内容正文:
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(扬州专用)
英语
注意事项:
1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。
2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。
第I卷(选择题 共60分)
一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案
1.ChatGPT, ________ AI chatbot tool, has ________ great influence on our daily lives.
A.an; a B.a; / C./; the D.an; the
【答案】A
【详解】句意:ChatGPT是一种人工智能聊天机器人工具,对我们的日常生活有着巨大的影响。
考查冠词用法。第一空表示泛指,AI chatbot tool为可数名词单数,且AI以元音音素开头,应用an;第二空考查固定用法,have a great influence on“对……有巨大影响”。故选A。
2.________ milk and cheese, we also need some vegetables and fruit for our salad.
A.Except B.Without C.Of D.Besides
【答案】D
【详解】句意:除了牛奶和奶酪,我们的沙拉还需要一些蔬菜和水果。
考查介词辨析。Except除了……之外(不包含所提及对象);Without没有;Of……的(表所属关系);Besides除了……之外(包含提及对象)。根据句中also可知,做沙拉的材料包括设空处后的牛奶和奶酪。故选D。
3.— I don’t know ________ to go this summer holiday?
— What about Beijing? There are many places of interest.
A.why B.where C.how D.when
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我不知道这个暑假要去哪里?——北京怎么样?那儿有许多名胜古迹。
考查疑问词加不定式结构。why为什么;where哪里;how怎样;when什么时候。根据“What about Beijing? ”可知,上句问的是地点,应用where。故选B。
4.— Quan Hongchan made the whole sports world remember her name. It seems that she was born an athlete.
— In fact, ________ was born good at all things excellent without enough practice.
A.somebody B.nobody C.everybody D.anybody
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——全红婵让整个体育界记住了她的名字。她似乎天生就是一名运动员。——事实上,没有足够的练习,没有人生来就能把所有的事情做好。
考查不定代词词义辨析。somebody有人;nobody没有人;everybody每个人;anybody任何人。根据答语可知此句强调的是只有通过足够的练习才能把事情做好,without表示否定,根据双重否定表示肯定的原则,可知填nobody,表达出只有通过足够的练习才能把事情做好。故选B。
5.Jane spends half of her pocket money on books. The rest ________ for future use.
A.saved B.are saved C.is saved D.was saved
【答案】C
【详解】句意:简把她零用钱的一半花在买书上。剩下的留作未来之用。
saved节省,过去式;are saved被节省,一般现在时态的被动语态,复数;is saved被节省,一般现在时态的被动语态,单数;was saved被节省,一般过去时态的被动语态,单数。钱和用之间是被动关系,根据前句的spends,可知后句为一般现在时被动语态be done。The rest相当于money,是不可数名词,be动词用单数is。故选C。
6.—What awful news! A little girl’s finger was stuck in a small hole.
—To parents, children’s safety ________ be paid too much attention to.
A.mustn’t B.may not C.can’t D.shouldn’t
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——多么可怕的消息!一个小女孩的手指卡在一个小洞里了。——对父母来说,孩子的安全再怎么重视也不为过。
考查情态动词的用法。mustn’t禁止,不得;may not可能不;can’t不能;shouldn’t不应该。根据“To parents, children’s safety ... be paid too much attention to.”可知,此处指家长应注意孩子的安全,再怎么小心都不为过,can’t符合语境。故选C。
7.It’s said that the electric cars will make a valuable ________ to the environment.
A.direction B.contribution C.situation D.condition
【答案】B
【详解】句意:据说电动汽车将对环境做出宝贵的贡献。
考查名词辨析。direction方向;contribution贡献;situation情况;condition条件。根据“make a valuable…to the environment.”可知,这里指电动汽车将对环境做出宝贵的贡献,make a contribution to意为“为……做贡献”。故选B。
8.— Good news! A company producing a special battery will be set up in Yangzhou.
— Exactly! A series of new policies(政策) have ________ the use of new energy cars recently.
A.pushed for B.put out C.pushed in D.put through
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——好消息!扬州将成立一家生产特种电池的公司。——正是如此!一系列新政策最近推动了新能源汽车的使用。
考查push的短语辨析。pushed for推动;put out扑灭;pushed in推入;put through完成。根据“A series of new policies(政策) have...the use of new energy cars recently.”可知,一系列政策推动了新能源汽车的使用。故选A。
9.________ the environment, we should plant more trees.
A.Protect B.Protected C.Protecting D.To protect
【答案】D
【详解】句意:为了保护环境,我们应该多种树。
考查不定式表目的用法。根据“we should plant more trees”可知,我们种树的目的是保护环境。To protect为了保护,表目的。故选D。
10.If you miss the chance, it must be years ________ you get another one.
A.since B.as C.before D.after
【答案】C
【详解】句意:如果你错过了这个机会,你必须过几年才能得到另一个机会。
考查连词词义辨析。since 自从;as 当……时候;before在……以前;after在……以后。根据“it must be years ... you get another one.”可知,此处表示再得到这样的机会之前需要好几年时间,句型为:it be+时间段+before引导的时间状语从句。故选C。
11.—It’s reported that a young man helped send the old man to the hospital.
—Yes. He left ________ and no one knows who he is.
A.carefully B.luckily C.easily D.silently
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——据报道,一个年轻人帮忙把老人送到了医院。——对,他默默地离开了,没有人知道他是谁。
考查副词辨析。carefully仔细地;luckily幸运地;easily容易地;silently悄悄地。根据“He left ... and no one knows who he is.”可知,他悄悄地离开了,没有人知道他是谁。故选D。
12.The number of people at the concert was ________ than expected. There were many tickets left.
A.many more B.much more C.much larger D.much smaller
【答案】D
【详解】句意:出席音乐会的人数比预期的要少得多。还有很多票。
考查比较级修饰词及形容词比较级。much可修饰形容词或副词的比较级,排除A,much more多的多; much larger大的多; much smaller小的多。根据下文“There are many tickets left.”可知上文是说“人数比预期的要少的多。” The number of…表示“……的数目”,这里用large和small修饰,排除B;这里是“少的多”,排除C。故选D。
13.Though it was very cold, he got up early to exercise ________.
A.as usual B.as a result C.in all D.in need
【答案】A
【详解】句意:尽管天气很冷,他还是像往常一样早起锻炼身体。
考查介词短语。as usual像往常一样;as a result所以;in all总共;in need在危难中,在危急时。根据“he got up early to exercise”可知此处应用介词短语as usual表示“他像往常一样早起去锻炼”。故选A。
14.—There will be so many great movies during the Spring Festival!
—I wonder ________. I can’t decide which one to watch first!
A.why people enjoy movies B.how often you watch a movie
C.which is the most attractive D.whether you can come with me
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——春节期间会有很多很棒的电影!——我想知道哪个最吸引人。我不知道该先看哪一部!
考查宾语从句。why people enjoy movies“为什么人们喜欢电影”;how often you watch a movie“你多久看一次电影”;which is the most attractive“哪一部最吸引人”;whether you can come with me“你能不能和我一起去”。根据 “I can’t decide which one to watch first!” 可知,说话人想知道哪部电影最吸引人。故选C。
15.—Sir, would you please spare me a few minutes? I have some questions about the survey.
—________.
A.Sure, go ahead B.Never mind
C.Not at all D.Help yourself
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——先生,能给我几分钟时间吗?我对调查有一些问题。——可以,问吧。
考查情景交际。Sure, go ahead当然,请讲;Never mind没关系;Not at all一点也不;Help yourself请自便。根据“Sir, would you please spare me a few minutes? I have some questions about the survey.”可知,此处表示请求,想占用几分钟时间询问问题,同意对方应用Sure, go ahead。故选A。
二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Li Ziqi is a Chinese vlogger from the countryside in Sichuan Province. She is known for her 16 Chinese cooking skills as well as other artistic skills.
In Li’s early childhood, her parents divorced (离婚) and 17 her to live with her grandparents. Her 18 used to cook in local ceremonies (典礼) in the village. He played an 19 role in encouraging her to better her cooking skills.
When Li was in the fifth grade, her grandfather 20 because of illness. Her grandmother began raising her on her own. Their 21 became harder. In 2004, to make a better living, Li moved to the city to work. Eight years later, she returned to her village 22 her grandmother had a health problem. As time went by, she began enjoying the 23 life in her village, which made her relaxed and she finally decided to stay there.
However, Li always wanted to 24 the living standard of her family. So she 25 to do something new. She made videos of her everyday traditional cooking as well as artistic works. It was not a 26 at first. But she never gave up. She 27 gained a large number of followers who are more than 11.4 million. However, she hasn’t posted any new videos since July 14,2021. But her followers have been always 28 for her new videos.
On November 12, 2024, Li updated (更新) two videos online again and they quickly became 29 on the Internet. She is a model for 30 Chinese traditional culture, who makes more people understand and love Chinese culture. Everyone should learn from her.
16.A.awful B.normal C.general D.traditional
17.A.ordered B.left C.allowed D.invited
18.A.father B.mother C.grandfather D.grandmother
19.A.important B.interesting C.easy D.unforgettable
20.A.ran away B.passed away C.walked away D.moved away
21.A.food B.house C.life D.work
22.A.so B.because C.although D.until
23.A.rich B.busy C.noisy D.peaceful
24.A.value B.lower C.afford D.improve
25.A.decided B.refused C.remembered D.continued
26.A.failure B.shame C.success D.surprise
27.A.happily B.gradually C.hardly D.quietly
28.A.waiting B.playing C.crying D.looking
29.A.helpful B.popular C.available D.meaningful
30.A.processing B.influencing C.producing D.spreading
【答案】
16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.B 21.C 22.B 23.D 24.D 25.A 26.C 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了来自四川农村的视频博主李子柒的经历,包括她的家庭背景、祖父对她烹饪技艺的影响、早年生活的变故、为改善生活去城市工作又因祖母健康问题回村,以及她通过拍摄传统烹饪和艺术作品视频逐渐获得大量粉丝,虽中间停更但粉丝仍期待新视频,最终她更新视频后走红,成为传播中国传统文化的典范。
16.句意:李子柒是来自四川农村的一名中国视频博主,她以其出色的中国烹饪技艺以及其他技艺而闻名。
awful糟糕的;normal正常的;general一般的;traditional传统的。根据下文 “She made videos of her everyday traditional cooking” 可知她的烹饪技艺是传统的,故选D。
17.句意:在李子柒的童年早期,她的父母离婚了,让她和祖父母一起生活。
ordered命令;left离开,留下;allowed允许;invited邀请。这里表示父母离婚后把她留给祖父母,left符合语境,故选B。
18.句意:她的祖父过去常在村里的典礼上做饭。他在鼓励她提高烹饪技艺方面发挥了重要作用。
father父亲;mother母亲;grandfather祖父;grandmother祖母。根据下文 “her grandfather...because of illness. Her grandmother began raising her on her own.” 可知这里说的是祖父,故选C。
19.句意:她的祖父过去常在村里的典礼上做饭。他在鼓励她提高烹饪技艺方面发挥了重要作用。
important重要的;interesting有趣的;easy容易的;unforgettable难忘的。“play an important role in...” 表示 “在……方面发挥重要作用”,符合文意,故选A。
20.句意:当她还在上五年级时,她的祖父因病去世了。
ran away逃跑;passed away去世;walked away走开;moved away搬走。根据 “Her grandmother began raising her on her own.” 可知祖父去世了,祖母独自抚养她,故选B。
21.句意:2004 年,为了过上更好的生活,李子柒搬到城市工作,她们的生活变得更加艰难。
food食物;house房子;life生活;work工作。这里说的是因为搬到城市,整体生活变得艰难,故选C。
22.句意:八年后,她回到村里,因为她的祖母健康出现了问题。
so所以;because因为;although尽管;until直到。这里解释她回村的原因,用because,故选B。
23.句意:随着时间的推移,她开始享受村里宁静的生活,这让她放松,最终她决定留在那里。
rich富有的;busy忙碌的;noisy嘈杂的;peaceful宁静的。根据 “which made her relaxed” 可知村里生活是宁静的,故选D。
24.句意:然而,李子柒一直想提高她家的生活水平。
value重视;lower较低级的;afford买得起;improve提高。根据下文她去城市工作等行为可知是想提高生活水平,故选D。
25.句意:所以她决定做些新的事情。她拍摄了自己日常传统烹饪以及艺术作品的视频。起初这并不是一个成功。
decided决定;refused拒绝;remembered记得;continued继续。这里表示她决定做新事,故选 A。
26.句意:所以她决定做些新的事情。她拍摄了自己日常传统烹饪以及艺术作品的视频。起初这并不是一个成功。
failure 失败;shame羞愧;success成功;surprise惊喜。根据 “at first” 以及转折词 “But” 可知一开始不是成功的,故选 C。
27.句意:但她从未放弃。她逐渐获得了大量超过 1140 万的粉丝。
happily快乐地;gradually逐渐地;hardly几乎不;quietly安静地。这里表示粉丝数量是逐渐增加的,故选 B。
28.句意:然而,自 2021 年 7 月 14 日以来,她没有发布任何新视频,但她的粉丝一直在等待她的新视频。
waiting等待;playing玩耍;crying哭泣;looking看。粉丝期待新视频,用waiting,故选 A。
29.句意:2024 年 11 月 12 日,李子柒再次在网上更新了两个视频,它们很快在网上走红。
helpful有帮助的;popular受欢迎的,走红的;available可获得的;meaningful有意义的。根据 “quickly became” 可知是很快变得受欢迎,故选 B。
30.句意:她是传播中国传统文化的典范,让更多人了解和喜爱中国文化。大家都应该向她学习。
processing处理;influencing影响;producing生产;spreading传播。她通过视频让更多人了解中国文化,是在传播文化,故选 D。
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
Nina is reading a book about endangered natural and cultural destinations (目的地) in the world. The writer wants the book to be a hopeful call to action. Let’s visit some of these places.
The ancient city of Venice, Italy has long been threatened (威胁) by rising sea levels. The situation is made worse by the fact that its ancient buildings are slowly sinking. When the city was founded about 1,600 years ago, the level of the Adriatic Sea was almost 2 metres lower than it is today.
Mount Kilimanjaro
Mount Kilimanjaro in northeastern Tanzania, is the highest point in Africa. The mountain supports 5 plant areas and many kinds of animals. The ice glaciers (冰川) on the mountain are disappearing very quickly. This will have a bad effect on the mountain’s ecosystems (生态系统) and on Tanzania’s travel industry.
Glacier National Park
In the US, the icy blocks in Glacier National Park may soon completely disappear because of weather change. In 1850, there were about 150 glaciers. There are 26 glaciers remaining today. Scientists say the glaciers will be gone by 2030.
The Great Barrier Reef in Australia is the largest coral reef (珊瑚礁) system in the world. Rising sea temperatures are greatly harming the reef. In some areas, healthy yellow, brown and green reefs have become white, which is bad for the whole ecosystem of this special underwater area.
31.What has threatened the ancient city of Venice?
A.The ancient buildings. B.Rising sea levels.
C.A body of water. D.The Adriatic Sea.
32.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A.Mount Kilimanjaro is the highest point in Asia.
B.There are 150 glaciers remaining today in Glacier National Park.
C.Warmer temperature is harmful to the Great Barrier Reef.
D.All the above have glaciers and have effects on the ecosystems.
33.What is the probable name of the book?
A.Magic Places B.On the Journey
C.Disappearing Destinations D.Cultures and Customs
【答案】31.B 32.C 33.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了世界上濒临灭绝的自然和文化景点。
31.细节理解题。根据“The ancient city of Venice, Italy has long been threatened by rising sea levels.”可知,海平面上升威胁到了威尼斯古城。故选B。
32.细节理解题。根据“Rising sea temperatures are greatly harming the reef.”可知,气温升高对大堡礁有害。故选C。
33.推理判断题。通读全文并根据“Nina is reading a book about endangered natural and cultural destinations in the world.”可知,这本书与世界上濒临灭绝的自然和文化景点有关。选项C“消失的目的地”适合当这本书的名字。故选C。
B
Early on Wednesday morning, a big rocket called Long March-2F Y19 took off from Jiuquan in Northwest China. It carried three astronauts on a trip to the China Space Station.
After about 10 minutes, the Shenzhou-19 spacecraft separated from the rocket and entered its designated orbit (轨道). This meant the launch was a success!
The China Space Station will welcome the new Shenzhou-19 crew (机组人员), led by experienced astronaut Cai Xuzhe and newcomers Song Lingdong and female astronaut Wang Haoze, about 6.5 hours after takeoff. Commander (指令长) Cai is going back to space just 22 months after his last trip, which is a record for the shortest time between missions in the history of Chinese astronauts. Song and Wang, both born in 1990, are on their first space mission. Wang is also China’s first female spaceflight engineer.
This is the fourth time that astronauts have flown to the space station to work and do experiments, and it’s the 33rd mission in China’s manned space program. The main tasks include switching (交换) crews with the Shenzhou-18 astronauts, staying on the station for six months, doing space experiments, going outside the spacecraft and so on. After launch, Shenzhou-19 will connect to the Tianhe module of the space station about 6.5 hours later. They will come back to Earth in late April or early May.
For this mission, the developers made the Shenzhou-19 spacecraft better by improving its design, so it can carry more supplies (供给). This helps the astronauts and makes the space station work more effectively.
34.What does the underlined word “designated” mean in the second paragraph?
A.planned B.named C.changed D.common
35.What is Wang Haoze’s special achievement?
A.She is the youngest of the crew.
B.She is the first female spaceman.
C.She has flown to the space station four times.
D.She is China’s first female spaceflight engineer.
36.Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A.The Shenzhou-18 will return in May.
B.Cai Xuzhe is on his first space mission.
C.Shenzhou-19 separated from the rocket after 20 minutes.
D.Improvements in the spacecraft design allow it to carry more supplies.
37.Which of the following can be the best title for the passage?
A.A Successful Launch of Shenzhou-19
B.The Main Tasks of Shenzhou-19 Crew
C.The History of China’s Space Exploration
D.The Development of China’s Space Technology
【答案】34.A 35.D 36.D 37.A
【导语】本文介绍了中国神舟十九号载人宇宙飞船成功发射以及宇航员的任务等情况。
34.词义猜测题。根据“After about 10 minutes, the Shenzhou-19 spacecraft separated from the rocket and entered its designated orbit”可知,神舟十九号飞船与火箭分离,进入预定轨道。因此“designated”与“planned”词义相近。故选A。
35.细节理解题。根据“Wang is also China’s first female spaceflight engineer.”可知,她是中国第一位女航天工程师。故选D。
36.细节理解题。根据“For this mission, the developers made the Shenzhou-19 spacecraft better by improving its design, so it can carry more supplies (供给).”可知,宇宙飞船设计的改进使它能携带更多的补给。故选D。
37.最佳标题题。通读全文内容可知,本文介绍了中国神舟十九号载人宇宙飞船以及宇航员的任务等情况。选项A“神舟十九号成功发射”适合作为本文的标题。故选A。
C
Host: Welcome to today’s chat show! We’re excited to have Karen, a talented writer. here to share her writing journey with us. Hello, Karen. It’s a pleasure to meet you. When and how did you get into writing?
Karen: I’ve been writing for as long as I can remember, starting with letters and my diary. I wrote down my feelings almost every day. But I really became hooked when I became a reporter for my school newspaper when I was in the third grade. I also remember writing a play called The Silver Locket in the sixth grade.
Host: What kind of training do you need to be a writer?
Karen: Many writers say the best way to improve writing is by living. I totally agree with that. I think good writers also need hard work, creative talent, and a little luck too. Writers are natural readers. Reading what others have written helps you not only enjoy good writing but also understand different writing styles. If you’re serious about being a writer, it’s also important when you have the chance, to take writing courses.
Host: What gives you ideas?
Karen: I get ideas all the time when I’m driving to the store, in a meeting, watching TV, cooking, or even relaxing on the beach!
Host: Do you write all at once or in fragments (片段)?
Karen: It all depends on what I’m writing. If I’m writing a nonfiction article that requires a lot of research and interviews, I do the research first, taking notes along the way. I organize my notes and then I start writing. I pay more attention to content than sentence structure, how it reads, or how long the piece is running. Making sure it reads well, catches the readers’ attention, makes sense (言之有理), and is the right length will come later. I’ll solve that when I begin editing and rewriting. And, believe me, editing and rewriting are worth taking time!
Host: ▲ ?
Karen: I have several books in mind, both fiction and nonfiction, but the first one—a children’s picture book— is ready for publishing. I even entered it into a competition and it won a prize.
Host: …
38.When did Karen really become “hooked” in writing?
A.When she started writing letters. B.When she kept diaries every day.
C.When she finished a play in the 6th grade. D.When she wrote for the school newspaper.
39.According to Karen, what is the best training to be a writer?
A.Reading a lot of books. B.Taking writing courses.
C.Getting life experiences. D.Writing as much as possible.
40.What can we learn from the interview?
A.Karen puts great value on editing and rewriting.
B.Karen has interviews first when writing nonfictions.
C.Karen pays more attention to language than to content.
D.Karen gets ideas from other writers’ works all the time.
41.Based on Karen’s answer, which question may be put in“ ▲ ”?
A.What are your plans for future writing?
B.Why did you enter the writing competition?
C.What made you write a children’s picture book?
D.How do you feel about publishing your first book?
【答案】38.D 39.C 40.A 41.A
【导语】本文是一段访谈对话。作家凯伦分享了她的写作之旅。
38.细节理解题。根据“But I really became hooked when I became a reporter for my school newspaper...” 可知,凯伦在三年级当校报记者时迷上了写作。故选D。
39.细节理解题。根据“Many writers say the best way to improve writing is by living.” 可知,最好的写作方法就是积累生活经验,故选C。
40.细节理解题。根据“editing and rewriting are worth taking time!”可知,凯伦很重视编辑和重写。故选A。
41.推理判断题。根据“I have several books in mind, both fiction and nonfiction, but the first one—a children’s picture book— is ready for publishing.”可知,下文凯伦介绍自己的写作计划,推测此处应问未来的写作计划。故选A。
D
From a black bear and a wild pig to a snake and a bee’s nest, from landslides and thunderstorms to getting lost and car accidents, Zhou You has met various difficulties during his trips. He describes himself as someone who looks dirty in poor clothes with two cameras. However, when he sees a plant, his eyes light up.
Zhou lives a lonely life each year from April to October. He is never home, either taking photos of plants in the mountains or on his way to find plants. As for the rest of year, he never leaves his chair at home, writing down the information about plants that he’s got from his trips for books.
The 60-year-old is a retired professor of a university in Jilin province. His decades of hard work has recently turned into a book series, Atlas of Medicinal Plant Recourse in the Northeast of China, which is made up of nine books about over 1,800 wild medicinal plants with 5.5 million words and over 13,000 photos. It has been well known as Northeast China’s modern version (版本) of Bencao Gangmu, an encyclopedic work of medicine and natural history, by Li Shizhen from the Ming Dynasty.
During his first trip to Changbai Mountain, he was deeply impressed by its beauty. He started to collect information about plants in his 20s when he realized that the information of many plant species was incomplete. Since then, he has decided to visit the mountain and take photos of the plants and their environment to fill in the missing parts.
The book series is believed to have important reference (参考) value for experts who study medicinal plants in Northeast China and it provides first-hand information for the development, usage and protection of the plants in the area.
42.What do we know about Zhou You’s work from the first two paragraphs?
A.Danger is part of his field work. B.His work is to take photos of plants.
C.He takes plants home for further study. D.He feels lonely working in the mountain.
43.Why does the writer mention Bencao Gangmu in Paragraph 3?
A.Bencao Gangmu is a well-known historic book.
B.Zhou’s book is thought to be as important as Bencao Gangmu.
C.Zhou’s book is an important part of Bencao Gangmu.
D.Bencao Gangmu is also about medicine and natural history.
44.Why does the writer include the last paragraph?
A.To tell how the experts make good use of Zhou You’s book series.
B.To praise Zhou You’s famous book and his great life achievements.
C.To show the influence of Zhou’s book on the research of medicinal plants.
D.To explain why people accept Zhou You’s information about medicinal plants.
45.What can we learn from Professor Zhou?
A.It’s never too old to learn. B.The early bird catches the worm.
C.One can achieve success on his own. D.Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.
【答案】42.A 43.B 44.C 45.D
【导语】本文一篇记叙文。主要介绍了吉林省一所大学的退休教授周繇,不畏艰难,深入野外考察,几十年的辛勤工作最终写出《中国东北药用植物资源图集》,对研究东北药用植物的专家具有重要的参考价值,为东北药用植物的开发、利用和保护提供了第一手资料。
42.细节理解题。根据“From a black bear and a wild pig to a snake and a bee’s nest, from landslides and thunderstorms to getting lost and car accidents, Zhou You has met various difficulties during his trips.”从黑熊、野猪到蛇、蜂巢,从山体滑坡、雷暴到迷路、车祸,周繇在旅行中遇到了各种各样的困难。可知,危险是周繇野外工作的一部分。故选A。
43.细节理解题。根据“It has been well known as Northeast China’s modern version of Bencao Gangmu, an encyclopedic work of medicine and natural history, by Li Shizhen from the Ming Dynasty.”它被称为中国东北现代版的《本草纲目》,一本医学和自然史的百科全书,由明代李时珍撰写。由此可知,周繇的书被认为与本草纲目一样重要,选项B符合题意。故选B。
44.细节理解题。根据“The book series is believed to have important reference value for experts who study medicinal plants in Northeast China and it provides first-hand information for the development, usage and protection of the plants in the area.”该丛书对研究东北地区药用植物的专家具有重要的参考价值,为东北地区药用植物的开发利用和保护提供了第一手资料。由此可知,最后一段主要是为了说明周氏书对药用植物研究的影响,选项C符合题意。故选C。
45.推理判断题。根据第二段“Zhou lives a lonely life each year from … at home, writing down the information about plants that he’s got from his trips for books.”每年4月到10月,周都过着孤独的生活。他从不在家,要么在山上拍植物,要么在寻找植物的路上。在一年的其余时间里,他从不离开家里的椅子,写下他从旅行中获得的关于植物的信息。和第三段中的“His decades of hard work has recently turned into a book series… plants with 5.5 million words and over 13,000 photos.”辛勤工作,最近终于出版了《中国东北药用植物资源图集》丛书,由9本书组成,收录1800多种野生药用植物,550万字,13000多张照片。由此可知,周繇不畏艰难,深入野外考察,几十年辛勤工作最终写成《中国东北药用植物资源图志》。所以,选项D“Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.有志者事竟成。”符合语境。故选D。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分)
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
46.Liu Xiang is still a symbol of (勇气) and success.
【答案】courage
【详解】句意:刘翔仍然是勇气和成功的象征。根据英文句子及汉语提示可知,空处应用名词作介词of的宾语;courage“勇气”,不可数名词。故填courage。
47.She had to (取消) a few matches because of an injury.
【答案】cancel
【详解】句意:她因为受伤不得不取消几场比赛。根据“had to”可知,此处填动词原形,动词cancel“取消”符合句意。故填cancel。
48.Her abilities and performances have become (常见的) knowledge among fans and athletes.
【答案】common
【详解】句意:她的能力和表现已经成为球迷和运动员的常识。根据“knowledge”可知,此处填形容词修饰名词,common“常见的”符合句意。故填common。
49.Now she is a rising star in the table tennis (产业).
【答案】industry
【详解】句意:现在她是乒乓球行业的一颗冉冉升起的新星。industry“产业”,此处是特指乒乓球这一行业,用名词单数。故填industry。
50.Many young people are interested in taking with their mobile phone. (photo)
【答案】photos
【详解】句意:许多年轻人对用手机拍照很感兴趣。take photos意为“拍照”,固定词组。故填photos。
51.More reports on this film festival will be found on the (late) newspapers.
【答案】latest
【详解】句意:有关这次电影节的更多报道将在最新的报纸上找到。late“晚期的”,结合“More reports on this film festival will be found on the... newspapers.”可知,这里是指最新的报纸,所以要填形容词latest“最新的”,作定语。故填latest。
52.Creation of The God: Kingdom of Storms won the Award of Best Film as it (success) brought a Chinese fairy tale and modern technology together.
【答案】successfully
【详解】句意:《封神第一部:朝歌风云》因其成功地将中国童话与现代科技结合在一起而获得了最佳影片奖。根据“it … (success) brought a Chinese fairy tale and modern technology together.”可知,此处应填success的副词形式successfully“成功地”来修饰动词brought。故填successfully。
53.The (centre) part of the city is always lively, with people shopping, eating, and meeting friends.
【答案】central
【详解】句意:城市的中心总是很热闹,人们购物、吃饭和会见朋友。根据“The … part of the city”可知,此处是指城市的中心部分,应用名词centre的形容词形式central“中央的,中心的”作定语,修饰名词“part”。故填central。
54.Practice (memorize) sentence patterns and you will improve your spoken English.
【答案】memorizing
【详解】句意:练习记忆句型,你会提高你的英语口语。根据空前“Practice”可知,此处考查practice doing sth.“练习做某事”,固定搭配,所以这里应用动名词memorizing。故填memorizing。
55.Nodding the head means . Shaking the head means disagreement. (agree)
【答案】agreement
【详解】句意:点头意味着同意。摇头意味着不同意。根据“Shaking the head means disagreement.”可知点头是同意,空格处缺少名词,agree的名词形式为agreement“同意”。故填agreement。
五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
阅读下面短文,用英语回答短文后的问题(每题回答字数不超过10个词)。
Later the trader Haley and his slaves (黑奴) started their journey on the Ohio River on a steamboat, the La Belle Riviere. It was crowded with people on the deck.
One day, Haley went on business at a small town. Later the trader returned with a black woman. She had a baby in her arms. She was smiling and wearing nice clothes with a large box.
As the La Belle Riviere started sailing, the woman sat down with her baby. Haley said something to her. She became worried. “I don’t believe it.” Uncle Tom heard her say.
“Look here!” said Haley, showing her a document. “This says your master sold you. Your name is Lucy, isn’t it?”
“He told me that I was going down to Louisville for a job as cook at the same restaurant where my husband works,” said the woman. Then she became quiet, sat on her box, turned her back to the land and stared at the river.
At Louisville, when Lucy got up to the side of the steamboat, hoping to see her husband, a man took her baby and got off— he paid 45 dollars for the baby. When they left Louisville, Lucy returned to her seat and found her baby was missing.
“Lucy,” said the trader, “you couldn’t take your child down south. I sold him to a very good family that will take care of him better than you.”
Lucy sat down. She looked calm.
“I know it’s hard, at first, Lucy,” he started, “but you’re a clever lady and you’ll understand.”
“Master, please don’t talk to me now,” said the woman.
Uncle Tom went to sit with Lucy, and tried to comfort her, but she didn’t want to listen.
Night came and everybody went to sleep, but something woke Tom up at midnight. He saw something move quickly to the side of the boat. And he heard a splash (落水声) in the water. He got up and saw that Lucy, wasn’t there.
The next morning Haley wrote her name in his accounts book under losses. All the slaves became more silent. (取材于扬州市“五个一百工程”指定阅读书目《汤姆叔叔的小屋》)
56.What is the La Belle Riviere?
57.Why did Lucy smile at the beginning in this passage?
58.Who sold Lucy’s baby?
59.What happened to Lucy finally?
60.What do you think of Haley?
【答案】56.A steamboat./It’s a steamboat. 57.Because she thought she would/was going to see/work with/live with her husband. 58.The trader Haley (did) . 59.She jumped off the steamboat/jumped into the water/river./She might die. 60.I think he’s a cold/cruel man. (言之有理皆可得分)
【导语】本文选自《汤姆叔叔的小屋》,讲述了露西得知自己和孩子被卖了之后希望破灭,跳了河的故事。
56.根据“on the Ohio River on a steamboat, the La Belle Riviere. ”可知,它是一艘汽船,故填A steamboat./It’s a steamboat.
57.根据“He told me that I was going down to Louisville for a job as cook at the same restaurant where my husband works”可知,她笑是因为她以为她会要和他的丈夫相见了,可以和他一起工作,故填Because she thought she would/was going to see/work with/live with her husband.。
58.根据“‘Lucy,’ said the trader, ‘you couldn’t take your child down south. I sold him to a very good family that will take care of him better than you.’”可知,此处是商人Haley卖了她的孩子,故填The trader Haley (did) .
59.根据“He saw something move quickly to the side of the boat. And he heard a splash (落水声) in the water. He got up and saw that Lucy, wasn’t there.”可知,露西从汽船上跳进了河/水里,结合“The next morning Haley wrote her name in his accounts book under losses.”可知,她可能死了,故填She jumped off the steamboat/jumped into the water/river. /She might die.
60.通读全文可知,商人Haley卖了露西的孩子,并破灭了她的希望,致使露西跳河,从这里可得出,Haley是冷血的,残忍的,故填I think he's a cold/cruel man.(答案不唯一,言之有理即可)
六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)
根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
The folk art form, kuaiban, has a long history. It can be performed by a group or a s 61 person. With one or two pairs of bamboo clappers—a kind of t 62 Chinese musical instruments in hands, the performers tell stories in the local dialect (方言).
Recently, Liu Jiming and Wan Yifu made and shared three short videos by u 63 kuaiban which were viewed about 4 million times. As a result, Liu and Wan gained more than 1 million followers on the Internet. They’ve c 64 many new works to raise people’s awareness. Some of their works are about the danger of drunken driving and food s 65 . They also write stories to show respect to who make contributions, such as traffic policemen.
According to Liu and Wan, people can understand kuaiban pieces without d 66 . The stories told in kuaiban pieces are close to people’s daily lives. Thus, they c 67 that it is a fun way to introduce the Chinese folk culture through kuaiban. And what m 68 to them is that both young people and old people begin to know the charm of the art form.
Folk art forms, like xiangsheng, pingshu and kuaiban, share something in common. They all show the beauty and v 69 of traditional Chinese culture, so they should be known by more people and get to more areas. Luckily, t 70 the Internet, new performers who go on sharing kuaiban pieces, like Liu and Wan, are playing an active role. Hopefully, these Chinese folk art forms will be alive with the times.
【答案】
61.(s)ingle 62.(t)raditional 63.(u)sing 64.(c)reated 65.(s)afety 66.(d)ifficulty 67.(c)onsider 68.(m)atters 69.(v)alue 70.(t)hrough
【导语】本文主要介绍了快板是一种历史悠久的民间艺术形式,我们要像刘继明和王义夫那样,将这种艺术形式传播出去。
61.句意:它可以由一个团体或一个人来表演。空处位于名词person前,填形容词作定语。根据“It can be performed by a group”和首字母提示可知,一个人也能表演快板。single“单个的”,形容词。故填(s)ingle。
62.句意:表演者手持一两对中国传统乐器竹板,用当地方言讲述故事。空处修饰名词instruments,填形容词。根据“two pairs of bamboo clappers”和首字母提示可知,竹板是一种传统乐器。traditional“传统的”,形容词。故填(t)raditional。
63.句意:近日,刘继明、王义夫利用快板制作并分享了三条短视频,观看次数约400万次。by doing sth“通过做某事”。空处填动词ing形式。根据“kuaiban”和首字母提示可知,用快板制作的视频。use“使用”,动词,其ing形式为using。故填(u)sing。
64.句意:他们创作了许多新作品来提高人们的意识。空处位于They’ve后,填动词过去分词。根据“many new works to raise people’s awareness”和首字母提示可知,此处指创作了很多作品。create“创作”,动词,过去分词为created。故填(c)reated。
65.句意:他们的一些作品涉及酒后驾驶的危害和食品安全。空处位于food后,填名词作宾语。根据“the danger of drunken driving”和首字母提示可知,此处指食品安全。safety“安全”,名词。故填(s)afety。
66.句意:据刘继明和王义夫介绍,人们可以毫不费力地听懂快板作品。根据“The stories told in kuaiban pieces are close to people’s daily lives.”和首字母提示可知,由于贴近生活,听懂快板很容易,不费力。without difficulty“毫不费力地”。故填(d)ifficulty。
67.句意:因此他们认为通过快板来介绍中国民间文化是一种有趣的方式。描述事实用一般现在时。空处位于主语they后,填动词原形作谓语。根据“it is a fun way to introduce the Chinese folk culture through kuaiban.”和首字母提示可知,通过快板来介绍中国民间文化是他们认为的有趣的方式。consider“认为”,动词。故填(c)onsider。
68.句意:对他们来说重要的是,年轻人和老年人都开始了解这种艺术形式的魅力。描述事实用一般现在时。is前为主语从句,从句中what作主语,空处填动词三单形式作谓语。根据“both young people and old people begin to know the charm of the art form.”和首字母提示可知,人们开始了解这种艺术形式是重要的。matter“要紧,有关系”,动词,其三单形式为matters。故填(m)atters。
69.句意:它们都展现了中国传统文化的美丽和价值,所以应该被更多的人知道,传播到更多的地区。空处与beauty为并列关系,应该填名词。根据“traditional Chinese culture”和首字母提示可知,此处指中国传统文化的价值。value“价值”,不可数名词。故填(v)alue。
70.句意:幸运的是,通过互联网,像刘继明和王义夫这样的新表演者继续分享快板作品,这发挥着积极的作用。根据“new performers who go on sharing kuaiban pieces”和首字母提示可知,此处指分享快板作品的渠道是通过互联网。through“凭借”,介词。故填(t)hrough。
七、书面表达(计30分)
A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线
71.为何不把零花钱捐给需要帮助的人呢?
【答案】Why not/Why don’t you donate your pocket money to someone in need?
【详解】Why not...?=Why don’t you...?“为什么不……呢”,后接动词原形;donate sth. to sb.“把某物捐献给某人”;your pocket monkey“你的零花钱”;someone in need“需要帮助的人”。故填Why not/Why don’t you donate your pocket money to someone in need?
72.虽然她有绘画天赋,却从不张扬。
【答案】Though/Although she has a gift of drawing, she never shows off.
【详解】“虽然”though/although,引导让步状语从句;“她”she,作主从句的主语;“有绘画天赋”have a gift of drawing;“从不”never;“张扬”show off。根据句意可知用一般现在时,she后用动词第三人称单数形式。故填Though/Although she has a gift of drawing, she never shows off.
73.除非下大雨,否则足球赛不会推迟。
【答案】Unless it rains heavily, the football match will not/won’t be put off.
【详解】根据题干可知,本句用unless“除非”引导条件状语从句,unless置于句首首字母大写,从句时态为一般现在时,主句时态为一般将来时;表示“下雨/下雪”等自然现象时,用it作主语;rain heavily“下大雨”,从句主语是it,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式;the football match“足球赛”,作主句的主语;will not/won’t be put off“不会推迟”。故填Unless it rains heavily, the football match will not/won’t be put off.
74.游客们想要知道这个科技博物馆已经开放多久了。
【答案】The visitors want to know how long the Science Museum has been open.
【详解】游客们:the visitors;想要知道:want to know;“这个科技博物馆已经开放多久了”翻译成以how long“多久”引导的宾语从句,这个科技博物馆:the Science Museum;开放:be open。根据语境可知,主句为一般现在时,从句“已经开放”用现在完成时has done。故填The visitors want to know how long the Science Museum has been open.
75.那个年轻人对自己要求非常严格,所以他在工作上取得了很大的进步。
【答案】That young man was so strict with himself that he made great progress in his work./The young man is very strict with himself, so he has made great progress in his work.
【详解】“那个年轻人”that young man/the young man;“对自己要求严格”be strict with himself;“他”he;“在工作上”in his work;“取得很大的进步”make great progress。此处可用so ... that引导结果状语从句,也可用so连接表因果关系的并列句,此时“非常”用very表示。句子可用一般过去时;或一般现在时与现在完成时的结合。故填That young man was so strict with himself that he made great progress in his work./The young man is very strict with himself, so he has made great progress in his work.
B. 写作(计20分)
76.假定你是李华,最近你的朋友Tony在与父母相处的过程中出现了沟通不畅的问题。他心情不佳,来信寻求你的帮助和建议。请根据以下要点给他写一封回信,内容包括:
1、安慰你的朋友;
2、提出改善关系的建议;
注意:
1、词数100左右;
2、结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Tony,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I hope you can find these suggestions helpful. I wish you all the best.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】例文:
Dear Tony,
I’m sorry to hear about your communication problems with your parents, but I know how you feel since I’ve had similar problems before. Here are my suggestions and I hope things can get better soon.
First, let’s put ourselves into their shoes. Parents love us and often try to prevent us from making mistakes, so understanding each other matters a lot in improving a family relationship. Besides, when we share our problems with them, we often look for a listening ear and an open heart instead of a method to solve problems. Therefore, what you need to do is telling them about this honestly and trust them.
I hope you can find these suggestions helpful. I wish you all the best.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作内容已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“内容”中的要点,务必写全,可适当添加细节,突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,安慰朋友以及表明写信目的;
第二步,提出改善关系的建议;
第三步,总结全文,祝福对方。
[亮点词汇]
①put oneself into one’s shoes设身处地
②look for寻找
③instead of代替
[高分句型]
①Therefore, what you need to do is telling them about this honestly and trust them. (what引导主语从句)
②Besides, when we share our problems with them, we often look for a listening ear and an open heart instead of a method to solve problems.(when引导时间状语从句)
1 / 18
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(扬州专用)
英语·参考答案
一、单项选择(共15小题;每小题1分,计15分)
在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。
题号
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
答案
A
D
B
B
C
C
B
A
D
C
题号
11
12
13
14
15
答案
D
D
A
C
A
二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.B 21.C 22.B 23.D 24.D 25.A 26.C 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.D
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
31.B 32.C 33.C
34.A 35.D 36.D 37.A
38.D 39.C 40.A 41.A
42.A 43.B 44.C 45.D
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
46.courage
47.cancel
48.common
49.industry
50.photos
51.latest
52.successfully
53.central
54.memorizing
55.agreement
五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
56.A steamboat./It’s a steamboat. 57.Because she thought she would/was going to see/work with/live with her husband. 58.The trader Haley (did) . 59.She jumped off the steamboat/jumped into the water/river./She might die. 60.I think he’s a cold/cruel man. (言之有理皆可得分)
六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)
根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
61.(s)ingle 62.(t)raditional 63.(u)sing 64.(c)reated 65.(s)afety 66.(d)ifficulty 67.(c)onsider 68.(m)atters 69.(v)alue 70.(t)hrough
七、书面表达(计30分)
A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线上。
71.Why not/Why don’t you donate your pocket money to someone in need?
72.Though/Although she has a gift of drawing, she never shows off.
73.Unless it rains heavily, the football match will not/won’t be put off.
74.The visitors want to know how long the Science Museum has been open.
75.That young man was so strict with himself that he made great progress in his work./The young man is very strict with himself, so he has made great progress in his work.
B. 写作(计20分)
Dear Tony,
I’m sorry to hear about your communication problems with your parents, but I know how you feel since I’ve had similar problems before. Here are my suggestions and I hope things can get better soon.
First, let’s put ourselves into their shoes. Parents love us and often try to prevent us from making mistakes, so understanding each other matters a lot in improving a family relationship. Besides, when we share our problems with them, we often look for a listening ear and an open heart instead of a method to solve problems. Therefore, what you need to do is telling them about this honestly and trust them.
I hope you can find these suggestions helpful. I wish you all the best.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(扬州专用)
英语
注意事项:
1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。
2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。
第I卷(选择题 共60分)
一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案
1.ChatGPT, ________ AI chatbot tool, has ________ great influence on our daily lives.
A.an; a B.a; / C./; the D.an; the
2.________ milk and cheese, we also need some vegetables and fruit for our salad.
A.Except B.Without C.Of D.Besides
3.— I don’t know ________ to go this summer holiday?
— What about Beijing? There are many places of interest.
A.why B.where C.how D.when
4.— Quan Hongchan made the whole sports world remember her name. It seems that she was born an athlete.
— In fact, ________ was born good at all things excellent without enough practice.
A.somebody B.nobody C.everybody D.anybody
5.Jane spends half of her pocket money on books. The rest ________ for future use.
A.saved B.are saved C.is saved D.was saved
6.—What awful news! A little girl’s finger was stuck in a small hole.
—To parents, children’s safety ________ be paid too much attention to.
A.mustn’t B.may not C.can’t D.shouldn’t
7.It’s said that the electric cars will make a valuable ________ to the environment.
A.direction B.contribution C.situation D.condition
8.— Good news! A company producing a special battery will be set up in Yangzhou.
— Exactly! A series of new policies(政策) have ________ the use of new energy cars recently.
A.pushed for B.put out C.pushed in D.put through
9.________ the environment, we should plant more trees.
A.Protect B.Protected C.Protecting D.To protect
10.If you miss the chance, it must be years ________ you get another one.
A.since B.as C.before D.after
11.—It’s reported that a young man helped send the old man to the hospital.
—Yes. He left ________ and no one knows who he is.
A.carefully B.luckily C.easily D.silently
12.The number of people at the concert was ________ than expected. There were many tickets left.
A.many more B.much more C.much larger D.much smaller
13.Though it was very cold, he got up early to exercise ________.
A.as usual B.as a result C.in all D.in need
14.—There will be so many great movies during the Spring Festival!
—I wonder ________. I can’t decide which one to watch first!
A.why people enjoy movies B.how often you watch a movie
C.which is the most attractive D.whether you can come with me
15.—Sir, would you please spare me a few minutes? I have some questions about the survey.
—________.
A.Sure, go ahead B.Never mind
C.Not at all D.Help yourself
二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Li Ziqi is a Chinese vlogger from the countryside in Sichuan Province. She is known for her 16 Chinese cooking skills as well as other artistic skills.
In Li’s early childhood, her parents divorced (离婚) and 17 her to live with her grandparents. Her 18 used to cook in local ceremonies (典礼) in the village. He played an 19 role in encouraging her to better her cooking skills.
When Li was in the fifth grade, her grandfather 20 because of illness. Her grandmother began raising her on her own. Their 21 became harder. In 2004, to make a better living, Li moved to the city to work. Eight years later, she returned to her village 22 her grandmother had a health problem. As time went by, she began enjoying the 23 life in her village, which made her relaxed and she finally decided to stay there.
However, Li always wanted to 24 the living standard of her family. So she 25 to do something new. She made videos of her everyday traditional cooking as well as artistic works. It was not a 26 at first. But she never gave up. She 27 gained a large number of followers who are more than 11.4 million. However, she hasn’t posted any new videos since July 14,2021. But her followers have been always 28 for her new videos.
On November 12, 2024, Li updated (更新) two videos online again and they quickly became 29 on the Internet. She is a model for 30 Chinese traditional culture, who makes more people understand and love Chinese culture. Everyone should learn from her.
16.A.awful B.normal C.general D.traditional
17.A.ordered B.left C.allowed D.invited
18.A.father B.mother C.grandfather D.grandmother
19.A.important B.interesting C.easy D.unforgettable
20.A.ran away B.passed away C.walked away D.moved away
21.A.food B.house C.life D.work
22.A.so B.because C.although D.until
23.A.rich B.busy C.noisy D.peaceful
24.A.value B.lower C.afford D.improve
25.A.decided B.refused C.remembered D.continued
26.A.failure B.shame C.success D.surprise
27.A.happily B.gradually C.hardly D.quietly
28.A.waiting B.playing C.crying D.looking
29.A.helpful B.popular C.available D.meaningful
30.A.processing B.influencing C.producing D.spreading
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
Nina is reading a book about endangered natural and cultural destinations (目的地) in the world. The writer wants the book to be a hopeful call to action. Let’s visit some of these places.
The ancient city of Venice, Italy has long been threatened (威胁) by rising sea levels. The situation is made worse by the fact that its ancient buildings are slowly sinking. When the city was founded about 1,600 years ago, the level of the Adriatic Sea was almost 2 metres lower than it is today.
Mount Kilimanjaro
Mount Kilimanjaro in northeastern Tanzania, is the highest point in Africa. The mountain supports 5 plant areas and many kinds of animals. The ice glaciers (冰川) on the mountain are disappearing very quickly. This will have a bad effect on the mountain’s ecosystems (生态系统) and on Tanzania’s travel industry.
Glacier National Park
In the US, the icy blocks in Glacier National Park may soon completely disappear because of weather change. In 1850, there were about 150 glaciers. There are 26 glaciers remaining today. Scientists say the glaciers will be gone by 2030.
The Great Barrier Reef in Australia is the largest coral reef (珊瑚礁) system in the world. Rising sea temperatures are greatly harming the reef. In some areas, healthy yellow, brown and green reefs have become white, which is bad for the whole ecosystem of this special underwater area.
31.What has threatened the ancient city of Venice?
A.The ancient buildings. B.Rising sea levels.
C.A body of water. D.The Adriatic Sea.
32.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A.Mount Kilimanjaro is the highest point in Asia.
B.There are 150 glaciers remaining today in Glacier National Park.
C.Warmer temperature is harmful to the Great Barrier Reef.
D.All the above have glaciers and have effects on the ecosystems.
33.What is the probable name of the book?
A.Magic Places B.On the Journey
C.Disappearing Destinations D.Cultures and Customs
B
Early on Wednesday morning, a big rocket called Long March-2F Y19 took off from Jiuquan in Northwest China. It carried three astronauts on a trip to the China Space Station.
After about 10 minutes, the Shenzhou-19 spacecraft separated from the rocket and entered its designated orbit (轨道). This meant the launch was a success!
The China Space Station will welcome the new Shenzhou-19 crew (机组人员), led by experienced astronaut Cai Xuzhe and newcomers Song Lingdong and female astronaut Wang Haoze, about 6.5 hours after takeoff. Commander (指令长) Cai is going back to space just 22 months after his last trip, which is a record for the shortest time between missions in the history of Chinese astronauts. Song and Wang, both born in 1990, are on their first space mission. Wang is also China’s first female spaceflight engineer.
This is the fourth time that astronauts have flown to the space station to work and do experiments, and it’s the 33rd mission in China’s manned space program. The main tasks include switching (交换) crews with the Shenzhou-18 astronauts, staying on the station for six months, doing space experiments, going outside the spacecraft and so on. After launch, Shenzhou-19 will connect to the Tianhe module of the space station about 6.5 hours later. They will come back to Earth in late April or early May.
For this mission, the developers made the Shenzhou-19 spacecraft better by improving its design, so it can carry more supplies (供给). This helps the astronauts and makes the space station work more effectively.
34.What does the underlined word “designated” mean in the second paragraph?
A.planned B.named C.changed D.common
35.What is Wang Haoze’s special achievement?
A.She is the youngest of the crew.
B.She is the first female spaceman.
C.She has flown to the space station four times.
D.She is China’s first female spaceflight engineer.
36.Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A.The Shenzhou-18 will return in May.
B.Cai Xuzhe is on his first space mission.
C.Shenzhou-19 separated from the rocket after 20 minutes.
D.Improvements in the spacecraft design allow it to carry more supplies.
37.Which of the following can be the best title for the passage?
A.A Successful Launch of Shenzhou-19
B.The Main Tasks of Shenzhou-19 Crew
C.The History of China’s Space Exploration
D.The Development of China’s Space Technology
C
Host: Welcome to today’s chat show! We’re excited to have Karen, a talented writer. here to share her writing journey with us. Hello, Karen. It’s a pleasure to meet you. When and how did you get into writing?
Karen: I’ve been writing for as long as I can remember, starting with letters and my diary. I wrote down my feelings almost every day. But I really became hooked when I became a reporter for my school newspaper when I was in the third grade. I also remember writing a play called The Silver Locket in the sixth grade.
Host: What kind of training do you need to be a writer?
Karen: Many writers say the best way to improve writing is by living. I totally agree with that. I think good writers also need hard work, creative talent, and a little luck too. Writers are natural readers. Reading what others have written helps you not only enjoy good writing but also understand different writing styles. If you’re serious about being a writer, it’s also important when you have the chance, to take writing courses.
Host: What gives you ideas?
Karen: I get ideas all the time when I’m driving to the store, in a meeting, watching TV, cooking, or even relaxing on the beach!
Host: Do you write all at once or in fragments (片段)?
Karen: It all depends on what I’m writing. If I’m writing a nonfiction article that requires a lot of research and interviews, I do the research first, taking notes along the way. I organize my notes and then I start writing. I pay more attention to content than sentence structure, how it reads, or how long the piece is running. Making sure it reads well, catches the readers’ attention, makes sense (言之有理), and is the right length will come later. I’ll solve that when I begin editing and rewriting. And, believe me, editing and rewriting are worth taking time!
Host: ▲ ?
Karen: I have several books in mind, both fiction and nonfiction, but the first one—a children’s picture book— is ready for publishing. I even entered it into a competition and it won a prize.
Host: …
38.When did Karen really become “hooked” in writing?
A.When she started writing letters. B.When she kept diaries every day.
C.When she finished a play in the 6th grade. D.When she wrote for the school newspaper.
39.According to Karen, what is the best training to be a writer?
A.Reading a lot of books. B.Taking writing courses.
C.Getting life experiences. D.Writing as much as possible.
40.What can we learn from the interview?
A.Karen puts great value on editing and rewriting.
B.Karen has interviews first when writing nonfictions.
C.Karen pays more attention to language than to content.
D.Karen gets ideas from other writers’ works all the time.
41.Based on Karen’s answer, which question may be put in“ ▲ ”?
A.What are your plans for future writing?
B.Why did you enter the writing competition?
C.What made you write a children’s picture book?
D.How do you feel about publishing your first book?
D
From a black bear and a wild pig to a snake and a bee’s nest, from landslides and thunderstorms to getting lost and car accidents, Zhou You has met various difficulties during his trips. He describes himself as someone who looks dirty in poor clothes with two cameras. However, when he sees a plant, his eyes light up.
Zhou lives a lonely life each year from April to October. He is never home, either taking photos of plants in the mountains or on his way to find plants. As for the rest of year, he never leaves his chair at home, writing down the information about plants that he’s got from his trips for books.
The 60-year-old is a retired professor of a university in Jilin province. His decades of hard work has recently turned into a book series, Atlas of Medicinal Plant Recourse in the Northeast of China, which is made up of nine books about over 1,800 wild medicinal plants with 5.5 million words and over 13,000 photos. It has been well known as Northeast China’s modern version (版本) of Bencao Gangmu, an encyclopedic work of medicine and natural history, by Li Shizhen from the Ming Dynasty.
During his first trip to Changbai Mountain, he was deeply impressed by its beauty. He started to collect information about plants in his 20s when he realized that the information of many plant species was incomplete. Since then, he has decided to visit the mountain and take photos of the plants and their environment to fill in the missing parts.
The book series is believed to have important reference (参考) value for experts who study medicinal plants in Northeast China and it provides first-hand information for the development, usage and protection of the plants in the area.
42.What do we know about Zhou You’s work from the first two paragraphs?
A.Danger is part of his field work. B.His work is to take photos of plants.
C.He takes plants home for further study. D.He feels lonely working in the mountain.
43.Why does the writer mention Bencao Gangmu in Paragraph 3?
A.Bencao Gangmu is a well-known historic book.
B.Zhou’s book is thought to be as important as Bencao Gangmu.
C.Zhou’s book is an important part of Bencao Gangmu.
D.Bencao Gangmu is also about medicine and natural history.
44.Why does the writer include the last paragraph?
A.To tell how the experts make good use of Zhou You’s book series.
B.To praise Zhou You’s famous book and his great life achievements.
C.To show the influence of Zhou’s book on the research of medicinal plants.
D.To explain why people accept Zhou You’s information about medicinal plants.
45.What can we learn from Professor Zhou?
A.It’s never too old to learn. B.The early bird catches the worm.
C.One can achieve success on his own. D.Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分)
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
46.Liu Xiang is still a symbol of (勇气) and success.
47.She had to (取消) a few matches because of an injury.
48.Her abilities and performances have become (常见的) knowledge among fans and athletes.
49.Now she is a rising star in the table tennis (产业).
50.Many young people are interested in taking with their mobile phone. (photo)
51.More reports on this film festival will be found on the (late) newspapers.
52.Creation of The God: Kingdom of Storms won the Award of Best Film as it (success) brought a Chinese fairy tale and modern technology together.
53.The (centre) part of the city is always lively, with people shopping, eating, and meeting friends.
54.Practice (memorize) sentence patterns and you will improve your spoken English.
55.Nodding the head means . Shaking the head means disagreement. (agree)
五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
阅读下面短文,用英语回答短文后的问题(每题回答字数不超过10个词)。
Later the trader Haley and his slaves (黑奴) started their journey on the Ohio River on a steamboat, the La Belle Riviere. It was crowded with people on the deck.
One day, Haley went on business at a small town. Later the trader returned with a black woman. She had a baby in her arms. She was smiling and wearing nice clothes with a large box.
As the La Belle Riviere started sailing, the woman sat down with her baby. Haley said something to her. She became worried. “I don’t believe it.” Uncle Tom heard her say.
“Look here!” said Haley, showing her a document. “This says your master sold you. Your name is Lucy, isn’t it?”
“He told me that I was going down to Louisville for a job as cook at the same restaurant where my husband works,” said the woman. Then she became quiet, sat on her box, turned her back to the land and stared at the river.
At Louisville, when Lucy got up to the side of the steamboat, hoping to see her husband, a man took her baby and got off— he paid 45 dollars for the baby. When they left Louisville, Lucy returned to her seat and found her baby was missing.
“Lucy,” said the trader, “you couldn’t take your child down south. I sold him to a very good family that will take care of him better than you.”
Lucy sat down. She looked calm.
“I know it’s hard, at first, Lucy,” he started, “but you’re a clever lady and you’ll understand.”
“Master, please don’t talk to me now,” said the woman.
Uncle Tom went to sit with Lucy, and tried to comfort her, but she didn’t want to listen.
Night came and everybody went to sleep, but something woke Tom up at midnight. He saw something move quickly to the side of the boat. And he heard a splash (落水声) in the water. He got up and saw that Lucy, wasn’t there.
The next morning Haley wrote her name in his accounts book under losses. All the slaves became more silent. (取材于扬州市“五个一百工程”指定阅读书目《汤姆叔叔的小屋》)
56.What is the La Belle Riviere?
57.Why did Lucy smile at the beginning in this passage?
58.Who sold Lucy’s baby?
59.What happened to Lucy finally?
60.What do you think of Haley?
六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)
根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
The folk art form, kuaiban, has a long history. It can be performed by a group or a s 61 person. With one or two pairs of bamboo clappers—a kind of t 62 Chinese musical instruments in hands, the performers tell stories in the local dialect (方言).
Recently, Liu Jiming and Wan Yifu made and shared three short videos by u 63 kuaiban which were viewed about 4 million times. As a result, Liu and Wan gained more than 1 million followers on the Internet. They’ve c 64 many new works to raise people’s awareness. Some of their works are about the danger of drunken driving and food s 65 . They also write stories to show respect to who make contributions, such as traffic policemen.
According to Liu and Wan, people can understand kuaiban pieces without d 66 . The stories told in kuaiban pieces are close to people’s daily lives. Thus, they c 67 that it is a fun way to introduce the Chinese folk culture through kuaiban. And what m 68 to them is that both young people and old people begin to know the charm of the art form.
Folk art forms, like xiangsheng, pingshu and kuaiban, share something in common. They all show the beauty and v 69 of traditional Chinese culture, so they should be known by more people and get to more areas. Luckily, t 70 the Internet, new performers who go on sharing kuaiban pieces, like Liu and Wan, are playing an active role. Hopefully, these Chinese folk art forms will be alive with the times.
七、书面表达(计30分)
A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线
71.为何不把零花钱捐给需要帮助的人呢?
72.虽然她有绘画天赋,却从不张扬。
73.除非下大雨,否则足球赛不会推迟。
74.游客们想要知道这个科技博物馆已经开放多久了。
75.那个年轻人对自己要求非常严格,所以他在工作上取得了很大的进步。
B. 写作(计20分)
76.假定你是李华,最近你的朋友Tony在与父母相处的过程中出现了沟通不畅的问题。他心情不佳,来信寻求你的帮助和建议。请根据以下要点给他写一封回信,内容包括:
1、安慰你的朋友;
2、提出改善关系的建议;
注意:
1、词数100左右;
2、结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Tony,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I hope you can find these suggestions helpful. I wish you all the best.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
试题 第7页(共8页) 试题 第8页(共8页)
试题 第1页(共8页) 试题 第2页(共8页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(扬州专用)
英语
注意事项:
1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。
2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。
3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。
第I卷(选择题 共60分)
一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案
1.ChatGPT, ________ AI chatbot tool, has ________ great influence on our daily lives.
A.an; a B.a; / C./; the D.an; the
2.________ milk and cheese, we also need some vegetables and fruit for our salad.
A.Except B.Without C.Of D.Besides
3.— I don’t know ________ to go this summer holiday?
— What about Beijing? There are many places of interest.
A.why B.where C.how D.when
4.— Quan Hongchan made the whole sports world remember her name. It seems that she was born an athlete.
— In fact, ________ was born good at all things excellent without enough practice.
A.somebody B.nobody C.everybody D.anybody
5.Jane spends half of her pocket money on books. The rest ________ for future use.
A.saved B.are saved C.is saved D.was saved
6.—What awful news! A little girl’s finger was stuck in a small hole.
—To parents, children’s safety ________ be paid too much attention to.
A.mustn’t B.may not C.can’t D.shouldn’t
7.It’s said that the electric cars will make a valuable ________ to the environment.
A.direction B.contribution C.situation D.condition
8.— Good news! A company producing a special battery will be set up in Yangzhou.
— Exactly! A series of new policies(政策) have ________ the use of new energy cars recently.
A.pushed for B.put out C.pushed in D.put through
9.________ the environment, we should plant more trees.
A.Protect B.Protected C.Protecting D.To protect
10.If you miss the chance, it must be years ________ you get another one.
A.since B.as C.before D.after
11.—It’s reported that a young man helped send the old man to the hospital.
—Yes. He left ________ and no one knows who he is.
A.carefully B.luckily C.easily D.silently
12.The number of people at the concert was ________ than expected. There were many tickets left.
A.many more B.much more C.much larger D.much smaller
13.Though it was very cold, he got up early to exercise ________.
A.as usual B.as a result C.in all D.in need
14.—There will be so many great movies during the Spring Festival!
—I wonder ________. I can’t decide which one to watch first!
A.why people enjoy movies B.how often you watch a movie
C.which is the most attractive D.whether you can come with me
15.—Sir, would you please spare me a few minutes? I have some questions about the survey.
—________.
A.Sure, go ahead B.Never mind
C.Not at all D.Help yourself
二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Li Ziqi is a Chinese vlogger from the countryside in Sichuan Province. She is known for her 16 Chinese cooking skills as well as other artistic skills.
In Li’s early childhood, her parents divorced (离婚) and 17 her to live with her grandparents. Her 18 used to cook in local ceremonies (典礼) in the village. He played an 19 role in encouraging her to better her cooking skills.
When Li was in the fifth grade, her grandfather 20 because of illness. Her grandmother began raising her on her own. Their 21 became harder. In 2004, to make a better living, Li moved to the city to work. Eight years later, she returned to her village 22 her grandmother had a health problem. As time went by, she began enjoying the 23 life in her village, which made her relaxed and she finally decided to stay there.
However, Li always wanted to 24 the living standard of her family. So she 25 to do something new. She made videos of her everyday traditional cooking as well as artistic works. It was not a 26 at first. But she never gave up. She 27 gained a large number of followers who are more than 11.4 million. However, she hasn’t posted any new videos since July 14,2021. But her followers have been always 28 for her new videos.
On November 12, 2024, Li updated (更新) two videos online again and they quickly became 29 on the Internet. She is a model for 30 Chinese traditional culture, who makes more people understand and love Chinese culture. Everyone should learn from her.
16.A.awful B.normal C.general D.traditional
17.A.ordered B.left C.allowed D.invited
18.A.father B.mother C.grandfather D.grandmother
19.A.important B.interesting C.easy D.unforgettable
20.A.ran away B.passed away C.walked away D.moved away
21.A.food B.house C.life D.work
22.A.so B.because C.although D.until
23.A.rich B.busy C.noisy D.peaceful
24.A.value B.lower C.afford D.improve
25.A.decided B.refused C.remembered D.continued
26.A.failure B.shame C.success D.surprise
27.A.happily B.gradually C.hardly D.quietly
28.A.waiting B.playing C.crying D.looking
29.A.helpful B.popular C.available D.meaningful
30.A.processing B.influencing C.producing D.spreading
三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A
Nina is reading a book about endangered natural and cultural destinations (目的地) in the world. The writer wants the book to be a hopeful call to action. Let’s visit some of these places.
The ancient city of Venice, Italy has long been threatened (威胁) by rising sea levels. The situation is made worse by the fact that its ancient buildings are slowly sinking. When the city was founded about 1,600 years ago, the level of the Adriatic Sea was almost 2 metres lower than it is today.
Mount Kilimanjaro
Mount Kilimanjaro in northeastern Tanzania, is the highest point in Africa. The mountain supports 5 plant areas and many kinds of animals. The ice glaciers (冰川) on the mountain are disappearing very quickly. This will have a bad effect on the mountain’s ecosystems (生态系统) and on Tanzania’s travel industry.
Glacier National Park
In the US, the icy blocks in Glacier National Park may soon completely disappear because of weather change. In 1850, there were about 150 glaciers. There are 26 glaciers remaining today. Scientists say the glaciers will be gone by 2030.
The Great Barrier Reef in Australia is the largest coral reef (珊瑚礁) system in the world. Rising sea temperatures are greatly harming the reef. In some areas, healthy yellow, brown and green reefs have become white, which is bad for the whole ecosystem of this special underwater area.
31.What has threatened the ancient city of Venice?
A.The ancient buildings. B.Rising sea levels.
C.A body of water. D.The Adriatic Sea.
32.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A.Mount Kilimanjaro is the highest point in Asia.
B.There are 150 glaciers remaining today in Glacier National Park.
C.Warmer temperature is harmful to the Great Barrier Reef.
D.All the above have glaciers and have effects on the ecosystems.
33.What is the probable name of the book?
A.Magic Places B.On the Journey
C.Disappearing Destinations D.Cultures and Customs
B
Early on Wednesday morning, a big rocket called Long March-2F Y19 took off from Jiuquan in Northwest China. It carried three astronauts on a trip to the China Space Station.
After about 10 minutes, the Shenzhou-19 spacecraft separated from the rocket and entered its designated orbit (轨道). This meant the launch was a success!
The China Space Station will welcome the new Shenzhou-19 crew (机组人员), led by experienced astronaut Cai Xuzhe and newcomers Song Lingdong and female astronaut Wang Haoze, about 6.5 hours after takeoff. Commander (指令长) Cai is going back to space just 22 months after his last trip, which is a record for the shortest time between missions in the history of Chinese astronauts. Song and Wang, both born in 1990, are on their first space mission. Wang is also China’s first female spaceflight engineer.
This is the fourth time that astronauts have flown to the space station to work and do experiments, and it’s the 33rd mission in China’s manned space program. The main tasks include switching (交换) crews with the Shenzhou-18 astronauts, staying on the station for six months, doing space experiments, going outside the spacecraft and so on. After launch, Shenzhou-19 will connect to the Tianhe module of the space station about 6.5 hours later. They will come back to Earth in late April or early May.
For this mission, the developers made the Shenzhou-19 spacecraft better by improving its design, so it can carry more supplies (供给). This helps the astronauts and makes the space station work more effectively.
34.What does the underlined word “designated” mean in the second paragraph?
A.planned B.named C.changed D.common
35.What is Wang Haoze’s special achievement?
A.She is the youngest of the crew.
B.She is the first female spaceman.
C.She has flown to the space station four times.
D.She is China’s first female spaceflight engineer.
36.Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A.The Shenzhou-18 will return in May.
B.Cai Xuzhe is on his first space mission.
C.Shenzhou-19 separated from the rocket after 20 minutes.
D.Improvements in the spacecraft design allow it to carry more supplies.
37.Which of the following can be the best title for the passage?
A.A Successful Launch of Shenzhou-19
B.The Main Tasks of Shenzhou-19 Crew
C.The History of China’s Space Exploration
D.The Development of China’s Space Technology
C
Host: Welcome to today’s chat show! We’re excited to have Karen, a talented writer. here to share her writing journey with us. Hello, Karen. It’s a pleasure to meet you. When and how did you get into writing?
Karen: I’ve been writing for as long as I can remember, starting with letters and my diary. I wrote down my feelings almost every day. But I really became hooked when I became a reporter for my school newspaper when I was in the third grade. I also remember writing a play called The Silver Locket in the sixth grade.
Host: What kind of training do you need to be a writer?
Karen: Many writers say the best way to improve writing is by living. I totally agree with that. I think good writers also need hard work, creative talent, and a little luck too. Writers are natural readers. Reading what others have written helps you not only enjoy good writing but also understand different writing styles. If you’re serious about being a writer, it’s also important when you have the chance, to take writing courses.
Host: What gives you ideas?
Karen: I get ideas all the time when I’m driving to the store, in a meeting, watching TV, cooking, or even relaxing on the beach!
Host: Do you write all at once or in fragments (片段)?
Karen: It all depends on what I’m writing. If I’m writing a nonfiction article that requires a lot of research and interviews, I do the research first, taking notes along the way. I organize my notes and then I start writing. I pay more attention to content than sentence structure, how it reads, or how long the piece is running. Making sure it reads well, catches the readers’ attention, makes sense (言之有理), and is the right length will come later. I’ll solve that when I begin editing and rewriting. And, believe me, editing and rewriting are worth taking time!
Host: ▲ ?
Karen: I have several books in mind, both fiction and nonfiction, but the first one—a children’s picture book— is ready for publishing. I even entered it into a competition and it won a prize.
Host: …
38.When did Karen really become “hooked” in writing?
A.When she started writing letters. B.When she kept diaries every day.
C.When she finished a play in the 6th grade. D.When she wrote for the school newspaper.
39.According to Karen, what is the best training to be a writer?
A.Reading a lot of books. B.Taking writing courses.
C.Getting life experiences. D.Writing as much as possible.
40.What can we learn from the interview?
A.Karen puts great value on editing and rewriting.
B.Karen has interviews first when writing nonfictions.
C.Karen pays more attention to language than to content.
D.Karen gets ideas from other writers’ works all the time.
41.Based on Karen’s answer, which question may be put in“ ▲ ”?
A.What are your plans for future writing?
B.Why did you enter the writing competition?
C.What made you write a children’s picture book?
D.How do you feel about publishing your first book?
D
From a black bear and a wild pig to a snake and a bee’s nest, from landslides and thunderstorms to getting lost and car accidents, Zhou You has met various difficulties during his trips. He describes himself as someone who looks dirty in poor clothes with two cameras. However, when he sees a plant, his eyes light up.
Zhou lives a lonely life each year from April to October. He is never home, either taking photos of plants in the mountains or on his way to find plants. As for the rest of year, he never leaves his chair at home, writing down the information about plants that he’s got from his trips for books.
The 60-year-old is a retired professor of a university in Jilin province. His decades of hard work has recently turned into a book series, Atlas of Medicinal Plant Recourse in the Northeast of China, which is made up of nine books about over 1,800 wild medicinal plants with 5.5 million words and over 13,000 photos. It has been well known as Northeast China’s modern version (版本) of Bencao Gangmu, an encyclopedic work of medicine and natural history, by Li Shizhen from the Ming Dynasty.
During his first trip to Changbai Mountain, he was deeply impressed by its beauty. He started to collect information about plants in his 20s when he realized that the information of many plant species was incomplete. Since then, he has decided to visit the mountain and take photos of the plants and their environment to fill in the missing parts.
The book series is believed to have important reference (参考) value for experts who study medicinal plants in Northeast China and it provides first-hand information for the development, usage and protection of the plants in the area.
42.What do we know about Zhou You’s work from the first two paragraphs?
A.Danger is part of his field work. B.His work is to take photos of plants.
C.He takes plants home for further study. D.He feels lonely working in the mountain.
43.Why does the writer mention Bencao Gangmu in Paragraph 3?
A.Bencao Gangmu is a well-known historic book.
B.Zhou’s book is thought to be as important as Bencao Gangmu.
C.Zhou’s book is an important part of Bencao Gangmu.
D.Bencao Gangmu is also about medicine and natural history.
44.Why does the writer include the last paragraph?
A.To tell how the experts make good use of Zhou You’s book series.
B.To praise Zhou You’s famous book and his great life achievements.
C.To show the influence of Zhou’s book on the research of medicinal plants.
D.To explain why people accept Zhou You’s information about medicinal plants.
45.What can we learn from Professor Zhou?
A.It’s never too old to learn. B.The early bird catches the worm.
C.One can achieve success on his own. D.Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分)
四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
46.Liu Xiang is still a symbol of (勇气) and success.
47.She had to (取消) a few matches because of an injury.
48.Her abilities and performances have become (常见的) knowledge among fans and athletes.
49.Now she is a rising star in the table tennis (产业).
50.Many young people are interested in taking with their mobile phone. (photo)
51.More reports on this film festival will be found on the (late) newspapers.
52.Creation of The God: Kingdom of Storms won the Award of Best Film as it (success) brought a Chinese fairy tale and modern technology together.
53.The (centre) part of the city is always lively, with people shopping, eating, and meeting friends.
54.Practice (memorize) sentence patterns and you will improve your spoken English.
55.Nodding the head means . Shaking the head means disagreement. (agree)
五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
阅读下面短文,用英语回答短文后的问题(每题回答字数不超过10个词)。
Later the trader Haley and his slaves (黑奴) started their journey on the Ohio River on a steamboat, the La Belle Riviere. It was crowded with people on the deck.
One day, Haley went on business at a small town. Later the trader returned with a black woman. She had a baby in her arms. She was smiling and wearing nice clothes with a large box.
As the La Belle Riviere started sailing, the woman sat down with her baby. Haley said something to her. She became worried. “I don’t believe it.” Uncle Tom heard her say.
“Look here!” said Haley, showing her a document. “This says your master sold you. Your name is Lucy, isn’t it?”
“He told me that I was going down to Louisville for a job as cook at the same restaurant where my husband works,” said the woman. Then she became quiet, sat on her box, turned her back to the land and stared at the river.
At Louisville, when Lucy got up to the side of the steamboat, hoping to see her husband, a man took her baby and got off— he paid 45 dollars for the baby. When they left Louisville, Lucy returned to her seat and found her baby was missing.
“Lucy,” said the trader, “you couldn’t take your child down south. I sold him to a very good family that will take care of him better than you.”
Lucy sat down. She looked calm.
“I know it’s hard, at first, Lucy,” he started, “but you’re a clever lady and you’ll understand.”
“Master, please don’t talk to me now,” said the woman.
Uncle Tom went to sit with Lucy, and tried to comfort her, but she didn’t want to listen.
Night came and everybody went to sleep, but something woke Tom up at midnight. He saw something move quickly to the side of the boat. And he heard a splash (落水声) in the water. He got up and saw that Lucy, wasn’t there.
The next morning Haley wrote her name in his accounts book under losses. All the slaves became more silent. (取材于扬州市“五个一百工程”指定阅读书目《汤姆叔叔的小屋》)
56.What is the La Belle Riviere?
57.Why did Lucy smile at the beginning in this passage?
58.Who sold Lucy’s baby?
59.What happened to Lucy finally?
60.What do you think of Haley?
六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)
根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
The folk art form, kuaiban, has a long history. It can be performed by a group or a s 61 person. With one or two pairs of bamboo clappers—a kind of t 62 Chinese musical instruments in hands, the performers tell stories in the local dialect (方言).
Recently, Liu Jiming and Wan Yifu made and shared three short videos by u 63 kuaiban which were viewed about 4 million times. As a result, Liu and Wan gained more than 1 million followers on the Internet. They’ve c 64 many new works to raise people’s awareness. Some of their works are about the danger of drunken driving and food s 65 . They also write stories to show respect to who make contributions, such as traffic policemen.
According to Liu and Wan, people can understand kuaiban pieces without d 66 . The stories told in kuaiban pieces are close to people’s daily lives. Thus, they c 67 that it is a fun way to introduce the Chinese folk culture through kuaiban. And what m 68 to them is that both young people and old people begin to know the charm of the art form.
Folk art forms, like xiangsheng, pingshu and kuaiban, share something in common. They all show the beauty and v 69 of traditional Chinese culture, so they should be known by more people and get to more areas. Luckily, t 70 the Internet, new performers who go on sharing kuaiban pieces, like Liu and Wan, are playing an active role. Hopefully, these Chinese folk art forms will be alive with the times.
七、书面表达(计30分)
A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线
71.为何不把零花钱捐给需要帮助的人呢?
72.虽然她有绘画天赋,却从不张扬。
73.除非下大雨,否则足球赛不会推迟。
74.游客们想要知道这个科技博物馆已经开放多久了。
75.那个年轻人对自己要求非常严格,所以他在工作上取得了很大的进步。
B. 写作(计20分)
76.假定你是李华,最近你的朋友Tony在与父母相处的过程中出现了沟通不畅的问题。他心情不佳,来信寻求你的帮助和建议。请根据以下要点给他写一封回信,内容包括:
1、安慰你的朋友;
2、提出改善关系的建议;
注意:
1、词数100左右;
2、结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Tony,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I hope you can find these suggestions helpful. I wish you all the best.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
1 / 18
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$巴■■
4■
■
2025年中考第一次模拟考试(扬州专用)
英语·答题卡
姓
名:
缺考
条码粘贴处
淮考
标记
注意事项
1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整
3。请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
4.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
5.
正确填涂■
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
1[A][B][C][D]
6.AJ【B]Ic]ID]
11[A][B][C][D]
16.[A][B][C][D]
2.[A][B][C][D]
7.[A][B][C][D]
12[A][B][C][D]
17.[A][B][C][D]
3.[A][B][C][D]
8[A][B][C][D]
13[A][B][C][D]
18[A][B][C][D]
4.[A][B][C][D]
9.[A][B][C][D]
14[A][B][C][D]
19.[A][B][C][D]
5.[A][B][C][D]
10.[A][B][C][D]
15.AJ【B]Ic][D]
20.[A][B][C][D]
21[A][B][C][D]
26.[A][B][C][D]
31[A][B][C][D]
36.[A][B][C][D]
22[A][B][C][D]
27.[A][B][C][D]
32[A][B][C][D]
37.[A][B][C][D]
23[A][B][C][D]
28[A][B][C][D]
33[A][B][C][D]
38.[A][B][C][D]
24[AJ[B][C][D]
29[A][B][C][D]
34[AJ[B][C][D]
39.[A][B][C][D]
25.[A][B][C][D]
30.[A][B][C][D]
35.[A][B][C][D]
40.[AJ[B][C][D]
41.A1【B]IC]ID]
42[A][B][C][D]
43.[A][B][C][D]
44.A1[B1C]ID]
45.[A][B][C][D]
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
94■
■■■■■■
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区城的答案无效!
非选择题部分
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51
52.
53.
54.
55.
56
5
58
60.
61
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71
72.
73.
76.
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
■
■■
■■■■
■■■
■
555
:
英语第1页(共2页)
■
■