.Asking about local food.
C.Sharing her travel experience.
9.What did the man fail to do during his trip?
A.Try the local barbecue.
B.Visit the Red Leaf Gorge.
C.See the Zibo Bookstore.
【答案】8.A 9.B
【原文】W: I’ve seen Zibo getting a lot of attention online over the past couple of years. I’m planning to take my kids there during this summer break to experience the local culture.
M: It was fantastic, even with the intense heat. The locals were so friendly.
W: That’s nice. Did you get to see anything special?
M: We visited the famous Zibo Bookstore, known as one of China’s most beautiful, and it was incredible. We also tried Zibo barbecue, which was a real treat. Unfortunately, some rain kept us from exploring the Red Leaf Gorge, but hopefully, we can check it out next time.
W: Hearing you say that, I can’t wait to go myself.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.Where are the speakers?
A.At an artwork show.
B.At a new hotel.
C.At a furniture store.
11.How many bedrooms are there in the woman’s new apartment?
A.Two.
B.Five.
C.Ten.
12.What would the woman probably give priority to?
A.Total cost.
B.Delivery speed.
C.Item size.
【答案】10.C 11.A 12.A
【原文】W: I love all the home decorations you have here. And everything is very reasonably priced.
M: Thanks, Miss. Here at Home Imports, we believe furniture is art, and your house is like a gallery. Did you have anything specific in mind?
W: I have worked as an interior designer, so I truly appreciate that perspective. And I just moved into a new apartment. I need sofas, lights, beds, shelves, etc. I have two bedrooms, a bathroom, a large living room, and a kitchen. Although it’s smaller than my parents’ 4-room house, I wonder if it will be challenging to decorate the apartment.
M: Not at all. This center has all those items in stock. So, let’s start looking at some items for sale.
W: Great. Also, I’ve had a lot of expenses recently with the move. My main concern is keeping the total cost of these purchases under $20,000. My friends can help carry these items to my home if this saves money on delivery fees.
M: Don’t worry, Miss. We are committed to meeting the budgetary needs of all our customers.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.What position is the man applying for?
A.A manager assistant.
B.A marketing director.
C.A university teacher.
14.Why did the man come to California?
A.To do a study.
B.To run his business.
C.To carry on learning.
15.What did the man think was a key quality for the job?
A.Cooperation.
B.Leadership.
C.Patience.
16.Which word best describes the man?
A.Intelligent.
B.Devoted.
C.Flexible.
【答案】13.B 14.C 15.B 16.B
【原文】W: Good morning, Mr. Dennis.
M: Good morning, Ms. Abraham. I’m here for the marketing director position.
W: Yes, I know. Why don’t you tell me a bit about yourself?
M: I relocated from Illinois to California about five years ago to continue my education. I studied Business Administration. My dad, who’s a business manager and always sharing his insights, inspired me to get a master’s degree in the subject.
W: Okay, what do you think is a key quality for this job?
M: Definitely leadership. And I believe I have that quality.
W: Can you give me an example of your leadership?
M: Of course. At university, I was selected as the head of the student council for three straight years. During that time, I organized multiple events and assisted many students in making improvements.
W: That’s impressive. Now, what would you say are your strengths and weaknesses?
M: I view myself as a devoted individual. Improving team performance is something I take seriously. If a project needs extra effort, I’m willing to put in the extra hours. As a weakness, I can be rather fixed in my views on certain subjects.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.What is the recycling program about?
A.Old phones.
B.Waste paper.
C.Plastic bottles.
18.What is the Lunchbox Revolution?
A.Collecting plastic boxes.
B.Using reusable lunchboxes.
C.Building a new school cafeteria.
19.What is the eco-garden used for?
A.Growing vegetables.
B.Attracting wildlife.
C.Improving the scenery.
20.What is the purpose of this speech?
A.To invite people to pay a visit to the school.
B.To promote new lunchboxes in the school.
C.To call on students to build a green school.
【答案】17.A 18.B 19.A 20.C
【原文】
Hey there! I’m Richard, and I want to share some cool news about what we’re doing at school to go green. First up, we’ve got this recycling program. It’s not the usual waste paper and plastic bottle stuff; we’re talking about getting rid of old phones responsibly when you can’t sell your old one. I mean, you can’t exactly give them to charity, right? Now, here’s where it gets even more awesome. We’re kicking off this new cafeteria strategy called the Lunchbox Revolution. We’re removing those plastic wrappers and switch to reusable boxes. It’s all about cutting down the trash and looking out for Mother Earth.
But wait, there’s more! We’re building an eco-garden in our school yard. Imagine fresh vegetables, all grown by us. We’ll even use them in the cafeteria. Plus, it’ll look beautiful and may attract insects and birds! Besides, we’re changing our lighting system. We’ll continue encouraging everyone to turn things off but meanwhile we’re setting up a super energy-efficient automated system to control our lights and get water-saving bathrooms. Every bit helps, right? The small steps can make a big impact. Let’s make our school the greenest place to be!
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
There are plenty of destinations around the world for nature lovers, and here are a few popular spots recommended by our readers.
Costa Rica
When considering a destination for an eco-friendly vacation, Costa Rica is a must. It is a rugged country known for its beautiful beaches and volcanoes. Activities include volcano hikes, whitewater rafting, and coffee region tours. You can also volunteer for sea turtle conservation. For the best weather, visit between mid-December and April, Costa Rica’s dry season.
Jamaica
Jamaica’s turquoise water and white sand beaches make it a top ecotourism destination in the Caribbean. Activities like bamboo rafting and hiking the Blue Mountains allow visitors to explore the island’s diverse plant and animal life. For the best experience, visit in April.
Raja Ampat
Raja Ampat, an archipelago (群岛) in Indonesia, is an ecotourism destination with 75% of the world’s marine (海洋的) species. It is very popular with divers and has a lot to offer to any traveler wanting to see somewhere that is off the tourist track. The climate is pleasant year-round, with only short-lived rain in June.
Sorsogon
Sorsogon, Bicol Region, is a popular spot for ecotourism. If you love mountains and are courageous enough to climb an active volcano, there’s Mt. Bulusan. Visitors can also go kayaking, go camping, and learn to cook local cuisine. However, due to frequent typhoons and natural disasters, it’s difficult to say the best time to visit.
21.What can visitors do in Costa Rica?
A.Enjoy many kinds of rare plants. B.Attend a lecture about volcanoes.
C.Catch the sea turtle. D.Pay a visit to a coffee region.
22.What is the best time to visit Jamaica?
A.Mid-December. B.April. C.June. D.All year around.
23.What do the four destinations have in common?
A.They are located in Asia. B.They have various unique marine life.
C.They are eco-friendly to nature. D.They are popular with diving enthusiasts.
【答案】21.D 22.B 23.C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四个适合自然爱好者旅行的地方。
21.细节理解题。根据Costa Rica中“Activities include volcano hikes, whitewater rafting, and coffee region tours. (活动包括火山远足、激流漂流和咖啡产区之旅)”可知,游客可以参观哥斯达黎加的咖啡产区。故选D项。
22.细节理解题。根据Jamaica中“For the best experience, visit in April. (要想获得最佳体验,请在4月份参观)”可知,四月是游览牙买加的最佳时间。故选B项。
23.细节理解题。根据Costa Rica中“When considering a destination for an eco-friendly vacation, Costa Rica is a must. (当考虑一个环保度假的目的地时,哥斯达黎加是必须的)”、Jamaica中“Jamaica’s turquoise water and white sand beaches make it a top ecotourism destination in the Caribbean. (牙买加碧绿的海水和白色的沙滩使它成为加勒比地区顶级的生态旅游目的地)”、Raja Ampat中“Raja Ampat, an archipelago (群岛) in Indonesia, is an ecotourism destination with 75% of the world’s marine (海洋的) species. (印度尼西亚的拉贾安帕特群岛是一个生态旅游目的地,拥有世界上75%的海洋物种)”和Sorsogon中“Sorsogon, Bicol Region, is a popular spot for ecotourism. (比科尔地区的索索贡是一个受欢迎的生态旅游景点)”可知,这四个目的地的共同点是它们对自然是友好的。故选C项。
B
Jeff Kromrey, 69, will sit down with his daughter the next time she visits and show her how to access his online accounts if he has an unexpected health crisis. Gayle Williams, 69, plans to tackle a project she’s been putting off for months: organizing all her financial information. These seniors have been inspired to take these actions by an innovative course for such “solo agers”: Aging Alone Together, offered by Dorot, a social services agency in New York City.
More than 1,000 people have participated in the program since it was launched in 2021. Dorot is working with partners across the country to expand its reach. The program consists of six 90-minute, interactive weekly sessions that focus on the seniors’ key concerns: building communities of support, figuring out where to live, completing advance care directives such as living wills, and getting financial and legal affairs in order.
The program is to help participants overcome fear and hesitation when planning for their uncertain futures. Practical tools, advice, and resources are provided to motivate people to take action. Additionally, it aims to develop a sense of community that promotes a “can do” attitude. As Nisen emphasized, “Solo aging doesn’t mean aging alone; instead, it means planning for the future.”
That message moved Davis deeply, a single artist in Manhattan, who is facing the challenge of finding meaningful activities as arthritis (关节炎) limits his ability to paint. Despite having long-term care insurance and a rent-regulated apartment with an elevator, he feels lonely without his artistic pursuits (追求).
“There are days that go by when I don’t say a word to anyone,” Davis admitted. “I have my friends, but they have their own lives, with their children and grandchildren. I’m turning to Dorot for more social contact. And Aging Alone Together has helped me focus on the here and now.”
24.Why does the author mention Jeff Kromrey and Gayle Williams in paragraph 1?
A.To introduce Dorot’s program. B.To illustrate the daily life of the elderly.
C.To highlight family ties. D.To show the significance of a course.
25.What is one goal of Aging Alone Together?
A.To donate money regularly to seniors.
B.To guide seniors to embrace loneliness.
C.To encourage seniors to plan for the future.
D.To help seniors overcome the fear of living alone.
26.What is Davis’ attitude towards Aging Alone Together?
A.Positive. B.Doubtful. C.Disapproving. D.Uncaring.
27.Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A.Challenges of Aging Alone
B.Approaches to Overcoming Loneliness
C.Dorot’s Initiative: Finding Balance in Solo Aging
D.Empowering Seniors: Aging Alone Together Program
【答案】24.A 25.C 26.A 27.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了纽约市社会服务机构Dorot推出的一项针对“独居老人”的创新课程——“Aging Alone Together”,该课程旨在帮助老年人为未来做好规划,克服对未来不确定性的恐惧和犹豫,同时培养社区意识。
24.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“These seniors have been inspired to take these actions by an innovative course for such “solo agers”: Aging Alone Together, offered by Dorot, a social services agency in New York City.(这些老年人受到了一个针对“独居老人”的创新课程的启发而采取了这些行动:由纽约市社会服务机构 Dorot 提供的“Aging Alone Together”课程)”可知,作者提到Jeff Kromrey和Gayle Williams是为了引出Dorot的这个课程,即介绍Dorot的项目。故选A项。
25.细节理解题。根据原文第三段“The program is to help participants overcome fear and hesitation when planning for their uncertain futures. Practical tools, advice, and resources are provided to motivate people to take action. Additionally, it aims to develop a sense of community that promotes a “can do” attitude. As Nisen emphasized, “Solo aging doesn’t mean aging alone; instead, it means planning for the future”(该项目旨在帮助参与者在为不确定的未来做规划时克服恐惧和犹豫。提供实用的工具、建议和资源来激励人们采取行动。此外,它旨在培养一种促进“能行”态度的社区意识。正如尼森所强调的,“独自变老并不意味着孤独地变老;相反,它意味着为未来做规划”)”可知,“Aging Alone Together”项目的一个目标是鼓励老年人为未来做规划。故选C项。
26.推理判断题。根据原文最后一段““There are days that go by when I don’t say a word to anyone,” Davis admitted. “I have my friends, but they have their own lives, with their children and grandchildren. I’m turning to Dorot for more social contact. And Aging Alone Together has helped me focus on the here and now.”(“有几天过去了,我没有和任何人说一句话,”戴维斯承认。“我有我的朋友,但他们有自己的生活,有他们的孩子和孙子孙女。我正在向Dorot 寻求更多的社交联系。而“Aging Alone Together”项目帮助我专注于当下”)”可知,Davis认为这个项目帮助他获得了更多社交联系,并且能让他专注于当下,由此可以推断出Davis对“Aging Alone Together”项目持积极的态度。故选A项。
27.主旨大意题。根据第一段“Jeff Kromrey, 69, will sit down with his daughter the next time she visits and show her how to access his online accounts if he has an unexpected health crisis. Gayle Williams, 69, plans to tackle a project she’s been putting off for months: organizing all her financial information. These seniors have been inspired to take these actions by an innovative course for such “solo agers”: Aging Alone Together, offered by Dorot, a social services agency in New York City(69岁的Jeff Kromrey打算等女儿下次来探望他的时候,坐下来教她如何在他遭遇突发健康危机时访问他的在线账户。69岁的Gayle Williams则计划完成一个她已经推迟了几个月的项目:整理她所有的财务信息。这些老年人受到纽约市一家社会服务机构Dorot提供的一门创新课程“独自衰老,共同面对”(Aging Alone Together)的启发而采取了这些行动)”、第二段“More than 1,000 people have participated in the program since it was launched in 2021. Dorot is working with partners across the country to expand its reach. The program consists of six 90-minute, interactive weekly sessions that focus on the seniors’ key concerns: building communities of support, figuring out where to live, completing advance care directives such as living wills, and getting financial and legal affairs in order(自2021年该计划启动以来,已有1000多人参加。Dorot正在与全国各地的合作伙伴合作,以扩大其覆盖范围。该计划包括六次为期90分钟的互动式周会,重点讨论老年人关注的关键问题:建立支持社区、确定居住地点、完成生前医疗指示(如遗嘱)以及整理财务和法律事务)”以及最后一段““There are days that go by when I don’t say a word to anyone,” Davis admitted. “I have my friends, but they have their own lives, with their children and grandchildren. I’m turning to Dorot for more social contact. And Aging Alone Together has helped me focus on the here and now.”(“有些日子过去了,我一句话也没和别人说,”戴维斯承认。“我有朋友,但他们有自己的生活,有他们的孩子和孙子。我正转向Dorot寻求更多的社交接触。“Aging Alone Together”帮助我专注于此时此地。”)”可知,本文通过Jeff Kromrey和Gayle Williams的例子引出了“独自衰老,共同面对”项目并介绍了该项目的参与人数、开展方式以及主要内容,文章通过Davis的例子说明了该项目对老年人的积极影响。由此可知,这篇文章主要围绕 “Aging Alone Together” 项目展开,强调该项目对老年人的帮助,D项“Empowering Seniors: Aging Alone Together Program(赋予老年人力量:“独自衰老,共同面对”项目)”表达的含义可以作为这篇文章的最佳标题。故选D项。
C
Simply put, soul searching means the effort to find meaning and purpose in life. It is about uncovering the reason for our existence and filling our lives with purpose. Though not a medical or commonly used term in psychiatry(精神病学), soul searching represents a healthy form of self-reflection. From a psychological perspective, as explained by Natalie Rosado, the founder of Tampa Counseling Place, soul searching is a “deep introspective(内省的)process through which an individual tries to gain insight into their deep thoughts, emotions, values, and beliefs”.
People who take soul searching might do so to face unresolved conflicts, gain a better understanding of their identity, and deepen their connection with themselves and others. It plays a vital role in personal growth. By questioning established patterns and looking for change, one creates room for improvement.
Writing journals is a valuable way for soul searching. Writing about daily experiences, thoughts, and emotions can clarify one’s feelings and motivations, revealing patterns or conflicts that need attention. Additionally, writing journals is generally beneficial for mental health. A 2022 study showed that it reduced anxiety by 9%, PTSD(创伤后应激障碍)by 6%, and depression by 2%.
We know that soul searching can be challenging at times. “Soul searching can be tough, and that’s completely normal and okay,” Rosado says. It’s valid to feel that things are hard and that you’re not making much progress. Many people also end up feeling confused.
Rosado emphasizes the importance of being patient with oneself. “There is no changeless timeline for soul searching, and going at your own pace can help you move forward smoothly.” Rosado adds, “There are several ways to put soul searching into daily life, such as keeping a journal, taking long walks in nature, and undergoing treatment. It can also be a natural part of your routine,” Rosado suggests seeing this process as something natural rather than something forced, Being mindful of your values and true self naturally leads to personal growth.
28.What can we know about soul searching?
A.It can be of different depths. B.It’s everywhere in our lives.
C.It’s about firm progress. D.It’s a medical concept.
29.How do people improve themselves by soul searching?
A.By dealing with difficulties.
B.By building their identify.
C.By questioning existent patterns.
D.By interacting with others more.
30.Why is keeping a journal good for self-reflection?
A.It develops a regular habit. B.It can clarify one’s feelings.
C.It records essential issues. D.It lowers the level of excitement.
31.What can be learned from what Rosado says in the last paragraph?
A.Soul searching may consume patience.
B.Being close to nature is a part of lives.
C.Personal growth requires correct values.
D.There are ways to practice soul searching.
【答案】28.A 29.C 30.B 31.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了“心灵探索(soul searching)”这一概念,包括其含义、对个人成长的作用、进行心灵探索的方式以及在探索过程中可能遇到的挑战和应对方法。
28.细节理解题。根据第一段“soul searching is a ‘deep introspective(内省的) process through which an individual tries to gain insight into their deep thoughts, emotions, values, and beliefs’.(灵魂探索是一个‘深刻的内省过程,通过这个过程,个人试图深入了解自己的深层思想、情感、价值观和信念’。)”可知,灵魂探索是一个内省的过程,内省可以有不同的深度。故选A项。
29.细节理解题。根据第二段“By questioning established patterns and looking for change, one creates room for improvement.(通过质疑既定的模式并寻求改变,一个人就为进步创造了空间。)”可知,人们通过质疑现有的模式来通过灵魂探索提升自己。故选C项。
30.细节理解题。根据第三段“Writing about daily experiences, thoughts, and emotions can clarify one’s feelings and motivations, revealing patterns or conflicts that need attention.(写下日常经历、思想和情感可以澄清自己的感受和动机,揭示出需要关注的模式或冲突。)”可知,记日记可以澄清一个人的感受,所以对自我反省有好处。故选B项。
31.推理判断题。根据最后一段“There are several ways to put soul searching into daily life, such as keeping a journal, taking long walks in nature, and undergoing treatment.(有几种方法可以将灵魂探索融入日常生活,比如记日记、在大自然中长途散步和接受治疗。)”可知,最后一段Rosado所说的话让我们了解到有方法可以进行灵魂探索。故选D项。
D
Climate change is making flights rougher, meaning your plane ride will have more rocky conditions. According to a 2024 study, the aircraft jolt caused by turbulence (湍流) in some locations increased by as much as 55 percent from 1979 to 2020. The good news is, according to Swansea University experts, that birds’ perception of the wind may be useful in forecasting turbulence.
Birds frequently fly over thousands of kilometers, and the amount of energy they must consume while traveling depends on wind direction, speed, and turbulence. Catching the wrong winds can also be the difference between life and death when you’re running low on supplies at the end of a life-changing journey halfway around the globe. Some species reach very high altitudes, although most don’t fly alongside commercial jets.
Emily Shepard, an expert in bird flight and air flow and her colleagues at Swansea University’s Laboratory for Animal Movement hope to “visualize the invisible” and chart the movements of the air by examining how these birds react to turbulence.
Shepard’s team flew an aircraft alongside a group of homing pigeons from 2018 to 2019. They recorded the turbulence levels during the birds’ flights back to their nests using GPS and acceleration data recorders fixed to the birds — a total of 88 flights. The team flew in a range of weather situations, including early mornings, later in the day, and several seasons.
Experts said birds might serve as mobile meteorological (气象学的) sensors, gathering information about any disturbance they encounter as they fly. Not only can birds fly in conditions that planes cannot, Shepard continues, but this would also be less expensive than employing sensors fixed to aircraft. This knowledge is critical to the airline business and weather science at large because it enables meteorologists and pilots to forecast and manage turbulence more effectively.
While certain potentials exist for modern aircraft technologies to detect and avoid turbulence, research on animal behavior in the air may offer a fresh and more insightful method of comprehending this phenomenon.
32.What does the underlined word “jolt” in paragraph 1 mean?
A.Flight. B.Acceleration. C.Movement. D.Roughness.
33.Why is it important for birds to perceive the wind?
A.To conserve energy. B.To find direction.
C.To find enough supplies. D.To reach high altitudes.
34.What is the purpose of the study conducted by Shepard’s team?
A.To draw birds’ flying patterns.
B.To improve the aircraft design.
C.To predict turbulence effectively.
D.To analyze birds’ reactions to turbulence.
35.How might birds contribute to meteorology and air travel?
A.By avoiding turbulence during flights.
B.By serving as economical mobile sensors.
C.By reducing the need for weather aircraft.
D.By predicting weather patterns on their own.
【答案】32.D 33.A 34.C 35.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了气候变化使飞行更颠簸,研究发现鸟类对风的感知或有助于预测湍流。
32.词句猜测题。划线词的上文“Climate change is making flights rougher, meaning your plane ride will have more rocky conditions. (气候变化使飞行变得更加艰难,这意味着你的飞行环境将更加颠簸)”提到气候变化导致飞行环境更加颠簸,再结合划线词的下文“caused by turbulence (湍流) in some locations (由某些地方的湍流引起)”可推知,飞机会因湍流而产生颠簸,划线词jolt意思应该是“颠簸,不平稳”,与Roughness意思相近。故选D项。
33.推理判断题。根据第二段中“Birds frequently fly over thousands of kilometers, and the amount of energy they must consume while traveling depends on wind direction, speed, and turbulence. Catching the wrong winds can also be the difference between life and death when you’re running low on supplies at the end of a life-changing journey halfway around the globe. (鸟类经常飞行数千公里,它们在飞行过程中必须消耗的能量取决于风向、速度和湍流。当你在环绕地球半圈的、改变生命轨迹的旅程接近尾声,物资所剩无几时,遇上不利的风也可能关乎生死)”可知,选择错误的风向可能会消耗大量能量,导致生死攸关的后果,尤其是在长途飞行中。因此,鸟类感知风的主要目的是为了节省能量。故选A项。
34.细节理解题。根据第一段中“The good news is, according to Swansea University experts, that birds’ perception of the wind may be useful in forecasting turbulence. (好消息是,据斯旺西大学的专家称,鸟类对风的感知可能有助于预测湍流)”和第三段“Emily Shepard, an expert in bird flight and air flow and her colleagues at Swansea University’s Laboratory for Animal Movement hope to “visualize the invisible” and chart the movements of the air by examining how these birds react to turbulence. (Emily Shepard是斯旺西大学动物运动实验室的鸟类飞行和气流专家,她和她的同事们希望通过研究这些鸟类对湍流的反应来‘可视化看不见的东西’,并绘制空气运动的图表)”可知,该研究团队的目的是根据鸟类对湍流的反应描绘出湍流的情况,从而更有效地预测湍流。故选C项。
35.细节理解题。根据第五段中“Experts said birds might serve as mobile meteorological (气象学的) sensors, gathering information about any disturbance they encounter as they fly. Not only can birds fly in conditions that planes cannot, Shepard continues, but this would also be less expensive than employing sensors fixed to aircraft. (专家说,鸟类可以充当移动的气象传感器,收集它们在飞行过程中遇到的任何干扰的信息。Shepard继续说,鸟类不仅可以在飞机无法飞行的条件下飞行,而且这比在飞机上安装传感器更便宜)”可知,鸟类在气象学和航空旅行中的贡献主要是作为经济的移动传感器。故选B项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When it comes to being fit and healthy, most of us know by now that 10,000 steps is recommended everywhere as a target to achieve. 36 The 10,000 steps a day target seems to have come about from a trade name pedometer (计步器) sold in 1965 by Yamasa Clock in Japan. The device was called “Manpo-kei”, which translates to “10,000 steps meter”. This was a marketing tool for the device and has seemed to have stuck across the world as the daily step target. 37
But while some research has shown health benefits at 10,000 steps, recent research from Harvard Medical School has shown that, on average, approximately 4,400 steps a day is enough to significantly lower the risk of death in women. This was when compared to only walking around 2,700 steps daily. The more steps people walked, the lower their risk of dying was, before leveling off at around 7,500 steps a day. 38 Although it’s uncertain whether similar results would be seen in men, it’s one example of how moving a little bit more daily can improve health and lower risk of death.
39 One easy way to do that is to increase your current step count by about 2,000 steps a day. Other easy ways to move more daily include walking to work if possible, or taking part of an online exercise program if you’re working from home. 40 And given that even small amounts of physical activity positively impact your health, taking regular breaks to move around if you’re working at a desk all day will help to easily get more physical activity.
A.No additional benefits were seen with more steps.
B.Is walking 10,000 steps every day really necessary?
C.But do you know where this number actually came from?
D.There are several ways to increase steps or simply move more.
E.It’s even included in daily activity targets by popular smart watches.
F.The ways to improve our health lie in many aspects such as exercising more.
G.Meeting with friends for a walk rather than in a cafe or pub can also be useful.
【答案】36.C 37.E 38.A 39.D 40.G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了每天一万步这一流行目标的来源,指出有研究表明对女性而言约4400步就能显著降低死亡风险,7500步后无更多额外益处,并分享了增加步数和日常活动量的多种方法。
36.前文“When it comes to being fit and healthy, most of us know by now that 10,000 steps is recommended everywhere as a target to achieve. (说到健美和健康,我们大多数人现在都知道,一万步是到处推荐的目标)”提到走一万步维持健康的目标,后文“The 10,000 steps a day target seems to have come about from a trade name pedometer (计步器) sold in 1965 by Yamasa Clock in Japan. (每天走一万步的目标似乎源自1965年日本Yamasa钟表公司推出的一款计步器的商品名)”说明这一目标的来源,因此C项“But do you know where this number actually came from? (但是你知道这个数字实际上来自哪里吗)”符合语境,提出数字来源的问题,和前文构成转折,引出后文的回答,其中的this number指代前文提到的10,000。故选C。
37.前文“This was a marketing tool for the device and has seemed to have stuck across the world as the daily step target. (这是该设备的一种营销工具,似乎已经成为全球各地的日常步数目标)”提到走一万步作为日常步数目标流行起来,因此E项“It’s even included in daily activity targets by popular smart watches. (它甚至被流行的智能手表纳入日常活动目标)”符合语境,进一步说明了这个目标的流行情况,承接前文。故选E。
38.前文“The more steps people walked, the lower their risk of dying was, before leveling off at around 7,500 steps a day. (人们走的步数越多,死亡的风险就越低,之后会稳定在每天7500步左右)”指出每天约7500步时风险降低趋势趋于平稳,因此A项“No additional benefits were seen with more steps. (再多走步数也没有看到额外的好处)”符合语境,说明更多的步数不会增益,承接前文。故选A。
39.后文“One easy way to do that is to increase your current step count by about 2,000 steps a day. Other easy ways to move more daily include walking to work if possible, or taking part of an online exercise program if you’re working from home. (一个简单的方法就是每天增加2000步的步数。其他简单的每天多运动的方法包括走路去上班,如果可能的话,或者如果你在家工作,参加一个在线锻炼项目)”介绍各种增加日常活动量的具体方法,因此D项“There are several ways to increase steps or simply move more. (有几种增加步数或更多活动的方法)”符合语境,总的指出增加步数有方法可循,统领后文,适合作为段首句。故选D。
40.“One easy way to do that is to increase your current step count by about 2,000 steps a day. Other easy ways to move more daily include walking to work if possible, or taking part of an online exercise program if you’re working from home. (一个简单的方法就是每天增加2000步的步数。其他简单的每天多运动的方法包括走路去上班,如果可能的话,或者如果你在家工作,参加一个在线锻炼项目)”介绍各种增加日常活动量的具体方法,因此G项“Meeting with friends for a walk rather than in a cafe or pub can also be useful. (和朋友见面去散步而不是在咖啡馆或酒吧也会很有用)”符合语境,继续说明增加活动量的途径,和前文是并列关系。故选G。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I still remember how my parents tried to cheer me up at Logan Airport 8 years ago when I was tearing up while waiting in line. I was 41 my year abroad in Finland, pretending to be brave while actually feeling 42 .
What I didn’t 43 when I decided to go abroad was that I would meet people who would 44 the way I thought about life and the world. I 45 didn’t expect to still be learning, 46 and changing as much as I am 8 years later because of that experience.
The biggest way being an exchange student 47 my life was through the people I met. I never would have come into contact with these friends from Finland and around the world 48 , and I’m still in touch with them now. Spending time with them helped change my 49 greatly and helped me make some big decisions that led me to a point where I am 50 a career that I’m passionate about, improving my quality of life and 51 considering a big move!
Throughout my travels I was continuously 52 at how the people I was traveling with were those I met 8 years ago. It feels like we’ve never been apart. The 53 have withstood (经受住) 8 years and countless miles, and will continue to last.
Being an exchange student changed my life. The 54 I had and the bonds I formed while living far away from 55 and beyond my comfort zone in a foreign country really shaped me for the better.
41.A.returning from B.stopping at C.leaving for D.arriving at
42.A.calm B.frightened C.angry D.excited
43.A.avoid B.believe C.prefer D.expect
44.A.change B.develop C.follow D.favor
45.A.hardly B.frequently C.definitely D.surprisingly
46.A.competing B.growing C.playing D.wandering
47.A.saved B.wasted C.impacted D.ruined
48.A.anyway B.instead C.then D.otherwise
49.A.perspective B.lifestyle C.character D.appearance
50.A.imagining B.quitting C.ending D.pursuing
51.A.just B.still C.seldom D.even
52.A.disappointed B.embarrassed C.shocked D.puzzled
53.A.friendships B.conversations C.promises D.secrets
54.A.dreams B.pressures C.experiences D.problems
55.A.ordinariness B.familiarity C.loneliness D.anxiety
【答案】
41.C 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.C 46.B 47.C 48.D 49.A 50.D 51.D 52.C 53.A 54.C 55.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是作者在芬兰留学给自己带来的影响和作者的感悟。
41.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我要去芬兰留学一年,假装很勇敢,实际上却很害怕。A. returning from从……回来;B. stopping at在……停留;C. leaving for前往;D. arriving at到达。根据下文“I decided to go abroad”可知,作者要前往芬兰。故选C。
42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我要去芬兰留学一年,假装很勇敢,实际上却很害怕。A. calm平静的;B. frightened害怕的;C. angry生气的;D. excited激动的。根据上文“I was tearing up”和“pretending to be brave while actually feeling”可知,作者假装很勇敢,实际上却很害怕。故选B。
43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我决定出国时,我没有想到的是,我会遇到一些人,他们会改变我对生活和世界的看法。A. avoid避免;B. believe相信;C. prefer更喜欢;D. expect预料。根据下文“when I decided to go abroad was that I would meet people who would___4____the way I thought about life and the world”和“didn’t expect”可知,句子表示“当我决定出国时,我没有想到的是,我会遇到一些人,他们会改变我对生活和世界的看法”,空格处是“预料”。故选D。
44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我决定出国时,我没有想到的是,我会遇到一些人,他们会改变我对生活和世界的看法。A. change改变;B. develop发展;C. follow跟随;D. favor喜欢。根据下文“changing as much as I am 8 years later because of that experience”可知,句子表示“当我决定出国时,我没有想到的是,我会遇到一些人,他们会改变我对生活和世界的看法”。故选A。
45.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我完全没有想到,因为那次经历,8年后的我还在学习、成长和改变。A. hardly几乎不;B. frequently频繁地;C. definitely绝对;D. surprisingly令人惊讶的是。根据下文“didn’t expect”可知,句子表示“我完全没有想到”,空格处意为“绝对,完全”。故选C。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我完全没有想到,因为那次经历,8年后的我还在学习、成长和改变。A. competing竞争;B. growing生长;C. playing玩耍;D. wandering徘徊。根据上文“learning”和下文“changing”可知,因为那次经历,8年后的作者还在学习、成长和改变。故选B。
47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为交换生对我生活影响最大的方式是通过我遇到的人。A. saved救;B. wasted浪费;C. impacted影响;D. ruined破坏。根据上文“I would meet people who would___4__ the way I thought about life and the world”可知,句子表示“作为交换生对我生活影响最大的方式是通过我遇到的人”。故选C。
48.考查副词词义辨析。句意:如果不是这样,我永远不会和这些来自芬兰和世界各地的朋友们联系,现在我仍然和他们保持着联系。A. anyway无论如何;B. instead反而;C. then然后;D. otherwise否则。根据上文“I never would have come into contact with these friends from Finland and around the world”可知,句子表示“如果不是这样,我永远不会和这些来自芬兰和世界各地的朋友们联系,现在我仍然和他们保持着联系”,空格处意为“不然”。故选D。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:和他们在一起的时间极大地改变了我的观点,帮助我做出了一些重大的决定,这些决定让我走上了追求我热爱的职业的道路,提高了我的生活质量,甚至考虑了一个大的举动!A. perspective视角,观点;B. lifestyle生活方式;C. character角色;D. appearance外表。根据上文“changing as much as I am 8 years later because of that experience”可知,句子表示“和他们在一起的时间极大地改变了我的观点”。故选A。
50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:和他们在一起的时间极大地改变了我的观点,帮助我做出了一些重大的决定,这些决定让我走上了追求我热爱的职业的道路,提高了我的生活质量,甚至考虑了一个大的举动!A. imagining想象;B. quitting退出;C. ending结束;D. pursuing追求。根据下文“a career that I’m passionate about”可知,此处表示“追求我热爱的职业”。故选D。
51.考查副词词义辨析。句意:和他们在一起的时间极大地改变了我的观点,帮助我做出了一些重大的决定,这些决定让我走上了追求我热爱的职业的道路,提高了我的生活质量,甚至考虑了一个大的举动!A. just只是;B. still仍然;C. seldom很少;D. even甚至。根据下文“considering a big move”可知,此处表示“甚至考虑了一个大的举动”。故选D。
52.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在我的旅行中,我不断地震惊于和我同行的人竟然是我8年前遇到的那些人。A. disappointed失望的;B. embarrassed尴尬的;C. shocked震惊的;D. puzzled困惑的。根据下文“the people I was traveling with were those I met 8 years ago. It feels like we’ve never been apart”可知,句子表示“我不断地震惊于和我同行的人竟然是我8年前遇到的那些人”。故选C。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这份友谊历经了8年的岁月和无数的里程,并将持续下去。A. friendships友谊;B. conversations对话;C. promises诺言;D. secrets秘密。根据上文“the people I was traveling with were those I met 8 years ago”和下文“the bonds I formed”可知,此处表示“这份友谊历经了8年的岁月和无数的里程”。故选A。
54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在异国他乡,远离我熟悉的地方,超越我的舒适区,我所拥有的经历和建立的纽带真的让我变得更好。A. dreams梦想;B. pressures压力;C. experiences经历;D. problems问题。根据第二段的“because of that experience”可知,此处表示“我所拥有的经历和建立的纽带真的让我变得更好”。故选C。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在异国他乡,远离我熟悉的地方,超越我的舒适区,我所拥有的经历和建立的纽带真的让我变得更好。A. ordinariness平凡;B. familiarity熟悉;C. loneliness孤单;D. anxiety焦虑。根据下文“beyond my comfort zone in a foreign country”可知,句子表示“在异国他乡,远离我熟悉的地方,超越我的舒适区,我所拥有的经历和建立的纽带真的让我变得更好”。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分 ,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The first institute(协会)in China dedicated to the conservation and preservation of ancient Chinese books celebrated its 10th anniversary recently in Shanghai. Experts in this field of work look to more international cooperation and experiences 56 (continue) preserving these books.
The conservation of artifacts on paper has been one of the 57 (big) challenges because they are important but 58 (extreme) fragile (易损的) and likely to disappear.
It is common all over China and the world 59 ancient books have a high proportion of damage after existing for hundreds of years. Incomplete statistics show that there are 50 million ancient books across China, of 60 15 million need restoration (修复). Some books have suffered damage caused by 61 (proper) restoration methods in the past decades.
Traditionally, mostly craftsmen 62 (engage) in the conservation and restoration of ancient books, who passed on their skills and experience one generation 63 another, were insufficient in cross-disciplinary research on the paper itself, which is the very 64 (carry) of ancient knowledge and information.
The institute has combined knowledge in physics, chemistry, biology and other sciences to make comprehensive studies on the protection, authentication and restoration of cultural relics. China is ahead of the world in this field. Many ancient Chinese books 65 (be) in the collections of universities and museums around the world for historical reasons.
【答案】
56.to continue 57.biggest 58.extremely 59.that 60.which 61.improper 62.engaged 63.after 64.carrier 65.are/have been
【导语】这是一篇说明文。中国首家专注古籍保护的协会在上海迎来十周年,文章阐述古籍保护挑战、现状及应对措施 。
56.考查非谓语动词。句意:该领域的专家期望通过更多的国际合作与经验来继续保护这些古籍。分析句子可知,此处用动词不定式to continue作目的状语,表示“为了继续……”。故填to continue。
57.考查形容词最高级。句意:纸质文物的保护一直是最大的挑战之一,因为它们很重要但极其脆弱,且可能会消失。这里考查“one of the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数”,为固定结构,表示“最…… 的…… 之一”,所以此处用big的最高级biggest。故填biggest。
58.考查副词。句意:纸质文物的保护一直是最大的挑战之一,因为它们很重要但极其脆弱,且可能会消失。分析句子可知,此处需要用副词修饰形容词fragile,extreme的副词形式是extremely,表示“极其,非常”,符合语境。故填extremely。
59.考查主语从句。句意:在中国乃至全世界,古籍在存在数百年后有很大比例受到损坏是很常见的。分析句子可知,It是形式主语,真正的主语是后面的that引导的从句that ancient books have a high proportion of damage after existing for hundreds of years,that在从句中不充当成分,只起连接作用。故填that。
60.考查定语从句。句意:不完全统计显示,中国各地有 5000 万册古籍,其中 1500 万册需要修复。分析句子可知,此处是“介词 + 关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从句,先行词是50 million ancient books,which指代先行词在从句中作of的宾语。故填which。
61.考查形容词。句意:在过去几十年里,一些书籍因修复方法不当而受损。根据suffered damage可知,此处表示“不恰当的”修复方法,proper的反义词improper,表示“不恰当的”,符合语境。故填improper。
62.考查非谓语动词。句意:传统上,大多数工匠从事古籍的保护和修复,他们将自己的技能和经验传承了一代人 另一方面,对作为古代知识和信息载体的论文本身的跨学科研究不足。分析句子可知,这里考查非谓语,修饰craftsmen,craftsmen与engage之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词形式作后置定语。故填engaged。
63.考查固定搭配。句意:传统上,大多数工匠从事古籍的保护和修复,他们将自己的技能和经验传承了一代人 另一方面,对作为古代知识和信息载体的论文本身的跨学科研究不足。这里考查from one generation after another,是固定搭配,表示“一代又一代”。故填after。
64.考查名词。句意:传统上,大多数工匠从事古籍的保护和修复,他们将自己的技能和经验传承了一代人 另一方面,对作为古代知识和信息载体的论文本身的跨学科研究不足。根据the very可知,此处需要用名词,carry的名词形式是carrier,表示“载体”,符合语境。故填carrier。
65.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:由于历史原因,许多中国古籍被世界各地的大学和博物馆收藏。这里考查谓语动词,这里时态可用一般现在时句子描述客观事实,也可以用现在完成时强调对现在的影响,主语Many ancient Chinese books是复数。故填are或者have been。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.假如你是李华,你校学生会将于下周五举办一场新春音乐会。请你用英语写一个书面通知。内容包括:
1. 活动目的;
2. 活动内容;
3. 期待参与。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Notice
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Students’ Union
【答案】Notice
To celebrate the dawn of the new year, our school is going to hold a New Year Concert at the school auditorium next Friday.
The concert will feature a variety of performances, including singing, dancing, and musical instrument playing, showing the talents of our students. Attendees will not only have the opportunity to enjoy a blend of Chinese and international melodies, but also engage in interactive sessions.
We sincerely invite all the students and staff to join us and embrace the new year with music.
The Students’ Union
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于你校学生会将于下周五举办一场新春音乐会这一情况,用英语写一个书面通知。
【详解】1.词汇积累
各种各样的:a variety of → different kinds of
欣赏:enjoy → appreciate
参与:engage in → participate in
真诚地:sincerely → genuinely
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The concert will feature a variety of performances, including singing, dancing, and musical instrument playing, showing the talents of our students.
拓展句:The concert will feature a variety of performances, including singing, dancing, and musical instrument playing, which can show the talents of our students.
【点睛】【高分句型1】To celebrate the dawn of the new year, our school is going to hold a New Year Concert at the school auditorium next Friday. (运用了动词不定式to do作目的状语)
【高分句型2】Attendees will not only have the opportunity to enjoy a blend of Chinese and international melodies, but also engage in interactive sessions. (运用了not only…but also…的固定句型)
第二节(满分25分)
67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Experience of training retired racing dogs led my husband, Steve and me to believe we could handle anything. But we were wrong. When we adopted Ray, a dog with a hurt that made him stop racing, things got tough. He retired due to the injury and quickly went to the adoption agency.
Ray had no other place to go. Behind his sweet face hid a dark and damaged soul and an aggressive (好斗的) nature. Desperate to find him a home and not deliver him to the farm, the adoption agency rushed him to our door when we offered to adopt. Our experience with dogs and a home without other animals made us perfect candidates, and we were his best shot.
Ray jumped around our house. He tried to understand the enormous world he now lived in, a strange one compared to the quarters he had known for so long. Adjustment would take time, but his inexperience, and apparently ours as well, made coexistence interesting.
Patience and training with any new pet are important, but with Ray, they were vital. He didn’t listen to us, no matter how nice we were. He didn’t understand he was a pet with a name. He did not respond to commands, love, encouragement, or food. He had no idea what we expected of him. Like a creature from another planet, he had no concept of life in our world.
Ray got really scared and would get angry when we left. In a madness he scratched (抓, 挠) at windows and doors whenever we left the house. Concerned for his safety and the condition of our home, we locked him in a big wooden box. But he resisted and tried to escape. The stress we encountered flooded us.
注意:
(1) 续写词数应为150个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Eight weeks after adopting Ray, we were ready to give up and send him back.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
But the next morning, Ray suddenly seemed to understand us.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文
Eight weeks after adopting Ray, we were ready to give up and send him back. Ray had consumed our attention all along, showing no improvement. We realized we had only one choice: Returning Ray to the adoption agency. I knelt down beside Ray at night, hugging him tight. Tears flowed down my face as I whispered into his ear. “Please, Ray, please try harder. You must be good tomorrow, or we’ll have to send you back. We want you to stay, but you have to want it, too!” He didn’t respond.
But the next morning, Ray suddenly seemed to understand us. Calm and mindful, he came when called and responded to commands. He still had a long way to go, but now exhibited a willingness to learn and behave. Steve and I breathed easier each day because he improved better and better. Within a month, Ray no longer tore at doors and windows when we left the house. He was willing to stay at home alone, and we knew no harm would fall upon him or our possessions.
【导语】本文以一只狗为线索展开,讲述了作者和她丈夫Steve收养了一只退役比赛的狗Ray,在收养Ray的前8周里,Ray和作者和她丈夫互相各种不适应,Ray对命令、爱、鼓励或食物都没有反应,作者打算把它送回收养机构时,Ray突然能听懂作者和她丈夫的话了,对命令有了回应,变得守规矩,作者和她丈夫离开家时,Ray能够帮着看家的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“领养Ray的八周后,我们准备放弃,把他送回去。”可知,第一段可描写作者和丈夫打算把Ray送回收养机构的思想和行动。
②由第二段首句内容“但第二天早上,Ray似乎突然理解了我们。”可知,第二段可描写Ray表现越来越好,能听得懂命令,变得冷静谨慎了,接受训练,作者和丈夫离开家时,Ray能够帮着看家。
2.续写线索:想把Ray送回收养机构——希望Ray表现好点——Ray表现好转——听从训练,愿意好好表现——变冷静并帮着看家
3.词汇激活
行为类
① 意识到:realize/be aware of
② 紧紧地抱着他:hug him tight/hold him tight
情绪类
① 眼泪留下来:tears flowed down my face/with tears rolling down/tears run down my cheek
② 生活得自在:breathe easier/life is much lighter and easier
【点睛】[高分句型1]. Ray had consumed our attention all along, showing no improvement.(运用了现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2]. Tears flowed down my face as I whispered into his ear. “Please, Ray, please try harder.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句)
[高分句型3]. Calm and mindful, he came when called and responded to commands.(运用了形容词作状语,以及when引导的时间状语从句的省略)
试卷第2页,共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
绝密★启用前
2025年高考考前信息必刷卷(新高考八省专用)04
英 语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
考情速递
高考·新动向:在2025年春季适应性新高考卷中,依然将坚持“五育融合”的命题思路,特别加强对体育、美育和劳动教育的引导。完形填空将突出考查动词的词义辨析能力,而语法填空则会集中考查非谓语动词的运用。应用文写作将更加贴近日常生活,但仍具有创新性,考生需要分析和思考解决问题的方法。
高考英语题型和出题模式在2025年基本保持不变,仍将注重考查考生的思维品质和逻辑思维能力。因此,考生需要注重语篇意识,避免简单的“刷题”方式。在听力部分,将特别注意加入背景音效,并可能涉及到非母语国家口音或方言,如印度英语、日本英语、新加坡英语、马来西亚英语等,同时还会有英式英语和美式英语的出现。
高考·新考法:“八省”整体思想分析大方向
题号
难度
知识点
听力选择题
Text 1
容易
计划
Text 2
较易
其他人物关系
Text 3
较易
计划,交通方式
Text 4
较易
周边环境与场所
Text 5
较易
计划
Text 6
较易
家庭生活
Text 7
较易
日常生活 ,计划
Text 8
适中
电视与电台
Text 9
适中
个人经历
Text 10
适中
课程,个人经历
阅读理解
A
较易
本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了英国东约克郡的四个景点,主要包括其地理位置、联系方式、景点活动、开放时间及票价等信息。
B
适中
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了邮递员吉姆·约翰逊在工作中热心帮助邻里,与大家建立了深厚感情,在他退休33年后,作者依然记得他,表达了对他的怀念。
C
较易
本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要介绍了Jacobs一生致力于推进一种独特的城市愿景,尤其关注是什么造就了一个成功的城市社区。
D
适中
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项新研究——锻炼可以帮助刺激大脑将新信息转化为长期记忆的区域,以及进行锻炼以最大程度提高学习的最佳时间。
七选五
较易
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了大学艺术博物馆之友的成员构成、会员意义、福利待遇及加入方式,鼓励公众参与。
完形填空
适中
本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者喜欢去一个海滨地区的公园看日落,常看到一位老妇人喂鸽子。一个特别的晚上,老妇人的项链掉落,一只鸽子竟捡起项链放回到她腿上,这让作者和老妇人都很吃惊,也都非常欣喜。
语法填空
较易
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了联合国设立语言日的目的及中文日的意义。
书信写作
适中
本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于你的留学生朋友Beth想学打乒乓球,发邮件向你求教这一情况,给她回封邮件。
读后续写
适中
本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在费城参加会议期间,看到酒店附近剧院有一场关于动物救助站救助流浪狗的纪录片放映及筹款活动,作者因喜爱动物想去参加,却在剧院外看到一群看起来凶巴巴的摩托骑手,犹豫后还是进入剧院,希望电影结束时骑手们已离开。
2025年第五批高考综合改革省、自治区将要首考落地,适应性测试卷结合这些省区的实际情况,在结构、考查内容和要求上进行了合理设计。试卷立足高考内容改革,遵循课程标准,重点考查必备知识、能力和核心素养,强化基础性、综合性、应用性、创新性的考查要求。试卷坚持素养导向,深化基础考查学科主干知识,突出考查思维过程与方法,体现了重视思维、关注应用、鼓励创新的指导思想,助力拔新人才选拔。
命题·大预测:阅读理解D篇文章主要介绍了气候变化使飞行更颠簸,研究发现鸟类对风的感知或有助于预测湍流,引导学生关注气候变化;七选五是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了文章介绍了每天一万步这一流行目标的来源,指出有研究表明对女性而言约4400步就能显著降低死亡风险,7500步后无更多额外益处,并分享了增加步数和日常活动量的多种方法,引导学生要有多运动。语法填空讲述了中国首家专注古籍保护的协会在上海迎来十周年,文章阐述古籍保护挑战、现状及应对措施 。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where will the woman meet the man later?
A.In a park.
B.In a bookstore.
C.In a museum.
2.What are the speakers doing?
A.Having an interview.
B.Talking about a career.
C.Discussing an applicant.
3.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Co-workers.
B.Strangers.
C.Classmates.
4.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.A wonderful job.
B.A driving test.
C.A way of parking.
5.How is the man feeling now?
A.Worried.
B.Relaxed.
C.Excited.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.Why does the man make the call?
A.To advertise for a program.
B.To answer a message.
C.To ask for money.
7.Which sport needs an extra pay?
A.Swimming. B.Golf. C.Horse-riding.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What is the woman doing?
A.Planning a trip to Zibo.
B.Asking about local food.
C.Sharing her travel experience.
9.What did the man fail to do during his trip?
A.Try the local barbecue.
B.Visit the Red Leaf Gorge.
C.See the Zibo Bookstore.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.Where are the speakers?
A.At an artwork show.
B.At a new hotel.
C.At a furniture store.
11.How many bedrooms are there in the woman’s new apartment?
A.Two.
B.Five.
C.Ten.
12.What would the woman probably give priority to?
A.Total cost.
B.Delivery speed.
C.Item size.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.What position is the man applying for?
A.A manager assistant.
B.A marketing director.
C.A university teacher.
14.Why did the man come to California?
A.To do a study.
B.To run his business.
C.To carry on learning.
15.What did the man think was a key quality for the job?
A.Cooperation.
B.Leadership.
C.Patience.
16.Which word best describes the man?
A.Intelligent.
B.Devoted.
C.Flexible.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.What is the recycling program about?
A.Old phones.
B.Waste paper.
C.Plastic bottles.
18.What is the Lunchbox Revolution?
A.Collecting plastic boxes.
B.Using reusable lunchboxes.
C.Building a new school cafeteria.
19.What is the eco-garden used for?
A.Growing vegetables.
B.Attracting wildlife.
C.Improving the scenery.
20.What is the purpose of this speech?
A.To invite people to pay a visit to the school.
B.To promote new lunchboxes in the school.
C.To call on students to build a green school.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
There are plenty of destinations around the world for nature lovers, and here are a few popular spots recommended by our readers.
Costa Rica
When considering a destination for an eco-friendly vacation, Costa Rica is a must. It is a rugged country known for its beautiful beaches and volcanoes. Activities include volcano hikes, whitewater rafting, and coffee region tours. You can also volunteer for sea turtle conservation. For the best weather, visit between mid-December and April, Costa Rica’s dry season.
Jamaica
Jamaica’s turquoise water and white sand beaches make it a top ecotourism destination in the Caribbean. Activities like bamboo rafting and hiking the Blue Mountains allow visitors to explore the island’s diverse plant and animal life. For the best experience, visit in April.
Raja Ampat
Raja Ampat, an archipelago (群岛) in Indonesia, is an ecotourism destination with 75% of the world’s marine (海洋的) species. It is very popular with divers and has a lot to offer to any traveler wanting to see somewhere that is off the tourist track. The climate is pleasant year-round, with only short-lived rain in June.
Sorsogon
Sorsogon, Bicol Region, is a popular spot for ecotourism. If you love mountains and are courageous enough to climb an active volcano, there’s Mt. Bulusan. Visitors can also go kayaking, go camping, and learn to cook local cuisine. However, due to frequent typhoons and natural disasters, it’s difficult to say the best time to visit.
21.What can visitors do in Costa Rica?
A.Enjoy many kinds of rare plants. B.Attend a lecture about volcanoes.
C.Catch the sea turtle. D.Pay a visit to a coffee region.
22.What is the best time to visit Jamaica?
A.Mid-December. B.April. C.June. D.All year around.
23.What do the four destinations have in common?
A.They are located in Asia. B.They have various unique marine life.
C.They are eco-friendly to nature. D.They are popular with diving enthusiasts.
B
Jeff Kromrey, 69, will sit down with his daughter the next time she visits and show her how to access his online accounts if he has an unexpected health crisis. Gayle Williams, 69, plans to tackle a project she’s been putting off for months: organizing all her financial information. These seniors have been inspired to take these actions by an innovative course for such “solo agers”: Aging Alone Together, offered by Dorot, a social services agency in New York City.
More than 1,000 people have participated in the program since it was launched in 2021. Dorot is working with partners across the country to expand its reach. The program consists of six 90-minute, interactive weekly sessions that focus on the seniors’ key concerns: building communities of support, figuring out where to live, completing advance care directives such as living wills, and getting financial and legal affairs in order.
The program is to help participants overcome fear and hesitation when planning for their uncertain futures. Practical tools, advice, and resources are provided to motivate people to take action. Additionally, it aims to develop a sense of community that promotes a “can do” attitude. As Nisen emphasized, “Solo aging doesn’t mean aging alone; instead, it means planning for the future.”
That message moved Davis deeply, a single artist in Manhattan, who is facing the challenge of finding meaningful activities as arthritis (关节炎) limits his ability to paint. Despite having long-term care insurance and a rent-regulated apartment with an elevator, he feels lonely without his artistic pursuits (追求).
“There are days that go by when I don’t say a word to anyone,” Davis admitted. “I have my friends, but they have their own lives, with their children and grandchildren. I’m turning to Dorot for more social contact. And Aging Alone Together has helped me focus on the here and now.”
24.Why does the author mention Jeff Kromrey and Gayle Williams in paragraph 1?
A.To introduce Dorot’s program. B.To illustrate the daily life of the elderly.
C.To highlight family ties. D.To show the significance of a course.
25.What is one goal of Aging Alone Together?
A.To donate money regularly to seniors.
B.To guide seniors to embrace loneliness.
C.To encourage seniors to plan for the future.
D.To help seniors overcome the fear of living alone.
26.What is Davis’ attitude towards Aging Alone Together?
A.Positive. B.Doubtful. C.Disapproving. D.Uncaring.
27.Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A.Challenges of Aging Alone
B.Approaches to Overcoming Loneliness
C.Dorot’s Initiative: Finding Balance in Solo Aging
D.Empowering Seniors: Aging Alone Together Program
C
Simply put, soul searching means the effort to find meaning and purpose in life. It is about uncovering the reason for our existence and filling our lives with purpose. Though not a medical or commonly used term in psychiatry(精神病学), soul searching represents a healthy form of self-reflection. From a psychological perspective, as explained by Natalie Rosado, the founder of Tampa Counseling Place, soul searching is a “deep introspective(内省的)process through which an individual tries to gain insight into their deep thoughts, emotions, values, and beliefs”.
People who take soul searching might do so to face unresolved conflicts, gain a better understanding of their identity, and deepen their connection with themselves and others. It plays a vital role in personal growth. By questioning established patterns and looking for change, one creates room for improvement.
Writing journals is a valuable way for soul searching. Writing about daily experiences, thoughts, and emotions can clarify one’s feelings and motivations, revealing patterns or conflicts that need attention. Additionally, writing journals is generally beneficial for mental health. A 2022 study showed that it reduced anxiety by 9%, PTSD(创伤后应激障碍)by 6%, and depression by 2%.
We know that soul searching can be challenging at times. “Soul searching can be tough, and that’s completely normal and okay,” Rosado says. It’s valid to feel that things are hard and that you’re not making much progress. Many people also end up feeling confused.
Rosado emphasizes the importance of being patient with oneself. “There is no changeless timeline for soul searching, and going at your own pace can help you move forward smoothly.” Rosado adds, “There are several ways to put soul searching into daily life, such as keeping a journal, taking long walks in nature, and undergoing treatment. It can also be a natural part of your routine,” Rosado suggests seeing this process as something natural rather than something forced, Being mindful of your values and true self naturally leads to personal growth.
28.What can we know about soul searching?
A.It can be of different depths. B.It’s everywhere in our lives.
C.It’s about firm progress. D.It’s a medical concept.
29.How do people improve themselves by soul searching?
A.By dealing with difficulties.
B.By building their identify.
C.By questioning existent patterns.
D.By interacting with others more.
30.Why is keeping a journal good for self-reflection?
A.It develops a regular habit. B.It can clarify one’s feelings.
C.It records essential issues. D.It lowers the level of excitement.
31.What can be learned from what Rosado says in the last paragraph?
A.Soul searching may consume patience.
B.Being close to nature is a part of lives.
C.Personal growth requires correct values.
D.There are ways to practice soul searching.
D
Climate change is making flights rougher, meaning your plane ride will have more rocky conditions. According to a 2024 study, the aircraft jolt caused by turbulence (湍流) in some locations increased by as much as 55 percent from 1979 to 2020. The good news is, according to Swansea University experts, that birds’ perception of the wind may be useful in forecasting turbulence.
Birds frequently fly over thousands of kilometers, and the amount of energy they must consume while traveling depends on wind direction, speed, and turbulence. Catching the wrong winds can also be the difference between life and death when you’re running low on supplies at the end of a life-changing journey halfway around the globe. Some species reach very high altitudes, although most don’t fly alongside commercial jets.
Emily Shepard, an expert in bird flight and air flow and her colleagues at Swansea University’s Laboratory for Animal Movement hope to “visualize the invisible” and chart the movements of the air by examining how these birds react to turbulence.
Shepard’s team flew an aircraft alongside a group of homing pigeons from 2018 to 2019. They recorded the turbulence levels during the birds’ flights back to their nests using GPS and acceleration data recorders fixed to the birds — a total of 88 flights. The team flew in a range of weather situations, including early mornings, later in the day, and several seasons.
Experts said birds might serve as mobile meteorological (气象学的) sensors, gathering information about any disturbance they encounter as they fly. Not only can birds fly in conditions that planes cannot, Shepard continues, but this would also be less expensive than employing sensors fixed to aircraft. This knowledge is critical to the airline business and weather science at large because it enables meteorologists and pilots to forecast and manage turbulence more effectively.
While certain potentials exist for modern aircraft technologies to detect and avoid turbulence, research on animal behavior in the air may offer a fresh and more insightful method of comprehending this phenomenon.
32.What does the underlined word “jolt” in paragraph 1 mean?
A.Flight. B.Acceleration. C.Movement. D.Roughness.
33.Why is it important for birds to perceive the wind?
A.To conserve energy. B.To find direction.
C.To find enough supplies. D.To reach high altitudes.
34.What is the purpose of the study conducted by Shepard’s team?
A.To draw birds’ flying patterns.
B.To improve the aircraft design.
C.To predict turbulence effectively.
D.To analyze birds’ reactions to turbulence.
35.How might birds contribute to meteorology and air travel?
A.By avoiding turbulence during flights.
B.By serving as economical mobile sensors.
C.By reducing the need for weather aircraft.
D.By predicting weather patterns on their own.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When it comes to being fit and healthy, most of us know by now that 10,000 steps is recommended everywhere as a target to achieve. 36 The 10,000 steps a day target seems to have come about from a trade name pedometer (计步器) sold in 1965 by Yamasa Clock in Japan. The device was called “Manpo-kei”, which translates to “10,000 steps meter”. This was a marketing tool for the device and has seemed to have stuck across the world as the daily step target. 37
But while some research has shown health benefits at 10,000 steps, recent research from Harvard Medical School has shown that, on average, approximately 4,400 steps a day is enough to significantly lower the risk of death in women. This was when compared to only walking around 2,700 steps daily. The more steps people walked, the lower their risk of dying was, before leveling off at around 7,500 steps a day. 38 Although it’s uncertain whether similar results would be seen in men, it’s one example of how moving a little bit more daily can improve health and lower risk of death.
39 One easy way to do that is to increase your current step count by about 2,000 steps a day. Other easy ways to move more daily include walking to work if possible, or taking part of an online exercise program if you’re working from home. 40 And given that even small amounts of physical activity positively impact your health, taking regular breaks to move around if you’re working at a desk all day will help to easily get more physical activity.
A.No additional benefits were seen with more steps.
B.Is walking 10,000 steps every day really necessary?
C.But do you know where this number actually came from?
D.There are several ways to increase steps or simply move more.
E.It’s even included in daily activity targets by popular smart watches.
F.The ways to improve our health lie in many aspects such as exercising more.
G.Meeting with friends for a walk rather than in a cafe or pub can also be useful.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I still remember how my parents tried to cheer me up at Logan Airport 8 years ago when I was tearing up while waiting in line. I was 41 my year abroad in Finland, pretending to be brave while actually feeling 42 .
What I didn’t 43 when I decided to go abroad was that I would meet people who would 44 the way I thought about life and the world. I 45 didn’t expect to still be learning, 46 and changing as much as I am 8 years later because of that experience.
The biggest way being an exchange student 47 my life was through the people I met. I never would have come into contact with these friends from Finland and around the world 48 , and I’m still in touch with them now. Spending time with them helped change my 49 greatly and helped me make some big decisions that led me to a point where I am 50 a career that I’m passionate about, improving my quality of life and 51 considering a big move!
Throughout my travels I was continuously 52 at how the people I was traveling with were those I met 8 years ago. It feels like we’ve never been apart. The 53 have withstood (经受住) 8 years and countless miles, and will continue to last.
Being an exchange student changed my life. The 54 I had and the bonds I formed while living far away from 55 and beyond my comfort zone in a foreign country really shaped me for the better.
41.A.returning from B.stopping at C.leaving for D.arriving at
42.A.calm B.frightened C.angry D.excited
43.A.avoid B.believe C.prefer D.expect
44.A.change B.develop C.follow D.favor
45.A.hardly B.frequently C.definitely D.surprisingly
46.A.competing B.growing C.playing D.wandering
47.A.saved B.wasted C.impacted D.ruined
48.A.anyway B.instead C.then D.otherwise
49.A.perspective B.lifestyle C.character D.appearance
50.A.imagining B.quitting C.ending D.pursuing
51.A.just B.still C.seldom D.even
52.A.disappointed B.embarrassed C.shocked D.puzzled
53.A.friendships B.conversations C.promises D.secrets
54.A.dreams B.pressures C.experiences D.problems
55.A.ordinariness B.familiarity C.loneliness D.anxiety
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分 ,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The first institute(协会)in China dedicated to the conservation and preservation of ancient Chinese books celebrated its 10th anniversary recently in Shanghai. Experts in this field of work look to more international cooperation and experiences 56 (continue) preserving these books.
The conservation of artifacts on paper has been one of the 57 (big) challenges because they are important but 58 (extreme) fragile (易损的) and likely to disappear.
It is common all over China and the world 59 ancient books have a high proportion of damage after existing for hundreds of years. Incomplete statistics show that there are 50 million ancient books across China, of 60 15 million need restoration (修复). Some books have suffered damage caused by 61 (proper) restoration methods in the past decades.
Traditionally, mostly craftsmen 62 (engage) in the conservation and restoration of ancient books, who passed on their skills and experience one generation 63 another, were insufficient in cross-disciplinary research on the paper itself, which is the very 64 (carry) of ancient knowledge and information.
The institute has combined knowledge in physics, chemistry, biology and other sciences to make comprehensive studies on the protection, authentication and restoration of cultural relics. China is ahead of the world in this field. Many ancient Chinese books 65 (be) in the collections of universities and museums around the world for historical reasons.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.假如你是李华,你校学生会将于下周五举办一场新春音乐会。请你用英语写一个书面通知。内容包括:
1. 活动目的;
2. 活动内容;
3. 期待参与。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Notice
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Students’ Union
第二节(满分25分)
67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Experience of training retired racing dogs led my husband, Steve and me to believe we could handle anything. But we were wrong. When we adopted Ray, a dog with a hurt that made him stop racing, things got tough. He retired due to the injury and quickly went to the adoption agency.
Ray had no other place to go. Behind his sweet face hid a dark and damaged soul and an aggressive (好斗的) nature. Desperate to find him a home and not deliver him to the farm, the adoption agency rushed him to our door when we offered to adopt. Our experience with dogs and a home without other animals made us perfect candidates, and we were his best shot.
Ray jumped around our house. He tried to understand the enormous world he now lived in, a strange one compared to the quarters he had known for so long. Adjustment would take time, but his inexperience, and apparently ours as well, made coexistence interesting.
Patience and training with any new pet are important, but with Ray, they were vital. He didn’t listen to us, no matter how nice we were. He didn’t understand he was a pet with a name. He did not respond to commands, love, encouragement, or food. He had no idea what we expected of him. Like a creature from another planet, he had no concept of life in our world.
Ray got really scared and would get angry when we left. In a madness he scratched (抓, 挠) at windows and doors whenever we left the house. Concerned for his safety and the condition of our home, we locked him in a big wooden box. But he resisted and tried to escape. The stress we encountered flooded us.
注意:
(1) 续写词数应为150个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Eight weeks after adopting Ray, we were ready to give up and send him back.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
But the next morning, Ray suddenly seemed to understand us.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第2页,共22页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$