精品解析:甘肃省白银市白银区白银市第八中学2024-2025学年高三上学期12月月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-01-05
| 2份
| 31页
| 87人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 甘肃省
地区(市) 白银市
地区(区县) 白银区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 108 KB
发布时间 2025-01-05
更新时间 2025-01-05
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-01-05
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/49781179.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

白银市第八中学2024-2025学年度第一学期第7次阶段考试试卷 科目:高三英语 第一部分 听力(共2节,满分为30分) 第二部分 阅读(满分为 50 分) 第一节 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分) A Become an English Teacher with Babylangues in Paris! Do you speak English well? Are you u looking fora part-time job in Paris? Join Babylangues as an English teacher and gain valuable experience! Job Information: ·Position: English Teacher ·Location: Paris and other cities in France ·Pay: 14.10€~23.50€ per hour ·Type: Part-time What You Will Do: As a teacher, you will help children learn English through daily activities. You will: ·Pick them up from school ·Play games with-them in the park ·Read stories to them These fun activities help children learn English naturally You will teach them new words and help them speak better. The goal is to make learning English enjoyable and easy for the children. Benefits: ·Flexible hours that fit your schedule ·Ongoing training to help you teach well ·Good pay with possible travel bonus ·Free French classes to learn the local language ·Experience French culture by living with a local family ·Meet new friends from other countries ·Help with living in France ·A stable part-time job contract ·Some travel costs paid back ·Gain practical teaching experience How to Apply: If you want to join, apply online at Babylangues Application or send us an email. We are excited to have you with us! Join Babylangues and enjoy the rewarding experience of teaching English while living in France. It is a great opportunity to improve your teaching skills and explore a new culture! 1. What are you expected to do as a teacher at Babylangues? A. Send children to school. B. Have fun with colleagues. C. Help children with their oral English. D. Organize story writing contests. 2. Which of the following is one benefit from Babylangues? A. Continuous training support. B. Fixed working hours. C. Cheap French classes. D. Free company accommodation. 3. Where is the text most probably taken from? A. A career guide. B. A company brochure. C. An educational course. D. An online job advertisement. B A new study shows that the more people read any kind of fiction, the better their language skills are likely to be. The piece was written by Sandra Martin-Chang, professor of education, and PhD student Stephanie Kozak. They found that people who enjoyed reading fiction at leisure (休闲) and those who identified themselves as readers scored higher on language tests, whereas those who read to access specific information scored more poorly on the same tests. As leisure reading declines as a pastime for younger adults especially, Martin-Chang says emphasizing the fun aspect of it can draw them back to novels while at the same time improving their verbal abilities. Martin-Chang and Kozak used a scale called the Predictors of Leisure Reading ( PoLR) to investigate reading behavior ( motivations, obstacles, attitudes and interests). They then examined how well the PoLR predicted the language skills o£ 200 undergraduate students, with all data gathered at York University. The researchers note that the age range of the subjects in the study is of key interest. In early adulthood, reading becomes self-directed rather than imposed by others, which makes this a key time to develop one's own reading habits. This population is also rather understudied, with most existing research focusing far more on children. The researchers administered a series of measures over two separate half-hour sessions. First, the volunteers completed the 48-question PoLR scale measuring various reading factors. They were then given language tests similar to those found in the SAT and a measure of reading habits called the Author Recognition Test. Those who scored higher read more and have better verbal abilities than those who scored lower. After analyzing the data, the researchers concluded that reading enjoyment, positive attitudes and deeply established interests predicted" better verbal abilities and that they were more strongly associated with exposure to fiction than non-fiction. Besides having better verbal abilities, lifelong readers are known to be more understanding, more empathetic (同感的),less prejudiced, to attain higher socioeconomic status and even to live longer, healthier live than non — readers. Teachers and parents can inspire a love of reading by letting young people read what they want, without guilt or shame. 4. According to the new study, people's language skills are mainly influenced by their reading A. environments B. speeds C. motivations D. frequencies 5. Which can best replace the underlined word “imposed" in paragraph 3? A. approved B. recommended C. forced D. evaluated 6. How did the researchers obtain their findings? A. By making data analysis. B. By conducting wide surveys. C. By consulting previous studies. D. By making reasonable assumptions. 7. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? A. Great pleasure of reading. B. Various benefits of reading. C. Ways to be a lifelong reader. D. Methods of developing reading skills. C It is very likely that you eat three meals a day. Modern life is designed around this way of eating. However, is this the healthiest way to eat? Before considering how frequently we should eat, scientists urge us to consider when we shouldn’t. Intermittent fasting (间歇性断食), where you restrict your food intake to an eight-hour window, has become a popular area of research. “It allows our digestive system to rest,” says Emily Manoogian at the Salk Institute for Biological Studies. Rozalyn Anderson at the University of Wisconsin explains, “Fasting puts the body in a different state, where it’s more ready to clear misfolded proteins.” Misfolded proteins are faulty versions of ordinary proteins, which have been associated with a number of diseases. But if intermittent fasting is a healthy way to eat, how many meals does this leave room for? Some experts argue that it is best to have one meal a day. Manoogian does not recommend doing this, since it can increase the level of glucose (葡萄糖) in our blood when we are not eating. Keeping blood glucose levels down requires eating more regularly than once a day, as this prevents the body from thinking that it is starving and releasing more glucose when you do eventually eat in response. Instead, she says, two to three meals a day is best — with most of your calories consumed earlier in the day.“ So, your body can use the energy you feed it throughout the day, rather than it being stored in your system as fat.” But eating too early in the morning should be avoided, as this would not give you sufficient time to fast. This does not mean we should skip breakfast altogether, either, but some evidence suggests we should wait an hour or two after waking up before cracking open the eggs. Is intermittent fasting realistic? Manoogian thinks that it is best not to specify the best time to eat as this can be difficult for people with responsibilities and irregular time commitments, such as those working night shifts. But whatever changes you make, researchers agree that consistency is crucial. 8. What can we know about intermittent fasting? A. It focuses on what to eat. B. It cures a number of diseases. C. It keeps the digestive system clean. D. It limits food intake to a fixed duration. 9 What does Manoogian agree with? A. Calories can be hardly consumed in the evening. B. Frequent meals bring about steady blood glucose. C. Two to three meals in the day reduces storage of fat. D. Early eating is recommended for intermittent fasting. 10 What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about? A. How intermittent fasting is tested. B Whether intermittent fasting is safe. C. How intermittent fasting is practiced. D. When people eat during intermittent fasting. 11. What’s the basic principle of intermittent fasting? A. Sticking to a routine. B. Defining a best meal time. C. Having regular working hours. D. Maintaining consistent menus. D Can happiness be obtained — by learning about it in school? The University of Bristol’s Science of Happiness course, which launched in 2018, is helping answer that question. Not your typical college class, the innovative course features absolutely no tests or work. Instead it focuses on teaching students what the latest studies in psychology suggest really makes people happy. Now, the research team behind that class has released a new study reporting it really is possible to learn how to be happy. Thanks to their course, researchers had already established that teaching students about the latest scientific studies focusing on happiness results in a notable improvement in well-being. During this latest project, they took things a step further. Their work shows that increases in well-being among students are ultimately short-lived — unless individuals practice what’s been taught during the course for ages. “It’s like going to the gym — we can’t expect to do one class and be fit forever. Just as with physical health, we have to continuously work on our mental health, otherwise the improvements are temporary,” explains senior study author Professor Bruce Hood. Students who took the happiness course reported a 10 to 15 percent improvement in well-being. However, only those who continued practicing what they learned during the course reported sustained improved well-being upon being surveyed again two years later. This project is the first ever to track the well-being of students who had taken a happiness course long after the class ended. “To gain more information about happiness, we’ll continue studying. What we teach is related to positive psychology interventions (干预) that take your attention away from yourself, by helping others, being with friends, or thankfulness,” Prof. Hood said. “This is the opposite of the current principle, but countless studies have shown that getting out of our own heads helps get us away from negative thinking.” Prof. Hood recently turned the course into a new book, released earlier this month. The Science of Happiness: Seven Lessons for Living Well details an evidence-informed roadmap to better well-being. 12. What do we know about Science of Happiness course? A. It’s an analysis of students’ exams. B. It’s a research platform for the team. C. It’s the team’s theoretical foundation. D. It’s the collection of research processes. 13. Why does Prof. Hood mention “the gym” in paragraph 3? A. To offer a solution. B. To make a prediction. C. To illustrate an idea. D. To raise a question. 14. Which of the following belongs to the current principle? A. Talking to strangers. B. Giving gifts to others. C. Spending money on oneself. D. Walking in nature with friends. 15. What’s the author’s purpose in writing the text? A. To assess a new way to study happiness. B. To show a new study result on happiness. C. To comment on a book about happiness. D. To stress the need of gaining happiness. 第二节 七选五(共 5 小题,每题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分) How to Give Back to the Community: Simple Acts Make a Difference Volunteering is a great way to make a positive impact on the world around us. Not only does it provide an opportunity to help others, but it allows us to connect with our community and create meaningful relationships with those we serve. ____16____. Here are some tips to help you find your passion and get involved in your community. Explore your interests ____17____. There are countless volunteer opportunities in every community, so finding something that matches your interests can make the experience more fulfilling. Consider your skills and experience, as well as your hobbies and personal values. Research local organizations Look for local organizations that match your interests and values. Research their mission statement, programs, and volunteer opportunities to find a good fit. Attend events or meetings to learn more about the organization. ____18____. Check with your local community center or volunteer center for a directory of volunteer opportunities. ____19____. You don’t have to commit to a long-term volunteer project right away. Start with a minor project or event to get a feel for the organization and their mission. This can also help you determine what type of volunteer work you enjoy and what you want to do more of in the future. Be consistent Consistency is key when it comes to volunteering. Find an opportunity that fits your schedule and commit to it on a regular basis. It can help the organization plan and manage their resources. ____20____. A. Start small B. Commit fully C. Discover what work they do in the community D. Think about your passions and the causes you care about E. We can investigate the organizations to make sure they are attractive F. And it can also help you build relationships with the people you serve G. Finding the right volunteer opportunity can be the first step in making a difference. 第三部分 语言运用(共三部分,满分为 30 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题,每题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从题中所给的 A,B,C,D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Speaking of one’s reading life, most people would probably think of their first book, or how many books they have read. However, I don’t have an answer to either, as all the books I’ve read are lost in my ____21____ memories. ____22____ , I haven’t lost everything in my long memory, so let me take you into my reading life. My reading life started when I was one year old. I could only ____23____ small picture books on my small bed beside my mom. She was a great storyteller and always spoke while ____24____ a lot of facial expressions. Even if I couldn’t read, I could understand the ____25____ of her facial expressions. Sometimes I wonder why she didn’t choose a job as an ____26____ . The second part of my reading life is called "bridge book". A bridge book is a kind of book that ____27____ picture books and textbooks. At that time, my Chinese and English ____28____ wasn’t very large, so I had to ____29____ bridge books as they were the easiest for me. I was like a frog in a well. I didn’t know there was a bigger world of books waiting for me to _____30_____ . The next period was between when I was five and a half to seven years old. In this period of my life, I started to see the world in a _____31_____ and wider way. I started to walk out of that deep _____32_____ and learned there were many books waiting for me. _____33_____ bridge books, I went into the _____34_____ of textbooks and started to read them. In the world of textbooks, I felt a door was opened in front of me, and the light was _____35_____ through the door, so I stepped into the light and started to read tons and tons of books. 21. A. storm-like B. river-like C. ever-lasting D. time-consuming 22. A. Promisingly B. Impressively C. Fortunately D. Excitedly 23. A. scratch at B. listen to C. draw up D. search for 24. A. adding B. enjoying C. changing D. keeping 25. A. charm B. adoration C. patience D. meaning 26. A. nurse B. actress C. teacher D. librarian 27. A. connects B. appreciates C. estimates D. designs 28. A. grammar B. comprehension C. vocabulary D. expression 29. A. adapt to B. attend to C. turn to D. object to 30. A. change B. challenge C. load D. explore 31. A. abrupt B. accurate C. cautious D. different 32. A. well B. bridge C. book D. thought 33. A. Casting B. Abandoning C. Preserving D. Exposing 34. A. eyes B. feet C. arms D. faces 35. A. pouring B. breaking C. seeing D. pulling 第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题,每题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 In China, 2024 is the Year of the Dragon, or “loong,” as is known in Chinese. This creature appears on many cultural artifacts ____36____ (pass) down through Chinese history. Unlike Western dragons, ____37____ are often depicted as aggressive, fire-breathing, flying lizards, Chinese loongs ____38____ (traditional) symbolize strong and favourable powers. In Chinese mythology ( 神 话 ), the loong is credited with ensuring a good harvest. The unique appearance of the Chinese loong distinguishes it____39____ its Western counterparts. For thousands of years, the Chinese have respected the loong, ____40____ (believe) that they can bring harmony and prosperity. According to Chinese mythology, the Yan Emperor’s mother had seen a loong just before she was pregnant and soon the Yan Emperor ____41____ (bear). So the Chinese regard the Yan Emperor as their forefather, and they sometimes refer to ____42____ (they) as “descendants of the loong (龙的传人).” At a historical site in Liaoning Province, a stone sculpture of a loong was discovered in 1994. ____43____ (measure) 19.70 meters in length, the sculpture ____44____ (date) back to more than 7,600 years ago. The idiom “龙年大吉” means “good luck in the year of the loong.” We wish all of us ____45____ happy and lucky Chinese New Year! 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分为 40 分) 第一节 (满分 15 分) 46. 假如你是李华,最近参与了学校举办的“白银矿山公园Mine Park of Baiyin Company”徒步活动,请你以日记的形式记录一下这次活动,内容包括: 1.活动目的;2.活动过程;3.活动感受。 注意:词数80左右,可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节 读后续写(满分 25 分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was the day of the big cross-country run. Students from seven different primary schools in and around the small town were warming up and walking the route(路线)through thick evergreen forest. I looked around and finally spotted David, who was standing by himself off to the side by a fence. He was small for ten years old. His usual big toothy smile was absent today. I walked over and asked him why he wasn’t with the other children. He hesitated and then said he had decided not to run. What was wrong? He had worked so hard for this event! I quickly searched the crowd for the school’s coach and asked him what had happened. “I was afraid that kids from other schools would laugh at him,” he explained uncomfortably. “I gave him the choice to run or not, and let him decide.” I bit back my frustration(懊恼). I knew the coach meant well—he thought he was doing the right thing. After making sure that David could run if he wanted, I turned to find him coming towards me, his small body rocking from side to side as he swung his feet forward. David had a brain disease which prevented him from walking or running like other children, but at school his classmates thought of him as a regular kid. He always participated to the best of his ability in whatever they were doing. That was why none of the children thought it unusual that David had decided to join the cross-country team. It just took him longer—that’s all. David had not missed a single practice, and although he always finished his run long after the other children, he did always finish. As a special education teacher at the school, I was familiar with the challenges David faced and was proud of his strong determination. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答. We sat down next to each other, but David wouldn’t look at me. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ I watched as David moved up to the starting line with the other runners. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 白银市第八中学2024-2025学年度第一学期第7次阶段考试试卷 科目:高三英语 第一部分 听力(共2节,满分为30分) 第二部分 阅读(满分为 50 分) 第一节 阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分) A Become an English Teacher with Babylangues in Paris! Do you speak English well? Are you u looking fora part-time job in Paris? Join Babylangues as an English teacher and gain valuable experience! Job Information: ·Position: English Teacher ·Location: Paris and other cities in France ·Pay: 14.10€~23.50€ per hour ·Type: Part-time What You Will Do: As a teacher, you will help children learn English through daily activities. You will: ·Pick them up from school ·Play games with-them in the park ·Read stories to them These fun activities help children learn English naturally. You will teach them new words and help them speak better. The goal is to make learning English enjoyable and easy for the children. Benefits: ·Flexible hours that fit your schedule ·Ongoing training to help you teach well ·Good pay with possible travel bonus ·Free French classes to learn the local language ·Experience French culture by living with a local family ·Meet new friends from other countries ·Help with living in France ·A stable part-time job contract ·Some travel costs paid back ·Gain practical teaching experience How to Apply: If you want to join, apply online at Babylangues Application or send us an email. We are excited to have you with us! Join Babylangues and enjoy the rewarding experience of teaching English while living in France. It is a great opportunity to improve your teaching skills and explore a new culture! 1. What are you expected to do as a teacher at Babylangues? A. Send children to school. B. Have fun with colleagues. C. Help children with their oral English. D. Organize story writing contests. 2. Which of the following is one benefit from Babylangues? A. Continuous training support. B. Fixed working hours. C. Cheap French classes. D. Free company accommodation. 3. Where is the text most probably taken from? A. A career guide. B. A company brochure. C. An educational course. D. An online job advertisement. 【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文,文章主要介绍了在法国Babylangues公司担任兼职英语教师的职位信息、职责、福利以及申请方式。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。由文章What You Will Do部分中“These fun activities help children learn English naturally. You will teach them new words and help them speak better. (这些有趣的活动有助于孩子们自然地学习英语。你会教他们新单词,帮助他们说得更好。)”可知,老师应该帮助孩子们学习英语口语。故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。由文章Benefits部分中“Ongoing training to help you teach well (持续培训,帮助你更好地教学)”可知,福利里提供了持续的工作培训。故选A。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段中“Join Babylangues as an English teacher and gain valuable experience! (加入我们成为一名英语老师,你将获得宝贵的经验!)”和倒数第二段中“If you want to join, apply online at Babylangues Application or send us an email. (如果你想加入,请在Babylangues Application网站上申请或给我们发电子邮件。)”可知,整个语篇是一个在线招聘信息。故选D。 B A new study shows that the more people read any kind of fiction, the better their language skills are likely to be. The piece was written by Sandra Martin-Chang, professor of education, and PhD student Stephanie Kozak. They found that people who enjoyed reading fiction at leisure (休闲) and those who identified themselves as readers scored higher on language tests, whereas those who read to access specific information scored more poorly on the same tests. As leisure reading declines as a pastime for younger adults especially, Martin-Chang says emphasizing the fun aspect of it can draw them back to novels while at the same time improving their verbal abilities. Martin-Chang and Kozak used a scale called the Predictors of Leisure Reading ( PoLR) to investigate reading behavior ( motivations, obstacles, attitudes and interests). They then examined how well the PoLR predicted the language skills o£ 200 undergraduate students, with all data gathered at York University. The researchers note that the age range of the subjects in the study is of key interest. In early adulthood, reading becomes self-directed rather than imposed by others, which makes this a key time to develop one's own reading habits. This population is also rather understudied, with most existing research focusing far more on children. The researchers administered a series of measures over two separate half-hour sessions. First, the volunteers completed the 48-question PoLR scale measuring various reading factors. They were then given language tests similar to those found in the SAT and a measure of reading habits called the Author Recognition Test. Those who scored higher read more and have better verbal abilities than those who scored lower. After analyzing the data, the researchers concluded that reading enjoyment, positive attitudes and deeply established interests predicted" better verbal abilities and that they were more strongly associated with exposure to fiction than non-fiction. Besides having better verbal abilities, lifelong readers are known to be more understanding, more empathetic (同感的),less prejudiced, to attain higher socioeconomic status and even to live longer, healthier live than non — readers. Teachers and parents can inspire a love of reading by letting young people read what they want, without guilt or shame. 4. According to the new study, people's language skills are mainly influenced by their reading A. environments B. speeds C. motivations D. frequencies 5. Which can best replace the underlined word “imposed" in paragraph 3? A. approved B. recommended C. forced D. evaluated 6. How did the researchers obtain their findings? A. By making data analysis. B. By conducting wide surveys. C. By consulting previous studies. D. By making reasonable assumptions. 7. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? A. Great pleasure of reading. B. Various benefits of reading. C. Ways to be a lifelong reader. D. Methods of developing reading skills. 【答案】4. C 5. C 6. A 7. B 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇说明文。一项新研究表明:小说看得越多的人语言技能就越好。 【4题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段第三句“They found that people who enjoyed reading fiction at leisure(休闲) and those who identified themselves as readers scored higher on language tests, whereas those who read to access specific information scored more poorly on the same tests.”(他们发现,喜欢在闲暇时阅读小说的人和那些自认为爱阅读的人在语言测试中得分较高,而那些通过阅读获取特定信息的人在同样的测试中得分较低。)可知,人们的语言能力主要受阅读动机的影响。故选C。 【5题详解】 词句猜测题。根据rather than(而不是)可知,imposed by others和“self-directed”(自主的)相反,所以imposed意为“被强迫的”。故选C。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段第五句“After analyzing the data, the researchers concluded that”(在分析数据后,研究人员总结出……)可知,研究人员是通过进行数据分析而得出该结论的。故选A。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。根据最后一段第一句“Besides having better verbal abilities, lifelong readers are known to be more understanding, more empathetic (同感的),less prejudiced, to attain higher socioeconomic status and even to live longer, healthier live than non — readers.”(除了语言能力更强之外,人们还知道,与不爱读书的人相比,爱读书的人更能理解别人,更有同情心,更少偏见,能获得更高的社会经济地位,甚至能活得更长久,更健康。)可知,最后一段主要是讲阅读的各种好处。故选B。 C It is very likely that you eat three meals a day. Modern life is designed around this way of eating. However, is this the healthiest way to eat? Before considering how frequently we should eat, scientists urge us to consider when we shouldn’t. Intermittent fasting (间歇性断食), where you restrict your food intake to an eight-hour window, has become a popular area of research. “It allows our digestive system to rest,” says Emily Manoogian at the Salk Institute for Biological Studies. Rozalyn Anderson at the University of Wisconsin explains, “Fasting puts the body in a different state, where it’s more ready to clear misfolded proteins.” Misfolded proteins are faulty versions of ordinary proteins, which have been associated with a number of diseases. But if intermittent fasting is a healthy way to eat, how many meals does this leave room for? Some experts argue that it is best to have one meal a day. Manoogian does not recommend doing this, since it can increase the level of glucose (葡萄糖) in our blood when we are not eating. Keeping blood glucose levels down requires eating more regularly than once a day, as this prevents the body from thinking that it is starving and releasing more glucose when you do eventually eat in response. Instead, she says, two to three meals a day is best — with most of your calories consumed earlier in the day.“ So, your body can use the energy you feed it throughout the day, rather than it being stored in your system as fat.” But eating too early in the morning should be avoided, as this would not give you sufficient time to fast. This does not mean we should skip breakfast altogether, either, but some evidence suggests we should wait an hour or two after waking up before cracking open the eggs. Is intermittent fasting realistic? Manoogian thinks that it is best not to specify the best time to eat, as this can be difficult for people with responsibilities and irregular time commitments, such as those working night shifts. But whatever changes you make, researchers agree that consistency is crucial. 8. What can we know about intermittent fasting? A. It focuses on what to eat. B. It cures a number of diseases. C. It keeps the digestive system clean. D. It limits food intake to a fixed duration. 9. What does Manoogian agree with? A. Calories can be hardly consumed in the evening. B. Frequent meals bring about steady blood glucose. C. Two to three meals in the day reduces storage of fat. D. Early eating is recommended for intermittent fasting. 10 What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about? A. How intermittent fasting is tested. B. Whether intermittent fasting is safe. C. How intermittent fasting is practiced. D. When people eat during intermittent fasting. 11. What’s the basic principle of intermittent fasting? A Sticking to a routine. B. Defining a best meal time. C. Having regular working hours. D. Maintaining consistent menus. 【答案】8. D 9. C 10. C 11. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文主要讨论了间歇性禁食的饮食习惯,指出这种限制在8小时内摄入食物的方式可以让消化系统休息,有助于身体清除异常蛋白质。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Intermittent fasting (间歇性断食), where you restrict your food intake to an eight-hour window, has become a popular area of research.”(间歇性禁食,即将食物摄入量限制在8小时内,已经成为一个流行的研究领域。)可知,间歇性禁食将食物摄入限制在固定的时间内。故选D项。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Instead, she says, two to three meals a day is best — with most of your calories consumed earlier in the day.“ So, your body can use the energy you feed it throughout the day, rather than it being stored in your system as fat.””(相反,她说,一天吃两到三顿饭是最好的——你的大部分卡路里都是在一天的早些时候消耗的。“所以,你的身体可以全天使用你提供的能量,而不是以脂肪的形式储存在你的系统中。”)可推知,马诺基安同意一天吃两到三顿饭可以减少脂肪的储存。故选C项。 【10题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第三段中“But if intermittent fasting is a healthy way to eat, how many meals does this leave room for?”(但是,如果间歇性禁食是一种健康的饮食方式,那么这还能为多少餐留出空间呢?)以及后面的内容可知,该段主要讲的是如何进行间歇性禁食。故选C项。 【11题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“Is intermittent fasting realistic? Manoogian thinks that it is best not to specify the best time to eat, as this can be difficult for people with responsibilities and irregular time commitments, such as those working night shifts. But whatever changes you make, researchers agree that consistency is crucial.”(间歇性禁食现实吗?马诺基安认为最好不要指定吃饭的最佳时间,因为这对那些有责任和不规律的时间承诺的人来说很难,比如那些上夜班的人。但无论你做出什么改变,研究人员一致认为,一致性至关重要。)可知,间歇性禁食的基本原则是坚持一个常规。故选A项。 D Can happiness be obtained — by learning about it in school? The University of Bristol’s Science of Happiness course, which launched in 2018, is helping answer that question. Not your typical college class, the innovative course features absolutely no tests or work. Instead it focuses on teaching students what the latest studies in psychology suggest really makes people happy. Now, the research team behind that class has released a new study reporting it really is possible to learn how to be happy. Thanks to their course, researchers had already established that teaching students about the latest scientific studies focusing on happiness results in a notable improvement in well-being. During this latest project, they took things a step further. Their work shows that increases in well-being among students are ultimately short-lived — unless individuals practice what’s been taught during the course for ages. “It’s like going to the gym — we can’t expect to do one class and be fit forever. Just as with physical health, we have to continuously work on our mental health, otherwise the improvements are temporary,” explains senior study author Professor Bruce Hood. Students who took the happiness course reported a 10 to 15 percent improvement in well-being. However, only those who continued practicing what they learned during the course reported sustained improved well-being upon being surveyed again two years later. This project is the first ever to track the well-being of students who had taken a happiness course long after the class ended. “To gain more information about happiness, we’ll continue studying. What we teach is related to positive psychology interventions (干预) that take your attention away from yourself, by helping others, being with friends, or thankfulness,” Prof. Hood said. “This is the opposite of the current principle, but countless studies have shown that getting out of our own heads helps get us away from negative thinking.” Prof. Hood recently turned the course into a new book, released earlier this month. The Science of Happiness: Seven Lessons for Living Well details an evidence-informed roadmap to better well-being. 12. What do we know about Science of Happiness course? A. It’s an analysis of students’ exams. B. It’s a research platform for the team. C. It’s the team’s theoretical foundation. D. It’s the collection of research processes. 13. Why does Prof. Hood mention “the gym” in paragraph 3? A To offer a solution. B. To make a prediction. C. To illustrate an idea. D. To raise a question. 14. Which of the following belongs to the current principle? A. Talking to strangers. B. Giving gifts to others. C. Spending money on oneself. D. Walking in nature with friends. 15. What’s the author’s purpose in writing the text? A. To assess a new way to study happiness. B. To show a new study result on happiness. C. To comment on a book about happiness. D. To stress the need of gaining happiness. 【答案】12. B 13. C 14. C 15. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。布里斯托大学于2018年推出了幸福科学课程。这门课程背后的研究小组最近发布了一项新的研究报告称:我们可以学习如何变得快乐。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Now, the research team behind that class has released a new study reporting it really is possible to learn how to be happy.(现在,这门课背后的研究小组发布了一项新的研究报告,报告说,学习如何快乐真的是可能的。)”以及第三段“This project is the first ever to track the well-being of students who had taken a happiness course long after the class ended.(这个项目是有史以来第一个追踪那些在课程结束很久之后还在学习幸福课程的学生的幸福感的项目。)”可知,这门课程为这个研究小组提供了研究平台。故选B。 【13题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“Thanks to their course, researchers had already established that teaching students about the latest scientific studies focusing on happiness results in a notable improvement in well-being. During this latest project, they took things a step further. Their work shows that increases in well-being among students are ultimately short-lived — unless individuals practice what’s been taught during the course for ages.(多亏了这门课程,研究人员已经证实,教授学生有关幸福的最新科学研究,可以显著提高他们的幸福感。在这个最新的项目中,他们更进一步。他们的研究表明,学生幸福感的提高最终是短暂的——除非他们长期实践课程中教授的内容。)”可知,他们的研究表明,学生幸福感的提高最终是短暂的,除非个人长期使用课程中所教授的内容;再根据第三段“It’s like going to the gym — we can’t expect to do one class and be fit forever.(这就像去健身房——我们不能指望上一堂课就永远保持健康)”可推知,Hood提到gym是在举例说明:要学习如何变得快乐,必须要坚持长期实践该课程所学的内容,这就像去健身房一样,不能指望上一堂课就能永远保持健康。故选C。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“What we teach is related to positive psychology interventions (干预) that take your attention away from yourself, by helping others, being with friends, or thankfulness (我们教的是积极心理学干预,通过帮助别人,和朋友在一起,或者感恩,把你的注意力从自己身上转移开)”以及“This is the opposite of the current principle, but countless studies have shown that getting out of our own heads helps get us away from negative thinking.( 这与目前的原则相反,但无数的研究表明,摆脱自己的想法有助于我们摆脱消极的想法)”可知,“the current principle”关注的是“自我”,这容易造成负面思维,而幸福科学课程关注的是“与他人交往”,因此推断“给自己花钱”属于“the current principle”。故选C。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文和第一段的“Now, the research team behind that class has released a new study reporting it really is possible to learn how to be happy.( 现在,这个班级背后的研究团队发布了一份新的研究报告,报告说,学习如何快乐是有可能的。)”可知,本文主要介绍了幸福科学课程背后的研究团队对幸福快乐进行研究所得到的成果:我们可以学会快乐,同时,我们要持续实践课程所教的方法,比如帮助他人,感恩他人等,这种快乐才能长久。因此推断作者的写作目的是展示一项关于幸福的新研究结果。故选B。 第二节 七选五(共 5 小题,每题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分) How to Give Back to the Community: Simple Acts Make a Difference Volunteering is a great way to make a positive impact on the world around us. Not only does it provide an opportunity to help others, but it allows us to connect with our community and create meaningful relationships with those we serve. ____16____. Here are some tips to help you find your passion and get involved in your community. Explore your interests ____17____. There are countless volunteer opportunities in every community, so finding something that matches your interests can make the experience more fulfilling. Consider your skills and experience, as well as your hobbies and personal values. Research local organizations Look for local organizations that match your interests and values. Research their mission statement, programs, and volunteer opportunities to find a good fit. Attend events or meetings to learn more about the organization. ____18____. Check with your local community center or volunteer center for a directory of volunteer opportunities. ____19____. You don’t have to commit to a long-term volunteer project right away. Start with a minor project or event to get a feel for the organization and their mission. This can also help you determine what type of volunteer work you enjoy and what you want to do more of in the future. Be consistent Consistency is key when it comes to volunteering. Find an opportunity that fits your schedule and commit to it on a regular basis. It can help the organization plan and manage their resources. ____20____. A. Start small B. Commit fully C. Discover what work they do in the community D. Think about your passions and the causes you care about E. We can investigate the organizations to make sure they are attractive F. And it can also help you build relationships with the people you serve G. Finding the right volunteer opportunity can be the first step in making a difference. 【答案】16. G 17. D 18. C 19. A 20. F 【解析】 【导语】本文为说明文,主要针对参与社区志愿者活动提出了四条建议,包括:发现自己的兴趣,研究当地相关机构,从小项目做起以及坚持不懈,旨在帮助人们更好地为社区做出贡献。 【16题详解】 由上文“Volunteering is a great way to make a positive impact on the world around us. Not only does it provide an opportunity to help others, but it allows us to connect with our community and create meaningful relationships with those we serve. (志愿服务是对我们周围的世界产生积极影响的好方法。它不仅提供了一个帮助他人的机会,而且还使我们能够与社区建立联系,并与我们所服务的人建立有意义的关系)”和下文“Here are some tips to help you find your passion and get involved in your community. (这里有一些建议可以帮助你找到你的激情,并参与到你的社区中来)”可知,上文谈及志愿者工作的益处,下文则提到本文将介绍一些如何帮助你找到你的激情,参与到社区工作中,由此推断此处可能会说找到热情所在的必要性,G项“Finding the right volunteer opportunity can be the first step in making a difference. (找到恰当的志愿者工作机会是开始的第一步)”能承上启下,符合语境。故选G。 【17题详解】 由下文“There are countless volunteer opportunities in every community, so finding something that matches your interests can make the experience more fulfilling. Consider your skills and experience, as well as your hobbies and personal values. (每个社区都有无数的志愿者机会,所以找到符合你兴趣的东西会让你的经历更充实。考虑你的技能和经验,以及你的爱好和个人价值观。)”可知,本段主要介绍了找到自己的兴趣点,考虑你的技能和经验,以及你的爱好和个人价值观。本空应强调人们要思考自己所热爱和关心的,D项“Think about your passions and the causes you care about (想想你的热衷的事情和关心的事业)”能引出下文,符合语境。故选D。 【18题详解】 由上文“Look for local organizations that match your interests and values. Research their mission statement, programs, and volunteer opportunities to find a good fit. Attend events or meetings to learn more about the organization. (寻找符合你兴趣和价值观的当地组织。研究他们的使命宣言、项目和志愿者机会,以找到合适的匹配。参加活动或会议,以更多地了解组织)”可知,上文建议人们参加一些活动或会议来更好地了解该机构,本空应强调人们了解组织时要了解什么,C项“Discover what work they do in the community (弄清他们在社区做些什么工作)”鼓励读者去了解这些组织在社区中所做的工作,以便更好地选择适合自己的组织,能承接上文,符合语境。故选C。 【19题详解】 本题位于第四段小标题处,是本段内容的高度凝练,由下文“You don’t have to commit to a long-term volunteer project right away. Start with a minor project or event to get a feel for the organization and their mission. This can also help you determine what type of volunteer work you enjoy and what you want to do more of in the future. (您不必立刻承诺参与长期的志愿服务项目。可以从一个小型项目或活动开始,以了解该组织及其使命。这也有助于您确定自己喜欢哪种类型的志愿工作以及未来想做更多什么类型的工作。)”可知,本段建议人们在选择项目时要从小事做起,避免一开始就参与一些长期的项目,A项“Start small (从小事做起)”能概括本段主旨,符合语境。故选A。 【20题详解】 由上文“Consistency is key when it comes to volunteering. Find an opportunity that fits your schedule and commit to it on a regular basis. It can help the organization plan and manage their resources. (在志愿服务中,一致性至关重要。找到一个符合您日程安排的机会,并定期投入其中。这不仅有助于组织更好地规划和管理资源)”可知,上文陈述一致性对组织的好处,本空应强调一致性对个人的好处,F项“And it can also help you build relationships with the people you serve (它还可以帮助你与你所服务的人建立关系)”此处与前文构成语义递进关系,能承接上文,符合语境。故选F。 第三部分 语言运用(共三部分,满分为 30 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题,每题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从题中所给的 A,B,C,D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Speaking of one’s reading life, most people would probably think of their first book, or how many books they have read. However, I don’t have an answer to either, as all the books I’ve read are lost in my ____21____ memories. ____22____ , I haven’t lost everything in my long memory, so let me take you into my reading life. My reading life started when I was one year old. I could only ____23____ small picture books on my small bed beside my mom. She was a great storyteller and always spoke while ____24____ a lot of facial expressions. Even if I couldn’t read, I could understand the ____25____ of her facial expressions. Sometimes I wonder why she didn’t choose a job as an ____26____ . The second part of my reading life is called "bridge book". A bridge book is a kind of book that ____27____ picture books and textbooks. At that time, my Chinese and English ____28____ wasn’t very large, so I had to ____29____ bridge books as they were the easiest for me. I was like a frog in a well. I didn’t know there was a bigger world of books waiting for me to _____30_____ . The next period was between when I was five and a half to seven years old. In this period of my life, I started to see the world in a _____31_____ and wider way. I started to walk out of that deep _____32_____ and learned there were many books waiting for me. _____33_____ bridge books, I went into the _____34_____ of textbooks and started to read them. In the world of textbooks, I felt a door was opened in front of me, and the light was _____35_____ through the door, so I stepped into the light and started to read tons and tons of books. 21. A. storm-like B. river-like C. ever-lasting D. time-consuming 22. A. Promisingly B. Impressively C. Fortunately D. Excitedly 23. A. scratch at B. listen to C. draw up D. search for 24. A. adding B. enjoying C. changing D. keeping 25. A. charm B. adoration C. patience D. meaning 26. A. nurse B. actress C. teacher D. librarian 27. A. connects B. appreciates C. estimates D. designs 28. A. grammar B. comprehension C. vocabulary D. expression 29. A. adapt to B. attend to C. turn to D. object to 30. A. change B. challenge C. load D. explore 31. A. abrupt B. accurate C. cautious D. different 32. A. well B. bridge C. book D. thought 33. A. Casting B. Abandoning C. Preserving D. Exposing 34. A. eyes B. feet C. arms D. faces 35. A. pouring B. breaking C. seeing D. pulling 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. C 30. D 31. D 32. A 33. B 34. C 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者从小到大阅读生活的三个阶段,以及每个阶段的特点和感悟。 【21题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而我无法回答这两者中的任何一个问题,因为我读过的所有书都像河水一样流过了我的记忆。A. storm-like暴风雨般的;B. river-like河流般的;C. ever-lasting永恒的;D. time-consuming耗时的。根据下文“I haven’t lost everything in my long memory”可知,作者并没有完全忘记所有的东西,而是它们像河水一样流过记忆,留下了一些印象。故选B。 【22题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,我在长久的记忆中并没有失去一切,所以我来带你走进我的阅读生活。A. Promisingly充满希望地;B. Impressively印象深刻地;C. Fortunately幸运地;D. Excitedly兴奋地。根据下文“I haven’t lost everything in my long memory”可知,作者并没有完全忘记所有的东西,这是一件幸运的事情。故选C。 【23题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:我只能在妈妈旁边的小床上听她讲一些小图画书。A. scratch at抓挠;B. listen to听;C. draw up起草;D. search for寻找。根据下文“She was a great storyteller”可知,妈妈是一位讲故事高手,因此此处是指听妈妈讲图画书。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她是一位讲故事高手,总是在讲述故事时加上许多面部表情。A. adding增加;B. enjoying享受;C. changing改变;D. keeping保持。根据下文“a lot of facial expressions”可知,妈妈在讲故事时会加入很多面部表情,因此用“adding”。故选A。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:即使我还不会读书,但我能理解她面部表情意义。A. charm魅力;B. adoration崇拜;C. patience耐心;D. meaning意义。根据上文“Sometimes I wonder why she didn’t choose a job as an”可知,作者能理解这些面部表情的意义。故选D。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:有时我想知道为什么她没有选择演员作为职业。A. nurse护士;B. actress女演员;C. teacher教师;D. librarian图书管理员。根据上文“a lot of facial expressions”可知,妈妈在讲故事时加入了面部表情,因此作者认为她可以当一个出色的女演员。故选B。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:“桥梁书”是介于图画书和教科书之间的一种书籍。A. connects连接;B. appreciates欣赏;C. estimates估计;D. designs设计。根据“A bridge book is a kind of book”以及下文“picture books and textbooks”可知,空白处应填表示“连接”含义的表达。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:那时,我的中文和英文词汇量不大。A. grammar语法;B. comprehension理解力;C. vocabulary词汇;D. expression表达。根据下文“as they were the easiest for me”可知,作者之所以转向“桥梁书”,是因为它们最容易,即因为作者的词汇量不大。故选C。 【29题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:因此,我不得不转向“桥梁书”,因为它们对我来说是最容易的。A. adapt to适应;B. attend to处理;C. turn to求助于;D. object to反对。根据下文“they were the easiest for me”可知,作者转向“桥梁书”,因为它们最容易,故选C。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我不知道有一个更大的书的世界等着我去探索。A. change改变;B. challenge挑战;C. load装载;D. explore探索。根据下文“there was a bigger world of books waiting for me to...”可知,作者不知道有一个更大的图书的世界等着他去探索。故选D。 【31题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在这个时期,我开始以一种不同且更宽广的方式看待世界。A. abrupt突然的;B. accurate准确的;C. cautious谨慎的;D. different不同的。根据下文“I started to walk out of that deep...”可知,作者开始走出那个深井,因此此处是指作者开始以一种不同且更宽广的方式看待世界。故选D。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我开始走出那个深井,了解到有许多书在等待着我。A. well井;B. bridge桥;C. book书;D. thought思想。根据上文“I was like a frog in a well”可知,作者将自己比作井底之蛙,因此此处是指作者开始走出那个深井。故选A。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:放弃了“桥梁书”,我进入了教科书的怀抱,开始阅读它们。A. Casting投掷;B. Abandoning放弃;C. Preserving保存;D. Exposing暴露。根据下文“I went into the...of textbooks and started to read them”可知,作者进入了教科书的世界,因此此处是指放弃了“桥梁书”。故选B。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. eyes眼睛;B. feet脚;C. arms手臂;D. faces脸。根据下文“I felt a door was opened in front of me”可知,作者感到有一扇门在他面前打开,因此此处是指进入了教科书的怀抱,使用了拟人的手法。故选C。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我觉得有一扇门在我面前打开,灯光正透过门倾泻而入。A. pouring倾泻;B. breaking打破;C. seeing看到;D. pulling拉。根据下文“through the door”可知,灯光正透过门倾泻而入。故选A。 第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题,每题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 In China, 2024 is the Year of the Dragon, or “loong,” as is known in Chinese. This creature appears on many cultural artifacts ____36____ (pass) down through Chinese history. Unlike Western dragons, ____37____ are often depicted as aggressive, fire-breathing, flying lizards, Chinese loongs ____38____ (traditional) symbolize strong and favourable powers. In Chinese mythology ( 神 话 ), the loong is credited with ensuring a good harvest. The unique appearance of the Chinese loong distinguishes it____39____ its Western counterparts. For thousands of years, the Chinese have respected the loong, ____40____ (believe) that they can bring harmony and prosperity. According to Chinese mythology, the Yan Emperor’s mother had seen a loong just before she was pregnant and soon the Yan Emperor ____41____ (bear). So the Chinese regard the Yan Emperor as their forefather, and they sometimes refer to ____42____ (they) as “descendants of the loong (龙的传人).” At a historical site in Liaoning Province, a stone sculpture of a loong was discovered in 1994. ____43____ (measure) 19.70 meters in length, the sculpture ____44____ (date) back to more than 7,600 years ago. The idiom “龙年大吉” means “good luck in the year of the loong.” We wish all of us ____45____ happy and lucky Chinese New Year! 【答案】36. passed 37. which 38. traditionally 39. from 40. believing 41. was born 42. themselves 43. Measuring 44. dates 45. a 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。中国2024年是中国的龙年,中国的文化传承了许多描绘龙的文物。中国龙象征强大和有利的力量,能确保丰收和带来和谐繁荣。中国人尊敬龙,将炎帝视为祖先,并自称为龙的传人。1994年在辽宁省发现了一座7600多年前的19.70米石雕龙。祝大家龙年幸福和好运! 【36题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这种生物出现在许多中国历史上流传下来的文物上。分析句子,句中appears为谓语动词,故设空处使用非谓语动词。此处artifacts与pass之间是被动关系,故使用过去分词作后置定语。故填passed。 【37题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:西方的龙通常被描绘成好斗、喷火、会飞的蜥蜴,而中国的龙在传统上象征着强大和有利的力量。分析句子,设空处引导的是非限制性定语从句,引导词在从句中作主语,修饰先行词Western dragons,为物,故使用which。故填which。 【38题详解】 考查副词。句意:同上。分析句子,设空处使用副词作状语,修饰动词symbolize,意为“传统地”。故填traditionally。 【39题详解】 考查介词。句意:中国龙独特的外形使它有别于西方龙。句中distinguish…from…为固定短语,意为“区分”。故填from。 【40题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:几千年来,中国人一直尊重龙,相信龙能带来和谐与繁荣。分析句子,句中have respected为谓语动词,设空处使用非谓语动词,此处the Chinese与believe之间是主动关系,故使用现在分词作状语。故填believing。 【41题详解】 考查动词语态。句意:根据中国神话,炎帝的母亲在怀孕前看到了一只龙,很快,炎帝就出生了。分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,根据前文的had seen以及before可知句子表述过去事实,故使用一般过去时。此处Yan Emperor与bear之间是被动关系,故使用一般过去时的被动语态。故填was born。 【42题详解】 考查反身代词。句意:所以中国人认为炎帝是他们的祖先,他们有时称自己为“龙的传人”。分析句子,句中refer to oneself as为固定短语,意为“视某人自己为……”,此处使用反身代词作宾语。故填themselves。 【43题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这座雕塑长19.70米,可追溯到7600多年前。句中date为谓语动词,设空处使用非谓语动词,the sculpture与measure之间是主动关系,故使用现在分词作状语。同时该空置于句首,开头单词首字母大写。故填Measuring。 【44题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:同上。分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,句子表述客观事实,故使用一般现在时。the sculpture是单数,谓语动词使用第三人称单数形式。故填dates。 【45题详解】 考查冠词。句意:祝大家新年快乐,吉祥如意!分析句子,句中Chinese New Year为可数名词,此处表示泛指,其修饰词happy首字母为辅音音素。故填a。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分为 40 分) 第一节 (满分 15 分) 46. 假如你是李华,最近参与了学校举办的“白银矿山公园Mine Park of Baiyin Company”徒步活动,请你以日记的形式记录一下这次活动,内容包括: 1.活动目的;2.活动过程;3.活动感受。 注意:词数80左右,可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】December 5th, 2024 Sunny Recently, I participated in a hiking activity organized by our school at the Mine Park of Baiyin Company. The purpose of this event was to explore the natural beauty of the park and learn about its historical significance. We started early in the morning, meeting at the school gate and then taking a bus to the park. Upon arrival, we were greeted by the lush greenery and the fresh mountain air. Our guide gave us a brief introduction about the park’s history and the mining industry in the area. We then began our hike, following a well-marked trail that led us through the scenic landscape. Along the way, we saw remnants of old mining facilities and enjoyed breathtaking views of the surrounding mountains. Overall, the hiking activity was incredibly rewarding. It was a perfect day to connect with nature and my peers, and I look forward to more such adventures in the future. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求写一篇日记记录一次徒步活动,写下活动目的、过程及感受。 【详解】1.词汇积累 参加:participate in→ join in 探索:explore→ investigate 重要性:significance→ importance 有意义的:rewarding→ fulfilling 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Upon arrival, we were greeted by the lush greenery and the fresh mountain air. 拓展句:As soon as we arrived, we were greeted by the lush greenery and the fresh mountain air. 【点睛】【高分句型1】I participated in a hiking activity organized by our school at the Mine Park of Baiyin Company. (运用了过去分词短语后置作定语) 【高分句型2】We then began our hike, following a well-marked trail that led us through the scenic landscape. (运用了that引导的定语从句) 第二节 读后续写(满分 25 分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was the day of the big cross-country run. Students from seven different primary schools in and around the small town were warming up and walking the route(路线)through thick evergreen forest. I looked around and finally spotted David, who was standing by himself off to the side by a fence. He was small for ten years old. His usual big toothy smile was absent today. I walked over and asked him why he wasn’t with the other children. He hesitated and then said he had decided not to run. What was wrong? He had worked so hard for this event! I quickly searched the crowd for the school’s coach and asked him what had happened. “I was afraid that kids from other schools would laugh at him,” he explained uncomfortably. “I gave him the choice to run or not, and let him decide.” I bit back my frustration(懊恼). I knew the coach meant well—he thought he was doing the right thing. After making sure that David could run if he wanted, I turned to find him coming towards me, his small body rocking from side to side as he swung his feet forward. David had a brain disease which prevented him from walking or running like other children, but at school his classmates thought of him as a regular kid. He always participated to the best of his ability in whatever they were doing. That was why none of the children thought it unusual that David had decided to join the cross-country team. It just took him longer—that’s all. David had not missed a single practice, and although he always finished his run long after the other children, he did always finish. As a special education teacher at the school, I was familiar with the challenges David faced and was proud of his strong determination. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答. We sat down next to each other, but David wouldn’t look at me. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ I watched as David moved up to the starting line with the other runners. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】We sat down next to each other, but David wouldn’t look at me. I said gently and quietly, “No one can change your mind, except yourself. If you desire to challenge yourself, there is nothing to do with others’ thoughts.” He sat still with a deep breath. “You have a full preparation before this event, which is the most important reason why you show up here”, I added with a sincere tone. Hearing my words, David turned to me tremblingly with tears spilling out of his eyes and expressed he had made a firm determination to finish the cross-country run. His coach heard what David said and gave me a look—the kind that was more determined than anyone else’s. I watched as David moved up to the starting line with the other runners. The race started. It seemed that the runway was extremely long for young children, not to mention a child with a brain disease. David insisted on running as if he had forgotten all his weaknesses, though he was tripped over within the a few kilometers. It didn’t take long before he picked himself up again and continued his mission. Classmates all appeared on the racing track, cheering for him. “Come on! You can make it! We are proud of you!” they shouted enthusiastically. To everyone’s joy, he reached the final line and ranked the 20th. It was no more important whether he won the first place or not. It was his brave heart and strong faith that could make something unusual happen finally. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者是一名特殊教育教师,在大型越野赛跑那天,发现患有大脑疾病的大卫独自站在一旁。作者问其原因,他说准备放弃比赛。从教练口中得知,因为担心同学们会嘲笑大卫,所以教练想让大卫自己去决定是否参加赛跑。作者让大卫追寻自己的内心,不理会别人的看法,大卫最终参赛,尽管遇到困难,他战胜了自己,这已经无关名次,而是他的勇敢和坚定让这一切成为可能。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“我们挨着坐着,但大卫不愿看我一眼。”可知,第一段可描写作者鼓励大卫继续完成比赛,大卫经过强烈的心理斗争,最终决定参加比赛。 ②由第二段首句内容“我看着大卫和其他选手一起走到起跑线上。”可知,第二段可描写大卫开始参赛,虽然中途遇到困难,仍然坚持到最后,完成比赛。 2.续写线索:鼓励大卫——心理变化——决定参赛——克服困难——加油助威——完成比赛——感悟 3词汇激活: 行动类: ①深呼吸:with a deep breath/breathe deeply ②坚持做:insisted on doing/be stick to doing 情绪类: ①热情:enthusiastically /with great passion ②骄傲:be proud of/take pride in 【点睛】[高分句型1]You have a full preparation before this event, which is the most important reason why you show up here. (由which引导的非限制性定语从句和why引导的限制性定语从句) [高分句型2]Hearing my words, David turned to me tremblingly with tears spilling out of his eyes and expressed he had made a firm determination to finish the cross-country run. (现在分词作状语和省略that的宾语从句) [高分句型3]It was his brave heart and strong faith that could make something unusual happen finally. (由It was...that结构引导的强调句型) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:甘肃省白银市白银区白银市第八中学2024-2025学年高三上学期12月月考英语试题
1
精品解析:甘肃省白银市白银区白银市第八中学2024-2025学年高三上学期12月月考英语试题
2
精品解析:甘肃省白银市白银区白银市第八中学2024-2025学年高三上学期12月月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。