内容正文:
2024-2025学年度上学期期末考试高二年级英语科试卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man want to leave?
A. The food is bad. B. The music is too loud. C. The service is too slow.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman do?
A A teacher. B. A nurse. C. A shop assistant.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What has the man decided to do?
A. Check the schedule.
B. Go to see an engineer.
C. Continue his talk with Mr. Black.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does the conversation most probably take place?
A. In a shop. B. In a library. C. On a bus.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How did the man feel about his jump in the end?
A. Disappointed. B. Terrified. C. Excited.
第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分17.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What are the speakers talking about?
A. An accident. B. A restaurant. C. A magazine.
7. Why is The Sunflower closed now?
A. It is under repair.
B. The workers are on holiday.
C It will move to another town.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What do we know about Mr. Bannister?
A. He lacks experience.
B. He worked on a trade deal last year.
C. He is a new member of the company.
9. Who do the speakers think is suitable for the position in the end?
A. Amelia. B. Mr. Duncan. C. Mrs. Templeton.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What are the speakers doing?
A. Cooking. B. Watching TV. C. Doing shopping.
11. What does the man like best?
A. Ice cream. B. Milk. C. Cheese.
12. When does the conversation take place?
A. At noon. B. At night. C. In the late afternoon.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Who gave the woman her first mountain bike?
A. Her uncle. B. Her brother. C. Her father.
14. Why did the woman slow down at one point in the Regional Championship?
A. The road was full of rocks.
B. She was too tired to speed up.
C. Someone appeared on the road suddenly.
15. What does the woman think is the most important before a race?
A. Doing sports to keep fit.
B. Looking at the route in advance.
C. Making sure the bike is in good condition.
16. What does the woman say about the clothes for a race?
A. They’re tight. B. They’re pretty. C. They’re comfortable.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. When does the Business Studies course start?
A. On June 5th. B. On June 12th. C. On July 11th.
18. What can the students bring with them during the course?
A. Mobile phones. B. Notebook computers. C. Business videos.
19. Where is the Business Studies Department?
A. Next to the staff car park.
B. On the left side of the Science Center.
C. Beside the main entrance of the college.
20. What language classes are provided this summer?
A. French and Chinese. B. Italian and Spanish. C. Japanese and German.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
National Geographic Exhibit “Titanic: The Untold Story”
The National Geographic Museum is always an interesting and educational place to visit. The admission isn’t free but is definitely worthwhile for unique exhibits like this. We’ll be taking a self-guided tour but there may also be museum staff on hand.
About the exhibition
On this exhibition, you will be surprised to find that the sunken Titanic was discovered by Robert Ballard, who was then carrying out a top secret Cold War mission. In 1985, Ballard’s mission was to dive to depths of 9,800 feet using a camera system called Argo to find and document the exploded remains of the submarine (潜艇) Scorpion. The objective of the mission was to gain evidence to determine what led to her loss. After concluding his successful investigations, Ballard used the final 12 days of his expedition to discover the remains of Titanic. The exhibition, originally exhibited at the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library and Museum, shows the history of the discovery from an entirely new angle. Not only are visitors exposed to the historical events that led to the ship’s finding, but they can hear the fascinating stories of some of the passengers on board. In addition to items borrowed from families of the survivors that have not been reunited since the night when the ship sank in 1912, the exhibition contains those from the rich collections of the National Archives and the 20th Century Fox Archives. There are also movie sets and clothes worn by actors from the 1997 movie Titanic.
Price
Regular: $15
Seniors/Students/Military: $12
Children 5-12 (free under 5): $10
21. What can we know about the exhibition?
A. The remains of the Titanic will be exhibited.
B. The visitors will be guided by the museum staff.
C. The visitors can know many stories of the passengers.
D. It contains items donated by the families of the survivors.
22. What may Ballard be?
A. A survivor of the Titanic. B. A staff of the museum.
C. A soldier of the navy. D. An oceanologist.
23. If a soldier takes his son, a fourth-grade student, to the exhibition, how much should he pay?
A. $25. B. $22. C. $24. D. $12.
B
A native of Florida, U.S, Hannah Herbst, 17, uses water power to deal with energy poverty. Herbst has risen to fame with the development of BEACON, an ocean energy probe that seeks to offer a stable power source to developing countries by using untapped energy from ocean currents.
She told Teen Vogue, “I was really involved in theater and athletics and I’m still really into those things. When I was in the seventh grade, I was put into a summer camp. The minute I got there I realized that I was the only girl in the program. I wanted to quit at that moment. But my dad told me, ‘Just try it.’ I tried it for that day and it changed my life.”
“At the camp, we started building the robots, which was something I had never done before but many of the boys had, and I realized it was a platform for problem-solving. We were solving simple tasks like how to push a robot off a platform. Learning from my partners as well as online articles about how to program and build was really interesting to me,” said Herbst.
Later that year, she received a letter from her pen pal, Ruth, who lived in Ethiopia, and learned that she was living in energy poverty with minimal access to electricity and medical supplies. “I knew that I wanted to do something to help, so I created BEACON.” she said.
The device is made from 90% recycled materials easily found throughout the world, including 2-liter bottles and recycled spoons. It costs $12 to make and can produce enough electricity to power an LED light. Hannah imagines BEACON being used in developing countries to power pumps for fresh water and she is working on polishing it to get it available to people all over the world.
24. What can we know about Hannah Herbst in the second and third paragraphs?
A. She just liked to learn how to build robots.
B. She wanted to stay here because she is the only girl.
C. She learned at least two techniques during the camp.
D. She was attracted to the summer camp right from the start.
25. How did Hannah Herbst feel after she received a letter from her pen pal?
A. indifferent B. shocked C. light-hearted D. sympathetic
26. What can we learn about BEACON from the article?
A. It costs 12 dollars each and still remains to be improved.
B. It is recyclable and available to people across the world.
C. It has been used in developing countries to power pumps.
D. The electricity it generates can be used with many traditional lamps.
27. Which section in the magazine might this passage come from?
A. Affairs B. Personage C. Science D. Economics
C
Collecting must be one of the most varied human activities, and it’s one that many of us psychologists find fascinating. Accumulating hundreds or even thousands of postcards, chocolate wrappers or whatever, takes time, energy and money that could surely be put into more productive use. And yet there are millions of collectors around the world. Why do they do it?
There are the people who collect because they want to make money. It could be called an instrumental (起作用的) reason for collecting; collecting is a means to achieve the aim. They’ll look for, for instance, antiques that they can buy cheaply and expect to be able to sell at a profit. But there may well be a psychological element, too. Buying cheap and selling dear can give the collector a sense of triumph.
In addition, many collectors collect to develop their social life, attending meetings of a group of collectors and exchanging information on items. This is a variant on joining a bridge club or a gym, and similarly brings them into contact with like-minded people.
One reason, conscious or not, for what someone chooses to collect is to show the collector’s individualism. Someone who decides to collect something as unexpected as dog collars, for instance, may be conveying their belief that they must be interesting themselves. And believe it or not, there is at least one dog collar museum in existence, and it grew out of a personal collection.
Of course, all hobbies give pleasure, but the common factor in collecting is usually passion: pleasure is putting it far too mildly. More than most other hobbies, collecting can be totally engrossing, and can give a strong sense of personal achievement. To non-collectors, it may appear a strange way of spending time, but potentially, collecting has a lot going for its future.
28. What can we infer from the first two paragraphs?
A. Some collectors may end up regarding collecting as a profit.
B. Collecting lovers improperly attach practical usage to their collections.
C. Antique collectors may have a competitive aim in antique consumption.
D. Collecting activities are likely to be different from other human activities.
29. What does the last but one paragraph mainly focus on?
A. The uniqueness of collections.
B. Emotional cause of collecting.
C. The personal preference of collectors.
D. Possible extension of specific collecting.
30. Which of the opinion below may a collector hold according to the article?
A. I am special because I am a crazy collector of candy packages.
B. I believe collecting has a clear future of further development.
C. Some of my collecting activities occur when I develop my social life.
D. There are opponents around me who think I am doing something odd.
31. What is the most suitable title for this passage?
A. The Varieties of Collecting. B. The Motives for Collecting.
C. The Popularity of Collecting. D. The Development of Collecting.
D
Shoppers in the UK are spending less money on toilet paper to save money, the research has shown.
Penny-pinching UK consumers choose cheaper products from discounters such as Aldi and Lidl rather than luxury alternatives.
This has wiped 6% off the value of the soft tissue paper market in the UK. It has shrunk from £1.19 billion in 2021 to £1.12 billion in 2023, according to a new report from the market research company Mintel. Furthermore, the future of the market looks far from rosy, with sales expected to fall further to £1.11 billion in 2026.
In the last year alone, despite an increase in the UK population and a subsequent rise in the number of households, sales of toilet paper fell by 2%, with the average household reducing their toilet roll spending from £43 in 2022 to £41 in 2023.
Overall, almost three in five people say they try to limit their usage of paper — including facial tissue and kitchen roll — to save money. “Strength, softness and thickness remain the leading indicators of toilet paper quality” said Mintel analyst Jack Duckett. “Extra features like flowers and perfume smells are deemed unnecessary by the majority of shoppers, which probably reflects how these types of products are typically more expensive than regular toilet paper, even when on special offer.”
While consumers are spending less on toilet paper, they remain fastidious — in theory at least — when it comes to paper quality. Top of Britons’ toilet paper wish list is softness (57%) followed by strength (45%) and thickness (36%).
One in ten buyers rank toilet rolls made from recycled paper among their top considerations, highlighting that the environment is much less of a consideration for shoppers than product quality. In a challenge for manufacturers, 81% of paper product users said they would consider buying recycled toilet tissue if it were comparable in quality to standard paper.
32. What will the development trend of the tissue paper market look like in the future?
A. It will remain depressing. B. It will expand in time.
C. It will be unpredictable. D. It will recover as population grows.
33. What does Jack Duckett think about toilet paper?
A. Consumers are loyal to certain brands.
B. Special offers would promote its sales.
C. Luxurious features add much to the price.
D. Consumers are more likely to choose toilet paper of better quality.
34. Which of the words below can best explain the underlined word in the sixth paragraph?
A. casual B. picky C. uncertain D. mean
35. What does the last paragraph imply?
A. More and more Britons buy recycled toilet paper to protect the environment.
B. Toilet paper manufacturers are facing a great challenge in promoting its sales.
C. Toilet paper manufacturers compete with one another to improve product quality.
D. Environmental protection is not much of a concern when Britons buy toilet paper.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Stop Being a People Pleaser
If you struggle to say no or find it difficult to express your own needs, it might be time to put yourself first. On the surface, being a people pleaser might seem like just being a bit too nice, always saying yes to everyone. ____36____ It might be so automatic that you don’t even realize you’re doing it.
Signs showing you’re a people pleaser
There are various types of people pleasers and the common signs include never expressing your own needs or ideas and constantly saying yes to others’ plans, whether at work, at home, or with friends. “They appear agreeable and easy-going but are actually disadvantaging themselves by prioritizing everyone else,” Johnson, a therapist at BACP, explains. ____37____ This behaviour is likely an unconscious response learned as a coping mechanism from past experiences.
Where does it come from?
Growing up in a household or being in relationships where obedience and keeping the peace were encouraged can lead to these patterns continuing into adulthood. ____38____ In extreme cases, people may have only received love when following others’ needs, making them feel forced to keep giving.
Long-term damage
Suppressing your emotions can lead to long-term anxiety, depression, and fear-based responses, Johnson notes. Pleasing others at the expense of yourself reinforces the belief that you’re not worthy or lovable. ____39____ “You give people permission to step on you, but inside, you’re hurt and feel rejected and unheard,” says Johnson.
____40____
Remember, it’s not your mistake. Be proud that you found a way to survive and give yourself permission to let go of that behavior. Stop seeking approval for things you don’t need to. Practise being assertive—it doesn’t mean being aggressive but expressing your preferences, like where you want to go for dinner.
Learning to put yourself first can be challenging, but it’s essential for your well-being.
A. How can you stop people pleasing?
B. How to stop finding your own fault?
C. Without boundaries, you may feel isolated and misunderstood.
D. People pleasers often say “sorry” and are habitually indecisive.
E. Set boundaries and start saying no to things that cause you stress.
F. An overbearing parent can lead to a child struggling with independence later in life.
G. However, therapists warn that it could be harming your emotional and mental health.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
As a strategist of a company, I have long been accustomed to ____41____ with an air of authority. Constantly playing the role of the all-knowing expert, however, has proven to be extremely annoying and exhausting. Seeking an escape from the dull routine, I found myself on a sun-baked sandy beach, a total ____42____ in the surfing domain, with a surfboard clutched firmly under my arm. My heart ____43____ with a blend of uneasiness and anticipation, ready to break away from my tiresome routine and welcome the unknown.
My instructor directed my attention to the thunderous, five-foot waves pounding violently onto the shore. With great patience and skill, he ____44____ the proper technique for pushing the board through the whirling waters. When we were finally waist-deep, he ____45____ showed me how to perform a smooth turn and slip back to the safety of the ____46____. The next attempt, I ____47____ onto the board in a clumsy way. I placed both hands firmly on its surface and jumped, only to ____48____ with a wet thud (砰然声) on my stomach. But the moment I managed to stand unsteadily on the board for the first time, a profound sense of delight washed over me, erasing any sign of ____49____. After several more unsuccessful tries, I sprang up once more, eager for another ____50____ ride. I pushed myself again and again, understanding that each ____51____ was a stepping stone towards ultimate success, and the sheer joy of the new experience ____52____ my passion for exploration within me.
After weeks of dedicated practice, my ___53___ gradually became more fluid and graceful. My journey of learning to surf allowed me to taste the freedom that ____54____ surfers cherish a lot. Most significantly, I grasped the crucial lesson that rather than maintaining the appearance of the all-knowing expert, I should approach the world with never-ending curiosity, ready to ____55____ whatever challenges and wonders lie in store.
41. A. breaking up B. ending up C. showing up D. catching up
42. A. consultant B. participant C. professional D. beginner
43. A. ached B. raced C. sank D. leaped
44. A. promoted B. demonstrated C. mastered D. investigated
45. A. expertly B. cautiously C. awkwardly D. desperately
46. A. horizon B. island C. shore D. district
47. A. marched B. climbed C. dropped D. shifted
48. A. land B. surf C. burst D. wander
49. A. innocence B. contentment C. embarrassment D. relief
50. A. thrilling B. practical C. romantic D. smooth
51. A. fault B. conflict C. victory D. failure
52. A. interpreted B. contained C. aroused D. confused
53. A. performances B. movements C. gestures D. styles
54. A. experienced B. innovative C. humble D. demanding
55. A. attain B. decline C. confirm D. embrace
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Chinese abacus (算盘) is an important part of traditional Chinese culture, symbolizing ages of ____56____ (accumulate) knowledge and mathematical practice. The practice of using the abacus, known as Zhusuan, is ____57____ unique and ancient method of performing arithmetic calculations. And it has won wide ____58____ (recognize) as China’s fifth great invention.
In Chinese, Zhu means bead, ____59____ is an essential part of the abacus. In 1929, an abacus bead was unearthed in Julu county, Hebei province. The 2.11-centimeter-wide wooden bead looks like the beads used today, ____60____ (date) back to 1108, during the Song Dynasty (960-1279). Suan means counting. By moving the beads, one can add, subtract, multiply, divide, calculate powers and extract roots ____61____ (figure) out the answers. Due to its fast calculating speed, convenience and powerful capabilities, the abacus has been called “the world’s ____62____ (old) computer”.
Zhusuan first appeared ____63____ one of the 14 calculation methods in Shu Shu Ji Yi, or Notes on Traditions of Arithmetic Methods, written by a mathematician called Xu Yue. It ____64____ (hand) across generations by traditional methods of oral teaching and self-learning for ______65______ (century).
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文(满分15分)
66. 假如你是晨光中学的李津。最近,你得知你的外国朋友Tom每天都用快餐作为午餐,你觉得这不是个好习惯,请你给他写一封信,建议他尽量少吃快餐。
文中应包括:
1. 常吃快餐的危害
2. 提出建议
参考词汇:营养nutrition
注意:
1. 词数不少于100;
2. 可以适当增加细节,使内容充实、行文连贯;
3. 开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数。
Dear Tom,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best Wishes
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
What Goes Around, Comes Around
One evening, a man was driving on a two-lane country road in a small mid-western community. His life had been tough since the factory closure left him unemployed. The road was desolate, with few reasons for people to be on it unless they were departing. Most of his friends had left to seek better prospects elsewhere.
But he stayed on. This was where he was rooted. He was born here and he knew the country. It was starting to get dark and light snow flurries were coming down. He’d better get a move on. Suddenly, he noticed an old lady stuck beside her Mercedes, seemingly in trouble. Despite the dim light, he could sense her need for help. He pulled up, his Pontiac making a sputtering sound. The old lady was visibly alert as no one had stopped to assist her for quite a while. She might have thought he looked a bit shabby and untrustworthy. But he reassured her with a warm smile and introduced himself as Bryan.
It turned out that she had a flat tire. Bryan got down under the car to find a suitable spot for the jack (千斤顶), getting his hands dirty and even scraping his knuckles. After some efforts, he managed to change the tire. While he was tightening the parts, the old lady started a conversation, revealing that she was from St. Louis and only just passing through. She was extremely grateful, asking, “How much do I owe you?” Bryan, however, regarded this not as a job but an act of kindness, so he replied patiently, “If you really want to repay me, the next time you see someone in need, you can offer a helping hand and remember me.”
A few miles down the road the lady saw a small cafe. She was longing to grab a bite to eat, and take the chill off before she made the last leg of her trip home. It was a run-down looking restaurant, outside which were two old gas pumps. The whole scene was unfamiliar to her, making her hesitant.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Para 1: However, upon stepping inside, a nearly eight-month-pregnant waitress greeted her with a warm smile.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Para 2: Wondering where the lady could be, the waitress noticed something written on a napkin and 4 more $100 bills underneath.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024-2025学年度上学期期末考试高二年级英语科试卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
【1题答案】
【答案】B
【2题答案】
【答案】B
【3题答案】
【答案】C
【4题答案】
【答案】C
【5题答案】
【答案】A
第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分17.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
【6~7题答案】
【答案】6. B 7. A
【8~9题答案】
【答案】8. A 9. C
【10~12题答案】
【答案】10 C 11. A 12. C
【13~16题答案】
【答案】13. A 14. C 15. C 16. A
【17~20题答案】
【答案】17. B 18. B 19. A 20. B
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
【21~23题答案】
【答案】21. C 22. D 23. B
B
【24~27题答案】
【答案】24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B
C
【28~31题答案】
【答案】28. A 29. C 30. A 31. B
D
【32~35题答案】
【答案】32. A 33. C 34. B 35. D
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
【36~40题答案】
【答案】36 G 37. D 38. F 39. C 40. A
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
【41~55题答案】
【答案】41. C 42. D 43. B 44. B 45. A 46. C 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. A 51. D 52. C 53. B 54. A 55. D
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
【56~65题答案】
【答案】56. accumulated
57. a 58. recognition
59 which 60. dating
61. to figure
62. oldest 63. as
64. has been handed
65. centuries
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文(满分15分)
【66题答案】
【答案】Dear Tom,
I’m worried to know that you often eat fast food for lunch these days. I don't think it's a wise choice Though fast food is convenient and delicious in taste,even becomes more and more popular in China,I still believe it can't provide us with adequate nutrition. To teenagers,it is usually not a balanced diet and low in cleanliness To keep healthy and get enough energy from lunch,you'd better take some home-cooking for lunch or buy some fresh food from the school canteen I don’t mean fast food should be refused in your life. But just choose it when you are really in a hurry ,or it will surely take some side effects to you,
I hope you can take my advice seriously and enjoy all kinds of delicious and healthy Chinese food.
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
【67题答案】
【答案】
However, upon stepping inside, a nearly eight-month-pregnant waitress greeted her with a warm smile. That single act of kindness instantly put her at ease and made her feel welcome in this otherwise strange and run-down place. After seating her at a cozy corner table, the waitress served a hot cup of tea and a bowl of chicken soup, wearing a smile despite pregnancy difficulties. The warmth from the soup spread through her cold and tired body. Throughout the meal, the old lady felt a sense of comfort and gratitude, remembering Bryan’s act of kindness. After the meal, as the waitress fetched change for a hundred, the lady slipped away unnoticed.
Wondering where the lady could be, the waitress noticed something written on a napkin and 4 more $100 bills underneath. The note said that the waitress didn’t owe her anything because someone had once helped the old lady in a similar way. It urged her not to let the chain of love break. Tears streamed down her cheeks when she read what the lady wrote. With a baby due next month, the family were facing financial hardships. But the kind act of the old lady gave her hope. After a long and tiring day at work, when she got home, she lay in bed beside her sleeping husband and kissed him gently, whispering almost to herself, “Everything will be okay. I love you, Bryan.”
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$null