精品解析:四川省眉山市青神中学校2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-02-26
| 2份
| 35页
| 129人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 四川省
地区(市) 眉山市
地区(区县) 青神县
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 118 KB
发布时间 2025-02-26
更新时间 2025-02-26
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-02-26
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50662388.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2026届高二上期期末考试 英语试题 满分150分 考试用时120分钟 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the speakers do this Saturday? A. Go to a party. B. Find a job. C. Study in the library. 2. Where are the speakers probably? A. At the car shop. B. At the sports center. C. At the police station. 3. Why does the man talk to the woman? A. To give advice. B. To make a complaint. C. To ask for information. 4. When will the woman probably arrive? A. At 10:00 am. B. At 11:00 am. C. At 11:30. 5. What does the woman think of going skiing? A. It is popular. B. It is dangerous. C. It is difficult. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答6、7题。 6. Why does the man suggest painting the bedroom faint yellow? A. It is welcoming. B. It is optimistic. C. It is warm. 7. What color will the woman paint the living room? A. Brown. B. Orange. C. White. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题 8. Who is John? A. The woman’s brother. B. The woman’s father. C. The woman’s coach. 9. When can the man drive the woman to have the course? A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Wednesday. 10. What will the woman do next? A. Go to school. B. Contact John. C. Apply for the course. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Wildlife protection. B. A forest adventure. C. Camping plans. 12. What does the man advise the woman to do? A. Watch out for wild animals. B. Take thick clothes. C. Prepare enough food. 13. What does the man probably do? A. He is a teacher. B. He is a scientist. C. He is a guide. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14 What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Strangers. B. Classmates. C. Colleagues. 15. Why does the woman need the equipment? A. For her trip. B. For her study. C. For her work. 16. What equipment is the woman most interested in? A. Computers. B. Recorded newspapers. C. Speaking dictionaries. 17. What is the man going to do first? A. Check the files. B. Call his manager. C. Write down some details. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What made young seabirds fly off their nests? A. Hunger. B. Loneliness. C. Cold. 19 How did the speaker help the young seabirds? A. She fed them food. B. She built nests for them. C. She helped them return home. 20. What did the speaker say about the experience? A. It was exciting. B. It was meaningful. C. It was unforgettable. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Travelers are always looking for inspiration to guide their adventures. What are the top tourist attractions in the world? The Colosseum(罗马斗兽场), Rome Set in the heart of the city, the Colosseum is an easy place to visit. Direct flights from around the world land in Rome daily, making it a destination you can visit on a weekend if you choose. Wander through Rome’s ancient streets, tour the Colosseum, and if time allows, plan a trip to other areas of Italy. Machu Picchu, Peru Much of the attraction comes from its location, high in the jungle-clad(丛林覆盖的)mountains of Peru. Set on a high plateau(高原)with green mountains, the setting is fantastic. The fact that the original builders created this amazing place in what would have been jungle, is, in itself, impressive. Visitor numbers are now limited to a maximum per day. The Acropolis, Athens Situated above present day Athens, the Acropolis draws you up and in. Follow in the foot-steps of ancients as you walk up the same steps that have been walked on since 438 BCE—2,500 years. Views out over the city are incredible as you walk between the restored ancient buildings. Near the end of the day, you’ll want to wander and watch the sunset from the stairs near the entrance. This is a nightly custom in Athens. Angkor Wat, Cambodia Wandering through Angkor Wat, the main centerpiece of the Angkor complex, it’s easy to feel like you’ve entered another era. This is without doubt, one of the most impressive sites in Southeast Asia and the main reason why many people visit Cambodia. 1. Why is it so convenient to visit the Colosseum? A. Every day there are many flights getting to Rome. B. It is placed outside the big city of Rome. C. It is a place with fewer tourists. D. It is located near the seaside with ships around. 2. What is special about Machu Picchu? A. You can visit it any time you want. B. It was built on a plain without plants. C. It has a tourist limit policy. D. It was rebuilt after it was destroyed. 3. Which of the following can you visit if you go to Southeast Asia? A. The Colosseum. B. Machu Picchu. C. The Acropolis. D. Angkor Wat. B On the hottest day ever recorded in the UK to date last week, one old couple set out to the hospital. On their return from hospital, the husband “didn’t feel well”. He managed to pull the car over to a stop at the roadside before he passed out, leaving his terrified wife fearing for his life as he has a heart condition. The woman, 86, checked her phone to call for help, only to find the battery had died. Desperate for assistance, she got out of the car and began waving wildly at passers-by for help. For a while it seemed like no one was going to come to their rescue and then, almost out of nowhere, Shaun Smith approached them. The 31-year-old had spotted the woman trying to flag someone down and decided to see what was wrong. He pulled over behind their car. Knowing what had happened to the old man, Shaun moved him into his vehicle so he could use the air conditioning to cool him down. He then called for an ambulance, but emergency services told them it would take up to four hours to get to them. Knowing it could be dangerous for the man, Shaun offered to drive them home and the ambulance would meet them there. The paramedics (医务人员) finally arrived and checked the man over and he was feeling much better. They noted that if Shaun hadn’t stopped to help, things could have been much worse. A post about Shaun’s heroic deeds has gone viral online, getting over 84,000 likes and more than 3,700 comments. The response to this has been “overwhelming (令人不知所措的)”, said Shaun. He added, “To me, it was not really a big deal. And it feels like it has inspired a lot of people. It would be nice if people heard the story and then it makes them think twice before driving past someone who’s in need.” 4. Why did the old man pull his car over to a stop at the roadside? A. The battery had run out. B. He didn’t feel well. C. It was too hot in the car. D. He wanted to get rescued. 5. Why did Shaun Smith drive the old couple home? A. His car had air conditioning. B. The old man could feel better at home. C. The paramedics wanted to meet them there. D. It took much time to wait for the ambulance. 6. What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. People have different opinions about this matter. B. Shaun thinks it is his duty to help people in need. C. Shaun’s story inspires people to help others in need. D. Most people don’t stop while driving past someone in need. 7. Which can be the best title for the text? A. A Stranger Saved an Elderly Man on the Road B. An Old Driver Felt Unwell While Returning Home C. No Passers-by Stopped to Give a Hand on the Road D. Air Conditioning in Cars Is Important on Hot Days C An underwater volcano eruption in Tongaon Saturday (Jan. 15, 2022) was captured as it happened in shocking images from an Earth — watching satellite, showing the great power for the explosive event in the South Pacific. The volcano eruption on the island of Hunga Tonga — Hunga Ha’apai is visible as a spectacular explosion in views from the GOES West Earth — observing satellite operated by the US National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA). A video of the eruption shows a vast mass of material from the volcano rising high into the atmosphere like a giant mushroom during the eruption as a shockwave extends outward from Hunga Tonga-Hunga Haapai, one of the 170 islands that make up the South Pacific kingdom of Tonga. The eruption spawned a 4-foot tsunami that hit Tonga’s capital of Nuku’alofa, which is about 40 miles south of the volcano. A deafening noise from the eruption was heard across the Pacific Ocean, reaching as far away as Alaska, according to the Associated Press (AP). Nuku’alofa was covered in a film of volcanic dust, according to the AP. There have been no official reports of injuries or damage from Tonga’s capital on Jan. 15, 2022, but its Internet access was interrupted by the event, the volcano on Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha’apai first erupted on Dec, 20, 2021 and then exploded with a massive eruption on Jan, 13, which was also spotted by GOES West, NOAA officials said in a statement. That eruption on Jan. 13 was seven times more powerful than the December event and sent a huge mass of ash and gas over 12 miles into Earth’s atmosphere. Saturday’s eruption also sent an ash mass to an altitude of nearly 12 miles, New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern told the AP. New Zealand officials hoped to send military flights over the volcano to assess its status, followed by aid and supplies for Tonga, where water supplies may be polluted, Ardern added. 8. Which word can be used to describe the eruption in Tonga on Jan, 15? A. Invisible. B. Powerful. C. Common. D. Beautiful. 9. What does the underlined word “spawned” in paragraph 2 probably mean? A. Spread. B. Captured. C. Caused. D. Showed 10. What did the volcanic eruption on Jan lead to? A. The dirty atmosphere of Nuku’alofa. B. The terrible damage in Tonga’s capital. C. Large numbers of injuries in Tonga. D. Other volcanic eruptions in Tonga. 11. Why did New Zealand officials hope to send military flights? A. To remove the polluted atmosphere. B. To provide aid and supplies. C. To stop the ash and gas erupting out. D. To learn more details about the volcano. D Recent advances in AI have encouraged developments in realistic speech synthesis (合成). While this technology can improve lives through personalized voice assistants, it also has led to a big problem — synthesized speech can be misused to deceive humans and machines for bad purposes. In response to this threat, Ning Zhang, an assistant professor of computer science, developed a tool called AntiFake, a novel defense mechanism designed to prevent deceptive speech synthesis before it happens. Unlike traditional detection (探测) methods, which are used to discover synthetic recordings as a post-attack tool, AntiFake takes a proactive role. It uses different techniques to prevent the synthesis of deceptive speech by making it more difficult for AI tools to read necessary characteristics from voice recordings. “The groundbreaking tool uses an AI technique that was originally part of the cybercriminals’ toolbox (网络罪犯工具箱), but now we’ re using it to defend against them. We mess up the recorded voice signal just a little bit. It still sounds right to human listeners, but it’s completely different to AI,” Zhang explained. To ensure AntiFake can stand up against ever-changing attackers and unknown synthesis models, Zhang and first author Zhiyuan Yu, a graduate student in Zhang’s lab tested it against five state-of-the-art speech synthesizers. AntiFake achieved a protection rate of over 95%. Zhang also tested AntiFake’s usability with 24 human participants to confirm the tool’s usefulness to different populations. Currently, AntiFake can protect short parts of speech, taking aim at the most common type of voice impersonation (冒充). But, Zhang said, there’s nothing to stop this tool from being improved to protect longer recordings, in the ongoing fight against disinformation. “Eventually, we want to be able to fully protect voice recordings,” Zhang said. “While I don’ t know what will be next in AI voice tech — new tools and features are being developed all the time — I do think our AntiFake against them will continue to be effective.” 12. What is the main purpose of AntiFake? A. To prevent wrongful synthesized speech. B. To create personalized voices with AI tools. C. To improve the quality of voice recordings. D. To discover synthetic speech in real time. 13. Which of the following best describes AntiFake? A. Costly. B. Standard. C. Well-planned. D. Pioneering. 14. What can we say about AntiFake from Zhang’s tests? A. It benefited from current speech synthesizers. B. It ran the risk of a computer network attack. C. It showed a high level of effectiveness. D. It needed further improvement. 15. What is the future goal of AntiFake according to Zhang? A. To create a new AI voice system. B. To cover longer voice recordings. C. To take the place of sound recorders. D To detect disinformation on the Internet. 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 To improve your confidence and set yourself up for sunnier times ahead, try these strategies. ____16____ Instead of focusing on the negatives, make an effort to recognize your plus points. Make a list of the things you like about yourself and the compliments (称赞) people pay you. Refer to it when you’re doubting your worth. Give yourself a mini-makeover. ____17____ It’s amazing how good a new dress, a haircut, or having your teeth whitened can make you feel. Even a humble shower can give your self-image a lift. Always standing tall and just looking confident will help you feel more confident. Make plans with positive people. ____18____ Research shows that positive social relationships contribute to self-esteem. Make plans to spend time with these uplifting individuals and enjoy their company. Try something new. Stepping out of your comfort zone will give you a sense of achievement and improve your self-belief. Do you always fancy paddle boarding (冲浪舟运动)? It’s the right season for this fun water sport! Would you like to paint better? Look around for an art class.____19____ Spot your own talent. Do you ever think about your strengths and skills? No? It’s time to start! You might be surprised. It could be cooking, dancing, speaking a foreign language or repairing things. Doing more of the things that you do well and taking some time to improve will boost your self-confidence. ____20____ Be kind to yourself and practice these strategies consistently. A. See the good in yourself. B. You’ll get to meet like-minded people too. C. Building confidence helps you in many ways. D. Spend time outdoors, preferably in green spaces. E. Distance yourself from individuals who make you feel down. F. Changing your appearance can have a significant impact on how you feel. G. Honestly speaking, building self-confidence is a journey that takes time and effort. 第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Jessie is a three-year-old cat who loves staying at home and enjoying her life. Recently, however, she got ___21___ in a 55-tall tree for four days and three nights without any food or water. Jessie’s big ___22___ started last Friday. She explored the neighborhood ___23___, and a dog came out, running after him and sending him flying up a tree. When Jessie’s owner, Flora, ___24___ her in the neighbor’s tree, she immediately called the Humane Rescue Alliance (人道救援联盟) for help. ___25___, Jessie was too high for any ladder (梯子) to reach and the tree branch wasn’t ___26___ enough to support the climb of the rescuer. Flora felt extremely ___27___, but her neighbors showed her that she wasn’t alone. The neighbor, whose tree Jessie had climbed, let Flora sit in his backyard and ____28____ Jessie down, but in vain. Another neighbor ___29___ a can of fish, hoping it might attract the ___30___ cat to come down. By day four, they tried a new ___31___ and it worked! They ____32____ a pulley (滑轮) system by circling a rope around a tall branch, and ___33___ a basket with some of the owner’s personal items. The cat, following the familiar scents, climbed into the basket and was ___34___ from the tree. Flora said the help of her community was ___35___, and Jessie’s adventure taught her a lesson about neighbors helping neighbors! 21 A. injured B. involved C. stuck D. lost 22. A. practice B. challenge C. adventure D. appearance 23. A. in turn B. by accident C. on time D. as scheduled 24. A. saved B. passed C. trained D. spotted 25. A. Typically B. Surprisingly C. Unfortunately D. Strangely 26. A. stable B. smooth C. flexible D. rough 27. A. shocked B. embarrassed C. ashamed D. helpless 28. A. talk B. set C. bring D. frighten 29. A. received B. donated C. preserved D. threw 30 A. energetic B. cautious C. curious D. hungry 31. A. instruction B. prediction C. approach D. choice 32. A. created B. repaired C. drove D. adjusted 33. A. made B. carried C. raised D. decorated 34. A. comforted B. forced C. returned D. lowered 35. A. precious B. serious C. available D. responsible 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Black Myth: Wukong, a game developed by Chinese firm Game Science, has won the Best Action Game and Players’ Voice awards at The Game Awards 2024, ____36____ are known as the Oscars of the gaming world. “It is the support of the players that has allowed this Eastern myth about courage and ____37____ (wise) to shine on such a grand stage,” Jiang Baicun, a member of the game’s development team, said at the awards ceremony ____38____ (hold) on Thursday, Dec.12 (Los Angeles time) . Black Myth: Wukong is inspired by the classic Chinese novel Journey to the West and is ____39____ example of how modern technology can breathe new life into traditional culture. The game features a large number of ____40____ (element) related to traditional Chinese architecture, sculpture, and murals, ____41____ (faithful) recreating China’s geographical landscapes and cultural treasures. With Black Myth: Wukong, modern games serve as a dynamic medium to preserve historical culture and share Chinese stories. In recent years, China’s gaming industry has experienced ____42____ (significance) growth, particularly in terms of global influence. Games are no longer seen simply as entertainment ____43____as powerful tools for cultural expression and storytelling. In 2024, the actual sales income of Chinese independently developed games in overseas markets ____44____ (reach) $18.557 billion so far, with year-on-year growth of 13.39 percent, _____45_____ (mark) the fifth year running that income surpassed 100 billion yuan. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,本周末市图书馆有免费的公益书法课程(calligraphy class),请你写信给你的外教Lucy,邀请她和你一起参加这个课程。 内容包括: 1. 时间和地点; 2. 课程内容。 注意: 1. 词数80左右,文章的开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文通顺。 Dear Lucy, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节 (满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Robert and Henry were two friends in the same class. They always played together and went home together. One day, Robert and Henry were going home from school, when, on turning a corner, Robert cried out, “A fight! Let's go and see!” “No,” said Henry. “Let us go quietly home and not meddle with (插手) this quarrel. We have nothing to do with it and may get into trouble. Also our parents are expecting to have dinner with us together at home and I don't want them to worry about me.” “You are a coward (懦夫), and afraid to go,” said Robert, and he ran. Henry went straight home and in the afternoon went to school as usual. But Robert had told all the boys that Henry was a coward, and they laughed at him a great deal. From then on, they looked down upon Henry and didn’t want to play with him together. Henry was sad but he wasn't angry with Robert for his rude behavior, because he learned that true courage is shown most in bearing misunderstanding when it was not deserved, and that he ought to be afraid of nothing but doing wrong. Thus, he just ignored (忽视) the other boys' laughter and continued to go to school and study as well. However, Robert didn't invite Henry to go home with him anymore. Instead, he had some other boys who also thought Henry was a coward. Everyday after school, they didn't go home directly but went to the river or somewhere to play games and had a lot of fun. A few days later, Robert was bathing with his new friends in a river, and got out of his depth. He struggled, and screamed for help, but all in vain. The boys who had called Henry a coward got out of the water as fast as they could, but they did not even try to help him. 注意: 1)所续写短文的词数应为150左右; 2)续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。 Paragraph 1: Robert was fast sinking. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: Thus, Robert’s life was saved. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 1—5 ACBCB 6—10 BAACB 11—15 CBAAB 16—20 CAACB 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2026届高二上期期末考试 英语试题 满分150分 考试用时120分钟 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the speakers do this Saturday? A. Go to a party. B. Find a job. C. Study in the library. 2. Where are the speakers probably? A. At the car shop. B. At the sports center. C. At the police station. 3. Why does the man talk to the woman? A. To give advice. B. To make a complaint. C. To ask for information. 4. When will the woman probably arrive? A. At 10:00 am. B. At 11:00 am. C. At 11:30. 5. What does the woman think of going skiing? A. It is popular. B. It is dangerous. C. It is difficult. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答6、7题。 6. Why does the man suggest painting the bedroom faint yellow? A. It is welcoming. B. It is optimistic. C. It is warm. 7. What color will the woman paint the living room? A. Brown. B. Orange. C. White. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题 8. Who is John? A. The woman’s brother. B. The woman’s father. C. The woman’s coach. 9. When can the man drive the woman to have the course? A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Wednesday. 10. What will the woman do next? A. Go to school. B. Contact John. C. Apply for the course. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Wildlife protection. B. A forest adventure. C. Camping plans. 12. What does the man advise the woman to do? A. Watch out for wild animals. B. Take thick clothes. C. Prepare enough food. 13. What does the man probably do? A. He is a teacher. B. He is a scientist. C. He is a guide. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14 What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Strangers. B. Classmates. C. Colleagues. 15. Why does the woman need the equipment? A. For her trip. B. For her study. C. For her work. 16. What equipment is the woman most interested in? A. Computers. B. Recorded newspapers. C. Speaking dictionaries. 17. What is the man going to do first? A. Check the files. B. Call his manager. C. Write down some details. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What made young seabirds fly off their nests? A. Hunger. B. Loneliness. C. Cold. 19. How did the speaker help the young seabirds? A. She fed them food. B. She built nests for them. C. She helped them return home. 20. What did the speaker say about the experience? A. It was exciting. B. It was meaningful. C. It was unforgettable. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Travelers are always looking for inspiration to guide their adventures. What are the top tourist attractions in the world? The Colosseum(罗马斗兽场), Rome Set in the heart of the city, the Colosseum is an easy place to visit. Direct flights from around the world land in Rome daily, making it a destination you can visit on a weekend if you choose. Wander through Rome’s ancient streets, tour the Colosseum, and if time allows, plan a trip to other areas of Italy. Machu Picchu, Peru Much of the attraction comes from its location, high in the jungle-clad(丛林覆盖的)mountains of Peru. Set on a high plateau(高原)with green mountains, the setting is fantastic. The fact that the original builders created this amazing place in what would have been jungle, is, in itself, impressive. Visitor numbers are now limited to a maximum per day. The Acropolis, Athens Situated above present day Athens, the Acropolis draws you up and in. Follow in the foot-steps of ancients as you walk up the same steps that have been walked on since 438 BCE—2,500 years. Views out over the city are incredible as you walk between the restored ancient buildings. Near the end of the day, you’ll want to wander and watch the sunset from the stairs near the entrance. This is a nightly custom in Athens. Angkor Wat, Cambodia Wandering through Angkor Wat, the main centerpiece of the Angkor complex, it’s easy to feel like you’ve entered another era. This is without doubt, one of the most impressive sites in Southeast Asia and the main reason why many people visit Cambodia. 1. Why is it so convenient to visit the Colosseum? A. Every day there are many flights getting to Rome. B. It is placed outside the big city of Rome. C. It is a place with fewer tourists. D. It is located near the seaside with ships around. 2. What is special about Machu Picchu? A. You can visit it any time you want. B. It was built on a plain without plants. C. It has a tourist limit policy. D. It was rebuilt after it was destroyed. 3. Which of the following can you visit if you go to Southeast Asia? A. The Colosseum. B. Machu Picchu. C. The Acropolis. D. Angkor Wat. 【答案】1. A 2. C 3. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了四个世界著名的旅游景点。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据The Colosseum(罗马斗兽场), Rome部分中的“Direct flights from around the world land in Rome daily, making it a destination you can visit on a weekend if you choose.”(每天都有来自世界各地的直飞航班降落在罗马,如果你愿意的话,你可以在周末去那里旅游。)可知,因为每天都有来自世界各地的直达航班降落在罗马,所以参观罗马斗兽场很方便。故选A项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Machu Picchu, Peru部分中的“Visitor numbers are now limited to a maxi-mum per day.”(游客人数现在限制在每天的上限。)可知,Machu Picchu的独特之处在于这里限制了每天的游客人数。故选C项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据Angkor Wat, Cambodia部分中的“This is without doubt, one of the most impressive sites in Southeast Asia”(毫无疑问,这是东南亚最令人印象深刻的景点之一。)可知,在东南亚,你可以参观Angkor Wat。故选D项。 B On the hottest day ever recorded in the UK to date last week, one old couple set out to the hospital. On their return from hospital, the husband “didn’t feel well”. He managed to pull the car over to a stop at the roadside before he passed out, leaving his terrified wife fearing for his life as he has a heart condition. The woman, 86, checked her phone to call for help, only to find the battery had died. Desperate for assistance, she got out of the car and began waving wildly at passers-by for help. For a while it seemed like no one was going to come to their rescue and then, almost out of nowhere, Shaun Smith approached them. The 31-year-old had spotted the woman trying to flag someone down and decided to see what was wrong. He pulled over behind their car. Knowing what had happened to the old man, Shaun moved him into his vehicle so he could use the air conditioning to cool him down. He then called for an ambulance, but emergency services told them it would take up to four hours to get to them. Knowing it could be dangerous for the man, Shaun offered to drive them home and the ambulance would meet them there. The paramedics (医务人员) finally arrived and checked the man over and he was feeling much better. They noted that if Shaun hadn’t stopped to help, things could have been much worse. A post about Shaun’s heroic deeds has gone viral online, getting over 84,000 likes and more than 3,700 comments. The response to this has been “overwhelming (令人不知所措的)”, said Shaun. He added, “To me, it was not really a big deal. And it feels like it has inspired a lot of people. It would be nice if people heard the story and then it makes them think twice before driving past someone who’s in need.” 4. Why did the old man pull his car over to a stop at the roadside? A. The battery had run out. B. He didn’t feel well. C. It was too hot in the car. D. He wanted to get rescued. 5. Why did Shaun Smith drive the old couple home? A. His car had air conditioning. B. The old man could feel better at home. C. The paramedics wanted to meet them there. D. It took much time to wait for the ambulance. 6. What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. People have different opinions about this matter. B. Shaun thinks it is his duty to help people in need. C. Shaun’s story inspires people to help others in need. D. Most people don’t stop while driving past someone in need. 7. Which can be the best title for the text? A. A Stranger Saved an Elderly Man on the Road B. An Old Driver Felt Unwell While Returning Home C. No Passers-by Stopped to Give a Hand on the Road D. Air Conditioning in Cars Is Important on Hot Days 【答案】4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章讲述了一位名叫Shaun Smith的年轻人在英国高温天气中,偶遇一对老年夫妇遇到紧急情况,并主动伸出援手,用自己的车将老人送回家,等待救护车的到来,最终使老人得到及时救助的故事。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段“On their return from hospital, the husband “didn’t feel well”. He managed to pull the car over to a stop at the roadside before he passed out, leaving his terrified wife fearing for his life as he has a heart condition.(从医院返回的途中,丈夫“感觉不舒服”。在他失去意识之前,他设法把车停到了路边,这让他惊恐万分的妻子为他的生命担忧,因为他患有心脏病。)”可知,丈夫感觉不舒服,在他失去意识之前,他设法把车停到了路边。故选B。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“He then called for an ambulance, but emergency services told them it would take up to four hours to get to them.(然后他叫了一辆救护车,但急救人员告诉他们,救护车要花长达四个小时才能赶到他们那里。)”以及第四段“Knowing it could be dangerous for the man, Shaun offered to drive them home and the ambulance would meet them there.( Shaun知道这对老人来说可能很危险,于是主动提出开车送他们回家,这样救护车可以在他们家碰面。)”可知,Shaun知道长时间等待对老人来说可能很危险,所以主动提出开车送他们回家,让救护车在他们家碰面。故选D。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“A post about Shaun’s heroic deeds has gone viral online, getting over 84,000 likes and more than 3,700 comments. The response to this has been “overwhelming(令人不知所措的)”, said Shaun. He added, “To me, it was not really a big deal. And it feels like it has inspired a lot of people. It would be nice if people heard the story and then it makes them think twice before driving past someone who’s in need.”(一篇关于Shaun英勇事迹的帖子在网上疯传,获得了超过8.4万个点赞和3700多条评论。Shaun说,大家对这件事的反应“令人应接不暇”。他还说:“对我来说,这真的没什么大不了的。而且感觉这件事激励了很多人。如果人们听到了这个故事,然后在开车经过需要帮助的人时能三思而后行,那就太好了。”)”可推测,Shaun希望人们听到了这个故事,然后在开车经过需要帮助的人时能三思而后行。故选C。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章内容可知,文章主要讲述了在英国有记录以来最热的一天,一对老夫妇从医院返回途中,丈夫因身体不适失去意识,妻子手机没电无法求助,在绝望之时,Shaun Smith路过,他了解情况后,用自己车的空调给老人降温,叫了救护车,因救护车到达时间长,他又开车送老夫妇回家,使老人得到及时救治。之后Shaun Smith的英勇事迹在网上疯传。选项A“A Stranger Saved an Elderly Man on the Road(一位陌生人在路上救了一位老人)” 准确概括了文章的主要内容,即陌生人Shaun在路上救了身体不适的老人。故选A。 C An underwater volcano eruption in Tongaon Saturday (Jan. 15, 2022) was captured as it happened in shocking images from an Earth — watching satellite, showing the great power for the explosive event in the South Pacific. The volcano eruption on the island of Hunga Tonga — Hunga Ha’apai is visible as a spectacular explosion in views from the GOES West Earth — observing satellite operated by the US National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA). A video of the eruption shows a vast mass of material from the volcano rising high into the atmosphere like a giant mushroom during the eruption as a shockwave extends outward from Hunga Tonga-Hunga Haapai, one of the 170 islands that make up the South Pacific kingdom of Tonga. The eruption spawned a 4-foot tsunami that hit Tonga’s capital of Nuku’alofa, which is about 40 miles south of the volcano. A deafening noise from the eruption was heard across the Pacific Ocean, reaching as far away as Alaska, according to the Associated Press (AP). Nuku’alofa was covered in a film of volcanic dust, according to the AP. There have been no official reports of injuries or damage from Tonga’s capital on Jan. 15, 2022, but its Internet access was interrupted by the event, the volcano on Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha’apai first erupted on Dec, 20, 2021 and then exploded with a massive eruption on Jan, 13, which was also spotted by GOES West, NOAA officials said in a statement. That eruption on Jan. 13 was seven times more powerful than the December event and sent a huge mass of ash and gas over 12 miles into Earth’s atmosphere. Saturday’s eruption also sent an ash mass to an altitude of nearly 12 miles, New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern told the AP. New Zealand officials hoped to send military flights over the volcano to assess its status, followed by aid and supplies for Tonga, where water supplies may be polluted, Ardern added. 8. Which word can be used to describe the eruption in Tonga on Jan, 15? A. Invisible. B. Powerful. C. Common. D. Beautiful. 9. What does the underlined word “spawned” in paragraph 2 probably mean? A. Spread. B. Captured. C. Caused. D. Showed 10. What did the volcanic eruption on Jan lead to? A. The dirty atmosphere of Nuku’alofa. B. The terrible damage in Tonga’s capital. C. Large numbers of injuries in Tonga. D. Other volcanic eruptions in Tonga. 11. Why did New Zealand officials hope to send military flights? A. To remove the polluted atmosphere. B. To provide aid and supplies. C. To stop the ash and gas erupting out. D. To learn more details about the volcano. 【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A 11. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是新闻报道。文章主要讲述汤加岛的一次水下火山爆发情况。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“An underwater volcano eruption in Tongaon Saturday (Jan. 15, 2022) was captured as it happened in shocking images from an Earth — watching satellite, showing the great power for the explosive event in the South Pacific. The volcano eruption on the island of Hunga Tonga — Hunga Ha’apai is visible as a spectacular explosion in views from the GOES West Earth — observing satellite operated by the US National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA). (周六(2022年1月15日),汤加的一次水下火山喷发被一颗地球观测卫星捕捉到了令人震惊的图像,显示了南太平洋爆炸事件的巨大力量。从美国国家海洋和大气管理局(NOAA)运营的GOES西地球观测卫星上可以看到洪加汤加-洪加哈派岛上的火山爆发,这是一次壮观的爆炸)”可知,1月15日的汤加岛上的火山爆发威力很大。故选B。 【9题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第二段“The eruption spawned a 4-foot tsunami that hit Tonga’s capital of Nuku’alofa, which is about 40 miles south of the volcano. (火山爆发spawned了一场4英尺高的海啸,袭击了汤加首都努库阿洛法(Nuku'alofa),该市位于火山以南约40英里处)”可知,spawned是动词,描述火山爆发之后引起海啸的事情。由此可知,划线词spawned的意思应该是“引起,导致”,和选项C意思一致。故选C。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Nuku’alofa was covered in a film of volcanic dust, according to the AP. (据美联社报道,努库阿洛法被火山灰覆盖)”可知,这次火山爆发使得努库阿洛法被火山灰覆盖。故选A。 【11题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“New Zealand officials hoped to send military flights over the volcano to assess its status, followed by aid and supplies for Tonga, where water supplies may be polluted, Ardern added. (阿德恩补充道,新西兰官员希望派遣军用飞机飞越火山以评估火山的状况,随后向汤加提供援助和补给,汤加的供水可能受到污染)”可知,新西兰官员希望派遣军用飞机向汤加提供援助和补给。故选B。 D Recent advances in AI have encouraged developments in realistic speech synthesis (合成). While this technology can improve lives through personalized voice assistants, it also has led to a big problem — synthesized speech can be misused to deceive humans and machines for bad purposes. In response to this threat, Ning Zhang, an assistant professor of computer science, developed a tool called AntiFake, a novel defense mechanism designed to prevent deceptive speech synthesis before it happens. Unlike traditional detection (探测) methods, which are used to discover synthetic recordings as a post-attack tool, AntiFake takes a proactive role. It uses different techniques to prevent the synthesis of deceptive speech by making it more difficult for AI tools to read necessary characteristics from voice recordings. “The groundbreaking tool uses an AI technique that was originally part of the cybercriminals’ toolbox (网络罪犯工具箱) but now we’ re using it to defend against them. We mess up the recorded voice signal just a little bit. It still sounds right to human listeners, but it’s completely different to AI,” Zhang explained. To ensure AntiFake can stand up against ever-changing attackers and unknown synthesis models, Zhang and first author Zhiyuan Yu, a graduate student in Zhang’s lab tested it against five state-of-the-art speech synthesizers. AntiFake achieved a protection rate of over 95%. Zhang also tested AntiFake’s usability with 24 human participants to confirm the tool’s usefulness to different populations. Currently AntiFake can protect short parts of speech, taking aim at the most common type of voice impersonation (冒充). But, Zhang said, there’s nothing to stop this tool from being improved to protect longer recordings, in the ongoing fight against disinformation. “Eventually, we want to be able to fully protect voice recordings,” Zhang said. “While I don’ t know what will be next in AI voice tech — new tools and features are being developed all the time — I do think our AntiFake against them will continue to be effective.” 12. What is the main purpose of AntiFake? A. To prevent wrongful synthesized speech. B. To create personalized voices with AI tools. C. To improve the quality of voice recordings. D. To discover synthetic speech in real time. 13. Which of the following best describes AntiFake? A. Costly. B. Standard. C. Well-planned. D. Pioneering. 14. What can we say about AntiFake from Zhang’s tests? A. It benefited from current speech synthesizers. B. It ran the risk of a computer network attack. C. It showed a high level of effectiveness. D. It needed further improvement. 15. What is the future goal of AntiFake according to Zhang? A. To create a new AI voice system. B. To cover longer voice recordings. C. To take the place of sound recorders. D. To detect disinformation on the Internet. 【答案】12. A 13. D 14. C 15. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了计算机科学助理教授Ning Zhang开发的一种名为AntiFake的新型防御机制,该机制旨在预防欺骗性语音合成的发生。详细描述了AntiFake的工作原理、测试效果以及未来的发展前景,属于介绍科技进展和应用领域的文章。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In response to this threat, Ning Zhang, an assistant professor of computer science, developed a tool called AntiFake, a novel defense mechanism designed to prevent deceptive speech synthesis before it happens.(为了应对这一威胁,计算机科学助理教授张宁开发了一款名为“AntiFake”的工具,这是一种全新的防御机制,旨在防患于未然,杜绝欺骗性语音合成的发生。)”可知,“AntiFake”这一工具是一种全新的防御机制,旨在防患于未然,杜绝欺骗性语音合成的发生。故选A。 【13题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第二段“In response to this threat, Ning Zhang, an assistant professor of computer science, developed a tool called AntiFake, a novel defense mechanism designed to prevent deceptive speech synthesis before it happens.(为了应对这一威胁,计算机科学助理教授张宁开发了一款名为“AntiFake”的工具,这是一种全新的防御机制,旨在防患于未然,杜绝欺骗性语音合成的发生。)”以及第三段““The groundbreaking tool uses an AI technique that was originally part of the cybercriminals’ toolbox (网络罪犯工具箱), but now we’ re using it to defend against them. We mess up the recorded voice signal just a little bit. It still sounds right to human listeners, but it’s completely different to AI,” Zhang explained.(“这款具有开创性的工具采用了一种人工智能技术,这种技术原本是网络犯罪分子工具箱的一部分,但现在我们用它来对抗他们。我们只是对录制的语音信号做了一点干扰。对人类听众来说,听起来仍然正常,但对人工智能而言,这完全不同了。”张解释道。)”可推测,“AntiFake”是一种新颖的、开创性的工具。故选D。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第四段“To ensure AntiFake can stand up against ever-changing attackers and unknown synthesis models, Zhang and first author Zhiyuan Yu, a graduate student in Zhang’s lab tested it against five state-of-the-art speech synthesizers. AntiFake achieved a protection rate of over 95%. Zhang also tested AntiFake’s usability with 24 human participants to confirm the tool’s usefulness to different populations.(为了确保“AntiFake”能够抵御不断变化的攻击者和未知的合成模型,张和第一作者、张实验室的研究生于志远针对五种最先进的语音合成器对其进行了测试。“AntiFake”实现了超过95%的保护率。张还让24名人类参与者对“AntiFake”的可用性进行了测试,以确认该工具对不同人群的实用性。)”可知,AntiFake实现了超过 95% 的保护率,并且通过了对不同人群可用性的测试,说明它具有很高的有效性。故选C。 【15题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段““Eventually, we want to be able to fully protect voice recordings,” Zhang said. “While I don’ t know what will be next in AI voice tech — new tools and features are being developed all the time — I do think our AntiFake against them will continue to be effective.”(“最终,我们希望能够全面保护语音录音。”张说,“虽然我不知道人工智能语音技术的下一步会是什么——新的工具和功能不断被开发出来——但我确实认为我们的‘AntiFake’工具在对抗它们时将继续保持有效。”)”可知,根据张的说法,AntiFake的未来目标是涵盖更长的语音录音。故选B。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 To improve your confidence and set yourself up for sunnier times ahead, try these strategies. ____16____ Instead of focusing on the negatives, make an effort to recognize your plus points. Make a list of the things you like about yourself and the compliments (称赞) people pay you. Refer to it when you’re doubting your worth. Give yourself a mini-makeover. ____17____ It’s amazing how good a new dress, a haircut, or having your teeth whitened can make you feel. Even a humble shower can give your self-image a lift. Always standing tall and just looking confident will help you feel more confident. Make plans with positive people. ____18____ Research shows that positive social relationships contribute to self-esteem. Make plans to spend time with these uplifting individuals and enjoy their company. Try something new. Stepping out of your comfort zone will give you a sense of achievement and improve your self-belief. Do you always fancy paddle boarding (冲浪舟运动)? It’s the right season for this fun water sport! Would you like to paint better? Look around for an art class.____19____ Spot your own talent. Do you ever think about your strengths and skills? No? It’s time to start! You might be surprised. It could be cooking, dancing, speaking a foreign language or repairing things. Doing more of the things that you do well and taking some time to improve will boost your self-confidence. ____20____ Be kind to yourself and practice these strategies consistently. A. See the good in yourself. B. You’ll get to meet like-minded people too. C. Building confidence helps you in many ways. D. Spend time outdoors, preferably in green spaces. E. Distance yourself from individuals who make you feel down. F. Changing your appearance can have a significant impact on how you feel. G. Honestly speaking, building self-confidence is a journey that takes time and effort. 【答案】16. A 17. F 18. E 19. B 20. G 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一些方法以帮助读者提高自信。 【16题详解】 根据空后“Instead of focusing on the negatives, make an effort to recognize your plus points.(不要关注自己的缺点,努力去认识自己的优点。)”可推测,空处指的是要看到自己好的一面。选项A“See the good in yourself.(看到自己的优点。)”符合语境,能概括该段内容。故选A。 【17题详解】 根据段首句“Give yourself a mini-makeover.(给自己来个小改造)”可知,本段主题是改造自己。根据空后“It’s amazing how good a new dress, a haircut, or having your teeth whitened can make you feel.(一条新裙子、一个新发型或者牙齿美白能让你感觉有多好,这很神奇。)”可推测,空处和改变外貌相关。选项F“Changing your appearance can have a significant impact on how you feel.(改变你的外貌会对你的感觉产生重大影响)”自然引出下文改变外貌带来的积极影响,同时与本段主旨相符。故选F。 【18题详解】 根据段首句“Make plans with positive people.(和积极的人制定计划。)”可知,本段的主题是和积极的人交往。选项E“Distance yourself from individuals who make you feel down.(远离那些让你情绪低落的人。)”从反面说明了要和积极的人在一起,与主题相关,且和后文 “Research shows that positive social relationships contribute to self-esteem.(研究表明积极的社会关系有助于提升自尊)” 形成对比,强调要建立积极的社交关系。故选E。 【19题详解】 根据上文“Try something new. Stepping out of your comfort zone will give you a sense of achievement and improve your self-belief. Do you always fancy paddle boarding(冲浪舟运动)? It’s the right season for this fun water sport! Would you like to paint better? Look around for an art class.(尝试新事物。走出你的舒适区会给你带来成就感,并增强你的自信心。你一直想尝试冲浪舟运动吗?现在正是这项有趣的水上运动的好季节!你想把画画得更好吗?找找附近有没有美术课。)”可知,上文建议读者尝试新事物,并列举了冲浪舟运动和绘画课程等新事物。选项B“You’ll get to meet like-minded people too.(你也会遇到志同道合的人。)”进一步说明了尝试新事物的好处,即可以遇到志同道合的人,与前文内容连贯。故选B。 【20题详解】 根据空后“Be kind to yourself and practice these strategies consistently.(善待自己并持续践行这些策略。)”可知,下文强调了建立自信需要持续的努力。选项G“Honestly speaking, building self-confidence is a journey that takes time and effort.(老实说,建立自信是一个需要时间和努力的过程。)”能很好地引出后文,说明建立自信不是一蹴而就的,需要时间和努力,符合语境。故选G。 第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Jessie is a three-year-old cat who loves staying at home and enjoying her life. Recently, however, she got ___21___ in a 55-tall tree for four days and three nights without any food or water. Jessie’s big ___22___ started last Friday. She explored the neighborhood ___23___, and a dog came out, running after him and sending him flying up a tree. When Jessie’s owner, Flora, ___24___ her in the neighbor’s tree, she immediately called the Humane Rescue Alliance (人道救援联盟) for help. ___25___, Jessie was too high for any ladder (梯子) to reach and the tree branch wasn’t ___26___ enough to support the climb of the rescuer. Flora felt extremely ___27___, but her neighbors showed her that she wasn’t alone. The neighbor, whose tree Jessie had climbed, let Flora sit in his backyard and ____28____ Jessie down, but in vain. Another neighbor ___29___ a can of fish, hoping it might attract the ___30___ cat to come down. By day four, they tried a new ___31___ and it worked! They ____32____ a pulley (滑轮) system by circling a rope around a tall branch, and ___33___ a basket with some of the owner’s personal items. The cat, following the familiar scents, climbed into the basket and was ___34___ from the tree. Flora said the help of her community was ___35___, and Jessie’s adventure taught her a lesson about neighbors helping neighbors! 21. A. injured B. involved C. stuck D. lost 22. A. practice B. challenge C. adventure D. appearance 23. A. in turn B. by accident C. on time D. as scheduled 24. A. saved B. passed C. trained D. spotted 25. A. Typically B. Surprisingly C. Unfortunately D. Strangely 26. A. stable B. smooth C. flexible D. rough 27. A. shocked B. embarrassed C. ashamed D. helpless 28. A. talk B. set C. bring D. frighten 29. A. received B. donated C. preserved D. threw 30. A. energetic B. cautious C. curious D. hungry 31. A. instruction B. prediction C. approach D. choice 32. A. created B. repaired C. drove D. adjusted 33. A. made B. carried C. raised D. decorated 34. A. comforted B. forced C. returned D. lowered 35. A. precious B. serious C. available D. responsible 【答案】21. C 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Flora的猫Jessie爬到树上下不来,被困在树上四天三夜,在她感到无助时,邻居和救援人员给予她安慰和帮助,最后成功将猫救了下来,这让Flora意识到邻里互助的重要性。 【21题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,最近,她被困在一棵55英尺高的树上四天三夜,没有任何食物和水。A. injured受伤的;B. involved复杂的;C. stuck被困的;D. lost迷失的。根据后文“in a 55-tall tree for four days and three nights without any food or water”指被困在一棵树上四天三夜,没有任何食物和水。故选C。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:杰西的大冒险从上周五开始。A. practice实践;B. challenge挑战;C. adventure冒险;D. appearance出现。根据后文“Jessie’s adventure”指杰西外出冒险开始于上周五。故选C。 【23题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:她偶然地在附近巡视,一只狗跑了出来,追着她,把她打得飞上了树。A. in turn依次;B. by accident意外地;C. on time准时;D. as scheduled如期。根据上文“She explored the neighborhood”可知,在附近巡视是偶然。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当杰西的主人弗洛拉在邻居的树上发现她时,她立即打电话给人道救援联盟寻求帮助。A. saved挽救;B. passed通过;C. trained训练;D. spotted发现。根据后文“her in the neighbor’s tree”可知,主人发现她在邻居的树上。故选D。 【25题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,杰西太高了,任何梯子都够不到,而树枝也不够稳定,无法支撑救援人员的攀爬。A. Typically典型地;B. Surprisingly惊人地;C. Unfortunately不幸地;D. Strangely奇怪地。根据后文“Jessie was too high for any ladder to reach”可知,不幸的是,杰西太高了,任何梯子都够不到。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,杰西太高了,任何梯子都够不到,而树枝也不够稳定,无法支撑救援人员的攀爬。A. stable稳定的;B. smooth顺利的;C. flexible灵活的;D. rough粗糙的。根据后文“enough to support the climb of the rescuer.”可知,树枝不够稳定,无法用来攀爬。故选A。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:弗洛拉感到非常无助,但她的邻居告诉她,她并不孤单。A. shocked震惊的;B. embarrassed尴尬的;C. ashamed羞愧的;D. helpless无助的。根据上文可知猫被困在树上,无法救下自己的猫,主人感到无助。故选D。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:杰西爬过他家的树,邻居让弗洛拉坐在他的后院,劝说杰西下来,但没有用。A. talk谈话;B. set设置;C. bring带来;D. frighten使害怕。根据上文“let Flora sit in his backyard and”以及“Jessie was too high for any ladder to reach”可知,因为够不着猫,主人只能通过劝说,让猫自己下来。故选A。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:另一个邻居赠送了一罐鱼,希望它能吸引这只饥饿的猫下来。A. received收到;B. donated赠送,捐赠;C. preserved保藏;D. threw扔。根据后文“a can of fish, hoping it might attract the”指邻居赠送了一罐鱼。故选B。 【30题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:另一个邻居赠送了一罐鱼,希望它能吸引这只饥饿的猫下来。A. energetic精力充沛的;B. cautious谨慎的;C. curious好奇的;D. hungry饥饿的。根据上文“a can of fish, hoping it might attract the”可知,希望用食物吸引饥饿的猫下来。故选D。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:到了第四天,他们尝试了一种新的方法,而且奏效了!A. instruction指示;B. prediction预测;C. approach方法;D. choice选择。根据后文“a pulley system by circling a rope around a tall branch”可知,第四天尝试了新的方法。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们用一根绳子绕在一根高树枝上,创造了一个滑轮系统,并举起一个篮子,里面装着主人的一些私人物品。A. created创造;B. repaired修理;C. drove驾驶;D. adjusted调整。根据后文“a pulley system by circling a rope around a tall branch”指创造了一个轮滑系统。故选A。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们用一根绳子绕在一根高树枝上,创造了一个滑轮系统,并举起一个篮子,里面装着主人的一些私人物品。A. made制作;B. carried携带;C. raised举起,筹集;D. decorated装饰。根据后文“a basket with some of the owner’s personal items”可知,他们用一根绳子绕在一根高树枝上,举起一个篮子,里面装着主人的一些私人物品。故选C。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:那只猫,顺着熟悉的气味,爬进篮子,从树上下来。A. comforted安慰;B. forced迫使;C. returned返回;D. lowered降低,下来。根据上文“The cat, following the familiar scents, climbed into the basket and was”可知,猫顺着熟悉的气味,爬进篮子,从树上下来,lower符合语境。故选D。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:弗洛拉说,她的社区的帮助是宝贵的,杰西的冒险教会了她一个教训,邻居帮助邻居!A. precious宝贵的;B. serious严肃的;C. available可用的;D. responsible负责的。根据后文“and Jessie’s adventure taught her a lesson about neighbors helping neighbors!”可知,社区帮助救了猫,这对弗洛拉来说是宝贵的。故选A。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Black Myth: Wukong, a game developed by Chinese firm Game Science, has won the Best Action Game and Players’ Voice awards at The Game Awards 2024, ____36____ are known as the Oscars of the gaming world. “It is the support of the players that has allowed this Eastern myth about courage and ____37____ (wise) to shine on such a grand stage,” Jiang Baicun, a member of the game’s development team, said at the awards ceremony ____38____ (hold) on Thursday, Dec.12 (Los Angeles time) . Black Myth: Wukong is inspired by the classic Chinese novel Journey to the West and is ____39____ example of how modern technology can breathe new life into traditional culture. The game features a large number of ____40____ (element) related to traditional Chinese architecture, sculpture, and murals, ____41____ (faithful) recreating China’s geographical landscapes and cultural treasures. With Black Myth: Wukong, modern games serve as a dynamic medium to preserve historical culture and share Chinese stories. In recent years, China’s gaming industry has experienced ____42____ (significance) growth, particularly in terms of global influence. Games are no longer seen simply as entertainment ____43____as powerful tools for cultural expression and storytelling. In 2024, the actual sales income of Chinese independently developed games in overseas markets ____44____ (reach) $18.557 billion so far, with year-on-year growth of 13.39 percent, _____45_____ (mark) the fifth year running that income surpassed 100 billion yuan. 【答案】36. which 37. wisdom 38. held 39. an 40. elements 41. faithfully 42. significant 43. but 44. has reached 45. marking 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了中国游戏公司Game Science开发的游戏《黑神话:悟空》在2024年游戏大奖上获得最佳动作游戏和玩家之声两项大奖的消息,并介绍了该游戏的特点、文化背景以及中国游戏产业近年来的显著发展和全球影响力。 【36题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:由中国公司游戏科学开发的《黑神话:悟空》,在被誉为“游戏界奥斯卡”的2024年“游戏大奖”中荣获了最佳动作游戏奖和玩家之声奖。空处为定语从句的关系词;先行词为“The Game Awards 2024”,在非限制性定语从句中担当主语,用关系代词which引导。故填which。 【37题详解】 考查名词。句意:游戏开发团队成员姜白村在(洛杉矶时间)12月12日星期四举行的颁奖典礼上表示:“正是玩家们的支持,才让这个关于勇气与智慧的东方神话在如此盛大的舞台上绽放光彩。” 空处为名词形式担当宾语,意为“智慧”。故填wisdom。 【38题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:游戏开发团队成员姜白村在(洛杉矶时间)12月12日星期四举行的颁奖典礼上表示:“正是玩家们的支持,才让这个关于勇气与智慧的东方神话在如此盛大的舞台上绽放光彩。” 空处为非谓语动词担当后置定语;被修饰词“the awards ceremony”和动词“hold”之间为被动关系,用过去分词形式。故填held。 【39题详解】 考查冠词。句意:《黑神话:悟空》的灵感源自中国经典小说《西游记》,它是现代科技如何为传统文化注入新活力的一个范例。空处修饰名词单数,表示泛指,用不定冠词;空后单词 example为元音音素开头,用an。故填an。 【40题详解】 考查名词。句意:这款游戏融入了大量与中国传统建筑、雕塑和壁画相关的元素,忠实地再现了中国的地理景观和文化瑰宝。根据空前的“a large number of”可知,空处为名词的复数形式。故填elements。 【41题详解】 考查副词。句意:这款游戏融入了大量与中国传统建筑、雕塑和壁画相关的元素,忠实地再现了中国的地理景观和文化瑰宝。修饰动词recreating用副词形式,faithfully意为“忠实地”。故填faithfully。 【42题详解】 考查形容词。句意:近年来,中国游戏产业取得了显著发展,尤其是在全球影响力方面。修饰名词“growth”用形容词形式。故填significant。 【43题详解】 考查固定搭配。句意:游戏不再仅仅被视为娱乐方式,而是被当作文化表达和故事讲述的有力工具。固定搭配:no longer…but…,意为“不是……而是……”,符合句意。故填but。 【44题详解】 考查谓语动词。句意:2024年,截至目前中国自主研发游戏在海外市场的实际销售收入已达到185.57亿美元,同比增长13.39%,这标志着其收入连续第五年突破千亿元大关。空处为本句谓语动词;根据“so far”可推测,本句时态为现在完成时;主语为“the actual sales income”为单数,助动词用has。故填has reached。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:2024年,截至目前中国自主研发游戏在海外市场的实际销售收入已达到185.57亿美元,同比增长13.39%,这标志着其收入连续第五年突破千亿元大关。空处为非谓语动词担当结果状语,表示自然而然的结果,用现在分词形式。故填marking。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,本周末市图书馆有免费的公益书法课程(calligraphy class),请你写信给你的外教Lucy,邀请她和你一起参加这个课程。 内容包括: 1. 时间和地点; 2. 课程内容。 注意: 1. 词数80左右,文章的开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文通顺。 Dear Lucy, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Lucy, Knowing that you are interested in Chinese culture, I’m writing to invite you to attend a calligraphy class with me this weekend. The class will be given at 9 this Saturday morning in the city library and it is free of charge. In this class, the teacher will tell us the history and some interesting stories of calligraphy. What’s more, we will appreciate some great calligraphy works written by some famous artists. More importantly, we can learn some basic skills in calligraphy, which must be very interesting. I’m sure you will have a better understanding of culture through this class. If you can come with me, please let me know. I’m looking forward to your reply. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给外教Lucy写信,邀请她一起参加本周末市图书馆免费的公益书法课程。 【详解】1.词汇积累 对……感兴趣:be interested in→take an interest in 此外:what’s more→besides 欣赏:appreciate→admire 理解:understanding→comprehension 2句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Knowing that you are interested in Chinese culture, I’m writing to invite you to attend a calligraphy class with me this weekend. 拓展句:Because I know that you are interested in Chinese culture, I’m writing to invite you to attend a calligraphy class with me this weekend. 【点睛】【高分句型1】More importantly, we can learn some basic skills in calligraphy, which must be very interesting.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】If you can come with me, please let me know.(运用了if引导的条件状语从句) 第二节 (满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Robert and Henry were two friends in the same class. They always played together and went home together. One day, Robert and Henry were going home from school, when, on turning a corner, Robert cried out, “A fight! Let's go and see!” “No,” said Henry. “Let us go quietly home and not meddle with (插手) this quarrel. We have nothing to do with it and may get into trouble. Also our parents are expecting to have dinner with us together at home and I don't want them to worry about me.” “You are a coward (懦夫), and afraid to go,” said Robert, and he ran. Henry went straight home and in the afternoon went to school as usual. But Robert had told all the boys that Henry was a coward, and they laughed at him a great deal. From then on, they looked down upon Henry and didn’t want to play with him together. Henry was sad but he wasn't angry with Robert for his rude behavior, because he learned that true courage is shown most in bearing misunderstanding when it was not deserved, and that he ought to be afraid of nothing but doing wrong. Thus, he just ignored (忽视) the other boys' laughter and continued to go to school and study as well. However, Robert didn't invite Henry to go home with him anymore. Instead, he had some other boys who also thought Henry was a coward. Everyday after school, they didn't go home directly but went to the river or somewhere to play games and had a lot of fun. A few days later, Robert was bathing with his new friends in a river, and got out of his depth. He struggled, and screamed for help, but all in vain. The boys who had called Henry a coward got out of the water as fast as they could, but they did not even try to help him. 注意: 1)所续写短文的词数应为150左右; 2)续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。 Paragraph 1: Robert was fast sinking. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: Thus, Robert’s life was saved. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Robert was fast sinking. It seemed as if Robert would be drowned only with his hands sticking out of the water. Just at the moment, Henry happened to be passing by. Hearing the screams, Henry ran quickly to the riverside, threw off his clothes and jumped into the water without hesitation. He reached Robert just as he was sinking at the last moment. By great effort, and with too much danger to himself, he brought Robert back to the shore. Thus, Robert’s life was saved. Robert and his new friends were ashamed at having called Henry a coward. They realized that Robert had true courage. And it was Henry who was the true friend worth making. They said sorry to Henry for their rude behavior and asked for his forgiveness. Henry forgave them happily. He and Robert were friends again and they went home together as usual. From this, Robert learned what true courage was: never be afraid to do good, but always fear to do evil. 【解析】 【导语】本文以时间为线索展开。罗伯特和亨利原本是好朋友,但是因为亨利不同意和罗伯特一起去看别人打架,罗伯特认为亨利是一个懦夫,就疏远了他,并告诉别的朋友亨利是个懦夫。几天后罗伯特和新朋友们一起在河里洗澡时意外溺水,新朋友们没有人救他,这时恰好亨利经过,亨利毫不犹豫地把罗伯特救了上来,罗伯特才明白真正的勇气是永远不要害怕做好事,但永远害怕做坏事。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“罗伯特正在迅速下沉。”可知,第一段可描写亨利恰好经过奋不顾身地救了罗伯特。 ②由第二段首句内容“因此,罗伯特得救了。”可知,第二段可描写罗伯特认识到了什么是真正的勇气并向亨利道歉。 2.续写线索:危急——经过——施救——羞愧——道歉——重归于好——感悟 3.词汇激活 ①.路过:pass by/go by ②.意识到:realize/be aware ③.原谅:forgive/excuse 情绪类 ①.惭愧的:ashamed/compunctious ②.乐意地:happily/gladly 【点睛】[高分句型1] It seemed as if Robert would be drowned only with his hands sticking out of the water. (运用了with的复合结构) [高分句型2] And it was Henry who was the true friend worth making. (运用了强调句句式) 1—5 ACBCB 6—10 BAACB 11—15 CBAAB 16—20 CAACB 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:四川省眉山市青神中学校2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末英语试题
1
精品解析:四川省眉山市青神中学校2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末英语试题
2
精品解析:四川省眉山市青神中学校2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。