内容正文:
2024年秋九年级学情调研
英语
试卷分题卷和答题卡两部分。题卷共8页,答题卡共2页。笔试满分120分,考试时间90分钟。
第一部分:读(共2节,满分70分)
第一节:判断正误(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
A
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容判断句子的正误。正确的涂“A”,错误的涂“B”,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
When I was about 13, a girl in my class liked to point out my problems. I was too thin; I wasn’t a good student; I talked too much; I was too proud and so on. At last, I became very angry and ran to my father. He listened to me quietly. Then he asked, “Are these things true or not? Do you know what you are really like? Go and make a list of what she said and find the things that are true.” I did as he told me.
To my great surprise, I found that about half of the things were true. Some of them I couldn’t change like being very thin. But there were things I could and wanted to change. For the first time, I got a clear picture of myself.
I brought the list back to Dad. He didn’t take it, “That’s just for you,” he said, “You know the truth about yourself better than anyone else. When people say something that is true about you, you should find it helpful.”
Since then, I have tried my best to change a lot. I kept exercising for an hour every day to get stronger. I studied harder to get better grades. I tried to listen to others more. I was kind to people around me. And I was glad to find I have got on better and better with others.
Our world is full of people who think they know your matter. Don’t be angry and feel hurt. Just listen to them and make a certain change, you must be a better yourself.
1. I was so angry that a girl in my class pointed out my problems.
2. My father wasn’t interested in what I said because he didn’t believe it.
3. I found that about fifty percent of the things that the girl said were true.
4. My father knows the truth that I don’t want to change myself best of all.
5. No matter what people say, you should think it can help you to be a better yourself.
第二节:阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
B
Chrysanthemum Show (菊展) in Fuleshan Park
The 43rd Chrysanthemum Show in Mianyang City, also the 37th Chrysanthemum Show in Fuleshan Park is on.
Opening hours
Ordinary time: 8:00 a. m--6:00 p. m
October 26th--November 26th: 7: 00 a. m--8: 00p. m
Specials
Super-large scale:11 sets of chrysanthemum shapes about the culture of Han Dynasty; about 500 hundred kinds of chrysanthemums; more than 150,000 pots (盆) of kinds of flowers.
Smart tourist guide chrysanthemum watching system (系统) in Chinese and English.
Getting to Fuleshan Park
Bus: No.12 to the main entrance and No.35, 46, 54, 56, 69, 801 to the South Gate
Car: Parking lot
There are about 200 parking spaces of the park, 300 parking spaces of Furong Hancheng, 160 parking spaces of Mianyang Science and Technology Museum, 1000 parking spaces of Haiyue Galxy City.
Volunteer service
Places: Two gates of the park, Visitor Center
Items: boiled water, umbrellas, band-aids (创可贴), tissue (纸巾), maps, etc
Welcome to enjoy the beautiful chrysanthemums in Fuleshan Park
6. You can go to Fuleshan Park during the chrysanthemum show EXCEPT _______.
A. 7:30 a.m. B. 11:50 a.m. C. 2:15 p.m. D. 8:20 p.m.
7. Tim from UK wants to know more about the chrysanthemum show, he’d better ________.
A. watch some specials
B. drive his own ear to Fuleshan Park
C. get to Fuleshan Park as early as possible
D. use the smart tourist guide chrysanthemum watching system
8. If it’s the first time for you to come to Fuleshan Park, you can go to ________ for help.
A. the parking space B. the police
C. the Visitor Center D. Furong Hancheng
9. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. There are six bus lines to get to Fuleshan Park.
B. There are about 1600 parking spaces around Fuleshan Park in total.
C. The chrysanthemum show in Fuleshan Park in 2024 will last for 30 days.
D. During the chrysanthemum show, the park opens 2 more hours than the ordinary time.
10. Where is the material from?
A. A newspaper. B. A story book.
C. A car magazine. D. A flower program.
C
My learning records
Unit 3 Could you please tell me where the restrooms are?
Name: Jack
Self-assessment (自评) Score: 26/28
Reading
★I know more about how to ask for information politely.
★I can find out the main idea of the passage quickly.
4 3 2 1
☑ □ □ □
□ ☑ □ □
Listening
★I can listen for useful information in the listening practice.
☑ □ □ □
Vocabulary
★I know the words of places and descriptive words.
★I can use restroom/ bathroom/washroom, polite/impolite/ politely, direct/indirect...correctly.
☑ □ □ □
☑ □ □ □
Grammar
★I know the differences between the direct requests and indirect request.
★I can use the objective clause (宾语从句) correctly to make more polite requests.
□ ☑ □ □
☑ □ □ □
Peer assessment (同伴评价) Score: 9/12
Ask your partner to help you assess your speaking and writing skills.
Speaking
★I can ask more polite requests correctly.
★I can speak loudly and clearly while answering questions.
□ ☑ □ □
□ □ ☑ □
Writing
★I can plan and organize ideas before writing my articles
☑ □ □ □
Grades and comments
30~40 Well done! 21~29 Good. Practice makes perfect!
10~20 OK! Keep it up. Below 10 Try harder!
11. “My learning records” is mainly used to ________.
A. improve my schoolwork B. make my parents happy
C. write my articles D. communicate with my classmates
12. From the record, what assessment may the teacher give to Jack?
A. You should keep up with other students if you want to get better grades.
B. You can try different skills to learn vocabulary. I believe you can do better next time.
C. Try harder! If you put all your heart into learning English, you will love English more.
D. You’re so talented and hard-working. Keep going! Great expectations are waiting for you!
13. Which language ability should Jack work harder in the following units?
A. Reading. B. Grammar.
C. Writing. D. Speaking.
14. What should Jack learn about Grammar in Unit 3?
A. He should learn to value the present.
B. He should learn how to make differences.
C. He should learn to talk about the unit with peers.
D. He should learn how to make more polite requests.
15. From the assessment, we can know that _______.
A. it’s OK to answer questions in a low voice
B. it’s important to organize ideas before writing an article
C. peer assessment is the only way to comment your grades
D. when reading an article, we don’t need to find and discuss the main idea
D
The Qingming Festival usually falls around April 5 each year. “Qingming” is the fifth solar term (节气) of a year, and it’s the only solar term on the Chinese lunar calendar that is also an important traditional festival. For thousands of years, Chinese people carry out different customs to spend the festival.
It’s a festival in memory of the dead. That’s why it’s also known as Tomb-Sweeping Day. Traditionally, people show respect for their ancestors by visiting their tombs, they would also offer food and flowers to their ancestors.
“Qingming” comes as temperatures begin to rise and rainfall increases. Therefore, there has been the tradition of planting trees during the festival.
In China, willows (柳树) are considered magical, so during the festival, people wear soft willow branches and also place them on their front doors to drive away ghosts and evil spirits.
Flying kites is also an important custom during the festival. In the past, people would cut the string to let a kite fly freely. It’s believed that doing so brings good luck and even keeps people away from illnesses.
No celebration is complete without delicious food. With this in mind, sweet green rice balls are a popular dish to eat during the festival. They are made of a mixture of glutinous rice powder (糯米粉) and green vegetable juice with something sweet in them.
Ever since ancient times, Chinese people have had the custom of going for an outing during the festival. With the development of the society, the festival has become a popular tourism holiday for spring outings and flower viewing.
This year, people across China enjoyed a three-day public holiday during the festival. Many people booked on the Internet before the holiday. Places such as Beijing, Chengdu, and Shanghai were among the top choices in bookings for the holiday. Tianshui in Gansu Province was also famous for spicy hotpot during the festival.
16. How many different customs are mentioned in the passage?
A. 5. B. 6. C. 7. D. 8.
17. Why has planting trees become a tradition during the Tomb-Sweeping Day?
A. Because Chinese people like planting trees.
B. Because the weather is suitable for planting trees.
C. Because there is a lot of land for planting trees in China.
D. Because the government asks people to plant more trees.
18 What can we infer from the passage?
A. The Qingming Festival is always on April 5.
B. There are five solar terms that are also important traditional festivals.
C. The Qingming Festival is a good time for family members to get together.
D. Nowadays, many Chinese people choose to go for an outing during the Qingming Festival.
19. What does the underlined word “booked” mean in the passage?
A. Ordered the tickets. B. Bought books.
C. Went for an outing. D. Spent holidays.
20. What’s the passage mainly about?
A. People wish good luck on Tomb-Sweeping Day.
B. There are many customs during the Qingming Festival.
C. The Qingming Festival is very important to Chinese people.
D. A traditional festival has the new meaning to Chinese people.
第三节:完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Clear blue water was around beautiful Easter Island, and more than 30 different kinds of seabirds made the island their home. For many years, it was a ____21____ place to live in. Easter Island sits in the South Pacific all by itself. It is the loneliest island in the world. The ____22____ people live over 1,600 kilometers away.
The people of Easter Island ____23____ wonderful stone statues (雕像) called Moai. These statues weigh about 14 tons each and continue to puzzle (使困惑) scientists. Why were they made? Some scientists think that the Moai were created to honor their ancestors. However, there are no certain answers. That is to say, ____24____ knows for sure about the secrets behind the statues. ____25____ mysterious island! After many years of research, scientists believe they have known it experienced the fall of a very special culture.
21. A. terrible B. perfect C. funny D. awful
22. A. farthest B. friendliest C. closest D. most
23. A. created B. found C. discovered D. invented
24. A. someone B. anyone C. everyone D. no one
25. A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
B
Growing up in the Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region in Northwest China, Ma Huijuan had no idea that one day her thoughts on rural (农村的) life would develop into fantastic stories that could ____26____ many readers, and even become published books.
Ma Huijuan was born in the 1980s in Xihaigu. She had to leave school at the age of 16 because of poor life. She thought that she could only be a ____27____ like her father.
The turning point came in 2000. Under the local ____28____ poverty alleviation efforts (扶贫工作), her family moved to Hongsibu District.
“This great ____29____ made me have a belief in realizing my self-worth,” said Ma. With better living conditions and more working choices, Ma Huijuan ____30____ 500 yuan to buy her first mobile phone in 2008. Through this mobile phone, she discovered a world ____31____ her village, where many people knew little about her hometown.
Then she decided to use her mobile phone as a tool, sharing her life experiences in the rural area on a Chinese social networking website. As her posts became ____32____, people sent her works to literary (文学的) magazines, where they were accepted ____33____, then she started her new life as a writer. Now she has published six books. And ____34____ of her books describes the development of her hometown.
“Working as a rural writer is not only a learning process, _____35_____ also a journey of personal growth,” said Ma.
26. A. surprise B. interest C. worry D. satisfy
27. A. student B. writer C. farmer D. worker
28. A. people’s B. volunteers’ C. readers’ D. government’s
29. A. change B. idea C. thought D. influence
30. A. had B. sent C. offered D. saved
31. A. in B. out of C. beside D. between
32. A. popular B. unknown C. moving D. interesting
33 A. right away B. in a hurry C. as usual D. all of a sudden
34. A. all B. none C. each D. either
35. A. and B. but C. so D. or
第二部分:写(共3节,满分50分)
第一节:语法填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个恰当的词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
According to a latest report, a few schools in China are using a kind of very special uniform. It is used to watch their students’ ____36____ (day) life and stop them from playing truant (旷课).
Such uniforms have tracking chips (追踪芯片) in them to record the time a student enters the school and a short video ____37____ parents can see through a mobile app.
Once a student doesn’t have classes without ____38____ (ask) for leave, an alarm will be caused to tell both teachers and parents. And a voice alarm will go off as long as a student leaves school without being allowed. A GPS system also follows a ____39____ (student) movements once he has left the school.
Eleven schools in Guizhou ____40____ (use) the uniforms which are developed by Guizhou Guanyu Technology over the years The project manager said that fewer and fewer students had been absent since the uniforms were used in some schools.
____41____, many people are against such uniforms on social media. “Whoever is watched 24 hours a day will feel uncomfortable.” One Weibo user said. “Don’t children have human rights and privacy?” added ____42____ (other) user.
Although teachers were able to track students at all times, a headmaster in Guizhou ____43____ (suggest) that teachers should not make use of this technology often.
“We can have a ____44____ (choose) to check the position of students after school, and when the students are missing and playing truant, the uniforms help to find out where they are, but we should use it ____45____ (wise).” the headmaster said.
第二节:信息摘录(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据短文内容补全文后表格中所缺失的信息,每空不超过三个词,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
Do you know about traditional Chinese art? There are many different kinds of traditional Chinese art and each different part of China has its own special kinds of traditional art.
Huaguxi
Huaguxi originated (起源) in Hunan Province. Later, it was introduced to some other provinces, like Hubei, Anhui and Henan.
People could watch Huaguxi as early as the Qing Dynasty, but it started in the Yuan Dynasty. There were only two roles in the early Huaguxi: chou and dan, and men played both roles. Nowadays Huaguxi has more roles and women can play in Huaguxi.
Face-changing
Face-changing, or bian lian in Chinese, is an important part of Sichuan Opera (Chuanju). It started about 300 years ago. It is one of the greatest treasures in traditional Chinese culture. Performers wear colored costumes and move to quick, dramatic music. They also wear colored mask (面具) and change from one mask to another with a quick movement of the head, or wave of the hand.
Crosstalk
Crosstalk, or xiangsheng in Chinese, is very popular in China. Many Chinese people like crosstalk because it makes them happy. Crosstalk is like a talk show. It makes people laugh with jokes or funny questions and answers.
Crosstalk first came out in North China in the Ming Dynasty. Dankou Crosstalk, Duikou Crosstalk and Qunkou Crosstalk are all popular.
Traditional Chinese Art
Art Forms
____46____
Details (细节)
Huaguxi
It originated in Hunan Province in the Qing Dynasty and was introduced to other provinces later.
The early Huaguxi had two roles and both of them ____47____ by men. Today Huaguxi has more roles and women can also play in Huaguxi.
Face-changing
It started ____48____ than Huaguxi.
It is a great treasure in traditional Chinese culture. Performers wear colored masks and ____49____ them quickly.
Crosstalk
It first came out in North China in the Ming Dynasty.
People laugh at jokes or funny questions and answers in crosstalk. It has ____50____ forms.
第三节:书面表达(共1小题,满分25分)
51. 随着电脑和手机的普及,许多中国学生逐渐忽视书写。针对该现象,你的老师在班上组织学生讨论,大家各执己见。请你根据下表提示,用英语写一篇短文,发表你的意见。
Should We Pay Attention to Handwriting?
For
1. be one of the symbols of Chinese traditional art;
2. have personal meaning;
3. help students get better grades in exams;
…
Against
1. type on the screen...be convenient;
2. save time;
…
Your opinion
…
要求:
1. 内容须包含表格中所有信息,可以适当发挥;
2. 短文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称;
3. 词数100词左右。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Nowadays, with the popularity of the computers and the mobile phones, many Chinese students no longer pay much attention to handwriting. Our teacher made us have a discussion in class.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024年秋九年级学情调研
英语
试卷分题卷和答题卡两部分。题卷共8页,答题卡共2页。笔试满分120分,考试时间90分钟。
第一部分:读(共2节,满分70分)
第一节:判断正误(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
A
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容判断句子的正误。正确的涂“A”,错误的涂“B”,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
When I was about 13, a girl in my class liked to point out my problems. I was too thin; I wasn’t a good student; I talked too much; I was too proud and so on. At last, I became very angry and ran to my father. He listened to me quietly. Then he asked, “Are these things true or not? Do you know what you are really like? Go and make a list of what she said and find the things that are true.” I did as he told me.
To my great surprise, I found that about half of the things were true. Some of them I couldn’t change like being very thin. But there were things I could and wanted to change. For the first time, I got a clear picture of myself.
I brought the list back to Dad. He didn’t take it, “That’s just for you,” he said, “You know the truth about yourself better than anyone else. When people say something that is true about you, you should find it helpful.”
Since then, I have tried my best to change a lot. I kept exercising for an hour every day to get stronger. I studied harder to get better grades. I tried to listen to others more. I was kind to people around me. And I was glad to find I have got on better and better with others.
Our world is full of people who think they know your matter. Don’t be angry and feel hurt. Just listen to them and make a certain change, you must be a better yourself.
1. I was so angry that a girl in my class pointed out my problems.
2. My father wasn’t interested in what I said because he didn’t believe it.
3. I found that about fifty percent of the things that the girl said were true.
4. My father knows the truth that I don’t want to change myself best of all.
5. No matter what people say, you should think it can help you to be a better yourself.
【答案】1. B 2. B
3. A 4. B
5. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述的我被一同学指出一些缺点后,心里很不服气,最后在爸爸的帮助下,我意识到自己的缺点,同时也明白了,在生活中要多听取意见,接受批评,认真改正,才能健康的成长。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When I was about 13, a girl in my class liked to point out my problems. I was too thin; I wasn’t a good student; I talked too much; I was too proud and so on. At last, I became very angry and ran to my father.”可知,班里一个女孩指出我的种种错误后,我感到很生气。并不是我如此生气以至于我班里的女孩指出了我的错误。故表述错误。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He listened to me quietly. Then he asked,”可知,父亲是认真听了我的抱怨,并没有表现出不感兴趣,故填B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“To my great surprise, I found that about half of the things were true.”可知,女孩所说的部分问题的确是事实,大约一半是对的,故填A。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据“he said, ‘You know the truth about yourself better than anyone else.’ ”可知,我父亲认为我比任何人都更了解自己的真相。并非父亲最了解我。故填B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When people say something that is true about you, you should find it helpful.”可知,当人们说一些关于你的真实事情时,你应该会发现这对你有帮助,并不是无论人们说什么,你都认为会帮助你成就更好的自己,故表述错误。故填B。
第二节:阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
B
Chrysanthemum Show (菊展) in Fuleshan Park
The 43rd Chrysanthemum Show in Mianyang City, also the 37th Chrysanthemum Show in Fuleshan Park is on.
Opening hours
Ordinary time: 8:00 a. m--6:00 p. m
October 26th--November 26th: 7: 00 a. m--8: 00p. m
Specials
Super-large scale:11 sets of chrysanthemum shapes about the culture of Han Dynasty; about 500 hundred kinds of chrysanthemums; more than 150,000 pots (盆) of kinds of flowers.
Smart tourist guide chrysanthemum watching system (系统) in Chinese and English.
Getting to Fuleshan Park
Bus: No.12 to the main entrance and No.35, 46, 54, 56, 69, 801 to the South Gate
Car: Parking lot
There are about 200 parking spaces of the park, 300 parking spaces of Furong Hancheng, 160 parking spaces of Mianyang Science and Technology Museum, 1000 parking spaces of Haiyue Galxy City.
Volunteer service
Places: Two gates of the park, Visitor Center
Items: boiled water, umbrellas, band-aids (创可贴), tissue (纸巾), maps, etc
Welcome to enjoy the beautiful chrysanthemums in Fuleshan Park.
6. You can go to Fuleshan Park during the chrysanthemum show EXCEPT _______.
A. 7:30 a.m. B. 11:50 a.m. C. 2:15 p.m. D. 8:20 p.m.
7. Tim from UK wants to know more about the chrysanthemum show, he’d better ________.
A. watch some specials
B. drive his own ear to Fuleshan Park
C. get to Fuleshan Park as early as possible
D. use the smart tourist guide chrysanthemum watching system
8. If it’s the first time for you to come to Fuleshan Park, you can go to ________ for help.
A. the parking space B. the police
C. the Visitor Center D. Furong Hancheng
9. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. There are six bus lines to get to Fuleshan Park.
B. There are about 1600 parking spaces around Fuleshan Park in total.
C. The chrysanthemum show in Fuleshan Park in 2024 will last for 30 days.
D. During the chrysanthemum show, the park opens 2 more hours than the ordinary time.
10. Where is the material from?
A. A newspaper. B. A story book.
C. A car magazine. D. A flower program.
【答案】6. D 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. A
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了浮乐山公园菊花展举行的时间,独特之处,志愿者服务等。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Opening hours, Ordinary time: 8:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m.”可知,浮乐山公园菊花展的时间从上午8时至下午6时,因此晚上8点20分是不可以的去的,故选D。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Smart tourist guide chrysanthemum watching system (系统) in Chinese and English.”可知,来自英国的蒂姆想知道更多关于菊花展的事,他最好使用智能导游赏菊系统,故选D。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Volunteer service, Places: Two gates of the park, Visitor Center”可知,如果你是第一次来浮乐山公园,你可以到游客中心寻求帮助。故选C。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Car: Parking lot, There are about 200 parking spaces of the park, 300 parking spaces of Furong Hancheng, 160 parking spaces of Mianyang Science and Technology Museum, 1000 parking spaces of Haiyue Galxy City.”园区停车位约200个,芙蓉汉城停车位约300个,绵阳科技馆停车位约160个,海悦银河城停车位约1000个,200+300+160+1000=1660个,因此大约有1600个停车位,故选B。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据“The 43rd Chrysanthemum Show in Mianyang City, also the 37th Chrysanthemum Show in Fuleshan Park is on.”可知,本文是关于第37届浮乐山公园菊花展的报道,因此摘自报纸。故选A。
C
My learning records
Unit 3 Could you please tell me where the restrooms are?
Name: Jack
Self-assessment (自评) Score: 26/28
Reading
★I know more about how to ask for information politely.
★I can find out the main idea of the passage quickly.
4 3 2 1
☑ □ □ □
□ ☑ □ □
Listening
★I can listen for useful information in the listening practice.
☑ □ □ □
Vocabulary
★I know the words of places and descriptive words.
★I can use restroom/ bathroom/washroom, polite/impolite/ politely, direct/indirect...correctly.
☑ □ □ □
☑ □ □ □
Grammar
★I know the differences between the direct requests and indirect request.
★I can use the objective clause (宾语从句) correctly to make more polite requests.
□ ☑ □ □
☑ □ □ □
Peer assessment (同伴评价) Score: 9/12
Ask your partner to help you assess your speaking and writing skills.
Speaking
★I can ask more polite requests correctly.
★I can speak loudly and clearly while answering questions.
□ ☑ □ □
□ □ ☑ □
Writing
★I can plan and organize ideas before writing my articles.
☑ □ □ □
Grades and comments
30~40 Well done! 21~29 Good. Practice makes perfect!
10~20 OK! Keep it up. Below 10 Try harder!
11. “My learning records” is mainly used to ________.
A. improve my schoolwork B. make my parents happy
C. write my articles D. communicate with my classmates
12. From the record, what assessment may the teacher give to Jack?
A. You should keep up with other students if you want to get better grades.
B. You can try different skills to learn vocabulary. I believe you can do better next time.
C. Try harder! If you put all your heart into learning English, you will love English more.
D. You’re so talented and hard-working. Keep going! Great expectations are waiting for you!
13. Which language ability should Jack work harder in the following units?
A. Reading. B. Grammar.
C. Writing. D. Speaking.
14. What should Jack learn about Grammar in Unit 3?
A. He should learn to value the present.
B. He should learn how to make differences.
C. He should learn to talk about the unit with peers.
D. He should learn how to make more polite requests.
15. From the assessment, we can know that _______.
A. it’s OK to answer questions in a low voice
B. it’s important to organize ideas before writing an article
C. peer assessment is the only way to comment your grades
D. when reading an article, we don’t need to find and discuss the main idea
【答案】11. A 12. D 13. D 14. D 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,是一名学生Unit 3的学习评价记录。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Reading”和“Listening”等以及后面的得分可知,学习记录是用来提高学业成绩。故选A。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Self-assessment (自评): Score: 26/28”和“Peer assessment (同伴评价): Score: 9/12”可知,一共获得26+9=35分;再根据表格“30~40: Well done!”可知,Jack表现得很好。故选D。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格各个能力的得分情况可知,Speaking部分的得分是最低的,故口语能力是需要努力提升的。故选D。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据“★I know the differences between the direct requests and indirect request.”和“★I can use the objective clause (宾语从句) correctly to make more polite requests.”可知,杰克应该学习用宾语从句提出更礼貌的请求,故选D。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据“★I can plan and organize ideas before writing my articles.”可知,写文章之前,计划和组织想法是很重要的。故选B。
D
The Qingming Festival usually falls around April 5 each year. “Qingming” is the fifth solar term (节气) of a year, and it’s the only solar term on the Chinese lunar calendar that is also an important traditional festival. For thousands of years, Chinese people carry out different customs to spend the festival.
It’s a festival in memory of the dead. That’s why it’s also known as Tomb-Sweeping Day. Traditionally, people show respect for their ancestors by visiting their tombs, they would also offer food and flowers to their ancestors.
“Qingming” comes as temperatures begin to rise and rainfall increases. Therefore, there has been the tradition of planting trees during the festival.
In China, willows (柳树) are considered magical, so during the festival, people wear soft willow branches and also place them on their front doors to drive away ghosts and evil spirits.
Flying kites is also an important custom during the festival. In the past, people would cut the string to let a kite fly freely. It’s believed that doing so brings good luck and even keeps people away from illnesses.
No celebration is complete without delicious food. With this in mind, sweet green rice balls are a popular dish to eat during the festival. They are made of a mixture of glutinous rice powder (糯米粉) and green vegetable juice with something sweet in them.
Ever since ancient times Chinese people have had the custom of going for an outing during the festival. With the development of the society, the festival has become a popular tourism holiday for spring outings and flower viewing.
This year, people across China enjoyed a three-day public holiday during the festival. Many people booked on the Internet before the holiday. Places such as Beijing, Chengdu, and Shanghai were among the top choices in bookings for the holiday. Tianshui in Gansu Province was also famous for spicy hotpot during the festival.
16. How many different customs are mentioned in the passage?
A 5. B. 6. C. 7. D. 8.
17. Why has planting trees become a tradition during the Tomb-Sweeping Day?
A. Because Chinese people like planting trees.
B. Because the weather is suitable for planting trees.
C. Because there is a lot of land for planting trees in China.
D. Because the government asks people to plant more trees.
18. What can we infer from the passage?
A. The Qingming Festival is always on April 5.
B. There are five solar terms that are also important traditional festivals.
C. The Qingming Festival is a good time for family members to get together.
D. Nowadays, many Chinese people choose to go for an outing during the Qingming Festival.
19. What does the underlined word “booked” mean in the passage?
A. Ordered the tickets. B. Bought books.
C. Went for an outing. D. Spent holidays.
20. What’s the passage mainly about?
A. People wish good luck on Tomb-Sweeping Day.
B. There are many customs during the Qingming Festival.
C. The Qingming Festival is very important to Chinese people.
D. A traditional festival has the new meaning to Chinese people.
【答案】16. B 17. B 18. D 19. A 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍清明节期间的习俗。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Traditionally, people show respect for their ancestors by visiting their tombs, they would also offer food and flowers to their ancestors.”,“Therefore, there has been the tradition of planting trees during the festival.”,“so during the festival, people wear soft willow branches and also place them on their front doors to drive away ghosts and evil spirits”,“Flying kites is also an important custom during the festival.”和“With this in mind, sweet green rice balls are a popular dish to eat during the festival.”可知,本文提到参拜祖先的坟墓,向祖先献上食物和鲜花,种树,戴上柔软的柳枝、并将其放在前门,放风筝和吃青团,共六种不同的习俗。故选B。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据“‘Qingming’ comes as temperatures begin to rise and rainfall increases. Therefore, there has been the tradition of planting trees during the festival.”可知,“清明”来临之际,气温开始上升,降雨量增加。因此,在节日期间有种树的传统。所以是因为天气适合植树,故选B。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Ever since ancient times, Chinese people have had the custom of going for an outing during the festival. With the development of the society, the festival has become a popular tourism holiday for spring outings and flower viewing.”可知,自古以来,中国人就有在清明节期间踏青的习俗。随着社会的发展,这个节日已经成为春游和赏花的热门旅游节日。故选D。
19题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“This year, people across China enjoyed a three-day public holiday during the festival. Many people booked on the Internet before the holiday.”可知,中国各地的人们在清明节期间享受了为期三天的公共假期,所以许多人在节前在网上预订。此处“booked”的意思是“预订”,故选A。
【20题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍清明节期间的习俗,故选B。
第三节:完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Clear blue water was around beautiful Easter Island, and more than 30 different kinds of seabirds made the island their home. For many years, it was a ____21____ place to live in. Easter Island sits in the South Pacific all by itself. It is the loneliest island in the world. The ____22____ people live over 1,600 kilometers away.
The people of Easter Island ____23____ wonderful stone statues (雕像) called Moai. These statues weigh about 14 tons each and continue to puzzle (使困惑) scientists. Why were they made? Some scientists think that the Moai were created to honor their ancestors. However, there are no certain answers. That is to say, ____24____ knows for sure about the secrets behind the statues. ____25____ mysterious island! After many years of research, scientists believe they have known it experienced the fall of a very special culture.
21. A. terrible B. perfect C. funny D. awful
22. A. farthest B. friendliest C. closest D. most
23. A. created B. found C. discovered D. invented
24. A. someone B. anyone C. everyone D. no one
25. A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了复活节岛。
【21题详解】
句意:多年来,它一直是一个完美的居住地。
terrible糟糕的;perfect完美的;funny搞笑的;awful糟糕的。根据“Clear blue water was around beautiful Easter Island, and more than 30 different kinds of seabirds made the island their home.”可知,复活节岛周围是清澈碧蓝的海水,是一个完美的居住地,故选B。
【22题详解】
句意:离我们最近的人住在1600多公里之外。
farthest最远;friendliest最友好的;closest最近的;most最多的。根据“The… people live over 1,600 kilometers away”可知,离得最近的人住在1600多公里之外,故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:复活节岛上的人们创造了奇妙的石像,叫做摩埃石像。
created创造;found发现;discovered发现;invented发明。根据“wonderful stone statues”可知,创造了奇妙的石像,故选A。
【24题详解】
句意:也就是说,没有人确切知道雕像背后的秘密。
someone某人;anyone任何人;everyone每个人;no one没有人。根据“However, there are no certain answers.”可知,没有人确切知道雕像背后的秘密,故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:多么神秘的岛屿啊!
What修饰中心词为复数名词或不可数名词的感叹句;What a修饰中心词为单数名词的感叹句;How修饰中心词为形容词或副词的感叹句;How a无此搭配。中心词island是可数名词单数形式,用what+a+形容词+单数名词+主谓的感叹句结构,故选B。
B
Growing up in the Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region in Northwest China, Ma Huijuan had no idea that one day her thoughts on rural (农村的) life would develop into fantastic stories that could ____26____ many readers, and even become published books.
Ma Huijuan was born in the 1980s in Xihaigu. She had to leave school at the age of 16 because of poor life. She thought that she could only be a ____27____ like her father.
The turning point came in 2000. Under the local ____28____ poverty alleviation efforts (扶贫工作), her family moved to Hongsibu District.
“This great ____29____ made me have a belief in realizing my self-worth,” said Ma. With better living conditions and more working choices, Ma Huijuan ____30____ 500 yuan to buy her first mobile phone in 2008. Through this mobile phone, she discovered a world ____31____ her village, where many people knew little about her hometown.
Then she decided to use her mobile phone as a tool, sharing her life experiences in the rural area on a Chinese social networking website. As her posts became ____32____, people sent her works to literary (文学的) magazines, where they were accepted ____33____, then she started her new life as a writer. Now she has published six books. And ____34____ of her books describes the development of her hometown.
“Working as a rural writer is not only a learning process, _____35_____ also a journey of personal growth,” said Ma.
26. A. surprise B. interest C. worry D. satisfy
27. A. student B. writer C. farmer D. worker
28. A. people’s B. volunteers’ C. readers’ D. government’s
29. A. change B. idea C. thought D. influence
30. A. had B. sent C. offered D. saved
31. A. in B. out of C. beside D. between
32. A. popular B. unknown C. moving D. interesting
33. A. right away B. in a hurry C. as usual D. all of a sudden
34. A. all B. none C. each D. either
35. A. and B. but C. so D. or
【答案】26. B 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. D 31. B 32. A 33. A 34. C 35. B
【解析】
【导语】文章讲述了来自宁夏的农民马慧娟多年来一直坚持读书和写作,最终实现梦想的经历。
【26题详解】
句意:马慧娟在中国西北的宁夏回族自治区长大,她从来没有想到,有一天她对农村生活的思考会变成吸引了许多读者的精彩故事,甚至出版成书。
surprise惊喜;interest吸引;worry担忧;satisfy满足。根据“Ma Huijuan had no idea that one day her thoughts on rural life would develop into fantastic stories that could... many readers”可知,此处表达她对农村生活的思考会变成吸引了许多读者的精彩故事,interest “吸引”。故选B。
【27题详解】
句意:马慧娟在1980年代出生在西海固。由于生活贫困,她不得不在16岁时离开学校。她认为自己只能像父亲一样成为一名农民。
student学生;writer作家;farmer农民;worker工人。根据“Ma Huijuan had no idea that one day her thoughts on rural life would develop into fantastic stories”可知,马慧娟生活在农村,可推测出父亲是农民。故选C。
【28题详解】
句意:转折点出现在2000年。在当地政府的扶贫工作下,她的家庭搬到了红寺堡区。
people’s人民的;volunteers’志愿者的;readers’读者的;government’s政府的。根据“...poverty alleviation efforts”可知,扶贫工作应是政府的。故选D。
【29题详解】
句意:“这个巨大的变化让我有了实现自我价值的信念,”马说。
change变化;idea想法;thought思考;influence影响。根据“The turning point came in 2000... her family moved to Hongsibu District.”可知,这时她的生活发生了巨大的变化。故选A。
【30题详解】
句意:随着生活条件的改善和更多的工作选择,马慧娟在2008年存了500元买了她的第一部手机。
had有;sent发送;offered提供;saved节省。根据“Ma Huijuan...500 yuan to buy her first mobile phone in 2008.”可知,此处表达节省下来500块钱买了第一台手机。故选D。
【31题详解】
句意:通过这部手机,她发现了一个超出她村庄的世界,那里许多人对她的家乡知之甚少。
in在……里面;out of在……外面;beside在……旁边;between在……之间。根据“she discovered a world... her village, where many people knew little about her hometown.”可知,此句表达,他发现了在他村庄以外的世界。out of “在……外面”。故选B。
【32题详解】
句意:随着她的帖子变得流行,人们将她的作品发送到文学杂志,这些作品立刻被接受,然后她开始了她作为作家的新生活。
popular受欢迎的;unknown未知的;moving感人的;interesting有趣的。根据“people sent her works to literary magazines, where they were accepted...”可知,人们把他的作品发送到文学杂志, 这些作品立刻被接受,说明她的作品很受欢迎。故选A。
【33题详解】
句意:随着她的帖子变得流行,人们将她的作品发送到文学杂志,这些作品立刻被接受,然后她开始了她作为作家的新生活。
right away立刻;in a hurry匆忙地;as usual像平常一样;all of a sudden突然。根据“then she started her new life as a writer.”可知,她开始她作为作家的新生活,是因为这些作品立刻被文学杂志接受。故选A。
【34题详解】
句意:现在她已经出版了六本书。她的每本书都描述了她家乡的发展。
all全部;none没有一个;each每个;either两者之一。根据“Now she has published six books....of her books describes the development of her hometown.”可知,他出版了6本书,每一本书都描述了家乡的发展,此处强调个体。故选C。
【35题详解】
句意:“作为一名农村作家,不仅仅是一个学习过程,也是个人成长的旅程,”马说。
and和;but但是;so所以;or或者。根据“Working as a rural writer is not only a learning process,...also a journey of personal growth,” said Ma.”可知,not only...but also“不但,而且”,并列连词。故选B。
第二部分:写(共3节,满分50分)
第一节:语法填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个恰当的词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
According to a latest report, a few schools in China are using a kind of very special uniform. It is used to watch their students’ ____36____ (day) life and stop them from playing truant (旷课).
Such uniforms have tracking chips (追踪芯片) in them to record the time a student enters the school and a short video ____37____ parents can see through a mobile app.
Once a student doesn’t have classes without ____38____ (ask) for leave, an alarm will be caused to tell both teachers and parents. And a voice alarm will go off as long as a student leaves school without being allowed. A GPS system also follows a ____39____ (student) movements once he has left the school.
Eleven schools in Guizhou ____40____ (use) the uniforms which are developed by Guizhou Guanyu Technology over the years. The project manager said that fewer and fewer students had been absent since the uniforms were used in some schools.
____41____, many people are against such uniforms on social media. “Whoever is watched 24 hours a day will feel uncomfortable.” One Weibo user said. “Don’t children have human rights and privacy?” added ____42____ (other) user.
Although teachers were able to track students at all times, a headmaster in Guizhou ____43____ (suggest) that teachers should not make use of this technology often.
“We can have a ____44____ (choose) to check the position of students after school, and when the students are missing and playing truant, the uniforms help to find out where they are, but we should use it ____45____ (wise).” the headmaster said.
【答案】36. daily
37. which##that
38. asking 39. student’s
40. have used
41. However
42. another
43. suggested
44. choice 45. wisely
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一种特殊的校服。
【36题详解】
句意:它被用来监视学生的日常生活,防止他们逃课。根据“It is used to watch their students’...life”可知,life前面应该用形容词修饰名词,表示daily“日常的”生活。故填daily。
【37题详解】
句意:此类校服中装有跟踪芯片,可以记录学生进入学校的时间,以及家长可以通过手机应用程序看到的短视频。根据“a short video...parents can see through a mobile app.”可知此处是定语从句,a short video是先行词,指物且从句中缺少宾语,所以既可用which又可用that。故填which/that。
【38题详解】
句意:一旦学生未经请假不上课,就会发出警报,通知老师和家长。根据“Once a student doesn’t have classes without...”可知,without是介词,后面的动词用动名词形式。故填asking。
【39题详解】
句意:一旦学生离开学校,GPS系统也会跟踪他的行踪。根据“A GPS system also follows...”可知,此处应该是追踪学生的行踪,所以用名词所有格,结合空前的a,可知此处“学生”用单数。故填student’s。
【40题详解】
句意:多年来,贵州省的11所学校一直使用着由贵州冠宇科技有限公司研发的校服。根据“Eleven schools in Guizhou...the uniforms”及“over the years”可知,空缺处是谓语动词,主语是Eleven schools复数且时态为现在完成时,结构为have done。故填have used。
【41题详解】
句意:然而,社交媒体上有很多人反对这种校服。根据上文及“...many people are against such uniforms on social media.”可知,此处表示转折“然而”,且有逗号,首字母大写。故填However。
【42题详解】
句意:“难道孩子就没有人权和隐私吗?”另一位用户补充道。根据上文“One Weibo user said”可知,此处是另一位用户补充的,所以填another“另一个”。故填another。
【43题详解】
句意:虽然老师可以随时跟踪学生,但贵州的一位校长建议老师不要经常使用这种技术。根据上文“Although teachers were able to track students at all times,...”可知,时态为一般过去时,suggest是谓语动词,用过去式。故填suggested。
【44题详解】
句意:我们可以选择查看学生放学后的位置,当学生失踪或逃学时,校服有助于我们找到他们的下落,但我们应该明智地使用它。根据“have a...”可知,此处应该是名词的单数形式。故填choice。
【45题详解】
句意:我们可以选择查看学生放学后的位置,当学生失踪或逃学时,校服有助于我们找到他们的下落,但我们应该明智地使用它。根据“but we should use it...”可知,此处应该用wise的副词形式修饰动词use。故填wisely。
第二节:信息摘录(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据短文内容补全文后表格中所缺失的信息,每空不超过三个词,并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置。
Do you know about traditional Chinese art? There are many different kinds of traditional Chinese art and each different part of China has its own special kinds of traditional art.
Huaguxi
Huaguxi originated (起源) in Hunan Province. Later, it was introduced to some other provinces, like Hubei, Anhui and Henan.
People could watch Huaguxi as early as the Qing Dynasty, but it started in the Yuan Dynasty. There were only two roles in the early Huaguxi: chou and dan, and men played both roles. Nowadays Huaguxi has more roles and women can play in Huaguxi.
Face-changing
Face-changing, or bian lian in Chinese, is an important part of Sichuan Opera (Chuanju). It started about 300 years ago. It is one of the greatest treasures in traditional Chinese culture. Performers wear colored costumes and move to quick, dramatic music. They also wear colored mask (面具) and change from one mask to another with a quick movement of the head, or wave of the hand.
Crosstalk
Crosstalk, or xiangsheng in Chinese, is very popular in China. Many Chinese people like crosstalk because it makes them happy. Crosstalk is like a talk show. It makes people laugh with jokes or funny questions and answers.
Crosstalk first came out in North China in the Ming Dynasty. Dankou Crosstalk, Duikou Crosstalk and Qunkou Crosstalk are all popular.
Traditional Chinese Art
Art Forms
____46____
Details (细节)
Huaguxi
It originated in Hunan Province in the Qing Dynasty and was introduced to other provinces later.
The early Huaguxi had two roles and both of them ____47____ by men. Today Huaguxi has more roles and women can also play in Huaguxi.
Face-changing
It started ____48____ than Huaguxi.
It is a great treasure in traditional Chinese culture. Performers wear colored masks and ____49____ them quickly.
Crosstalk
It first came out in North China in the Ming Dynasty.
People laugh at jokes or funny questions and answers in crosstalk. It has ____50____ forms.
【答案】46. History/Origins
47. were played
48. later 49. change
50. 3/three
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了三种中国传统艺术。
【46题详解】
根据“It originated in Hunan Province in the Qing Dynasty”和“It first came out in North China in the Ming Dynasty.”可知,这一栏主要介绍了这三种传统艺术的历史或起源。故填History/Origions。
【47题详解】
根据“There were only two roles in the early Huaguxi: chou and dan, and men played both roles.”可知,早期的花鼓戏有两个角色,都是由男性扮演的。此处应填过去时态的被动语态,主语为复数。故填were played。
【48题详解】
根据“It started about 300 years ago.”和“People could watch Huaguxi as early as the Qing Dynasty, but it started in the Yuan Dynasty.”可知,花鼓戏起源于元朝,距今600多年,故变脸的起源晚于花鼓戏。“晚的”用late,比较级为later。故填later。
【49题详解】
根据“They also wear colored mask and change from one mask to another with a quick movement of the head, or wave of the hand.”可知,表演者戴着彩色面具,并迅速更换面具。故填change。
【50题详解】
根据“Dankou Crosstalk, Duikou Crosstalk and Qunkou Crosstalk are all popular.”可知,相声有三种形式。“三”用基数词three。故填three。
第三节:书面表达(共1小题,满分25分)
51. 随着电脑和手机的普及,许多中国学生逐渐忽视书写。针对该现象,你的老师在班上组织学生讨论,大家各执己见。请你根据下表提示,用英语写一篇短文,发表你的意见。
Should We Pay Attention to Handwriting?
For
1. be one of the symbols of Chinese traditional art;
2. have personal meaning;
3. help students get better grades in exams;
…
Against
1. type on the screen...be convenient;
2. save time;
…
Your opinion
…
要求:
1. 内容须包含表格中所有信息,可以适当发挥;
2. 短文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称;
3. 词数100词左右。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Nowadays, with the popularity of the computers and the mobile phones, many Chinese students no longer pay much attention to handwriting. Our teacher made us have a discussion in class.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Should We Pay Attention to Handwriting?
Nowadays with the popularity of the computer and the mobile phone many Chinese students no longer pay much attention to handwriting. Our teacher made us have a discussion in class.
Some students think that handwriting is still important. First, handwriting is one of the symbols of Chinese traditional art. Practicing handwriting can help spread Chinese culture. Besides, everyone’s handwriting has the personal meaning which can express their own feelings better. The most important is that good handwriting helps students get better grades in exams.
However, others disagree with it. They think typing on the screen is so convenient that they don’t need to write. Moreover, they can save much time to do other things they like.
In my opinion, we should try to improve our handwriting skills so that we can develop our good writing habits and fall in love with Chinese culture.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇议论文。
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”。
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意表明自己的观点后要说明具体的原因,且原因要言之有物,令人信服。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图。用“许多中国学生不再太注意书写。”引出下文。
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。从“书写重要和书写不重要”两个方面表明观点并说明原因。
第三步,书写结语。表明观点“我们应该努力提高我们的书写技能”,进行情感升华。
[亮点词汇]
①no longer 不再
②spread 传播
③disagree with 不同意
[高分句型]
①In my opinion, we should try to improve our handwriting skills so that we can develop our good writing habits and fall in love with Chinese culture.(so that引导的目的状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$