内容正文:
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(镇江专用)
英语·参考答案
题号
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
答案
B
C
C
B
A
B
D
C
A
C
题号
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
答案
C
A
B
A
C
A
D
D
B
C
题号
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
答案
A
B
C
D
D
C
D
D
C
A
题号
31
32
33
34
35
答案
B
E
D
A
G
36.has been a member of 37.to set up 38.stands for 39.was chatting with 40.visitors 41.will try out for 42.was mistaken for 43.are handing out 44.easily 45.by themselves
46.(w)ho 47.(f)ighting 48.(m)oney 49.(t)hem 50.(d)ifficult 51.(e)asily 52.(A)nyone 53.(h)elp 54.(h)arm 55.(p)romised
56.development/research 57.appearance 58.picking 59.Offer 60.without 61.another 62.surfaces 63.uses 64.different 65.help
66.参考例文
Hello, everybody! I’m Wang Song. I’m in Year 9 at Sunshine Middle School. Last week, we performed a survey. Now let me tell you something about it.
26% of the students like listening to music in their free time because they think music can make them feel relaxed and help them to sleep better. Nearly half of the students prefer reading books as a way of relaxation, because they believe that reading can help them increase knowledge and keep them active in thinking. What’s more, One can easily find peace in books. A small amount of students would like to watch films in their spare time. Watching some historical films can help them remember some history events. Besides, they can feel their lives in some films. Among them, 20% enjoy watching TV programmes. While watching, their horizons will be broadened and their innovation will be inspired. It’s really a relaxing way to learn more about the world.
As a student, these types of entertainment are all acceptable and you can choose the most suitable way to relax in your free time. More importantly, we should try to cultivate our own good aesthetic sentiment when we are free. For example, we can take up painting as our hobbies or take part in some singing competitions.
Entertainment can make us grow up happily, but spending too much time on it will be bad for our health and study. We must manage our time wisely!
1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(镇江专用)
英语
本试卷共8页,满分90分。考试用时100分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色水笔将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷、答题卷上相应位置。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卷上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净,再选涂其他答案。答案答在试卷上无效。
3.非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色水笔作答,答案必须写在答题卷各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新答案;不得使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
祝同学们考出优异成绩!
一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.Lots of things in this shop are on sale. My mother plans to shop ________ Sunday.
A.in B.on C.at D.above
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这家商店的许多东西都在打折出售。我妈妈计划周日去商店。
考查介词辨析。in表示“在某月、季节、年、世纪”以及泛指的上、下午、晚上; on表示“在具体某一天或某天的上、下午”;at表示“在某一时刻、某一时点”;above在……上方。Sunday是具体的某一天,用介词on。故选B。
2.—Who is that lady over there?
—She’s Mrs. Green. She teaches ________ Maths.
A.we B.our C.us D.ours
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——那边的女士是谁?——她是格林老师。她教我们数学。
考查代词辨析。we我们,人称代词主格;our我们的,形容词性物主代词;us我们,人称代词宾格;ours我们的,名词性物主代词。teaches(教)是及物动词,需接宾格代词作宾语。故选C。
3.—Wow, so many old magazines at your home.
—Too many! I ________ about how to deal with them.
A.think B.thought
C.am thinking D.will think
【答案】C
【详解】句意 :——哇哦,你家里有这么多旧杂志啊。——太多了!我正在考虑如何来处理它们。
考查动词时态。根据“Too many! I... about how to deal with them.”可知,此处强调正在考虑如何处理,句子应用现在进行时。故选C。
4.—Why are you so sad the whole morning?
—An electric bicycle crashed into my new car. ________ awful day!
A.What B.What an C.How D.How an
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——为什么你整个早上都这么难过?——因为一辆电动自行车撞到了我的新车。多么糟糕的一天啊!
考查感叹句,英语中的感叹句要由what和how来引导,其句型是:How+形容词/副词+主语+谓语+其他;What+(a/an)+形容词+名词+主语+谓语+其他。根据所给的单词可知,形容词是awful,名词day是可数名词单数,应用what来感叹,awful是以元音音素开头,故用an。故选B。
5.The Chinese policemen in the film Formed Police Unit are so brave that we ________ praise them too much.
A.can’t B.mustn’t C.shouldn’t D.needn’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:电影《维和防暴队》中的中国警察是如此勇敢,我们怎么称赞他们都不为过。
考查情态动词。can’不能;mustn’t禁止;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不需要。根据“we… praise them too much”可知,此处用can’t…too much表示“再……都不为过”,故选A。
6.— ________ do you do sports?
—Every day. It’s necessary for us to do sports for an hour every day.
A.How long B.How often C.How much D.How far
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你多久做一次运动?——每天。我们有必要每天做一小时运动。
考查特殊疑问句。How long多久;How often多久一次,用来询问频率;How much多少;How far多远,用来询问距离。根据答语“Every day”可知,此句是对频率提问。故选B。
7.We have to wait for one more hour ________ we have already booked a table.
A.if B.before C.so D.although
【答案】D
【详解】句意:尽管我们已经预订了餐桌,但是我们必须等上一个多小时。
考查连词辨析。if如果;before在……之前;so因此;although尽管。前后两句为让步关系,用although连接,即:虽然提前预定了位子,但还是要等。故选D。
8.China’s space program has grown greatly in recent years and the astronauts have ________ different kinds of experiments (实验).
A.worked out B.turned out C.carried out D.broke out
【答案】C
【详解】句意:近年来,中国的太空计划有了很大发展,宇航员们进行了各种各样的实验。
考查动词短语辨析。worked out计算出,解决;turned out结果是;carried out执行,进行;broke out爆发。根据“different kinds of experiments”可知,这里指的是进行各种各样的实验。故选C。
9.—Which do you like better, rock music or folk music?
—Rock, of course. It’s rather exciting. ________ I ________ my brother likes it.
A.Not only; but B.Neither; nor C.Both; and D.Either; or
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你比较喜欢哪一个,摇滚音乐还是民间音乐?——当然是摇滚,它相当令人兴奋。不仅我而且我弟弟也喜欢它。
考查连词。Not only...but不仅……而且;Neither...nor既不……也不;Both...and两者都;Either...or要么……要么。根据“likes”可知,横线上有就近原则,排除C。根据“it’s rather exciting”可知,应是不仅我而且我弟弟也喜欢它。故选A。
10.—I wish there would be some magic that could help me get high marks easily.
—_______. Only hard work brings you what you wish for.
A.Never mind B.I agree C.In your dreams D.Sounds great
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我希望有能够帮我轻松获得高分的魔法。 ——做梦吧,只有努力才能到给你带来你想要的东西。
考查情景交际。Never mind没关系;I agree我同意;In your dreams做梦吧;Sounds great听起来真棒。根据“I wish there would be some magic that could help me get high marks easily.”可知,他的愿望不切实际,C选项“做梦吧”符合句意,故选C。
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
After three years away, Li Ziqi, one of the most popular Chinese video bloggers, made a(n) 11 comeback on Tuesday afternoon. Li’s return not only quickly became the hottest topic online, but also 12 the world’s attention back to the treasure of Chinese traditional culture.
Li Ziqi, born in 1990 in Sichuan Province in southwest China, began 13 short videos in a peaceful style in 2015. In these videos, Li shared beautiful scenes of life in the countryside, traditional cooking, and cultural 14 like making ink and clothes. She quickly received widespread attention online. 15 Li stopped video updates in 2021, she still had nearly 100 million followers across China’s top four social media platforms. “I still enjoy sharing my life and meaningful cultural traditions 16 everyone,” Li said during an interview with Xinhua.
Li said the lifestyle she enjoys will be a theme of her videos. Over the past three years, she has learned to play the piano, 17 herself to handicrafts (手工艺品), planted many plants and fruits, and traveled with her grandmother.
Many fans filled her comment section (评论区) with 18 saying they were excited to see her back. While reading the comments from people around the world, expressing their blessings (祝福) and 19 they missed her in their own languages, she said, “I am so touched by this. They also shared some of their local customs, animals and plants, or some interesting childhood stories. I really enjoy reading these kinds of comments, and I miss them a lot too.”
“Internet, short video, technologies including AI, all these things can be used to show my life and spread culture, so I want to keep going and see if I could 20 some new roads,” Li explained her future work plans in a recent interview.
11.A.relaxing B.interesting C.surprising D.lasting
12.A.attracted B.attacked C.marked D.proved
13.A.playing B.creating C.reporting D.organizing
14.A.skills B.marks C.dreams D.events
15.A.Because B.Since C.Although D.Until
16.A.with B.to C.for D.of
17.A.believed B.expressed C.enjoyed D.devoted
18.A.books B.results C.speeches D.messages
19.A.how long B.how much C.how many D.how heavy
20.A.show up B.clean up C.open up D.cheer up
【答案】
11.C 12.A 13.B 14.A 15.C 16.A 17.D 18.D 19.B 20.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了阔别三年后中国最受欢迎的视频博主之一李子柒回归,分享自己在中国农村的生活,继续传播中国传统文化。
11.句意:阔别三年后,中国最受欢迎的视频博主之一李子柒于周二下午惊人回归。
relaxing令人放松的;interesting有趣的;surprising令人吃惊的;lasting持续的。根据下文“Li stopped video updates in 2021”可知,她在2021年停止了视频更新,故而现在回归是令人吃惊的。故选C。
12.句意:李子柒的回归不仅迅速成为网上最热门的话题,也吸引世界的目光重新回到了中国传统文化的瑰宝上。
attracted吸引;attacked袭击;marked做标记;proved证明。根据“...the world’s attention back to the treasure of Chinese traditional culture.”可知,她的回归吸引世界的目光重新回到了中国传统文化的瑰宝上。故选A。
13.句意:李子柒,1990年出生于中国西南部的四川省,2015年开始以平和的方式创作短视频。
playing玩;creating创造;reporting报道;organizing组织。根据“...short videos in a peaceful style in 2015.”可知,她创作短视频。故选B。
14.句意:在这些视频中,李分享了美丽的乡村生活场景、传统烹饪以及像制墨、制衣等文化技艺。
skills技艺;marks标记;dreams梦想;events事件。根据“like making ink and clothes.”可知,制墨、制衣这些都属于文化技艺。故选A。
15.句意:虽然李子柒在2021年停止了视频更新,但她在中国四大社交媒体平台上仍然拥有近亿粉丝。
Because因为;Since既然;Although虽然;Until直到。根据空后两句关系可知,表让步,需Although来引导让步状语从句。故选C。
16.句意:“我仍然喜欢与大家分享我的生活和有意义的文化传统,” 李在接受新华社采访时说。
with带着;to到;for为;of……的。根据“I still enjoy sharing my life and meaningful cultural traditions...everyone”可知,她喜欢把我的生活和有意义的文化传统分享给大家,share sth. with sb.表示“与某人分享某物”,固定搭配。故选A。
17.句意:在过去的三年里,她学会了弹钢琴,致力于做手工艺品,种植了许多植物和水果,还和祖母一起旅行。
believed相信;expressed表达;enjoyed喜欢;devoted奉献。根据“...herself to handicrafts (手工艺品)”可知,她致力于做手工艺品。devote oneself. to...表示“致力于……”,固定搭配。故选D。
18.句意:许多粉丝在她的评论区留言说很高兴看到她回来。
books书;results结果;speeches演讲;messages消息。根据“Many fans filled her comment section (评论区) with...”可知,此处指评论区里的留言。故选D。
19.句意:读着世界各地人们的评论,表达他们的祝福,并用他们自己的语言表达他们有多么想念她。
how long多长;how much多少,修饰不可数名词;how many多少,修饰可数名词;how heavy多重。根据“...they missed her in their own languages”可知,并用他们自己的语言表达他们有多么想念她,表达想念的程度。故选B。
20.句意:“互联网、短视频、人工智能等技术,这些都可以用来展示我的生活,传播文化,所以我想继续走下去,看看能不能开辟一些新的路。”
show up出现;clean up清洗;open up打开;cheer up欢呼。根据“so I want to keep going and see if I could...some new roads”可知,她想要打开一些新的路。故选C。
三、阅读理解(共15小题;21-30小题,每小题2分;31-35小题,每小题1分,满分25分)
阅读下面的三篇短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A
Hello, my friends! My name is Bingbing. I’m the mascot (吉祥物) of the 26th Harbin Ice and Snow World. I represent the natural ice from the Songhua River. I am brave and energetic. I love art and winter sports. Look! I am riding a skateboard.
Have you ever been here, to Harbin? My city is famous for the yearly ice and snow festival. The ice and snow has attracted visitors all over the world. In January 2024, it was recorded by Guinness (吉尼斯) World Records as the largest ice and snow theme park in the world, with an area of 816,682.5 square meters.
Who is that girl near the gate of the Ice and Snow World? It is my good friend, Xuexue. She is wearing a European-style hat and northern folk costumes. How romantic and warm she is!
This winter, Xuexue and I are right here in the Harbin Ice and Snow World waiting for you guests.
21.In which part of a magazine may we read this passage?
A.Travel. B.Health. C.Sports. D.History.
22.Which photo shows Bingbing?
A. B. C. D.
23.Why does the Harbin Ice and Snow World get a place in Guinness World Records?
A.For the color. B.For the popularity. C.For the size. D.For the sculptures.
【答案】21.A 22.B 23.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了冰雪大世界的吉祥物——冰冰。
21.推理判断题。根据“ Have you ever been here, to Harbin?”和“This winter, Xuexue and I are right here in the Harbin Ice and Snow World waiting for you guests.” 可知,冰冰是第26届哈尔滨冰雪大世界的吉祥物,与旅行有关,故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据“I am brave and energetic. I love art and winter sports. Look! I am riding a skateboard.”可知,在玩滑板。故选B。
23.细节理解题。根据“In January 2024, it was recorded by Guinness (吉尼斯) World Records as the largest ice and snow theme park in the world, with an area of 816,682.5 square meters.”可知,2024年1月,它被吉尼斯世界纪录记录为世界上最大的冰雪主题公园,面积为816,682.5平方米。故选C。
B
Recently, some scientists are studying sleep cycles according to World Sleep Day which is celebrated on March 21.
Our bodies sleep in 90-minute cycles, experiencing five to six each night. At first, you enter a light stage of sleep when your muscles (肌肉) relax. Then, the body temperature goes down, and the heart rate slows. Next comes deep sleep. It’s difficult to wake up during this stage. This is when your body repairs itself and builds up energy for the next day. Finally, you get into the quick eye movement sleep stage. It is when most dreaming happens. After this period of sleep, the cycle repeats.
Waking up in the morning in the “wrong” stage can make you feel quite tired. An app called Sleep Calculator can help you avoid this. It’s a tool designed to work out the perfect bedtime for you based on your wake-up time.
Developed by the UK company Hillarys, this smart calculator studies the sleep cycles our bodies go through each night. Whether you’re an early bird or a night owl, simply input your wake-up time, and the calculator will work its magic, suggesting the perfect bedtime to make sure that you wake up full of energy.
However, you shouldn’t just start your sleep cycle whenever you want. For example, many young people go to bed late and get up late, such as sleeping from 2 a. m. to 10 a. m. They think if they have 8 hours of sleep, everything will be fine.
But in fact, our bodies have internal clocks that can tell the time. If we wake up too late, we may feel a bit ill. That’s why sometimes we feel even more tired after oversleeping.
24.What can we know about the sleep cycle?
A.Eyes start to move slowly during the deep sleep.
B.Dreams always happen when the sleep cycle repeats.
C.A sleep cycle experiences at least 6 times each night.
D.The body temperature drops after the light stage of sleep.
25.The app Sleep Calculator is designed to ________.
A.help you wake up earlier B.record the time of sleeping
C.make you fall asleep fast D.suggest the perfect bedtime
26.How does the writer offer the suggestion in paragraph 5?
A.By asking a question. B.By making a survey.
C.By giving an example. D.By explaining a reason.
27.Which opinion does the writer probably agree with?
A.It’s necessary to sleep for at least eight hours.
B.Relaxing your muscles helps you sleep better.
C.The environment plays a lead role in sleep cycles.
D.Sleep cycles can be influenced by biological clock.
【答案】24.D 25.D 26.C 27.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。本文通过介绍睡眠周期的不同阶段、如何计算最佳睡眠时间以及生物钟对睡眠的影响,向读者普及了关于睡眠的科学知识。
24.细节理解题。根据“Then, the body temperature goes down, and the heart rate slows.”可知,在轻度睡眠阶段之后,体温下降,心率减慢。故选D。
25.细节理解题。根据“It’s a tool designed to work out the perfect bedtime for you based on your wake-up time.”可知,它是一个基于你的起床时间为你计算出完美睡觉时间的工具,所以设计目的是建议最佳睡眠时间。故选D。
26.推理判断题。根据“For example, many young people go to bed late and get up late, such as sleeping from 2 a.m. to 10 a.m.”可知,第五段提到许多年轻人晚睡晚起的例子来说明不应该随意开始睡眠周期,所以是通过举例子提出建议。故选C。
27.观点态度题。根据“If we wake up too late, we may feel a bit ill. That’s why sometimes we feel even more tired after oversleeping. Our bodies have internal clocks that can tell the time.”可知,我们的身体有内部时钟可以告诉我们时间,也就是睡眠周期可以受到生物钟的影响。故选D。
C
In everyday life, we are often distracted (干扰) by our thoughts and feelings. Such distractions can sometimes lead to mistakes on homework or exams.
However, research suggests that regular practice of meditation (冥想) can help us realize these distracting thoughts and feelings, and can make it easier to control them.
28.For students, what may distracting thoughts lead to?
A.Relaxed feelings. B.Ways to manage time better.
C.Getting high marks. D.Mistakes on homework or exams.
29.Which of the following is not a distracting thought while taking exams?
A.Wondering whether I am going to fail or not.
B.Always checking the time to see how much is left.
C.Working on the questions and solving them step by step.
D.Thinking about the coming winter holiday with my best friend.
30.What should we focus on during the meditation practice?
A.Breath. B.Health. C.Results. D.Feelings.
【答案】28.D 29.C 30.A
【导语】本文介绍了冥想。
28.细节理解题。根据“Such distractions can sometimes lead to mistakes on homework or exams.”可知这种干扰有时会导致家庭作业或考试错误。故选D。
29.推理判断题。A、B、D都是与紧张或分心有关的念头,而C选项“逐步解决问题”正是专注于考试中任务的表现,故选C。
30.细节理解题。根据“Switch focus back to breathing”可知冥想流程强调要专注于呼吸,故选A。
D
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Many students give more attention to their speech skills while failing to realize the value of listening. 31 In this article, I will explain why I hold this view and provide examples to prove my point.
Listening is important for successful learning. When we listen to our teachers in class, we can better understand the subject matter and ask questions to clear up our doubts. 32 Similarly, when we listen to our classmates during group discussions, we can develop new viewpoints and ideas that we may not have thought of ourselves. By listening carefully, we can open up new possibilities and improve our knowledge.
Listening is key for developing close connections with our friends and family. When we listen to our friends, we can get a sense of their thoughts. 33 In the same way, when we listen to our family members, we can improve our communication and strengthen our ties. By listening actively, we can create a helpful and supportive environment for our relationships.
34 When we listen to others, we can understand their ideas and thoughts. It can prevent disagreements from rising. By listening to our classmates or friends’ suggestions, we can improve our teamwork skills and avoid misunderstandings. Listening can also help us successfully solve the problems.
In a word, listening is a necessary skill that we should all develop as middle school students. 35
A.Listening can help us avoid misunderstandings.
B.However, listening is very important in many situations.
C.Successful communication requires only listening skills.
D.We can also offer support and suggestions when they need us.
E.Active listening can help us store information and improve our grades.
F.However, asking questions is good for communication and understanding.
G.Listening actively can lead to improved communication and personal growth.
【答案】31.B 32.E 33.D 34.A 35.G
【导语】本文主要介绍了倾听的重要性和必要性。
31.根据“Many students give more attention to their speech skills while failing to realize the value of listening.”可知此处应讲倾听的重要性。选项B“然而,倾听在很多情况下是非常重要的”符合语境。故选B。
32.根据“When we listen to our teachers in class, we can better understand the subject matter and ask questions to clear up our doubts.”可知此处应指倾听的作用。选项E“积极倾听可以帮助我们储存信息,提高成绩”符合语境。故选E。
33.根据“When we listen to our friends, we can get a sense of their thoughts.”可知应填与想法相关的内容。选项D“当他们需要我们的时候,我们也可以提供支持和建议”符合语境。故选D。
34.根据“It can prevent disagreements from rising.”可知此处应填与减少分歧相关的内容。选项A“倾听可以帮助我们避免误解”符合语境。故选A。
35.根据“n a word, listening is a necessary skill that we should all develop as middle school students.”可知,此处为总结语句,重申倾听的必要性,选项G“积极地倾听可以促进沟通和个人成长。”符合语境。故选G。
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从方框中选择恰当的词或短语并用其正确的形式填空。
easy; visit; stand for; by oneself; try out for; hand out; mistake...for...; be a member of; chat with; set up;
36.Daniel our school art club since a month ago.
37.Xiaomi plans an e-waste recycling program so that people can donate or sell their old electronics there.
38.Bing Dwen Dwen the spirit of the Olympics, including a strong mind and a healthy body.
39.— Why didn’t you join our discussion yesterday, Nora?
— Sorry I my teacher about my composition the whole afternoon.
40.Huaguo Mountain is famous for Journey to the West. Thousands of come to our city for sightseeing every year.
41.To our surprise, the twins the talent show next Sunday.
42.The young actress acted so well in the film that she a real princess.
43.— Where is the boys, Lily?
— They leaflets in the street.
44.Through hard work, I think you can finish the work even .
45.Students should do housework . Don’t always depend on parents.
【答案】
36.has been a member of 37.to set up 38.stands for 39.was chatting with 40.visitors 41.will try out for 42.was mistaken for 43.are handing out 44.easily 45.by themselves
【解析】36.句意:丹尼尔从一个月前就加入了我们学校的美术俱乐部。根据“Daniel…our school art club since a month ago.”及备选词可知,此处指的是成为学校美术俱乐部的一员,be a member of“成为……的一员”,根据“since”,可知句子使用现在完成时,其结构为have/has done,主语是Daniel,助动词用has。故填has been a member of。
37.句意:小米计划建立一个电子垃圾回收计划,以便人们可以在那里捐赠或出售他们的旧电子产品。根据“Xiaomi plans…an e-waste recycling program so that people can donate or sell their old electronics there.”及备选词可知,此处指的是建立一个项目,set up“建立”,plan to do sth.“计划做某事”,固定短语。故填to set up。
38.句意:冰墩墩代表着奥林匹克精神,包括坚强的思想和健康的身体。根据“Bing Dwen Dwen…the spirit of the Olympics, including a strong mind and a healthy body.”及备选词可知,此处指的是冰墩墩代表奥运精神,stand for“代表”,描述客观事实,用一般现在时,主语是Bing Dwen Dwen,动词用第三人称单数。故填stands for。
39.句意:——娜拉,你为什么不参加我们昨天的讨论?——对不起,我整个下午都在和老师聊我的作文。根据“my teacher about mycomposition the whole afternoon”及备选词可知,是和老师在聊作文,chat with“和某人聊天”,根据“the whole afternoon”可知表示在过去某一时间段内一直在做的事情,应用过去进行时,其结构为was/were+doing,主语是I,be动词应用was。故填was chatting with。
40.句意:花果山以《西游记》而闻名。每年都有成干上万的游客来我市观光。根据“ Thousands of…come to our city for sightseeing every year.”及备选词可知,游客来观光,thousands of后加可数名词复数,visitor“游客”,其复数形式visitors符合语境。故填visitors。
41.句意:令我们惊讶的是,这对双胞胎将在下周日参加才艺表演的选拔。根据“To our surprise, the twins…the talent show next Sunday.”及备选词可知,此处指的是参与才艺表演的选拔,try out for“参加……的选拔”,固定短语,根据“next Sunday”可知,句子使用一般将来时,其结构为will do。故填will try out for。
42.句意:这位年轻女演员在电影中演得很好,以至于她被误认为是真正的公主。根据“The young actress acted so well in the film that she…a real princess.”及备选词可知,此处指的是她被误认为真正的公主,根据语境可知,从句谓语部分为被动语态,其结构为be done;根据“acted”可知,从句时态为一般过去时,主语she,第三人称单数,助动词应为was;mistake…for…“误解”,固定短语,其被动形式为be mistaken for。故填was mistaken for。
43.句意:——男孩们在哪里,莉莉?——他们在街上散发传单。根据“…leaflets in thestreet”以备选词可知,是在散发传单,handout“分发,散发”,根据“Where is the boys”可知,表示正在发传单,用现在进行时,其结构为be doing,主语是they,be动词应为are。故填are handing out。
44.句意:通过努力,我认为你可以轻松完成工作。根据“Through hard work, I think you can finish the work even…”及备选词可知,此处指的是很容易地完成工作,修饰动词finish用副词easily“容易地”。故填easily。
45.句意:学生应该自己做家务。不要总是依赖父母。根据“Don’t always depend on parents.”及备选词可知,此处指的是应该独立完成家务,by oneself“独自”,此处代表学生们,反身代词应用themselves。故填by themselves。
五、阅读填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
根据短文内容及所给首字母提示写出所缺单词,使短文意思完整,每空一词。
Once upon a time, there was an old man w 46 had seven sons. But his sons were always f 47 . It made some bad people happy because they wanted to cheat the brothers out of their father’s m 48 . One day, the father decided to help his sons stop fighting, so he brought t 49 together. He tied seven chopsticks together, and said, “I will give all of my money to the one who can break this bundle (捆).” The seven sons each tried to break the chopsticks, but it was too d 50 . They agreed that it was impossible. “Yet, my sons, ” said the father, “it’s actually easy to do.” He untied the chopsticks and broke them one by one e 51 . “Aha!” said his sons. “It’s easy to do it that way. A 52 can do it.” The father went on, “As it is with these chopsticks, so it is with you, my sons. If you stick together and h 53 each other, you will do well, and nobody can h 54 you. But if you fight, you will be like these chopsticks, broken and weak.” The seven sons listened carefully and p 55 to stick together. They kept their promise and faced life’s difficulties together, just as their wise father had taught them.
【答案】
46.(w)ho 47.(f)ighting 48.(m)oney 49.(t)hem 50.(d)ifficult 51.(e)asily 52.(A)nyone 53.(h)elp 54.(h)arm 55.(p)romised
【导语】本文讲述了很久之前一位爸爸通过聪明的手段教会了七个儿子要团结。
46.句意:从前,有一位老人,他有七个儿子。该句是定语从句,先从词是人,在从句作主语,结合首字母,应该用who作关系代词。故填(w)ho。
47.句意:但他的儿子们总是打架。根据后文“the father decided to help his sons stop fighting”以及首字母提示,他的儿子们总是打架,fight“打架”,结合“But his sons were always”可知,应该填现在分词,构成过去进行时。故填(f)ighting。
48.句意:这让一些坏人很高兴,因为他们想骗走兄弟们父亲的钱。根据“It made some bad people happy because they wanted to cheat the brothers out of their father’s”以及首字母提示,此处指的想骗走钱,money“钱”,符合语境,不可数名词。故填(m)oney。
49.句意:有一天,父亲决定帮助他的儿子们停止打架,所以他把他们带到一起。根据“the father decided to help his sons stop fighting, so he brought”以及首字母提示,此处指的把儿子们带到一起,用them“他们”,指代儿子们,动词brought接人称代词宾格。故填(t)hem。
50.句意:七个儿子都想折断筷子,但太难了。根据后文“They agreed that it was impossible.”以及首字母提示,此处指的太难了,difficult“难的”,作表语。故填(d)ifficult。
51.句意:他把筷子解开,然后轻而易举地一根根将它们折断。根据后文“It’s easy to do it that way.”以及首字母提示,此处指的轻而易举地把一根根的筷子折断了,副词easily“轻易地”,修饰动词broke,故填(e)asily。
52.句意:任何人都能做到。根据“It’s easy to do it that way.”以及首字母提示,此处指的任何人能做到,anyone“任何人”,为不定代词。故填(A)nyone。
53.句意:如果你们团结一致,互相帮助,你们就会做得很好,没有人能伤害你们。根据“If you stick together and…each other”以及首字母提示,此处指的互相帮助,help“帮助”,符合题意,结合“If you stick together and”可知,and前后的动词形式要保持一致,故填(h)elp。
54.句意:如果你们团结一致,互相帮助,你们就会做得很好,没有人能伤害你们。根据“and nobody can…you.”以及首字母提示,此处指的没有人伤害你们,harm“伤害”,can接动词原形。故填(h)arm。
55.句意:七个儿子认真地听着,承诺要团结一致。根据“to stick together.”以及首字母提示,此处指的承诺要团结,promise“承诺”,符合题意,结合and前的“listened”可知,此处动词形式需保持一致,填过去式。故填(p)romised。
阅读下面短文,根据所读内容,在文章后每小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。
Spring is the season to harvest West Lake Longjing tea, which is now picked by not only human workers but also “metal workers”—tea-picking robots!
At the end of March, Hangzhou welcomed its best period of large-scale (大规模) harvesting of West Lake Longjing tea. In one tea garden, a smart tea-picking robot invented by Zhejiang Sci-tech University first appeared in public after five years of research and development.
With a pull and a suck (吸), the robotic arm separates the leaves from the trees and then puts them into a storage box quickly. “The robot learned its skills through a specially designed model that offers it a large amount of information of tea leaves,” said Chen Jianneng, one of the researchers. This allows the robot to recognize tea leaves by itself with a success rate (成功率) of over 90 percent, Chen added.
Yet, the robot’s picking system needs improving before it can be more widely used. According to Professor Wu Chuanyu, leader of the research team, the robot can only take on the work of 1.5 workers at present. It will need to do the work of 5 workers if it is used for a large-scale harvesting. In addition, the robot can now only be used on flat ground, not on rough (崎岖不平的) surfaces such as mountains. It may take five more years to realize these goals, Wu told China News.
Tea planting and processing are also changed to become “smarter”. For example, there are special lamps that can attract pests (害虫) but will not hurt other “friendly” insects. This machine works for 24 hours, using color board and lights to draw pests in day and night and then kill them with an electric grid (电网).
In terms of tea roasting (炒制), although machine-roasted tea is used widely, many tea lovers argue that this method will make the tea not have the same taste with the tea made by hand-roasting. Researchers at Zhejiang University are trying to find out the tiny differences between the two methods to improve machine performance. They’re researching AI technologies to help them gain necessary information and make adjustments (调整) to roasting methods and temperatures in time.
When tea meets new technology
Thanks to the researchers’ hard work for 56 , a small tea-picking robot made its first 57 in public to help human workers harvest West Lake Longjing tea.
Tea 58
How does the robot pick tea leaves?
● 59 more than enough information about tea leaves.
● Recognize tea leaves 60 any help with a high success rate.
●Separate the leaves from the trees and puts them into a storage box with a pull and a suck.
What problems does the picking system have?
It may take 61 five years to improve the picking system of the robot before it can be more widely used.
●At present, the robot can only do the work of 1.5 workers.
●In addition, the robot can’t be used on different kinds of 62 .
Tea planting and processing
●The machine 63 color board and lights to attract pests for 24 hours, and then kills them with an electric grid.
Tea roasting
●Problem
Many tea lovers think the machine-roasted tea will have a 64 taste from hand-roasted tea.
●Solution
Find out the tiny differences between the two methods. Gain necessary information and make adjustments in time with the 65 of AI technologies.
【答案】
56.development/research 57.appearance 58.picking 59.Offer 60.without 61.another 62.surfaces 63.uses 64.different 65.help
【导语】本文讲述了新技术与茶叶的碰撞。
56.根据“In one tea garden, a smart tea-picking robot invented by Zhejiang Sci-tech University first appeared in public after five years of research and development.”可知是由于研究人员5年的对采茶机器人的辛苦研究开发工作,development“研发”/research“研究”,故填development/research。
57.根据“In one tea garden, a smart tea-picking robot invented by Zhejiang Sci-tech University first appeared in public after five years of research and development.”可知是智能采茶机器人经过五年的研发首次公开亮相。make its first appearance“首次亮相”,故填appearance。
58.根据“How does the robot pick tea leaves?”以及“What problems does the picking system have?”可知此处讲述的采茶相关信息,tea picking“采茶”,故填picking。
59.根据“The robot learned its skills through a specially designed model that offers it a large amount of information of tea leaves”可知是指提供足够多的关于茶叶的信息,结合“Recognize”、“Separate”可知此处也应使用动词原形。故填Offer。
60.根据“This allows the robot to recognize tea leaves by itself with a success rate (成功率) of over 90 percent”可知是不需要任何帮助,靠自己识别茶叶,故填without。
61.根据“It may take five more years to realize these goals”可知实现这些目标可能还需五年时间,five more years=another five years,故填another。
62.根据“In addition, the robot can now only be used on flat ground, not on rough (崎岖不平的) surfaces such as mountains.”可知该机器人现在只能在平坦的地面上使用,不能在山脉等崎岖不平的表面上使用。different kinds of后接复数surfaces“表面”,故填surfaces。
63.根据“This machine works for 24 hours, using color board and lights to draw pests in day and night and then kill them with an electric grid”可知这台机器工作24小时,使用彩色板和灯日夜吸引害虫,然后用电网杀死它们,时态为一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数The machine,动词use“使用”用三单形式。故填uses。
64.根据“many tea lovers argue that this method will make the tea not have the same taste with the tea made by hand-roasting.”可知许多茶爱好者认为机器烘焙的茶与手工烘焙的茶味道不同。different“不同的”,故填different。
65.根据“They’re researching AI technologies to help them gain necessary information and make adjustments (调整) to roasting methods and temperatures in time.”可知他们是在人工智能技术的帮助下,获得必要的信息,并及时调整烘烤方法和温度,with the help of“在……的帮助下”,故填help。
六、书面表达(共1题;满分15分)
66.阳光中学九年级的学生进行了一次主题为“我的业余时间我做主”的问卷调查。假如你是学校学生会主席王松,请结合下面所给的图表1和图表2,将问卷调查的结果向全体学生汇报,并简要谈一谈作为一名中学生,该如何正确看待不同的娱乐类型以及如何培养自己良好的审美情操。
Types of entertainment
类型
占比
理由
Music
26%
使人放松;帮助睡眠;……
Books
44%
增长知识;思想活跃;……
Films
10%
铭记历史;感受生活;……
TV programmes
20%
开阔视野;激发创新;……
图表1
图表2
要求:1.结合图表内容,表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;
2.必须包含表格中所有相关信息,并有适当发挥;
3.词数100字左右(作文所给词汇不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:增长 increase
Hello, everybody! I’m Wang Song. I’m in Year 9 at Sunshine Middle School. Last week, we performed a survey. Now let me tell you something about it. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Entertainment can make us grow up happily, but spending too much time on it will be bad for our health and study. We must manage our time wisely!
【答案】参考例文
Hello, everybody! I’m Wang Song. I’m in Year 9 at Sunshine Middle School. Last week, we performed a survey. Now let me tell you something about it.
26% of the students like listening to music in their free time because they think music can make them feel relaxed and help them to sleep better. Nearly half of the students prefer reading books as a way of relaxation, because they believe that reading can help them increase knowledge and keep them active in thinking. What’s more, One can easily find peace in books. A small amount of students would like to watch films in their spare time. Watching some historical films can help them remember some history events. Besides, they can feel their lives in some films. Among them, 20% enjoy watching TV programmes. While watching, their horizons will be broadened and their innovation will be inspired. It’s really a relaxing way to learn more about the world.
As a student, these types of entertainment are all acceptable and you can choose the most suitable way to relax in your free time. More importantly, we should try to cultivate our own good aesthetic sentiment when we are free. For example, we can take up painting as our hobbies or take part in some singing competitions.
Entertainment can make us grow up happily, but spending too much time on it will be bad for our health and study. We must manage our time wisely!
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:本文应使用“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏题干中每一项内容,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接开头,简要介绍统计的结果;
第二步,简要谈谈学生该如何正确看待不同的娱乐类型以及如何培养自己良好的审美情操;
第三步,畅谈看法并结尾(已给出)。
[亮点词汇]
①a smalll amount of少数的
②enjoy doing sth喜欢做某事
[高分句型]
①26% of the students like listening to music in their free time because they think music can make them feel relaxed and help them to sleep better. (原因状语从句)
②Watching some historical films can help them remember some history events. (动名词作主语)
1 / 18
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$4■
■■■
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(镇江专用)
英语·答题卡
姓
名:
缺考
条码粘贴处
淮考
证
标记
注意事项
1.
答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。
2.
选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂:非选择题必须用0.5m黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整
请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
4.
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
5.
正确填涂■
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
1[A][B][C][D]
6.AJ【B]Ic]ID]
11[A][B][C][D]
16.[A][B][C][D]
2.[A][B][C][D]
7.[A][B][C][D]
12[A][B][C][D]
17.A][B][CI[D]
3[A][B][C][D]
8[A][B][C][D]
13.[A][B][C][D]
18[A][B][C][D]
4.[A][B][C][D]
9.[A][B][C][D]
14.A1IB]ICJ【D1
19.[A][B][C][D]
5.[A][B][C][D]
10.[A][B][C][D]
15.[A][B][C][D]
20.[A][B][C][D]
21[A][B][C][D]
26.[A][B][C][D]
31[A][B][C][DI[E][FI[G]
22[A][B][C][D]
27.[A][B][C][D]
32[A][B][C][D]EI[FI[G]
23[A][B][C][D]
28[A][B][C][D]
33.[A][B][C][D]EJ[FI[G]
24[AJ[B][C][D]
29[A][B][C][D]
34.[A][B][C][D]EI[FI[G]
25.[A][B][C][D]
30.[A][B][C][D]
35.[A][B][C][D]EI[FI[G]
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
■
94■
■■■■■■
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区城的答案无效!
非选择题部分
四、词汇运用(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分)
36.
37.
38.
39」
40.
41
42.
43.
44.
45.
五、阅读填空(共20小题:
每小题1分,满分20分)
1
47.
48.
49
50
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60
61
62.
63.】
64.
65
六、书面表达(共1题;满分15分)
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
■
■■
■■■
■
555
英语第1页(共2页)
■
■………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(镇江专用)
英语
本试卷共8页,满分90分。考试用时100分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色水笔将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷、答题卷上相应位置。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卷上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净,再选涂其他答案。答案答在试卷上无效。
3.非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色水笔作答,答案必须写在答题卷各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新答案;不得使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
祝同学们考出优异成绩!
一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.Lots of things in this shop are on sale. My mother plans to shop ________ Sunday.
A.in B.on C.at D.above
2.—Who is that lady over there?
—She’s Mrs. Green. She teaches ________ Maths.
A.we B.our C.us D.ours
3.—Wow, so many old magazines at your home.
—Too many! I ________ about how to deal with them.
A.think B.thought
C.am thinking D.will think
4.—Why are you so sad the whole morning?
—An electric bicycle crashed into my new car. ________ awful day!
A.What B.What an C.How D.How an
5.The Chinese policemen in the film Formed Police Unit are so brave that we ________ praise them too much.
A.can’t B.mustn’t C.shouldn’t D.needn’t
6.— ________ do you do sports?
—Every day. It’s necessary for us to do sports for an hour every day.
A.How long B.How often C.How much D.How far
7.We have to wait for one more hour ________ we have already booked a table.
A.if B.before C.so D.although
8.China’s space program has grown greatly in recent years and the astronauts have ________ different kinds of experiments (实验).
A.worked out B.turned out C.carried out D.broke out
9.—Which do you like better, rock music or folk music?
—Rock, of course. It’s rather exciting. ________ I ________ my brother likes it.
A.Not only; but B.Neither; nor C.Both; and D.Either; or
10.—I wish there would be some magic that could help me get high marks easily.
—_______. Only hard work brings you what you wish for.
A.Never mind B.I agree C.In your dreams D.Sounds great
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
After three years away, Li Ziqi, one of the most popular Chinese video bloggers, made a(n) 11 comeback on Tuesday afternoon. Li’s return not only quickly became the hottest topic online, but also 12 the world’s attention back to the treasure of Chinese traditional culture.
Li Ziqi, born in 1990 in Sichuan Province in southwest China, began 13 short videos in a peaceful style in 2015. In these videos, Li shared beautiful scenes of life in the countryside, traditional cooking, and cultural 14 like making ink and clothes. She quickly received widespread attention online. 15 Li stopped video updates in 2021, she still had nearly 100 million followers across China’s top four social media platforms. “I still enjoy sharing my life and meaningful cultural traditions 16 everyone,” Li said during an interview with Xinhua.
Li said the lifestyle she enjoys will be a theme of her videos. Over the past three years, she has learned to play the piano, 17 herself to handicrafts (手工艺品), planted many plants and fruits, and traveled with her grandmother.
Many fans filled her comment section (评论区) with 18 saying they were excited to see her back. While reading the comments from people around the world, expressing their blessings (祝福) and 19 they missed her in their own languages, she said, “I am so touched by this. They also shared some of their local customs, animals and plants, or some interesting childhood stories. I really enjoy reading these kinds of comments, and I miss them a lot too.”
“Internet, short video, technologies including AI, all these things can be used to show my life and spread culture, so I want to keep going and see if I could 20 some new roads,” Li explained her future work plans in a recent interview.
11.A.relaxing B.interesting C.surprising D.lasting
12.A.attracted B.attacked C.marked D.proved
13.A.playing B.creating C.reporting D.organizing
14.A.skills B.marks C.dreams D.events
15.A.Because B.Since C.Although D.Until
16.A.with B.to C.for D.of
17.A.believed B.expressed C.enjoyed D.devoted
18.A.books B.results C.speeches D.messages
19.A.how long B.how much C.how many D.how heavy
20.A.show up B.clean up C.open up D.cheer up
三、阅读理解(共15小题;21-30小题,每小题2分;31-35小题,每小题1分,满分25分)
阅读下面的三篇短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A
Hello, my friends! My name is Bingbing. I’m the mascot (吉祥物) of the 26th Harbin Ice and Snow World. I represent the natural ice from the Songhua River. I am brave and energetic. I love art and winter sports. Look! I am riding a skateboard.
Have you ever been here, to Harbin? My city is famous for the yearly ice and snow festival. The ice and snow has attracted visitors all over the world. In January 2024, it was recorded by Guinness (吉尼斯) World Records as the largest ice and snow theme park in the world, with an area of 816,682.5 square meters.
Who is that girl near the gate of the Ice and Snow World? It is my good friend, Xuexue. She is wearing a European-style hat and northern folk costumes. How romantic and warm she is!
This winter, Xuexue and I are right here in the Harbin Ice and Snow World waiting for you guests.
21.In which part of a magazine may we read this passage?
A.Travel. B.Health. C.Sports. D.History.
22.Which photo shows Bingbing?
A. B. C. D.
23.Why does the Harbin Ice and Snow World get a place in Guinness World Records?
A.For the color. B.For the popularity. C.For the size. D.For the sculptures.
B
Recently, some scientists are studying sleep cycles according to World Sleep Day which is celebrated on March 21.
Our bodies sleep in 90-minute cycles, experiencing five to six each night. At first, you enter a light stage of sleep when your muscles (肌肉) relax. Then, the body temperature goes down, and the heart rate slows. Next comes deep sleep. It’s difficult to wake up during this stage. This is when your body repairs itself and builds up energy for the next day. Finally, you get into the quick eye movement sleep stage. It is when most dreaming happens. After this period of sleep, the cycle repeats.
Waking up in the morning in the “wrong” stage can make you feel quite tired. An app called Sleep Calculator can help you avoid this. It’s a tool designed to work out the perfect bedtime for you based on your wake-up time.
Developed by the UK company Hillarys, this smart calculator studies the sleep cycles our bodies go through each night. Whether you’re an early bird or a night owl, simply input your wake-up time, and the calculator will work its magic, suggesting the perfect bedtime to make sure that you wake up full of energy.
However, you shouldn’t just start your sleep cycle whenever you want. For example, many young people go to bed late and get up late, such as sleeping from 2 a. m. to 10 a. m. They think if they have 8 hours of sleep, everything will be fine.
But in fact, our bodies have internal clocks that can tell the time. If we wake up too late, we may feel a bit ill. That’s why sometimes we feel even more tired after oversleeping.
24.What can we know about the sleep cycle?
A.Eyes start to move slowly during the deep sleep.
B.Dreams always happen when the sleep cycle repeats.
C.A sleep cycle experiences at least 6 times each night.
D.The body temperature drops after the light stage of sleep.
25.The app Sleep Calculator is designed to ________.
A.help you wake up earlier B.record the time of sleeping
C.make you fall asleep fast D.suggest the perfect bedtime
26.How does the writer offer the suggestion in paragraph 5?
A.By asking a question. B.By making a survey.
C.By giving an example. D.By explaining a reason.
27.Which opinion does the writer probably agree with?
A.It’s necessary to sleep for at least eight hours.
B.Relaxing your muscles helps you sleep better.
C.The environment plays a lead role in sleep cycles.
D.Sleep cycles can be influenced by biological clock.
C
In everyday life, we are often distracted (干扰) by our thoughts and feelings. Such distractions can sometimes lead to mistakes on homework or exams.
However, research suggests that regular practice of meditation (冥想) can help us realize these distracting thoughts and feelings, and can make it easier to control them.
28.For students, what may distracting thoughts lead to?
A.Relaxed feelings. B.Ways to manage time better.
C.Getting high marks. D.Mistakes on homework or exams.
29.Which of the following is not a distracting thought while taking exams?
A.Wondering whether I am going to fail or not.
B.Always checking the time to see how much is left.
C.Working on the questions and solving them step by step.
D.Thinking about the coming winter holiday with my best friend.
30.What should we focus on during the meditation practice?
A.Breath. B.Health. C.Results. D.Feelings.
D
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Many students give more attention to their speech skills while failing to realize the value of listening. 31 In this article, I will explain why I hold this view and provide examples to prove my point.
Listening is important for successful learning. When we listen to our teachers in class, we can better understand the subject matter and ask questions to clear up our doubts. 32 Similarly, when we listen to our classmates during group discussions, we can develop new viewpoints and ideas that we may not have thought of ourselves. By listening carefully, we can open up new possibilities and improve our knowledge.
Listening is key for developing close connections with our friends and family. When we listen to our friends, we can get a sense of their thoughts. 33 In the same way, when we listen to our family members, we can improve our communication and strengthen our ties. By listening actively, we can create a helpful and supportive environment for our relationships.
34 When we listen to others, we can understand their ideas and thoughts. It can prevent disagreements from rising. By listening to our classmates or friends’ suggestions, we can improve our teamwork skills and avoid misunderstandings. Listening can also help us successfully solve the problems.
In a word, listening is a necessary skill that we should all develop as middle school students. 35
A.Listening can help us avoid misunderstandings.
B.However, listening is very important in many situations.
C.Successful communication requires only listening skills.
D.We can also offer support and suggestions when they need us.
E.Active listening can help us store information and improve our grades.
F.However, asking questions is good for communication and understanding.
G.Listening actively can lead to improved communication and personal growth.
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从方框中选择恰当的词或短语并用其正确的形式填空。
easy; visit; stand for; by oneself; try out for; hand out; mistake...for...; be a member of; chat with; set up;
36.Daniel our school art club since a month ago.
37.Xiaomi plans an e-waste recycling program so that people can donate or sell their old electronics there.
38.Bing Dwen Dwen the spirit of the Olympics, including a strong mind and a healthy body.
39.— Why didn’t you join our discussion yesterday, Nora?
— Sorry I my teacher about my composition the whole afternoon.
40.Huaguo Mountain is famous for Journey to the West. Thousands of come to our city for sightseeing every year.
41.To our surprise, the twins the talent show next Sunday.
42.The young actress acted so well in the film that she a real princess.
43.— Where is the boys, Lily?
— They leaflets in the street.
44.Through hard work, I think you can finish the work even .
45.Students should do housework . Don’t always depend on parents.
五、阅读填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
根据短文内容及所给首字母提示写出所缺单词,使短文意思完整,每空一词。
Once upon a time, there was an old man w 46 had seven sons. But his sons were always f 47 . It made some bad people happy because they wanted to cheat the brothers out of their father’s m 48 . One day, the father decided to help his sons stop fighting, so he brought t 49 together. He tied seven chopsticks together, and said, “I will give all of my money to the one who can break this bundle (捆).” The seven sons each tried to break the chopsticks, but it was too d 50 . They agreed that it was impossible. “Yet, my sons, ” said the father, “it’s actually easy to do.” He untied the chopsticks and broke them one by one e 51 . “Aha!” said his sons. “It’s easy to do it that way. A 52 can do it.” The father went on, “As it is with these chopsticks, so it is with you, my sons. If you stick together and h 53 each other, you will do well, and nobody can h 54 you. But if you fight, you will be like these chopsticks, broken and weak.” The seven sons listened carefully and p 55 to stick together. They kept their promise and faced life’s difficulties together, just as their wise father had taught them.
阅读下面短文,根据所读内容,在文章后每小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。
Spring is the season to harvest West Lake Longjing tea, which is now picked by not only human workers but also “metal workers”—tea-picking robots!
At the end of March, Hangzhou welcomed its best period of large-scale (大规模) harvesting of West Lake Longjing tea. In one tea garden, a smart tea-picking robot invented by Zhejiang Sci-tech University first appeared in public after five years of research and development.
With a pull and a suck (吸), the robotic arm separates the leaves from the trees and then puts them into a storage box quickly. “The robot learned its skills through a specially designed model that offers it a large amount of information of tea leaves,” said Chen Jianneng, one of the researchers. This allows the robot to recognize tea leaves by itself with a success rate (成功率) of over 90 percent, Chen added.
Yet, the robot’s picking system needs improving before it can be more widely used. According to Professor Wu Chuanyu, leader of the research team, the robot can only take on the work of 1.5 workers at present. It will need to do the work of 5 workers if it is used for a large-scale harvesting. In addition, the robot can now only be used on flat ground, not on rough (崎岖不平的) surfaces such as mountains. It may take five more years to realize these goals, Wu told China News.
Tea planting and processing are also changed to become “smarter”. For example, there are special lamps that can attract pests (害虫) but will not hurt other “friendly” insects. This machine works for 24 hours, using color board and lights to draw pests in day and night and then kill them with an electric grid (电网).
In terms of tea roasting (炒制), although machine-roasted tea is used widely, many tea lovers argue that this method will make the tea not have the same taste with the tea made by hand-roasting. Researchers at Zhejiang University are trying to find out the tiny differences between the two methods to improve machine performance. They’re researching AI technologies to help them gain necessary information and make adjustments (调整) to roasting methods and temperatures in time.
When tea meets new technology
Thanks to the researchers’ hard work for 56 , a small tea-picking robot made its first 57 in public to help human workers harvest West Lake Longjing tea.
Tea 58
How does the robot pick tea leaves?
● 59 more than enough information about tea leaves.
● Recognize tea leaves 60 any help with a high success rate.
●Separate the leaves from the trees and puts them into a storage box with a pull and a suck.
What problems does the picking system have?
It may take 61 five years to improve the picking system of the robot before it can be more widely used.
●At present, the robot can only do the work of 1.5 workers.
●In addition, the robot can’t be used on different kinds of 62 .
Tea planting and processing
●The machine 63 color board and lights to attract pests for 24 hours, and then kills them with an electric grid.
Tea roasting
●Problem
Many tea lovers think the machine-roasted tea will have a 64 taste from hand-roasted tea.
●Solution
Find out the tiny differences between the two methods. Gain necessary information and make adjustments in time with the 65 of AI technologies.
六、书面表达(共1题;满分15分)
66.阳光中学九年级的学生进行了一次主题为“我的业余时间我做主”的问卷调查。假如你是学校学生会主席王松,请结合下面所给的图表1和图表2,将问卷调查的结果向全体学生汇报,并简要谈一谈作为一名中学生,该如何正确看待不同的娱乐类型以及如何培养自己良好的审美情操。
Types of entertainment
类型
占比
理由
Music
26%
使人放松;帮助睡眠;……
Books
44%
增长知识;思想活跃;……
Films
10%
铭记历史;感受生活;……
TV programmes
20%
开阔视野;激发创新;……
图表1
图表2
要求:1.结合图表内容,表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;
2.必须包含表格中所有相关信息,并有适当发挥;
3.词数100字左右(作文所给词汇不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:增长 increase
Hello, everybody! I’m Wang Song. I’m in Year 9 at Sunshine Middle School. Last week, we performed a survey. Now let me tell you something about it. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Entertainment can make us grow up happily, but spending too much time on it will be bad for our health and study. We must manage our time wisely!
试题 第3页(共6页) 试题 第4页(共6页)
试题 第1页(共6页) 试题 第2页(共6页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(镇江专用)
英语
本试卷共8页,满分90分。考试用时100分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色水笔将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷、答题卷上相应位置。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卷上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净,再选涂其他答案。答案答在试卷上无效。
3.非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色水笔作答,答案必须写在答题卷各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新答案;不得使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
祝同学们考出优异成绩!
一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.Lots of things in this shop are on sale. My mother plans to shop ________ Sunday.
A.in B.on C.at D.above
2.—Who is that lady over there?
—She’s Mrs. Green. She teaches ________ Maths.
A.we B.our C.us D.ours
3.—Wow, so many old magazines at your home.
—Too many! I ________ about how to deal with them.
A.think B.thought
C.am thinking D.will think
4.—Why are you so sad the whole morning?
—An electric bicycle crashed into my new car. ________ awful day!
A.What B.What an C.How D.How an
5.The Chinese policemen in the film Formed Police Unit are so brave that we ________ praise them too much.
A.can’t B.mustn’t C.shouldn’t D.needn’t
6.— ________ do you do sports?
—Every day. It’s necessary for us to do sports for an hour every day.
A.How long B.How often C.How much D.How far
7.We have to wait for one more hour ________ we have already booked a table.
A.if B.before C.so D.although
8.China’s space program has grown greatly in recent years and the astronauts have ________ different kinds of experiments (实验).
A.worked out B.turned out C.carried out D.broke out
9.—Which do you like better, rock music or folk music?
—Rock, of course. It’s rather exciting. ________ I ________ my brother likes it.
A.Not only; but B.Neither; nor C.Both; and D.Either; or
10.—I wish there would be some magic that could help me get high marks easily.
—_______. Only hard work brings you what you wish for.
A.Never mind B.I agree C.In your dreams D.Sounds great
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
After three years away, Li Ziqi, one of the most popular Chinese video bloggers, made a(n) 11 comeback on Tuesday afternoon. Li’s return not only quickly became the hottest topic online, but also 12 the world’s attention back to the treasure of Chinese traditional culture.
Li Ziqi, born in 1990 in Sichuan Province in southwest China, began 13 short videos in a peaceful style in 2015. In these videos, Li shared beautiful scenes of life in the countryside, traditional cooking, and cultural 14 like making ink and clothes. She quickly received widespread attention online. 15 Li stopped video updates in 2021, she still had nearly 100 million followers across China’s top four social media platforms. “I still enjoy sharing my life and meaningful cultural traditions 16 everyone,” Li said during an interview with Xinhua.
Li said the lifestyle she enjoys will be a theme of her videos. Over the past three years, she has learned to play the piano, 17 herself to handicrafts (手工艺品), planted many plants and fruits, and traveled with her grandmother.
Many fans filled her comment section (评论区) with 18 saying they were excited to see her back. While reading the comments from people around the world, expressing their blessings (祝福) and 19 they missed her in their own languages, she said, “I am so touched by this. They also shared some of their local customs, animals and plants, or some interesting childhood stories. I really enjoy reading these kinds of comments, and I miss them a lot too.”
“Internet, short video, technologies including AI, all these things can be used to show my life and spread culture, so I want to keep going and see if I could 20 some new roads,” Li explained her future work plans in a recent interview.
11.A.relaxing B.interesting C.surprising D.lasting
12.A.attracted B.attacked C.marked D.proved
13.A.playing B.creating C.reporting D.organizing
14.A.skills B.marks C.dreams D.events
15.A.Because B.Since C.Although D.Until
16.A.with B.to C.for D.of
17.A.believed B.expressed C.enjoyed D.devoted
18.A.books B.results C.speeches D.messages
19.A.how long B.how much C.how many D.how heavy
20.A.show up B.clean up C.open up D.cheer up
三、阅读理解(共15小题;21-30小题,每小题2分;31-35小题,每小题1分,满分25分)
阅读下面的三篇短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A
Hello, my friends! My name is Bingbing. I’m the mascot (吉祥物) of the 26th Harbin Ice and Snow World. I represent the natural ice from the Songhua River. I am brave and energetic. I love art and winter sports. Look! I am riding a skateboard.
Have you ever been here, to Harbin? My city is famous for the yearly ice and snow festival. The ice and snow has attracted visitors all over the world. In January 2024, it was recorded by Guinness (吉尼斯) World Records as the largest ice and snow theme park in the world, with an area of 816,682.5 square meters.
Who is that girl near the gate of the Ice and Snow World? It is my good friend, Xuexue. She is wearing a European-style hat and northern folk costumes. How romantic and warm she is!
This winter, Xuexue and I are right here in the Harbin Ice and Snow World waiting for you guests.
21.In which part of a magazine may we read this passage?
A.Travel. B.Health. C.Sports. D.History.
22.Which photo shows Bingbing?
A. B. C. D.
23.Why does the Harbin Ice and Snow World get a place in Guinness World Records?
A.For the color. B.For the popularity. C.For the size. D.For the sculptures.
B
Recently, some scientists are studying sleep cycles according to World Sleep Day which is celebrated on March 21.
Our bodies sleep in 90-minute cycles, experiencing five to six each night. At first, you enter a light stage of sleep when your muscles (肌肉) relax. Then, the body temperature goes down, and the heart rate slows. Next comes deep sleep. It’s difficult to wake up during this stage. This is when your body repairs itself and builds up energy for the next day. Finally, you get into the quick eye movement sleep stage. It is when most dreaming happens. After this period of sleep, the cycle repeats.
Waking up in the morning in the “wrong” stage can make you feel quite tired. An app called Sleep Calculator can help you avoid this. It’s a tool designed to work out the perfect bedtime for you based on your wake-up time.
Developed by the UK company Hillarys, this smart calculator studies the sleep cycles our bodies go through each night. Whether you’re an early bird or a night owl, simply input your wake-up time, and the calculator will work its magic, suggesting the perfect bedtime to make sure that you wake up full of energy.
However, you shouldn’t just start your sleep cycle whenever you want. For example, many young people go to bed late and get up late, such as sleeping from 2 a. m. to 10 a. m. They think if they have 8 hours of sleep, everything will be fine.
But in fact, our bodies have internal clocks that can tell the time. If we wake up too late, we may feel a bit ill. That’s why sometimes we feel even more tired after oversleeping.
24.What can we know about the sleep cycle?
A.Eyes start to move slowly during the deep sleep.
B.Dreams always happen when the sleep cycle repeats.
C.A sleep cycle experiences at least 6 times each night.
D.The body temperature drops after the light stage of sleep.
25.The app Sleep Calculator is designed to ________.
A.help you wake up earlier B.record the time of sleeping
C.make you fall asleep fast D.suggest the perfect bedtime
26.How does the writer offer the suggestion in paragraph 5?
A.By asking a question. B.By making a survey.
C.By giving an example. D.By explaining a reason.
27.Which opinion does the writer probably agree with?
A.It’s necessary to sleep for at least eight hours.
B.Relaxing your muscles helps you sleep better.
C.The environment plays a lead role in sleep cycles.
D.Sleep cycles can be influenced by biological clock.
C
In everyday life, we are often distracted (干扰) by our thoughts and feelings. Such distractions can sometimes lead to mistakes on homework or exams.
However, research suggests that regular practice of meditation (冥想) can help us realize these distracting thoughts and feelings, and can make it easier to control them.
28.For students, what may distracting thoughts lead to?
A.Relaxed feelings. B.Ways to manage time better.
C.Getting high marks. D.Mistakes on homework or exams.
29.Which of the following is not a distracting thought while taking exams?
A.Wondering whether I am going to fail or not.
B.Always checking the time to see how much is left.
C.Working on the questions and solving them step by step.
D.Thinking about the coming winter holiday with my best friend.
30.What should we focus on during the meditation practice?
A.Breath. B.Health. C.Results. D.Feelings.
D
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Many students give more attention to their speech skills while failing to realize the value of listening. 31 In this article, I will explain why I hold this view and provide examples to prove my point.
Listening is important for successful learning. When we listen to our teachers in class, we can better understand the subject matter and ask questions to clear up our doubts. 32 Similarly, when we listen to our classmates during group discussions, we can develop new viewpoints and ideas that we may not have thought of ourselves. By listening carefully, we can open up new possibilities and improve our knowledge.
Listening is key for developing close connections with our friends and family. When we listen to our friends, we can get a sense of their thoughts. 33 In the same way, when we listen to our family members, we can improve our communication and strengthen our ties. By listening actively, we can create a helpful and supportive environment for our relationships.
34 When we listen to others, we can understand their ideas and thoughts. It can prevent disagreements from rising. By listening to our classmates or friends’ suggestions, we can improve our teamwork skills and avoid misunderstandings. Listening can also help us successfully solve the problems.
In a word, listening is a necessary skill that we should all develop as middle school students. 35
A.Listening can help us avoid misunderstandings.
B.However, listening is very important in many situations.
C.Successful communication requires only listening skills.
D.We can also offer support and suggestions when they need us.
E.Active listening can help us store information and improve our grades.
F.However, asking questions is good for communication and understanding.
G.Listening actively can lead to improved communication and personal growth.
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从方框中选择恰当的词或短语并用其正确的形式填空。
easy; visit; stand for; by oneself; try out for; hand out; mistake...for...; be a member of; chat with; set up;
36.Daniel our school art club since a month ago.
37.Xiaomi plans an e-waste recycling program so that people can donate or sell their old electronics there.
38.Bing Dwen Dwen the spirit of the Olympics, including a strong mind and a healthy body.
39.— Why didn’t you join our discussion yesterday, Nora?
— Sorry I my teacher about my composition the whole afternoon.
40.Huaguo Mountain is famous for Journey to the West. Thousands of come to our city for sightseeing every year.
41.To our surprise, the twins the talent show next Sunday.
42.The young actress acted so well in the film that she a real princess.
43.— Where is the boys, Lily?
— They leaflets in the street.
44.Through hard work, I think you can finish the work even .
45.Students should do housework . Don’t always depend on parents.
五、阅读填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
根据短文内容及所给首字母提示写出所缺单词,使短文意思完整,每空一词。
Once upon a time, there was an old man w 46 had seven sons. But his sons were always f 47 . It made some bad people happy because they wanted to cheat the brothers out of their father’s m 48 . One day, the father decided to help his sons stop fighting, so he brought t 49 together. He tied seven chopsticks together, and said, “I will give all of my money to the one who can break this bundle (捆).” The seven sons each tried to break the chopsticks, but it was too d 50 . They agreed that it was impossible. “Yet, my sons, ” said the father, “it’s actually easy to do.” He untied the chopsticks and broke them one by one e 51 . “Aha!” said his sons. “It’s easy to do it that way. A 52 can do it.” The father went on, “As it is with these chopsticks, so it is with you, my sons. If you stick together and h 53 each other, you will do well, and nobody can h 54 you. But if you fight, you will be like these chopsticks, broken and weak.” The seven sons listened carefully and p 55 to stick together. They kept their promise and faced life’s difficulties together, just as their wise father had taught them.
阅读下面短文,根据所读内容,在文章后每小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。
Spring is the season to harvest West Lake Longjing tea, which is now picked by not only human workers but also “metal workers”—tea-picking robots!
At the end of March, Hangzhou welcomed its best period of large-scale (大规模) harvesting of West Lake Longjing tea. In one tea garden, a smart tea-picking robot invented by Zhejiang Sci-tech University first appeared in public after five years of research and development.
With a pull and a suck (吸), the robotic arm separates the leaves from the trees and then puts them into a storage box quickly. “The robot learned its skills through a specially designed model that offers it a large amount of information of tea leaves,” said Chen Jianneng, one of the researchers. This allows the robot to recognize tea leaves by itself with a success rate (成功率) of over 90 percent, Chen added.
Yet, the robot’s picking system needs improving before it can be more widely used. According to Professor Wu Chuanyu, leader of the research team, the robot can only take on the work of 1.5 workers at present. It will need to do the work of 5 workers if it is used for a large-scale harvesting. In addition, the robot can now only be used on flat ground, not on rough (崎岖不平的) surfaces such as mountains. It may take five more years to realize these goals, Wu told China News.
Tea planting and processing are also changed to become “smarter”. For example, there are special lamps that can attract pests (害虫) but will not hurt other “friendly” insects. This machine works for 24 hours, using color board and lights to draw pests in day and night and then kill them with an electric grid (电网).
In terms of tea roasting (炒制), although machine-roasted tea is used widely, many tea lovers argue that this method will make the tea not have the same taste with the tea made by hand-roasting. Researchers at Zhejiang University are trying to find out the tiny differences between the two methods to improve machine performance. They’re researching AI technologies to help them gain necessary information and make adjustments (调整) to roasting methods and temperatures in time.
When tea meets new technology
Thanks to the researchers’ hard work for 56 , a small tea-picking robot made its first 57 in public to help human workers harvest West Lake Longjing tea.
Tea 58
How does the robot pick tea leaves?
● 59 more than enough information about tea leaves.
● Recognize tea leaves 60 any help with a high success rate.
●Separate the leaves from the trees and puts them into a storage box with a pull and a suck.
What problems does the picking system have?
It may take 61 five years to improve the picking system of the robot before it can be more widely used.
●At present, the robot can only do the work of 1.5 workers.
●In addition, the robot can’t be used on different kinds of 62 .
Tea planting and processing
●The machine 63 color board and lights to attract pests for 24 hours, and then kills them with an electric grid.
Tea roasting
●Problem
Many tea lovers think the machine-roasted tea will have a 64 taste from hand-roasted tea.
●Solution
Find out the tiny differences between the two methods. Gain necessary information and make adjustments in time with the 65 of AI technologies.
六、书面表达(共1题;满分15分)
66.阳光中学九年级的学生进行了一次主题为“我的业余时间我做主”的问卷调查。假如你是学校学生会主席王松,请结合下面所给的图表1和图表2,将问卷调查的结果向全体学生汇报,并简要谈一谈作为一名中学生,该如何正确看待不同的娱乐类型以及如何培养自己良好的审美情操。
Types of entertainment
类型
占比
理由
Music
26%
使人放松;帮助睡眠;……
Books
44%
增长知识;思想活跃;……
Films
10%
铭记历史;感受生活;……
TV programmes
20%
开阔视野;激发创新;……
图表1
图表2
要求:1.结合图表内容,表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;
2.必须包含表格中所有相关信息,并有适当发挥;
3.词数100字左右(作文所给词汇不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:增长 increase
Hello, everybody! I’m Wang Song. I’m in Year 9 at Sunshine Middle School. Last week, we performed a survey. Now let me tell you something about it. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Entertainment can make us grow up happily, but spending too much time on it will be bad for our health and study. We must manage our time wisely!
1 / 18
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$