内容正文:
Period 2 Grammar and composition—Linking words
阅读下面的短文,画出使用连接词的句子。
(2021·全国乙,书面表达)
Here I’d like to call on all of us to be smart online learners.
Compared with traditional schooling,online learning can happen at anytime and anywhere.And we can review the lesson according to our own schedule.However,online learning can need more focus and self-discipline,and we have no classmates to discuss with us or no teachers to guide us in person like in physical classes.
What I call on here is to set up a timetable and try to combine online learning with offline study.In addition,try to write down the problems and consult the teacher in time.Don’t forget to review the knowledge on books.And limit study time to 2 hours a time to protect eyes.Finally,let’s be smart online learners and make more progress in study.Thank you for your listening!
答案 1.And we can review the lesson according to our own schedule.
2.However,online learning can need more focus and self-discipline,and we have no classmates...
3.In addition,try to write down the problems and consult the teacher in time.
4.And limit study time to 2 hours a time to protect eyes.
5.Finally,let’s be smart online learners and make more progress in study.
连接词语
高考的书面表达的一项评分标准要求“能有效地使用语句间的连接成分,使全篇文章结构紧凑,思维清晰”。所以,同学们如果在平时的学习中能有意识地去掌握和使用关联词语,就能在阅读中快速有效地抓住关键句并予以突破。而如果能在书面表达中恰当地使用各类关联词,文章就会如行云流水般顺畅。连接词的用法简单归纳如下:
一、表示顺序
at first,first,firstly,second,secondly,then,next,eventually,in the end,lastly,subsequently(随后),at the same time,afterwards,finally,last but not least...Firstly,our government should do something to provide fast and convenient public transport.Secondly,it is a good idea to have road conditions improved,such as widening the narrow streets.
首先,我们的政府应该做一些事情来提供快速便捷的公共交通。其次,改善道路条件是一个好主意,比如拓宽狭窄的街道。
二、表示补充或递进
and,in addition (to),moreover,besides,above all,further,furthermore,not only...but also...,what is more,in the same way(同样地)...
In addition,the Internet makes surveying and voting easy and convenient,regardless of time and space.
除此之外,不管在时间上还是空间上,网络使调查和投票变得容易、方便了。
三、表示比较
likewise,equally,similarly,in comparison,correspondingly(相对地),in the same way...
Plants need water and sunlight to grow well.Similarly,a healthy body requires a balanced diet.
植物需要水和阳光才能长得好。同样,健康的身体需要均衡的饮食。
四、表示对比
but,however,whereas(但是),conversely(相反地),in contrast(相比之下),unlike,on the contrary,on the other hand,yet(然而,但是)...
In contrast,people who have/take a negative attitude towards/to life have buried the ability to see opportunities.
相对而言,对生活持消极态度的人已埋没了看到机会的能力。
It’s no trouble at all;on the contrary,it will be a great pleasure to help you.
根本不费事,恰恰相反,很高兴能帮到你。
五、表示让步
although/though,while,despite,in spite of,however,nevertheless(尽管如此,然而),even though/if,still...
Nevertheless,experts predict that the use of vaccine will increase significantly within the next few years.
尽管如此,专家预测疫苗的使用将在未来几年内显著增加。
六、提出可选项
alternatively(要不,或者),on the other hand,rather...
I can either send it to you by express mail or alternatively compensate you at a reasonable price.
我可以快件寄给你,或者以合理的价钱补偿你。
七、表示因果
consequently,so,accordingly(因此,所以),as a result,for this reason,hence(因此),thus,owing to,due to,therefore,with this in mind(牢记这一点),under the circumstances(在这种情况下),in this case(既然这样)...
Admittedly,young people are generally more energetic than the elders,hence it is more likely for them to come up with new ideas.
不可否认,年轻人通常比年长者更有活力,因此他们更有可能提出新的想法。
八、举例
for example,that is,such as,for instance,as follows...
For instance,failure can help you discover how strong a person you are.
例如,失败可以帮助你发现自己有多强大。
九、总结
in conclusion,to conclude,finally,to sum up,in brief(简而言之),therefore(由此得出)...
To sum up,the praise should be equal to the amount of effort of the children.
总而言之,表扬应该与孩子们的努力程度相等。
十、表示条件
otherwise(否则,要不然),under the circumstances,if so,if not,in that case...
He said he was very sorry because it was beyond his power to make the final decision.In that case,I had to turn to others for help.
他说他很抱歉,因为他无权做最后的决定。在那种情况下,我不得不向别人求助。
请根据汉语提示完成以下语段。
Today,I would like to tell you about different ways to study English.1.First(首先),you should be sure to read something in English every day.2.For example/instance(例如),you can read articles in an English newspaper like China Daily.3.However(然而),if newspapers do not interest you,you may choose a novel that appeals to you and read one or two pages every day.Second,you may find it helpful to watch English films,4.as it can help you practice your English listening(因为它可以帮助你练习英语听力),and it makes English listening a lot more interesting.5.Another way to improve your listening comprehension(另一种提高听力理解的方法) is to watch English news programmes on TV or to listen to English radio programmes.Third,you should work on your English writing by doing something like keeping a diary in English or writing to an English-speaking pen friend.6.In addition to/Besides focusing on listening and writing skills(除了注重听力和写作技能),you should also take every opportunity to speak English in and after class.7.In this way(通过这种方式),you can use English every day and improve your fluency.I have been doing all these things,8.so I have made great progress in learning English(所以我在学习英语方面取得了很大的进步).
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A
I have an entrepreneur friend,Arthur,who always wears a suit.I take the mickey that I’ve never seen him in casual clothes and his response is:“The suit is the uniform of business.” But in my business,the uniform has often been torn jeans and glitter or computer programmer T-shirts.Either way,work clothing can be flexible,as long as it’s appropriate.At WAH Nails,many of the team say that one of the special benefits is that they don’t have to suppress(抑制) their identity at work.But when we opened in a new location,I thought we needed a uniform to make the nail artists easily identifiable.In the team meeting showing potential branded T-shirts,one of the artists,Holli,said sheepishly,“But when I’m wearing a plain black logo T-shirt,I just don’t feel my ‘Stylebrat’ self.”(Stylebrat is her Instagram name.) She was right.We hired women with unique taste,so why was I trying to turn them into a homogenous(同类的) worker army?We got rid of the shirts and everyone was relieved.
On the other hand,without a uniform or loose dress code,I personally struggle to keep the style bar high every day.I love going into offices where I see that the founder has a distinct style that has moved slowly down to the team.In the fashion industry especially,this appropriation of crew style shows harmony,which is essential for business success.Work clothing can unite you in your goals.It also removes distraction.
I have no hesitation in wearing the same(clean) outfit two days in a row.I’d say my look is Busy Working Style Mom,mixing sportswear with suiting.I have 10 black jackets that I pair with one of 20 blue Zara jeans.Sometimes you’re just there to get the job done,not to worry a lot about your appearance.
语篇解读 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文,作者就上班时人们究竟该如何穿着这一话题给出了她自己的看法:不要过于在意自己的外表,把工作做好才是关键。
1.What is the clothing style of the staff at WAH Nails?
A.It is formal. B.It is fashionable.
C.It is characteristic. D.It is traditional.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“We hired women with unique taste,so why was I trying to turn them into a homogenous(同类的) worker army?”可知,WAH Nails 的工装风格是有特色的,故C项正确。
2.What does paragraph 2 mainly talk about?
A.A style loved by all workers in a company.
B.The benefits of wearing a uniform in work.
C.The importance of the founders’ taste in fashion.
D.The importance of a friendly atmosphere in business.
答案 B
解析 段落大意题。根据第二段内容,特别是“Work clothing can unite you in your goals.It also removes distraction.”可知,工装能让你们在目标上团结一致,还能消除分心的事物,由此可知,本段主要介绍了穿工装的好处,故选B。
3.What does the author suggest people do in the last paragraph?
A.Women should have their own style.
B.Workers can wear jeans instead of dresses.
C.People can wear the same clothes for several days.
D.People should not care too much about their appearance.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句“Sometimes you’re just there to get the job done,not to worry a lot about your appearance.”可知,作者建议人们不必太在意自己的外表,故选D。
4.Who may the text be intended for?
A.Artists.
B.Computer programmers.
C.Working staff.
D.Women teachers.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要讨论工作时应该如何着装的问题,由此可知文章的目标读者应该是上班族,故选C。
B
When traditional treatments fail to help patients with severe obsessive-compulsive disorder(OCD强迫症),an implant that shocks the brain with electrical pulses(脉搏) just might,a new research review shows.It found that the treatment—known as “deep brain stimulation,” or DBS—can offer significant relief to as many as two-thirds of such patients.
“OCD involves forced and bothersome thoughts that the individual cannot silence,and repetitive behaviors performed to reduce the anxiety,” said study author Dr.Sameer Sheth,a professor of neurosurgery at Baylor College of Medicine.Examples of OCD include repeated handwashing,ordering and arranging,repeating words in one’s head,and checking and double-checking.
Enter DBS for the brain.“It consists of a stimulator typically put under the skin in the upper chest and connected to an electrode(电极),” Sheth said.“The electrode is placed in specific regions in the brain,aiming that by restoring activity in these areas to a more balanced state,DBS settles the symptoms of OCD.”
To find out whether it works,Sheth’s team reviewed the findings of 31 studies conducted between 2005 and 2021.Altogether,the studies included 345 adult OCD patients,at an average age of 40.The review showed that after a treatment period of about two years,DBS had produced obvious symptom improvements in two-thirds of the patients.Significant depression relief was also owed to DBS treatment.About one in five patients experienced at least one serious side effect of DBS.Still,Sheth stressed that the upside is hard to ignore.He added,“there is actually little risk of DBS for appropriately selected patients.”
“Since the DBS electrodes are placed in the brain regions contributing to OCD,it is not a surprise that it works,” said Dr.Gopalkumar Rakesh,a professor at the University of Kentucky College of Medicine.“Although it’s not a brand-new treatment,DBS really is in the more-research-needed stage of development.So I would say that the results of this study point to the need for even more research to determine which patients would really adjust to that treatment to have the greatest benefit.”
语篇解读 本文为一篇说明文。传统的方法无法治疗严重的强迫症,一项新的研究发现DBS疗法可以减轻强迫症患者的症状。
5.What do people suffering from OCD tend to do?
A.They just wash their hands on occasions.
B.They like to give orders and arrangements.
C.They may repeat an action to reduce anxiety.
D.They can have unwanted thoughts controlled.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“OCD involves forced and bothersome thoughts that the individual cannot silence,and repetitive behaviors performed to reduce the anxiety”可知,有强迫症的患者会重复去做一件事情来减缓焦虑。故选C。
6.According to the research,how does DBS help to treat OCD?
A.It leads to slight symptom improvements.
B.It contributes to obvious depression relief.
C.It eases as many patients with OCD as possible.
D.It reduces OCD-caused symptoms by two-thirds.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段中“Significant depression relief was also owed to DBS treatment.”可知,DBS治疗对抑郁症也有显著的减缓作用。故选B。
7.What can be inferred about the application of DBS to treat OCD?
A.There is no risk of DBS for patients.
B.It is a wonder that DBS works for OCD.
C.DBS needs more research to be adopted.
D.DBS is sure to be of great benefit to all.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Although it’s not a brand-new treatment,DBS really is in the more-research-needed stage of development.”可知,即使DBS治疗不是一个崭新的疗法,但的确处于一个需要更多研究的发展阶段。故选C。
8.What may be the purpose of the passage?
A.To advocate using DBS for treating OCD.
B.To inform people of the symptoms of OCD.
C.To compare different ways of treating OCD.
D.To introduce an effective way of treating OCD.
答案 D
解析 写作意图题。通读全文,尤其第一段可知,本文旨在介绍一种新的治疗方法——DBS疗法,能够有效减缓强迫症患者的病痛。故选D。
Ⅱ.完形填空
Michael Todd wore the same clothes every day for the first three weeks of high school.When the other kids began to 1 that he was wearing the same black pants and blue long-sleeve shirt day after day,Todd became the 2 of taunts(奚落) and laughter.
Two of the kids 3 that were Garrett and Graham,a pair of freshman football players.But over time,they realized that their abusive 4 felt like bullying(欺凌) and seemed to be slowly destroying Todd’s spirit.Finally they understood 5 .So they 6 a plan.They went home and hunted 7 their own drawers and closets.The next day at school,they 8 Todd at their third-period class and asked him to come into the hall.Todd was 9 afraid of being called out by the larger boys.
“We’re in the same third period,and I 10 for laughing at you,and I want to give something to you to make it 11 ,” Graham says.He then handed Todd an enormous bag.Inside were 12 shirts and shorts,plus a brand-new pair of New Balance sneakers.Todd was blown away,happy and 13 completely.
And Todd got much more than new clothes.He no longer sits alone at lunch.Now he eats with his new 14 ,Garrett and Graham.Reflecting on the day Garrett and Graham called him into the hall,he said,“The 15 day of my entire life,basically”.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Todd因为三周一直穿着同一身衣服而被其他同学嘲笑,后来Garrett和Graham意识到自己的错误时,主动和解并送他衣物,最后成为Todd的朋友。
1.A.predict B.notice
C.decorate D.appreciate
答案 B
解析 根据前文“Michael Todd wore the same clothes every day for the first three weeks of high school.”可知,Todd在校三周一直穿着同一身衣服,这显然与其他同学不一样,从而引起了同学们的注意。故选B。
2.A.target B.effort
C.principle D.motivation
答案 A
解析 根据上文可知,Todd在校三周一直穿着同一身衣服,因此可推测他会成为同学们嘲笑的对象。故选A。
3.A.moving on B.jumping on
C.counting on D.insisting on
答案 D
解析 根据前文可知,之前有许多同学嘲笑Todd,后来只有他们两个一直这样做。故选D。
4.A.effect B.power
C.words D.thoughts
答案 C
解析 根据前文的“Todd became the of taunts(奚落) and laughter”可知,此处指的是奚落Todd刻薄的话对Todd来说应该是心灵上的伤害。故选C。
5.A.something B.nothing
C.anything D.everybody
答案 A
解析 根据上文的“But over time,they realized that their abusive felt like bullying(欺凌) and seemed to be slowly destroying Todd’s spirit.”可知,这是他们两个意识到的问题:言语对Todd的伤害。故选A。
6.A.canceled B.hatched
C.disturbed D.changed
答案 B
解析 根据后文的“They went home and hunted their own drawers and closets.The next day at school,they Todd at their third-period class and asked him to come into the hall.”可知,这是他们两人的计划。hatch策划,符合句意。故选B。
7.A.for B.over
C.after D.through
答案 D
解析 根据后文的“He then handed Todd an enormous bag.Inside were shirts and shorts...”可知,他们给Todd带来的是自己的衣服,很显然他们俩回家时翻找自己的抽屉,找适合Todd的衣服。hunt through把……找遍,符合句意。故选D。
8.A.called B.dated
C.met D.abused
答案 C
解析 根据后文“at their third-period class and asked him to come into the hall”可知,他们是在上第三节课时偶遇到Todd并向他提出了去大厅的请求。故选C。
9.A.purposely B.excitedly
C.occasionally D.understandably
答案 D
解析 根据上文可知,之前有许多同学嘲笑Todd,所以他害怕被个头大的同学叫出来,这是可以理解的。故选D。
10.A.care B.wait
C.dislike D.apologize
答案 D
解析 根据后文“and I want to give something to you to make it ”可知,此处是Graham在向Todd道歉。故选D。
11.A.up B.out
C.clear D.down
答案 A
解析 根据下文“He then handed Todd an enormous bag...New Balance sneakers.”可知,这是Garrett和 Graham做一些事情来弥补他们的过错。故选A。
12.A.old B.clean
C.fashionable D.expensive
答案 B
解析 根据上文“They went home and hunted their own drawers and closets.”以及下文“plus a brand-new pair of New Balance sneakers”可知,他们俩的衬衫和短裤是干净的。故选B。
13.A.annoyed B.confused
C.shocked D.embarrassed
答案 C
解析 根据前文“Todd was afraid of being called out by the larger boys.”可知,Todd一直被嘲笑,害怕被他们叫出来又被嘲笑一顿,可是Garrett和 Graham却是来和解的,并送给他很多衣物,所以Todd感到震惊。故选C。
14.A.clothes B.sneakers
C.friends D.classmates
答案 C
解析 由上文“And Todd got much more than new clothes.He no longer sits alone at lunch.”可知,他们俩给Todd带来的不仅是衣物,还有友谊。所以friends符合句意。故选C。
15.A.best B.hardest
C.funniest D.poorest
答案 A
解析 根据前文“Todd was blown away,happy and completely.”可知,Garrett和Graham与Todd和解,并送给了Todd衣物,还成为好朋友,这让Todd非常感动和高兴,对于他来说,这当然是一生中最美好的一天。故选A。
Ⅲ.语法填空
To raise the elderly’s 1. (aware) of telecommunications fraud(电信诈骗) crimes,volunteers of Qingdao “Blue Vest” held 2. special anti-fraud lecture at an elderly service center on Sept.10.
3. (make) the lecture more interesting,volunteers organized a quiz show on fraud related issues and those who came up with the correct answers 4. (give) steamed buns weighing 1.5 kilograms each as prizes—which had catchy anti-fraud slogans printed on them using edible coloring.
This method was widely welcomed by the attendees and the service center was crowded with people.According to the local police,elderly people are key 5. (target) of telecommunications fraud.By gaining basic knowledge on anti-fraud practices,they can better identify the crime.The volunteers chose steamed buns as prizes because they are 6._______(typical) liked by the locals.
Volunteers also handed out handbooks on telecommunications fraud prevention to the seniors,7. included tips for proper smartphone use as well as learning why you should not click unknown links,not to provide or sell bank cards,phone cards and not to provide other important information 8. strangers.
The handbooks also warned that when 9. (encounter) suspicious occasions,one should immediately check the information or call the police with relevant evidence 10.___________(save).The case was widely circulated online and some netizens commented,“With anti-fraud buns eaten,anti-fraud knowledge grows in mind.”
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了青岛老年中心举行了一场反电信诈骗讲座,深受人们的欢迎。
1.答案 awareness
解析 考查名词。空前the elderly’s是名词所有格,后面应跟名词,作raise的宾语。故用aware的名词形式,故填awareness。
2.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。lecture是可数名词,此处表示泛指,且special发音以辅音音素开头。故填a。
3.答案 To make
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空处用动词不定式作状语,表示目的,注意单词位于句首,首字母应大写,故填To make。
4.答案 were given
解析 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子结构可知,空处是谓语,且这场反诈骗讲座发生在过去,应用一般过去时,主语those是复数,和give之间是被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态,故填were given。
5.答案 targets
解析 考查名词复数。分析句子结构可知,空处应用名词作表语,target是可数名词,且此处表示泛指,应用复数形式,故填targets。
6.答案 typically
解析 考查副词。由后面的liked可知,动词应用副词来修饰,故填typically。
7.答案 which
解析 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是handbooks,指物,且从句缺少主语,所以只能用which引导,故填which。
8.答案 for
解析 考查介词。provide sth for sb是固定搭配,表示“为某人提供某物”,故填for。
9.答案 encountering
解析 考查状语从句的省略。分析句子结构可知,when引导的时间状语从句的主语和主句主语一致,且谓语部分含有be动词,所以可以省略从句的主语和be动词,所以when后面省略了one is,且主语one和encounter之间是主动关系,表示“当一个人正遇到……”,故填encountering。
10.答案 saved
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,此处为“with +宾语+宾语补足语”结构,空处需填非谓语动词作宾语补足语,save和前面的evidence之间是被动关系,故填saved。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$