内容正文:
遂宁六中2024~2025学年度上期第二学段素质监测八年级英语试卷
说明:本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。第Ⅰ卷(选择题)1至7页,第Ⅱ卷(非选择题) 7至8页,共8页,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答题前,务必将自己的姓名、班级填写在答题卷规定的位置上,并在准考证号区域填涂上自己的考号。
2.答选择题时,务必使用2B铅笔规范的填涂正确选项。
3.答非选择题时,必须使用0.5毫米黑色签字笔,将答案书写在答题卷规定的位置上。
4.考试结束后,只将答题卷交回。
第Ⅰ卷 (选择题,共105分)
一、听力测试(共20题,每题1.5分,共20﹡15=30分)
第一节 听句子,选出与句子内容相关的图片 每段对话读两遍。
A B C D E
1.____________ 2. ____________ 3. ____________ 4. ____________ 5. ____________
第二节 听短对话,选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
6. What are the two speakers doing?
A. They are watching TV. B. They are shopping. C. They are playing football.
7. What is Lucy wearing?
A. She is wearing a skirt.
B. She is wearing jeans and a T-shirt.
C. She is wearing her school uniform..
8. What sport did Anna get a cup for?
A. Table tennis. B. The long jump. C. Skating..
9. How often does Steve run?
A. Every day. B. Twice a week C. Once a week.
10. What time does the train from London arrive?
A. At 9:25. B. At 9:30. C. At 9:35.
第三节 听长对话,选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第11至第12题。
11. Where is Carl from?
A. China. B. America. C. Japan.
12. How often does Carl play basketball?
A. Twice a week. B. Every day C. Twice a day.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至第15题。
13. How old is Joe?
A. 13 B. 14 C.15
14. What do Joe and Dave usually talk about?
A. Their school lives B. Their families. C. Their favorite sports.
15. What do the two speakers want to do next?
A. Go fishing. B. Go skating. C. Go swimming.
第四节 听短文,选出最佳选项。短文读两遍。
16. Where is Li Lei from?
A. Japan. B. China. C. America.
17. What does Li Lei think of soap operas?
A. Boring. B. Interesting. C. Educational.
18. Why does Li Lei like sitcoms?
A. Because they are interesting.
B. Because he can learn a lot from them.
C. Because he doesn’t mind them.
19. When does Li Lei often read Sitcom World?
A. On Wednesdays. B. On weekends. C. On weekdays.
20. What programs doesn’t Li Lei mind?
A. Soap operas. B. Sitcoms C. Talent shows.
二、单项选择(共10题,每题1分,共10﹡1=10分)
1. —Did you meet ________?
—Yes. I met some very interesting people.
A. someone interesting B. anyone interesting C. interesting someone D. interesting anyone
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你遇到什么有趣的人了吗?——是的。我遇到了一些非常有趣的人。
考查复合不定代词的用法。根据“Did you meet...?”可知,疑问句用anyone,故排除A、C;再者根据复合不定代词和形容词的用法可知,形容词放在复合不定代词的后面,故选B。
2. Tom thinks soap operas are boring, so he________watches them.
A. always B. usually C. never D. sometimes
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆觉得肥皂剧很无聊,所以他从来不看。
考查副词辨析。always总是;usually通常;never从不;sometimes有时。根据“Tom thinks soap operas are boring”可知,肥皂剧无聊,所以应该是从来不看。故选C。
3. She is the ________ of the two girls.
A. taller B. the tallest C. tall D. tally
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:她是两个女孩中较高的那个。
考查形容词的比较级。taller更高的;the tallest最高的;tall高的;tally计数器。根据“of the two girls”可知是在两人中进行比较,应用形容词的比较级。故选A。
4. Now our city is ________ beautiful than it was ten years ago.
A. much B. many C. many more D. much more
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在我们的城市比十年前美丽得多了。
考查比较级的修饰词。题干中的“than”表明这是一个比较级的句子,需要选择一个能够修饰比较级的词。much是一个副词,可以修饰形容词或副词的比较级,表示“……得多”。many是一个形容词,用于修饰可数名词的复数形式;many more通常用于表示数量的增加,后面需要接可数名词的复数形式;much more通常用于修饰比较级。故选D。
5. Mary studies hard to get into a good ________.
A. grade B. university C. student D. prize
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:玛丽为了考上一所好大学而努力学习。
考查名词辨析。grade年级;university大学;student学生;prize奖品,奖项。根据“Mary studies hard to get into a good...”可知学习是为了考上一所好大学。get into a university“考上大学”。故选B。
6. — Mary is one of ________ students in our class.
— She is as ________ as her friends.
A. friendlier; the friendliest B. friendly; friendliest
C. friendliest; friendlier D. the friendliest; friendly
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——玛丽是我们班最友好的学生之一。——她和她的朋友一样友好。
考查形容词原级和最高级。friendlier更友好的,形容词比较级; the friendliest最友好的,形容词最高级;friendly友好的,形容词原级。one of+the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数,表示“最……的……之一……”,第一空应用形容词最高级。as ... as和……一样,中间用形容词原级。故选D。
7. Everyone knows that he tries________ English very hard because he practices________ English every day.
A. to learn, to speak B. learning, to speak
C. to learn, speaking D. learning, speaking
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:每个人都知道他很努力地学习英语,因为他每天都练习说英语。
考查非谓语动词。try doing sth尝试做某事;try to do sth努力做某事。根据“English very hard”可知,第一空是指他努力学习英语,应用try to do sth;第二空是短语practice doing sth“练习做某事”。故选C。
8. Peter can’t the soap operas but he doesn’t comedies.
A. mind; stand B. like; mind
C. stand; mind D. mind; like
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:彼得不能忍受肥皂剧,但他不介意喜剧片。
考查动词辨析。mind介意;stand忍受;like喜欢。根据but可知前后句意表示转折,与can't连用只能用stand,表示“无法忍受”,故选C。
9. He is going to ________ a pianist when he ________ up.
A. do, grow B. do, grows C. be, grow D. be, grows
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:他长大后想要成为一名钢琴家。
考查时间状语从句。do做,干;be成为;grow成长,生长。be going to do sth表示“打算/想要做某事”,故第一空应用动词原形,且此处应表示“想要成为一名钢琴家”,故用be。when引导的是时间状语从句,其时态符合主将从现,从句主语“he”是第三人称单数形式,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式grows。故选D。
10. I want to be ________ actor, so I am going to take ________ lessons.
A. a; action B. an; action C. a; acting D. an; acting
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我想要成为一名演员,所以我打算上表演课。
考查冠词的用法和现在分词作定语。a表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an表泛指,用于元音音素开头的单词前;action动作,名词;acting表演,动名词或现在分词。根据“I want to be…actor”可知,此处是泛指成为一名演员,且actor为元音音素开关的单词,不定冠词用an;acting lesson“表演课”,此处是现在分词acting作定语修饰名词。故选D。
三、完形填空(每题1分,共15﹡1=15分)
A
I’m a middle school student. I ____11____ at No. 2 Middle School. I like ____12____ TV very much. I turn on TV when I finish my homework after school every afternoon. I like ____13____ best. I often watch football games or basketball games on TV. Sometimes I watch TV for many hours. My mother always says, “It’s ____14____ for your eyes. ____15____ watch TV too much.” But I don’t mind that.
My sister, Carol, is a ____16____ girl. She loves ____17____. She often watches music shows. ____18____ favorite music is pop music, and she loves English, ____19____. So she often listens to English songs. But she ____20____ classical music (古典音乐). She thinks it’s boring.
11. A. work B. stay C. study D. choose
12. A. feeling B. watching C. looking D. seeing
13. A. talk shows B. sports shows C. comedies D. soap operas
14. A. bad B. good C. interesting D. boring
15. A. Not B. Don’t C. Can’t D. No
16. A. 13-years-old B. 13 years old C. 13-year old D. 13-year-old
17. A. sports B. music C. movies D. art
18. A. Her B. She C. His D. She's
19. A. also B. too C. either D. best
20. A. doesn’t mind B. don’t stand C. can’t stand D. likes
【答案】11. C 12. B 13. B 14. A 15. B 16. D 17. B 18. A 19. B 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了作者和妹妹的爱好。作者喜欢看电视,因此妈妈常劝他少看。妹妹则喜欢音乐。
【11题详解】
句意:我在第二中学学习。
work工作;stay停留;study学习;choose选择。根据“I’m a middle school student.”可知,作者是个学生,在第二中学学习,故选C。
【12题详解】
句意:我非常喜欢看电视。
feeling感觉;watching观看;looking看;seeing看见。根据“I turn on TV when I finish my homework after school every afternoon”可知,作者非常喜欢看电视,watch TV“看电视”,故选B。
【13题详解】
句意:我最喜欢体育节目。
talk shows脱口秀;sports shows运动节目;comedies喜剧;soap operas肥皂剧。根据“I often watch football games or basketball games on TV.”可知,作者最喜欢体育节目,故选B。
【14题详解】
句意:这对你的眼睛不好。
bad坏的;good好的;interesting有趣的;boring无聊的。根据“Sometimes I watch TV for many hours”可知,妈妈是说看电视太多对眼不好,故选A。
【15题详解】
句意:不要看太多电视。
Not不,常与be、助动词或情态动词连用;Don’t用于构成否定祈使句;Can’t不能;No不,常作否定回答。根据“But I don’t mind that.”可知,妈妈让作者别看太多电视,此句为否定祈使句,故选B。
【16题详解】
句意:我的妹妹,卡罗尔,是一个13岁的女孩。
13-years-old表达错误;13 years old13岁,不可以作定语;13-year old表达错误;13-year-old13岁的,作定语。根据“a...girl”可知,此处要用形容词作定语,故选D。
【17题详解】
句意:她喜欢音乐。
sports运动;music音乐;movies电影;art美术。根据“She often watches music shows.”可知,卡罗尔喜欢音乐,故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:她最喜欢的音乐是流行音乐,她也喜欢英语。
Her作形容词性物主代词时,意为“她的”,作人称代词时,为宾格,意为“她”;She她,人称代词主格;His他的,可作形容词性物主代词或名词性物主代词;She’s她是,为“She is”的缩写。根据“She often watches music show”可知,此处是说她最喜欢的音乐,故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:她最喜欢的音乐是流行音乐,她也喜欢英语。
also也,用于句中;too也,用于肯定句句末;either也,用于否定句句末;best最好的。根据“and she loves English”可知,此处是说她也喜欢英语,此句在句末,且为肯定句,故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:但是她不能忍受古典音乐。
doesn’t mind不介意;don’t stand不忍受;can’t stand不能忍受;likes喜欢。根据“She thinks it’s boring.”可知,此处是说她不能忍受古典音乐,故选C。
B
These days, ___21___ people who truly have a talent for something appear on kinds of TV shows. All these shows have one thing in common—try to find talented performers, ___22___ the best singers, dancers and so on. A lot of people from all over the world join these shows and the audience (观众) also play a role in deciding ___23___ one is the best. That makes the audience become a part of the program.
However, there are still some different ideas about such shows. Quite a few people think some performers ___24___ their lives. However, I think we needn’t take these shows too ___25___, because it may give a new way to make people’s dreams come true.
21. A. more B. most C. more and more D. much
22. A. for example B. but C. and D. such as
23. A. which B. when C. where D. what
24. A. make up B. making up C. made up D. makes up
25. A. luckily B. strictly C. seriously D. badly
【答案】21. C 22. D 23. A 24. A 25. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了一些真人秀节目的相关信息。
【21题详解】
句意:近来,越来越多真正有才艺的人出现在各种电视节目中。
more更多的;most最多的;more and more越来越多的;much许多的,修饰不可数名词。根据“...people who truly have a talent for something appear on kinds of TV shows.”可知,应该是越来越多真正有才艺的人出现在各种电视节目中。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:所有的节目都有一个共同点——努力找到有才能的表演者,比如最佳歌手、舞蹈演员等等。
for example例如,一般用逗号隔开;but但是;and和;such as例如。根据空后“the best singers, dancers and so on”可知,此处是举例说明有才能的表演者,句子没有逗号且举了多个例子。故选D。
【23题详解】
句意:许多来自世界各地的人都参加了这个节目,观众也在决定哪一个是最好的节目中发挥了作用。
which哪个;when什么时候;where哪里;what什么。根据“...one is the best”可知,此处指哪一个“which one”。故选A。
【24题详解】
句意:很多人认为一些表演者编造了他们的生活。
make up动词原形;making up现在分词或动名词;made up过去式;makes up三单形式。根据“Quite a few people think some performers...their lives.”可知,句子缺少谓语,且时态为一般现在时,主语“some performers”是名词复数。故选A。
【25题详解】
句意:然而,我认为我们不必过于认真地看待这些节目,因为它可能会为人们实现梦想提供一种新的途径。
luckily幸运地;strictly严格地;seriously认真地;badly糟糕地。根据“However, I think we needn’t take these shows too...”可知,本句与前句构成转折关系,一些表演者编造了他们的生活,但我们不必过于认真地看待这些节目。故选C。
四、阅读理解(每题2分,共20*2=40分)
A
Dear Alice,
Thank you for your last letter. I enjoyed reading it very much. It seemed that you had a more wonderful summer vacation than I did. I hope I can also go to Japan one day.
In this letter I will tell you about my best friend. Her name is Kate. Kate has long brown hair and blue eyes. We are both 13 years old, but she is a little taller than me. She is always happy and very friendly.
We sit next to each other in class. She is good at math. And I do well in history. We often help each other with our schoolwork. We always go home together. Then we play computer games for an hour. Kate thinks very quickly and she usually wins.
Kate is learning to play the piano. I am learning to play the violin. We practice together every Monday and Wednesday. Now we can both play very well. Sometimes Kate stays the night at my house, or I stay the night at her house. We always have a good time. Do you ever stay the night at your best friend’s house?
Write soon!
Yours,
Emily
26. Emily wrote the letter to tell about ________.
A. her best friend B. her study
C. her family D. her school life
27. Emily and Kate ________.
A. are both good at history
B. can both play the violin
C. are both thirteen years old
D. both have long brown hair
28. Emily practices the violin ________.
A. once a week B. twice a week
C. once a month D. twice a month
29. Emily ________ after she goes back from school.
A. watches TV
B. plays sports
C. does her homework
D. plays computer games
30. According to the letter, we can infer (推断) that ________.
A. Emily and Kate live in the same neighborhood
B. Kate hopes to go to Japan one day
C. Emily finds it hard to play the violin well
D. Emily and Kate are classmates
【答案】26. A 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是Emily写给Alice的一封信,介绍了她的好朋友Kate。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In this letter I will tell you about my best friend.”可知,Emily写这封信是为了介绍她最好的朋友。故选A。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In this letter I will tell you about my best friend. Her name is Kate. Kate has long brown hair and blue eyes. We are both 13 years old,”可知,Emily和Kate都是13岁。故选C。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I am learning to play the violin. We practice together every Monday and Wednesday.”可知,Emily每周练习小提琴两次。故选B。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We often help each other with our schoolwork. We always go home together. Then we play computer games for an hour.”可知,放学回到家后,Emily会玩电脑游戏。故选D。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据“We sit next to each other in class.”可知,我们在班上挨着坐,由此可推知Emily和她最好的朋友Kate是同班同学。故选D。
B
This is Westin Restaurant. It has the most delicious food. And it plays the most wonderful music. However, the food is the most expensive. And the waiters aren’t friendly at all.
East Lake is the best place to go on weekends. There are beautiful trees and flowers. The most important thing is that it is free for visitors. However, sometimes it’s kind of crowded because of too many people.
Many people like Wanda Cinema. It has the biggest screens and the most comfortable seats, and the workers always do their best to help you. But the tickets are more expensive than those in any other cinemas.
Shopping Mall is very famous in town. I always go shopping here because it’s the closest to my home. People can buy the cheapest things. But there is a bad thing. The workers here are boring. They always ask you to buy things you don’t need at all.
31. ________plays the most wonderful music.
A. Westin Restaurant B. East Lake C. Wanda Cinema D. Shopping Mall
32. The writer thinks that the waiters in Westin Restaurant are ________.
A. interesting B. kind C. funny D. unfriendly
33. People can ________in Wanda Cinema.
A. eat the most delicious food B. watch movies on the biggest screens
C. watch the most beautiful flowers D. buy ticket the most cheaply
34. In ________ the workers always ask you to buy things you don’t need.
A. Westin Restaurant B. East lake C. Wanda Cinema D. Shopping Mall
35 ________is free for people.
A. Westin Restaurant B. East Lake C. Wanda Cinema D. Shopping Mall
【答案】31. A 32. D 33. B 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文通过对四个地点的描述,介绍了各自的特点和不足。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This is Westin Restaurant. It has the most delicious food. And it plays the most wonderful music.”可知,Westin Restaurant播放最美妙的音乐。故选A。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“And the waiters aren’t friendly at all.”可知,作者认为Westin Restaurant的服务员不友好。故选D。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Many people like Wanda Cinema. It has the biggest screens.”可知,人们可以在 Wanda Cinema看最大的屏幕。故选B。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But there is a bad thing. The workers here are boring. They always ask you to buy things you don’t need at all.”可知,Shopping Mall工作人员总是让你买不需要的东西。故选D。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There are beautiful trees and flowers. The most important thing is that it is free for visitors.”可知,East Lake对人们是免费的。故选B。
C
根据短文内容从各题的四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,并将其代表字母涂(填)在答题卡(纸)的相应位置。
Many boys and girls love to watch TV. They spend many hours a day in front of the TV sets. But many parents let their children watch TV only in special time.
TV shows are like books or movies. There are many kinds of TV shows, such as sitcoms, soap operas, sports shows, fashion shows, etc. Children can learn good things and bad things from them. Some shows help children to know the news all over the world. Children don’t have to go to the zoo to see animals. Boys and girls can see sitcoms, sports shows and game shows at home. Some shows teach children how to cook or how to use tools.
Many boys and girls think it is fun to watch TV, but it is also fun to read books, to play games or to visit friends.
36. Many boys and girls spend ________.
A. 4 hours on TV shows on. Sundays
B. 6 hours on TV shows every day
C. many hours a day in front of the TV sets
D. all their time on TV shows
37. From TV, boys and girls can ________.
A. learn nothing
B. learn good things and bad things
C. learn all the things from books
D. learn all the things they can learn from school
38. Some shows can let children know many things except(除了)________ according to the passage.
A. how to cook B. sports games
C. knowing the news all over the world D. travelling
39. Kids like to watch TV, because ________.
A. it is interesting B. they have nothing to do C. it is exciting D. it’s boring
40. How does the writer like the TV shows?
A. They are good for children.
B. They are bad for children.
C. Not all the shows are good for children.
D. Students should not watch TV.
【答案】36. C 37. B 38. D 39. A 40. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是议论文,主要介绍了电视节目给孩子们带来的好处。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Many boys and girls love to watch TV. They spend many hours a day in front of the TV sets.” 可知,许多男孩和女孩每天都会花很多小时看电视,故选C。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Children can learn good things and bad things from them.” 可知孩子可以从电视中学习到好的和坏的东西,此处them指的是TV shows,故选B。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Some shows help children to know the news all over the world. Children don’t have to go to the zoo to see animals. Boys and girls can see sitcoms, sports shows and game shows at home. Some shows teach children how to cook or how to use tools.” 可知,电视节目可以让孩子们学习到世界各地的新闻,足球游戏以及如何做饭,符合ABC选项,没有提到D项,故选D。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Many boys and girls think it is fun to watch TV” 可知,孩子喜欢看电视,因为电视很有趣,故选A。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Children can learn good things and bad things from them.” 可知,孩子从电视中学习到好的和坏的东西,所以不是所有的电视节目都对孩子有好处,故选C。
D
What do you dream of doing in the future? We did a survey (调查) about jobs that students are going to do when they grow up. 100 students at the Hill School gave their answers. Here are the results.
35% of the students hope to be famous stars. Some of them like music, so they want to be musicians. Some like sports, so they would like to be basketball or football players.
30% of the students are going to be IT engineers. They think the job must become more and more popular, because the computer and the Internet are changing (改变) our life and making our life easier. People can do lots of things on the computer with the Internet, such as shopping and communicating (交流) with others.
15% of them hope to be scientists. They decide to try their best to study and they want to make our country stronger and better.
Ten of the students plan to start their own businesses (生意). Then they can have more time to do what they want to do and maybe they will make much money one day.
There are other jobs for the students to choose, such as doctors, teachers and drivers. The last ten students decide to choose these jobs.
It’s great and important to have a dream. Remember not to give up your dream. One day it may come true.
41. How many students hope to be IT engineers in the future?
A. Thirty. B. Thirty-five. C. Fifteen. D. Ten.
42. What do most students want to be when they grow up?
A. IT engineers. B. Scientists. C. Teachers. D. Stars.
43. Why do some students plan to start their own businesses?
A. Because they must make a lot of money.
B. Because they hope to make our country a better one.
C. Because they don’t want to be the same as others.
D. Because they can have more time to do something they like.
44. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Only scientists can make our country stronger.
B. Everyone has to make their dreams come true.
C. Computers are making people’s life easier now.
D. There were only about 100 students in Hill School.
45. What’s the passage mainly about?
A. Dream schools.
B. Dream jobs.
C. Popular ways to make money.
D. Popular ways to find jobs.
【答案】41. A 42. D 43. D 44. C 45. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了一项关于学生梦想工作的调查,文章详细介绍被调查的学生的梦想工作是什么,并阐述了原因。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“100 students at the Hill School gave their answers.”和“30% of the students are going to be IT engineers.”可知,100×30%=30名学生希望成为IT工程师。故选A。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“35% of the students hope to be famous stars.”可知,想成为明星的学生占比为35%,是占比最高的,即大部分学生想长大后成为明星。故选D。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Then they can have more time to do what they want to do and maybe they will make much money one day.”可知,一些学生计划创业,这样他们可以有更多的时间去做他们想做的事情。故选D。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“the computer and the Internet are changing (改变) our life and making our life easier.”可知现在电脑使人们的生活更方便。故选C。
【45题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“What do you dream of doing in the future? We did a survey (调查) about jobs that students are going to do when they grow up.”可知,本文是关于学生们梦想的职业的。故选B。
补全对话,有两项多余。
A: Wait a moment, Wang Lin. I have something exciting to tell you.
B: ____46____
A: I made friends with a boy today. His name is Frank. He comes from America.
B: That’s great! ____47____
A: He is thin, but he looks strong.
B: ____48____
A: He is as tall as I. But he is more athletic than I.
B: ____49____
A: You are right. He said he would teach me how to play basketball. ____50____
B: I’d love to. Thank you!
A. Would you like to make friends with him?
B. Frank is the same as me.
C. What does he look like?
D. Is Frank tall or short?
E. He is very quiet.
F. I think he likes sports very much.
G. What is it?
【答案】46. G 47. C 48. D 49. F 50. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是A和B在谈论A新交的朋友Frank。
【46题详解】
根据上文“I have something exciting to tell you.”可知,B应该询问是什么事情。选项G“它是什么?”符合语境。故选G。
【47题详解】
根据下文“He is thin, but he looks strong.”可知,此处是B在询问他是什么样子。选项C“他长什么样?”符合语境。故选C。
【48题详解】
根据下文“He is as tall as I.”可知,此处是询问Frank高或矮。选项D“Frank是高还是矮?”符合语境。故选D。
【49题详解】
根据下文“He said he would teach me how to play basketball. ”可知,Frank擅长运动。选项F“我认为他非常喜欢运动。”符合语境。故选F。
【50题详解】
根据下文“I’d love to. Thank you!”可知,此处是询问B是否愿意做某事。选项A“你愿意和他交朋友吗?”符合语境。故选A。
第Ⅱ卷 (非选择题,共45 分)
六、根据所给单词的首字母或正确形式填空(15题,每题1分,共15﹡1=15分)
51. Mary is interested in Chinese ________ (文化) and history.
【答案】culture
【解析】
【详解】句意:玛丽对中文和历史感兴趣。culture“文化”,不可数名词。故填culture。
52. Parents send their students to this school to get good ________ (教育).
【答案】education
【解析】
【详解】句意:家长把他们的学生送到这所学校接受良好的教育。education“教育”,在此为不可数名词,作宾语。故填education。
53. Han Mei has a natural ________ (天赋) for singing and we all like her songs.
【答案】talent
【解析】
【详解】句意:韩梅在唱歌方面有纯天然的优势,我们都喜欢她的歌。根据中文提示可知,对应的英文表达是talent,名词在句中作宾语。故填talent。
54. Do you think “4” is an ________ (不吉利的) number?
【答案】unlucky
【解析】
【详解】句意:你认为“4”是个不吉利的数字吗?根据汉语提示此处表示“不吉利的”用unlucky,形容词,修饰名词number。故填unlucky。
55. I can’t ________ (忍受) washing the dishes every day.
【答案】stand
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不能忍受每天洗碗。“忍受”的英文表达是stand,动词,can后接动词原形。故填stand。
56. The restaurant has the best s________. Waiters (服务员) there are all friendly.
【答案】(s)ervice
【解析】
【详解】句意:这家餐馆有最好的服务。那里的服务员都很友好。结合首字母提示和“Waiters (服务员) there are all friendly.”可知,此处表示这家餐馆有最好的服务。service意为“服务”,在此处作不可数名词。故填(s)ervice。
57. Mr. Green is r________ and he has lots of money.
【答案】(r)ich
【解析】
【详解】句意:格林先生先生很富有,他有很多钱。根据“he has lots of money.”可知,有很多钱意味着很富有,rich“富有的”,在句中作表语。故填(r)ich。
58. We all like playing soccer. Let’s make a soccer t________.
【答案】(t)eam
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们都喜欢踢足球。让我们组成一支足球队。根据“We all like playing soccer.”及首字母提示可知,此处指组成一支足球队,team“队伍”符合;根据空前“a”可知,此处用单数形式。故填(t)eam。
59. The doctor told me to take this m________ twice a day, and I’ll get better in three days.
【答案】(m)edicine
【解析】
【详解】句意:医生告诉我这种药一天吃两次,三天后会感觉好些。根据句意和首字母提示可知,此空意为“药”,take medicine“吃药”。故填(m)edicine。
60. My father is a d_______, he works in a children’s hospital.
【答案】(d)octor
【解析】
【详解】句意:我父亲是一名医生,他在一家儿童医院工作。根据“he works in a children’s hospital”可知他在一家医院工作,因此他是一名医生,有不定冠词a修饰,故用单数名词,故填(d)octor。
61. All the students enjoyed ________ (them) in the World Park and forgot when to go back.
【答案】themselves
【解析】
【详解】句意:所有的学生都在世界公园玩得很开心,忘记了什么时候回去。enjoy oneself“玩得开心”,固定词组,所以此处用反身代词themselves。故填themselves。
62. Well, they may not be very exciting, but you can expect ________ (learn) a lot from them.
【答案】to learn
【解析】
【详解】句意:好吧,它们可能不是很令人兴奋,但你可以期待从中学到很多东西。expect to do sth.“期望做某事”,固定词组。故填to learn。
63. Paul is much ________ (funny) than Carol.
【答案】funnier
【解析】
【详解】句意:保罗比卡罗尔有趣多了。funny“有趣的”,形容词作表语;根据题干中的“much…than”结构可知,空处应填形容词比较级,“funny”的比较级形式是“funnier”,表示“更有趣的”。故填funnier。
64. I visit my grandparents with some fruits ________(two)a week.
【答案】twice
【解析】
【详解】句意:我每周两次带着水果去看望我的祖父母。根据“I visit my grandparents with some fruits...a week.”可知,此处强调频率,twice a week“每周两次”,故填twice。
65. Who jumps ________ (high) in your class?
【答案】the highest## highest
【解析】
【详解】句意:你们班谁跳得最高?根据“in your class”可知是三者以上进行比较,jump动词,需用副词修饰,用副词high的最高级形式highest,副词最高级前可加定冠词the,也可以不加。故填the highest/highest。
七、选句填空(将选项用2B铅笔涂黑于第Ⅰ卷对应位置),5题,每题1分,共5分
Do you make a resolution on New Year’s Day? How to make a good resolution? ____66____
★ Plan for the resolution. It is not enough to have a goal. You need to think out some right steps for the resolution. So make your plan. ____67____ And it’ll also tell you how to make the goal come true at last.
★ ____68____ If you make your plan later, you may forget your resolution gradually (逐渐地). It’s important that you start making your plan right now.
★ ____69____ You should write your resolution and plan in some places, such as a notebook or your diary.
★Think “year around”, not just “New Year’s”. You can’t finish anything in one day. You make a resolution in one day. ____70____ It may need a hundred small steps.
The New Year’s resolution should be a starting point. You must keep a habit for making your resolution come true gradually.
A. Make your plan right now.
B. Maybe the following can help you.
C. It doesn’t mean you must finish it in one day.
D. A good plan will tell you what to do next.
E. Write down your resolution and plan.
【答案】66. B 67. D 68. A 69. E 70. C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲了如何制定和实现新年计划的方法和建议。
【66题详解】
根据上文“How to make a good resolution?”和下文介绍的方法可知,此处需要一个承上启下的过渡句,选项B“也许下面的方法能帮到你。”符合语境。故选B。
【67题详解】
根据上文“So make your plan.”和下文“And it’ll also tell you how to make the goal come true at last.”可知,此处介绍制定计划的作用,选项D“一个好的计划会告诉你下一步该做什么。”符合语境。故选D。
【68题详解】
根据下文“It’s important that you start making your plan right now.”可知,此处讲述要现在就制定计划,选项A“现在就制定你计划。”符合语境。故选A。
【69题详解】
根据下文“You should write your resolution and plan in some places”可知,此处讲述要把计划写下来,选项E“写下你的决心和计划。”符合语境。故选E。
【70题详解】
根据上文“You can’t finish anything in one day.”可知,任何事情都不可能在一天内完成,选项C“这并不意味着你必须在一天内完成它。”符合语境。故选C。
八、语法填空 (10题,每题1分,共10﹡1=10分)
The summer vacation is the best time for students. They can go outdoors to have fun. They can go to different ___71___ (place) to go sightseeing (观光) and enjoy the beauty of nature.
Eric is an ___72___ (America) middle school student and he loves traveling a lot. He always travels in his own country. But during the last summer vacation he ___73___ (do) something different.
He was ___74___ (interest) in Chinese history, ___75___ he flew to Beijing and Xi’an for vacation. He ___76___ (leave) home on July 12th and went back to New York on the last day of the month.
He ___77___ (have) a fantastic vacation. During the vacation, he ___78___ (visit) many places of interest and went shopping. At night, he ___79___ (take) walks to enjoy the night views or kept a diary. He ___80___ (say), “What a wonderful vacation!”
【答案】71. places
72. American
73. did 74. interested
75. so 76. left
77. had 78. visited
79. took 80. said
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了埃里克在上个暑假期间因为对中国历史的兴趣而前往中国旅行,度过了一个美妙假期的故事。
【71题详解】
句意:他们可以去不同的地方观光,享受大自然的美丽。different修饰名词复数,故填places。
【72题详解】
句意:埃里克是一名美国中学生,他非常喜欢旅行。America的形容词形式为American,修饰名词student,故填American。
【73题详解】
句意:但在上个暑假,他做了一些不同的事情。根据时间状语“during the last summer vacation”可知,此处用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填did。
【74题详解】
句意:他对中国历史感兴趣,所以他飞往北京和西安度假。be interested in为固定短语,意为“对……感兴趣”,故填interested。
【75题详解】
句意:他对中国历史感兴趣,所以他飞往北京和西安度假。前后句为因果关系,故用连词so“因此”连接,故填so。
【76题详解】
句意:他于7月12日离开家,并于月底最后一天返回纽约。根据时间状语“on July 12th”可知,此处用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填left。
【77题详解】
句意:他度过了一个美妙的假期。此处用一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填had。
【78题详解】
句意:在假期期间,他参观了许多名胜古迹并去购物。此处用一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填visited。
【79题详解】
句意:晚上,他散步欣赏夜景或写日记。此处用一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填took。
【80题详解】
句意:他说:“多么美妙的假期啊!”此处用一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填said。
九、书面表达1篇,15分
81. 假如你是Jane,给你的朋友Sarah写信介绍你在新学校的生活。写作要点如下:
(1) 在新学校我变得更加外向,成为了班上最受欢迎的学生之一。
(2) 我喜欢打篮球,每周打两次篮球。
(3) 我无法忍受肥皂剧,他们太无聊了。我喜欢科幻电影,因为它比肥皂剧有趣。我计划每周看一次科幻电影。
(4) 我上周参加了学校的歌唱比赛,获得了好成绩。当我长大之后,我想成为一名音乐教师。
提示:科幻电影 fiction movie 歌唱比赛 singing competition
Dear Sarah,
I miss you very much. I have been studying in this new school for one year. Let me tell you something about my life.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
How about your life? I’m looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Jane
【答案】例文
Dear Sarah,
I miss you very much. I have been studying in this new school for one year. Let me tell you something about my life.
I was shy in the past, but now I am more outgoing. I make more friends at school. I don’t care friends are the same or different. I become one of the most popular students in our school. On the weekends I often play basketball with my friends. I play it twice a week. Sometimes I go to the library on Saturday. The main reason is that there are lots of good books there. I can learn a lot there. For TV shows, I can’t stand soap operas. I like fiction movies because it is more exciting. I plan to watch a movie once a week. Last week I won the first prize in the singing competition. My dream is to be a music teacher. I am trying to make my dream come true.
How about your life? I’m looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Jane
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为书信作文;
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中的介绍要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,介绍自己的学校生活;
第二步,介绍自己的性格变化、爱好、计划和梦想等;
第三步,书写结语,期待回信。
[亮点词汇]
①in the past在过去
②plan to do sth.计划做某事
③come true实现
[高分句型]
①The main reason is that there are lots of good books there. (that引导的表语从句)
②I like fiction movies because it is more exciting. (because引导的原因状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
遂宁六中2024~2025学年度上期第二学段素质监测八年级英语试卷
说明:本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。第Ⅰ卷(选择题)1至7页,第Ⅱ卷(非选择题) 7至8页,共8页,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答题前,务必将自己的姓名、班级填写在答题卷规定的位置上,并在准考证号区域填涂上自己的考号。
2.答选择题时,务必使用2B铅笔规范的填涂正确选项。
3.答非选择题时,必须使用0.5毫米黑色签字笔,将答案书写在答题卷规定的位置上。
4.考试结束后,只将答题卷交回。
第Ⅰ卷 (选择题,共105分)
一、听力测试(共20题,每题1.5分,共20﹡15=30分)
第一节 听句子,选出与句子内容相关的图片 每段对话读两遍。
A B C D E
1.____________ 2. ____________ 3. ____________ 4. ____________ 5. ____________
第二节 听短对话,选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
6 What are the two speakers doing?
A. They are watching TV. B. They are shopping. C. They are playing football.
7. What is Lucy wearing?
A. She is wearing a skirt.
B. She is wearing jeans and a T-shirt.
C. She is wearing her school uniform..
8. What sport did Anna get a cup for?
A. Table tennis. B. The long jump. C. Skating..
9. How often does Steve run?
A. Every day. B. Twice a week C. Once a week.
10. What time does the train from London arrive?
A. At 9:25. B. At 9:30. C. At 9:35.
第三节 听长对话,选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第11至第12题。
11. Where is Carl from?
A. China. B. America. C. Japan.
12. How often does Carl play basketball?
A. Twice a week. B. Every day C. Twice a day.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至第15题。
13. How old is Joe?
A. 13 B. 14 C.15
14. What do Joe and Dave usually talk about?
A. Their school lives B. Their families. C. Their favorite sports.
15. What do the two speakers want to do next?
A. Go fishing. B. Go skating. C. Go swimming.
第四节 听短文,选出最佳选项。短文读两遍。
16. Where is Li Lei from?
A. Japan. B. China. C. America.
17. What does Li Lei think of soap operas?
A. Boring. B. Interesting. C. Educational.
18. Why does Li Lei like sitcoms?
A. Because they are interesting.
B. Because he can learn a lot from them.
C. Because he doesn’t mind them.
19. When does Li Lei often read Sitcom World?
A. On Wednesdays. B. On weekends. C. On weekdays.
20. What programs doesn’t Li Lei mind?
A. Soap operas. B. Sitcoms C. Talent shows.
二、单项选择(共10题,每题1分,共10﹡1=10分)
1. —Did you meet ________?
—Yes. I met some very interesting people.
A. someone interesting B. anyone interesting C. interesting someone D. interesting anyone
2. Tom thinks soap operas are boring, so he________watches them.
A. always B. usually C. never D. sometimes
3. She is the ________ of the two girls.
A. taller B. the tallest C. tall D. tally
4. Now our city is ________ beautiful than it was ten years ago.
A. much B. many C. many more D. much more
5. Mary studies hard to get into a good ________.
A. grade B. university C. student D. prize
6. — Mary is one of ________ students in our class.
— She is as ________ as her friends.
A. friendlier; the friendliest B. friendly; friendliest
C. friendliest; friendlier D. the friendliest; friendly
7. Everyone knows that he tries________ English very hard because he practices________ English every day.
A. to learn, to speak B. learning, to speak
C. to learn, speaking D. learning, speaking
8. Peter can’t the soap operas but he doesn’t comedies.
A. mind; stand B. like; mind
C. stand; mind D. mind; like
9. He is going to ________ a pianist when he ________ up.
A. do, grow B. do, grows C. be, grow D. be, grows
10. I want to be ________ actor, so I am going to take ________ lessons.
A. a; action B. an; action C. a; acting D. an; acting
三、完形填空(每题1分,共15﹡1=15分)
A
I’m a middle school student. I ____11____ at No. 2 Middle School. I like ____12____ TV very much. I turn on TV when I finish my homework after school every afternoon. I like ____13____ best. I often watch football games or basketball games on TV. Sometimes I watch TV for many hours. My mother always says, “It’s ____14____ for your eyes. ____15____ watch TV too much.” But I don’t mind that.
My sister, Carol, is a ____16____ girl. She loves ____17____. She often watches music shows. ____18____ favorite music is pop music, and she loves English, ____19____. So she often listens to English songs. But she ____20____ classical music (古典音乐). She thinks it’s boring.
11. A. work B. stay C. study D. choose
12. A. feeling B. watching C. looking D. seeing
13. A. talk shows B. sports shows C. comedies D. soap operas
14. A. bad B. good C. interesting D. boring
15. A. Not B. Don’t C. Can’t D. No
16. A. 13-years-old B. 13 years old C. 13-year old D. 13-year-old
17. A. sports B. music C. movies D. art
18. A. Her B. She C. His D. She's
19. A. also B. too C. either D. best
20. A. doesn’t mind B. don’t stand C. can’t stand D. likes
B
These days, ___21___ people who truly have a talent for something appear on kinds of TV shows. All these shows have one thing in common—try to find talented performers, ___22___ the best singers, dancers and so on. A lot of people from all over the world join these shows and the audience (观众) also play a role in deciding ___23___ one is the best. That makes the audience become a part of the program.
However, there are still some different ideas about such shows. Quite a few people think some performers ___24___ their lives. However, I think we needn’t take these shows too ___25___, because it may give a new way to make people’s dreams come true.
21. A. more B. most C. more and more D. much
22. A. for example B. but C. and D. such as
23. A. which B. when C. where D. what
24. A. make up B. making up C. made up D. makes up
25. A. luckily B. strictly C. seriously D. badly
四、阅读理解(每题2分,共20*2=40分)
A
Dear Alice,
Thank you for your last letter. I enjoyed reading it very much. It seemed that you had a more wonderful summer vacation than I did. I hope I can also go to Japan one day.
In this letter I will tell you about my best friend. Her name is Kate. Kate has long brown hair and blue eyes. We are both 13 years old, but she is a little taller than me. She is always happy and very friendly.
We sit next to each other in class. She is good at math. And I do well in history. We often help each other with our schoolwork. We always go home together. Then we play computer games for an hour. Kate thinks very quickly and she usually wins.
Kate is learning to play the piano. I am learning to play the violin. We practice together every Monday and Wednesday. Now we can both play very well. Sometimes Kate stays the night at my house, or I stay the night at her house. We always have a good time. Do you ever stay the night at your best friend’s house?
Write soon!
Yours,
Emily
26. Emily wrote the letter to tell about ________.
A. her best friend B. her study
C. her family D. her school life
27. Emily and Kate ________.
A. are both good at history
B. can both play the violin
C. are both thirteen years old
D. both have long brown hair
28. Emily practices the violin ________.
A. once a week B. twice a week
C. once a month D. twice a month
29. Emily ________ after she goes back from school.
A. watches TV
B. plays sports
C. does her homework
D. plays computer games
30. According to the letter, we can infer (推断) that ________.
A. Emily and Kate live in the same neighborhood
B. Kate hopes to go to Japan one day
C. Emily finds it hard to play the violin well
D. Emily and Kate are classmates
B
This is Westin Restaurant. It has the most delicious food. And it plays the most wonderful music. However, the food is the most expensive. And the waiters aren’t friendly at all.
East Lake is the best place to go on weekends. There are beautiful trees and flowers. The most important thing is that it is free for visitors. However, sometimes it’s kind of crowded because of too many people.
Many people like Wanda Cinema. It has the biggest screens and the most comfortable seats, and the workers always do their best to help you. But the tickets are more expensive than those in any other cinemas.
Shopping Mall is very famous in town. I always go shopping here because it’s the closest to my home. People can buy the cheapest things. But there is a bad thing. The workers here are boring. They always ask you to buy things you don’t need at all.
31. ________plays the most wonderful music.
A. Westin Restaurant B. East Lake C. Wanda Cinema D. Shopping Mall
32. The writer thinks that the waiters in Westin Restaurant are ________.
A. interesting B. kind C. funny D. unfriendly
33. People can ________in Wanda Cinema.
A. eat the most delicious food B. watch movies on the biggest screens
C. watch the most beautiful flowers D. buy ticket the most cheaply
34. In ________ the workers always ask you to buy things you don’t need.
A. Westin Restaurant B. East lake C. Wanda Cinema D. Shopping Mall
35. ________is free for people.
A. Westin Restaurant B. East Lake C. Wanda Cinema D. Shopping Mall
C
根据短文内容从各题的四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,并将其代表字母涂(填)在答题卡(纸)的相应位置。
Many boys and girls love to watch TV. They spend many hours a day in front of the TV sets. But many parents let their children watch TV only in special time.
TV shows are like books or movies. There are many kinds of TV shows, such as sitcoms, soap operas, sports shows, fashion shows, etc. Children can learn good things and bad things from them. Some shows help children to know the news all over the world. Children don’t have to go to the zoo to see animals. Boys and girls can see sitcoms, sports shows and game shows at home. Some shows teach children how to cook or how to use tools.
Many boys and girls think it is fun to watch TV, but it is also fun to read books, to play games or to visit friends.
36. Many boys and girls spend ________.
A. 4 hours on TV shows on. Sundays
B. 6 hours on TV shows every day
C. many hours a day in front of the TV sets
D. all their time on TV shows
37. From TV, boys and girls can ________.
A. learn nothing
B. learn good things and bad things
C. learn all the things from books
D. learn all the things they can learn from school
38. Some shows can let children know many things except(除了)________ according to the passage.
A. how to cook B. sports games
C. knowing the news all over the world D. travelling
39. Kids like to watch TV, because ________.
A. it is interesting B. they have nothing to do C. it is exciting D. it’s boring
40. How does the writer like the TV shows?
A. They are good for children.
B. They are bad for children.
C. Not all the shows are good for children.
D. Students should not watch TV.
D
What do you dream of doing in the future? We did a survey (调查) about jobs that students are going to do when they grow up. 100 students at the Hill School gave their answers. Here are the results.
35% of the students hope to be famous stars. Some of them like music, so they want to be musicians. Some like sports, so they would like to be basketball or football players.
30% of the students are going to be IT engineers. They think the job must become more and more popular, because the computer and the Internet are changing (改变) our life and making our life easier. People can do lots of things on the computer with the Internet, such as shopping and communicating (交流) with others.
15% of them hope to be scientists. They decide to try their best to study and they want to make our country stronger and better.
Ten of the students plan to start their own businesses (生意). Then they can have more time to do what they want to do and maybe they will make much money one day.
There are other jobs for the students to choose, such as doctors, teachers and drivers. The last ten students decide to choose these jobs.
It’s great and important to have a dream. Remember not to give up your dream. One day it may come true.
41. How many students hope to be IT engineers in the future?
A. Thirty. B. Thirty-five. C. Fifteen. D. Ten.
42. What do most students want to be when they grow up?
A. IT engineers. B. Scientists. C. Teachers. D. Stars.
43. Why do some students plan to start their own businesses?
A. Because they must make a lot of money.
B. Because they hope to make our country a better one.
C. Because they don’t want to be the same as others.
D. Because they can have more time to do something they like.
44. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Only scientists can make our country stronger.
B. Everyone has to make their dreams come true.
C Computers are making people’s life easier now.
D. There were only about 100 students in Hill School.
45. What’s the passage mainly about?
A. Dream schools.
B. Dream jobs.
C. Popular ways to make money.
D Popular ways to find jobs.
补全对话,有两项多余。
A: Wait a moment, Wang Lin. I have something exciting to tell you.
B: ____46____
A: I made friends with a boy today. His name is Frank. He comes from America.
B: That’s great! ____47____
A: He is thin, but he looks strong.
B: ____48____
A: He is as tall as I. But he is more athletic than I.
B: ____49____
A: You are right. He said he would teach me how to play basketball. ____50____
B: I’d love to. Thank you!
A. Would you like to make friends with him?
B. Frank is the same as me.
C. What does he look like?
D. Is Frank tall or short?
E. He is very quiet.
F. I think he likes sports very much.
G. What is it?
第Ⅱ卷 (非选择题,共45 分)
六、根据所给单词的首字母或正确形式填空(15题,每题1分,共15﹡1=15分)
51. Mary is interested in Chinese ________ (文化) and history.
52. Parents send their students to this school to get good ________ (教育).
53. Han Mei has a natural ________ (天赋) for singing and we all like her songs.
54. Do you think “4” is an ________ (不吉利的) number?
55. I can’t ________ (忍受) washing the dishes every day.
56 The restaurant has the best s________. Waiters (服务员) there are all friendly.
57. Mr. Green is r________ and he has lots of money.
58. We all like playing soccer. Let’s make a soccer t________.
59. The doctor told me to take this m________ twice a day, and I’ll get better in three days.
60. My father is a d_______, he works in a children’s hospital.
61. All the students enjoyed ________ (them) in the World Park and forgot when to go back.
62. Well, they may not be very exciting, but you can expect ________ (learn) a lot from them.
63. Paul is much ________ (funny) than Carol.
64. I visit my grandparents with some fruits ________(two)a week.
65. Who jumps ________ (high) in your class?
七、选句填空(将选项用2B铅笔涂黑于第Ⅰ卷对应位置),5题,每题1分,共5分
Do you make a resolution on New Year’s Day? How to make a good resolution? ____66____
★ Plan for the resolution. It is not enough to have a goal. You need to think out some right steps for the resolution. So make your plan. ____67____ And it’ll also tell you how to make the goal come true at last.
★ ____68____ If you make your plan later, you may forget your resolution gradually (逐渐地). It’s important that you start making your plan right now.
★ ____69____ You should write your resolution and plan in some places, such as a notebook or your diary.
★Think “year around”, not just “New Year’s”. You can’t finish anything in one day. You make a resolution in one day. ____70____ It may need a hundred small steps.
The New Year’s resolution should be a starting point. You must keep a habit for making your resolution come true gradually.
A. Make your plan right now.
B. Maybe the following can help you.
C. It doesn’t mean you must finish it in one day.
D. A good plan will tell you what to do next.
E. Write down your resolution and plan.
八、语法填空 (10题,每题1分,共10﹡1=10分)
The summer vacation is the best time for students They can go outdoors to have fun. They can go to different ___71___ (place) to go sightseeing (观光) and enjoy the beauty of nature.
Eric is an ___72___ (America) middle school student and he loves traveling a lot. He always travels in his own country. But during the last summer vacation he ___73___ (do) something different.
He was ___74___ (interest) in Chinese history, ___75___ he flew to Beijing and Xi’an for vacation. He ___76___ (leave) home on July 12th and went back to New York on the last day of the month.
He ___77___ (have) a fantastic vacation. During the vacation, he ___78___ (visit) many places of interest and went shopping. At night, he ___79___ (take) walks to enjoy the night views or kept a diary. He ___80___ (say), “What a wonderful vacation!”
九、书面表达1篇,15分
81. 假如你是Jane,给你的朋友Sarah写信介绍你在新学校的生活。写作要点如下:
(1) 在新学校我变得更加外向,成为了班上最受欢迎的学生之一。
(2) 我喜欢打篮球,每周打两次篮球。
(3) 我无法忍受肥皂剧,他们太无聊了。我喜欢科幻电影,因为它比肥皂剧有趣。我计划每周看一次科幻电影。
(4) 我上周参加了学校的歌唱比赛,获得了好成绩。当我长大之后,我想成为一名音乐教师。
提示:科幻电影 fiction movie 歌唱比赛 singing competition
Dear Sarah,
I miss you very much. I have been studying in this new school for one year. Let me tell you something about my life.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
How about your life? I’m looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Jane
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$