内容正文:
Unit 3 Festivals and Holidays
测试卷
一、单项选择
1.We couldn’t buy anything because _________ of the shops were open.
A.all B.both C.nothing D.none
2.—Is there ________ in today’s newspaper, Grandpa?
—Yes. There is a new shop in our city and it has no workers.
A.nothing special B.anything special C.everything special D.something special
3.Jenny is very ________. She always says “please” and “thank you”.
A.polite B.smart C.shy D.quiet
4.—Why do you get to school so early this week?
—Because it’s my turn to sweep the floor. I’m happy to keep the classroom ________.
A.bright B.quiet C.clean D.warm
5.— Why does Mr. Anderson like visiting those Chinese museums?
— For him, visiting those museums is just like a(n) ________ into the past.
A.show B.surprise C.conversation D.journey
6.Are there ________ books on the shelf?
A.lot B.a C.any D.nothing
7.—How do you know the man is a pilot? You don’t know him at all.
—From his ________.
A.uniform B.voice C.height D.weight
8.The old man is ________ 90 years old, but he is still strong and healthy.
A.only B.sometimes C.nearly D.even
9.—You look unhappy today. What’s wrong with you?
—My best friend ________ my call just now. I don’t know why.
A.avoided B.took C.expected D.preferred
10.Lily has a sweet _________. Listen, she is singing in the next room!
A.look B.noise C.voice D.face
11.The ________ book has so many pages. I can’t finish reading it in a few days.
A.thick B.bright C.weak D.deep
12.Our parents give us a lot in their life but some people may not ________ that until their parents are gone.
A.remind B.realize C.record D.repair
13.—How do you like this plan?
—________. It’s just what I’ve been expecting.
A.Perfect B.Terrible C.Meaningless D.Awful
14.My brother and I have been to the city library ______ times. Both of us think it’s a good place for reading.
A.a set of B.a pair of C.a couple of D.a piece of
15.We all know that ________ birds fly to Dongting Lake in winter.
A.million B.millions C.millions of D.million of
16.The little boy was really ______. He ran into the falling house to save two kids during the earthquake.
A.brave B.magic C.bright D.excited
17.Take your ________ with you every day. It costs nothing but gives you and others much happiness.
A.skill B.smile C.luck D.health
18.I’m sure we can ________ the game. In my mind nobody can ________ us.
A.beat; win B.lose; win C.beat; lose D.win; beat
19.—What are you doing, Tony?
—I’m making some ________ to give out food at the food bank.
A.plans B.hopes C.wishes D.ideas
20.—Our school library doesn’t have the book Next Door. Can I _________ yours?
—OK. I’ll bring it here tomorrow.
A.carry B.collect C.lend D.borrow
二、完形填空
On the night before Chinese New Year, Zhai Zhigang, Wang Yaping and Ye Guangfu were still in the core module (核心舱) of China’s space station. It’s about 400 kilometers 21 the Earth. They became the first group of Chinese to spend the nations most 22 festival—the Chinese NewYear—in outer space.
The three astronauts expressed (表达) their Spring Festival greetings in a video. While he was showing a pair of couplets (对联), Zhai said, “I wish all of 23 good health and good luck in everything you do”. Wang dressed in festive clothes and had a red balloon in hand. She wished children across the country “hard work and healthy 24 ”. Ye had a “Fu” in hand that means good luck. He wished Chinese people “a happy New Year and a happy family”.
25 far from home, the ways of celebrating the festival are the same. They made the beautiful red lanterns (灯笼) and Chinese knots (中国结) 26 . They will also enjoy the 27 that they usually share with their families on Earth: eating dumplings, wearing new clothes and sticking spring couplets (贴春联) on walls. For them, it’s a very special New Year.
Moreover, Zhai and Wang have set 28 for the most number of days living and working in space by a Chinese man and woman separately. And they will 29 the records until at least 2023. China completed the building of its space station in 2022, and in the future, more Chinese people will 30 and enjoy the Spring Festival in space.
21.A.from B.below C.across D.along
22.A.expensive B.comfortable C.important D.serious
23.A.you B.me C.her D.him
24.A.study B.growth C.act D.move
25.A.Because B.So C.Though D.But
26.A.sadly B.worriedly C.happily D.quickly
27.A.events B.actions C.traditions D.shows
28.A.competitions B.records C.reports D.results
29.A.enjoy B.break C.hold D.change
30.A.celebrate B.discuss C.think D.watch
三、补全对话
阅读下面对话,从方框内7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话。
A: Hi, Betty! The Spring Festival is coming. Do you know about it?
B: Not much. 31
A: Sure. It’s the most important traditional festival in China.
B: Sounds interesting. 32
A: We have a big dinner together and kids get lucky money.
B: Wow! 33
A: Yeah! And I’m having a Spring Festival party at my home. 34
B: I’d love to. What time does the party start?
A: 35 Can you make it?
B: I think so. Do I need to bring anything?
A: No, just come and enjoy yourself.
A.That must be really fun.
B.Would you like to come?
C.Can you tell me something about the festival?
D.How do you usually celebrate it?
E.Why do you have dinner together?
F.I don’t know anything about it at all.
G.It starts at 6 p. m. on New Year’s Eve.
四、阅读理解
A
The Lemon Tree Literary Prize is back! It’s time for our Writing Competition for 2025! Please read the following rules carefully before handing in (上交) your writing.
Rules:●Students aged 12-18 are welcome to join in the competition.
●You can choose any kind of writing.
●You must not copy (抄袭) others’ work(s) (作品).
●Your writing won’t be back to you.
Attention:Please draw stars with different colors on your envelope (信封) according to the kind of your writing:
Novel: red; Short story: green; Poem: blue; Play: yellow.
For other kinds, you can write down your kind of writing on the envelope.
Key information:wwwLTLP.com to fill in the form (表格) and hand in your work(s) before December 20, 2024.★The winners of the activity will get a book on how to make their writing better.
“Results” after June 4, 2025 to get your grade.
36.The Lemon Tree Literary Prize is a competition for ________.
A.writing B.reading C.dancing D.drawing
37.To hand in a short story and a poem, what color stars should we draw?
A.Red and green. B.Green and yellow. C.Blue and red. D.Green and blue.
38.What can the winners of the competition get?
A.A job. B.Some money. C.A book. D.Some pen.
39.What’s the text for?
A.To let us know about some writing rules.
B.To introduce (介绍) some excellent writers to us.
C.To teach us how to improve our writing abilities.
D.To introduce some information about a competition.
40.This passage is probably from ________.
A.a school newspaper B.the Internet
C.a reading report D.a writing magazine
B
①Miss Gu, 28, played the role of “Spring Festival . organizer” in her family for the first time this year. In the past, that was her parents’ job.
② “Too many activities and visits to relatives (亲戚) can make the festival more of a chore than a break,” Gu said. So she decided to make things simple this year.
③One of the main changes Gu made was about visiting relatives. She didn’t have a plan for in-person visits. Instead, she made video calls. Surprisingly, her family and relatives all liked the video call. They thought it was easy and relaxing. Her relatives also said they didn’t have to run from all over the country back to their hometown.
④ “The video call also stopped them from discussing young people’s studies, work, and marriage when they ran out of topics (话题),” said Gu.
⑤Another change Gu made was to make their Lunar New Year’s Eve meal simpler. The meal usually took them days to prepare and a whole day in the kitchen to cook, serve and clean in the past.
⑥Instead of starting cooking at 8: 00 am, Gu and her family started at 4: 00 pm and finished cooking in around two hours. “We made delicious dumplings together and fewer dishes than usual. My family finished most of the food that evening,” said Gu.
⑦Gu is not the only one. Young Chinese are becoming active organizers, changing how people celebrate the traditional festival.
41.What can we tell from the underlined words?
A.Gug ot tired of some festival activities. B.There were few exciting activities.
C.There was too much housework. D.Gu hardly visited relatives in the past.
42.How did Gu greet (问候) her relatives this year?
A.She visited their houses. B.She invited them to her home.
C.She sent an e-mail to them. D.She made video calls with them.
43.What can we learn about the meal this year?
A.They finished most of the food. B.All the relatives got together for it.
C.It took them days to cook and clean. D.They cooked more dishes.
44.Which of the following best shows the structure (结构) of the passage?
A.①/②/③④⑤/⑥⑦ B.①②/③④⑤/⑥⑦
C.①/②/③④/⑤⑥/⑦ D.①②③/④⑤/⑥⑦
45.Which is the best title for the passage?
A.A Traditional Festival B.A New Way to Celebrate
C.A Brave Young Woman D.A Cultural Activity
C
February 2 is Groundhog Day (土拨鼠日) in North America. The groundhog is the only animal with its own holiday.
Groundhogs spend the winter sleeping. This keeps them warm during the long, cold winter. Tradition says that the groundhog leaves its home on February 2. If it sees its shadow (影子) on this day, it will go back to its home for six more weeks. Then there will be six more weeks of winter. If it does not see its shadow, then spring will come early that year.
________ They say it is just a fun day, but people keep thinking that animals can tell what the weather will be like. In France and England, they look to the bear to know about the cold weather. In Germany, people look to the badger (獾). Americans look to the groundhog. This may be because there were so many groundhogs when people first came to America.
One town in Pennsylvania is noted for Groundhog Day. This town has a groundhog named Phil. Many people come to see Phil on February 2. They want to know if Phil will see its shadow. There is a big party on Groundhog Day. People dress up in fancy clothes. The men wear top hats. They have fun. They learn when spring is coming, too.
46.What helps groundhogs keep warm in winter?
A.Staying at home. B.Seeing their shadows.
C.Sleeping. D.Leaving home.
47.What may happen if the groundhog doesn’t see its shadow?
A.Winter will end early that year. B.Winter will come late that year.
C.Spring will be shorter that year. D.Spring will come early next year.
48.Which of the following can be put in “________” in Paragraph 3?
A.People don’t believe in this tradition. B.Scientists don’t think this tradition is true.
C.Many people don’t like groundhogs. D.Scientists know nothing about it.
49.What does the underlined word “noted” mean in Paragraph 4?
A.Shocked. B.Famous. C.Serious. D.Magic.
50.What is the best title for the passage?
A.Happy Groundhogs in the World B.Groundhogs’ Daily Life
C.Different Countries’ Groundhog Day D.Do You Know Groundhog Day?
D
The UNESCO (联合国教科文组织) added “Spring Festival” to the World Intangible Cultural Heritage (世界非物质文化遗产) on December 4, 2024. The Spring Festival is one of the most important festivals both in China and around the world.
What do you usually do on this festival? Clean up the rooms, hand red lanterns (灯笼) or watch Spring Festival Gala (春晚)? All of them are traditions during the Spring Festival. But there is another key part to the celebrations: putting up the red Spring Festival couplets!
Couplets, also named duilian, are a special form of literature (文学) in China. They came from taofu in Zhou Dynasty and people put up couplets on the door to keep away from evil spirits (辟邪). Every Spring Festival, whether (无论) in cities or villages, rich or poor, every family will carefully choose a pair of red couplets and put it up.
Here are a few rules for the couplets. They have two lines. The first line is on the right, and the second line is on the left. Each line must have the same number of words. The second line is similar to the first line in both grammar and artistic conception (意象). Finally, a short phrase called crossing (横批) is also needed to make up the couplets. The words on the couplets are always simple but meaningful, which shows people’s good wishes.
Nowadays, more and more foreigners begin to celebrate the Spring Festival. Let’s take a look at two English couplets with Chinese characteristics (特色).
51.What Spring Festival tradition is NOT mentioned (提及) in the passage?
A.Handing red lanterns. B.Buying new clothes.
C.Watching Spring Festival Gala. D.Putting up the couplets.
52.According to the passage, which is the best for ▲ in the second couplet?
A.Great Hope for the Future B.Good Luck for the Road to Go
C.Wish You a Rich and Lucky Year D.Summer Flowers in the Garden to Grow
53.What can we infer from the passage?
A.People in Zhou Dynasty put up couplets to keep away from evil spirits.
B.Only rich men in cities will choose and put up couplets.
C.A trader with kids will probably choose the first couplet.
D.The words on the couplets will come true the next year.
54.What is the best title for this passage?
A.Making the Old New
B.Wonderful Chinese Spring Festival
C.English Couplets Win Hearts
D.Spring Festival Tradition: Putting up Couplets
E
① Food has played a key role in celebrations and holidays around the world. From traditional dishes to special recipes made for festivals, the food holds an important place in people’s hearts and minds from different cultures.
②One such example is the Chinese Spring Festival celebrated by thousands of millions of people. During this time, families gather to honor their ancestors (祖先) and welcome the coming year. The main dish served during this festival is the dumpling. Chinese people believe that dumplings can bring them good luck and prosperity (兴旺), because its shape looks like ancient Chinese currency (货币)-Yuanbao. Families come together to make dumplings, filling with different ingredients such as pork, shrimp or vegetables. The process (过程) of making dumplings is not only a food tradition but also a way for families to get together and pass down their cultural heritage (遗产).
③In India, the festival of Diwali (排灯节) is a time of joy and celebration. Known as the Festival of Lights, people celebrate the victory of light over darkness and good over evil. One of their favorite sweets during this festival is the traditional Indian dessert, Gulab Jamun (玫瑰奶球).
④ In Germany during the Christmas season, an important tradition is baking cookies. Families gather in the kitchens to make delicious cookies as well as express love and care for each other. The act of baking and sharing Christmas cookies has been passed down through generations (世代), creating a feeling of warmth and togetherness during the festival.
⑤As we talk about foods in different cultural celebrations, we begin to understand the power of food to bring people together, honor traditions, and create lasting memories. No matter what the foods are, they serve as a reminder of our shared humanity (人性) and the importance of celebrating our cultural heritage.
55.What does the writer mainly wants to tell us?
A.how people celebrate traditional festivals all over the world
B.why people bake different foods for the traditional festivals
C.what people around the world eat on the traditional festivals
D.when people celebrate their traditional festivals in the world
56.What is the symbol of dumplings in Chinese culture?
A.good and evil B.warmth and togetherness
C.love and care D.good luck and prosperity
57.What can we know from Para.2 and Para.3?
A.how the people in China and India celebrate their festivals
B.where the people in China and India spend their vacations
C.which is the most important cultural heritage in the world
D.whose traditional food is much more popular with people
58.Which of the following can be the best title?
A.The place of humanity B.The power of food
C. The symbol of festival D.Traditional festival
59.Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
F
请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容从下面七个选项中选择五个还原到文中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整。一空一句。
Gifts are a way for people to show love. 60 The gift can be anything, your favourite CD, a book, clothes, delicious food and so on. Getting a gift can make you feel the love. A handmade gift is the best way to show your love. And on the day of making a gift, you can share that love with someone you care about.
Make a Gift Day is on December 3rd. 61 The day is coming. If you don’t know what to buy, why not make a gift on this day?
62 There was a time, when a handmade gift was the only kind of gift you could give. In the past, gift-givers would spend time making gifts for their friends. Whether it’s a simple handmade wallet, a new skirt, or a baby bed for a soon-to-be baby, everything is handmade with love.
You may wonder how to celebrate Make a Gift Day. It is an easy one! Make handmade gifts on this day! Try your hand at making a gift, no matter what it is. 63 DIY some gifts with your friends at the party.
Don’t have a DIY skill? Start learning from today. You can start making handmade gifts for your family and friends in the New Year. You all have the ability to make gifts for people you care about. 64 And you can also write some nice sentences on the card to show your love.
There are so many kinds of gifts you can make and you need to think and create for yourself. People who get your gifts will know how much you love them.
A.Also, you can have a gift-making party to celebrate (庆祝) it.
B.For example, you can make a card.
C.You can refuse the gift if you don’t like it.
D.But do you know about its history?
E.It’s fun to get a gift and think about what’s in it.
F.I like this nice gift very much.
G.On the day, it encourages people to make handmade gifts for their loved ones.
五、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Every April, there is a special day called Tomb Sweeping Day, also known as Qingming Festival. This year, the day falls 65 April 5th.
Tomb Sweeping Day is a traditional Chinese festival. The Tang Dynasty poet Dy Mu describes the day, “Rain falls heavily as Qingming comes, and passers-by with lowered 66 (feeling) go.”
Tomb Sweeping Day became a public holiday in 2008. People 67 (have) one-day off for this day since then. On this day, families visit the tombs’ of previous generations (先辈). They place the food on the tombs and burn (焚烧) 68 (paper) money as an offering (祭品). After that, they sweep the tombs and pray for good luck.
Life is like a journey. Every person starts 69 (he) or her own path at a different time, and some reach the finish line 70 (early). People think that visiting tombs is to show respect to their passed family members.
It has other meanings as well. 71 Chinese people remember the dead on Tomb Sweeping Day, it isn’t just 72 this. During that time, the weather is getting warm. So it also means finally being able 73 (garden) and enjoy outdoor activities, such as spring outings and flying kites. When the kites fly 74 (high) in the sky, people let go of the stings (细线) with the hope that they will carry away bad luck.
六、完成句子
75.我正期待着能在英语考试中拿到高分。
I getting high marks in the English test.
76.这枚戒指总能给我带来好运。
This ring always me.
77.教练在比赛中鼓励我打败他。
The encouraged me him in the game.
78.得体的校服的确能展示我们良好的风纪。
It’s that suitable can show good discipline.
79.它看上去很安静,不玩精彩的把戏。
It looks and doesn’t .
80.你帮我把这箱粉笔搬到办公吗?
Can you help me this the office?
81.昨天晚上他感到不舒服。
He last night.
82.接下来,我们匆忙地去餐厅快速地吃了饭。
Next, we to a to have a .
83.我的几个朋友准备开办一个旅行社。
going to open a travel agency.
84.我有几个问题想问你。
I’ve got questions I’d like to ask you.
七、书面表达
85.近期,你们学校将举办主题为“My Favorite Chinese Festival”的演讲活动。假设你是李华,请你撰写一篇80词左右的英文演讲稿,内容包含你最喜欢的中国传统节日名名称、主要节日活动以及喜爱的理由。
要求:80词左右,不可出现真实姓名、班级和学校信息。
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
一、
1.D
【解析】句意:我们什么也买不到,因为没有一家商店开门。
考查不定代词辨析。all全部,三者及以上;both两者都;nothing没有什么;none一个也没有。根据上文“We couldn’t buy anything”可知,此处说的是没有一家商店开门,结合“of the shops”可知,应用none。故选D。
2.B
【解析】句意:——爷爷,今天的报纸上有什么特别的事情吗?——是的,我们城市新开了一家没有员工的商店。
考查不定代词。nothing special没有什么特别的事;anything special任何特别的事;everything special一切特别的事;something special一些特别的事。根据“Yes. There is a new shop in our city and it has no workers.”可知,是询问报纸上有什么特别的事,句子是一般疑问句,用anything表示。故选B。
3.A
【解析】句意:Jenny非常有礼貌。她总是说“请”和“谢谢你”。
考查形容词辨析。polite有礼貌的;smart聪明的;shy害羞的;quiet安静的。根据“She always says ‘please’ and ‘thank you’.”可知,Jenny总是对人们说“请”和“谢谢”,能经常礼貌地说话和致谢,应是很有礼貌的人。故选A。
4.C
【解析】句意:——这周,你为什么这么早就到学校了?——因为轮到我扫地了。我很高兴保持教室干净。
考查形容词辨析。bright明亮的;quiet安静的;clean干净的;warm温暖的。根据“sweep the floor”可知,此处指保持教室干净。故选C。
5.D
【解析】句意:——为什么安德森先生喜欢参观那些中国博物馆?——对他来说,参观这些博物馆就像是一次探寻过去的旅程。
考查名词辨析。show表演;surprise惊喜;conversation对话;journey旅行。根据“visiting those museums is just like a(n)...into the past.”可知,参观博物馆就像是一次对过去探索的旅行。故选D。
6.C
【解析】句意:书架上有一些书吗?
考查代词。lot大量,许多;a冠词,表示数量“一”,常用于读音以辅音音素开头的单数可数名词前;any一些,任何,可代替名词和形容词,常用于疑问句或否定句中;nothing没有什么。结合题干可知,本句是疑问句,询问书架上是否有书,应该用any。故选C。
7.A
【解析】句意:——你怎么知道他是一个飞行员?你根本不认识他。——从他的制服。
考查名词词义辨析。uniform制服;voice声音;height身高;weight体重。根据常识,飞行员通常穿着特定的制服,因此可以通过制服识别其职业。故选A。
8.C
【解析】句意:这位老人已年近90岁,但身体依然健康。
考查副词辨析。only仅仅; sometimes有时; nearly将近;even甚至。根据“but he is still strong and healthy.”可知,此处是指老人将近90岁了。故选C。
9.A
【解析】句意:——你今天看起来不高兴。你怎么了?——我最好的朋友刚才没接我的电话。我不知道为什么。
考查动词辨析。avoided回避;took拿;expected期待;preferred更喜欢。根据“You look unhappy today.”可知,应该说最好的朋友回避了自己的电话,即没接电话。故选A。
10.C
【解析】句意:莉莉有甜蜜的嗓音。听,她正在隔壁唱歌。
考查名词。look外貌;noise噪音;voice嗓音;face脸。根据“she is singing in the next room!”可知,她在唱歌,因此知道她有甜蜜的嗓音,故选C。
11.A
【解析】句意:这本厚书有这么多页。我不能在几天内读完它。
考查形容词辨析。thick厚的;bright明亮的;weak虚弱的;deep深的。根据“book has so many pages.”可知,应该说这本书很厚。故选A。
12.B
【解析】句意:我们的父母在他们的生活中给了我们很多,但有些人可能直到他们的父母去世才意识到这一点。
考查动词辨析。remind提醒;realize意识到;record记录;repair修理。根据“but some people may not…that until their parents are gone.”可知,应该说有些人可能直到他们的父母去世才“意识到”这一点,其他选项不符合语境。故选B。
13.A
【解析】句意:——你觉得这个计划怎么样? ——完美。这正是我所期待的。
考查形容词辨析。Perfect完美的;Terrible可怕的;Meaningless无意义的;Awful糟糕的。根据“It’s just what I’ve been expecting.”可知,这里说正是我所期待的,因此应该是完美的。故选A。
14.C
【解析】句意:我的哥哥和我去过城市图书馆几次了。我们都认为它是个阅读的好地方。
考查量词辨析。a set of一套;a pair of一对,一双;a couple of几个,一对;a piece of一片。根据“My brother and I have been to the city library...times.”可知,此处修饰名词times“次数”,应用a couple of。故选C。
15.C
【解析】句意:我们都知道冬天有成千上万的鸟飞到洞庭湖。
考查数词的用法。million百万;millions of成百上千万。英语中数词hundred、thousand、million在表示具体数字时,不用复数形式;当与of连用表示一个多而不具体的数字时加s。根据“birds”可知,此处表示多而不具体的数字,用millions of。故选C。
16.A
【解析】句意:这个小男孩真地很勇敢。地震时他跑进倒塌的房子里去救两个孩子。
考查形容词词义辨析。brave勇敢的;magic有魔力的;bright明亮的;excited激动的。根据“He ran into the falling house to save two kids during the earthquake.”可知,应表达他是勇敢的。故选A。
17.B
【解析】句意:每天都要带着微笑。它不花什么钱,却能给你和其他人带来很多快乐。
考查名词词义辨析。skill技能;smile微笑;luck幸运;health健康。根据“It costs nothing but gives you and others much happiness.”可知,此处指微笑。故选B。
18.D
【解析】句意:我确信我们能赢得这场比赛。在我看来,没有人能打败我们。
考查动词辨析。beat打败;win赢得;lose失去。根据“I’m sure we can…the game. In my mind nobody can…us.”可知,第一个空说的是“赢得比赛”,宾语是比赛,动词用win,第二个空说的是“没人打败我们”,宾语是人,用beat。故选D。
19.A
【解析】句意:——你在干什么,托尼?——我正在计划在食物赈济处分发食物。
考查名词辨析。plan计划;hope希望;wish愿望;idea主意。根据“give out food at the food bank”可知,答话人正在做一些计划,打算在食物赈济处分发食物。故选A。
20.D
【解析】句意:——我们学校图书馆没有《Next Door》这本书。我可以借你的吗?——好的。我明天把它带来。
考查动词辨析。carry搬运;collect收集;lend借出;borrow借入。根据“ OK. I’ll bring it here tomorrow”可知,向对方借这本书,应用动词borrow,故选D。
二、
21.A 22.C 23.A 24.B 25.C 26.C 27.C 28.B 29.C 30.A
【解析】本文主要讲述了三名航天员如何在太空迎新春过新年。
21.句意:它离地球大约400公里。
from从……起;below在……下面;across在……对面;along沿着。根据“about 400 kilometers”可知,此处是中国空间站离地球的距离,故选A。
22.句意:他们成为第一批在太空度过中国最重要节日——春节的中国人。
expensive昂贵的;comfortable舒服的;important重要的;serious严肃的。根据“the Chinese New Year”可知,春节是中国最重要的节日,故选C。
23.句意:我祝大家身体健康,万事如意。
you你;me我;her她;him他。根据“good health and good luck in everything you do.”可知,此处是翟志刚对你们所有人的祝福,故选A。
24.句意:她祝愿全国的孩子们“努力学习,健康成长”。
study学习;growth成长;act行动;move移动。根据“healthy”可知,此处是健康成长,故选B。
25.句意:虽然远离家乡,但庆祝节日的方式是一样的。
Because因为;So因此;Though尽管;But但是。根据“the ways of celebrating the festival are the same.”可知,和上文之间是让步关系,此处用though引导的让步状语从句,故选C。
26.句意:他们开心地做了漂亮的红灯笼和中国结。
sadly悲伤地;worriedly担忧地;happily高兴地;quickly快速地。根据“They made the beautiful red lanterns and Chinese knots...”可知,此处是开心地制作中国结,故选C。
27.句意:他们还将享受他们通常与地球上的家人分享的传统,吃饺子,穿新衣服,在墙上贴春联。
events事件;actions行为;traditions传统;shows表演。根据“eating dumplings, wearing new clothes and sticking spring couplets on walls.”可知,此处是新年的传统,故选C。
28.句意:此外,翟和王还分别创造了中国男女在太空生活和工作天数最多的记录。
competitions比赛;records记录;reports报道;results结果。根据“the most number of days living and working in space by a Chinese man and woman separately”可知,此处是创造了记录,故选B。
29.句意:他们将保持记录至少到2023年。
enjoy享受;break破坏;hold保持;change改变。根据“until at least 2023”可知,此处是保持记录,故选C。
30.句意:在未来,更多的中国人将在太空庆祝和享受春节。
celebrate庆祝;discuss讨论;think思考;watch看。根据“and enjoy the Spring Festival in space.”可知,此处是更多的中国人将在太空庆祝和享受春节,故选A。
三、
31.C 32.D 33.A 34.B 35.G
【解析】本文是A和B的对话。A向B介绍了中国春节的一些习俗并邀请B来参加春节派对。
31.根据“Sure. It’s the most important traditional festival in China.”可知空处应是询问是否可以给自己介绍一些春节的事情,选项C“你能告诉我一些关于这个节日的事情吗?”符合语境,故选C。
32.根据“We have a big dinner together and kids get lucky money.”可知此处具体介绍春节人们做的事情,选项D“你们通常怎么庆祝它?”符合语境,故选D。
33.根据“We have a big dinner together and kids get lucky money.”及下文“Wow”可知此处是对吃大餐和拿压岁钱进行评价,选项A“那一定很有意思。”符合语境,故选A。
34.根据“I’d love to. What time does the party start?”可知空出应是邀请对方来,选项B“你想来吗?”符合语境,故选B。
35.根据“What time does the party start?”可知空处应回答几点,选项G“除夕晚上6点开始。”符合语境,故选G。
四、
A
36.A 37.D 38.C 39.D 40.B
【解析】本文主要介绍了柠檬树文学杯写作比赛的相关信息。
36.细节理解题。根据“The Lemon Tree Literary Prize is back! It’s time for our Writing Competition for 2025!”可知,柠檬树文学奖是一项写作比赛奖项。故选A。
37.细节理解题。根据“Novel: red; Short story: green; Poem: blue; Play: yellow.”可知,写短篇小说应该画绿色的星星,写诗应该画蓝色的星星。故选D。
38.细节理解题。根据“The winners of the activity will get a book on how to make their writing better.”可知,该活动的获奖者将获得一本关于如何使他们的写作更好的书。故选C。
39.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文介绍了柠檬树文学杯写作比赛的一些信息。故选D。
40.推理判断题。根据“www.LTLP.com to fill in the form (表格) and hand in your work(s) before December 20, 2024.”可知,如果需要了解更多的信息,可以点击该网站,由此推知,最有可能在一个网站读到这篇文章。故选B。
B
41.A 42.D 43.A 44.B 45.B
【解析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要通过顾小姐的事例来呈现年轻人对传统节日庆祝方式的改变。
41.词句猜测题。根据第二段“Too many activities and visits to relatives (亲戚) can make the festival more of a chore than a break,”可以看出,Gu觉得过于频繁的活动和探亲让节日变成了一种负担,这表明她对某些节日活动感到厌倦。故选A。
42.细节理解题。根据第三段“She didn’t have a plan for in-person visits. Instead, she made video calls.”可知,今年她没有亲自去拜访亲戚,而是通过视频电话问候亲戚。故选D。
43.细节理解题。根据第六段“My family finished most of the food that evening”可知,今年他们几乎吃完了所有食物。故选A。
44.篇章结构题。文章第①②段介绍顾小姐今年首次担任家庭春节组织者,觉得传统春节活动繁琐所以决定简化;第③④⑤段具体讲述了她在走亲访友和年夜饭方面做出的改变;第⑥⑦段总结不仅顾小姐,很多中国年轻人都在改变传统节日的庆祝方式。所以文章结构是①②/③④⑤/⑥⑦。故选B。
45.最佳标题题。文章主要讲述了以顾小姐为代表的中国年轻人改变传统节日庆祝方式,采用新的方式过节。故选B。
C
46.C 47.A 48.B 49.B 50.D
【解析】本文主要介绍了北美的土拨鼠日。
46.细节理解题。根据“Groundhogs spend the winter sleeping. This keeps them warm during the long, cold winter”可知土拨鼠整个冬天都在睡觉,这使它们在漫长而寒冷的冬天保持温暖。故选C。
47.细节理解题。根据“If it does not see its shadow, then spring will come early that year.”可知如果它看不到自己的影子,那么那年春天就会提前到来,即那年冬天会提前结束。故选A。
48.推理判断题。根据“They say it is just a fun day, but people keep thinking that animals can tell what the weather will be like...”可知他们说这只是一个有趣的一天,但人们一直认为动物可以告诉天气会是什么样子,所以科学家认为这个传统不是真的,选项B“科学家们不认为这个传统是真的”符合语境。故选B。
49.词义猜测题。根据“One town in Pennsylvania is noted for Groundhog Day. This town has a groundhog named Phil.”可知宾夕法尼亚州的一个小镇以土拨鼠日而闻名,这个镇上有一只名叫菲尔的土拨鼠,故此处划线部分意为“著名的”,和famous意义相近。故选B。
50.最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了北美的土拨鼠日,以选项D“你知道土拨鼠日吗”为标题最合适。故选D。
D
51.B 52.B 53.C 54.D
【解析】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中国的春节被联合国教科文组织列入世界非物质文化遗产,以及春节期间贴春联这一传统习俗的相关信息。
51.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Clean up the rooms, hand red lanterns (灯笼) or watch Spring Festival Gala (春晚)? All of them are traditions during the Spring Festival. But there is another key part to the celebrations: putting up the red Spring Festival couplets!”可知,文章提到了挂红灯笼、看春晚和贴春联,没有提到买新衣服。故选B。
52.推理判断题。根据上下文和春联的特点,横批为“Happy New Year”,下联为“Best Wishes for the Year to Come”,上联应与之相匹配,表达对未来一年的美好祝愿。选项中,“Good Luck for the Road to Go”与下联较为匹配。故选B。
53.推理判断题。根据第三段“Couplets, also named duilian, are a special form of literature (文学) in China. They came from taofu in Zhou Dynasty and people put up couplets on the door to keep away from evil spirits (辟邪). Every Spring Festival, whether (无论) in cities or villages, rich or poor, every family will carefully choose a pair of red couplets and put it up.”可推知,无论贫富,每个家庭都会贴春联,所以有孩子的商人(代表普通家庭)很可能会选择带有吉祥寓意的第一副春联,以期来年更好。故选C。
54.最佳标题题。文章重点讲述了春节贴春联的传统,包括其历史渊源、文化意义及形式要求等。因此,最适合作为这篇文章的标题是D选项“Spring Festival Tradition: Putting up Couplets”。故选D。
E
55.C 56.D 57.A 58.B 59.D
【解析】本文主要讲述了食物在传统节日中发挥的重要作用并列举了几个国家传统节日是怎么庆祝的。
55.主旨大意题。根据“The main dish served during this festival is the dumpling.”“One of their favorite sweets during this festival is the traditional Indian dessert, Gulab Jamun (玫瑰奶球).”及“In Germany during the Christmas season, an important tradition is baking cookies.”可知,作者主要是介绍了一些国家在传统节日吃什么食物。故选C。
56.细节理解题。根据“Chinese people believe that dumplings can bring them good luck and prosperity (兴旺),”可知,在中国文化中,饺子是好运和兴旺的象征。故选D。
57.主旨大意题。根据“One such example is the Chinese Spring Festival celebrated by thousands of millions of people. During this time, families gather to honor their ancestors (祖先) and welcome the coming year. The main dish served during this festival is the dumpling.”及“In India, the festival of Diwali (排灯节) is a time of joy and celebration.”可知,这两段主要讲述了中国和印度是怎么庆祝节日的。故选A。
58.最佳标题。根据“As we talk about foods in different cultural celebrations, we begin to understand the power of food to bring people together, honor traditions, and create lasting memories.”及通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了食物在传统节日中发挥着重要的作用,故“食物的力量”符合本文标题。故选B。
59.篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段概述食物在庆祝活动中起了关键作用,第二、三、四段分别介绍了中国、印度和德国在传统节日吃什么食物,第五段总结了食物的意义,故本文的结构为:总分总。故选D。
F
60.E 61.G 62.D 63.A 64.B
【解析】本文是篇说明文,主要介绍了“礼物制作节”的起源以及通过给所爱的人制作手工礼物来庆祝这一天。
60. 根据“The gift can be anything, your favourite CD, a book, clothes, delicious food and so on.”可知,此句是说收到的礼物可能会是什么,选项E“收到礼物后想想里面装的是什么很有趣”符合语境。故选E。
61. 根据“Make a Gift Day is on December 3rd.”可知,此处介绍“礼物制作节”,选项G“在这一天,它鼓励人们为他们所爱的人手工制作礼物”符合语境。故选G。
62.根据“There was a time, when a handmade gift was the only kind of gift you could give.”可知,此句与“礼物制作节”的历史有关,选项D“但是你了解它的历史吗”符合语境。故选D。
63. 根据“DIY some gifts with your friends at the party.”可知,此句是在说如何庆祝“礼物制作节”,选项A“另外,你也可以举办一个礼物制作派对来庆祝”符合语境。故选A。
64. 根据“And you can also write some nice sentences on the card to show your love.”可知,此句应该是说制作一张类似卡片的礼物。选项B“例如,你可以制作一张卡片”符合语境。故选B。
五、
65.on 66.feelings 67.have had 68.paper 69.his 70.earlier 71.Though/Although 72.about 73.to garden 74.high
【解析】本文主要介绍了清明节。
65.句意:今年,这一天是4月5日。空格后是具体某一天,用介词on。故填on。
66.句意:清明时节雨纷纷,路上行人欲断魂。此处表示泛指,用名词复数feelings“感情”。故填feelings。
67.句意:从那以后,人们在这一天就有一天的休息。根据“since then”可知句子用现在完成时have/has done,主语是people,助动词用have。故填have had。
68.句意:他们将食物放在坟墓上,并焚烧纸币作为祭品。paper money“纸钱”。故填paper。
69.句意:每个人在不同的时间开始自己的道路,有些人会更早到达终点。根据“or her own path”可知此处用形容词性物主代词his“他的”。故填his。
70.句意:每个人在不同的时间开始自己的道路,有些人会更早到达终点。根据“some reach the finish line...”可知此处指有些人比其他人更早到达终点,用副词的比较级earlier“更早”。故填earlier。
71.句意:尽管中国人在清明节缅怀逝者,但这不仅仅是关于这个。前后两句构成让步关系,用though/although引导让步状语从句。故填Though/Although。
72.句意:尽管中国人在清明节缅怀逝者,但这不仅仅是关于这个。根据“it isn’t just...this”可知清明节不仅仅是关于缅怀逝者,about“关于”。故填about。
73.句意:因此,这也意味着最终能够进行园艺和享受户外活动。garden“做园艺工作”,be able to do sth.“能够做某事”。故填to garden。
74.句意:当风筝在高空飞翔时,人们会放开风筝的细线,希望它们能带走厄运。此处修饰动词fly用副词high,fly high“飞得高”。故填high。
六、
75. am looking forward to
【解析】分析句子可知,此句是现在进行时;根据中英文对照,横线上缺的词组是“期待”look forward to;主语是I,所以用am+doing。故填am;looking;forward;to。
76. brings good luck to
【解析】对比中英文可知,此空应填bring good luck to sb.“给某人带来好运”,固定句式。又根据“always”可知,本句为一般现在时,且主语ring为第三人称单数,谓语动词用三单,故填brings;good;luck;to。
77. coach to beat
【解析】对比中英文可知,应填coach“教练”;encourage sb. to do“鼓励某人做某事”,动词短语;beat“打败”。故填coach;to;beat。
78. true uniforms
【解析】此句型为“It‘s+adj+that从句”,true“真正的”,形容词,uniform“校服”,用复数表示泛指。故填true;uniforms。
79. quiet do wonderful tricks
【解析】分析句子及所给汉意可知,填空处应为“很安静”及“玩精彩的把戏”,quiet“安静的”,形容词,用在系动词“looks”之后;do tricks“耍把戏”,动词短语,在助动词“doesn’t”之后,应用原形;wonderful“精彩的”,形容词。故填quiet;do;wonderful;tricks。
80. carry case of chalk to
【解析】把某物搬到某地:carry sth to sp.,help sb. do sth.“帮助某人做某事”;这箱粉笔:this case of chalk。故填carry;case;of;chalk;to。
81. felt awful
【解析】feel“感觉”,后接形容词作表语;awful“不舒服的”,根据“last night”可知,动词用过去式,故填felt;awful。
82. hurried restaurant quick meal
【解析】根据中文提示可知,此句为一般过去时态,谓语动词hurry“匆忙地走”,用过去式hurried;restaurant“餐厅”,可数名词,空前有“a”,用单数形式;quick“快的”,形容词作定语修饰后面的名词;meal“饭”,可数名词,空前面有“a”,用单数。故填hurried;restaurant;quick;meal。
83. A couple/few of my friends are
【解析】a couple/few of my friends“我的几个朋友”;be going to do sth“打算做某事”,a couple/few of修饰主语,看作复数形式,助动词用are,故填A;couple/few;of;my;friends;are。
84. a couple of
【解析】“几个”a couple of,固定搭配。故填a;couple;of。
85.
My Favorite Chinese Festival
Festivals play an important part in Chinese culture. The Dragon Boat Festival is one of the most important traditional festivals in China. It is on the fifth day of the fifth month in the Chinese lunar calendar, and it’s also called the Double Fifth Festival.
When the Dragon Boat Festival comes, people usually get together to have a big dinner with their family. They often make zongzi and eat zongzi on that day. They taste very nice. People often hold the dragon boat races, too. They often feel excited because the races were bustling with noise and excitement. I also like to watch the races. I like to have more people around. It makes things more exciting. So I think they’re fun to watch.
This is the Dragon Boat Festival in China. It’s interesting. I like it very much. What about you? Let’s publicize Chinese culture more.
[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿;
②时态:时态以“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:根据所给提示完成写作,介绍自己最喜欢的中国传统节日,不能遗漏信息,适当添加细节,突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍端午节的时间;
第二步,具体介绍端午节主要节日活动以及喜爱的理由;
第三步,书写结语,再次表达对端午节的喜爱。
[亮点词汇]
①play an important part in在……发挥重要作用
②get together聚会
③publicize推广
[高分句型]
①When the Dragon Boat Festival comes, people usually get together to have a big dinner with their family.(时间状语从句)
②They often feel excited because the races were bustling with noise and excitement.(原因状语从句)
试卷第14页,共14页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!13
试卷第13页,共14页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 3 Festivals and Holidays
测试卷
一、单项选择
1.We couldn’t buy anything because _________ of the shops were open.
A.all B.both C.nothing D.none
2.—Is there ________ in today’s newspaper, Grandpa?
—Yes. There is a new shop in our city and it has no workers.
A.nothing special B.anything special C.everything special D.something special
3.Jenny is very ________. She always says “please” and “thank you”.
A.polite B.smart C.shy D.quiet
4.—Why do you get to school so early this week?
—Because it’s my turn to sweep the floor. I’m happy to keep the classroom ________.
A.bright B.quiet C.clean D.warm
5.— Why does Mr. Anderson like visiting those Chinese museums?
— For him, visiting those museums is just like a(n) ________ into the past.
A.show B.surprise C.conversation D.journey
6.Are there ________ books on the shelf?
A.lot B.a C.any D.nothing
7.—How do you know the man is a pilot? You don’t know him at all.
—From his ________.
A.uniform B.voice C.height D.weight
8.The old man is ________ 90 years old, but he is still strong and healthy.
A.only B.sometimes C.nearly D.even
9.—You look unhappy today. What’s wrong with you?
—My best friend ________ my call just now. I don’t know why.
A.avoided B.took C.expected D.preferred
10.Lily has a sweet _________. Listen, she is singing in the next room!
A.look B.noise C.voice D.face
11.The ________ book has so many pages. I can’t finish reading it in a few days.
A.thick B.bright C.weak D.deep
12.Our parents give us a lot in their life but some people may not ________ that until their parents are gone.
A.remind B.realize C.record D.repair
13.—How do you like this plan?
—________. It’s just what I’ve been expecting.
A.Perfect B.Terrible C.Meaningless D.Awful
14.My brother and I have been to the city library ______ times. Both of us think it’s a good place for reading.
A.a set of B.a pair of C.a couple of D.a piece of
15.We all know that ________ birds fly to Dongting Lake in winter.
A.million B.millions C.millions of D.million of
16.The little boy was really ______. He ran into the falling house to save two kids during the earthquake.
A.brave B.magic C.bright D.excited
17.Take your ________ with you every day. It costs nothing but gives you and others much happiness.
A.skill B.smile C.luck D.health
18.I’m sure we can ________ the game. In my mind nobody can ________ us.
A.beat; win B.lose; win C.beat; lose D.win; beat
19.—What are you doing, Tony?
—I’m making some ________ to give out food at the food bank.
A.plans B.hopes C.wishes D.ideas
20.—Our school library doesn’t have the book Next Door. Can I _________ yours?
—OK. I’ll bring it here tomorrow.
A.carry B.collect C.lend D.borrow
二、完形填空
On the night before Chinese New Year, Zhai Zhigang, Wang Yaping and Ye Guangfu were still in the core module (核心舱) of China’s space station. It’s about 400 kilometers 21 the Earth. They became the first group of Chinese to spend the nations most 22 festival—the Chinese NewYear—in outer space.
The three astronauts expressed (表达) their Spring Festival greetings in a video. While he was showing a pair of couplets (对联), Zhai said, “I wish all of 23 good health and good luck in everything you do”. Wang dressed in festive clothes and had a red balloon in hand. She wished children across the country “hard work and healthy 24 ”. Ye had a “Fu” in hand that means good luck. He wished Chinese people “a happy New Year and a happy family”.
25 far from home, the ways of celebrating the festival are the same. They made the beautiful red lanterns (灯笼) and Chinese knots (中国结) 26 . They will also enjoy the 27 that they usually share with their families on Earth: eating dumplings, wearing new clothes and sticking spring couplets (贴春联) on walls. For them, it’s a very special New Year.
Moreover, Zhai and Wang have set 28 for the most number of days living and working in space by a Chinese man and woman separately. And they will 29 the records until at least 2023. China completed the building of its space station in 2022, and in the future, more Chinese people will 30 and enjoy the Spring Festival in space.
21.A.from B.below C.across D.along
22.A.expensive B.comfortable C.important D.serious
23.A.you B.me C.her D.him
24.A.study B.growth C.act D.move
25.A.Because B.So C.Though D.But
26.A.sadly B.worriedly C.happily D.quickly
27.A.events B.actions C.traditions D.shows
28.A.competitions B.records C.reports D.results
29.A.enjoy B.break C.hold D.change
30.A.celebrate B.discuss C.think D.watch
三、补全对话
阅读下面对话,从方框内7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话。
A: Hi, Betty! The Spring Festival is coming. Do you know about it?
B: Not much. 31
A: Sure. It’s the most important traditional festival in China.
B: Sounds interesting. 32
A: We have a big dinner together and kids get lucky money.
B: Wow! 33
A: Yeah! And I’m having a Spring Festival party at my home. 34
B: I’d love to. What time does the party start?
A: 35 Can you make it?
B: I think so. Do I need to bring anything?
A: No, just come and enjoy yourself.
A.That must be really fun.
B.Would you like to come?
C.Can you tell me something about the festival?
D.How do you usually celebrate it?
E.Why do you have dinner together?
F.I don’t know anything about it at all.
G.It starts at 6 p. m. on New Year’s Eve.
四、阅读理解
A
The Lemon Tree Literary Prize is back! It’s time for our Writing Competition for 2025! Please read the following rules carefully before handing in (上交) your writing.
Rules:●Students aged 12-18 are welcome to join in the competition.
●You can choose any kind of writing.
●You must not copy (抄袭) others’ work(s) (作品).
●Your writing won’t be back to you.
Attention:Please draw stars with different colors on your envelope (信封) according to the kind of your writing:
Novel: red; Short story: green; Poem: blue; Play: yellow.
For other kinds, you can write down your kind of writing on the envelope.
Key information:wwwLTLP.com to fill in the form (表格) and hand in your work(s) before December 20, 2024.★The winners of the activity will get a book on how to make their writing better.
“Results” after June 4, 2025 to get your grade.
36.The Lemon Tree Literary Prize is a competition for ________.
A.writing B.reading C.dancing D.drawing
37.To hand in a short story and a poem, what color stars should we draw?
A.Red and green. B.Green and yellow. C.Blue and red. D.Green and blue.
38.What can the winners of the competition get?
A.A job. B.Some money. C.A book. D.Some pen.
39.What’s the text for?
A.To let us know about some writing rules.
B.To introduce (介绍) some excellent writers to us.
C.To teach us how to improve our writing abilities.
D.To introduce some information about a competition.
40.This passage is probably from ________.
A.a school newspaper B.the Internet
C.a reading report D.a writing magazine
B
①Miss Gu, 28, played the role of “Spring Festival . organizer” in her family for the first time this year. In the past, that was her parents’ job.
② “Too many activities and visits to relatives (亲戚) can make the festival more of a chore than a break,” Gu said. So she decided to make things simple this year.
③One of the main changes Gu made was about visiting relatives. She didn’t have a plan for in-person visits. Instead, she made video calls. Surprisingly, her family and relatives all liked the video call. They thought it was easy and relaxing. Her relatives also said they didn’t have to run from all over the country back to their hometown.
④ “The video call also stopped them from discussing young people’s studies, work, and marriage when they ran out of topics (话题),” said Gu.
⑤Another change Gu made was to make their Lunar New Year’s Eve meal simpler. The meal usually took them days to prepare and a whole day in the kitchen to cook, serve and clean in the past.
⑥Instead of starting cooking at 8: 00 am, Gu and her family started at 4: 00 pm and finished cooking in around two hours. “We made delicious dumplings together and fewer dishes than usual. My family finished most of the food that evening,” said Gu.
⑦Gu is not the only one. Young Chinese are becoming active organizers, changing how people celebrate the traditional festival.
41.What can we tell from the underlined words?
A.Gug ot tired of some festival activities. B.There were few exciting activities.
C.There was too much housework. D.Gu hardly visited relatives in the past.
42.How did Gu greet (问候) her relatives this year?
A.She visited their houses. B.She invited them to her home.
C.She sent an e-mail to them. D.She made video calls with them.
43.What can we learn about the meal this year?
A.They finished most of the food. B.All the relatives got together for it.
C.It took them days to cook and clean. D.They cooked more dishes.
44.Which of the following best shows the structure (结构) of the passage?
A.①/②/③④⑤/⑥⑦ B.①②/③④⑤/⑥⑦
C.①/②/③④/⑤⑥/⑦ D.①②③/④⑤/⑥⑦
45.Which is the best title for the passage?
A.A Traditional Festival B.A New Way to Celebrate
C.A Brave Young Woman D.A Cultural Activity
C
February 2 is Groundhog Day (土拨鼠日) in North America. The groundhog is the only animal with its own holiday.
Groundhogs spend the winter sleeping. This keeps them warm during the long, cold winter. Tradition says that the groundhog leaves its home on February 2. If it sees its shadow (影子) on this day, it will go back to its home for six more weeks. Then there will be six more weeks of winter. If it does not see its shadow, then spring will come early that year.
________ They say it is just a fun day, but people keep thinking that animals can tell what the weather will be like. In France and England, they look to the bear to know about the cold weather. In Germany, people look to the badger (獾). Americans look to the groundhog. This may be because there were so many groundhogs when people first came to America.
One town in Pennsylvania is noted for Groundhog Day. This town has a groundhog named Phil. Many people come to see Phil on February 2. They want to know if Phil will see its shadow. There is a big party on Groundhog Day. People dress up in fancy clothes. The men wear top hats. They have fun. They learn when spring is coming, too.
46.What helps groundhogs keep warm in winter?
A.Staying at home. B.Seeing their shadows.
C.Sleeping. D.Leaving home.
47.What may happen if the groundhog doesn’t see its shadow?
A.Winter will end early that year. B.Winter will come late that year.
C.Spring will be shorter that year. D.Spring will come early next year.
48.Which of the following can be put in “________” in Paragraph 3?
A.People don’t believe in this tradition. B.Scientists don’t think this tradition is true.
C.Many people don’t like groundhogs. D.Scientists know nothing about it.
49.What does the underlined word “noted” mean in Paragraph 4?
A.Shocked. B.Famous. C.Serious. D.Magic.
50.What is the best title for the passage?
A.Happy Groundhogs in the World B.Groundhogs’ Daily Life
C.Different Countries’ Groundhog Day D.Do You Know Groundhog Day?
D
The UNESCO (联合国教科文组织) added “Spring Festival” to the World Intangible Cultural Heritage (世界非物质文化遗产) on December 4, 2024. The Spring Festival is one of the most important festivals both in China and around the world.
What do you usually do on this festival? Clean up the rooms, hand red lanterns (灯笼) or watch Spring Festival Gala (春晚)? All of them are traditions during the Spring Festival. But there is another key part to the celebrations: putting up the red Spring Festival couplets!
Couplets, also named duilian, are a special form of literature (文学) in China. They came from taofu in Zhou Dynasty and people put up couplets on the door to keep away from evil spirits (辟邪). Every Spring Festival, whether (无论) in cities or villages, rich or poor, every family will carefully choose a pair of red couplets and put it up.
Here are a few rules for the couplets. They have two lines. The first line is on the right, and the second line is on the left. Each line must have the same number of words. The second line is similar to the first line in both grammar and artistic conception (意象). Finally, a short phrase called crossing (横批) is also needed to make up the couplets. The words on the couplets are always simple but meaningful, which shows people’s good wishes.
Nowadays, more and more foreigners begin to celebrate the Spring Festival. Let’s take a look at two English couplets with Chinese characteristics (特色).
51.What Spring Festival tradition is NOT mentioned (提及) in the passage?
A.Handing red lanterns. B.Buying new clothes.
C.Watching Spring Festival Gala. D.Putting up the couplets.
52.According to the passage, which is the best for ▲ in the second couplet?
A.Great Hope for the Future B.Good Luck for the Road to Go
C.Wish You a Rich and Lucky Year D.Summer Flowers in the Garden to Grow
53.What can we infer from the passage?
A.People in Zhou Dynasty put up couplets to keep away from evil spirits.
B.Only rich men in cities will choose and put up couplets.
C.A trader with kids will probably choose the first couplet.
D.The words on the couplets will come true the next year.
54.What is the best title for this passage?
A.Making the Old New
B.Wonderful Chinese Spring Festival
C.English Couplets Win Hearts
D.Spring Festival Tradition: Putting up Couplets
E
① Food has played a key role in celebrations and holidays around the world. From traditional dishes to special recipes made for festivals, the food holds an important place in people’s hearts and minds from different cultures.
②One such example is the Chinese Spring Festival celebrated by thousands of millions of people. During this time, families gather to honor their ancestors (祖先) and welcome the coming year. The main dish served during this festival is the dumpling. Chinese people believe that dumplings can bring them good luck and prosperity (兴旺), because its shape looks like ancient Chinese currency (货币)-Yuanbao. Families come together to make dumplings, filling with different ingredients such as pork, shrimp or vegetables. The process (过程) of making dumplings is not only a food tradition but also a way for families to get together and pass down their cultural heritage (遗产).
③In India, the festival of Diwali (排灯节) is a time of joy and celebration. Known as the Festival of Lights, people celebrate the victory of light over darkness and good over evil. One of their favorite sweets during this festival is the traditional Indian dessert, Gulab Jamun (玫瑰奶球).
④ In Germany during the Christmas season, an important tradition is baking cookies. Families gather in the kitchens to make delicious cookies as well as express love and care for each other. The act of baking and sharing Christmas cookies has been passed down through generations (世代), creating a feeling of warmth and togetherness during the festival.
⑤As we talk about foods in different cultural celebrations, we begin to understand the power of food to bring people together, honor traditions, and create lasting memories. No matter what the foods are, they serve as a reminder of our shared humanity (人性) and the importance of celebrating our cultural heritage.
55.What does the writer mainly wants to tell us?
A.how people celebrate traditional festivals all over the world
B.why people bake different foods for the traditional festivals
C.what people around the world eat on the traditional festivals
D.when people celebrate their traditional festivals in the world
56.What is the symbol of dumplings in Chinese culture?
A.good and evil B.warmth and togetherness
C.love and care D.good luck and prosperity
57.What can we know from Para.2 and Para.3?
A.how the people in China and India celebrate their festivals
B.where the people in China and India spend their vacations
C.which is the most important cultural heritage in the world
D.whose traditional food is much more popular with people
58.Which of the following can be the best title?
A.The place of humanity B.The power of food
C. The symbol of festival D.Traditional festival
59.Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
F
请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容从下面七个选项中选择五个还原到文中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整。一空一句。
Gifts are a way for people to show love. 60 The gift can be anything, your favourite CD, a book, clothes, delicious food and so on. Getting a gift can make you feel the love. A handmade gift is the best way to show your love. And on the day of making a gift, you can share that love with someone you care about.
Make a Gift Day is on December 3rd. 61 The day is coming. If you don’t know what to buy, why not make a gift on this day?
62 There was a time, when a handmade gift was the only kind of gift you could give. In the past, gift-givers would spend time making gifts for their friends. Whether it’s a simple handmade wallet, a new skirt, or a baby bed for a soon-to-be baby, everything is handmade with love.
You may wonder how to celebrate Make a Gift Day. It is an easy one! Make handmade gifts on this day! Try your hand at making a gift, no matter what it is. 63 DIY some gifts with your friends at the party.
Don’t have a DIY skill? Start learning from today. You can start making handmade gifts for your family and friends in the New Year. You all have the ability to make gifts for people you care about. 64 And you can also write some nice sentences on the card to show your love.
There are so many kinds of gifts you can make and you need to think and create for yourself. People who get your gifts will know how much you love them.
A.Also, you can have a gift-making party to celebrate (庆祝) it.
B.For example, you can make a card.
C.You can refuse the gift if you don’t like it.
D.But do you know about its history?
E.It’s fun to get a gift and think about what’s in it.
F.I like this nice gift very much.
G.On the day, it encourages people to make handmade gifts for their loved ones.
五、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Every April, there is a special day called Tomb Sweeping Day, also known as Qingming Festival. This year, the day falls 65 April 5th.
Tomb Sweeping Day is a traditional Chinese festival. The Tang Dynasty poet Dy Mu describes the day, “Rain falls heavily as Qingming comes, and passers-by with lowered 66 (feeling) go.”
Tomb Sweeping Day became a public holiday in 2008. People 67 (have) one-day off for this day since then. On this day, families visit the tombs’ of previous generations (先辈). They place the food on the tombs and burn (焚烧) 68 (paper) money as an offering (祭品). After that, they sweep the tombs and pray for good luck.
Life is like a journey. Every person starts 69 (he) or her own path at a different time, and some reach the finish line 70 (early). People think that visiting tombs is to show respect to their passed family members.
It has other meanings as well. 71 Chinese people remember the dead on Tomb Sweeping Day, it isn’t just 72 this. During that time, the weather is getting warm. So it also means finally being able 73 (garden) and enjoy outdoor activities, such as spring outings and flying kites. When the kites fly 74 (high) in the sky, people let go of the stings (细线) with the hope that they will carry away bad luck.
六、完成句子
75.我正期待着能在英语考试中拿到高分。
I getting high marks in the English test.
76.这枚戒指总能给我带来好运。
This ring always me.
77.教练在比赛中鼓励我打败他。
The encouraged me him in the game.
78.得体的校服的确能展示我们良好的风纪。
It’s that suitable can show good discipline.
79.它看上去很安静,不玩精彩的把戏。
It looks and doesn’t .
80.你帮我把这箱粉笔搬到办公吗?
Can you help me this the office?
81.昨天晚上他感到不舒服。
He last night.
82.接下来,我们匆忙地去餐厅快速地吃了饭。
Next, we to a to have a .
83.我的几个朋友准备开办一个旅行社。
going to open a travel agency.
84.我有几个问题想问你。
I’ve got questions I’d like to ask you.
七、书面表达
85.近期,你们学校将举办主题为“My Favorite Chinese Festival”的演讲活动。假设你是李华,请你撰写一篇80词左右的英文演讲稿,内容包含你最喜欢的中国传统节日名名称、主要节日活动以及喜爱的理由。
要求:80词左右,不可出现真实姓名、班级和学校信息。
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第14页,共14页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!13
试卷第13页,共14页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$