内容正文:
江苏省兴化中学2024-2025学年春学期高二年级阶段性测试 (一)
英 语
时间:2025年2月
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5 小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman need to buy?
A. A box. B. A desk. C. ATV.
2 Who is Dave?
A. The man's brother. B. The man's classmate. C. A friend of the man's brother.
3. What is the man going to do?
A. Check in. B. Take a rest. C. Have a meal.
4. How old is the man?
A.10. B.15. C.25.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A What to eat. B. How to place an order. C. Where to go on holiday.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At a museum. B. In a phone shop. C. At the speakers' house.
7. What does the man offer to do for the woman?
A. Give her a ride. B. Look for her keys. C. Lend her his phone.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10 题。
8. When will Carol bring the heater?
A. On Tuesday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Thursday.
9. What does the man think of the written tests?
A. Challenging. B. Simple. C. Dull.
10. How does the woman sound in the end?
A. Regretful. B. Encouraging. C. Shocked.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What are the speakers doing?
A. Eating some food. B. Playing soft songs. C. Enjoying a concert.
12. How long have the speakers got for lunch?
A.10 minutes B.30 minutes. C.45 minutes.
13. What is the man going to eat?
A. Hot dogs. B. Noodles. C. Fish.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Classmates. B. Guide and visitor. C. Teacher and student.
15. Where is the bird usually seen?
A. Up in the tree. B. Beside a river. C. High in the sky.
16. Why does the bird keep looking around?
A. To enjoy the sight. B. To defend himself. C. To search for food.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17 What is the main topic of the notice?
A. Leaving school early. B. Canceling school tomorrow.
C. Stopping students from driving home.
18. What is the current snow depth?
A. 5cm. B.10cm. C. 20cm.
19. Where should students wait for the school buses?
A. In the cafeteria B. In the classroom C. At the school gate.
20. What will be talked about next?
A. School schedules. B. Safety suggestions C. Driving instructions.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、 B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
There are competitions held all over the world that attract millions of viewers every year. Here are four of the craziest competitions in the world.
Worm (幼虫) Charming Championship
This competition involves contestants using a small area of grass and a number of different methods to try and attract as many worms as possible from the ground in a set amount of time. Participants use everything to make noise in the ground to try and drive the worms out. The current world record is held by 10-year-old Sophie Smith from England, who in 2009 collected 567 worms in 30 minutes.
Toe Wrestling Competition
The wonderful sport of toe wrestling was first thought up in a pub in Wetton, England, in 1974. Four friends were angry at the fact that the UK never produced any world champions and so created a sport that they could succeed in. The competition has gained in popularity and there is a regular world championship held in Ashbourne, England, every year. It’s very similar to arm wrestling and sees competitors lock toes and wrestle until one of them “pins” the other’s foot for 3 seconds.
Beard and Moustache Championship
The competition has been running since 1990. Competitors come from all over the world to see who can grow and style the best bear d and moustache. The competition actually has 17 different categories, including Best Freestyle Moustache, Best Natural Goatee and the all-time classic: Best Natural Full Bear d and Styled Moustache.
Sauna (桑拿浴) Championship
The World Sauna Championships were held in Heinola, Finland and ran from 1999 to 2010. The crazy competition saw contestants sit in a sauna for as long as possible, with the winner being the last person standing (or rather sitting and sweating). The starting temperature was 110 degrees and water would be poured onto the stove every 30 seconds. The competition came to an end in 2010, though, when tragedy struck and one of the contestants died during the event and another was severely injured.
1. What does the text say about Worm Charming Championship?
A. It has no time limit. B. It has no requirement for tools.
C. Its records are broken frequently. D. Its participants are mainly teenagers.
2. Why was Toe Wrestling Competition created?
A. To raise people’s interest in sports.
B. To demonstrate the creativity of Englishmen.
C. To facilitate the UK’s winning champions.
D. To compete against arm wrestling.
3. Which competition is no longer held?
A. Worm Charming Championship.
B. Toe Wrestling Competition.
C. Beard and Moustache Championship.
D. Sauna Championship.
B
If you ask 100 people what subjects they wish they had been taught in school, there is a chance that the vast majority of them will complain about the lack of personal finance education. In my case, I did learn a bit about financing while in school — just not in the classroom. One of my earliest lessons on the basics of budgeting came from an unlikely source: the cafeteria.
My lunch budget was a set amount each week. Without a plan, it would be all too easy to blow through the budget long before meeting all expenses. Therefore, my very first budgeting lesson was to make a budget well. A bit of simple arithmetic (算术) helped me determine exactly how much money I could spend each day if I wanted to actually have lunch all week.
Besides, my school had relatively diverse lunch offerings. You could not only get the common hot school lunch but also find many other foods of varying attractions. As far as I was concerned, what attracted me most was the ice cream. Unfortunately, I couldn’t blow my daily lunch budget on ice cream. And I’d already figured out that splurging early in the week made for a rough time for the rest of the week. Hence, I learned my second important budgeting lesson: save for a goal. Because of this lesson, when Friday rolled around, I would have just enough left over for a wonderful lunch and the highly desirable ice cream.
Nowadays, my budget is a bit more complicated than the lunch budget in the past. Although I no longer have to save my pennies for a frozen treat, budgeting my money today uses the exact same skills I learned all those years ago. Actually, whether you’re budgeting for school lunches or credit card bills, the basics remain the same. And it’s never too early — or too late — to learn how to make a proper budget.
4. What can we learn about the author while she was in school?
A. She showed no interest in financial affairs.
B. She often complained about her school subjects.
C. She learned about financing from her own experience.
D She eagerly expected to get personal finance education.
5. What did the author probably realize after eating at the cafeteria?
A. She should plan her lunch budget carefully.
B. Her health mattered more than anything else.
C. Her budget for lunch was far from reasonable.
D. She should improve her arithmetic as much as possible.
6. What does the underlined word “splurging” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Trying to save money. B. Making a plan for money.
C. Spending much money freely. D. Being concerned about money.
7. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To introduce some lessons about making a budget.
B. To encourage people to learn some budgeting skills.
C. To stress the significance of saving money in our life.
D. To remind people to pay attention to their lunch budget.
C
It is natural that young people are often uncomfortable when they are with their parents. They say that their parents don’t understand them. They often think that their parents are out of touch with modern ways, that they are too serious and too strict with their children, and that they seldom give their children a free hand.
It is true that parents often find it difficult to win their children’s trust and they tend(倾向) to forget how they themselves felt when young.
For example, young people like to act on the spot without much thinking. It is one of their ways to show that they have grown up and they can face any difficult situation. Old people worry more easily. Most of them plan things in advance, at least in the back of their minds, and do not like their plans to be upset by something unexpected.
When you want your parents to let you do something, you will have better success if you ask before you really start doing it.
Young people often make their parents angry with their choices in clothes, in entertainment and in music. But they do not mean to cause any trouble; it is just that they feel cut off from the older people’s world, into which they have not yet been accepted. That’s why young people want to make a new culture of their own, and if their parents don’t like their music or entertainment or clothes or their way of speech, this will make the young people extremely happy.
Sometimes you are so proud of yourself that you do not want your parents to say “yes” to what you do. All you want is to be left alone and do what you like. It is natural enough, after being a child for so many years, when you were completely under your parents’ control.
If you prefer to control your life, you’d better win your parents over and try to get them to understand you. If your parents see that you have a high sense of responsibility, they will certainly give you the right to do what you want to do.
8. According to the text, young people prefer to __________.
A. ask for advice before they really start to do anything
B. think in the same way as their parents do
C. be very strict with themselves
D. do things without thinking carefully ahead
9. Why do young people like to have clothes, entertainment and music in their way?
A. Because they want to try on something new and look different from the older.
B. Because they try to get their parents to be proud of them.
C. Because they want to give their parents a big surprise.
D. Because they want to test whether they are cleverer than old people.
10. According to the text, young people want to make a new culture of their own, because _________.
A. they feel they are cleverer than old people
B. they do not want to get into trouble with their parents
C. they don’t feel they belong to the world of the old people
D. they want to show the new is better than the old
11. If a young man intends to control his own life, it’s better for him to __________.
A. do everything according to his own wish
B. hold himself responsible for everything he does
C. do everything beyond his parents’ control
D. do everything the way his parents do
D
A team of AI researchers at Microsoft, working with colleagues from the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory(PNNL), has used AI to develop a battery that uses less lithium (锂).
Lithium batteries have become the industry standard for electronic devices and electric vehicles and are expected to play a major role in the change to green power. But lithium is expensive, which has led multiple teams across the globe to look for alternatives. In this new effort, the research team looked for ways to reduce the amount of lithium used in batteries.
This would normally take a long time because of the detailed approach required. To reduce the workload and the time needed to process millions of alternatives, the researchers turned to AI. Noting that AI applications are good at using massive amounts of data to learn how to do things, the researchers designed one that could study millions of materials that might be added to a lithium battery to replace some amount of the lithium and test the results for factors such as stability and how a battery using a given material would behave.
Using this approach, the research team reduced the list of possible alternatives to just a few hundred possibilities. They then turned to materials scientists at PNNL for advice on how to reduce the possibilities even further. The scientists suggested adding more specific screening criteria and more testing rounds. After adopting that advice, the team arrived at a promising alternative and an approach that involved replacing approximately half of the lithium atoms in a battery with sodium (钠) atoms.
After using the new approach to build a working battery, the researchers found it had lower conductivity (导电性) than needed — but they also believe that there is room for improvement. They plan to continue working on the approach and the process they used to find their solution, which they suggest could eventually solve other types of material processing problems.
12. Why did the research team want to develop a battery that uses less lithium?
A. To reduce carbon emissions. B. To meet the industry standard.
C. To decrease the cost of a battery. D. To generate electricity efficiently.
13. What do the underlined words “this approach” in paragraph 4 refer to?
A. Using AI to find possible materials. B. Adding other materials to a battery.
C. Developing an application to collect data. D. Replacing lithium in a battery with sodium.
14. How did the research team finally find a promising alternative?
A. By seeking funding from PNNL. B. By asking experts for advice.
C. By turning to Microsoft for help. D. By cooperating with other scientists.
15. What is the existing challenge with the new approach?
A. It is less effective than expected. B. It costs too much time and money.
C. It occupies too much room. D. It processes at a lower speed.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When Leah was 10, she saw a need for change in the world. “People are supposed to show____16____and sympathy,” she says. “But that wasn't happening.”
Leah decided to____17____her hand-made bracelets at a local event and asked each person who got one to do a kind deed for someone else. A note____18____to each bracelet said, “Let's just show other people they are ____19____.”
As Leah gave out bracelets,____20____spread. She began to receive bracelet requests worldwide, and to hear from people who'd delivered kind deeds. One person____21____a tired store clerk with sandwiches. Another paid for a stranger's coffee. “A story that____22____touched my heart was that someone established a homeless camp!” she says.
When Leah couldn't____23____requests for the bracelets, she began selling wristbands with "Kindness Travels" on the outside and "kind" on the inside in____24____languages.
So far, she has sent out 10,000 wristbands. She has____25____a party for kids at a homeless shelter, paid rent for hurricane____26____and more, using the money from wristbands____27____and donations.
Leah hopes to____28____other kids who want to help others. “Just come up with ideas! Never be____29____,” she says. “Age is just a____30____. You always have the power to do something.”
16. A. pleasure B. patience C. love D. curiosity
17. A. pick up B. put away C. show off D. hand out
18. A. compared B. attached C. opened D. connected
19. A. ignored B. infected C. valued D. engaged
20. A. word B. passion C. anxiety D. happiness
21. A. bothered B. surprised C. upset D. embarrassed
22. A. genuinely B. hardly C. slightly D. relatively
23. A. deny B. advance C. meet D. delay
24. A. native B. complex C. natural D. different
25. A. attended B. organized C. canceled D. postponed
26. A. victims B. researchers C. reporters D. observers
27. A. sales B. funds C. designs D. advertisements
28. A. respect B. contact C. recommend D. encourage
29. A. mean B. scared C. content D. proud
30. A. gap B. problem C. number D. barrier
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The ecological environment in the Sanjiangyuan National Park in northwest China’s Qinghai Province ____31____ (continue) to improve since the establishment of the national park in 2021, with water conservation capacity increasing by more than 6 percent annually, according to a newly ____32____ (release) report on the park’s development.
The park delivers over 60 billion cubic meters of high-quality freshwater downstream every year, ____33____ the grassland coverage and grass yield in the park have increased by over 11 percent and 30 percent ____34____ (respective), according to the report.
____35____ (locate) on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau, the Sanjiangyuan region serves as the headwaters for the Yangtze, Yellow and Lancang rivers, and is known as the “Water Tower of Asia’’. In 2021, the Sanjiangyuan National Park, along with other four parks, ____36____ (list) as China’s first batch of national parks. The park has a total area of 190,700 square km, with an average altitude (海拔) of 4,700 meters.
According to Losang Tsering, ____37____ is an engineer of the Sanjiangyuan National Park Administration, the park has prioritized ecological restoration over the years, ____38____ (focus) on ecosystems such as glaciers and snow-capped mountains, high-altitude grasslands and meadows.
The Sanjiangyuan region is a typical ____39____ (represent) of the alpine (高山的) ecosystem and serves as an alpine biological germplasm bank, making _____40_____ a crucial ecological security barrier in China.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
41. 假设你李华,你校英语俱乐部正在举办TECH TALK 征文大赛。请以The Rapid Development of Technology 为题写一篇短文参赛,内容如下:
1.科技的发展;
2.科技的影响;
3.对未来科技的展望。
注意:1.词数80左右:
2.请按如下格式作答。
The Rapid Developnsent of Technology
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 (满分25分)
42. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Growing up, the first day of school was always exciting — new clothes, supplies, and classes. But at twenty-three, the first day of school had me in a panic. I was the new teacher.
I had just celebrated my birthday, the new year, and my divorce. Unloved and unneeded, the rejection of a failed marriage still hurt. I had graduated in December, and a school more than sixty miles from my apartment had hired me to teach a class of twenty-two fifth graders.
As the principal Mrs. Bright walked me to my classroom, I asked, “What happened to the last teacher?” She answered, “She left just a week after the school year started. There have been thirteen replacement teachers since then. You are the fourteenth one, Sylvia.”
As I entered the classroom, I said with a sweet smile, “I’m your teacher for the rest of the year.” The kids were excited to meet me, but they quickly became restless. Some sat wherever they wanted, while others talked or passed notes. One girl called Tracy crawled under her desk, and a boy named Kyle began crying for no reason. The rest of the day was chaotic-fights broke out, and some kids refused to talk to me. As the final bell rang, I collapsed into my chair, exhausted.
Later, during my conference period, Mrs. Bright told me, “Tracy can’t read and doesn’t pay attention. Just leave her alone, and make up a grade.” I was shocked. “What about Kyle?” I asked. “He’ll be fine. He is just lonely. His mom is a single mother working around the clock.”
Through our exchange, I came to understand that most of these kids had been kicked out of other schools. No one came to their rescue. They were the ones no one else wanted. These kids, like me, were used to rejection. The pain of my own divorce made me realize how much they deserved better.
注意 :
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
I decided to do something for these rejected kids.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Gradually, the students realized that I cared for them.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
听力: 1-5 BCBCA 6-10CACBB 11-15CCBAC 16-20CABAB
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
江苏省兴化中学2024-2025学年春学期高二年级阶段性测试 (一)
英 语
时间:2025年2月
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5 小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman need to buy?
A. A box. B. A desk. C. ATV.
2. Who is Dave?
A. The man's brother. B. The man's classmate. C. A friend of the man's brother.
3. What is the man going to do?
A. Check in. B. Take a rest. C. Have a meal.
4. How old is the man?
A.10. B.15. C.25.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. What to eat. B. How to place an order. C. Where to go on holiday.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At a museum. B. In a phone shop. C. At the speakers' house.
7. What does the man offer to do for the woman?
A. Give her a ride. B. Look for her keys. C. Lend her his phone.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10 题。
8. When will Carol bring the heater?
A. On Tuesday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Thursday.
9. What does the man think of the written tests?
A. Challenging. B. Simple. C. Dull.
10. How does the woman sound in the end?
A. Regretful. B. Encouraging. C. Shocked.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What are the speakers doing?
A. Eating some food. B. Playing soft songs. C. Enjoying a concert.
12. How long have the speakers got for lunch?
A.10 minutes B.30 minutes. C.45 minutes.
13. What is the man going to eat?
A. Hot dogs. B. Noodles. C. Fish.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Classmates. B. Guide and visitor. C. Teacher and student.
15. Where is the bird usually seen?
A. Up in the tree. B. Beside a river. C. High in the sky.
16. Why does the bird keep looking around?
A. To enjoy the sight. B. To defend himself. C. To search for food.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the main topic of the notice?
A. Leaving school early. B. Canceling school tomorrow.
C. Stopping students from driving home.
18. What is the current snow depth?
A. 5cm. B.10cm. C. 20cm.
19. Where should students wait for the school buses?
A. In the cafeteria B. In the classroom C. At the school gate.
20. What will be talked about next?
A. School schedules. B. Safety suggestions C. Driving instructions.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、 B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
There are competitions held all over the world that attract millions of viewers every year. Here are four of the craziest competitions in the world.
Worm (幼虫) Charming Championship
This competition involves contestants using a small area of grass and a number of different methods to try and attract as many worms as possible from the ground in a set amount of time. Participants use everything to make noise in the ground to try and drive the worms out. The current world record is held by 10-year-old Sophie Smith from England, who in 2009 collected 567 worms in 30 minutes.
Toe Wrestling Competition
The wonderful sport of toe wrestling was first thought up in a pub in Wetton, England, in 1974. Four friends were angry at the fact that the UK never produced any world champions and so created a sport that they could succeed in. The competition has gained in popularity and there is a regular world championship held in Ashbourne, England, every year. It’s very similar to arm wrestling and sees competitors lock toes and wrestle until one of them “pins” the other’s foot for 3 seconds.
Beard and Moustache Championship
The competition has been running since 1990. Competitors come from all over the world to see who can grow and style the best bear d and moustache. The competition actually has 17 different categories, including Best Freestyle Moustache, Best Natural Goatee and the all-time classic: Best Natural Full Bear d and Styled Moustache.
Sauna (桑拿浴) Championship
The World Sauna Championships were held in Heinola, Finland and ran from 1999 to 2010. The crazy competition saw contestants sit in a sauna for as long as possible, with the winner being the last person standing (or rather sitting and sweating). The starting temperature was 110 degrees and water would be poured onto the stove every 30 seconds. The competition came to an end in 2010, though, when tragedy struck and one of the contestants died during the event and another was severely injured.
1. What does the text say about Worm Charming Championship?
A. It has no time limit. B. It has no requirement for tools.
C. Its records are broken frequently. D. Its participants are mainly teenagers.
2 Why was Toe Wrestling Competition created?
A. To raise people’s interest in sports.
B. To demonstrate the creativity of Englishmen.
C. To facilitate the UK’s winning champions.
D. To compete against arm wrestling.
3. Which competition is no longer held?
A. Worm Charming Championship.
B Toe Wrestling Competition.
C. Beard and Moustache Championship.
D. Sauna Championship.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了世界上最疯狂的四个比赛的相关信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中对Worm (幼虫) Charming Championship的介绍中的“Participants use everything to make noise in the ground to try and drive the worms out.(参与者们使用各种方法在地上制造噪音,试图将蚯蚓驱赶出来)”可知,该赛事对使用的工具没有限制。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中对Toe Wrestling Competition的介绍中的“Four friends were angry at the fact that the UK never produced any world champions and so created a sport that they could succeed in.(四个朋友对英国从未产生过任何世界冠军这一事实感到愤怒,因此他们创造了一项他们能够取得成功的运动)”可知,这项运动创建的原因是为了让英国能够赢得世界冠军。故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中对Sauna (桑拿浴) Championship的介绍中的“The World Sauna Championships were held in Heinola, Finland and ran from 1999 to 2010.(世界桑拿浴锦标赛于1999年至2010年在芬兰的海诺拉举行)”和“The competition came to an end in 2010, though, when tragedy struck and one of the contestants died during the event and another was severely injured.(然而,这项比赛在2010年结束,当时发生了悲剧,一名参赛者在比赛中死亡,另一名参赛者受了重伤)”可知,该赛事已经于2010年停办。故选D。
B
If you ask 100 people what subjects they wish they had been taught in school, there is a chance that the vast majority of them will complain about the lack of personal finance education. In my case, I did learn a bit about financing while in school — just not in the classroom. One of my earliest lessons on the basics of budgeting came from an unlikely source: the cafeteria.
My lunch budget was a set amount each week. Without a plan, it would be all too easy to blow through the budget long before meeting all expenses. Therefore, my very first budgeting lesson was to make a budget well. A bit of simple arithmetic (算术) helped me determine exactly how much money I could spend each day if I wanted to actually have lunch all week.
Besides, my school had relatively diverse lunch offerings. You could not only get the common hot school lunch but also find many other foods of varying attractions. As far as I was concerned, what attracted me most was the ice cream. Unfortunately, I couldn’t blow my daily lunch budget on ice cream. And I’d already figured out that splurging early in the week made for a rough time for the rest of the week. Hence, I learned my second important budgeting lesson: save for a goal. Because of this lesson, when Friday rolled around, I would have just enough left over for a wonderful lunch and the highly desirable ice cream.
Nowadays, my budget is a bit more complicated than the lunch budget in the past. Although I no longer have to save my pennies for a frozen treat, budgeting my money today uses the exact same skills I learned all those years ago. Actually, whether you’re budgeting for school lunches or credit card bills, the basics remain the same. And it’s never too early — or too late — to learn how to make a proper budget.
4. What can we learn about the author while she was in school?
A. She showed no interest in financial affairs.
B. She often complained about her school subjects.
C. She learned about financing from her own experience.
D. She eagerly expected to get personal finance education.
5. What did the author probably realize after eating at the cafeteria?
A. She should plan her lunch budget carefully.
B. Her health mattered more than anything else.
C. Her budget for lunch was far from reasonable.
D. She should improve her arithmetic as much as possible.
6. What does the underlined word “splurging” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Trying to save money. B. Making a plan for money.
C. Spending much money freely. D. Being concerned about money.
7. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To introduce some lessons about making a budget.
B. To encourage people to learn some budgeting skills.
C. To stress the significance of saving money in our life.
D. To remind people to pay attention to their lunch budget.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. C 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章通过作者上学时在自助餐厅就餐的经历鼓励人们学习一些做预算的技巧。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段的“In my case, I did learn a bit about financing while in school — just not in the classroom. One of my earliest lessons on the basics of budgeting came from an unlikely source: the cafeteria. (就我而言,我确实在学校里学到了一些理财知识,只是不是在课堂上。我最早的预算基础课程之一来自一个不太可能的地方:自助餐厅) ”可知,作者在学校的时候从自己的经历中学到了理财知识。故选C。
5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的“Therefore, my very first budgeting lesson was to make a budget well. (因此,我的第一堂预算课就是做好预算) ”可知,在自助餐厅吃饭后,作者意识到应该仔细计划午餐预算。故选A。
【6题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“ Unfortunately, I couldn’t blow my daily lunch budget on ice cream.(不幸的是,我不能把每天的午餐预算都花在冰淇淋上)”及下文“Hence, I learned my second important budgeting lesson: save for a goal.(因此,我学到了第二个重要的预算知识:为目标存钱)”可知,划线词所在句子表达的应该是“我已经发现,在一周的早些时候随便花费预算会让这一周剩下的时间过得很艰难。”由此可知,划线词意为“自由花费金钱”。故选C。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段的“Actually, whether you’re budgeting for school lunches or credit card bills, the basics remain the same. And it’s never too early — or too late — to learn how to make a proper budget.(实际上,无论你是为学校午餐做预算还是为信用卡账单做预算,基本原理都是一样的。学习如何做一个合理的预算永远不会太早或太晚)”可推知,作者写这篇文章的目的是鼓励人们学习一些预算技巧。故选B。
C
It is natural that young people are often uncomfortable when they are with their parents. They say that their parents don’t understand them. They often think that their parents are out of touch with modern ways, that they are too serious and too strict with their children, and that they seldom give their children a free hand.
It is true that parents often find it difficult to win their children’s trust and they tend(倾向) to forget how they themselves felt when young.
For example, young people like to act on the spot without much thinking. It is one of their ways to show that they have grown up and they can face any difficult situation. Old people worry more easily. Most of them plan things in advance, at least in the back of their minds, and do not like their plans to be upset by something unexpected.
When you want your parents to let you do something, you will have better success if you ask before you really start doing it.
Young people often make their parents angry with their choices in clothes, in entertainment and in music. But they do not mean to cause any trouble; it is just that they feel cut off from the older people’s world, into which they have not yet been accepted. That’s why young people want to make a new culture of their own, and if their parents don’t like their music or entertainment or clothes or their way of speech, this will make the young people extremely happy.
Sometimes you are so proud of yourself that you do not want your parents to say “yes” to what you do. All you want is to be left alone and do what you like. It is natural enough, after being a child for so many years, when you were completely under your parents’ control.
If you prefer to control your life, you’d better win your parents over and try to get them to understand you. If your parents see that you have a high sense of responsibility, they will certainly give you the right to do what you want to do.
8. According to the text, young people prefer to __________.
A. ask for advice before they really start to do anything
B. think in the same way as their parents do
C. be very strict with themselves
D. do things without thinking carefully ahead
9. Why do young people like to have clothes, entertainment and music in their way?
A. Because they want to try on something new and look different from the older.
B. Because they try to get their parents to be proud of them.
C. Because they want to give their parents a big surprise.
D. Because they want to test whether they are cleverer than old people.
10. According to the text, young people want to make a new culture of their own, because _________.
A. they feel they are cleverer than old people
B. they do not want to get into trouble with their parents
C. they don’t feel they belong to the world of the old people
D. they want to show the new is better than the old
11. If a young man intends to control his own life, it’s better for him to __________.
A. do everything according to his own wish
B. hold himself responsible for everything he does
C. do everything beyond his parents’ control
D. do everything the way his parents do
【答案】8. D 9. A 10. C 11. B
【解析】
【分析】本文属于说明文,本文文章讲述的是年轻人不喜欢和他们的父母在一起,认为父母们不理解他们,作者对此现象进行了分析,并对年轻人提出了一些中肯的建议。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段的“young people like to act right away without much thinking”可知,年轻人喜欢不加思考就马上行动。故选D。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“ they do not mean to cause any trouble; it is just that they feel cut off (隔绝)from the older people’s world, 可知,年轻人并是不想制造麻烦,他们只是感觉跟年级大的人不在同一个世界里,与他们不同。由此可知,他们想尝试新东西,不同于老人。故选A。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段 “they do not mean to cause any trouble; it is just that they feel cut off (隔绝)from the older people’s world, into which they have not yet been accepted.”(他们无意制造任何麻烦;他们只是觉得自己与还没有被接受的老年人的世界隔绝了。)可知,他们觉得自己不属于老年人的世界。故选C。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“If you prefer to control your life, you’d better win your parents over and try to get them to understand you. If your parents see that you have a high sense of responsibility, they will certainly give you the right to do what you want to do.”(如果你喜欢控制你的生活,你最好赢得你的父母,并试着让他们理解你。如果你的父母看到你有高度的责任感,他们肯定会给你做你想做的事情的权利。)可推测出如果一个年轻人想要掌控自己的人生,那最好是要为自己所做的一切负责。故选B。
D
A team of AI researchers at Microsoft, working with colleagues from the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory(PNNL), has used AI to develop a battery that uses less lithium (锂).
Lithium batteries have become the industry standard for electronic devices and electric vehicles and are expected to play a major role in the change to green power. But lithium is expensive, which has led multiple teams across the globe to look for alternatives. In this new effort, the research team looked for ways to reduce the amount of lithium used in batteries.
This would normally take a long time because of the detailed approach required. To reduce the workload and the time needed to process millions of alternatives, the researchers turned to AI. Noting that AI applications are good at using massive amounts of data to learn how to do things, the researchers designed one that could study millions of materials that might be added to a lithium battery to replace some amount of the lithium and test the results for factors such as stability and how a battery using a given material would behave.
Using this approach, the research team reduced the list of possible alternatives to just a few hundred possibilities. They then turned to materials scientists at PNNL for advice on how to reduce the possibilities even further. The scientists suggested adding more specific screening criteria and more testing rounds. After adopting that advice, the team arrived at a promising alternative and an approach that involved replacing approximately half of the lithium atoms in a battery with sodium (钠) atoms.
After using the new approach to build a working battery, the researchers found it had lower conductivity (导电性) than needed — but they also believe that there is room for improvement. They plan to continue working on the approach and the process they used to find their solution, which they suggest could eventually solve other types of material processing problems.
12. Why did the research team want to develop a battery that uses less lithium?
A. To reduce carbon emissions. B. To meet the industry standard.
C. To decrease the cost of a battery. D. To generate electricity efficiently.
13. What do the underlined words “this approach” in paragraph 4 refer to?
A. Using AI to find possible materials. B. Adding other materials to a battery.
C. Developing an application to collect data. D. Replacing lithium in a battery with sodium.
14. How did the research team finally find a promising alternative?
A. By seeking funding from PNNL. B. By asking experts for advice.
C. By turning to Microsoft for help. D. By cooperating with other scientists.
15. What is the existing challenge with the new approach?
A. It is less effective than expected. B. It costs too much time and money.
C. It occupies too much room. D. It processes at a lower speed.
【答案】12. C 13. A 14. B 15. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了微软的一组人工智能研究人员与太平洋西北国家实验室(PNNL)的同事合作,利用人工智能开发了一种使用更少锂的电池。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Lithium batteries have become the industry standard for electronic devices and electric vehicles and are expected to play a major role in the change to green power. But lithium is expensive, which has led multiple teams across the globe to look for alternatives. In this new effort, the research team looked for ways to reduce the amount of lithium used in batteries.(锂电池已经成为电子设备和电动汽车的行业标准,预计将在向绿色能源的转变中发挥重要作用。但是锂是昂贵的,这导致全球多个团队寻找替代品。在这项新的努力中,研究小组寻找减少电池中锂用量的方法)”可知,研究人员开发使用更少锂的电池是为了降低制作电池的成本。故选C项。
【13题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段“Noting that AI applications are good at using massive amounts of data to learn how to do things, the researchers designed one that could study millions of materials that might be added to a lithium battery to replace some amount of the lithium and test the results for factors such as stability and how a battery using a given material would behave.(研究人员注意到,人工智能应用程序擅长使用大量数据来学习如何做事,因此他们设计了一个人工智能应用程序,可以研究数百万种可能被添加到锂电池中的材料,以取代一定数量的锂,并测试稳定性等因素的结果,以及使用特定材料的电池的行为方式)”可知,本段介绍了研发团队开发了一款人工智能应用程序来研究数百万种可能被添加到锂电池中的物质以取代一定数量的锂。故“this approach”指利用人工智能来筛选出可能替代锂的物质。故选A项。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“The scientists suggested adding more specific screening criteria and more testing rounds. After adopting that advice, the team arrived at a promising alternative and an approach that involved replacing approximately half of the lithium atoms in a battery with sodium (钠) atoms.(科学家们建议增加更具体的筛选标准和更多的测试轮次。在采纳了这个建议之后,研究小组得出了一个有希望的替代方案,即用钠原子取代电池中大约一半的锂原子)”可知,研究小组通过向专家征求意见最终找到一种有希望的替代方案。故选B项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“After using the new approach to build a working battery, the researchers found it had lower conductivity (导电性) than needed — but they also believe that there is room for improvement.(在使用这种新方法制造出可工作的电池后,研究人员发现它的电导率比所需的要低——但他们也相信还有改进的空间)”可知,新方法存在的挑战是效果不如预期。故选A项。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When Leah was 10, she saw a need for change in the world. “People are supposed to show____16____and sympathy,” she says. “But that wasn't happening.”
Leah decided to____17____her hand-made bracelets at a local event and asked each person who got one to do a kind deed for someone else. A note____18____to each bracelet said “Let's just show other people they are ____19____.”
As Leah gave out bracelets,____20____spread. She began to receive bracelet requests worldwide, and to hear from people who'd delivered kind deeds. One person____21____a tired store clerk with sandwiches. Another paid for a stranger's coffee. “A story that____22____touched my heart was that someone established a homeless camp!” she says.
When Leah couldn't____23____requests for the bracelets, she began selling wristbands with "Kindness Travels" on the outside and "kind" on the inside in____24____languages.
So far, she has sent out 10,000 wristbands. She has____25____a party for kids at a homeless shelter, paid rent for hurricane____26____and more, using the money from wristbands____27____and donations.
Leah hopes to____28____other kids who want to help others. “Just come up with ideas! Never be____29____,” she says. “Age is just a____30____. You always have the power to do something.”
16. A. pleasure B. patience C. love D. curiosity
17. A. pick up B. put away C. show off D. hand out
18. A. compared B. attached C. opened D. connected
19. A. ignored B. infected C. valued D. engaged
20. A. word B. passion C. anxiety D. happiness
21. A. bothered B. surprised C. upset D. embarrassed
22. A. genuinely B. hardly C. slightly D. relatively
23. A. deny B. advance C. meet D. delay
24. A. native B. complex C. natural D. different
25. A. attended B. organized C. canceled D. postponed
26. A. victims B. researchers C. reporters D. observers
27. A. sales B. funds C. designs D. advertisements
28. A. respect B. contact C. recommend D. encourage
29. A. mean B. scared C. content D. proud
30. A. gap B. problem C. number D. barrier
【答案】16. C 17. D 18. B 19. C 20. A 21. B 22. A 23. C 24. D 25. B 26. A 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了10岁的Leah认为人们应该表现出爱和同情,于是决定在当地的一次活动上分发她手工制作的手镯,并要求每个得到手镯的人为别人做一件好事。当Leah分发手镯时,消息传开了。她开始收到来自世界各地的手镯请求,并听取那些曾经做过善事的人的意见。她还通过自己出售腕带和捐赠的钱来帮助他人,鼓励其他想帮助别人的孩子。
【16题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“人们应该表现出爱和同情,”她说。A. pleasure快乐;B. patience耐心;C. love爱;D. curiosity好奇。根据后文“and sympathy”以及Leah通过分发手镯来呼吁人们重视他人,可推测她认为人们应该表现出爱和同情。故选C。
【17题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:Leah决定在当地的一次活动上分发她手工制作的手镯,并请每个得到手镯的人为别人做一件好事。A. pick up捡起;B. put away放好;C. show off炫耀;D. hand out分发。呼应后文“As Leah gave out bracelets”指Leah分发她制作的手镯。故选D。
【18题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每个手镯上都附着一张纸条,上面写着:“让我们向其他人展示他们被重视。”A. compared比较;B. attached附属;C. opened打开;D. connected连接。根据前后文语境“A note … to each bracelet”可知,指手镯上附有Leah的纸条,应用attach。故选B。
【19题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每个手镯上都附着一张纸条,上面写着:“让我们向其他人展示他们被重视。”A. ignored忽视;B. infected传染;C. valued重视;D. engaged参与。结合上文“asked each person who got one to do a kind deed for someone else”可知Leah要求每个得到手镯的人为别人做一件好事,说明她希望人们向其他人展示他们被重视,故选C。
【20题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当Leah分发手镯时,消息传开了。A. word话语,消息;B. passion激情;C. anxiety焦虑;D. happiness幸福。根据后文“She began to receive bracelet requests worldwide”可知Leah分发手镯的消息传开了,word spread“消息散布得很快”符合语境。故选A。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一个人用三明治给一个疲惫的店员带来了惊喜。A. bothered烦恼;B. surprised使惊讶;C. upset使心烦;D. embarrassed使尴尬。结合上文“to hear from people who'd delivered kind deeds”可知此处列举的都是他人为别人做的善举,故推测是一个人用三明治给一个疲惫的店员带来了惊喜。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:有一个故事真正触动了我的心,那就是有人建立了一个无家可归者的营地!A. genuinely真诚地,真正地;B. hardly几乎不;C. slightly些微地;D. relatively相当地。根据后文“touched my heart was that someone established a homeless camp”可知,此处是指这件事情真正触动了Leah内心的故事,故选A。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当Leah无法满足人们对手镯的需求时,她开始用不同的语言销售外面写着“友善之旅”,里面写着“善良”的腕带。A. deny否认;B. advance提前;C. meet满足,遇见;D. delay延期。根据后文“she began selling wristbands”可知指,Leah的手镯无法满足人们的需求,所以开始售卖腕带。故选C。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当Leah无法满足人们对手镯的需求时,她开始用不同的语言销售外面写着“友善之旅”,里面写着“善良”的腕带。A. native本地的;B. complex复杂的;C. natural自然的;D. different不同的。根据第三段中“She began to receive bracelet requests worldwide”可知,Leah收到的是来自世界各地的手镯需求,所以推测她用不同的语言写的。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她在一个无家可归的收容所为孩子们组织了一个聚会,为飓风受害者付了房租,甚至更多,用的是来自腕带销售和捐赠的钱。A. attended参加;B. organized组织;C. canceled取消;D. postponed延期。根据后文“a party for kids at a homeless shelter”指为孩子们组织了一个聚会。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她在一个无家可归的收容所为孩子们组织了一个聚会,为飓风受害者付了房租,甚至更多,用的是来自腕带销售和捐赠的钱。A. victims受害者;B. researchers研究人员;C. reporters记者;D. observers观察者。结合上文“paid rent for hurricane”可知指为遭受了飓风的受害者付了房租,故选A。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她在一个无家可归的收容所为孩子们组织了一个聚会,为飓风受害者付了房租,甚至更多,用的是来自腕带销售和捐赠的钱。A. sales销售;B. funds资金;C. designs设计;D. advertisements广告。呼应上文“she began selling wristbands”Leah用的是腕带销售和捐赠的钱来帮助他人。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Leah希望鼓励其他想帮助别人的孩子。A. respect尊重;B. contact联系;C. recommend推荐;D. encourage鼓励。根据前后文“Leah hopes to …other kids who want to help others”可知,Leah希望通过自己的行为来鼓励其他想帮助别人的孩子。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“多想点点子!永远不要害怕,”她说。A. mean吝啬的;B. scared害怕的;C. content满意的;D. proud自豪的。根据后文“You always have the power to do something.”可知Leah鼓励他人总是有能力去做一些事情,所以是说让别人不要害怕,多有一些想法。故选B。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:年龄只是个数字。A. gap间隙;B. problem问题;C. number数字;D. barrier障碍。根据下文“You always have the power to do somehing.””可知年龄在Leah看来只是个数字,无论处于哪个年龄段都可以为别人提供帮助。故选C。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The ecological environment in the Sanjiangyuan National Park in northwest China’s Qinghai Province ____31____ (continue) to improve since the establishment of the national park in 2021, with water conservation capacity increasing by more than 6 percent annually, according to a newly ____32____ (release) report on the park’s development.
The park delivers over 60 billion cubic meters of high-quality freshwater downstream every year, ____33____ the grassland coverage and grass yield in the park have increased by over 11 percent and 30 percent ____34____ (respective), according to the report.
____35____ (locate) on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau, the Sanjiangyuan region serves as the headwaters for the Yangtze, Yellow and Lancang rivers, and is known as the “Water Tower of Asia’’. In 2021, the Sanjiangyuan National Park, along with other four parks, ____36____ (list) as China’s first batch of national parks. The park has a total area of 190,700 square km, with an average altitude (海拔) of 4,700 meters.
According to Losang Tsering, ____37____ is an engineer of the Sanjiangyuan National Park Administration, the park has prioritized ecological restoration over the years, ____38____ (focus) on ecosystems such as glaciers and snow-capped mountains, high-altitude grasslands and meadows.
The Sanjiangyuan region is a typical ____39____ (represent) of the alpine (高山的) ecosystem and serves as an alpine biological germplasm bank, making _____40_____ a crucial ecological security barrier in China.
【答案】31. has continued
32. released
33. and 34. respectively
35. Located
36. was listed
37. who 38. focusing
39. representative
40. it
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了三江源国家公园及其重要意义。
【31题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:根据最新发布的一份关于中国西北部青海省三江源国家公园发展的报告,自2021年成立以来,三江源国家公园的生态环境持续改善,节水能力每年增长6%以上。根据“since the establishment of the national park in 2021”可知,此处应用现在完成时,其结构为 “have/has +过去分词”,主语 “The ecological environment” 是单数,助动词用has,“continue”的过去分词是continued。故填has continued。
【32题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:根据最新发布的一份关于中国西北部青海省三江源国家公园发展的报告,自2021年成立以来,三江源国家公园的生态环境持续改善,节水能力每年增长6%以上。“report”与 “release” 之间是被动关系,应用过去分词作定语修饰 “report”,“release”的过去分词是released。故填released。
【33题详解】
考查连词。句意:该报告称,该公园每年向下游输送超过600亿立方米的优质淡水,公园的草地覆盖率和产草量分别增长了11%和30%以上。根据句意可知,设空处前后句为并列关系,所以连词and连接。故填and。
【34题详解】
考查副词。句意:该报告称,该公园每年向下游输送超过600亿立方米的优质淡水,公园的草地覆盖率和产草量分别增长了11%和30%以上。由副词修饰动词可知,此处为副词respectively表示“分别地”修饰动词have increased。故填respectively。
【35题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:三江源地区位于青藏高原,是长江、黄河、澜沧江的源头,被誉为“亚洲水塔”。分析句子可知,此处为非谓语动词作状语,locate和逻辑主语the Sanjiangyuan region为被动关系,所以为过去分词形式。故填Located。
【36题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:2021年,三江源国家公园与其他四个国家公园一起被列为中国首批国家公园。根据 “In 2021”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,“the Sanjiangyuan National Park”与“list”之间是被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态,其结构为“was/were +过去分词”,主语“the Sanjiangyuan National Park”是单数,be动词用was,“list”的过去分词是 listed。故填was listed。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:据三江源国家公园管理局的工程师Losang Tsering介绍,该公园多年来一直把生态恢复放在首位,重点关注冰川、雪山、高海拔草原和草甸等生态系统。设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是“Losang Tsering”,指人,在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词who引导该定语从句。故填who。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:据三江源国家公园管理局的工程师Losang Tsering介绍,该公园多年来一直把生态恢复放在首位,重点关注冰川、雪山、高海拔草原和草甸等生态系统。此处为非谓语动词作状语,focus和逻辑主语the park为主动关系,所以为现在分词形式。故填focusing。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:三江源地区是高寒生态系统典型代表,是高寒生物种质资源库,是中国重要的生态安全屏障。根据空前“a typical”可知,此处需要一个名词,“represent”是动词,其名词形式representative,表示“代表”。是故填representative。
【40题详解】
考查代词。句意:三江源地区是高寒生态系统的典型代表,是高寒生物种质资源库,是中国重要的生态安全屏障。根据“making ____ a crucial ecological security barrier in China”可知,此处用it指代“The Sanjiangyuan region”,作动词“making”的宾语。故填it。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
41. 假设你是李华,你校英语俱乐部正在举办TECH TALK 征文大赛。请以The Rapid Development of Technology 为题写一篇短文参赛,内容如下:
1.科技的发展;
2.科技的影响;
3.对未来科技的展望。
注意:1.词数80左右:
2.请按如下格式作答。
The Rapid Developnsent of Technology
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文:
The Rapid Development of Technology
Science and technology are advancing at an alarming pace, which has brought about tremendous changes in every aspect of our lives.
New technologies are being applied in many fields such as medicine, transportation, and communication. Firstly, artificial intelligence is reshaping the way we work and live. It can not only help doctors diagnose diseases more accurately but also make self-driving cars a reality. Secondly, the Internet has made information more accessible. Social media platforms enable us to reach a wide audience while online shopping has made our lives much more convenient.
In the future, we can expect even more exciting developments in technology that will continue to shape our lives.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于投稿征文。要求考生以The Rapid Development of Technology为题写一篇短文参赛。
【详解】1.词汇积累
带来:bring→lead to
帮助:help→assist
准确地:accurately→precisely
期待:expect→anticipate
2.句式拓展
合并句子
原句:Firstly, artificial intelligence is reshaping the way we work and live. It can not only help doctors diagnose diseases more accurately but also make self-driving cars a reality.
拓展句:Firstly, artificial intelligence is reshaping the way we work and live, which can not only help doctors diagnose diseases more accurately but also make self-driving cars a reality.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Science and technology are advancing at an alarming pace, which has brought about tremendous changes in every aspect of our lives. (运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] In the future, we can expect even more exciting developments in technology that will continue to shape our lives. (运用了that引导定语从句)
第二节 (满分25分)
42. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Growing up, the first day of school was always exciting — new clothes, supplies, and classes. But at twenty-three, the first day of school had me in a panic. I was the new teacher.
I had just celebrated my birthday, the new year, and my divorce. Unloved and unneeded, the rejection of a failed marriage still hurt. I had graduated in December, and a school more than sixty miles from my apartment had hired me to teach a class of twenty-two fifth graders.
As the principal Mrs. Bright walked me to my classroom, I asked, “What happened to the last teacher?” She answered, “She left just a week after the school year started. There have been thirteen replacement teachers since then. You are the fourteenth one, Sylvia.”
As I entered the classroom, I said with a sweet smile, “I’m your teacher for the rest of the year.” The kids were excited to meet me, but they quickly became restless. Some sat wherever they wanted, while others talked or passed notes. One girl called Tracy crawled under her desk, and a boy named Kyle began crying for no reason. The rest of the day was chaotic-fights broke out, and some kids refused to talk to me. As the final bell rang, I collapsed into my chair, exhausted.
Later, during my conference period, Mrs. Bright told me, “Tracy can’t read and doesn’t pay attention. Just leave her alone, and make up a grade.” I was shocked. “What about Kyle?” I asked. “He’ll be fine. He is just lonely. His mom is a single mother working around the clock.”
Through our exchange, I came to understand that most of these kids had been kicked out of other schools. No one came to their rescue. They were the ones no one else wanted. These kids, like me, were used to rejection. The pain of my own divorce made me realize how much they deserved better.
注意 :
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
I decided to do something for these rejected kids.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Gradually, the students realized that I cared for them.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
Para 1:
I decided to do something for these rejected kids. I started by learning about each one. For Tracy, I found books that matched her interests, hoping to spark her curiosity. For Kyle, I spoke to him softly after class, offered him a listening ear, and showed him that he mattered. Abandoned too many times already, these children deserved better. “I won’t give up on you. You all matter.” I told them, trying to make everyone in the class feel loved and needed. Slowly, I built routines, clarified my expectations, and became firm in my stance: chaos would not be tolerated, but support would always be given. Instead of a dull space to learn, my classroom could become a place that provided them with safety and a sense of belonging.
Para 2:
Gradually, the students realized that I cared for them. With distrust giving way to trust, they began to open up to me, and with that trust came small yet meaningful changes. Tracy began to show a growing interest in class and Kyle’s tears became less frequent. Fights lessened and the flying notes were now replaced by questions about schoolwork. They weren’t just learning academically but emotionally, understanding how to become part of a community. A wave of relief washed over me as I knew I had made a difference — not just for them, but for myself as well. With the pain of my own failed marriage slowly healing, I felt no longer rejected and I was also needed. We came to each other’s rescue.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者是一名教师,接手了一个调皮的班级。作者了解到这些孩子大多是被其他学校开除,没有人来救他们。他们是没人想要的人。于是作者决定为这些孩子做点事情,开始了解这些孩子,倾听他们,孩子们也慢慢被改变了。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我决定为这些被拒绝的孩子做点什么”可知,第一段可描写作者开始致力于了解孩子,倾听孩子,为他们提供安全和归属感。
②由第二段首句内容“渐渐地,学生们意识到我关心他们”可知,第二段可描写学生对作者态度的变化以及作者的感悟。
2.续写线索:决定付出行动——开始了解孩子——倾听孩子——鼓励孩子——孩子信任作者——班级改变——作者感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①引起:spark/arouse
②尝试:try/attempt
③减少:lessen/decrease
情绪类
①有意义的:meaningful/significant
②安慰:relief/comfort
【点睛】[高分句型1] For Kyle, I spoke to him softly after class, offered him a listening ear, and showed him that he mattered. (运用了that引导宾语从句)
[高分句型2] Instead of a dull space to learn, my classroom could become a place that provided them with safety and a sense of belonging. (运用了that引导定语从句)
听力: 1-5 BCBCA 6-10CACBB 11-15CCBAC 16-20CABAB
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$