Unit 3 Trees and us【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(深圳专用,沪教版2024)

2025-02-13
| 2份
| 22页
| 459人阅读
| 33人下载
创新初高英语精品馆
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语沪教版七年级下册
年级 七年级
章节 Unit 3 Trees and us
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 广东省
地区(市) 深圳市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 604 KB
发布时间 2025-02-13
更新时间 2025-02-13
作者 创新初高英语精品馆
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2025-02-13
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50414398.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 3 Trees and us(B卷·培优卷)(深圳专用) (考试时间:70分钟 试卷满分:75分) 一、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) Plants grow everywhere. Most plants grow best in spring and summer 1 the weather is warm and there is a lot of 2 . When autumn comes, plants grow 3 . Some may even die before winter 4 . In autumn, their 5 turn yellow and fall off. With no leaves, plants lose less 6 . Each plant has its own habitat (生活环境). They 7 a certain temperature, sunlight and humidity level (湿度). When their environment is destroyed, they 8 die. Nowadays, human activities cause much pollution. This is 9 to the growth of plants. For example, the greenhouse effect (温室效应) and acid rain (酸雨) are destroying the Amazon Forest. Lots of plants have died. The extinction (灭绝) of many plants is telling us to 10 against pollution. 1.A.if B.because C.when D.until 2.A.wind B.snow C.cloud D.rain 3.A.taller B.shorter C.faster D.slower 4.A.comes B.goes C.misses D.returns 5.A.roots B.branches C.leaves D.fruit 6.A.air B.water C.food D.drink 7.A.give B.provide C.need D.get 8.A.must B.should C.have to D.may 9.A.harmful B.helpful C.cheerful D.successful 10.A.discuss B.lead C.fight D.produce 【答案】 1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C 【导语】本文主要介绍了植物生长的自然现象,以及生长所需的环境,还说明因为人类活动造成环境污染影响了植物生长。 1.句意:大多数植物在春天和夏天生长最好,因为天气温暖,雨水多。 if如果;because因为;when当……时;until直到。根据“Most plants grow best in spring and summer...the weather is warm and there is a lot of...”可知,后句是前句的原因,空格处意为“因为”,故选B。 2.句意:大多数植物在春天和夏天生长最好,因为天气温暖,雨水多。 wind风;snow雪;cloud云;rain雨水。根据“in spring and summer”和常识可知,春季和夏季雨水多,利于植物生长。故选D。 3.句意:当秋天来临时,植物生长更缓慢。 taller更高的;shorter更短的;faster更快的;slower更慢的。根据“When autumn comes”和常识可知,植物在秋季生长得更慢,故选D。 4.句意:有些植物甚至会在冬天来临前死去。 comes到来;goes去;misses想念;returns返回。结合选项和“Some may even die before winter...”可知,此处表示有些植物甚至会在冬天来临前死去。故选A。 5.句意:秋天,它们的叶子变黄并脱落。 roots根;branches树枝;leaves叶子;fruit果实。根据下文“With no leaves”可知,此处表示树叶变黄脱落,故选C。 6.句意:没有叶子,植物失去的水分更少。 air空气;water水;food食物;drink饮料。根据“With no leaves”和常识可知,植物没有树叶,会减少水分的流失,故选B。 7.句意:它们需要一定的温度、阳光和湿度。 give给;provide提供;need需要;get获得。结合选项和“They...a certain temperature, sunlight and humidity level (湿度).”可知,此处表示植物需要一定的温度、阳光和湿度。故选C。 8.句意:当它们的环境被破坏时,它们可能会死亡。 must必须,一定;should应该;have to不得不;may可能。根据“When their environment is destroyed”可知,生长环境被破坏,植物可能会死亡,“死亡”是一种可能性,故选D。 9.句意:这对植物的生长有害。 harmful有害的;helpful有帮助的;cheerful高兴的;successful成功的。根据上文“Nowadays, human activities cause much pollution.”可知,人类活动造成的大量污染对植物的生长有害,故选A。 10.句意:许多植物的灭绝告诉我们要与污染作斗争。 discuss讨论;lead领导;fight斗争;produce生产。根据“against pollution”可知,本题考查短语fight against“与……作斗争”,故选C。 二、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) A Many cultures have stories of talking trees that give advice as well as warnings to people. Alexander the Great and Marco Polo were said to have visited such a tree in India. And in some modern stories, such as the film Avatar, trees can communicate with animals and people. With our long believing that talking plants are unreal, new research has found something amazing: It turns out that plants can really communicate. It has been known that plants use chemicals (化学物) to communicate with each other. This happens when a plant, say a bean plant, gets attacked (袭击) by insects. The plant gives off chemicals from the leaves that are being eaten. This is like a warning, or a call for help, “I’m being attacked!” When another bean plant feels the chemicals from its poor neighbor, it starts to give off its own, different chemicals. Some of these chemicals drive insects away. Others attract (吸引) insects—the wasps! The wasps kill the insects that are eating the bean plant. Scientists hope to learn more about this plant warning system, so that we can use it to grow crops in a more scientific way. More surprisingly, plants also use sounds to communicate. People can’t hear these sounds, but plants are making them. Some plants make noises with their roots. Corn and chili plants do this. They also “listen” to the noises from other plants. A chili plant can tell if a neighboring plant is helpful, or unfriendly. Some trees make clicking noises when there is not enough water. Most surprisingly of all, plants have an amazing system of communication that can link nearly every plant in a forest. Scientists call this system “wood wide web”. It is in some ways like the Internet we use. This wood wide web is linked underground by fungi (真菌). Using this wood wide web, . However, it may lead to bad effects. Just like our Internet, this wood wide web has its own version of “cybercrime (网络犯罪)”. Plants can steal food from each other, or spread something harmful to attack other plants. Scientists are learning more every day about the secret ways in which plants talk to each other. Maybe we will know enough about plant communication to be able to “talk” with them ourselves in the near future. Let’s wait and see. 11.What can we learn from Paragraph 2? A.Plants give off chemicals all the time. B.Chemicals always drive insects away. C.Plants give off the same chemicals. D.Plants can give off chemicals from leaves. 12.According to the passage, plants communicate with ________. A.smells, chemicals and sounds B.chemicals, sounds and wood wide web C.feelings, chemicals and fungi D.chemicals, sounds and smells 13.The underlined word “this” refers to ________. A.using sounds to warn others B.listening to the noises C.making noises with roots D.making clicking noises 14.Which of the following can be put in ? A.plants can share information and even food with each other B.scientists can help stop the plants from attacking each other C.plants can draw insects to attack other plants D.scientists can build a system to link almost every plant in a forest 15.How might the writer feel about “talking” with plants ourselves in the future? A.Hopeful. B.Doubtful. C.Disappointed. D.Satisfied. 【答案】11.D 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.A 【导语】本文主要介绍了植物之间是如何进行沟通和交流的。 11.细节理解题。根据第二段“The plant gives off chemicals from the leaves that are being eaten.”可知,植物可以从叶子中释放出化学物质。故选D。 12.细节理解题。根据第二段“ It has been known that plants use chemicals (化学物) to communicate with each other.”和第三段“plants also use sounds to communicate.”,以及第四段“plants have an amazing system of communication that can link nearly every plant in a forest. Scientists call this system ‘wood wide web’.”可知,植物通过化学物质、声音和木材万维网交流。故选B。 13.推理判断题。根据第三段“Some plants make noises with their roots.”可知,这里的this指代的是前文提到的“用根发出声音”。故选C。 14.推理判断题。根据第四段“Using this wood wide web, … Plants can steal food from each other, or spread something harmful to attack other plants.”可知,植物用木材万维网进行交流,来分享信息和食物。故选A。 15.细节理解题。根据第五段“Maybe we will know enough about plant communication to be able to “talk” with them ourselves in the near future. Let’s wait and see.”可知,也许在不久的将来我们能够与植物“交谈”,作者对此是充满希望的。故选A。 B Have you ever planted Aloe Vera (芦荟)? People have been growing Aloe Vera for thousands of years. They used it to help with health problems as long ago as 2100 BC (公元前). With long and green leaves, the plant usually grows in dry and hot places in Africa, Asia, Europe, and southern and western parts of the United States. Aloe Vera is a very hard-working plant. It can be used to help with cuts or burns. Aloe Vera also cleans the air around it. Bad air can come from the paint on the walls of some houses. Aloe Vera can make the air clean again. Aloe Vera is also a good plant to have in your room at night when you sleep. The plant can take in the air you breathe out and then give off the clean air that you breathe in. Aloe Vera is popular for its long life expectancy as well. Most Aloe plants live for around ten years indoors. However, if they are carefully cared for, they can live for over 20 years. Warm and dry air, lots of bright light, regular watering, and protection from pests and diseases will help them live longer. Growing an Aloe Vera plant at home is very easy! You can buy a plant at the store. Put it in a place with lots of sunlight. Water your plant during the spring. summer and autumn. If you want more Aloe Vera plants, you can just break off part of the plant and put it into the ground. Then it will grow again. 16.When did people begin to use Aloe Vera for health? A.About 1000 years ago. B.About 2000 years ago. C.About 3000 years ago. D.About 4000 years ago. 17.Why is Aloe Vera a “hard-working” plant according to Paragraph 2? A.Because it helps people in many ways. B.Because it lives in dry and hot places. C.Because it cleans the paint on the walls. D.Because it has long and green leaves. 18.What is Paragraph 3 mainly about? A.How big Aloe Vera can get. B.How fast Aloe Vera grows. C.How long Aloe Vera can live. D.How much water Vera needs. 19.What do you need to do if you want to plant Aloe Vera at home? A.Water it a lot all year round. B.Bring it to a store in the evening. C.Break off part of it every month. D.Place it somewhere full of sunlight. 20.In which part of a magazine can we find the passage? A.People B.Nature C.Sports D.Travel 【答案】16.D 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.B 【导语】本文主要介绍了植物芦荟。 16.细节理解题。根据“They used it to help with health problems as long ago as 2100 BC (公元前).”可知,早在公元前2100年,人们就用它来治疗健康问题。公元前2000年距今大约是4000年,故选D。 17.推理判断题。根据第二段内容可知,主要讲述了芦荟油很多用处,故选A。 18.主旨大意题。根据“Aloe Vera is popular for its long life expectancy as well.”可知,主要介绍了芦荟的寿命,故选C。 19.细节理解题。根据“Warm and dry air, lots of bright light”可知,放在充足明亮的地方,故选D。 20.推理判断题。根据全文内容可知,主要介绍芦荟的用处和好处,与植物有关,故选B。 C Do you want to grow plants in your home during the cold weather? If so, you may want to use some plants to make your home smell nice. We are talking about rosemary (迷迭香) and bay laurel (月桂). Both plants have good smell and it’s easy for you to plant them inside your home. You just put them near a window in the cold weather. As long as the temperature (温度) is warm in your house and you keep watering them, they will grow well. Both rosemary and bay laurel come from the warm places of the world. The area is cool but not cold during winter because it gets lots of sunlight. For rosemary, water level is very important. You can’t water it too much. The plant needs a little wet soil (土壤). But too much water will injure the plant. It will grow slowly or even die. You can plant rosemary in the soil with some sand. The sand doesn’t keep much water, so this kind of soil will be the best place for rosemary to grow. If you want to grow bay laurel inside, you can cut unwanted branches (枝杈) from the plant as it grows and make it look like a small tree. The plant will not die if you do this. Bay laurel has dark green leaves. It produces a nice smell when you cut its leaves. When you add them to the soup, it will taste better. Remember to wash the leaves before you put them into your dishes. So bay laurel is not only a plant, but also a kind of food. 21.Rosemary and bay laurel can ________. A.grow without water B.make your house warm C.live in the soil with ice D.make your room smell nice 22.What does the underlined (划线的) word “injure” mean in Paragraph 3? A.Protect. B.Save. C.Hurt. D.Hit. 23.What can you do to help bay laurel grow better like a small tree? A.Move it to a warm room. B.Give it a lot of water every day. C.Plant it in sand without soil. D.Cut off some of its long branches. 24.According to (根据) the passage, which of the following is right about bay laurel? A.It can make dishes taste better. B.It is just a kind of decoration. C.We can use it to draw pictures. D.It is a plant and has no other use. 25.Why does the writer write the passage? A.To call on people to do some gardening. B.To share two kinds of indoor plants in winter. C.To ask people to plant more plants at home. D.To tell us how to look for rosemary and bay laurel. 【答案】21.D 22.C 23.D 24.A 25.B 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了迷迭香和月桂这两种适合在寒冷天气于家中种植的植物,详细地介绍了它们的气味特点、适合在家种植的条件、种植时需要注意的要点以及月桂的食用价值等内容。 21.细节理解题。根据第一段“you may want to use some plants to make your home smell nice. We are talking about rosemary and bay laurel.”可知,迷迭香和月桂可以让房间闻起来很香。故选D。 22.词义猜测题。根据第三段“But too much water will injure the plant. It will grow slowly or even die.”可知,过多的水会使植物生长慢甚至死亡,据此可以推断划线单词“injure”意为“伤害”,与“hurt”同义。故选C。 23.细节理解题。根据最后一段“If you want to grow bay laurel inside, you can cut unwanted branches from the plant as it grows and make it look like a small tree.”可知,为了让月桂长得像小树一样,可以剪掉它一些不需要的枝杈。故选D。 24.细节理解题。根据最后一段“When you add them to the soup, it will taste better.”可知,月桂能让菜肴尝起来更美味。故选A。 25.主旨大意题。根据“Do you want to grow plants in your home during the cold weather? ... We are talking about rosemary (迷迭香) and bay laurel (月桂).”及全文内容可知,文章是介绍两种适合冬季在家中种植的植物。故选B。 三、阅读还原 (共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 以下是一篇短文,请阅读全文,并从下列方框里的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。 Our planet is heating up because of the greenhouse effect. This is one of the reasons why Earth is seeing more extreme (极端的) weather events. 26 But what’s the greenhouse effect on Earth, and what can we do to reduce it? Let’s first think about a greenhouse — you may have one in your garden! It’s a glass building that protects plants against low temperatures by trapping heat inside. But, while this helps your plants grow, Earth is trapping heat in the same way, and it’s causing global warming. When oil and gas are burnt for power, CO₂ is sent out as a waste product. It enters the atmosphere (大气层) and acts like a blanket (毯子) around the planet. 27 The influence of gases on the Earth’s climate was first examined in the 1820s. Eunice Foote, a scientist, tested the effects of sunlight on different gases. 28 And then the idea of the greenhouse effect was born. 29 The UN recommends using more energy-saving electrical equipment at home. Also, if you wash your clothes at 30° instead of a higher temperature, less electricity is used. A change in diet is also something to consider; plant-based foods, compared to meat, need less land and water to be produced. We only have one planet. 30 though the universe is big and there are a large number of planets there, so far we haven’t found another one that is suitable to support life. Even if we find one in the future, people present can’t wait until that day. A.Let’s try and take care of it. B.A greener lifestyle helps save energy. C.They include heatwaves, forest fires, floods, etc. D.We can do something to reduce the greenhouse effect. E.She discovered that CO₂ traps (吸收) heat more than other gases. F.As a result, heat can’t run away and the temperature increases. 【答案】26.C 27.F 28.E 29.D 30.A 【导语】本文主要介绍了温室效应如何形成的,对地球的影响,以及我们如何减少温室效应等。 26.根据“Our planet is heating up because of the greenhouse effect. This is one of the reasons why Earth is seeing more extreme (极端的) weather events.”可知,此处是介绍极端天气的情况,选项C“它们包括热浪、森林火灾、洪水等。”符合,故选C。 27.根据“It enters the atmosphere (大气层) and acts like a blanket (毯子) around the planet.”可知,此处说的是二氧化碳进入大气层像个“毯子”一样,对地球的影响,选项F“结果,热量无法散失,温度升高。”符合,故选F。 28.根据“The influence of gases on the Earth’s climate was first examined in the 1820s. Eunice Foote, a scientist, tested the effects of sunlight on different gases.”可知,此处应是说研究的结果,选项E“她发现二氧化碳捕集器比其他气体更热。”符合,故选E。 29.根据“The UN recommends using more energy-saving electrical equipment at home. Also, if you wash your clothes at 30° instead of a higher temperature, less electricity is used.”可知,此处应是说要做一些事情减少温室效应,选项D“我们可以做些什么来减少温室效应。”符合,故选D。 30.根据“We only have one planet.”以及“Even if we find one in the future, people present can’t wait until that day.”可知,此处应是说要保护地球,选项A“让我们试着照顾它。”符合,故选A。 四、阅读匹配 (共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 下面的材料A—F分别是六个环保建议。请根据Susan, Mrs Smith, Mr Blue, Mr Zhang, Cathy这5个人的生活习惯,帮助他们选择适合的环保建议。 A.Every car on the road makes a big difference to the city. Why not leave your car at home and ride to work? It’s good for your health, isn’t it? B.I don’t think it’s a good habit to buy shoes so often. You should learn to look after your old ones so that they can be worn as long as possible. C. In my opinion, it’s unnecessary to take a bath every day. And I think people should reduce their bathing time. D.First, it is harmful to your health if you drink too much wine. Second, bottles can be used again. If you don’t need them, you can give them to the recycling centre. E. It takes you only a second to turn off your TV. This can save a lot of electricity. You can turn it on when you need to watch it. F. Try to use both sides of paper when printing. In this way, a lot of paper can be saved 31.Susan takes a bath every evening. She spends about thirty minutes bathing every time. 32.Though Mrs Smith and her family have meals in the dining room, she always leaves the TV in the living room on. 33.Mr Blue drinks wine every day. And he always throws the bottles away. 34.Mr Zhang’s house is only a 10-minute walk from his company. However he drives to work every day. 35.Cathy loves shoes very much. She buys one pair of shoes almost every week. 【答案】31.C 32.E 33.D 34.A 35.B 【导语】本文根据苏珊、史密斯夫人、布鲁先生、张先生和凯西等5个人的生活习惯,帮助他们选择适合的环保建议。 31.根据“Susan takes a bath every evening. She spends about thirty minutes bathing every time”可知,苏珊每天晚上洗澡,每次洗澡大约花三十分钟。选项C的环保建议“在我看来,每天洗澡是没有必要的。我认为人们应该减少洗澡的时间。”与之对应。故选C。 32.根据“Though Mrs Smith and her family have meals in the dining room, she always leaves the TV in the living room on”可知,史密斯夫人和家人在餐厅吃饭,但客厅的电视总是开着;选项E的环保建议“关闭电视只花费你一秒钟的时间。它能够省很多的电。当你需要看电视的时候,你可以再把它打开。”与之对应。故选E。 33.根据“Mr Blue drinks wine every day. And he always throws the bottles away.”可知,布鲁先生每天都喝酒,他总是把瓶子扔了;选项D的环保建议“首先,如果你喝太多的酒对你的健康有害。第二,瓶子可以再次使用。如果你不需要它们,你可以把它们交给回收中心。”与之对应。故选D。 34.根据“Mr Zhang’s house is only a 10-minute walk from his company. However he drives to work every day.”可知,张先生的家离公司只有10分钟的步行路程但他每天开车上班;选项A的环保建议“路上的每一辆车都对这个城市有很大的影响。为什么不把车留在家里,骑车去上班呢?这对你的健康有好处,不是吗?”与之对应。故选A。 35.根据“Cathy loves shoes very much. She buys one pair of shoes almost every week”可知,凯茜非常喜欢鞋子,几乎每周都买一双鞋;选项B的环保建议“我认为经常买鞋不是个好习惯。你应该学会照料好旧的,这样它们可以尽可能长时间地穿。”与之对应。故选B。 五、语法填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。 Earth Hour started in 2007 in Sydney, Australia. In that year, 2.2 million people 36 (turn) lights off for one hour. They did this because they cared about our planet. After that, people 37 all over the world do the same on the last Saturday of March every year. Now more and more people 38 (join) Earth Hour. In fact, Earth Hour is not just to save energy for one hour. It also shows we can 39 (make) a difference to our planet. On that day, there are many 40 (thing) to do. ☆Make sure we switch off all the lights inside 41 outside our houses at 8:30 p.m. ☆Host an Earth Hour party to welcome friends for 42 evening conversation. ☆Plan some fun games to enjoy 43 (we) in the dark. ☆Take a walk in the park and enjoy the 44 (beautiful) of the moonlight. ☆ Have a picnic in the evening with your children by candlelight. 45 (final), remember that Earth Hour is just one step to help our planet. If we all work together to do more, our planet will have a better future. 【答案】 36.turned 37.from 38.are joining 39.make 40.things 41.and 42.an 43.ourselves 44.beauty 45.Finally 【导语】本文主要介绍了地球一小时活动。 36.句意:那一年,220万人关灯一小时。根据“In that year,”可知,本句为一般过去时态,动词用过去式,故填turned。 37.句意:之后,来自世界各地的人们在每年三月的最后一个星期六也会这样做。from all over the world“世界各地”,固定搭配,故填from。 38.句意:现在越来越多的人加入“地球一小时”。根据“Now”可知,本句为现在进行时态,其构成为:be+doing,主语people为复数,be用are,故填are joining。 39.句意:这也表明我们可以改变我们的星球。空前有情态动词can,所以此空应填make“做”的动词原形,故填make。 40.句意:在那一天,有很多事情要做。many后加可数名词复数,所以此空应填thing“事情”的复数形式,故填things。 41.句意:确保我们在晚上8:30关掉房子内外的所有灯。inside and outside“内外”,固定搭配,故填and。 42.句意:举办“地球一小时”派对,欢迎朋友们晚上聊天。根据“Host an Earth Hour party to welcome friends for...evening conversation.”可知,此空缺冠词,为泛指,又因为evening为元音音素开头的单词,用冠词an。故填an。 43.句意:计划一些有趣的游戏,在黑暗中享受。enjoy oneself“玩得开心”,we的反身代词为ourselves,故填ourselves。 44.句意:在公园里散步,欣赏月光的美丽。根据“Take a walk in the park and enjoy the...of the moonlight.”可知,此空缺名词,beautiful的名词形式为beauty“美丽”,故填beauty。 45.句意:最后,请记住,“地球一小时”只是帮助我们地球的一步。根据“...remember that Earth Hour is just one step to help our planet.”可知,此空缺副词作状语,final的副词形式为finally“最终”,且位于句首,首字母需大写,故填Finally。 六、书面表达(15分) 46.今年以来,各地积极推进中小学劳动实践教育课程常态化,将种植树木、清扫卫生、整理家务等纳入中小学课程体系。为美化校园,提升学生们的劳动实践能力,同时创建绿色校园,倡导低碳生活,学校将举行主题为“我是环保小卫士”的演讲比赛。请你根据下面的内容提示用英语写一份题为“Let’s be green”的演讲稿。 注意: 1. 词数为80左右 (开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数); 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 文章不能出现真实姓名及学校名称; 4. 条理清楚,语句通顺,意义连贯,书写规范。 Hello, everyone. I am glad to have a chance to give my speech here. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Hello, everyone! I am glad to have a chance to give my speech here. I’ll give a speech on how to live a green life. Living a green life is important to us. As students, we should do something to be a greener person. Firstly, we are supposed to save water and electricity at home and school. For example, turn off all the lights and taps when we leave the classrooms or bathrooms. Secondly, we can plant more trees so that our world will be greener. Thirdly, in order to reduce the carbon emission, we can ride a bike or take a bus instead of driving when we go to school. As far as I am concerned, protecting our Earth is protecting ourselves. Thus, we should do what we can do to live a green life. That’s all. Thank you for listening. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇讲稿; ②时态:本文以“一般现在时”为主; ③提示:写作要点应对题干给出的“谈自己对环保对看法,号召大家过低碳和绿色生活”进行描述并适当补充,使文章内容充实。 [写作步骤] 第一步,介绍意图和演讲的主题; 第二步,根据题干思维导图中的要点,详细介绍应该从哪些方面着手; 第三步,给出自己的意见,号召大家积极参与绿色生活,并收尾。 [亮点词汇] ①for example例如 ②in order to为了 [高分句型] ①Living a green life is important to us. (动名词作主语) ②For example, turn off all the lights and taps when we leave the classrooms or bathrooms.(when引导时间状语从句) 1 / 14 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ Unit 3 Trees and us(B卷·培优卷)(深圳专用) (考试时间:70分钟 试卷满分:75分) 一、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) Plants grow everywhere. Most plants grow best in spring and summer 1 the weather is warm and there is a lot of 2 . When autumn comes, plants grow 3 . Some may even die before winter 4 . In autumn, their 5 turn yellow and fall off. With no leaves, plants lose less 6 . Each plant has its own habitat (生活环境). They 7 a certain temperature, sunlight and humidity level (湿度). When their environment is destroyed, they 8 die. Nowadays, human activities cause much pollution. This is 9 to the growth of plants. For example, the greenhouse effect (温室效应) and acid rain (酸雨) are destroying the Amazon Forest. Lots of plants have died. The extinction (灭绝) of many plants is telling us to 10 against pollution. 1.A.if B.because C.when D.until 2.A.wind B.snow C.cloud D.rain 3.A.taller B.shorter C.faster D.slower 4.A.comes B.goes C.misses D.returns 5.A.roots B.branches C.leaves D.fruit 6.A.air B.water C.food D.drink 7.A.give B.provide C.need D.get 8.A.must B.should C.have to D.may 9.A.harmful B.helpful C.cheerful D.successful 10.A.discuss B.lead C.fight D.produce 二、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) A Many cultures have stories of talking trees that give advice as well as warnings to people. Alexander the Great and Marco Polo were said to have visited such a tree in India. And in some modern stories, such as the film Avatar, trees can communicate with animals and people. With our long believing that talking plants are unreal, new research has found something amazing: It turns out that plants can really communicate. It has been known that plants use chemicals (化学物) to communicate with each other. This happens when a plant, say a bean plant, gets attacked (袭击) by insects. The plant gives off chemicals from the leaves that are being eaten. This is like a warning, or a call for help, “I’m being attacked!” When another bean plant feels the chemicals from its poor neighbor, it starts to give off its own, different chemicals. Some of these chemicals drive insects away. Others attract (吸引) insects—the wasps! The wasps kill the insects that are eating the bean plant. Scientists hope to learn more about this plant warning system, so that we can use it to grow crops in a more scientific way. More surprisingly, plants also use sounds to communicate. People can’t hear these sounds, but plants are making them. Some plants make noises with their roots. Corn and chili plants do this. They also “listen” to the noises from other plants. A chili plant can tell if a neighboring plant is helpful, or unfriendly. Some trees make clicking noises when there is not enough water. Most surprisingly of all, plants have an amazing system of communication that can link nearly every plant in a forest. Scientists call this system “wood wide web”. It is in some ways like the Internet we use. This wood wide web is linked underground by fungi (真菌). Using this wood wide web, . However, it may lead to bad effects. Just like our Internet, this wood wide web has its own version of “cybercrime (网络犯罪)”. Plants can steal food from each other, or spread something harmful to attack other plants. Scientists are learning more every day about the secret ways in which plants talk to each other. Maybe we will know enough about plant communication to be able to “talk” with them ourselves in the near future. Let’s wait and see. 11.What can we learn from Paragraph 2? A.Plants give off chemicals all the time. B.Chemicals always drive insects away. C.Plants give off the same chemicals. D.Plants can give off chemicals from leaves. 12.According to the passage, plants communicate with ________. A.smells, chemicals and sounds B.chemicals, sounds and wood wide web C.feelings, chemicals and fungi D.chemicals, sounds and smells 13.The underlined word “this” refers to ________. A.using sounds to warn others B.listening to the noises C.making noises with roots D.making clicking noises 14.Which of the following can be put in ? A.plants can share information and even food with each other B.scientists can help stop the plants from attacking each other C.plants can draw insects to attack other plants D.scientists can build a system to link almost every plant in a forest 15.How might the writer feel about “talking” with plants ourselves in the future? A.Hopeful. B.Doubtful. C.Disappointed. D.Satisfied. B Have you ever planted Aloe Vera (芦荟)? People have been growing Aloe Vera for thousands of years. They used it to help with health problems as long ago as 2100 BC (公元前). With long and green leaves, the plant usually grows in dry and hot places in Africa, Asia, Europe, and southern and western parts of the United States. Aloe Vera is a very hard-working plant. It can be used to help with cuts or burns. Aloe Vera also cleans the air around it. Bad air can come from the paint on the walls of some houses. Aloe Vera can make the air clean again. Aloe Vera is also a good plant to have in your room at night when you sleep. The plant can take in the air you breathe out and then give off the clean air that you breathe in. Aloe Vera is popular for its long life expectancy as well. Most Aloe plants live for around ten years indoors. However, if they are carefully cared for, they can live for over 20 years. Warm and dry air, lots of bright light, regular watering, and protection from pests and diseases will help them live longer. Growing an Aloe Vera plant at home is very easy! You can buy a plant at the store. Put it in a place with lots of sunlight. Water your plant during the spring. summer and autumn. If you want more Aloe Vera plants, you can just break off part of the plant and put it into the ground. Then it will grow again. 16.When did people begin to use Aloe Vera for health? A.About 1000 years ago. B.About 2000 years ago. C.About 3000 years ago. D.About 4000 years ago. 17.Why is Aloe Vera a “hard-working” plant according to Paragraph 2? A.Because it helps people in many ways. B.Because it lives in dry and hot places. C.Because it cleans the paint on the walls. D.Because it has long and green leaves. 18.What is Paragraph 3 mainly about? A.How big Aloe Vera can get. B.How fast Aloe Vera grows. C.How long Aloe Vera can live. D.How much water Vera needs. 19.What do you need to do if you want to plant Aloe Vera at home? A.Water it a lot all year round. B.Bring it to a store in the evening. C.Break off part of it every month. D.Place it somewhere full of sunlight. 20.In which part of a magazine can we find the passage? A.People B.Nature C.Sports D.Travel C Do you want to grow plants in your home during the cold weather? If so, you may want to use some plants to make your home smell nice. We are talking about rosemary (迷迭香) and bay laurel (月桂). Both plants have good smell and it’s easy for you to plant them inside your home. You just put them near a window in the cold weather. As long as the temperature (温度) is warm in your house and you keep watering them, they will grow well. Both rosemary and bay laurel come from the warm places of the world. The area is cool but not cold during winter because it gets lots of sunlight. For rosemary, water level is very important. You can’t water it too much. The plant needs a little wet soil (土壤). But too much water will injure the plant. It will grow slowly or even die. You can plant rosemary in the soil with some sand. The sand doesn’t keep much water, so this kind of soil will be the best place for rosemary to grow. If you want to grow bay laurel inside, you can cut unwanted branches (枝杈) from the plant as it grows and make it look like a small tree. The plant will not die if you do this. Bay laurel has dark green leaves. It produces a nice smell when you cut its leaves. When you add them to the soup, it will taste better. Remember to wash the leaves before you put them into your dishes. So bay laurel is not only a plant, but also a kind of food. 21.Rosemary and bay laurel can ________. A.grow without water B.make your house warm C.live in the soil with ice D.make your room smell nice 22.What does the underlined (划线的) word “injure” mean in Paragraph 3? A.Protect. B.Save. C.Hurt. D.Hit. 23.What can you do to help bay laurel grow better like a small tree? A.Move it to a warm room. B.Give it a lot of water every day. C.Plant it in sand without soil. D.Cut off some of its long branches. 24.According to (根据) the passage, which of the following is right about bay laurel? A.It can make dishes taste better. B.It is just a kind of decoration. C.We can use it to draw pictures. D.It is a plant and has no other use. 25.Why does the writer write the passage? A.To call on people to do some gardening. B.To share two kinds of indoor plants in winter. C.To ask people to plant more plants at home. D.To tell us how to look for rosemary and bay laurel. 三、阅读还原 (共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 以下是一篇短文,请阅读全文,并从下列方框里的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。 Our planet is heating up because of the greenhouse effect. This is one of the reasons why Earth is seeing more extreme (极端的) weather events. 26 But what’s the greenhouse effect on Earth, and what can we do to reduce it? Let’s first think about a greenhouse — you may have one in your garden! It’s a glass building that protects plants against low temperatures by trapping heat inside. But, while this helps your plants grow, Earth is trapping heat in the same way, and it’s causing global warming. When oil and gas are burnt for power, CO₂ is sent out as a waste product. It enters the atmosphere (大气层) and acts like a blanket (毯子) around the planet. 27 The influence of gases on the Earth’s climate was first examined in the 1820s. Eunice Foote, a scientist, tested the effects of sunlight on different gases. 28 And then the idea of the greenhouse effect was born. 29 The UN recommends using more energy-saving electrical equipment at home. Also, if you wash your clothes at 30° instead of a higher temperature, less electricity is used. A change in diet is also something to consider; plant-based foods, compared to meat, need less land and water to be produced. We only have one planet. 30 though the universe is big and there are a large number of planets there, so far we haven’t found another one that is suitable to support life. Even if we find one in the future, people present can’t wait until that day. A.Let’s try and take care of it. B.A greener lifestyle helps save energy. C.They include heatwaves, forest fires, floods, etc. D.We can do something to reduce the greenhouse effect. E.She discovered that CO₂ traps (吸收) heat more than other gases. F.As a result, heat can’t run away and the temperature increases. 四、阅读匹配 (共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 下面的材料A—F分别是六个环保建议。请根据Susan, Mrs Smith, Mr Blue, Mr Zhang, Cathy这5个人的生活习惯,帮助他们选择适合的环保建议。 A.Every car on the road makes a big difference to the city. Why not leave your car at home and ride to work? It’s good for your health, isn’t it? B.I don’t think it’s a good habit to buy shoes so often. You should learn to look after your old ones so that they can be worn as long as possible. C. In my opinion, it’s unnecessary to take a bath every day. And I think people should reduce their bathing time. D.First, it is harmful to your health if you drink too much wine. Second, bottles can be used again. If you don’t need them, you can give them to the recycling centre. E. It takes you only a second to turn off your TV. This can save a lot of electricity. You can turn it on when you need to watch it. F. Try to use both sides of paper when printing. In this way, a lot of paper can be saved 31.Susan takes a bath every evening. She spends about thirty minutes bathing every time. 32.Though Mrs Smith and her family have meals in the dining room, she always leaves the TV in the living room on. 33.Mr Blue drinks wine every day. And he always throws the bottles away. 34.Mr Zhang’s house is only a 10-minute walk from his company. However he drives to work every day. 35.Cathy loves shoes very much. She buys one pair of shoes almost every week. 五、语法填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。 Earth Hour started in 2007 in Sydney, Australia. In that year, 2.2 million people 36 (turn) lights off for one hour. They did this because they cared about our planet. After that, people 37 all over the world do the same on the last Saturday of March every year. Now more and more people 38 (join) Earth Hour. In fact, Earth Hour is not just to save energy for one hour. It also shows we can 39 (make) a difference to our planet. On that day, there are many 40 (thing) to do. ☆Make sure we switch off all the lights inside 41 outside our houses at 8:30 p.m. ☆Host an Earth Hour party to welcome friends for 42 evening conversation. ☆Plan some fun games to enjoy 43 (we) in the dark. ☆Take a walk in the park and enjoy the 44 (beautiful) of the moonlight. ☆ Have a picnic in the evening with your children by candlelight. 45 (final), remember that Earth Hour is just one step to help our planet. If we all work together to do more, our planet will have a better future. 六、书面表达(15分) 46.今年以来,各地积极推进中小学劳动实践教育课程常态化,将种植树木、清扫卫生、整理家务等纳入中小学课程体系。为美化校园,提升学生们的劳动实践能力,同时创建绿色校园,倡导低碳生活,学校将举行主题为“我是环保小卫士”的演讲比赛。请你根据下面的内容提示用英语写一份题为“Let’s be green”的演讲稿。 注意: 1. 词数为80左右 (开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数); 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 文章不能出现真实姓名及学校名称; 4. 条理清楚,语句通顺,意义连贯,书写规范。 Hello, everyone. I am glad to have a chance to give my speech here. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 1 / 14 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 3 Trees and us【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(深圳专用,沪教版2024)
1
Unit 3 Trees and us【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(深圳专用,沪教版2024)
2
Unit 3 Trees and us【B卷·培优卷】-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(深圳专用,沪教版2024)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。