Unit 3 Period 6 Reading for Writing & Other Parts—Language Points-【步步高】2023-2024学年高一英语必修第三册(人教版2019)

2025-03-09
| 10页
| 39人阅读
| 3人下载
教辅
山东金榜苑文化传媒有限责任公司
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第三册
年级 高一
章节 Reading for Writing,Assessing Your Progress,Video Time
类型 学案-导学案
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 145 KB
发布时间 2025-03-09
更新时间 2025-03-09
作者 山东金榜苑文化传媒有限责任公司
品牌系列 步步高·学习笔记
审核时间 2025-01-31
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50214412.html
价格 2.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Period 6 Reading for Writing & Other Parts—Language Points Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.The library has a collection of 80,000 books and 90 kinds of newspapers and comics. 2.He has too mild a nature to get angry,even if he has a chain of good reasons. 3.Only a small percentage(百分率) of my classmates can settle the difficult math problem. 4.Therefore,collecting some reading materials(材料) in advance is necessary. 5.She was wearing a neat black suit,which made her look more beautiful. 6.Never have faith in him; he is nothing but a wolf in sheep’s clothing(衣服). 7.I need to buy many items,towels,bowls,chopsticks,to name but a few. 8.A minority of people supported the solution to handling this financial(金融的) problem. 9.As a matter of fact,this kind of mushroom nearly poisoned(毒死) me. 10.I spent a great deal of money on souvenirs(纪念品) before I returned from the tourist attraction. Ⅱ.词形变化填空 1.The container is very heavy and it contains a great deal of water.(contain) 2.He earns three thousand dollars and donates most of his earnings to a local charity.(earn) 3.I don’t have anything suitable to wear for the ball,so I must buy an evening dress that suits me perfectly.(suit) 4.The management and unions have reached a settlement over new working conditions and the problem is finally settled.(settle) 5.The new airport is under construction;in other words,the new airport is being constructed.(construct) Ⅲ.完成句子 1.Beijing,the capital of China,has a population of over 20 million and covers an area of more than 16,000 square kilometres. 北京,中国的首都,拥有人口2 000多万,占地面积16 000多平方千米。 2.Located in the north of the North China Plain,Beijing has four distinct seasons,which is hot and rainy in summer;cold and dry in winter. 位于华北平原北部;四季分明,夏季炎热多雨,冬季寒冷干燥。 3.As the political and cultural centre of China,Beijing successfully hosted the 2022 Winter Olympic Games and drew the attention of the world. 作为中国的政治、文化中心,北京成功举办了2022年冬奥会,举世瞩目。 4.Beijing has many famous universities,among which Peking University and Tsinghua University are the two most famous ones. 北京有很多著名的大学,其中北京大学、清华大学是最著名的两所。 5.There are many places of interest,such as Tian’anmen Square,the Palace Museum and the Great Wall. 这里有许多名胜古迹,如天安门广场、故宫博物院和长城等。 settle vi.定居;安家;和解 vt.使定居;结束(争论);安排;解决(settlement n.定居点;协议;解决 settler n.移居者;殖民者) •settle down(使)安定;安居;平静下来 •settle in/into安顿下来;习惯于;适应 •settle down to (doing) sth开始认真(做)某事 (1)Finally the chairman of the company settled down in Shanghai. (2)Having settled into a beautiful village,the retired professor settled down to conducting(conduct) his research. (3)With no settlement(settle) reached until midnight,all the participants headed to their homes with relief. (4)(应用文写作之求助信)Not knowing how to settle the moral dilemma I am facing now,I am writing to seek advice from you.我不知道如何解决我现在面临的道德困境,因此我写信向你寻求建议。 suit vt.适合;满足……需要;对……方便;相配;合身 n.西服;套装(suitable adj.适合的) •suit sb(fine)合某人的意;对某人很合适 suit...to sb/sth使……适合某人/某物 •be suitable for sb/sth适合于某人/某物 be suitable to do sth适合做某事 [易混辨析] suit,fit,match (1)suit多指“合乎要求、口味等”,也可表示(衣服等)颜色、款式、花样等适合。 (2)fit多指“衣服等尺寸、大小合身、合适”。 (3)match意为“使相称,使匹配”,指事物在大小、色调、性质等方面相配。 (1)选词填空(suit,fit,match) The coat fits you well,but I don’t think the colour suits you,because its colour doesn’t match your shoes. (2)As far as I am concerned,his new poetry is not suitable(suit) for children in the kindergarten. (3)(应用文写作之申请信)我确信这份志愿者工作适合我,因为我精通英语。 ①I do believe I am suitable for this voluntary job because I have a good knowledge of English.(suitable) ②I do believe I am suitable to do this voluntary job because I have a good knowledge of English.(suitable) ③I do believe this voluntary job suits me because I have a good knowledge of English.(suit) (at) first hand 第一手;亲自 •at hand 在手边;在附近;即将到来;即将发生 by hand用手 hand in hand手拉手;密切关联 on (the) one hand...on the other (hand)...一方面……另一方面…… •hand in 提交;交上 用hand相关短语填空 (1)(应用文写作之告知信)Please hand in your relevant materials before the deadline. (2)(应用文写作之建议信)It would be a good idea if you could keep a dictionary at hand. (3)As the old saying goes,success and failure always go hand in hand. (4)Almost all the apples were packed into the cases by hand.No wonder the children were exhausted. (5)(2022·全国乙,书面表达)On (the) one hand,visiting English learning websites benefits more and more students.On the other hand,many students are addicted to online games due to a lack of self-discipline. 一方面,访问英语学习网站使越来越多的学生受益。另一方面,由于缺乏自律,许多学生沉迷于在线游戏。 contain vt.包含;含有;容纳;容忍;控制,克制 •contain oneself克制自己 •container n.容器;集装箱 (1)This chemical material needs to be stored in a special container(contain). (2)Hearing that he failed in the election,he was too sad to contain himself(he). (3)(读后续写之心理描写)Desperate and helpless,Jane couldn’t contain her tears of regret. 既绝望又无助,简不能控制自己悔恨的泪水。 what引导的主语从句 教材原句 What started as a residential area for Chinese immigrants then turned into a centre for Chinese culture.这里原本是中国移民的居住地,后来变成一个中国文化中心。(P32) •what在此处引导的是主语从句,what在从句中作主语。 •what引导名词性从句时,在从句中充当句子成分(主语、表语或宾语)。可以译成多种意思:……的东西或事情;……的人或样子;……的数量或数目;……的时间;……的地方等。 •that也可引导名词性从句,但that在从句中不作成分,不必译出。引导宾语从句时可以省略,但引导主语从句、表语从句和同位语从句时不能省略。 (1)What is known to us is that tobacco contains nicotine and other harmful products,so you do give up smoking. (2)That my brother was admitted into a key university is good news to us. (3)(读后续写片段)What made me scared and shocked was that my horse began running wildly as if it were to be killed.Ten minutes later,what we realized was that we got lost.We had no idea what we should do next.After what seemed like ages,we heard loud voices calling us. 让我害怕和震惊的是,我的马开始疯狂地奔跑,好像它要被杀死似的。十分钟后,我们意识到我们迷路了。我们不知道我们下一步该做什么。经过了好像是很多年的样子,我们听到响亮的声音在呼唤我们。 Ⅰ.一词多义 settle 1.After years of travel,we decided to settle in this district. C 2.With the difficult problem settled,he got a sound sleep. A 3.I tried to settle the crying baby down,but in vain. B Ⅱ.熟词生义 1.When it comes to learning a language,grammatical constructions matter a lot.(句子、短语等)结构成分 2.My father was changing the channel casually and an item of news suddenly attracted his attention.一条新闻 Ⅰ.单句语法填空 1.Two years ago the famous writer published a collection of short stories called Facing the Music. 2.It is calculated that a small percentage of the students are(be) from that district. 3.As the mist cleared,the most beautiful view in this district unfolded(fold) before their eyes. 4.If plastic and rubber are burnt,they’ll definitely give off poisonous(poison) gases. 5.The chairman said that the houses designed for the refugees in the earthquake were still under construction(construct). Ⅱ.选词填空 1.As we all know,varieties of factors result in climate change. 2.I willingly told the waitress that the Louvre,one of the world’s largest art galleries,is located in Paris. 3.As long as you work hard,a series of things you want to get can turn into reality. 4.We settled all the matters,and afterwards,we set off for the tourist draw to get relaxed. 5.Changbaishan is China’s largest nature reserve and is home to a great diversity of rare plants and animals. Ⅲ.单句写作(话题写作之地方介绍) 1.云南省有许多旅游景点,游客无法抑制他们内心的兴奋。 There are many tourist draws/attractions in Yunnan Province and tourists can’t contain their inner excitement. 2.省会昆明全年气候温和,适宜居住。 Kunming,the capital city,with its mild climate all year round,is suitable to live in. 3.最吸引我的是丽江的自然之美。 What attracts me most is the natural beauty of Lijiang. 4.我渴望和我最好的朋友手拉手游览丽江古城。 I long/desire to visit the Old Town of Lijiang with my best friend hand in hand. 5.因为它温和的天气和秀丽的风景,我决定将来定居在云南。 Because of its mild weather and beautiful scenery,I decide to settle down in Yunnan in the future. Ⅳ.完形填空 (2023·河南信阳高一期中) I had always hoped to travel to Hawaii but couldn’t afford it.By chance,a friend 1 “pet sitting”,a service to help look after pets when owners are away from homes.I quickly began 2 opportunities on a pet sitting website.There were only a couple of sits available,but I tried my luck,sent an 3 ,waited a few days and 4 landed a three-month job in a beautiful house. A month into my sit.I had explored the 5 pretty well.Impressed by such a beautiful island,I decided to start a travel blog to share the beautiful beaches. 6 ,for every photo of a beautiful beach there were 10 photos of rubbish.It was not 7 for me to ignore(忽视) the plastic pollution 8 .So I began to share photos of the rubbish I 9 and how much I could 10 on my daily dog walks.The blog was used to raise 11 and highlight plastic-free travel. I changed my way of living and even my 12 to adapt to more organic foods without plastic packaging.It’s been over three years now and I 13 to do what I can. This journey has led me to some amazing 14 polluted places,and I have even organized some country-wide beach clean-up activities.My 15 now is to keep on going. 语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者因为一次宠物看护工作,去了一个很美丽的小岛,但是小岛却被塑料污染,之后作者一直致力于环境保护工作。 1.A.offered B.mentioned C.doubted D.designed 答案 B 解析 offer提供;mention提到;doubt怀疑;design设计。根据前文和本句中“pet sitting”可知,作者想去夏威夷旅游,但负担不起,所以一个朋友向作者提到“宠物看护”工作。故选B。 2.A.coming across B.giving up C.turning down D.searching for 答案 D 解析 come across偶遇;give up放弃;turn down拒绝;search for搜索,寻找。根据后文“There were only a couple of sits available,but I tried my luck”可知,作者在网上寻找机会。故选D。 3.A.application B.apology C.order D.invitation 答案 A 解析 application申请;apology道歉;order秩序;invitation邀请。根据前文“There were only a couple of sits available,but I tried my luck”可知,作者尝试碰碰运气,所以是发送了申请。故选A。 4.A.obviously B.generally C.luckily D.casually 答案 C 解析 obviously明显地;generally通常地;luckily幸运地;casually随意地。根据后文“landed a three-month job in a beautiful house”可知,作者获得了一份工作,所以是幸运的。故选C。 5.A.website B.destination C.custom D.market 答案 B 解析 website网站;destination目的地;custom风俗;market市场。根据后文“Impressed by such a beautiful island,I decided to start a travel blog to share the beautiful beaches.”可知,美丽的岛屿给作者留下了深刻的印象,所以此处指作者很好地探索了目的地。故选B。 6.A.Therefore B.However C.Otherwise D.Instead 答案 B 解析 therefore因此;however然而;otherwise否则;instead反而。根据前后文语境可知,两句间是转折关系,应用however表转折。故选B。 7.A.dangerous B.possible C.easy D.normal 答案 C 解析 dangerous危险的;possible可能的;easy容易的;normal正常的。根据后文“So I began to share photos of the rubbish”可知,作者开始分享垃圾的照片,所以是指作者很难忽视塑料污染问题。故选C。 8.A.proposal B.type C.process D.issue 答案 D 解析 proposal提议;type类型;process过程;issue问题。根据前文“plastic pollution”可知,塑料污染应该是一个问题。故选D。 9.A.saw B.threw C.produced D.buried 答案 A 解析 see看见;throw抛;produce生产;bury埋葬。根据语境及“photos of the rubbish”可知,作者是分享自己看到的垃圾的照片。故选A。 10.A.pay for B.take off C.pick up D.cut down 答案 C 解析 pay for支付;take off脱掉;pick up捡起;cut down削减。根据“on my daily dog walks”可知,此处指作者每天遛狗时能捡到多少垃圾。故选C。 11.A.questions B.standards C.money D.awareness 答案 D 解析 question问题;standard标准;money钱;awareness意识。根据后文“highlight plastic-free travel”可知,空处和后文并列,指提高人们的环保意识。故选D。 12.A.necessities B.diets C.impression D.workout 答案 B 解析 necessity必需品;diet日常饮食;impression印象;workout锻炼。根据后文“adapt to more organic foods without plastic packaging”可知,为了适应更多没有塑料包装的有机食品,作者改变了饮食习惯。故选B。 13.A.forget B.compete C.continue D.agree 答案 C 解析 forget忘记;compete竞争;continue继续;agree同意。根据下一段内容可知,三年了,作者依旧为了环保在努力,所以是继续做作者所能做的事情。故选C。 14.A.and B.or C.nor D.but 答案 D 解析 两个形容词之间是转折关系,应用连词but。故选D。 15.A.goal B.advice C.limit D.answer 答案 A 解析 goal目标;advice建议;limit限制;answer答案。根据后文“to keep on going”并结合选项可知,此处应是作者的目标是继续前进。故选A。 Ⅴ.语法填空 Drinking water is good for your body.It has surprising health benefits such as making you happy and energetic.There are many 1. (reason) why water should be a must in your diet. If you are 2. (look) for a product that helps you recover and become younger,water is 3. good choice.It can help your skin recover faster 4. being injured.Hot water even helps your skin become smooth. Water is 5. keeps the food moving down through your body.If there’s not enough water in the body,it’ll be too difficult for the food 6. (pass) through the body.Warm water helps break down food faster and can 7. (effective) relieve your pain.According to a study,drinking two cups of water will increase the speed of digesting(消化) by about 30 percent.This includes warm water,8. increases your body temperature so the food can 9. (digest) faster. Hot water can also play a role in 10. (clean) your skin,so in a way it is a natural skin care product.Fewer harmful bacteria(细菌) in the skin mean a smaller risk of suffering skin diseases. 1.答案 reasons 解析 考查名词的复数形式。reason意为“原因”,为可数名词,且many后面需加可数名词复数形式。故填reasons。 2.答案 looking 解析 考查动词时态。主语you与look for是主动关系,根据句意,此处表示“最近一段时间正在进行的动作”,使用现在进行时,已有助动词are,空处需填现在分词形式。故填looking。 3.答案 a 解析 考查冠词。choice为可数名词,此处表示泛指,且good发音以辅音音素开头,需用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。 4.答案 after 解析 考查介词。此处表示“在受伤后”。故填after。 5.答案 what 解析 考查表语从句。空处引导表语从句,且作从句的主语,表示“什么”。故填what。 6.答案 to pass 解析 考查非谓语动词。It is+adj.+for...to do...为固定句型,it是形式主语,真正的主语是动词不定式。故填to pass。 7.答案 effectively 解析 考查副词。修饰动词relieve需用副词作状语。故填effectively。 8.答案 which 解析 考查定语从句。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词warm water,指物,且空处在定语从句中作主语。故填which。 9.答案 be digested 解析 考查被动语态。the food和digest为被动关系,需用被动语态,情态动词can后面需用动词原形。故填be digested。 10.答案 cleaning 解析 考查非谓语动词。介词in后面需加动名词作宾语。故填cleaning。 Ⅵ.续写小故事 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。 A man was going to the house of a rich person.As he went along the road,he saw a box of good apples at the side of the road.He said,“I do not want to eat those apples because the rich man will give me much food.He will give me very nice food to eat.” Then he took the apples and threw them away into the dust. He went on and came to a river.The river was very broad so he could not go over it.He waited for some time;then he said,“I cannot go to the rich man’s house today,for I cannot get over the river.” He began to go home. 参考范文 He began to go home.He didn’t eat anything that day.He felt hungry.He came to the apples,and he was glad to take them out of the dust and eat them. Do not throw good things away,and you may be glad to have them at some other time. 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 3 Period 6 Reading for Writing & Other Parts—Language Points-【步步高】2023-2024学年高一英语必修第三册(人教版2019)
1
Unit 3 Period 6 Reading for Writing & Other Parts—Language Points-【步步高】2023-2024学年高一英语必修第三册(人教版2019)
2
Unit 3 Period 6 Reading for Writing & Other Parts—Language Points-【步步高】2023-2024学年高一英语必修第三册(人教版2019)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。