内容正文:
SPRING FESTIVAL
Notes from the editor: Spring Festival is an important tradition in China. It has unique meanings. However, people may understand it differently, including those from other cultures. Here are three readers’ accounts to our magazine, in which the readers shared their experiences and views about it.
Tom Jenkins, a 16-year-old exchange student living in Nanjing
It was my first time spending Spring Festival in China with my host1 family. Spring Festival is highly valued by every Chinese family. Preparations began a week before the festival. First, the house was cleaned from top to bottom. My host mother Mrs Chen said this was to sweep2 away the dirt of the past year and get ready for the new year.
Next, the Chinese character3 Fu was attached4 upside down5 to our front door. It is believed that when Fu is put upside down, happiness arrives. The character looked really cool.
The greatest excitement began the night before Spring Festival. Fireworks were being let off across the city, suddenly lighting up the night sky. Children were covering their ears but with an expectant look on their faces. Mrs Chen said that it was to scare away the monster Nian. The fireworks were a lot of fun! We then sat together to enjoy a big dinner, wishing everyone a happy new year.(节选自北师大版新教材必修第一册UNIT 3 )
词汇积累
1.host/həʊst/n.主人;东道主;主持人
2.sweep/swiːp/vt.扫;打扫
sweep away扫除;清除
3.character/'kærəktə/n.字;字体;人物;角色
4.attach/ə'tætʃ/vt.贴;固定;附上
5.upside down倒置地,颠倒地
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A
Last year I went to the Rio de Janeiro Carnival,and it blew my mind.It had been my dream to attend the famous carnival for many years,so I was excited.However,the moment I arrived,I was a little bit nervous because there were so many people on the streets.They say that five or six million people come to Rio during carnival time and about two million of them are on the streets on any given day.Luckily,I had a local guide,my sister’s friend Ronnie.He said he would take care of me and show me around at the carnival.He did not let me down.
Well,the carnival is all about the samba.It’s a style of music and dance which has its origins in Africa.Lots of Africans were used as slave(奴隶) labor by the Portuguese when Brazil was being conquered,so this mixed culture of African,Latin and European styles is really strong here.Samba music is usually fast and exciting with a lot of drums and harmonic vocals(和声).It’s the kind of music that you couldn’t help dancing to.And I was learning that as I followed Ronnie through the crowd,I couldn’t help moving my hips and shoulders.
Ronnie had got us tickets for the samba parade inside the Sambadrome where the top samba schools compete for the championship,but we still had a long way to go through the street parties.He said most people enjoy the carnival by making their own parties in the street.About the samba parade,twelve main teams compete for the championship,and if they win,their performance will be talked about for years to come.
So,you must be wondering how it was.Well,I’m afraid I can’t tell you.Ronnie and I never made into the Sambadrome.We spent the day moving from one street party to another.There were more snacks,more drinks and lots of dancing.Do I regret missing the main parade?Not at all.I experienced the carnival like the locals,and it was truly amazing.
1.How did the author feel once she arrived at the carnival?
A.Disappointed. B.Anxious.
C.Excited. D.Annoyed.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段第三句可知,作者刚到狂欢节活动现场的时候,有些紧张。故选B。
2.What can be known about samba in paragraph 2?
A.It has a strong mixed culture.
B.Its music is always fast but soft.
C.It is not to the taste of the author.
D.It has its origins in South America.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“It’s a style of music and dance...so this mixed culture of African,Latin and European styles is really strong here.”可知,桑巴舞是一种强烈的混合文化。故选A。
3.Why didn’t the author regret missing the main parade?
A.She met some amazing local people.
B.She gave her own parties in the street.
C.She celebrated the festival in a local way.
D.She didn’t have the tickets for the parade.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段最后三句可知,作者不后悔错过了游行,因为她以当地人庆祝狂欢节的方式体验了狂欢节。故选C。
B
You don’t have to be a fan of math to get excited about Pi (“π”) Day.While the event may start with some calculations(计算),it is more than likely to end with a slice or two of delicious pie.The holiday is held every March 14,because “π” is widely recognized as 3.14.
The tradition of honoring “π” began at San Francisco’s Exploratorium museum.On March 14,1988,physicist Larry Shaw persuaded(说服) his colleagues to mark the day by marching around one of the museum’s circular spaces and eating fruit pies.The celebration was made official in 2009 when the US House of Representatives set aside March 14 as Pi Day.
Today,Pi Day is observed in many creative ways.Students at the California Institute of Technology in Los Angeles host a pie-eating event,which begins at 1:59 a.m.and features 26 pies,each of five different flavors.Though that might seem random(随机的),the date (3.14),time (159),number of pies (26),and number of varieties (5) recreate the first nine numbers of “π”:3.14159265!
Students applying for the Massachusetts Institute of Technology(MIT) in Cambridge eagerly wait for the day every year to find out if they have been accepted.However,instead of sending out the offers at 3:14 p.m.,the institution waits till 6: 28 p.m.6.28 is referred to as “tau”,which is “π” multiplied by 2.The number is believed to be much more reliable than “π” by some experts and even has its own celebration on June 28.Since 2017,MIT has also used Pi Day as a fundraiser to support its students,departments and programs.
This day is also Albert Einstein’s birthday,so the town of Princeton,New Jersey,where Einstein lived until his death in 1955,celebrates the occasion with multi-day festivities that end on March 14.Visitors can take part in concerts,shows,as well as pie-eating,pi-recitation,and Einstein-lookalike contests.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了每年3月14日举行的世界圆周率日及其庆祝活动。
4.Where was Pi Day originally celebrated?
A.In San Francisco.
B.In Los Angeles.
C.In Cambridge.
D.In Princeton.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“The tradition of honoring ‘π’ began at San Francisco’s Exploratorium museum.”可知,圆周率日最初是在旧金山庆祝的,故选A。
5.What can we know about Pi Day?
A.It is in memory of physicist Larry Shaw.
B.Its celebration isn’t made public until 2009.
C.Students have to eat 26 pies within 159 minutes.
D.It is also celebrated in traditional ways today.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“The celebration was made official in 2009”可知,直到2009年,圆周率日才被官方公开定为节日。故选B。
6.What does MIT do on Pi Day according to the passage?
A.Inform applicants of application results.
B.Conduct a calculating test.
C.Organize a march around the campus.
D.Make desserts of different flavors.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段首句可知,在圆周率日麻省理工学院会告知申请人的申请结果。故选A。
7.What’s the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A.To propose a suggestion.
B.To make an introduction.
C.To state an idea.
D.To give an explanation.
答案 B
解析 写作意图题。通读全文,尤其是第一段可知,文章主要介绍了每年3月14日举行的世界圆周率日及其庆祝活动。由此可推知,文章的目的是介绍一个节日,故选B。
C
Read Across America(RAA) is a day held annually on March 2nd that encourages children in every community to read and also encourages parents and teachers to celebrate the joy of reading.It’s a holiday that has been celebrated since 1998 and falls on the same day as children’s book author Dr Seuss’ birthday.
This holiday dates back to May of 1997.This is when a small group of people at the National Education Association(NEA) came up with the idea to create a day of the year that celebrates reading among children.They reasoned that since many school football programs could get children engaged in the sport through pep rallies(鼓舞士气的集会),then why couldn’t the same thing be done for reading? So they decided to turn to a Read Across America program that was officially launched on March 2,1998,and ever since it has continued to grow in size.Today,more than 50 national non-profit and association sponsors(资助者) and more than 3.3 million NEA members support the effort every year.
This holiday is celebrated in numerous ways.All over the country,libraries,schools and community centers hold special Read Across America events that promote reading in their communities.Teachers also develop special events on this day to encourage their students to read.The NEA also sponsors reading round tables and has an online store that allows people to buy everything they need for their RAA celebrations.This includes Dr Seuss hats,RAA bookmarks,special RAA flash drives and even RAA mugs.
While recommended student reading lists vary from community to community,there are some books that always seem to pop up.Below is a partial(部分的) list of some of the books read by elementary,middle school and high school students.
8.What can we learn from the first paragraph?
A.Parents in America like reading.
B.RAA has a history of over 50 years.
C.Teachers are popular with children.
D.Dr Seuss was born on March 2nd.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段“Read Across America(RAA) is a day held annually on March 2nd...and falls on the same day as children’s book author Dr Seuss’ birthday.”可知,苏斯博士在三月二日出生。故选D项。
9.What inspired NEA to come up with RAA?
A.Millions of NEA members’ support.
B.School football programs’ practice.
C.The NEA members’ love for reading.
D.American local official’s encouragement.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段第三句可知,NEA提出全民阅读日的想法是受到很多学校通过集会让孩子们参与足球运动的启发。故选B项。
10.What is the third paragraph mainly about?
A.The celebration of Read Across America.
B.The special meaning of reading activities.
C.The encouragement of community centers.
D.The children’s devotion to reading activities.
答案 A
解析 段落大意题。根据第三段内容尤其是第一句话可知,本段主要介绍了美国是如何庆祝全民阅读日的。故选A项。
11.What may be talked about following the last paragraph?
A.The promising future of RAA.
B.The awards given to the children.
C.The recommended student reading list.
D.Parents and teachers’ praise for the program.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段末句可推断出,接下来的内容会推荐学生的阅读书目。故选C项。
Ⅱ.七选五
The “Chong Yang Festival” is celebrated on the ninth day of the ninth lunar month,which is also known as the Double Ninth Festival. 1
Climbing mountains.
People like to climb mountains on this festival,so the Double Ninth Festival is also called “Mountain-climbing Festival”.The ninth lunar month,with clear autumn sky and cool air,is a good time for sightseeing. 2 It is really cheerful to climb mountains and enjoy the beautiful nature at this clear time in autumn.
Climbing mountains also means “climbing to a higher position”. 3 Climbing mountains on the Double Ninth Festival was already popular in the Tang Dynasty.A lot of poems were closely related to this custom.
Drinking Chrysanthemum Flower(菊花) Wine.
The chrysanthemum flower wine is made with special process.In ancient times,people usually picked fresh chrysanthemum flowers and leaves on the 9th of the 9th lunar month,and made the mixture of them and grains into the wine. 4 The wine is said to be good for health and make people live longer.
5
The Double Ninth cake is also known as “flower cake”.It is from the Zhou Dynasty.It is said that the cake was prepared after autumn harvests for farmers to have a taste of what was just in season before,and it gradually turned into the present cake for people to eat on the Double Ninth Festival.
A.Eating Double Ninth cake.
B.Making “flower cake” with friends.
C.So people love to go sightseeing this month.
D.It would not be drunk until the same day next year.
E.Here are some traditional customs of the Double Ninth Festival.
F.But few Chinese people are aware of the importance of the festival.
G.That’s another reason why climbing mountains is valued by people,especially by the old.
1.答案 E
解析 根据下文段落小标题“Climbing mountains.”和“Drinking Chrysanthemum Flower(菊花) Wine.”可知,下文主要介绍重阳节的习俗,所以E项承上启下,起到总领全文的作用。故选E。
2.答案 C
解析 上文“The ninth lunar month,with clear autumn sky and cool air,is a good time for sightseeing.”是因,C项是果,说明了人们为什么在重阳节“登高”,照应本段主题。故选C。
3.答案 G
解析 上一段提到重阳节“登高”的原因之一,空前句“Climbing mountains also means ‘climbing to a higher position’.”给出了“登高”的另一个原因,G项中的That指的就是空前面的内容。故选G。
4.答案 D
解析 根据本段小标题“Drinking Chrysanthemum(菊花) Flower Wine.”可知,本段主要介绍饮菊花酒这一习俗,D项介绍了饮菊花酒的时间,其中的It指的就是空前面的the wine,上下文语意连贯。故选D。
5.答案 A
解析 设空句是段落小标题,根据本段可知,介绍了吃重阳糕的习俗,所以A项是最佳标题。故选A。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$