精品解析:湖北省武汉市江岸区等2地2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-02-26
| 2份
| 35页
| 604人阅读
| 21人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第二册
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 湖北省
地区(市) 武汉市
地区(区县) 江岸区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 122 KB
发布时间 2025-02-26
更新时间 2025-02-26
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-02-26
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50680497.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024~2025学年度第一学期期末质量检测 高一英语试卷 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What are the speakers talking about? A. A speech. B. A clock. C. Their teacher. 2. How many students took the English competition? A. 45. B. 50. C. 60. 3. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Do a lot of reading. B. Read a classic novel. C. Write a book report. 4. Which subject does Jane like best? A. Math. B. English. C. Art. 5. What does the woman suggest? A. Making an advertisement. B. Signing up for a team. C. Starting a baseball club. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. When does the conversation take place? A. On Friday. B. On Thursday. C. On Wednesday. 7. What did the coach do with the basketball training? A. He canceled it. B. He advanced it. C. He put it off. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. How does the woman feel about classical music? A. Thrilled. B. Curious. C. Uninterested. 9. Which club are they going to join? A. The Tennis Club. B. The Cinema Club. C. The Baseball Club. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What problem does Roger have with exams? A. He isn’t clever. B. He isn’t confident. C. He doesn’t work hard. 11. How does the man decide to help Roger? A. By helping him to stay calm. B. By finding an expert for him. C. By giving him some advice about his future. 12. What do we know about the woman? A. She is easy to be tired. B. She often feels nervous. C. She finds exercise is a good way to relax. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. How long will the course run this year? A. Eight weeks. B. Seven weeks. C. Six weeks. 14. What was the woman surprised at? A. The lack of assistants. B. The condition of weather. C. The number of children. 15. What new activities can the children have this year? A. Adventure sports. B. Fun programs. C. Creative classes. 16. What is expected about the course this year? A. It will run better. B. It will last longer. C. It will start earlier. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. Which two reading rooms are on the same floor? A. No. 2 and No.3. B. No. 2 and No. 4. C. No. 3 and No. 4. 18. What kind of books does No. 2 reading room have? A. Some books in foreign languages. B. Books for the use of teachers. C. Newspapers and magazines. 19. How many cards are used to borrow works of history? A. Three. B. Two. C. One. 20. How long can students keep a magazine? A For a month. B. For two weeks. C. For two months. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A National Science Center Guide We’re excited to have you visit the National Science Centre (NSC). Spark your curiosity and explore the wonders of science and innovation with hands-on exhibits, live science shows and demonstrations. ◆Activities & Workshops DNA Workshop Let’s uncover the secret behind DNA. See what DNA looks like by extracting it from cells, and get up close and personal with its structure by making your own DNA model! Suitable for 9-12 years old. LED’s Play Ever wondered how electricity comes about? How is it possible that with a flick of the switch, the lights turn on? With all the materials to play with LEDs, learn more about electricity, circuits and even make your very own LED light-up card! Minimum age is 7 years old. Students below 12 must be accompanied by an adult with a valid ticket. Science of Magic Do you want to perform magic? Join us where all is revealed! Enjoy a private tour through the ‘Mind’s Eye Exhibition’ and a workshop. You will learn the science concepts behind magic — cut a whole rope and fix it, make coins vanished and appear behind your ear! Suitable for 10 years old and above. ◆Rental Information Lockers are available to store any belongings during your visit. The lockers are located near the front entrance and outside the Innovation Centre. Pushchairs and wheelchairs are available to rent at the Information Desk in the Great Hall. ID required. ◆Support us Since 1969, National Science Center has been inspiring a passion for discovery and lifelong learning in science, math and technology. Today National Science Center serves more than 1 million people a year and brings inquiry-based science education to classrooms and community events all over the country. It’s an amazing accomplishment and one we cannot achieve without generous support from individuals, corporations, and other social organizations. Please click here to make a donation. 1. Which of the following activities is suitable for an 8-year-old boy? A. Discover the secret of DNA. B. Make a LED light-up card. C. Make coins vanished and appear. D. Experiment with chemicals in a lab. 2. Where can people rent wheelchairs? A. At the front entrance. B. Outside the Great Hall. C. At the Information Desk. D. In the Innovation Centre. 3. What is the purpose of the last paragraph of the text? A. To encourage donations. B. To advertise coming events. C. To introduce special exhibits. D. To introduce the center’s history. B A Pilgrimage to Mont Blanc It was on a grey winter’s day in my parents’ house outside Glasgow that I first suggested Mont Blanc in summer. I knew I should make more effort to spend time with my 74-year-old dad, but what I was proposing at his age was a risk. A ten-day hike around one of Europe’s highest mountains seemed a little extreme. “Old age doesn’t come alone” he replied, implying the memory loss from a recent life-threatening stroke. Yet, to stir memory in long-forgotten footprints seemed like the right thing to do. We booked a flight, and four months later, arrived in the shadow of Mont Blanc in Chamonix, France. That first sunlit afternoon, it was instantly obvious that we had made the right decision. The pathway ahead was quiet. Quick-footed hikers walked past us, eyes focused on a ridge (山脊) that marched south to the Italian border. But there was no sign of worry on my hiking partner’s brow. Only determination. My dad’s accounts of his time in the mountains remain among the defining stories of my childhood. The first time it left its mark on me was when I uncovered a junk box full of projector slides taken in the summer of 1970, when he and two of his friends completed a previously untried route up the overwhelmingly dangerous North Face of the Eiger in Switzerland. That was now more than half his lifetime ago. And, yet, here we were, marching side by side around the Mont Blanc, tracing an invisible route with our fingers over the same harsh summits he had conquered long ago. What I had always seen as an obsession with the mountains revealed itself to be a bond that I never knew we had. By the end of the week, I sensed we may have achieved what we both had thought impossible. We made our final push towards the Col du Brévent above the Chamonix valley. We climbed up into a narrow world of stone, meeting Mont Blanc face on. To capture the moment, I took a photo, but only then did it dawn on me that it was nearly the same composition as on a slide I had first seen in one of those junk boxes. There was that smile, those eyes fixed on the horizon, the beautiful Alpine ridges of Mont Blanc crowding out the background. For a split second, it looked as if nothing had changed. 4. According to the article, what mainly motivated the author to take his father on a hike around Mont Blanc? A. His father’s old age and poor health. B. His father’s memory loss from a stroke. C. His dream of traveling with his father again. D. His wish to visit one of Europe’s highest mountains. 5. What can we learn about the hike around Mont Blanc from the article? A. They passed through three countries in ten days. B. The author’s father was initially confident of doing it. C. It changed the author’s attitude towards his father’s hobby. D. It brought back the pleasant memories of the author’s father. 6. According to the article, which of the following best describes the author’s father? A. A hopeless patient. B. An adventurous climber. C. A responsible father. D. An appreciative photographer. 7. What did the author realize after taking the family picture? A. It was never too late to accompany his father. B. He and his father changed with time passing by. C. Everything changes with time except the mountains. D. The father’s passion for the mountains didn’t fade with age. C The Piraha are a primitive Amazonian tribe (部落) of hunter-gatherers who live deep in the Brazilian rainforest. The tribe has survived, their culture well-preserved, for centuries, although there are now only around 200 left. The Piraha, who communicate mainly through sounds and whistles, have fascinated scientists for years, mainly because they have almost no words for numbers. They use only three words to count one, two, and many. We know about the Piraha thanks to Professor Dan Everelt, who spent seven years with the tribe in the 70s and 80s. Everelt discovered a world without numbers, without time, without words for colors, without clauses and without a past tense. Their language, he found, was not just simple grammatically; it was limited in its range of sounds and differed between the sexes. For the men, it has just 11 speech sounds; for the women, it has only 10, the smallest number of speech sounds in the world. The language sounds more like humming than speech. The Piraha can also whistle their language, which is how men communicate when hunting. Their culture is similarly constrained. The Piraha can’t write, have little collective memory, and no concept of decorative art. In 1980 Everelt tried to teach them to count, he explained basic counting skills to an enthusiastic group fond of learning them to trade with other tribes. After eight months, not one could count to ten; even one plus one was beyond them. The experiment seemed to confirm Everelt’s theory: the tribe just couldn’t understand the concept of number. The Piraha’s inability to count is important because it seems to disprove Noam Chomsky’s influential Theory of Universal Grammar, which holds that the human mind has a natural ability for language, and that all languages share a basic rule structure, which enables children to understand abstract (抽象的) concepts such as number. One of Chomsky’s workmates has recently gone on an expedition (远征) to study the tribe. We do not yet know if the Piraha have persuaded him to change his theory. 8. What’s the Piraha’s major attraction to researchers? A. A well-preserved lifestyle. B A small existing population. C. A unique communicative way. D. An extremely simple counting system. 9. What can we learn about the Piraha according to Everelt’ s findings? A. They use few speech sounds. B. Women speak less than men. C. Their grammar is complicated. D. They communicate only by whistling. 10. What does the underlined word “constrained” mean in Paragraph 3? A. Strange B. Attractive C. Limited D. Respectable 11. What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A. Findings about the Piraha help us know more about human mind. B. The Piraha’s inability to count challenges an existing theory of grammar. C. A researcher is making an exploration to study the Piraha’s counting ability. D. Languages have a similar structure so we can understand abstract concepts. D The crowd holds its breath. High above them on the climbing wall, hanging upside down by the tips of two fingers, is the French climber Francois Lombard. He is competing in the World Cup Climbing Championships at Birmingham’s National Indoor Arena. The National Indoor Arena is more famous for staging the TV show Gladiators, but the television programme and the World Cup Climbing Championships share at least one feature - The Wall. And the fact that either event is possible is the result of a new and rapidly developing technology. Until the mid-1960s, climbers practised their skills on cliffs in areas where there was a plentiful supply of good climbing angles. During the winter they would either put up with the cold weather, go walking instead or climb on snow and ice in Scotland. However, as the sport developed it was increasingly important for top climbers to keep fit. With the cliffs unusable for much of the year, they used brick-edges or stone buildings to ‘work out’ on. This allowed them to keep their fingers strong, and beat off the boredom of not being able to climb. It wasn’t long before many sports centres started building walls specifically for the task, using bricks with special edges to cling on to. Many of these early walls followed the example set by Don Robinson, a teacher of physical education who ,during the mid- 1960s, constructed a climbing wall in a corridor of his department at Leeds University. Robinson developed the idea of setting natural rock in a block of concrete, which could then be included in a wall. Scores of climbing walls of this kind were built in sports halls up and down the country throughout the 1970s but they had obvious design problems. Walls could only be built in a vertical plane (垂直面), while cliffs outside have features like overhangs and angled slabs (石板) of rock. There was the added problem that once the walls were up their patterns were fixed and climbers would eventually tire of their repetitive nature, despite thinking of every combination of holds possible. In 1985, a Frenchman, Francois Savigny, developed a material which he made into shapes like those that climbers would find on the cliffs. These could be fixed onto any existing wall and then taken off when climbers got bored with a particular combination. 12. What can be learned about the climbers before the mid-1960s? A. They relied on stone buildings for practice. B. They found no place for training in the winter. C. They practised their skills in a natural environment. D. They were dissatisfied with their training equipment. 13. The phrase “cling on to” (in paragraph 4) is closest in meaning to “_________”. A. hold firmly B. adapt to C. take a close look at D. keep away from 14. What problem did the climbing walls developed by Don Robinson have? A They were a great drain on climbers’ energy. B. They looked too much like natural cliffs. C. They were not secure enough. D. They could not be altered. 15. According to the passage, the material developed by Francois Savigny enabled climbing walls to become more _________ A. challenging B. flexible C. popular D. stable 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Sports is getting its increasing popularity among teens. Many teens in high school want to try sports because they think it will make them popular. ____16____ Here are some of them. With electronic products becoming more popular, it has become much easier for teens to be by themselves. Kids used to hang out around the town; now they just sit at home. ____17____ In this case, they’ll learn how to interact and work as a team — something they’ll find useful later in life. ____18____ Playing a team sport will help your teens get some exercise to lose weight or get into shape. What’s more, these days, it is becoming harder to show your teens that you love and support them. A great way to do this is by showing up while they are playing games. You can also help them practice, and help with the team fund-raising. These are also great ways to spend time with your kids and talk to them. You may think your teens aren’t good enough to make their school team. ____19____ There are plenty of other places besides the school to play team sports. You can also check other “for-fun clubs”. You could look into sports that you may not have thought of. If you do a little research, you are sure to find something your teens will enjoy. Sports are a great way for your teens to get out of the house, get moving, make friends, and even get a scholarship to college. ____20____ A. Take it easy. B. Take your chance. C. Sports help address teens’ overweight. D. Then how can you develop a hobby of doing sports? E. So why not talk to them about getting into sports today? F. However, there are other benefits your teens don’t realize. G. Yet getting into a sport gives them a chance to go out and socialize. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 I have the bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book to see how it ends while I’m still in the middle of it. This habit___21___ people around me. Often my___22___wouldn’t be confined(局限) just to the books I read but also to what others were reading as well. Finally, one day my daughter told me with a little anger. “Dad, please just read a book one page at a time like everyone else!” At times I didn’t limit this bad habit to just reading books either. I also tried to skip ahead in my life and ___23___ what to do months and even years from now instead of___24___each day as it is intended. I knew that the book of my life wasn’t done yet and that I had many ___25___ left to go.___26___ , that didn’t stop me from trying to write the ___27___half-way through. Time and again, I would___28___ jump ahead and try to solve every potential problem before it happened so I could reach that storybook happily ever after ending. Life, however, doesn’t ___29___like that. It loves to surprise us, and you never know what new problem or opportunity each new day will bring. Life has often had to ____30____me to slow down. Recently, when I found myself____31____to that bad habit of rushing ahead and living in the_____32_____again, I felt a special voice gently telling me, “Live one day at a time.” Then I smiled, and turned the book of my life back to the____33____page. Each of us has to live the book of life one page and one day at a time. Each of us has to write it____34____and moment by moment. We have to trust that it will bring our____35____to its perfect end. 21. A. concerned B. annoyed C. frightened D. embarrassed 22. A. impatience B. difficulty C. influence D. effort 23. A. bring out B. let out C. try out D. figure out 24. A. fearing B. enjoying C. doubting D. imagining 25. A. pages B. things C. reports D. novels 26 A. Indeed B. Still C. Surely D. Finally 27. A. ending B. plot C. outline D. passage 28. A. happily B. carefully C. unwillingly D. foolishly 29. A. start B. finish C. work D. change 30. A. allow B. force C. remind D. encourage 31. A. admitting B. returning C. responding D. referring 32. A. present B. memory C. dream D. future 33. A. right B. first C. new D. blank 34. A. more or less B. line by line C. one by one D. now and then 35. A. story B. job C. plan D. hope 第二节 短文填空(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 All mammals need to leave their parents and set up on their own at some point. But human adults generally provide a comfortable ____36____ (exist) — food arrives on the table in quantities, money is dished out at regular intervals and can be pleaded for more or less successfully, the bills get ____37____ (pay) and the electricity for the TV, doesn’t usually run out. ____38____ teenagers didn’t build up a fairly major disrespect for and irritation with their parents or carers, they’d never want to leave. In fact, falling out of love with the adults ____39____ look after you is probably a necessary part of growing up. Later, when you’ve gone, you can start to love them again because you won’t need to be fighting ____40____ (get) away from them. And you can come back sometimes for a home-cooked meal and even bring your dirty ____41____ (wash) with you if you play your cards right. The need for separation could also explain ____42____ teenagers are far more concerned about what their friends think than what their parents think. Recent and ongoing research shows that teenagers even use different parts of the brain and sometimes make different decisions ____43____ (depend) on whether their friend are with them. Friends are everything-because friends are what we need when we leave home. Humans rely on sociability. It makes sense to cultivate friends. In fact, this drive ____44____ independence is possibly the most important thing about adolescence. It is, if you think about it, pretty much the whole point. And it’s _____45_____ your parents and all the adults who care about you want for you in the end. What they may not realize is that if you’re going to be independent at 22 you may need to start rattling the bars of the cage at 14. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华。你校英语社团开展主题为“Improving Students’ Physical Health”的征文活动。请写一篇投稿,内容须包括: 1.至少两条改善身体素质的建议; 2.建议的理由。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Improving Students’ Physical Health ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Niesha could not forget the way she had frozen in front of the class today. Mr. Roberts had divided the class into groups to do presentations (做演讲). Today had been Niesha’s turn. However, her hands had shaken so badly that she couldn’t read her notes. Her voice had become softer even to silence. Mr. Roberts had kindly ended Niesha’s part of the presentation even though she had clearly not finished. He had also asked Niesha to stay after class for a moment. “Niesha, I know you’re shy, but you worked hard on this project. I’d hate to see you give up on yourself.” Mr. Roberts had hesitated, “If I give you another chance until tomorrow, do you think you can find your courage?” Niesha had nodded, grateful for the chance. She had gone as quickly as she could to her next class. She had kept her head down and hoped the school day would end soon. When she reached her back steps that afternoon, she could see an inviting light coming from the kitchen windows. Momma was baking. Momma studied Niesha’s face as she came into the kitchen. “What’s wrong, Niesha?” Tears sh one in Niesha’s brown eyes. She told her the whole story. Momma was silent for a moment, her hands still busy with the cake. “Why is it that you can talk to me about anything and everything, but you can’t talk to your class?” Momma asked. She set the timer and then said, “Let me show you something.” Niesha followed Momma to her bedroom. There Momma showed her a book filled with newspaper clippings and pictures. In it there was a blue ribbon that said “First Place” and a picture of herself when she was very young, standing with her parents. “I won it for public speaking. I started the school year as the shyest girl on the speech team, but I ended the year as the blue ribbon (丝带) winner. It wasn’t easy at first — not sure of myself at all. I worked hard, and mostly I faced my fears. You just need to find your courage.” 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Hearing Momma’s words, Niesha looked at the precious blue ribbon, lost in thought. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The next day Niesha again walked to the front of the classroom to give her presentation. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 听力答案1-5. AABBB 6-10. CBCBB 11-15. ACCCB 16-20. AAACB 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024~2025学年度第一学期期末质量检测 高一英语试卷 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What are the speakers talking about? A. A speech. B. A clock. C. Their teacher. 2. How many students took the English competition? A 45. B. 50. C. 60. 3. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Do a lot of reading. B. Read a classic novel. C. Write a book report. 4. Which subject does Jane like best? A. Math. B. English. C. Art. 5. What does the woman suggest? A. Making an advertisement. B. Signing up for a team. C. Starting a baseball club. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. When does the conversation take place? A. On Friday. B. On Thursday. C. On Wednesday. 7. What did the coach do with the basketball training? A. He canceled it. B. He advanced it. C. He put it off. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. How does the woman feel about classical music? A. Thrilled. B. Curious. C. Uninterested. 9. Which club are they going to join? A. The Tennis Club. B. The Cinema Club. C. The Baseball Club. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What problem does Roger have with exams? A. He isn’t clever. B. He isn’t confident. C. He doesn’t work hard. 11. How does the man decide to help Roger? A. By helping him to stay calm. B. By finding an expert for him. C. By giving him some advice about his future. 12. What do we know about the woman? A. She is easy to be tired. B. She often feels nervous. C. She finds exercise is a good way to relax. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. How long will the course run this year? A. Eight weeks. B. Seven weeks. C. Six weeks. 14. What was the woman surprised at? A. The lack of assistants. B. The condition of weather. C. The number of children. 15. What new activities can the children have this year? A. Adventure sports. B. Fun programs. C. Creative classes. 16. What is expected about the course this year? A. It will run better. B. It will last longer. C. It will start earlier. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. Which two reading rooms are on the same floor? A. No. 2 and No.3. B. No. 2 and No. 4. C. No. 3 and No. 4. 18. What kind of books does No. 2 reading room have? A. Some books in foreign languages. B. Books for the use of teachers. C. Newspapers and magazines. 19. How many cards are used to borrow works of history? A. Three. B. Two. C. One. 20. How long can students keep a magazine? A. For a month. B. For two weeks. C. For two months. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A National Science Center Guide We’re excited to have you visit the National Science Centre (NSC). Spark your curiosity and explore the wonders of science and innovation with hands-on exhibits, live science shows and demonstrations. ◆Activities & Workshops DNA Workshop Let’s uncover the secret behind DNA. See what DNA looks like by extracting it from cells, and get up close and personal with its structure by making your own DNA model! Suitable for 9-12 years old. LED’s Play Ever wondered how electricity comes about? How is it possible that with a flick of the switch, the lights turn on? With all the materials to play with LEDs, learn more about electricity, circuits and even make your very own LED light-up card! Minimum age is 7 years old. Students below 12 must be accompanied by an adult with a valid ticket. Science of Magic Do you want to perform magic? Join us where all is revealed! Enjoy a private tour through the ‘Mind’s Eye Exhibition’ and a workshop. You will learn the science concepts behind magic — cut a whole rope and fix it, make coins vanished and appear behind your ear! Suitable for 10 years old and above. ◆Rental Information Lockers are available to store any belongings during your visit. The lockers are located near the front entrance and outside the Innovation Centre. Pushchairs and wheelchairs are available to rent at the Information Desk in the Great Hall. ID required. ◆Support us Since 1969, National Science Center has been inspiring a passion for discovery and lifelong learning in science, math and technology. Today National Science Center serves more than 1 million people a year and brings inquiry-based science education to classrooms and community events all over the country. It’s an amazing accomplishment and one we cannot achieve without generous support from individuals, corporations, and other social organizations. Please click here to make a donation. 1. Which of the following activities is suitable for an 8-year-old boy? A. Discover the secret of DNA. B. Make a LED light-up card. C. Make coins vanished and appear. D. Experiment with chemicals in a lab. 2. Where can people rent wheelchairs? A. At the front entrance. B. Outside the Great Hall. C. At the Information Desk. D. In the Innovation Centre. 3. What is the purpose of the last paragraph of the text? A. To encourage donations. B. To advertise coming events. C. To introduce special exhibits. D. To introduce the center’s history. 【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了国家科学中心所提供的一系列能够激发好奇心,探索科学和创新的奇迹与动手展览,现场科学表演和示范。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格中的活动“LED’s Play”中描述的“With all the materials to play with LEDs, learn more about electricity, circuits and even make your very own LED light-up card!(用所有的材料来玩LED,了解更多关于电、电路,甚至制作你自己的LED点亮卡!)”和“Minimum age is 7 years old. Students below 12 must be accompanied by an adult with a valid ticket.(最低年龄为7岁,12岁以下的学生必须由持有效车票的成人陪同)”可知,8岁的孩子适合参加制作LED点亮卡的活动。故选B。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Rental Information”中描述的“Pushchairs and wheelchairs are available to rent at the Information Desk in the Great Hall.(儿童推车和轮椅可在大厅问询处租用)”可知,人们可以在大厅问询处租用轮椅。故选C。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“It’s an amazing accomplishment and one we cannot achieve without generous support from individuals, corporations, and other social organizations. Please click here to make a donation.(这是一项了不起的成就,如果没有个人、企业和其他社会组织的慷慨支持,我们就无法实现这一成就。请点击此处捐款)”可推知,该段的目的是鼓励人们捐款。故选A。 B A Pilgrimage to Mont Blanc It was on a grey winter’s day in my parents’ house outside Glasgow that I first suggested Mont Blanc in summer. I knew I should make more effort to spend time with my 74-year-old dad, but what I was proposing at his age was a risk. A ten-day hike around one of Europe’s highest mountains seemed a little extreme. “Old age doesn’t come alone,” he replied, implying the memory loss from a recent life-threatening stroke. Yet, to stir memory in long-forgotten footprints seemed like the right thing to do. We booked a flight, and four months later, arrived in the shadow of Mont Blanc in Chamonix, France. That first sunlit afternoon, it was instantly obvious that we had made the right decision. The pathway ahead was quiet. Quick-footed hikers walked past us, eyes focused on a ridge (山脊) that marched south to the Italian border. But there was no sign of worry on my hiking partner’s brow. Only determination. My dad’s accounts of his time in the mountains remain among the defining stories of my childhood. The first time it left its mark on me was when I uncovered a junk box full of projector slides taken in the summer of 1970, when he and two of his friends completed a previously untried route up the overwhelmingly dangerous North Face of the Eiger in Switzerland. That was now more than half his lifetime ago. And, yet, here we were, marching side by side around the Mont Blanc, tracing an invisible route with our fingers over the same harsh summits he had conquered long ago. What I had always seen as an obsession with the mountains revealed itself to be a bond that I never knew we had. By the end of the week, I sensed we may have achieved what we both had thought impossible. We made our final push towards the Col du Brévent above the Chamonix valley. We climbed up into a narrow world of stone, meeting Mont Blanc face on. To capture the moment, I took a photo, but only then did it dawn on me that it was nearly the same composition as on a slide I had first seen in one of those junk boxes. There was that smile, those eyes fixed on the horizon, the beautiful Alpine ridges of Mont Blanc crowding out the background. For a split second, it looked as if nothing had changed. 4. According to the article, what mainly motivated the author to take his father on a hike around Mont Blanc? A. His father’s old age and poor health. B. His father’s memory loss from a stroke. C. His dream of traveling with his father again. D. His wish to visit one of Europe’s highest mountains. 5. What can we learn about the hike around Mont Blanc from the article? A. They passed through three countries in ten days. B. The author’s father was initially confident of doing it. C. It changed the author’s attitude towards his father’s hobby. D. It brought back the pleasant memories of the author’s father. 6. According to the article, which of the following best describes the author’s father? A. A hopeless patient. B. An adventurous climber. C. A responsible father. D. An appreciative photographer. 7. What did the author realize after taking the family picture? A. It was never too late to accompany his father. B. He and his father changed with time passing by. C. Everything changes with time except the mountains. D. The father’s passion for the mountains didn’t fade with age. 【答案】4. B 5. C 6. B 7. D 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者带着74岁的父亲去攀登勃朗峰的故事。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“ ‘Old age doesn’t come alone,’ he replied, implying the memory loss from a recent life-threatening stroke. Yet, to stir memory in long-forgotten footprints seemed like the right thing to do. We booked a flight, and four months later, arrived in the shadow of Mont Blanc in Chamonix, France. (他回答说:“衰老不是独自来的。”他的意思是说,最近一次危及生命的中风导致了记忆力丧失。然而,在被遗忘已久的足迹中唤起记忆似乎是正确的事情。我们订了机票,四个月后,我们到达了法国夏蒙尼的勃朗峰。)”可知,是父亲的中风导致记忆力丧失,促使作者带着父亲去法国夏蒙尼的勃朗峰远足。故选B。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章倒数第三段“That was now more than half his lifetime ago. And, yet, here we were, marching side by side around the Mont Blanc, tracing an invisible route with our fingers over the same harsh summits he had conquered long ago. What I had always seen as an obsession with the mountains revealed itself to be a bond that I never knew we had. (那已经是他一生的一半了。然而,我们却在这里,肩并肩地绕着勃朗峰前进,用我们的手指沿着一条看不见的路线,越过他很久以前征服过的那些险峻的山峰。我一直认为是对山脉的痴迷,现在却变成了一种我从来不知道我们之间存在的纽带。)”之前作者认为父亲爬山是对山脉的痴迷,而现在变成了他们之间的纽带,可知,作者的这次经历改变了对父亲爱好的认识。故选C。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段“By the end of the week, I sensed we may have achieved what we both had thought impossible. We made our final push towards the Col du Brévent above the Chamonix valley. We climbed up into a narrow world of stone, meeting Mont Blanc face on. (到周末的时候,我感觉到我们可能已经完成了我们都认为不可能完成的事情。我们向夏蒙尼山谷上方的布雷文森峰进行了最后的冲刺。我们爬上了一个狭窄的石头世界,与勃朗峰正面相遇。)”作者与父亲完成了不可能的事情,到达了山峰。可知,作者的父亲是勇于冒险的攀登者。故选B。 【7题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“To capture the moment, I took a photo, but only then did it dawn on me that it was nearly the same composition as on a slide I had first seen in one of those junk boxes. There was that smile, those eyes fixed on the horizon, the beautiful Alpine ridges of Mont Blanc crowding out the background. For a split second, it looked as if nothing had changed. (为了捕捉这一刻,我拍了一张照片,但直到那时我才意识到,这张照片的构图与我第一次在一个垃圾箱里看到的幻灯片几乎是一样的。那是微笑,那双眼睛盯着地平线,美丽的阿尔卑斯山脉勃朗峰衬托着背景。有那么一瞬间,一切似乎都没有改变。)”作者觉得一切似乎是没有改变的,与第一次在一个垃圾箱里看到的幻灯片几乎是一样的,可知,作者父亲对登山的热爱仍未改变。故选D。 C The Piraha are a primitive Amazonian tribe (部落) of hunter-gatherers who live deep in the Brazilian rainforest. The tribe has survived, their culture well-preserved, for centuries, although there are now only around 200 left. The Piraha, who communicate mainly through sounds and whistles, have fascinated scientists for years, mainly because they have almost no words for numbers. They use only three words to count one, two, and many. We know about the Piraha thanks to Professor Dan Everelt, who spent seven years with the tribe in the 70s and 80s. Everelt discovered a world without numbers, without time, without words for colors, without clauses and without a past tense. Their language, he found, was not just simple grammatically; it was limited in its range of sounds and differed between the sexes. For the men, it has just 11 speech sounds; for the women, it has only 10, the smallest number of speech sounds in the world. The language sounds more like humming than speech. The Piraha can also whistle their language, which is how men communicate when hunting. Their culture is similarly constrained. The Piraha can’t write, have little collective memory, and no concept of decorative art. In 1980 Everelt tried to teach them to count, he explained basic counting skills to an enthusiastic group fond of learning them to trade with other tribes. After eight months, not one could count to ten; even one plus one was beyond them. The experiment seemed to confirm Everelt’s theory: the tribe just couldn’t understand the concept of number. The Piraha’s inability to count is important because it seems to disprove Noam Chomsky’s influential Theory of Universal Grammar, which holds that the human mind has a natural ability for language, and that all languages share a basic rule structure, which enables children to understand abstract (抽象的) concepts such as number. One of Chomsky’s workmates has recently gone on an expedition (远征) to study the tribe. We do not yet know if the Piraha have persuaded him to change his theory. 8. What’s the Piraha’s major attraction to researchers? A. A well-preserved lifestyle. B. A small existing population. C. A unique communicative way. D. An extremely simple counting system. 9. What can we learn about the Piraha according to Everelt’ s findings? A. They use few speech sounds. B Women speak less than men. C. Their grammar is complicated. D. They communicate only by whistling. 10. What does the underlined word “constrained” mean in Paragraph 3? A. Strange B. Attractive C. Limited D. Respectable 11. What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A. Findings about the Piraha help us know more about human mind. B. The Piraha’s inability to count challenges an existing theory of grammar. C. A researcher is making an exploration to study the Piraha’s counting ability. D. Languages have a similar structure so we can understand abstract concepts. 【答案】8. D 9. A 10. C 11. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了皮拉哈人的语言特点,皮拉哈人几乎没有数字语言,挑战了现有语法理论。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“The Piraha, who communicate mainly through sounds and whistles, have fascinated scientists for years, mainly because they have almost no words for numbers. They use only three words to count one, two, and many. (皮拉哈人主要通过声音和口哨声进行交流,多年来一直吸引着科学家,主要是因为他们几乎没有数字语言。他们只用三个词来数一、二和许多。)”可知皮拉哈人几乎没有数字语言,即计数体系非常简单,对研究人员很有吸引力,故选D。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Everelt discovered a world without numbers, without time, without words for colors, without clauses and without a past tense. Their language, he found, was not just simple grammatically; it was limited in its range of sounds and differed between the sexes. For the men, it has just 11 speech sounds; for the women, it has only 10, the smallest number of speech sounds in the world. (埃弗雷特发现了一个没有数字、没有时间、没有颜色、没有从句、没有过去时的世界。他发现,他们的语言不仅语法简单;它的声音范围有限,而且在两性之间也有所不同。对于男性来说,它只有11个语音;对于女性来说,它只有10个发音,是世界上最少的。) ” 根据埃弗雷特的发现,可知皮拉哈人很少使用语音。故选A。 【10题详解】 词义猜测题。根据划线词下文“The Piraha can’t write, have little collective memory, and no concept of decorative art. (皮拉哈人不会写字,没有什么集体记忆,也没有装饰艺术的概念。)”可知划线句意思是他们的文化同样受到限制。所以constrained意为“受限的”,和limited同义,故选C。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“The Piraha’s inability to count is important because it seems to disprove Noam Chomsky’s influential Theory of Universal Grammar, which holds that the human mind has a natural ability for language, and that all languages share a basic rule structure, which enables children to understand abstract (抽象的) concepts such as number. (皮拉哈人不会数数是很重要的,因为它似乎反驳了诺姆·乔姆斯基(Noam Chomsky)颇有影响力的普遍语法理论。该理论认为,人类的大脑有一种天生的语言能力,所有的语言都有一个基本的规则结构,这使得孩子们能够理解抽象的概念,比如数字。)”可推断出皮拉哈人不会数数挑战了现有的语法理论。故选B。 D The crowd holds its breath. High above them on the climbing wall, hanging upside down by the tips of two fingers, is the French climber Francois Lombard. He is competing in the World Cup Climbing Championships at Birmingham’s National Indoor Arena. The National Indoor Arena is more famous for staging the TV show Gladiators, but the television programme and the World Cup Climbing Championships share at least one feature - The Wall. And the fact that either event is possible is the result of a new and rapidly developing technology. Until the mid-1960s, climbers practised their skills on cliffs in areas where there was a plentiful supply of good climbing angles. During the winter they would either put up with the cold weather, go walking instead or climb on snow and ice in Scotland. However, as the sport developed it was increasingly important for top climbers to keep fit. With the cliffs unusable for much of the year, they used brick-edges or stone buildings to ‘work out’ on. This allowed them to keep their fingers strong, and beat off the boredom of not being able to climb. It wasn’t long before many sports centres started building walls specifically for the task, using bricks with special edges to cling on to. Many of these early walls followed the example set by Don Robinson, a teacher of physical education who ,during the mid- 1960s, constructed a climbing wall in a corridor of his department at Leeds University. Robinson developed the idea of setting natural rock in a block of concrete, which could then be included in a wall. Scores of climbing walls of this kind were built in sports halls up and down the country throughout the 1970s but they had obvious design problems. Walls could only be built in a vertical plane (垂直面), while cliffs outside have features like overhangs and angled slabs (石板) of rock. There was the added problem that once the walls were up their patterns were fixed and climbers would eventually tire of their repetitive nature, despite thinking of every combination of holds possible. In 1985, a Frenchman, Francois Savigny, developed a material which he made into shapes like those that climbers would find on the cliffs. These could be fixed onto any existing wall and then taken off when climbers got bored with a particular combination. 12. What can be learned about the climbers before the mid-1960s? A. They relied on stone buildings for practice. B. They found no place for training in the winter. C. They practised their skills in a natural environment. D. They were dissatisfied with their training equipment. 13. The phrase “cling on to” (in paragraph 4) is closest in meaning to “_________”. A. hold firmly B. adapt to C. take a close look at D. keep away from 14 What problem did the climbing walls developed by Don Robinson have? A. They were a great drain on climbers’ energy. B. They looked too much like natural cliffs. C. They were not secure enough. D. They could not be altered. 15. According to the passage, the material developed by Francois Savigny enabled climbing walls to become more _________ A. challenging B. flexible C. popular D. stable 【答案】12. C 13. A 14. C 15. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了攀岩运动的发展历程以及攀岩墙的技术革新。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Until the mid- 1960s, climbers practised their skills on cliffs in areas where there was a plentiful supply of good climbing angles.(直到20世纪60年代中期,攀岩者都在那些有大量良好攀爬角度的悬崖上练习他们的技能。)”可知,在20世纪60年代中期之前,攀岩者主要是在自然环境中(即悬崖上)练习攀岩技能。由此可知,他们在自然环境中练习技能。故选C。 【13题详解】 词句猜测题。根据上文“With the cliffs unusable for much of the year, they used brick-edges or stone buildings to ‘work out’ on. This allowed them to keep their fingers strong, and beat off the boredom of not being able to climb.(由于悬崖在一年中的大部分时间里都无法使用,他们便利用砖边或石砌建筑来进行“锻炼”。这使他们能够保持手指的力量,并缓解无法攀岩带来的无聊感。)”可知,为了满足攀岩者的需求,不久之后,许多体育中心开始专门建造攀岩墙,使用带有特殊边缘的砖块来供攀岩者抓握。“cling on to”在这里指的是“抓住”,因此,其最接近的意思是“hold firmly”(紧紧抓住)。故选A。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第六段“There was the added problem that once the walls were up their patterns were fixed and climbers would eventually tire of their repetitive nature...(还有一个额外的问题是,一旦攀岩墙建好,它们的模式就固定了,攀岩者最终会因为它们的重复性而感到厌倦……)”可知,Don Robinson开发的攀岩墙一旦建成,其攀爬路线和难度就固定了,无法改变。故选C。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“In 1985, a Frenchman, Francois Savigny, developed a material which he made into shapes like those that climbers would find on the cliffs. These could be fixed onto any existing wall and then taken off when climbers got bored with a particular combination.(1985年,一位名叫Francois Savigny的法国人开发了一种材料,他将其制成攀岩者会在悬崖上找到的形状。这些形状可以固定在任何现有的攀岩墙上,当攀岩者对某个特定组合感到厌倦时,又可以将其取下。)”可知,可知,Francois Savigny开发的材料使得攀岩墙变得更加灵活多变,可以根据攀岩者的需求进行调整和更换。故选B。 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Sports is getting its increasing popularity among teens. Many teens in high school want to try sports because they think it will make them popular. ____16____ Here are some of them. With electronic products becoming more popular, it has become much easier for teens to be by themselves. Kids used to hang out around the town; now they just sit at home. ____17____ In this case, they’ll learn how to interact and work as a team — something they’ll find useful later in life. ____18____ Playing a team sport will help your teens get some exercise to lose weight or get into shape. What’s more, these days, it is becoming harder to show your teens that you love and support them. A great way to do this is by showing up while they are playing games. You can also help them practice, and help with the team fund-raising. These are also great ways to spend time with your kids and talk to them. You may think your teens aren’t good enough to make their school team. ____19____ There are plenty of other places besides the school to play team sports. You can also check other “for-fun clubs”. You could look into sports that you may not have thought of. If you do a little research, you are sure to find something your teens will enjoy. Sports are a great way for your teens to get out of the house, get moving, make friends, and even get a scholarship to college. ____20____ A. Take it easy. B. Take your chance. C. Sports help address teens’ overweight. D. Then how can you develop a hobby of doing sports? E. So why not talk to them about getting into sports today? F. However, there are other benefits your teens don’t realize. G. Yet getting into a sport gives them a chance to go out and socialize. 【答案】16. F 17. G 18. C 19. A 20. E 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了高中的青少年参加体育运动的好处。 【16题详解】 根据上文“Many teens in high school want to try out for sports because they think it will make them popular. (许多高中的青少年都想尝试运动,因为他们认为这会让他们受欢迎)”可知,高中的青少年认为运动会让他们受欢迎,F项“However, there are other benefits your teens don’t realize.(然而,还有其他好处是你的青少年没有意识到的)”承接上文,运动不仅会让青少年受欢迎,还有青少年没有意识到的其他好处。下文them指代选项中的benefits。故选F。 【17题详解】 根据上文“With electronic products becoming more popular, it has become much easier for teens to be by themselves. Kids used to hang out around the town; now they just sit at home. (随着电子产品越来越受欢迎,青少年独处变得更加容易。孩子们过去常在城里闲逛;现在他们只是坐在家里)”可知,随着电子产品越来越受欢迎,孩子们不喜欢出去社交,G项“Yet getting into a sport gives them a chance to go out and socialize.(然而,参加体育运动给了他们一个出去社交的机会)”承接上文,孩子们不喜欢出去社交,而参加体育运动可以给他们一个出去社交的机会。故选G。 【18题详解】 空处为本段主旨句。根据下文“Playing a team sport will help your teens get some exercise to lose weight or get into shape. (参加团队运动有助于青少年进行一些锻炼,以减肥或保持身材)”可知,参加团队运动有助于青少年减肥或保持身材,即解决青少年超重问题。C项“Sports help address teens’ overweight.(运动有助于解决青少年超重问题)”概括段落主旨,下文针对“运动有助于解决青少年超重问题”这个话题进行了具体介绍。故选C。 【19题详解】 根据上文“You may think your teens aren’t good enough to make their school team. ”(你可能认为你的孩子不够好,不能成为他们的校队)”可知,许多家长担心孩子不够优秀,不能加入校队,A项“Take it easy.”意为“别担心。”该项能够承接上文,针对家长的焦虑,作者劝慰家长“别担心”,且能引起下文,下文介绍了解决办法,除了学校,还有很多其他地方可以进行团体运动,可以参加其他俱乐部。故选A。 【20题详解】 根据上文“Sports are a great way for your teens to get out of the house, get moving, make friends, and even get a scholarship to college. (运动是青少年走出家门、行动起来、交朋友,甚至获得大学奖学金的好方法)”可知,上文介绍了运动的好处,E项“So why not talk to them about getting into sports today?”意为“那么为什么今天不和他们谈谈关于参加体育运动的事呢?”承接上文,既然运动有这么多好处,那就应该鼓励孩子参加体育运动。故选E。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 I have the bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book to see how it ends while I’m still in the middle of it. This habit___21___ people around me. Often my___22___wouldn’t be confined(局限) just to the books I read but also to what others were reading as well. Finally, one day my daughter told me with a little anger. “Dad, please just read a book one page at a time like everyone else!” At times I didn’t limit this bad habit to just reading books either. I also tried to skip ahead in my life and ___23___ what to do months and even years from now instead of___24___each day as it is intended. I knew that the book of my life wasn’t done yet and that I had many ___25___ left to go.___26___ , that didn’t stop me from trying to write the ___27___half-way through. Time and again, I would___28___ jump ahead and try to solve every potential problem before it happened so I could reach that storybook happily ever after ending. Life, however, doesn’t ___29___like that. It loves to surprise us, and you never know what new problem or opportunity each new day will bring. Life has often had to ____30____me to slow down. Recently, when I found myself____31____to that bad habit of rushing ahead and living in the_____32_____again, I felt a special voice gently telling me, “Live one day at a time.” Then I smiled, and turned the book of my life back to the____33____page. Each of us has to live the book of life one page and one day at a time. Each of us has to write it____34____and moment by moment. We have to trust that it will bring our____35____to its perfect end. 21. A. concerned B. annoyed C. frightened D. embarrassed 22. A. impatience B. difficulty C. influence D. effort 23. A. bring out B. let out C. try out D. figure out 24. A. fearing B. enjoying C. doubting D. imagining 25. A. pages B. things C. reports D. novels 26. A. Indeed B. Still C. Surely D. Finally 27. A. ending B. plot C. outline D. passage 28. A. happily B. carefully C. unwillingly D. foolishly 29. A. start B. finish C. work D. change 30 A. allow B. force C. remind D. encourage 31. A. admitting B. returning C. responding D. referring 32. A. present B. memory C. dream D. future 33. A. right B. first C. new D. blank 34. A. more or less B. line by line C. one by one D. now and then 35. A. story B. job C. plan D. hope 【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. A 26. B 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. C 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章作者用自己的经历告诉我们每个人都应该过好当下的每一天,一行一行地书写自己的人生之书。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个习惯惹恼了我周围的人。A. concerned涉及;B. annoyed惹恼、使烦恼;C. frightened吓唬;D. embarrassed使尴尬。根据“Often my___2___wouldn’t be confined(局限) just to the books I read but also to what others were reading as well.”可知,作者读书时的没耐心不仅是限于自己读的书,还包括其他人读的书。由此可知,这个坏习惯自然会让身边的人很烦。故选B。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:通常,我的不耐烦不仅仅局限于我读的书,还包括其他人读的书。A. impatience急躁、不耐烦;B. difficulty困难;C. influence影响;D. effort努力。根据“I have the bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book to see how it ends while I’m still in the middle of it.”可知,作者看书的时候总爱在还看到中间的时候就跳到最后几页去看结局,这是没有耐心的表现。故选A。 【23题详解】 考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:有时这个坏习惯不仅仅局限于读书上,我也试着跳过我的生活,弄清楚几个月甚至几年之后做什么,而不是按照计划享受每一天。A. bring out出版;B. let out泄露;C. try out试验;D. figure out弄清楚、想出。根据“I also tried to skip ahead in my life”和“what to do months and even years from now”可知,作者试着跳过自己的生活,是想弄清楚几个月甚至几年之后做什么。故选D。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时这个坏习惯不仅仅局限于读书上,我也试着跳过我的生活,弄清楚几个月甚至几年之后做什么,而不是按部就班地享受每一天。A. fearing害怕;B. enjoying享受;C. doubting怀疑;D. imagining想象。根据“I also tried to skip ahead in my life and ___3___ what to do months and even years from now”可知,作者不想按部就班地享受每一天,故选B。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我知道我的人生之书还没有写完,还有很多页要写。A. pages页;B. things事情;C. reports报道;D. novels小说。根据“I knew that the book of my life wasn’t done yet”可知,作者的人生之书还没有写完(将生活比作一本书),自然是还有很多页要写。故选A。 【26题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:不过,这并没有阻止我写到一半的时候就迫不及待地写出结局。A. Indeed的确;B. Still仍然、尽管如此;C. Surely必定;D. Finally最终。根据“that didn’t stop me from trying to write the ___7___half-way through.”可知,作者知道自己的人生之书还没有写完,还有很多页要写,尽管如此,这仍然没有阻止作者写到一半的时候就迫不及待地写出结局,前后有转折关系。故选B。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:不过,这并没有阻止我写到一半的时候就迫不及待地写出结局。A. ending结尾;B. plot情节; C. outline梗概,大纲;D. passage段落。根据“I have the bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book to see how it ends while I’m still in the middle of it.”可知,作者看书时看到一半就想知道结尾,生活中也是这样。因此对于人生这本书,作者也是想在人生中途就要写出人生的结局。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:一次又一次,我总是愚蠢地跳到前面,试图在每一个潜在的问题发生之前解决它。A. happily高兴地;B. carefully仔细地;C. unwillingly不愿意地;D. foolishly愚蠢地,傻地。根据下文“you never know what new problem or opportunity each new day will bring(你永远不知道新的一天会带来什么问题或机遇)”可知,作者体会到生活中总会有不可知的问题或机遇出现,试图在问题发生之前就解决它的这种想法是很愚蠢的,故选D。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,生活并不像我们想象的那样运转。A. start开始;B. finish完成;C. work起作用、运转;D. change改变。根据“It loves to surprise us, and you never know what new problem or opportunity each new day will bring.”可知,生活并不像作者想象的那样在进行。故选C。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:生活经常提醒我要放慢脚步。A. allow允许;B. force强迫;C. remind提醒;D. encourage鼓励。根据下文“I felt a special voice gently telling me, “Live one day at a time.””可知,生活经常提醒作者要放慢脚步。故选C。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:最近,当我发现自己又恢复了那种匆匆忙忙、憧憬未来的坏习惯时,我感到一个特别的声音轻轻地告诉我:“活在当下。”A. admitting承认;B. returning返回;恢复;C. responding回答;D. referring提及。根据“Life has often had to ___10___me to slow down.”可知,生活提醒作者要慢下来,这说明作者又恢复了以前那种急于活在未来的坏习惯。故选B。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。最近,当我发现自己又恢复了那种匆匆忙忙、憧憬未来的坏习惯时,我感到一个特别的声音轻轻地告诉我:“活在当下。”A. present目前;B. memory回忆;C. dream梦想;D. future未来。根据下文“I felt a special voice gently telling me, “Live one day at a time.””可知,作者最近又回到了以前的状态,试图跳过自己的生活,想弄知道未来的情况,生活在未来。故选D。 【33题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后我笑了,把我的生命之书翻回了正确的那一页。A. right正确的;B. first第一个;C. new新的;D. blank空白的。根据“Then I smiled,”可知,作者发现了自己的问题,笑着把自己的生命之书翻回了它该在的正确的那一页。故选A。 【34题详解】 考查副词短语词义辨析。句意:我们每个人都要一行一行、一刻一刻地写自己的人生之书。A. more or less或多或少;B. line by line逐行;C. one by one一个接一个;D. now and then不时。根据常识可知,写书应该是以行为单位计算的。故选B。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们必须相信它会给我们的故事带来完美的结局。A. story故事;B. job工作;C. plan计划;D. hope希望。根据“Time and again, I would___8___ jump ahead and try to solve every potential problem before it happened so I could reach that storybook happily ever after ending.”可知,一行一行地书写自己的人生之书,人生的故事自然会带来完美的结局。故选A。 第二节 短文填空(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 All mammals need to leave their parents and set up on their own at some point. But human adults generally provide a comfortable ____36____ (exist) — food arrives on the table in quantities, money is dished out at regular intervals and can be pleaded for more or less successfully, the bills get ____37____ (pay) and the electricity for the TV, doesn’t usually run out. ____38____ teenagers didn’t build up a fairly major disrespect for and irritation with their parents or carers, they’d never want to leave. In fact, falling out of love with the adults ____39____ look after you is probably a necessary part of growing up. Later, when you’ve gone, you can start to love them again because you won’t need to be fighting ____40____ (get) away from them. And you can come back sometimes for a home-cooked meal and even bring your dirty ____41____ (wash) with you if you play your cards right. The need for separation could also explain ____42____ teenagers are far more concerned about what their friends think than what their parents think. Recent and ongoing research shows that teenagers even use different parts of the brain and sometimes make different decisions ____43____ (depend) on whether their friend are with them. Friends are everything-because friends are what we need when we leave home. Humans rely on sociability. It makes sense to cultivate friends. In fact, this drive ____44____ independence is possibly the most important thing about adolescence. It is, if you think about it, pretty much the whole point. And it’s _____45_____ your parents and all the adults who care about you want for you in the end. What they may not realize is that if you’re going to be independent at 22 you may need to start rattling the bars of the cage at 14. 【答案】36. existence 37. paid 38. If 39. who##that 40. to get 41. washing 42. why 43. depending 44. towards##to 45. what 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了为什么青少年会叛逆这一话题。 【36题详解】 考查名词。句意:但成年人一般都能过上舒适的生活——餐桌上有大量的食物,每隔一段时间就会给钱,而且还能或多或少地讨到钱,账单会得到支付,看电视的电通常也不会用完。作动词provide的宾语,应用名词existence,不定冠词提示用单数。故填existence。 【37题详解】 考查过去分词。句意:但成年人一般都能过上舒适的生活——餐桌上有大量的食物,每隔一段时间就会给钱,而且还能或多或少地讨到钱,账单会得到支付,看电视的电通常也不会用完。the bills与非谓语动词pay为被动关系,pay用过去分词形式作表语。故填paid。 【38题详解】 考查连词。句意:如果青少年对他们的父母或监护人没有产生相当大的不满和恼怒,他们永远不会想离开。前后是条件关系,应用连词 if 引导条件状语从句。首字母大写。故填If。 【39题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:事实上,对照顾你的成年人失去爱可能是成长的必要部分。该空引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词adults,先行词指人,关系词替代先行词在从句中作主语,需用关系代词 who/that。故填who/that。 【40题详解】 考查动词不定式。句意:后来,当你离开的时候,你可以重新开始爱他们,因为你不需要挣扎着离开他们。此处get作目的状语,应用不定式形式。故填to get。 【41题详解】 考查名词。句意:如果你处理得当,你有时可以回来吃一顿家常菜,甚至可以把脏衣服带走。作动词bring的宾语,应用名词washing (待洗的(或正在洗的、刚洗过的)衣物)。故填washing。 【42题详解】 考查宾语从句。句意:分离的需要也可以解释为什么青少年更关心朋友的想法,而不是父母的想法。引导宾语从句,从句缺少原因状语,用连接副词why。故填why。 【43题详解】 考查现在分词。句意:最近和正在进行的研究表明,青少年甚至使用大脑的不同部分,有时会根据他们的朋友是否在他们身边做出不同的决定。空处为非谓语动词,decisions与depend为逻辑主动关系,depend用现在分词作定语。故填depending。 【44题详解】 考查介词。句意:事实上,这种走向独立的动力可能是青春期最重要的事情。根据句意,此处表示“对独立的追求”,应用介词towards或to,表示“朝着”。故填towards/to。 【45题详解】 考查表语从句。句意:这也是你的父母和所有关心你的成年人最终都会为你希望的。引导表语从句,从句缺少宾语,指物,用连接代词what。故填what。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华。你校英语社团开展主题为“Improving Students’ Physical Health”征文活动。请写一篇投稿,内容须包括: 1.至少两条改善身体素质的建议; 2.建议的理由。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Improving Students’ Physical Health ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: Improving Students’ Physical Health My name is Li Hua, a freshman at our school. I’m eager to delve into the significance of enhancing students’ physical health. There are some suggestions to improve our physical health. To elevate our physical well-being, I propose two key strategies: regular exercise and a balanced diet. Firstly, participating in sports such as running and swimming can effectively strengthen our muscles and optimize our health. Secondly, consuming nutritious foods guarantees that our bodies are adequately supplied with the essential vitamins and minerals vital for growth and recovery. The importance of these suggestions cannot be overstated. They not only amplify our energy levels but also enhance our concentration in class. A fit body nurtures a healthy mind, ultimately fostering exceptional academic performance and holistic well-being. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇主题为“Improving Students’ Physical Health”的英语文章进行投稿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 提高:enhance→improve 建议:suggestion→tip 参加:participate in→take part in 最后:ultimately→finally 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:There are some suggestions to improve our physical health. 拓展句:There are some suggestions that can improve our physical health. 【点睛】【高分句型1】 Firstly, participating in sports such as running and swimming can effectively strengthen our muscles and optimize our health.(运用了动名词作主语) 【高分句型2】Secondly, consuming nutritious foods guarantees that our bodies are adequately supplied with the essential vitamins and minerals vital for growth and recovery.(运用了动名词作主语和that引导的宾语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Niesha could not forget the way she had frozen in front of the class today. Mr. Roberts had divided the class into groups to do presentations (做演讲). Today had been Niesha’s turn. However, her hands had shaken so badly that she couldn’t read her notes. Her voice had become softer even to silence. Mr. Roberts had kindly ended Niesha’s part of the presentation even though she had clearly not finished. He had also asked Niesha to stay after class for a moment. “Niesha, I know you’re shy, but you worked hard on this project. I’d hate to see you give up on yourself.” Mr. Roberts had hesitated, “If I give you another chance until tomorrow, do you think you can find your courage?” Niesha had nodded, grateful for the chance. She had gone as quickly as she could to her next class. She had kept her head down and hoped the school day would end soon. When she reached her back steps that afternoon, she could see an inviting light coming from the kitchen windows. Momma was baking. Momma studied Niesha’s face as she came into the kitchen. “What’s wrong, Niesha?” Tears sh one in Niesha’s brown eyes. She told her the whole story. Momma was silent for a moment, her hands still busy with the cake. “Why is it that you can talk to me about anything and everything, but you can’t talk to your class?” Momma asked. She set the timer and then said, “Let me show you something.” Niesha followed Momma to her bedroom. There Momma showed her a book filled with newspaper clippings and pictures. In it there was a blue ribbon that said “First Place” and a picture of herself when she was very young, standing with her parents. “I won it for public speaking. I started the school year as the shyest girl on the speech team, but I ended the year as the blue ribbon (丝带) winner. It wasn’t easy at first — not sure of myself at all. I worked hard, and mostly I faced my fears. You just need to find your courage.” 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Hearing Momma’s words, Niesha looked at the precious blue ribbon, lost in thought. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The next day Niesha again walked to the front of the classroom to give her presentation. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Hearing Momma’s words, Niesha looked at the precious blue ribbon, lost in thought. She imagined the scene where her momma tried her best to overcome her fears and pluck up her courage to deliver a fantastic speech to the audience. Perceiving Neisha’s anxiety, Momma reassured her and reached out her hand to tie the blue ribbon onto Niesha’s wrist with a disarming smile. Restored and determined, she gritted her teeth to find her courage. In front of the mirror parked Neisha continuously practicing from pronunciation to tone, even gesture. “Try harder,” she perked herself up when drowsiness fell upon her. The next day Niesha again walked to the front of the classroom to give her presentation. Shy, she customarily lowered her head and averted her gaze, numb there for seconds. Shortly afterwards, courage found its way back the moment she caught sight of the blue ribbon. Comforted and inspired, she took a deep breath, summoned up her courage, “Dear fellow students, ...” Niesha cast a glance at Mr. Roberts standing in the corner smiling at her. A self-reassuring smile spread across Niesha’s face. She knew for sure that she had found her courage, in the mill and in the adversity. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Niesha因害羞而在班级演讲中表现失常,老师鼓励Niesha再次尝试。回到家后,妈妈以自己的经历给予Niesha鼓励。 【详解】1. 段落续写: ① 由第一段首句内容“Niesha听了妈妈的话,望着那条珍贵的蓝丝带,陷入了沉思。”可知,第一段可描写Niesha从母亲的话中获得启发,重新开始思考自己的演讲并找到勇气和信心。 ② 由第二段首句内容“第二天,Niesha再次走到教室前面做报告。”可知,第二段可描写Niesha在第二天勇敢地在课堂上完成她的演讲,表现出色。 2. 续写线索: Niesha被妈妈的经历启发——练习提高信心——再次在班上演讲——演讲成功,得到认同 3. 词汇激活: 行为类 ① 鼓足勇气:pluck up courage/gather courage ② 振作起来:perk up/cheer up ③ 低下头:lower one’s head/bow one’s head 情绪类 ① 恐惧:fear/terror ② 自信的:self-reassuring/confident 【点睛】【高分句型1】She imagined the scene where her momma tried her best to overcome her fears and pluck up her courage to deliver a fantastic speech to the audience.(运用了where引导定语从句) 【高分句型2】She knew for sure that she had found her courage, in the mill and in the adversity.(运用了that引导宾语从句) 听力答案1-5. AABBB 6-10. CBCBB 11-15. ACCCB 16-20. AAACB 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:湖北省武汉市江岸区等2地2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末英语试题
1
精品解析:湖北省武汉市江岸区等2地2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末英语试题
2
精品解析:湖北省武汉市江岸区等2地2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。