内容正文:
null
2024—2025 学年上学期期末学业测评
九年级英语
试题满分120分,考试时间110分钟
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔在答题卡规定位置填写自己的姓名、本次测试考号.
2. 考生须在答题卡上作答,不能在本试卷上作答,答在本试卷上无效.
3. 考试结束,将答题卡交回.
4. 本试题共8页。由选择题和非选择题两部分组成。如缺页、印刷不清,考生须声明,否则后果自负.
第一部分 听力测试(共两节;满分30分)
第一节(共8小题,每小题1.5分,满分12分)
听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你都有5秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the man’s favourite food? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Rice. B. Fish. C. Tofu.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Mom, what do we have for lunch today?
M: Rice and fish with tofu. Fish is your favorite.
2. What day is it today? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Saturday. B. Sunday. C. Monday.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Lily. Get up quickly. It’s time to go to school.
M: It’s Saturday today I have no classes today or Sunday.
3. What kind of music does the woman like better? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Light music. B. Rock music. C. Pop music.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: I like rock music. Do you like it?
M: Not very much. I prefer pop music. It makes me feel relaxed.
4. How did Miss White greet Jane? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Shook hands. B. Kissed on her face. C. Kicked feet.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Jane, did you shake hands when you met Miss White?
M: No. I held out my hand but to my surprise, she kissed on my face.
5. When will the train leave? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. At 4:45. B. At 5:45. C. At 5:15.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W:The train will leave at a quarter to five. I’ll be late.
M:Don’t worry. The train will be one hour late.
6. What was the weather like last Sunday? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Windy.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Did you have a good time last Sunday, Sam?
M: No. We climbed mountains but it started to rain heavily.
7. Where did the girl go yesterday? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. To the museum. B. To the park. C. To the bookstore.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Did you go to the museum with Tom yesterday?
M: No, I stayed in the bookstore.
8. What is the woman probably going to do? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Go to the beach. B. Watch films. C. Study at the beach.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: It’s warm and sunny. Stop studying and come to the beach with me.
M: Why not?
第二节(共12小题,每小题1.5分,满分18分)
听下面4段对话。每段对话后有三个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听材料,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
9. What does Sue’s sister do?
A. A manager. B. A painter. C. A doctor.
10. Where is Sue’s brother working?
A. In the USA. B. In the UK. C. In the PRC.
11. How is Sue’s family?
A. Interesting. B. Beautiful. C. Strong.
【答案】9. A 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Tell me about your brother and sister, Sue.
M: Well. My sister is a manager. She is working in Washington DC right now.
W: Wow. How strong she is. And what does your brother do?
M: He’s a painter. He draws pictures. He’s working in London now.
W: What an interesting family.
听材料,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. What are the two speakers talking about?
A. Activities. B. Subjects. C. Clubs.
13. Why does Betty like history?
A. Interesting. B. Easy. C. Difficult.
14 What does the man like best?
A. Chinese. B. History. C. PE.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Hi, Betty. What lessons do we have on Friday morning?
W: We have English, Chinese, PE and Geography.
M: And in the afternoon? Do we have maths?
W: We have history but we don’t have maths. I love history and I’m good at it, because it’s very interesting.
M: My favorite subject is Chinese. I can talk with my Chinese friends.
听材料,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
15. How many times has the man read the book?
A. One time. B. Two times. C. Three times.
16. How far is the bookshop?
A. Only 10 minutes’ walk. B. Only 10 minutes’ ride. C. Only 20 minutes’ bus ride.
17. What will the woman probably do?
A. Buy the book. B. Sell the book. C. Borrow the book.
【答案】15. C 16. A 17. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Bill. You’re reading the book again.
M: Yes Mary. It’s so interesting that I like it very much.
W: How many times have you read it?
M: Three times. Every time I read it. I can always learn something new.
W: Really? Who wrote the book?
M: Mark Twain. I think he is a great writer.
W: I think so. Where did you buy the book?
M: In the Blue Sky Bookshop. Only ten minutes walk from here.
W: I’ll go there soon.
听材料,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Weekend plans. B. Farm animals. C. Outdoor games.
19. Who will go to the farm with Jack?
A. Lisa. B. Lisa’s brother. C. Jack’s sister.
20. What will Jack do on the farm?
A. Water the flowers. B. Pick grapes. C. Feed the chickens.
【答案】18. A 19. C 20. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Jack, how wonderful. It’s Friday again.
M: Yes Lisa. Do you have any plans for this weekend?
W: Well. I’ll take care of my little brother at home. What about you?
M: On Sunday, I’m going to my uncles farm with my sister.
W: What can you do on the farm?
M: I can feed the chickens and cows there. I can also pick strawberries.
W: Wonderful. Enjoy yourself.
第二部分 笔试
一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A,B,C,D,四个选项中选出最佳选项
A
Badaling Great Wall lies in Yanqing County, more than 70 kilometers northwest from the center of Beijing City. It was the earliest part open to the tourists among all the parts of the whole Great Wall. If you want to visit it, the following information may help you.
Opening Time
* Apr. 1 to Oct. 31: 7:00 a. m.-6:00 p. m.
* Nov. 1 to Mar. 31: 7:30 a. m.-5:00 p.m.
Ticket Price
* Apr. 1 to Oct. 31: ¥40 for adults, half price for students aged 6-18
* Nov. 1 to Mar. 31: ¥35 for adults, half price for students aged 6-18
Transport
* Bus No. 877: Deshengmen-Badaling Great Wall
* Beijing Suburban Railway Line S2: Huangtu Station-Yanqing Station
* High-speed railway: Beijing Beizhan-Yanqing Station
Contact
* Tourist Center
Address: Badaling Special Zone, Yanqing County, Beijing
* Phone number: 010-69121226
* Website: http://www.badaling.gov.cn
* WeChat official account: Badaling Great Wall
21. When does Badaling Great Wall open on National Day?
A At 6:00 a. m. B. At 6:30 a. m. C. At 7:00 a. m. D. At 7:30 a. m.
22. How many ways are mentioned if you want to contact with Badaling Great Wall?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
23. Which part of a newspaper is the passage probably from?
A. Travel. B. Sports. C. Medicine. D. Fashion.
24. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Badaling Great Wall lies in the center of Beijing.
B. Badaling Great Wall was open to public earlier than any others.
C. Students aged over 18 will just pay half the price.
D. You can not arrive at Badaling through High- speed railway.
【答案】21 C 22. C 23. A 24. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一则八达岭长城旅游广告,包括开放时间、票价、交通以及联系方式等。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Opening Time *Apr. 1 to Oct. 31: 7:00 a. m.-6:00 p. m.”可知,国庆节八达岭长城开放时间是上午7点,故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Address: Badaling Special Zone, Yanqing County, Beijing”,“*Phone number: 010-69121226”,“* Website: http://www.badaling.gov.cn”和“*WeChat official account: Badaling Great Wall”可知,联系八达岭有四种方法,故选C。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。阅读全文并根据“If you want to visit it, the following information may help you.”可知,本文可能来自报纸的旅行部分,故选A。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Badaling Great Wall lies in Yanqing County, more than 70 kilometers northwest from the center of Beijing City. It was the earliest part open to the tourists among all the parts of the whole Great Wall.”可知,八达岭长城比其他任何长城都更早向公众开放。故选B。
B
New Year in the UK usually starts with a celebration on New Year’s Eve (31st December). Some people spend the evening at home with their family or have a party with friends at their house. Others go to a pub to celebrate or spend the evening in a large public space, for example, Trafalgar square in London.
The New Year begins with the bell of Big Ben, the famous London clock, at midnight, which is also shown on TV for those who are staying in.
In Scotland, the New Year celebration is called Hogmanay, and for some people, it’s a bigger celebration than Christmas. In big cities like Edinburgh and Glasgow, there are street parties with around 100,000 people enjoying music, entertainment and fireworks at midnight.
One Scottish tradition, which is now popular throughout the UK as well as in the USA, is the singing of a traditional folk song. Auld lang syne reminds us to think of old friends and remember the good times of the past.
On New Year’s Eve, many people enjoy drinking wine, but New Year’s day signals the start of a healthier life, so some people make New Year’s resolutions. Often these are connected with fitness and health, such as giving up smoking or drinking, taking more exercise or losing weight. Other people make a resolution to improve their life in other ways, such as spending more time with family or learning something new.
25. Which of the following is the symbol of the start of the New Year in the UK?
A. The tour of London. B. The visit to Buckingham Palace.
C. The bell of Big Ben. D. The parties at Trafalgar Square.
26. What is the tradition for Scottish to celebrate New Year?
A. Having a party with friends. B. Singing a traditional folk song.
C. Watching fireworks at midnight. D. Spending time with family at home.
27. What does the underlined word “resolution” probably mean in the passage?
A. Wishes. B. Plans C. Deals. D. Rules.
28. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. The New Year in the UK B. Some traditions of the New Year
C. Hogmanay in Scotland D. The celebration of the New Year
【答案】25. C 26. B 27. B 28. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述英国人如何庆祝新年的开始,以及新年人们的愿望及寓意。具体介绍了人们在新年的一些风俗习惯。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The New Year begins with the bell of Big Ben, the famous London clock, at midnight, which is also shown on TV for those who are staying in.”可知,大本钟的钟声是英国新年开始的象征。故选C。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“One Scottish tradition, which is now popular throughout the UK as well as in the USA, is the singing of a traditional folk song.”可知,苏格兰庆祝新年的传统是唱传统民歌。故选B。
【27题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“…but New Year’s day signals the start of a healthier life, so some people make New Year’s resolutions.”可知,元旦标志着更健康生活的开始,因此有些人会制定新年计划。故选B。
【28题详解】
最佳标题题。根据“New Year in the UK usually starts with a celebration on New Year’s Eve”,并通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了英国人如何庆祝新年的开始,以及新年人们的愿望及寓意,具体介绍了人们在新年的一些风俗习惯。“英国的新年”作为标题合适。故选A。
C
①Learming new things is always a challenge for human beings. I have experienced a hard time to learn a foreign language in the very beginning. But after practising hard, I am doing better day by day.
②I got afraid when I was going to enter Thompson Rivers University in Canada, which was far away from my country with totally a new culture and new people.
③After landing in Canada, I started facing a lot of problems. It was not easy for me to communicate with people because I wasn’t used to the accent (口音) in Canada. As Canada’s first language is English, they have a natural way of accent which sounds like a bird singing a nice song. They use different intonations (语调) and stresses from my mother language. Also because my vocabulary wasn’t so rich, I had problems talking with people around me. Moreover, I was afraid of making mistakes.
④When I first came to the university, I met many international students and introduced our Bengali (孟加拉的) culture to them. In return, I also gathered information about their cultures and traditions. I started to talk in English with my friends. Those long conversations made me confident. Though I was making a lot of mistakes while talking, I did not give up for a single moment. I kept practising more to get comfortable with everything.
⑤From all this, I have learned an important lesson that nothing is impossible. To achieve a goal, all you need to do is working hard, practising and not feeling shy when you’re making a mistake. I am learning a lot by making lots of mistakes. Now mistakes don’t trouble me anyway.
29. What problems did the writer face when learning a foreign language?
a. The writer wasn’t used to the accent in Canada.
b. The writer got afraid because of Thompson Rivers University.
c. The writer was afraid of making mistakes.
d. The writer didn’t have enough vocabulary to communicate with others.
A. abc B. bcd C. acd D. abd
30. Why does the writer used the underlined part “sounds like a bird singing a nice song”?
A. To show Canadians like singing beautiful songs.
B. To express Canadians have a natural way of accent.
C. To prove why the writer had problems singing songs.
D. To tell his mother language has special intonation and stress.
31. According to the writer, ________
A. nothing can be achieved without the professors’ and teachers’ help
B. giving up for a short while is of some help to learn difficult things
C. working hard is the only thing we need to do to achieve a goal
D. we shouldn’t be afraid to make mistakes when learning
32. Which of the following is the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
【答案】29. C 30. B 31. D 32. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一位学习者在学习外语过程中所遇到的挑战与困难,以及通过努力实践和不怕犯错而逐渐克服困难,最终获得进步的经历。作者特别强调了在陌生的文化和语言环境中学习过程中的努力与坚持的重要性。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It was not easy for me to communicate with people because I wasn’t used to the accent in Canada.”和“Also because my vocabulary wasn’t so rich, I had problems talking with people around me. Moreover, I was afraid of making mistakes.”可知,作者面临的语言学习困难有:a.不习惯加拿大口音、c.害怕犯错、d.词汇量缺乏。故选C。
【30题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“As Canada’s first language is English, they have a natural way of accent which sounds like a bird singing a nice song.”可知,加拿大人说英语有一种自然的口音,听起来就像鸟儿在唱一首好听的歌。由此可知,作者用“sounds like a bird singing a nice song.”这句话来表达加拿大人有自然的口音。故选B。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“I am learning a lot by making lots of mistakes. Now mistakes don’t trouble me anyway.”可知,通过作者的语言学习经历,我们明白在学习时不要害怕犯错。故选D。
【32题详解】
篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段是总说学习新事物充满挑战;第二、三、四段介绍了作者在学习语言的过程中面临的困难以及如何解决的;第五段是总结全文。因此,B选项符合本文结构。故选B。
D
Elon Musk, his life story is not just about rockets and electric cars, it’s about dreams, failures, relationships, and an unstoppable desire to make the world a better place.
Imagine a quiet little boy sitting in a corner with a big book in his hands. That boy was Elon Musk. Born on June 28th, 1971 in Pretoria, South Africa. Elon was not like other kids. While others played games, he loved reading science fiction and learning about the universe.
Elon’s parents, Errol Musk and Maye Musk, were very different people. His father was an engineer and his mother was a model and nutritionist. They divorced when Elon was just nine years old. After the divorce, Elon lived with his father but their relation wasn’t very loving.
Elon later described his childhood as lonely and difficult. But there was one thing Elon loved-dreaming big. He imagined flying to other planets, building robots and changing the world. At school, Elon was often bullied. Kids made fun of him because he was quiet and loved books.
One day, a group of boys pushed him down the stairs so hard that he was hospitalized. But Elon didn’t fight back. Instead, he turned to his books and his computer for comfort. When he was just 10 years old, he got his first computer. He was fascinated! Within a few months he taught himself to code. By the age of 12, Elon had created his first video game, called blaster and sold it for 500 dollars. At 17, Elon decided he didn’t want to stay in South Africa, he wanted to move to the US, the land of opportunity. But first he went to Canada, where his mother was born. In Canada, Elon worked hard to support himself. He did all kinds of jobs cleaning floors, working on farms and even cutting logs. He saved every penny to follow his dreams. In 1992, Elon got a scholarship to study at the University of Pennsylvania. In the US, he studied physics and economics. But he wasn’t just interested in grades. He spent hours thinking about how he could change the world.
After college, Elon started his first company, Zip 2, with his brother Kimbal.
Zip 2 helped newspapers create online city guides. Elon worked day and night, often sleeping in the office. In 1999, they sold Zip 2 for 307 million dollars. Elon was now a millionaire at just 27 years old, but Elon didn’t stop there, he started another company called X.com, which later became PayPal. In 2002 PayPal was sold to eBay for 1.5 billion dollars. Elon could have retired and lived a luxurious life, but he wasn’t interested in money, he wanted to change the world.
33. Why does Elon Musk go to the US?
A. To reunite with his family.
B. To seek better educational and business opportunities.
C. To escape from his difficult past in South Africa.
D. Because he got a job offer there.
34. When Elon Musk was at school, kids bullied him. How did he respond to that?
A. He fought back immediately. B. He asked teachers for help right away.
C. He forced himself in books and computers. D. He told his parents to solve the problem.
35. Elon Musk sold Zip 2 for 307 million dollars in 1999. What does this achievement mainly show about him?
A. His excellent marketing skills. B. His outstanding leadership and business minds.
C. His good luck in business. D. His ability to make quick money.
36. What can we infer from Elon Musk’s childhood interest in science fiction and the universe?
A. He was just trying to escape from the real world.
B. It laid the foundation for his future ambitions in space and technology.
C. His parents forced him to read those to become an engineer.
D. He only liked them because they were popular at that time.
【答案】33. B 34. C 35. A 36. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了Elon Musk的人生经历和伟大成就。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“At 17, Elon decided he didn’t want to stay in South Africa, he wanted to move to the US, the land of opportunity.”及“In 1992, Elon got a scholarship to study at the University of Pennsylvania. In the US, he studied physics and economics.”可知,他到美国是为了寻找更好的教育和商业机会。故选B。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But Elon didn’t fight back. Instead, he turned to his books and his computer for comfort.”可知,他沉浸在书籍和电脑中。故选C。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据“In 1999, they sold Zip 2 for 307 million dollars. Elon was now a millionaire at just 27 years old, but Elon didn’t stop there, he started another company called X.com, which later became PayPal.”可知,“307 million dollars”显示了Elon出色的营销技巧。故选A。
【36题详解】
推理判断题。根据“While others played games, he loved reading science fiction and learning about the universe.”及“But there was one thing Elon loved- dreaming big. He imagined flying to other planets, building robots and changing the world.”可知,Elon Musk对科幻和宇宙的童年兴趣为他未来在太空和技术领域的抱负奠定了基础。故选B。
阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
New ways to deal with loneliness
Friends are important in our life, because no one wants to be lonely. However, some people have difficulty in making friends and they often feel lonely. ____37____ According to a new study from Chicago University, the reason is that this kind of people have brains different from common people. And they often feel unsafe when facing strangers.
Does that mean they have no way to become happy again? No, don’t worry.
Scientists of this study have thought up ways to help these people deal with their loneliness. They provided four steps for getting out of loneliness.
____38____ “It’s not enough for people just to get in touch with others online. That’s because most people don’t show them true themselves there,” said Dr Cacioppo, one of this study’s scientists. Another step is to get an action plan. As “Actions speak louder than words”, people need to be active to communicate with others. ____39____ They should try to expect the best from each interesting activity, too.
____40____ Who knows what good things are waiting for us?
A. Friends should have the same interest with me.
B. After all, tomorrow is another day.
C. What’s the reason behind that?
D. They also need to meet people with the same interests.
E. The first step is to accept social invitations even if you don’t want to go.
【答案】37. C 38. E 39. D 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了什么是孤独,以及解决孤独的四种方法。
【37题详解】
根据“However, some people have difficulty in making friends and they often feel lonely.”然而,有些人很难交朋友,他们常常感到孤独,所以,选项C“背后的原因是什么?”符合题意。故选C。
【38题详解】
根据上文可知,讲到他们提供了摆脱孤独的四个步骤,这是第一步,所以,选项E“第一步是接受一些社会的邀请,即使你不想去”符合题意。故选E。
【39题详解】
根据“As ‘Actions speak louder than words’, people need to be active to communicate with others.”可知,由于“行动胜于言语”,人们需要主动与他人沟通,所以,选项D“他们还需要结识有相同兴趣的人。”符合题意。故选D。
【40题详解】
根据“Who knows what good things are waiting for us?”可知,谁知道什么好东西在等着我们?由此推测出此处谈论到了将来,所以,选项B“毕竟,明天是另一天。”符合题意。故填B。
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I used to play basketball every day when I was young. The first time I watched a ____41____ match on TV with my father, I made up my mind to be a basketball player one day. Whenever I was asked what I would like to be when I grew up, I would give my ____42____ answer—the best basketball player. With the wonderful goal, I practised so hard and spent most of my spare time playing again and again. My father ____43____ me to do anything I want to do. I got more confidence from him and stuck to my ____44____.
I never changed my mind and practised basketball every day. But one day after I made some ____45____ while jumping up to dunk (扣篮), what the coach said discouraged me a lot. I ____46____ on the grass in front of my house crying sadly. And then I ____47____ someone walking slowly towards me. I looked up and saw my father. “What’s the matter, my dear?” asked my father. I answered with tears, “My coach said I was too ____48____ to play basketball well. I can’t be a good basketball player, can I?” My father hugged me and told me the words that I would never forget, “If the dream is ____49____ enough, the facts don’t count (重要). Just give it a try.”
I always keep my father’s words in mind and keep on training my skills, especially my ____50____ ability to make up for the lack of my height. Now I am an excellent jumper in my team. And next month, I must achieve good results in the upcoming competition.
41. A. baseball B. basketball C. volleyball D. football
42. A. simple B. special C. right D. only
43. A. ordered B. told C. encouraged D. asked
44. A. dream B. job C. favourite D. choice
45. A. friends B. mistakes C. trouble D. noise
46. A. practised B. sat C. danced D. played
47. A. kept B. stopped C. heard D. saw
48. A. short B. tall C. heavy D. light
49. A. common B. strange C. small D. big
50. A. running B. listening C. jumping D. speaking
【答案】41. B 42. D 43. C 44. A 45. B 46. B 47. C 48. A 49. D 50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文作者介绍自己打篮球的经历。
【41题详解】
句意:当我第一次和爸爸在电视上看篮球比赛时,我就下定决心有一天要成为一名篮球运动员。
baseball棒球;basketball篮球;volleyball排球;football足球。根据“I made up my mind to be a basketball player one day”可知,是看篮球比赛,故选B。
【42题详解】
句意:每当有人问我长大后想做什么时,我都会给出我唯一的答案——成为最好的篮球运动员。
simple简单的;special特殊的;right正确的;only唯一的。根据“the best basketball player”可知,是唯一的答案,故选D。
【43题详解】
句意:我父亲鼓励我做任何我想做的事。
ordered命令;told告诉;encouraged鼓励;asked问。根据“My father...me to do anything I want to do.”可知,父亲鼓励我做任何想做的事,故选C。
【44题详解】
句意:我从他那里得到了更多的信心,坚持我的梦想。
dream梦想;job工作;favourite特别喜爱的人(或事物);choice选择。根据“I got more confidence from him and stuck to my...”可知,是坚持梦想,故选A。
【45题详解】
句意:但是有一天,当我跳起来扣篮时犯了一些错误,教练说的话让我很沮丧。
friends朋友;mistakes错误;trouble麻烦;noise噪音。根据“But one day after I made some...while jumping up to dunk (扣篮), what the coach said discouraged me a lot.”可知,跳起来扣篮时犯了一些错误,故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:我坐在我家门前的草地上伤心地哭了起来。
practised练习;sat坐;danced跳舞;played玩。根据“on the grass in front of my house”可知,教练说的话让我很泄气,所以坐在门前的草地上哭了,故选B。
【47题详解】
句意:然后我听到有人慢慢地向我走来。
kept保持;stopped停止;heard听见;saw看见。根据“And then I...someone walking slowly towards me.”以及“I looked up and saw my father.”可知,听到有人慢慢地向我走来,然后再抬头看。故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:我的教练说我太矮了,打不好篮球。
short矮的;tall高的;heavy重的;light轻的。根据“the lack of my height”可知,因为身高矮,故选A。
【49题详解】
句意:如果梦想足够宏大,事实并不重要。
common普通的;strange奇怪的;small小的;big大的。根据“If the dream is...enough, the facts don’t count (重要). Just give it a try.”可知,如果梦想足够大,事实并不重要。故选D。
【50题详解】
句意:我一直把爸爸的话记在心里,不断地训练自己的技能,尤其是我的跳跃能力,弥补我身高上的不足。
running跑;listening听;jumping跳;speaking说。根据“I always keep my father’s words in mind and keep on training my skills, especially my...ability to make up for the lack of my height.”可知,训练自己的跳跃能力,故选C。
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给单词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
Today, I’m going to talk about my hobby. Some people play sports and others build models, but my hobby is ____51____ (collect) stamps. I love stamps because they are very beautiful. They can also teach me about the history and culture of different ____52____ (country).
I developed this hobby thanks to my grandpa. He is a stamp collector, and he owns thousands of stamps. Some of them are valuable, ____53____ he always handles them with great care. He even wears white gloves ____54____ (protect) his stamps! Every Sunday my grandpa adds new ones to his collection, and I sometimes help him take old stamps from envelopes and postcards. More ____55____ (interest), he was often found telling the kids stories about different stamps. It is almost like a history lesson. Let me show you an absolutely wonderful stamp of ____56____ Palace Museum. It is my favourite because it was my first one. My grandpa ____57____ (buy) it for me. “They built these buildings hundreds of years ago. It may seem impossible, but they built them ____58____ using a single nail!” he explained. My grandpa also shared many other interesting bits of history about the old palace. Thanks to this stamp, I became interested in ____59____ (tradition) Chinese buildings, and I started to collect similar stamps. Now I have over a hundred of them, and I am learning more and ____60____ (much) about Chinese history and culture.
【答案】51. collecting
52. countries
53. so 54. to protect
55. interestingly
56. the 57. bought
58. without
59. traditional
60. more
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者的爱好——集邮。
【51题详解】
句意:有些人做运动,有些人做模型,但我的爱好是收集邮票。分析句子结构可知,此处应用动名词形式,作表语,应填collecting。故填collecting。
【52题详解】
句意:它们还可以教我不同国家的历史和文化。根据空前的“different”可知,此处应用复数形式countries。故填countries。
【53题详解】
句意:其中一些很贵重,所以他总是小心翼翼地拿着。根据“Some of them are valuable…he always handles them with great care.”的语境可知,此处表示结果,so“所以”符合。故填so。
【54题详解】
句意:他甚至戴着白手套来保护他的邮票!根据“He even wears white gloves…his stamps!”的语境可知,此处表示目的,应用不定式形式,作目的状语。故填to protect。
【55题详解】
句意:更有趣的是,他经常给孩子们讲关于不同邮票的故事。分析句子结构可知,此处应用副词形式,作状语,修饰整个句子,interestingly“有趣的是”符合。故填interestingly。
【56题详解】
句意:让我给你看一张非常棒的故宫博物院邮票。“Palace Museum”为专有名词,前加定冠词the。故填the。
【57题详解】
句意:我爷爷给我买的。此处指过去的事情,句子时态为一般过去时,应填bought。故填bought。
【58题详解】
句意:这似乎是不可能的,但他们没有用一根钉子就建造了它们!根据常识可知,故宫的古建筑主要依靠榫卯结构连接,所以此处指没有用一根钉子就建造了它们,without“没有”符合。故填without。
【59题详解】
句意:多亏了这张邮票,我对中国传统建筑产生了兴趣,并开始收集类似邮票。根据空后的名词“buildings”并结合语境可知,此处应用形容词形式,作定语,对其进行修饰,traditional“传统的”符合。故填traditional。
【60题详解】
句意:现在我有一百多个,我对中国历史和文化的了解也越来越多。more and more“越来越多”,是固定搭配。故填more。
四、阅读与表达(共4小题,61~63 小题,每小题2分,64小题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
My 100 days without a mobile phone
Can you imagine yourself living a month, or even a year without checking your mobile phone from time to time? As a busy modern person, staying connected to other people is a big part of my life. However, sometimes it can be bothersome (麻烦的).
One day, I discovered I was terribly tired out. I tried turning notifications (通知) off. But the fear of missing out something important made me check the phone more often than before. So I simply stopped using my phone.
Well, to tell the truth, it was not simple at all. For the first couple of days, I had a big fear that all of my friends would soon forget about me. However, after three weeks, I started noticing some changes which I liked. First of all, I noticed that I became much more focused. While doing something before, I would often find myself wondering what was going on online. After a month of staying away from my mobile phone, I found the urge (冲动) was already not that strong and that my ability to focus improved.
I also discovered that the world is a beautiful place. I used to look at it through my camera mostly: Take a photo, post it and get some likes. Now, I saw beautiful people walking around and the seasons change. I could understand the actual beauty of the world and I did not need anyone else to prove the value of this beauty through likes or shares.
Now, as 100 days have passed, I can say that the experiment was worth it. I am planning to stay away from my phone for as long as possible.
61. What made the writer check the phone more often than before?
_____________________________________
62. When did the writer start noticing his changes?
_____________________________________
63. How did the writer use to look at the world?
_____________________________________
64. After reading the text, would you like to stop using your mobile phone? Why or why not? Write 30 words or more.
_____________________________________
【答案】61. The fear of missing out something important.
62. After three weeks.
63. Through his camera.
64. Yes. Because I want to be more focused on my study. I used to waste much time playing with the mobile phone and I would like to see the beautiful world through my eyes.
【解析】
【导语】本文作者讲述了自己不用手机的100天的生活和感受。
【61题详解】
根据“But the fear of missing out something important made me check the phone more often than before.”可知,由于害怕错过重要的事情,我比以前更频繁地查看手机。故填The fear of missing out something important.
【62题详解】
根据“However, after three weeks, I started noticing some changes which I liked.”可知,三周后,我开始注意到我喜欢的变化。故填After three weeks.
【63题详解】
根据“I used to look at it through my camera mostly”可知,作者以前通常是通过相机看世界。故填Through his camera.
【64题详解】
开放性试题,答案不唯一,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes. Because I want to be more focused on my study. I used to waste much time playing with the mobile phone and I would like to see the beautiful world through my eyes.
五、书面表达(满分20分)
65. 我们的生活中每时每刻都充满了感动,可能是失落时亲人一句暖心的话语,可能是沮丧时朋友一个无声的举动,可能是不如意时老师一个鼓励的眼神……请你写一篇短文,描述生活中让你感动的瞬间。
要点:
(1)发生的事情;
(2)感动的原因;
(3)对你的影响。
注意:
(1)词数80~100,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)短文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
Here is a touching moment in my life that I will never forget. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】[例文]
Here is a touching moment in my life that I will never forget.
Last year I moved to a new city with my parents. I went to a new school there. I was too shy to make new friends. So I always felt lonely at school. On a Wednesday morning, I hurried to school because I got up late. Just before the English class, I suddenly realized that my English textbook was left at home. I was very upset at that time but I didn’t know what to do. Lingling shared her textbook with me. I was moved deeply by her kindness. We became good friends from then on.
After that I tried to make more friends and I have never felt lonely since then.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:主要时态为“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏提示内容中“提示信息”的要求均要一一阐述,适当发挥。
[写作步骤]
第一步:开门见山,介绍令自己感动的一件事。
第二步:介绍自己感动的原因及对自己的影响。
[亮点词汇]
①too … to太……而不能……
②hurry to do sth.赶着去做某事
③share sth. with sb.和某人分享某物
[高分句型]
①On a Wednesday morning, I hurried to school because I got up late.(because引导的原因状语从句)
②Just before the English class, I suddenly realized that my English textbook was left at home.(宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024—2025 学年上学期期末学业测评
九年级英语
试题满分120分,考试时间110分钟
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔在答题卡规定位置填写自己的姓名、本次测试考号.
2. 考生须在答题卡上作答,不能在本试卷上作答,答在本试卷上无效.
3. 考试结束,将答题卡交回.
4. 本试题共8页。由选择题和非选择题两部分组成。如缺页、印刷不清,考生须声明,否则后果自负.
第一部分 听力测试(共两节;满分30分)
第一节(共8小题,每小题1.5分,满分12分)
听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你都有5秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the man’s favourite food? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Rice. B. Fish. C. Tofu.
2. What day is it today? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Saturday. B. Sunday. C. Monday.
3. What kind of music does the woman like better? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Light music. B. Rock music. C. Pop music.
4. How did Miss White greet Jane? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Shook hands. B. Kissed on her face. C. Kicked feet.
5. When will the train leave? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A At 4:45. B. At 5:45. C. At 5:15.
6. What was the weather like last Sunday? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Windy.
7. Where did the girl go yesterday? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. To the museum. B. To the park. C. To the bookstore.
8. What is the woman probably going to do? 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Go to the beach. B. Watch films. C. Study at the beach.
第二节(共12小题,每小题1.5分,满分18分)
听下面4段对话。每段对话后有三个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听材料,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
9. What does Sue’s sister do?
A. A manager. B. A painter. C. A doctor.
10. Where is Sue’s brother working?
A. In the USA. B. In the UK. C. In the PRC.
11. How is Sue’s family?
A. Interesting. B. Beautiful. C. Strong.
听材料,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. What are the two speakers talking about?
A. Activities. B. Subjects. C. Clubs.
13. Why does Betty like history?
A. Interesting. B. Easy. C. Difficult.
14. What does the man like best?
A. Chinese. B. History. C. PE.
听材料,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
15. How many times has the man read the book?
A. One time. B. Two times. C. Three times.
16. How far is the bookshop?
A. Only 10 minutes’ walk. B. Only 10 minutes’ ride. C. Only 20 minutes’ bus ride.
17. What will the woman probably do?
A. Buy the book. B. Sell the book. C. Borrow the book.
听材料,回答小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Weekend plans. B. Farm animals. C. Outdoor games.
19. Who will go to the farm with Jack?
A. Lisa. B. Lisa’s brother. C. Jack’s sister.
20. What will Jack do on the farm?
A. Water the flowers. B. Pick grapes. C. Feed the chickens.
第二部分 笔试
一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A,B,C,D,四个选项中选出最佳选项
A
Badaling Great Wall lies in Yanqing County, more than 70 kilometers northwest from the center of Beijing City. It was the earliest part open to the tourists among all the parts of the whole Great Wall. If you want to visit it, the following information may help you.
Opening Time
* Apr. 1 to Oct. 31: 7:00 a. m.-6:00 p. m.
* Nov. 1 to Mar. 31: 7:30 a. m.-5:00 p.m.
Ticket Price
* Apr. 1 to Oct. 31: ¥40 for adults, half price for students aged 6-18
* Nov. 1 to Mar. 31: ¥35 for adults, half price for students aged 6-18
Transport
* Bus No. 877: Deshengmen-Badaling Great Wall
* Beijing Suburban Railway Line S2: Huangtu Station-Yanqing Station
* High-speed railway: Beijing Beizhan-Yanqing Station
Contact
* Tourist Center
Address: Badaling Special Zone, Yanqing County, Beijing
* Phone number: 010-69121226
* Website: http://www.badaling.gov.cn
* WeChat official account: Badaling Great Wall
21. When does Badaling Great Wall open on National Day?
A. At 6:00 a. m. B. At 6:30 a. m. C. At 7:00 a. m. D. At 7:30 a. m.
22. How many ways are mentioned if you want to contact with Badaling Great Wall?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
23. Which part of a newspaper is the passage probably from?
A. Travel. B. Sports. C. Medicine. D. Fashion.
24. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Badaling Great Wall lies in the center of Beijing.
B. Badaling Great Wall was open to public earlier than any others.
C. Students aged over 18 will just pay half the price.
D. You can not arrive at Badaling through High- speed railway.
B
New Year in the UK usually starts with a celebration on New Year’s Eve (31st December). Some people spend the evening at home with their family or have a party with friends at their house. Others go to a pub to celebrate or spend the evening in a large public space for example, Trafalgar square in London.
The New Year begins with the bell of Big Ben, the famous London clock, at midnight, which is also shown on TV for those who are staying in.
In Scotland, the New Year celebration is called Hogmanay, and for some people, it’s a bigger celebration than Christmas. In big cities like Edinburgh and Glasgow, there are street parties with around 100,000 people enjoying music, entertainment and fireworks at midnight.
One Scottish tradition, which is now popular throughout the UK as well as in the USA, is the singing of a traditional folk song. Auld lang syne reminds us to think of old friends and remember the good times of the past.
On New Year’s Eve, many people enjoy drinking wine, but New Year’s day signals the start of a healthier life, so some people make New Year’s resolutions. Often these are connected with fitness and health, such as giving up smoking or drinking, taking more exercise or losing weight. Other people make a resolution to improve their life in other ways, such as spending more time with family or learning something new.
25. Which of the following is the symbol of the start of the New Year in the UK?
A. The tour of London. B. The visit to Buckingham Palace.
C. The bell of Big Ben. D. The parties at Trafalgar Square.
26. What is the tradition for Scottish to celebrate New Year?
A. Having a party with friends. B. Singing a traditional folk song.
C. Watching fireworks at midnight. D. Spending time with family at home.
27. What does the underlined word “resolution” probably mean in the passage?
A. Wishes. B. Plans C. Deals. D. Rules.
28. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. The New Year in the UK B. Some traditions of the New Year
C. Hogmanay in Scotland D. The celebration of the New Year
C
①Learming new things is always a challenge for human beings. I have experienced a hard time to learn a foreign language in the very beginning. But after practising hard, I am doing better day by day.
②I got afraid when I was going to enter Thompson Rivers University in Canada, which was far away from my country with totally a new culture and new people.
③After landing in Canada, I started facing a lot of problems. It was not easy for me to communicate with people because I wasn’t used to the accent (口音) in Canada. As Canada’s first language is English, they have a natural way of accent which sounds like a bird singing a nice song. They use different intonations (语调) and stresses from my mother language. Also because my vocabulary wasn’t so rich, I had problems talking with people around me. Moreover, I was afraid of making mistakes.
④When I first came to the university, I met many international students and introduced our Bengali (孟加拉的) culture to them. In return, I also gathered information about their cultures and traditions. I started to talk in English with my friends. Those long conversations made me confident. Though I was making a lot of mistakes while talking, I did not give up for a single moment. I kept practising more to get comfortable with everything.
⑤From all this, I have learned an important lesson that nothing is impossible. To achieve a goal, all you need to do is working hard, practising and not feeling shy when you’re making a mistake. I am learning a lot by making lots of mistakes. Now mistakes don’t trouble me anyway.
29. What problems did the writer face when learning a foreign language?
a. The writer wasn’t used to the accent in Canada.
b. The writer got afraid because of Thompson Rivers University.
c. The writer was afraid of making mistakes.
d. The writer didn’t have enough vocabulary to communicate with others.
A. abc B. bcd C. acd D. abd
30. Why does the writer used the underlined part “sounds like a bird singing a nice song”?
A. To show Canadians like singing beautiful songs.
B. To express Canadians have a natural way of accent.
C. To prove why the writer had problems singing songs.
D. To tell his mother language has special intonation and stress.
31. According to the writer, ________
A. nothing can be achieved without the professors’ and teachers’ help
B. giving up for a short while is of some help to learn difficult things
C. working hard is the only thing we need to do to achieve a goal
D. we shouldn’t be afraid to make mistakes when learning
32. Which of the following is the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
D
Elon Musk, his life story is not just about rockets and electric cars, it’s about dreams, failures, relationships, and an unstoppable desire to make the world a better place.
Imagine a quiet little boy sitting in a corner with a big book in his hands. That boy was Elon Musk. Born on June 28th, 1971 in Pretoria, South Africa. Elon was not like other kids. While others played games, he loved reading science fiction and learning about the universe.
Elon’s parents, Errol Musk and Maye Musk, were very different people. His father was an engineer and his mother was a model and nutritionist. They divorced when Elon was just nine years old. After the divorce, Elon lived with his father but their relation wasn’t very loving.
Elon later described his childhood as lonely and difficult. But there was one thing Elon loved-dreaming big. He imagined flying to other planets, building robots and changing the world. At school, Elon was often bullied. Kids made fun of him because he was quiet and loved books.
One day, a group of boys pushed him down the stairs so hard that he was hospitalized. But Elon didn’t fight back. Instead, he turned to his books and his computer for comfort. When he was just 10 years old, he got his first computer. He was fascinated! Within a few months he taught himself to code. By the age of 12, Elon had created his first video game, called blaster and sold it for 500 dollars. At 17, Elon decided he didn’t want to stay in South Africa, he wanted to move to the US, the land of opportunity. But first he went to Canada, where his mother was born. In Canada, Elon worked hard to support himself. He did all kinds of jobs cleaning floors, working on farms and even cutting logs. He saved every penny to follow his dreams. In 1992, Elon got a scholarship to study at the University of Pennsylvania. In the US, he studied physics and economics. But he wasn’t just interested in grades. He spent hours thinking about how he could change the world.
After college, Elon started his first company, Zip 2, with his brother Kimbal.
Zip 2 helped newspapers create online city guides. Elon worked day and night, often sleeping in the office. In 1999, they sold Zip 2 for 307 million dollars. Elon was now a millionaire at just 27 years old, but Elon didn’t stop there, he started another company called X.com, which later became PayPal. In 2002 PayPal was sold to eBay for 1.5 billion dollars. Elon could have retired and lived a luxurious life, but he wasn’t interested in money, he wanted to change the world.
33. Why does Elon Musk go to the US?
A. To reunite with his family.
B. To seek better educational and business opportunities.
C. To escape from his difficult past in South Africa.
D. Because he got a job offer there.
34. When Elon Musk was at school, kids bullied him. How did he respond to that?
A. He fought back immediately. B. He asked teachers for help right away.
C. He forced himself in books and computers. D. He told his parents to solve the problem.
35. Elon Musk sold Zip 2 for 307 million dollars in 1999. What does this achievement mainly show about him?
A. His excellent marketing skills. B. His outstanding leadership and business minds.
C. His good luck in business. D. His ability to make quick money.
36. What can we infer from Elon Musk’s childhood interest in science fiction and the universe?
A. He was just trying to escape from the real world.
B. It laid the foundation for his future ambitions in space and technology.
C His parents forced him to read those to become an engineer.
D. He only liked them because they were popular at that time.
阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。
New ways to deal with loneliness
Friends are important in our life, because no one wants to be lonely. However, some people have difficulty in making friends and they often feel lonely. ____37____ According to a new study from Chicago University, the reason is that this kind of people have brains different from common people. And they often feel unsafe when facing strangers.
Does that mean they have no way to become happy again? No, don’t worry.
Scientists of this study have thought up ways to help these people deal with their loneliness. They provided four steps for getting out of loneliness.
____38____ “It’s not enough for people just to get in touch with others online. That’s because most people don’t show them true themselves there,” said Dr Cacioppo, one of this study’s scientists. Another step is to get an action plan. As “Actions speak louder than words”, people need to be active to communicate with others. ____39____ They should try to expect the best from each interesting activity, too.
____40____ Who knows what good things are waiting for us?
A. Friends should have the same interest with me.
B. After all, tomorrow is another day.
C. What’s the reason behind that?
D. They also need to meet people with the same interests.
E. The first step is to accept social invitations even if you don’t want to go.
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I used to play basketball every day when I was young. The first time I watched a ____41____ match on TV with my father, I made up my mind to be a basketball player one day. Whenever I was asked what I would like to be when I grew up, I would give my ____42____ answer—the best basketball player. With the wonderful goal, I practised so hard and spent most of my spare time playing again and again. My father ____43____ me to do anything I want to do. I got more confidence from him and stuck to my ____44____.
I never changed my mind and practised basketball every day. But one day after I made some ____45____ while jumping up to dunk (扣篮), what the coach said discouraged me a lot. I ____46____ on the grass in front of my house crying sadly. And then I ____47____ someone walking slowly towards me. I looked up and saw my father. “What’s the matter, my dear?” asked my father. I answered with tears, “My coach said I was too ____48____ to play basketball well. I can’t be a good basketball player, can I?” My father hugged me and told me the words that I would never forget, “If the dream is ____49____ enough, the facts don’t count (重要). Just give it a try.”
I always keep my father’s words in mind and keep on training my skills, especially my ____50____ ability to make up for the lack of my height. Now I am an excellent jumper in my team. And next month, I must achieve good results in the upcoming competition.
41. A. baseball B. basketball C. volleyball D. football
42. A. simple B. special C. right D. only
43. A. ordered B. told C. encouraged D. asked
44. A. dream B. job C. favourite D. choice
45. A. friends B. mistakes C. trouble D. noise
46. A. practised B. sat C. danced D. played
47. A. kept B. stopped C. heard D. saw
48. A. short B. tall C. heavy D. light
49. A. common B. strange C. small D. big
50. A. running B. listening C. jumping D. speaking
第二部分 非选择题(共40分)
三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给单词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。
Today I’m going to talk about my hobby. Some people play sports and others build models, but my hobby is ____51____ (collect) stamps. I love stamps because they are very beautiful. They can also teach me about the history and culture of different ____52____ (country).
I developed this hobby thanks to my grandpa. He is a stamp collector, and he owns thousands of stamps. Some of them are valuable, ____53____ he always handles them with great care. He even wears white gloves ____54____ (protect) his stamps! Every Sunday my grandpa adds new ones to his collection, and I sometimes help him take old stamps from envelopes and postcards. More ____55____ (interest), he was often found telling the kids stories about different stamps. It is almost like a history lesson. Let me show you an absolutely wonderful stamp of ____56____ Palace Museum. It is my favourite because it was my first one. My grandpa ____57____ (buy) it for me. “They built these buildings hundreds of years ago. It may seem impossible, but they built them ____58____ using a single nail!” he explained. My grandpa also shared many other interesting bits of history about the old palace. Thanks to this stamp, I became interested in ____59____ (tradition) Chinese buildings, and I started to collect similar stamps. Now I have over a hundred of them, and I am learning more and ____60____ (much) about Chinese history and culture.
四、阅读与表达(共4小题,61~63 小题,每小题2分,64小题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
My 100 days without a mobile phone
Can you imagine yourself living a month, or even a year without checking your mobile phone from time to time? As a busy modern person, staying connected to other people is a big part of my life. However, sometimes it can be bothersome (麻烦的).
One day, I discovered I was terribly tired out. I tried turning notifications (通知) off. But the fear of missing out something important made me check the phone more often than before. So I simply stopped using my phone.
Well, to tell the truth, it was not simple at all. For the first couple of days, I had a big fear that all of my friends would soon forget about me. However, after three weeks, I started noticing some changes which I liked. First of all, I noticed that I became much more focused. While doing something before, I would often find myself wondering what was going on online. After a month of staying away from my mobile phone, I found the urge (冲动) was already not that strong and that my ability to focus improved.
I also discovered that the world is a beautiful place. I used to look at it through my camera mostly: Take a photo, post it and get some likes. Now, I saw beautiful people walking around and the seasons change. I could understand the actual beauty of the world and I did not need anyone else to prove the value of this beauty through likes or shares.
Now, as 100 days have passed, I can say that the experiment was worth it. I am planning to stay away from my phone for as long as possible.
61. What made the writer check the phone more often than before?
_____________________________________
62. When did the writer start noticing his changes?
_____________________________________
63. How did the writer use to look at the world?
_____________________________________
64. After reading the text, would you like to stop using your mobile phone? Why or why not? Write 30 words or more.
_____________________________________
五、书面表达(满分20分)
65. 我们的生活中每时每刻都充满了感动,可能是失落时亲人一句暖心的话语,可能是沮丧时朋友一个无声的举动,可能是不如意时老师一个鼓励的眼神……请你写一篇短文,描述生活中让你感动的瞬间。
要点:
(1)发生的事情;
(2)感动的原因;
(3)对你的影响。
注意:
(1)词数80~100,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(3)短文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
Here is a touching moment in my life that I will never forget. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$