精品解析:辽宁省沈阳市沈北新区2024-2025学年九年级上学期期末英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-12-29
| 3份
| 32页
| 637人阅读
| 14人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 沈阳市
地区(区县) 沈北新区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 12.03 MB
发布时间 2024-12-29
更新时间 2025-04-14
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-12-29
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/49661225.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

沈北新区2024-2025学年度上学期质量监测(二) 九年级英语试卷 (考试时间110分钟,试卷满分120分) 一、听力部分 第一节(共8小题;每小题1. 5分,共12分) 听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What do the woman’s family usually do together? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Cook dinner. B. Take trips. C. Take walks. 2. What does the woman think of the book? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Boring. B. Interesting. C. Exciting. 3. What does the woman advice the man to eat every day? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. B. C. 4. When does the dialogue take place? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. In the morning. B. At noon. C. In the evening. 5. Where is Bob’s new jacket? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. In his classroom. B. On the school bus. C. In his schoolbag. 6. Why does the woman advice to go to The Noodle House? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Because the room there is quiet. B. Because the food there is nice. C. Because the cook there is great. 7. What is the man? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. An engineer. B. A teacher. C. A doctor. 8. Where are the speakers talking most possibly? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A In a hotel. B. In an office. C. In a cinema. 第二节(共12小题;每小题1. 5分,共18分) 听下面4段对话。每段对话后有三个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。 听材料,回答下列小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 9. What is James looking at? A. An ad. B. A map. C. A poster. 10. What is the picture show about? A. Asian culture. B. African culture. C. European culture. 11. Where does this conversation probably take place? A. At the museum. B. At home. C. At school. 听1段材料,完成下面小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 12. What does the man want to buy? A. Trousers. B. Socks. C. Shoes. 13. What colour does the man like best? A. White. B. Black. C. Blue. 14. How much money does the man spend? A. $50. B. $15 C. $11. 听1段材料,完成下面小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 15. When does this conversation take place? A. At 7:00 a. m. B. At 8:00 a. m. C. At 9:00 a. m. 16. What does the boy have for breakfast? A. Bread and milk. B. An egg and milk. C. An egg and bread. 17. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Doctor and patient. C. Mother and son. 听1段材料,完成下面小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. Where is the story about white elephants from? A. Ancient Egypt. B. Ancient China. C. Ancient Thailand. 19. Who might the king give a white elephant to? A. A person who made him happy. B. A person who made him angry. C. A person who made great achievements. 20. Which of the following can be called a white elephant? A. Something cheap but useful. B. Something expensive but useless. C. Something interesting but cheap. 二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分) 第一节:阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A The Electric Cinema Posted 7/15/24 Matt It is in Notting Hill, London and it is also one of the oldest cinemas in the UK. This fantastic theater has sixty-five armchairs with footstools (带脚凳的扶手椅) and side tables, three two-seater sofas and six super big beds in the front of the cinema. Everyone can watch a movie comfortably here. The Elgin & Winter Garden Theater Posted 7/16/24 Matt It is not only a historical site (历史遗迹), but also one of the most beautiful cinemas in the world. And you can also see the old Simplex Silent Film Projector (单片无声电影放映机) there. The Hot Tub Cinema Posted 7/17/24 Matt The Hot Tub Cinema was opened in 2012. It offers hot baths and movies. You can enjoy watching your favorite film and relax in a bathtub (浴缸) at the same time. You can see the best of the city views under the stars. It’s surely the most creative one. The Hot Tub Cinema once had activities in New York and many other cities in the UK. 21. Matt gives some information about ________. A. great movies B. fun cinemas C. interesting historical sites D. wonderful activities 22. For Matt, watching a movie in the Electric Cinema is ________. A. exciting B. terrible C. comfortable D. expensive 23. What can we learn from the text? A. Matt shared some information about the Electric Cinema on July 16. B. The Hot Tub Cinema has the longest history of the three cinemas. C. Matt thought the Elgin & Winter Garden Theater was the most creative. D. You can watch a movie when you relax in a bathtub in the Hot Tub Cinema. 24. The text may come from ________. A. a website B. a diary C. a letter D. a sports newspaper B ①There is a documentary called Secrets of the Penguins. What was in it looked very dangerous. In Antarctica, hundreds of baby emperor penguins jumped off a 15-meter-high cliff, which is the same height as a five-story building. Why? ②The penguins need sea ice to grow their babies. Because the ice is a safe place, the baby penguins can grow bigger and stronger on it. At around five months old, they lose their baby feathers (羽毛) and grow new ones. The new feathers can keep them dry in the water. Then, the babies go for their first swim to find food. ③Usually, they just need to jump from sea ice that is less than a meter high. However, as ice in Antarctica is melting (融化) quickly, things have changed. If the sea ice where baby penguins live melts before they grow new feathers, it might be hard for them to live. In 2022, thousands of baby penguins died because of the melted ice, according to Live Science. So, penguin parents now choose higher but safer places on the ice shelf (冰架) to grow their babies. This is why the baby penguins have to jump off the ice shelves. ④Let’s cut down greenhouse gas emissions (温室气体排放) and give emperor penguins a better place to live. 25. The documentary looks dangerous because ________. A. the weather in Antarctica is terrible B. baby penguins jumped off a high cliff C. filmmakers need to work on a high cliff D. penguin parents don’t let people stay near their babies 26 Baby emperor penguins need to stay on safe ice until ________. A. the ice becomes thinner B. their parents come back C. they learn how to find food D. they grow new feathers 27. What causes the death of baby penguins according to Paragraph 3? A. The climate in Antarctica are always changing. B. The living places of emperor penguins are getting smaller. C. The Antarctica is not safe for emperor penguins any more. D. The baby penguins choose higher places to jump off a cliff. 28. How is the text organized?(①=Paragraph 1, ②=Paragraph 2,…) A. B. C. D. C “When I was young, I told my mother that I would go to China to learn Kung Fu one day. She didn’t believe it at the time. When I got there, I called her and said, “Mom, I’m at Shaolin Temple (少林寺)!” says Max Yollando, a young man from the Cote d’Ivoire, sharing his love for Chinese culture. At the time, Yollando was a student at the Felix Houphouet-Boigny University in Abidjan. Encouraged by his love for Chinese culture, he joined the Confucius Institute (孔子学院) to study Chinese. In late 2016, he had the chance to visit the temple in Henan Province on a three-month exchange. Yollando truly fell in love and felt sure that it was the place he had dreamed of since childhood. After returning to the Cote d'Ivoire, Yollando continued to practice Chinese and study traditional culture. In 2017, he returned to Shaolin Temple and remained there for several years. Yollando says the most impressive (给人印象深刻的) things he noticed in Chinese culture are the love of work, respect and recognition (认可). “Coming to China to study made me more disciplined (遵守纪律的) and hardworking. Before, I was a little lazy, but Shaolin Temple taught me to be on time and thankful. ” At the end of 2022, when he completed his studies at the temple, he began working at a Saolin cultural center in Zambia. As the first of its kind in Africa, the center is home to 30 orphans (孤儿) who are taught Chinese language and traditional Chinese culture, including Kung Fu. 29. How did Yollando feel when he called his mother? A. Upset. B. Surprised: C. Worried. D. Excited. 30. What did Yollando do when he finished his studies at the temple? A. He taught English. B. He took care of children. C. He spread Chinese culture. D. He worked at Shaolin Temple. 31. What can we learn from the text? A. Yollando learnt to be patient from Shaolin Temple. B. Yollando went to Shaolin Temple for a visit in 2016. C. Foreigners can learn Chinese in the Confucius Institute. D. The Shaolin cultural center in Zambia is a place for children to learn Kung Fu. 32. How is the text developed? A. In the order of time. B. In the order of space. C. In the order of events. D. In the order of importance. D Have you ever heard of Da Shuhua? It’s a traditional performance that is usually given during big festivals, like the Lantern Festival and the Spring Festival. It means “creating tree flowers”. People show it by throwing hot molten iron (熔化的铁) against a cold wall. Upon the wall, the molten iron would explode (爆炸) into thousands of sparks (火花), looking like flowers raining down. The molten iron is about 1, 600℃. It’s so dangerous and one may easily get hurt, so, it’s also called “the game of the brave”. In ancient times poor people couldn’t pay for expensive fireworks. Then they found that when the heated iron fell on the ground, it could create the similar scene of fireworks. With a lot of experiments, they finally created Da Shuhua and it soon became the way for poor people to celebrate important festivals. Actually, no other place has Da Shuhua, except in Nuanquan, a village in Hebei Province, and there are only four performers left there. What makes matters worse is the fact that most of them are over the age of 40. Wang De is the youngest performer among them. He has been learning Da Shuhua from his father since he was 15 years old. Though he has been wounded several times, his love for it has never faded. Wang De hopes Da Shuhua, one of the most valuable cultural treasures of China, will become known to more people. “When I was young, I thought it was exciting. But years later, I also felt it was my work to pass it on to the next generation (一代),” he says. 33. Da Shuhua is ________ from Paragraph 1. A. easy and safe to do B. a traditional performance C. a modern form of fireworks D. always completed on a big tree 34. Why was Da Shuhua developed? A. To serve as a game for the brave. B. To have fun with hot molten iron. C. To celebrate big festivals for the poor. D. To take the place of traditional fireworks. 35. What does the underlined word “faded” in the last paragraph mean? A. Fallen down. B. Taken place. C. Come out. D. Gone away. 36. What’s the best title for the text? A. Popular Chinese Folk Art B. Mix of Art and Nature C. Chinese Special Fireworks D. Great Chinese Performers 第二节:阅读下面短文,从短文的五个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。 Shi Xiangzi was a music master, and he was very good at playing the guqin (古琴). One of his students was Confucius. When Confucius began his first lesson, he kept playing the same piece of music for many days. Shi Xiangzi wanted to know why. One day, Shi Xiangzi told Confucius, “You play this piece well. ___37___” Confucius said, “Thank you, but I have to master its technique (技巧).” After some days, Confucius could play with the technique. His teacher said, “You can start to learn new pieces.” “Let me practice more. I want to know its conception (构思)” he said. ___38___ Shi Xiangzi listened to his playing and enjoyed it a lot. He asked, “Now that you’ve learned its conception, why don’t you learn the next piece?” “But I still don’t know who composed (创作) ,” Confucius answered. ___39___ He told his teacher happily, “From this music, I can tell it was composed by a great ruler. Who else could it be but King Wen!” “You’re right!” Shi Xiangzi said. “You are so smart.” “___40___” Confucius said. A. That is because you are my teacher. B. Maybe you’ll have to practice more. C. You can move on to practice other pieces. D. After even more practice, Confucius stopped one day. E. So Confucius went on practicing the same piece of music. 三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Becky Schroeder was only ten when she came up with the idea of the glow-paper (发光纸). Two years later, in 1974, she became the ___41___ female to get a patent (专利) in the US. The idea came to her when she tried to do her homework in the family car, while her mother was going shopping. As it was getting ___42___, she couldn’t see the words on her notebook clearly. And she didn’t have any lighting tools. She thought how nice it would be to have a piece of paper that could glow and allow her to write without ___43___. Most kids would just imagine, but Becky took this idea a step further. She decided to invent a ___44___ that would do that. She took out those toys which glow in the dark. After researching how they worked, she ___45___ that they all used special paint. The paint can store energy when a light ___46___ on it and then glow in the dark. Becky bought some paint the next day. In the darkest room in her house, she ___47___ spent the whole evening carrying out paint research until she got it. Her ___48___, the glow-paper, includes a board coated with the paint. Once a piece of paper is placed on it, it glows and you can see or read your writing easily. There was no ___49___ that the paper was a huge success. It has been ___50___ by photographers at their dark rooms, by doctors to read patients’ reports at night and even by NASA when their electrical systems are turned down. 41. A. tallest B. cleverest C. best D. youngest 42. A. cold B. dark C. ready D. noisy 43. A. water B. food C. electricity D. money 44. A. product B. light C. robot D. machine 45. A. held out B. looked for C. found out D. worried about 46. A. helps B. shines C. turns D. depends 47. A. nearly B. hardly C. certainly D. suddenly 48. A. action B. material C. project D. invention 49. A. way B. need C. doubt D. help 50. A. spread B. accepted C. explained D. used 四、阅读填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The months of the traditional Chinese calendar follows the moon, but did you know that the calendar also follows the sun? In fact, the year ___51___ (divide) into 24 parts, based on where the sun is in the sky. Each part starts with a solar term,or jieqi (节气) in Chinese. These solar terms follow the changes of the seasons and the weather ___52___ (exact). The “Start of Spring”, “Start of Summer”, “Start of Autumn”, and “Start of Winter” mark the ___53___ (begin) of each season. So they divide the year into four seasons. Each of the seasons is then divided into six parts, and each part lasts about 15 days. The solar terms can fall on different dates. They sometimes move a day or two. Each of the 24 solar terms has its own name and meaning. They are very ___54___ (use) in daily life. For example they help farmers decide when to plant their crops. The solar terms also play ___55___ important part in traditional Chinese culture. People celebrated these days ___56___ different ways in the past, such as eating special local dishes. Many of these traditions continue in our times. For example, people still eat spring rolls and spring pancakes ___57___ (celebrate) the “Start of Spring”. It is a tradition to eat eggs on the day of Start of Summer. This is ___58___ in ancient China, people believed a round egg was a symbol (象征) of a happy and ___59___ (health) life. People also put boiled eggs in knitted bags and hang them around ___60___ (child) necks to protect them from summer diseases. 五、阅读问答(共4小题,1-3小题每小题2分;第4小题4分;满分10分) 阅读文本,然后根据内容回答问题。 Several days ago, I got my new football shirt for the match finally. It took my parents a long time to agree to my request. I was very excited and wore it to the training before the match, but I wished I hadn’t done that! It was torn (破损的) after the training and only a tailor (裁缝) could help. As I walked home, I saw a shop sign: All Kinds of Repairs and Services! I went inside at once. I looked around the shop and saw broken toys, broken chairs…I wondered if I was in the wrong place. Just at that moment, an old man came and said cheerfully, “Welcome!” “Can you repair my football shirt?” “Sure I’ve been waiting a long time to repair a football shirt.” To my surprise, he took the shirt from me, put on glasses and sat down. “I guess you are a striker (前锋),” he smiled warmly. “How could you know that?” I asked. The man said, “See that picture on the wall? That was me 30 years ago.” I couldn’t believe my eyes! He was Orhan, the famous footballer on the city team years ago! I told him I was playing for the school team and I had been his fan for years. I told him everything, my dream and my practice. “But Dad thinks I should be an engineer or a doctor.” I lowered my head. “Follow your dream, choose a job you love and carry on,” the man smiled at me. He touched my head and put the shirt he had repaired in my bag. Today I have become a footballer and I still keep that shirt. 61. Why did the writer go to the shop? ______________________________________________________ 62. What was Orhan years ago? ______________________________________________________ 63. What did Orhan advise the writer to do? _______________________________________________________ 64. Is it necessary to follow your parents’ suggestions all the time? Why or why not? (Write 30 words or more) _______________________________________________________ 六、书面表达(满分20分) 65. 假定你是李辉,是校阅读俱乐部的一员,最近发现一些同学把大量的业余时间用来上网聊天、玩游戏的现象,决定写一封倡议书号召全体同学利用课余时间走进图书馆,增加课外阅读量、开拓文化视野、养成阅读习惯。 内容包括:1、现象及危害;2、读书的重要性;3、表达倡议。 要求:1、词数 80-100,开头已为你写好,不计入总词数;2、可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;3、文章中不能出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称。 Dear friends, I feel worried recently because I found some classmates dislike reading books in their free time. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$null 沈北新区2024-2025学年度上学期质量监测(二) 九年级英语试卷 (考试时间110分钟,试卷满分120分) 一、听力部分 第一节(共8小题;每小题1. 5分,共12分) 听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What do the woman’s family usually do together? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Cook dinner. B. Take trips. C. Take walks. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: Do your family usually take trips together? W: No, but we usually cook dinner together. 2. What does the woman think of the book? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Boring. B. Interesting. C. Exciting. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: What’s your opinion of this book? W: It is interesting. I want to write a report on it. 3. What does the woman advice the man to eat every day? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. B. C. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: How should I keep healthy? W: If you want to be healthy you should eat lots of vegetables every day. 4. When does the dialogue take place? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. In the morning. B. At noon. C. In the evening. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Where are you going, Bruce? It’s seven pm. M: I’m going to have dinner with my friends. 5. Where is Bob’s new jacket? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. In his classroom. B. On the school bus. C. In his schoolbag. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Where’s your new jacket, Bob? I hope you haven’t left it on the school bus. M: Don’t worry mom. I put it in my schoolbag. 6. Why does the woman advice to go to The Noodle House? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Because the room there is quiet. B. Because the food there is nice. C. Because the cook there is great. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Here, shall we eat out this Saturday? W: Good idea. Let’s go to The Noodle House. The food there is delicious. 7. What is the man? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. An engineer. B. A teacher. C. A doctor. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Tom, is there anything new at your work? M: No, nothing. You know I’m teaching history. 8. Where are the speakers talking most possibly? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. In a hotel. B. In an office. C. In a cinema. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Good afternoon, sir. What can I do for you? M: Good afternoon. I want to have a single room and I plan to stay here for three days. 第二节(共12小题;每小题1. 5分,共18分) 听下面4段对话。每段对话后有三个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。 听材料,回答下列小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 9. What is James looking at? A. An ad. B. A map. C. A poster. 10. What is the picture show about? A. Asian culture. B. African culture. C. European culture. 11. Where does this conversation probably take place? A. At the museum. B. At home. C. At school. 【答案】9. B 10. A 11. C 【解析】 【详解】W: Hi, James, what are you looking at? M: I’m looking at the map of the history museum. W: Why? Are you going there? M: Yes, there is a picture show about Asian culture. I'm planning to visit it this weekend. W: Sounds interesting. Can I go with you? M: Sure. Oh, the bell's ringing. It's time for our English class. Let's talk about it later, 听1段材料,完成下面小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 12. What does the man want to buy? A. Trousers. B. Socks. C. Shoes. 13. What colour does the man like best? A. White. B. Black. C. Blue. 14. How much money does the man spend? A $50. B. $15 C. $11. 【答案】12. C 13. B 14. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Can I help you, sir? M: Yes, please. I’d like to have a pair of shoes. W: What size would you like, please? M: Size eleven. W: OK. What about this pair? M: Sorry, I don’t like white. Have you got any other colours? W: Oh, yes. We have also got blue, brown and black. M: Can I have a look at the black ones? Black is my favourite colour. W: Sure. Here you are. M: They look nice. What’s the price? W: Fifty dollars. M: May I try them on? W: Yes, please. M: OK. I will take this pair. Here’s the money. W: Thank you. 听1段材料,完成下面小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 15. When does this conversation take place? A. At 7:00 a. m. B. At 8:00 a. m. C. At 9:00 a. m. 16. What does the boy have for breakfast? A. Bread and milk. B. An egg and milk. C. An egg and bread. 17. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Doctor and patient. C. Mother and son. 【答案】15. A 16. A 17. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Dick, it’s seven o’clock. Hurry up, or you’ll be late for school! M: I’m coming. I’ll get dressed quickly. W: Breakfast is ready. There’re eggs, bread and milk. What would you like to have? M: Well, I don’t feel like eating. I’m not hungry now. W: But you’ll feel hungry during your lessons if you don’t eat anything. M: OK. Then I’d like to have some bread. W: Would you like a glass of milk? M: Yes, please. W: What else would you like? How about an egg? M: No, thanks. I can’t eat any more. I’m full. Oh, I must hurry. It’s time to go to school. 听1段材料,完成下面小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. Where is the story about white elephants from? A. Ancient Egypt. B. Ancient China. C. Ancient Thailand. 19. Who might the king give a white elephant to? A. A person who made him happy. B. A person who made him angry. C. A person who made great achievements. 20. Which of the following can be called a white elephant? A. Something cheap but useful. B. Something expensive but useless. C. Something interesting but cheap. 【答案】18. C 19. B 20. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Have you heard of white elephants? M: A little. I knew it’s a story from ancient Thailand. W: Yes. In ancient Thailand, white elephants were thought to be a gift from the gods. They were the symbol of peace and wealth. M: That’s right. I heard that elephants were not allowed to work, and they cost lots of money to keep. W: Yes. And for this reason, the king might give a white elephant to a person who made him angry. That person would have to spend all his money taking care of the elephant, and get nothing in return. M: That’s interesting. W: Today whenever we have something which costs us a lot of money and which we do not want or which is useless we call it a white elephant. M: I see. 二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分) 第一节:阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A The Electric Cinema Posted 7/15/24 Matt It is in Notting Hill, London and it is also one of the oldest cinemas in the UK. This fantastic theater has sixty-five armchairs with footstools (带脚凳的扶手椅) and side tables, three two-seater sofas and six super big beds in the front of the cinema. Everyone can watch a movie comfortably here. The Elgin & Winter Garden Theater Posted 7/16/24 Matt It is not only a historical site (历史遗迹), but also one of the most beautiful cinemas in the world. And you can also see the old Simplex Silent Film Projector (单片无声电影放映机) there. The Hot Tub Cinema Posted 7/17/24 Matt The Hot Tub Cinema was opened in 2012. It offers hot baths and movies. You can enjoy watching your favorite film and relax in a bathtub (浴缸) at the same time. You can see the best of the city views under the stars. It’s surely the most creative one. The Hot Tub Cinema once had activities in New York and many other cities in the UK. 21. Matt gives some information about ________. A. great movies B. fun cinemas C. interesting historical sites D. wonderful activities 22. For Matt, watching a movie in the Electric Cinema is ________. A. exciting B. terrible C. comfortable D. expensive 23. What can we learn from the text? A. Matt shared some information about the Electric Cinema on July 16. B. The Hot Tub Cinema has the longest history of the three cinemas. C. Matt thought the Elgin & Winter Garden Theater was the most creative. D. You can watch a movie when you relax in a bathtub in the Hot Tub Cinema. 24. The text may come from ________. A. a website B. a diary C. a letter D. a sports newspaper 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. D 24. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了三家独特的电影院。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The Electric Cinema”,“The Elgin & Winter Garden Theater”和“The Hot Tub Cinema”可知,Matt给的信息是关于电影院的。故选B。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Everyone can watch a movie comfortably here.”可知,Matt认为在Electric电影院看电影很舒服。故选C。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据“You can enjoy watching your favorite film and relax in a bathtub (浴缸) at the same time.”可知,在Hot Tub电影院,你可以一边欣赏你最喜欢电影,一边在浴缸里放松。故选D。 【24题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Posted 7/15/24 Matt”,“Posted 7/16/24 Matt”和“Posted 7/17/24 Matt”可知,本文介绍了三家独特的电影院,电影院的图片注明了是谁在什么时候上传的,由此推知本文来自一个网站。故选A。 B ①There is a documentary called Secrets of the Penguins. What was in it looked very dangerous. In Antarctica, hundreds of baby emperor penguins jumped off a 15-meter-high cliff, which is the same height as a five-story building. Why? ②The penguins need sea ice to grow their babies. Because the ice is a safe place, the baby penguins can grow bigger and stronger on it. At around five months old, they lose their baby feathers (羽毛) and grow new ones. The new feathers can keep them dry in the water. Then, the babies go for their first swim to find food. ③Usually, they just need to jump from sea ice that is less than a meter high. However, as ice in Antarctica is melting (融化) quickly, things have changed. If the sea ice where baby penguins live melts before they grow new feathers, it might be hard for them to live. In 2022, thousands of baby penguins died because of the melted ice, according to Live Science. So, penguin parents now choose higher but safer places on the ice shelf (冰架) to grow their babies. This is why the baby penguins have to jump off the ice shelves. ④Let’s cut down greenhouse gas emissions (温室气体排放) and give emperor penguins a better place to live. 25. The documentary looks dangerous because ________. A. the weather in Antarctica is terrible B. baby penguins jumped off a high cliff C. filmmakers need to work on a high cliff D. penguin parents don’t let people stay near their babies 26. Baby emperor penguins need to stay on safe ice until ________. A. the ice becomes thinner B. their parents come back C. they learn how to find food D. they grow new feathers 27. What causes the death of baby penguins according to Paragraph 3? A. The climate in Antarctica are always changing. B. The living places of emperor penguins are getting smaller. C. The Antarctica is not safe for emperor penguins any more. D. The baby penguins choose higher places to jump off a cliff. 28. How is the text organized?(①=Paragraph 1, ②=Paragraph 2,…) A. B. C. D. 【答案】25. B 26. D 27. B 28. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述讲述了小帝企鹅从高崖跳下的危险行为背后的故事。通过分析企鹅栖息地安全性与冰川消融之间的关系,文章呼吁减少温室气体排放来保护帝企鹅。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“hundreds of baby emperor penguins jumped off a 15-meter-high cliff”,可以得知纪录片显得危险的原因是小企鹅从高悬崖上跳下,故选B。 【26题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“they lose their baby feathers and grow new ones. The new feathers can keep them dry in the water”,以及“the babies go for their first swim to find food”,可以推断小企鹅需要停留在冰上直到长出新羽毛,故选D。 【27题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“as ice in Antarctica is melting quickly, things have changed”以及“thousands of baby penguins died because of the melted ice,...So, penguin parents now choose higher but safer places on the ice shelf (冰架) to grow their babies.”可得知企鹅幼崽死亡的原因是冰川融化造成栖息地减少,故选B。 【28题详解】 篇章结构题。根据文章结构:第一段通过纪录片引入话题;第二段解释小帝企鹅待在冰面上的原因;第三段解释因冰层融化造成的影响;第四段呼吁大家减少温室气体排放,给帝企鹅一个更好的生存环境。选项A符合文章结构,故选A。 C “When I was young, I told my mother that I would go to China to learn Kung Fu one day. She didn’t believe it at the time. When I got there, I called her and said, “Mom, I’m at Shaolin Temple (少林寺)!” says Max Yollando, a young man from the Cote d’Ivoire, sharing his love for Chinese culture. At the time, Yollando was a student at the Felix Houphouet-Boigny University in Abidjan. Encouraged by his love for Chinese culture, he joined the Confucius Institute (孔子学院) to study Chinese. In late 2016, he had the chance to visit the temple in Henan Province on a three-month exchange. Yollando truly fell in love and felt sure that it was the place he had dreamed of since childhood. After returning to the Cote d'Ivoire, Yollando continued to practice Chinese and study traditional culture. In 2017, he returned to Shaolin Temple and remained there for several years. Yollando says the most impressive (给人印象深刻的) things he noticed in Chinese culture are the love of work, respect and recognition (认可). “Coming to China to study made me more disciplined (遵守纪律的) and hardworking. Before, I was a little lazy, but Shaolin Temple taught me to be on time and thankful. ” At the end of 2022, when he completed his studies at the temple, he began working at a Saolin cultural center in Zambia. As the first of its kind in Africa, the center is home to 30 orphans (孤儿) who are taught Chinese language and traditional Chinese culture, including Kung Fu. 29. How did Yollando feel when he called his mother? A. Upset. B. Surprised: C. Worried. D. Excited. 30. What did Yollando do when he finished his studies at the temple? A. He taught English. B. He took care of children. C. He spread Chinese culture. D. He worked at Shaolin Temple. 31. What can we learn from the text? A. Yollando learnt to be patient from Shaolin Temple. B. Yollando went to Shaolin Temple for a visit in 2016. C. Foreigners can learn Chinese in the Confucius Institute. D. The Shaolin cultural center in Zambia is a place for children to learn Kung Fu. 32. How is the text developed? A. In the order of time. B. In the order of space. C. In the order of events. D. In the order of importance. 【答案】29. D 30. C 31. C 32. A 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了Yollando来中国的经历,并因此喜爱上中国。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据“ When I was young, I told my mother that I would go to China to learn Kung Fu one day. ”可知Yollando想有一天来中国学功夫,这一天他终于来到了少林寺,因此可推测打电话的时候应该很兴奋,故选D。   【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据“At the end of 2022, when he completed his studies at the temple, he began working at a Shaolin cultural center in Zambia”可知,他开始传播中国文化,故选C。   【31题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Encouraged by his love for Chinese culture, he joined the Confucius Institute (孔子学院) to study Chinese.”可知孔子学院是学习中文的地方,故选C。   【32题详解】 推理判断题。文章以时间为顺序,从Yollando童年梦想到进入少林寺学习,再到在非洲文化中心工作的发展过程,故选A。 D Have you ever heard of Da Shuhua? It’s a traditional performance that is usually given during big festivals, like the Lantern Festival and the Spring Festival. It means “creating tree flowers”. People show it by throwing hot molten iron (熔化的铁) against a cold wall. Upon the wall, the molten iron would explode (爆炸) into thousands of sparks (火花), looking like flowers raining down. The molten iron is about 1, 600℃. It’s so dangerous and one may easily get hurt, so, it’s also called “the game of the brave”. In ancient times poor people couldn’t pay for expensive fireworks. Then they found that when the heated iron fell on the ground, it could create the similar scene of fireworks. With a lot of experiments, they finally created Da Shuhua and it soon became the way for poor people to celebrate important festivals. Actually, no other place has Da Shuhua, except in Nuanquan, a village in Hebei Province, and there are only four performers left there. What makes matters worse is the fact that most of them are over the age of 40. Wang De is the youngest performer among them. He has been learning Da Shuhua from his father since he was 15 years old. Though he has been wounded several times, his love for it has never faded. Wang De hopes Da Shuhua, one of the most valuable cultural treasures of China, will become known to more people. “When I was young, I thought it was exciting. But years later, I also felt it was my work to pass it on to the next generation (一代),” he says. 33. Da Shuhua is ________ from Paragraph 1. A. easy and safe to do B. a traditional performance C. a modern form of fireworks D. always completed on a big tree 34. Why was Da Shuhua developed? A. To serve as a game for the brave. B. To have fun with hot molten iron. C. To celebrate big festivals for the poor. D. To take the place of traditional fireworks. 35. What does the underlined word “faded” in the last paragraph mean? A. Fallen down. B. Taken place. C. Come out. D. Gone away. 36. What’s the best title for the text? A. Popular Chinese Folk Art B. Mix of Art and Nature C. Chinese Special Fireworks D. Great Chinese Performers 【答案】33. B 34. C 35. D 36. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了中国传统民间艺术——打树花。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Have you ever heard of Da Shuhua? It’s a traditional performance that is usually given during big festivals,”可知,打树花是一项传统表演。故选B。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据“In ancient times poor people couldn’t pay for expensive fireworks...they finally created Da Shuhua and it soon became the way for poor people to celebrate important festivals.”可知,打树花是为了贫穷的人庆祝重要节日而发展起来的。故选C。 【35题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“Though he has been wounded several times, his love for it has never faded.”,可知,尽管受伤多次,但他对打树花的热爱从未消退,故此处faded的意思是“消退、消失”,与D项“Gone away”意思相近。故选D。 【36题详解】 最佳标题题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了“打树花”这项中国传统的民间艺术,旧时人们因贫穷买不起烟花,创造了这一特殊庆祝形式,因此最贴切的标题是“Chinese Special Fireworks”。故选C。 第二节:阅读下面短文,从短文的五个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。 Shi Xiangzi was a music master and he was very good at playing the guqin (古琴). One of his students was Confucius. When Confucius began his first lesson, he kept playing the same piece of music for many days. Shi Xiangzi wanted to know why. One day, Shi Xiangzi told Confucius, “You play this piece well. ___37___” Confucius said, “Thank you, but I have to master its technique (技巧).” After some days, Confucius could play with the technique. His teacher said, “You can start to learn new pieces.” “Let me practice more. I want to know its conception (构思)” he said. ___38___ Shi Xiangzi listened to his playing and enjoyed it a lot. He asked, “Now that you’ve learned its conception, why don’t you learn the next piece?” “But I still don’t know who composed (创作) ,” Confucius answered. ___39___ He told his teacher happily, “From this music, I can tell it was composed by a great ruler. Who else could it be but King Wen!” “You’re right!” Shi Xiangzi said. “You are so smart.” “___40___” Confucius said. A. That is because you are my teacher. B. Maybe you’ll have to practice more. C. You can move on to practice other pieces. D. After even more practice, Confucius stopped one day. E. So Confucius went on practicing the same piece of music. 【答案】37. C 38. E 39. D 40. A 【解析】 【分析】本文讲述了孔子在学习古琴的过程中,不仅掌握了技巧,还深入理解了音乐的构思,并最终领悟到音乐背后的创作者,体现了孔子勤奋学习、不断探索的精神。 【37题详解】 根据“When Confucius began his first lesson, he kept playing the same piece of music for many days. Shi Xiangzi wanted to know why.”以及“Thank you, but I have to master its technique. ”可知,师襄子建议孔子学习其它曲子, 选项C“可以继续练习其他曲目。”符合语境。故选C。 【38题详解】 根据前文“Let me practice more. I want to know its conception (构思)” he said. 可知,孔子还是继续练习同一曲目,选项E“于是孔子继续练习同一首曲子。”符合语境。故选E。 【39题详解】 根据“He told his teacher happily, ‘From this music, I can tell it was composed by a great ruler. Who else could it be but King Wen!’”可知,孔子领悟了这首曲子的精髓,所以停止了练习,选项D“经过更多的练习,孔子有一天停了下来。”符合语境。故选D。 【40题详解】 根据“Shi Xiangzi said. ‘You are so smart.’”可知,孔子谦虚地回答说因为师襄子是他的老师,所以他才聪明,选项A“那是因为你是我的老师。”符合语境。故选A。 三、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Becky Schroeder was only ten when she came up with the idea of the glow-paper (发光纸). Two years later, in 1974, she became the ___41___ female to get a patent (专利) in the US. The idea came to her when she tried to do her homework in the family car, while her mother was going shopping. As it was getting ___42___, she couldn’t see the words on her notebook clearly. And she didn’t have any lighting tools. She thought how nice it would be to have a piece of paper that could glow and allow her to write without ___43___. Most kids would just imagine, but Becky took this idea a step further. She decided to invent a ___44___ that would do that. She took out those toys which glow in the dark. After researching how they worked, she ___45___ that they all used special paint. The paint can store energy when a light ___46___ on it and then glow in the dark. Becky bought some paint the next day. In the darkest room in her house, she ___47___ spent the whole evening carrying out paint research until she got it. Her ___48___, the glow-paper, includes a board coated with the paint. Once a piece of paper is placed on it, it glows and you can see or read your writing easily. There was no ___49___ that the paper was a huge success. It has been ___50___ by photographers at their dark rooms, by doctors to read patients’ reports at night and even by NASA when their electrical systems are turned down. 41. A. tallest B. cleverest C. best D. youngest 42. A. cold B. dark C. ready D. noisy 43. A. water B. food C. electricity D. money 44. A. product B. light C. robot D. machine 45. A. held out B. looked for C. found out D. worried about 46. A. helps B. shines C. turns D. depends 47. A. nearly B. hardly C. certainly D. suddenly 48. A. action B. material C. project D. invention 49. A. way B. need C. doubt D. help 50. A. spread B. accepted C. explained D. used 【答案】41. D 42. B 43. C 44. A 45. C 46. B 47. A 48. D 49. C 50. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了一个小女孩发明发光纸的过程。 【41题详解】 句意:两年后,在1974年,她成为美国获得专利最年轻的女性。 tallest最高的;cleverest最聪明的;best最好的;youngest最年轻的。根据“Becky Schroeder was only ten when she came up with the idea of the glow-paper (发光纸).”可知,她是最年轻的获得专利的女性。故选D。 【42题详解】 句意:天色渐暗,她看不清她笔记本上的字。 cold寒冷的;dark黑暗的;ready准备好的;noisy吵闹的。根据“she couldn’t see the words on her notebook clearly. And she didn’t have any lighting tools.”可知,是天渐渐变暗。故选B。 【43题详解】 句意:她想,如果有一张能发光纸,让她没有电也能写字,那该有多好。 water水;food食物;electricity电;money钱。根据“And she didn’t have any lighting tools.”,“a piece of paper that could glow”可知,是能发光的纸,没有电也能写字。故选C。 【44题详解】 句意:她决定发明一种能做到这一点的产品。 product产品;light灯;robot机器人;machine机器。根据“She thought how nice it would be to have a piece of paper that could glow and allow her to write without”可知,这种能发光的纸是一种产品。故选A。 【45题详解】 句意:在研究了它们的工作原理后,她发现它们都使用了特殊的颜料。 held out伸出;looked for寻找;found out发现;worried about担心。根据“After researching how they worked”可知,经过研究后,发现它们都使用了特殊的颜料。故选C。 【46题详解】 句意:当光线照射到油漆上时,油漆可以储存能量,然后在黑暗中发光。 helps帮助;shines照耀;turns转动;depends依靠。根据“and then glow in the dark”可知,是光线照射到油漆上。故选B。 【47题详解】 句意:在家里最黑暗的房间里,她几乎花了整个晚上进行油漆研究,直到拿到为止。 nearly几乎;hardly几乎不;certainly当然;suddenly忽然。根据“spent the whole evening carrying out paint research until she got it”可知,是几乎花了整个晚上进行油漆研究。故选A。 【48题详解】 句意:她的发明,发光纸,包括一块涂有油漆的板。 action行动;material材料;project项目;invention发明。根据“Two years later, in 1974, she became the … female to get a patent (专利) in the US.”可知,这是一项发明。故选D。 【49题详解】 句意:毫无疑问,这种纸取得了巨大的成功。 way方式;need需要;doubt疑问;help帮助。根据“It has been … l systems are turned down.”可知,毫无疑问,这种纸取得了巨大的成功。There was no doubt that “毫无疑问……”。故选C。 【50题详解】 句意:它已被摄影师在黑暗的房间里使用,被医生在晚上阅读患者的报告,甚至被美国国家航空航天局在他们的电气系统关闭时使用。 spread传播;accepted接受;explained解释;used使用。根据“by photographers at their dark rooms, by doctors to read patients’ reports at night and even by NASA when their electrical systems are turned down”可知,是被摄影师、医生和美国国家航空航天局等在黑暗的房间里使用。故选D。 四、阅读填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The months of the traditional Chinese calendar follows the moon, but did you know that the calendar also follows the sun? In fact, the year ___51___ (divide) into 24 parts, based on where the sun is in the sky. Each part starts with a solar term,or jieqi (节气) in Chinese. These solar terms follow the changes of the seasons and the weather ___52___ (exact). The “Start of Spring”, “Start of Summer”, “Start of Autumn”, and “Start of Winter” mark the ___53___ (begin) of each season. So they divide the year into four seasons. Each of the seasons is then divided into six parts, and each part lasts about 15 days. The solar terms can fall on different dates. They sometimes move a day or two. Each of the 24 solar terms has its own name and meaning. They are very ___54___ (use) in daily life. For example, they help farmers decide when to plant their crops. The solar terms also play ___55___ important part in traditional Chinese culture. People celebrated these days ___56___ different ways in the past, such as eating special local dishes. Many of these traditions continue in our times. For example, people still eat spring rolls and spring pancakes ___57___ (celebrate) the “Start of Spring”. It is a tradition to eat eggs on the day of Start of Summer. This is ___58___ in ancient China, people believed a round egg was a symbol (象征) of a happy and ___59___ (health) life. People also put boiled eggs in knitted bags and hang them around ___60___ (child) necks to protect them from summer diseases. 【答案】51. is divided 52. exactly 53. beginning 54. useful 55. an 56. in 57. to celebrate 58. because 59. healthy 60 children’s 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了中国农历24节气划分起源、作用、一些节气习俗及其历史文化和现实意义。 【51题详解】 句意:事实上,根据太阳在天空中的位置,将一年划分为24个部分。the year与动词divide之间是被动关系,需被动语态,因是陈述一般事实,需一般现在时的被动语态,其结构为be+done,主语为the year,be动词用is,divide的过去分词为divided。故填is divided。 【52题详解】 句意:这些节气准确地遵循季节和天气的变化。follow为动词,需副词修饰。exact“准确的”为形容词,其副词为exactly。故填exactly。 【53题详解】 句意:“立春”、“立夏”、“立秋”、“立冬”标志着每个季节的开始。根据“the...of each season.”可知,定冠词后跟名词,begin“开始”为动词,其名词为beginning。故填beginning。 【54题详解】 句意:在日常生活中它们非常有用。根据分析句子成分可知,空处缺形容词作表语。use“使用”为动词,其形容词为useful。故填useful。 【55题详解】 句意:节气在中国传统文化中也占有重要地位。play an important part in表示“在某方面发挥重要作用”,固定用法。故填an。 【56题详解】 句意:过去人们庆祝这些日子的方式不同,比如吃当地特色菜肴。in differetn ways表示“用不同方式”,固定搭配。故填in。 【57题详解】 句意:例如,人们仍然吃春卷和春饼庆祝“立春”。根据分析句子成分可知,空处需动词不定式作目的状语。celebrate“庆祝”为动词,其不定式为to celebrate。故填to celebrate。 【58题详解】 句意:这是因为在中国古代,人们相信圆形的鸡蛋是幸福和健康生活的象征。根据空后句子可知,陈述了那一天吃鸡蛋的原因,故空处需连词because。故填because。 【59题详解】 句意:这是因为在中国古代,人们相信圆形的鸡蛋是幸福和健康生活的象征。根据“...(health) life.”可知,空处需形容词修饰名词life。health为名词,其形容词为healthy。故填healthy。 【60题详解】 句意:人们还将煮鸡蛋放入编织袋中,挂在儿童的脖子上,以保护他们免受夏季疾病的侵害。根据“...(child) necks”可知,空处需名词复数的所有格,名词child的复数形式为children,其名词所有格为children’s。故填children’s。 五、阅读问答(共4小题,1-3小题每小题2分;第4小题4分;满分10分) 阅读文本,然后根据内容回答问题。 Several days ago, I got my new football shirt for the match finally. It took my parents a long time to agree to my request. I was very excited and wore it to the training before the match, but I wished I hadn’t done that! It was torn (破损的) after the training and only a tailor (裁缝) could help. As I walked home, I saw a shop sign: All Kinds of Repairs and Services! I went inside at once. I looked around the shop and saw broken toys, broken chairs…I wondered if I was in the wrong place. Just at that moment, an old man came and said cheerfully, “Welcome!” “Can you repair my football shirt?” “Sure. I’ve been waiting a long time to repair a football shirt.” To my surprise, he took the shirt from me, put on glasses and sat down. “I guess you are a striker (前锋),” he smiled warmly. “How could you know that?” I asked. The man said, “See that picture on the wall? That was me 30 years ago.” I couldn’t believe my eyes! He was Orhan, the famous footballer on the city team years ago! I told him I was playing for the school team and I had been his fan for years. I told him everything, my dream and my practice. “But Dad thinks I should be an engineer or a doctor.” I lowered my head. “Follow your dream, choose a job you love and carry on,” the man smiled at me. He touched my head and put the shirt he had repaired in my bag. Today I have become a footballer and I still keep that shirt. 61. Why did the writer go to the shop? ______________________________________________________ 62. What was Orhan years ago? ______________________________________________________ 63. What did Orhan advise the writer to do? _______________________________________________________ 64. Is it necessary to follow your parents’ suggestions all the time? Why or why not? (Write 30 words or more) _______________________________________________________ 【答案】61. Because his new football shirt was torn after the training./To repair his football shirt./Because he wanted to repair his football shirt. 62. He was a (famous) footballer on the city team years ago./A (famous) footballer./A (famous) football player. 63. He advised the writer to follow his dream, choose a job he loves and carry on./To follow his dream, (to) choose a job he loves and (to) carry on. 64. (开放性试题,言之有理即可)No, it isn’t. Although their experience and advice can be helpful, we should also have our own thoughts and judgments. 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了作者因为新足球衫在训练后破损而前往修理店,意外发现店主竟是多年前城市队的著名足球运动员Orhan。Orhan鼓励作者追随自己的梦想,选择自己热爱的工作。如今,作者已成为一名足球运动员,并仍保留着那件被修复的足球衫。 【61题详解】 根据文中“It was torn (破损的) after the training and only a tailor (裁缝) could help.”可知,作者的足球衫在训练后破损了,只有裁缝才能修理。因此,作者去商店是为了修理他的足球衫。故答案为Because his new football shirt was torn after the training./To repair his football shirt./Because he wanted to repair his football shirt. 【62题详解】 根据文中“He was Orhan, the famous footballer on the city team years ago!”可知,Orhan多年前是这个城市队的著名足球运动员。故答案为He was a (famous) footballer on the city team years ago./A (famous) footballer./A (famous) football player. 【63题详解】 根据文中“'Follow your dream, choose a job you love and carry on,' the man smiled at me.”可知,Orhan建议作者追随自己的梦想,选择自己热爱的工作并坚持下去。故答案为He advised the writer to follow his dream, choose a job he loves and carry on./To follow his dream, (to) choose a job he loves and (to) carry on. 【64题详解】 本题为开放性试题,答案不唯一,言之有理即可。一般来说,我们不必总是听从父母的建议。虽然他们的经验和建议可能对我们有所帮助,但我们也应该有自己的思考和判断。我们应该根据自己的情况和兴趣做出选择,并努力实现自己的梦想。参考答案为No, it isn’t. Although their experience and advice can be helpful, we should also have our own thoughts and judgments. 六、书面表达(满分20分) 65. 假定你是李辉,是校阅读俱乐部的一员,最近发现一些同学把大量的业余时间用来上网聊天、玩游戏的现象,决定写一封倡议书号召全体同学利用课余时间走进图书馆,增加课外阅读量、开拓文化视野、养成阅读习惯。 内容包括:1、现象及危害;2、读书的重要性;3、表达倡议。 要求:1、词数 80-100,开头已为你写好,不计入总词数;2、可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;3、文章中不能出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称。 Dear friends, I feel worried recently because I found some classmates dislike reading books in their free time. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Dear friends, I feel worried recently because I find some classmates dislike reading books in their free time. They spend most of their spare time chatting or playing games online. It is harmful to our eyes, and it also has bad effects on our study. As we all know, reading is very important to us. It can make our free time relaxing. It can also expand our knowledge and improve our language skills. Books can take us to different times and places, allowing us to experience different cultures and lives. Therefore, I hope all of us can walk into the library and spend more time reading books. Let’s form a good reading habit and make our after-school life more meaningful! 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是倡议书; ②时态:主要时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏提示内容中“提示信息”的要求均要一一阐述,适当发挥。 [写作步骤] 第一步:表明写作意图。借用“最近我很担心,因为我发现有些同学在空闲时间不喜欢看书。”来引出重点介绍的内容。 第二步:具体阐述写作内容。依照提示信息的要点——现象及危害、读书的重要性、表达倡议等均要一一阐述。 第三步:书写结语。表达“让我们养成良好的阅读习惯,让我们的课余生活更有意义!”的美好祝愿。 [亮点词汇] ①spend time doing sth.花费时间做某事 ②be harmful to对……有害 ③allow sb. to do sth.允许某人做某事 [高分句型] ①Therefore, I hope all of us can walk into the library and spend more time reading books. (宾语从句) ②I feel worried recently because I find some classmates dislike reading books in their free time. (Because引导的原因状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:辽宁省沈阳市沈北新区2024-2025学年九年级上学期期末英语试题
1
精品解析:辽宁省沈阳市沈北新区2024-2025学年九年级上学期期末英语试题
2
精品解析:辽宁省沈阳市沈北新区2024-2025学年九年级上学期期末英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。