内容正文:
2024-2025学年度第一学期七年级质量检测 (期末)
英语检测试题
(本试卷共65道题 满分110分考试 时间110分钟)
考生注意:所有试题必须在答题卡指定区域内作答,在本试卷上作答无效。
第一部分:听力 (共两节,满分20分)
第一节 (共5分,每小题1分)
情景应答
你将听到5个句子,每个句子后面设有一个小题,请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每个句子后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每个句子读一遍。
1. A. Class One. B. It is Miller. C. She is 12.
2. A. English. B. A ping-pong bat. C. Sunday.
3. A. 5 yuan. B. In my room. C. Green.
4. A. I’m sorry about that! B. Nice to meet you too! C. See you next time!
5. A. They are from China. B. In front of the library. C. My teacher, Mr. Wang.
第二节 (共15分,每小题1分)
听短对话,回答问题
你将听到5段对话,每段对话后面设有一个小题,请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读一遍。
6. When does Mike meet Emma?
A. In the morning. B. In the afternoon. C. In the evening.
7. What is Jack’s last name?
A. Miller. B. White. C. Smith.
8. How many sheep are there on the farm?
A. Ten. B. Eleven. C. Twelve.
9. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Socks. B. Trousers. C. Schoolbags.
10. Who is on duty today?
A. Linda. B. Peter. C. Bob.
听长对话,回答问题
你将听到2段长对话,每段对话后面设有三个小题,请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟:听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听第1段对话,回答第11-13题。
11. What is the boy looking for?
A. His school. B. His friend. C. His classroom.
12. What class is the boy in?
A. Class 1. B. Class 2. C. Class 3.
13. Where is the student center?
A. Next to the library. B. In front of the sports field. C. Behind the teachers’ building.
听第2段对话,回答第14-16题。
14. When is Emma’s birthday?
A. October 20th. B. January 6h. C. December 22nd.
15. How old is Bill?
A. 13. B. 14. C. 15.
16. What time is the party?
A. At 6:00. B. At 6:30. C. At 7:00.
听短文,回答问题
你将听到一段短文,短文后面设有四个小题,请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听短文前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。短文读两遍。
17. What day is today?
A. Monday. B. Tuesday. C. Wednesday.
18. What is Kate’s favorite subject?
A. Maths. B. Music. C. History.
19. What does Lucy think of maths?
A. Difficult. B. Boring. C. Interesting.
20. What subject does Mr. Clark teach?
A. Maths. B. Music. C. History.
第二部分:选择题 (共50分)
一、阅读理解 (共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Table of Contents (目录)
Bears. p. 1
Elephants p. 4
Lions p. 7
Monkeys. p. 10
Wild birds p. 13
Zebras p. 16
1. This Table of Contents is from which of these books?
A. “At My House” B. “At the Zoo” C. “In My School” D. “My Family”
2. The monkey part begins on page ________.
A. 4. B. 7. C. 10. D. 13.
3. What animal will you read about first?
A. Bears. B. Lions. C. Elephants. D. Birds.
4. On which page will you read animals that fly?
A. Page 7. B. Page 10. C. Page 13. D. Page 16.
B
Hi there, my name’s Timo. I’m 12 years old. I’m from Finland. I have big blue eyes and curly brown hair. I’m good at sports. On weekends I often play ice hockey with my friends. I’m also on the school basketball team.
Hello! I’m Helen Brown. I’m 13 years old. And I’m from England, but now I live in Beijing with my parents and my little sister. My parents teach English in a middle school here in Beijing. And my sister is a primary school student.
Hi, I’m Micheal. But my friends call me Mike. I’m 13. I’m from Australia. I like Chinese food very much. My favorite Chinese food is jiaozi. And I learn to make jiaozi from the Internet. Now I can make jiaozi by myself!
Hello, my name’s Lucy. I’m 12. Nice to meet you! I’m from New York, America. This term, I have subjects like maths, history, PE and IT. I like all the subjects, but my favorite is maths. I like my maths teacher, Ms. Miller. She is a great teacher, and her class is always very interesting.
5. Which of them are the same age (年龄) ?
A. Lucy and Micheal. B. Helen and Micheal. C. Timo and Helen. D. Timo and Micheal.
6. Helen tells us about her _______.
A. subjects B. daily routine C. school life D. family
7. Why does Lucy like maths best?
A Because she is good with number. B. Because she thinks maths is easy.
C. Because she likes her maths teacher. D. Because she doesn’t like the other subjects.
8. Which of the following is true?
A. Lucy’s hometown is England.
B. Timo has blue eyes and curly black hair.
C. Helen is living in Beijing with her family now.
D. Micheal’s favorite food is jiaozi, but he can’t make jiaozi.
C
Do you go without breakfast on some or most days? Studies show that people who don’t have breakfast are more likely to: · feel hungry (饥饿) before noon
· be overweight (超重的)
· find it hard to focus (集中精神)
· die younger
A new study shows that the people who don’t eat breakfast think slower. They take in information more slowly in their working memory (记忆). But given breakfast every day for a few weeks, those same young people get higher scores in subjects like math, English and science.
Great Breakfast: You can have simple food for breakfast, such as cereal (谷类食物), low-fat milk or yogurt with fresh fruit on top, fruit juice, or bread. And if you have to eat on the run, at least get a banana.
What’s in breakfast for you? If you have a good breakfast, you won’t feel so hungry. You can have better memory. And it will be easy for you to focus. And of course you will become smarter.
9. If you always have a good breakfast, what may happen to you?
A. Think slower B. Become fatter C. Eat more for lunch D. Live longer
10. From the studies we know that ________.
A. eating breakfast is good for one’s memory
B. people who cat breakfast are good at music
C. people need to eat breakfast for a few weeks in a year
D. the more breakfast people eat, the higher score they get
11. Which of the following is a good choice for breakfast?
A. Ice cream. B. Hamburger. C. Fruit and milk. D. Cake.
12. In which part of a magazine can you read the text?
A. Food and health. B. Cook and camping. C. Science and technology. D. Study and exercise.
D
Ben is twelve years old. He is a very smart boy, but he’s also very lazy. He doesn’t like doing his homework. He says it is boring. He likes watching TV or surfing the Internet (上网). He often makes a lot of mistakes (错误) in his homework. His teacher is always angry with him because of it.
One day, his teacher is very surprised when she reads Ben’s homework. It is about his activities during the summer holiday. There aren’t any mistakes in the writing, and that is very unusual (罕见的). Ben’s teacher is really happy, but she also wants to know how Ben can do such a perfect (完美的) job.
She calls Ben to her desk and asks him, “Who helped you with your homework yesterday?”
“Nobody”, Ben answers.
His teacher is curious (好奇) and asks him, “Who usually helps you with your homework?” Ben says that his older sister usually helps. But the previous night (前夜) she was not able to help because she was in the hospital. A friend of hers was ill and she spent the whole night with her.
Of course, Ben’s teacher tells him not to ask his sister to help him do his homework in the future.
13. What does Ben dislike doing?
A. Doing his homework. B. Surfing the Internet.
C. Watching TV. D. Helping his sister do homework
14. What is unusual about Ben’s homework one day?
A. It is very long. B. There are a lot of mistakes.
C. He doesn’t do his homework. D. The teacher can’t find any mistakes.
15. Who usually helps Ben with his homework?
A. Nobody. B. His sister. C. His friend. D. A friend of his sister’s.
16. What did Ben’s sister do the previous night?
A. She was ill. B. She was with her friend
C. She went out with her friend. D. She helped Ben do homework.
第二节
阅读短文,从下面所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
The only thing better (更好) than reading a good book is reading it with other people. In book club, some people find a book. Everyone reads it first and then talks about it with each other.
There are no rules of founding (成立) a book club. But it’s better to have a plan (计划) for it. ___17___
First, before you found a book club, you should think about “What is my book club like?” and “When and where do we meet?”
___18___ Think of eight to twelve people around your age You may ask your friends for help. And they can ask their friends to come. These people may join your new club. And you can make friends with them.
Next, having a topic (话题) can also help. ___19___ If everyone helps find a book to read each time, you may know more great new books.
Last, finish reading the book before the meeting. ___20___
In a word, founding a club might be challenging (富有挑战). But once you made it you can have a lot of fun in your own club!
A. And then come to the meeting with questions to talk about.
B. The topic may make people find out more information about it.
C. Here are the steps of founding a book club of your own.
D. Then, ask your friends to come to your club.
E. Reading is something you love doing by yourself.
二、完形填空 (共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
During the breaks (休息) ___21___ classes, Xiao Jingsheng from Beijing Shangdi Experimental School often has to ___22___ to the toilet (卫生间) and then back to classroom with no time to do anything else. But now things are ___23___. “I can have more time to ___24___ and do interesting things with my classmates.” said the 14-year-old boy.
Start from this fall term, students at primary and middle school in Beijing and some other ___25___ in China have longer breaks-from 10 minutes to 15 minutes. Students now are able to spend more time ___26___, so they can be healthier and happier.
Many schools have spaces (空间) for activities like ___27___, playing the piano and even playing with ___28___.
“We have some ducks and rabbits in our school!” said Zhang Boren, a 13-year-old boy from Beijing 101 Middle School. “We can play with them or ___29___ on the sports field. Getting closer to ____30____ is relaxing.”
21. A. on B. in C. between D. from
22. A. swim B. run C. drive D. jump
23. A. different B. strange C. fun D. special
24. A. circle B. hike C. raise D. rest
25. A. gyms B. countries C. buildings D. cities
26. A. together B. outside C. at night D. after school
27. A. shopping B. feeling C. reading D. laughing
28 A. twins B. animals C. singers D. things
29. A. have fun B. take a shower C. get dressed D. make a wish
30. A. activity B. insect C. symbol D. nature
第三部分 非选择题 (共40分)
三、语篇填空 (共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
What is your dream school like? Do you want to have ___31___ interesting school life? Do you like to plant something or play with animals? Do you eat ___32___ (good) at school? You can do all these in this school!
There are more than 1,000 teachers and students in Jingwai Mingde Primary School in Yunnan. Students plant vegetables or fruits and keep pigs or ___33___ (chicken) on a large farm.
Every day, the school ___34___ (finish) at 5:00 pm. Then students do some farm work and ___35___ (they) teachers help them a lot with the work. The school ___36___ (have) a greenhouse (温室) with fruit tree. Students can have biology class in it. “This is my ___37___ (one) time to have a class in a greenhouse. We all think it is very ___38___ (use) for us,” says one student. There ___39___ a zoo in the school, too. Students keep dogs, sheep and other animals, and they learn to be good to animals.
“The farm work ____40____ (help) students learn good skills (技巧),” says the headmaster.
四、阅读与表达 (共4小题,61~63小题,每小题2分,64小题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
We buy vegetables in the supermarket. But students at Dalton Middle School in America may not need a supermarket!
Seventh-grade science teacher Sarah has a vegetable garden at school. In spring, her students plant vegetable seeds (种子) in the garden. Then in fall they will get to enjoy the vegetables. The students water the vegetables and watch them grow. The school garden is a good chance (机会) for them to know how to grow plants.
Seventh-grade student Mike Davis said he loves working in the school garden. “We get to pick and look at all the beautiful vegetables and the flowers,” he says.
41. What do Sarah’s students do in spring?
__________________________________
42. Where do students at Dalton Middle School get vegetables?
__________________________________
43. Why does Mike love working in the garden?
__________________________________
44. What do you think of this garden? Write 30 words or more.
__________________________________
五、书面表达 (满分20分)
45. 初中生活的第一个学期即将结束,你一定结识了很多新朋友吧!请用英文写一篇短文介绍你最好的朋友。
内容:
(1) 从个人信息、喜好、日常生活等方面介绍这位朋友;
(2) 说明你喜欢他/她的原因。
注意:
(1) 词数60~80;
(2) 可适当增加细节以使行文连贯;
(3) 文章中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024-2025学年度第一学期七年级质量检测 (期末)
英语检测试题
(本试卷共65道题 满分110分考试 时间110分钟)
考生注意:所有试题必须在答题卡指定区域内作答,在本试卷上作答无效。
第一部分:听力 (共两节,满分20分)
第一节 (共5分,每小题1分)
情景应答
你将听到5个句子,每个句子后面设有一个小题,请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每个句子后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每个句子读一遍。
1. A. Class One. B. It is Miller. C. She is 12.
2. A. English. B. A ping-pong bat. C. Sunday.
3. A. 5 yuan. B. In my room. C. Green.
4. A. I’m sorry about that! B. Nice to meet you too! C. See you next time!
5. A. They are from China. B. In front of the library. C. My teacher, Mr. Wang.
第二节 (共15分,每小题1分)
听短对话,回答问题
你将听到5段对话,每段对话后面设有一个小题,请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读一遍。
6. When does Mike meet Emma?
A. In the morning. B. In the afternoon. C. In the evening.
7. What is Jack’s last name?
A. Miller. B. White. C. Smith.
8. How many sheep are there on the farm?
A. Ten. B. Eleven. C. Twelve.
9. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Socks. B. Trousers. C. Schoolbags.
10. Who is on duty today?
A Linda. B. Peter. C. Bob.
听长对话,回答问题
你将听到2段长对话,每段对话后面设有三个小题,请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟:听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听第1段对话,回答第11-13题。
11. What is the boy looking for?
A. His school. B. His friend. C. His classroom.
12. What class is the boy in?
A. Class 1. B. Class 2. C. Class 3.
13. Where is the student center?
A. Next to the library. B. In front of the sports field. C. Behind the teachers’ building.
听第2段对话,回答第14-16题。
14. When is Emma’s birthday?
A. October 20th. B. January 6h. C. December 22nd.
15. How old is Bill?
A. 13. B. 14. C. 15.
16. What time is the party?
A. At 6:00. B. At 6:30. C. At 7:00.
听短文,回答问题
你将听到一段短文,短文后面设有四个小题,请从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听短文前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。短文读两遍。
17. What day is today?
A. Monday. B. Tuesday. C. Wednesday.
18. What is Kate’s favorite subject?
A. Maths. B. Music. C. History.
19. What does Lucy think of maths?
A. Difficult. B. Boring. C. Interesting.
20. What subject does Mr. Clark teach?
A. Maths. B. Music. C. History.
第二部分:选择题 (共50分)
一、阅读理解 (共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
【1~4题答案】
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A 4. C
B
【5~8题答案】
【答案】5. B 6. D 7. C 8. C
C
【9~12题答案】
【答案】9. D 10. A 11. C 12. A
D
【13~16题答案】
【答案】13. A 14. D 15. B 16. B
第二节
【17~20题答案】
【答案】17. C 18. D 19. B 20. A
二、完形填空 (共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
【21~30题答案】
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. D 26. B 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D
第三部分 非选择题 (共40分)
三、语篇填空 (共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
【31~40题答案】
【答案】31. an 32. well
33. chickens
34. finishes
35. their 36. has
37. first 38. useful
39. is 40. helps
四、阅读与表达 (共4小题,61~63小题,每小题2分,64小题4分;满分10分)
【41~44题答案】
【答案】41. They plant vegetable seeds in the garden.
42. They get vegetables from the school garden.
43. Because he can pick and look at all the beautiful vegetables and the flowers.
44. The school garden is really great. It gives students a chance to learn about nature and experience the joy of farming. It also enriches their school life and helps them understand the growth process of plants.
五、书面表达 (满分20分)
【45题答案】
【答案】例文
I have made many friends since I started junior high school.
My best friend is Lily. She is 13 years old. She loves reading books, especially adventure stories. In her daily life, she gets up early and exercises every morning. She is also good at drawing and often takes part in art activities.
I like her because she is always positive and helpful. Whenever I have difficulties, she is the first one to offer help. She makes my junior high school life more colorful and meaningful.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$