内容正文:
海城市西部集团2024-2025学年第一学期期末质量监测
九年级英语试卷
(本试卷满分90分 考试时长 90分钟)
注意事项:
1. 答题前, 考生须用0. 5mm黑色字迹的签字笔在本试题卷规定位置填写自己的姓名、准考证号;
2. 考生须在答题卡上作答, 不能在本试题卷上作答, 答在本试题卷上无效;
3. 考试结束, 将答题卡交回, 进行统一评卷;
第一部分 选择题(共50分)
一、阅读理解(共20小题, 每小题2分;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料, 从每题所给A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
The Lemon Tree Literary (文学的) Prize is back! It’s time for our Writing Competition for 2024! Please read the following notice carefully before handing in your writing.
Rules:
★Students aged 12—18 are welcome to join in the competition.
★You can choose any style of writing—Novel, short story, poem, play and so on.
★You must not copy others’ works. The works should be created by yourself.
Attention:
★Please write your style of writing on the envelope (信封).
★Your writing won’t be returned to you.
Key information:
★Click (单击) here to get the form you need to enter the competition. Remember to hand in your form and works before May 20, 2024.
★You can click “Results” after June 4, 2024 and get your certificate (证书).
★Click here for more information.
1. What kind of competition is this?
A. Novel. B. Short story. C. Poem an play. D. Writing.
2. What should you write on the envelope?
A. The writer’s phone number. B. The writer’s age.
C. The style of the writing. D. The main idea of the writing .
3. When do you need to hand in your writing?
A. Before June 4, 2024. B. Before June 20, 2024.
C. Before May 20, 2024. D. Before May 4, 2024.
4. Which statement (陈述) is right according to the notice of the competition?
A. An 11-year-old boy can join in the competition.
B. Lily can ask her brother to write a poem for her competition.
C. Your works will be sent back to you after the competition.
D. You will get a certificate if you win the competition.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. C 4. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了2024年的写作比赛的相关信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It’s time for our Writing Competition for 2024!”可知,这是写作比赛,故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Please write your style of writing on the envelope (信封).”可知,把你的写作风格写在信封上。故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Remember to hand in your form and works before May 20, 2024.”可知,在2024年5月20日之前交上你的表格和作品。故选C。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据“You can click “Results” after June 4, 2024 and get your certificate (证书).”可知,如果你在比赛中获胜,你将获得一张证书。故选D。
Home News Activities Ideas
Wu Shan, Beijing
When I was in primary school, two of my classmates always asked me to do many things for them, like buying breakfast or copying the materials, which put me under great anxiety. So I decided to refuse all their unreasonable requests. As a result, they didn’t order me to do anything anymore. From this experience, I learned to say no to unfair things bravely, because only in this way can I get respect.
Matt, London
My classmate Jack used to laugh at me because of my weight. I cared too much about the opinion so I ate less and paid more attention to my appearance (外貌). The more I care about the comments (评论), the more worried I became. After realizing that everyone was different, I refused to change myself. Now I have got back my confidence and don’t care about what others say. I think it is necessary to say no and stand up for myself.
Sandy, Rome
I used to have difficulty working out math problems. To help me, my classmates showed me their answers directly. However, I still couldn’t work out the problems during the next test. Then I realized that if I want to improve myself, I have to say no to their help. Since then, I refused my classmates’ help and improved math on my own.
5. The underlined word “anxiety” in paragraph 1 probably means “___▲___”.
A. pride B. worry C. pity D. effort
6. Who used to have problems with math?
A. Wu Shan. B. Matt. C. Jack. D. Sandy.
7 Which idea do the three students all agree with?
A. It’s easy to change others or oneself. B. Ask for help no matter where you are.
C. Learn to say no to someone bravely. D. Try to refuse the unreasonable requests.
8. Where can we read this text?
A. On the website. B. In the newspaper.
C On the notice. D. In the story book.
【答案】5. B 6. D 7. C 8. A
【解析】
【导语】本文分享了三位学生的烦恼以及他们自己的解决方法。
【5题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“two of my classmates always asked me to do many things for them”以及“which put me under great anxiety”可知两位同学经常让Wu Shan帮他们做事情让他很焦虑,anxiety“焦虑”与worry“担忧”相近,故选B。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I used to have difficulty working out math problems.”可知来自罗马的Sandy有数学问题。故选D。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据北京的Wu Shan“I learned to say no to unfair things bravely”,伦敦的Matt“I think it is necessary to say no and stand up for myself.”,以及罗马的Sandy“I have to say no to their help”可知三位学生都同意要“勇敢说不”。故选C。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Home News Activities Ideas”可推知这是来自网站的文章。故选A。
On the first day of school, our teacher challenged us to get to know someone new. I stood up to look around when a gentle hand touched my shoulder. I turned round to find an old lady looking up at me with a smile. She said, “Hi, handsome! I’m Rose. I’m 87 years old. Can I give you a hug?” I laughed, “Of course! Why are you in college at such a ‘young’ age?” I asked. She jokingly replied, “I’m here to meet a rich husband, get married, have children and then travel around.” “Are you serious?” I asked. I wondered why she challenged herself such a thing at this age. “I always dreamed of having a college education, and now I’m getting one.” she told me.
We became friends. Every day, we would leave class together and talk for hours. Listening to this human “time machine” was so interesting, when she shared her years of wisdom (智慧) and experience with me.
At the end of the term, we invited Rose to speak at a meeting. I’ll never forget what she told us. “We do not stop playing because we are old; we grow old because we stop playing. There are only a few secrets to staying young. You have to laugh and find humor every day. You’ve got to have a dream. When you lose your dreams, you die.” she said.
“There is a huge difference between growing older and growing up. Anybody can grow older. That doesn’t need any talent or ability,” she added. “But growing up requires finding the chance in change. Have no regrets. People usually don’t have regrets for what they did, but for things they did not do.”
9. According to the passage, which of the following sentence is TRUE?
A. The old lady met a rich husband and got married.
B. The old lady worked hard to go to college.
C. The old lady was very kind and humorous.
D. The old lady went to college at an early age.
10. The old lady’s speech told us ________.
A. if we grow old, we shouldn’t play
B. if we want to keep young, we should have dreams.
C. growing older requires some talents and abilities.
D. people always regret doing something.
11. What is the correct order of the following events?
a. Rose explained why she went to college. b. Rose gave an inspiring speech.
c. Rose and the author became friends. d. Rose introduced herself to the author.
A. d-c-a-b B. d-a-c-b C. a-c-d-b D. a-d-c-b
12. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. Never too old to go to college. B. Live with a dream and without regrets.
C. Be nice and humorous. D. The trouble with growing old.
【答案】9. C 10. B 11. B 12. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了在开学的第一天,作者遇到了一个87岁的老太太,她是作者的新同学。老太太以积极地生活态度追求者自己的梦想。作者想告诉我们:我们每个人都有追求梦想的权利,只要为自己的理想而奋斗,就永远不晚。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据“I turned round to find an old lady looking up at me with a smile.”和“I’m here to meet a rich husband, get married, have children and then travel around.”和“We became friends. Every day, we would leave class together and talk for hours. Listening to this human ‘time machine’ was so interesting, when she shared her years of wisdom (智慧) and experience with me.”可推知,这位老太太非常和蔼和幽默。故选C。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There are only a few secrets to staying young. You have to laugh and find humor every day. You’ve got to have a dream.”可知,老太太的演讲告诉我们,要想保持年轻,就应该要有梦想。故选B。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据“She said, ‘Hi, handsome! I’m Rose. I’m 87 years old. Can I give you a hug’””可知,首先是老太太向作者自我介绍;根据“She jokingly replied, “I’m here to meet a rich husband, get married, have children and then travel around.””可知,其次是老太太向作者解释她为什么上大学;根据“We became friends.”可知,然后作者和老太太成为朋友;根据“At the end of the term, we invited Rose to speak at a meeting.”可知,最后老太太做了一次振奋人心的演讲。故选B。
【12题详解】
最佳标题题。根据“ ‘You’ve got to have a dream. When you lose your dreams, you die.’ she said.”和“Have no regrets. People usually don’t have regrets for what they did, but for things they did not do.”以及通读全文可知,本文的最佳标题为“活着要有梦想,不要后悔”。故选B。
In early December, the US broke a terrible new record: 38 big shootings (大规模枪击事件) in a single year, in which 203 people have died. Why is there so much gun violence (暴力) in the US? Although the problem is complicated (复杂的), there are three big reasons: too many guns, weak gun laws and cultural factors (因素).
The US has a lot of guns—120.5 guns for every 100 Americans according to a 2017 survey (调查). In other words, there are more guns than people in the US. This makes it easier for people to get guns.
Although US federal law says certain people can’t buy guns, it’s still fairly easy for Americans to buy them anyway, said Vox. A big part of this is loopholes (漏洞) in gun sales. In the US, when you buy a gun from a licensed (有经营许可的) shop or at a gun show, they have to check your background. But if you buy from a private seller, they don’t have to do that. Even in those cases where a background check is made, it can only take up to three days at most. If the seller does not receive a clear answer within three days, the seller can still sell the gun, reported CGTN.
The US also has a unique gun culture, influenced by the Second Amendment of the US Constitution (宪法第二修正案). Some people believe it gives them special rights (权利), making them refuse to give up their guns for the greater good.
Around 60 percent of Americans think gun violence is a big problem and want stricter gun laws. But keeping gun violence under control in the US is not easy. Because it’s unclear if US lawmakers, who listen to powerful gun groups like the National Rifle Association or Gun Owners of America, will make changes.
13. What are the main reasons for increasing gun violence in the US?
a. the high ownership of guns
b. the weak laws on buying guns
c. the light punishment on gun violence
d. the right to have guns in the minds of Americans
A. abc B. abd C. acd D. bcd
14. Those who are not allowed to have guns _________.
A. won’t have any chance to buy guns
B. can buy guns with a special license
C. can buy guns from private sellers
D. can buy guns by showing their background
15. In the writer’s opinion, to keep gun violence under control in the US is __________.
A. meaningless B. costly C. difficult D. possible
16. What’s the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
【答案】13. B 14. C 15. C 16. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了美国枪支暴力事件增多的主要原因。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Although the problem is complicated (复杂的), there are three big reasons: too many guns, weak gun laws and cultural factors (因素).”可知,美国枪支暴力事件增多的主要原因有:枪支过多、枪支法律薄弱和文化因素。对应文章二、三、四段,分别是:枪支的高拥有率、关于购买枪支的薄弱法律、美国人心目中拥有枪支的权利。故选B。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Although US federal law says certain people can’t buy guns, it’s still fairly easy for Americans to buy them anyway”和“In the US, when you buy a gun from a licensed (有经营许可的) shop or at a gun show, they have to check your background. But if you buy from a private seller, they don’t have to do that.”可知,尽管美国联邦法律规定某些人不能购买枪支,但美国人购买枪支仍然相当容易;如果你从私人卖家那里购买,他们不会检查你的背景。故选C。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“But keeping gun violence under control in the US is not easy.”可知,但在美国,控制枪支暴力并不容易。故选C。
【16题详解】
篇章结构题。根据文章可知,第一段是总起,提出美国枪支暴力事件增多的主要原因有:枪支过多、枪支法律薄弱和文化因素。第二、第三、第四段分别具体说明这三个原因:枪支的高拥有率、关于购买枪支的薄弱法律、美国人心目中拥有枪支的权利。最后一段是总结:控制枪支暴力并不容易。所以文章结构是总①-分②③④-总⑤,故选A。
第二节 阅读短文, 从方框中所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。其中有一个多余的选项。
阅读短文,从下面所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
People used sundials (日晷) to tell the time in ancient times. It was very difficult to calculate time before the invention of clocks.
The Chinese invented the first mechanical (机械的) clock in 1088. One hundred and ninety-five years later, the British invented the first clock in Europe. ____17____
The Italians invented the first pocket watch in 1462. Early watches were different from today’s in two ways. First, they only had an hour hand. Second, you had to keep them in your pocket. ____18____
The first wrist (手腕) watches came from Switzerland, 328 years after the first pocket clock was invented. But they did not become popular until a hundred years later.
____19____ Shops started to sell them in 1971. At that time, digital clocks and watches were the newest invention in timekeeping.
____20____ Some are very cheap, some are very expensive, and some can even speak and tell you the time! Clocks and watches have come a long way.
A. Digital (数码的) clocks and watches came from the US.
B. Today there are many kinds of clocks and watches.
C. So people called them “pocket clocks”.
D. And then the Germans invented the alarm clock 67 years later.
E. After that, there were not many kinds of watches.
【答案】17. D 18. C 19. A 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了钟表的发展历程。
【17题详解】
根据“One hundred and ninety-five years later, the British invented the first clock in Europe”可知此处说的是接下来的钟发明,选项D“67年后,德国人发明了闹钟”符合语境。故选D。
18题详解】
根据“First, they only had an hour hand. Second, you had to keep them in your pocket”可知此处说的是钟表名词,选项C“所以人们称它们为‘口袋钟’”符合语境。故选C。
【19题详解】
根据“Shops started to sell them in 1971. At that time, digital clocks and watches were the newest invention in timekeeping.(商店从1971年开始销售数字钟表。当时,数字钟表是计时领域的最新发明。)”可知此处说的是来自哪里,选项A“数码的钟表来自美国”符合语境。故选A。
20题详解】
根据“Some are very cheap, some are very expensive, and some can even speak and tell you the time! Clocks and watches have come a long way.”可知此处说的是钟表种类多,选项B“今天有很多种钟表”符合语境。故选B。
二、完形填空(共10小题, 每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文, 理解其大意。从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Once there was a boy. He was smart, talented and handsome. However, he had a really bad temper (脾气) and nobody wanted to be friends with him. Often he got angry and said ____21____ things to people around him.
The boy’s parents ____22____ about his bad temper. They considered what they could do and one day the father had an idea. He gave his son a hammer (锤子) and a bag of nails (钉子). The father said, “Every time you get angry, take a nail and drive it into that old wood.”
The wood was very hard and the hammer was heavy, but the boy was so ____23____ that during the very first day he had driven 37 nails. Day after day, the ____24____ of nails was gradually decreasing (减少). After some time, the boy started to understand that holding his temper was ____25____ than driving nails into the wood.
One day the boy didn’t need the hammer and nails anymore because he learned to hold his temper perfectly. So he came to his father and told about his ____26____. “Now every time, ____27____ you hold your temper all day long, pull out one nail,” said the father.
Much time had passed. At last, the boy could be ___28___ himself as all the nails in the wood were gone. When he came to his father, he was asked to walk out to take a look at the wood. His father said, “You did a good job, but pay attention to the ____29____ that left. The wood will never be the same. The same happens when you say something hurtful to people, as your ____30____ leave scars (疤痕) in their hearts like those holes in the wood.”
Remember, we need to treat everyone with love and respect because even if you say you are sorry, the scars will never disappear.
21. A. boring B. personal C. hurtful D. exciting
22. A. worried B. thought C. learnt D. dreamed
23. A. strong B. lazy C. angry D. disappointed
24. A. size B. number C. prize D. weight
25. A. sillier B. cheaper C. easier D. safer
26. A. trouble B. success C. business D. advantage
27. A. and B. although C. unless D. when
28. A. proud of B. mad at C. afraid of D. careful with
29. A. problems B. wastes C. signs D. holes
30. A. enemies B. efforts C. words D. difficulties
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. C 26. B 27. D 28. A 29. D 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了脾气暴躁的小男孩在父亲的帮助下渐渐地可以控制自己的脾气。
【21题详解】
句意:他经常生气,并对周围人说一些伤感情的话。
boring无聊的;personal个人的;hurtful伤感情的;exciting令人兴奋的。根据“However, he had a really bad temper (脾气) and nobody wanted to be friends with him.”可知男孩脾气坏,应该说的话让人受伤。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:男孩的父母担心他的坏脾气。
worried担忧;thought认为;learnt学习;dreamed梦想。短语be worried about“对……担忧”。故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:木头很硬,锤子很重,但男孩很生气,第一天就钉了37颗钉子。
strong强壮的;lazy懒惰的;angry生气的;disappointed失望的。根据“during the very first day he had driven 37 nails”可知男孩很生气。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:日复一日,钉子的数量在减少。
size尺码;number数量;prize奖品;weight重量。根据“...of nails was gradually decreasing”可知钉子的数量在减少。故选B。
【25题详解】
句意:一段时间后,男孩开始理解控制脾气比给木头上钉钉子更容易。
sillier更傻;cheaper更便宜;easier更容易;safer更安全。根据“One day the boy didn’t need the hammer and nails anymore because he learned to hold his temper perfectly”可知男孩学会了控制自己的脾气,他认为控制脾气比钉钉子更容易。故选C。
【26题详解】
句意:因此他来告诉父亲,告诉自己成功控制了脾气。
trouble麻烦;success成功;business生意;advantage优点。根据“One day the boy didn’t need the hammer and nails anymore because he learned to hold his temper perfectly”可知男孩成功地学会了控制自己的脾气。故选B。
【27题详解】
句意:父亲说:“现在,每当你能一整天控制住脾气时,就拔出一颗钉子。”
and和;although尽管;unless除非;when当……时候。根据“you hold your temper all day long, pull out one nail”可知该句为时间状语从句,用when引导。故选D。
【28题详解】
句意:最终,当拔出所有钉子时,男孩以自己为傲。
proud of以……为傲;mad at生气;afraid of害怕;careful with小心。根据“all the nails in the wood were gone”可知他拔出所有的钉子,证明他可以很好地控制脾气了,他为自己感到骄傲。故选A。
【29题详解】
句意:他的父亲说:“你做得非常好,但注意看留下的洞。木头不再和以前一样了。当你说伤人的话时,你的话像伤疤留在他们心里,就像木头上的洞一样。”
problems问题;wastes浪费;signs标记;holes洞。根据“like those holes in the wood.”可知拔掉钉子,木头上留下了洞。故选D。
【30题详解】
句意:他的父亲说:“你做得非常好,但注意看留下的洞。木头不再和以前一样了。当你说伤人的话时,你的话像伤疤留在他们心里,就像木头上的洞一样。”
enemies敌人;efforts努力;words话;difficulties困难。根据“The same happens when you say something hurtful to people”可知当他说伤人的话时,话就像伤疤留在人们心里。故选C。
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题, 每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
A Christmas Carol
A Christmas Carol is a famous short novel written ____31____ Charles Dickens. It is about an old man ____32____ (name) Scrooge who never laughs or smiles. He is mean and only thinks about ____33____ (he). He doesn’t treat others ____34____ (nice). He just cares about whether he can make more money and he hates Christmas.
On Christmas Eve, the three spirits visit Scrooge. First, the Ghost of Christmas Past takes him back to his ____35____ (child) and reminds Scrooge ____36____ his happier days as a child. Then the second spirit, the Ghost of Christmas Present, takes him to see how others are ____37____ (spend) Christmas this year. Everyone is happy, even the poor people. The last one, the Ghost of Christmas Yet to come, takes him to the future. Scrooge sees that he is ____38____ (die), but nobody cares. He is so scared ____39____ he wakes up in his bed and finds out it is only the next morning—Christmas Day!
He decides to change his life and promises to be a better person. He happily celebrates Christmas with his relatives. He also gives gifts to people in need. He now treats everyone with kindness and ____40____ (warm), spreading love and joy everywhere he goes. And that is the true spirit of Christmas.
【答案】31. by 32. named
33. himself
34. nicely 35. childhood
36. of 37. spending
38. dead 39. that
40. warmth
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了查尔斯·狄更斯所著的《圣诞颂歌》中,守财奴斯克鲁奇在圣诞夜受到三个精灵的指引,最终改变自己、成为更好的人的故事。
【31题详解】
句意:《圣诞颂歌》是查尔斯·狄更斯所著的一部著名短篇小说。由“written…Charles Dickens.”可知,此空应用介词by,表示“由……所著”。故填by。
【32题详解】
句意:故事讲述了一个名叫斯克鲁奇的老人,他从不大笑或微笑。由“an old man…Scrooge”可知,此处应用过去分词named,作定语修饰Scrooge。故填named。
【33题详解】
句意:他很吝啬,只考虑自己。由“He is mean and only thinks about”可知,他只考虑他自己,himself“他自己”符合语境,反身代词。故填himself。
【34题详解】
句意:他对别人不好。此空用副词nicely“友好地”修饰动词treat。故填nicely。
【35题详解】
句意:首先,圣诞过去之灵带他回到了他的童年,让他想起了自己童年时更快乐的日子。由“as a child”可知,是带他回到了童年,childhood“童年”,不可数名词。故填childhood。
【36题详解】
句意:首先,圣诞过去之灵带他回到了他的童年,让他想起了自己童年时更快乐的日子。remind sb. of sth.“使某人想起某事”。故填of。
【37题详解】
句意:然后,第二个精灵,圣诞现在之灵,带他去看其他人今年是如何过圣诞节的。由“are”可知,此空用现在进行时,spend应用现在分词形式。故填spending。
【38题详解】
句意:斯克鲁奇看到自己死了,但没有人在乎。此空用形容词dead“无生命的”作表语,表示状态。故填dead。
【39题详解】
句意:他非常害怕,他在床上醒来,发现现在才是第二天早上——圣诞节!so...that...“如此……以至于……”,引导结果状语从句。故填that。
【40题详解】
句意:他现在对每个人都很友善和热情,把爱和快乐传播到他所到之处。由“kindness and”可知,此空用名词形式,warmth“温暖”,不可数名词。故填warmth。
四、阅读与表达(共4小题, 41-43小题, 每小题2分, 44小题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
What do you think of celebrating Christmas Day in China? Christmas Day is very popular in China, especially for young people. Should Chinese people celebrate Christmas Day? 60% people think that we should not take Christmas so seriously, 10% think everyone should celebrate Christmas.
Some people think celebrating Christmas Day can help them understand western culture better. Some people think it is a great holiday to have a good time with their families and friends. During Christmas Day, they can meet friends, go shopping, watch movies and go to different parties.
But I have different ideas. China has its own holidays, such as the Spring Festival, Double Ninth Festival and Mid-Autumn Day, so we don’t have to celebrate holidays from other countries. Some people spend a lot of money celebrating Christmas Day. People buy lots of gifts for their friends and families, but this is not the best way to show their love.
41. Who likes Christmas Day better in China?
________________
42. How many reasons are listed for celebrating Christmas Day?
________________
43. What’s the writer’s opinion about celebrating Christmas Day?
________________
44. Which Chinese festival do you like best? Why? (Write 30 words or more.)
________________
【答案】41. Young people. 42. Two.
43. We do not have to celebrate holidays from other countries.
44. 开放性答案,合理即可。参考答案为:I like the Spring Festival best, because it is time for family reunions. We can get some money from our parents. What is more, people can enjoy beautiful fireworks. The most important for us is to have a rest.
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍对于在中国庆祝圣诞节,不同人有不同的观点。
【41题详解】
根据“Christmas Day is very popular in China, especially for young people.”可知,年轻人更喜欢过圣诞节。故填Young people.
【42题详解】
根据“Some people think celebrating Christmas Day can help them understand western culture better. Some people think it is a great holiday to have a good time with their families and friends.”可知,罗列了两点庆祝圣诞节的原因。故填Two.
【43题详解】
根据“China has its own holidays, such as the Spring Festival, Double Ninth Festival and Mid-Autumn Day, so we don’t have to celebrate holidays from other countries.”可知,作者认为没有必要庆祝他国的节日。故填We do not have to celebrate holidays from other countries.
【44题详解】
开放性答案,合理即可。参考答案为:I like the Spring Festival best, because it is time for family reunions. We can get some money from our parents. What is more, people can enjoy beautiful fireworks. The most important for us is to have a rest.
五 书面表达(满分20分)
45. 下周,你们班级要召开一次以“My changes”为主题的英语班会。每位同学都需要介绍升入初中后自己的变化。你在外貌、性格和学科学习等方面都有哪些变化呢?请用英语写一篇短文,介绍一下你的变化吧。
注意:
(1)词数80—100,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)文中不得出现真实的人名、校名等相关信息。
My changes
I have changed a lot in the past two years. I used to
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
My changes
I have changed a lot in the past two years. I used to be quiet and keep silent all the time, but now I’m outgoing. I’m so proud of myself because I dare to give a speech in front of the whole school. I used to be heavy, but now I’m not heavy anymore. I have lost much weight since I joined the school swimming team.
As for my study, my English has improved a lot. I didn’t use to do well in English and failed the exams from time to time. I improved it by reading stories and keeping a diary in English. Now I can get good scores on the exams.
How I have changed!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:时态为“现在完成时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:文章重点写出今昔对比部分,注意时态切换。
[写作步骤]
第一步,借用已给开头,点题写出自己发生了很多变化;
第二步,具体阐述性格、外貌、学科学习方面的变化。
[亮点词汇]
①used to do过去常常做某事
②be proud of为……感到骄傲
③dare to敢于
④from time to time有时;偶尔
[高分句型]
①I’m so proud of myself because I dare to give a speech in front of the whole school.(原因状语从句)
②I improved it by reading stories and keeping a diary in English.(“by+动名词”表示通过某种方式)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
海城市西部集团2024-2025学年第一学期期末质量监测
九年级英语试卷
(本试卷满分90分 考试时长 90分钟)
注意事项:
1. 答题前, 考生须用0. 5mm黑色字迹的签字笔在本试题卷规定位置填写自己的姓名、准考证号;
2. 考生须在答题卡上作答, 不能在本试题卷上作答, 答在本试题卷上无效;
3. 考试结束, 将答题卡交回, 进行统一评卷;
第一部分 选择题(共50分)
一、阅读理解(共20小题, 每小题2分;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料, 从每题所给A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
The Lemon Tree Literary (文学的) Prize is back! It’s time for our Writing Competition for 2024! Please read the following notice carefully before handing in your writing.
Rules:
★Students aged 12—18 are welcome to join in the competition.
★You can choose any style of writing—Novel, short story, poem, play and so on.
★You must not copy others’ works. The works should be created by yourself.
Attention:
★Please write your style of writing on the envelope (信封).
★Your writing won’t be returned to you.
Key information:
★Click (单击) here to get the form you need to enter the competition. Remember to hand in your form and works before May 20, 2024.
★You can click “Results” after June 4, 2024 and get your certificate (证书).
★Click here for more information.
1. What kind of competition is this?
A. Novel. B. Short story. C. Poem an play. D. Writing.
2. What should you write on the envelope?
A. The writer’s phone number. B. The writer’s age.
C. The style of the writing. D. The main idea of the writing .
3. When do you need to hand in your writing?
A. Before June 4 2024. B. Before June 20, 2024.
C. Before May 20, 2024. D. Before May 4, 2024.
4. Which statement (陈述) is right according to the notice of the competition?
A An 11-year-old boy can join in the competition.
B. Lily can ask her brother to write a poem for her competition.
C Your works will be sent back to you after the competition.
D. You will get a certificate if you win the competition.
Home News Activities Ideas
Wu Shan, Beijing
When I was in primary school, two of my classmates always asked me to do many things for them, like buying breakfast or copying the materials, which put me under great anxiety. So I decided to refuse all their unreasonable requests. As a result, they didn’t order me to do anything anymore. From this experience, I learned to say no to unfair things bravely, because only in this way can I get respect.
Matt, London
My classmate Jack used to laugh at me because of my weight. I cared too much about the opinion so I ate less and paid more attention to my appearance (外貌). The more I care about the comments (评论), the more worried I became. After realizing that everyone was different, I refused to change myself. Now I have got back my confidence and don’t care about what others say. I think it is necessary to say no and stand up for myself.
Sandy, Rome
I used to have difficulty working out math problems. To help me, my classmates showed me their answers directly. However, I still couldn’t work out the problems during the next test. Then I realized that if I want to improve myself, I have to say no to their help. Since then, I refused my classmates’ help and improved math on my own.
5. The underlined word “anxiety” in paragraph 1 probably means “___▲___”.
A. pride B. worry C. pity D. effort
6. Who used to have problems with math?
A. Wu Shan. B. Matt. C. Jack. D. Sandy.
7. Which idea do the three students all agree with?
A. It’s easy to change others or oneself. B. Ask for help no matter where you are.
C. Learn to say no to someone bravely. D. Try to refuse the unreasonable requests.
8. Where can we read this text?
A. On the website. B. In the newspaper.
C. On the notice. D. In the story book.
On the first day of school, our teacher challenged us to get to know someone new. I stood up to look around when a gentle hand touched my shoulder. I turned round to find an old lady looking up at me with a smile. She said, “Hi, handsome! I’m Rose. I’m 87 years old. Can I give you a hug?” I laughed, “Of course! Why are you in college at such a ‘young’ age?” I asked. She jokingly replied, “I’m here to meet a rich husband, get married, have children and then travel around.” “Are you serious?” I asked. I wondered why she challenged herself such a thing at this age. “I always dreamed of having a college education, and now I’m getting one.” she told me.
We became friends. Every day, we would leave class together and talk for hours. Listening to this human “time machine” was so interesting, when she shared her years of wisdom (智慧) and experience with me.
At the end of the term, we invited Rose to speak at a meeting. I’ll never forget what she told us. “We do not stop playing because we are old; we grow old because we stop playing. There are only a few secrets to staying young. You have to laugh and find humor every day. You’ve got to have a dream. When you lose your dreams, you die.” she said.
“There is a huge difference between growing older and growing up. Anybody can grow older. That doesn’t need any talent or ability,” she added. “But growing up requires finding the chance in change. Have no regrets. People usually don’t have regrets for what they did, but for things they did not do.”
9. According to the passage, which of the following sentence is TRUE?
A. The old lady met a rich husband and got married.
B. The old lady worked hard to go to college.
C. The old lady was very kind and humorous.
D. The old lady went to college at an early age.
10. The old lady’s speech told us ________.
A. if we grow old, we shouldn’t play
B. if we want to keep young, we should have dreams.
C. growing older requires some talents and abilities.
D. people always regret doing something.
11. What is the correct order of the following events?
a. Rose explained why she went to college. b. Rose gave an inspiring speech.
c. Rose and the author became friends. d. Rose introduced herself to the author.
A. d-c-a-b B. d-a-c-b C. a-c-d-b D. a-d-c-b
12. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. Never too old to go to college. B. Live with a dream and without regrets.
C. Be nice and humorous. D. The trouble with growing old.
In early December, the US broke a terrible new record: 38 big shootings (大规模枪击事件) in a single year, in which 203 people have died. Why is there so much gun violence (暴力) in the US? Although the problem is complicated (复杂的), there are three big reasons: too many guns, weak gun laws and cultural factors (因素).
The US has a lot of guns—120.5 guns for every 100 Americans, according to a 2017 survey (调查). In other words, there are more guns than people in the US. This makes it easier for people to get guns.
Although US federal law says certain people can’t buy guns, it’s still fairly easy for Americans to buy them anyway, said Vox. A big part of this is loopholes (漏洞) in gun sales. In the US, when you buy a gun from a licensed (有经营许可的) shop or at a gun show, they have to check your background. But if you buy from a private seller, they don’t have to do that. Even in those cases where a background check is made, it can only take up to three days at most. If the seller does not receive a clear answer within three days, the seller can still sell the gun, reported CGTN.
The US also has a unique gun culture, influenced by the Second Amendment of the US Constitution (宪法第二修正案). Some people believe it gives them special rights (权利), making them refuse to give up their guns for the greater good.
Around 60 percent of Americans think gun violence is a big problem and want stricter gun laws. But keeping gun violence under control in the US is not easy. Because it’s unclear if US lawmakers, who listen to powerful gun groups like the National Rifle Association or Gun Owners of America, will make changes.
13. What are the main reasons for increasing gun violence in the US?
a. the high ownership of guns
b. the weak laws on buying guns
c. the light punishment on gun violence
d. the right to have guns in the minds of Americans
A. abc B. abd C. acd D. bcd
14. Those who are not allowed to have guns _________.
A. won’t have any chance to buy guns
B. can buy guns with a special license
C. can buy guns from private sellers
D. can buy guns by showing their background
15. In the writer’s opinion, to keep gun violence under control in the US is __________.
A. meaningless B. costly C. difficult D. possible
16. What’s the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
第二节 阅读短文, 从方框中所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。其中有一个多余的选项。
阅读短文,从下面所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
People used sundials (日晷) to tell the time in ancient times. It was very difficult to calculate time before the invention of clocks.
The Chinese invented the first mechanical (机械的) clock in 1088. One hundred and ninety-five years later, the British invented the first clock in Europe. ____17____
The Italians invented the first pocket watch in 1462. Early watches were different from today’s in two ways. First, they only had an hour hand. Second, you had to keep them in your pocket. ____18____
The first wrist (手腕) watches came from Switzerland 328 years after the first pocket clock was invented. But they did not become popular until a hundred years later.
____19____ Shops started to sell them in 1971. At that time, digital clocks and watches were the newest invention in timekeeping.
____20____ Some are very cheap, some are very expensive, and some can even speak and tell you the time! Clocks and watches have come a long way.
A. Digital (数码的) clocks and watches came from the US.
B. Today there are many kinds of clocks and watches.
C. So people called them “pocket clocks”.
D. And then the Germans invented the alarm clock 67 years later.
E. After that, there were not many kinds of watches.
二、完形填空(共10小题, 每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文, 理解其大意。从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Once there was a boy. He was smart, talented and handsome. However, he had a really bad temper (脾气) and nobody wanted to be friends with him. Often he got angry and said ____21____ things to people around him.
The boy’s parents ____22____ about his bad temper. They considered what they could do and one day the father had an idea. He gave his son a hammer (锤子) and a bag of nails (钉子). The father said, “Every time you get angry, take a nail and drive it into that old wood.”
The wood was very hard and the hammer was heavy, but the boy was so ____23____ that during the very first day he had driven 37 nails. Day after day, the ____24____ of nails was gradually decreasing (减少). After some time, the boy started to understand that holding his temper was ____25____ than driving nails into the wood.
One day the boy didn’t need the hammer and nails anymore because he learned to hold his temper perfectly. So he came to his father and told about his ____26____. “Now every time, ____27____ you hold your temper all day long, pull out one nail,” said the father.
Much time had passed. At last the boy could be ___28___ himself as all the nails in the wood were gone. When he came to his father, he was asked to walk out to take a look at the wood. His father said, “You did a good job, but pay attention to the ____29____ that left. The wood will never be the same. The same happens when you say something hurtful to people, as your ____30____ leave scars (疤痕) in their hearts like those holes in the wood.”
Remember, we need to treat everyone with love and respect because even if you say you are sorry, the scars will never disappear.
21. A. boring B. personal C. hurtful D. exciting
22. A. worried B. thought C. learnt D. dreamed
23. A. strong B. lazy C. angry D. disappointed
24. A. size B. number C. prize D. weight
25. A. sillier B. cheaper C. easier D. safer
26. A. trouble B. success C. business D. advantage
27. A. and B. although C. unless D. when
28. A. proud of B. mad at C. afraid of D. careful with
29. A. problems B. wastes C. signs D. holes
30. A. enemies B. efforts C. words D. difficulties
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题, 每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
A Christmas Carol
A Christmas Carol is a famous short novel written ____31____ Charles Dickens. It is about an old man ____32____ (name) Scrooge who never laughs or smiles. He is mean and only thinks about ____33____ (he). He doesn’t treat others ____34____ (nice). He just cares about whether he can make more money and he hates Christmas.
On Christmas Eve, the three spirits visit Scrooge. First, the Ghost of Christmas Past takes him back to his ____35____ (child) and reminds Scrooge ____36____ his happier days as a child. Then the second spirit, the Ghost of Christmas Present, takes him to see how others are ____37____ (spend) Christmas this year. Everyone is happy, even the poor people. The last one, the Ghost of Christmas Yet to come, takes him to the future. Scrooge sees that he is ____38____ (die), but nobody cares. He is so scared ____39____ he wakes up in his bed and finds out it is only the next morning—Christmas Day!
He decides to change his life and promises to be a better person. He happily celebrates Christmas with his relatives. He also gives gifts to people in need. He now treats everyone with kindness and ____40____ (warm), spreading love and joy everywhere he goes. And that is the true spirit of Christmas.
四、阅读与表达(共4小题, 41-43小题, 每小题2分, 44小题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
What do you think of celebrating Christmas Day in China? Christmas Day is very popular in China, especially for young people. Should Chinese people celebrate Christmas Day? 60% people think that we should not take Christmas so seriously, 10% think everyone should celebrate Christmas.
Some people think celebrating Christmas Day can help them understand western culture better. Some people think it is a great holiday to have a good time with their families and friends. During Christmas Day, they can meet friends, go shopping, watch movies and go to different parties.
But I have different ideas. China has its own holidays, such as the Spring Festival, Double Ninth Festival and Mid-Autumn Day, so we don’t have to celebrate holidays from other countries. Some people spend a lot of money celebrating Christmas Day. People buy lots of gifts for their friends and families, but this is not the best way to show their love.
41. Who likes Christmas Day better in China?
________________
42. How many reasons are listed for celebrating Christmas Day?
________________
43. What’s the writer’s opinion about celebrating Christmas Day?
________________
44. Which Chinese festival do you like best? Why? (Write 30 words or more.)
________________
五 书面表达(满分20分)
45. 下周,你们班级要召开一次以“My changes”为主题的英语班会。每位同学都需要介绍升入初中后自己的变化。你在外貌、性格和学科学习等方面都有哪些变化呢?请用英语写一篇短文,介绍一下你的变化吧。
注意:
(1)词数80—100,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)文中不得出现真实的人名、校名等相关信息。
My changes
I have changed a lot in the past two years. I used to
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$