内容正文:
null2025届九年级下学期开学摸底考试卷(湖北武汉卷)
英语答题卡
姓
名:
条
码粘贴处
准考证号:
缺考标记☐
注意事项
违纪标记一
L,答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚。
以上标记由监考
2.请将准考证条码粘锅在右的条码粘贴处]的方框内。
3.
人员用2B铅笔
选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用05m黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整
4.
请按题号顺序在各题的塔题区内作答,超出范用的塔案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
填涂!
5.
保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
填涂样例正确■错误一√1「×]
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
(1一55小题,每小题1分
56-70小题,每小题2分.)
1A][B]IC]
6.[A][B]IC]
11A]IB]IC]
16.[AJIBJIC]
2JAJIB]ICI
7AJIBIICI
12AJIBIICI
17AJIB]IC]
3.[A][B]IC]
8A]IB]IC]
13.1AIIB]IC]
18[A]IB]IC]
4A][B]IC]
9AJ[B]IC]
14[A][B]IC]
19AJIBIIC]
5[A][B]IC]
10.[A][B]IC]
15.[AJIBIIC]
20.[AJ[B]IC]
21[A]IB]IC]
26.1AJIBICIDI
311A]IBICIDI
36.[A]IBIIC][D]
22AJIBJICI
27JAJIBIICIIDI
32[A][B]IC][D]
37(AJ[B]ICI[D]
23.1A]IB]IC]
281AIIBIICIIDI
33.[AJIB]IC][D]
38[A]IB]IC][D]
24JA]IB]IC]
29.[AI[BIICI[DI
34AJIBIICI[D]
39AIIBIIC]ID]
251AJIB]C]
30.[AJ[BI[CI[D]
35[A][B]IC][D]
40.[A][B]ICI[D]
411AJ[B][C]ID]
46.1A][B]ICIID]
51[AJ[B]IC][D]
42AIIBIICIID]
47AJIBIICIIDI
52[AJIBJICIID]
571AIIBIICI[D]
43.1A]IB]ICIID]
481AJIB]IC]ID]
53.1AJIB]ICIID]
581AJIBIIC]ID]
44A][BJICIID]
4[AJ[BJICI[D]
5AJIB]IC][D]
59.[A]IB][CI[D]
45[AJIBJICIID]
50.[AJ[B]ICIIDI
551A][B]ICI[D]
60.[A]IB]IC]ID]
611AJIBJICIID]
62[AJIBIICIID]
63.[AIIB]IC][D]
64AJIB]ICIID]
65[AJIBIICIID]
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
请在各题目的答题区线内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题
共35分)
五、词与短语填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
66.
67
68.
69
70.
六、阅读理解填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
71.
72
73
74.
75
76
77
78
79.
80
七、书面表达(共1大趣,满分15分)
Manners in Life
Manners play an important role in our daily life
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第2页(共2页)
■
■
英语第1页(共2页)
■
■
2025届九年级下学期开学摸底考试卷(湖北武汉卷)
英语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共80分)
1、 听力测试(共25分)
第一节(共4小题,每小题1分,满分4分)
听下面4个问题。每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每个问题后,你都有5秒钟的时间来作答和阅读下一小题。每个问题仅读一遍。
1.A.He is from Japan. B.He is English. C.She is 8 years old.
2.A.The garden. B.Karl Benz. C.Pretty good.
3.A.On February 1st. B.At home. C.Sunny.
4.A.At 10:30. B.In 2023. C.For nearly 90 years.
第二节(共8小题,每小题1分,满分8分)
听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来作答有关小题和阅读下一小题。
5.What would the man probably say to the woman next?
A.I beg your pardon. B.Are you serious? C.Never mind!
6.What is the woman like now?
A.Shy. B.Outgoing. C.Serious.
7.What does the woman think the man should do?
A.Give up math later. B.Do a lot of math exercises. C.Ask the teacher for help.
8.How is the woman’s business?
A.Even worse. B.A little better. C.Nothing changed.
9.What does Judy think the world will be like in the future?
A.There will be more cars. B.There will be fewer people. C.There will be less pollution.
10.What may be the relationship between the woman and the man?
A.Mother and son. B.Teacher and student. C.Boss and worker.
11.How does Jack go to school?
A.On foot. B.By bus. C.By bike.
12.How does the man like the novel?
A.It’s worth reading. B.He regrets picking it up. C.It is too late to read it.
第三节(共13小题,每小题1分,满分13分)
听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答下列13-15小题。
13.What will the man buy for his father?
A.A tie. B.A pen. C.A shirt.
14.Where will they eat tomorrow?
A.The French Restaurant. B.At home. C.The Italian Restaurant.
15.What’s the man’s father’s job?
A.A cook. B.A teacher. C.A waiter.
听下面一段对话,回答下列16-18小题。
16.How long will the sports meeting last?
A.Two days. B.Three days. C.Four days.
17.Who will join in Three Feet Fun?
A.Lisa. B.Tom. C.Mr Smith.
18.What sport will Tom take part in?
A.High jump. B.Long jump. C.1, 000-meter race.
听下面一段对话,回答下列19-22小题。
19.What did Lucy do last night?
A.She went to the theater. B.She went to her friend’s party. C.She hung out with her friends.
20.When did Lucy get home last night?
A.At 9 o’clock. B.At 10 o’clock. C.At 12 o’clock.
21.What will Lucy have to do if she breaks the family rules?
A.She will have to cook dinner. B.She will have to do the washing. C.She will have to clean the yard.
22.What kind of movies does Lucy like?
A.Serious movies. B.Scary movies. C.Relaxing movies.
听下面一段独白,回答下列23-25小题。
23.Why did Miss White invite her students to a concert?
A.To thank her students. B.To make the weekend nicer. C.To show her students the beauty of music.
24.When did the concert finish?
A.At 4 p.m. B.At 6 p.m. C.At 2 p.m.
25.What can we learn about Jack?
A.He doesnˈt like the food. B.He doesnˈt like the music. C.He doesnˈt like Miss White.
二、选择填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
26.—Thank you so much for having us.
—_________. Hope to meet you soon again.
A.You are right B.Sounds great
C.Go ahead D.Don’t mention it
27.—Tim has difficulty in making decisions.
— ________. He’s still thinking about whether to take the job.
A.That’s it B.Never mind C.All right D.It’s a shame
28.—Short videos often make good teaching ________.
—Yes. Now many teachers use them to help during the class.
A.licenses B.experiences C.points D.materials
29.—I went to see a couple of houses, but _________ was suitable.
—Then you have to try a third one.
A.both B.none C.all D.neither
30.—What’s your favorite food in winter?
—Lamb. It is excellent for providing my body with energy and protection ________ the cold.
A.in B.under C.over D.against
31.—Mr. Lee, I am really nervous about this first driving lesson in my life.
—Don’t worry. This lesson is just right for a ________ beginner. Just be confident.
A.complete B.clever C.comfortable D.careless
32.—What do you think of the show Readers on CCTV?
—It’s a great TV show that _________ our true feelings by reading aloud in public.
A.suggests B.performs C.speaks D.expresses
33.—I don’t know how to ________ the bad news to him about the change in plans.
—Just say it. He’ll understand.
A.spread B.break C.announce D.repeat
34.—It’s reported that many old people suffer a lot because of the flu.
—I really hope they can __________ soon.
A.look through B.pull through C.go through D.pull over
35.This famous saying “The morning of spring in bed am I lying, not awake till birds are singing everywhere.” Tells us ________.
A.that the poet overslept in spring morning B.why did the poet wake up suddenly
C.how happy the poet felt about the spring season D.what trouble the noisy birds caused
三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Yue-Sai Kan was born in 1946 in Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang, and grew up in Hong Kong. In 1968, while majoring in piano at the Hawaii campus (校园) of Brigham Young University, Kan entered a beauty 36 held by the local Chinese group. She won second place, and as a result got to 37 around the world. The life-changing experience marked the 38 of her career (职业) in fashion, beauty, communication and cultural exchange.
In 1972, she moved to New York and 39 the weekly television series (系列) Looking East, the first of its kind to introduce Asian 40 and customs to a growing US audience (观众). It aired for over ten years and 41 tons of praises as well as prizes, making her one of the first TV reporters to 42 East and West.
In 1986, Kan returned to China, producing and 43 the television series One World, which aired on State-owned China Central Television. It was the first show ever held by a Chinese-American on the television network, and was a national 44 . With a weekly viewership of 300 million, Kan began journeys to every corner of the globe, giving Chinese a new 45 of the outside world. The TV show made her 46 in China. Even her haircut and fashion style 47 people at the time.
Other important programs of hers include the ABC documentary China: Walls and Bridges, which discovered different 48 of culture values in the country over the ages, making her world well-known.
“Television is a good business to be in, not so much to make money but to grow your 49 . Through this work I’ve had the 50 to meet a lot of very interesting people and learn a great deal from them,” says Kan.
36.A.race B.competition C.interview D.discussion
37.A.travel B.walk C.sing D.march
38.A.beginning B.ending C.greeting D.landing
39.A.bought B.improved C.created D.introduced
40.A.foods B.buildings C.plants D.cultures
41.A.received B.dropped C.explained D.touched
42.A.divide B.teach C.wake D.connect
43.A.celebrating B.hosting C.deleting D.mixing
44.A.postcard B.review C.popularity D.excitement
45.A.organization B.look C.tradition D.name
46.A.rich B.famous C.brave D.helpful
47.A.refused B.failed C.interested D.covered
48.A.forms B.packs C.brands D.projects
49.A.brain B.body C.relative D.friend
50.A.patience B.admiration C.direction D.opportunity
四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面三篇材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Stories Come Alive Under the Brush
Shanghai writer Jin Yucheng illustrated (绘制插图) his novel Blossoms (《繁花》). More than 100 paintings he created in the past 10 years were shown at his exhibition on Oct.29. They show how city life has influenced people’s feelings in his eyes, telling the truth behind the busy scenes of the cities.Exhibition on Ancient Shu State
An exhibition titled Immersive Exhibition of Ancient Shu will show ancient artworks from the Sanxingdui Ruins in Guanghan of Sichuan Province which have a history of more than 3,000 years through digital technology. It will help visitors to know the life of people in the ancient state of Shu. The exhibition will take place in Shanghai from Aug. 3 to Dec. 6.
________
Around 70 reproductions (仿制品) of ancient silk clothes from the collection of the China National Silk Museum were shown in Budapeston Oct.24. The exhibition was held to improve the exchange of art andculture between China and Hungary, and to show the important role ofthe Silk Road in world history.
51.In which section of the newspaper can we read the news?
A.DISCOVERY. B.BOOK. C.ART. D.STORY.
52.The theme of Jin Yucheng’s exhibition should be _________.
A.the novel Blossoms B.life in cities C.the beauty of flowers D.his life as a painter
53.It’s TRUE about the Immersive Exhibition of Ancient Shu that _________.
A.it will last 5 months B.it will be held in Sichuan Province
C.the artworks showed are over 3,000 years old D.visitors can touch real ancient artworks there
54.The best heading for the third piece of news would be _________.
A.Hungary Gets Taste of China’s Silk Arts B.Chinese Silk Clothes Sold in Hungary
C.The Role of the Silk Road in World History D.An Exhibition in the China National Silk Museum
55.All the news above _________.
A.describes ancient artworks B.reports amazing exhibitions
C.tells pieces of history of cities D.shows the exchanges between countries
B
Gold and brown leaves crunched (吱吱响) under Dora’s feet as she made her way down the road. She could not wait to be home. The cold from the autumn winds was bad, but it was not nearly as hard to stand as the cold she felt in her heart.
Today was Dora’s turn to speak for five minutes in front of the class. Her legs trembled (颤抖) all the way and her hands shook so badly that she could not read her notes. Mr. Roberts ended part of her speech. After class, Mr. Roberts encouraged her to find the courage and asked her to have a try the next day.
When Dora arrived home, Mom studied her face and asked her what was wrong patiently. She told Mom the whole story, with tears sparkling in her brown eyes.
Then Mom took Dora to her bedroom and showed her a gold medal that said “First Place”. Mom shared her experience with Dora. Once, Mom was shy and was not sure of herself at all. But she faced up to her fears and ended the year as the winner in the speech competition. ★ It was the second time that someone had told Dora about it that day. Suddenly, warmth swept over her when she was listening to Momma’s supporting words. Now, she knew what she should do the next day.
The next day Dora again walked to the front of the classroom. Facing the class, she could feel nervous once more. She touched Momma’s gold medal in her pocket, believing that it would bring her good luck. As soon as she finished her speech, the students started cheering. Today she found her courage.
56.Paragraph one is written to show ________.
A.Dora was upset B.Dora was cold
C.the terrible weather D.the cold autumn winds
57.Why did Dora fail to speak in class?
A.She had no experience. B.Mr. Roberts stopped her.
C.She was not well prepared. D.She was afraid to speak in public.
58.The underlined word “sparkling” in Paragraph 3 means ________.
A.falling B.shining C.blowing D.serving
59.Which of the following can be put in ★ ?
A.Mom was successful. B.Dora listened to Mom patiently.
C.Dora found the way to solve the problem. D.Mom told Dora the key was to get up the courage.
60.What would be the best title for the passage?
A.A terrible experience B.A successful speaker
C.Finding the courage D.Speaking in class
C
Today we can do everything with apps: pay bills, order food and shop for anything. Mobile technology means we can hold the world in our hands. However, when it comes to technology and healthcare, opportunities and challenges come together.
Let’s start with the ways to get health care. Telemedicine can allow a patient to use technology to see the doctor online and get a diagnosis (诊断) and instructions without leaving home.
In addition, there are many patient websites. These allow for different kinds of interactions (互动) about our health needs. Setting a date with doctors and reading lab results are quickly achieved by technology.
A whole new age of medical care seems likely to come in the future. But every coin has two sides. What might be on the other side of techno-health care?
Firstly, we should think about the health care experience as a whole. A usual visit to a doctor begins with a receptionist (接待员), who can see and tell how a patient is doing. This may influence the treatment effect. It’s likely that a patient website will not have such intuition.
Next, sharing the details of one’s life requires trust, which takes time to build. This is certainly true in health care, where some of life’s best and worst moments involve doctors. The human touch should not be undervalued and is unlikely to be there over the smartphone.
Lastly, test results can be difficult to understand. When someone without a medical degree sees a flagged (标记了的) result with no explanation on the website, there’s room for all kinds of stories to form in their minds—and also great worry.
So how does medicine adapt (适应) to the new technology age? Very talented companies are working on it. There is medical equipment that can be used at home to send necessary signs and heart sounds through telemedicine. It seems likely that some companies will find a way to explain test results.
But what it will not achieve is the warmth of human interaction and touch. Patients often need someone to listen to—and care about—their journey story, which will never be realized through a human-less technology. Technology should be a tool, but depending on it totally will most certainly have unexpected effects. Let’s not allow our humanity (人性,人道) to be one of them.
61.According to the passage, how does technology help health care?
A.It encourages doctors to voice their needs on the websites.
B.It offers the patient a convenient way to get a diagnosis.
C.It improves relations between doctors and patients.
D.It provides an opportunity to build a medical team.
62.The word “intuition” in paragraph 5 probably means ________.
A.an ability to understand B.an interesting experience
C.a chance to win D.a far decision
63.What do you know about techno-health care from the passage?
A.Patient websites require trust from doctors. B.Talented companies can give medical advice.
C.Flagged results may cause worry for patients. D.Medical equipment collects patients’ stories.
64.What can we learn from the passage?
A.It’s convenient for patients to get medical care because of high technology.
B.Smartphones can take the place of real doctors.
C.All the companies have found the way to explain test results.
D.Depending on technology totally will most certainly have expected effects.
65.The writer probably agrees that ________.
A.technology can deal with unexpected effects
B.telemedicine can take the place of usual health care
C.it is difficult for patients to adapt to the new technology age
D.techno-health care should take humanity into consideration
第II卷 (非选择题 共40分)
五、词与短语填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
仔细阅读下面短文,然后用下面方框中所给的单词或短语填空,使每个句子在结构、句义和逻辑上正确。(提示:选项中有两个是多余的)
until master fascinating loud pick up teach get mad
When I was in middle school, I decided to take up German at school. I expected to learn it well. However, the class was quite boring because Mr. Keady, the teacher, always asked us to read the words 66 . This was the way he taught us every day. I didn’t speak up 67 one afternoon we were asked to read the words again.
When Mr. Keady asked what was wrong, I explained why I found his class boring. When I finished speaking, I expected him to 68 .
To my surprise, he thought for a while in silence and quietly said he would think carefully about it. After that, Mr. Keady tried harder to make his class 69 than before. However, many years later, I realized that I 70 a wonderful lesson by him that day. He showed that you should deal with problems with proper communication, even if you were wounded by some unkind words.
六、阅读理解填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
My local supermarket is always busy. The 71 (one) parking space I found was convenient (便利的), but I noticed a woman in a blue car circling for a while. 72 I was in a good mood, I let her have it. On the edge (边缘) of the car park I found another parking space and drove in—it was a close fit.
There were too many people in the supermarket, so I made my way through it and was back in the fresh air 73 (quick). Feeling good, I emptied my purse change into the hands of a homeless man and helped 74 elderly woman reverse park (倒车).
Just as I arrived at my car, I saw the woman who I’d let have my parking space earlier. She was giving me a strange look—half surprised, half intent (热切的). I smiled and wished her a 75 (please) day. As I got into my car, she walked closer. “Hello,” she said, “This might sound crazy but I was on my way to the charity bins 76 (drop) some of my mother’s things off. You are just 77 her so much. You helped those people, I noticed, and you seemed so happy. My mother always did that too.” She looked at me meaningfully and 78 (pass) a box in through the window. “I think my mother would like you to have it.” In great surprise, I took it from her. She smiled and walked away.
After a while, I opened the box. Inside was a beautiful gold necklace. It was 79 (nice) gift I had ever received, and it was from a complete stranger. The necklace was around my neck, a warm reminder of 80 (kind).
七、书面表达(共1大题,满分20分)
礼仪是人类在社会交往时需要共同遵守的规范,是一个人综合素养的体现。为提高同学们对礼仪的认知,校学生会准备举行以“Manners in Life”为主题的征文活动。请你根据以下内容提示,完成一篇稿件。
内容提示:
What manners are you supposed to follow?
What do you know about foreign manners?
What do you think of the manners?
...
注意:文中不得透露个人真实信息;词数:60—80;标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Manners in Life
Manners play an important role in our daily life. _______________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1 / 24
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025届九年级下学期开学摸底考试卷(湖北武汉卷)
英语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共80分)
1、 听力测试(共25分)
第一节(共4小题,每小题1分,满分4分)
听下面4个问题。每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每个问题后,你都有5秒钟的时间来作答和阅读下一小题。每个问题仅读一遍。
1.A.He is from Japan. B.He is English. C.She is 8 years old.
【答案】A
【原文】Where is your pen pal from ?
2.A.The garden. B.Karl Benz. C.Pretty good.
【答案】B
【原文】Who invented the first car?
3.A.On February 1st. B.At home. C.Sunny.
【答案】A
【原文】When is Chinese Spring Festival this year?
4.A.At 10:30. B.In 2023. C.For nearly 90 years.
【答案】C
【原文】How long has basketball been an event at the Olympics?
第二节(共8小题,每小题1分,满分8分)
听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来作答有关小题和阅读下一小题。
5.What would the man probably say to the woman next?
A.I beg your pardon. B.Are you serious? C.Never mind!
【答案】A
【原文】
A: Mom, bring me the water. I’m so thirsty.
B: You’re not being very nice, young man.
6.What is the woman like now?
A.Shy. B.Outgoing. C.Serious.
【答案】B
【原文】
A: Hi, Grace. You’ve changed a lot since we last saw each other.
B: People sure change. I’m more outgoing than before.
7.What does the woman think the man should do?
A.Give up math later. B.Do a lot of math exercises. C.Ask the teacher for help.
【答案】C
【原文】
A: I failed the math test again. I think I’m gonna give up.
B: It’s too early to say that. Why not talk with your teacher about your problem?
8.How is the woman’s business?
A.Even worse. B.A little better. C.Nothing changed.
【答案】B
【详解】
W:Susan ,how's your business coming along?
M:It's beginning to pick up. I believe everything will go well soon.
9.What does Judy think the world will be like in the future?
A.There will be more cars. B.There will be fewer people. C.There will be less pollution.
【答案】C
【原文】
M: Judy, what do you think the world will be like in the future?
W: I think the world will be less polluted. People will live in cleaner cities.
10.What may be the relationship between the woman and the man?
A.Mother and son. B.Teacher and student. C.Boss and worker.
【答案】C
【详解】
A: This is the fourth time you’ve been late this month. If you’re late for work one more time, you needn’t come here again.
B: I promise it won’t happen again.
11.How does Jack go to school?
A.On foot. B.By bus. C.By bike.
【答案】A
【原文】
W: It usually takes me twenty minutes to get to school buy bus. How about you? Jack.
M: I walk to school. It takes five minutes less.
12.How does the man like the novel?
A.It’s worth reading. B.He regrets picking it up. C.It is too late to read it.
【答案】A
【详解】
A: Hunter, I heard you finished the novel three bodies within a week.
B: Yeah, I regret picking it up too late.
第三节(共13小题,每小题1分,满分13分)
听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答下列13-15小题。
13.What will the man buy for his father?
A.A tie. B.A pen. C.A shirt.
14.Where will they eat tomorrow?
A.The French Restaurant. B.At home. C.The Italian Restaurant.
15.What’s the man’s father’s job?
A.A cook. B.A teacher. C.A waiter.
【答案】13.A 14.C 15.B
【原文】
A: Mom, tomorrow is Father’s Day. What should I get for dad? A tie or a pen?
B: A tie. He needs a tie to match his shirt.
A: Good idea. What about eating out tomorrow?
B: Sounds good. Shall we go to the French Restaurant?
A: The food is nice. But I don’t like the service there.
B: How about the Italian Restaurant? They have fresh seafood.
A: Great. It’s dad’s favorite food and it’s near his school. He can walk there after work.
B: And the beef there is delicious too.
A: Why beef? We always have beef.
B: Well, up to you. Let’s call to order now.
听下面一段对话,回答下列16-18小题。
16.How long will the sports meeting last?
A.Two days. B.Three days. C.Four days.
17.Who will join in Three Feet Fun?
A.Lisa. B.Tom. C.Mr Smith.
18.What sport will Tom take part in?
A.High jump. B.Long jump. C.1, 000-meter race.
【答案】16.A 17.C 18.B
【原文】
M: Hi, Lisa. When will our sports meeting be held?
W: It will be held on 27th and 28th, Tom. Don’t you remember?
M: I can’t remember clearly. That’s next week. How many events are there in the sports meeting, do you know?
W: Of course. There are seven events. The funniest event is our teachers’ Three Feet Fun. Our headmaster Mr Smith will join.
M: Sounds interesting.
W: Will you join in it?
M: Sure. You know, I run fastest in my class.
W: Really? What sports will you be in?
M: I’ll take part in the 100-meter race and long jump.
W: Good luck!
M: Thank you.
听下面一段对话,回答下列19-22小题。
19.What did Lucy do last night?
A.She went to the theater. B.She went to her friend’s party. C.She hung out with her friends.
20.When did Lucy get home last night?
A.At 9 o’clock. B.At 10 o’clock. C.At 12 o’clock.
21.What will Lucy have to do if she breaks the family rules?
A.She will have to cook dinner. B.She will have to do the washing. C.She will have to clean the yard.
22.What kind of movies does Lucy like?
A.Serious movies. B.Scary movies. C.Relaxing movies.
【答案】19.B 20.C 21.C 22.C
【原文】
M: You look sad, Lucy. What’s wrong?
W: I was allowed to go to my friend’s party last night. My mother asked me to get home at ten o’clock. But I didn’t come back until twelve o’clock.
M: Oh, that was too late. What happened next?
W: If I break any of the family rules, I have to help my mother clean the yard.
M: Did you do that?
W: No, I didn’t. The yard was very clean, so I didn’t need to clean it.
M: Did you do anything else?
W: No I didn’t. But I talked with my mother and say sorry to her.
M: It’s a good idea to communicate with our parents, when we make some mistakes. Would you like to watch a movie with me this afternoon?
W: Yes, I’d love to. But I have to get home early this evening.
M: No problem. Do you like serious movies?
W: No. I want to watch movies that make me relaxed.
M: Okay. Let’s watch Spider Man then.
听下面一段独白,回答下列23-25小题。
23.Why did Miss White invite her students to a concert?
A.To thank her students. B.To make the weekend nicer. C.To show her students the beauty of music.
24.When did the concert finish?
A.At 4 p.m. B.At 6 p.m. C.At 2 p.m.
25.What can we learn about Jack?
A.He doesnˈt like the food. B.He doesnˈt like the music. C.He doesnˈt like Miss White.
【答案】23.C 24.B 25.B
【原文】
Miss White is a music teacher, she can sing well. Last Monday, she came to a new school. In her first class the next day, Miss White wanted to show the students the beauty of music, so she promised to take them to a concert on Saturday. To make the weekend nicer, Miss white gave everyone juice, cake and ice cream during the concert. The children were very happy, they smiled and thanked their teacher a lot. The concert started at 4 p.m., after two hours, the concert was over. Miss white was very happy because her students seemed to really enjoy the concert. “Did you enjoy yourself today?”she asked Jack.
“Oh, yes. Miss. It was great!” said the 11-year-old boy. “I loved all the things but the music.
二、选择填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
26.—Thank you so much for having us.
—_________. Hope to meet you soon again.
A.You are right B.Sounds great
C.Go ahead D.Don’t mention it
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——非常感谢你邀请我们。 ——别客气。希望不久能再次见到你。
考查情景交际。You are right你是对的;Sounds great听起来不错;Go ahead前进;Don’t mention it别客气 (用于回答感谢)。根据前文“Thank you so much for having us.”可知,此处在回复对方的感谢,应该说别客气。故选D。
27.—Tim has difficulty in making decisions.
— ________. He’s still thinking about whether to take the job.
A.That’s it B.Never mind C.All right D.It’s a shame
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——蒂姆做决定有困难。——是的。他仍在考虑是否接受这份工作。
考查情景交际。That’s it是的;Never mind没关系;All right好吧;It’s a shame真丢人。根据“He’s still thinking about whether to take the job.”可知,答语应是表示对上句的赞同。故选A。
28.—Short videos often make good teaching ________.
—Yes. Now many teachers use them to help during the class.
A.licenses B.experiences C.points D.materials
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——短视频往往是很好的教学素材。——是的,现在许多老师在课堂上用它们来帮助教学。
考查名词辨析。licenses许可;experiences经历;points要点;materials材料。根据“Now many teachers use them to help during the class”可知,这些短视频成为帮助老师教学的素材。故选D。
29.—I went to see a couple of houses, but _________ was suitable.
—Then you have to try a third one.
A.both B.none C.all D.neither
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我看了两套房子,但没有一套是适合的。——那么你得去看第三套了。
考查代词辨析。both两者都;none三者及以上都不;all三者及以上都;neither两者都不。根据“a couple of houses”可知是两套房子,根据“Then you have to try a third one.”可知两套都没看上,用neither。故选D。
30.—What’s your favorite food in winter?
—Lamb. It is excellent for providing my body with energy and protection ________ the cold.
A.in B.under C.over D.against
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——冬天你最喜欢的食物是什么?——羊肉。对提供我的身体能量和抵御寒冷来说这是极好的。
考查介词辨析。in在……里;under在……下面;over在……期间;against和……对抗。根据“the cold”可知应该是against the cold“抵御寒冷”。故选D。
31.—Mr. Lee, I am really nervous about this first driving lesson in my life.
—Don’t worry. This lesson is just right for a ________ beginner. Just be confident.
A.complete B.clever C.comfortable D.careless
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——李教练,这是我人生中的第一堂驾驶课,我真的很紧张。——别担心。这一课正好适合初学者。自信点儿。
考查形容词辨析。complete完全;clever聪明的;comfortable舒服的;careless粗心的。由“This lesson is just right for a…beginner”可知,此处指这节课完全适合新手,就是为新手准备的。故选A。
32.—What do you think of the show Readers on CCTV?
—It’s a great TV show that _________ our true feelings by reading aloud in public.
A.suggests B.performs C.speaks D.expresses
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你觉得中央电视台的《朗读者》节目怎么样?——这是一个很棒的电视节目,通过在公共场合大声朗读来表达我们的真实感受。
考查动词辨析。suggest建议;perform表演;speak说;express表达。根据“our true feelings by reading aloud in public.”可知是通过在公共场合大声朗读来表达我们的真实感受。故选D。
33.—I don’t know how to ________ the bad news to him about the change in plans.
—Just say it. He’ll understand.
A.spread B.break C.announce D.repeat
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我不知道怎样把计划改变的坏消息告诉他。——直说吧。他会理解的。
考查动词辨析。spread传播;break告诉(坏消息);announce宣布;repeat重复。根据“bad news”可知,此处指“把坏消息告诉他”。故选B。
34.—It’s reported that many old people suffer a lot because of the flu.
—I really hope they can __________ soon.
A.look through B.pull through C.go through D.pull over
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——据报道,许多老人因为流感而痛苦不堪。——我真的希望他们能尽快恢复健康。
考查动词短语。look through浏览;pull through渡过;go through穿过;pull over靠边停车。根据“It’s reported that many old people suffer a lot because of the flu.”可知,希望老人可以尽快恢复健康,故选B。
35.This famous saying “The morning of spring in bed am I lying, not awake till birds are singing everywhere.” Tells us ________.
A.that the poet overslept in spring morning B.why did the poet wake up suddenly
C.how happy the poet felt about the spring season D.what trouble the noisy birds caused
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这句名句“春眠不觉晓,处处闻啼鸟。”告诉我们诗人对春天感到多么高兴啊。
考查宾语从句及常识。that the poet overslept in spring morning诗人在春天的早晨睡过头了;why did the poet wake up suddenly诗人为什么突然醒来;how happy the poet felt about the spring season诗人对春天感到多么高兴啊;what trouble the noisy birds caused吵吵闹闹的鸟儿惹了多大的麻烦啊。空处是宾语从句,要用陈述句语序,排除B选项;结合诗句的意思可知,是诗人抓住春天的早晨刚刚醒来时的一瞬间展开联想,描绘了一幅春天早晨绚丽的图景,抒发诗人热爱春天,珍惜春光的思想感情,所以C选项意思符合语境,故选C。
三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Yue-Sai Kan was born in 1946 in Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang, and grew up in Hong Kong. In 1968, while majoring in piano at the Hawaii campus (校园) of Brigham Young University, Kan entered a beauty 36 held by the local Chinese group. She won second place, and as a result got to 37 around the world. The life-changing experience marked the 38 of her career (职业) in fashion, beauty, communication and cultural exchange.
In 1972, she moved to New York and 39 the weekly television series (系列) Looking East, the first of its kind to introduce Asian 40 and customs to a growing US audience (观众). It aired for over ten years and 41 tons of praises as well as prizes, making her one of the first TV reporters to 42 East and West.
In 1986, Kan returned to China, producing and 43 the television series One World, which aired on State-owned China Central Television. It was the first show ever held by a Chinese-American on the television network, and was a national 44 . With a weekly viewership of 300 million, Kan began journeys to every corner of the globe, giving Chinese a new 45 of the outside world. The TV show made her 46 in China. Even her haircut and fashion style 47 people at the time.
Other important programs of hers include the ABC documentary China: Walls and Bridges, which discovered different 48 of culture values in the country over the ages, making her world well-known.
“Television is a good business to be in, not so much to make money but to grow your 49 . Through this work I’ve had the 50 to meet a lot of very interesting people and learn a great deal from them,” says Kan.
36.A.race B.competition C.interview D.discussion
37.A.travel B.walk C.sing D.march
38.A.beginning B.ending C.greeting D.landing
39.A.bought B.improved C.created D.introduced
40.A.foods B.buildings C.plants D.cultures
41.A.received B.dropped C.explained D.touched
42.A.divide B.teach C.wake D.connect
43.A.celebrating B.hosting C.deleting D.mixing
44.A.postcard B.review C.popularity D.excitement
45.A.organization B.look C.tradition D.name
46.A.rich B.famous C.brave D.helpful
47.A.refused B.failed C.interested D.covered
48.A.forms B.packs C.brands D.projects
49.A.brain B.body C.relative D.friend
50.A.patience B.admiration C.direction D.opportunity
【参考答案】
36. B 37.A 38.A 39.C 40.D 41.A 42.D 43.B 44.C 45.B
46.B 47.C 48.A 49.A 50.D
【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了勤奋的女性靳羽西在电视行业以及为东西文化沟通所作出的贡献,成为第一个在中国中央电视台举办电视节目的美籍华人。
【详情解析】
36.句意:1968年,在杨百翰大学夏威夷分校攻读钢琴专业的她参加了当地华人团体举办的选美比赛。
race赛跑;competition比赛;interview面试;discussion讨论。根据下文“She won second place,”可知,此处是指选美比赛,a beauty competition“一场选美比赛”,而race指赛跑或赛马比赛。故选B。
37.句意:她获得了第二名,并因此得以环游世界。
travel旅行;walk步行;sing唱歌;march行军。结合“around the world”和备选词汇可知,此处考查travel around the world“环游世界”,固定搭配。故选A。
38.句意:这段改变人生的经历标志着她在时尚、美容、沟通和文化交流方面的职业生涯的开始。
beginning开始;ending结束;greeting问候;landing着陆。结合“The life-changing experience marked the … of her career”和备选词汇可知,此处是指这改变人生的经历标志着她的职业生涯的开始。故选A。
39.句意:1972年,她搬到纽约,制作了每周播出的电视连续剧《看东方》,这是第一部向不断增长的美国观众介绍亚洲文化和习俗的电视剧。
bought买;improved改进;created创建,创作;introduced介绍。根据下文“the first of its kind”可知,此处是指她创办了这个节目。故选C。
40.句意:1972年,她搬到纽约,制作了每周播出的电视连续剧《看东方》,这是第一部向不断增长的美国观众介绍亚洲文化和习俗的电视剧。
foods食物;buildings建筑物;plants植物;cultures文化。根据“…and customs”可知,此处是指文化与习俗。故选D。
41.句意:该节目播出十多年,获得了无数的赞誉和奖项,使她成为最早连接东西方的电视记者之一。
received收到;dropped落下;explained解释;touched接触。结合“tons of praises as well as prizes”和备选词汇可知,此处是指收获大量赞誉和奖项。故选A。
42.句意:该节目播出十多年,获得了无数的赞誉和奖项,使她成为最早连接东西方的电视记者之一。
divide分开;teach教授;wake醒来;connect连接。结合“…East and West”和备选词汇可知,此处是指连接东西方。故选D。
43.句意:1 1986年,靳羽西回到中国,制作并主持了在中央电视台播出的电视连续剧《同一个世界》。
celebrating庆祝;hosting主持;deleting删除;mixing混合。结合“producing and …the television series One World”和备选词汇可知,此处是指她制作并主持了系列剧《同一个世界》。故选B。
44.句意:这是第一个由华裔美国人在电视网络上举办的节目,在全国都很受欢迎。
postcard明信片;review审查;popularity流行;excitement兴奋。根据下文“With a weekly viewership of 300 million,”可知,每周有3亿观众,说明这个节目在全国很受欢迎。故选C。
45.句意:凭借每周3亿的收视率,靳羽西开始了环游世界的旅程,让中国人对外面的世界有了新的认识。
organization组织;look面貌;tradition传统;name名字。结合上文“Kan began journeys to every corner of the globe”和备选词汇可知,此处是指崭新的面貌。故选B。
46.句意:这个电视节目使她在中国成名。
rich富有的;famous著名的;brave勇敢的;helpful有帮助的。根据上文“With a weekly viewership of 300 million,”可知,此处是指这个节目让她很出名。故选B。
47.句意:甚至她的发型和时尚风格也引起了当时人们的兴趣。
refused拒绝;failed失败;interested引起……的关注;covered覆盖。根据语境可知,作为电视节目主持人,她有众多的观众,人们对她的一举一动很感兴趣。故选C。
48.句意:她的其他重要节目包括美国广播公司的纪录片《中国的墙与桥》,这部纪录片发现了中国不同时期不同形式的文化价值,使她享誉世界。
forms形式;packs包裹;brands品牌;projects项目。结合“different … of culture values”和备选词汇可知,此处是指不同形式的文化价值观。故选A。
49.句意:电视是一个很好的行业,不是为了赚钱,而是为了发展你的大脑。
brain大脑;body身体;relative亲属;friend朋友。根据下文“learn a great deal from them”可知,从他们那里学到了很多东西,所以此处是指发展你的大脑,使人更有智慧。故选A。
50.句意:“通过这项工作,我有机会认识很多非常有趣的人,并从他们身上学到很多东西,”靳羽西说道。
patience耐心;admiration钦佩;direction方向;opportunity机会。结合“to meet a lot of very interesting people and learn a great deal from them”和备选词汇可知,此处是指有机会认识很多人并向他们学习,考查have the opportunity to do sth.“有机会做某事”,动词短语。故选D。
四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面三篇材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Stories Come Alive Under the Brush
Shanghai writer Jin Yucheng illustrated (绘制插图) his novel Blossoms (《繁花》). More than 100 paintings he created in the past 10 years were shown at his exhibition on Oct.29. They show how city life has influenced people’s feelings in his eyes, telling the truth behind the busy scenes of the cities.Exhibition on Ancient Shu State
An exhibition titled Immersive Exhibition of Ancient Shu will show ancient artworks from the Sanxingdui Ruins in Guanghan of Sichuan Province which have a history of more than 3,000 years through digital technology. It will help visitors to know the life of people in the ancient state of Shu. The exhibition will take place in Shanghai from Aug. 3 to Dec. 6.
________
Around 70 reproductions (仿制品) of ancient silk clothes from the collection of the China National Silk Museum were shown in Budapeston Oct.24. The exhibition was held to improve the exchange of art andculture between China and Hungary, and to show the important role ofthe Silk Road in world history.
51.In which section of the newspaper can we read the news?
A.DISCOVERY. B.BOOK. C.ART. D.STORY.
52.The theme of Jin Yucheng’s exhibition should be _________.
A.the novel Blossoms B.life in cities C.the beauty of flowers D.his life as a painter
53.It’s TRUE about the Immersive Exhibition of Ancient Shu that _________.
A.it will last 5 months B.it will be held in Sichuan Province
C.the artworks showed are over 3,000 years old D.visitors can touch real ancient artworks there
54.The best heading for the third piece of news would be _________.
A.Hungary Gets Taste of China’s Silk Arts B.Chinese Silk Clothes Sold in Hungary
C.The Role of the Silk Road in World History D.An Exhibition in the China National Silk Museum
55.All the news above _________.
A.describes ancient artworks B.reports amazing exhibitions
C.tells pieces of history of cities D.shows the exchanges between countries
【参考答案】51.C 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.B
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了一些展览通过不同的艺术形式和数字技术,展现了中国丰富的文化。
【详情解析】
51.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了一些展览通过不同的艺术形式和数字技术,展现了中国丰富的文化,故文章可能出现在报纸的“艺术”部分。故选C。
52.细节理解题。根据“They show how city life has influenced people’s feelings in his eyes, telling the truth behind the busy scenes of the cities.”可知金宇澄的展览的主题是城市生活如何影响人们的感受。故选B。
53.细节理解题。根据“An exhibition titled Immersive Exhibition of Ancient Shu will show ancient artworks from the Sanxingdui Ruins in Guanghan of Sichuan Province which have a history of more than 3,000 years through digital technology”可知它将展示3000多年历史的古代艺术品。故选C。
54.最佳标题题。根据“Around 70 reproductions (仿制品) of ancient silk clothes from the collection of the China National Silk Museum were shown in Budapeston Oct. 24”可知10月24日,中国丝绸博物馆收藏的约70件古代丝绸服装复制品在布达佩斯展出,故此处的最佳标题可为“匈牙利领略中国丝绸艺术”。故选A。
55.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,这三个新闻都和不同的艺术展览。故选B。
B
Gold and brown leaves crunched (吱吱响) under Dora’s feet as she made her way down the road. She could not wait to be home. The cold from the autumn winds was bad, but it was not nearly as hard to stand as the cold she felt in her heart.
Today was Dora’s turn to speak for five minutes in front of the class. Her legs trembled (颤抖) all the way and her hands shook so badly that she could not read her notes. Mr. Roberts ended part of her speech. After class, Mr. Roberts encouraged her to find the courage and asked her to have a try the next day.
When Dora arrived home, Mom studied her face and asked her what was wrong patiently. She told Mom the whole story, with tears sparkling in her brown eyes.
Then Mom took Dora to her bedroom and showed her a gold medal that said “First Place”. Mom shared her experience with Dora. Once, Mom was shy and was not sure of herself at all. But she faced up to her fears and ended the year as the winner in the speech competition. ★ It was the second time that someone had told Dora about it that day. Suddenly, warmth swept over her when she was listening to Momma’s supporting words. Now, she knew what she should do the next day.
The next day Dora again walked to the front of the classroom. Facing the class, she could feel nervous once more. She touched Momma’s gold medal in her pocket, believing that it would bring her good luck. As soon as she finished her speech, the students started cheering. Today she found her courage.
56.Paragraph one is written to show ________.
A.Dora was upset B.Dora was cold
C.the terrible weather D.the cold autumn winds
57.Why did Dora fail to speak in class?
A.She had no experience. B.Mr. Roberts stopped her.
C.She was not well prepared. D.She was afraid to speak in public.
58.The underlined word “sparkling” in Paragraph 3 means ________.
A.falling B.shining C.blowing D.serving
59.Which of the following can be put in ★ ?
A.Mom was successful. B.Dora listened to Mom patiently.
C.Dora found the way to solve the problem. D.Mom told Dora the key was to get up the courage.
60.What would be the best title for the passage?
A.A terrible experience B.A successful speaker
C.Finding the courage D.Speaking in class
【参考答案】56.A 57.D 58.B 59.D 60.C
【语篇解读】本文主要讲述了朵拉在课堂上发抖,无法读笔记。回到家后,妈妈分享了自己的经历,鼓励朵拉。第二天,朵拉带着妈妈的金牌去面对自己的恐惧,最终找到了勇气,获得了成功。
【详情解析】
56.推理判断题。根据第一段“She could not wait to be home. The cold from the autumn winds was bad, but it was not nearly as hard to stand as the cold she felt in her heart.”可知,第一段是为了表明朵拉很沮丧。故选A。
57.推理判断题。根据第二段“Her legs trembled (颤抖) all the way and her hands shook so badly that she could not read her notes. Mr.Roberts ended part of her speech.”可知,演讲时,她的腿一直在颤抖,说明她不敢在公共场合讲话。故选D。
58.词句猜测题。根据划线词所在句“She told Mom the whole story, with tears sparkling in her brown eyes.”可知,朵拉很难过,所以眼睛里闪着泪光。划线词意为“闪烁”,也就是shining,故选B。
59.推理判断题。根据空处前句“But she faced up to her fears and ended the year as the winner in the speech competition.”可知,她勇敢地面对自己的恐惧,并以演讲比赛的冠军结束了这一年。推测出妈妈会叫朵拉要鼓起勇气。D选项“妈妈告诉朵拉,关键是要鼓起勇气。”符合语境。故选D。
60.最佳标题题。根据最后一段“As soon as she finished her speech, the students started cheering. Today she found her courage.”以及通读全文可知,故事讲述了朵拉在课堂上发抖,无法读笔记。回到家后,妈妈分享了自己的经历,鼓励朵拉。第二天,朵拉带着妈 妈的金牌去面对自己的恐惧,最终找到了勇气,获得了成功。所以本文的最佳标题是“寻找勇气”。故选C。
C
Today we can do everything with apps: pay bills, order food and shop for anything. Mobile technology means we can hold the world in our hands. However, when it comes to technology and healthcare, opportunities and challenges come together.
Let’s start with the ways to get health care. Telemedicine can allow a patient to use technology to see the doctor online and get a diagnosis (诊断) and instructions without leaving home.
In addition, there are many patient websites. These allow for different kinds of interactions (互动) about our health needs. Setting a date with doctors and reading lab results are quickly achieved by technology.
A whole new age of medical care seems likely to come in the future. But every coin has two sides. What might be on the other side of techno-health care?
Firstly, we should think about the health care experience as a whole. A usual visit to a doctor begins with a receptionist (接待员), who can see and tell how a patient is doing. This may influence the treatment effect. It’s likely that a patient website will not have such intuition.
Next, sharing the details of one’s life requires trust, which takes time to build. This is certainly true in health care, where some of life’s best and worst moments involve doctors. The human touch should not be undervalued and is unlikely to be there over the smartphone.
Lastly, test results can be difficult to understand. When someone without a medical degree sees a flagged (标记了的) result with no explanation on the website, there’s room for all kinds of stories to form in their minds—and also great worry.
So how does medicine adapt (适应) to the new technology age? Very talented companies are working on it. There is medical equipment that can be used at home to send necessary signs and heart sounds through telemedicine. It seems likely that some companies will find a way to explain test results.
But what it will not achieve is the warmth of human interaction and touch. Patients often need someone to listen to—and care about—their journey story, which will never be realized through a human-less technology. Technology should be a tool, but depending on it totally will most certainly have unexpected effects. Let’s not allow our humanity (人性,人道) to be one of them.
61.According to the passage, how does technology help health care?
A.It encourages doctors to voice their needs on the websites.
B.It offers the patient a convenient way to get a diagnosis.
C.It improves relations between doctors and patients.
D.It provides an opportunity to build a medical team.
62.The word “intuition” in paragraph 5 probably means ________.
A.an ability to understand B.an interesting experience
C.a chance to win D.a far decision
63.What do you know about techno-health care from the passage?
A.Patient websites require trust from doctors. B.Talented companies can give medical advice.
C.Flagged results may cause worry for patients. D.Medical equipment collects patients’ stories.
64.What can we learn from the passage?
A.It’s convenient for patients to get medical care because of high technology.
B.Smartphones can take the place of real doctors.
C.All the companies have found the way to explain test results.
D.Depending on technology totally will most certainly have expected effects.
65.The writer probably agrees that ________.
A.technology can deal with unexpected effects
B.telemedicine can take the place of usual health care
C.it is difficult for patients to adapt to the new technology age
D.techno-health care should take humanity into consideration
【参考答案】61.B 62.A 63.C 64.A 65.D
【语篇解读】本文讲述了科技进步给健康医疗领域带来的机遇和挑战。
【详情解析】
61.细节理解题。根据“Telemedicine can allow a patient to use technology to see the doctor online and get a diagnosis (诊断) and instructions without leaving home.”可知,远程医疗可以让病人不用离开家就可以使用技术在线看医生并得到诊断和指导,从而为病人提供了一种方便的诊断方法,故选B。
62.词句猜测题。根据“A usual visit to a doctor begins with a receptionist (接待员) , who can see and tell how a patient is doing, This may influence the treatment effect. ”可知,通常去看医生的时候会有一个前台接待员,他可以看到并告诉病人情况,这可能会影响治疗效果。因此此句是指“网站不太可能有这样的理解能力”,所以intuition应指“理解的能力”。故选A。
63.推理判断题。根据“When someone without a medical degree sees a flagged result with no explanation on the website, there’s room for all kinds of stories to form in their minds—and also great worry.”可知,当一个没有医学学位的人在网站上看到一个没有任何解释的标记结果时,就会有各种各样的故事在他们脑海中形成,同时也会产生巨大的担忧,因此标记的结果可能会引起患者的担忧。故选C。
64.细节理解题。根据“Telemedicine can allow a patient to use technology to see the doctor online and get a diagnosis (诊断) and instructions without leaving home.”可知,科技的发展为病人们治病提供了方便。故选A。
65.推理判断题。根据“Technology should be a tool, but depending on it totally will most certainly have unexpected effects. Let’s not allow our humanity to be one of them.”可知, 技术应该是一种工具,但完全依赖它肯定会产生意想不到的效果。让我们的人性不用成为其中一个。因此选项D符合原文。故选D。
第II卷 (非选择题 共40分)
五、词与短语填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
仔细阅读下面短文,然后用下面方框中所给的单词或短语填空,使每个句子在结构、句义和逻辑上正确。(提示:选项中有两个是多余的)
until master fascinating loud pick up teach get mad
When I was in middle school, I decided to take up German at school. I expected to learn it well. However, the class was quite boring because Mr. Keady, the teacher, always asked us to read the words 66 . This was the way he taught us every day. I didn’t speak up 67 one afternoon we were asked to read the words again.
When Mr. Keady asked what was wrong, I explained why I found his class boring. When I finished speaking, I expected him to 68 .
To my surprise, he thought for a while in silence and quietly said he would think carefully about it. After that, Mr. Keady tried harder to make his class 69 than before. However, many years later, I realized that I 70 a wonderful lesson by him that day. He showed that you should deal with problems with proper communication, even if you were wounded by some unkind words.
【参考答案】66.loudly/aloud 67.until 68.get mad 69.more fascinating 70.was taught
【语篇解读】本文主要讲述了在德语课上,作者向老师解释了课程的无聊,老师非但没有批评作者,反而在之后的教学中努力改进教学方法,这使作者悟出来一个道理:即使你被一些不友好的话伤害了,你也应该用适当的沟通来处理问题。
【详情解析】
66.句意:然而,这门课很无聊,因为老师Keady先生总是让我们大声朗读单词。空处应填副词修饰动词,结合“read”和选词可知,此处可以用副词loudly和aloud修饰read,表示“大声读”。故填loudly/aloud。
67.句意:直到有一天下午,我们被要求再读一遍这些单词,我才大声说出来。此处是not...until“直到……才”结构,故填until。
68.句意:等我说完,我以为他会生气。根据“I explained why I found his class boring.”可知,作者解释了为什么他的课无聊,所以作者以为老师会生气。get mad符合语境,expect sb to do sth“期望某人做某事”。故填get mad。
69.句意:在那之后,Keady先生更加努力地让他的课比以前更有趣。根据“than”可知,这里应用形容词比较级,结合选词可知,more fascinating“更有吸引力的”符合语境,故填more fascinating。
70.句意:然而,许多年后,我意识到那天他给了我一个很好的教训。空处是作谓语动词,结合lesson可知,这里是指受教训。主语I和动词teach之间是被动关系,句子是一般过去时,应用一般过去时的被动语态结构,主语是I,be用was,过去分词为taught。故填was taught。
六、阅读理解填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
My local supermarket is always busy. The 71 (one) parking space I found was convenient (便利的), but I noticed a woman in a blue car circling for a while. 72 I was in a good mood, I let her have it. On the edge (边缘) of the car park I found another parking space and drove in—it was a close fit.
There were too many people in the supermarket, so I made my way through it and was back in the fresh air 73 (quick). Feeling good, I emptied my purse change into the hands of a homeless man and helped 74 elderly woman reverse park (倒车).
Just as I arrived at my car, I saw the woman who I’d let have my parking space earlier. She was giving me a strange look—half surprised, half intent (热切的). I smiled and wished her a 75 (please) day. As I got into my car, she walked closer. “Hello,” she said, “This might sound crazy but I was on my way to the charity bins 76 (drop) some of my mother’s things off. You are just 77 her so much. You helped those people, I noticed, and you seemed so happy. My mother always did that too.” She looked at me meaningfully and 78 (pass) a box in through the window. “I think my mother would like you to have it.” In great surprise, I took it from her. She smiled and walked away.
After a while, I opened the box. Inside was a beautiful gold necklace. It was 79 (nice) gift I had ever received, and it was from a complete stranger. The necklace was around my neck, a warm reminder of 80 (kind).
【参考答案】
71. first 72.Because/As/Since 73.quickly 74.an 75.pleasant
76.to drop 77.like 78.passed 79.the nicest 80.kindness
【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述了作者因为在超市帮助一个陌生人停车,给无家可归的人捐钱而收到了一个陌生人给的礼物。
【详情解析】
71.句意:我找到的第一个停车位很方便,但我注意到一个女人开着一辆蓝色的车转了一会儿。根据“The”以及所给词,可知这里指的是“第一个”。故填first。
72.句意:因为我心情很好,我就让她停了。根据“I was in a good mood, I let her have it.”可知前后存在因果关系,because“因为”符合语境,as和since作为连词时也可以表示“因为”,句首需大写。故填Because/As/Since。
73.句意:超市里人太多了,所以我挤了过去,很快就回到空旷处呼吸新鲜的空气。修饰“back in the fresh air”用所给词的副词形式quickly“快速地”。故填quickly。
74.句意:感觉很好,我把钱包里的零钱都掏了出来,交到一个无家可归的人手里,并帮助一位老妇人倒车停车。根据“elderly woman”可知,这里泛指一位老妇人,elderly为元音音素开头的单词。故填an。
75.句意:我微笑着祝她一天愉快。修饰名词“day”用所给词的形容词形式pleasant“愉快的”。故填pleasant。
76.句意:这可能听起来很疯狂,但我正要去慈善垃圾箱,把我妈妈的一些东西放下来。根据“some of my mother’s things off.”可知这里是目的状语,因此填所给词的不定式,to drop off“放下”。故填to drop。
77.句意:你太像她了。根据“My mother always did that too”可知是说你“像”她,like“像”,为介词。故填like。
78.句意:她意味深长地看着我,把一个盒子从窗口递了进来。pass“转移给”,根据“She looked at me meaningfully and”可知设空处填所给词的过去式。故填passed。
79.句意:这是我收到过的最好的礼物,而且还是一个完全陌生的人送的。根据“I had ever received”可知设空处填所给词的最高级,nice“好的”,其最高级为the nicest。故填the nicest。
80.句意:项链挂在我的脖子上,温暖地提醒着我的善良。根据“a warm reminder of ”可知设空处填名词,kind的名词形式是kindness“善良”。故填kindness。
七、书面表达(共1大题,满分20分)
礼仪是人类在社会交往时需要共同遵守的规范,是一个人综合素养的体现。为提高同学们对礼仪的认知,校学生会准备举行以“Manners in Life”为主题的征文活动。请你根据以下内容提示,完成一篇稿件。
内容提示:
What manners are you supposed to follow?
What do you know about foreign manners?
What do you think of the manners?
...
注意:文中不得透露个人真实信息;词数:60—80;标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Manners in Life
Manners play an important role in our daily life. _______________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【参考答案】
Manners in Life
Manners play an important role in our daily life. That’s why we should have good manners.
Here are some manners I’m supposed to follow. When I have dinner, I’m not allowed to speak with my mouth full of food. When in a public place, I’m expected to keep quiet. I’m also interested in some foreign manners. You should put bread on the table in France. In Switzerland, it’s important to be on time. In my opinion, these manners make ourselves and the people around us comfortable.
Let’s be a person with good manners.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态以“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,写作意图开头已给出,写作时可直接表达观点。
第二步,具体阐述写作内容,主要围绕“介绍自己需要遵守的礼仪”、“介绍自己知道的外国礼仪”以及“自己的感受”展开,适当补充,丰富细节。
第三步,书写结语,倡导大家共同遵守的规范。
[亮点词汇]
①play an important role in在……中发挥重要作用
②be supposed to do sth应该做某事
③be allowed to do sth被允许做某事
④full of充满
⑤be expected to do sth期待做某事
⑥be interested in对……感兴趣
⑦on time准时
⑧In my opinion就我而言
[高分句型]
①That’s why we should have good manners. (why引导的表语从句)
②Here are some manners I’m supposed to follow. (定语从句)
③Let’s be a person with good manners. (祈使句)
1 / 24
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025届九年级下学期开学摸底考试卷(湖北武汉卷)
英语·参考答案
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:120分)
一、 听力(共两节,满分25分)
1—5 ABACA 6—10 BCBCC 11—15 ABACB 16—20 ACBBC 21—25 CCCBB
二、选择填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
26—30 DADDD 31—35 ADBBC
三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
36---- 40 BAACD 41-----45 ADBCB 46----50 BCAAD
四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
51---55 CBCAB 56---60 ADBDC 61---65 BACAD
5、 词与短语填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
66. loudly/aloud 67.until 68.get mad 69.more fascinating 70.was taught
六、阅读理解填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
71. first 72.Because/As/Since 73.quickly 74.an 75.pleasant
76.to drop 77.like 78.passed 79.the nicest 80.kindness
七、书面表达(共1大题,满分20分)
Manners in Life
Manners play an important role in our daily life. That’s why we should have good manners.
Here are some manners I’m supposed to follow. When I have dinner, I’m not allowed to speak with my mouth full of food. When in a public place, I’m expected to keep quiet. I’m also interested in some foreign manners. You should put bread on the table in France. In Switzerland, it’s important to be on time. In my opinion, these manners make ourselves and the people around us comfortable.
Let’s be a person with good manners.
1 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$2025届九年级下学期开学摸底考试卷(湖北武汉卷)
英语答题卡
姓
名:
条码粘贴
处
准考证号:
缺考标记口
注意事项
违纪标记一
,答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚
以上标记由监考
请将准考证条码粘贴在右侧的条码粘贴处]的方框内。
3.
选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5m黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整
人员用2B铅笔
4.
请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范国的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
填涂!
5,保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
填涂样例正确■错误【-Ⅱ√]×】
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
(1一55小题,每小题1分,
56-70小题,每小题2分。)
1IA]IBIIC]
6.1AJIB]ICI
11.A11B11C
16.A11B11C1
2AIIBIICI
7AIIBIICI
12.A11B11C1
17.JAIIBIICI
3.1AIIBIICI
8.1AlIBIICI
13.JAIIBIIC]
18.1AIIBIICI
41AIIBIICI
9.A1IB11C1
14.A11B1IC1
19.JAIIBIICI
5.1AIIBIICI
10.A11B11C1
15.A11B11C1
20.A11B11e1
211AIBIICI
26.1AlBIICIDI
31.1AIIBIICIIDI
36.1AIIBIICIIDI
22.1AIIBIICI
27JAIIBIICIIDI
32.1AIIBIICIIDI
37.1AIIBIICIIDI
23.JA]IBIICI
28JAIIBIICIIDI
33.A11B11C1ID1
38.1AIIBIICIIDI
24.A11B1IC1
29.AIIBIICIIDI
34,A1IB11C11D1
39.1AIIBIICIIDI
25.1AJIBIICI
30.AIIBIICIIDI
35.A1IB11C11D1
40.1AIIBIICIIDI
41.1A]IBIICIIDI
46.A11B11C1ID1
51.A1IB11C11D1
56.1A1IB]ICIIDI
42.JAIIBIICIIDI
47JAIIBIICIIDI
52.A11B11C11D1
57.JAIIBIICIIDI
43.AIIBIICIIDI
48.1AIIBIICIIDI
53.1AIIBIICIIDI
581A1IBIICIIDI
44AIIBIICIIDI
49.1AIIBIICIIDI
54.A1IB11C11D1
59.AIIBIICIIDI
45.1A]IBIICIIDI
50.1AIIBIICIIDI
55.1AIIBIICIIDI
60.1AIIBIICIIDI
61.JAJIBIICIIDI
62.1AIIBIICIIDI
63.1AIIBIICIIDI
64.1AIIBIICIIDI
65.1A1IBIICIIDI
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第1页(共2页)
请在各题目的答题区城内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题
共35分)
五、词与短语填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
66.
67
68.
69.
70.
六、阅读理解填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76
71.
78.
79.
80.
七、书面表达(共1大题,满分15分)
Manners in Life
Manners play an important role in our daily life
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
英语第2页(共2页)