Unit 1 Art (人与社会:文学与艺术)-【同步拓展阅读】2024-2025学年高二英语单元阅读提升(人教版2019)

2025-02-17
| 2份
| 32页
| 705人阅读
| 10人下载
精品

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版选择性必修第三册
年级 高二
章节 Unit 1 Art
类型 教案-讲义
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 335 KB
发布时间 2025-02-17
更新时间 2025-08-05
作者 乔木木一
品牌系列 学科专项·阅读
审核时间 2025-02-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50482831.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

选择性必修第三册Unit 1 Art(人教版2019) 人与社会:文学与艺术 单元引言解读 Love of beauty is taste. The creation of beauty is art. —Ralph Waldo Emerson 释义:本单元的引言出自美国思想家拉尔夫·沃尔多·爱默生的散文《论美》(Beauty)。这两句话的意思是:“对美的喜爱是品味。对美的创造是艺术。” 启示:在《论美》一文中,爱默生指出:美是人类灵魂的一种需求。对美的追求和热爱,激励着艺术家不断创造作品,以新的形式去表现美。 名言名句积累 人与社会:文学与艺术 1.The eye is the painter and the ear the singer.—Emerson 眼睛是画家,耳朵是歌唱家。——爱默生 2.Life is very nice, but it lacks form. It's the aim of art to give it some.—Jean Anouilh 生活是美好的,但它缺少形式。艺术的目标正是给生活某种形式。——让·阿努伊 3.A sculptor is a person who is interested in the shape of things, a poet in words, a musician by sounds.—Henry Moore 雕刻家是对事物形状感兴趣的人,诗人是对文字感兴趣的人,音乐家是对声音感兴趣的人。——亨利·摩尔 4.Chinese painting, an important part of our traditional art, is about how to express your understandings of beauty with brushes and ink. 中国画是我们传统艺术的重要组成部分,它是关于如何用笔墨表达你对美的理解。 5.The reason why I recommend it to you is that horse is a typical subject of Xu Beihong's works, which represents energy and success in Chinese culture. 我给你推荐它的原因是,马是徐悲鸿作品的一个典型题材,在中国文化中代表着活力和成功。 时文拓展阅读 A new museum of laughter in Croatia is offering to help people deal with the negativity of modern life. Visitors to the HaHaHouse in the Croatian capital Zagreb walk into a little cloud of white smoke when they step inside. Its purpose is to blow away their worries before they climb into a “giant washing machine”. Then they move down a twisting slide into a space filled with little white balls where their trip to a happier place starts. Forty-three-year-old Andrea Golubic is the museum's creator. Golubic said she got the idea during the COVID-19 pandemic. At that time, many people were feeling down, depressed and alone: “I realized that I had a mission—to heal people with laughter.” The idea “came straight from the heart”, Golubic told the French News Agency (AFP). She had ideas for many of the museum elements in one day: “that’s how the HaHaHouse began.” Golubic said a picture of her when she was seven-year-old inspired her. “I was constantly joking as a kid,” she added. Visitors press a button to be “disinfected from negativity”as soon as they step inside the museum, which has eight interactive zones, or areas. One has rubber chickens singing cheerfully. They sing songs like ABBA’s “Dancing Queen.” There is a karaoke room with distorted voices and a “Sumo Arena” for wrestling in puffed up clothes. There is also some serious history of humor from ancient to modern times told through theatre, film or the internet. The museum also explains different kinds of humor. These include word play, slapstick, dark humor and satire. Inner child Golubic said the HaHaHouse is popular with everyone from small children to older people. Adults say it is a good excuse to act like a child. “All those who still feel a bit of childish joy and embrace their inner child, will recharge themselves,” she said. Retiree Bruno Dadic told AFP he was pleased by his visit “as there is never enough humor in life. Laughter is a medicine for the soul,”he said. Aleksandar Suka celebrated his fifth birthday with a visit. Visiting with his mother, the little boy said he liked lying on the “Bed of Nails” since they tickled him. Singer Zorica Bucic, from the coastal town of Split, said the museum was just right for our times. “Entering here is like entering childhood, being relieved of all problems,” she said. Bucic added that if you could come to museum often, you would not need to visit a psychologist. Psychologist Petar Kraljevic told AFP that laughter is a kind of weapon which gives people strength to face their problems. He said that if doctors could advise their patients to have “three hours of laughter” a day, people would feel much better. 【译文欣赏】 克罗地亚一家全新的欢笑博物馆致力于帮助人们应对现代生活中的消极情绪。位于克罗地亚首都萨格勒布的 “哈哈屋”,游客一踏入,便会置身于一小团白色烟雾之中。此举旨在让他们在钻进 “巨型洗衣机” 之前,驱散心头忧虑。接着,游客顺着一条蜿蜒的滑梯滑下,进入一个满是白色小球的空间,从此处开启他们通往快乐之地的旅程。 43 岁的安德里亚・戈卢比奇是这座博物馆的创办人。戈卢比奇表示,她在新冠疫情期间萌生了这个想法。当时,许多人都感到沮丧、消沉和孤独。“我意识到自己肩负着一项使命 —— 用欢笑治愈人们。” 戈卢比奇告诉法新社,这个想法 “源自内心深处”。 一天之内,她就构思好了博物馆的诸多元素:“哈哈屋就这样诞生了。” 戈卢比奇说,一张自己七岁时的照片给了她灵感。“我小时候就总是爱开玩笑。” 她补充道。游客一走进这座设有八个互动区域的博物馆,就可以按下一个按钮,“去除消极情绪”。其中一个区域有几只橡胶鸡在欢快地唱歌,它们唱着像 ABBA 乐队的《跳舞皇后》这样的歌曲。还有一个变声卡拉 OK 室,以及一个可以穿着充气衣服摔跤的 “相扑竞技场”。博物馆还通过戏剧、电影或互联网,展示了从古至今严肃的幽默历史。此外,博物馆还讲解了不同类型的幽默,包括文字游戏、滑稽闹剧、黑色幽默和讽刺。 “内心的童真” 戈卢比奇说,哈哈屋深受从小孩到老人等所有人的喜爱。成年人表示,这是一个像孩子一样玩耍的好借口。“所有那些仍保有一丝童真之乐并接纳自己内心童真的人,都会在这里重新充满活力。” 她说。 退休人员布鲁诺・达迪奇告诉法新社,他对这次参观很满意,“因为生活中的幽默永远不嫌多。欢笑是心灵的良药。” 他说。亚历山大・苏卡来这里参观,庆祝自己五岁生日。小男孩和妈妈一起来的,他说自己喜欢躺在 “钉床” 上,因为那些钉子挠得他发痒。 来自沿海城市斯普利特的歌手佐里察・布契奇说,这座博物馆非常适合我们这个时代。“走进这里就像回到童年,所有问题都烟消云散。” 她说。布契奇还补充道,如果能经常来这座博物馆,就不需要去看心理医生了。 心理学家佩塔尔・克拉列维奇告诉法新社,欢笑是一种武器,能赋予人们面对问题的力量。他说,如果医生能建议病人每天 “笑上三个小时”,人们的感觉会好得多。 【词汇积累】 ( 6 )原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 negativity – n.负面性;消极性 an attitude in which someone considers only the bad qualities of someone or something twist – v.弯曲;使扭曲 to curve or change direction suddenly inspire – v.激励 to make (someone) want to do something; to give (someone) an idea about what to do or create interactive – adj. 交互的,互动的designed to respond to the actions or commands of a user satire – n. 讽刺a way of using humor to show that someone or something is foolish, weak, or bad; humor that shows the weaknesses or bad qualities of a person, government, society, etc. embrace – v. 拥抱to accept (something or someone) readily or gladly recharge – v.充电 to rest and relax in order to regain your energy and strength tickle – v. 挠痒to make (someone) laugh by lightly touching a very sensitive part of the body with fingers, a feather, or the like psychologist –n.心理学家 a health specialist who is not usually a doctor but aims to treat people with mental or behavioral problems 【知识拓展】 以下是一些著名的幽默博物馆: · 蒙特利尔幽默博物馆:位于加拿大蒙特利尔的圣劳朗大街,由 19 世纪的啤酒酿造所改建而成。设有以古今东西的文学、艺术、映像、戏剧、喜剧等为主题的 16 个展厅,还有幽默课堂、幽默名人堂和幽默表演剧场。比如 “史前幽默厅”,电梯屏幕上会有原始人劳作遭遇落石的幽默场景;古希腊幽默展厅有政治讽刺漫画,还有会出现移花接木幽默现象的无头塑像;中古世纪幽默厅是座古堡,有古代国王以人为棋子的巨大棋盘,触动红外线,耳机就会传出诙谐短语。 · 伦敦喜剧博物馆:位于英国伦敦市中心,在圣乔治教堂的地下室。有酒吧、木质座位和小型图书馆区域,陈列着大量与英国喜剧相关的展品,如照片、海报、道具、服装等,涵盖了从早期音乐厅喜剧到电视和电影喜剧的各个时期和类型。博物馆还有剧场,经常举办即兴喜剧、脱口秀、戏剧和音乐喜剧等各种喜剧表演。 · 纽约信不信博物馆:位于美国纽约曼哈顿下城区,是一个非营利性的艺术机构。以幽默和讽刺的方式展示世界上著名品牌和公司的虚假广告和夸张宣传,共三层,每层展览区域主题不同,一层展示大型国际品牌广告,二层专注于消费电子产品和科技行业虚假宣传,三层展示医药和保健品行业虚假宣传。还提供互动体验,如制作自己的虚假广告或参与游戏挑战。 【词汇延伸】 karaoke –n. 卡拉OK a pastime in which people sing along with music of popular songs slapstick – n.打闹剧 comedy that involves physical action (such as falling down or hitting people 综合实战演练 (一) (2025·八省联考真题) Join the Friends and find the place that’s right for you ●Who are the Friends of the University Art Museum? Friends are our neighbors from the local communities and beyond. They are families, students, scholars, and alumni (校友). 1 . Friends are united by a shared love for the arts and for the university, and by a desire to be part of a cultural community. Friends are interested and active in the life of the Art Museum. Friends are art lovers-just like you. ● 2 ? As a Friend, your membership provides essential annual support to help sustain the continued excellence and diversity of the Museum’s educational programs. By joining the Friends, you help to guarantee that the Museum remains a welcoming place of shared enrichment for all visitors to experience, to enjoy, and to love. ●What benefits do members of the Friends enjoy? 3 . When you become a Friend of the University Art Museum, you also become part of a great tradition. Not only will you be actively participating in the life of the Museum, but you also will receive special opportunities to share your love of art with other like-minded individuals. 4 , and they get invitations to exhibition openings, lectures, travel opportunities, and lively social gatherings. ●How do I join the Friends? Becoming a Friend is easy. 5 , return it with your annual membership fee in the attached envelope, and begin enjoying your benefits immediately. If you prefer, you may join online at artmuseum. edu/support/become-a-member, or when you visit the Museum Store. A.Why does membership matter B.How can I learn about the Friends C.Simply complete the membership form D.You can then see the full range of Friends benefits E.Friends membership is your entry to many opportunities F.Friends receive a subscription to the Museum’s quarterly magazine G.Friends are people of all ages, interests, abilities, and cultural backgrounds ( 技巧一:从细节逻辑上判断——因果关系 技巧二:从细节逻辑上判断——转折关系 技巧三:从细节逻辑上判断——例证关系 技巧四:从细节逻辑上判断——递进关系 技巧五:从细节逻辑上判断——平列关系 技巧六:从词汇线索上判断——代词 技巧七:从词汇线索上判断——同义词/近义词 技巧八:从词汇线索上判断——上下义词/同一范畴词 技巧九:从试题位置上判断——问题在段首 技巧十:从试题位置上判断——问题在段尾 ) ( unite v 使联结 shared adj 共同的 membership n 会员身份 essential adj 基本的,必不可少的 sustain v 保持, 维持 excellence n 卓越 diversity n 多样性 guarantee v 保证,确保 welcoming adj 令人感到惬意的 enrichment n 充实 benefit n [ 常用复数 ] 福利 like-minded adj 志趣相投的 opening n 开幕式 attached adj 附着的 subscription n 订阅 quarterly adj (按)季度的 ) (二) (24-25高一上·河北邯郸·期末)Want your photo or artwork to appear on the cover of a national magazine? Here’s your chance! Each issue, one artist or photographer’s work will be chosen. Check out some past covers to find ideas for your cover! Guidelines · Submit (提交) your artwork and photos for a chance to be used on the cover of GiftedYoung magazine · Gifted Young will only consider photos and artwork by teens · The best images for the cover are clear in color, close up · Artwork must be scanned (扫描) or well photographed (no flash) and submitted · There is no limit to the number of images you can submit Submissions Submit through our website. All photographs and artwork submitted to Gifted Young are considered for the cover art competition. See our submission guidelines for more information. There are no deadlines; images are accepted and published throughout the year. Keep in mind if your submission has a seasonal or holiday theme (主题), it’s best to send it in at least 2 weeks earlier than the holiday. Prizes If your submission is chosen for one of our covers, you will receive a $25 gift card. 1.When can a teen submit his work for Christmas theme? A.December 11th. B.December 18th. C.December 23rd. D.December 28th. 2.What prize will a teen receive for one chosen image? A.A camera. B.A magazine. C.A gift card. D.A flash card. 3.What is the text intended to do? A.Advertise for a teen magazine. B.Teach some photography skills. C.Promote a seasonal photo camp. D.Introduce a teen cover art competition. (三) (24-25高二上·福建南平·期末)Kate Winslet is, according to herself, an “open” book. Her honesty and down-to-earth nature have made her one of the world’s most beloved celebrities — and these are on display in an interview with Harpe’s Bazaar, where she shared very personal details about her life. Despite her fame and fortune, she was a battler who overcame many barriers to get to where she is today. “My father had dreams of becoming a great actor and always made the most of things.” Winslet warmly recalled. However, when Winslet was just 11, her father had an accident and lost his foot, significantly affecting the family’s future. “His foot was reattached through a wonderful operation, but that was extremely hard for him. And at that point, we were supported by the Children’s Trust, helping with school expenses. I am one of the most unlikely success stories,” she explained. Despite all the hardships, her family did everything in their power to help Winslet achieve her dream. She told Harpe’s, “I’ve always been so grateful to my parents that they attach great importance to my dream.” When she was 17, it was her father who took her to try out for the teenage movie Heavenly Creatures and encouraged her, “You’ll get the role.” And she just thought, “Yes, I’m going to get it.” It was a role she ultimately landed. “It was a quiet, humble (谦逊的) sort of confidence that I’ve always tried to hang on to,” she added. For Winslet, remembering her history and where she came from is essential to who she is today. “It’s very hard to stay grounded, but I did.” 1.What did Winslet do in the interview? A.She showed her love for nature. B.She shared reasons for her popularity. C.She revealed individual life experiences. D.She recommended a book about celebrities. 2.Why is Winslet’s childhood mentioned? A.To introduce a charity organization. B.To show her family harmony. C.To praise her father’s tough character. D.To stress her suffering in growth. 3.What is the main reason why Winslet thanked her parents? A.They took her dream seriously. B.They won a role for her. C.They offered her financial support. D.They taught her acting skills. 4.Which of the following best describes Winslet? A.Generous. B.Reliable. C.Determined. D.Creative. (四) (24-25高三上·山西晋城·期末)For many, denim (牛仔布) is a type of cloth; but for London-based artist Ian Berry, it’s a creative medium. For the last two decades, Berry has used the navy blue cloth to create various portraits (肖像), and even photorealistic descriptions of California. And his latest creation continues to reveal the unexpected and innovative ways denim can be used. Titled Secret Garden and recently on display at the Garden Museum in London, this work reimagines a peaceful setting with a fish pond, flowers, and plants — all made from recycled denim jeans. The Secret Garden show was first exhibited at the Children’s Museum of the Arts in New York in 2017 and has since been displayed in various site-specific locations and galleries worldwide. Originally designing it for a young audience, Berry aimed to inspire children to reflect on our interaction with nature. “The idea came from thinking many kids don’t have their own gardens and thinking of community gardens located between buildings and trying to inspire them to seek them out,” Berry says. “It also gave the opportunity to talk about sustainability as well as helping young minds think about where things come from.” The artist even showed the kids a cotton plant to explain where jeans come from. “It was amazing to see so many confused at the idea,” he recalls. “It enabled educators to talk about how in the show plants were turned into pants, then back to plants again.” While the most recent Secret Garden show isn’t specifically designed for children, it still arouses a childlike sense of wonder. Visitors can walk through the denim garden path and find plants hanging above them. Various plants and flowers are depicted in shades of indigo (靛蓝色). There’s even a peaceful pond at the heart of the garden, featuring denim koi fish, and a central water feature. Every area of the garden showcases such an impressive level of details that it’s easy to forget that the entire show is handmade from denim. 1.What did Ian Berry use denim for? A.A kind of cloth for clothing. B.Covers for various portraits. C.Bags for flowers and plants. D.Materials for his works of art. 2.What’s the aim of the Secret Garden show? A.To raise children’s awareness of nature. B.To get children in New York interested in art. C.To tell the great use of denim in daily life. D.To explain how to recycle denim jeans. 3.What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about? A.Children’s lack of nature knowledge. B.People’s confusion about Berry’s art. C.Motivation of Berry’s artistic creation. D.Process of plant of different periods. 4.What is the characteristic of the show described in the last paragraph? A.Costly. B.Complicated. C.Abstract. D.Lifelike. (五) (24-25高三下·江西九江·阶段练习)This week marks Scott Joplin’s 156th birthday. Before jazz, rock ‘n’ roll, or hip hop, Joplin launched the defining American sound of the early 20th century, ragtime, which formed the basis of all subsequent American types. Joplin’s new sound integrated different music forms, which had previously been separated alone to the ragged (参差不齐的) rhythms of African American folk music and Irish Jigs (快步舞) coming from Southern back porches (门廊). Yet, beyond redefining music, Joplin’s contribution to American culture was also to shape a generation of activity and social engagement: Namely, Joplin’s compositions helped spark a wave of amateur musicianship across the country. This is a rich tradition that is essential for us, as music educators, to help bring to life, as it faces rapidly increasing fading from American society. How did Joplin spark a culture of amateurism? With the appearance of his new rhythm, suddenly the full panoply of excitement loaded with a choir of various music instruments could now be transported into a single instrument: the piano. The turn of the 20th century represented the height of piano production in the United States. With more Americans crying for home entertainment, the piano became a household necessity for any middle-class home, and being able to play the piano became essential to any child’s well-rounded education. In 1900, there were over a million pianos in American homes, and production was growing rapidly. In this piano-crazed environment, Joplin’s sheet music sold like hot cakes. In essence, the magic of Joplin was not in his own skills as a performer but in how he enabled the amateur American musician. Over a million copies of Joplin’s “Maple Leaf Rag” sold during his lifetime. 1.What can we conclude from the first paragraph? A.Joplin launched definition of jazz, rock ‘n’ roll, or hip hop. B.Joplin’s new sound had nothing to do with other folk music. C.Joplin created the American music of the early 20th century. D.Joplin’s new sound had a great influence on American music. 2.How did Joplin affect amateur music lovers? A.Amateur became less engaged in the music composition. B.Joplin encouraged more amateurs to work on music. C.Joplin encouraged more people to love their country. D.Amateur musicianship across America would face great challenges. 3.Why did the piano become a household necessity for any middle-class home? A.Because children in America liked playing the piano. B.Because pianos were very cheap and easily accessible. C.Because the piano could meet their home entertainment. D.Because pianos contributed to the popularity of music. 4.What is the magic of Joplin according to the article? A.His own excellent skills as a performer. B.His enabling amateur American musician possible. C.His over one millions copies of “Maple Leaf Rag”. D.His redefinition and shaping of American music. (六) (24-25高三下·福建·开学考试)A painting created by a robot named Ai-Da was sold at an art auction (拍卖) last Thursday for $1.08 million. The painting is the most expensive artwork ever sold that was created by a human-like robot. 1 Mr. Turing was an English maths genius who came up with many of the important ideas that led to modern-day computers. He was an important part of the early thinking about Artificial Intelligence(A1). The portrait (肖像) of Mr. Turing was sold at an auction at Sotheby’s in New York. 2 But there was a lot of interest, and it wound up selling for far more. The painting is the work of Ai-Da, a human-like robot that’s able to paint and take part in conversations. 3 He is an Englishman who used to run an art gallery and worked with a group of nearly30 people to build and programme Ai-Da. Ai-Da is designed to look like a woman with short black hair. Cameras allow the robot to “see”. Ai-Da paints with a robotic arm which can hold a pen or paintbrush. Using AI tools similar to ChatGPT, Ai-Da is also able to talk. 4 Ai-Da doesn’t just paint whatever it’s told to paint. Before the robot begins painting, It talks with its human helpers about what the subject should be. Not everyone thinks of Ai-Da as a real artist. 5 He believes Ai-Da’s art can help make people think about how AI is changing the world. The money from the sale will be used to turn Ai-Da into an even better robot artist. A.The idea for Ai-Da came from Aidan Meller. B.It was expected to sell for $120,000 to $180,000. C.Each painting took six to eight hours to complete. D.Meller views the robot as a reflection of the future. E.The painting is called AI God: Portrait of Alan Turing. F.Ai-Da is constantly being updated and will. paint a new work. G.This allows the robot to do interviews and even answer questions about its artwork. (七) 完形填空 (24-25高二下·湖南郴州·开学考试)There have been quite a few angel sightings on social media lately. That’s because Erica Group, an artist in DeLand, Florida decided — in a moment of inspiration — to etch (蚀刻) a giant pair of 1 onto the side of a local 2 . For several years, Erica has been 3 at a small dress shop in downtown DeLand. The 4 store is located next to an alley (小巷) that serves as a background for photos Erica and her colleagues take of their new clothes. One afternoon, Erica was struck by a(n) 5 to fill the alley’s wall with a pair of feathered wings. She got 6 from the owner of The West Volusia Beacon newspaper to 7 her piece of artwork on the paper’s building and posted the picture of the finished 8 on social media. 9 , it just started spreading. People kept coming into the store, asking Erica and her colleagues where the wings were and taking their own pictures. The owner of the building quickly 10 the tendency (趋势) and asked Erica to make the wings 11 replacing chalk with paint. Since then, more than 1,400 people have had their pictures taken with the wings, usually 12 them on Twitter, Instagram and Meta. “It’s become a cool treasure-hunt in town,” Erica says. “Wings are 13 in this alley. Often, a number of people come to ask about their 14 .” The artist wants the wings to be 15 however people wish. Despite the various explanations, they certainly seem to be inspiring people and bringing a bit of joy to Erica’s hometown. 1.A.gloves B.pants C.wings D.feathers 2.A.business B.custom C.library D.school 3.A.exploring B.resting C.shopping D.working 4.A.special B.tiny C.cool D.popular 5.A.comment B.order C.fact D.idea 6.A.permission B.attention C.advice D.praise 7.A.stick B.describe C.chalk D.color 8.A.article B.product C.photograph D.program 9.A.However B.Besides C.Otherwise D.Soon 10.A.made up for B.caught on to C.broke away from D.ran out of 11.A.interesting B.famous C.lasting D.natural 12.A.sharing B.introducing C.advertising D.editing 13.A.hidden B.covered C.lost D.ignored 14.A.history B.meaning C.influence D.location 15.A.replaced B.understood C.created D.drawn (八) 语法填空 (24-25高二上·河北保定·期末)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 In the West, many individuals express their appreciation for traditional Chinese art in their own unique ways. Ann Massing, a famous watercolor 1 (paint)has devoted over 40 years to art restoration. Since her first visit to China in the 1980s, Massing has developed 2 deep interest in traditional Chinese scholar painting. 3 the guidance of Peter Cavaciuti, a British-Italian artist and disciple(追随者)of the famous Chinese art master Xu Beihong, she devoted herself to the study of Chinese ink painting and her own unique artistic expression 4 (create)after a couple of years of study. Through her 5 (publishing)works, such as “A Journey Eastwards: Reflections on Chinese Ink and Watercolour Paintings”, Massing 6 (vivid)illustrates the profound impact of cross-cultural artistic exchange. In a recent interview with People’s Daily Online, Massing shared her vivid insights on 7 (China)rapid transformation. She believes that the fusion(融合)of Eastern and Western artistic traditions not only 8 (enrich)individual creativity, but also can be of  great help to 9 (globe)cultural exchange. She stresses that cross-cultural artistic dialogue contributes to innovation and enhances mutual(相互的)understanding, 10 plays a vital role in promoting harmony across diverse communities worldwide. 思维素养提升 Task 1写作项目——Write an art exhibition announcement 本单元的写作任务是“写一则艺术展览公告”,其实质是主题展览推介文,属于应用文体中的公告或通知。写作时要注意公告或通知的格式和具体内容的安排,做到内容客观、真实,具有说服力和吸引力。请选择一篇你感兴趣的阅读语篇,尝试用思维导图绘制出文章脉络吧! Task 2 (24-25高二下·全国·课后作业)请根据以下提示,为8月12日在市艺术馆举办的剪纸艺术展写一则通知。 1.该展览的目的是为了弘扬中国传统文化; 2.剪纸在中国有着悠久的历史。在坟墓中发现的动物剪纸可追溯到南北朝时期,到南宋时已非常普及; 3.展览持续五天,每天上午8点至下午5点免费开放。不允许携带食品和饮料进入展馆。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.内容要包括以上提示,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 参考词汇:美术馆 (art gallery);南北朝 (the Northern and Southern Dynasty) ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ( 6 )原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$选择性必修第三册Unit 1 Art(人教版2019) 人与社会:文学与艺术 单元引言解读 Love of beauty is taste. The creation of beauty is art. —Ralph Waldo Emerson 释义:本单元的引言出自美国思想家拉尔夫·沃尔多·爱默生的散文《论美》(Beauty)。这两句话的意思是:“对美的喜爱是品味。对美的创造是艺术。” 启示:在《论美》一文中,爱默生指出:美是人类灵魂的一种需求。对美的追求和热爱,激励着艺术家不断创造作品,以新的形式去表现美。 名言名句积累 人与社会:文学与艺术 1.The eye is the painter and the ear the singer.—Emerson 眼睛是画家,耳朵是歌唱家。——爱默生 2.Life is very nice, but it lacks form. It's the aim of art to give it some.—Jean Anouilh 生活是美好的,但它缺少形式。艺术的目标正是给生活某种形式。——让·阿努伊 3.A sculptor is a person who is interested in the shape of things, a poet in words, a musician by sounds.—Henry Moore 雕刻家是对事物形状感兴趣的人,诗人是对文字感兴趣的人,音乐家是对声音感兴趣的人。——亨利·摩尔 4.Chinese painting, an important part of our traditional art, is about how to express your understandings of beauty with brushes and ink. 中国画是我们传统艺术的重要组成部分,它是关于如何用笔墨表达你对美的理解。 5.The reason why I recommend it to you is that horse is a typical subject of Xu Beihong's works, which represents energy and success in Chinese culture. 我给你推荐它的原因是,马是徐悲鸿作品的一个典型题材,在中国文化中代表着活力和成功。 时文拓展阅读 A new museum of laughter in Croatia is offering to help people deal with the negativity of modern life. Visitors to the HaHaHouse in the Croatian capital Zagreb walk into a little cloud of white smoke when they step inside. Its purpose is to blow away their worries before they climb into a “giant washing machine”. Then they move down a twisting slide into a space filled with little white balls where their trip to a happier place starts. Forty-three-year-old Andrea Golubic is the museum's creator. Golubic said she got the idea during the COVID-19 pandemic. At that time, many people were feeling down, depressed and alone: “I realized that I had a mission—to heal people with laughter.” The idea “came straight from the heart”, Golubic told the French News Agency (AFP). She had ideas for many of the museum elements in one day: “that’s how the HaHaHouse began.” Golubic said a picture of her when she was seven-year-old inspired her. “I was constantly joking as a kid,” she added. Visitors press a button to be “disinfected from negativity”as soon as they step inside the museum, which has eight interactive zones, or areas. One has rubber chickens singing cheerfully. They sing songs like ABBA’s “Dancing Queen.” There is a karaoke room with distorted voices and a “Sumo Arena” for wrestling in puffed up clothes. There is also some serious history of humor from ancient to modern times told through theatre, film or the internet. The museum also explains different kinds of humor. These include word play, slapstick, dark humor and satire. Inner child Golubic said the HaHaHouse is popular with everyone from small children to older people. Adults say it is a good excuse to act like a child. “All those who still feel a bit of childish joy and embrace their inner child, will recharge themselves,” she said. Retiree Bruno Dadic told AFP he was pleased by his visit “as there is never enough humor in life. Laughter is a medicine for the soul,”he said. Aleksandar Suka celebrated his fifth birthday with a visit. Visiting with his mother, the little boy said he liked lying on the “Bed of Nails” since they tickled him. Singer Zorica Bucic, from the coastal town of Split, said the museum was just right for our times. “Entering here is like entering childhood, being relieved of all problems,” she said. Bucic added that if you could come to museum often, you would not need to visit a psychologist. Psychologist Petar Kraljevic told AFP that laughter is a kind of weapon which gives people strength to face their problems. He said that if doctors could advise their patients to have “three hours of laughter” a day, people would feel much better. 【译文欣赏】 克罗地亚一家全新的欢笑博物馆致力于帮助人们应对现代生活中的消极情绪。位于克罗地亚首都萨格勒布的 “哈哈屋”,游客一踏入,便会置身于一小团白色烟雾之中。此举旨在让他们在钻进 “巨型洗衣机” 之前,驱散心头忧虑。接着,游客顺着一条蜿蜒的滑梯滑下,进入一个满是白色小球的空间,从此处开启他们通往快乐之地的旅程。 43 岁的安德里亚・戈卢比奇是这座博物馆的创办人。戈卢比奇表示,她在新冠疫情期间萌生了这个想法。当时,许多人都感到沮丧、消沉和孤独。“我意识到自己肩负着一项使命 —— 用欢笑治愈人们。” 戈卢比奇告诉法新社,这个想法 “源自内心深处”。 一天之内,她就构思好了博物馆的诸多元素:“哈哈屋就这样诞生了。” 戈卢比奇说,一张自己七岁时的照片给了她灵感。“我小时候就总是爱开玩笑。” 她补充道。游客一走进这座设有八个互动区域的博物馆,就可以按下一个按钮,“去除消极情绪”。其中一个区域有几只橡胶鸡在欢快地唱歌,它们唱着像 ABBA 乐队的《跳舞皇后》这样的歌曲。还有一个变声卡拉 OK 室,以及一个可以穿着充气衣服摔跤的 “相扑竞技场”。博物馆还通过戏剧、电影或互联网,展示了从古至今严肃的幽默历史。此外,博物馆还讲解了不同类型的幽默,包括文字游戏、滑稽闹剧、黑色幽默和讽刺。 “内心的童真” 戈卢比奇说,哈哈屋深受从小孩到老人等所有人的喜爱。成年人表示,这是一个像孩子一样玩耍的好借口。“所有那些仍保有一丝童真之乐并接纳自己内心童真的人,都会在这里重新充满活力。” 她说。 退休人员布鲁诺・达迪奇告诉法新社,他对这次参观很满意,“因为生活中的幽默永远不嫌多。欢笑是心灵的良药。” 他说。亚历山大・苏卡来这里参观,庆祝自己五岁生日。小男孩和妈妈一起来的,他说自己喜欢躺在 “钉床” 上,因为那些钉子挠得他发痒。 来自沿海城市斯普利特的歌手佐里察・布契奇说,这座博物馆非常适合我们这个时代。“走进这里就像回到童年,所有问题都烟消云散。” 她说。布契奇还补充道,如果能经常来这座博物馆,就不需要去看心理医生了。 心理学家佩塔尔・克拉列维奇告诉法新社,欢笑是一种武器,能赋予人们面对问题的力量。他说,如果医生能建议病人每天 “笑上三个小时”,人们的感觉会好得多。 【词汇积累】 ( 6 )原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 negativity – n.负面性;消极性 an attitude in which someone considers only the bad qualities of someone or something twist – v.弯曲;使扭曲 to curve or change direction suddenly inspire – v.激励 to make (someone) want to do something; to give (someone) an idea about what to do or create interactive – adj. 交互的,互动的designed to respond to the actions or commands of a user satire – n. 讽刺a way of using humor to show that someone or something is foolish, weak, or bad; humor that shows the weaknesses or bad qualities of a person, government, society, etc. embrace – v. 拥抱to accept (something or someone) readily or gladly recharge – v.充电 to rest and relax in order to regain your energy and strength tickle – v. 挠痒to make (someone) laugh by lightly touching a very sensitive part of the body with fingers, a feather, or the like psychologist –n.心理学家 a health specialist who is not usually a doctor but aims to treat people with mental or behavioral problems 【知识拓展】 以下是一些著名的幽默博物馆: · 蒙特利尔幽默博物馆:位于加拿大蒙特利尔的圣劳朗大街,由 19 世纪的啤酒酿造所改建而成。设有以古今东西的文学、艺术、映像、戏剧、喜剧等为主题的 16 个展厅,还有幽默课堂、幽默名人堂和幽默表演剧场。比如 “史前幽默厅”,电梯屏幕上会有原始人劳作遭遇落石的幽默场景;古希腊幽默展厅有政治讽刺漫画,还有会出现移花接木幽默现象的无头塑像;中古世纪幽默厅是座古堡,有古代国王以人为棋子的巨大棋盘,触动红外线,耳机就会传出诙谐短语。 · 伦敦喜剧博物馆:位于英国伦敦市中心,在圣乔治教堂的地下室。有酒吧、木质座位和小型图书馆区域,陈列着大量与英国喜剧相关的展品,如照片、海报、道具、服装等,涵盖了从早期音乐厅喜剧到电视和电影喜剧的各个时期和类型。博物馆还有剧场,经常举办即兴喜剧、脱口秀、戏剧和音乐喜剧等各种喜剧表演。 · 纽约信不信博物馆:位于美国纽约曼哈顿下城区,是一个非营利性的艺术机构。以幽默和讽刺的方式展示世界上著名品牌和公司的虚假广告和夸张宣传,共三层,每层展览区域主题不同,一层展示大型国际品牌广告,二层专注于消费电子产品和科技行业虚假宣传,三层展示医药和保健品行业虚假宣传。还提供互动体验,如制作自己的虚假广告或参与游戏挑战。 【词汇延伸】 karaoke –n. 卡拉OK a pastime in which people sing along with music of popular songs slapstick – n.打闹剧 comedy that involves physical action (such as falling down or hitting people 综合实战演练 (一) (2025·八省联考真题) Join the Friends and find the place that’s right for you ●Who are the Friends of the University Art Museum? Friends are our neighbors from the local communities and beyond. They are families, students, scholars, and alumni (校友). 1 . Friends are united by a shared love for the arts and for the university, and by a desire to be part of a cultural community. Friends are interested and active in the life of the Art Museum. Friends are art lovers-just like you. ● 2 ? As a Friend, your membership provides essential annual support to help sustain the continued excellence and diversity of the Museum’s educational programs. By joining the Friends, you help to guarantee that the Museum remains a welcoming place of shared enrichment for all visitors to experience, to enjoy, and to love. ●What benefits do members of the Friends enjoy? 3 . When you become a Friend of the University Art Museum, you also become part of a great tradition. Not only will you be actively participating in the life of the Museum, but you also will receive special opportunities to share your love of art with other like-minded individuals. 4 , and they get invitations to exhibition openings, lectures, travel opportunities, and lively social gatherings. ●How do I join the Friends? Becoming a Friend is easy. 5 , return it with your annual membership fee in the attached envelope, and begin enjoying your benefits immediately. If you prefer, you may join online at artmuseum. edu/support/become-a-member, or when you visit the Museum Store. A.Why does membership matter B.How can I learn about the Friends C.Simply complete the membership form D.You can then see the full range of Friends benefits E.Friends membership is your entry to many opportunities F.Friends receive a subscription to the Museum’s quarterly magazine G.Friends are people of all ages, interests, abilities, and cultural backgrounds 【答案】1.G 2.A 3.E 4.F 5.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了大学艺术博物馆之友的成员构成、会员意义、福利待遇及加入方式,鼓励公众参与。 1.由上文“Friends are our neighbors from the local communities and beyond. They are families, students, scholars, and alumni (校友). (Friends是来自当地社区和其他地方的邻居。他们是家庭、学生、学者和校友)”可知,上文介绍了大学艺术博物馆之友的身份,强调其成员身份的多样性。这里需要一个句子来补充说明朋友群体的多样性。选项G“Friends are people of all ages, interests, abilities, and cultural backgrounds (Friends是所有年龄、兴趣、能力和文化背景的人)”能承接上文,符合题意。故选G。 2.由下文“As a Friend, your membership provides essential annual support to help sustain the continued excellence and diversity of the Museum’s educational programs. By joining the Friends, you help to guarantee that the Museum remains a welcoming place of shared enrichment for all visitors to experience, to enjoy, and to love. (作为一名Friend,你的会员资格将提供必要的年度支持,以帮助保持博物馆教育项目的持续卓越和多样性。通过加入Friends,你可以帮助确保博物馆仍然是一个欢迎所有游客体验、享受和热爱的共享丰富的地方)”可知,这里需要一个问句来引出会员身份的重要性。选项A“Why does membership matter (为什么会员资格很重要)”直接提出了会员身份的重要性问题,引出了下文对会员支持博物馆教育项目的解释,符合题意。故选A。 3.由上文“What benefits do members of the Friends enjoy? (Friends会员享有什么福利?)”及下文“When you become a Friend of the University Art Museum, you also become part of a great tradition. (当你成为大学艺术博物馆一员时,你也成为了一项伟大传统的一部分。你不仅会积极参与博物馆的各项活动,还将获得与其他志同道合者分享你对艺术的热爱的特别机会)”可知,这里需要一个句子来概括会员可以享受的各种福利。选项E“Friends membership is your entry to many opportunities (朋友会员资格是你获得许多机会的入口)”概述了会员资格带来的多种机会,为下文的具体福利做了铺垫,符合题意。故选E。 4.由上文“Not only will you be actively participating in the life of the Museum, but you also will receive special opportunities to share your love of art with other like-minded individuals. (你不仅会积极参与博物馆的各项活动,还将获得特别的机会,与其他志同道合的人一起分享你对艺术的热爱)”及下文“and they get invitations to exhibition openings, lectures, travel opportunities, and lively social gatherings. (并且,他们会收到展览开幕式、讲座、旅行活动以及热闹的社交聚会的邀请函)”可知,这里需要一个句子来列举具体的会员福利。选项F“Friends receive a subscription to the Museum’s quarterly magazine (会员们可以订阅博物馆的季刊)”具体提到了会员可以收到博物馆的季刊杂志,能承上启下,符合题意。故选F。 5.由上文“How do I join the Friends? (我如何加入Friends?)”及下文“return it with your annual membership fee in the attached envelope, and begin enjoying your benefits immediately. (请将它与你的年度会员费一同放入随附的信封中寄回,然后立即开始享受你的会员福利)”可知,这里需要一个句子来介绍加入Friends的方式。选项C“Simply complete the membership form (只需填写会员表格)”直接告诉读者如何加入Friends,且C选项中的the membership form与下文的it相对应,符合题意。故选C。 ( 技巧一:从细节逻辑上判断——因果关系 技巧二:从细节逻辑上判断——转折关系 技巧三:从细节逻辑上判断——例证关系 技巧四:从细节逻辑上判断——递进关系 技巧五:从细节逻辑上判断——平列关系 技巧六:从词汇线索上判断——代词 技巧七:从词汇线索上判断——同义词/近义词 技巧八:从词汇线索上判断——上下义词/同一范畴词 技巧九:从试题位置上判断——问题在段首 技巧十:从试题位置上判断——问题在段尾 ) ( unite v 使联结 shared adj 共同的 membership n 会员身份 essential adj 基本的,必不可少的 sustain v 保持, 维持 excellence n 卓越 diversity n 多样性 guarantee v 保证,确保 welcoming adj 令人感到惬意的 enrichment n 充实 benefit n [ 常用复数 ] 福利 like-minded adj 志趣相投的 opening n 开幕式 attached adj 附着的 subscription n 订阅 quarterly adj (按)季度的 ) (二) (24-25高一上·河北邯郸·期末)Want your photo or artwork to appear on the cover of a national magazine? Here’s your chance! Each issue, one artist or photographer’s work will be chosen. Check out some past covers to find ideas for your cover! Guidelines · Submit (提交) your artwork and photos for a chance to be used on the cover of GiftedYoung magazine · Gifted Young will only consider photos and artwork by teens · The best images for the cover are clear in color, close up · Artwork must be scanned (扫描) or well photographed (no flash) and submitted · There is no limit to the number of images you can submit Submissions Submit through our website. All photographs and artwork submitted to Gifted Young are considered for the cover art competition. See our submission guidelines for more information. There are no deadlines; images are accepted and published throughout the year. Keep in mind if your submission has a seasonal or holiday theme (主题), it’s best to send it in at least 2 weeks earlier than the holiday. Prizes If your submission is chosen for one of our covers, you will receive a $25 gift card. 1.When can a teen submit his work for Christmas theme? A.December 11th. B.December 18th. C.December 23rd. D.December 28th. 2.What prize will a teen receive for one chosen image? A.A camera. B.A magazine. C.A gift card. D.A flash card. 3.What is the text intended to do? A.Advertise for a teen magazine. B.Teach some photography skills. C.Promote a seasonal photo camp. D.Introduce a teen cover art competition. 【答案】1.A 2.C 3.D 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了一个面向青少年艺术家和摄影师的杂志封面艺术竞赛。 1.细节理解题。根据Submissions部分中“Keep in mind if your submission has a seasonal or holiday theme (主题), it’s best to send it in at least 2 weeks earlier than the holiday(记住如果你的作品是季节性或节日主题,最好在节日前至少两周提交)”可知,圣诞节主题的作品要在节日前至少两周提交,因此12月25日的圣诞节,作品最迟应在12月11日提交。故选A。 2.细节理解题。根据 Prizes部分中“If your submission is chosen for one of our covers, you will receive a $25 gift card.(如果你的作品被选为我们的封面之一,你将收到一张25美元的礼品卡)”可知,被选中作品的作者将获得一张25美元的礼品卡。故选C。 3.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章介绍了一个针对青少年的杂志封面艺术竞赛,包括提交指南、提交流程和奖品。由此推知,这篇文章的目的是介绍一个青少年封面艺术比赛。故选D。 (三) (24-25高二上·福建南平·期末)Kate Winslet is, according to herself, an “open” book. Her honesty and down-to-earth nature have made her one of the world’s most beloved celebrities — and these are on display in an interview with Harpe’s Bazaar, where she shared very personal details about her life. Despite her fame and fortune, she was a battler who overcame many barriers to get to where she is today. “My father had dreams of becoming a great actor and always made the most of things.” Winslet warmly recalled. However, when Winslet was just 11, her father had an accident and lost his foot, significantly affecting the family’s future. “His foot was reattached through a wonderful operation, but that was extremely hard for him. And at that point, we were supported by the Children’s Trust, helping with school expenses. I am one of the most unlikely success stories,” she explained. Despite all the hardships, her family did everything in their power to help Winslet achieve her dream. She told Harpe’s, “I’ve always been so grateful to my parents that they attach great importance to my dream.” When she was 17, it was her father who took her to try out for the teenage movie Heavenly Creatures and encouraged her, “You’ll get the role.” And she just thought, “Yes, I’m going to get it.” It was a role she ultimately landed. “It was a quiet, humble (谦逊的) sort of confidence that I’ve always tried to hang on to,” she added. For Winslet, remembering her history and where she came from is essential to who she is today. “It’s very hard to stay grounded, but I did.” 1.What did Winslet do in the interview? A.She showed her love for nature. B.She shared reasons for her popularity. C.She revealed individual life experiences. D.She recommended a book about celebrities. 2.Why is Winslet’s childhood mentioned? A.To introduce a charity organization. B.To show her family harmony. C.To praise her father’s tough character. D.To stress her suffering in growth. 3.What is the main reason why Winslet thanked her parents? A.They took her dream seriously. B.They won a role for her. C.They offered her financial support. D.They taught her acting skills. 4.Which of the following best describes Winslet? A.Generous. B.Reliable. C.Determined. D.Creative. 【答案】1.C 2.D 3.A 4.C 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是凯特·温斯莱特在采访中分享的个人成长经历、家庭对她演艺梦想的支持以及她克服重重困难实现梦想的故事。 1.细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Her honesty and down-to-earth nature have made her one of the world’s most beloved celebrities — and these are on display in an interview with Harpe’s Bazaar, where she shared very personal details about her life.(她的诚实和脚踏实地的天性使她成为世界上最受喜爱的名人之一——在《时尚芭莎》的采访中,这些特质展露无遗,她在采访中分享了非常私人的生活细节。)”可知,她在采访中分享了非常私人的生活细节。故选C项。 2.推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Despite her fame and fortune, she was a battler who overcame many barriers to get to where she is today. (尽管她享有名声和财富,但她是一个克服了许多障碍才取得今天成就的奋斗者。)”以及下文讲述的温斯莱特童年时的经历可知,温斯莱特童年时期家庭遭遇的重大变故及其对家庭的影响,由此可知,提到她童年的经历是强调她在成长过程中所经历的苦难。故选D项。 3.细节理解题。根据第三段中的“She told Harpe’s, “I’ve always been so grateful to my parents that they attach great importance to my dream.” When she was 17, it was her father who took her to try out for the teenage movie Heavenly Creatures and encouraged her, “You’ll get the role.”(她告诉《时尚芭莎》,“我一直都非常感激我的父母,因为他们非常重视我的梦想。”在她17岁的时候,是她的父亲带她去试镜青少年电影《天堂造物》,并鼓励她说:“你会得到这个角色的。”)”可知,温斯莱特感激父母的原因是因为他们认真对待和支持她的梦想。故选A项。 4.推理判断题。根据尾段中的““It was a quiet, humble (谦逊的) sort of confidence that I’ve always tried to hang on to,” she added. For Winslet, remembering her history and where she came from is essential to who she is today. “It’s very hard to stay grounded, but I did.”(“我一直努力保持一种安静、谦逊的自信,”她补充道。对于温斯莱特来说,记住自己的历史和出身对她今天的身份至关重要。“保持脚踏实地非常困难,但我做到了。”)”以及全文中描述她如何克服重重困难追求自己的梦想可知,温斯莱特是一个有决心的人。故选C项。 (四) (24-25高三上·山西晋城·期末)For many, denim (牛仔布) is a type of cloth; but for London-based artist Ian Berry, it’s a creative medium. For the last two decades, Berry has used the navy blue cloth to create various portraits (肖像), and even photorealistic descriptions of California. And his latest creation continues to reveal the unexpected and innovative ways denim can be used. Titled Secret Garden and recently on display at the Garden Museum in London, this work reimagines a peaceful setting with a fish pond, flowers, and plants — all made from recycled denim jeans. The Secret Garden show was first exhibited at the Children’s Museum of the Arts in New York in 2017 and has since been displayed in various site-specific locations and galleries worldwide. Originally designing it for a young audience, Berry aimed to inspire children to reflect on our interaction with nature. “The idea came from thinking many kids don’t have their own gardens and thinking of community gardens located between buildings and trying to inspire them to seek them out,” Berry says. “It also gave the opportunity to talk about sustainability as well as helping young minds think about where things come from.” The artist even showed the kids a cotton plant to explain where jeans come from. “It was amazing to see so many confused at the idea,” he recalls. “It enabled educators to talk about how in the show plants were turned into pants, then back to plants again.” While the most recent Secret Garden show isn’t specifically designed for children, it still arouses a childlike sense of wonder. Visitors can walk through the denim garden path and find plants hanging above them. Various plants and flowers are depicted in shades of indigo (靛蓝色). There’s even a peaceful pond at the heart of the garden, featuring denim koi fish, and a central water feature. Every area of the garden showcases such an impressive level of details that it’s easy to forget that the entire show is handmade from denim. 1.What did Ian Berry use denim for? A.A kind of cloth for clothing. B.Covers for various portraits. C.Bags for flowers and plants. D.Materials for his works of art. 2.What’s the aim of the Secret Garden show? A.To raise children’s awareness of nature. B.To get children in New York interested in art. C.To tell the great use of denim in daily life. D.To explain how to recycle denim jeans. 3.What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about? A.Children’s lack of nature knowledge. B.People’s confusion about Berry’s art. C.Motivation of Berry’s artistic creation. D.Process of plant of different periods. 4.What is the characteristic of the show described in the last paragraph? A.Costly. B.Complicated. C.Abstract. D.Lifelike. 【答案】1.D 2.A 3.C 4.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了伦敦艺术家Ian Berry使用牛仔布创作的《秘密花园》艺术展览,该展览旨在激发儿童对自然的兴趣并传递可持续发展的理念。 1.细节理解题。根据第一段“For the last two decades, Berry has used the navy blue cloth to create various portraits, and even photorealistic descriptions of California. And his latest creation continues to reveal the unexpected and innovative ways denim can be used.(在过去的二十年里,Berry一直用这种深蓝色布料创作各种肖像,甚至是对加利福尼亚州的写实描述。而他最新的创作继续揭示了牛仔布可以被使用的令人意想不到和创新的方式)”可知,Ian Berry用牛仔布作为他艺术创作的材料。故选D。 2.细节理解题。根据第二段“Originally designing it for a young audience, Berry aimed to inspire children to reflect on our interaction with nature.(Berry最初的设计是针对年轻观众的,他的目的是激发孩子们思考我们与自然的互动)”可知,《秘密花园》展览的目的是提高儿童对自然的意识。故选A。 3.主旨大意题。根据第三段“The idea came from thinking many kids don’t have their own gardens and thinking of community gardens located between buildings and trying to inspire them to seek them out…It also gave the opportunity to talk about sustainability as well as helping young minds think about where things come from.(这个想法来自于想到很多孩子没有自己的花园,想到位于建筑之间的社区花园,并试图激励他们去寻找它们……这也给了人们谈论可持续性的机会,同时帮助年轻人思考事物的来源)”可知,第三段主要讲了Berry艺术创作的动机。故选C。 4.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Every area of the garden showcases such an impressive level of details that it’s easy to forget that the entire show is handmade from denim.(花园的每个区域都展示了令人印象深刻的细节水平,以至于人们很容易忘记整个展览都是手工用牛仔布制作的)”可推知,最后一段描述的展览的特点是栩栩如生的。故选D。 (五) (24-25高三下·江西九江·阶段练习)This week marks Scott Joplin’s 156th birthday. Before jazz, rock ‘n’ roll, or hip hop, Joplin launched the defining American sound of the early 20th century, ragtime, which formed the basis of all subsequent American types. Joplin’s new sound integrated different music forms, which had previously been separated alone to the ragged (参差不齐的) rhythms of African American folk music and Irish Jigs (快步舞) coming from Southern back porches (门廊). Yet, beyond redefining music, Joplin’s contribution to American culture was also to shape a generation of activity and social engagement: Namely, Joplin’s compositions helped spark a wave of amateur musicianship across the country. This is a rich tradition that is essential for us, as music educators, to help bring to life, as it faces rapidly increasing fading from American society. How did Joplin spark a culture of amateurism? With the appearance of his new rhythm, suddenly the full panoply of excitement loaded with a choir of various music instruments could now be transported into a single instrument: the piano. The turn of the 20th century represented the height of piano production in the United States. With more Americans crying for home entertainment, the piano became a household necessity for any middle-class home, and being able to play the piano became essential to any child’s well-rounded education. In 1900, there were over a million pianos in American homes, and production was growing rapidly. In this piano-crazed environment, Joplin’s sheet music sold like hot cakes. In essence, the magic of Joplin was not in his own skills as a performer but in how he enabled the amateur American musician. Over a million copies of Joplin’s “Maple Leaf Rag” sold during his lifetime. 1.What can we conclude from the first paragraph? A.Joplin launched definition of jazz, rock ‘n’ roll, or hip hop. B.Joplin’s new sound had nothing to do with other folk music. C.Joplin created the American music of the early 20th century. D.Joplin’s new sound had a great influence on American music. 2.How did Joplin affect amateur music lovers? A.Amateur became less engaged in the music composition. B.Joplin encouraged more amateurs to work on music. C.Joplin encouraged more people to love their country. D.Amateur musicianship across America would face great challenges. 3.Why did the piano become a household necessity for any middle-class home? A.Because children in America liked playing the piano. B.Because pianos were very cheap and easily accessible. C.Because the piano could meet their home entertainment. D.Because pianos contributed to the popularity of music. 4.What is the magic of Joplin according to the article? A.His own excellent skills as a performer. B.His enabling amateur American musician possible. C.His over one millions copies of “Maple Leaf Rag”. D.His redefinition and shaping of American music. 【答案】1.D 2.B 3.C 4.B 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了音乐家Scott Joplin对于美国音乐的巨大影响。 1.推理判断题。根据第一段“This week marks Scott Joplin’s 156th birthday. Before jazz, rock ‘n’ roll, or hip hop, Joplin launched the defining American sound of the early 20th century, ragtime, which formed the basis of all subsequent American types. Joplin’s new sound integrated different music forms, which had previously been separated alone to the ragged (参差不齐的) rhythms of African American folk music and Irish Jigs (快步舞) coming from Southern back porches (门廊).(本周是斯科特·乔普林156岁生日。在爵士乐、摇滚乐和嘻哈音乐出现之前,乔普林开创了20世纪早期定义美国音乐的拉格泰姆音乐,这是后来所有美国音乐类型的基础。乔普林的新声音融合了不同的音乐形式,这些音乐形式以前是与非洲裔美国民间音乐和来自南方后门廊的爱尔兰吉格舞的不规则节奏分开的)”可知,Joplin重新定义了二十世纪早期美国音乐,因而推断他对美国音乐产生了巨大的影响,故选D。 2.细节理解题。根据第二段“Yet, beyond redefining music, Joplin’s contribution to American culture was also to shape a generation of activity and social engagement: Namely, Joplin’s compositions helped spark a wave of amateur musicianship across the country.(然而,除了重新定义音乐,乔普林对美国文化的贡献还塑造了一代人的活动和社会参与:也就是说,乔普林的作品在全国范围内掀起了一股业余音乐的浪潮)”可知,乔普林鼓励更多的业余爱好者从事音乐工作,影响了业余音乐爱好者。故选B。 3.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“With more Americans crying for home entertainment, the piano became a household necessity for any middle-class home, and being able to play the piano became essential to any child’s well-rounded education.(随着越来越多的美国人渴望家庭娱乐,钢琴成为任何中产阶级家庭的必需品,会弹钢琴对任何孩子的全面教育都是必不可少的)”可知,钢琴会成为中产阶级家庭的必需品是因为钢琴可以满足他们的家庭娱乐。故选C。 4.细节理解题。根据最后一段“In essence, the magic of Joplin was not in his own skills as a performer but in how he enabled the amateur American musician.(从本质上讲,乔普林的魔力不在于他自己作为表演者的技巧,而在于他如何使这位业余的美国音乐家成为可能)”可知,乔普林的魔力是他使业余美国音乐家成为可能。故选B。 (六) (24-25高三下·福建·开学考试)A painting created by a robot named Ai-Da was sold at an art auction (拍卖) last Thursday for $1.08 million. The painting is the most expensive artwork ever sold that was created by a human-like robot. 1 Mr. Turing was an English maths genius who came up with many of the important ideas that led to modern-day computers. He was an important part of the early thinking about Artificial Intelligence(A1). The portrait (肖像) of Mr. Turing was sold at an auction at Sotheby’s in New York. 2 But there was a lot of interest, and it wound up selling for far more. The painting is the work of Ai-Da, a human-like robot that’s able to paint and take part in conversations. 3 He is an Englishman who used to run an art gallery and worked with a group of nearly30 people to build and programme Ai-Da. Ai-Da is designed to look like a woman with short black hair. Cameras allow the robot to “see”. Ai-Da paints with a robotic arm which can hold a pen or paintbrush. Using AI tools similar to ChatGPT, Ai-Da is also able to talk. 4 Ai-Da doesn’t just paint whatever it’s told to paint. Before the robot begins painting, It talks with its human helpers about what the subject should be. Not everyone thinks of Ai-Da as a real artist. 5 He believes Ai-Da’s art can help make people think about how AI is changing the world. The money from the sale will be used to turn Ai-Da into an even better robot artist. A.The idea for Ai-Da came from Aidan Meller. B.It was expected to sell for $120,000 to $180,000. C.Each painting took six to eight hours to complete. D.Meller views the robot as a reflection of the future. E.The painting is called AI God: Portrait of Alan Turing. F.Ai-Da is constantly being updated and will. paint a new work. G.This allows the robot to do interviews and even answer questions about its artwork. 【答案】1.E 2.B 3.A 4.G 5.D 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一个名为Ai-Da的机器人创作的一幅画作在艺术拍卖会上以108万美元的价格售出,这是由类人机器人创作的最昂贵的艺术品。 1.根据后文“Mr. Turing was an English maths genius who came up with many of the important ideas that led to modern-day computers.(图灵先生是一位英国数学天才,他提出了许多重要的思想,这些思想引领了现代计算机的发展)”可知,本句与后文提到的图灵先生有关,从而引出后文对于这人的介绍。故E选项“这幅画叫做《人工智能之神:阿兰·图灵肖像》”符合语境,故选E。 2.根据上文“The portrait (肖像) of Mr. Turing was sold at an auction at Sotheby’s in New York.(图灵先生的画像在纽约苏富比拍卖会上售出)”可知,上文提到了拍卖,故本句与售价相关。故B选项“预计售价为12万至18万美元”符合语境,故选B。 3.根据上文“The painting is the work of Ai-Da, a human-like robot that’s able to paint and take part in conversations.(这幅画是Ai-Da的作品,Ai-Da是一个人形机器人,能够画画并参与对话)”以及后文“He is an Englishman who used to run an art gallery and worked with a group of nearly30 people to build and programme Ai-Da.(他是一个英国人,曾经经营过一家艺术画廊,并与一个近30人的团队一起构建和编程Ai-Da)”可知,上文介绍了绘画的创作者,推测本句说明创意来源,A选项Aidan Meller对应后文He。故A选项“Ai-Da的创意来自艾丹·梅勒”符合语境,故选A。 4.根据上文“Ai-Da is designed to look like a woman with short black hair. Cameras allow the robot to “see”. Ai-Da paints with a robotic arm which can hold a pen or paintbrush. Using AI tools similar to ChatGPT, Ai-Da is also able to talk.( Ai-Da被设计成一个留着黑色短发的女人。摄像头可以让机器人“看到”。Ai-Da用一只可以握笔或画笔的机械手臂作画。使用类似ChatGPT的人工智能工具,Ai-Da也能说话)”可知,该项介绍了A i-Da 的功能,前文提到可以说话,推测本句与谈话的功能有关。故G选项“这使得机器人可以接受采访,甚至回答有关其艺术品的问题”符合语境,故选G。 5.根据后文“He believes Ai-Da’s art can help make people think about how AI is changing the world.(他认为Ai-Da的艺术可以帮助人们思考AI是如何改变世界的)”可知,后文提到了某人对于Ai-Da的看法,推测本句主要说明了提出观点的对象。故D选项“梅勒认为机器人反映了未来”符合语境,故选D。 (七) 完形填空 (24-25高二下·湖南郴州·开学考试)There have been quite a few angel sightings on social media lately. That’s because Erica Group, an artist in DeLand, Florida decided — in a moment of inspiration — to etch (蚀刻) a giant pair of 1 onto the side of a local 2 . For several years, Erica has been 3 at a small dress shop in downtown DeLand. The 4 store is located next to an alley (小巷) that serves as a background for photos Erica and her colleagues take of their new clothes. One afternoon, Erica was struck by a(n) 5 to fill the alley’s wall with a pair of feathered wings. She got 6 from the owner of The West Volusia Beacon newspaper to 7 her piece of artwork on the paper’s building and posted the picture of the finished 8 on social media. 9 , it just started spreading. People kept coming into the store, asking Erica and her colleagues where the wings were and taking their own pictures. The owner of the building quickly 10 the tendency (趋势) and asked Erica to make the wings 11 replacing chalk with paint. Since then, more than 1,400 people have had their pictures taken with the wings, usually 12 them on Twitter, Instagram and Meta. “It’s become a cool treasure-hunt in town,” Erica says. “Wings are 13 in this alley. Often, a number of people come to ask about their 14 .” The artist wants the wings to be 15 however people wish. Despite the various explanations, they certainly seem to be inspiring people and bringing a bit of joy to Erica’s hometown. 1.A.gloves B.pants C.wings D.feathers 2.A.business B.custom C.library D.school 3.A.exploring B.resting C.shopping D.working 4.A.special B.tiny C.cool D.popular 5.A.comment B.order C.fact D.idea 6.A.permission B.attention C.advice D.praise 7.A.stick B.describe C.chalk D.color 8.A.article B.product C.photograph D.program 9.A.However B.Besides C.Otherwise D.Soon 10.A.made up for B.caught on to C.broke away from D.ran out of 11.A.interesting B.famous C.lasting D.natural 12.A.sharing B.introducing C.advertising D.editing 13.A.hidden B.covered C.lost D.ignored 14.A.history B.meaning C.influence D.location 15.A.replaced B.understood C.created D.drawn 【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.A 14.D 15.B 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要介绍的是艺术家Erica Group在佛罗里达州德兰德市一幢建筑墙上创作巨大翅膀壁画的故事,以及这对翅膀如何成为社区中的热门拍照点,激发了当地居民和游客的极大兴趣。 1.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是因为佛罗里达州德兰的一位艺术家Erica Group在灵感迸发的那一刻,决定在当地一家企业的侧面蚀刻上一对巨大的翅膀。A. glove手套;B. pants裤子;C. wings翅膀;D. feathers羽毛。根据下文的“One afternoon, Erica was struck by a(n) ____5____ to fill the alley’s wall with a pair of feathered wings.”可知,Erica想要画一对翅膀,符合语境。故选C项。 2.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是因为佛罗里达州德兰的一位艺术家Erica Group在灵感迸发的那一刻,决定在当地一家企业的侧面蚀刻上一对巨大的翅膀。A. business商业,企业;B. custom风俗;C. library图书馆;D. school学校。根据下文“from the owner of The West Volusia Beacon newspaper to __7__ her piece of artwork on the paper’s building”可知,Erica是在一家企业大楼上画翅膀。故选A项。 3.考查动词词义辨析。句意:几年来,Erica一直在德兰德市中心的一家小服装店工作。A. exploring探索;B. resting休息;C. shopping购物;D. working工作。根据下文“a background for photos Erica and her colleagues take of their new clothes”可知,Erica是在一家服装店工作。故选D项。 4.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这家小店位于一条小巷旁边,这条小巷是Erica和她的同事们拍摄新衣服照片的背景。A. special特别的;B. tiny小的;C. cool酷的;D. popular流行的。根据上文“at a small dress shop in downtown DeLand.”可知,这家服装店很小,符合语境。故选B项。 5.考查名词词义辨析。句意:一天下午,Erica突然有了在小巷墙上画一对羽毛翅膀的想法。A. comment评论;B. order命令;C. fact事实;D. idea想法。根据下文“fill the alley’s wall with a pair of feathered wings”可知,Erica想要在小巷墙上画一对羽毛翅膀,由此可知,此处指的是Erica有了一个想法。故选D项。 6.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她获得了《West Volusia Beacon》报纸业主的许可,在该报的建筑物上用粉笔创作她的艺术品,并在社交媒体上发布了完成作品的照片。A. permission许可;B. attention注意力;C. advice建议;D. praise赞扬。根据下文“from the owner of The West Volusia Beacon newspaper to __7__ her piece of artwork on the paper’s building”可知,Erica要在该报的建筑上用粉笔创作她的艺术品,由此可知,此处表示Erica应是得到了老板的许可。故选A项。 7.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她获得了《West Volusia Beacon》报纸业主的许可,在该报的建筑物上用粉笔创作她的艺术品,并在社交媒体上发布了完成作品的照片。A. stick粘贴;B. describe描述;C. chalk用粉笔画;D. color上色。根据下文“replacing chalk with paint”可知,此处表示Erica用粉笔创作她的艺术作品。故选C项。 8.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她获得了《West Volusia Beacon》报纸业主的许可,在该报的建筑物上用粉笔创作她的艺术品,并在社交媒体上发布了完成作品的照片。A. article文章;B. product产品;C. photograph照片;D. program节目。根据上文的“She got ____6____  from the owner of The West Volusia Beacon newspaper to ____7____ her piece of artwork on the paper’s building”可知,Erica得到《West Volusia Beacon》报业主的许可,在建筑上用粉笔创作她的艺术品,结合空前finished可知,此处指的是在社交媒体上,Erica发布的是完成的作品的照片。故选B项。 9.考查副词词义辨析。句意:很快,这张照片开始在社交媒体上传播开来。A. However然而;B. Besides此外;C. Otherwise否则;D. Soon很快,不久。根据下文的“it just started spreading. People kept coming into the store, asking Erica and her colleagues where the wings were and taking their own pictures.”可知,人们不断来到店里,询问Erica和她的同事们翅膀在哪里,并且拍摄他们自己的照片,由此可知,这张照B片很快传播。故选D项。 10.考查动词短语辨析。句意:建筑的所有者迅速意识到了这一趋势,并请Erica使用油漆而不是粉笔来使这对翅膀更加持久。A. made up for弥补;B. caught on to意识到;C. broke away from脱离;D. ran out of用完。根据下文“and asked Erica to make the wings ____11____ replacing chalk with paint.”可知,大楼的主人意识到这一趋势,要求Erica用油漆代替粉笔,让翅膀更持久。故选B项。 11.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:建筑的所有者迅速意识到了这一趋势,并请Erica使用油漆而不是粉笔来使这对翅膀更加持久。A. interesting有趣的;B. famous著名的;C. lasting持久的;D. natural自然的。根据下文“replacing chalk with paint.”可知,大楼的主人要求Erica用油漆代替粉笔,目的是让翅膀更持久。故选C项。 12.考查动词词义辨析。句意:从那以后,已经有1400多人在翅膀前拍照,通常会在Twitter、Instagram和Meta上分享这些照片。A. sharing分享;B. introducing介绍;C. advertising做广告;D. editing编辑。根据下文“on Twitter, Instagram and Meta.”可知,此处说的是人们会在社交媒体上分享这些照片。故选A项。 13.考查动词词义辨析。句意:翅膀在这个小巷里隐藏着。A. hidden隐藏;B. covered覆盖;C. lost迷失;D. ignored忽视。根据上文“It’s become a cool treasure-hunt in town”可知,这已经成为镇上一个很酷的寻宝活动,由此可知,翅膀的位置不好找,就像是藏在小巷里一样。故选A项。 14.考查名词词义辨析。句意:常常有一些人来询问它们的位置。A. history历史;B. meaning意义;C. influence影响;D. location位置。根据上文“It’s become a cool treasure-hunt in town”可知,这已经成为镇上一个很酷的寻宝活动,由此可知,翅膀的位置不好找,所以人们会来询问翅膀的位置。故选D项。 15.考查动词词义辨析。句意:艺术家希望这些翅膀能够以任何人们希望的方式被理解。A. replaced替换;B. understood理解;C. created创造;D. drawn绘制。根据下文“Despite the various explanations, they certainly seem to be inspiring people and bringing a bit of joy to Erica’s hometown”可知,尽管有各种各样的解释,这些翅膀似乎确实激励了人们,由此可推断,Erica希望翅膀的意义能被理解。故选B项。 (八) 语法填空 (24-25高二上·河北保定·期末)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 In the West, many individuals express their appreciation for traditional Chinese art in their own unique ways. Ann Massing, a famous watercolor 1 (paint)has devoted over 40 years to art restoration. Since her first visit to China in the 1980s, Massing has developed 2 deep interest in traditional Chinese scholar painting. 3 the guidance of Peter Cavaciuti, a British-Italian artist and disciple(追随者)of the famous Chinese art master Xu Beihong, she devoted herself to the study of Chinese ink painting and her own unique artistic expression 4 (create)after a couple of years of study. Through her 5 (publishing)works, such as “A Journey Eastwards: Reflections on Chinese Ink and Watercolour Paintings”, Massing 6 (vivid)illustrates the profound impact of cross-cultural artistic exchange. In a recent interview with People’s Daily Online, Massing shared her vivid insights on 7 (China)rapid transformation. She believes that the fusion(融合)of Eastern and Western artistic traditions not only 8 (enrich)individual creativity, but also can be of  great help to 9 (globe)cultural exchange. She stresses that cross-cultural artistic dialogue contributes to innovation and enhances mutual(相互的)understanding, 10 plays a vital role in promoting harmony across diverse communities worldwide. 【答案】 1.painter 2.a 3.Under 4.was created 5.published 6.vividly 7.Chinese 8.enriches 9.global 10.which 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章通过介绍著名水彩画家Ann Massing的经历和观点,阐述了跨文化艺术交流的重要性和影响。 1.考查名词。句意:Ann Massing,一位著名的水彩画家,已经致力于艺术修复工作40多年。空处作主语,需用名词,表示“画家”应用painter,不定冠词a修饰单数可数名词。故填painter。 2.考查冠词。句意:自从20世纪80年代她第一次访问中国以来,Massing就对中国传统文人画产生了浓厚的兴趣。interest为可数名词,此处表示泛指,且deep为辅音音素开头的单词,需用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。 3.考查介词。句意:在英籍意大利艺术家、中国著名艺术大师徐悲鸿的弟子Peter Cavaciuti的指导下,她致力于中国画的研究,并在几年的学习后,形成了自己独特的艺术表现形式。under the guidance of为固定搭配,意为“在……的指导下”,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Under。 4.考查动词时态语态。句意同上。结合“devoted”可知,使用一般过去时,her own unique artistic expression和create为被动关系,需用被动语态,主语为her own unique artistic expression,be动词用was。故填was created。 5.考查非谓语动词。句意:通过她已出版的作品,如《东行之旅:对中国水墨与水彩画的思考》,Massing生动地展示了跨文化艺术交流的深远影响。空处需填非谓语动词作定语,works和publish为逻辑动宾关系,需用过去分词形式。故填published。 6.考查副词。句意同上。修饰动词illustrates,需用副词vividly,作状语。故填vividly。 7.考查形容词。句意:在最近接受人民网采访时,Massing分享了她对中国快速变迁的独到见解。修饰名词transformation,需用形容词Chinese作定语。故填Chinese。 8.考查动词时态。句意:她认为,东西方艺术传统的融合不仅丰富了个人的创造力,而且对全球文化交流也有极大帮助。陈述客观事实,使用一般现在时,主语为the fusion(融合)of Eastern and Western artistic traditions,谓语动词使用第三人称单数形式。故填enriches。 9.考查形容词。句意同上。修饰名词exchange,需用形容词global,作定语。故填global。 10.考查定语从句。句意:她强调,跨文化的艺术对话有助于创新,增进相互理解,这在促进世界各地不同社区之间的和谐方面发挥着至关重要的作用。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是前面的句子,在定语从句中作主语,需用关系代词which引导。故填which。 思维素养提升 Task 1写作项目——Write an art exhibition announcement 本单元的写作任务是“写一则艺术展览公告”,其实质是主题展览推介文,属于应用文体中的公告或通知。写作时要注意公告或通知的格式和具体内容的安排,做到内容客观、真实,具有说服力和吸引力。请选择一篇你感兴趣的阅读语篇,尝试用思维导图绘制出文章脉络吧! Task 2 (24-25高二下·全国·课后作业)请根据以下提示,为8月12日在市艺术馆举办的剪纸艺术展写一则通知。 1.该展览的目的是为了弘扬中国传统文化; 2.剪纸在中国有着悠久的历史。在坟墓中发现的动物剪纸可追溯到南北朝时期,到南宋时已非常普及; 3.展览持续五天,每天上午8点至下午5点免费开放。不允许携带食品和饮料进入展馆。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.内容要包括以上提示,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 参考词汇:美术馆 (art gallery);南北朝 (the Northern and Southern Dynasty) ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】参考范文 Notice The art gallery of our city is proud to present an exhibition — Art of Paper-cutting. The goal is to carry forward the traditional Chinese culture. As we all know, paper-cutting has a long history. Paper cuts of animals found in tombs date back to the time of the Northern and Southern Dynasty. By the Southern Song Dynasty it had become an important part of daily life. While the works were created by folk artists, they showed great skill. So true to life are the works of art that we guarantee you’ll benefit a lot. In addition, the exhibition will start on August 12 and lasts for five days. Opening hours are from 8:00 a. m. to 5:00 p. m. Admission is free. No food and drink are allowed in the gallery. 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生根据所给提示为8月12日在市艺术馆举办的剪纸艺术展写一则通知。 【详解】1.词汇积累 追溯到:date back to→trace back to 重要的:important→significant 确保:guarantee→make sure 免费的:free→free of charge 2.句式拓展 合并简单句 原句:The art gallery of our city is proud to present an exhibition — Art of Paper-cutting. The goal is to carry forward the traditional Chinese culture. 拓展句:The art gallery of our city is proud to present an exhibition — Art of Paper-cutting, whose goal is to carry forward the traditional Chinese culture. 【点睛】【高分句型1】While the works were created by folk artists, they showed great skill. (运用了While引导的让步状语从句) 【高分句型2】So true to life are the works of art that we guarantee you’ll benefit a lot. (运用了so…that引导的结果状语从句的部分倒装结构和省略that引导的宾语从句) $$

资源预览图

Unit 1 Art (人与社会:文学与艺术)-【同步拓展阅读】2024-2025学年高二英语单元阅读提升(人教版2019)
1
Unit 1 Art (人与社会:文学与艺术)-【同步拓展阅读】2024-2025学年高二英语单元阅读提升(人教版2019)
2
Unit 1 Art (人与社会:文学与艺术)-【同步拓展阅读】2024-2025学年高二英语单元阅读提升(人教版2019)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。