内容正文:
Unit 2 Communication
单元考点卷
一、单项选择
1.—I heard the beginning of Little Me starred by Yi Yangqianxi is quite touching.
—What a pity! When I got to the cinema yesterday, the film ________ for several minutes.
A.began B.had began C.had been on D.has been on
2.How long ________ you ________ (study) English?
A.do; study B.have; studied C.are; studying D.did; study
3.—How many eggs has that hen __________?
—Nearly one hundred.
A.lay B.laid C.lied D.lain
4.—Who knows the documentary China the Mission (任务) to the Moon?
—Everyone in the class. We ________ it several times so far since our geography teacher ________ it.
A.watched; introduced B.watch; introduces
C.have watched; introduced D.will watch; introduces
5.In the last few years, China ________ great achievements in the environmental protection.
A.had made B.was making C.has made D.is making
6.Some paintings ________ on the wall after our flat decoration ________.
A.will be hunged, is finished B.will be hung, will be finished
C.will be hung, is finished D.are hung, will be finished
7.Jack’s train ________. Let’s go on waiting for him here.
A.hasn’t arrived B.didn’t arrive C.doesn’t arrive D.won’t arrive
8.—Have you ______ the birthday gift for your mum?
—Yes, and she’ll like it, I think.
A.make B.buy C.chose D.chosen
9.The problems of safety ________ at tomorrow’s meeting.
A.will discuss B.are discussed
C.will be discussed D.are discussing
10.Beijing ________ an increasing number of cultural and historical parks in recent years.
A.develops B.developed C.has developed D.was developing
11.My parents know Sue very well because they ________ her many times.
A.meet B.are meeting C.will meet D.have met
12.In China, you can see people playing basketball in parks, schools and even factories. Basketball ________ a popular sport to play and watch.
A.has become B.have become C.will become D.became
13.He told me he would be here at 2 o’clock. But he ________ yet.
A.didn’t arrive B.isn’t arriving C.hasn’t arrived D.won’t arrive
14.—________ Ann ever ________ online with you?
—No, she hasn’t.
A.Have; chated B.Has; chated C.Have; chatted D.Has; chatted
15.I think the mountains __________ with trees in a few years’ time.
A.are covered B.will be covered C.are covering D.will cover
16.Few students could understand the sentence until it ________ by Miss Chen.
A.explained B.was explaining C.is explained D.was explained
17.The coming-of-age ceremony (成人典礼) _______ next week in our school hall.
A.holds B.is held C.was held D.will be held
18.Mrs. Wang knows this city very well. She ________ here for thirty years.
A.lives B.is living C.has lived D.will live
19.I ________ the book yet.
A.haven’t read B.hadn’t read C.don’t read D.am not reading
20.Jack ________ more than 10 Chinese songs since he came to China.
A.learns B.learned C.will learn D.has learned
21.Have the school ________ the right person to attend the meeting yet?
A.choose B.choosen C.chose D.chosen
22.The water in this lake _______ by the factories around it.
A.be polluted B.pollute C.was polluted D.being polluted
23.Mary ________ in bed with the doll Mum has ________ beside her.
A.laid; lay B.lay; lain C.lay; laid D.laid; laid
24.Scientists have always ________ the question many times.
A.asks B.asking C.asked D.ask
25.I have ________ lots of writing competitions already.
A.entered B.enters C.entering D.to entered
26.Nothing can stop us if we believe in ______ and work hard together.
A.yourself B.yourselves
C.myself D.ourselves
27.Kids, we’re going to make some paper roses. Be careful not to hurt _________ when using scissors.
A.himself B.themselves C.yourself D.yourselves
28.—I’ll have the Spoken English Final tonight. I’m a bit nervous.
—Believe in ________. You’re the best in our class.
A.herself B.myself C.yourself D.himself
29.The boy hurt ________ while he was using a knife to cut up the vegetables.
A.himself B.herself C.itself D.ourselves
30.Daddy, don’t worry about me. Now I’m old enough to look after ________.
A.myself B.yourself C.himself D.herself
二、单词拼写
31.I learned swimming all by (I). Nobody taught me.
32.Tai chi, part of Chinese culture, is a kind of exercise which helps people improve (they) in health.
33.Socrates understands that he who wants to reform (改革) others must reform (he), but many who’ve tried to imitate (模仿) him have been less careful.
34.I cut (my). And my mother helped me put medicine on the cut.
35.They (live) in Beijing since ten years ago.
36.Boys, why didn’t you buy something for (you)?
37.Learning foreign languages (it) is not hard. Practice hard, and you’ll do well in it.
38.Teenagers should learn how to protect (they) from all kinds of dangers.
39.Kate has come back from Beijing. She said she enjoyed (she) on the trip there.
40.—I hear there is a new teacher in your class.
—Yeah, he teaches (we) maths and he is strict but friendly.
41.He is in trouble, can you help (he)?
42.Luckily, she didn’t hurt (she) badly in the car accident.
43.Jogging is a kind of exercise to help people improve (they) in health.
44.As an 18-year-old girl, Anna is old enough to look after (she) well.
45.Be careful when having a P. E class. Don’t hurt (you) !
46.—Have you ever (notice) how quickly our lives are changing?
—Certainly! AI influences our lives in many ways now.
47.She (write) many books so far, the children in China like them very much.
48.Have they (repair) the broken window?
49.How many computers has the factory (produce) so far this year?
50.The cost of living in this city (rise) by 30% over the past few years.
51.Lisa has (travel) to many countries and knows much about their cultures.
52.He (change) a lot since he joined the acting club.
53.It’s a pity that I never (be) to France for travelling.
54.Our school has (provide) all kinds of after-school services for students since 2021.
55.Neither my parents nor my sister (play) such exciting games before.
56.I’m very hungry. I (not eat) anything since 6:30 this morning.
57.Scientists have (discover) that this disease is carried by mice.
58.She looks so sad because her cousin (not reply) to her letter yet.
59.I’ve (waste) too much time doing something useless.
60.—Have you (hear) that Wang Qiang won a game yesterday?
—Yes, it’s a piece of good news.
61.Some primary schools have (add) winter sports courses since the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics.
62.Paul misses his parents a lot. He hasn’t (see) them since he came to work in Shanghai a year ago.
63.The astronauts of the Shenzhou-18 have (work) in the Tiangong space station for about two months since they were sent into space in April this year.
64.Has your brother (make) a lot of new friends in London?
65.My mother is very angry because I haven’t (do) my homework.
三、完形填空
Owners of Apple’s iPhone were given 66 extra hour in bed this morning because they 67 to set the alarm clock off on time. Apple suffered in a series of 68 with its iPhone. Twitter was quickly filled 69 thousands of the messages from people 70 the thing. The trouble is just the 71 problem after the release of the iPhone 4 in the summer. Users of Twitters tend to 72 jokes about Apple today. And Jamiei said, “A whole hour of peace and quiet is in the 73 this morning because there are no iPhone users of Apple.”
One expert said, “Apple has been having a lot of problems recently and this is just the 74 in a line of gaffes(失误). Mobile phones have had 75 for years so when a smart phone can’t even handle that, it is 76 .”
Making sure you 77 at the right time is very important to people and a quick search online shows 78 angry they are. The issue was first 79 in Australia a couple of weeks back when their clocks changed. But Apple haven’t done 80 about it since.
66.A.an B.a C.the D./
67.A.succeed B.succeeded C.fail D.failed
68.A.questions B.problems C.work D.jobs
69.A.of B.from C.with D.at
70.A.complaining about B.worrying about
C.talking about D.asking about
71.A.late B.later C.latest D.earliest
72.A.like B.say C.make D.speak
73.A.school B.home C.hospital D.office
74.A.best B.last C.latest D.earliest
75.A.dates B.alarm clock C.calls D.time
76.A.funny B.interesting C.important D.happy
77.A.go to bed B.go to work C.go home D.wake up
78.A.how B.what C.who D.that
79.A.said B.reported C.told D.asked
80.A.anything B.something C.nothing D.everything
四、阅读理解
1
Cooperation(合作) has got attention in many schools, possibly because good teamwork spirit is of great importance to successful groups.
It is believed that doing team sports is the best way to teach cooperation. In the team environment, members need to communicate with each other, which can prepare students for both schoolwork and future jobs. It can also encourage(鼓励) students to follow team rules. Students are more likely to help each other as well.
Teamwork spirit is not born. It’s built. Here are things you can do to improve teamwork spirit:
▲Communicate well with each other
When you’re meeting together, let everyone speak and listen to each other carefully. Ask them questions to get them to talk so that everyone can communicate well with each other.
▲Work together on projects
Let everyone help make decisions about the project. Decide the team goal and divide the project into steps. Celebrate every win as a win for the whole team.
▲ Build trust and respect
It’s okay to do something wrong, but bravely say sorry to make the situation better. This helps build trust in your team. Respect others’ work and encourage everyone to do better.
Much of the work in today’s world is completed in teams. For students, team sports, singing in a chorus(合唱队) and joining in unpaid community service are the ways to learn about cooperation.
81.According to the passage, what’s the best way to teach cooperation?
A. B. C. D.
82.During cooperation, students can ________.
A.work alone all the time
B.follow team rules without learning
C.get experience and prepare for their future jobs
D.learn team spirit as soon as a team is grouped
83.It’s helpful to improve team spirit by ________.
A.letting everyone speak and listen to each other carelessly
B.dividing the project into steps
C.making decisions about the project alone
D.listening to others’ opinions all the time
84.What does the underlined word “respect” mean?
A.Compete. B.Refuse. C.Explain. D.Honor.
85.Whom is this passage mainly written for?
A.Students. B.Teachers. C.Parents. D.Workers.
2
People consider that eyes are the window of our soul, and then the body is the mirror of our feelings. We may give our body signals(信号). If we look at someone else’s body, we can often tell how they are feeling by their body signals. So understanding body language signals is a great tool in daily communication.
Some experts tell that learning how to understand and use body language is important. 7% of the information we receive is from what people actually say, and 38% of the information we receive is from the tone(语气) and the speed of their voice while 55% of the information we receive is from their body language.
These nonverbal(非口头的) signals will help you a lot, but you still need to focus on what people are saying. But if you focus too much on their body language signals, you and the person may feel uncomfortable. It is useful to be able to understand people’s body language, but it is useful to learn how to send the right signal and avoid the wrong signals too. Body language may be given several interpretations. Many signals have different meanings, depending on the person and the situation. Be sure of it when you are trying to read a body language signal.
86.Why can we tell others about the feelings when we look at someone else’s body?
A.Because we can understand the information by their body signals.
B.Because we can receive information from the tone.
C.Because there is a mirror inside and express the information.
D.Because it is so strange that we can get different information.
87.What is the meaning of the underlined sentence in the last paragraph?
A.Body language is widely used all over the world.
B.Body language can be explained in different ways.
C.It’s too hard to understand the meanings of body language.
D.People have already looked through many books on body language.
88.How is body language according to the writer?
A.Hard to understand. B.Helpful in communication.
C.Negative to be used. D.Simple to learn.
89.According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
A.Body language is uncomfortable.
B.Body languages usually have the same meaning.
C.What people are saying is not important.
D.Body language can show your emotion(情绪).
90.What will the writer most probably talk about next according to the passage?
A.Numbers about how many people wrongly use body language.
B.An analysis(分析) of why people wrongly understand body language.
C.Examples of how to understand body language correctly.
D.What the wrong body language signals are.
五、短文填空
阅读下面短文,用所给词的适当形式填空,使短文意思完整。
Small talk is a good way 91 (kill) time and make friends. If you do travel to other countries, do you know what to say to start small talk with the people there?
In Britain, the 92 (good) topic is the weather. British weather 93 (change) quite often. It’s also a safe topic. You can start small talk 94 (simple) by saying, “It’s a lovely day, isn’ t it?”
Besides the weather, it’s good to talk about gardens with English people. For example, you could say, “Those flowers look really 95 (beauty), don’t they?” English people love their pets. So it’s also nice to begin with “What a lovely dog! What is 96 (it) name?”
Of course, there are also a lot of topics you should avoid 97 (ask) during small talk. In Western 98 (country), don’t ask people “How old are you?” Age is usually a secret especially for women. Never ask, “How much money do you make?” It makes people 99 (comfortable). Don’t ask strangers whether they have a girlfriend or boyfriend. Politics (政治) or religion (宗教) is not a good topic for two people who have just 100 (meet) either.
六、完成句子
101.你最好自己完成你的任务。你不能总是依赖别人。
You’d better finish your task . You can’t depend on others all the time.
102.他自言自语说:“梦想与希望共同生长。”
He said , “Dreams grow together with hope. ”
103.我看到鸽子们在公园里悠闲地度过了一上午。
I saw the pigeons in the park for the whole morning.
104.咏春是一种帮助人们改善健康状况的运动。
Wing Chun is a kind of exercise to help people in health.
105.他年纪还小,不会自己穿衣服。
He isn’t old enough to .
106.我的狗正在叫唤,因为它认不出镜子里的自己。
My dog is barking because it can’t in the mirror.
107.他穿橙色衣服只是让自己振作起来。
He wore orange clothes just to .
108.我需要进行自我介绍。
I need to .
109.Mike,随便吃点鱼或牛肉吧!
Mike, to some fish or beef.
110.这个女孩太伤心了以至于哭着睡着了。
The girl was so sad that she to sleep.
111.多亏了Bill的帮助,Lingling在英语方面取得了进步。
Thanks to Bill’s help, Lingling has in English.
112.好的学习者会不断练习他们所学到的东西。
Good learners will keep practicing what they .
113.近年来我的家乡印江发生了翻天覆地的变化。
In recent years, great changes have in our hometown, Yinjiang.
114.因为春节期间吃了很多东西,我和爸爸长胖了。
My father and I have weight because we ate a lot of things during the Spring Festival.
115.她刚刚从美国回来。
She’s just the USA.
116.我很长时间没有见你了。
I you for a long time.
117.汤姆已经提交入团申请表。
Tom has already the Youth League Application Form.
118.自从上周二我就没有见到你了。
I you since last Tuesday.
119.他把房子周围的垃圾清理干净了。
He has the rubbish around the house already.
120.自从改革开放以来,厦门取得了快速发展。
Xiamen since the reform and opening-up.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!9
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 2 Communication
单元考点卷
一、单项选择
1.—I heard the beginning of Little Me starred by Yi Yangqianxi is quite touching.
—What a pity! When I got to the cinema yesterday, the film ________ for several minutes.
A.began B.had began C.had been on D.has been on
2.How long ________ you ________ (study) English?
A.do; study B.have; studied C.are; studying D.did; study
3.—How many eggs has that hen __________?
—Nearly one hundred.
A.lay B.laid C.lied D.lain
4.—Who knows the documentary China the Mission (任务) to the Moon?
—Everyone in the class. We ________ it several times so far since our geography teacher ________ it.
A.watched; introduced B.watch; introduces
C.have watched; introduced D.will watch; introduces
5.In the last few years, China ________ great achievements in the environmental protection.
A.had made B.was making C.has made D.is making
6.Some paintings ________ on the wall after our flat decoration ________.
A.will be hunged, is finished B.will be hung, will be finished
C.will be hung, is finished D.are hung, will be finished
7.Jack’s train ________. Let’s go on waiting for him here.
A.hasn’t arrived B.didn’t arrive C.doesn’t arrive D.won’t arrive
8.—Have you ______ the birthday gift for your mum?
—Yes, and she’ll like it, I think.
A.make B.buy C.chose D.chosen
9.The problems of safety ________ at tomorrow’s meeting.
A.will discuss B.are discussed
C.will be discussed D.are discussing
10.Beijing ________ an increasing number of cultural and historical parks in recent years.
A.develops B.developed C.has developed D.was developing
11.My parents know Sue very well because they ________ her many times.
A.meet B.are meeting C.will meet D.have met
12.In China, you can see people playing basketball in parks, schools and even factories. Basketball ________ a popular sport to play and watch.
A.has become B.have become C.will become D.became
13.He told me he would be here at 2 o’clock. But he ________ yet.
A.didn’t arrive B.isn’t arriving C.hasn’t arrived D.won’t arrive
14.—________ Ann ever ________ online with you?
—No, she hasn’t.
A.Have; chated B.Has; chated C.Have; chatted D.Has; chatted
15.I think the mountains __________ with trees in a few years’ time.
A.are covered B.will be covered C.are covering D.will cover
16.Few students could understand the sentence until it ________ by Miss Chen.
A.explained B.was explaining C.is explained D.was explained
17.The coming-of-age ceremony (成人典礼) _______ next week in our school hall.
A.holds B.is held C.was held D.will be held
18.Mrs. Wang knows this city very well. She ________ here for thirty years.
A.lives B.is living C.has lived D.will live
19.I ________ the book yet.
A.haven’t read B.hadn’t read C.don’t read D.am not reading
20.Jack ________ more than 10 Chinese songs since he came to China.
A.learns B.learned C.will learn D.has learned
21.Have the school ________ the right person to attend the meeting yet?
A.choose B.choosen C.chose D.chosen
22.The water in this lake _______ by the factories around it.
A.be polluted B.pollute C.was polluted D.being polluted
23.Mary ________ in bed with the doll Mum has ________ beside her.
A.laid; lay B.lay; lain C.lay; laid D.laid; laid
24.Scientists have always ________ the question many times.
A.asks B.asking C.asked D.ask
25.I have ________ lots of writing competitions already.
A.entered B.enters C.entering D.to entered
26.Nothing can stop us if we believe in ______ and work hard together.
A.yourself B.yourselves
C.myself D.ourselves
27.Kids, we’re going to make some paper roses. Be careful not to hurt _________ when using scissors.
A.himself B.themselves C.yourself D.yourselves
28.—I’ll have the Spoken English Final tonight. I’m a bit nervous.
—Believe in ________. You’re the best in our class.
A.herself B.myself C.yourself D.himself
29.The boy hurt ________ while he was using a knife to cut up the vegetables.
A.himself B.herself C.itself D.ourselves
30.Daddy, don’t worry about me. Now I’m old enough to look after ________.
A.myself B.yourself C.himself D.herself
二、单词拼写
31.I learned swimming all by (I). Nobody taught me.
32.Tai chi, part of Chinese culture, is a kind of exercise which helps people improve (they) in health.
33.Socrates understands that he who wants to reform (改革) others must reform (he), but many who’ve tried to imitate (模仿) him have been less careful.
34.I cut (my). And my mother helped me put medicine on the cut.
35.They (live) in Beijing since ten years ago.
36.Boys, why didn’t you buy something for (you)?
37.Learning foreign languages (it) is not hard. Practice hard, and you’ll do well in it.
38.Teenagers should learn how to protect (they) from all kinds of dangers.
39.Kate has come back from Beijing. She said she enjoyed (she) on the trip there.
40.—I hear there is a new teacher in your class.
—Yeah, he teaches (we) maths and he is strict but friendly.
41.He is in trouble, can you help (he)?
42.Luckily, she didn’t hurt (she) badly in the car accident.
43.Jogging is a kind of exercise to help people improve (they) in health.
44.As an 18-year-old girl, Anna is old enough to look after (she) well.
45.Be careful when having a P. E class. Don’t hurt (you) !
46.—Have you ever (notice) how quickly our lives are changing?
—Certainly! AI influences our lives in many ways now.
47.She (write) many books so far, the children in China like them very much.
48.Have they (repair) the broken window?
49.How many computers has the factory (produce) so far this year?
50.The cost of living in this city (rise) by 30% over the past few years.
51.Lisa has (travel) to many countries and knows much about their cultures.
52.He (change) a lot since he joined the acting club.
53.It’s a pity that I never (be) to France for travelling.
54.Our school has (provide) all kinds of after-school services for students since 2021.
55.Neither my parents nor my sister (play) such exciting games before.
56.I’m very hungry. I (not eat) anything since 6:30 this morning.
57.Scientists have (discover) that this disease is carried by mice.
58.She looks so sad because her cousin (not reply) to her letter yet.
59.I’ve (waste) too much time doing something useless.
60.—Have you (hear) that Wang Qiang won a game yesterday?
—Yes, it’s a piece of good news.
61.Some primary schools have (add) winter sports courses since the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics.
62.Paul misses his parents a lot. He hasn’t (see) them since he came to work in Shanghai a year ago.
63.The astronauts of the Shenzhou-18 have (work) in the Tiangong space station for about two months since they were sent into space in April this year.
64.Has your brother (make) a lot of new friends in London?
65.My mother is very angry because I haven’t (do) my homework.
三、完形填空
Owners of Apple’s iPhone were given 66 extra hour in bed this morning because they 67 to set the alarm clock off on time. Apple suffered in a series of 68 with its iPhone. Twitter was quickly filled 69 thousands of the messages from people 70 the thing. The trouble is just the 71 problem after the release of the iPhone 4 in the summer. Users of Twitters tend to 72 jokes about Apple today. And Jamiei said, “A whole hour of peace and quiet is in the 73 this morning because there are no iPhone users of Apple.”
One expert said, “Apple has been having a lot of problems recently and this is just the 74 in a line of gaffes(失误). Mobile phones have had 75 for years so when a smart phone can’t even handle that, it is 76 .”
Making sure you 77 at the right time is very important to people and a quick search online shows 78 angry they are. The issue was first 79 in Australia a couple of weeks back when their clocks changed. But Apple haven’t done 80 about it since.
66.A.an B.a C.the D./
67.A.succeed B.succeeded C.fail D.failed
68.A.questions B.problems C.work D.jobs
69.A.of B.from C.with D.at
70.A.complaining about B.worrying about
C.talking about D.asking about
71.A.late B.later C.latest D.earliest
72.A.like B.say C.make D.speak
73.A.school B.home C.hospital D.office
74.A.best B.last C.latest D.earliest
75.A.dates B.alarm clock C.calls D.time
76.A.funny B.interesting C.important D.happy
77.A.go to bed B.go to work C.go home D.wake up
78.A.how B.what C.who D.that
79.A.said B.reported C.told D.asked
80.A.anything B.something C.nothing D.everything
四、阅读理解
1
Cooperation(合作) has got attention in many schools, possibly because good teamwork spirit is of great importance to successful groups.
It is believed that doing team sports is the best way to teach cooperation. In the team environment, members need to communicate with each other, which can prepare students for both schoolwork and future jobs. It can also encourage(鼓励) students to follow team rules. Students are more likely to help each other as well.
Teamwork spirit is not born. It’s built. Here are things you can do to improve teamwork spirit:
▲Communicate well with each other
When you’re meeting together, let everyone speak and listen to each other carefully. Ask them questions to get them to talk so that everyone can communicate well with each other.
▲Work together on projects
Let everyone help make decisions about the project. Decide the team goal and divide the project into steps. Celebrate every win as a win for the whole team.
▲ Build trust and respect
It’s okay to do something wrong, but bravely say sorry to make the situation better. This helps build trust in your team. Respect others’ work and encourage everyone to do better.
Much of the work in today’s world is completed in teams. For students, team sports, singing in a chorus(合唱队) and joining in unpaid community service are the ways to learn about cooperation.
81.According to the passage, what’s the best way to teach cooperation?
A. B. C. D.
82.During cooperation, students can ________.
A.work alone all the time
B.follow team rules without learning
C.get experience and prepare for their future jobs
D.learn team spirit as soon as a team is grouped
83.It’s helpful to improve team spirit by ________.
A.letting everyone speak and listen to each other carelessly
B.dividing the project into steps
C.making decisions about the project alone
D.listening to others’ opinions all the time
84.What does the underlined word “respect” mean?
A.Compete. B.Refuse. C.Explain. D.Honor.
85.Whom is this passage mainly written for?
A.Students. B.Teachers. C.Parents. D.Workers.
2
People consider that eyes are the window of our soul, and then the body is the mirror of our feelings. We may give our body signals(信号). If we look at someone else’s body, we can often tell how they are feeling by their body signals. So understanding body language signals is a great tool in daily communication.
Some experts tell that learning how to understand and use body language is important. 7% of the information we receive is from what people actually say, and 38% of the information we receive is from the tone(语气) and the speed of their voice while 55% of the information we receive is from their body language.
These nonverbal(非口头的) signals will help you a lot, but you still need to focus on what people are saying. But if you focus too much on their body language signals, you and the person may feel uncomfortable. It is useful to be able to understand people’s body language, but it is useful to learn how to send the right signal and avoid the wrong signals too. Body language may be given several interpretations. Many signals have different meanings, depending on the person and the situation. Be sure of it when you are trying to read a body language signal.
86.Why can we tell others about the feelings when we look at someone else’s body?
A.Because we can understand the information by their body signals.
B.Because we can receive information from the tone.
C.Because there is a mirror inside and express the information.
D.Because it is so strange that we can get different information.
87.What is the meaning of the underlined sentence in the last paragraph?
A.Body language is widely used all over the world.
B.Body language can be explained in different ways.
C.It’s too hard to understand the meanings of body language.
D.People have already looked through many books on body language.
88.How is body language according to the writer?
A.Hard to understand. B.Helpful in communication.
C.Negative to be used. D.Simple to learn.
89.According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
A.Body language is uncomfortable.
B.Body languages usually have the same meaning.
C.What people are saying is not important.
D.Body language can show your emotion(情绪).
90.What will the writer most probably talk about next according to the passage?
A.Numbers about how many people wrongly use body language.
B.An analysis(分析) of why people wrongly understand body language.
C.Examples of how to understand body language correctly.
D.What the wrong body language signals are.
五、短文填空
阅读下面短文,用所给词的适当形式填空,使短文意思完整。
Small talk is a good way 91 (kill) time and make friends. If you do travel to other countries, do you know what to say to start small talk with the people there?
In Britain, the 92 (good) topic is the weather. British weather 93 (change) quite often. It’s also a safe topic. You can start small talk 94 (simple) by saying, “It’s a lovely day, isn’ t it?”
Besides the weather, it’s good to talk about gardens with English people. For example, you could say, “Those flowers look really 95 (beauty), don’t they?” English people love their pets. So it’s also nice to begin with “What a lovely dog! What is 96 (it) name?”
Of course, there are also a lot of topics you should avoid 97 (ask) during small talk. In Western 98 (country), don’t ask people “How old are you?” Age is usually a secret especially for women. Never ask, “How much money do you make?” It makes people 99 (comfortable). Don’t ask strangers whether they have a girlfriend or boyfriend. Politics (政治) or religion (宗教) is not a good topic for two people who have just 100 (meet) either.
六、完成句子
101.你最好自己完成你的任务。你不能总是依赖别人。
You’d better finish your task . You can’t depend on others all the time.
102.他自言自语说:“梦想与希望共同生长。”
He said , “Dreams grow together with hope. ”
103.我看到鸽子们在公园里悠闲地度过了一上午。
I saw the pigeons in the park for the whole morning.
104.咏春是一种帮助人们改善健康状况的运动。
Wing Chun is a kind of exercise to help people in health.
105.他年纪还小,不会自己穿衣服。
He isn’t old enough to .
106.我的狗正在叫唤,因为它认不出镜子里的自己。
My dog is barking because it can’t in the mirror.
107.他穿橙色衣服只是让自己振作起来。
He wore orange clothes just to .
108.我需要进行自我介绍。
I need to .
109.Mike,随便吃点鱼或牛肉吧!
Mike, to some fish or beef.
110.这个女孩太伤心了以至于哭着睡着了。
The girl was so sad that she to sleep.
111.多亏了Bill的帮助,Lingling在英语方面取得了进步。
Thanks to Bill’s help, Lingling has in English.
112.好的学习者会不断练习他们所学到的东西。
Good learners will keep practicing what they .
113.近年来我的家乡印江发生了翻天覆地的变化。
In recent years, great changes have in our hometown, Yinjiang.
114.因为春节期间吃了很多东西,我和爸爸长胖了。
My father and I have weight because we ate a lot of things during the Spring Festival.
115.她刚刚从美国回来。
She’s just the USA.
116.我很长时间没有见你了。
I you for a long time.
117.汤姆已经提交入团申请表。
Tom has already the Youth League Application Form.
118.自从上周二我就没有见到你了。
I you since last Tuesday.
119.他把房子周围的垃圾清理干净了。
He has the rubbish around the house already.
120.自从改革开放以来,厦门取得了快速发展。
Xiamen since the reform and opening-up.
参考答案
一、
1.C
【解析】句意:——我听说易烊千玺主演的《小小的我》的开始部分相当感人。——太遗憾了!昨天当我到达电影院时,电影已经开始几分钟了。
考查过去完成时及词语辨析。begin开始,非延续性动词;be on上映,延续性词语。根据“When I got to the cinema yesterday”及语境可知电影在到达之前已经开始了,发生在“过去的过去”,所以此处时态为过去完成时,其谓语结构为“had+done”,而由“for several minutes”可知此处应用延续性词语,故选C。
2.B
【解析】句意:你学英语多久了?
考查现在完成时。根据句意可知,本句时态可用现在完成时,结构为have/has done,故选B。
3.B
【解析】句意:——那只母鸡已经下了多少个鸡蛋?——接近100个。
考查动词辨析。lay下蛋,产卵的动词原形/躺的过去式;laid下蛋,产卵的过去式和过去分词;lied说谎的过去式或过去分词;lain躺的过去分词。根据“has”可知用完成时态“has/have done sth”,动词应该用过去分词形式done,且此处表示“下蛋”,laid是lay的过去分词形式。故选B。
4.C
【解析】句意:——谁知道纪录片《中国探月任务》?——班上每个人都知道。自从我们地理老师介绍后,到目前为止,我们已经看了好几次了。
考查现在完成时。根据“since”可知,此句应该用现在完成时,其结构为:have/has+动词的过去分词,主语是“we”,所以用“have watched”;根据“since”引导的时间状语从句应该用一般过去时,可知第二空应该用“introduce”的过去式“introduced”。故选C。
5.C
【解析】句意:近年来,中国在环境保护方面取得了巨大成就。
考查时态。根据“In the last few years”可知,应该与现在完成时连用,结构为have/has done,主语China为单数,应用has made。故选C。
6.C
【解析】句意:我们的公寓装修完成后,墙上会挂一些画。
考查时态和语态。after引导的时间状语从句遵循主将从现原则,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时,排除选项B和D;两空都是被动语态,hang的过去分词“hung”,排除A。故选C。
7.A
【解析】句意:杰克的火车还没到。我们继续在这里等他吧。
考查动词时态。hasn’t arrived现在完成时;didn’t arrive一般过去时;doesn’t arrive一般现在时;won’t arrive一般将来时。根据“Let’s go on waiting for him here.”可知火车还没到。用现在完成时,故选A。
8.D
【解析】句意:——你为你妈妈选好生日礼物了吗?——是的,我想她会喜欢的。
考查动词辨析和时态。make制造,动词原形;buy买,动词原形;chose选择,过去式;chosen选择,过去分词。根据“Have”可知本句是现在完成时,结构是“have+done”,空处应填过去分词。故选D。
9.C
【解析】句意:安全问题将在明天的会议上被讨论。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。根据“at tomorrow’s meeting”可知句子时态为一般将来时,而主语The problems of safety和谓语之间为逻辑上的动宾关系,应用被动语态,一般将来时的被动语态的谓语结构为“will+be+done”,故选C。
10.C
【解析】句意:北京近些年已经开发了越来越多的文化和历史公园。
考查现在完成时。根据“in recent years”可知句子时态为现在完成时,其谓语结构为“have/has+done”,故选C。
11.D
【解析】句意:我的父母和Sue很熟,因为他们已经见过很多次。
考查动词时态。meet遇到,可用于一般现在时;are meeting是现在进行时;will meet是一般将来时;have met是现在完成时。根据“because they...her many times.”可知,应该是已经见面很多次了,故需现在完成时,其结构是have/has +动词过去分词,主语是they,需用have;meet的过去分词是met。故选D。
12.A
【解析】句意:在中国,你可以看到人们在公园、学校甚至工厂打篮球。篮球已经成为一项受欢迎的运动。
考查现在完成时。根据语境可知,此件事情是发生在过去的事情对现在有影响,并且动作已经完成,又由现在完成时的结构是“have/has+动词的过去分词”构成,并且此句主语Basketball是单数形成,become“成为”的过去分词还是become,所以要填has become。故选A。
13.C
【解析】句意:他告诉我他两点钟到。但他还没到。
考查时态。didn’t arrive一般过去时;isn’t arriving现在进行时;hasn’t arrived现在完成时;won’t arrive一般将来时。根据“yet”和语境可知,他告诉我他两点到,可推测此处是他还没到,时态为现在完成时,主语为he,第三人称单数,谓语用“has+过去分词”的结构,arrived“到达”为动词过去分词。故选C。
14.D
【解析】句意:——安曾经和你网上聊天吗?——不,没有。
考查现在完成时态。根据“No, she hasn’t”可知,时态为现在完成时,由于主语是三单所以助动词用has,chat的过去分词是chatted。故选D。
15.B
【解析】句意:我认为几年后山将被树木覆盖。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。根据“in a few years’ time”可知句子时态为一般将来时,而主语mountains和谓语cover为被动关系,应用被动语态,一般将来时的被动语态的谓语结构为“will+be+done”,故选B。
16.D
【解析】句意:几乎没有学生能理解这个句子直到它被陈老师解释。
考查一般过去时的被动语态。根据“Few students could understand the sentence”可知句子时态为一般过去时,而主语it和谓语explain为逻辑上的动宾关系,应用被动语态,一般过去时的被动语态的谓语结构为“was/were+done”,故选D。
17.D
【解析】句意:下星期将在我们学校礼堂举行成人典礼。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。根据时间状语“next week”可知句子时态为一般将来时,而主语The coming-of-age ceremony和谓语动词hold之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,应用被动语态,一般将来时的被动语态的谓语结构为“will+be+动词的过去分词”,故选D。
18.C
【解析】句意:王夫人非常了解这个城市。她已经在这居住了三十年。
考查现在完成时。根据“for thirty years”可知句子时态为现在完成时,其谓语结构为“have/has+done”,故选C。
19.A
【解析】句意:我还没看书。
考查时态。根据现在完成时标志词“yet”可知,该句为现在完成时,否定结构为“haven’t/hasn’t + 过去分词”,故选A。
20.D
【解析】句意:杰克来中国后学会了10多首中文歌曲。
考查时态。根据“since”可知本句为现在完成时,结构为为have/has+done,故选D。
21.D
【解析】句意:学校有没有选择合适的人来参加会议?
考查过去分词的变化规则。choose选择,动词原形;choosen单词拼写错误;chose选择,过去式;chosen选择,过去分词。根据“yet”可知,时态为现在完成时;根据“Have”可知,后面接动词的过去分词;choose的过去分词形式为chosen。故选D。
22.C
【解析】句意:这个湖里的水被它周围的工厂污染。
考查一般过去时的被动语态。根据语境可知湖水已被污染,应用一般过去时,而主语the water和谓语动词pollute为逻辑上的动宾关系,应用被动语态,其谓语结构为“was/were+done”,故选C。
23.C
【解析】句意:玛丽躺在床上,旁边是妈妈放在她身边的玩偶。
考查动词辨析。lie平躺,过去式为lay,过去分词为lain;lay放置,过去式为laid,过去分词为laid。分析句子,选空一表示“躺在床上”,时态为一般过去时,故应用动词lie的过去式lay;由“beside her”可知此处表达“放置”,根据“has”可知句子为现在完成时,故应用动词lay的过去分词laid。故选C。
24.C
【解析】句意:科学家们总是问过这个问题许多次。
考查现在完成时的构成。分析句子结构可知,该句为现在完成时,其结构为“have/has+动词过去分词”,所以本空应该填过去分词形式asked,故选C。
25.A
【解析】句意:我已经参加了很多写作比赛。
考查动词时态。根据already可知,此句用现在完成时have/has done的结构,空格前已有have,此空应填过去分词,故选A。
26.D
【解析】句意:如果我们相信自己,一起努力工作,没有什么能阻止我们。
考查反身代词辨析。yourself你自己;yourselves你们自己;myself我自己;ourselves我们自己。根据前面的“we”可知,此处表示的是“我们自己”。故选D。
27.D
【解析】句意:孩子们,我们要做一些纸玫瑰。使用剪刀时要小心,不要弄伤自己。
考查反身代词辨析。himself他自己;themselves他们自己;yourself你自己;yourselves你们自己。根据“Be careful not to hurt ... when using scissors.”和“Kids”可知,此处是对孩子们说的话,应用yourselves。故选D。
28.C
【解析】句意:——我今晚要参加口语决赛。我有点紧张。——相信你自己。你是我们班最棒的。
考查反身代词。herself她自己;myself我自己;yourself你自己;himself他自己。根据“You’re the best in our class.”可知,因为你是最棒的,所以要相信“你自己”。空处反身代词应为第二人称。故选C。
29.A
【解析】句意:这个男孩在用刀切蔬菜时伤了自己。
考查反身代词。himself 他自己;herself 她自己;itself 它自己;ourselves 我们自己。根据“The boy hurt...while he was using a knife to cut up the vegetables”可知,主语和宾语是同一人,使用反身代词,男性,所以用himself。故选A。
30.A
【解析】句意:爸爸,不要担心我。现在我年龄足够大,可以照顾我自己了。
考查反身代词。myself我自己;yourself你自己;himself他自己;herself她自己。根据句意可知,这句话表示“我可以照顾我自己了”,所缺的词是myself,故选A。
二、
31.myself
【解析】句意:我是自学游泳的。没人教我。by oneself“靠自己”,I的反身代词是myself。故填myself。
32.themselves
【解析】句意:太极拳是中国文化的一部分,是一种帮助人们改善自身健康的运动。根据句中“which helps people improve … in health”可知,是帮助人们改善他们自己的健康,故空处需反身代词,they的反身代词是themselves,表示“他们自己”。故填themselves。
33.himself
【解析】句意:苏格拉底明白想要改变他人的人必须改变他自己,但是许多试图模仿他的人已经不够谨慎了。根据“he who wants to reform (改革) others must reform...”可知,从句的主格he与所给提示单词为同一人称,故空处指“他自己”,主格he的反身代词为himself。故填himself。
34.myself
【解析】句意:我割伤了自己。我妈妈帮我在伤口上涂了药。由“I cut...helped me put medicine on the cut.”可知,此句指我割伤了自己,此空用反身代词,my“我的”,其反身代词为:myself“我自己”。故填myself。
35.have lived
【解析】句意:他们自从十年前就一直生活在北京。根据“since ten years ago”可知用现在完成时,谓语结构为“have/has+动词的过去分词”;主语They为复数,所以助动词用have;live的过去分词为lived,故填have lived。
36.yourselves
【解析】句意:孩子们,你们为什么不给自己买点东西呢? 根据“Boys, why didn’t you buy something for”可知,是指给自己买东西,应用反身代词。结合“Boys”可知,应用yourselves。故填yourselves。
37.itself
【解析】句意:学习外国语言本身不困难。努力练习,你将会做的很好。根据句式结构可知,该空在句中做主语的同位语,结合括号中所给词汇,该空应用反身代词,“it”变为“itself”。故填itself。
38.themselves
【解析】句意:青少年应该学会如何保护自己免受各种危险。空处与主语“Teenagers”指代同一类人,应用反身代词形式。故填themselves。
39.herself
【解析】句意:凯特已经从北京回来了。她说她在那里的旅行很愉快。结合空前的enjoyed和提示词可知,本题考查短语enjoy oneself“玩得开心”,所以空格处应填反身代词herself“她自己”。故填herself。
40.us
【解析】句意:——我听说你们班新来了个老师。——是的,他教我们数学,虽严厉但很友好。根据题干和此空前面是“teach”教,应用结构“teach sb sth”,所以把“we”变成宾格“us”。故填us。
41.him
【解析】句意:他陷入了麻烦,你能帮助他妈?根据“can you help...”可知,空前是动词help,后接宾语,人称代词he的宾格是him。故填him。
42.herself
【解析】句意:幸运的是,她在车祸中没有受重伤。根据“she didn’t hurt…(she) badly”可知,此处指“伤了她自己”,应该填she的反身代词herself“她自己”。故填herself。
43.themselves
【解析】句意:慢跑是一种帮助人们改善他们健康状况的运动。根据题干可判断,动词improve需要用反身代词作宾语,故用they的反身代词themselves。故填themselves。
44.herself
【解析】句意:作为一个18岁的女孩,安娜已经足够大能照顾好自己了。根据“Anna is old enough to look after”可知她可以照顾好自己,用反身代词herself“她自己”。故填herself。
45.yourself/yourselves
【解析】句意:上体育课时要小心。别伤着自己!根据“Don’t hurt … .”结合提示词可知,此处应用反身代词,表示不要伤害你自己/你们自己,因此用yourself“你自己”/ yourselves“你们自己”。故填yourself/yourselves。
46.noticed
【解析】句意:——你有没有注意到我们的生活变化得有多快?——当然!现在人工智能在很多方面都影响着我们的生活。根据“Have you ever”可知,时态为现在完成时,动词notice应用过去分词noticed。故填noticed。
47.has written
【解析】句意:到目前为止,她写了很多书,中国的孩子们都很喜欢。由so far可知时态是现在完成时have/has done,主语是三单,助动词用has,write的过去分词是written。故填has written。
48.repaired
【解析】句意:他们修理过这个破窗户了吗?根据句中的助动词“Have”,可知该句为现在完成时,动词需用过去分词形式,repair的过去分词是repaired。故填repaired。
49.produced
【解析】句意:今年到目前为止,这家工厂生产了多少台计算机?produce“生产”,动词;根据“has”和“so far”可知,时态为现在完成时,结构为has done,故动词produce应用过去分词produced。故填produced。
50.has risen
【解析】句意:过去几年里,这个城市的生活成本上涨了30%。根据“over the past few years”可知,句子为现在完成时,其结构为have/has+过去分词;主语The cost of living为第三人称单数,助动词为has;rise的过去分词为risen。故填has risen。
51.travelled/traveled
【解析】句意:Lisa已经去过很多国家,对这些国家的文化了解很多。此处应用现在完成时has done的结构,travel的过去分词是travelled/traveled,故填travelled/traveled。
52.has changed
【解析】句意:自从他加入表演俱乐部以来,他改变了很多。根据“since he joined the acting club”可知,前半句时态为现在完成时,结构为have/has done。空处位于第三人称单数主语He后作谓语,应该用has done形式。change“改变”,动词,过去分词为changed。故填has changed。
53. have been
【解析】句意:可惜我从未去过法国旅行。根据题干中的“I…never…to France for travelling.”可知是表示“从未去过法国旅行”,需要用现在完成时态,结构为“have/has + 过去分词”。主语是“I”,因此用“have”,动词“be”的过去分词是“been”。故填have;been。
54.provided
【解析】句意:自2021年以来,我们学校为学生提供了各种课后服务。根据“since 2021”可知,时态用现在完成时,所以此处应用动词过去分词与助动词has构成现在完成时,故填provided。
55.has played
【解析】句意:我父母和我姐姐以前都没有玩过这么刺激的游戏。根据“before”可知,此处用现在完成时,谓语动词构成是have/has done,neither…nor“既不……也不”,连接并列主语,谓语动词采用就近原则,离谓语最近的主语my sister是单数,故谓语动词用单数第三人称形式has。故填has played。
56.haven’t eaten
【解析】句意:我很饿。我从今天早上6:30开始就没吃过任何东西。根据“since 6:30 this morning”可知,这是现在完成时,结构为“主语+have/has+动词过去分词”,主语为“I”,所以填have,否定为haven’t;动词eat的过去分词是eaten。故填haven’t eaten。
57.discovered
【解析】句意:科学家发现这种疾病是由老鼠携带的。根据have可知,需要动词过去分词构成现在完成时,discovered符合句意,故填discovered。
58.hasn’t replied
【解析】句意:她看起来很伤心,因为她的堂兄还没有回她的信。reply“回复”,根据“yet”以及语境,表示某件事情从过去持续到现在尚未发生,该句是现在完成时,主语是“her cousin”,动词应该填过去分词replied。故填hasn’t replied。
59.wasted
【解析】句意:我已经浪费了太多时间做一些无用的事情。根据“I’ve…too much time doing something useless.”可知,时态为现在完成时“have done”,空处应用过去分词形式,waste“浪费”,动词,过去分词为wasted。故填wasted。
60.heard
【解析】句意:——你听说王强昨天赢了一场比赛吗?——是的,这是一个好消息。根据空前的“Have”可知,此处用过去分词形式,构成现在完成时。故填heard。
61.added
【解析】句意:自2022年北京冬奥会以来,一些小学增加了冬季运动课程。根据“have”以及“since the 2022”结合提示词可知,此处应用现在完成时,构成为have/has done,add“添加”,过去分词形式为added。故填added。
62.seen
【解析】句意:Paul很想念他的父母。自从他一年前来上海工作以来,他就没有见过他们。根据“hasn’t”和“since he came to work in Shanghai a year ago”可知,句子应用现在完成时,此处应用see的过去分词seen。故填seen。
63.worked
【解析】句意:神舟十八号的航天员自今年四月被送入太空以来,已经在天宫空间站工作了大约两个月。根据“since they were sent into space in April this year”可知,句子应用现在完成时have/has done,动词应用过去分词。故填worked。
64.made
【解析】句意:你的哥哥在伦敦结交了很多新朋友吗?make friends“交朋友”;根据“Has”可知,此处应用make的过去分词形式,和助动词has构成现在完成时。故填made。
65.done
【解析】句意:我妈妈非常生气,因为我没有做作业。根据“haven’t”可知句子采用现在完成时,do的过去分词为done。故填done。
三、
66.A 67.D 68.B 69.C 70.A 71.C 72.C 73.D 74.C 75.B 76.A 77.D 78.A 79.B 80.A
【解析】本文主要讲述了苹果手机遇到一系列问题,并分析了最近苹果手机上闹钟出现问题的相关情况。
66.句意:苹果公司的iPhone用户今天早上被多罚了一个小时的睡眠时间,因为他们没有按时设置闹钟。
an用于元音音素前;a用于辅音音素前;the定冠词;/零冠词。根据“extra hour”可知,需要不定冠词表示泛指,extra是元音音素开头,an符合句意,故选A。
67.句意:苹果公司的iPhone用户今天早上被多罚了一个小时的睡眠时间,因为他们没有按时设置闹钟。
succeed成功,动词原形;succeeded成功,过去式;fail失败,动词原形;failed失败,过去式。根据“fail to do”和“Owners of Apple’s iPhone were given”可知,此处用fail的过去式,故选D。
68.句意:苹果的iPhone出现了一系列问题。
questions问题,尤指待解决的问题;problems问题,多为引起担心或造成困难的具体事情;work工作,不可数名词;jobs工作。根据“problem after the release of the iPhone 4 in the summer”可知,遭受了一系列问题,故选B。
69.句意:推特上很快就挤满了人们抱怨这件事的数千条信息。
of……的;from来自;with和;at在。be filled with“充满”,故选C。
70.句意:推特上很快就挤满了人们抱怨这件事的数千条信息。
complaining about抱怨;worrying about担忧;talking about谈论;asking about询问。根据“The trouble”可知,人们抱怨此事,故选A。
71.句意:这个问题只是今年夏天iPhone 4发布后的最新问题。
late迟到;later后来;latest最新;earliest最早。根据“after the release of the iPhone 4 in the summer”可知,此问题是最新的麻烦,故选C。
72.句意:如今,twitter的用户往往会拿苹果开玩笑。
like喜欢;say说;make制作;speak讲。根据“jokes about Apple today”可知,用户拿苹果手机开玩笑,故选C。
73.句意:Jamiei说:“今天早上办公室里有整整一个小时的平静和安静,因为没有苹果的iPhone用户。”
school学校;home家;hospital医院;office办公室。根据“because there are no iPhone users of Apple”和上文可知可知,此处指办公室很安静,故选D。
74.句意:一位专家表示:“苹果最近出现了很多问题,这只是一系列失误中最新的一次。”
best最好的;last最后;latest最新的;earliest最早。根据“Apple has been having a lot of problems recently”可知,苹果手机存在很多问题,关于闹钟问题是一系列问题中最新的,故选C。
75.句意:手机有闹钟已经很多年了,所以当智能手机连闹钟都不能用的时候,这很滑稽。
dates日期;alarm clock闹钟;calls呼叫;time时间。根据“when a smart phone can’t even handle that”以及上文内容可知,手机有闹钟已经很多年了,故选B。
76.句意:手机有闹钟已经很多年了,所以当智能手机连闹钟都不能用的时候,这很滑稽。
funny滑稽的;interesting有趣的;important重要的;happy高兴。根据“when a smart phone can’t even handle that”可知,智能手机不能用闹钟这件事很滑稽,故选A。
77.句意:确保你在正确的时间起床对人们来说是非常重要的,在网上快速搜索一下就会发现他们有多生气。
go to bed去睡觉;go to work去工作;go home回家;wake up醒来。根据“at the right time”和上文“extra hour in bed this morning”可知,在正确的时间起床,故选D。
78.句意:确保你在正确的时间起床对人们来说是非常重要的,在网上快速搜索一下就会发现他们有多生气。
how如何;what什么;who谁;that那个。根据“angry they are”可知,多么生气,how修饰形容词,故选A。
79.句意:这一问题最早是在几周前澳大利亚的时钟改变时被报道出来的。
said说;reported报告;told告诉;asked问。根据“a couple of weeks back when their clocks changed”可知,这个问题首次被报道出来,故选B。
80.句意:但从那以后,苹果公司没有采取任何措施。
anything某些事情,一般用于疑问句和否定句;something某些事情,用于肯定句;nothing什么都没有;everything任何。根据“haven’t”可知,否定句中用anything,故选A。
四、
1
81.C 82.C 83.B 84.D 85.A
【解析】本文主要介绍了提高团队精神的方法。
81.细节理解题。根据“It is believed that doing team sports is the best way to teach cooperation. ”可知,做团队运动是教授合作的最好方式,C图片是一种团队运动,故选C。
82.细节理解题。根据“In the team environment, members need to communicate with each other, which can prepare students for both schoolwork and future jobs.”可知,在团队环境中,成员之间需要相互沟通,这可以为学生的学业和未来的工作做好准备,故选C。
83.细节理解题。根据“Decide the team goal and divide the project into steps”可知,把项目分成几个步骤有助于提高团队精神,故选B。
84.词义猜测题。根据“Respect others’ work and encourage everyone to do better”可知,此处指要尊重别人的工作,所以划线单词与honor同义,故选D。
85.推理判断题。根据“Cooperation(合作) has got attention in many schools”及“It can also encourage(鼓励) students to follow team rules. Students are more likely to help each other as well”可知,本文介绍的如何提高团队精神的方法是针对学生的,故选A。
1
86.A 87.B 88.B 89.D 90.C
【解析】本文讲述了身体语言可以有不同的解释。许多身体语言都有不同的意义,以及读懂身体语言的重要性。
86.细节理解题。根据“If we look at someone else’s body, we can often tell how they are feeling by their body signals.”可知,如果我们观察别人的身体,我们通常可以通过他们的身体信号来判断他们的感受。故选A。
87.句意猜测题。根据“Many signals have different meanings, depending on the person and the situation.”可知许多信号有不同的含义,这取决于个人和情况 ,所以划线句的意思是“身体语言可以有几种解释”,故选B。
88.细节理解题。根据“So understanding body language signals is a great tool in daily communication.”可知,理解肢体语言信号是日常交流的一个很好的工具,所以作者认为肢体语言有助于交流,故选B。
89.细节理解题。根据“We may give our body signals(信号). If we look at someone else’s body, we can often tell how they are feeling by their body signals.”可知肢体语言有时体现出我们的感情、情绪。故选D。
90.推理判断题。根据“Many signals have different meanings, depending on the person and the situation. Be sure of it when you are trying to read a body language signal.”可知肢体语言有不同的含义,所以推测下文要介绍的应是如何来正确的识别肢体语言。故选C。
五、
91.to kill 92.best 93.changes 94.simply 95.beautiful 96.its 97.asking 98.countries 99.uncomfortable 100.met
【解析】本文主要介绍了在不同国家应该如何开启适合的话题以及不适合谈论的话题。
91.句意:闲聊是消磨时间和结交朋友的好方法。根据“Small talk is a good way…time and make friends. ”以及提示词可知,此处用动词不定式作目的状语,表示闲聊的目的是为了消磨时间。故填to kill。
92.句意:在英国,最好的话题是讨论天气。根据“In Britain, the…topic is the weather.”以及提示词可知,此处用形容词最高级修饰名词topic,表示最好的话题。故填best。
93.句意:英国的天气变化很大。根据“British weather…quite often.”以及提示词可知,主语是weather,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填changes。
94.句意:你可以简单地说“今天是个好天气,不是吗?”来开始闲聊。根据“You can start small talk…by saying”以及提示词可知,simp“简单的”为形容词,此处用副词simply修饰动词start。故填simply。
95.句意:例如,你可以说“那些花看起来真漂亮,不是吗?”。根据“Those flowers look really…don’t they?”以及提示词可知,beauty“美景”为名词,此处用形容词beautiful修饰名词flowers。故填beautiful。
96.句意:多么可爱的狗啊!它叫什么名字?根据“What is…name?”以及提示词可知,it“它”为代词,此处用形容词性物主代词its修饰名词name。故填its。
97.句意:当然,也有很多话题是你在闲聊时应该避免问的。根据“Of course, there are also a lot of topics you should avoid…during small talk.”以及提示词可知,此处为固定短语avoid doing sth.意为“避免做某事”,因此用动词的ing形式。故填asking。
98.句意:在西方国家,不要问别人“你多大了?”。根据“In Western…don’t ask people ‘How old are you?’”以及提示词可知,此处用名词复数形式表示泛指。故填countries。
99.句意:它会让人感到不舒服。根据“It makes people…”以及提示词可知,此处是指那个问题会让人觉得不舒服,comfortable“舒服的”,其反义词为uncomfortable“不舒服”。故填uncomfortable。
100.句意:政治或宗教也不是两个刚认识的人之间的好话题。根据“Politics (政治) or religion (宗教) is not a good topic for two people who have just…either.”以及提示词可知,此处为现在完成时,动词用过去分词met。故填met。
六、
101. by yourself
【解析】根据英汉对照可知,空处缺少“自己”的英语表达,其英语表达为by oneself,介词短语。主语是You,所以oneself用yourself代替。故填 by yourself。
102.to himself
【解析】“自言自语”say to oneself,由“He”可知,反身代词用himself。故填to himself。
103. enjoy themselves
【解析】enjoy oneself“悠闲地”,see...do sth“看见……做某事的全过程”;“pigeons”是复数,用“themselves”代替。故填enjoy;themselves。
104. improve themselves
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“改善自己”,improve oneself“改善自己”,help sb do sth“帮助某人做某事”,improve要用动词原形,people在这里表示复数含义,因此用themselves“他们自己”。故填improve;themselves。
105. dress himself
【解析】根据汉语提示可知,缺少部分的意思为“自己穿衣服”,动词短语dress oneself意为“某人自己穿衣服”,to后用动词原形,主语He对应的反身代词为himself“他自己”。故填dress himself。
106. recognize itself
【解析】认出:recognize,情态动词后加动词原形;主语和宾语是同一个小狗,故宾语用反身代词itself。故填recognize;itself。
107.cheer himself up
【解析】让某人振作起来:cheer sb up;他自己:himself,不定式符号to后接动词原形。故填cheer himself up。
108. introduce myself
【解析】根据“I need to…”及汉语提示可知,此处指的是我需要介绍我自己,need to do sth“需要做某事”,固定短语,introduce“介绍”,不定式符号to后跟动词原形;myself“我自己”,反身代词作宾语,符合语境。故填introduce;myself。
109. help yourself
【解析】“随便吃些”help yourself/yourselves,由“Mike”可知此处省略的主语you指的是“你”,故反身代词是yourself。故填yourself。
110. cried herself
【解析】cry oneself to sleep意为“哭着入睡”,固定词组;根据“The girl was so sad that...”可知,该句时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用动词过去式cried,主语是she,此处反身代词用herself。故填cried;herself。
111. made progress
【解析】根据汉语提示,空缺处应填取得进步,对应短语为“make progress”;根据“has”可知,此句为现在完成时,谓语结构为“has+done”,make的过去分词为“made”,故填made;progress。
112. have learned
【解析】由汉语和所给的英语翻译可知“学习”译成:learn,结合语境分析,此处需用现在完成时,主语为they,因此助动词用have,learn的过去分词为learned。故填have;learned。
113. taken place
【解析】根据第一个空前使用的have和时间状语in recent years可知,要用现在完成时表示动作已完成且对现在造成影响;great changes是动作的主语,又因英语中描述变化发生,常用“take place”这个短语,且take是不规则动词,其过去分词形式是taken。故填taken;place
114. put on
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,put on“增加(体重)”,动词短语;此处表示过去发生的事情对现在造成的影响,句子应用现在完成时,其结构为“have/has done”,put的过去分词为put。故填put;on。
115. returned from
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,空处缺“从……回来”的英文,return from表示“从……回来”,固定搭配。根据“She’s just...”可知,本句时态为现在完成时,助动词已给出,动词return的过去分词为returned。故填returned;from。
116. haven’t seen
【解析】根据“for a long time”可知,时态用现在完成时,主语是I,谓语动词用“have+过去分词”,否定形式是haven’t,see“看见”,过去分词是seen。故填haven’t;seen。
117. handed in
【解析】根据中英文提示可知,此处应表达“提交”,hand in“提交”,固定搭配,动词短语;并且句子谓语部分应用现在完成时态,现在完成时态结构为:have/has done;因此空处应用hand的过去分词形式handed。故填handed;in。
118. haven’t seen
【解析】对照中英文可知缺少“没有见到”。“见到”see,由“since last Tuesday”可知此处是现在完成时have/has done,主语是I,助动词用have,否定形式是haven’t,see的过去分词是seen。故填haven’t;seen。
119. cleaned up
【解析】根据中英文对照可知,表示“清理干净”用动词短语clean up,结合“has”可知,应用现在完成时,动词用过去分词。故填cleaned;up。
120. has developed rapidly
【解析】develop rapidly“快速发展”,根据since可知本句为现在完成时,结构为:主语+have/has+动词过去分词+其他,developed为主develop的过去分词,主语Xiamen是第三人称单数,故用has。故填has;developed;rapidly。
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!9
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$